Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


24. Hastings Direct International Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain

Tier II (28, $585.000):




Code:
W - 195[/b]
[b]F - 137[/b]
[b]SF - 88[/b]
[b]QF - 49[/b]
[b]R16 - 25[/b]
[b]R32 - 5[/b]
[b]Qualifier - 10 *[/b]
[b]Q3 - 5[/b]
[b]Q2 - 2[/b]
[b]Q1 - 1[/b] 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Qualifying Round :

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Melanie South GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-7
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 0-6 1-6

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-1 6-4
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 4-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 1-6 3-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 1-6 4-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN beat Lisa Raymond USA [8] | 6-3 1-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Qualifying Round :

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 6-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Aravane Rezai FRA lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 2-6
Anastassia Rodionova RUS lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 6-2 2-6
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 5-7
Mashona Washington USA beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Final Qualifying :

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 6-4 6-4
Meilen Tu USA beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 7-5 6-7 7-6
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 4-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Mashona Washington USA | 6-3 6-7 0-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
First round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] has a bye
Nathalie Dechy FRA lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 1-6 5-7
Jill Craybas USA beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 2-6 6-4 7-5
Samantha Stosur AUS [Q] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 2-6 4-6

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4] has a bye
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 7-6 6-1
Anne Keothavong GBR [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 1-6 6-3 3-6
Marion Bartoli FRA lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [7] | 0-6 6-7

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 6-1 6-4
Catalina Castano COL lost to Shenay Perry USA [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Mara Santangelo ITA beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 6-0 7-5
Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL [3] has a bye

Francesca Schiavone ITA [6] beat Katie O'Brien GBR [WC] | 6-0 3-6 6-3
Meilen Tu USA [Q] beat Mashona Washington USA [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Vera Zvonareva RUS | 6-4 6-4
Kim Clijsters BEL [2] has a bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round :

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 0-6 3-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 3-6 7-6 3-6
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4]
lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN | 5-7 3-6
Vera Dushevina RUS lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [7] | 7-5 2-6 2-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
beat Shenay Perry USA [Q] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Mara Santangelo ITA beat Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL [3] | 6-3 6-2
Francesca Schiavone ITA [6] lost to Meilen Tu USA [Q] | 7-5 1-6 1-6
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Kim Clijsters BEL [2] | 4-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals:

Shahar Peer ISR lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 4-6 6-2 0-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [7] | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8]
beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 7-6 3-6 6-1

Meilen Tu USA [Q] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 4-6 5-7
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top