Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 82 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,420 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Dates: 1-6 February 2016
Venue: Centro de Tenis Honda
City: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Surface: Hard - outdoor

Format
Round-robin basis. One pool of four teams (Pool A) and one pool of five teams (Pool B).
The winner of each pool will play-off against the number two team in the other pool (A1 v B2 and B1 v A2) to determine which two nations will advance to Americas Zone Group I in 2017.
In the positional play-offs nations will compete in the following order: A3 v B3; A4 v B4.
The nation finishing fifth in pool B will not compete in the positional play-offs.
Two promoted.

TEAMS

Bahamas - Iesha Shepherd, Isabel Donaldson, Sierra Donaldson, Lauryn Daxon
Chile - Daniela Seguel, Andrea Koch-Benvenuto, Barbara Gatica, Ivania Martinich
Costa Rica - Eugenia Camacho, Camila Quesada, Sofia Perez, Andrea Brenes
Dominican Republic - Francesca Segarelli, Karla Portalatin, Luisanna Rodrigues, Laura Lissette Quezada Martinez
Guatemala - Melissa Morales, Kirsten-Andrea Weedon, Rut Galindo
Honduras - Daniela Obando, Alejandra Obando, Natalie Gabriela Espinal Sanchez, Ana Gabriela Zavala Mata
Puerto Rico - Monica Puig, Paola Bou, Ana Sofia Cordero, Julieanne Bou
Uruguay - Margot Mercier, Florencia Rossi, Fernanda Secinaro
Venezuela - Andrea Gamiz, Aymet Uzcategui, Mariryeni Gutierrez, Lucielena Perez
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,140 Posts
Pool A (Play starts Wednesday)

Venezuela
Chile
Costa Rica
Honduras

Pool B (Play starts Monday)

Dominican Republic
Guatemala
Puerto Rico
Bahamas
Uruguay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,140 Posts
Florencia Rossi (URU) d. Penelope Abreu (DOM) 6-1 6-0
Margot Mercier (URU) d. Laura Lisette Quezada (DOM) 6-3 6-3

Uruguay d. Dominican Republic 2-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,140 Posts
Melissa Morales (GUA) d. Iesha Shepherd (BAH) 6-3 6-1

Guatemala already defeated Bahamas, but they're playing the doubles tie ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,140 Posts
Morales/Weedon (GUA) d. Daxon/Donaldson (BAH) 6-0 6-0

Guatemala d. Bahamas 3-0

Right now the doubles tie of Dominican Republic vs Uruguay is being played ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,140 Posts
Pool B Standings

After Monday (Matches W/L, Sets W/L, Games W/L)

1 - Guatemala - 3-0; 6-0; 36-4
2 - Uruguay - 3-0; 6-0; 36-13
3 - Dominican Republic - 0-3; 0-6; 13-36
4 - Bahamas - 0-3; 0-6; 4-36
5 - Puerto Rico - 0-0; 0-0; 0-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,898 Posts
Thanks David for results! :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,140 Posts
Tuesday Order of Play

Center Court - Play starts at 10:00 am

Ana-Sofia Cordero (PUR) vs Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA)
Monica Puig (PUR) vs Melissa Morales (GUA)
Cordero/Puig (PUR) vs Weedon/Morales (GUA)

Court 6 - Play starts at 10:00 am

Laura Quezada (DOM) vs Isabel Donaldson (BAH)
Luissana Rodriguez (DOM) vs Iesha Shepherd (BAH)
Quezada/Rodriguez (DOM) vs Donaldson/Shepherd (BAH)

@swordfish
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,140 Posts
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Melissa Morales (GUA) 6-0 6-1 :hearts:

Monica only lost 5 points on her serve and didn't face any BP :)
 
1 - 20 of 82 Posts
Top