Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 88 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
Week of September 17-23

Sep 17-23 Mabelline Classic, Fort Lauderdale

prize money= $150,000

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Melissa Brown 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Kim Sands 6-4 7-5
1R: Elise Burgin d Wendy White 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Laura Arraya [6] d Susan Leo 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Camille Benjamin 7-6 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d Anne Minter 6-4 6-2
1R: Rene Uys d Mary Joe Fernandez 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier [7] d Kathleen Cummings 6-2 6-3

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] d Mary Lou Piatek 7-6 5-7 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Vicki Nelson 6-4 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins d Gigi Fernandez 7-5 7-5
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [3] d Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [5] d Maeve Quinlan 6-2 7-5
1R: Terry Phelps d Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d Kim Shaefer 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder [2] d Elizabeth Smylie 7-5 1-6 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Fairbank 6-1 6-2
2R: Burgin d Arraya [6] 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Turnbull [4] d Louie 6-2 6-3
2R: Tanvier [7] d Uys 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [8] d Minter 6-3 6-2
2R: Gadusek [3] d Collins 6-3 6-4
2R: Phelps d Potter [5] 2-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Torres d Bonder [2] 6-4 7-6

QF: Navratilova [1] d Burgin 6-3 6-2
QF: Turnbull [4] d Tanvier [7] 6-0 6-1
QF: Rinaldi [8] d Gadusek [3] 6-3 6-2
QF: Torres d Phelps 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: Torres d Rinaldi [8] 6-4 6-3

F: Martina Naratilova [1] d Michelle Torres 6-1 6-0


Sep 17-24 Ginny of San Diego, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour. (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Patti Fendick d Micki Schillig [1/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q1: Melissa Gurney d Carin Anderholm 6-3 6-0
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Jean Hepner 6-3 6-2
Q1: Julie Salmon [6/Q] d Helena Manset 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lisa Spain [2/Q] d Shawn Foltz 4-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Pam Whytcross 6-3 7-5
Q1: Karen Dewis d Stacy Margolin 6-7 6-3 7-5
Q1: Rene Mentz [7/Q] d Annette Gulley 6-0 7-5

Q1: Heather Ludloff [3/Q] d Andrea Betzner 4-6 7-5 7-6
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-1
Q1: Linda Howell d Kathrin Keil 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore [5/Q] d Iwona Kuczysnka 6-4 6-3
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [4/Q] d Barbara Jordan 6-1 7-6
Q1: Shelly Walpole d Julie Richardsson 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Carol Christian d Karen Huebner 6-1 6-1
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Barbi Bramblett [8/Q] 6-3 6-3

Q2: Gurney d Fendick 6-1 6-1
Q2: Beggs d Salmon [6/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q2: Spain [2/Q] d Bernstein 7-5 6-2
Q2: Mentz [7/Q] d Dewis 6-7 7-6 6-4
Q2: Ludloff [3/Q] d van Nostrand 7-5 6-4
Q2: Howell d Raschiatore [5/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Fernandez [4/Q] d Walpole 6-4 6-7 7-6
Q2: Reynolds d Christian 6-2 6-1

Q3: Gurney d Beggs 6-4 6-1
Q3: Spain [2/Q] d Mentz [7/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q3: Howell d Ludloff [3/Q] 7-6 3-6 7-6
Q3: Fernandez [4/Q] d Reynolds 6-4 3-6 6-1

Main-Draw

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [1] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-3
1R: Kate Gompert d Barbara Gerken 6-0 6-0
1R: Linda Howell [Q] d Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-1
1R: Pilar Vasquez [7] d Trey Lewis 6-2 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff [LL] d Shelly Solomon [4] 6-3 7-6
1R: Melissa Gurney [Q] d Lori McNeil 7-5 6-0
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] 6-4 6-7 7-6
1R: Lilian Drescher d Lean Antonopolis [6] 4-6 6-2 7-6

1R: Adriana Villagran [8] d Robin White 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Tina Mochizuki 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Lisa Spain [Q] d Amy Holton 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Myriam Schropp d Pat Medrado [3] 6-1 6-3
1R: Paula Smith d Jamie Golder 6-2 6-2
1R: N. Porter d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence d Ann Henricksson 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay [2] d Lucia Romanov 6-4 3-6 6-2

2R: Vermaak [1] d Gompert 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Howell [Q] d Vasquez [7] 6-1 6-2
2R: Ludloff [LL] d Gurney [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Nagelsen d Drescher 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Raponi-Longo d Villgran [8] 6-3 6-4
2R: Spain [Q] d Schropp 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Smith d Porter 6-4 7-5
2R: Spence d Holladay [2] 6-3 6-1

QF: Vermaak [1] d Howell [Q] 6-3 7-6
QF: Nagelsen d Ludloff [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Spain [Q] d Raponi-Longo 6-3 6-3
QF: Spence d Smith 6-0 5-7 6-1

SF: Nagelsen d Vermaak [1] 7-6 6-3
SF: Spence d Spain [Q] 7-6 6-4

F: Debbie Spence d Betsy Naglesen 6-3 6-7 6-4

DF: Betsy Nagelson/Paula Smith d Tery Holladay/I Kuzyanska 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
Week of September 24-30

Sep 24-30 Virginia Slims of New Orleans, New Orleans

prize money= $150,000

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Lisa Spain 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Beth Herr 6-4 7-5
1R: Jenny Klitch d Sharon Walsh 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] d Michelle Torres 6-2 6-0
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Susan Leo 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-3 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Bettina Bunge 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] d Melissa Brown 6-4 7-5

1R: Kim Shaefer d Laura Arraya [7] 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Debbie Spence 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Anne Minter d Rene Uys 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison [4] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam Casale [6] d Sandy Collins 6-4 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Heather Ludloff 5-6 ret.
1R: Terry Phelps d Wendy White 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-0 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d Piatek 6-2 6-0
2R: Klitch d Rinaldi [8] 0-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Turnbull [3] d Vermaak 7-6 6-4
2R: Moulton d Gadusek [5] 6-1 6-3
2R: Holladay d Shaefer 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Garrison [4] d Minter 6-4 6-0
2R: Casale [6] d Fernandez w/o
2R: Shriver [2] d Phelps 6-0 6-2

QF: Naratilova [1] d Klitch 6-1 6-0
QF: Moulton d Turnbull [3] 3-6 7-6 6-0
QF: Garrison [4] d Holladay 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Shriver [2] d Casale [6] 6-2 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Moulton 6-4 6-3
SF: Garrison [4] d Shriver [2] 6-4 2-6 6-3

