Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 77 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
week May 13-19

May 13-19 German Open, Berlin

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Yvona Brzakova [Alt] 7-6 6-4
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Silvana Campos 3-6 6-0 6-3
Q1: Masako Yanagi d Julie Salmon 6-3 5-7 6-0
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot [5/Q] d Lea Plchova 6-4 6-2
Q1: Petra Keppeler [4/Q] d Emiko Okamoto 6-3 7-6
Q1: Claudia Porwik d Naoko Sato 6-1 4-6 7-5
Q1: Silke Meier d Jane Forman 6-4 7-6
Q1: Helena Dahlstrom d Andrea Betzner [7/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-2

Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Rina Einy [6/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q1: Olga Votavova d Marianne Groat 6-4 6-3
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Carin Anderholm 7-6 6-4
Q1: Jamie Golder [3/Q] d Heather Crowe 6-0 6-0
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Kim Steinmetz [8/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Regina Wieser d Frederica Bonsignori 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Kumiko Okagawa d Lena Sandin 6-7 6-0 6-4
Q1: Ginny Purdy [2/Q] d Luiciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-3 6-3

Q2: Kinney d Vasquez 6-4 6-3
Q2: Demongeot [5/Q] d Yanagi 6-2 7-5
Q2: Keppeler [4/Q] d Porwik 6-3 6-3
Q2: Meier d Dahlstrom 7-6 6-2
Q2: Calleja d Votavova 6-3 6-3
Q2: Herreman d Golder [3/Q] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Wieser d Bernstein 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q2: Purdy [2/Q] d Okagawa 2-6 6-4 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert [1] - bye
1R: Helen Kelesi d Pat Medrado 6-3 6-3
1R: Grace Kim d Isabelle Demongeot [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Pascale Paradis [12] d Regina Marsikova 6-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps [14] d Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Renata Tomanova-Roth 0-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d Beth Herr 6-2 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder [7] - bye

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [3] - bye
1R: Nathalie Herreman [Q] d Silke Meier [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire d Katerina Skronska 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier [10] d Isabel Cueto 6-3 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Catrin Jexell 6-1 6-4
1R: Adriana Villagran d Lori McNeil 6-4 7-6
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsson d Regina Wieser [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [5] - bye

1R: Kathy Horvath [8] - bye
1R: Anne Minter d Jenny Klitch 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Carina Karlsson d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-0 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Virginia Ruzici [9] 6-3 7-5
1R: Myriam Schropp d Andrea Leand [13] 6-2 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Jamie Golder [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Jo Durie d Marcela Skuherska 6-2 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf [4] - bye

1R: Bettina Bunge [6] - bye
1R: Amy Holton d Laura Arraya 6-3 0-6 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d Eva Pfaff 7-6 6-1
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou d Sabrina Goles [11] 7-6 1-6 6-2
1R: Neige Dias d Marcella Mesker 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Ginny Purdy [Q] d Rene Uys 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Petra Keppeler [Q] d Kristin Kinney [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [2] - bye

2R: Evert [1] d Kelesi 6-1 6-2
2R: Paradis [12] d Kim 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Phelps [14] d Minter 6-3 6-3
2R: Bonder [7] d Calleja 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindqvist [3] d Herreman [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Tanvier [10] d Suire 6-4 6-1
2R: Budarova d Villagran 6-0 6-7 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [5] d Scheuer-Larsson 6-1 6-0

2R: Horvath [8] d Minter 6-1 6-4
2R: Karlsson d Mascarin 3-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Inoue d Schropp 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf [4] d Durie 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bunge [6] d Holton 6-3 7-6
2R: Kanellopulou d Nelson 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Dias d Purdy [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Keppeler [Q] w/o

3R: Evert [1] d Paradis [12] 6-3 6-2
3R: Bonder [7] d Phelps [14] w/o
3R: Lindqvist [3] d Tanvier [10] 6-2 6-2
3R: Rinaldi [5] d Budarova 6-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Horvath [8] d Karlsson 6-3 6-1
3R: Graf [4] d Inoue 6-1 6-0
3R: Bunge [6] d Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Dias 6-3 6-3

QF: Evert [1] d Bonder [7] 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Rinaldi [5] d Lindqvist [3] 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Graf [4] d Horvath [8] 6-1 6-3
QF: Bunge [6] d Kohde-Kilsch [2] 7-5 7-6

SF: Evert [1] d Rinaldi [5] 6-1 6-3
SF: Graf [4] d Bunge [6] 6-1 6-3

F: Chris Evert [1] d Steffi Graf [4] 6-4 7-5

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d Graf/Tanvier [5] 6-4 6-1


May 13-19 Melbourne Indoors, Melbourne

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Smith d Leigh Ann Thompson [1/Q] 7-6 6-0
Q1: Patricia Hy d Joanne Butler 6-1 4-6 6-0
Q1: Carol Watson d Caryn Copeland 0-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jackie Masters d Cheryl Jones [5/Q] 6-1 1-6 6-4
Q1: Micki Schillig [3/Q] d Tracey Rodgers 6-1 2-6 6-4
Q1: Genevieve Dwyer d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-2
Q1: Kirsty Wenzel d Kylie Copeland 7-5 6-4
Q1: Colleen Carney [6/Q] d Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-2

Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [7/Q] d Edith Tatana 6-1 6-1
Q1: Michelle Turk d Jennifer Goodling 6-2 6-3
Q1: Rebecca Bryant d Georgia Suttie 6-0 6-2
Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [4/Q] d Julie Richardson 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Belinda Cordwell [8/Q] d Brenda Perry 6-0 6-3
Q1: Michelle Jaggard d Natalie Crutchley 6-4 6-0
Q1: Nicole Provis d Michele Parun 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q1: Julie Salmon [2/Q] d Sally McCann 6-3 7-6

Q2: Hy d Smith 7-6 6-4
Q2: Watson d Masters 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Schillig [3/Q] d Dwyer 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q2: Carney [6/Q] d Wenzel 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q2: Fernandez [7/Q] d Turk 2-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Tobin-Dingwall [4/Q] d Bryant 6-1 6-3
Q2: Cordwell [8/Q] d Jaggard 6-3 7-6
Q2: Provis d Salmon [2/Q] 6-1 6-3

Q3: Watson d Hy 6-4 7-6
Q3: Carney [6/Q] d Schillig [3/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q3: Tobin-Dingwall [4/Q] d Fernandez [7/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q3: Provis d Cordwell [8/Q] 6-7 7-6 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Csilla Bartos 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Terry Holladay d Sophie Amiach 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 7-6
1R: Ann Henricksson [7] d Tina Mochizuki 7-6 7-5
1R: Annabel Croft [4] d Micki Schillig [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff d Carol Watson [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown d Jenny Byrne 7-5 6-3
1R: Sara Gomer d Elizabeth Smylie [5] 4-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [6] d Susan Leo 6-1 6-3
1R: Colleen Carney [Q] d Kathleen Cummings 7-5 6-0
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Nicole Provis [Q] 6-3 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [3] d Dianne Balestrat 3-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Sharon Walsh-Pete [8] d Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Gerken d Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Robin White d Anne Hobbs 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [2] d Janine Thompson 6-1 6-3

2R: Shriver [1] d Holladay 4-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Henricksson [7] d Spain-Short 7-5 6-4
2R: Croft [4] d Ludloff 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Brown d Gomer 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Fairbank [6] d Carney [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Potter [3] d Antonopolis 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Walsh-Pete [8] d Gerken 4-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Jordan [2] d White 6-1 1-6 6-3

QF: Shriver [1] d Henricksson [7] 6-3 6-7 6-4
QF: Croft [4] d Brown 6-4 6-3
QF: Potter [3] d Fairbank [6] 6-2 6-3
QF: Jordan [2] d Walsh-Pete [8] 6-2 6-4

SF: Shriver [1] d Croft [4] 7-6 6-2
SF: Jordan [2] d Potter [3] 7-5 6-3

F: Pam Shriver [1] d Kathy Jordan [2] 6-4 6-4

DF: Shriver/Smylie d Hobbs/K. Jordan 6-2 5-7 6-1


May 13-19 Lee On Sol Challenger, Lee On Sol, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Sally Reeves [1] d. Ruth Seeman 6-4 ret.
1R: Jane Wood d. Jo Louis 6-2 6-1
1R: Suzie Mair d. Lisa O'Neill 6-3 6-3
1R: Daniela Moise d. Fukiki Osawa 6-1 6-3
1R: Xin-Yi Li d. Helena Manset 6-2 6-2
1R: Ni Zhong d. Joy Tacon 7-5 6-2
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Helen Olsson 6-0 6-3
1R: Monica Reinach d. Denise Parnell 6-1 6-0

1R: Stina Almgren d. Dyan Castillejo 7-6 6-2
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Hijiri Nakazaka 6-2 6-1
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-4 6-2
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Clare Wood 6-0 6-3
1R: Elna Reinach d. Karen Schimper 6-2 6-1
1R: Lone Vandborg d. Anneli Bjork 6-2 6-3
1R: Lorrayne Gracie d. Belinda Borneo 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: Karolina Karlsson [2] d. Monica Lundqvist 7-6 6-2

2R: Reeves [1] d. Wood 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Moise d. Mair 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Zhong d. Li 7-6 6-2
2R: Karlsson d. Reinach 6-4 7-6
2R: van Rensburg d. Almgren 6-4 6-3
2R: Olsson d. Sullivan 6-1 7-5
2R: Reinach d. Vandborg 6-0 6-0
2R: Gracie d. Karlsson [2] 7-6 6-7 6-1

QF: Moise d. Reeves [1] 6-3 6-2
QF: Zhong d. Karlsson 7-5 6-3
QF: van Rensburg d. Olsson 6-2 6-4
QF: Reinach d. Gracie 6-4 6-3

SF: Zhong d. Moise 6-3 6-1
SF: Reinach d. Van Rensburg 6-4 6-3

F: Elna Reinach d. Ni Zhong 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
week May 20-26

May 20-26 Swiss Open, Lugano

Prize Money= $100.000

Qualifying

Q1: Helen Kelesi [1/Q] d Jamie Golder 6-3 6-4
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Emiko Okagawa 7-5 6-4
Q1: Karin Stampfli d Shelly Solomon 3-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Catherine Suire [8/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q1: Marianne Groat d Michaela Hosek 6-0 6-3
Q1: Ginny Purdy d Emanuela Zardo 6-4 6-3
Q1: Sandrine Jaquet d Nicole Welte 6-4 6-2
Q1: Amy Holton [6/Q] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 3-6 6-3

Q1: Kristin Kinney d Neige Dias [5/Q] 2-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Frederica Bonsignori 0-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Penny Barg d Paula Smith 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Petra Keppeler [4/Q] 6-1 7-6
Q1: Adriana Villagran [7/Q] d Eva Krapl 4-6 6-4 7-6
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Masako Yanagi 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Celine Cohen 7-5 5-7 6-2
Q1: Sabina Simmonds [2/Q] d Heather Crowe 6-1 1-6 6-2

Q2: Kelesi [1/Q] d Jexell 6-4 6-1
Q2: Vasquez d Stampfli 6-2 6-3
Q2: Groat d Purdy 6-3 6-1
Q2: Holton [6/Q] d Jaquet 6-2 6-4
Q2: Kinney d Betzner 6-4 6-2
Q2: Herreman d Barg 6-3 6-4
Q2: Villagran [7/Q] d Bernstein 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Simmonds [2/Q] d Steinmetz 7-5 6-0

Q3: Vasquez d Kelesi [1/Q] 0-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Groat d Holton [6/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Herreman d Kinney 6-3 1-6 6-4
Q3: Villagran [7/Q] d Simmonds [2/Q] 7-6 2-6 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Manuela Maleeva [1] - bye
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Myriam Schropp 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Adriana Villagran [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Lillian Drescher [16] - bye
1R: Catherine Tanvier [10] - bye
1R: Anne Minter d Marcedez Paz 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Rene Uys d Eva Pfaff 7-5 7-6
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [6] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [4] - bye
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Laura Gildemeister 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 0-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Michelle Torres [11] - bye
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez - bye
1R: Carina Karlsson d Virginia Wade 6-1 6-2
1R: Marianne Groat [Q] d Vicki Nelson 6-0 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] - bye

1R: Bettina Bunge [7] - bye
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-2
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d Shawn Foltz 7-5 6-4
1R: Katerina Maleeva [13] - bye
1R: Terry Phelps [14] - bye
1R: Beth Herr d Susanne Schmid 6-1 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Nathalie Herreman [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [3] - bye

1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou - bye
1R: Iva Budarova d Grace Kim 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence d Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Horvath [9] - bye
1R: Elise Burgin [12] - bye
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Pascale Paradis 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova [2] - bye

2R: Maleeva [1] d Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Reggi d Drescher [16] 3-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Minter d Tanvier [10] 6-2 ret.
2R: Sabatini [6] d Uys 6-0 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [4] d delhees-Jauch 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Cecchini d Torres [11] 6-2 6-2
2R: Karlsson d Fernandez 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Hanika [8] d Groat [Q] 6-1 6-1

2R: Bunge [7] d Jolissaint 6-3 6-2
2R: Maleeva [13] d Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-3
2R: Phelps [14] d Herr 6-4 7-5
2R: Gadusek [3] d Inoue 6-3 6-4
2R: Kanellopoulou d Budarova 6-7 7-6 7-6
2R: Horvath [9] d Spence 6-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Burgin [12] d Raponi-Longo 6-0 6-3
2R: Sukova [2] d Mascarin 3-6 7-6 6-0

3R: Maleeva [1] d Reggi 6-2 6-1
3R: Sabatini [6] d Minter 6-3 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [4] d Cecchini 6-3 6-0
3R: Hanika [8] d Karlsson 7-6 6-4
3R: Maleeva [13] d Bunge [7] 6-2 3-6 7-5
3R: Gadusek [3] d Phelps [14] 6-1 6-1
3R: Horvath [9] d Kanellopoulou 6-1 6-2
3R: Sukova [2] d Burgin [12] 6-2 6-4

QF: Maleeva [1] d Sabatini [6] 6-0 6-7 6-2
QF: Hanika [8] d Rinaldi [4] 6-4 6-1
QF: Gadusek [3] d Maleeva [13] 6-0 7-6
QF: Sukova [2] d Horvath [9] 6-1 6-3

SF: Maleeva [1] d Hanika [8] 6-1 7-6
SF: Gadusek [3] d Sukova [2] 6-4 1-6 6-4

F: Bonnie Gadusek [3] d Manuela Maleeva [1] 6-2 6-2

DF: Gadusek/Sukova d Bunge/Pfaff 6-2 6-4


June 3-9 West Palm Beach Challenger, West Palm Beach, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Beverly Bowes [1] d. Kirsty Wenzel 7-5 6-4
1R: Heliane Steden d. Edith Tatana 6-2 6-3
1R: Lise Gregory d. Susan Jarrell 6-4 6-2
1R: Jane Holden d. Jan Blackstad [8] 6-0 6-4
1R: Akemi Nishiya [3] d. Monique Javer 6-3 7-6
1R: Mary Dineen d. Jane Young 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-4
1R: Jill Davis d. Jennifer Goodling [5] 6-3 6-2

1R: Marianne Werdel d. Karen Smith [6] 6-1 6-0
1R: Elvyn Barrable d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-3 6-2
1R: Tamaka Takagi d. Tara Collins 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Shelly Aguero d. Caryn Copeland [4] 6-2 6-4
1R: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-2
1R: Halle Cioffi d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-0 6-1
1R: Jackie Masters d. Susan Taylor 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Maria Lindstrom [2] 6-7 7-6 6-3

2R: Steden d. Bowes [1] 7-6 2-6 7-6
2R: Gregory d. Holden 6-3 6-4
2R: Dineen d. Nishiya [3] 6-4 7-5
2R: Davis d. Prah 6-0 6-2
2R: Barrable d. Werdel 6-1 6-3
2R: Takagi d. Aguero w/o
2R: Cioffi d. Fernandez [7] 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Lewis d. Masters 6-4 7-5

QF: Gregory d. Steden 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Dineen d. Davis w/o
QF: Barrable d. Takagi 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Cioffi d. Lewis 6-3 6-2

SF: Gregory d. Dineen 6-3 6-7 6-3
SF: Cioffi d. Barrable 6-2 6-1

F: Halle Cioffi d. Lise Gregory w/o
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
week May 27 - June 2

FRENCH OPEN

Qualifying

Q1: Andrea Holikova [1/Q] d Nathalie Housset 7-6 6-2
Q1: Sylvana Campos d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2
Q1: Laura Golarsa d Jane Forman 6-4 7-5
Q1: Elna Reinach d Jill Hetherington [16/Q] 6-4 2-6 7-6
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Nastacia Reva [12/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Sybille Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-2
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-2 7-6
Q1: Kristin Kinney [7/Q] d Cornelia Lechner 3-6 6-4 6-3

Q1: Isabelle Cueto [4/Q] d Vicki Marler 6-2 6-2
Q1: Stine Almgren d Holly Danfordth 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Kathleen Schuurmans 6-0 6-3
Q1: Karin Stampfli [14/Q] d Sally Reeves 6-2 7-5
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Csilla Bartos [9/Q] 6-0 4-6 7-5
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Nathalie Phan-Thanh 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Barbie Bramblett d Pam Whytcross 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lea Plchova [5/Q] d Karen Huebner 7-5 3-6 6-4

Q1: Janine Tremelling [6/Q] d Daniela Moise 6-4 3-6 8-6
Q1: Helene Cedet d Cherryl Jones 6-4 6-2
Q1: Regina Marsikova d Helena Dahlstrom 6-7 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jenny Byrne [15/Q] d Nathalie Ballet 6-4 6-4
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Kirsten Dreyer [10] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Susan Rimes d Carin Anderholm 6-1 7-5
Q1: Akiko Kijimuta d Hana Fukarkova 7-6 6-3
Q1: Laura Garrone [3/Q] d Brigitte Simon-Glinel 6-2 6-3

Q1: Olga Tsarbopoulou d Marianne Groat [8(Q] 7-5 4-6 6-2
Q1: Michelle Turk d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-1
Q1: Patricia Hy d Alexia Dechaume 0-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Eileen Tell [11/Q] d Rebecca Bryant 6-4 6-4
Q1: Penny Barg [13/Q] d Anette Gulley 6-2 6-1
Q1: Kumiko Okamoto d Colleen Carney 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: Helena Olsson d Lydie van Hille 7-5 6-2
Q1: Emiko Okagawa [2/Q] d Isabelle Vernhes 6-4 6-2

Q2: Holikova [1/Q] d Campos 6-0 4-6 6-0
Q2: Reinach d Golarsa 6-2 7-6
Q2: Dinu d Tomanova-Roth 6-4 6-2
Q2: Kinney [7/Q] d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
Q2: Cueto [4/Q] d Almgren 6-2 6-0
Q2: Beggs d Stampfli [14/Q] 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Bernstein d Brzakova 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q2: Bramblett d Plchova [5/Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2

Q2: Tremelling [6/Q] d Cedet 6-3 6-4
Q2: Marsikova d Byrne [15/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q2: Simmonds d Rimes 6-4 7-5
Q2: Garrone [3/Q] d Kijimuta 6-3 6-1
Q2: Tsarbopoulou d Turk 6-1 6-2
Q2: Tell [11/Q] d Hy 0-6 7-6 6-2
Q2: Barg [13/Q] d Okamoto 6-2 7-5
Q2: Okagawa [2/Q] d Olsson 6-4 6-1

