Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 81 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
week December 29 - January 4

Dec 29 – Jan 4 Jason 2000 Classic, Brisbane, AUS

Surface: Grass
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$100,000

Qualifying

Q1: Julie Richardson [1/Q] d. Virginie Paquet 6-4 6-1
Q1: Paula Smith d. Joy Tacon 6-4 7-5
Q1: Belinda Cordwell d. Christina Singer [2/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Carin Bakkum d. Michelle Bowrey 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q1: Danielle Jones [WC/Q] d. Ann DeVries [3/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q1: Naoko Sato d. Michelle Turk 6-3 6-2
Q1: Kristine Radford d. Lea Antonoplis [4/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Stephanie Faulkner d. Ruth Seeman 7-6 6-3

Q1: Julie Salmon d. Caryn Copeland [5/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d. Alison Scott 6-4 7-5
Q1: Rebecca Bryant [6/Q] d. Yukie Koizumi 6-0 6-4
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Wendy Frazer 6-1 6-1
Q1: Michelle Jaggard [7/Q] d. Tracey Moyle [WC/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q1: Tracey Morton d. Sherri Norris 6-1 6-0
Q1: Marianne van der Torre [8/Q] d. Michaela Pazderova 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q1: Sharon Walsh-Pete d. Colleen Carney 6-0 6-4

Q2: Richardson [1/Q] d. Smith 6-3 6-2
Q2: Bakkum d. Cordwell 6-3 7-5
Q2: Sato d. Jones [WC/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Faulkner d. Radford 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q2: Ludloff d. Salmon 6-4 3-6 6-2
Q2: Bryant [6/Q] d. Collins 6-4 1-6 6-3
Q2: Jaggard [7/Q] d. Morton 6-0 6-4
Q2: Walsh-Pete d. Van der Torre [8/Q] 6-1 7-5

Main Draw=56

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] – bye
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d. Sharon Walsh-Pete [Q] 7-6 7-6
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Wiltrud Probst 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Minter d. Anne Henricksson [11] 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Elise Burgin [9] d. Julie Richardson [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Jennifer Mundel d. Rosemary Eden 6-3 6-0
1R: Claudia Porwik d. Jenny Byrne 6-1 6-4
1R: Helen Kelesi [8] – bye

1R: Helena Sukova [3] – bye
1R: Hu Na d. Csilla Cserepy-Bartos 7-5 6-0
1R: Eva Krapl d. Andrea Holikova 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Sarah Gomer [14] d. Etsuko Inoue 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Masako Yanagi 7-5 6-3
1R: Manon Bollegraf d. Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Michelle Jaggard [Q] d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [6] – bye

1R: Dianne Balestrat [5] – bye
1R: Andrea Betzner d. Elizabeth Minter 7-5 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d. Anne Smith [LL] 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Elna Reinach [12] d. Naoko Sato [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [10] d. Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-1
1R: Patricia Hy d. Lisa O'Neill 7-6 7-5
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d. Nicole Provis 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] – bye

1R: Alycia Moulton [7] – bye
1R: Sally McCann d. Steühanie Faulkner [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Rebecca Bryant [Q] d. Amanda Tobin-Dingwall 7-6 5-7 6-1
1R: Eva Pfaff [13] d. Terry Holladay 6-0 6-3
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d. Janine Tremelling 6-4 6-3
1R: Louise Field d. Cammy MacGregor 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Carin Bakkum [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [2] – bye

2R: Mandlikova [1] d. Calleja 6-0 6-0
2R: Marsikova d. Minter 6-3 6-0
2R: Burgin [9] d. Mundel 6-3 6-2
2R: Kelesi [8] d. Porwik 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Sukova [3] d. Hu Na 7-6 6-4
2R: Gomer [14] d. Krapl 6-3 6-3
2R: Bollegraf d. Van Rensburg 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Fairbank [6] d. Jaggard [Q] 6-1 6-4

2R: Balestrat [5] d. Betzner 6-1 6-1
2R: Smylie d. Reinach [12] 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Nagelsen [10] d. Hy 6-1 6-1
2R: Ludloff [Q] d. Turnbull [4] 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Moulton [7] d. McCann 6-3 6-0
2R: Pfaff [13] d. Bryant 6-4 6-1
2R: Jolissaint d. Field 5-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Shriver [2] d. Hobbs 7-6 7-6

3R: Mandlikova [1] d. Marsikova 7-6 6-0
3R: Kelesi [8] d. Burgin [9] 6-3 6-7 6-4
3R: Sukova [3] d. Gomer [14] 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Fairbank [6] d. Bollegraf 6-4 6-4
3R: Smylie d. Balestrat [5] 6-4 7-6
3R: Nagelsen [10] d. Ludloff [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-6
3R: Pfaff [13] d. Moulton [7] 7-6 7-6
3R: Shriver [2] d. Jolissaint 6-3 6-2

QF: Mandlikova [1] d. Kelesi [8] 6-3 6-3
QF: Sukova [3] d. Fairbank [6] 7-5 6-3
QF: Nagelsen [10] d. Smylie 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Shriver [2] d. Pfaff [13] 6-1 6-4

SF: Mandlikova [1] d. Sukova [3] 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Shriver [2] d. Nagelsen [10] 6-1 6-3

F: Hana Mandlikova [1] d. Pam Shriver [2] 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [1] d. Nagelsen/Smylie [2] 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
week January 5 - 11

Jan 5-11 Family Circle Open, Sydney, AUS

Surface: Grass
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Ann DeVries d. Masako Yanagi [1/Q] 3-6 7-5 7-5
Q1: Rebecca Bryant d. Justine Brown 6-1 6-0
Q1: Wiltrud Probst d. Jennifer Mundel [2/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Marianne van der Torre 6-3 6-2
Q1: Alison Scott d. Claudia Monteiro [3/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Lisa O'Neill 6-3 7-5
Q1: Andrea Betzner [4/Q] d. Judith Wiesner 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Lea Antonoplis d. Louise Allen 3-6 6-4 6-4

Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall d. Akiko Kijimuta [5/Q] 6-2 6-7 6-4
Q1: Caryn Copeland d. Colleen Carney 6-4 6-1
Q1: Julie Richardson d. Andrea Holikova [6/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sally McCann d. Emiko Okagawa 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Eva Krapl [7/Q] d. Myriam Schropp 6-7 7-6 6-0
Q1: Manon Bollegraf d. Louise Field 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Christiane Jolissaint [8/Q] d. Carina Karlsson 6-4 6-3
Q1: Sharon Walsh-Pete d. Christina Singer 6-3 6-2

Q2: DeVries d. Bryant 6-2 6-4
Q2: Fernandez d. Probst 6-3 6-2
Q2: Collins d. Scott 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Betzner [4/Q] d. Antonoplis 6-2 6-0
Q2: Tobin-Dingwall d. Copeland 6-3 7-6
Q2: Richardson d. McCann 6-2 6-2
Q2: Krapl [7/Q] d. Bollegraf 6-2 6-3
Q2: Walsh-Pete d. Jolissaint [8/Q] 7-6 6-7 6-4

Main Draw=56

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] – bye
1R: Elna Reinach d. Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Nicole Provis d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Wendy Turnbull [10] d. Terry Holladay 6-1 6-1
1R: Dianne Balestrat [13] d. Gigi Fernandez 6-1 7-6
1R: Elise Burgin d. Sylvia Hanika 6-3 6-3
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Hu Na 6-0 5-7 6-3
1R: Lori McNeil [7] – bye

1R: Helena Sukova [3] – bye
1R: Anne Henricksson d. Claudia Porwik 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] d. Andrea Betzner [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Sandy Collins [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Jo Durie [12] d. Michelle Jaggard 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Csilla Bartos-Cserepy 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Molly van Nostrand d. Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [6] – bye

1R: Manuela Maleeva [5] – bye
1R: Julie Richardson [Q] d. Regina Marsikova 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Patricia Hy d. Alycia Moulton 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Anne Smith d. Carling Bassett [11] 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Helen Kelesi 7-6 6-7 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d. Cammy MacGregor 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Etsuko Inoue d. Ann DeVries [Q] 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] – bye

1R: Robin White [8] – bye
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Betsy Nagelsen 7-6 6-2
1R: Janine Tremelling d. Sharon Walsh-Pete [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [9] d. Eva Krapl [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R: Gretchen Magers d. Marianne Werdel [14] 6-0 6-4
1R: Tina Mochizuki d. Marie-Christine Calleja 6-2 6-4
1R: Sara Gomer d. Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [Q] 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Pam Shriver [2] – bye

2R: Mandlikova [1] d. Reinach 6-1 6-3
2R: Turnbull [10] d. Provis 6-1 7-6
2R: Burgin d. Balestrat [13] w/o
2R: McNeil [7] d. Pfaff 6-3 4-6 7-6
2R: Sukova [3] d. Henricksson 6-1 6-2
2R: Fernandez [Q] d. Minter 7-6 6-7 7-5
2R: Benjamin d. Durie [12] 7-5 6-4
2R: Garrison [6] d. Van Nostrand 6-3 6-2

2R: Maleeva [5] d. Richardson [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Smith d. Hy 6-1 6-1
2R: Minter d. Hobbs 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Inoue d. Kohde-Kilsch [4] 6-4 6-2
2R: van Rensburg d. White [8] 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Lindqvist [9] d. Tremelling 6-1 6-2
2R: Magers d. Mochizuki 6-4 6-3
2R: Shriver [2] d. Gomer 6-1 6-2

3R: Turnbull [10] d. Mandlikova [1] 6-3 7-5
3R: McNeil [7] d. Burgin 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Sukova [3] d. Fernandez [Q] 5-3 ret.
3R: Garrison [6] d. Benjamin 6-4 6-2
3R: Maleeva [5] d. Smith 7-5 6-1
3R: Inoue d. Minter 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Lindqvist [9] d. Van Rensburg 7-5 7-5
3R: Shriver [2] d. Magers 6-3 6-0

QF: Turnbull [10] d. McNeil [7] 6-4 7-5
QF: Garrison [6] d. Sukova [3] 6-3 6-1
QF: Maleeva [5] d. Inoue 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Shriver [2] d. Lindqvist [9] 6-4 6-2

SF: Garrison [6] d. Turnbull [10] 6-3 6-4
SF: Shriver [2] d. Maleeva [5] 6-3 6-3

F: Zina Garrison [6] d. Pam Shriver [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Nagelsen/Smylie [3] d. Byrne/Tremelling 6-7 7-5 6-1


Jan 5-11 ITF of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Surface: IndoorHard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Maureen Drake d. Trisha Laux 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Simone Schilder d. Jan Blackstad 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Digna Ketelaar d. Chris Seiffert 7-5 6-0
1R: Heidi Sprung d. Katrina Adams 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Mara Eijkenboom d. Vincenza Procacci 6-2 6-4
1R: Anne Grousbeck d. Melissa Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: Linda Harvey-Wild d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-1 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Stephanie Rauch 6-2 6-1

1R: Ei Iida d. Anne-Marie Watson 6-1 6-3
1R: Yvonne der Kinderen d. Candy Kopetzki 6-4 6-0
1R: Brenda Schultz d. Holly Ann Lloyd 6-3 7-6
1R: Margaret Redfearn d. Ginny Purdy 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Jennifer Goodling d. Elizabeth Moorman 6-4 7-5
1R: Holly Danforth d. Jillian Alexander-Brower 6-2 6-1
1R: Amy Frazier d. Monika Waniek 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Lindsay Bartlett d. Mary Lou Piatek 0-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Schilder d. Drake 6-1 6-1
2R: Ketelaar d. Sprung 6-2 6-0
2R: Grousbeck d. Eijkenboom w/o
2R: Harvey-Wild d. Galphin 6-1 6-4
2R: der Kinderen d. Iida 6-0 6-2
2R: Schultz d. Redfearn 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Danforth d. Goodling 6-3 7-5
2R: Bartlett d. Frazier 7-6 6-2

QF: Schilder d. Ketelaar 6-3 7-5
QF: Grousbeck d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 6-2
QF: Schultz d. Der Kinderen 6-4 6-7 6-2
QF: Bartlett d. Danforth 2-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Grousbeck d. Schilder 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Schultz d. Bartlett 6-7 6-3 6-3

F: Brenda Schultz d. Anne Grousbeck 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
January 12 - 25 Ford AUSTRALIAN OPEN, Melbourne, AUS

Surface: Grass
Status: Grand Slam, prize money=$670,161

Qualifying

Q1: Haether Ludloff [1/Q] d. Joy Tacon 6-1 6-1
Q1: Virginie Paquet d. Sherry Norris 6-4 6-3
Q1: T. Moyle [WC/Q] d. Akemi Nishiya 5-7 7-6 9-7
Q1: Yukie Koizumi [6/Q] d. P. Parentich [WC/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Marianne van der Torre [2/Q] d. Paula Smith 6-4 6-4
Q1: K. McDonald [WC/Q] d. Pamela Jung 6-2 6-7 6-4
Q1: Carin Bakkum d. J. Brown 6-2 6-3
Q1: Belinda Cordwell [8/Q] d. Sylvia Schenck 6-1 6-2

Q1: Julie Salmon [3/Q] d. Stephanie Faulkner 7-5 6-3
Q1: Colleen Carney d. Cammy MacGregor 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q1: Tracey Morton d. K. Radford 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q1: Susan Rimes [5/Q] d. Naoko Sato 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sandy Collins [4/Q] d. Ruth Seeman 6-3 6-4
Q1: Petra Tesarova d. G. Dwyer 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q1: S. McNamara [WC/Q] d. L. Fleming 4-6 7-6 6-0
Q1: Michaela Pazderova [7/Q] d. T. Catlin [Alt/Q] 6-4 7-5

Q2: Ludloff [1/Q] d. Paquet 6-4 6-1
Q2: Koizumi [6/Q] d. Myole [WC/Q] 7-5 6-4
Q2: van der Torre [2/Q] d. McDonald [WC/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Cordwell [8/Q] d. Bakkum 6-2 6-2
Q2: Salmon [3/Q] d. Carney 6-3 6-4
Q2: Rimes [5/Q] d. Morton 6-0 3-6 6-1
Q2: Collins [4/Q] d. Tesarova 6-0 6-0
Q2: Pazderova [7/Q] d. McNamara 6-1 7-5

Main Draw=128

1R: Martina Navratilova (US) [1] - bye
1R: Jamie Golder (US) - bye
1R: Camille Benjamin (US) d. Elizabeth Minter 0-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-4 6-4
1R: Rebecca Byrant d. Louise Allen (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Beverly Bowes (US) - bye
1R: Janine Thompson d. Amanda Dingwall 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
1R: Rolsalyn Fairbank (SA) [16] - bye

1R: Wendy Turnbull [11] - bye
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Lisa O'Neill 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Jennifer Mundel (SA) - bye
1R: Cammy MacGregor(US) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) - bye
1R: Susan Rimes (US) d. Caryn Copeland (US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Heather Ludloff (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jpn) 7-5 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison (US) [7] - bye

1R: Pam Shriver (US) [3] - bye
1R: Alicia Moulton (US) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Elna Reinach (SA) - bye
1R: Louise Field d. Barbara Gerken (US) 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 6-4
1R: Judith Polzl (Ast) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Ann Henricksson (US) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) - bye
1R: Jo Durie (GB) [14] - bye

1R: Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [10] - bye
1R: Ann De Vries (Bel) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Maria-Christine Calleja (Fra) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Manon Bollegraf (Neth) - bye
1R: Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Swt) d. Eva Krapl (Swt) 6-3 6-4
1R: Alison Scott - bye
1R: Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[5] - bye
1R: Nicole Provis - bye
1R: Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Christina Singer (Ger) d. Michaela Pazderova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Marianne Van der Torre (US) 7-5 5-7 10-8
1R: Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
1R: Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn) - bye
1R: Terry Phelps (US) [13] - bye

1R: Robin White (US)[9] - bye
1R: Belinda Cordwell (NZ) [Q] d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
1R: Patricia Hy (HK) d. Anne Minter 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Smylie - bye
1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) - bye
1R: Betsy Nagelsen(US) d Lea Antonoplis(US) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-1
1R: Hu Na (US) d. Michelle Jaggard [WC] 7-6 2-6 6-0
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz)[4] - bye

1R: Lori McNeil (US)[8] - bye
1R: Elise Burgin (US) - bye
1R: Marianne Werdel (US) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-4 6-2
1R: Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Sally McCann 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 3-0 retired
1R: Sara Gomer d. Andrea Bentzer (Ger) 4-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Gretchen Rush (US) - bye
1R: Dianne Balestrat [15] - bye

1R: Carling Bassett (Can)[12] - bye
1R: Julie Salmon (GB) - bye
1R: Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-1 6-4
1R: Anne Smith (US) d. Virginie Paquet (Frn) 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathrin Keil (US) - bye
1R: Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Michelle Turk 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz)[2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Golder 6-0 6-2
2R: Benjamin d. Kelesi 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Bowes d. Bryant 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
2R: Thompson d. Fairbank [16] 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Turnbull [11] d. Byrne 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Mundel d. MacGregor 7-5 4-6 6-0
2R: Pfaff d. Rimes 7-5 6-3
2R: Garrison [7] d. Ludloff 6-1 6-1