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Zina Garrison [4] 6-4 6-3


Sep 24-30 Ginny of Richmond, Richmond, Virginia, US

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour. (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Carin Anderholm [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Beth Norton d Caryn Copeland 7-6 6-4
Q1: Jennifer Prah d Christine Dorey 6-1 6-1
Q1: Kristin Kinney [5/Q] - bye
Q1: Heather Crowe [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Eleni Rossides d Carol Watson 6-4 6-1
Q1: Linda Gates d Aschara Moranon 6-3 6-4
Q1: Michaela Washington [6/Q] - bye

Q1: Stacy Margolin [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Ann Hulbert d Germaine Ohaco 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jane Forman d Kyle Copeland 6-2 6-4
Q1: Eileen Tell [7/Q] - bye
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Julie Filkoff d Linda Siegelman 6-1 7-5
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-2
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Susan Rimes [8/Q] 6-2 6-1

Q2: Norton d Anderholm [1/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Kinney [5/Q] d Prah 6-2 7-5
Q2: Rossides d Crowe [2/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Washington [6/Q] d Gates 7-5 6-2
Q2: Hulbert d Margolin [3/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Tell [7/Q] d Forman 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Filkoff d Corsato-Owsianka [4/Q] 2-6 6-2 7-6
Q2: Fernandez d Bartos 7-5 5-7 6-2

Q3: Kinney [5/Q] d Norton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Q3: Washington [6/Q] d Rossides 6-0 6-3
Q3: Hulbert d Tell [7/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Fernandez d Filkoff 6-3 7-5

Main-Draw

1R: JoAnne Russell [1] d Kristin Kinney [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Molly van Nostrand d Linda Howell 7-6 5-7 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds d Maeve Quinlan 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Lilian Drescher [6] d Felicia Raschiatore 6-2 6-0
1R: Ginny Purdy d Kim Sands [3] 6-1 7-6
1R: Anne Hulbert [Q] d Rene Blount 6-1 7-5
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] d Laura Bernstein 7-5 6-1
1R: Rene Mentz d Leslie Allen [8] 6-2 6-4

1R: Jennifer Mundel [5] d Lele Forood 6-4 3-0 ret..
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Cecilia Fernandez 6-0 6-3
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou d Helene Pelletier 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Gerken [4] d Marianne Groat 6-1 6-1
1R: Pilar Vasquez [7] d Elizabeth Minter 6-4 6-2
1R: Eileen Tell [LL] d Lucia Romanov 7-5 6-4
1R: Michaela Washington [Q] d Beverly Bowes 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson [2] d Jean Hepner 6-4 7-6

2R: Russell [1] d van Nostrand 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Reynolds d Drescher [6] 6-1 6-1
2R: Purdy d Hulbert [Q] 6-0 0-6 6-4
2R: Mentz d Fernandez [Q] 6-7 7-5 6-0
2R: Cummings d Mundel [5] 7-5 6-3
2R: Kanellopoulou d Gerken [4] w/o
2R: Vasquez [7] d Tell [LL] 7-6 6-3
2R: Washington [Q] d Nelson [2] 5-7 7-5 6-0

QF: Russell [1] d Reynolds 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Purdy d Mentz 6-3 6-3
QF: Cummings d Kanellopoulou 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Washington [Q] d Vasquez [7] 6-2 1-6 6-0

SF: Russell [1] d Purdy 7-6 6-3
SF: Washington [Q] d Cummings 3-6 6-4 6-3

F: JoAnne Russell [1] d Michaela Washington [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Minter/Joanne Russell d Jennifer Mundel/Felicia Raschiatore 6-4 3-6 7-6

Last of the 8 'Ginny' events. The winners will play in the $150,000 Ginny Championships in January.


Sept 24-30 ITF of Bol Na Br, Bol Na Br, Yugoslavia

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=16

1R: Karmen Skulj d. Heike Loleit [1] 6-0 6-3
1R: Petra Sedlackova d. Sanja Becica 6-4 6-1
1R: Martina Reinhardt d. Milusa Dosedelova 6-2 6-4
1R: Jana Novotna d. Joy Tacon 6-3 6-3

1R: Nora Bajchikova d. Tanja Dubravicic 6-2 6-0
1R: Karina Heck d. Amila Fetahagic 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Linda Ferrando d. Dora Zaic 6-1 6-0
1R: Olga Votavova [2] d. Lone Vandborg 6-2 7-6

QF: Skulj d. Sedlackova 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Novotna d. Reinhardt 6-1 6-1
QF: Bajchikova d. Heck 6-1 6-2
QF: Votavova [2] d. Ferrando 6-3 6-4

SF: Novotna d. Skulj 6-1 7-6
SF: Votavova [2] d. Bajchikova 6-4 6-4

F: Olga Votavova [2] d. Jana Novotna 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week of October 1-7

Oct 1-7 Virginia Slims of Los Angeles, Los Angeles

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Mary Lou Piatek [1/Q] d Kate Gompert 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Paula Smith 7-6 6-2
Q1: Susan Leo d Julie Filkoff 7-6 7-5
Q1: Kathy O'Brien d Mary Ann Colville 7-5 6-4
Q1: Jenny Klitch [2/Q] d Barbara Jordan 6-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Robin White 6-2 7-5
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Carol Christian 6-4 6-3
Q1: Linda Howell d Karen Huebner 4-6 6-1 6-4

Q1: Lisa Spain d Pat Medrado [3/Q] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Iwona Kuczynska 6-0 6-3
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-0
Q1: Ann Henricksson [5/Q] d Kate Latham 4-1 ret.
Q1: Jean Hepner d Lori McNeil [4/Q] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1: Trey Lewis d Anna Maria Fernandez 1-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Heather Crowe d Laura Bernstein 6-4 7-6
Q1: Susan Rimes d Lea Antonopolis [6/Q] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Q2: Piatek [1/Q] d Margolin 6-2 7-5
Q2: Leo d O'Brien 6-4 6-1
Q2: Remilton d Klitch [2/Q] 7-6 7-6
Q2: Howell d Monteiro 6-2 3-6 6-3
Q2: Spain d Steinmetz 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q2: Henricksson [5/Q] d Beggs 6-2 6-0
Q2: Lewis d Hepner 1-6 6-0 6-2
Q2: Crowe vs Rimes 7-6 6-1

Q3: Leo d Piatek [1/Q] 6-1 7-5
Q3: Howell d Remilton 6-4 7-5
Q3: Henricksson [5/Q] d Spain 2-4 ret.
Q3: Crowe d Lewis 6-2 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Andrea Leand 6-4 6-4
1R: Melissa Gurney d Kathleen Cummings 6-3 6-0
1R: Kim Shaefer d Terry Holladay 7-6 1-6 7-5
1R: Alycia Moulton d Carling Bassett [5] 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [4] d Debbie Spence 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge d Rene Uys 6-0 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Pilar Vasquez 7-6 3-6 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Susn Leo 6-0 6-1

