Tennis Forum banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,470 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Dates: 24-27 June 2015
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Parque del Este
City: Santo Domingo Este, Dominican Republic
Surface: Hard - Plexipave
Start times: 10am (2pm GMT)

Format
Round-robin basis. Four (4) pools of three (3) teams.
The winners of Pool A and Pool B will be drawn to play off against the winners of Pool C and Pool D. The winners of those matches will be promoted to Americas Zone Group I in 2016.
The remaining teams will compete in positional play-offs.
Two promoted


Countrys: Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Costa Rica, Republica Dominicana, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Perú, Puerto Rico, Trinidad y Tobago and Uruguay.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,533 Posts
TEAMS
Bahamas: Kerrie Cartwright, Dominique Mortier, Lauryn Daxon, Sierra Donaldson
Barbados: Kiana Marshall, Melena Lopez, Cherise Slocombe
Bermuda: Jacklyn Lambert, Cayla Cross, Zaire Simmons, Kirstin Saltus
Costa Rica: Camila Quesada, Ariana Rahmanparast, Eugenia Camacho, Marjorie Jara
Dominican Republic: Francesca Segarelli, Michelle Marie Valdez, Karla Portalatin, Ashley Almonte
Ecuador: Charlotte Roemer, Domenica Gonzales, Rafaela Gomez, Camila Romero
Guatemala: Kirsten-Andrea Weedon, Daniela Schippers, Melissa Morales, Camila Ramazzini
Honduras: Daniela Obando, Zulema Zelaya, Alejandra Obando, Natalie Gabriela Espinal Sanchez
Peru: Bianca Botto, Patricia Ku Flores, Dominique Schaefer, Ximena Siles Luna
Puerto Rico: Ariana Rodriguez, Erica Braschi, Monica Matias, Julieanne Bou
Trinidad & Tobago: Yolande Leacock, Olivia Bennett, Breana Stampfli, Anneliese Rose
Uruguay: Cecilia Mercier, Margot Mercier, Florencia Rossi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,023 Posts
Kəv.;60273441 said:
Why doesn't those Peruvian-Chinese girls play on ITF anymore :sad: (Ku Flores and Miranda Chang)
Katherine kinda sucked and I'm pretty sure Patty Ku has been injured and is only now coming back. Is Ku even a chinese surname anyways?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,023 Posts
Doménica González should be -at the very least- in the top 200 right now. It's so unfair that her career got hampered by financial hardships.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,533 Posts
Group A: (1)Ecuador, Barbados, Uruguay
Group B: (2)Bahamas, Trinidad&Tobago, Peru
Group C: (3)Dominican Rep., Honduras, Costa Rica
Group D: (4)Guatemala, Bermuda, Puerto Rico
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,533 Posts
DAY ONE RESULTS
GROUP A
Barbados d. Uruguay 2-1
Kiana Marshall (BAR) d. Florencia Rossi (URU) 62 46 63
Margot Mercier (URU) d. Melena Lopez (BAR) 16 62 60
Marshall/Slocombe (BAR) d. C.Mercier/Rossi (URU) 61 36 61

GROUP B
Trinidad&Tobago d. Bahamas 3-0
Anneliese Rose (TTO) d. Dominique Mortier (BAH) 62 61
Breana Stampfli (TTO) d. Kerrie Cartwright (BAH) 60 61
Rose/Stampfli (TTO) d. Cartwright/Mortier (BAH) 64 64

GROUP C
Dominican Rep. d. Honduras 3-0
Michelle Marie Valdez (DOM) d. Daniela Obando (HON) 75 63
Francesca Segarelli (DOM) d. Zulema Zelaya (HON) 75 63
Portalatin/Segarelli (DOM) d. Espinal Sanchez/Obando (HON) 61 63

GROUP D
Guatemala d. Bermuda 3-0
Daniela Schippers (GUA) d. Cayla Cross (BER) 60 60
Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA) d. Jacklyn Lambert (BER) 62 62
Morales/Ramazzini (GUA) d. Lambert/Simmons (BER) 60 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,533 Posts
DAY TWO RESULTS
GROUP A
Ecuador d. Barbados 3-0
Domencia Gonzalez (ECU) d. Kiana Marshall (BAR) 57 62 64
Charlotte Roemer (ECU) d. Melena Lopez (BAR) 60 61
Roemer/Romero (ECU) d. Marshall/Slocombe (BAR) 64 62

GROUP B
Trinidad and Tobago d. Costa Rica 2-1
Anneliese Rose (TTO) d. Eugenia Camacho (CRI) 61 63
Breana Stampfli (TTO) d. Ariana Rahmanparast (CRI)
Camacho/Quesada (CRI) d. Bennett/Mohammed (TTO) 46 64 63

