Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 66 Posts

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
2013 Asia/Oceania Group I

- Dates: 6-9 February 2013
- Location: Astana, Kazakhstan

Teams
China
Chinese Taipei
India
Kazakhstan
Korea, Rep
Thailand
Uzbekistan

Format
- Round-robin basis. One pool of three teams Pool A and one pool of four teams Pool B.
- Play starts on Wednesday.
- The winners of each pool will Play-off against each other to determine which one nation will advance to the World Group II Play-offs in April 2013.
- The nations in second place in each pool will Play-off against each other to determine the final position within the group.
- The nation in third position in Pool A will Play-off against the nation in fourth position in Pool B to determine which one nation will be relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2014.
- The third nation in Pool B will not compete in the Play-off.
- One promoted.
- One relegated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Anyone but the Kazakhs please :)
 

·
#GloballyEli
Joined
·
16,290 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Info and date have been updated :wavey:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,434 Posts
China: Shuai Zhang, Saisai Zheng, Yi-miao Zhou, Quiang Wang, Liu Shuo (captain)

Chinese Taipei: Su-Wei Hsieh, Kai Chen Chang, Chin-Wei Chan,Hua-Chen Lee, Shi Ting Wang (captain)

India: Sania Mirza, Kyra Shroff, Rishika Sunkara, Rutuja Bhosale, Enrico Piperno (captain)

Kazakhstan: Yaroslava Shvedova, Ksenia Pervak, Galina Voskoboeva, Sesil Karatancheva, Yuriy Karlov (captain)

Korea, Rep: Sung-Hee Han, So-Ra Lee, Mi Yoo, SeoKyung Kang, Jeong Myung Lee (captain)

Thailand: Tamarine Tanasugarn, Luksika Kumkhum, Nudnida Luangnam, Noppawan Lertcheewakarn, Suang Chantra-Urai (captain)

Uzbekistan: Akgul Amanmuradova, Nigina Abduraimova, Sabina Sharipova, Arina Folts, Dmitriy Tomashevich (captain)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
China as usual :rolleyes:
Hopefully they switch because I'd hate to see the Kazakhs make it :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,340 Posts
My Picks:
1: Kazakhstan
2: Taiwan (Taipei is wrong :facepalm:)
3: China :armed:
4: Thailand :eek:
5: Uzbekistan
6: Korea
7: India :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Draw:

Pool A

Kazakhstan
Thailand
India

Pool B

China
Chinese Taipei
Uzbekistan
South Korea

Probably harder for KAZ to get through their group than the final :lol:
 

·
Let's have a kiki!
Joined
·
102,623 Posts
Group 1:

Very even, with Mirza and Kumkum being able to score against KAZs #1s, but I think it will end like this:
1. KAZ
2. THA
3. IND

Group 2:

Chinese Taipei might cause some upsets here as well as Akgul for UZB, also in doubles they might do well..
China has everying to lose it all, IMO it will end like this:

1. TPE
2. CHN/UZB
4. KOR
 
1 - 20 of 66 Posts
Top