1R: Anne White d Virginia Ruzici [8] 7-5 6-3
1R: JoAnne Russell d Ann Henricksson 6-4 7-5
1R: Eva Pfaff d Heather Crowe 6-0 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Linda Howell 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Kathy Horvath [6] 6-1 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Terry Phelps 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Michaela Washington d Mary Lou Piatek 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-1

2R: Evert [1] d Gurney 4-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Moulton d Shaefer 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Bunge d Garrison [4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Hanika [7] d Benjamin 6-4 7-5
2R: Russell d White 7-6 6-3
2R: Turnbull [3] d Pfaff 6-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Fairbank d Nagelsen 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Shriver [2] d Washington 6-1 6-1

QF: Evert [1] d Moulton 6-4 6-4
QF: Hanika [7] d Bunge 7-5 7-6
QF: Turnbull [3] d Russell 6-2 6-1
QF: Fairbank d Shriver [2] 6-2 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d Hanika [7] 6-3 6-2
SF: Turnbull [3] d Fairbank 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Wendy Turnbull [3] 5-2 6-3


-----


October 1-7 Borden Classic, Tokyo, Japan

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1)

Qualifying

Q1: Jane Forman d Marianne Groat [1/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q1: Joy Cummings d Cheryl Jones 6-4 6-3
Q1: Akemi Nishiya d Nerida Gregory 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Eva Krapl d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [6/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Germaine Ohaco d Annette Gulley [2/Q] 0-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Lisa Pennington 6-2 6-1
Q1: Helen Park d Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-1
Q1: Akiko Kijimuta d Naoko Sato [5/Q] 6-3 6-3

Q1: Penny Mager d Yukie Koizumi 6-3 6-1
Q1: Donna Rubin d Carol Watson 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Marlene de Wouters d Aschara Moranon 5-7 6-1 6-4
Q1: Karen Drewis d Brenda Perry [8/Q] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Helena Manset [4/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Gabriela Sabatini d Judith Warringa 6-4 6-3
Q1: Nicola Lusty d Jan Blackstad 7-6 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney [7/Q] d Mercedes Paz 6-3 6-4

Q2: Forman d Cummings 6-2 7-5
Q2: Krapl d Nishiya 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Bartos d Ohaco 6-3 6-3
Q2: Park d Kijimuta 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Drewis d de Wouters 6-4 6-3
Q2: Rubin d Mager 6-4 5-7 6-4
Q2: Sabatini d Copeland 6-0 6-1
Q2: Kinney [7/Q] d Lusty 6-0 6-2

Q3: Forman d Krapl 6-1 7-5
Q3: Bartos d Park 6-2 1-6 7-5
Q3: Drewis d Rubin 6-3 6-2
Q3: Sabatini d Kinney [7/Q] 6-1 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Lisa Bonder [1] d Barbi Bramblett 6-1 6-3
1R: Angelika Kanellopulou d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Ronni Reis 6-2 6-1
1R: Myriam Schropp d Julie Salmon [5] 6-3 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue [3] d Kumiko Okamoto 6-2 2-6 6--4
1R: Molly van Nostrand d. Misaki Mizikuchi 6-1 6-3
1R: Csilla Bartos [Q] d Tina Mochizuki 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Shawn Foltz d Lilian Drescher [7] 7-5 6-4

1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo [6] d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
1R: Misaki Yanagi d Gabriela Sabatini [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Emiko Sakaguchi d Jane Forman [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R: Adriana Villagran d Karin Stampfli 6-2 6-3
1R:Kathrin Keil d. Amy Holton [8] 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R: Maeve Quinlan d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-0 6-4
1R: Karen Drewis [Q] d Amanda Tibin-Dingwall 7-5 6-2
1R: Beth Herr [2] d Micki Schillig 4-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Bonder [1] d Kanellopoulou 6-0 6-0
2R: Reynolds d Schropp 6-1 6-3
2R: Inoue [3] d van Nostrand 7-6 6-3
2R: Foltz d Bartos [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Yanagi d Raponi-Longo [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Villagran [4] d Sakaguchi 6-4 4-66 -3
2R: Quinlan d Keil 6-4 6-1
2R: Herr [2] d Drewis [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1

QF: Bonder [1] d Reynolds 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Inoue [3] d Foltz 6-0 6-1
QF: Yanagi d Villagran [4] 6-4 4-66 -3
QF: Herr [2] d Quinlan 7-5 4-6 6-2

SF: Inoue [3] d Bonder [1] 1-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Herr [2] d Yanagi 3-6 6-3 6-2

F: Etsuko Inoue [3] d Beth Herr [2] 6-0 6-0

DF: Mercedes Paz/R Reis d Emilse Raponi-Longo/Adriana Villagran 6-4 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week of October 8-14

Oct 8-14 Eckerd Open, Tarpan Springs

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Heather Crowe d Robin White 6-3 6-1
Q1: Lisa Spain d Kylie Copeland 6-2 7-6
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Brenda Remilton 7-6 2-6 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Minter [8/Q] d Cricket Manuel 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [2/Q] d Beth Norton 1-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Mary Ann Colville 7-6 7-6
Q1: Leslie Allen d Helene Pelletier 7-5 7-6
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [7/Q] d Jennifer Prah 6-1 6-0

Q1: Ann Henricksson [3/Q] d Jill Hetherington 6-2 7-6
Q1: Trey Lewis d Renee Blount 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Susan Rimes 6-2 3-6 7-6
Q1: Ginny Purdy [7/Q]d Linda Howell 6-1 6-1
Q1: Karen Huebner d Lori McNeil [4/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Kathy Holton 7-5 6-1
Q1: Eileen Tell d Vicki Beggs 7-5 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [6/Q] d Jennifer Goodling 6-4 6-0

Q2: Crowe d Spain 7-6 2-6 6-1
Q2: Raschiatore d Minter [8/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q2: Cummings [2/Q] d Hepner 6-3 6-2
Q2: Allen d Vasquez [7/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Henricksson [3/Q] d Lewis 6-4 6-3
Q2: Margolin d Purdy [7/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: Bernstein d Huebner 6-2 7-5
Q2: Steinmetz [6/Q] d Tell 6-2 6-4

Q3: Raschiatore d Crowe 6-2 6-3
Q3: Cummings [2/Q] d Allen 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q3: Henricksson [3/Q] d Margolin 6-1 6-1
Q3: Bernstein d Steinmetz [6/Q] 6-3 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] d Melissa Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Michaela Washington d Leslie Allen 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Elise Burgin 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin [5] d Stacy Margolin 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Kim Shaefer d Bonnie Gadusek [3] 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Rene Uys d Kim Sands 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Vicki Nelson 6-4 7-6
1R: Michelle Torres [7] d Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-1 7-5

