Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 101 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,871 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Ties will be held on clay in Medellín, Colombia from Feb 04 to Feb 09

Qualified teams:

Brazil
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Mexico
Paraguay
Peru
Venezuela

Winner of the group will play one of the play-offs for the World Group II.
Two last teams will be relegated to Americas Group II.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,083 Posts
This will be really interesting :lick:
Colombia, México, Paraguay, Venezuela, Brazil are really strong teams on clay and Canada's always hard to beat, even on clay.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,871 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Brazilian team revealed:

#1 Teliana Pereira
#2 Paula Cristina Gonçalves
#12 Laura Pigossi
#13 Beatriz Hadad Maia

Interesting how they are investing in the future (18 yo Pigossi and 16 yo Hadad Maia) instead of good doubles veteran Alves or the consistent Vaisemberg, Brazil's 3th and 4th ranked players.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,083 Posts
Great news Brazil is betting for youngsters but I assume Teliana and Paula are going to be the singles 1 and 2.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34 Posts
Here the five teams that have been announced:

Brasil: Teliana Pereira, Paula Goncalves, Beatriz Haddad and Laura Pigossi.

Colombia: Mariana Duque, Catalina Castaño, Yuliana Lizarazo and Laura Ucros.

Chile: Andrea Koch, Fernanda Brito, Cecilia Costa and Macarena Olivares.

Paraguay: Verónica Cepede, Isabella Robbiani, Montserrat González and Camila Giangreco.

México: Ana Sofía Sánchez, Ana Paula de la Peña, Ximena Hermoso and Marcela Zacarías.

Still missing those of Canada, Venezuela and Perú.

Important to say that Daniela Seguel, Chile's number 3 in singles and number 1 in doubles was excluded. It makes me feel sick to see this decision.

In Paraguay, Camila Giangreco won a mini tournament that gave to the winner the fourth spot in Paraguay's team.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,426 Posts
- Brazil: Teliana Pereira, Paula Cristina Goncalves, Beatriz Haddad Maia, Laura Pigossi, Carla Tiene (captain)

- Canada: Aleksandra Wozniak, Eugenie Bouchard, Sharon Fichman, Sylvain Bruneau (captain)

- Chile: Andrea Koch, Fernanda Brito, Cecilia Costa, Guillermo Gomez (captain)

- Colombia: Mariana Duque Marino, Catalina Castano, Yuliana Lizarazo, Laura Ucros, Alejandro Pedraza (captain)

- Mexico: Ximena Hermoso, Ana Sofia Sanchez, Marcela Zacarias, Ana Paula De la Pena, Raquel Contreras (captain)

- Paraguay: Veronica Cepede Royg, Montserrat Gonzalez, Lis Camila Giangreco-Campiz, Alfredo De Brix (captain)

- Peru: Patricia Ku, Katherine Miranda, Ferny Angeles, Ximena Siles, Percy Melzi (captain)

- Venezuela: Adriana Perez, Andrea Gamiz, Gabriela Coglitore, Carmen Blanco
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
Weird that Canada only nominated three so far, especially since Aleks is injured. I'm sure there's tons of girls who would loved to have a go at Fed Cup. Hopefully they fill the fourth spot later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,870 Posts
Columbia will make it to the play off I think with their team.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
if Aleks is on form by February and healthy, Clay is her best surface, I'm hoping that we can take it in a doubles decider. Even on clay, Canada are the favorites and should win this, Duque-Marino and Castano are horribly out of form/shape.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,884 Posts
Draw

Pool A

Colombia
Canada
Peru
Venezuela

Pool B

Paraguay
Brazil
Chile
Mexico
 
1 - 20 of 101 Posts
Top