Q3: Holikova [1/Q] d Reinach 2-6 6-1 6-4
Q3: Dinu d Kinney [7/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Cueto [4/Q] d Beggs 7-5 3-6 6-3
Q3: Bernstein d Bramblett 6-3 7-6
Q3: Tremelling [6/Q] d Marsikova 6-2 7-5
Q3: Garrone [3/Q] d Simmonds 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Tell [11/Q] d Tsarbopoulou 7-5 0-6 6-4
Q3: Barg [13/Q] d Okagawa [2/Q] 6-2 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova(US) [1] d. Pam Teeguarden(US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade(GB) d. Sara Gomer(GB) 7-6 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Marcela Skuherska(CZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Kim Sands(US) d. Renata Sasak(Yug) 7-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Raffaella Reggi(Ity) d. Sophie Amiach 6-0 4-6 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 6-2 6-0
1R: Katerina Skronska(CZ) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi(US) [13] d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 6-4 6-0

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen(Den) d. Barbara Potter(US) [12] 6-3 6-2
1R: Beth Herr(US) d. Marcella Mesker(Neth) 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Horvath(US) d. Virginia Ruzici(Rom) 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Petra Keppeler(Ger) d. Masako Yanagi(Jpn) 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini(Ity) d. Amy Holton(US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Carina Karlsson(Swd) d. Terry Holladay(US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Christiane Jolissaint(Swt) d. Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helena Sukova(CZ) [5] d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-1 6-2

1R: Hana Mandlikova(CZ) [3] d. Mary Joe Fernandez(US) 6-1 7-5
1R: Elise Burgin(US) d. Jenny Klitch(US) 7-5 4-0 ret
1R: Laura Garrone(Ity)[Q] d. Kim Steinmetz(US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo(Arg) d. Michaela Washington(US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Adriana Villagran(Arg) d. Rina Einy(GB) 6-2 6-0
1R: Ann Hericksson(US) d. Iva Budarova(CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence(US) d. Dianne Balestrat(Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) [9] d. Larisa Neiland(USSR) 6-4 6-3

1R: Pascale Paradis d. Andrea Temesvari(Hun) [15] 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Susan Mascarin(US) d. Amanda Brown(GB) 6-3 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika(Ger) d. Anne Smith(US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin(US) d. Catrin Jexell(Swd) 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Katerina Maleeva(Bul) d. Eileen Tell(US) [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Lisa Spain-Short(US) d. Melissa Brown(US) 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Pat Medrado(Brz) d. Michelle Torres(US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER) [7] d. Shelley Solomon(US) 6-2 6-2

1R: Zina Garrison(US) [6] d. Jamie Golder(US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Anne Hobbs(GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Isabel Cueto(Ger) [Q] d. Elizabeth Minter(Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
1R: Nathalie Herreman d. Federica Bonsignori(Ity) 7-5 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire d. Joanne Russell(US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne White(US) d. Suzanne Schmid (Swt) 6-2 4-6 9-7
1R: Penny Barg(US) [Q] d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Gabriela Sabatini(Arg) [14] d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-2 6-2

1R: Bonnie Gadusek(US) [10] d. Neige Dias(Brz) 6-3 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger(US) d. Shawn Foltz(US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Cecille Calmette d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-4 7-5
1R: Anne Minter(Aus) d. Myriam Schropp(Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria-Christine Calleja d. Laura Bernstein(US) [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Holikova(CZ) [Q] d. Beverly Mould(SA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch (Swt) d. Pascale Etchemendy 7-5 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva(Bul) [4] d. Sandy Collins(US) 6-3 6-3

1R: Carling Bassett(Can) [8] d. Andrea Betzner(Ger) 7-6 7-6
1R: Jennifer Mundel(US) d. Gretchen Magers(US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Gabriela Dinu(Ger) [Q] d. Maeve Quinlan(US) 7-5 7-5
1R: Terry Phelps(US) d. Rene Uys(SA) 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson(US) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-2
1R: Emmanuelle Derly d. Jo Durie(GB) 7-5 0-6 6-4
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Wendy White (US) 6-0 6-7 6-2
1R: Pam Casale(US) [16] d. Kathleen Cummings(US) 6-3 6-1

1R: Steffi Graf(Ger) [11] d. Emiko Okagawa(Jpn) [LL] 7-6 6-4
1R: Grace Kim(US) d. Elena Eliseenko(USSR) 6-1 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge(Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 6-1
1R: Lori McNeil(US) d. Ginny Purdy(US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou(Gre) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Laura Gildemeister(Per) d. Andrea Leand(US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder(US) d. Corinne Vanier 7-6 2-6 6-0
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd(US) [2] d. Janine Thompson(Aus) 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Wade 6-3 6-0
2R: Tanvier d. Sands 6-4 6-4
2R: Reggi d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
2R: Rinaldi [13] d. Bohmova 6-4 6-0
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Herr 6-3 6-1
2R: Horvath d. Keppeler 7-6(4) 6-1
2R: Cecchini d. Karlsson 6-0 6-1
2R: Jolissaint d. Sukova [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Mandlikova [3] d. Burgin 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Garrone [Q] d. Rapponi-Longo 7-5 6-2
2R: Villagran d. Henricksson 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Spence d. Lindqvist [9] 7-5 6-2
2R: Mascarin d. Paradi 6-0 6-2
2R: Hanika d. Benjamin 6-0 6-1
2R: K.Maleeva d. Spain-Short 6-1 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Medrado 6-4 6-4

2R: Fairbank d. Garrison [6] 7-6(4) 2-6 13-11*
2R: Cueto [Q] d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
2R: A.White d. Suire 6-0 7-6(5)
2R: Sabatini [14] d. Barg [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Gadusek [10] d. Jaeger 6-1 6-1
2R: Calmette d. A.Minter 6-1 6-4
2R: Calleja d. Holikova [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Maleeva [4] d. Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2

2R: Bassett [8] d. Mundel 6-3 6-2
2R: Dinu d. Nelson 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
2R: Phelps d. Derly 6-3 6-2
2R: Tauziat d. Casale [16] 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-2
2R: Graf [11] d. Kim 6-0 6-4
2R: Bunge d. McNeil 6-1 6-1
2R: Kanellopoulou d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-4
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Bonder 7-5 6-3

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-0
3R: Reggi d. Rinaldi [13] 6-2 6-0
3R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Horvath 6-1 4-6 6-1
3R: Cecchini d. Jolissaint 7-5 5-7 6-4
3R: Mandlikova [3] d. Garrone [Q] 6-3 6-0
3R: Spence d. Villagran 6-0 6-1
3R: Hanika d. Mascarin 6-2 0-6 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-3

3R: Fairbank d. Cueto [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-3
3R: Sabatini [14] d. A.White 6-1 7-6
3R: Gadusek [10] d. Calmette 6-2 6-0
3R: Maleeva [4] d. Calleja 6-0 6-1
3R: Bassett [8] d. Dinu 7-5 6-4
3R: Phelps d. Tauziat 6-3 1-6 6-2
3R: Graf [11] d. Bunge 6-1 7-6
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5

4R: Navratilova [1] d. Reggi 6-4 6-1
4R: Cecchini d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-2
4R: Mandlikova [3] d. Spence 6-1 7-6
4R: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Hanika 5-7 6-0 6-3
4R: Sabatini [14] d. Fairbank 6-0 1-6 7-5
4R: Maleeva [4] d. Gadusek [10] 7-5 6-3
4R: Phelps d. Bassett [8] 4-6 6-0 6-3
4R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Graf [11] 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Sabatini [14] d. Maleeva [4] 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Phelps 6-4 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 6-4 6-4
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Sabatini [14] 6-4 6-1

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-1
1R: Campos/Corsato d. Crowe/Steinmetz 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Drescher/Inoue d. Croft/Purdy 6-2 7-5
1R: Collins/Leand [13] d. Mochizuki/Rimes 6-4 6-4
1R: Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-4 6-2
1R: Murgo/B.Romano d. Brown/Uys 6-1 6-2
1R: Eliseenko/Savchenko d. Gomer/H.Pelletier 6-2 6-1
1R: Horvath/Ruzici [7] d. Gulley/Sasak 7-5 6-1

1R: Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Kinney/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R: Hetherington/Rush d. Remilton/Sato 6-3 7-5
1R: Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
1R: Holladay/Jausovec [16] d. Delhees-Jauch/Schropp 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
1R: Mandlikova/A.Smith [9] d. Dias/Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-1
1R: Gadusek/Lindqvist d. Benjamin/Kaplan 6-3 6-3
1R: McNeil/Sands d. Rapponi-Longo/Reggi 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. Garrison/Rinaldi 2-6 6-3 6-4

1R: Herr/Phelps d. Bassett/Tanvier [5] 7-6(5) 6-0
1R: Suire/Wade d. Calmette/Derly 7-5 6-1
1R: Holikova/Skronska d. L.Romanov/Spence 6-3 6-1
1R: A.Minter/E.Minter[15] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-3
1R: Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-3
1R: K.Maleeva/Maleeva d. Manset/Vasquez 6-1 6-0
1R: Casale/Goles d. Medrado/Monteiro 7-5 6-0
1R: Fairbank/Hobbs [3] d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-0 6-3

1R: Hy/Jexell d. Jolissaint/Mesker [8] 6-4 7-6(3)
1R: Mundel/Teeguarden d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 6-3
1R: Barg/Villagran d. Holton/Quinlan 6-2 6-2
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/B.Jordan [14] 6-3 6-3
1R: Mould/P.Smith [10] d. Kuczynska/Perry 7-6(5) 6-3
1R: Foltz/Reis d. Okagawa/Schenck 6-2 6-3
1R: Blount/Farrell d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Graf/Russell 7-5 7-5

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
2R: Collins/Leand [13] d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Murgo/B.Romano 6-4 6-3
2R: Horvath/Ruzici [7] d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Hetherington/Rush 6-1 6-3
2R: Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Holladay/Jausovec [16] 6-4 6-3
2R: Mandlikova/A.Smith [9] d. Gadusek/Lindqvist 7-5 6-4
2R: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3

2R: Suire/Wade d. Herr/Phelps 6-4 6-2
2R: Holikova/Skronska d. A.Minter/E.Minter [15] 6-4 7-6(1)
2R: Burgin/Temesvari [12] d. K.Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
2R: Fairbank/Hobbs [3] d. Casale/Goles 7-6(7) 6-4
2R: Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3
2R: Barg/Villagran d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Mould/P.Smith [10] d. Foltz/Reis 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Blount/Farrell 6-1 6-0

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Leand [13] 6-1 6-0
3R: Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Horvath/Ruzici [7] 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
3R: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. Mandlikova/A.Smith [9] 6-2 6-4
3R: Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
3R: Burgin/Temesvari [12] d. Fairbank/Hobbs [3] 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Mould/P.Smith [10] 7-6(4) 6-3

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] 6-3 6-3
QF: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. Bunge/Pfaff [4] 6-1 6-2
QF: Burgin/Temesvari [12] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Nagelsen/A.White [6] 6-3 6-4
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Burgin/Temesvari [12] 6-4 7-5

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
week June 10-16

June 10-16 Edgbaston Cup, Birmingham

Prize Money= $125.000

Qualifying

Q1: Patty Fendick d Adriana Villagran [1/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Maeve Quinlan 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Claudia Monteiro 6-7 7-5 7-5
Q1: Julie Salmon [WC/Q] d Emiko Okagawa [5/Q] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff [4/Q] d Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-4
Q1: Hu Na d Anne Hulbert 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Jill Hetherington 6-4 6-4
Q1: Lorraine Gracie [WC/Q] d Janine Thompson [8/Q] 6-2 6-1

Q1: Jamie Golder d Marianne Groat [6/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Susan Leo 6-3 6-4
Q1: Belinda Borneo [WC/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 7-5 6-4
Q1: Masako Yanagi [3/Q] d Nastacia Reva 6-0 6-2
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Isabelle Demongeot [7/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Rina Einy d Colleen Carney 6-4 6-0
Q1: Kim Sands d Kirsten Dreyer 7-6 2-6 6-3
Q1: Glynis Coles [WC/Q] d Lisa Spain-Short [2/Q] 5-7 7-6 6-4

Q2: Mundel d Fendick 6-2 6-4
Q2: Cherneva d Salmon [WC/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Ludloff [4/Q] d Hulbert 6-2 6-3
Q2: Mochizuki d Gracie [WC/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Kinney d Golder 6-1 6-2
Q2: Yanagi [3/Q] d Borneo [WC/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Calleja d Einy 6-1 6-3
Q2: Sands d Coles [WC/Q] 6-0 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] - bye
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Neige Dias 7-5 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d Etsuko Inoue 6-3 7-5
1R: Jo Durie [13] d Yvonne Vermaak 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown d Beth Herr 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d Elena Eliseenko 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Heather Ludloff [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [7] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] - bye
1R: Lilian Drescher d Corinne Vanier 7-6 6-1
1R: Barbara Gerken d Lori McNeil 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin White [12] d Larissa Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin [9] d Svetlana Cherneva [Q] 6-3 7-6
1R: Rene Uys d Melissa Brown 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Sara Gomer 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin [5] - bye

1R: Annabel Croft [8] - bye
1R: Susan Mascarin d Helen Kelesi 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Katerina Skronska d Jennifer Mundel [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Minter [10] d Grace Kim 6-1 5-7 8-6
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d Marie-Christine Calleja [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Kristin Kinney [Q] d Mercedez Paz 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Sandy Collins 6-4 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton [3] - bye

1R: Dianne Balestrat [6] - bye
1R: Anne White d Gretchen Rush 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne Henricksson d Kim Sands [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Elizabeth Smylie [14] 6-1 6-3
1R: Beverly Mould d Sharon Walsh [11] 3-6 6-0 7-5
1R: Kim Shaefer d Sophie Amiach 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Masako Yanagi [Q] 5-7 6-0 6-4
1R: Pam Casale [2] - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Jolissaint 6-3 6-4
2R: Mesker d Durie [13] 6-4 7-6
2R: Hobbs d Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: Fairbank [7] d White 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Drescher d Ruzici [4] 3- ret.
2R: White [12] d Gerken 6-4 6-4
2R: Benjamin [9] d Uys 6-4 6-4
2R: Burgin [5] d Minter 6-3 7-5

2R: Mascarin d Croft [8] 6-3 7-5
2R: Minter [10] d Skronska 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Kinney [Q] d Mochizuki [Q] 7-5 6-1
2R: Moulton [3] d Piatek 6-2 6-1
2R: Balestrat [6] d White 7-5 6-3
2R: Henricksson d Holladay 6-4 6-2
2R: Shaefer d Mould 6-2 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d Casale [2] 6-2 6-2

3R: Shriver [1] d Mesker 6-1 6-3
3R: Hobbs d Fairbank [7] 6-3 7-5
3R: White [12] d Drescher 6-4 6-0
3R: Burgin [5] d Benjamin [9] 6-3 6-7 6-4
3R: Mascarin d Minter [10] 6-2 6-4
3R: Moulton [3] d Kinney [Q] 6-2 6-3
3R: Henricksson d Balestrat [6] 7-6 6-4
3R: Nagelsen d Shaefer 7-5 6-3

QF: Shriver [1] d Hobbs 6-4 6-0
QF: Burgin [5] d White [12] 6-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Mascarin d Mouton [3] 7-6 6-4
QF: Nagelsen d Henricksson 6-3 6-3

SF: Shriver [1] d Burgin [5] 6-7 6-4 6-4
SF: Nagelsen d Mascarin 3-6 7-5 6-4

F: Pam Shriver [1] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-0

DF: Holladay/Walsh-Pete [6] d Burgin/Moulton [3] 6-4 5-7 6-3


June 10-16 Birmingham Challenger, Birmingham, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Heliane Steden d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 7-6 6-4
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Susan Taylor 6-2 ret.
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Sonya Hahn 6-4 7-6
1R: Susan Sloane d. Karen Smith [7] 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Hofer [4] d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-0
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Halle Cioffi 7-5 ret.
1R: Wendy Wood d. Susan Jarrell 6-3 6-1
1R: Jane Holden d. Akemi Nishiya [5] 6-2 6-0

1R: Jane Young d. Jennifer Goodling [6] 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Etheredge d. Lee McGuire 7-5 6-4
1R: Shelley Aguero d. Lisa Pamintuan 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Lindstrom [3] d. Lise Gregory 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Jan Blackstad [8] d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-2 7-5
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-3
1R: Elvyn Barrable d. Jackie Masters 6-4 6-2
1R: Beverly Bowes [2] d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-7 7-6 7-6

2R: Kuhlman d. Steden 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Sloane d. Prah 6-2 6-1
2R: Werdel d. Hofer [4] 6-4 6-3
2R: Wood d. Holden 6-3 6-4
2R: Young d. Etheredge 7-6 7-6
2R: Lindstrom [3] d. Aguero 7-6 6-2
2R: Faulkner d. Blackstad [8] 6-1 7-6
2R: Bowes [2] d. Barrable 7-5 6-4

QF: Sloane d. Kuhlman 6-3 6-1
QF: Werdel d. Wood 2-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Lindstrom [3] d. Young 7-6 6-1
QF: Faulkner d. Bowes [2] 6-4 6-3

SF: Sloane d. Werdel 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Faulkner d. Lindstrom [3] 7-6 6-4

F: Susan Sloane d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-4 6-2


June 10-16 Lyon Challenger, Lyon, France

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Frederica Bonsignori [1] d. Sybile Niox-Chateau 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 7-6
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Ellen Walliser 7-5 6-2
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Rebecca Bryant 6-3 6-4
1R: Nanette Schutte d. Isabelle Vernhes [4] 7-6 6-2
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Lisa O'Neill 6-2 6-3
1R: Stina Almgren d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-4 6-4
1R: Gisele Miro d. Eva Krapl 6-3 6-2

1R: Nathalie Phan Thanh [6] d. Fiorella Duxin 6-0 6-4
1R: Iwona Kuczynska d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-4 6-2
1R: Ana Almansa d. Cornelia Lechner 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Norwood d. Olga Votavova 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Hana Fukarkova [7] 6-1 6-2
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Marlene de Wouters 6-1 6-1
1R: Cecille Calmette d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-4 7-6
1R: Virginie Paquet d. Michelle Turk [2] 4-6 6-0 8-6

2R: Bonsignori [1] d. Bonnet 6-3 6-2
2R: Karlsson d. Schuurmans 6-0 6-3
2R: Schutte d. Kijimuta 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Miro d. Almgren 7-6 6-3
2R: Kuczynska d. Phan Thanh [6] 6-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Norwood d. Almansa 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Perez-Roldan d. Etchemendy 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Calmette d. Paquet 6-1 6-4

QF: Bonsignori [1] d. Karlsson 6-1 6-0
QF: Schutte d. Miro 6-2 6-2
QF: Norwood d. Kuczynska 6-4 4-1 ret.
QF: Calmette d. Perez-Roldan 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF: Bonsignori [1] d. Schutte 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Calmette d. Norwood 6-4 4-6 6-3

F: Cecille Calmette d. Frederica Bonsignori [1] 6-7 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
week June 17-23

June 17-23 Pilkington Grass Championships, Eastbourne

Prize Money= $175.000

Qualifying

Q1: Carina Karlsson [1/Q] d Julie Salmon 6-3 6-3
Q1: Susan Leo d Clare Wood 6-3 6-2
Q1: Renee Uys d Rina Einy 6-1 6-2
Q1: Barbara Gerken [6/Q] d Andrea Holikova 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1: Grace Kim [3/Q] d Marianne Groat 7-5 6-3
Q1: Adriana Villagran d Masako Yanagi 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Elena Eliseenko 7-5 6-3
Q1: Etsuko Inoue [7/Q] d Emiko Okagawa 6-1 6-3