1R: Peanut Louie d Anne White 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Laura Bernstein [Q] d Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Casale [4] d Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Laura Arraya [6] 6-1 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Klitch d Kathleen Cummings [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett [2] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-3 6-3

2R: Mandlikova [1] d Washington 6-2 6-1
2R: Benjamin [5] d Fairbank 7-5 6-2
2R: Shaefer d Uys 6-2 6-1
2R: Torres [7] d Piatek 7-5 6-1
2R: Louie d Bernstein [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Casale [4] d Leand 6-2 6-0
2R: Fernandez d White 6-2 6-2
2R: Bassett [2] d Klitch 6-3 6-1

QF: Benjamin [5] d Mandlikova [1] 7-6 ret.
QF: Torres [7] d Shaefer 6-3 6-4
QF: Casale [4] d Louie 6-2 7-5
QF: Bassett [2] d Fernandez 6-1 6-4

SF: Torres [7] d Benjamin [5] 7-6 6-2
SF: Bassett [2] d Casale [4] 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Michelle Torres [7] d Carling Bassett [2] 6-1 7-6


-----


October 8-14 Japan Open, Tokyo, Japan

Prize money= $50,000

Qualifying

Q1: Marianne Groat [1/Q] d Karen Dewis 6-4 4-6 7-5
Q1: Brenda Perry d Joy Cummings 6-4 7-6
Q1: Judith Warringa d Nicola Lusty 7-5 6-2
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [8/Q] d Carol Watson 7-6 5-7 7-6
Q1: Helena Manset [2/Q] d Marlene de Wouters 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Germaine Ohaco d Caryn Copeland 5-7 7-5 6-3
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Eva Krapl 6-2 6-2
Q1: Helen Park d Kumiko Okamoto [5/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Q1: Penny Mager [3/Q] d Csilla Bartos 6-4 6-2
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Aschara Moranon 6-0 6-2
Q1: Miki Mizokuchi d Ei Iida 6-3 7-6
Q1: Gabriela Sabatini d Naoko Sato [7/Q] 6-3 ret.
Q1: Annette Gulley [4/Q] d Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-4
Q1: Jan Blackstad d Yukie Koizumi 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jane Forman d Mercedes Paz 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney [6/Q] d Donna Rubin 6-1 6-1

Q2: Groat [1/Q] d Perry 7-5 6-1
Q2: Warringa d Corsato-Owsianka [8/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Ohaco d Manset [2/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q2: Park d Gregory 6-3 7-5
Q2: Mager [3/Q] d Jones 5-7 7-5 6-4
Q2: Sabatini d Mizokuchi 6-4 6-4
Q2: Gulley [4/Q] d Blackstad 6-3 6-3
Q2: Kinney [6/Q] d Forman 6-1 6-2

Q3: Warringa d Groat [1/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q3: Park d Ohaco 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q3: Sabatini d Mager [3/Q] 6-0 6-7 6-3
Q3: Kinney [6/Q] d Gulley [4/Q] 6-2 6-1

Main-Draw

1R: Beth Herr [1] d Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-0
1R: Maeve Quinlan d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
1R: Micki Schillig d Y. Mitsuko 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Myriam Schropp [8] d Misako Yanagi 6-3 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran [4] d Judith Warringa [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathrin Keil d Helen Park [Q] 1-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [Q] d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-4 7-6
1R: Lilian Drescher [5] d Angelika Kanellopoulou 6-4 6-2

1R: Molly van Nostrand d Shelly Solomon 6-2 6-3
1R: Amy Holton d Candy Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Ronni Reis d Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [3] d Akiko Kijimuta 7-6 6-0
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo [7] d Karin Stampfli 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbi Bramblett d Amanda Tobin-Dingwall 6-2 6-4
1R: Emiko Sakaguchi d Kristin Kinney [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Shawn Foltz d Etsuko Inoue [2] 6-0 2-6 6-4

2R: Herr [1] d Quinlan 7-5 6-1
2R: Schropp [8] d Schillig 7-6 6-3
2R: Keil d Villagran [4] 7-6 6-1
2R: Drescher [5] d Sabatini [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: van Nostrand d Holton 6-4 6-3
2R: Nagelsen [3] d Reis 6-2 6-2
2R: Raponi-Longo [7] d Bramblett 6-4 6-0
2R: Foltz d Sakaguchi 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Schropp [8] d Herr [1] 6-4 6-0
QF: Drescher [5] d Keil 6-3 6-4
QF: van Nostrand d Nagelsen [3] 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Foltz d Raponi-Longo [7] 6-1 6-1

SF: Drescher [5] d Schropp [8] 6-3 6-4
SF: Foltz d van Nostrand 6-3 6-0

FI: Lilian Drescher [5] d Shawn Foltz 6-4 6-2

DF: Betsy Nagelson/Candy Reynolds d Emilse Raponi-Longo/Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-2


-----


Oct 8-14 ITF of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$25,000

Main Draw

1R: Renata Sasak [1] d Diana Moskova 6-4 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova d Iva Hristova 7-6 6-0
1R: Olga Votavova d Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-43-6 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova d Elizabeth Ekblom [6] 7-5 4-6 6-?
1R: Hana Fukarkova [3] d Adriana Velcheva 6-2 6-2
1R: Bogdana Marinova d Elizbeth Nikolova 6-7 ??
1R: Katerina Maleeva d Dora Rangelova 6-0 6-0
1R: Marina Kondova d Jana Novotna 6-4 6-4

1R: Cornelia Lechner [5] d Bogdana Romanska 6-0 6-2
1R: Nora Bajchikova d Elena Guerra 6-3 6-1
1R: Irma Novakova d Milusa Dosedelova 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Andrea Holikova d Lea Plchova [4] 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Ms. Zdravkova d Susan Jarrell 7-5 7-6
1R: Regina Kordova d Monica Weber 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabel Crudo d Ms. Nochacova 6-4
1R: Isabel Cueto [2] d Ellen Walliser 6-3 6-?

