Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 96 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,526 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
GROUP A
Hong Kong: Zhang Ling, Wu Ho Ching, Eudice Chong, Ng Kwan Yau
Malaysia: Aslina Chua An Ping, Alyssa Boey, Yus Syazlin Nabila Binti Yusri, Nurin Nabilah Roslan Michelle Li Sha Khoo
Vietnam: Tran Hao Thi Tam, Huynh Khanh Phi, Phan Thi Thanh Binh, Minh Trang Dao

GROUP B
Philippines: Katharina Lehnert, Marian Jade Capadocia, Anna Clarice Patrimonio
Singapore: Rheeya Doshi, Angeline Devi Devanthiran, Khee Yen Wee, Rehmat Johal Geraldine Ang, Joanne Koh
Sri Lanka: Amreetha Muttiah, Nethemi Himashi Waduge, Medhira Samarasinghe, Kemalie Herath

GROUP C
Turkmenistan: Jahan Bayramova, Anastasiya Prenko, Jennet Halliyeva, Guljahan Kadyrova
Kyrgyzstan: Alina Lazareva, Bermet Duvanaeva, Inna Volkovich, Arina Beliaeva
Iraq: Halla Alajeely, Ghada Alajeely, Rawand Aldoski, Noor Majed Khaleel

GROUP D
India: Ankita Raina, Prarthana Thombare, Rishika Sunkara, Sania Mirza
Iran: Sadaf Sadeghvaziri, Ghazal Pakbaten Sara Amini, Ghazaleh Torkaman, Sahar Najaei
New Zealand: Marina Erakovic, Dianne Hollands, Emma Hayman, Abigail Guthrie
Pakistan: Ushna Suhail, Sara Mansoor, Rida Khalid, Maheen Dada

---------
RESULTS
TUESDAY
Group A: Malaysia d. Vietnam 2-1
Aslina Chua An Ping (MAS) lt. Hao Thi Tam Tran (VIE) 36 57
Alyssa Boey (MAS) d. Khanh Phi Huynh (VIE) 63 62
Boey/Chua An Ping (MAS) d. Huynh/Tran (VIE) 63 75

Group B: Philippines d. Singapore 3-0
Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Geraldine Ang (SIN) 63 60
Marian Jade Capadocia (PHI) d. Rheeya Doshi (SIN) 64 61
Capadocia/Patrimonio (PHI) d. Ang/Doshi (SIN) 61 61

Group C: Turkmenistan d. Iraq 2-1
Jahan Bayramova (TKM) d. Halla Alajeely (IRQ) 60 76(1)
Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) d. Ghada Alajeely (IRQ) 61 60
Bayramova/Kadyrova (TKM) lt. Alajeely/Alajeely (IRQ) 26 26

Group D: India d. Iran 3-0
Rishika Sunkara (IND) d. Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 60 60
Prarthana Thombare (IND) d. Sahar Amini Hajibashi (IRI) 76(3) 60
Raina/Sunkara (IND) d. Sadeghvaziri/Pakbaten (IRI) 60 61

Group D: New Zealand d. Pakistan 3-0
Dianne Hollands (NZL) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 61 60
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. Sara Mansoor (PAK) 60 61
Guthrie/Hayman (NZL) d. Dada/Khalid (PAK) 60 61

WEDNESDAY
Group A: Hong Kong d. Vietnam 3-0
Ho Ching Wu (HKG) d. Hao Thi Tam Tran (VIE) 63 62
Ling Zhang (HKG) d. Khanh Phi Huynh (VIE) 60 60
Chong/Zhang (HKG) d. Dao/Phan (VIE) 60 60

Group B: Singapore d. Sri Lanka 2-1
Geraldine Ang (SIN) d. Nethmi Himashi Waduge (SRI) 76(5) 63
Rheeya Doshi (SIN) d. Amreetha Muttiah (SRI) 61 63
Ang/Koh (SIN) lt. Muttiah/Samarasinghe (SRI) 16 36

Group C: Kyrgyzstan d. Iraq 2-1
Inna Volkovich (KGZ) d. Halla Alajeely (IRQ) 63 61
Alina Lazareva (KGZ) lt. Ghada Alajeely (IRQ) 75 57 06
Lazareva/Volkovich (KGZ) d. Alajeely/Alajeely (IRQ) 62 64

Group D: India d. Pakistan 3-0
Prarthana Thombare (IND) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 60 61
Ankita Raina (IND) d. Sara Mansoor (PAK) 61 62
Sunkara/Thombare (IND) d. Mansoor/Suhail (PAK) 62 61

Group D: Iran lt. New Zealand 0-3
Sahar Amini Hajibashi (IRI) lt. Emma Hayman (NZL) 16 26
Sadaf Sadeghvaziri (IRI) lt. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 06 06
Pakbaten/Torkaman lt. Guthrie/Hollands 06 06

THURSDAY
Group A: Hong Kong d. Malaysia 3-0
Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Aslina Chua An Ping (MAS) 63 64
Ling Zhang (HKG) d. Alyssa Boey (MAS) 60 60
Ng/Wu (HKG) d. Khoo/Yusri (MAS) 61 62