Q1: Catherine Suire d Gretchen Rush [8/Q] 7-6 6-3
Q1: Mercedez Paz d Sandy Collins 7-6 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Kate Gompert 6-4 5-7 6-3
Q1: Lori McNeil [4/Q] d Sophie Amiach 6-2 6-3
Q1: Candy Reynolds [Alt] d Elizabeth Minter 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q1: Michaela Washington d Isabel Demongeot 6-3 6-0
Q1: Jo Louis d Helen Kelesi 6-1 2-6 6-4
Q1: Janine Thompson d Lea Plchova [Alt] 6-0 7-5

Q2: Karlsson [1/Q] d Leo 6-4 6-0
Q2: Gerken [6/Q] d Uys 6-2 7-5
Q2: Villagran d Kim [3/Q] 6-7 6-1 6-2
Q2: Ludloff d Inoue [7/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Suire d Paz 6-2 2-6 8-6
Q2: Vanier d McNeil [4/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q2: Reynolds [Alt] d Demongeot 6-3 6-3
Q2: Thompson d Louis 6-3 6-1


Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil [LL] d Yvonne Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Annabel Croft d Catherine Tanvier 7-6 7-5
1R: Alycia Moulton [16] d Beth Herr 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [14] d Catherine Suire [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Kim Shaefer d Sharon Walsh 6-1 7-5
1R: Dianne Balestrat d Anne White 6-3 6-3
1R: Carling Bassett [9] d Corinne Vanier [Q] 6-4 6-3

1R: Manuela Maleeva [3] d Amanda Brown 6-3 7-5
1R: Katerina Maleeva d Melissa Gurney 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff d Barbara Gerken [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Pam Casale [15] 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [12] d Anne Hobbs 6-3 6-3
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Elise Burgin 7-5 7-5
1R: Beverly Mould d Andrea Leand 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Tine Scheuer-Larsson 6-4 6-1

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [8] d Gigi Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Adriana Villagran [Q] d Grace Kim [LL] 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Lisa Bonder 6-3 6-0
1R: Barbara Potter [13] d Robin White 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie [17] d JoAnne Russell 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Henricksson d Stephanie Rehe 7-6 7-6
1R: Janine Thompson [Q] d Terry Phelps 6-4 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova [5] d Lilian Drescher 6-3 6-0

1R: Zina Garrison [6] d Anne Minter 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Jo Durie d Cmille Benjamin 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Wendy White d Sara Gomer 7-5 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [10] d Larissa Savchenko 6-1 7-6
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [11] d Candy Reynolds [Q] 7-6 6-0
1R: Pascale Paradis d Heather Ludloff [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4
1R: Carina Karlsson [Q] d Hana Mandlikova [2] 7-5 1-6 6-4

2R: Navratilova [1] d Mc Neil [LL] 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Moulton [16] d Croft 6-1 6-2
2R: Bunge [14] d Shaefer 6-4 6-0
2R: Balestrat d Bassett [9] 6-3 6-0
2R: Maleeva [3] d Maleeva 6-1 6-3
2R: Fairbank d Pfaff 6-3 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [12] d Jolissaint 7-5 6-1
2R: Jordan [7] d Mould 4-6 7-6 6-3

2R: Lindqvist [8] d Villagran [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Potter [13] d Smylie 7-6 6-2
2R: Henricksson d Louie [17] 7-6 6-2
2R: Sukova [5] d Thompson [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Garrison [6] d Durie 6-0 6-0
2R: Turnbull [10] d White 6-2 6-1
2R: Paradis d Sabatini [11] 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Karlsson [Q] d Mesker 7-6 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Moulton [16] 6-1 7-6
3R: Bunge [14] d Balestrat 6-3 2-6 6-2
3R: Maleeva [3] d Fairbank 6-4 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [12] d Jordan [7] 7-5 0-6 6-4
3R: Potter [13] d Lindqvist [8] 5-7 7-5 6-3
3R: Sukova [5] d Henricksson 6-4 6-1
3R: Turnbull [10] d Garrison [6] 7-6 6-4
3R: Paradis d Karlsson [Q] 7-6 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Bunge [14] 7-6 6-3
QF: Maleeva [3] d Rinaldi [12] 6-1 6-0
QF: Sukova [5] d Potter [13] 6-0 7-6
QF: Turnbull [10] d Paradis 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Navratilova [1] d Maleeva [3] 6-1 6-2
SF: Sukova [5] d Turnbull [10] 4-6 7-6 6-4

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Helena Sukova [5] 4-6 7-6 6-4

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Jordan/Smylie [2] 7-5 6-4


June 17-23 Fayettevile Challenger, Fayettevile, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, price money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Jane Young d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 7-6 6-0
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Linda Gates 6-2 6-4
1R: Jackie Masters d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-0
1R: Halle Cioffi d. Jennifer Fuchs 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-2
1R: Shelley Aguero d. Karen Smith 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Claudia Hernandez d. Valerie Tetreault 6-2 6-0
1R: Ei Iida d. Nicola Lusty 6-2 4-6 6-4

1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Wendy Barlow 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Wood d. Akemi Nishiya 7-5 7-6
1R: Heliane Steden d. Lynn Lewis 6-4 7-5
1R: Lise Gregory d. Tamaka Takagi 6-2 6-3
1R: Stephanie Harges d. Susan Jarrell 6-3 6-1
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-3 6-1
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-0 6-3
1R: Jane Holden d. Kathy Hofer [2] 6-4 6-4

2R: Rossides d. Young 6-4 6-3
2R: Cioffi d. Masters 6-2 6-2
2R: Kuhlman d. Aguero 6-2 6-0
2R: Hernandez d. Iida 6-4 6-3
2R: Wood d. Hansel 7-6 6-3
2R: Steden d. Gregory 6-2 6-3
2R: Fernandez d. Harges 6-4 6-0
2R: Werdel d. Holden 7-5 6-2

QF: Rossides d. Cioffi 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Kuhlman d. Hernandez 6-3 7-6
QF: Steden d. Wood 6-3 6-1
QF: Werdel d. Fernandez 6-4 6-2

SF: Kuhlman d. Rossides 6-4 6-3
SF: Werdel d. Steden 7-5 7-6

F: Marianne Werdel d. Caroline Kuhlman 6-3 7-5


June 24-30 Seabrook Challenger, Seabrook, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Anna Ivan [1] d. Shelley Aguero 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Gates d. Nicola Lusty 6-3 6-2
1R: Ei Iida d. Shelby Torrance 6-4 6-1
1R: Jane Holden d. Marianne Werdel 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Hofer [4] d. Susan Jarrell 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Wood d. Tracey Rodgers 6-1 6-4
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Mary Dailey 6-3 6-0
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Marianne Werdel 4-6 6-2 6-2

1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Jan Blackstad [7] 6-3 6-1
1R: Edith Tatana d. Sonya Hahn 7-6 6-3
1R: Tamaka Takagi d. Jackie Masters 7-6 6-2
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Maria Lindstrom [3] 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Karen Smith [6] d. Stephanie Harges 6-4 7-6
1R: Cammy MacGregor d. Wendy Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Susan Taylor d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Leight Ann Eldredge d. Joy Cummings [2] 6-3 6-4

2R: Ivan [1] d. Gates 6-3 6-3
2R: Holden d. Iida 6-3 6-1
2R: Wood d. Hofer [4] 6-1 6-4
2R: Kuhlman d. Nishiya 6-4 7-6
2R: Hansel d. Tatana 6-0 7-5
2R: Takagi d. Lewis 7-5 6-3
2R: MacGregor d. Smith [6] 6-4 6-2
2R: Eldredge d. Taylor 6-4 6-1

QF: Ivan [1] d. Holden 6-3 7-5
QF: Kuhlman d. Wood 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Takagi d. Hansel 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: MacGregor d. Eldredge 6-1 6-3

SF: Kuhlman d. Ivan [1] 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Takagi d. MacGregor 6-1 4-6 6-1

F: Caroline Kuhlman d. Tamaka Takagi 6-2 6-1


July 1-7 Schenectady Challenger, Schenectady, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Eileen Tell [1] d. Hillary Shane 6-0 ret.
1R: Linda Gates d. Sarah Sullivan 6-1 6-2
1R: Amy Schwartz d. Leslie Lewis 6-4 6-2
1R: Karen Deed d. Helena Manset 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Elizabeth Evans 6-4 7-6
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Kathy Farrell 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Lisa Rubino 6-2 6-0
1R: Reka Monoki d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 4-6 6-2

1R: Holly Danforth d. Lisa Bobby 6-3 6-4
1R: Rayni Borinsky d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-0
1R: Stephanie Savides d. Edith Tatana 6-4 7-5
1R: Monique Javer d. Chisa Packard 6-2 6-1
1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Shelby Torrance 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Goodling d. Susan Jarrell 6-1 6-0
1R: Sherri Norris d. Anne Grousbeck 6-4 6-0
1R: Cathy Maso d. Jean Hepner [2] 6-2 6-4

2R: Gates d. Tell [1] 6-1 7-6
2R: Schwartz d. Deed 6-1 6-3
2R: Fernandez d. Hansel 6-3 5-4 ret.
2R: Monoki d. Faulkner 6-3 6-0
2R: Danforth d. Borinsky 6-3 7-6
2R: Savides d. Javer 6-2 7-5
2R: Goodling d. Rodgers 6-1 6-2
2R: Norris d. Maso w/o

QF: Gates d. Schwartz 7-6 6-2
QF: Fernandez d. Monoki 6-2 6-0
QF: Savides d. Danforth 6-1 6-4
QF: Goodling d. Norris 6-3 1-6 7-5

SF: Gates d. Fernandez 6-2 7-6
SF: Goodling d. Savides 2-6 6-2 7-6

F: Linda Gates d. Jennifer Goodling 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
week June 24-30

WIMBLEDON

Qualifying

Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Clare Evert 6-1 6-2
Q1: Suzie Mair d Brenda Remilton 7-5 6-4
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Barbie Bramblett 6-3 6-0
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Emmanuelle Derly 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Kumiko Okamoto 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Belinda Cordwell d Jill Hetherington 5-7 7-5 13-11
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Anette Gulley 6-1 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-3

Q1: Nathalie Tauziat d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lorrayne Gracie d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-4 4-1 ret.
Q1: Elna Reinach d Jane Forman 7-5 6-4
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Renee Blount 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jo Griffiths d Maeve Quinlan 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Jenny Byrne d Michelle Turk 6-4 6-4
Q1: Heather Crowe d Ronni Reis 4-6 6-1 7-5
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Kirsten Dreyer 6-0 6-4

Q1: Rebecca Bryant d Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Kren Dewis 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q1: Belinda Borneo d Louise Field 6-3 6-2
Q1: Patty Fendick d Julie Richardson 6-2 6-2
Q1: Hu Na d patricia Hy 6-1 7-6
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Carin Anderholm 6-1 6-1
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Karen Huebner 7-5 2-6 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova d Valda Lake 6-1 6-4

Q1: Kristin Kinney d Micki Schillig 6-2 6-1
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d Helene Pelletier 6-7 7-5 11-9
Q1: Ann Hulbert d Helena Dahlstrom 6-3 7-5
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Colleen Carney 6-1 6-4
Q1: Linda Howell d Akiko Kijimuta 6-3 6-4
Q1: Nastacia Reva d Anna Ivan 6-3 6-1
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Claudia Monteiro 2-6 6-2 11-9
Q1: Kim Sands d Linda Geeves 6-3 6-0

Q2: Mair d Calleja 6-3 6-2
Q2: Jordan d Simmonds 2-6 7-6 6-3
Q2: Cordwell d Golder 6-2 6-0
Q2: van Nostrand d Herreman 7-6 6-3
Q2: Gracie d Tauziat 5-7 7-5 6-3
Q2: Reinach d Bartos 6-1 ret.
Q2: Byrne d Griffiths 6-1 6-0
Q2: Crowe d Mundel 6-1 7-6

Q2: Bryant d Cherneva 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Fendick d Borneo 6-1 6-4
Q2: Hu Na d O'Neil 6-4 6-1
Q2: Plchova d Huebner 7-6 6-3
Q2: Kinney d Fernandez 6-4 6-4
Q2: Betzner d Hulbert 6-3 7-6
Q2: Howell d Ivan 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ekblom d Sands 6-3 6-3

Q3: Jordan d Mair 6-4 6-2
Q3: van Nostrand d Cordwell 6-1 6-0
Q3: Reinach d Gracie 6-7 6-0 7-5
Q3: Byrne d Crowe 6-3 6-3
Q3: Fendick d Bryant 6-4 6-4
Q3: Hu Na d Plchova 6-0 6-3
Q3: Betzner d Kinney 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q3: Ekblom d Howell 7-6 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-0
1R: Susan Mascarin d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Jenny Byrne [Q] d. Sophie Amiach 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Mima Jausovec 6-3 6-4
1R: Lilian Drescher d. Marcella Skuherska 6-3 6-2
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Barbara Jordan [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Anne Smith d. Vicki Nelson 6-0 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [9] d. Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-1

1R: Barbara Potter d. Catarina Lindqvist [12] 6-0 7-5
1R: Sara Gomer d. Beverly Mould 6-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Patty Fendick [Q] d. Melissa Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathleen Cummings d. Kate Brasher 6-3 6-4
1R: Elise Burgin d. Pat Medrado 7-6 6-2
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Jenny Klitch 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Jo Durie d. Kim Shaefer 6-3 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [6] d. Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-1

1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d. Iva Budarova 6-0 6-1
1R: Dianne Balestrat d. Neige Dias 6-0 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d. Petra Keppeler 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Andrea Leand 6-1 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Beth Herr 6-3 6-4
1R: Sally Reeves d. Rina Einy 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Ros Fairbank d. Myriam Schropp 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [16] d. Andrea Betzner [Q] 6-3 7-5

1R: Wendy Turnbull [14] d. Gretchen Rush 7-5 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Masako Yanagi 6-3 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Catherine Suire 6-4 6-2
1R: Pascale Paradis d. Emiko Okagawa 6-2 6-1
1R: Ann Henricksson d. Clare Wood 6-1 7-5
1R: Wendy White d. Kristin Kinney [LL] 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici d. Amy Holton 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova [7] d. Catrin Jexell 6-3 6-3

1R: Zina Garrison [8] d. Elna Reinach [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps d. Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Pam Casale 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Kate Gompert 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Melissa Gurney d. Susan Leo 7-5 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Marianne Groat 6-3 6-2
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Elena Eliseenko 6-4 6-0
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [15] d. Amanda Brown 3-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Kathy Jordan [10] d. Joy Tacon 6-0 6-2
1R: Larisa Savchenko d. Sabrina Goles 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Molly Van Nostrand [Q] d. Sharon Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d. Helen Kelesi 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Shawn Foltz 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin White d. Sandy Collins 6-2 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d. Janine Thompson 6-1 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [4] d. Michaela Washington 6-0 6-1

1R: Pam Shriver [5] d. Anne White 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Grace Kim 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d. Lea Antonopolis 6-4 7-5
1R: Etsuko Inoue d. Elizabeth Ekblom [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Rehe d. Christianne Jolissaint 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari d. Katerina Maleeva 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf [11] d. Lisa Spain-Short 6-7 6-4 6-2

1R: Carling Bassett [13] d. Mercedes Paz 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Rene Uys d. Jo Louis 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Hu Na [Q] d. Anabel Croft 6-3 7-5
1R: Lea Plchova [LL] d. Carina Karlsson 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Julie Salmon 7-6 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge d. Lori McNeil 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d. Pilar Vasquez 6-0 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Lisa Bonder 6-0 6-2

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Mascarin 6-3 6-0
2R: Byrne [Q] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-3
2R: Demongeot d. Drescher 6-4 6-3
2R: A.Smith d. Gadusek [9] 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Potter d. Gomer 6-4 7-5
2R: Fendick [Q] d. Cummings 6-1 6-3
2R: Burgin d. Villagran 6-0 6-3
2R: Durie d. Kohde-Kilsch [6] 4-6 6-1 6-2

2R: Mandlikova [3] d. Balestrat 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Smylie d. Russell 6-4 6-4
2R: Moulton d. Reeves 6-2 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [16] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-4
2R: Turnbull [14] d. E.Minter 7-5 7-5
2R: Paradis d. Hanika 7-6 6-7 6-3
2R: W.White d. Henricksson 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Sukova [7] d. Ruzici 6-1 6-4

2R: Garrison [8] d. Phelps 6-3 6-1
2R: Mesker d. Holikova 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Tanvier d. Gurney 6-3 6-4
2R: Sabatini [15] d. Benjamin 6-3 6-4
2R: Savchenko d. K.Jordan [10] 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Van Nostrand [Q] d. P.Louie 6-2 6-3
2R: R.White d. Pfaff 6-3 6-2
2R: Mn.Maleeva [4] d. Holladay 6-7 6-1 6-4

2R: Shriver [5] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2
2R: Wade d. Gerken 6-3 6-7 7-5
2R: Rehe d. Inoue 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf [11] d. Temesvari 6-3 7-6
2R: Uys d. Bassett [13] 0-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Na [Q] d. Plchova [LL] 7-5 6-4
2R: Bunge d. Cecchini 6-3 6-2
2R: Navratilova [1] d. A.Minter 6-4 6-1

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Byrne [Q] 6-2 6-1
3R: A.Smith d. Demongeot 6-2 6-4
3R: Potter d. Fendick [Q] 7-6 6-1
3R: Durie d. Burgin 7-5 7-5
3R: Smylie d. Mandlikova [3] 6-1 7-6
3R: Rinaldi [16] d. Moulton 7-6 6-4
3R: Paradis d. Turnbull [14] 2-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Sukova [7] d. W.White 6-1 6-4

3R: Garrison [8] d. Mesker 6-3 6-1
3R: Tanvier d. Sabatini [15] 6-7 6-4 6-1
3R: Van Nostrand [Q] d. Savchenko 7-6 3-6 7-5
3R: Mn.Maleeva [4] d. R.White 6-3 6-3
3R: Shriver [5] d. Wade 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Graf [11] d. Rehe 6-3 6-2
3R: Uys d. Na [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-0
3R: Navratilova [1] d. Bunge 7-6 6-3

4R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. A.Smith 6-0 6-4
4R: Potter d. Durie 7-6 6-7 6-1
4R: Rinaldi [16] d. Smylie 6-2 6-1
4R: Sukova [7] d. Paradis 6-4 7-6
4R: Garrison [8] d. Tanvier 6-1 6-3
4R: Van Nostrand [Q] d. Mn.Maleeva [4] 7-5 6-2
4R: Shriver [5] d. Graf [11] 3-6 6-2 6-4
4R: Navratilova [1] d. Uys 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Potter 6-2 6-1
QF: Rinaldi [16] d. Sukova [7] 6-1 1-6 6-1
QF: Garrison [8] d. Van Nostrand [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Navratilova [1] d. Shriver [5] 7-6 6-3

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Rinaldi [16] 6-2 6-0
SF: Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [8] 6-4 7-6

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Notes: Evert and Navratilova co-seeded #1.
Gigi Fernandez withdrew, replaced by Kinney.
Rafaella Reggi withdrew, replaced by Van Nostrand (but van Nostrand is not a lucky loser, but made it through qualifying?)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-1 6-0
1R: Borneo/Tacon d. G. Fernandez/Na 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Garrison/Rinaldi d. Amanda Brown/Uys 7-5 6-1
1R: Holladay/Jausovec d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-2 6-4
1R: Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] d. Kuczynska/Pelletier 6-2 6-4
1R: Amiach/Gerken d. Casals/Kloss 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Dias/Medrado d. Copeland/Mochizuki 6-3 6-3
1R: Bunge/Pfaff [7] d. A.Minter/E.Minter 4-6 7-6 8-6