2R: Shriver [3] d. Moulton 6-2 4-6 11-9
2R: Reinach d. Field 6-1 6-2
2R: Polzl d. Henricksson 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
2R: Durie [14] d. Nelson-Dunbar 7-5 6-1
2R: Lindqvist [10] d. Devries 7-5 6-1
2R: Calleja d. Bollegraf 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Bartos-Cserepy d. Scott 6-3 6-0
2R: Maleeva [6] d. Koizumi 6-4 6-1

2R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Provis 6-2 6-2
2R: Mochizuki d. Singer 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanika d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
2R: Kijimuta d. Phelps [13] 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: R White d. Cordwell 6-1 6-4
2R: Smylie d. Hy 6-2 6-3
2R: Jolissaint d. Nagelsen 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Sukova [4] d. Na 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

2R: McNeil[ 8] d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
2R: Werdel d. G Fernandez 6-2 6-3
2R: Hobbs d. Gomer 6-2 6-3
2R: Balestrat [15] d. Magers 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Bassett [12] d. Salmon 6-1 6-1
2R: Holikova d. Probst 5-7 6-4 8-6
2R: A Smith d. Keil 6-2 6-4
2R: Mandlikova [2] d. Richardson 4-6 6-2 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Benjamin 6-2 6-1
3R: Thompson d. Bowes 6-3 7-5
3R: Turnbull[ 11] d. Mundel 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Garrison [7] d. Pfaff 6-2 3-6 7-5
3R: Shriver [3] d. Reinach 6-2 6-4
3R: Durie [14] d. Polzl 6-1 6-4
3R: Lindqvist [10] d. Calleja 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Maleeva [6] d. Bartos-Cserepy 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 7-5

3R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
3R: Hanika d. Kijimuta 6-3 6-3
3R: Smylie d. R White [9] 6-1 6-2
3R: Sukova [4] d. Jolissaint 6-1 6-2
3R: McNeil [8] d. Werdel 6-2 7-5
3R: Hobbs d. Balestrat [15] 6-4 6-2
3R: Bassett [12] d. Holikova 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
3R: Mandlikova [2] d. A Smith 6-3 6-2

4R: Navratilova [1] d. Thompsom 6-4 6-1
4R: Garrison [7] d. Turnbull [11] 6-1 6-3
4R: Shriver [3] d. Durie [14] 6-1 6-2
4R: Lindqvist [10] d. Maleeva [6] 6-3 6-3
4R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Hanika 6-3 6-1
4R: Smylie d. Sukova [4] 7-5 3-6 7-5
4R: Mcneil [8] d. Hobbs 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
4R: Mandlikova [2] d. Bassett [12] 6-2 4-6 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [7] 6-0 6-3
QF: Lindqvist [10] d. Shriver [3] 6-3 6-1
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Smylie 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [2] d. McNeil [8] 6-0 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Lindqvist [10] 6-3 6-2
SF: Mandlikova [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-1 0-6 6-3

F: Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 7-5 7-6 (7-1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN OPEN Doubles and Mixed

Doubles Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Terry Holladay (US)/Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Gretchen Rush (SA) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
1R: Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Louise Field d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-1
1R: Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [8] d. Cammy MacGregor (US) /Cynthia MacGregor (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
1R: Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Elizabeth Smylie [4] 6-3 6-2
1R: Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Sp)/Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Chirstiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Hu Na (US)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-3 14-12
1R: Patricia Hy (HK)/Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA) [5] 6-3 6-3

1R: Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [7] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) 6-2 6-1
1R: Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson d. Rebecca Byrant/Amanda Dingwall 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Barbara Gerken (US)/Terry Phelps (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Wendy Turnbull [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US) [6] d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-7 (6-8)8-6
1R: Sandy Collins (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) d. Dianne Balestrat/Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
1R: Leslie Allen (US)/Elna Reinach (SA) d. Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Rush 6-1 7-5
2R: Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Cordwell/Field 7-6 (11-9) 7-5
2R: Lindqvist/Pfaff d. Porwik/Schropp 6-2 6-2
2R: Hy/Inoue d. Jolissant/Ludloff 7-5 6-3
2R: Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Byrne/Thompson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Gerken/Phelps 6-3 6-1
2R: Collins/Walsh-Pete d. G Fernandez/R White [6] 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Allen/Reinach 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-4 7-5
QF: Hy/Inoue d. Lindqvist/Pfaff 7-5 6-4
QF: Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] 3-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Collins/Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-0

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Hy/Inoue 6-1 6-0
SF: Garrsion/McNeil [7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)

DF: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Zina Garrison/Lori McNei l [7] 6-1 6-0


Mixed Doubles Draw=32

1R: Elizabeth Smylie/John Fitzgerald [1] d. Marianne Van De Torre (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Michelle Jaggard/Shane Barr [WC] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Tony Mmoh (Nig) 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB)/Andrew Castle (GB) d. Amanda Dingwall/Russell Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett (Can)/Gary Donnelly (US) [8] d. Elise Burgin (US)/David Graham 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull/Kim Warwick [3] d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US)/Brad Drewett 6-2 7-5
1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Dominik Utzinger (Swt) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Michael Robertson (SA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Janine Thompson/Desmond Tyson d. Paula Smith (US)/Laurie Warder 7-6 6-4
1R: Jenny Byrne/Mark Kratzmann [6] d. Robin White (US)/Kelly Jones (US) 7-6 6-4

1R: Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [7] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA)/Mark Edmondson [5] d. Sandy Collins (US)/Kelly Evernden (NZ) 7-6 6-1
1R: Dianne Balestrat/Peter Doohan d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Bob Green (US) 7-5 6-3
1R: Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Rick Rudeen (US) d. Julie Richardson (NZ)/Bruce Derlin (NZ) 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] d. Nicole Provis/Peter McNamara 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Lisa O’Neill/Simon Youll [WC] d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Leonardo Levalle (Mex) [7] 7-6 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil (US)/Tim Pawsat (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Michael Fancutt (US) 6-3 7-6
1R: Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Russell Simpson (NZ) d. Gretchen Rush (US)/Chris Kennedy (US) 7-5 6-7 10-8

2R: Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] 6-3 7-6
2R: Hobbs/Castle d. Bassett/Donnelly [8] 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Turnbull/Warwick [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Thompson/Tyson d. Byrne/Kratzmann [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Balestrat/Doohan d. Fairbank/Edmondson [5] 6-4 7-6
2R: Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Bakkum/Rudeen 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: McNeil/Pawsat d. O’Neill/Youll [WC] 6-2 6-2
2R: Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Hobbs/Castle d. Jaggard/Barr [WC] 6-4 6-7 6-3
QF: Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Thompson/Tyson 7-6 7-6
QF: Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Balestrat/Doohan 3-6 7-5 10-8
QF: Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. McNeil/Pawsat 7-6 7-6

SF: Hobbs/Castle d. Jolissaint/Utzinger 6-2 6-3
SF: Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Navratilova/Annacone [2] 3-6 7-5 10-8

MF: Zina Garrison/Sherwood Stewart [4] d. Anne Hobbs/Andrew Castle 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
week January 12 - 18

Jan 12-18 ITF of Key Biscane, Key Biscane, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lisa Seemann [Q] d. Penny Barg [1] 7-6 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Lindsay Bartlett [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Vicki Beggs d. Heidi Sprung 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrea Tiezzi [8] d. Andrea Viera 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Luciana Corsato [4] d. Anabella Radics 6-4 7-5
1R: Shaun Stafford d. Digna Ketelaar 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Grousbeck d. Yvonne der Kinderen 6-4 6-3
1R: Dee Ann Hansel [5] d. Elizabeth Moorman 4-6 6-0 6-3

1R: Ingeliese Driehuis d. Gabriela Mosca [6] 6-2 6-4
1R: Marianne Groat d. Clare Wood 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Berger [Q] d. Simone Schilder 6-0 6-4
1R: JoAnne Russell [3] d. Stephanie Rauch [Q] 7-6 6-2
1R: Renata Baranski [7] d. Shandra Livingston 6-3 6-4
1R: Luanne Spadea [Q] d. Brenda Schultz 6-2 6-4
1R: Cheryl Jones [Q] d. Mayumi Yamada 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Ronni Reis [2] d. Ei Iida 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Seemann [Q] d. Galphin 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R: Tiezzi [8] d. Beggs 6-3 6-2
2R: Stafford d. Corsato [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Grousbeck d. Hansel [5] 7-5 6-0
2R: Driehuis d. Groat 6-4 6-4
2R: Berger [Q] d. Russell [3] 6-3 7-5
2R: Spadea [Q] d. Baranski [7] 6-4 6-1
2R: Jones [Q] d. Reis [2] 6-4 6-1

QF: Seemann [Q] d. Tiezzi [8] 6-0 6-4
QF: Stafford d. Grousbeck 6-2 6-0
QF: Berger [Q] d. Driehuis 6-4 6-0
QF: Jones [Q] d. Spadea [Q] 6-4 6-1

SF: Stafford d. Seemann [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Jones [Q] d. Berger [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-1

F: Shaun Stafford d. Cheryl Jones [Q] 6-2 7-5


Jan 12-18 ITF of Helsinki, Helsinki, FIN

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amy Joensson d. Hellas Ter Riet [1] 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Andrea Vopat d. Jill Smoller 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Petra Thoren d. Anja Michailoff 7-6 6-3
1R: Lena Sandin [6] d. Alexandra Meierhans 6-2 6-3
1R: Denisa Krajcovicova [3] d. Lesley O'Halloran 6-2 6-2
1R: Cecilia Dahlman d. Hana Adamkova 6-3 6-0
1R: Jana Pospisilova d. Maria Ekstrand 6-2 6-2
1R: Katrin Ptaszek d. Dyan Castillejo [7] 6-2 6-4

1R: Sandra Wasserman [5] d. Bente Bomark 6-2 6-2
1R: Camilla Ohrmann d. Yael Vitale 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Aallonen d. Marianna Ansio 7-6 6-4
1R: Anneli Bjork [4] d. Jennifer Thornton 6-2 6-1
1R: Lone Vandborg [8] d. Laura Maennistoe 6-3 6-3
1R: Radka Zrubakova d. Esmir Hoogendoorn 6-1 6-1
1R: Titia Wilmink d. Christine Hein 6-0 6-3
1R: Ilana Berger [2] d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-1 7-5

2R: Joensson d. Vopat 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Thoren d. Sandin [6] 6-4 6-4
2R: Dahlman d. Krajcovicova [3] 6-1 7-5
2R: Pospisilova d. Ptaszek 6-1 6-0
2R: Wasserman [5] d. Ohrman 6-4 6-2
2R: Bjork [4] d. Aallonen 6-4 6-2
2R: Zrubakova d. Vandborg [8] 7-5 6-0
2R: Wilmink d. Berger [2] 6-2 6-3

QF: Thoren d. Joensson 4-6 7-6 6-1
QF: Dahlman d. Pospisilova 7-6 7-6
QF: Bjork [4] d. Wasserman [5] 6-4 6-7 6-4
QF: Zrubakova d. Wilmink 6-1 6-3

SF: Dahlman d. Thoren 6-2 6-4
SF: Zrubakova d. Bjork [4] 7-6 6-2

F: Radka Zrubakova d. Cecilia Dahlman 6-2 2-6 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
week January 19 - 25

Jan 19-25 ITF of San Antonio, San Antonio, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kim Steinmetz [1] d. Xochitl Escobedo 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Maureen Drake d. Mayumi Yamada 6-2 6-2
1R: Lindsay Bartlett d. Shandra Livingston 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Tracie Blumentritt [6] d. Lisa Seemann 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Brenda Schultz d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-2 6-2
1R: Yvonne der Kinderen d. Stephanie London 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Melissa Brown d. Nathalie Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Redfearn d. Monica Reinach [5] 4-6 6-4 6-1

1R: Simone Schilder [8] d. Linda Harvey 6-4 6-1
1R: Donna Faber d. Ei Iida 6-4 6-1
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Lynn Henderson 7-6 6-2
1R: Karen Huebner d. Gabriela Mosca [3] 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Digna Ketelaar d. Renata Baranski [7] 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Clare Wood d. Heather Crowe 6-3 6-3
1R: Carrie Cunningham d. Jennifer Goodling 7-5 6-1
1R: Luciana Corsato [2] d. Carol Christian 7-5 6-2

2R: Drake d. Steinmetz [1] 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Bartlett d. Blumentritt [6] 7-6 6-1
2R: Schultz d. Der Kinderen 6-0 6-1
2R: Brown d. Redfearn 6-2 6-3
2R: Schilder [8] d. Faber 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Huebner d. Jones 6-2 6-1
2R: Wood d. Ketelaar 6-3 6-3
2R: Corsato [2] d. Cunnigham 6-3 6-2

QF: Bartlett d. Drake 6-1 3-6 7-6
QF: Brown d. Schultz 6-2 6-4
QF: Huebner d. Schilder [8] 6-3 6-4
QF: Corsato [2] d. Wood 7-5 6-2

SF: Brown d. Bartlett 6-1 6-0
SF: Corsato [2] d. Huebner 6-3 7-6

F: Melissa Brown d. Luciana Corsato [2] 6-2 6-2


Jan 19-25 ITF of Stockholm, Stockholm, SWE

Surface: Carpet
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Hellas Ter Riet [1] d. Petra Thoren 6-4 6-1
1R: Lone Vandborg d. Anne Aallonen 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Karin Schultz d. Titia Wilmink 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Denisa Krajcovicova d. Lena Sandin 7-6 7-5
1R: Catrin Jexell d. Hana Adamkova 6-0 6-2
1R: Jill Smoller d. Camilla Ohrman 6-4 6-7 6-0
1R: Maria Ekstrand d. Jonna Jonerup 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Radka Zrubakova d. Maria Lindstrom 6-4 6-1

1R: Karolina Karlsson d. Sarah Sullivan 6-3 6-3
1R: Sandra Wasserman d. Andrea Vopat 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Cristina Casini 7-6 6-0
1R: Helen Olsson d. Alexandra Meierhans 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Maria Strandlund d. Annika Holmblad 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R: Ilana Berger d. Dyan Castillejo 6-4 7-5
1R: Jana Pospisilova d. Cora Linneman 6-4 6-2
1R: Amy Joensson d. Monica Lundqvist [2] 6-4 6-4

2R: Ter Riet [1] d. Vandborg 6-3 6-4
2R: Krajcovicova d. Schultz 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Jexell d. Smoller 6-0 6-1
2R: Zrubakova d. Ekstrand 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Wasserman d. Karlsson 6-3 6-1
2R: Bjork d. Olsson 6-1 6-1
2R: Berger d. Strandlund 7-6 7-6
2R: Pospisilova d. Joensson 7-5 6-1

QF: Krajcovicova d. Ter Riet [1] 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Jexell d. Zrubakova 6-4 6-2
QF: Bjork d. Wasserman 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Pospisilova d. Berger 6-0 6-1

SF: Jexell d. Krajcovicova 6-1 6-4
SF: Pospisilova d. Bjork 6-2 2-6 7-5

F: Catrin Jexell d. Jana Pospisilova 6-3 6-1


Jan 19-25 ITF of Bayonne, Bayonne, FRA

Surface: Carpet
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Iwona Kuczynska d. Catherine Tanvier [1] 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Halard d. Lydie van Hille 6-4 6-0
1R: Maider Laval d. Isabelle Crudo 6-3 7-6
1R: Nathalie Ballet d. Nanette Schutte [6] 6-4 6-3
1R: Alexia Dechaume d. Isabelle Demongeot [3] 6-0 7-6
1R: Marie Carmen Casta d. Pascalle Druyts 6-3 6-3
1R: Nathalie Guerree d. Cecille Calmette 6-4 6-3
1R: Nathalie Gilbert d. Corinne Vanier [7] 6-1 2-6 6-4

1R: Pascale Paradis [5] d. Emmanuelle Folcher 5-7 6-1 8-6
1R: Pretty Marot d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Catherine Mothes d. Frederique Martin 6-1 6-2
1R: Nathalie Tauziat [4] d. Lesley O'Halloran 6-3 6-2
1R: Emmanuelle Derly [8] d. Celine Cohen 6-4 6-3
1R: Florence Gauvain d. Sybile Niox-Chateau 7-6 6-3
1R: Vera-Carine Elter d. Ilse de Ruysscher 7-6 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [2] d. Catherine Bonnet 7-5 6-4

2R: Kuczynska d. Halard 6-1 6-4
2R: Laval d. Ballet 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Dechaume d. Casta 6-4 6-0
2R: Gilbert d. Guerree 6-2 7-5
2R: Marot d. Paradis [5] 4-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Mothes d. Tauziat [4] 6-4 6-2
2R: Derly [8] d. Gauvain 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Ruzici [2] d. Elter 6-2 6-7 6-4

QF: Kuczynska d. Laval 6-4 6-3
QF: Dechaume d. Gilbert 6-1 6-1
QF: Mothes d. Marot 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Derly [8] d. Ruzici [2] 6-4 6-1

SF: Kuczynska d. Dechaume 7-5 6-2
SF: Mothes d. Derly [8] 7-6 6-3

F: Iwona Kuczynska d. Catherine Mothes 2-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
week January 26 - February 1

