Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
20. Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France



Tier III, 30 ($170,000):


Code:
W[/b] - 120
[b]F - [/b]85
[b]SF - [/b]55
[b]QF - [/b]30
[b]R16 - [/b]16
[b]R32 - [/b]4
[b]Qualifier[/b] - 8 *
[b]Q3 - [/b]4
[b]Q2 - [/b]2
[b]Q1 - [/b]1
 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
First Qualifying Round:

Vania King USA [1] has a bye
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-7 3-6
Capussine Rosseau FRA lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 2-6 4-6
Caroline Schneider GER lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [5] | 3-6 3-6

Meng Yuan CHN [2] has a bye
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Ahsha Rolle USA | 6-2 6-4
Caroline Maes BEL beat Yevgenia Savransky ISR | 6-3 6-2
Ting Li CHN lost to Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

Camille Pin FRA [3] lost to Stephanie Dubois CAN | 2-6 6-7
Virginie Pichet FRA beat Stéphanie Vongsouthi FRA | 6-0 6-4
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Tanja Ostertag GER | 6-4 6-3
Karin Knapp ITA lost to Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [6] | 3-6 7-5 3-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 7-5
Emelie Bacquet FRA lost to Anaïs Laurendon FRA | 3-6 6-7
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Anne-Laure Heitz FRA | 7-6 6-4
Anna Mydlowska POL lost to Severine Bremond FRA [7] | 7-6 4-6 2-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Qualifying Round:

Vania King USA [1] beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 7-6 6-7 7-5
Anne Keothavong GRB lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [5] 6-4 3-6 2-6
Meng Yuan CHN [2] lost to Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-1 4-6 3-6
Caroline Maes BEL beat Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA [8] | 7-5 6-2

Stephanie Dubois CAN beat Virginie Pichet FRA | 6-4 6-4
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [6] | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
beat Anais Laurendon FRA | 6-0 6-3
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Severine Bremond FRA [7] | 6-7 6-1 3-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Final Qualifying Round:

Vania King USA [1] beat Tiantian Sun CHN [5] | 7-6 6-7 6-4
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Caroline Maes BEL | 4-6 0-6
Stephanie Dubois CAN beat Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-3 7-5
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Severine Bremond FRA [7] | 6-1 6-1
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
First Round:

[WC][1] Patty Schnyder SUI
has a BYE

Martina Mueller GER lost to Roberta Vinci ITA | 1-6 0-6
Emma Laine FIN lost to Julia Schruff GER | 2-6 7-5 3-6
Shuai Peng CHN lost to [6] Gisela Dulko ARG | 6-7 3-6

[WC][4] Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Amy Frazier USA | 6-4 6-7 1-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN | 6-4 4-6 6-4
[Q]Stephanie Dubois CAN lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 1-6 6-7
[Q]Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat [5] Marion Bartoli FRA | 6-2 6-1

[8] Jelena Janković SCG beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-0 6-4
[Q]Vania King USA lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 4-6 5-7
Na Li CHN beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 7-6 6-1
Zi Yan CHN beat [WC][3] Nathalie Dechy FRA | 7-5 6-4 6-0

[7] Jie Zheng CHN beat [Q] Caroline Maes BEL | 6-2 6-4
Marta Domachowska POL beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-3 4-6 6-1
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Lisa Raymond USA | 6-4 6-2
[2] Nicole Vaidisova CZE has a BYE
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round:

Patty Schnyder SUI [WC,1] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Julia Schruff GER lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [6] 1-6 3-6
Amy Frazier USA lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN | 2-6 3-6
Elena Vesnina RUS lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 2-6 2-6

[8] Jelena Jankovic SCG beat Anna Smashnova ISR | 6-4 6-1
Na Li CHN beat Zi Yan CHN | 6-3 6-3

[7] Jie Zheng CHN beat Marta Domachowska POL | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE [2] | 6-3 2-6 6-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals:

Patty Schnyder SUI [WC,1]
lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [6] | 6-4 4-6 1-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 1-6 4-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] beat Na Li CHN | 6-4 6-4

Jie Zheng CHN [7] beat Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 6-4 2-6 6-2
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Semi Finals:

Gisela Dulko ARG [6] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG [8] beat Jie Zheng CHN [7] | 6-0 6-2
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top