1R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Cecchini/Schropp 6-3 6-3
1R: Fendick/Ludloff d. Einy/Lorrayne Gracie 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Suire/Wade d. Kinney/Whytcross 6-4 6-2
1R: Burgin/Moulton [11] d. Graf/A.Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Bassett/Leand [15] d. Gomer/Salmon 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Demongeot/Tauziat d. Okagawa/Schenk 6-3 6-3
1R: McDaniel/W.White d. Crowe/Steinmetz 7-6 6-2
1R: Cherneva/Savchenko [6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-0 6-0

1R: Paradis/Tanvier d. Fairbank/Hobbs [8] 6-3 6-1
1R: Hetherington/Rush d.Barg/Villagran 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Klitch/Vanier 6-3 7-5
1R: Ruzici/Temesvari [14] d. Mascarin/Phelps 6-4 6-3
1R: Monteiro/Vermaak d. Antonoplis/C.Reynolds [12] 6-0 6-2
1R: Mundel/Van Nostrand d. B.Jordan/Yeargin 6-0 6-1
1R: Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen d. Foltz/Reis 6-1 6-2
1R: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Blount/Diane Farrell 6-1 6-1

1R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-3 6-7 7-5
1R: Piatek/R.White d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 7-6
1R: Paz/Sabatini d. K.Maleeva/Man.Maleeva 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mould/P.Smith [16] d. L.Collins/Goles 6-2 6-4
1R: Nagelsen/A.White [9] d. Herr/Shaefer 7-5 7-5
1R: Benjamin/Kaplan d. Casale/P.Louie 0-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Henricksson/Leo d. Croft/Linda Howell 6-3 7-5
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Amy Holton/Maeve Quinlan 6-0 6-4

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Borneo/Tacon 6-1 6-2
2R: Holladay/Jausovec d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] d. Amiach/Gerken 6-4 6-3
2R: Bunge/Pfaff [7] d. Dias/Medrado 6-7 7-5 6-1
2R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Fendick/Ludloff 6-3 7-6
2R: Burgin/Moulton [11] d. Suire/Wade 6-2 6-3
2R: Demongeot/Tauziat d. Bassett/Leand [15] 6-7 6-0 11-9
2R: Cherneva/Savchenko [6] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-2

2R: Paradis/Tanvier d. Hetherington/Rush 6-4 6-2
2R: Ruzici/Temesvari [14] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Monteiro/Vermaak d. Mundel/Van Nostrand 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-1
2R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Piatek/R.White 6-2 6-3
2R: Mould/P.Smith [16] d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Nagelsen/A.White [9] d. Benjamin/Kaplan 6-1 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Henricksson/Leo 6-4 6-0

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Holladay/Jausovec 6-0 6-3
3R: Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] d. Bunge/Pfaff [7] 5-7 6-4 6-4
3R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Burgin/Moulton [11] 6-1 6-2
3R: Cherneva/Savchenko [6] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 4-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Ruzici/Temesvari [14] d. Paradis/Tanvier 0-6 6-4 6-4
3R: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Monteiro/Vermaak 6-1 6-0
3R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Mould/P.Smith [16] 3-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Nagelsen/A.White [9] 7-6 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] 7-6 6-1
QF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Cherneva/Savchenko [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Ruzici/Temesvari [14] 6-2 7-6
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] 7-6 4-6 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-2
SF: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 5-7 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
week July 8-14

date??? Wimbledon Ladies Plate Championships, Wimbledon

1R: Melissa Gurney [1] - bye
1R: Brenda Perry d ???
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Marianne Groat 6-3 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-3 6-0
1R: Tina Mochizuki [12] - bye
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Salmon - bye
1R: Helen Kelesi [7] - bye

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [3] - bye
1R: Renee Blount d Monica Reinach 6-3 6-1
1R: Belinda Borneo d Naoko Sato 7-6 7-6
1R: Lisa Spain-Short [9] - bye
1R: Rina Einy d Kim Steinmetz 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Howell d ???
1R: Belinda Cordwell - bye
1R: Terry Holladay [6] - bye

1R: Neige Dias [8] - bye
1R: Julie Richardson d Clare Wood 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Elna Reinach d Sylvia Schenck 6-1 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter [11] - bye
1R: Jill Hetherington - bye
1R: Brenda Remilton d Jamie Golder 6-1 7-5
1R: Lorraine Gracie d ???
1R: Lea Antonopolis [4] - bye

1R: ??? D ???
1R: Kyle Copeland d ???
1R: Adriana Villagran - bye
1R: Dianne Farrell d Paula Smith w/o
1R: Pat Medrado [10] - bye
1R: J. Tacon d Kay McDaniel 6-0 5-7 6-2
1R: Jo Louis d Heather Crowe 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Christiane Jolissaint [2] - bye

2R: Gurney [1] d Perry 6-2 6-3
2R: Monteiro d Reynolds w/o
2R: Mochizuki [12] d Mundel 6-2 6-4
2R: Kelesi [7] d Salmon 6-1 1-0 ret.
2R: Blount d Vermaak [3] w/o
2R: Spain-Short [9] d Borneo 6-4 6-3
2R: Howell d Einy 2-6 6-0 ret.
2R: Holladay [6] d Cordwell 76 6-3

2R: Dias [8] d Richardson 6-4 6-1
2R: Reinach d Minter [11] 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Remilton d Hetherington 6-3 6-3
2R: Antonopolis [4] d Gracie 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Copeland d ???
2R: Farrell d Villagran 6-3 6-4
2R: Medrado [10] d Tacon 6-2 6-1
2R: Jolissaint [2] d Louis 6-2 6-3

3R: Gurney [1] d Monteiro 6-2 6-3
3R: Kelesi [7] d Mochizuki [12] 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Spain-Short [9] d Blount 6-4 6-4
3R: Holladay [6] d Howell w/o
3R: Reinach d Dias [8] w/o
3R: Antonopolis [4] d Remilton 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Copeland d Farrell 6-2 6-2
3R: Jolissaint [2] d Medrado [10] 6-3 6-1

QF: Gurney [1] d Kelesi [7] 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Holladay [6] d Spain-Short [9] 6-4 6-3
QF: Reinach d Antonopolis [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Jolissaint [2] d Copeland 6-3 6-3

SF: Holladay [6] d Gurney [1] 6-3 6-3
SF: Reinach d Jolissaint [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

F: Elna Reinach d Terry Holladay [6] 6-4 6-2


July 8-14 Key Biscane Tournament, Key Biscane

Prize Money= $25.000

1R: Laura Bernstein [1] d Bettina Fulco 7-5 6-1
1R: Halle Cioffi d Linda Gates 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jane Forman d Akemi Nishiya 6-4 6-3
1R: Shelly Aguero d Brenda Perry 6-1 6-0
1R: Cammy MacGregor d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-4 7-5
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d Dianne Farrell 6-2 6-0
1R: Susan Rimes d Jan Blackstad 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Tashiko Takagi d Helena Manset 7-6 6-1

1R: H. Danforth d Vicki Beggs 6-1 6-4
1R: Micki Schillig d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-0
1R: Cheryl Jones d Wendy Wood 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Caryn Copeland d Karen Smith 7-5 6-0
1R: Marianne Werdel d Michelle Parun 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Hepner d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2
1R: Linda Lewis d Helen Steden 7-6 4-1 ret.
1R: Belinda Cordwell [2] d Jackie Masters 6-2 6-2

2R: Cioffi d Bernstein [1] 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Forman d Aguero 6-2 6-3
2R: Fernandez d MacGregor 6-1 6-1
2R: Rimes d Takagi 6-1 6-0
2R: Schillig d Danforth 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Jones d Copeland 6-4 6-2
2R: Werdel d Hepner 6-3 6-3
2R: Lewis d Cordwell [2] 2-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Cioffi d Forman 6-1 6-0
QF: Rimes d Fernandez 1-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Jones d Schillig 6-3 6-1
QF: Werdel d Lewis 6-1 6-4

SF: Cioffi d Rimes 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Werdel d Jones 6-2 3-6 6-3

F: Marianne Werdel d Halle Cioffi 6-2 6-4

DF: Corsato-Owsianka/M. Reinach d Masters/Parun 6-3 4-6 6-3


July 8-14 Landskron Tournament, Landskron, SWE

Prize Money= $25.000

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [1] d Louise Field 6-1 6-3
1R: Vicki Marler d Kumiko Okamoto 6-2 6-0
1R: Monica Lundqvist d Michelle Jaggard 6-2 6-1
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [8] d Stine Almegren 7-5 6-0
1R: Petra Keppeler [4] d Colleen Carney 6-4 6-2
1R: Nathalie Phan-Tanh d Anne Katrin Olsson 6-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Maria Lindstrom d Ana Almansa 6-2 6-3
1R: Beverly Bowes d Catrin Jexell [6] 6-0 6-4

1R: Frederica Bonsignori d Jenny Byrne [5] 6-2 6-0
1R: Gabriela Dinu d Rebecca Bryant 3-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Carin Anderholm d Kate Brasher 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado [3] d Karin Moos 7-5 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro [7] d Annika Karlsson 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Jill Hetherington 6-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Karolina Karlsson d Linda Ferrnado 6-2 6-3
1R: Anette Gulley d Janine Thompson [2] 7-5 6-1

2R: Lindqvist [1] d Marler 6-2 7-5
2R: Lundqvist d Dahlstrom [8] 6-7 7-5 7-6
2R: Keppeler [4] d Phan-Tanh 6-1 6-3
2R: Bowes d Lindstrom 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Dinu d Bonsignori 3-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Medradon [3] d Anderholm 6-1 6-1
2R: Ekblom d Monteiro [7] 6-2 6-7 7-5
2R: Karlsson d Gulley 6-1 6-0

QF: Lindqvist [1] d Lundqvist 6-4 6-2
QF: Keppeler [4] d Bowes 6-3 7-5
QF: Medrado [3] d Dinu 6-2 7-6
QF: Karlsson d Ekblom 6-4 6-0

SF: Lindqvist [1] d Keppeler [4] 6-0 7-5
SF: Karlsson d Medrado 6-3 6-2

F: Karolina Karlsson d Catarina Lindqvist [1] 7-6 6-2

DF: Hetherington/Kaplan d Field/Thompson 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
week July 15-21

July 15-21 Virginia Slims of Newport, Newport

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualiyfying

Q1: Hu Na [1/Q] d Hofer 6-0 6-2
Q1: Diane Farrell d Brenda Perry 6-3 5-7 7-6
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Jackie Farrell 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [6/Q] d Brenda Remilton 7-5 0-6 6-4
Q1: Beth Norton d Paula Smith [3/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Julie Richardsson d Rebecca Bryant 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jane Forman d Helena Manset 6-3 6-1
Q1: Jennifer Goodling d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [7/Q] 7-5 4-6 6-2

Q1: Caryn Copeland d Heather Crowe [5/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q1: Micki Schillig d Karen Huebner 7-6 3-6 6-3
Q1: Renee Blount d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 7-5
Q1: Belinda Cordwell [4/Q] d Wendy Wood 6-4 6-4
Q1: Melissa Brown d Pam Whytcross [8/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Susan Rimes d Carol Watson 6-3 7-6
Q1: Kyle Copeland d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Anne Hulbert [2/Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Q2: Hu Na [1/Q] d Farrell 6-4 6-1
Q2: Beggs d Fernandez [6/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Q2: Richardson d Norton 6-3 7-6
Q2: Forman d Goodling 1-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Copeland d Schillig 6-2 7-6
Q2: Cordwell [4/Q] d Blount 7-5 6-0
Q2: Brown d Rimes 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Fernandez d Copeland 6-3 6-4

Q3: Hu Na [1/Q] d Beggs 6-2 6-0
Q3: Richardson d Forman 6-2 4-6 7-5
Q3: Copeland d Cordwell [4/Q] 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q3: Fernandez d Brown 6-7 6-2 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Kathleen Cummings 6-0 6-1
1R: Hu Na [Q] d Marianne Groat 6-0 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran d Leigh Ann Thompson 7-5 7-5
1R: Gigi Fernandez [6] d Cecilia Fernandez [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [4] d Jane Forman [LL] 6-1 6-0
1R: Belinda Cordwell [LL] d Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-4
1R: Linda Gates d Maeve Quinlan 6-1 6-3
1R: Eva Pfaff d Marcella Mesker [8] 6-2 6-1

1R: Elizabeth Smylie [7] d Patty Fendick 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Richardson [Q] d Linda Howell 6-1 7-6
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Kim Steinmetz 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Grace Kim 6-4 6-3
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Alycia Moulton [5] 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Caryn Copeland [Q] d Pilar Vasquez 6-3 6-1
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d Wendy White 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-2

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Hu Na [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Fernandez [6] d Villagran 7-6 7-6
2R: Cordwell [LL] d Jordan [4] 6-4 6-3
2R: Pfaff d Gates 6-4 6-1
2R: Smylie [7] d Richardson [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d Mundel 6-4 6-1
2R: Antonopolis d Copeland [Q] 6-3 7-6
2R: Shriver [2] d Spain-Short 6-4 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Fernandez [6] 6-1 6-2
QF: Pfaff d Cordwell [LL] 6-4 6-3
QF: Turnbull [3] d Smylie [7] 6-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Shriver [2] d Antonopolis 6-0 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Pfaff 7-5 6-2
SF: Shriver [2] d Turnbull [3] 6-4 7-6

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Pam Shriver [2] 6-4 6-1

DF: Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [2] d Shriver/Smylie [1] 6-4 7-6


July 15-21 Elektra Cup, Bregenz

Prize Money= $50.000

Qualifying

Q1: Jenny Byrne [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Cornelia Dries d Andrea Vopat 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kathleen Schuurmans d Caroline Dunser 2-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Gabrielle Dobler 6-3 6-4
Q1: Patricia Halat d Marlene de Wouters 6-3 6-3
Q1: Gabriela Castro d Kumiko Okamoto 6-3 6-1
Q1: Monica Weber d Barbara Paulus 6-1 6-3
Q1: Susanne Schmid - bye

Q1: Laura Golarsa - bye
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Nicola Lusty 6-2 6-1
Q1: Ingrid Sommerauer d Brigitte Rupp 7-5 ret.
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4
Q1: Bettina Diesner d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-3
Q1: Eva Krapl d Yvona Brzakova 7-5 6-3
Q1: Cornelia Lechner d Sandra Dopfer 6-0 6-0
Q1: Colleen Caarney [2/Q] - bye

Q2: Byrne [1/Q] d Dries 6-0 6-3
Q2: Schuurmans d Tomanova-Roth 7-5 5-7 7-6
Q2: Castro d Halat 3-6 6-1 7-6
Q2: Weber d Schmid 6-2 2-6 7-6
Q2: Kuczysnka d Golarsa 6-3 6-3
Q2: Bowes d Sommerauer 6-2 6-2
Q2: Krapl d Diesner 6-3 6-3
Q2: Lechner d Carney [2/Q] 6-2 6-2

Q3: Byrne [1/Q] d Schuurmans 6-4 7-6
Q3: Weber d Castro 6-0 6-1
Q3: Kuczynska d Bowes 6-3 6-4
Q3: Krapl d Lechner 6-2 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d Monica Weber [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d Pat Medrado 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Lea Plchova 6-4 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova [6] d Iwona Kuczynska [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Andrea Betzner d Myriam Schropp [4] 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Pollet d Christine Nozzoli 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Petra Keppeler d Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Andrea Holikova [8] 4-6 6-3 7-6

1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [5] d Csilla Bartos 6-2 6-3
1R: Jenny Byrne [Q] d Renata Sasak 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Isabel Cueto d Janine Thompson 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Eva Krapl [Q] d Lilian Drescher [3] 6-1 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec [7] d Laura Garrone 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Karin Stampfli d Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d Nathalie Herreman 6-1 6-1
1R: Petra Huber [2] d Judith Wiesner 6-0 4-6 6-1

2R: Ruzici [1] d Calleja 6-0 6-3
2R: Marsikova [6] d Simmonds 6-1 6-3
2R: Betzner d Pollet 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Keppeler d Minter 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Kanellopoulou [5] d Byrne [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Cueto d Krapl [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Jausovec [7] d Stampfli 6-2 6-2
2R: Huber [2] d Demongeot 6-3 6-1

QF: Ruzici [1] d Marsikova [6] 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Keppeler d Betzner 2-6 7-5 7-6
QF: Kanellopoulou [5] d Cueto 6-3 6-4
QF: Jausovec [7] d Huber [2] 6-3 7-6

SF: Ruzici [1] d Keppeler 6-2 6-4
SF: Jausovec [7] d Kanellopoulou [5] 6-4 3-6 7-6

F: Virginia Ruzici [1] d Mima Jausovec [7] 6-2 6-3

DF: Jausovec/Ruzici d Skronska/Holikova 6-2 6-3


July 15-21 Detroit Challenger, Detroit, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Karen Dewis [1] d. Cammy MacGregor 6-0 6-0
1R: Paulina Sepulveda d. Themis Zambrzycki 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Cynthia MacGregor d. Mary Dailey 7-5 4-6 7-6
1R: Kirsty Wenzel [5] d. Monica Kowalewski 6-3 6-0
1R: Jackie Masters [3] d. Sarah Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Valerie Tetreault d. Shelby Torrance 7-5 6-1
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Karen Deed [8] 3-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Halle Cioffi d. Leigh Ann Eldredge [7] 6-2 6-1
1R: Anne Grousbeck d. Tracey Rodgers w/o
1R: Susanne Lee d. Monica Reinach 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Jane Young d. Akemi Nishiya [4] 6-2 6-2
1R: Jan Blackstad [6] d. Edith Tatana 6-4 7-6
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Elizabeth Alexander 5-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Barlow d. Sylvia Schenck 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Sonya Hahn d. Karen Smith [2] 6-3 5-7 6-3

2R: Dewis [1] d. Sepulveda 6-3 6-3
2R: MacGregor d. Wenzel [5] 6-4 6-3
2R: Masters [3] d. Tetreault 6-3 6-1
2R: Fulco d. Galphin 6-4 6-3
2R: Cioffi d. Grousbeck 7-6 7-6
2R: Young d. Lee 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Rossides d. Blackstad [6] 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Hahn d. Barlow 0-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Dewis [1] d. MacGregor 7-5 6-0
QF: Fulco d. Masters [3] 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Young d. Cioffi 7-6 7-6
QF: Rossides d. Hahn 7-6 1-6 7-5

SF: Dewis [1] d. Fulco 6-4 6-1
SF: Young d. Rossides 6-1 6-1

F: Jane Young d. Karen Dewis [1] 6-0 2-6 6-1


July 15-21 Subiaco Challenger, Subiaco, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Milusa Dosedelova d. Patrizia Murgo [1] 6-1 6-3
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Virginie Paquet 6-3 6-1
1R: Elisabetta Pulera d. Claudia Faillace 6-4 6-3
1R: Nathalie Ballet d. Marie Pinterova 7-5 6-3
1R: Simona d'Andrea d. Lone Vandborg 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 7-5 7-6
1R: Nathalie Gilbert d. Isabelle Sogno 6-4 6-2
1R: Stefania Dalla Valle d. Susan Jarrell 6-1 6-4

1R: Silvia La Fratta d. Fabiana Ciorciari 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Isabelle Villaverde d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-2 6-4
1R: Regina Kordova d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-0
1R: Petra Tesarova d. Elena Guerra 7-6 6-1
1R: Celine Cohen d. Ingrid Vlach 6-4 6-1
1R: Lorenza Jachia d. Judy Newman 6-1 6-2
1R: Ilonka Leyten d. Hijiri Nakazaka 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Romano [2] d. Patricia Tarabini 6-2 6-0

