Tennis Forum banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,146 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Montevideo, URUGUAY
18-24 February 2002


1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) bye
q-Camile Caliari (BRA) d. q-Luisa Barcaui (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Iza Ferreira (BRA) d. LL-Luiza Weymar (BRA) 6-3 6-2
15-Katrin Glatz (AUT) bye

10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) bye
Rosario Negrete (CHI) d. Agustina Arechavaleta (URU) 6-3 6-2
Betina Jozami (ARG) d. q-Maria Chiarelli (BRA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
7-Amber Janjua (USA) bye

3-Nika Ozegovic (CRO) bye
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Micaela Moran (ARG) 6-3 7-5
LL-Maria Eugenia Gancedo (ARG) d. Ines Carriquiry (URU) 6-0 6-0
16-Julia Cohen (USA) bye

11-Julie Arguello (BRA) bye
q-Flavia Mignola (ARG) d. Gisela Herbst (URU) 6-1 6-0
q-Carla Zabaleta (ARG) d. Melanie Wolkersberger (AUT) 6-1 6-1
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS)

5-Tina Schmassmann (SUI) bye
Melissa Mang (USA) d. Maria Krasnova (RUS) 6-1 2-0 rtd :(
Maria Angela Ferreira (PAR) d. WC-Lucia Garcia (URU) 6-3 4-6 6-1
9-Marina Tavares (BRA) bye

14-Marielle Weihs (AUT) bye
Julia Boffa (ARG) d. Cecilia Perez (URU) 6-1 6-0
q-Agnes Szatmari (ROM) d. WC-Florencia Bertoletti (URU) 6-3 6-1
4-Soledad Esperon (ARG) bye

6-Angela Piedrahita (USA) bye
Dragica Stranojlovic (SUI) d. Daria Segenchuk (RUS) 6-1 2-6 7-5 :(
Sabrina Britzman (AUT) d. Agostina Marella (URU) 6-2 7-5
12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) bye

13-Rocio Amadio (ARG) bye
Larissa Carvalho (BRA) d. Julia Roca (CRC) 6-2 6-2
LL-Teresita Mariani (ARG) d. Dolores Barrera (ARG) 6-2 6-2
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) bye


2nd rd

1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) d. q-Camile Caliari (BRA) 6-0 6-3
15-Katrin Glatz (AUT) d. Iza Ferreira (BRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. Rosario Negrete (CHI) 6-3 6-0
Betina Jozami (ARG) d. 7-Amber Janjua (USA)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 3-Nika Ozegovic (CRO)
16-Julia Cohen (USA) d. LL-Maria Eugenia Gancedo (ARG) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1 :)
11-Julie Arguello (BRA) d. q-Flavia Mignola (ARG) 6-3 6-1
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) d. q-Carla Zabaleta (ARG) 6-3 6-2 :D

5-Tina Schmassmann (SUI) d. Melissa Mang (USA) 7-5 6-4
9-Marina Tavares (BRA) d. Maria Angela Ferreira (PAR) 6-2 6-1
Julia Boffa (ARG) d. 14-Marielle Weihs (AUT) 6-2 6-4
4-Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. q-Agnes Szatmari (ROM) 1-6 6-3 6-4

6-Angela Piedrahita (USA) d. Dragica Stranojlovic (SUI) 6-0 1-6 6-4
12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. Sabrina Britzman (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Larissa Carvalho (BRA) d. 13-Rocio Amadio (ARG) 7-6(6) 6-4
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) d. LL-Teresita Mariani (ARG) 6-1 6-2 :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Good luck to:
Romina Oprandi
Tina Schmassmann
Serena Bergomi
alome Devidze
and Dragica Stranojlovic!!!!
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,503 Posts
good luck to Larissa Carvalho, and Soledad Esperon :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,789 Posts
Good luck Julia and Amber!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,146 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
updated

well done Anastassia ;)
Salome ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,185 Posts
Go Julia Arguello, Marina Tavares ( :hearts: ), and Larissa Carvalho!!!!!! :D :D :bounce:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,146 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
3rd rd and QF scores

3rd rd

1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) d. 15-Katrin Glatz (AUT) 6-3 6-1
10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. Betina Jozami (ARG) 7-5 7-6(6)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 16-Julia Cohen (USA) 6-2 6-2
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) d. 11-Julie Arguello (BRA) 6-3 6-2 :D

9-Marina Tavares (BRA) d. 5-Tina Schmassmann (SUI) 6-4 4-6 6-2
4-Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. Julia Boffa (ARG) 6-4 6-0
12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. 6-Angela Piedrahita (USA) 6-2 6-3
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) d. Larissa Carvalho (BRA) 5-7 7-5 6-4 :D

quarterfinals

1-Maria Jose Argeri (ARG) d. 10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) 6-2 6-2
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1 :( :sad:
9-Marina Tavares (BRA) v 4-Soledad Esperon (ARG)
2-Salome Devidze (GEO) d. 12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) 6-4 6-3 :D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,146 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
well done and good luck Salome ;)

too bad for Anastassia :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Tina!:( Serena!:(

Keep going Romina and Salome!
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,503 Posts
too bad Larissa, close one :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,185 Posts
Oh.... Poor Larissa :(

Go Marina! U're still in!!! :kiss:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,146 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
pffffffff rain :(

still one QF to be played , poor girls
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,185 Posts
Quarterfinals Results!!

Maria Jose ARGERI (ARG) def. Serena BERGOMI (SUI) 6-2 6-2

Romina OPRANDI (SUI) def. Anastassia SOURKOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Marina TAVARES (BRA) def. Soledad ESPERON (ARG) 6-2 6-2 :bounce:

Salome DEVIDZE (GEO) DEF. Ana IVANOVIC (YUG) 6-1 6-3
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top