Jan 25 - Feb 1 Nutri Metics International Open, Auckland, NZ

Surface: Hard
Status: WTA-Event, prize money=$50,000

Draw=56

1R: Terry Phelps [1] – bye
1R: Julie Salmon d. Tracey King 6-0 6-1
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Amanda Tate 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Claudia Toleafoa 6-3 6-0
1R: Julie Richardson d. Marianne van der Torre 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Cammy MacGregor d. Akemi Nishiya 6-1 6-4
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Elizabeth Daly 6-4 5-7 7-6
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez [6] – bye

1R: Elizabeth Minter [4] – bye
1R: Coleen Carney d. Michelle Turk 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Jamie Golder d. Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-0
1R: Pamela Jung d. Heidi Sprung 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Michelle Jaggard d. Beate Reinstadler 6-1 6-3
1R: Alison Scott d. Annette Smith 6-0 6-2
1R: Paulette Moreno d. Lea Antonoplis 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Holikova [8] – bye

1R: Vicky Nelson-Dunbar [5] – bye
1R: Ann DeVries d. Melissa Bowrey 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Dailey d. Annette Patchen 6-0 6-2
1R: Sherry Norris d. Justine Brown 6-1 6-1
1R: Yukie Koizumi d. Michele Parun 6-0 6-1
1R: Louise Field d. Susan Rimes 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Judy Newman 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Gerken [3] – bye

1R: Nicole Provis [7] – bye
1R: Brenda Perry d. Joy Tacon 6-2 6-4
1R: Paula Smith d. Sharon McNamara 6-2 6-2
1R: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall d. Lisa Fleming 6-2 7-5
1R: Pilar Vasquez d. Sylvia Schenck 4-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Lisa O'Neill d. Gail Falkenberg 6-2 6-2
1R: Ruth Seeman d. Carin Bakkum 2-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Gretchen Magers [2] – bye

2R: Phelps [1] d. Salmon 6-0 6-2
2R: Faulkner d Cordwell 6-4 6-4
2R: Richardson d. MacGregor 6-3 6-3
2R: Fernandez [6] d. Bryant 6-2 6-3
2R: Minter [4] d. Carney 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Golder d. Jung 6-3 6-2
2R: Jaggard d. Scott 6-2 6-1
2R: Holikova [8] d. Moreno 7-5 6-2

2R: DeVries d. Nelson-Dunbar [5] 1-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Norris d. Dailey 6-1 6-4
2R: Field d. Koizumi 6-4 7-6
2R: Keil d. Gerken [3] 2-6 7-6 6-0
2R: Provis [7] d. Perry 6-2 6-2
2R: Tobin-Dingwall d. Smith 6-1 6-4
2R: Vasquez d. O'Neill 7-5 6-0
2R: Magers [2] d. Seeman 6-2 6-2

3R: Phelps [1] d. Faulkner 6-0 6-3
3R: Fernandez [6] d. Richardson 6-4 6-1
3R: Minter [4] d. Golder 6-1 6-0
3R: Jaggard d. Holikova [8] 6-1 6-3
3R: DeVries d. Norris 7-5 6-3
3R: Keil d. Field 6-3 6-2
3R: Provis [7] d. Tobin-Dingwall 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Magers [2] d. Vasquez 6-2 6-4

QF: Phelps [1] d. Fernandez [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: Minter [4] d. Jaggard 7-5 4-6 7-5
QF: Keil d. DeVries 6-4 2-6 6-1
QF: Magers [2] d. Provis [7] 6-0 6-1

SF: Phelps [1] d. Minter [4] 6-1 7-5
SF: Magers [2] d. Keil 7-6 6-1

F: Gretchen Magers [2] d. Terry Phelps [1] 6-2 6-3

DF: Fernandez/Richardson [3] d. Magers/Minter [4] 4-6 6-4 6-2


Jan 30 – Feb 1 Bridgestone Doubles, Tokio, Japan

Surface: Indoors
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$175,000

Draw=8

1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Herr/Moulton 6-2 7-6
1R: G. Fernandez/R. White d. Byrne/Thompson 6-3 6-3
1R: Collins/Walsh-Pete d. Nagelsen/Smylie 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Burgin/Shriver d. Reynolds/Smith 6-3 7-5

SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Fernandez/White 6-4 1-6 6-2
SF: Burgin/Shriver d. Collins/Walsh-Pete 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Burgin/Shriver 6-1 7-6


Jan 26 - Feb 1 ITF of Tarzana, Tarzana, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$25,000

Qualifying

Q1: Xochitl Escobedo d. Shannon Gordon 7-5 6-2
Q1: Lynn Henderson d. Eve Zimmerman 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Clare Wood d. Jessica Emmons 6-3 7-5
Q1: Amy Frazier d. Nathalie Rodriguez 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q1: Karen Huebner d. Pauline Rodriguez 6-2 7-5
Q1: Wendy Ouwendijk d. Stephanie Rauch 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q1: Cindy Gurney d. Lisa Lusteg 6-3 6-3
Q1: Stacy Margolin d. Themis Zambrzycki 6-3 2-6 7-5

Q1: Elizabeth Moorman d. Eloise Woods 6-4 6-1
Q1: Yvonne der Kinderen d. Mayumi Yamada 6-2 6-4
Q1: Digna Ketelaar d. Hiromi Yoshihara 6-1 6-4
Q1: Holly Ann Lloyd d. Jackie Joseph 6-2 6-1
Q1: Carol Christian d. Jaime Kaplan 6-2 6-1
Q1: Noelle Porter d. Janet Craig 6-1 6-0
Q1: Ei Iida d. Jennifer Fuchs 6-1 6-0
Q1: Elizabeth Galphin d. Jillian Alexander-Brouwer 6-4 6-4

Q2: Escobedo d. Henderson 6-3 6-3
Q2: Wood d. Frazier 6-3 7-5
Q2: Huebner d. Ouwendijk 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q2: Gurney d. Margolin 6-1 6-1
Q2: der Kinderen d. Moorman 6-0 6-4
Q2: Ketelaar d. Lloyd 7-6 6-1
Q2: Porter d. Christian 6-2 6-4
Q2: Iida d. Galphin 6-3 6-4

Q3: Wood d. Escobedo 6-1 6-2
Q3: Gurney d. Huebner 3-6 7-6 7-5
Q3: Ketelaar d. Der Kinderen 7-6 6-4
Q3: Porter d. Iida 4-6 6-4 7-6

Main-Draw=32

1R: Noelle Porter [Q] d. Michelle Torres [1] 7-5 7-5
1R: Maureen Drake d. Claudia Hernandez 6-2 6-1
1R: Digna Ketelaar [Q] d. Heather Crowe 6-2 6-2
1R: Luciana Corsato [5] d. Tracy Blumentritt 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Kim Steinmetz [4] d. Gabriela Mosca 6-0 6-0
1R: Jennifer Goodling d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-2 6-3
1R: Clare Wood [Q] d. Simone Schilder 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Wendy Wood [7] d. Karen Dewis 6-3 6-2

1R: Dee Ann Hansel [8] d. Cinda Gurney [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Brenda Schultz d. Lisa Pennington 6-2 6-2
1R: Melissa Brown d. Monica Reinach 6-1 6-3
1R: Ceclilia Fernandez [3] d. Cheryl Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: Leila Meskhi d. Helena Manset [6] 6-4 6-2
1R: Dena Levy d. Rona Daniels 6-1 6-2
1R: Shandra Livingston d. Lindsay Bartlett 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Natalia Bykova d. Jana Novotna [2] 2-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Drake d. Porter [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Ketelaar [Q] d. Corsato [5] 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Steinmetz [4] d. Goodling 6-3 6-4
2R: Wood [Q] d. Wood [7] 6-4 6-1
2R: Schultz d. Hansel [8] 6-3 6-3
2R: Brown d. Fernandez [3] 6-3 6-2
2R: Meskhi d. Levy 6-1 6-0
2R: Livingston d. Bykova 6-4 6-4

QF: Ketelaar [Q] d. Drake 7-6 6-1
QF: Wood [Q] d. Steinmetz [4] 7-5 3-6 6-0
QF: Brown d. Schultz 6-4 6-4
QF: Meskhi d. Livingston 6-2 6-0

SF: Wood [Q] d. Ketelaar [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Meskhi d. Brown 6-4 6-1

F: Leila Meskhi d. Clare Wood [Q] 1-6 6-4 6-2


Jan 26 - Feb 1 ITF of Stavanger, Stavanger, SWE

Surface: Carpet
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Catrin Jexell [1] d. Sally Timms 6-4 6-3
1R: Jonna Jonerup d. Jana Pospisilova 7-6 6-2
1R: Regina Wieser d. Sarah Sullivan 7-6 6-3
1R: Amy Joensson d. Sandra Wasserman [6] 6-4 2-6 7-6
1R: Maria Strandlund d. Martina Pawlik [3] 6-3 6-4
1R: Titia Wilmink d. Dyan Castillejo 6-1 6-2
1R: Valda Lake d. Critina Casini 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Katie Rickett [7] d. Lisa Gould 6-3 6-0

1R: Radka Zrubakova d. Denisa Krajcovicova [5] 6-2 6-0
1R: Karin Kschwendt d. Lena Sandin 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Ekstrand d. Bente Bomark 6-0 6-1
1R: Anne Aallonen d. Ilana Berger [4] 7-6 6-4
1R: Jill Smoller d. Amanda Grunfeld [8] 7-6 6-2
1R: Petra Thoren d. Hana Adamkova 6-2 7-5
1R: Lone Vandborg d. Lisa Dunner 6-3 6-0
1R: Jennifer Thornton d. Anna-Karin Olsson [2] 7-5 6-3

2R: Jexell [1] d. Jonerup 6-3 7-6
2R: Wieser d. Joensson 6-3 6-3
2R: Strandlund d. Wilmink 7-5 7-5
2R: Rickett [7] d. Lake 6-3 6-2
2R: Zrubakova d. Kschwendt 6-0 6-3
2R: Aallonen d. Ekstrand 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Thoren d. Smoller 6-3 6-2
2R: Thornton d. Vandborg 7-6 6-3

QF: Jexell [1] d. Wieser 6-2 6-1
QF: Strandlund d. Rickett [7] 6-4 6-3
QF: Zrubakova d. Aallonen 6-1 6-1
QF: Thoren d. Thornton 6-4 6-1

SF: Strandlund d. Jexell [1] 6-4 6-2
SF: Thoren d. Zrubakova 2-6 6-3 6-4

F: Maria Strandlund d. Petra Thoren 7-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
week February 2 - 8

Feb 2-8 Virginia Slims of Kansas City, Kansas City, USA

Surface: Carpet
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$75,000

Qualifying

Q1: Stephanie London d. Kristin Kinney [1/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Emmanuelle Derly d. Wendy Wood 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Halle Cioffi d. Sherri Norris [WC/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ronni Reis d. Monica Lundqvist [7/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Manon Bollegraf [2/Q] d. Kay McDaniel 7-5 4-6 6-4
Q1: Reiter d. Nanette Schutte 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Nathalia Bykova d. Jenny Klitch 6-7 7-5 7-5
Q1: Maria Lindstrom [8/Q] d. Hellas Ter Riet 6-4 7-6

Q1: Jane Forman d. Pascale Paradis [3/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: JoAnne Russell d. Helena Manset 7-5 7-6
Q1: Jana Novotna d. Louise Allen 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Niurka Sodupe [6/Q] d. Sally Reeves [WC/Q] 6-1 6-0
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka d. Kim Sands [4/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q1: Nicole Arendt d. Monica Reinach 6-3 6-3
Q1: Alexia Dechaume d. So Young Lee [WC/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Carina Karlsson [5/Q] d. Marianne van der Torre [WC/Q] 6-0 6-2

Q2: Derly d. London 6-2 6-4
Q2: Reis d. Lundqvist [7/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bollegraf [2/Q] d. Reiter 6-0 6-4
Q2: Bykova d. Lindstrom [8/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q2: Russell d. Forman 3-6 7-6 7-5
Q2: Novotna d. Sodupe [6/Q] 6-0 6-1
Q2: Arendt d. Corsato-Owsianka 6-1 6-3
Q2: Dechaume d. Karlsson [5/Q] 6-4 6-3

Q3: Derly d. Reis 6-4 2-6 6-3
Q3: Bykova d. Bollegraf [2/Q]
Q3: Novotna d. Russell 6-3 6-2
Q3: Dechaume d. Arendt 6-1 3-1 ret.

Main Draw=32

1R: Barbara Potter [1] d. Arantxa Sanchez 6-1 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Iva Budarova 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Molly van Nostrand d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-3
1R: Jana Novotna [Q] d. Lisa Bonder [7] 6-3 6-3
1R: Grace Kim d. Pam Casale [3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nathalia Bykova [Q] d. Catherine Suire 7-6 6-0
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Svetlana Parkhomenko 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Emmanuelle Derly [Q] d. Ann Henricksson [5] 7-6 6-3

1R: Natasha Zvereva d. Anne White [8] 6-4 6-2
1R: Alexia Dechaume [Q] d. Terry Holladay 6-1 6-3
1R: Hu Na d. Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-4
1R: Wendy White [4] d. Claudia Porwik 6-2 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] d. Adriana Villagran 6-1 6-1
1R: Debbie Spence d. Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-2 6-2
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Dinky van Rensburg 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Larissa Savchenko [2] d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 7-5

2R: Potter [1] d. Reynolds 6-4 7-5
2R: Novotna [Q] d. Van Nostrand 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Bykova [Q] d. Kim 6-2 6-1
2R: Derly [Q] d. Piatek 6-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Zvereva d. Dechaume [Q] 7-6 4-6 7-5
2R: White [4] d. Hu Na 6-3 7-6
2R: Hanika [6] d. Spence 7-6 6-2
2R: Savchenko [2] d. Benjamin 7-6 6-2

QF: Potter [1] d. Novotna [Q] 7-6 6-3
QF: Derly [Q] d. Bykova [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-1
QF: White [4] d. Zvereva w/o
QF: Savchenko [2] d. Hanika [6] 6-3 6-3

SF: Potter [1] d. Derly [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Savchenko [2] d. White [4] 5-7 6-2 6-4

F: Barbara Potter [1] d. Larissa Savchenko [2] 7-6 7-6

DF: Parkhomenko/Savchenko [1] d. Potter/W. White 6-2 6-4


Feb 2-8 ITF of Horsholm, Horsholm

Surface: Carpet
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Camilla Ohrman d. Michaela Pazderova [1] 6-3 6-0
1R: Amy Joensson d. Helen Olsson 6-4 6-4
1R: Christine Hein d. Anja Michailoff 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Denisa Krajcovicova [5] d. Maria Ekstrand 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Karin Kschwendt d. Martina Pawlik [3] 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Lena Sandin d. Cristina Casini 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Sally Timms d. Lisa Gould 7-5 6-3
1R: Katie Rickett [8] d. Henriette Kjar-Nielsen 6-3 6-0

1R: Sandra Wasserman [6] d. Anne Aallonen 6-2 6-2
1R: Andrea Vopat d. Karin Ptaszek 6-1 6-1
1R: Jennifer Thornton d. Evelyn Larwig 6-4 6-4
1R: Ilana Berger [4] d. Valda Lake 6-3 6-4
1R: Radka Zrubakova [7] d. Titia Wilmink 6-4 6-1
1R: Jonna Jonerup d. Dyan Castillejo 6-1 6-2
1R: Amanda Grunfeld d. Lisa Dunner 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson [2] d. Lone Vandborg 6-3 6-4

2R: Ohrman d. Joensson 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Krajcovicova [5] d. Hein 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Sandin d. Kschwendt 6-3 6-1
2R: Timms d. Rickett [8] 6-4 6-2
2R: Wasserman [6] d. Vopat 6-4 6-4
2R: Berger [4] d. Thornton 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Jonerup d. Zrubakova [7] 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Grunfeld d. Olsson [2] 6-1 6-2

QF: Krajcovicova [5] d. Ohrmann 6-4 6-1
QF: Sandin d. Timms 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Wasserman [6] d. Berger [4] 6-4 6-0
QF: Jonerup d. Grunfeld 6-1 6-2

SF: Sandin d. Krajcovicova [5] 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Wasserman [6] d. Jonerup 6-4 6-4

F: Lena Sandin d. Sandra Wasserman [6] 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
week February 9 -15

Feb 9-15 Virginia Slims of California, Oakland, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: WTA-event, Prize money=$150,000

Draw=32

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] d. Elna Reinach 6-3 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d. Debbie Spence 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Andrea Temesvari d. Elly Hakami 6-4 6-4
1R: Manuela Maleeva [5] d. Anne Minter 6-1 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [3] d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-3 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie-Harper d. Sabrina Goles 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy White d. Molly van Nostrand 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez d. Robin White [7] 6-7 6-1 6-3

1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d. Gabriele Mosca 6-2 6-3
1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Marianne Werdel 6-2 6-2
1R: Laura Garrone d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Gabriela Sabatini [4] 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Stephanie Rehe [8] d. Kate Gompert 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Henricksson d. Nathalie Tauziat 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne White d. Melissa Gurney 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [2] d. Patty Fendick 6-4 7-5

2R: Mandlikova [1] d. Moulton 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Maleeva [5] d. Temesvari 6-1 6-1
2R: Garrison [3] d. Louie-Harper 6-1 6-1
2R: White d. Fernandez 7-5 6-3
2R: Turnbull [6] d. Maleeva 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Hanika d. Garrone 6-0 6-2
2R: Rehe [8] d. Henricksson 6-4 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [2] d. White 6-0 1-6 7-6