2R: Dosedelova d. Ter Riet 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Pulerea d. Ballet 6-4 7-6
2R: Perez-Roldan d. D'Andrea 6-0 6-2
2R: Dalla Valle d. Gilbert 7-5 6-2
2R: La Fratta d. Villaverde 6-3 6-3
2R: Kordova d. Tesarova 6-0 6-0
2R: Jachia d. Cohen 6-3 7-5
2R: Romano [2] d. Leyten 6-1 6-1

QF: Dosedelova d. Pulera 6-0 6-3
QF: Perez-Roldan d. Dalla Valle 6-1 6-7 6-4
QF: Kordova d. La Fratta 6-0 6-7 6-2
QF: Romano [2] d. Jachia 6-2 6-2

SF: Perez-Roldan d. Dosedelova 6-2 6-1
SF: Romano [2] d. Kordova 6-1 6-1

F: Barbara Romano [2] d. Mariana Perez-Roldan 7-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
week July 22-28

July 22-28 US Clay Courts, Indianapolis

Prize Money= $200.000

Qualifying

Q1: Susan Rimes - bye
Q1: Kyle Copeland d Carol Watson 5-7 7-5 7-6
Q1: Kathy Hofer - bye
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka - bye
Q1: Karen Huebner - bye
Q1: Brenda Perry d Julie Richardsson 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rene Blount d Michelle Parun def.
Q1: Laura Bernstein - bye

Q1: Ann Hulbert - bye
Q1: Jennifer Goodling d Vicki Beggs 3-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Joy Cummings - bye
Q1: Jackie Masters d Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross - bye
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Carolin Kuhlman 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Diane Farrell d Kirsty Wenzel 6-2 6-1
Q1: Barbie Bramblett - bye

Q1: Heather Crowe - bye
Q1: Micki Schillig d Cheryl Jones 6-0 6-1
Q1: Beth Norton - bye
Q1: Jennifer Prah d Mary Ann Colville def.
Q1: Anna Ivan - bye
Q1: Jan Blackstad - bye
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Rebecca Bryant 6-2 3-6 6-3
Q1: Renata Sasak - bye

Q1: Kim Steinmetz - bye
Q1: Karen Smith d Melissa Brown 6-4 6-3
Q1: Helena Manset - bye
Q1: Jane Forman d Shelly Aguero 6-3 6-0
Q1: Ann Fernandez - bye
Q1: Wendy Wood - bye
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Lisa Pennington 6-0 6-4
Q1: Maeve Quinlan - bye

Q2: Rimes d Copeland 6-3 6-4
Q2: Hofer d Corsato-Owsianka 6-1 6-0
Q2: Huebner d Perry 6-0 2-6 6-3
Q2: Bernstein d Blount 6-3 6-4
Q2: Hulbert d Goodling 7-5 6-4
Q2: Masters d Cummings 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bowes d Whytcross 6-2 6-0
Q2: Farrell d Bramblett 6-4 6-0

Q2: Schillig d Crowe 6-1 6-3
Q2: Norton d Prah 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Ivan d Blackstad 6-1 6-1
Q2: Fernandez d Sasak 6-1 6-2
Q2: Steinmetz d Smith 6-4 6-7 6-4
Q2: Forman d Manset 7-5 6-4
Q2: Wood d Fernandez 6-2 6-3
Q2: Margolin d Quinlan 7-6 6-1

Q3: Hofer d Rimes 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q3: Bernstein d Huebner 6-2 7-5
Q3: Hulbert d Masters 6-1 6-2
Q3: Bowes d Farrell 6-4 6-4
Q3: Schillig d Norton 6-3 6-2
Q3: Ivan d Fernandez 6-4 2-6 7-5
Q3: Forman d Steinmetz 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Wood d Margolin 3-6 7-5 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Manuela Maleeva [1] - bye
1R: Linda Gates d Ann Hulbert [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Amy Holton 6-1 6-0
1R: Sabrina Goles [11] d Tina Mochizuki 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps [10] d Kristin Kinney 6-2 6-3
1R: Kate Gompert d Emiko Okagawa 6-0 6-1
1R: Neige Dias d Lea Plchova 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Katerina Maleeva [8] - bye

1R: Andrea Temesvari [4] - bye
1R: Ginny Purdy d Marianne Groat 6-1 6-7 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Beth Herr 6-4 6-1
1R: Beverly Bowes [Q] d Marcella Skuherska 6-1 6-4
1R: Raffaela Reggi [14] d Rene Uys 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Shawn Foltz d Vicki Nelson 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Helen Kelesi d Iva Budarova 1-6 7-5 9-7
1R: Pam Casale [5] - bye

1R: Michelle Torres [7] - bye
1R: Kim Sands d Kim Steinmetz [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Micki Schillig [Q] d Lori McNeil 6-2 6-2
1R: Debbie Spence [13] d Penny Barg 7-5 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin [12] d Mercedez Paz 6-4 6-2
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Jane Holdren d Karen Hofer [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [3] - bye

1R: Kathy Horvath [6] - bye
1R: Regina Marsikova d Wendy Wood [Q] 7-5 7-6
1R: Anna Ivan [Q] d Susan Rimes [LL] 6-2 7-5
1R: Laura Gildemeister d Lisa Bonder [9] 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Patty Fendick d Laura Bernstein [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Jenny Klitch d Gretchen Rush 6-3 6-3
1R: Paula Smith d Jane Forman [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [2] - bye

2R: Maleeva [1] d Gates 6-0 6-2
2R: Goles [11] d Cummings 6-4 6-1
2R: Gompert d Phelps [10] 6-2 6-4
2R: Maleeva [8] d Dias 6-2 6-4
2R: Temesvari [4] d Purdy 6-1 6-3
2R: Bowes [Q] d Benjamin 6-4 6-2
2R: Reggi [14] d Nelson 6-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Kelesi d Casale [5] 6-4 6-2

2R: Torres [7] d Sands 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Spence [13] d Schillig [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Mascarin [12] d Spain-Short 6-2 6-4
2R: Sabatini [3] d Holdren 6-0 6-0
2R: Horvath [6] d Marsikova 7-5 6-2
2R: Ivan d Gildemeister 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Klitch d Fendick 2-6 6-3 11-9
2R: Garrison [2] d Smith 6-3 6-1

3R: Maleeva [1] d Goles [11] 7-5 4-6 7-5
3R: Gompert d Maleeva [8] 6-2 6-2
3R: Temesvari [4] d Bowes [Q] 6-1 6-2
3R: Reggi [14] d Kelesi 6-4 6-3
3R: Spence [13] d Torres [7] 6-1 6-3
3R: Sabatini [3] d Mascarin [12] 6-3 6-2
3R: Ivan d Horvath [6] 6-4 6-0
3R: Garrison [2] d Klitch 6-1 2-6 8-6

QF: Gompert d Maleeva [1] 6-3 1-6 8-6
QF: Temesvari [4] d Reggi [14] 6-3 7-6
QF: Sabatini [3] d Spence [13] 6-3 6-3
QF: Garrison [2] d Ivan 6-7 6-1 6-2

SF: Temesvari [4] d Gompert 6-3 6-4
SF: Garrison [2] d Sabatini [3] 6-4 6-2

F: Andrea Temesvari [4] d Zina Garrison [2] 7-6 6-3

DF: Maleeva/Maleeva d Barg/Smith [3] 3-6 6-3 6-4


July 21-28 Volvo Ladies Event, Bastaad

Prize Money= $25.000

Main Draw

1R: Carina Karlsson [1] d Vicki Marler 6-0 6-0
1R: Mariela Mendez d Lisa Pennington 6-2 6-3
1R: Joy Cummings d Anneli Bjork 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Karolina Karlsson [5] d Jo Louis 6-0 6-1
1R: Olga Votavova d Stina Almgren 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna Karin Olsson d Annika Karlsson 4-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Linda Ferrando d Lorrayne Gracie-Safir-ud-Din 6-4 6-2
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [7] d Lisa O'Neill 7-5 6-0

1R: Maria Lundqvist d Kate Brasher [8] 6-4 6-4
1R: Maria Lindstrom d Gabriela Dinu 6-4 6-2
1R: Carin Anderholm d Ana Almansa 6-2 6-4
1R: Anette Gulley d Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-3 6-2
1R: Frederica Bonsignori [6] d Cecilia Dahlmann 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-2
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d Nathalie Panh-Than 6-1 6-3
1R: Catrin Jexell [2] d Andrea Pesak 6-1 6-1

2R: Mendez d Karlsson [1] 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Karlsson [5] d Cummings 6-2 7-5
2R: Voravova d Olsson 7-5 7-6
2R: Ferrando d Dahlstrom [7] 7-5 6-4
2R: Lindstrom d Lundqvist 6-4 6-3
2R: Gulley d Anderholm 6-3 6-1
2R: Bonsignori [6] d Ekblom 6-3 6-4
2R: Kijimuta d Jexell [2] 7-5 0-6 6-4

QF: Karlsson [5] d Mendez 6-1 6-1
QF: Voravova d Ferrando 6-4 6-1
QF: Lindstrom d Gulley 7-5 6-4
QF: Bonsignori [6] d Kijimuta 6-4 6-1

SF: Votavova d Karlsson [5] 1-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Lindstrom d Bonsignori [6] 7-5 6-0

F: Maria Lindstrom d Olga Votavova 4-66 -3 7-5

DF: Ekblom/Lindstrom d Karlsson/Olsson 6-4 6-4


July 22-28 Columbus Challenger, Columbus, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Akemi Nishiya [1] d. Reka Monoki 6-3 6-4
1R: Charlotte Haberstrom d. Tamaka Takagi 2-3 ret.
1R: Monica Kowalewski d. Ei Iida 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R: Jill Davis d. Christy Blankenship 6-2 6-1
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Caroline Kuhlman 6-4 6-4
1R: Cammy MacGregor d. Claudia Hernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Themis Zambrzycki 6-2 6-3
1R: Jennifer Fuchs d. Monica Reinach 6-2 6-4

1R: Jennifer Prah d. Sylvia Schenck 6-0 7-5
1R: Susanne Lee d. Paulina Sepulveda 7-5 7-5
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Halle Cioffi 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Lisa Bobby d. Elvyn Barrable 6-2 6-0
1R: Karen Deed d. Mary Dailey 6-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Stephanie Savides d. Kelly Boyse 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Alexander d. Jane Cohodes 7-5 6-4
1R: Marianne Werdel [2] d. Cynthia MacGregor 6-1 6-2

2R: Nishiya [1] d. Haberstrom 6-3 6-4
2R: Kowalewski d. Davis w/o
2R: Eldredge d. MacGregor 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lewis d. Fuchs 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Prah d. Lee 6-3 6-0
2R: Fulco d. Bobby 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Savides d. Deed 6-2 6-1
2R: Werdel [2] d. Alexander 6-0 6-0

QF: Nishiya [1] d. Kowalewski 6-2 6-2
QF: Eldredge d. Lewis 6-1 6-3
QF: Fulco d. Prah 6-1 6-4
QF: Werdel [2] d. Savides 7-6 6-4

SF: Nishiya [1] d. Eldredge 6-0 ret.
SF: Werdel [2] d. Fulco 4-6 6-3 6-0

F: Akemi Nishiya [1] d. Marianne Werdel [2] 6-0 7-6


July 22-28 Sezze Challenger, Sezze, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lauta Golarsa [1] d. Ilonka Leyten 7-6 6-3
1R: Laura Murgo d. Ingrid Vlach 6-1 6-3
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Elena Guerra 6-2 6-4
1R: Nathalie Guerree d. Nathalie Gilbert 6-2 6-1
1R: Silvia La Fratta d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-0
1R: Claudia Faillace d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 0-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou d. Mary Dineen 7-5 6-0
1R: Judith Wiesner d. Milusa Dosedelova 6-3 6-1

1R: Nora Bajchikova d. Olga Votavova 6-7 7-6 6-1
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Patricia Tarabini 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Celine Cohen d. Marie Pinterova 7-5 6-3
1R: Regina Kordova d. Lone Vandborg 6-2 6-2
1R: Simona d'Andrea d. Virginie Paquet 6-4 6-3
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Sabina Cavina 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Romano d. Isabelle Villaverde 7-5 6-3
1R: Petra Tesarova d. Nathalie Ballet 6-2 6-3

2R: Golarsa [1] d. Murgo 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Perez-Roldan d. Guerree 6-3 6-3
2R: La Fratta d. Faillace 6-4 6-2
2R: Tsarbopoulou d. Wiesner 1-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Ter Riet d. Bajchikova 6-4 7-5
2R: Kordova d. Cohen 6-1 6-3
2R: D'Andrea d. Murgo 7-6 6-3
2R: Romano d. Tesarova 6-0 6-0

QF: Perez-Roldan d. Golarsa [1] 6-4 7-5
QF: La Fratta d. Tsarbopoulou 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF: Ter Riet d. Kordova 6-4 7-5
QF: Romano d. D'Andrea w/o

SF: Perez-Roldan d. La Fratta 6-0 6-1
SF: Romano d. Ter Riet 6-4 6-4

F: Barbara Romano d. Mariana Perez-Roldan 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
week July 29 - August 4

July 29-Aug 4 Virginia Slims of Los Angeles, Los Angeles

Prize Money= $250.000

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Huebner d Jennifer Mundel [1/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Susan Rimes 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Brenda Perry 7-5 7-6
Q1: Karin Stampfli [6/Q] d C. Javer 6-4 6-2
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [3/Q] d Pam Austin 6-1 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Anne Hulbert 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Trey Lewis d Renata Sasak 3-6 6-1 6-0
Q1: Renee Blount d Maeve Quinlan 6-2 7-6

Q1: Tina Mochizuki [5/Q] d Cammy MacGregor 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Jane Forman d Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-1
Q1: Ronni Reis d Kim Steinmetz 7-6 6-3
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [4/Q] d Laura Bernstein 6-3 7-5
Q1: Linda Howell [7/Q] d Ann Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Reeves 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q1: Anna Ivan d Heather Crowe 6-2 4-6 6-0
Q1: Kim Sands [2/Q] d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-3

Q2: Margolin d Huebner 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bowes d Stampfli [6/Q] 6-0 4-6 6-1
Q2: Vasquez [3/Q] d Smith 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Blount d Lewis 6-2 6-2
Q2: Mochizuki [5/Q] d Forman 2-6 6-4 6-0
Q2: Reis d Cummings [4/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q2: Howell [7/Q] d Bartos 6-3 6-1
Q2: Ivan d Sands [2/Q] 6-3 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] - bye
1R: Debbie Spence d Linda Howell [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Susan Mascarin d Terry Phelps 7-6 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika [10] d Hu Na 6-2 6-1
1R: Alycia Moulton [11] d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Laura Gildemeister d Molly van Nostrand 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Kate Gompert d Stephanie Rehe 6-1 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5] - bye

1R: Helena Sukova [3] - bye
1R: Larissa Savchenko d Camille Benjamin 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff d Annabel Croft 6-2 7-6
1R: Kristin Kinney d Emiko Okagawa 7-5 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Faribank [14] d Melissa Gurney 6-2 6-1
1R: Sophie Amiach d Stacy Margolin [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d Adriana Villagran 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett [8] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [7] - bye
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d Marcella Skuherska 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Lea Plchova 6-4 6-4
1R: Grace Kim d Shawn Foltz 6-3 6-4
1R: Rene Uys d Beverly Bowes [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Grace Kim d Shawn Foltz 6-3 6-4
1R: Rene Uys d Beverly Bowes [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [4] - bye

1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] - bye
1R: Anna Ivan [Q] d Ronni Reis [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Lori McNeil d Heather Ludloff 6-3 6-3
1R: Beth Herr d Barbara Gerken 6-0 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie [12] d Misaki Yanagi 6-3 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova d Iva Budarova 6-1 7-6
1R: Patty Fendick d Lea Antonopolis 2-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [2] - bye

2R: Mandlikova [1] d Spence 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hanika [10] Mascarin 2-6 6-2 7-6
2R: Gildemeister d Moulton [11] 6-3 6-3
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Gompert 6-4 6-1
2R: Sukova [3] d Savchenko 6-4 6-2
2R: Pfaff d Kinney 6-3 6-3
2R: Fairbank [14] d Amiach 7-6 6-2
2R: Bassett [8] d Mochizuki [Q] 6-3 6-3

2R: Rinaldi [7] d Spain-Short 6-4 6-0
2R: Bunge [9] d Inoue 6-0 6-3
2R: Burgin [13] d Kim 6-1 6-2
2R: Garrison [4] d Uys 6-2 6-3
2R: Ivan [Q] d Turnbull [6] 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Herr d McNeil 7-6 6-4
2R: Louie [12] d Marsikova 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Shriver [2] d Fendick 6-2 6-3

3R: Mandlikova [1] d Hanika [10] 6-1 6-2
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Gildemeister 6-3 6-2
3R: Pfaff d Sukova [3] 6-4 6-2
3R: Bassett [8] d Fairbank [14] 6-1 6-4
3R: Bunge [9] d Rinaldi [7] 6-3 6-3
3R: Garrison [4] d Burgin [13] 6-2 6-2
3R: Herr d Ivan [Q] 2-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Shriver [2] d Louie [12] 7-6 6-1

QF: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Mandlikova [1] 7-6 7-5
QF: Bassett [8] d Pfaff 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Garrison [4] d Bunge [9] 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Shriver [2] d Herr 6-1 6-3

SF: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Bassett [8] 6-4 6-4
SF: Shriver [2] d Garrison [4] 7-6 6-4

F: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Pam Shriver [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] 6-4 6-2


July 29 - Aug 4 Chatham Challenger, Chatham, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Joy Cummings [1] d. Lisa Bobby 6-2 6-3
1R: Christy Blankenship d. Linda Oechsle 6-2 7-6
1R: Wendy Wood d. Jennifer Prah 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Monica Kowalewski d. Jan Blackstad 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Kelly Boyse d. Heliane Steden [3] 6-1 7-6
1R: Sonya Hahn d. Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-2
1R: Claudia Hernandez d. Stephanie Savides 6-1 6-0
1R: Akemi Nishiya [5] d. Mary Dailey 6-2 6-1

1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Lynn Lewis [8] 6-3 6-1
1R: Susanne Lee d. Joni Urban 7-6 6-2
1R: Monique Javer d. Susan Taylor 6-2 6-2
1R: Helena Manset [4] d. Susan Jarrell 6-0 7-5
1R: Elvyn Barrable [6] d. Sylvia Schenck 6-3 6-4
1R: Jennifer Fuchs d. Ei Iida 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Monica Reinach 6-0 6-4
1R: Holly Danforth [2] d. Karen Deed 6-1 6-3

2R: Blankenship d. Cummings [1] 6-3 6-1
2R: Wood d. Kowalewski 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Hahn d. Boyse 6-3 6-1
2R: Nishiya [5] d. Hernandez 6-4 6-1
2R: Kuhlman d. Lee 6-1 6-2
2R: Javer d. Manset [4] 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Barrable [6] d. Jennifer Fuchs 7-5 6-2
2R: Eldredge d. Danforth [2] 6-7 7-5 6-0

QF: Wood d. Blankenship 7-6 6-2
QF: Nishiya [5] d. Hahn 6-3 6-2
QF: Kuhlman d. Javer 6-4 7-6
QF: Barrable [6] d. Eldredge 7-6 7-5