2R: Sasak [1] d Pinterova 6-4 6-0
2R: Marsikova d Votavova 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Fukarkova [3] d Marinova 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Maleeva d Kondova 6-2 6-3
2R: Lechner [5] d Bajchikova 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Holikova d Novakova 6-1 6-0
2R: Kordova d Zdravkova 6-0 6-2
2R: Cueto [2] d Crudo 6-3 6-2

QF: Marsikova d Sasak [1] 6-3 7-5
QF: Maleeva d Fukarkova [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Holikova d Lechner [5] 5-7 7-6 6-4
QF: Cueto [2] d Kordova 6-4 6-3

SF: Marsikova d Maleeva 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Holikova d Cueto [2] 6-4 6-4

FI: Regina Marsikova d Andrea Holikova 6-1 6-4


-----



Oct 8-14 ITF of Valencia, Valencia, Spain

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Isabel Cueto [1] d. Elena Ordinaga 6-1 6-0
1R: Elena Guerra d. Ellen Walliser 6-0 6-1
1R: S. Montano d. Ms. Homedes 6-4 6-4
1R: Ana Almansa [8] d. Georgina Maresma 6-2 6-1
1R: Jo Louis [4] d. Ms Fareh 6-0 6-3
1R: Beatriz Pellon d. Begona Erana 6-0 6-3
1R: E. Mir d. Ms. Sakiomja 6-0 7-5
1R: Ninoska Souto d. Suzie Mair [5] 6-4 6-2

1R: Marianne van der Torre [6] d. B. Sanome 7-6 6-2
1R: Rosa Bielsa d. E. Rodenne 6-0 7-5
1R: Anita Falcon d. Denise Parnell 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Mendez-Casariego d. Judith Warringa [3] 0-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Marie-Cruz Vaquero d. Vicki Baldovinos 6-1 7-6
1R: Fabiana Ciorciari d. Susan Jarrell 0-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Michelle Garth d. Marie Jose Llorca 7-6 6-3
1R: E. Jannone d. Cathy Drury 6-2 7-5

2R: Cueto [1] d. Guerra 6-1 6-1
2R: Almansa [8] d. Montano 6-3 6-1
2R: Louis [4] d. Pellon 6-2 6-7 6-2
2R: Souto d. Mir 6-2 6-3
2R: Bielsa d. Van der Torre [6] 6-3 6-1
2R: Falcon d. Mendez-Casariego 6-4 6-0
2R: Ciorciari d. Vaquero 6-4 6-1
2R: Garth d. Jannone 7-6 6-0

QF: Cueto [1] d. Almansa [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Louis [4] d. Souto 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Bielsa d. Falcon 6-3 6-2
QF: Garth d. Ciorciari 6-3 6-0

SF: Cueto [1] d. Louis [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Garth d. Bielsa 6-0 4-6 6-4

FI: Isabel Cueto [1] d. Michelle Garth 6-2 7-5


Something is off, as Isabel Cueto can't possibly be in 2 places at once.



-----



Oct 8-14 ITF of Sat Wyong, Sat Wyong, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10.000

Draw=32

1R: Joanne Butler d. Bernandette Randall [1] 6-0 1-0 ret.
1R: Miranda Yates d. Cathy Miller 6-2 6-3
1R: Vicki Marler d. Monica Lundqvist 6-1 6-0
1R: Stina Almgren d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-4 6-4
1R: Jackie Masters d. Louise Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Karolina Karlsson 6-0 6-1
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Genevieve Dwyer 6-3 6-4
1R: Helena Dahlstrom d. Janine Thompson 7-6 7-5

1R: Michele Parun d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 6-2
1R: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Helen Davis 6-1 6-1
1R: Louise Field d. Jaime Kaplan 6-2 6-1
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Susan Rudd 7-6 6-2
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Karen Deed 6-0 6-4
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Diane Farrell 6-1 7-5
1R: Colleen Carney d. Kim Staunton 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Stanton d. Helen Olsson [2] 6-2 6-3

2R: Butler d. Yates 6-0 6-1
2R: Marler d. Almgren 6-1 6-3
2R: Byrne d. Masters 7-6 6-7 6-4
2R: Bryant d. Dahlstrom 6-2 6-2
2R: Parun d. Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-1
2R: Karlsson d. Field 6-1 6-2
2R: Cordwell d. Olsson 6-0 6-0
2R: Carney d. Stanton 7-5 6-3

QF: Marler d. Butler 6-4 6-2
QF: Byrne d. Bryant w/o
QF: Parun d. Karlsson 6-1 6-2
QF: Cordwell d. Carney 6-3 7-5

SF: Byrne d. Marler 6-4 6-0
SF: Parun d. Cordwell 4-6 6-2 6-4

F: Jenny Byrne d. Michele Parun 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #45 (Edited)
Week of October 15-21

Oct 15-21 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Filderstadt

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Joanne Russell [1/Q] d Yvona Brzakova 6-1 6-3
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Judith Wiesner 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Andrea Betzner 7-5 7-5
Q1: Pat Medrado [8/Q] d Nathalie Herreman 6-4 6-3
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Christine Jolissaint [2/Q] 6-1 5-7 7-5
Q1: Catherine Suire d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
Q1: Isabelle Demengeot d Andrea Meier 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Tine Scheuer [7/Q] d Regina Wieser 6-1 6-2

Q1: Marcella Mesker [3/Q] d Frederica Bonsignori 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jamie Golder d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-3
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Jennifer Mundel 7-5 6-3
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] d Christina Singer 6-1 6-4
Q1: Carina Karlsson [4/Q] d Shelly Walpole 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Iwona Kuczynska 7-5 7-5
Q1: Sophie Amiach d Claudia Monteiro 6-4 7-6
Q1: Pascale Paradis [5/Q] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2

Q2: Russell [1/Q] d Skuherska 6-4 7-5
Q2: Medrado [8/Q] d Skronska 6-3 6-3
Q2: Suire d Vanier 6-4 6-3
Q2: Scheuer [7/Q] d Demengeot 6-3 7-6
Q2: Mesker [3/Q] d Golder 6-3 6-2
Q2: Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] d Jexell 6-2 6-4
Q2: Karlsson [4/Q] d Pazderova 6-4 7-5
Q2: Paradis [5/Q] d Amiach 6-3 6-2

Q3: Russell [1/Q] d Medrado [8/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q3: Scheuer [7/Q] d Suire 6-1 6-3
Q3: Mesker [3/Q] d Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q3: Paradis [5/Q] d Karlsson [4/Q] 6-0 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Kathy Jordan [1] d Petra Huber 6-0 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff d Anne Hobbs 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrea Leand d Mima Jausovec 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: JoAnne Russell [Q] d Jo Durie [5] 6-4 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Pascale Paradis [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Marcella Mesker [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Isabel Cueto 6-2 6-0
1R: Steffi Graf d Andrea Temesvari [7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] d Catherine Tanvier 6-3 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Terry Holladay 6-2 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova [4] d Camille Benjamin 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath [6] d Tine Scheuer-Larsson [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Petra Keppeler 6-3 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles d Rene Uys 6-1 7-6
1R: Bettina Bunge d Manuela Maleeva [2] 6-4 6-4

2R: Pfaff d Jordan [1] 6-3 6-1
2R: Leand d Russell [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Moulton 4-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Graf d Budarova 6-1 6-1
2R: Phelps d Hanika [8] 6-0 6-2
2R: Sukova [4] d Vermaak 6-3 4-6 7-6
2R: Lindqvist d Scheuer-Larsson 7-5 6-0
2R: Bunge d Goles 6-4 7-6

