Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,366 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
The 12th African Games will take place from 19 to 31 August 2019 in Rabat, Morocco. This will be the first time that the African Games will be hosted by Morocco.

The tennis event would be held in Rabat on red clay.

Info about Nigeria Female Team: Blessing Samuel, Oyinlomo Quadre, Aanu Aiyegbusi and USA-based Nigerian, Adesuwa Osabuohien lead the charge for the women’s team

Channel Simmons is playing for South Africa
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,697 Posts
Winner will get a WC to Tokyo Olympics.

Mayar Sherif won $25K+H Las Palmas last week and withdrew from the second tournament there this week in order to rest and arrive fresh in Rabat.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,697 Posts
Is Jabeur playing here or is her ranking already good enough for the Olympics?
Jabeur is obviously playing the USO MD which clashes with this.
Cut-off for the Olympics will be right after RG 2020 so is too early to say if her ranking will be good enough then.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,905 Posts
The entries have been released

Singles:
Botswana: Cheludo Leung Monnayoo, Tshegofatso Princes Tsiang
Burundi: Hoziane Kitambala, Aisha Niyonkuru
DRC: Allyson Onya Nancy
Egypt: Maiar Sherif, Sandra Samir, Rana Sherif Ahmed, Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz
Equatorial Guinea: Ayingono Maria Jesus
Ethiopia: Nejat Legeba Ali, Zewdie Eden Samuel, Sara Kasahun Kassim, Mekedes Adan Shumet
Gabon: Celestine Avomo Ella, Maria Nyonda
Ghana: Elizabeth Kapari Bagerbaseh, Mariam Ibrahim
Kenya: Judith Nkatha Muraa, Angella Okutoyi, Alicia Kinda Owegi
Madagascar: Tsantaniony Iariniaina, Andrianantenaina Fenosoa Rasendra
Morocco: Sara Akid, Rita Atik, Rania Azziz, Salma Ziouti
Namibia: Linique Theron
Nigeria: Aanu Enita Mercy Aiyegbusi, Blessing Samuel Audu, Adesuwa Deandra Osabuohien, Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre
Sierra Leone: Fudia Kargbo
South Africa: Chanel Simmonds
Tunisia: Chiraz Bechri, Feryel Ben Hassen
Zimbabwe: Valeria Bhunu, Beverly Nyasha Matsiwe

If it weren't for Simmonds, Egypt could have possibly gotten gold, silver and bronze :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,078 Posts
Valeria Bhunu has resurfaced! She could potentially contend for the medals.

Chiraz Bechri is probably a better player than the third Egyptian player.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,905 Posts
Valeria Bhunu has resurfaced! She could potentially contend for the medals.

Chiraz Bechri is probably a better player than the third Egyptian player.
Bechri has lost 9 matches in a row at 15k MD level. Looks like she has been struggling with form/injuries.

Alhussein Abdel Aziz looks in better form than her, as she has consistently made QF/SF of 15ks and even a couple of finals.

Not sure what Bhunu's form will be like having not played since last year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,366 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Weird that just one player is playing from South Africa.
Also the Camerun and Algerian girls are not playing in here. :awww:

Celestine and Barakat for the upsets :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,078 Posts
I don't follow the 15ks that much anymore, but having checked her results, they really are bad. I must still have the idealized image of her when she was still making the 15k finals.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,682 Posts
Jabeur would win this easily. A pity she has to miss this ...

Looking at the players and their form, Maiar Sherif should win the title :shrug:

Chanelle Scheepers should come out of retirement and win this ;)

Sad how weak the once great South African women tennis has become :sad:
They used to have strong players like Amanda Coetzer, Chanelle Scheepers, Joannette Kruger :hearts:
And now they have no Top 350 player, no hopes for Top 100, no big talents at all.

Chanel Simmonds looks more or less done. 27 yo now and only #376. I see no hope for Top 100/200 anymore.
I hope she will reach the final here. After all her career high was #158 so she has the talent.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,905 Posts
First Round

(1)Mayar Sherif (EGY) v BYE
Rita Atik (MAR) d. Tsantaniony Iariniaina (MAD) 64 60
Ayingono Maria Jesus (GEQ) v BYE
Allyson Onya Nancy (COD) v BYE

Faith Nyabera Omurunga (KEN) v BYE
Adesuwa Deandra Osabuyohien (NGR) v BYE
Mekedes Adan Shumet (ETH) v BYE
(6)Celestine Avomo Ella (GAB) v BYE

(4)Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz (EGY) v BYE
Linique Theron (NAM) d. Beverly Nyasha Matsiwe (ZIM) 61 61
Blessing Samuel Audu (NGR) v BYE
Feryel Ben Hassen (TUN) v BYE

