Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
25. Istanbul Cup
Istanbul, Turkey



Tier III ($170,000):


Code:
W[/b] - 120
[b]F - [/b]85
[b]SF - [/b]55
[b]QF - [/b]30
[b]R16 - [/b]16
[b]R32 - [/b]4
[b]Qualifier[/b] - 8 *
[b]Q3 - [/b]4
[b]Q2 - [/b]2
[b]Q1 - [/b]1
 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Qualifying Round Completed:

[1]Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK | 6-3 4-6 1-6
Olga Panova RUS beat Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 6-3 6-4
Olga Govortsova BLR beat Kristina Grigorian RUS | 6-3 6-2
Tamira Paszek AUT beat [6]Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-1 7-6

[2] Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Sabine Lisicki GER | 1-6 4-6
Galina Kosyk UKR lost to Monica Niculescu ROM | 1-6 2-6
[WC]Pemra Ozgen TUR beat [WC]Prissy Annoual USA | 6-1 7-6
Angelique Widjaja INA beat [8]Oxana Lyubtsova UKR | 7-6 6-0

[3] Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Urszula Radwańska POL | 5-7 6-7
[WC]Eylul Benli TUR lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA | 4-6 4-6
Kelly Liggan IRL lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN | 5-7 4-6
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS beat [7] Eva Hrdinova CZE | 6-1 2-6 6-4

[4] Agnieszka Radwańska POL beat Dia Evtimova BUL | 6-1 6-1
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat [WC]Cagla Buyukakcay TUR | 6-2 6-3
Vasilisa Davydova RUS beat Biljana Pavlova BUL | 7-5 4-6 6-0
Lina Stanciute LTU beat [5] Sara Errani ITA | 6-3 7-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Qualifying Round:

Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK beat Olga Panova RUS | 6-2 6-1
Olga Govortsova BLR lost to Tamira Paszek AUT | 1-6 0-6
Sabine Lisicki GER beat Monica Niculescu ROM | 6-4 6-3
[WC]Pemra Ozgen TUR lost to Angelique Widjaja INA | 6-7 4-6

Urszula Radwańska POL beat Youlia Fedossova FRA | 6-1 6-4
Caroline Wozniacki DEN beat Anna Lapushchenkova RUS | 6-2 6-1
[4] Agnieszka Radwańska POL beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK | 6-1 6-4
Vasilisa Davydova RUS lost to Lina Stanciute LTU | 2-6 1-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Final Qualifying Round:

Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK lost to Tamira Paszek AUT | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Sabine Lisicki GER lost to Angelique Widjaja INA | 4-6 6-4 2-6
Urszula Radwańska POL beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN | 6-3 6-1
[4] Agnieszka Radwańska POL beat Lina Stanciute LTU | 6-2 6-0
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
First Round:

[1] Anastasia Myskina RUS has a BYE
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL beat Mariana Diaz Oliva ARG | 6-0 3-6 6-3
[Q] Tamira Paszek AUT lost to [WC] Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to [6] Catalina Castano COL | 4-6 4-6

[3] Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 6-0 7-5
[Q] Angelique Widjaja INA beat Anastasia Yakimova BLR | 6-2 6-4
Michaela Krajicek NED beat [WC] Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-1 6-1
[WC] Ipek Senoglu TUR lost to [5] Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 6-4 4-6

[7] Mara Santangelo ITA beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-3 6-0
Dominika Cibulkova SVK beat Ashley Harkleroad USA | 7-6 3-6 6-3

[Q] Urszula Radwańska POL beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 7-6 3-6 6-1
Jamea Jackson USA lost to [4] Shahar Peer ISR | 1-6 6-7

[8] Jelena Kostanić CRO lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-4 1-6 3-6
[Q] Agnieszka Radwańska POL beat Mashona Washington USA | 7-6 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 3-6
[2] Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER has a BYE
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round:

[1] Anastasia Myskina RUS beat Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-3 6-2
[WC] Alicia Molik AUS beat [6] Catalina Castano COL | 6-0 6-4
[3] Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat [Q] Angelique Widjaja INA | 6-2 6-0
Michaella Krajicek NED beat [5] Sania Mirza IND | 6-3 6-0

[7] Mara Santangelo ITA lost to Dominika Cibulkova SVK | 1-6 3-6
[Q] Urszula Radwańska POL beat [4] Shahar Peer ISR | 6-0 6-3
Karolina Sprem CRO lost to [Q] Agnieszka Radwańska POL 2-6 6-4 6-7
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to [2] Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 2-6 2-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals:

Anastasia Myskina RUS [1] beat Alicia Molik AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED | 6-7 3-6
Dominika Cibulkova SVK lost to Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 7-5 3-6 1-6
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] beat Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [2] | 5-7 6-4 6-2
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Semi Finals Completed:

Anastasia Myskina RUS [1] beat Michaëlla Krajicek NED | 6-4 6-7 6-4
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] beat Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] | 6-2 6-3
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top