QF: Leand d Pfaff 6-1 6-2
QF: Graf d Kohde-Kilsch [3] 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Phelps d Sukova [4] 7-5 6-4
QF: Lindqvist d Bunge 6-3 6-2

SF: Graf d Leand 7-6 1-6 6-3
SF: Lindqvist d Phelps 6-4 6-3

F: Catarina Lindqvist d Steffi Graf 6-1 6-4


Oct 15-21 ITF of Haifa, Haifa, Israel

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Sagit Doron d. Eva Krapl [1] 6-2 0-6 6-1
1R: Rafeket Benjamini d. Ilana Berger 6-2 6-3
1R: Ingrid Vlach d. Ruth Sverdlov 6-2 6-1
1R: Joy Tacon d. Jo Louis 7-5 6-3
1R: Maria Mendez-Casariego d. Susan Jarrell 7-5 6-0
1R: Sabine Hack d. Cathy Drury 6-3 7-6
1R: Pernilla Svensson d. Yael Vitale 6-4 6-2
1R: Belinda Borneo d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 6-2

1R: Ellen Walliser d. Orly Bialostocky 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Lone Vandborg 6-4 7-5
1R: Susanne Schmid d. Elena Guerra 6-0 6-0
1R: Heike Sorge d. Sarit Shalev 0-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Celine Cohen 7-5 6-1
1R: Martina Reinhardt d. Heike Loleit 6-3 6-2
1R: Gabriela Dinu [2] d. Ilonka Leyten 6-1 6-0

2R: Doron d. Benjamini 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Tacon d. Vlach 6-2 7-5
2R: Hack d. Mendez-Casariego 6-2 7-5
2R: Borneo d. Svensson 6-3 6-1
2R: Ekblom d. Walliser 7-6 6-7 6-3
2R: van der Torre d. Schmid 6-2 6-3
2R: Lechner d. Sorge 6-0 6-2
2R: Dinu [2] d. Reinhardt 6-4 6-3

QF: Doron d. Tacon 6-2 7-5
QF: Hack d. Borneo 7-6 6-1
QF: Ekblom d. Van der Torre 3-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Dinu [2] d. Lechner 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Hack d. Doron 6-2 6-2
SF: Dinu [2] d. Ekblom 6-3 6-4

F: Gabriela Dinu [2] d. Sabine Hack 3-6 7-5 6-4


Oct 15-23 ITF of Newcastle, Newcastle, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Vicki Marler [1] d. Dianne Balestrat 6-1 7-6
1R: Colleen Carney d. Jackie Masters 6-1 6-2
1R: Stina Almgren d. Diane Farrell 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Louise Field d. Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
1R: Louise Fitzgerald d. Helena Dahlstrom 6-4 6-1
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Belinda Cordwell 7-6 7-6
1R: Joanne Butler d. Karen Deed 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Helen Olsson d. Helen Davis 6-1 6-3

1R: Annika Karlsson d. Tracey Moyle 6-1 6-2
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Miranda Yates 6-4 6-0
1R: Yvonne Stanton d. Michelle Turk 6-2 6-3
1R: Michele Parun d. Cathy Miller 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Richardson d. Anneli Bjork 6-3 6-4
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-3 7-5
1R: Amanda Tobin [2] d. Monica Lundqvist 7-6 6-4

2R: Marler [1] d. Carney 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Field d. Almgren 6-4 6-1
2R: Byrne d. Fitzgerald 6-1 6-4
2R: Olsson d. Butler 6-4 6-0
2R: Karlsson d. Bryant 6-4 7-6
2R: Strachonova d. Stanton 6-3 6-4
2R: Richardson d. Parun 6-3 6-3
2R: Tobin [2] d. Olsson 6-2 6-7 6-4

QF: Marler [1] d. Field 6-4 6-2
QF: Byrne d. Olsson 7-5 6-1
QF: Karlsson d. Strachonova 6-1 6-1
QF: Tobin [2] d. Richardson 3-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Marler [1] d. Byrne 6-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Tobin [2] d. Karlsson 6-0 4-6 6-3

F: Vicki Marler [1] d. Amanda Tobin [2] 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week of October 22-28

October 23-28 Daihatsu Challenge, Brighton, Great Britain

Venue: Brighton Centre
prize money= $175,000

Qualifying

Q1: Sandra Cecchini [1/Q] d Pat Medrado 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-0
Q1: Clare Wood d Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-4
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Tine Scheuer [8/Q] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Grace Kim [2/Q] d Frederica Bonsignori 6-4 3-6 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Sally Reeves 6-4 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Iwona Kuczynska 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Pascale Paradis [7/Q] d Catrin Jexell 6-3 6-3

Q1: Annabel Croft [3/Q] d Amanda Brown 6-4 6-1
Q1: Catherine Suire d Jennifer Mundel 6-7 6-4 6-2
Q1: Sara Gomer d Sophie Amiach 6-1 7-6
Q1: Carina Karlsson [5/Q] d Julie Salmon 7-6 6-0
Q1: Marcella Mesker [4/Q] d Rina Einy 6-3 6-1
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Michaela Washington 6-2 5-7 6-1
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Shelly Walpole 6-3 6-3
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] d Petra Keppeler 6-4 6-3

Q2: Cecchini [1/Q] d Calleja 6-2 6-3
Q2: Wood d Monteiro 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2: Golder d Kim [2/Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Paradis [7/Q] d Vanier 7-6 6-3
Q2: Suire d Croft [3/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: Gomer d Karlsson [5/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q2: Skronska d Mesker 7-6 6-2
Q2: Skuherska d Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Q3: Cecchini [1/Q] d Wood 3-6 7-6 7-6
Q3: Paradis [7/Q] d Golder 6-3 6-4
Q3: Gomer d Suire 2-6 6-3 6-1
Q3: Skronska d Skuherska 7-6 6-7 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Iva Budarova 6-0 6-1
1R: Sabrina Goles d Katerina Skronska [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d Sandra Cecchini [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Andrea Temesvari [6] d Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-4
1R: Terry Phelps d Kathy Horvath [4] 6-2 7-6
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Sue Barker 6-4 7-5
1R: JoAnne Russell d Andrea Leand 7-6 2-6 6-0
1R: Alycia Moulton [8] d Beth Herr 6-2 6-1

1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Mima Jausovec 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs d Sara Gomer [Q] 7-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Elise Burgin d Petra Huber 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [3] d Terry Holladay 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter [5] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-0
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Rene Uys 6-1 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Steffi Graf 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Pascale Paradis [Q] d Jamie Golder [LL] 6-1 6-2