QF: Mandlikova [1] d. Maleeva [5] 6-3 7-6
QF: Garrison [3] d. White 6-1 6-2
QF: Hanika d. Turnbull [6] 6-4 6-1
QF: Rinaldi [2] d. Rehe [8] 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Garrison [3] d. Mandlikova [1] 7-5 4-6 6-2
SF: Hanika d. Rinaldi [2] 1-6 6-3 6-2

F: Zina Garrison [3] d. Sylvia Hanika 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [1] d. Garrison/Sabatini [2] 6-4 7-6


Feb 9-16 Virginia Slims of Oklahoma, Oklahoma City, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$75,000

Qualifying

Q1: Pascale Paradis [1/Q] d. Karen Schimper 6-3 6-4
Q1: Amy Frazier d. Monica Lundqvist 6-4 6-4
Q1: Renata Baranski d. Monica Reinach 6-1 7-5
Q1: Eva Krapl [6/Q] d. Joanne Russell 6-1 3-6 6-4
Q1: Leila Meskhi d. Candy Reynolds [2/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Clare Wood d. Leslie Allen 6-2 6-1
Q1: Meredith Geiger d. Halle Cioffi 1-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Wiltrud Probst [7/Q] d. Luciana Corsato 7-6 7-6

Q1: Manon Bollegraf [3/Q] d. Maria Lindstrom 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Jenny Klitch d. Louise Allen 6-2 7-5
Q1: Nathalia Bykova d. Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-3
Q1: Kim Sands [5/Q] d. Jane Forman 5-7 6-3 6-1
Q1: Jana Novtona d. Masako Yanagi [4/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Emmanuelle Derly def.
Q1: Hellas Ter Riet d. Nanette Schütte 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Carina Karlsson [8/Q] d. Niurka Sodupe 7-5 6-4

Q2: Paradis [1/Q] d. Frazier 6-2 6-4
Q2: Krapl [6/Q] d. Baranski 7-5 4-6 6-4
Q2: Meskhi d. Wood 6-3 6-3
Q2: Probst [7/Q] d. Geiger 6-2 6-2
Q2: Bollegraf [3/Q] d. Klitch 6-1 7-6
Q2: Bykova d. Sands [5/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Novotna d. Collins 6-4 6-1
Q2: Karlsson d. Ter Riet 7-5 6-0

Q3: Krapl [6/Q] d. Paradis [1/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q3: Probst [7/Q] d. Meskhi 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Bykova d. Bollegraf [3/Q] 7-6 6-4
Q3: Karlsson [8/Q] d. Novotna 6-4 2-6 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Lori McNeil [1] d. Alexia Dechaume 6-2 6-3
1R: Silke Meier d. Catherine Suire 6-1 6-3
1R: Svetlana Parkhomenko d. Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-4
1R: Hu Na d. Beth Herr [6] 6-4 6-3
1R: Larissa Savchenko [3] d. Natasha Zvereva 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Nicole Provis 6-4 6-3
1R: Nathalia Bykova [Q] d. Anne Smith 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Eva Krapl [Q] d. Arantxa Sanchez [8] 6-0 6-2

1R: Nathalie Herreman [5] d. Vicky Nelson-Dunbar 7-5 7-5
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Claudia Porwik 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Grace Kim 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Smylie [4] d. Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Sarah Gomer [7] 7-6 6-4
1R: Annabel Croft d. Nicole Jagerman 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Carina Karlsson [Q] d. Pascale Paradis [LL] 6-2 6-0
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [2] d. Wiltrud Probst [Q] 7-5 6-1

2R: McNeil [1] d. Meier 6-1 6-3
2R: Hu Na d. Parkhomenko 7-5 6-7 6-0
2R: Savchenko [3] d. Gerken 6-2 7-5
2R: Bykova [Q] d. Krapl [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Benjamin d. Herreman [5] 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Smylie [4] d. Piatek 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Minter d. Croft 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Lindqvist [2] d. Karlsson 4-6 7-6 6-4

QF: McNeil [1] d. Hu Na 6-1 7-6
QF: Savchenko [3] d. Bykova [Q] 7-5 7-6
QF: Smylie [4] d. Benjamin 6-2 6-4
QF: Lindqvist [2] d. Minter 6-4 6-2

SF: McNeil [1] d. Savchenko [3] 7-6 6-2
SF: Smylie [4] d. Lindqvist [2] 6-4 6-4

F: Elizabeth Smylie [4] d. Lori McNeil [1] 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Parkhomenko/Savchenko [1] d. McNeil/Sands [2] 6-4 6-4


Feb 9-15 ITF of Reims, Reims, FRA

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-EVent, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Frederica Bonsignori [1] d. Titia Wilmink 7-5 6-0
1R: Maider Laval d. Stephanie Rauch 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Valda Lake 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans [8] d. Karen Hunter 6-2 6-2
1R: Regina Kordova [4] d. Sybile Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosa Bielsa d. Ilse de Ruysscher 7-6 6-2
1R: Nathalie Gilbert d. Lisa Gould 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Noelle van Lottum d. Nathalie Phan Thanh [5] 2-6 6-2 7-5

1R: Celine Cohen [7] d. Mari Carmen Casta 6-1 6-3
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Cecille Calmette 7-5 6-4
1R: Julie Halard d. Sally Timms 6-0 6-2
1R: Amanda Grunfeld d. Amy Joensson [3] 6-3 6-3
1R: Marie-Christine Damas [6] d. Catherine Mothes 6-2 6-3
1R: Lydie van Hille d. Virginie Buisson 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Karin Kschwendt d. Katie Rickett 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [2] d. Sarah Sullivan 6-3 6-2

2R: Bonsignori [1] d. Laval 7-5 6-3
2R: Galphin d. Schuurmans [8] 6-4 6-7 6-2
2R: Kordova [4] d. Bielsa 7-5 6-1
2R: van Lottum d. Gilbert 7-6 6-4
2R: Bonnet d. Cohen [7] 6-2 6-2
2R: Halard d. Grunfeld 6-1 6-1
2R: Damas [6] d. Van Hille 6-2 6-1
2R: Dahlstrom [2] d. Kschwendt 5-7 6-0 6-0

QF: Bonsignori [1] d. Galphin 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF: Kordova [4] d. Van Lottum 6-2 6-0
QF: Bonnet d. Halard 6-2 6-4
QF: Damas [6] d. Dahlstrom [2] 6-3 6-2

SF: Kordova [4] d. Bonsignori [1] 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF: Damas [6] d. Bonnet 6-4 6-2

F: Marie-Christine Damas [6] d. Regina Kordova [4] 6-1 2-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
week February 16 - 22

Feb 16-22 Virginia Slims of Florida, Boca Raton, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$250,000

Qualifying

Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Grace Kim 6-2 6-3
Q1: Holly Ann Llyod d. Susan Leo 6-3 6-4
Q1: Adriana Villagran d. Amy Schwartz 6-3 7-6
Q1: Pat Medrado [6/Q] d. Marie-Christine Calleja 6-3 7-5
Q1: Bettina Fulco d. Etsuko Inoue [2/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Pascale Paradis d. Hellas Ter Riet 6-4 7-6
Q1: Manon Bollegraf d. Iva Budarova 6-2 6-4
Q1: Annabel Croft d. Sandra Cecchini [7/Q] 7-6 6-1

Q1: Patty Fendick d. Neige Dias [3/Q] 6-0 5-7 6-4
Q1: Akiko Kijimuta d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-3
Q1: Halle Cioffi d. Kristin Kinney 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jenny Byrne d. Cammy MacGregor [8/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Nicole Provis d. Arantxa Sanchez [4/Q] 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Claudia Porwik 6-4 6-3
Q1: Patricia Tarabini d. Laura Bernstein 6-0 6-2
Q1: Anne Minter [5/Q] d. Natasha Zvereva 2-6 6-3 7-5

Q2: Vasquez d. Llyod 6-2 6-4
Q2: Medrado [6/Q] d. Villagran 6-4 6-3
Q2: Fulco d. Paradis 6-4 1-6 6-3
Q2: Bollegraf d. Croft 7-5 6-3
Q2: Fendick d. Kijimuta 6-3 6-2
Q2: Cioffi d. Byrne 7-6 6-2
Q2: Provis d. Muns-Jagerman 7-5 6-3
Q2: Tarabini d. Minter [5/Q] 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=56

1R: Chris Evert [1] – bye
1R: Elna Reinach d. Nathalie Tauziat 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Elise Burgin 7-5 7-5
1R: Kate Gompert d. Carling Bassett [11] 6-4 6-4
1R: Raffaela Reggi [9] d. Patricia Tarabini [Q] 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Gretchen Magers d. Laura Garrone 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Annabel Croft d. Kim Jones-Shaefer 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [6] – bye

1R: Helena Sukova [4] – bye
1R: Jo Durie d. Bettina Fulco [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Nicole Provis [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Patty Fendick [Q] d. Halle Cioffi [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Sabrina Goles [14] d. Mercedes Paz 6-4 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Petra Huber 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Casale d. Rosalyn Fairbank 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [7] – bye

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [8] – bye
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Manon Bollegraf [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Alycia Moulton d. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-1
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Michelle Torres 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez [13] d. Elizabeth Smylie 6-3 6-3
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Susan Sloane 7-5 6-4
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Isabelle Demongeot 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [3] – bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5] – bye
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Pilar Vasquez [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Pat Medrado [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura Gildemeister d. Barbara Potter [12] 6-4 7-5
1R: Sarah Gomer d. Terry Phelps [10] 75 2-6 7-6
1R: Anne Minter [LL] d. Molly van Nostrand 7-6 6-1
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d. Penaut Louie-Harper 6-3 6-3
1R: Steffi Graf [2] – bye

2R: Evert [1] d. Reinach 6-4 6-2
2R: Gompert d. Marsikova 6-3 6-3
2R: Reggi [9] d. Magers 64 6-3
2R: Sabatini [6] d. Croft 6-2 6-4
2R: Sukova [4] d. Durie 6-4 6-3
2R: Fendick [Q] d. Bonder 6-2 6-4
2R: Goles [14] d. Tanvier 4-6 6-1 3-0 ret.
2R: Bunge [7] d. Casale 6-3 6-1

2R: Lindqvist [8] d. Scheuer-Larsen 7-5 6-1
2R: G. Fernandez d. Moulton 6-2 6-2
2R: M. J. Fernandez [13] d. Savchenko 6-2 6-1
2R: Shriver [3] d. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Pfaff 6-4 6-2
2R: Kelesi d. Gildemeister 0-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Gomer d. Minter [LL] 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Graf [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-0

3R: Gompert d. Evert [1] 3-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Sabatini [6] d. Reggi [9] 6-7 6-1 6-4
3R: Sukova [4] d. Fendick [Q] 3-6 6-0 7-5
3R: Bunge [7] d. Goles [14] 7-5 6-4
3R: G. Fernandez d. Lindqvist [8] 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Shriver [3] d. M. J. Fernandez [13] 6-2 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Kelesi 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Graf [2] d. Gomer 6-0 6-0

QF: Sabatini [6] d. Gompert 6-2 6-1
QF: Sukova [4] d. Bunge [7] 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Shriver [3] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
QF: Graf [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 7-6 6-2

SF: Sukova [4] d. Sabatini [6] 4-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Graf [2] d. Shriver [3] 6-4 6-3

F: Steffi Graf [2] d. Helena Sukova [4] 6-2 6-3

DF: Parkhomenko/Savchenko [6] d. Evert/Shriver [3] 6-0 3-6 6-2


Feb 16-22 ITF of Mald, Mald, FRA

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Helena Dahlstrom [1] d. Sarah Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Cecille Calmette d. Amanda Grunfeld 7-5 7-5
1R: Sybile Niox-Chateau d. Lisa Gould 6-2 6-2
1R: Titia Wilmink d. Amy Joensson [7] 3-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Regina Kordova [3] d. Lydie van Hille 6-2 6-3
1R: Karin Oberleitner d. Carole Boshouwers 6-2 7-5
1R: Emmanuelle Folcher d. Stephanie Rauch 7-5 6-4
1R: Katie Rickett d. Anneli Bjork [5] 6-7 7-6 6-2

1R: Annette Gerber d. Christiane Hofmann [6] 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Rosa Bielsa d. Kathleen Schuurmans 6-2 7-6
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Mari Carmen Casta 6-4 6-3
1R: Iwona Kuczynska [4] d. Andrea Vopat 6-2 7-6
1R: Karine Quentrec d. Celine Cohen [8] 6-2 6-4
1R: Ilse de Ruysscher d. Evelyn Larwig 6-1 6-4
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Margarita Vaquero 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginie Paquet [2] d. Maider Laval 6-2 7-5

2R: Calmette d. Dahlstrom [1] 6-4 6-7 6-3
2R: Niox-Chateau d. Wilmink 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Kordova [3] d. Oberleitner 6-1 6-2
2R: Rickett d. Folcher 6-4 6-1
2R: Gerber d. Bielsa 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Kucuysnka [4] d. Galphin 6-4 7-6
2R: de Ruysscher d. Quentrec 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Bonnet d. Paquet [2] 6-4 7-6

QF: Calmette d. Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-1
QF: Kordova [3] d. Rickett 6-2 6-1
QF: Gerber d. Kuczynska [4] 7-6 7-5
QF: de Ruysscher d. Bonnet 4-6 7-6 6-1

SF: Kordova [3] d. Calmette 6-1 6-2
SF: de Ruysscher d. Gerber 1-6 7-6 6-3

F: Regina Kordova [3] d. Ilse de Ruysscher 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
week March 2 - 8

Feb 23 – Mar 8 Lipton International Championships, Key Biscane, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$1,800,000

Qualifying

Q1: Nathalia Bykova [1/Q] d. Nanette Schütte 6-1 6-1
Q1: Karolina Karlsson d. Nicole Arendt 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Amy Holton d. Sherri Norris 6-3 6-3
Q1: Halle Cioffi [13/Q] d. Yukie Koizumi 7-6 6-2
Q1: Akemi Nishiya d. Carina Kalrsson [2/Q] 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1: Sabine Hack d. Laura Bernstein 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q1: Heather Crowe d. Mary Lou Daniels 6-0 6-1
Q1: Leila Meskhi d. Niurka Sodupe 6-0 3-6 7-6

Q1: Wiltrud Probst [3/Q] d. Zambrzyski 6-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Tracy Blumentritt d. Clare Wood 6-2 6-1
Q1: Louise Allen d. Lindsay Bartlett 6-2 6-3
Q1: Hellas Ter Riet [12/Q] d. Marianne van der Torre 6-2 6-7 6-4
Q1: Julie Richardson [4/Q] d. Renata Baranski 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q1: Lea Antonoplis d. Jennifer Goodling 6-4 7-5
Q1: Ceclilia Fernandez d. Renee Blount 6-1 6-1
Q1: Karen Schimper d. Jenny Klitch [16/Q] 6-2 6-3

Q1: Emmanuelle Derly [5/Q] d. Susan Rimes 6-4 6-4
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Sabina Simmonds 1-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jamie Golder d. Monica Lundqvist 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1: Alexia Dechaume d. Penny Barg [10/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Jana Novotna [6/Q] d. Kim Steinmetz 7-5 6-3
Q1: Wendy Wood d. Pamela Jung 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q1: Giselle Miro d. Luciana Corsato 6-3 6-1
Q1: Kumiko Okamoto [15/Q] d. Gabriele Mosca 6-4 6-4

Q1: Melissa Brown d. Pilar Vasquez [7/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jane Forman d. Heliane Steden 6-1 6-0
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d. Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sharon Walsh-Pete [11/Q] d. Carin Bakkum 7-6 7-6
Q1: Susan Leo [8/Q] d. Lisa Spain-Short 6-2 6-0
Q1: Sandra Wasserman d. Julie Salmon 6-2 3-6 6-3
Q1: Amy Schwartz d. JoAnne Russell 6-3 6-0
Q1: Maria Lindstrom [9/Q] d. Cornelia Lechner 6-2 6-1

Q2: Bykova [1/Q] d. Karlsson 6-2 6-3
Q2: Cioffi [13/Q] d. Holton 6-4 6-1
Q2: Nishiya d. Hack 6-3 6-4
Q2: Meskhi d. Crowe 6-4 6-4
Q2: Probst [3/Q] d. Blumentritt 3-6 6-3 7-6
Q2: Allen d. Ter Riet [12/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q2: Antonoplis d. Richardson [4/Q] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Schimper d. Fernandez 6-3 6-4

Q2: Collins d. Derly [5/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q2: Dechaume d. Golder 6-3 6-2
Q2: Novotna [6/Q] d. Wood 6-2 6-2
Q2: Okamoto [15/Q] d. Corsato 6-4 6-4
Q2: Brown d. Forman 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Rapponi-Longo d. Walsh-Pete [11/Q] 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Wasserman d. Leo [8/Q] 0-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Lindstrom [9/Q] d. Schwartz 7-6 7-6

Q3: Cioffi [13/Q] d. Bykova [1/Q] 7-6 6-4
Q3: Meskhi d. Nishiya 6-3 6-1
Q3: Allen d. Probst [3/Q] 5-7 6-1 6-4
Q3: Schimper d. Antonoplis 6-4 6-1
Q3: Dechaume d. Collins 6-3 7-6
Q3: Novotna [6/Q] d. Okamoto [15/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Brown d. Rapponi-Longo 6-4 7-6
Q3: Lindstrom [9/Q] d. Wasserman 7-6 6-1