SF: Nishiya [5] d. Wood 6-4 6-4
SF: Kuhlman d. Barrable [6] 6-1 6-2

F: Caroline Kuhlman d. Akemi Nishiya [5] 6-2 6-0


July 29 - Aug 4 Neumünster Challenger, Neumünster, West Germany

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Laura Golarsa [1] d. Barbara Pollet 6-4 1-6 7-5
1R: Regina Kordova d. Marie Pinterova 6-4 6-3
1R: Christina Singer d. Daniela Moise 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Fukarkova [8] d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-1 6-3
1R: Olga Votavova [3] d. Suzie Mair 7-5 6-2
1R: Petra Tesarova d. Ellen Walliser 6-2 7-5
1R: Alena Suckova d. Cornelia Lechner 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Romano [5] d. Sabine Hack 6-3 6-4

1R: Heike Thoms d. Cornelia Dries [9] 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Lisa Gould 6-1 6-0
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Ilonka Leyten 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Vicki Marler [4] d. Themis Zambrzycki 6-3 6-3
1R: Linda Ferrando d. Clare Wood [7] 6-2 6-0
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Nora Bajchikova 7-5 6-3
1R: Claudia Porwik d. Monica Weber 6-2 7-5
1R: Yvona Brzakova [2] d. Elena Guerra 6-3 4-6 6-0

2R: Kordova d. Golarsa [1] 6-0 6-1
2R: Fukarkova [8] d. Singer 6-4 7-6
2R: Votavova [3] d. Tesarova 0-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Romano [5] d. Suckova 6-0 6-3
2R: Sullivan d. Thoms 4-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Ter Riet d. Marler [4] 0-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Etchemendy d. Ferrando 7-5 6-4
2R: Porwik d. Brzakova [2] 6-0 6-2

QF: Kordova d. Fukarkova [8] 7-6 6-4
QF: Romano [5] d. Votavova [3] 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Ter Riet d. Sullivan 6-3 7-6
QF: Porwik d. Etchemendy 6-2 6-3

SF: Romano [5] d. Kordova 6-3 6-1
SF: Ter Riet d. Porwik 3-6 7-6 6-4

F: Barbara Romano [5] d. Hellas Ter Riet 6-3 0-6 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Week of August 5-11

August 5-11 Canadian Open, Toronto, Canada (Hard)

Prize Money= $250.000
Status: Tour level event


Qualifying

Q1: Mercedez Paz [1/Q] d Jennifer Mundel 7-6 6-2
Q1: Marianne Groat d Eileen Tell 6-0 1-6 6-3
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Emiko Okagawa 4-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Amy Holton [7/Q] d Karin Stampfli 6-3 6-3
Q1: Isabel Cueto [3/Q] d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Q1: Renee Blount d Caryn Copeland 7-6 7-6
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Marie-Christine Calleja 7-5 6-3
Q1: Linda Howell d Elizabeth Minter [5/Q] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Q1: Karen Dewis d Kate Gompert [6/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Leigh Ann Thompson d Sally Reeves 6-3 7-5
Q1: Penny Barg d Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-3
Q1: Marcella Skuherska [4/Q] d Pilar Vasquez 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q1: Masako Yanagi d Amanda Brown [8/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Partenden 2-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Bettina Fulco d Helene Pelletier 7-5 6-4
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Ginny Purdy [2/Q] 6-1 6-1

Q2: Paz [1/Q] d Groat 6-1 6-3
Q2: Mochizuki d Holton [7/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q2: Blount d Cueto [4/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q2: Bartos d Howell 7-5 6-4
Q2: Thompson d Dewis 6-1 6-3
Q2: Barg d Skuherska [4/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: Blackwood d Yanagi 6-4 6-3
Q2: Kinney d Fulco 7-5 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d Marcella Skuherska [LL] 6-3 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Helen Kelesi 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Pascale Paradis d Adriana Villagran 6-1 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin d Masako Yanagi [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Kristin Kinney [Q] d Grace Kim 7-5 7-5
1R: Molly van Nostrand d Jo Durie 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] - bye

1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] - bye
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Regina Marsikova 6-4 6-4
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Beth Herr 7-5 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff d Gigi Fernandez [13] 6-4 6-1
1R: Andrea Temesvari [12] d Rene Uys 7-6 6-1
1R: Renee Blount d Isabel Cueto [LL] 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [Q] d Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-4
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [7] - bye

1R: Carling Bassett [8] - bye
1R: Terry Phelps d Sara Gomer 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Mercedez Paz [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [10] d Jill Hetherington 7-6 6-4
1R: Jenny Klitch d Michelle Torres [14] 7-5 1-6 5-3 ret.
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Wendy White 6-1 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Larissa Savchenko 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova [4] - bye

1R: Claudia Kokde-Kilsch [5] - bye
1R: Sabrina Goles d Anne Minter 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Young d Marjorie Blackwood [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [11] d Amy Holton [LL] 6-3 6-1
1R: Myriam Schropp d Penny Barg [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d Csilla Bartos [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 7-5
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Mochizuki [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Smylie d Paradis 6-3 6-4
2R: Kinney [Q] d Burgin 6-2 6-2
2R: van Nostrand d Turnbull [6] 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Fairbank 6-3 6-3
2R: Reggi d Pfaff 6-3 6-1
2R: Temesvari [12] d Blount 6-2 6-2
2R: Sabatini [7] d Thompson [Q] 7-5 6-0

2R: Bassett [8] d Phelps 6-0 2-6 6-3
2R: Mesker d Bunge [10] 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Ruzici d Klitch 6-2 6-0
2R: Sukova [4] d Budarova 6-1 6-3
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Goles 6-2 6-1
2R: Hanika [11] d Young 6-3 6-3
2R: Nelson d Schropp 6-0 6-0
2R: Navratilova [2] d Inoue 6-1 6-4

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Smylie 6-1 6-1
3R: van Nostrand d Kinney [Q] 6-1 7-5
3R: Mandlikova [3] d Reggi 6-2 6-2
3R: Sabatini [7] d Temesvari [12] 4-6 6-4 6-1


3R: Bassett [8] d Mesker 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Sukova [4] d Ruzici 6-1 7-5
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Hanika [11] 6-1 6-1
3R: Navratilova [2] d Nelson 6-1 6-0

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d van Nostrand 6-2 6-1
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Sabatini [7] 6-3 6-0
QF: Sukova [4] d Bassett [8] 6-1 6-1
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Navratilova [2] 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Mandlikova [3] 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Sukova [4] 6-4 6-4

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-2 6-4

DF: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova [1] d. Hana Mandlikova/Wendy Turnbull [2] 6-4 6-2



-----

August 5-11 Freehold Challenger, Freehold, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Ronni Reis [1] d. Monica Kowalewski 6-0 6-3
1R: Monique Javer d. Claudia Hernandez 7-6 6-2
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Sylvia Schenck 6-1 6-3
1R: Jane Thomas d. Christy Blankenship 7-6 5-7 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Evans d. Elvyn Barrable 6-2 6-3
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-1
1R: Helena Manset d. Monica Reinach 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Oechsle d. Susan Taylor 6-3 6-3

1R: Heliane Steden d. May Dailey 6-3 6-4
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Valerie Tetreault 6-2 6-3
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Halle Cioffi 6-3 6-3
1R: Jan Blackstad d. Ei Iida 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne Grousbeck d. Akemi Nishiya 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R: Jeong Baek d. Susan Jarrell 6-1 6-0
1R: Stephanie Savides d. Sonya Hahn 6-3 6-2
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Michele Parun [2] 6-1 6-4

2R: Reis [1] d. Javer 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Lewis d. Thomas 2-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Kuhlman d. Evans 6-3 6-0
2R: Manset d. Oechsle 3-6 6-2 6-3


2R: Steden d. Eldredge 6-3 6-1
2R: Hansel d. Blackstad 6-2 6-3
2R: Baek d. Grousbeck 7-6 21-1 retired
2R: Prah d. Savides 7-6 4-6 7-6

QF: Reis [1] d. Lewis 7-5 6-2
QF: Kuhlman d. Manset 7-5 6-1
QF: Hansel d. Steden 7-5 6-2
QF: Baek d. Prah 6-2 6-4

SF: Kuhlman d. Reis [1] 6-0 6-3
SF: Hansel d. Baek 6-2 6-1

FI: Caroline Kuhlman d. Dee Ann Hansel 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

August 5-11 Kitzbuehl Challenger, Kitzbuehl, Austria

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Claudia Porwik d. Olga Votavova [1] 6-3 6-2
1R: Clare Wood d. Patrizia Murgo 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Pollet d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-1 6-0
1R: Silke Meier [7] d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 6-1
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Annette Gulley [4] 6-0 6-1
1R: Nora Bajchikova d. Annika Karlsson 6-4 7-6
1R: Sabine Hack d. Yvona Brzakova 6-1 6-2
1R: Celine Cohen d. Cornelia Lechner 7-5 3-6 6-1

1R: Cornelia Dries d. Ellen Walliser 6-3 6-2
1R: Judith Wiesner d. Eva Krapl 6-2 6-4
1R: Christina Singer d. Suzie Mair 7-6 7-6
1R: Susanne Schmid [3] d. Karin Oberleitner 6-3 6-4
1R: Nanette Schutte d. Barbara Romano [6] 6-3 6-3
1R: Elena Guerra d. Kathleen Schuurmans 6-4 6-4
1R: Emmanuelle Derly d. Kate Brasher 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Jane Wood d. Renata Tomanova-Roth [2] 7-5 3-6 7-5

2R: Porwik d. Wood 6-4 6-1
2R: Pollet d. Meier [7] 7-6 6-0
2R: Fukarkova d. Bajchikova 7-6 6-4
2R: Hack d. Cohen 6-7 6-2 6-2

2R: Wiesner d. Dries 6-4 6-0
2R: Schmid [3] d. Singer 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Schutte d. Guerra 6-1 6-0
2R: Wood d. Derly 7-6 7-5

QF: Pollet d. Porwik 7-5 7-5
QF: Hack d. Fukarkova 6-2 6-1
QF: Wiesner d. Schmid [3] 7-6 6-3
QF: Schutte d. Wood 6-2 6-3

SF: Hack d. Pollet 6-4 6-1
SF: Schutte d. Wiesner 6-0 6-3

FI: Nanette Schutte d. Sabine Hack 6-4 6-1

DF: Hana Fukarkova (Cz)/Olga Votavova (Cz) d. Nora Bajcikova (Cz)/P. Tesarova (Cz) 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
week August 12-18

Aug 12-18 United Jersey Bank Classic, Mahwah

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Elizabeth Minter d Kate Gompert [1/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Catherine Suire d Schenck 6-2 6-4
Q1: Belinda Cordwell d Pat Medrado 6-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Hu Na [5/Q] 5-7 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sophie Amiach [9/Q] d Marcella Skuherska 6-1 6-3
Q1: Amanda Brown d Kathleen Cummings 6-2 6-4
Q1: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Ye Yin [WC/Q] 6-0 6-1
Q1: Neige Dias [7/Q] d Amy Holton 6-3 6-2

Q1: Leigh Ann Thompson d Isabel Cueto [10/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Csilla Bartos - bye
Q1: Eileen Tell d Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q1: Penny Barg d Laura Gildemeister [3/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q1: Misaki Yanagi d Mercedez Paz [8/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Emiko Okagawa d Trey Lewis [WC/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Isabelle Demongeot 2-6 6-0 6-3
Q1: Helen Kelesi [2/Q] d Corinne Vanier 6-4 6-4

Q2: Minter d Suire 6-3 6-1
Q2: Cordwell d Mochizuki 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q2: Brown d Amiach [9/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: Raponi-Longo d Dias [7/Q] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Thompson d Bartos 6-3 3-6 7-5
Q2: Tell d Barg 6-3 6-1
Q2: Yanagi d Okagawa 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q2: Calleja d Kelesi [2/Q] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] - bye
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Regina Marsikova 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Minter d Petra Huber 6-4 7-6
1R: Helen Kelesi [LL] d Sara Gomer 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Gigi Fernandez 6-2 6-1
1R: Masako Yanagi [Q] d Eileen Tell [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Minter [Q] d Kim Shaefer 7-6 2-6 6-4
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [7] - bye

1R: Steffi Graf [5] - bye
1R: Amanda Brown [Q] d Emilse Raponi-Longo [Q] 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R: Lori McNeil d Elizabeth Smylie 6-1 7-5
1R: Katerina Maleeva [14] d Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 7-5
1R: Jo Durie d Peanut Louie 6-1 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger d Marie-Christine Calleja [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles d JoAnne Russell 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Kathy Jordan [9] - bye

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [8] - bye
1R: Annabel Croft d Sandra Cecchini 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [Q] d Raffaela Reggi 6-1 4-6 7-6
1R: Elise Burgin [13] d Marcella Mesker 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Myriam Schropp 6-1 6-4
1R: Terry Phelps d Vicki Nelson 7-6 6-3
1R: Beverly Mould d Adriana Villagran 7-6 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova [4] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [6] - bye
1R: Belinda Cordwell [Q] d Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-2
1R: Pascale Paradis d Robin White 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Casale [12] d Jenny Klitch 6-1 6-1
1R: Larissa Savchenko d Carina Karlsson 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Iva Budarova d Grace Kim 6-2 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Barbara Gerken 6-1 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Fairbank 6-4 7-6
2R: Kelesi [LL] d Minter 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Jolissaint d Yanagi [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Sabatini [7] d Minter [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Graf [5] d Brown [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Maleeva [14] d McNeil 6-4 6-2
2R: Jaeger d Durie 6-2 ret.
2R: Jordan [9] d Goles 6-3 6-0

2R: Lindqvist [8] d Croft 6-3 6-4
2R: Thompson [Q] d Mesker 6-1 6-1
2R: Hanika d Phelps 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Sukova [4] d Villagran 6-4 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [6] d Cordwell [Q] 7-6 6-2
2R: Casale [12] d Paradis 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Budarova d Savchenko 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Maleeva [2] d Inoue 6-2 7-5

3R: Shriver [1] d Kelesi [LL] 6-3 6-4
3R: Sabatini [7] d Jolissiant 6-3 6-1
3R: Graf [5] d Maleeva [14] 6-2 6-0
3R: Jordan [9] d Jaeger 4-6 7-6 6-1
3R: Lindqvist [8] d Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-2
3R: Sukova [4] d Hanika 6-3 6-3
3R: Rinaldi [6] d Casale [12] 6-3 6-2
3R: Budarova d Maleeva [2] 1-6 6-3 3-0 ret.

QF: Sabatini [7] d Shriver [1] 6-4 7-5
QF: Graf [5] d Jordan [9] 6-4 6-4
QF: Lindqvist [8] d Sukova [4] 6-1 6-2
QF: Rinaldi [6] d Budarova 6-2 6-4

SF: Graf [5] d Sabatini [7] 4-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Rinaldi [6] d Lindqvist [8] 5-7 6-2 6-1

F: Kathy Rinaldi [6] d Steffi Graf [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Jordan/Smylie [2] d Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] 7-6 6-3


Aug 12-18 Roanoke Tournament, Roanoke

Prize Money= $25.000

1R: Rina Einy [1] d Sally Reeves 0-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Forman d Linda Lewis 6-1 6-3
1R: Susan Rimes d Jan Blackstad 6-4 7-5
1R: Maria Lindstrom [5] d Barbie Bramblett 6-2 6-0
1R: Kay McDaniel d Julie Richardson [4] 7-6 6-3
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Smith d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds [7] d Leigh Ann Eldredge 6-3 6-3

1R: Kirsten Dreyer [8] d Akemi Nishiya 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Ronni Reis d Marianne Werdel 6-3 6-4
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d Michelle Parun 6-2 6-2
1R: Laura Bernstein [3] d Helene Pelletier 6-4 6-0
1R: Frederica Bonsignori [6] d Jo Louis 6-0 6-0
1R: Helene Steden d Jean Hepner 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Beverly Bowes d Anne Winston 6-1 6-0
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d Linda Gates [2] 6-4 7-6

2R: Forman d Reeves 6-1 6-2
2R: Lindstrom [5] d Rimes 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Hansel d McDaniel 6-4 6-4
2R: Smith d Simmonds [7] 6-4 6-1
2R: Dreyer [8] d Reis 6-2 5-7 6-0
2R: Kuhlman d Bernstein [3] 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Bonsignori [6] d Steden 3-6 7-5 7-6
2R: Fernadez d Bowes 7-6 6-3

QF: Lindstrom [5] d Forman 6-1 6-2
QF: Smith d Hansel 6-3 6-1
QF: Kuhlman d Dreyer [8] 6-0 6-1
QF: Fernandez d Bonsignori [6] 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Smith d Lindstrom [5] 7-6 4-6 6-1
SF: Kuhlman d Fernandez 6-1 6-1

F: Anne Smith d Caroline Kuhlman 6-2 7-6

DF: Louise Allen/Reis d Eldredge/Gates 6-4 6-4


-----


August 5-11 Rheda-Wiedenbrück Challenger, Rheda-Wiedenbrück, West Germany

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Olga Votavova [1] d. Pascale Etchemendy 6-4 6-0
1R: Sabine Auer d. Lisa Pennington 6-3 6-1
1R: Silke Meier d. Claudia Porwik 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Silvia La Fratta d. Marie Pinterova 6-0 6-3
1R: Emmanuelle Derly d. Miranda Yates 6-3 6-0
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-2
1R: Clare Wood d. Elke Renz 5-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Marler d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-3

1R: Yvona Brzakova d. Wiltrud Probst 6-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Monica Weber d. Sarah Sullivan 6-1 6-7 6-3
1R: Regina Wieser d. Ellen Walliser 6-3 6-3
1R: Sabine Hack d. Belinda Borneo 6-0 6-3
1R: Barbara Pollet d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-1 6-1
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Heidi Sprung 6-3 6-2
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Suzie Mair 6-4 6-1
1R: Celine Cohen d. Annette Gulley [2] 7-5 7-6

2R: Auer d. Votavova [1] 6-0 2-6 7-6
2R: Meier d. La Fratta 6-1 6-2
2R: Karlsson d. Derly 6-2 7-5
2R: Marler d. Wood 4-6 6-2 6-3


2R: Brzakova d. Weber 6-1 6-3
2R: Hack d. Wieser 3-66 -2 6-3
2R: Fukarkova d. Pollet 6-1 6-1
2R: Dries d. Cohen 6-2 6-2

QF: Meier d. Auer 6-2 6-2
QF: Marler d. Karlsson 7-5 6-3
QF: Hack d. Brzakova 6-1 1-6 6-3
QF: Dries d. Fukarkova 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Meier d. Marler 6-4 7-6
SF: Hack d. Dries 6-3 6-4

FI: Silke Meier d. Sabine Hack 7-5 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
week August 19-25

Aug 19-25 Virginia Slims of Central New York, Monticello

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Helen Kelesi [1/Q] d Corinne Vanier 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1: Catherine Suire d Elizabeth Minter 6-1 6-4
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot d Heather Ludloff 6-3 6-3
Q1: Hu Na [5/Q] d Sandy Collins 6-4 6-4
Q1: Etsuko Inoue [3/Q] d Katerina Skronska 4-6 7-6 6-1
Q1: Anne Hobbs d Masako Yanagi 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1: Amanda Brown d Mercedez Paz 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Linda Gates d Andrea Holikova [8/Q] 6-2 6-2

Q1: Rene Uys [7/Q] d Belinda Cordwell 6-4 6-2
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Halle Cioffi 6-2 6-2
Q1: Isabelle Cueto d Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-4
Q1: Beverly Mould [4/Q] d Amy Schwartz 6-2 6-2
Q1: Shawn Foltz [6/Q] d Ye Yin 6-3 6-0
Q1: Leigh ann Thompson d Kristin Kinney 2-6 7-6 6-3
Q1: Marianne Werdel d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-3 6-2
Q1: Iva Budarova [2/Q] d Pat Medrado 6-2 7-6

Q2: Kelesi [1/Q] d Suire 6-2 7-6
Q2: Hu Na [5/Q] d Demongeot 6-3 7-6
Q2: Hobbs d Inoue [3/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q2: Gates d Brown 6-2 6-4
Q2: Uys [7/Q] d Bowes 7-5 6-2
Q2: Mould [4/Q] d Cueto 6-3 6-3
Q2: Kinney d Foltz [6/Q] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Werdel d Budarova [2/Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Q3: Kelesi [1/Q] d Hu Na [5/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q3: Hobbs d Gates 6-0 6-1
Q3: Uys [7/Q] d Mould [4/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q3: Werdel d Kinney 6-2 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Helena Sukova [1] d Anne Minter 7-5 6-2
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Petra Huber 6-4 6-1
1R: Kim Shaefer d Carina Karlsson 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence [7] d Anna Ivan 6-4 6-2
1R: Katerina Maleeva [4] d Anne Hobbs [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Kelesi [Q] d Sara Gomer 7-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova d Christiane Jolissaint 7-6 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici [5] d Anne Henricksson 6-4 6-2

1R: Lilian Drescher d Catherine Tanvier [6] 6-4 7-6
1R: Jo Durie d Mima Jausovec 6-2 6-3
1R: Rene Uys [Q] d Melissa Gurney 7-6 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika [3] d Marianne Werdel [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Sandra Cecchini [8] d Myriam Schropp 6-4 6-1
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d Barbara Jordan 6-2 6-3
1R: Annabel Croft d Angeliki Kanellopoulou 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter [2] d JoAnne Russell 6-4 6-3

2R: Sukova [1] d Antonopolis 6-1 6-4
2R: Spence [7] d Shaefer 7-5 6-3
2R: Kelesi [Q] d Maleeva [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Ruzici [5] d Marsikova 6-1 6-3
2R: Durie d Drescher 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Hanika [3] d Uys [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Cecchini [8] d Scheuer-Larsen 7-6 6-3
2R: Potter [2] d Croft 6-4 7-6

QF: Sukova [1] d Spence [7] 6-4 6-2
QF: Kelesi [Q] d Ruzici [5] 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hanika [3] d Durie 2-6 7-5 7-6
QF: Potter [2] d Cecchini [8] 6-4 6-3

SF: Kelesi [Q] d Sukova [1] 7-6 7-6
SF: Potter [2] d Hanika [3] 7-6 2-1 ret.