2R: Shriver [1] d Goles 6-1 6-2
2R: Temesvari [6] d Wade 6-3 7-6
2R: Ruzici d Phelps 6-3 6-1
2R: Russell d Moulton [8] 6-3 6-4
2R: Hanika [7] d Hobbs 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Durie [3] d Burgin 6-2 6-1
2R: Tanvier d Potter [5] 6-3 6-3
2R: Paradis [Q] d Lindqvist 1-6 6-4 7-5

QF: Temesvari [6] d Shriver [1] 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Russell d Ruzici 6-1 6-1
QF: Hanika [7] d Durie [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Paradis [Q] d Tanvier 6-1 3-6 7-5

SF: Russell d Temesvari [6] 7-6 6-7 6-2
SF: Hanika [7] d Paradis [Q] 7-6 6-2

FI: Sylvia Hanika [7] d JoAnne Russell 6-3 1-6 6-2


-----


Oct 22-28 ITF of Elat, Elat, Israel

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Isabel Cueto d. Ilonka Leyten 6-2 6-0
1R: Susanne Schmid d. Ellen Walliser 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Yael Vitale 6-2 6-0
1R: Martina Reinhardt d. Sarit Shalev 7-6 6-2
1R: Rafeket Benjamini d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Orly Bialstocky 6-2 6-1
1R: Heike Sorge d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Krapl d. Jo Louis 6-4 6-3

1R: Joy Tacon d. Sabine Hack 6-3 6-4
1R: Caterina Nozzoli d. Susan Jarrell 6-2 6-2
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Lone Vandborg 7-5 6-3
1R: Ilana Berger d. Sagit Doron 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Belinda Borneo d. Pernilla Svensson 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Ingrid Vlach d. Cathy Drury 6-3 7-6
1R: Celine Cohen d. Anita Falcon 6-1 6-2
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou d. Laura Garrone [2] 7-5 6-1

2R: Cueto d. Schmid 7-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Ekblom d. Reinhardt 6-2 6-2
2R: van der Torre d. Benjamini 6-2 6-2
2R: Krapl d. Sorge 6-2 6-4
2R: Nozzoli d. Tacon 7-5 6-3
2R: Dinu d. Berger 6-0 6-1
2R: Vlach d. Borneo 6-4 6-3
2R: Tsarbopoulou d. Cohen 7-5 6-3

QF: Cueto d. Ekblom 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF: van der Torre d. Krapl 6-4 0-6 6-3
QF: Dinu d. Nozzoli 6-3 6-2
QF: Tsarbopolou d. Vlach 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Cueto d. Van der Torre 6-3 6-1
SF: Dinu d. Tsarbopoulou 6-1 6-3

FI: Gabriela Dinu d. Isabel Cueto 4-6 7-5 6-2


-----



Oct 22-28 ITF of Saga, Saga, Japan

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kristin Kinney [1] d. Akiko Kijimuta 6-0 5-7 6-3
1R: Lani Wilcox d. Lisa Dodson 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Jane Forman d. Jan Blackstad w/o
1R: Aschara Moranon d. Ei Iida 6-3 6-1
1R: Caryn Copeland d. Cheryl Jones 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Judith Warringa d. Miki Mizokuchi 6-1 6-1
1R: Julie Filkoff d. Joy Cummings 6-3 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Xin-Fen Pu 6-3 6-3

1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Nicola Lusty 7-5 6-1
1R: Neige Dias d. Helena Manset 6-2 7-6
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-2
1R: Donna Rubin d. Fumiko Furuhashi 6-2 6-1
1R: Xin-Yi Li d. Dai-Hwa Wang 7-5 6-3
1R: Yukie Koizumi d. Marlene de Wouters 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Jaime Kaplan d. Carol Watson 6-4 6-1
1R: Brenda Perry [2] d. Mitsuko Yokota 6-4 4-6 6-3

2R: Kinney [1] d. Wilcox 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Forman d. Moranon 6-2 7-5
2R: Warringa d. Copeland 6-0 6-3
2R: Gregory d. Filkoff 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Dias d. Schuurmans 6-2 6-7 6-0
2R: Rubin d. Nishiya 6-3 6-1
2R: Li d. Koizumi 6-1 7-5
2R: Perry [2] d. Kaplan 6-4 6-4

QF: Forman d. Kinney [1] 7-5 6-3
QF: Gregory d. Warringa 6-4 6-3
QF: Dias d. Rubin 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Li d. Perry [2] 6-7 7-6 6-1

SF: Gregory d. Forman 7-5 7-5
SF: Li d. Dias 7-6 6-3

FI: Xin-Yi Li d. Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-3


Saga and Fukuoka can't be the same week as so many players are in both draws. One or the other is off.



-----



Oct 22-28 ITF of Fukuoka, Fukuoka, Japan

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10.000

Draw=32

1R: Amy Holton [1] d. Xiao-Yum Zhu 6-0 6-3
1R: Lisa Dodson d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-3
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Nicola Lusty 6-4 6-0
1R: Neige Dias d. Judith Warringa 7-5 6-4
1R: Helena Manset d. Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-2
1R: Ping Guo d. Ping Wang 6-1 6-3
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Joy Cummings 6-3 6-0
1R: Marlene de Wouters d. Donna Rubin 6-3 7-5

1R: Mitsuko Yokota d. Akiko Kijimuta 6-0 7-6
1R: Jane Forman d. Jaime Kaplan 6-1 6-3
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Masako Nishina 7-5 6-1
1R: Hijiri Nakazaka d. Lani Wilcox 6-4 6-2
1R: Carol Watson d. Kathleen Schuurmans 6-3 6-3
1R: Kristin Kinney d. Julie Filkoff 7-6 6-1
1R: Yukie Koizumi d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-2
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Aschara Moranon 6-4 4-6 6-3

2R: Holton [1] d. Dodson 6-1 6-0
2R: Dias d. Heidenberger 6-3 6-3
2R: Manset d. Guo 6-4 6-3
2R: Jones d. De Wouters 7-5 6-1
2R: Forman d. Yokota 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Ohaco d. Nakazaka 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Kinney d. Watson 6-2 6-1
2R: Koizumi d. Nishiya 6-3 6-1

QF: Holton [1] d. Dias 6-2 6-4
QF: Jones d. Manset 6-4 6-1
QF: Ohaco d. Forman 6-3 7-5
QF: Kinney d. Koizumi 6-1 6-3

SF: Holton [1] d. Jones 6-4 6-3
SF: Ohaco d. Kinney 6-4 6-0

F: Germaine Ohaco d. Amy Holton [1] 6-4 6-4


Oct 22-28 Australian Hardcourt Championships, Sydney

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Jenny Byrne [1] d. Anne-Karin Olsson 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Davis d. Karen Deed 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Richardson d. Carina Karlsson 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Olsson [6] d. Joanne Butler 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Annika Karlsson [4] d. Rebecca Bryant 6-1 6-0
1R: Dianne Balestrat d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Dahlstrom d. Kim Staunton 6-3 6-2
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Amanda Tobin [7] 4-0 ret.

