Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
23. DFS Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain






Tier III (64, $225.000):



Code:
[left][b]W - 145[/b][/left]
[b]F - 103[/b]
[b]SF - 66[/b]
[b]QF - 37[/b]
[b]R16 - 19[/b]
[b]R32 - 10[/b]
[b]R64 - 3[/b]
[b]Qualifier - 5 *[/b]
[b]Q3 - 3[/b]
[b]Q2 - 2[/b]
[b]Q1 - 1[/b] 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Qualifying Round :

Melinda Czink HUN [1] beat Shikha Uberoi IND | 6-3 6-3
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] beat
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [16] | 6-2 4-6 7-6

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [2]
beat Rebecca Llewellyn GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Casey Dellacqua AUS lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [12] | 6-2 1-6 5-7

Bethanie Mattek USA [3]
lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR | 1-6 2-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Meilen Tu USA [10] | 3-6 4-6
Tiantian Sun CHN [4]
beat Ahsha Rolle USA | 6-3 6-4
Claire Peterzan GBR [WC] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [11] | 4-6 3-6

Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]
beat Vilmarie Castellvi PUR | 7-6 6-0
Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] lost to Vasilisa Bardina RUS [13] | 3-6 6-3 3-6

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [6]
lost to Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 6-7 6-3 2-6
Aravane Rezai FRA beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS [15] | 6-2 6-2

Lilia Osterloh USA [7]
beat Maria-Fernanda Alves BRA | 6-2 6-4
Olga Poutchkova RUS lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [9] | 5-7 2-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [8]
lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 4-6 2-6
Alberta Brianti ITA beat Nicole Pratt AUS [17] | 6-7 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Final Qualifying Round :

Melinda Czink HUN [1] lost to Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] | 3-6 1-6
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [2]
beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [12] | 4-6 6-4 6-0
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR lost to Meilen Tu USA [10] | 5-7 5-7
Tiantian Sun CHN [4]
beat Anne Kremer LUX [11] | 7-5 6-4


Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [5]
beat Vasilisa Bardina RUS [13] | 6-4 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 1-6 1-6
Lilia Osterloh USA [7]
lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [9] | 4-6 4-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Alberta Brianti ITA | 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
First Round Completed:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] has a Bye
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Tiantan Sun CHN [Q] | 2-6 1-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE beat Anne Keothavong GBR [WC] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mashona Washington USA lost to
Na Li CHN [13] | 6-7 1-6

Mara Santangelo ITA [12]
beat Emma Laine FIN | 6-3 6-2
Elena Vesnina RUS beat Virginie Razzano FRA | 6-1 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 7-5
Ai Sugiyama JPN [5] has a Bye

Elena Likhovtseva RUS [4] has a Bye
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [Q] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] | 2-6 3-6
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Akiko Morigami JPN | 2-6 0-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [Q] lost to
Samantha Stosur AUS [15] | 2-6 5-7

Klara Koukalova CZE [10]
beat Jamea Jackson USA | 7-6 7-5
Melanie South GBR [WC] lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 4-6 3-6
Shuai Peng CHN lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] | 4-6 6-3 4-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] has a Bye

Marion Bartoli FRA [6] has a Bye
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [LL] beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 6-0
Ayumi Morita JPN beat Katie O'Brien GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Naomi Cavaday GBR [Q] lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] | 2-6 6-4 1-6

Sania Mirza IND [14] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 2-6 6-2 6-1
Shenay Perry USA beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-4 7-5
Meilen Tu USA [Q] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 6-1
Melinda Czink HUN [LL] has a Bye

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [7] has a Bye
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [Q] lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN | 2-6 1-6
Alicia Molik AUS beat Vera Zvonareva RUS | 6-3 6-3
Martina Sucha SVK beat
Catalina Castaño COL [11] | 6-4 6-1

Laura Granville USA [16]
beat Zi Yan CHN | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Selima Sfar TUN lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 1-6 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] has a Bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Second Round :

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] beat Tiantan Sun CHN [Q] | 2-6 6-4 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to
Na Li CHN [13] | 6-7 6-2 1-6
Mara Santangelo ITA [12]
lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 6-7 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [5] | 4-6 6-7

Elena Likhovtseva RUS [4] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] | 0-6 6-3 4-6
Akiko Morigami JPN beat
Samantha Stosur AUS [15] | 7-5 6-3
Klara Koukalova CZE [10]
beat Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 6-2 7-6
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] v. Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] | 4-6 6-1 1-6

Marion Bartoli FRA [6] lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [LL] | 2-6 1-6
Ayumi Morita JPN beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Sania Mirza IND [14] beat Shenay Perry USA | 6-4 6-1
Meilen Tu USA [Q] beat Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 6-1 5-7 7-6

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [7] beat Aiko Nakamura JPN | 6-4 7-6
Alicia Molik AUS beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Laura Granville USA [16] lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-2 1-6 3-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] | 4-6 3-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Third Round :

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] lost to Na Li CHN [13] | 1-6 7-5 2-6
Elena Vesnina RUS beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [5] | 6-3 6-4
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 6-4 6-1
Klara Koukalova CZE [10] lost to Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] | 2-6 3-6

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [LL] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-3 2-6 7-5
Sania Mirza IND [14] lost to Meilen Tu USA [Q] | 6-4 5-7 4-6
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [7] beatAlicia Molik AUS | 7-5 4-6 6-2
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] | 4-6 5-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43,962 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals :

Na Li CHN [13] lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 3-6
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] lost to Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] | 0-6 6-3 2-6
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [LL] lost to Meilen Tu USA [Q] | 6-1 3-6 2-6

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [7] beat Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] | 6-2 6-1
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top