F: Barbara Potter [2] d Helen Kelesi [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Paz/Sabatini d Holikova/Skronska 5-7 6-4 6-3


Sept 2-8 Mexico City Challenger, Mexico City, Mexico

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=8

1R: Tracy Houk [1] d. Mari Carmen Casta 6-2 6-3
1R: Susana Rojas d. Judy Newman 6-1 6-3
1R: Mayumi Yamada d. Lisette Balbiers 6-2 6-1
1R: Maria-Elena Llamas [2] d. Clanca Borbolla 6-0 6-1

SF: Rojas d. Houk [1] 6-2 5-7 6-2
SF: Llamas [2] d. Yamada 6-1 5-7 6-1

F: Susana Rojas d. Maria-Elena Llamas [2] 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
week August 26 - September 1

US OPEN

Qualifying

Q1: Kristin Kinney [1/Q] d Jane Young 6-3 6-7 6-3
Q1: Eileen Tell d Carin Anderholm 6-0 3-6 6-4
Q1: Julie Richardson d Laura Golarsa 1-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Linda Howell [9/Q] 6-2 7-6
Q1: Jennifer Mundel [14/Q] d Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-0 6-4
Q1: Rina Einy d Kim Steinmetz 6-1 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Trey Lewis 6-3 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier [6/Q] d Heather Crowe 6-7 6-4 6-0

Q1: Maeve Quinlan d Marie-Christine Calleja [4/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Susan Sloane d Jill Hetherington 6-1 6-1
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Helene Pelletier 6-3 6-7 6-0
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [16/Q] d Jamie Golder 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Candy Reynolds [11/Q] d Pam Whytcross 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Louise Allen d Marianne Groat 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori d Ronni Reis 6-4 6-3
Q1: Marianne Werdel d Caterina Nozzoli [8/Q] 4-6 6-2 6-4

Q1: Penny Barg [7(Q] d Catrin Jexell 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q1: Caroline Kuhlman d Kirsten Dreyer 6-3 6-2
Q1: Karen Dewis d Kim Sands 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Nathalie Herreman [15/Q] 6-7 6-1 7-5
Q1: Heather Ludloff [10/Q] d Kumiko Okamoto 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Barbie Bramblett d Paula Smith 6-2 6-3
Q1: Maria Lindstrom d Colleen Carney 6-2 6-2
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [3/Q] d Kyle Copeland 6-1 6-1

Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d Lea Plchova [5/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q1: Renee Blount d Jane Forman 7-5 7-6
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 6-0
Q1: Nathalie Tauziat d Jenny Byrne [13/Q] 6-3 6-0
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [12/Q] d Csilla Bartos 6-4 6-1
Q1: Susan Rimes d Chris Gillis 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Eleni Rossides d Karolina Karlsson 6-3 7-6
Q1: Masako Yanagi [2/Q] d Emiko Okagawa 5-7 6-4 7-5

Q2: Young d Tell 7-5 7-6
Q2: Copeland d Richardson 6-2 6-2
Q2: Mundel [14/Q] d Einy 7-5 6-3
Q2: Jordan d Vanier [6/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: Sloane d Quinlan 6-2 6-4
Q2: Vasquez [16/Q] d Simmonds 7-6 7-5
Q2: Whytcross d Allen 6-3 6-3
Q2: Werdel d Bonsignori 6-4 3-6 6-1

Q2: Kuhlman d Barg [7/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Bernstein d Dewis 6-4 6-2
Q2: Bramblett d Ludloff [10/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q2: Lindstrom d Mochizuki [3/Q] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Fernandez d Blount 6-3 6-4
Q2: Tauziat d Fernandez 7-5 6-4
Q2: Rimes d Cummings [12/Q] 5-7 6-4 7-6
Q2: Rossides d Yanagi [2/Q] 7-6 6-2

Q3: Young d Copeland 6-1 6-2
Q3: Jordan d Mundel [147Q] 7-5 6-4
Q3: Sloane d Vasquez [16/Q] 6-1 6-4
Q3: Werdel d Whytcross 7-6 7-5
Q3: Kuhlman d Bernstein 6-4 6-3
Q3: Lindstrom d Bramblett 6-3 6-1
Q3: Fernandez d Tauziat 6-4 6-4
Q3: Rossides d Rimes 6-3 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Janine Thompson 6-1 6-3
1R: Rafaella Reggi d. Carina Karlsson 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Christianne Jolissaint 6-2 6-4
1R: Grace Kim d. Bettina Bunge 6-4 6-4
1R: Robin White d. Catherine Tanvier 0-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Petra Keppeler d. Andrea Betzner 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Dianne Balestrat 7-5 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [14] d. Gigi Fernandez 6-2 7-5

1R: Wendy Turnbull [12] d. Virginia Ruzici 6-4 6-1
1R: Beth Herr d. Sharon Walsh-Pete 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d. Kim Shaefer 7-6 6-7 6-2
1R: Katerina Skronska d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Ann Henricksson d. Kathy Horvath 6-0 6-4
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez d. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-4
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 7-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Neige Dias 7-6 6-1

1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d. Amanda Brown 6-2 6-1
1R: Anabel Croft d. Marcela Skuherska 6-1 7-5
1R: Leslie Allen d. Catherine Suire 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Ros Fairbank 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan d. Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger d. Laura Arraya-Gildemeister 7-5 2-6 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps d. Stephanie Rehe 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter d. Gabriela Sabatini [10] 6-4 6-2

1R: Carling Bassett [15] d. Iva Budarova 6-0 6-7 7-5
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Vicki Nelson 0-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Gates d. Lea Antonoplis 6-4 6-2
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d. Anna-Maria Fernandez [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Garrone d. Barbara Jordan [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Beverly Bowes d. Susan Sloane [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova [7] d. Jennifer Mundel [LL] 6-1 6-0

1R: Manuela Maleeva [8] d. Susan Mascarin 6-1 6-1
1R: Isabelle Cueto d. Jenny Kltch 6-3 7-5
1R: Petra Huber d. Debbie Spence 7-6 6-1
1R: Elise Burgin d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 6-1
1R: Anne White d. Helen Kelesi 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Shawn Foltz d. Peanut Louie 7-6 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d. Elizabeth Minter 6-3 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf [11] d. Patty Fendick 6-4 1-6 7-5

1R: Andrea Temesvari [16] d. Katerina Maleeva 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Caroline Kuhlmann [Q] d. Lori McNeil 6-1 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton d. Beverly Mould 6-2 7-5
1R: Sabrina Goles d. Rene Uys 6-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Rosie Casals d. Betsy Nagelsen 1-0 ret.
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Jo Durie 7-5 6-1
1R: Hu Na d. Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [4] d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-3

1R: Zina Garrison [6] d. Barbara Gerken 7-5 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d. Eleni Rossides [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Marianne Werdel [Q] d. Myriam Schropp 6-2 6-4
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Maria Lindstrom [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Kate Gompert d. Pat Medrado 6-3 6-4
1R: Jane Young [Q] d. Joanne Russell 7-6 6-3
1R: Lilian Drescher d. Terry Holladay 6-0 6-2
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Kathy Rinaldi [9] 7-6 7-6

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [13] d. Melissa Gurney 6-1 6-0
1R: Amy Holton d. Elizabeth Smylie 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Sandy Collins 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 6-3 6-2
1R: Molly Van Nostrand d. Wendy White 7-6 6-1
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Etsuko Inoue 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Anna Ivan 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Pascale Paradis 6-2 6-1

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Reggi 6-0 6-3
2R: Kim d. Piatek 7-5 7-6
2R: R.White d. Keppeler 6-2 6-2
2R: Gadusek [14] d. Jausovec 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R: Turnbull [12] d. Herr 7-5 6-2
2R: Torres d. Skronska 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Henricksson d. M.Fernandez 6-1 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Villagran 6-1 6-1

2R: Mandlikova [3] d. Croft 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanika d. Le.Allen 6-0 6-0
2R: K.Jordan d. Jaeger 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Phelps d. Potter 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Bassett [15] d. Paz 6-2 6-1
2R: Gates d. Spain-Short 6-0 2-6 6-3
2R: Benjamin d. Garrone 6-1 6-2
2R: Sukova [7] d. Bowes 6-3 6-1

2R: Mn.Maleeva [8] d. Cueto 6-0 7-6
2R: Burgin d. P.Huber 6-4 6-4
2R: A.White d. Foltz 6-4 6-1
2R: Graf [11] d. A.Minter 6-3 7-6
2R: Kuhlmann [Q] d. Temesvari [16] 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Moulton d. Goles 7-5 6-4
2R: Hobbs d. Casals 2-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Shriver [4] d. Na 6-2 7-6

2R: Garrison [6] d. Casale 6-2 6-4
2R: Cordwell d. Werdel [Q] 6-2 7-6
2R: Gompert d. Young [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Holikova d. Drescher 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Lindqvist [13] d. Holton 6-1 6-2
2R: L.Thompson d. Marsikova 6-4 2-5 ret
2R: Cecchini d. Van Nostrand 6-4 6-4
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Bonder 6-1 6-1

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Kim 6-0 6-2
3R: R.White d. Gadusek [14] 1-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Turnbull [12] d. Torres 7-6 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Henricksson 6-3 6-4
3R: Mandlikova [3] d. Hanika 6-3 6-4
3R: K.Jordan d. Phelps 7-5 6-1
3R: Bassett [15] d. Gates 6-4 6-4
3R: Sukova [7] d. Benjamin 6-0 7-5

3R: Mn.Maleeva [8] d. Burgin 6-4 7-5
3R: Graf [11] d. A.White 6-4 6-2
3R: Moulton d. Kuhlmann [Q] 6-4 1-6 7-6
3R: Shriver [4] d. Hobbs 6-2 6-3
3R: Garrison [6] d. Cordwell 6-4 6-4
3R: Gompert d. Holikova 6-4 7-6
3R: Lindqvist [13] d. L.Thompson 7-5 6-0
3R: Navratilova [2] d. Cecchini 6-0 6-1

4R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. R.White 6-2 6-4
4R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Turnbull [12] 5-7 7-5 6-2
4R: Mandlikova [3] d. K.Jordan 7-5 3-6 6-1
4R: Sukova [7] d. Bassett [15] 4-6 7-6 7-5
4R: Graf [11] d. Mn.Maleeva [8] 6-2 6-2
4R: Shriver [4] d. Moulton 6-3 6-4
4R: Garrison [6] d. Gompert 6-3 6-2
4R: Navratilova [2] d. Lindqvist [13] 6-4 7-5

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-3 6-3
QF: Mandlikova [3] d. Sukova [7] 7-6 7-5
QF: Graf [11] d. Shriver [4] 7-6 6-7 7-6
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Garrison [6] 6-2 6-3

SF: Mandlikova [3] d. Evert-Lloyd [1] 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Navratilova [2] d. Graf [11] 6-2 6-3

F: Hana Mandlikova [3] d. Martina Navratilova [2] 7-6 1-6 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Cy.MacGregor/Richardson 6-0 6-2
1R: Benjamin/Blount d. Kaplan/Kuczynska 6-3 6-3
1R: Jausovec/Schropp d. Goles/Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-4
1R: Reynolds/P.Smith [11] d. B.Jordan/Stove 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: G.Fernandez/R.White [9] d. Foltz/Quinlan 6-2 6-1
1R: Durie/Graf d. Kloss/Vermaak 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Fendick/Hetherington d. Holikova/Skronska 7-5 6-3
1R: Burgin/Moulton [7] d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-4 6-4

1R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. A.Brown/Gomer 6-1 6-3
1R: Collins/Piatek d. London/Sodupe 6-2 6-4
1R: Herr/Phelps d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Hobbs/Jolissaint [16] d. Barg/Reis 6-4 7-5
1R: Maleeva/Maleeva [14] d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-2 6-3
1R: Lindqvist/Russell d. Cecchini/Dias 7-6(5) 6-1
1R: Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen d. McDaniel/W.White 6-4 6-2
1R: Bunge/Pfaff [6] d. Louie/Shaeffer 7-6(6) 6-2

1R: Bassett/Evert-Lloyd [8] d. Drescer/Inoue 6-2 6-4
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-2 6-3
1R: Antonoplis/Henricksson d. Casale/Reggi 6-1 6-1
1R: Horvath/Ruzici [13] d. Le.Allen/Copeland 6-1 6-3
1R: Mould/Whytcross d. Fairbank/Gadusek [10] 6-4 6-3
1R: Garrison/Rinaldi d. Jaeger/A.White 5-7 7-6(1) 7-6(5)
1R: Gildemeister/Holton d. Amiach/Gerken 7-6(5) 6-3
1R: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Mundel/van Nostrand 6-2 6-2

1R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Sato/Steinmetz 6-2 7-6(3)
1R: Crowe/A-M.Fernandez d. Mochizuki/Okagawa 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Minter/Minter d. Holladay/Howell 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1
1R: Mesker/Paradis [12] d. Croft/Uys 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: McNeil/Sands d. Temesvari/Villagran [15] 7-6(1) 6-3
1R: Demongeot/Tauziat d. P.Huber/Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-2
1R: Casals/A.Smith d. Goodling/H.Pelletier 6-2 6-2
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Suire/Wade 6-4 6-4

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Benjamin/Blount 6-4 6-2
2R: Reynolds/P.Smith [11] d. Jausovec/Schropp 6-2 6-0
2R: G.Fernandez/R.White [9] d. Durie/Graf 6-4 7-6(4)
2R: Fendick/Hetherington d. Burgin/Moulton [7] 6-4 3-6 7-6(1)
2R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Collins/Piatek 6-2 6-2
2R: Hobbs/Jolissaint [16] d. Herr/Phelps 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lindqvist/Russell d. Maleeva/Maleeva [14] 6-0 6-4
2R: Bunge/Pfaff [6] d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-4

2R: Bassett/Evert-Lloyd [8] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-3 6-4
2R: Horvath/Ruzici [13] d. Antonoplis/Henricksson 0-6 7-6(3) 6-3
2R: Garrison/Rinaldi d. Mould/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
2R: Gildemeister/Holton d. K.Jordan/Smylie [3] 6-3 6-3
2R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Crowe/A-M.Fernandez 6-3 6-3
2R: Mesker/Paradis [12] d. Minter/Minter 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: McNeil/Sands d. Demongeot/Tauziat 7-6(1) 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Casals/A.Smith 6-2 7-5

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Reynolds/P.Smith [11] 6-2 6-2
3R: G.Fernandez/R.White [9] d. Fendick/Hetherington 6-2 6-2
3R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Hobbs/Jolissaint [16] 6-3 6-4
3R: Lindqvist/Russell d. Bunge/Pfaff [6] 6-7(0) 6-4 6-0
3R: Bassett/Evert-Lloyd [8] d. Horvath/Ruzici [13] 6-4 6-2
3R: Garrison/Rinaldi d. Gildemeister/Holton 6-1 6-2
3R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Mesker/Paradis [12] 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. McNeil/Sands 6-7(6) 6-2 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. G.Fernandez/R.White [9] 6-3 6-0
QF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Garrison/Rinaldi d. Bassett/Evert-Lloyd [8] 6-2 6-3
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-4
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Garrison/Rinaldi 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
week September 9-15

Sept 9-15 Virginia Slims of Utah, Salt Lake City

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Candy Reynolds [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Trey Lewis d Jean Hepner 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Colleen Carney 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sandy Collins [6/Q] d Julie Salmon 6-2 6-1
Q1: Caroline Kuhlman d Jennifer Mundel [4/Q] 5-7 6-3 6-0
Q1: Louise Allen d Karen Huebner 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1: Michelle Turk d Holly Danforth 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Jamie Golder [7/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Q1: Jane Forman [8/Q] d Renata Tomanova-Roth 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kirsten Dreyer d Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kylie Johnson d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ronni Reis d Pilar Vasquez [3/Q] 1-6 6-1 6-0
Q1: Maria Lindstrom [5/Q] d Heather Crowe 7-6 6-3
Q1: Debbie Robb d Carol Watson 6-2 6-2
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Claudia Monteiro 6-4 7-5
Q1: Jenny Byrne [2/Q] d Cheryl Jones 6-2 6-1

Q2: Reynolds [1/Q] d Lewis 6-1 6-2
Q2: Collins [6/Q] d Steinmetz 6-4 5-7 7-5
Q2: Kuhlman d Allen 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Fernandez d Turk 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q2: Forman [8/Q] d Dreyer 3-6 7-6 6-1
Q2: Reis d Johnson 6-1 6-2
Q2: Lindstrom [5/Q] d Robb 6-2 6-3
Q2: Cherneva d Byrne [2/Q] 6-4 6-1

Q3: Reynolds [1/Q] d Collins [6/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q3: Kuhlman d Fernandez 6-1 6-1
Q3: Reis d Forman [8/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q3: Lindstrom [5/Q] d Cherneva 6-4 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [1] d Rene Uys 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Larissa Savchenko d Wendy White 6-4 6-1
1R: Laura Gildemeister d Beverly Mould 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson [8] d Sandy Collins 6-2 7-5
1R: Lissa Bonder [4] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-0
1R: Patty Fendick d Petra Keppeler 6-3 6-0
1R: Camille Benjamin d Elena Eliseenko 7-6 7-6
1R: Amy Holton d Anne Minter [5] 6-2 4-6 6-4