Main Draw=128

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Arantxa Sanchez 7-5 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d. Sabrina Goles 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Halle Cioffi [Q] d. Virginia Ruzici 7-5 6-3
1R: Michelle Torres d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
1R: Molly van Nostrand d. Pat Medrado 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Gildemeister d. Claudia Monteiro 7-5 6-3
1R: Maria Lindstrom [Q] d. Barbara Gerken 6-4 6-0
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [10] d. Jo Durie 6-4 6-1

1R: Silke Meier d. Manuela Maleeva [11] 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Neige Dias d. Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-4
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Debbie Spence 6-3 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps d. Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-4
1R: Lilian Drescher d. Andrea Temesvari 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Henricksson d. Kate Gompert 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] d. Elna Reinach 7-6 6-3

1R: Steffi Graf [3] d. Manon Bollegraf 6-1 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin d. Patricia Tarabini 6-1 7-5
1R: Natasha Zvereva d. Laura Garrone 7-6 6-2
1R: Sarah Gomer d. Anne White 7-6 6-1
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Carling Bassett 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d. Peanut Louie-Harper 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Karen Schimper [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Robin White [16] d. Leila Meskhi [Q] 6-3 6-4

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [14] d. Wendy White 6-4 6-4
1R: Patricia Hy d. Nicole Jagerman 6-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Masako Yanagi 6-2 6-1
1R: Alycia Moulton d. Andrea Holikova 6-3 6-4
1R: Susan Sloane d. Beth Herr 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Petra Huber 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d. Alexia Dechaume [Q] 6-0 7-5

1R: Helena Sukova [6] d. Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-3
1R: Gretchen Magers d. Catherine Suire 6-4 6-3
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Gigi Fernandez 6-2 7-5
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Tina Mochizuki 1-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Nicole Provis d. Judith Wiesner 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Pascale Paradis d. Marie-Christine Calleja 6-2 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Melissa Brown [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Lori McNeil [13] d. Anne Smith 6-3 6-1

1R: Bettina Bunge [12] d. Adriana Villagran 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Terry Holladay 6-2 6-0
1R: Melissa Gurney d. Kim Sands 6-3 6-1
1R: Hu Na d. Isabel Cueto 6-3 6-1
1R: Cammy MacGregor d. Iva Budarova 6-2 6-2
1R: Svetlana Parkhomenko d. Claudia Porwik 6-3 6-2
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-4 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] d. Helen Kelesi 6-1 7-5

1R: Zina Garrison [7] d. Kristin Kinney 6-4 6-1
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Andrea Betzner 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter d. d. Ann DeVries 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Andrea Berger d. Grace Kim 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Louise Allen [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Annabel Croft 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d. Kathy Horvath 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [9] d. Jana Novotna [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-2

1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Wendy Turnbull [15] 6-4 6-4
1R: Stephanie Rehe d. Raffaela Reggi 6-2 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-4
1R: Elly Hakami d. Etsuko Inoue 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Eva Pfaff 6-1 6-2
1R: Vicky Nelson-Dunbar d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-1 6-0
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Eva Krapl 6-1 2-6 7-6
1R: Chris Evert [2] d. Jennifer Mundel 6-0 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Minter 6-3 6-1
2R: Cioffi [Q] d. Torres 6-4 7-5
2R: Gildemeister 6-0 6-3
2R: Sabatini [10] d. Lindstrom [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Meier d. Dias 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Werdel d. Phelps 6-3 7-5
2R: Tauziat d. Drescher 6-4 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [8] d. Henricksson 6-3 6-3

2R: Graf [3] d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
2R: Gomer d. Zvereva 6-2 6-2
2R: Keil d. Casale 6-3 1-3 ret.
2R: White [16] d. Piatek 7-5 7-5
2R: Lindqvist [14] d. Hy 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Bonder d. Moulton 6-2 6-3
2R: Sloane d. Tanvier 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Fernandez d. Shriver [5] 6-3 6-4

2R: Sukova [6] d. Magers 6-4 6-3
2R: Paz d. Fairbank 6-4 6-4
2R: Paradis d. Provis 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: McNeil [13] d. Marsikova 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bunge [12] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
2R: Hu Na d. Gurney 6-1 7-6
2R: Parkhomenko d. MacGregor 6-4 6-2
2R: Mandlikova [4] d. Bonsignori 6-0 6-1

2R: Garrison [7] d. Savchenko 6-3 6-2
2R: Potter d. Berger 6-3 6-4
2R: Maleeva d. Van Rensburg 6-2 6-3
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [9] d. Smylie 6-2 6-4
2R: Rehe d. Vermaak 6-0 6-2
2R: Benjamin d. Hakami 6-2 6-1
2R: Nelson-Dunbar d. Minter 6-3 6-3
2R: Evert [2] d. Kijimuta 6-1 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Cioffi [Q] 6-1 6-0
3R: Sabatini [10] d. Gildemeister 6-1 6-2
3R: Meier d. Werdel 1-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Tauziat d. Rinaldi [8] 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Graf [3] d. Gomer 6-1 6-0
3R: Keil d. White [16] 0-6 7-6 6-3
3R: Bonder d. Lindqvist [14] 6-4 6-1
3R: Fernandez d. Sloane 6-1 6-1

3R: Sukova [6] d. Paz 6-3 6-1
3R: McNeil [13] d. Paradis 6-2 6-3
3R: Bunge [12] d. Hu Na 7-5 7-5
3R: Mandlikova [4] d. Parkhomenko 7-5 6-4
3R: Garrison [7] d. Potter 3-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [9] d. Maleeva 7-6 6-3
3R: Rehe d. Benjamin 6-4 6-4
3R: Evert [2] d. Nelson-Dunbar 6-0 6-0

4R: Navratilova [1] d. Sabatini [10] 6-1 6-3
4R: Tauziat d. Meier 6-0 6-3
4R: Graf [3] d. Keil 6-0 6-1
4R: Bonder d. Fernandez 6-4 6-1
4R: Sukova [6] d. McNeil [13] 7-5 7-5
4R: Mandlikova [4] d. Bunge [12] 6-2 6-4
4R: Kohde-Kilsch [9] d. Garrison [7] 6-4 4-6 6-1
4R: Evert [2] d. Rehe 6-3 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Tauziat 6-1 6-1
QF: Graf [3] d. 6-0 6-1
QF: Mandlikova [4] d. Sukova [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: Evert [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch [9] 6-2 7-5

SF: Graf [3] d. Navratilova [1] 6-3 6-2
SF: Evert [2] d. Mandlikova [4] 7-5 6-0

F: Steffi Graf [3] d. Chris Evert [2] 6-1 6-2

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 6-3 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
week March 9 - 15

Mar 9-15 Virginia Slims of Arizona, Phoenix, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$75,000

Draw=56

1R: Dianne Balestrat [1] - bye
1R: Sandra Wasserman d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Kristin Kinney 6-4 6-3
1R: Isabel Cueto [14] d. Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado [12] d. Susan Leo 6-1 6-2
1R: Catherine Suire d. Wendy Ouwendijk 6-1 6-2
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Tina Mochizuki 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Neige Dias [8] – bye

1R: Beth Herr [3] – bye
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Terry Holladay 6-3 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh-Pete d. Julie Richardson 6-3 6-3
1R: Vicky Nelson-Dunbar d. Halle Cioffi 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence [9] d. Patricia Tarabini 6-0 6-1
1R: Claudia Porwik d. Eva Krapl 6-1 7-6
1R: Niurka Sodupe d. Andrea Betzner 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Henricksson [6] – bye

1R: Anne White [5] – bye
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Andrea Holikova 6-2 6-4
1R: Annabel Croft d. Susan Sloane 6-3 6-1
1R: Elly Halami d. Marcella Mesker [13] 6-4 6-4
1R: Wiltrud Probst d. S. Gafni 6-1 6-1
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d. Heliane Steden 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathrin Keil d. A. Ingram 6-1 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie-Harper [4] – bye

1R: Molly van Nostrand [7] – bye
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Heather Ludloff 6-0 6-1
1R: Penny Barg d. Giselle Miro 6-3 6-3
1R: Patricia Hy [10] d. Jennifer Mundel 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek [11] d. Judith Wiesner 6-2 6-3
1R: Pilar Vasquez d. Claudia Monteiro 6-4 5-7 7-6
1R: Maria Lindstrom d. Jana Novotna 6-0 7-5
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [2] – bye

2R: Balestrat [1] d. Wasserman 6-3 6-3
2R: Cueto [14] d. Reynolds 6-3 6-2
2R: Suire d. Medrado [12] 5-7 7-5 7-6
2R: Dias [8] d. Mochizuki 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Karlsson d. Herr [3] 6-2 6-4
2R: Walsh-Pete d. Nelson-Dunbar 6-4 6-3
2R: Porwik d. Spence [9] 6-2 6-1
2R: Henricksson [6] d. Sodupe 6-2 4-6 6-1

2R: White [5] d. Gerken 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Croft d. Hakami 6-2 6-2
2R: Jolissaint d. Probst 4-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Louie-Harper [4] d. Keil 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: van Nostrand [7] d. Byrne 6-4 6-2
2R: Barg d. Hy [10] 7-5 6-2
2R: Wiesner d. Vasquez 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lindstrom d. Gadusek [2] 6-2 6-3

3R: Balestrat [1] d. Cueto [14] 6-3 6-2
3R: Suire d. Dias [8] 7-5 6-2
3R: Walsh-Pete d. Karlsson 7-5 6-4
3R: Henricksson [6] d. Porwik 6-2 4-6 6-1
3R: White [5] d. Croft 7-5 6-1
3R: Jolissaint d. Louie-Harper [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Barg d. Van Nostrand [7] 7-6 7-5
3R: Lindstrom d. Wiesner 0-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Balestrat [1] d. Suire 6-2 6-0
QF: Walsh-Pete d. Henricksson [6] 7-6 6-3
QF: White [5] d. Jolissaint 6-3 6-2
QF: Lindstrom d. Barg 6-7 7-5 6-3

SF: Balestrat [1] d. Walsh-Pete 7-5 7-5
SF: White [5] d. Lindstrom 6-2 6-4

F: Anne White [5] d. Dianne Balestrat [1] 6-1 6-2

DF: Barg/Herr [5] d. Piatek/A. White [1] 2-6 6-2 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
week March 16 - 22

Mar 16-22 Virginia Slims of Dallas, Dallas USA

Surface: Carpet
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$250,000

Qualifying

Q1: Barbara Gerken – bye
Q1: Jane Forman – bye
Q1: Sylvia Schenck – bye
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d. Anne Minter 6-0 6-2
Q1: Dinky van Rensburg d. Amy Schwartz 6-4 6-0
Q1: Karen Schimper d. Kristin Kinney 6-3 6-1
Q1: Jenny Klitch d. Jennifer Mundel 7-6 4-6 6-4
Q1: Renee Blount – bye

Q1: Patricia Hy – bye
Q1: Susan Leo – bye
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d. Andrea Holikova 6-1 2-6 6-0
Q1: Grace Kim – bye
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Marcella Mesker 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q1: Hellas Ter Riet d. Kim Steinmetz score???
Q1: Louise Allen d. Annabel Croft 5-7 6-2 6-3
Q1: Anne White – bye

Q2: Gerken d. Forman 6-3 6-1
Q2: Fernandez d. Schenck 6-2 6-2
Q2: Schimper d. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-4
Q2: Klitch d. Blount 6-3 6-4
Q2: Leo d. Hy def.
Q2: Mochizuki d. Kim 6-0 6-3
Q2: Ter Riet d. Collins 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Allen d. White def.

Q3: Gerken d. Fernandez 7-5 6-3
Q3: Schimper d. Klitch 6-1 6-4
Q3: Mochizuki d. Leo 7-5 6-2
Q3: Ter Riet d. Allen 6-4 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Katerina Maleeva 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett d. Elna Reinach 6-1 7-5
1R: Stephanie Rehe d. Susan Leo [LL] 7-6 7-5
1R: Robin White [8] d. Terry Phelps 7-6 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [3] d. Alycia Moulton 7-6 6-0
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d. Bonnie Gadusek 7-5 6-1
1R: Kate Gompert d. Catherine Tanvier 6-1 7-6
1R: Bettina Bunge [5] d. Elise Burgin 4-6 7-6 6-0

1R: Lori McNeil [6] d. Sylvia Hanika 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter d. Marianne Werdel 6-1 6-4
1R: Dianne Balestrat d. Raffaela Reggi 2-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Manuela Maleeva [4] d. Hellas Ter Riet [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [7] d. Wendy White 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Gerken [Q] d. Jennifer Santrock 6-3 7-5
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Jenny Klitch 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d. Karen Schimper [Q] 6-2 6-2

2R: Evert [1] d. Bassett 6-0 6-2
2R: Rehe d. White [8] 7-6 6-3
2R: Garrison [3] d. Mochizuki [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Bunge [5] d. Gomoert 6-1 4-6 7-6
2R: McNeil [6] d. Potter 6-4 6-4
2R: Maleeva [4] d. Balestrat 6-2 6-4
2R: Turnbull [7] d. Gerken [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Shriver [2] d. Bonder 6-3 6-3

QF: Evert [1] d. Rehe 6-1 6-0
QF: Garrison [3] d. Bunge [5] 6-3 6-4
QF: McNeil [6] d. Maleeva [4] 5-7 7-6 6-2
QF: Shriver [2] d. Turnbull [7] 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert [1] d. Garrison [3] 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Shriver [2] d. McNeil [6] 7-5 6-3

F: Chris Evert [1] d. Pam Shriver [2] 6-1 6-3

DF: Piatek/A. White d. Burgin/R. White [3] 7-5 6-3


Mar 16-22 ITF of Tucson, Tucson, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-EVent, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Helena Manset [1] d. Dena Levy 6-1 6-4
1R: Monika Waniek [Q] d. Chris Seiffert [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Dana Zanville d. Janet Craig 6-3 6-4
1R: Cynthia MacGregor [8] d. Stephanie Rauch 6-2 6-3
1R: Claudia Hernandez [3] d. Susan Russo 6-4 6-3
1R: Allyson Ingram [Q] d. Eloise Woods 6-0 6-1
1R: Lisa Seemann d. Heather Ettus 6-1 6-1
1R: Amy Frazier d. Lindsay Bartlett [5] 6-2 6-0

1R: Stephanie London [6] d. Tracy Houk [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Xochitl Escobedo d. Lisa Dunner 6-4 6-1
1R: Jennifer Fuchs d. Florita Gomez 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Pamela Jung [4] d. Lisa Lusteg 6-1 6-3
1R: Kim Barry d. Linley Tanner [7] 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Smoller d. Brigette Curamenge 6-2 6-3
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Rochelle Morrison [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Shandra Livingston [2] d. Linda Harvey-Wild [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-3

2R: Waniek [Q] d. Manset [1] 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: MacGregor [8] d. Zanville w/o
2R: Hernandez [3] d. Ingram 6-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Frazier d. Seemann 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: London [6] d. Escobedo 6-3 7-5
2R: Jung [4] d. Fuchs 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Barry d. Smoller 7-5 6-2
2R: Livingston [2] d. Jones 7-6 6-2

QF: MacGregor [8] d. Waniek [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Frazier d. Hernandez [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: London [6] d. Jung [4] 6-1 6-3
QF: Livingston [2] d. Barry 6-3 6-1

SF: MacGregor [8] d. Frazier 6-7 6-4 7-5
SF: London [6] d. Livingston [2] 7-6 6-1

F: Stephanie London [6] d. Cynthia MacGregor [8] 6-2 6-3


Mar 16-22 ITF of Canberra, Canberra, AUS

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [1] d. Bilynda Potter 6-2 6-4
1R: Kate McDonald d. Louise Pleming 6-3 6-0
1R: Paulette Moreno d. Tracey Moyle 6-4 6-2
1R: Stephanie Faulkner [5] d. Justine Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: Belinda Cordwell [3] d. Karen Deed 6-3 7-5
1R: Kristine Kunce d. Annette Smith 6-1 6-4
1R: Jo Ann Faull d. Elizabeth Daly 6-4 6-2
1R: Michelle Bowrey d. Alison Scott [8] 7-6 6-3

1R: Colleen Carney [6] d. Lisa Weerasekera 6-4 7-6
1R: Erika Smith [Q] d. Tracey Rodgers 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Robyn Lamb [Q] d. Natalie Crutchley 7-5 6-3
1R: Amy Joensson d. Michele Parun [4] 7-5 6-2
1R: Jillian Alexander-Brower d. Anna-Karin Olsson [7] 6-4 6-1
1R: Danielle Jones d. Paula Parentich 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Fukiko Osawa d. Sharon McNamara 6-4 6-1
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [2] d. Dyan Castillejo 6-3 6-0

2R: Tobin-Dingwall [1] d. McDonald 6-0 6-3
2R: Moreno d. Faulkner [5] 6-4 6-1
2R: Cordwell [3] d. Kunce 6-2 6-2
2R: Faull d. Bowrey 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Carney [6] d. Smith 6-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Joensson d. Lamb [Q] 6-0 6-1
2R: Alexander-Brower d. Jones 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Dahlstrom [2] d. Osawa 6-0 6-2