Group B: Philippines d. Sri Lanka 3-0
Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Medhira Samarasinghe (SRI) 61 60
Marian Jade Capadocia (PHI) d. Nethmi Himashi Waduge (SRI) 63 60
Capadocia/Patrimonio (PHI) d. Herath/Muttiah (SRI) 61 61

Group C: Turkmenistan d. Kyrgyzstan 3-0
Jahana Bayramova (TKM) d. Inna Volkovich (KGZ) 61 16 63
Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) d. Alina Lazareva (KGZ) 60 60
Halliyeva/Prenko (TKM) d. Botalieva/Lazareva (KGZ) 61 61

Group D: India d. New Zealand 2-1
Prarthana Thombare (IND) d. Dianne Hollands (NZL) 61 64
Ankita Raina (IND) lt. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 16 26
Mirza/Thombare (IND) d. Erakovic/Guthrie (NZL) 75 61

Group D: Iran d. Pakistan 2-1
Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) lt. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 36 26
Sahar Amini Hajibashi (IRI) d. Sara Mansoor (PAK) 63 61
Amini Hajibashi/Torkaman (IRI) d. Mansoor/Suhail (PAK) 76(8) 36 75

----------------------------------
PLAYOFFS
1st to 4th Playoffs
Hong Kong d. India 3-0
Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Prarthana Thombare (IND) 62 61
Ling Zhang (HKG) d. Ankita Raina (IND) 63 64
Ng/Wu (HKG) lt. Raina/Sunkara (IND) 26 16

Philippines d. Turkmenistan 3-0
Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Jahana Bayramova (TKM) 62 60
Marian Jade Capadocia (PHI) d. Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 46 64 60
Capadocia/Patrimonio (PHI) d. Bayramova/Kadyrova (TKM) 61 61

5th to 8th Playoffs
Malaysia lt. New Zealand 0-3
Aslina Chua An Ping (MAS) lt. Emma Hayman (NZL) 26 36
Alyssa Boey (MAS) lt. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 26 06
Khoo/Yusri (MAS) lt. Guthrie/Hollands (NZL) 16 06

Singapore d. Kyrgyzstan 2-1
Geraldine Ang (SIN) lt. Inna Volkovich (KGZ) 26 67(3)
Rheeya Doshi (SIN) d. Alina Lazareva (KGZ) 61 61
Ang/Doshi (SIN) d. Lazareva/Volkovich (KGZ) 61 62

9th to 12th Playoffs
Vietnam d. Iran 3-0
Tran Thi Tam Hao (VIE) d. Ghazal Pakbaten (IRI) 61 60
Huynh Phi Khanh (VIE) d. Sahar Amini Hajibashi (IRI) 76(6) 46 75
Dao/Tran (VIE) d. Pakbaten/Sadeghvaziri (IRI) 16 62 62

Sri Lanka d. Iraq 2-1
Nethmi Himashi Waduge (SRI) d. Halla Alajeely (IRQ) 63 62
Amreetha Muttiah (SRI) d. Ghada Alajeely (IRQ) 60 61
Herath/Samarasinghe (SRI) d. Alajeely/Alajeely (IRQ) 63 61
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,948 Posts
New Zealand look strong...Fingers crossed for India though...
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,948 Posts
Where are the ties being played?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
608 Posts
Iran : Sadaf Sadeghvaziri, Sara Amini, Ghazaleh Torkaman, Sahar Najaei, Ghazal Pakbaten, Parvaneh Khiltash (captain)


Sadaf Sadeghvaziri (1999)
Sahar Najaei (1996)
Ghazal Pakbaten (1998)
Ghazaleh Torkaman (1986)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,323 Posts
Unless Mirza plays singles, Erakovic should be handing out Bakery items galore.
Bt last year she pulled out injured. So I won't be betting my life on New Zealand.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,948 Posts
India and new Zealand in same group :help:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
608 Posts
Well, certainly difficult draw for Iranian young girls, but it will be enough if they just perform well ! no one expect any miracle from them ! so this games can be a great experience !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76,526 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
RESULTS
TUESDAY
Group A: Malaysia d. Vietnam 2-1
Aslina Chua An Ping (MAS) lt. Hao Thi Tam Tran (VIE) 36 57
Alyssa Boey (MAS) d. Khanh Phi Huynh (VIE) 63 62
Boey/Chua An Ping (MAS) d. Huynh/Tran (VIE) 63 75

Group B: Philippines d. Singapore 3-0
Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Geraldine Ang (SIN) 63 60
Marian Jade Capadocia (PHI) d. Rheeya Doshi (SIN) 64 61
Capadocia/Patrimonio (PHI) d. Ang/Doshi (SIN) 61 61

Group C: Turkmenistan d. Iraq 2-1
Jahan Bayramova (TKM) d. Halla Alajeely (IRQ) 60 76(1)
Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) d. Ghada Alajeely (IRQ) 61 60
Bayramova/Kadyrova (TKM) lt. Alajeely/Alajeely (IRQ) 26 26

Group D: India v Iran

Group D: New Zealand v Pakistan

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,948 Posts
Lolzzzzz...war at home
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,948 Posts
India won 3-0 over Iran!

Yippies!!!
 
1 - 20 of 96 Posts
Top