1R: Stephanie Rehe [6] d Tina Mochizuki 6-1 6-0
1R: Maria Lindstrom [Q] d Linda Howell 6-4 6-0
1R: Janine Thompson d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
1R: Dianne Balestrat [3] d Candy Reynolds [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Kuhlman [Q] d Mary Lou Piatek 0-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Andrea Betzner d Penny Barg 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Kathleen Cummings 6-2 6-2
1R: Cecilia Fernandez [LL] d Ronni Reis [Q] 7-5 6-3

2R: Fairbank [1] d Savchenko 6-3 6-3
2R: Gildemeister d Nelson [8] 0-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Fendick d Bonder [4] 6-4 4-6 7-6
2R: Benjamin d Holton 6-1 6-4
2R: Rehe [6] d Lindstrom [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Thompson d Balestrat [3] 6-2 7-6
2R: Kuhlman [Q] d Betzner 6-2 7-6
2R: Raponi-Longo d Fernandez [LL] 6-4 6-3

QF: Gildemeister d Fairbank [1] 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Benjamin d Fendick 7-5 6-4
QF: Rehe [6] d Thompson 6-4 6-4
QF: Kuhlman [Q] d Raponi-Longo 3-6 7-6 6-4

SF: Benjain d Gildemeister 6-4 6-3
SF: Rehe [6] d Kuhlman [Q] w/o

F: Stephanie Rehe [6] d Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-4

DF: Cherneva/Savchenko d Fairbank/Mould 7-5 6-2


Sept 9-15 Manhasset Tournament, Manhasset

Prize Money= $25.000

1R: Christine Nozzoli [1] d Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-1
1R: Jennifer Goodling d Helena Manset 6-4 6-2
1R: Amy Schwartz d Akemi Nishiya 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Golarsa [7] d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-0
1R: Laura Bernstein [3] d Cynthia MacGregor 6-0 6-1
1R: Cammy MacGregor d Michelle Parun 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Lundqvist d Jo Louis 6-4 6-1
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [5] d Jaime Kaplan 2-6 6-1 7-6

1R: Eleni Rossides d Luciana Corsato-Owasianka [8] 6-2 7-6
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d Melissa Brown 7-6 1-6 6-2
1R: Eva Krapl d Shelby Torrance 6-1 6-1
1R: Christina Rozwadowski d Frederica Bonsignori [4] 7-6 6-4
1R: Lisa O'Neill d Susan Rimes [6] 6-3 6-3
1R: Patty O'Reilly d Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-4
1R: Jennifer Prah d Joy Cummings 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Micki Schillig [2] d Louise Field 6-2 2-6 6-2

2R: Nozzoli [1] d Goodling 6-1 6-3
2R: Golarsa [7] d Schwartz 6-0 6-2
2R: Bernstein [3] d MacGregor 6-2 6-3
2R: Lundqvist d Dahlstrom [5] 7-5 6-0
2R: Rossides d Hansel 6-1 6-4
2R: Krapl d Rozwadowski 6-3 6-3
2R: O'Reilly d O'Neill 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Schillig [2] d Prah 6-4 5-7 6-3

QF: Golarsa [7] d Nozzoli [1] 6-3 6-1
QF: Bernstein [3] d Lundqvist 6-4 6-3
QF: Krapl d Rossides 6-1 6-4
QF: O'Reilly d Schillig [2] 6-3 6-1

SF: Golarsa [7] d Bernstein [3] 7-6 0-6 6-2
SF: Krapl d O'Reilly 6-2 7-5

F: Laura Golarsa [7] d Eva Krapl 76 6-2

DF: Farrell/Goodling d Field/Nishiya 2-6 7-5 6-4


Sept 9-15 Valencia Challenger, Valencia, Spain

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Carin Bakkum d. Cecille Calmette [1] 7-6 6-0
1R: Michelle Garth d. Ingrid Vlach 6-4 6-4
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Annika Karlsson 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie-Cruz Vaquero d. Adela Buscalioni 7-6 6-2

1R: Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Ann Gabriel 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Olsson d. Sarah Sullivan 7-5 6-3
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Elena Guerra 1-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Silke Meier [2] d. Sabine Hack 6-4 6-3

QF: Bakkum d. Garth 6-0 6-1
QF: Ter Riet d. Vaquero 6-2 6-3
QF: Muns-Jagerman d. Olsson 6-4 6-4
QF: Meier [2] d. Bjork 6-1 6-2

SF: Bakkum d. Ter Riet 6-3 6-3
SF: Muns-Jagerman d. Meier [2] 3-6 6-1 6-4

F: Carin Bakkum d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
week September 16-22

Sept 16-22 Virginia Slims of Chicago, Chicago

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Lori McNeil [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Heather Crowe d Maeve Quinlan 6-4 6-2
Q1: Penny Barg d Tina Mochizuki 7-6 7-6
Q1: Janine Thompson [8/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kirsten Dreyer d Renee Blount 6-2 6-7 7-5
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Denise Diyan [WC/Q] 6-2 6-7 6-2
Q1: Elena Eliseenko d Jenny Byrne 6-3 6-0
Q1: Elizabeth Mintere [6/Q] d Jane Forman [6/Q] 6-4 6-0

Q1: Kristin Kinney [5/Q] d Micki Schillig 6-1 6-1
Q1: Kim Sands d Candy Reynolds 6-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Kathleen Cummings 6-4 6-3
Q1: Patti Fendick [3/Q] d Sandy Collins 6-3 6-4
Q1: Grace Kim [7/Q] d Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-0
Q1: Miranda Yates d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-0
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Jan Blackstad [WC/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q1: Paula Smith d Sharon Walsh-Pete [2/Q] 6-2 6-2

Q2: Quinlan d McNeil [1/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Thompson [8/Q] d Barg 6-4 6-7 6-4
Q2: Tomanova-Roth d Dreyer 6-1 6-3
Q2: Eliseenko d Minter [6/Q] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Kinney [5/Q] d Sands 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Fendick [3/Q] d Bernstein 6-1 6-2
Q2: Kim [7/Q] d Yates 6-4 6-4
Q2: Smith d Vasquez 6-3 7-5

Q3: Thompson [8/Q] d Quinlan 6-2 6-3
Q3: Eliseenko d Tomanova-Roth 6-4 6-7 6-4
Q3: Kinney [5/Q] d Fendick [3/Q] 6-3 1-6 6-4
Q3: Kim [7/Q] d Smith 6-3 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Jenny Klitch 6-0 6-0
1R: Kim Shaefer d Andrea Jaeger 7-6 6-2
1R: Robin White d Peanut Louie 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d Dianne Balestrat 7-5 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [3] d Gigi Fernandez 6-0 6-4
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Anna Ivan 6-3 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Anne Minter 6-1 6-3
1R: Carling Bassett [6] d Ann Henricksson 6-2 7-5

1R: Barbara Potter [7] d Patty Fendick [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: JoAnne Russell d Elena Eliseenko [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert d Michelle Torres 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Kathy Horvath 6-3 6-0
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] d Janine Thompson [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Grace Kim [Q] d Alycia Moulton 6-4 6-7 6-0
1R: Kristin Kinney [Q] d Lea Antonopolis 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Elise Burgin - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Shaefer 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Jordan [8] d White 6-3 6-7 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [3] d Piatek 6-1 6-1
2R: Mascarin d Bassett [6] 7-6 6-4
2R: Potter [7] d Russell 7-6 7-6
2R: Turnbull [4] d Gompert 6-4 6-3
2R: Gadusek [5] d Kim [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Burgin d Kinney [Q] 6-2 6-0

QF: Jordan [8] d Shriver [1] 6-2 6-3
QF: Rinaldi [3] d Mascarin 6-4 6-3
QF: Turnbull [4] d Potter [7] 6-1 6-7 6-3
QF: Gadusek [5] d Burgin 6-4 7-6

SF: Rinaldi [3] d Jordan [8] 6-0 7-5
SF: Gadusek [5] d Turnbull [4] 7-6 6-2

F: Bonnie Gadusek [5] d Kathy Rinaldi [3] 6-1 6-3

DF: Jordan/Smylie [1] d Burgin/Russell 6-2 6-2


Sep 16-22 Boston Challenger, Boston, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Colleen Carney [1] d. Christina Rozwadowski 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sylvia Schenck d. Monica Reinach 6-1 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Lisa Lusteg 7-6 6-1
1R: Joy Cummings [7] d. Lianna Bebeau 6-1 6-3
1R: Monica Lundqvist [4] d. Niurka Sodupe 6-4 6-4
1R: Lisa Bobby d. Beckwith Archer 6-3 6-4
1R: Kate Latham d. Amy Schwartz 7-6 6-4
1R: Louise Field [5] d. Lisa O'Neill 5-7 6-4 6-4

1R: Beth Norton [6] d. Stephanie Savides 6-0 6-4
1R: Helena Manset d. Susan Pendo 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Thomas d. Robin Boss 6-1 6-0
1R: Michelle Turk [3] d. Istin Bland 6-1 6-1
1R: Michele Parun [8] d. Jaime Kaplan 6-1 6-3
1R: Denise Parnell d. Mary Dailey 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Julie Sutton d. Erika Smith 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [2] d. Cindy Buchsbaum 6-0 6-2

2R: Carney [1] d. Schenck 6-3 6-3
2R: Cummings [7] d. Galphin 6-1 6-4
2R: Bobby d. Lundqvist [4] 6-3 6-2
2R: Field [5] d. Latham 5-7 7-6 6-2
2R: Norton [6] d. Manset 7-5 6-2
2R: Turk [3] d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
2R: Parun [8] d. Parnell 6-3 6-1
2R: Dahlstrom [2] d. Sutton 6-2 6-3

QF: Cummings [7] d. Carney [1]
QF: Field [5] d. Bobby 6-1 6-1
QF: Norton [6] d. Turk [3] 6-1 6-7 6-2
QF: Dahlstrom [2] d. Parun [8] 6-1 6-3

SF: Field [5] d. Cummings [7] 6-4 6-3
SF: Norton [6] d. Dahlstrom [2] 6-4 6-2

F: Beth Norton [6] d. Louise Field [5] 6-0 6-4


Sept 16-22 Llorca Challenger, Llorca, Spain

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Marie Jose Llorca d. Lorrayne Gracie [1] 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Fabiana Ciorciari d. Elena Guerra 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Cecilia Dahlman d. Pilar Merono 6-0 6-0
1R: Belinda Borneo d. Nathalie Guerree 7-5 6-4
1R: Nicole Muns-Jagerman d. Anna-Karin Olsson 6-0 6-1
1R: Claudia Porwik d. Cecille Calmette 6-0 6-2
1R: Nathalie Gilbert d. Helen Olsson 6-2 6-3
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Inmaculada Varras 6-3 6-0

1R: Anneli Bjork d. Ninoska Souto 6-4 6-3
1R: Ilonka Leyten d. Ann Gabriel 1-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Georgina Maresma 6-3 6-0
1R: Emmanuelle Derly d. Michelle Garth 6-3 6-2
1R: Begona Erana d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-3 6-1
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Isabelle Crudo 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosa Bielsa d. Carin Bakkum 6-2 6-4
1R: Annika Karlsson [2] d. Christina Singer 6-4 6-4

2R: Ciorciari d. Llorca 6-3 6-2
2R: Dahlman d. Borneo 6-4 6-1
2R: Porwik d. Muns-Jagerman 6-0 6-4
2R: Ter Riet d. Gilbert 6-0 6-2
2R: Leyten d. Bjork 7-5 6-3
2R: Tiezzi d. Derly 6-3 6-3
2R: Erana d. Sullivan 6-3 6-1
2R: Karlsson [2] d. Bielsa 6-3 6-2

QF: Ciorciari d. Dahlman 6-4 6-4
QF: Ter Riet d. Porwik 7-5 6-1
QF: Tiezzi d. Leyten 6-2 6-3
QF: Erana d. Karlsson [2] 7-5 6-3

SF: Ter Riet d. Ciorciari 6-1 6-1
SF: Tiezzi d. Erana 3-6 6-3 6-4

F: Hellas Ter Riet d. Andrea Tiezzi 2-6 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
week September 23-29

Sept 23-29 Virginia Slims of New Orleans, New Orleans

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Janine Thompson [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Eva Krapl d Paula Smith 6-2 6-4
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Susan Rimes 6-4 6-2
Q1: Penny Barg [5/Q] - bye
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Jenny Byrne d Kirsten Dreyer 6-1 3-6 7-6
Q1: Sandy Collins d Kay McDaniel 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [7/Q] - bye

Q1: Cecila Fernandez [6/Q] - bye
Q1: Kim Sands d Jane Forman 6-4 6-3
Q1: Eileen Tell d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q1: Candy Reynolds [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Heather Ludloff [8/Q] d Mina Young 6-0 6-0
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Carol Boston-Willis 6-2 6-1
Q1: Rene Blount d Jamie Golder 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q1: Kristin Kinney [2/Q] - bye

Q2: Thompson [1/Q] d Krapl 6-7 7-5 6-3
Q2: Mundel d Barg [5/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q2: Mochizuki [4/Q] d Byrne 6-2 7-5
Q2: Collins d Vasquez [7/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Sands d Fernandez [6/Q] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Q2: Reynolds [3/Q] d Tell 7-6 6-4
Q2: Ludloff [8/Q] d Copeland 6-3 6-4
Q2: Kinney [2/Q] d Blount 6-4 6-3

Q3: Thompson [1/Q] d Mundel 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q3: Collins d Mochizuki [7/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q3: Reynolds [3/Q] d Sands 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q3: Kinney [2/Q] d Ludloff [8/Q] 6-1 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Vicki Nelson 6-4 6-2
1R: JanineThompson [Q] d Sandy Collins [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Kim Shaefer d Susan Mascarin 7-6 6-4
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Kathy Horvath [6] 6-4 4-4 6-4
1R: Lisa Bonder d Kathy Rinaldi [4] 7-6 4-3 ret.
1R: Terry Holladay d Beverly Mould 6-4 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds [Q] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert [8] d JoAnne Russell 6-4 7-5

1R: Peanut Louie [7] d Anne Henricksson 7-6 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil d Sharon Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne White d Kristin Kinney [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Zina Garrison [3] d Kim Sands [LL] 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d Tina Mochizuki [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Heather Ludloff [LL] 6-3 6-3
1R: Laura Gildemeister d Lea Antonopolis 6-2 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Lisa Spain-Short 6-1 6-2

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Thompson [Q] 6-1 6-4
2R: Shaefer d Piatek 6-1 6-3
2R: Bonder d Holladay 7-6 6-2
2R: Reynolds [Q] d Gompert [8] 6-3 6-2
2R: Louie [7] d McNeil 6-2 7-6
2R: White d Garrison [3] 6-2 6-2
2R: Turnbull [5] d White 6-4 6-1
2R: Shriver [2] d Gildemeister 6-0 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Shaefer 6-2 6-1
QF: Bonder d Reynolds [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: White d Louie [7] 6-4 6-0
QF: Shriver [2] d Turnbull [5] 6-2 6-0

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Bonder 6-3 6-1
SF: Shriver [2] d White 6-3 6-2

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Pam Shriver [2] 6-4 7-5

DF: Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [1] d Piatek/A. White 6-1 6-2[4]


Sept 23-29 Bethesda Tournament, Bethesda

Prize Money= $25.000

Main Draw

1R: Jane Forman [1] d Jennifer Goodling 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Manset d Elizabeth Evans 6-3 7-6
1R: Wendy Wood d Monica Reinach 7-6 7-5
1R: Melissa Brown [8] d Beth Norton 7-5 6-4
1R: Amy Schwartz d Colleen Carney [3] 6-4 6-4
1R: Maria Lundqvist d Helen Steden 6-1 6-2
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d Louise Field 6-0 6-2
1R: Michelle Parun d Susan Rimes [5] 3-6 6-4 6-1

1R: Jean Hepner d Sherri Norris 6-3 6-0
1R: Halle Carroll d Michelle Turk 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d Shelly Aguero 6-3 6-2
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [4] d Carrol Watson 6-2 7-5
1R: Cheryl Jones [7] d Lisa O'Neill 7-6 0-6 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Jennifer Prah 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Cammy MacGregor d Akemi Nishiya 6-4 6-2
1R: Kirsten Dreyer [2] d Mary Ann Colville 6-0 6-1

2R: Forman [1] d Manset 6-3 6-1
2R: Brown [8] d Wood 7-6 6-4
2R: Lundqvist d Schwartz 6-2 6-0
2R: Hansel d Parun 6-2 6-2
2R: Carroll d Hepner 6-4 6-4
2R: Dahlstrom [4] d Galphin 7-5 6-3
2R: Latham d Jones [7] 7-6 6-2
2R: MacGregor d Dreyer [2] 6-4 6-3

QF: Forman [1] d Brown [8] 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Hansel d Lundqvist 4-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Dahlstrom [4] d Carroll 6-1 6-2
QF: Latham d MacGregor 2-6 6-4 6-0

SF: Forman [1] d Hansel 7-6 6-2
SF: Dahlstrom [4] d Latham 6-2 6-3

F: Jane Forman [1] d Helena Dahlstrom [4] 6-3 7-5

DF: Mary Dailey/Monica Reinach d Dee Ann Hansel/Carol Watson 7-5 6-4


Sept 23-29 Sofia Tournament, Sofia

Prize Money= $25.000

1R: Karolina Karlsson [1] d Marie Pinterova 6-4 6-2
1R: Hana Fukarkova d Lisa Pennington 7-5 6-4
1R: Daniela Moise d Annika Karlsson 6-3 6-4
1R: Anneli Bjork d Marlene de Wouters 6-4 6-4
1R: Olga Votavova [3] d Emmanuelle Derly 6-3 6-0
1R: Milusa Dosedelova d Monika Reinhardt 6-1 6-4
1R: Ellen Walliser d Yvona Brzakova 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Olsson d Viktoria Milvidskaja 7-5 6-1

1R: Adriana Velcheva d Anne Katrin Olsson [8] 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Cornelia Lechner d Isabelle Crudo 6-4 6-0
1R: Sabine Hack d Nora Bajchikova 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom [4] d Ingrid Vlach 6-4 6-2
1R: Silke Meier [6] d Ilonka Leyten 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Dora Rangelova d Diana Moskova 6-4 6-1
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d Elena Guerra 6-4 6-1
1R: Susanne Schmid [2] d Lone Vandborg 6-2 6-2

2R: Fukarkova d Karlsson [1] 6-2 6-2
2R: Moise d Bjork 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Votavova [3] d Dosedelova 6-3 6-1
2R: Walliser d Olsson 6-4 6-4
2R: Lechner d Velcheva 6-3 6-3
2R: Hack d Ekblom [4] 6-2 6-3
2R: Meier [6] d Rangelova 6-4 6-2
2R: Tiezzi d Schmid [2] 7-6 1-6 6-1

QF: Fukarkova d Moise 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Votavova [3] d Walliser 6-0 6-1
QF: Hack d Lechner 7-5 6-3
QF: Meier [6] d Tiezzi 7-5 6-4

SF: Fukarkova d Votavova [3] 6-3 6-4
SF: Hack d Meier [6] 7-6 6-2

F: Sabine Hack d Hana Fukarkova 6-1 6-2

DF: K. Maleeva/M. Maleeva d Brzakova/Fukarkova 6-1 6-2
 
21 - 40 of 77 Posts
Top