QF: Tobin-Dingwall [1] d. Moreno 6-3 6-0
QF: Cordwell [3] d. Faull 6-2 7-5
QF: Joensson d. Carney [6] 6-2 6-1
QF: Dahlstrom [2] d. Alexander-Brower 6-1 7-5

SF: Cordwell [3] d. Tobin-Dingwall [1] 6-3 6-1
SF: Joensson d. Dahlstrom [2] 6-4 6-1

F: Belinda Cordwell [3] d. Amy Joensson 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
week March 23 - 29

Mar 23-29 Virginia Slims of Washington, Washington, USA

Surface: Carpet
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Jeri Ingram d. Anne White [1/Q] w/o
Q1: Heather Ludloff d. Susan Klingenberg 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Karen Schimper d. Kristina Soderquist 6-0 6-2
Q1: Anne Minter [7/Q] d. Amy Schwartz 6-0 6-2
Q1: Anne Henricksson [2/Q] d. Heather Crowe 6-0 6-1
Q1: Leslie Allen d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jane Forman d. Hellas Ter Riet 4-6 6-1 7-5
Q1: Patricia Hy [6/Q] d. Sylvia Schenck 6-3 6-3

Q1: Gigi Fernandez [3/Q] d. Wendy Wood 7-6 6-7 7-6
Q1: Grace Kim d. Gail Falkenberg 6-2 6-2
Q1: Louise Allen d. Shatron Walsh-Pete w/o
Q1: Dinky van Rensburg [5/Q] d. Kristin Kinney 6-2 6-4
Q1: Stacey Martin d. Molly van Nostrand [4/Q] 7-5 6-0
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Allegra Milholland 6-1 6-1
Q1: JoAnne Russell d. Rene Blount 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Monica Reinach d. Mary Lou Piatek [8/Q] w/o

Q2: Ludloff d. Ingram 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q2: Minter [7/Q] d. Schimper 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Henricksson [2/Q] d. Allen 6-4 7-6
Q2: Forman d. Hy [6/Q] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q2: Fernandez [3/Q] d. Kim 6-3 6-4
Q2: Allen d. Van Rensburg [5/Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q2: Martin d. Steinmetz 6-3 6-1
Q2: Russell d. Reinach 7-6 6-3

Q3: Ludloff d. Minter [7/Q] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Q3: Henricksson [2/Q] d. Forman 6-2 6-4
Q3: Fernandez [3/Q] d. Allen 5-7 6-4 6-2
Q3: Martin d. Russell 6-4 6-1

Main Draw=32

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] d. Gigi Fernandez [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Patricia Hy d. Terry Phelps 6-4 7-5
1R: Elna Reinach d. Staley Martin [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [5] d. Stephanie Rehe 6-4 1-6 7-6
1R: Helena Sukova [3] d. Jo Durie 6-3 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Heather Ludloff [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Wendy White d. Louise Allen [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: Lori McNeil [6] d. Elise Burgin 6-7 6-4 7-5

1R: Wendy Turnbull [8] d. JoAnne Russell [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Henricksson [Q] d. Elizabeth Smylie 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett d. Elly Hakami 7-5 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison [4] d. Anne Minter [LL] 6-2 6-4
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [7] d. Jane Forman [LL] 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter d. Dinky van Renburg 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-2 7-5
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Pam Shriver [2] 7-6 2-6 7-6

2R: Mandlikova [1] d. Hy 6-1 7-6
2R: Rinaldi [5] d. Reinach 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Sukova [3] d. Tanvier 7-6 6-0
2R: McNeil [6] d. White 6-2 6-4
2R: Henricksson [Q] d. Turnbull [8] 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Garrison [4] d. Bassett 6-3 6-1
2R: Potter d. Lindqvist [7] 6-4 7-5
2R: Hanika d. Werdel 6-2 6-4

QF: Mandlikova [1] d. Rinaldi [5] 7-6 6-1
QF: Sukova [3] d. McNeil [6] 6-4 2-6 6-1
QF: Garrison [4] d. Henricksson [Q] 6-2 6-2
QF: Potter d. Hanika 4-6 7-6 7-6

SF: Mandlikova [1] d. Sukova [3] 6-3 6-2
SF: Potter d. Garrison [4] 3-6 6-3 7-6

F: Hana Mandlikova [1] d. Barbara Potter 6-4 6-2

DF: Burgin/Shriver [1] d. Garrison/McNeil 6-1 3-6 6-4


Mar 23-29 US Indoors, Piscataway, USA

Surface: Carpet
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$150,000

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] d. Elizabeth Smylie 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Kay McDaniel 6-4 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Peanut Louie-Harper 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] d. Jo Durie 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Lori McNeil [4] d. Susan Rimes 6-0 6-4
1R: Heather Ludloff d. Betsy Nagelsen 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Beth Herr 7-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d. Louise Allen 7-6 6-2

1R: Melissa Gurney [7] d. Elna Reinach 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Jane Forman 6-1 6-0
1R: Grace Kim d. Nicole Arendt 6-3 6-3
1R: Hu Na d. Kathy Rinaldi [3] 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [5] d. Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-0
1R: Barbara Potter d. Pilar Vasquez 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Henricksson d. Terry Phelps 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova [2] d. Dianne Balestrat 6-4 6-0

2R: Mandlikova [1] d. Werdel 6-1 6-3
2R: Hanika [8] d. Tanvier 6-3 6-2
2R: McNeil [4] d. Ludloff 6-3 6-1
2R: Turnbull [6] d. Keil 6-4 6-1
2R: Fernandez d. Gurney [7] 6-3 6-0
2R: Kim d. Hu Na 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Lindqvist [5] d. Potter 7-6 7-5
2R: Sukova [2] d. Henricksson 6-3 6-3

QF: Mandlikova [1] d. Hanika [8] 6-4 6-1
QF: McNeil [4] d. Turnbull [6] 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Fernandez d. Kim 6-1 7-6
QF: Sukova [2] d. Lindqvist [5] 6-4 6-3

SF: McNeil [4] d. Mandlikova [1] w/o
SF: Sukova [2] d. Fernandez 6-3 7-5

F: Helena Sukova [2] d. Lori McNeil [4] 6-0 6-3

DF: Fernandez/McNeil [4] d. Nagelsen/Smylie [3] 6-1 6-4


Mar 23-29 ITF of Melbourne, Melbourne, AUS

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Louise Field d. Paulette Moreno 6-4 6-2
1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Justine Brown 6-4 7-5
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Joanna Meagher [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Jo-Anne Faull d. Julie Downes [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Annette Smith 6-4 6-4
1R: Danielle Jones d. Kristine Kunce 6-1 6-4
1R: Erika Smith [Q] d. Maria Purcell 6-3 6-2
1R: Kate McDonald d. Michele Parun 7-5 4-6 7-5

1R: Amy Joensson d. Michelle Bowrey 6-2 6-4
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Gina Fogarty 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Bilynda Potter d. Louise Pleming 6-0 6-0
1R: Rachel McQuillan d. Ruth Seeman 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Deed d. Tracey Moyle 6-2 6-1
1R: Colleen Carney d. Dyan Castillejo 6-2 6-1
1R: Fukiko Osawa d. Jillian Alexander-Brower 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Helena Dahlstrom d. Sharon McNamara 6-7 6-0 6-4

2R: Field d. Rodgers 6-4 6-2
2R: Faull d. Olsson 6-4 6-2
2R: Faulkner d. Jones 7-6 6-4
2R: Smith d. McDonald 7-6 2-6 6-2
2R: Joensson d. Cordwell 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: McQuillan d. Potter 6-4 6-4
2R: Deed d. Carney 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Dahlstrom d. Osawa 6-2 7-6

QF: Field d. Faull 6-4 ret.
QF: Faulkner d. Smith 6-4 6-4
QF: Joensson d. McQuillan 7-6 6-3
QF: Dahlstrom d. Deed 6-1 6-2

SF: Field d. Faulkner 6-1 6-2
SF: Dahlstrom d. Joensson 6-7 6-4 7-6

F: Louise Field d. Helena Dahlstrom 6-3 6-3


Mar 23-29 ITF of Fresno, Fresno, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Helena Manset [1] d. Shawna Martin 6-4 6-3
1R: Debbie Graham d. Kirsten Dreyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Beth Norton d. Lisa Dunner 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Stephanie London [6] d. Xochitl Escobedo 6-3 6-2
1R: Pamela Jung [4] d. Elizabeth Galphin 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Linda Harvey-Wild d. Kate Latham 6-3 7-6
1R: Lisa Seemann d. Stephanie Rauch 7-5 6-0
1R: Cinda Gurney d. Linley Tanner [7] 6-1 6-4

1R: Karen Huebner [8] d. Eve Zimmerman 6-2 6-3
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Lisa Lusteg 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Redfearn d. Judy Newman 6-2 6-2
1R: Claudia Hernandez [3] d. Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-0
1R: Lindsay Bartlett [5] d. Tracy Houk 6-0 6-2
1R: Dena Levy d. Gail Falkenberg 6-2 6-1
1R: Helle Sparre-Viragh d. Elosie Woods 6-4 6-3
1R: Shandra Livingston [2] d. Rochelle Morrison 6-3 6-4

2R: Graham d. Masnet [1] 6-1 6-1
2R: London [6] d. Norton 6-3 6-1
2R: Harvey-Wild d. Jung [4] 6-1 7-6
2R: Gurney d. Seemann 7-5 6-3
2R: Jones d. Huebner [8] 7-6 6-2
2R: Hernandez [3] d. Redfearn 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Bartlett [5] d. Levy 7-5 6-1
2R: Livingston [2] d. Sparre-Viragh 6-2 7-6

QF: Graham d. London [6] 6-2 6-2
QF: Gurney d. Harvey-Wild 6-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Jones d Hernandez [3] 6-2 6-3
QF: Livingston [2] d. Bartlett [5] 7-6 6-3

SF: Gurney d. Graham 6-3 7-5
SF: Jones d. Livingston [2] 6-3 6-2

F: Cheryl Jones d. Cinda Gurney 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
week March 30 - April 5

Mar 30 – April 5 Sea Pines, Seabrook, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$75,000

Draw=56

1R: Manuela Maleeva [1] – bye
1R: Elly Hakami d. Gabriele Mosca 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire d. Tina Mochizuki 6-4 7-5
1R: Michelle Torres [10] d. Amy Holton 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Marcella Mesker [14] 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Halle Cioffi d. Manon Bollegraf 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Kim Sands 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Garrone [5] – bye

1R: Laura Gildemeister [3] – bye
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Kylie Copeland 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Barg d. Niurka Sodupe 6-4 6-0
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan [12] d. Marie-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-4
1R: Patricia Tarabini d. Donna Faber 6-4 7-5
1R: Andrea Jaeger d. Susan Sloane 6-3 6-2
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Vicky Nelson-Dunbar 6-1 6-1
1R: Mercedes Paz [8] – bye

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [7] – bye
1R: Arantxa Sanchez d. Amy Schwartz 6-3 6-1
1R: Jana Novotna d. Maria Lindstrom 6-1 6-2
1R: Camille Benjamin [11] d. Pat Medrado 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Minter [13] d. Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-4
1R: Karen Schimper d. Iva Budarova 6-2 6-1
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d. Hellas Ter Riet 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert [4] – bye

1R: Helen Kelesi [6] – bye
1R: Wiltrud Probst d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-2 7-6
1R: K. Kessaris d. Cecilia Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Gretchen Magers [9] d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-4 6-4
1R: Jamie Golder d. Heliane Steden 6-3 6-2
1R: Louise Allen d. Candy Reynolds 6-3 6-4
1R: Adriana Viklagran d. Kristin Kinney 6-2 6-2
1R: Raffaela Reggi [2] – bye

2R: Maleeva [1] d. Mosca 6-1 6-1
2R: Suire d. Torres [10] 7-6 6-4
2R: Cioffi d. Holikova 6-3 7-5
2R: Cueto d. Garrone [5] 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Cecchini d. Gildemeister [3] 6-1 6-4
2R: Perez-Roldan [12] d. Barg 7-5 6-4
2R: Jaeger d. Tarabini 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Fulco d. Paz [8] 5-7 6-4 6-1

2R: Sanchez d. Scheuer-Larsen [7] 7-5 6-4
2R: Novotna d. Benjamin [11] 6-2 6-3
2R: Minter [13] d. Schimper 6-4 6-1
2R: Gompert [4] d. Bonsignori 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Probst d. Kelesi [6] 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Magers [9] d. Kessaris 6-3 7-5
2R: Allen d. Golder 6-2 6-1
2R: Reggi [2] d. Villagran 6-3 6-1

3R: Maleeva [1] d. Suire 6-3 6-1
3R: Cioffi d. Cueto 7-5 6-2
3R: Cecchini d. Perez-Roldan [12] 7-6 6-2
3R: Fulco d. Jaeger 6-1 6-1
3R: Novotna d. Sanchez 6-1 6-4
3R: Gompert [4] d. Minter [13] 6-3 6-2
3R: Probst d. Magers [9] 6-3 6-4
3R: Reggi [2] d. Allen 7-6 6-2

QF: Maleeva [1] d. Cioffi 6-0 6-4
QF: Fulco d. Cecchini 6-0 2-6 6-2
QF: Novotna d. Gompert [4] 6-1 7-6
QF: Reggi [2] d. Probst 6-4 6-3

SF: Maleeva [1] d. Fulco 6-4 6-1
SF: Reggi [2] d. Novotna 6-3 2-6 7-5

F: Manuela Maleeva [1] dd. Raffaela Reggi [2] 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Paz/Reynolds [2] 6-4 6-4


Mar 30 - Apr 5 ITF of Adelaide, Adelaide, AUS

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$25,000

Qualifying

Q1: Elizabeth Burger – bye
Q1: Wendy Parker d. Xanthe Adams 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jane Morro – bye
Q1: M. Davey – bye
Q1: Emiko Takahashi – bye
Q1: Gina Fogarty – bye
Q1: Sharon Norgren – bye
Q1: Sarah Dall d. Karen Treloar 6-3 7-6

Q1: Robyn Lamb – bye
Q1: Cathy Miller d. R. Logan 7-6 6-2
Q1: Paula Parentich – bye
Q1: Melissa McFarlane d. Leigh McKechnie 7-5 6-1
Q1: Rachel McQuillan – bye
Q1: Kristin Godridge d. M. Erlan 7-6 6-0
Q1: Sharon Hambly d. L. Treloar 6-4 6-2
Q1: P. Brinkworth – bye

Q1: Danielle Jones – bye
Q1: Elizabeth Daly d. Sandra Campbell 6-0 6-3
Q1: Lisa Weerasekera – bye
Q1: Tania Marshall – bye
Q1: Natalie Crutchley – bye
Q1: Cherie Miller d. Carina Romano 6-2 6-1
Q1: Maria Purcell – bye
Q1: Catherine O'Dea d. Susan Katzen 6-4 7-6

Q1: Joanna Meagher – bye
Q1: Natalie Leipus d. Debbie Daniel 1-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Elana Clark d. Daniela Petrovic 6-2 6-0
Q1: Erika Smith – bye
Q1: Bilynda Potter – bye
Q1: Anissa Groves d. Mary Boothby 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jenny Scardigno – bye
Q1: Lisa Pearce d. Donna Littleton 2-6 6-2 6-2

Q2: Parker d. Burger 6-3 6-4
Q2: Morro d. Davey 6-0 6-0
Q2: Fogarty d. Takahashi 6-0 6-1
Q2: Norgren d. Dall 6-1 6-0
Q2: Lamb d. Miller 6-2 6-1
Q2: Parentich d. McFarlane 6-1 6-3
Q2: McQuillan d. Godridge 6-1 6-2
Q2: Hambly d. Brinkworth 6-1 6-0

Q2: Daly d. Jones 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q2: Weerasekera d. Marshall 6-1 6-2
Q2: Crutchley d. Miller 6-0 6-1
Q2: Purcell d. O'Dea 3-6 7-6 6-3
Q2: Leipus d. Meagher 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Smith d. Clark 7-5 6-1
Q2: Potter d. Groves 6-1 6-1
Q2: Scardigno d. Pearce 6-0 6-0

Q3: Morro d. Parker 6-1 6-0
Q3: Fogarty d. Norgren 7-5 6-2
Q3: Parentich d. Lamb 6-3 6-4
Q3: McQuillan d. Hambly 6-2 6-0
Q3: Daly d. Weerasekera 6-0 6-1
Q3: Crutchley d. Purcell 7-5 6-3
Q3: Smith d. Leipus 6-3 6-4
Q3: Potter d. Scardigno 6-2 6-1

Q4: Morro d. Fogarty 6-2 6-2
Q4: McQuillan d. Parentich 6-4 6-0
Q4: Crutchley d. Daly 7-5 6-4
Q4: Smith d. Potter 6-4 6-7 6-2