GROUP C
Peru d. Honduras 3-0
Dominique Schaefer (PER) d. Daniela Obando (HON) 61 60
Bianca Botto (PER) d. Zulema Zelaya (HON) 60 61
Botto/Schaefer (PER) d. Espinal Sanchez/A.Obando (HON) 61 61

GROUP D
Puerto Rico d. Bermuda 3-0
Monica Matias (PUR) d. Zaire Simmons (BER) 60 60
Ariana Rodriguez (PUR) d. Jacklyn Lambert (BER) 62 62
Bou/Braschi (PUR) d. Cross/Saltus (BER) 60 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,470 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
So today we will have a nice match btw Botto vs Segarellli. Hope the capitan choose Patty Ku over Schaefer today so they likely win that point.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,533 Posts
DAY THREE RESULTS
GROUP A
Ecuador d. Uruguay 3-0
Camila Romero (ECU) d. Florencia Rossi (URU) 60 62
Charlotte Roemer (ECU) d. Margot Mercier (URU) 62 62
Gomez/Gonzalez (ECU) d. C.Mercier/M.Mercier (URU) 62 61

GROUP B
Costa Rica d. Bahamas 2-1
Ariana Rahmanparast (CRI) d. Dominique Mortier (BAH) 61 60
Kerrie Cartwright (BAH) d. Camila Quesada (BAH) 62 62
Quesada/Rahmanparast (CRI) d. Cartwright/Mortier (BAH) 16 62 75

GROUP C
Peru d. Dominican Republic 2-1
Patricia Ku Flores (PER) d. Michelle Marie Valdez (DOM) 60 64
Francesca Segarelli (DOM) d. Bianca Botto (PER) 46 64 61
Botto/Schaefer (PER) d. Segarelli/Valdez (DOM) 64 75

GROUP D
Guatemala d. Puerto Rico 2-1
Monica Matias (PUR) d. Melissa Morales (GUA) 62 36 76(3)
Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA) d. Ariana Rodriguez (PUR) 61 63
Schippens/Weedon (GUA) d. Matias/Rodriguez (PUR) 61 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,533 Posts
Promotional Play-off draw
Ecuador v Guatemala
Trinidad/Tobago v Peru

5th-8th
Barbados v Puerto Rico
Costa Rica v Dominican Republic

9th-12th
Uruguay v Honduras
Bahamas v Bermuda
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,470 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Bianca losing to Francesca on hardcourts it is not a :eek: but almost :eek:h: . Patty winning the first point :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,533 Posts
Promotional Play-offs
Ecuador d. Guatemala 2-0
Camila Romero (ECU) d. Daniela Schippers (GUA) 36 64 64
Charlotte Roemer (ECU) d. Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA) 60 64
Gonzalez/Roemer (ECU) v Morales/Ramazzini (GUA) not played

Peru d. Trinidad and Tobago 2-0
Patricia Ku Flores (PER) d. Anneliese Rose (TTO) 62 64
Bianca Botto (PER) d. Breana Stampfli (TTO) 61 63
Ku Flores/Siles Luna (PER) v Rose/Stampfli (TTO) not played

5th to 8th playoffs
Puerto Rico d. Barbados 2-1
Kiana Marshall (BAR) d. Julieanne Bou (PUR) 64 64
Monica Matias (PUR) d. Melena Lopez (BAR) 60 60
Braschi/Matias (PUR) d. Marshall/Slocombe (BAR) 62 64

Dominican Rep. d. Costa Rica 2-1
Eugenia Camacho (CRI) d. Michelle Marie Valdez (DOM) 64 62
Francesca Segarelli (DOM) d. Ariana Rahmanparast (CRI) 64 61
Portalatin/Segarelli (DOM) d. Quesada/Rahmanparast (CRI) 63 60

9th to 12th playoffs
Uruguay d. Honduras 3-0
Florencia Rossi (URU) d. Natalie Gabriela Espinal Sanchez (HON) 76(2) 76(2)
Margot Mercier (URU) d. Alejandra Obando (HON) 62 76(2)
M.Mercier/Rossi (URU) d. D.Obando/Zelaya (HON) 64 62

Bahamas d. Bermuda 2-1
Dominique Mortier (BAH) d. Zaire Simmons (BER) 61 60
Kerrie Cartwright (BAH) d. Cayla Cross (BER) 62 61
Lambert/Saltus (BER) d. Daxon/Donaldson (BAH) 36 64 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,177 Posts
Perú was supposed to play in Group B and they were changed at the very last minute.

Don't know what was that about, the Dominicans being the home team practically hurt themselves by doing that.

No comment on Bianca's loss to Segarelli. :facepalm: :spit: :facepalm:

Nice to see Domi making her FC debut and that Patty is back (rumors were that she was struggling with more than just injury).

AT LAST, back in Zone I.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top