Salma Ziouti (MAR) v BYE
Mariam Ibrahim (GHA) v BYE
Marie Perla Biansumbra (CIV) d. Zewdie Eden Samuel (ETH) 60 61
Angella Okutoyi (KEN) v BYE

(5)Chiraz Bechri (TUN) v BYE
Nejat Legeba Ali (ETH) v BYE
Aanu Enita Mercy Aiyegbusi (NGR) v BYE
Sara Akid (MAR) v BYE

Alicia Kinda Owegi (KEN) v BYE
Sariaka Radilofe (MAD) v BYE
Elizabeth Kapari Bagerbaseh (GHA) d. Cheludo Leung Monnayoo (BOT) 61 61
(3)Sandra Samir (EGY) v BYE

Judith Nkatha Muraa (KEN) v BYE
Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) v BYE
Fudia Kargbo (SLE) v BYE
Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) v BYE

Rania Azziz (MAR) v BYE
Ega Egate Bosmans (COD) v BYE
Rana Sherif Ahmed (EGY) d. Maria Nyonda (GAB) 60 61
(2)Chanel Simmonds (RSA) v BYE

* I've done the seedings myself just based off WTA rankings.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,905 Posts
From the original entry list, Tsiang (BOT), Kitambala (BDI), Niyonkuru (BDI), Kassim (ETH) and Rasendra (MAD) withdrew.

Perla Biansumbra (CIV), Radilofe (MAD) and Egate Bosmans (COD) were added in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,697 Posts
This may be the only time an Israeli player would like to be considered African, to enter this and grab that Olympic WC :eek:h:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,905 Posts
Second Round

(1)Mayar Sherif (EGY) d. Rita Atik (MAR) 62 61
Allyson Onya Nancy (COD) d. Ayingono Maria Jesus (GEQ) 60 60
Adesuwa Deandra Osabuyohien (NGR) d. Faith Nyabera Omurunga (KEN) 62 60
(6)Celestine Avomo Ella (GAB) d. Mekedes Adan Shumet (ETH) (?)

(4)Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz (EGY) d. Linique Theron (NAM) 62 61
Feryel Ben Hassen (TUN) d. Blessing Samuel Audu (NGR) 61 75
Salma Ziouti (MAR) d. Mariam Ibrahim (GHA) 60 60
Angella Okutoyi (KEN) d. Marie Perla Biansumbra (CIV) 62 63

(5)Chiraz Bechri (TUN) d. Nejat Legeba Ali (ETH) 60 60
Sara Akid (MAR) d. Aanu Enita Mercy Aiyegbusi (NGR) 61 61
Sariaka Radilofe (MAD) d. Alicia Kinda Owegi (KEN) 62 61
(3)Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Elizabeth Kapari Bagerbaseh (GHA) 60 61

Judith Nkatha Muraa (KEN) d. Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) w/o
Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) d. Fudia Kargbo (SLE) 60 61
Rania Azziz (MAR) d. Ega Egate Bosmans (COD) 60 60
(2)Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Rana Sherif Ahmed (EGY) 61 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,905 Posts
Doubles Draw

(1)Alhussein Abdel Aziz/Samir (EGY) v BYE
Atik/Ziouti (MAR) v Avomo Ella/Nyonda (GAB)
(3)Bechri/Ben Hassen (TUN) v Osabuohien/Quadre (NGR)
Bagerbaseh/Ibrahim (GHA) v Omurunga/Owegi (KEN)

Muraa/Okutoyi (KEN) v Iariniaine/Radilofe (MAD)
Onya/Biansumbra (COD) v Akid/Azziz (MAR)
Aiyegbusi/Audu (NGR) v Ali/Shumet (ETH)
(2)Sherif Ahmed/Sherif (EGY) v BYE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,682 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
75,905 Posts
Doubles R1

(1)Alhussein Abdel Aziz/Samir (EGY) v BYE
Atik/Ziouti (MAR) d. Avomo Ella/Nyonda (GAB) 64 64
Osabuohien/Quadre (NGR) d. (3)Bechri/Ben Hassen (TUN) 63 62
Omurunga/Owegi (KEN) d. Bagerbaseh/Ibrahim (GHA) 36 76 10-4

Muraa/Okutoyi (KEN) d. Iariniaine/Radilofe (MAD) 36 62 10-7
Akid/Azziz (MAR) d. Onya/Biansumbra (COD) 63 60
Ali/Shumet (ETH) d. Aiyegbusi/Audu (NGR) 76 06 10-8
(2)Sherif Ahmed/Sherif (EGY) v BYE
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top