Main-Draw=32

1R: Louise Field [1] d. Rachel McQuillan [Q] 6-0 7-5
1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Alison Scott 6-2 6-3
1R: Fumiko Osawa d. Annette Smith [Q] 7-6 6-0
1R: Colleen Carney d. Michele Parun [6] 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [3] d. Lisa Pennington 6-0 6-0
1R: Erika Smith [Q] d. Michelle Bowrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Jillian Alexander-Brower d. Tracy Moyle 6-3 6-1
1R: Ruth Seeman [8] d. Jane Morro [Q] 2-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Belinda Cordwell [5] d. Anna-Karin Olsson 6-1 6-1
1R: Bilynda Potter [LL] d. Louise Pleming 6-2 6-2
1R: Kristin Kunce d. Justine Brown 6-3 6-0
1R: Lisa O'Neill [4] d. Jo-Ann Faull 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Stephanie Faulkner [7] d. Natalie Crutchley [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Shannon McNamara d. Dyan Castillejo 6-4 7-6
1R: Louise Stacey d. Kate McDonald 6-2 6-3
1R: Amy Joensson d. Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [2] 7-6 7-5

2R: Field [1] d. Rodgers 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Carney d. Osawa 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Smith d. Dahlstrom [3] 6-4 6-3
2R: Alexander-Brouwer d. Seeman 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Cordwell [5] d. Potter [LL] 6-4 6-3
2R: O'Neill [4] d. Kunce 6-4 6-3
2R: Faulkner [7] d. McNamara 6-0 5-7 6-4
2R: Stacey d. Joensson 6-2 7-6

QF: Field [1] d. Carney 7-5 6-1
QF: Smith d. Alexander-Brower 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Cordwell [5] d. O'Neill [4] 3-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Faulkner [7] d. Stacey 6-4 6-2

SF: Field [1] d. Smith 6-0 4-6 6-4
SF: Cordwell [5] d. Faulkner [7] 6-0 6-2

F: Louise Field [1] d. Belinda Cordwell [5] 6-0 4-6 6-4


Mar 30 - Apr 4 ITF of Limoges, Limoges, FRA

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$25,000

Qualifying

Q1: Simone Schilder – bye
Q1: Rosa Bielsa d. Nathalie Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Q1: Radka Zrubakova d. Martina Reinhardt 6-3 6-4
Q1: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Ana Segura 6-4 6-4
Q1: Isabelle Stenger d. Janet Souto 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Anne Aallonen d. Laura Murgo 6-3 6-1
Q1: Digna Ketelaar d. Marina Kondova 6-0 6-1
Q1: Katie Rickett d. Valda Lake 6-2 6-0

Q1: Iwona Kuczynska – bye
Q1: Celine Cohen d. Nathalie Ballet 7-6 6-2
Q1: Inmaculada Varas d. Denise Parnell 6-4 6-2
Q1: Carole Boshouwers d. Bettina Diesner 4-6 6-1 8-6
Q1: Margarita Vaquero d. Maider Laval 6-3 6-3
Q1: Julie Halard d. Linda Ferrando 6-3 6-3
Q1: Florence Gauvain d. Martina Pawlik 6-3 6-3
Q1: Pauline Rodriguez d. Elena Guerra 6-3 6-3

Q1: Sandra Wasserman – bye
Q1: Andrea Vopat d. Frederique Martin 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q1: Anneli Bjork d. Petra Schmitt 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Lydie van Hille d. Helene Cedet 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lone Vandborg d. Sandra Casas 6-2 6-0
Q1: Silke Frankl d. Isabelle Crudo 6-4 6-0
Q1: Ilse de Ruysscher d. Marie Jose Llorca 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Amanda Grunfeld d. Ninoska Souto 6-1 6-2

Q1: Sabina Simmonds – bye
Q1: Catherine Mothes d. B. Auclair 6-1 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Gilbert d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 4-6 6-2 9-7
Q1: Lorrayne Gracie d. Lesley O'Halloran 6-4 6-2
Q1: Annette Gerber d. Lena Sandin 6-3 6-1
Q1: Karine Quentrec d. Brenda Schultz 7-5 0-6 6-3
Q1: Sally Timms d. Marlene de Wouters 6-1 6-3
Q1: Christiane Hofmann d. Lisa Gould 6-4 6-4

Q2: Bielsa d. Schilder 7-6 6-3
Q2: Zrubakova d. Schuurmans 6-4 6-3
Q2: Aallonen d. Stenger 6-4 2-6 10-8
Q2: Rickett d. Ketelaar 2-6 6-0 6-3
Q2: Kuczynska d. Cohen 7-5 6-2
Q2: Varas d. Boshouwers 4-6 7-6 6-1
Q2: Halard d. Vaquero 6-0 6-1
Q2: Gauvain d. Rodriguez 6-1 6-1

Q2: Vopat d. Wasserman 5-7 7-5 6-2
Q2: Bjork d. Van Hille 1-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Frankl d. Vandborg 6-3 6-4
Q2: De Ruysscher d. Grunfeld 7-5 6-3
Q2: Mothes d. Simmonds 6-4 7-5
Q2: Gilbert d. Gracie 6-4 6-3
Q2: Gerber d. Quentrec 6-3 6-2
Q2: Hofmann d. Timms 4-6 6-3 7-5

Q3: Zrubakova d. Bielsa 7-5 6-4
Q3: Rickett d. Aallonen 6-2 6-4
Q3: Kuczynska d. Varas 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q3: Halard d. Gauvain 6-4 7-5
Q3: Bjork d. Vopat 0-6 7-6 7-5
Q3: Frankl d. De Ruysscher 6-4 6-1
Q3: Mothes d. Gilbert 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q3: Gerber d. Hofmann 6-4 3-6 6-4

Q4: Zrubakova d. Rickett 6-4 6-3
Q4: Kuczynska d. Halard 6-3 6-3
Q4: Frankl d. Bjork 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q4: Mothes d. Gerber 6-1 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Nathalie Tauziat [1] d. Cornelia Lechner 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Pretty Marot d. Denisa Krajcovicova 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Anneli Bjork [LL] d. Sibyle Niox-Chateau 6-3 6-1
1R: Emmanuelle Derly [5] d. Catherine Mothes [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Silke Frankl [Q] d. Lillian Drescher [3] 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Clare Wood d. Elizabeth Ekblom 7-5 7-5
1R: Cecilia Dahlman d. Nanette Schutte 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Caterina Nozzoli d. Julie Salmon [8] 6-2 6-2

1R: Alexia Dechaume [6] d. Silvia La Fratta 6-4 7-6
1R: Virginia Ruzici d. Hana Fukarkova 6-2 6-1
1R: Radka Zrubakova [Q] d. Barbara Paulus 6-0 6-3
1R: Eva Krapl [4] d. Iwona Kuczynska [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell d. Pascale Etchemendy [7] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Regina Kordova d. Carin Bakkum 6-1 6-2
1R: Sally Reeves d. Petra Keppeler 6-2 7-6
1R: Isabelle Demongeot [2] d. Virginie Paquet 6-2 6-1

2R: Tauziat [1] d. Marot 6-3 6-3
2R: Derly [5] d. Bjork [LL] 6-0 6-3
2R: Frankl [Q] d. Wood 6-3 6-4
2R: Nozzoli d. Dahlman 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Ruzici d. Dechaume [7] 6-4 7-5
2R: Krapl [4] d. Zrubakova [Q] 7-5 6-4
2R: Kordova d. Jexell 6-4 3-6 7-6
2R: Reeves d. Demongeot [2] 6-4 6-4

QF: Tauziat [1] d. Derly [5] 6-2 6-1
QF: Nozzoli d. Frankl [Q] 6-2 6-0
QF: Ruzici d. Krapl [4] 5-7 7-6 7-5
QF: Kordova d. Reeves 6-1 6-0

SF: Tauziat [1] d. Nozzoli 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF: Kordova d. Ruzici 7-6 6-2

F: Nathalie Tauziat [1] d. Regina Kordova 6-1 2-6 6-1


Mar 30 - Apr 5 ITF of Kailua Kon, Kailua Kon, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Jill Smoller d. Kim Steinmetz [1] 7-6 6-4
1R: Xochitl Escobedo d. Eve Zimmerman 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Janet Craig 7-5 6-0
1R: Lindsay Bartlett [6] d. Jean Gobat 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Shandra Livingston [3] d. Judy Newman 6-1 6-2
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Gail Falkenberg 6-0 7-5
1R: Sylvia Schenck d. Tracy Houk 6-4 6-2
1R: Helle Sparre-Viragh d. Linley Tanner [7] 7-6 7-6

1R: Karen Huebner [8] d. Dena Levy 6-4 ret.
1R: Holly Ann Lloyd d. Kirsten Dreyer 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Carol Watson d. Beth Norton 6-4 6-4
1R: Claudia Hernandez [4] d. Vanne Akagi 6-3 6-0
1R: Heather Crowe [5] d. Themis Zambrzycki 7-5 7-6
1R: Rochelle Morrison d. Lisa Dunner 6-0 2-6 6-2
1R: Vincenza Procacci d. Stephanie Rauch 6-1 6-3
1R: Lisa Seemann [2] d. Ann Young 6-4 6-2

2R: Escobedo d. Smoller 6-1 4-6 7-6
2R: Galphin d. Bartlett [6] 6-4 7-5
2R: Livingston [3] d. Jones 6-3 7-5
2R: Sparre-Viragh d. Schenck 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Lloyd d. Huebner [8] 6-2 6-2
2R: Hernandez [4] d. Watson 6-1 6-2
2R: Crowe [5] d. Morrison 6-1 6-0
2R: Procacci d. Seemann [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Escobedo d. Galphin 7-5 4-6 6-0
QF: Livingston [3] d. Sparre-Viragh 6-1 6-2
QF: Hernandez [4] d. Lloyd 7-6 6-3
QF: Crowe [5] d. Procacci 6-4 6-1

SF: Livingston [3] d. Escobedo 7-5 5-7 6-3
SF: Hernandez [4] d. Crowe [5] 6-2 4-6 7-6

F: Claudia Hernandez [4] d. Shandra Livingston [3] 6-2 6-2


Mar 30 - Apr 5 ITF of Bari, Bari, ITA

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Heike Thoms d. Gabriella Boschiero 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Natasha Marcucci 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Stefanie Dalla Valle d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-4 7-6
1R: Aida Halatian d. Vera-Carina Elter 6-0 6-1
1R: Anabella Radics d. Naoko Terada 6-1 6-1
1R: Leona Laskova d. Simona Isidori 7-5 6-4
1R: Laura Lapi d. Hana Adamkova 6-4 6-3
1R: Jana Pospisilova d. Petra Tesarova 6-2 6-3

1R: Karmen Skulj d. Petra Langrova 6-0 6-1
1R: Yvonne der Kinderen d. Sabrina Lucchi 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Romano d. Mari Carmen Casta 6-4 6-3
1R: Cristina Casini d. Mara Eijkenboom 7-5 6-1
1R: Annalia Dell'Orso d. Karin Moss 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Victoria Milvidskaia d. Emmanuelle Folcher 6-2 6-1
1R: Cathy Caverzasio d. Renata Sasak 6-2 6-2
1R: Karim Strohmeier d. Simona Albertazzi 6-4 6-2

2R: Thoms d. Sullivan 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Halatian d. Dalla Valle 6-1 7-5
2R: Radics d. Laskova 6-3 6-1
2R: Pospisilova d. Lapi 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Skulj d. Der Kinderen 6-4 7-5
2R: Romano d. Casini 6-2 6-1
2R: Milvidskaia d. Dell'Orso 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Strohmeier d. Caverzasio 6-3 7-6

QF: Halatian d. Thoms 7-5 6-3
QF: Pospisilova d. Radics 6-3 6-0
QF: Romano d. Skulj 6-2 6-4
QF: Milvidskaia d. Strohmeier 6-2 6-3

SF: Halatian d. Pospisilova 2-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Milvidskaia d. Romano 6-4 6-3

F: Victoria Milvidskaia d. Aida Halatian 1-6 6-1 7-5


Mar 30 - Apr 5 ITF of Haifa, Haifa, ISR

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Frederika Hugonnet d. Anat Varon 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Hagit Ohayon d. Christine Hein 6-1 6-4
1R: Jennifer Thornton d. Sarit Shalev 7-5 6-4
1R: Aileen Smith d. Fanny Yeor 3-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Ilana Berger d. Osnat Rajuan 6-1 6-2
1R: Samantha Armitage d. Yael Segal 6-4 1-6 7-6
1R: Dana Carmi d. Lesley O'Halloran 7-6 6-4
1R: Hester Witvoet d. Dahlia Coriat 6-1 6-0

1R: Medi Dadoch d. Yael Vitale 6-1 2-0 ret.
1R: Evelyn Larwig d. Sofia Rafael 7-5 6-2
1R: Cecille Calmette d. Amy Walsh 6-3 6-0
1R: Alexandra Niepel d. Michal Iflach 6-2 7-5
1R: Yael Shavit d. Sharon Fleisher 6-0 6-4
1R: Titia Wilmink d. Nicole Livingston 6-0 6-1
1R: Nathalie Guerree d. Daniella Blanke 6-1 6-1
1R: Cora Linnemann d. Karen Hunter 7-6 ret.

2R: Ohayon d. Hugonnet 6-0 6-2
2R: Thornton d. Smith 6-1 6-1
2R: Berger d. Armitage 6-1 6-2
2R: Witvoet d. Carmi 6-1 6-2
2R: Larwig d. Dadoch 6-3 6-1
2R: Calmette d. Niepel 6-2 6-0
2R: Wilmink d. Shavit 6-3 6-4
2R: Guerree d. Linnemann 6-1 6-3

QF: Thornton d. Ohayon 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Berger d. Witvoet 6-3 0-6 6-4
QF: Calmette d. Larwig 6-3 6-2
QF: Wilmink d. Guerree 6-4 6-2

SF: Berger d. Thornton 6-1 4-6 7-5
SF: Calmette d. Wilmink 6-3 4-6 6-0

F: Ilana Berger d. Cecille Calmette 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
week April 6 - 12

Apr 6-12 Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$300,000

Qualifying

Q1: Nicole Jagerman [1/Q] d. Jamie Golder 7-6 6-1
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d. Pamela Jung 7-5 6-2
Q1: Maria Lindstrom [2/Q] d. Gabriele Mosca 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Karen Schimper d. Amy Holton 7-5 7-5
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori [3/Q] d. Reiter 6-3 6-1
Q1: Barbara Jordan d. Jaime Kaplan 7-5 6-3
Q1: Iva Budarova [4/Q] d. Niurka Sodupe 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-4 6-2

Q1: Catherine Suire [5/Q] d. Melissa Brown 6-3 6-4
Q1: Wiltrud Probst d. Heliane Steden 6-4 6-3
Q1: Manon Bollegraf [6/Q] d. Paula Smith 6-3 6-3
Q1: Hellas Ter Riet d. Amy Schwartz 6-1 6-3
Q1: Penny Barg d. Gabriela Dinu [7/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q1: Monica Reinach d. Renee Blount 6-0 5-7 6-0
Q1: Andrea Holikova [8/Q] d. Susan Rimes 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Jenny Klitch d. Kylie Copeland 7-6 2-6 6-3

Q2: Fernandez d. Jagerman [1/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Schimper d. Lindstrom [2/Q] 7-5 7-6
Q2: Bonsignori [3/Q] d. Jordan 6-4 6-2
Q2: Rapponi-Longo d. Budarova [4/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Probst d. Suire [5/Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Bollegraf [6/Q] d. Ter Riet 6-1 6-4
Q2: Barg d. Reinach 6-2 6-1
Q2: Holikova [8/Q] d. Klitch 6-2 5-7 6-1

Main Draw=56

1R: Steffi Graf [1] – bye
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Wiltrud Probst [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Garrone d. Karen Schimper [Q] 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d. Sabrina Goles [14] 6-4 6-4
1R: Kate Gompert [12] d. Gretchen Magers 6-2 7-5
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo [Q] 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Arantxa Sanchez 6-3 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi [8] – bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] – bye
1R: Frederica Bonsignori [Q] d. Cecilia Fernandez [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Wendy White d. Patricia Tarabini 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Katerina Maleeva [10] d. Mercedes Paz 7-5 6-2
1R: Hu Na d. Maria Lindstrom 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Elly Hakami d. Nathalie Herreman 7-6 6-4
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Regina Marsikova 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Garbiela Sabatini [5] – bye

1R: Manuela Maleeva [6] – bye
1R: Penny Barg [Q] d. Elna Reinach 4-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d. Kim Sands 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Michelle Torres d. Rosalyn Fairbank [13] 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez [9] d. Anne Minter 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado d. Manon Bollegraf [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R: Andrea Holikova [Q] d. Candy Reynolds 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [3] – bye

1R: Bettina Bunge [7] – bye
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Kathy Horvath 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-1 7-5
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Laura Gildemeister [11] 6-4 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence d. Camille Benjamin 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Vicky Nelson-Dunbar d. Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-0
1R: Petra Huber d. Marcella Mesker 6-0 6-0
1R: Chris Evert [2] – bye

2R: Graf [1] d. Perez-Roldan 6-2 6-0
2R: Calleja d. Garrone 6-4 6-4
2R: Pfaff d. Gompert [12] 6-3 6-4
2R: Kelesi d. Reggi [8] 7-5 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Bonsignori [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Maleeva [10] d. White 6-1 6-2
2R: Hu Na d. Hakami 6-0 6-2
2R: Sabatini [5] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-0 6-2

2R: Maleeva [6] d. Barg [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Torres d. Kanellopulou 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Fernandez [9] d. Medrado 6-3 7-6
2R: Garrison [3] d. Holikova [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: Bunge [7] d. Cueto 6-1 6-3
2R: Cecchini d. Fulco 7-5 6-3
2R: Spence d. Nelson-Dunbar 6-3 2-6 7-6
2R: Evert [2] d. Huber 7-5 6-2

3R: Graf [1] d. Calleja 6-1 6-2
3R: Kelesi d. Pfaff 6-1 6-2
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Maleeva [10] 6-3 6-7 6-4
3R: Sabatini [5] d. Hu Na 6-2 6-2
3R: Maleeva [6] d. Torres 6-2 6-0
3R: Garrison [3] d. Fernandez [9] 6-1 6-2
3R: Bunge [7] d. Cecchini 6-1 6-0
3R: Evert [2] d. Spence 6-3 6-0

QF: Graf [1] d. Kelesi 6-2 6-2
QF: Sabatini [5] d. Kohde-Kilsch [4] 7-6 6-4
QF: Maleeva [6] d. Garrison [3] 6-2 7-5
QF: Evert [2] d. Bunge [7] 6-3 6-2

SF: Graf [1] d. Sabatini [5] 6-3 2-6 7-6
SF: Maleeva [6] d. Evert [2] 6-1 2-6 7-6

F: Steffi Graf [1] d. Manuela Maleeva [6] 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Paz/Pfaff [6] d. Garrison/McNeil [3] 7-5 7-5


Apr 6-12 ITF of Kona, Kona, Hawai

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$25,000

Qualifying

Q1: Allyson Ingram – bye
Q1: Helle Sparre-Viragh d. Ann Young 6-4 6-0
Q1: Margaret Redfearn – bye
Q1: Jacki Joseph d. Eloise Woods 4-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Wendy Ouwendijk – bye
Q1: Rochelle Morrison d. Mary Boothby 6-1 6-0
Q1: Vincenza Procacci d. Elizabeth Burger 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jill Smoller – bye

Q1: Lisa Dunner – bye
Q1: Vanne Akagi d. Karen Robinson 6-0 6-0
Q1: Eve Zimmerman – bye
Q1: Marianna Ansio d. Joanne Tsako 6-3 6-2
Q1: Stephanie Rauch – bye
Q1: Nancy Roe d. Janet Craig 6-4 6-3
Q1: Tracy Houk – bye
Q1: Carol Wabon d. Shannon Kagawa 6-0 6-3

Q2: Ingram d. Sparre-Viragh 6-3 6-0
Q2: Redfearn d. Joseph 6-4 6-2
Q2: Morrison d. Ouwendijk 6-0 6-2
Q2: Procacci d. Smoller 6-2 6-2
Q2: Akagi d. Dunner 6-1 6-1
Q2: Zimmerman d. Ansio 6-4 6-4
Q2: Roe d. Rauch 7-6 6-4
Q2: Houk d. Wabon 6-1 2-6 6-1

Q3: Ingram d. Redfearn 6-2 6-4
Q3: Morrison d. Procacci 6-3 6-1
Q3: Akagi d. Zimmerman 6-4 6-3
Q3: Houk d. Roe 6-4 6-0

Main Draw=32

1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [1] d. Dana Levy 6-0 6-1
1R: Allyson Ingram [Q] d. Judy Newman 6-1 6-1
1R: Kirsten Dreyer d. Themis Zambrzycki 7-5 6-1
1R: Claudia Hernandez [6] d. Cheryl Jones 6-2 6-0
1R: Sherri Norris [3] d. Gail Falkenberg 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Schenck d. Jan Blackstad 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Karen Huebner d. Vanne Akagi [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Heather Crowe [8] d. Jennifer Goodling 6-4 6-4

1R: Xochitl Escobedo d. Lisa Pennington 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Tracy Houk [Q] d. Shandra Livingston 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Lisa Seeman d. Carol Christian 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy Wood [4] d. Beth Norton 6-4 6-1
1R: Lindsay Bartlett [7] d. Holly Ann Lloyd 6-4 6-7 7-6
1R: Amy Frazier d. Linley Tanner 6-2 6-2
1R: Rochelle Morrison [Q] d. Jean Gobat 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Galpphin d. Kim Steinmetz [2] 4-6 6-1 7-5

2R: Fernandez [1] d. Ingram [Q] 7-6 2-6 6-3
2R: Hernandez [6] d. Dreyer 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Schenck d. Norris [3] 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Crowe [8] d. Huebner 6-4 6-3
2R: Houk [Q] d. Escobedo 7-6 6-2
2R: Seeman d. Wood [4] 6-4 6-4
2R: Frazier d. Bartlett [7] 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Galphin d. Morrison [Q] 6-0 6-4

QF: Hernandez [6] d. Fernandez [1] 6-2 6-2
QF: Crowe [8] d. Schenck 7-6 4-6 6-2
QF: Houk [Q] d. Seeman 7-5 3-6 6-2
QF: Frazier d. Galphin 6-1 6-0

SF: Crowe [8] d. Hernandez [6] 6-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Frazier d. Houk [Q] 6-1 6-4

F: Amy Frazier d. Heather Crowe [8] 6-2 6-3


Apr 6-12 ITF of Caserta, Caserta, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Cathy Caverzasio d. Sabine Hack [1] 6-1 5-7 7-5
1R: Natasha Marcucci d. Karin Oberleitner 6-3 6-1
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Marie Pinterova 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva-Maria Schuerhoff d. Yvonne der Kinderen [7] 6-1 7-6
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou d. Heike Thoms [3] 1-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Victoria Milvidskaia d. Mara Eijkenboom 6-0 6-2
1R: Karin Moos d. Jana Pospisilova 6-2 6-3
1R: Petra Langrova d. Renata Sasak [5] 6-3 7-5

1R: Anabella Radics [6] d. Cristina Casini 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Gabriela Boschiero d. Andrea Vopat 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura Lapi d. Natalia Medvedeva 6-2 6-2
1R: Mirijam Schweda d. Petra Tesarova [4] 7-6 7-5
1R: Lena Sandin [8] d. Stefania Dalla Valle 6-7 6-0 6-4
1R: Karmen Skulj d. Annalia dell'Orso 7-6 7-5
1R: Aida Khalatyan d. Anne Aallonen 6-2 6-4
1R: Linda Ferrando [2] d. Eugenia Maniokova 7-5 6-3

2R: Caverzasio d. Marcucci 6-4 6-2
2R: Sullivan d. Schuerhoff 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Tsarbopoulou d. Milvidskaia 6-4 6-3
2R: Moos d. Langrova 7-5 6-0
2R: Boschiero d. Radics [6] 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Lapi d. Schweda 6-0 6-2
2R: Skulj d. Sandin [8] 6-4 1-6 7-6
2R: Ferrando [2] d. Khalatyan 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Caverzasio d. Sullivan 6-2 1-6 6-1
QF: Tsarbopoulou d. Moos 6-4 6-1
QF: Lapi d. Boschiero 6-4 6-3
QF: Skulj d. Ferrando [2] 4-6 7-5 6-0

SF: Tsarbopoulou d. Caverzasio 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Lapi d. Skulj 5-7 6-1 7-6

F: Laura Lapi d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-1 6-3



Apr 6-12 ITF of Arad, Arad, ISR

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-Event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=16

1R: Ilana Berger d. Sofia Rafael 6-3 6-1
1R: Christine Hein d. Cecille Calmette 7-5 6-4
1R: Frederika Hugonnet d. Jennifer Thornton 6-3 6-3
1R: Nathalie Guerree d. Dahlia Coriat 7-6 6-2

1R: Yael Segal d. Daniella Blanke 2-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Titia Wilmink d. Evelyn Larwig 6-4 6-4
1R: Karen Hunter d. Yael Shavit 7-6 6-1
1R: Hester Witvoet d. Cora Linneman 6-3 6-3

QF: Berger d. Hein 6-4 6-3
QF: Hugonnet d. Guerree 7-5 6-4
QF: Segal d. Wilmink 6-7 6-1 6-4
QF: Witvoet d. Hunter 6-1 6-4

SF: Berger d. Hugonnet 4-6 6-0 6-0
SF: Witvoet d. Segal 6-1 6-1

F: Hester Witvoet d. Ilana Berger 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,170 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
week April 13 - 19

April 13 - 19 Bausch & Lomb WTA Championships, Amelia Island, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: WTA-Event, prize money=$300,000

Qualifying

Q1: Bettina Fulco [1/Q] d. Susan Rimes 6-1 6-4
Q1: Shelly Aguero d. Kim Sands 6-4 6-4
Q1: Paula Smith d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1: Caryn Moss d. Andrea Holikova [9/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Patricia Tarabini [2/Q] d. Heliane Steden 6-1 6-3
Q1: Wiltrud Probst d. Renee Blount 6-0 6-3
Q1: Monique Javer d. Monica Reinach 6-2 6-4
Q1: Hellas Ter Riet d. Gabriela Dinu [7/Q] 6-0 6-2

Q1: Frederica Bonsignori [3/Q] d. Jane Forman 6-2 6-2
Q1: Dee Ann Hansel d. Amy Holton 6-1 6-2
Q1: Gabriela Mosca d. Pamela Jung 4-6 6-4 7-6
Q1: Halle Cioffu [8/Q] d. Amy Schwartz 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q1: Jenny Klitch d. Catherine Suire [4/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d. Kristin Kinney 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jana Novotna d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-4
Q1: Manon Bollegraf [6/Q] d. Penny Barg 7-6 7-5

Q2: Fulco [1/Q] d. Aguero ???
Q2: Moss d. Smith 6-0 6-0
Q2: Probst d. Tarabini [2/Q] 6-7 6-2 6-1
Q2: Ter Riet d. Javer 6-3 6-1
Q2: Bonsignori [3/Q] d. Hansel 6-4 3-6 7-6
Q2: Cioffi [8/Q] d. Mosca 6-1 6-3
Q2: Klitch d. Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Novotna d. Bollegraf [6/Q] 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=56

1R: Steffi Graf [1] – bye
1R: Vicky Nelson-Dunbar d. Susan Sloane 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Bettina Fulco [Q] d. Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Rehe [10] d. Pat Medrado 6-3 6-7 6-2
1R: Tina Mochizuki d. Debbie Spence 6-1 4-1 ret.
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Jana Novotna [Q] 2-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Hellas Ter Riet [Q] d. Eva Pfaff 6-1 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [7] – bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] – bye
1R: Halle Cioffi [Q] d. Frederica Bonsignori [Q] 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Petra Huber d. Caryn Moss [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Laura Gildemeister 7-5 6-3
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez [12] d. Nathalie Herreman 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Mercedez Paz d. Manon Bollegraf [LL] 6-2 7-6
1R: Arantxa Sanchez d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-3 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [6] – bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] – bye
1R: Elly Hakami d. Elna Reinach 6-3 6-0
1R: Wiltrud Probst [Q] d. Kathy Horvath 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Lori McNeil [9] d. Mariana Perez-Roldan 6-4 6-1
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Elise Burgin 6-2 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett d. Camille Benjamin 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Cecilia Fernandez [LL] d. Patricia Tarabini [LL] 6-4 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [3] – bye

1R: Monique Javer [LL] – bye
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Jenny Klitch [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d. Sabrina Goles 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Terry Phelps d. Raffaela Reggi [11] 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [14] d. Marie-Cristine Calleja 6-1 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d. Silke Meier 6-2 6-3
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Louise Allen 7-5 7-5
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] – bye

2R: Graf [1] d. Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-2
2R: Fulco [Q] d. Rehe [10] 6-2 6-3
2R: Marsikova d. Mochizuki 6-7 6-1 7-5
2R: Maleeva [7] d. Ter Riet [Q] 1-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Cioffi [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Kelesi d. Huber 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Fernandez [12] d. Paz 6-4 6-1
2R: Sabatini [6] d. Sanchez 6-0 6-2

2R: Rinaldi [8] d. Hakami 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R: McNeil [9] d. Probst [Q] 6-3 6-0
2R: Bassett d. Cecchini 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Garrison [3] d. Fernandez [LL] 6-1 6-1
2R: Javer [LL] d. Mesker 6-3 6-3
2R: Phelps d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-0
2R: Fairbank [14] d. Torres 6-0 6-4
2R: Mandlikova [2] d. Cueto 6-4 6-1

3R: Graf [1] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
3R: Maleeva [7] d. Marsikova 6-4 6-0
3R: Kelesi d. Kohde-Kilsch [4] 6-3 6-4
3R: Sabatini [6] d. Fernandez [12] 6-1 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [8] d. McNeil [9] 6-3 6-1
3R: Garrison [3] d. Bassett 6-1 7-5
3R: Phelps d. Javer [LL] 6-3 6-2
3R: Mandlikova [2] d. Fairbank [14] 6-2 6-4

QF: Graf [1] d. Maleeva [7] 6-1 6-0
QF: Sabatini [6] d. Kelesi 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Garrison [3] d. Rinaldi [8] 6-4 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [2] d. Phelps 7-6 6-2

SF: Graf [1] d. Sabatini [6] 6-2 6-2
SF: Mandlikova [2] d. Garrison [3] 6-3 6-3

F: Steffi Graf [1] d. Hana Mandlikova [2] 6-3 6-4

DF: Graf/Sabatini [1] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5


April 14-19 Japan Open, Tokyo, JAP

Surface: Hard
Status: WTA-Event, Prize money=$75,000

Qualifying

Q1: Ann DeVries [1/Q] d. Silvia La Fratta 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q1: Ei Iida d. Rona Daniels 6-4 6-1
Q1: Kumiko Okamoto d. Masako Morikawa 6-1 6-1
Q1: Michelle Jaggard [7/Q] d. Cynthia MacGregor 7-6 7-5
Q1: Akemi Nishiya d. Louise Field [2/Q] 7-5 7-5
Q1: Yukie Koizumi d. Sandra Wasserman 7-6 5-7 7-5
Q1: Belinda Cordwell d. Maya Kidowaki 6-1 4-6 6-0
Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall d. Pascale Etchemendy [5/Q] 6-3 5-1 ret.

Q1: Emmanuelle Derly [3/Q] d. Alexia Dechaume 6-3 2-6 7-6
Q1: Lea Antonoplis d. Virginie Paquet 6-2 6-1
Q1: Yuko Hosoki d. Ruth Seeman 6-2 6-2
Q1: Laura Golarsa d. Julie Richardson [6/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sandy Collins d. Claudia Monteiro [4/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q1: Lisa O'Neill d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q1: Amy Joensson d. Sabina Simmonds 7-6 6-3
Q1: Caterina Nozzoli [8/Q] d. Helena Dahlstrom 4-6 7-5 6-3

Q2: DeVries [1/Q] d. Iida 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q2: Okamoto d. Jaggard [7/Q] 7-5 6-1
Q2: Koizumi d. Nishiya 6-4 6-4
Q2: Cordwell d. Tobin-Dingwall 6-3 0-6 6-4
Q2: Antonoplis d. Derly [3/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q2: Golarsa d. Hosoki 6-3 6-4
Q2: Collins d. O'Neill 6-2 6-2
Q2: Nozzoli [8/Q] d. Joensson 7-6 7-5

Q3: Okamoto d. DeVries [1/Q] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q3: Cordwell d. Koizumi 2-6 6-2 7-5
Q3: Antonoplis d. Golarsa 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q3: Collins d. Nozzoli [8/Q] 6-2 7-5

Main Draw=32

1R: Melissa Gurney [1] d. Iva Budarova 6-4 7-5
1R: Lea Antonoplis [Q] d. Anna Maria Fernandez 7-5 6-1
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Janine Tremelling 6-3 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue [7] d. Carina Karlsson 7-5 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [3] d. Adriana Villagran 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d. Annabel Croft 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d. Claudia Porwik 7-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Patricia Hy [6] 6-2 6-2

1R: Sharon Walsh-Pete d. Anne Hobbs [8] 6-2 2-6 7-5
1R: Kumiko Okamoto [Q] d. Lilian Drescher 6-1 6-3
1R: Pascale Paradis d. Sandy Collins [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [4] d. Emiko Okagawa 6-0 6-4
1R: Sara Gomer [5] d. Masako Yanagi 6-0 6-1
1R: Beth Herr d. Grace Kim 6-1 6-0
1R: Cammy MacGregor d. Belinda Cordwell [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Katerina Maleeva [2] d. Neige Dias 6-2 6-2

2R: Gurney [1] d. Antonoplis [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Inoue [7] d. Kijimuta 6-1 6-2
2R: Jordan [3] d. Jolissaint 6-1 6-4
2R: Gerken d. Minter 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Okamoto [Q] d. Walsh-Pete 6-3 6-4
2R: Nagelsen [4] d. Paradis 6-1 6-0
2R: Herr d. Gomer [5] 7-5 6-3
2R: Maleeva [2] d. MacGregor 7-5 6-3

QF: Inoue [7] d. Gurney [1] 6-3 6-0
QF: Gerken d. Jordan [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Nagelsen [4] d. Okamoto [Q] 7-6 6-4
QF: Maleeva [2] d. Herr 6-1 6-1

SF: Gerken d. Inoue [7] 6-2 7-6
SF: Maleeva [2] d. Nagelsen [4] 1-6 7-6 6-3

F: Katerina Maleeva [2] d. Barbara Gerken 6-2 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 81 Posts
Top