1R: Belinda Cordwell [8] d. Karen Smith 6-1 5-7 6-1
1R: Diane Farrell d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 7-5 7-5
1R: Jackie Masters d. Monica Lundqvist 6-3 6-3
1R: Michele Parun [3] d. Yvonne Stanton 6-1 6-0
1R: Janine Thompson [5] d. Louise Field 6-3 6-3
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Miranda Yates 7-5 6-1
1R: Colleen Carney d. Stina Almgren 6-3 6-7 6-2
1R: Vicki Marler [2] d. Louise Fitzgerald 3-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Davis d. Byrne [1] 7-6 7-5
2R: Richardson d. Olsson [6] 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Balestrat d. Karlsson [4] 2-1 ret.
2R: Strachonova d. Dahlstrom 6-2 6-2
2R: Cordwell [8] d. Farrell 7-6 2-6 7-6
2R: Parun [3] d. Masters 6-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Bjork d. Thompson 6-4 7-6
2R: Carney d. Marler [2] 6-43-6 7-6

QF: Richardson d. Davis 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Balestrat d. Strachonova 6-1 6-2
QF: Cordwell [8] d. Parun [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Bjork d. Carney 1-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Balestrat d. Richardson 6-2 7-5
SF: Bjork d. Cordwell [8] 4-6 6-2 6-4

F: Dianne Balestrat d. Anneli Bjork 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
Week of October 29-November 4

Oct 29 - Nov 4 European Open, Zurich

Part of the Virginia Slims circuit (Category 3
Prize Money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Karin Stampfli d Sophie Amiach 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1: Susanne Schmid d Claudia Pasquale 6-2 6-0
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak d Michaela Pazderova 6-2 6-3
Q1: Michaela Washington [2/Q] d Angeliki Kanellopoulou 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-3
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-7 6-1
Q1: Katerina Skronska [4/Q] d Yvona Brzakova 3-6 6-1 6-4

Q1: Jamie Golder [3/Q] d Iwona Kuczynska 6-3 6-3
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot d Monica Weber 6-3 6-3
Q1: Katerina Maleeva d Celine Cohen 6-2 6-1
Q1: Marcela Skuherska [5/Q] d Claudia Monteiro 6-4 0-6 6-2
Q1: Catherine Suire [7/Q] d Eva Krapl 6-2 7-5
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-1
Q1: Shelly Walpole d Isabelle Vernhees w/o
Q1: Pat Medrado [6/Q] d Regina Wieser 4-6 6-1 6-2

Q2: Schmid d Stampfli 6-1 7-5
Q2: Sasak d van Nostrand 7-5 4-6 6-2
Q2: Bonsignori d Washington [2/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q2: Skronska [4/Q] d Vanier 7-5 6-1
Q2: Demongeot d Golder [3/Q] 7-5 6-4
Q2: Maleeva d Skuherska [5/Q] 2-6 7-6 7-5
Q2: Bartos d Suire [7/Q] 6-3 6-7 6-4
Q2: Medrado [6/Q] d Walpole 6-2 6-3

Q3: Schmid d Sasak 6-1 2-6 7-6
Q3: Skronska [4/Q] d Bonsignori 6-3 6-2
Q3: Maleeva d Demongeot 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Medrado [6/Q] d Bartos 6-1 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Beth Herr d Hana Mandlikova [1] 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Carina Karlsson d Catherine Tanvier 7-5 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d Iva Budarova 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari [7] d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [3] d Lilian Drescher 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Katerina Skronska [Q] d Grace Kim 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Petra Huber d Petra Delhees-Jauch 6-3 6-3
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Kathy Horvath [6] 6-2 6-2

1R: Katerina Maleeva [Q] d Sylvia Hanika [8] 6-2 ret.
1R: Susanne Schmid [Q] d Sabrina Goles 6-1 6-1
1R: Renata Sasak [LL] d Frederica Bonsignori [LL] 6-2 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Elise Burgin 6-3 6-0
1R: Helena Sukova [5] d Pat Medrado [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Myriam Schropp d Christine Jolissaint 6-3 7-6
1R: Rene Uys d Yvonne Vermaak 2-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] d Pascale Paradis 6-3 6-0

2R: Herr d Karlsson 7-6 6-0
2R: Temesvari [7] d Leand 6-2 6-2
2R: Garrison [3] d Skronska [Q] 1-2 ret.
2R: Cecchini d Huber 6-2 6-2
2R: Maleeva [Q] d Schmid 6-3 6-3
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Sasak [LL] 6-2 6-4
2R: Sukova [5] d Schropp 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Maleeva [2] d Uys 6-1 6-0

QF: Temesvari [7] d Herr 7-6 6-2
QF: Garrison [3] d Cecchini 7-6 3-6 6-0
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Maleeva [Q] 6-4 6-0
QF: Maleeva [2] d Sukova [5] 6-4 6-7 7-5

SF: Garrison [3] d Temesvari [7] 6-2 6-2
SF: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Maleeva [2] 2-6 6-2 7-5

F: Zina Garrison [3] d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] 6-1 0-6 6-2

DF: Leand/Temesvari d Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [1] 6-1 6-3


Oct 29 - Nov 4 ITF of Matsuyama, Matsuyama, Japan

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Neige Dias [1] d. Shelby Torrance 6-2 7-6
1R: Xiao-Yum Zhu d. Qin-Di Weng 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Jaime Kaplan d. Betsy Heidenberger 6-4 6-7 6-1
1R: Lisa Dodson [7] d. Carol Watson 6-3 6-4
1R: Yukie Koizumi [4] d. Judith Warringa 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Ping Wang d. Fumiko Furuhashi 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Filkoff d. Ei Iida 7-6 6-7 6-3
1R: Helena Manset [5] d. Xin-Fen Pu 7-6 6-3

1R: Donna Rubin [6] d. Kathleen Schuurmans 7-5 7-6
1R: Yasuyo Kajita d. Nami Kouzu 6-0 6-2
1R: Joy Cummings d. Kazuko Ito 6-1 6-1
1R: Kristin Kinney [3] d. Fukiko Osawa 6-0 6-1
1R: Lani Wilcox d. Maya Kidowaki 6-4 7-6
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-3
1R: Mitsuko Yokota d. Lisa Kearney 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Cheryl Jones [2] d. Nicola Lusty 6-2 7-6

2R: Dias [1] d. Zhu 6-4 6-1
2R: Kaplan d. Dodson [7] 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Koizumi [4] d. Wang 6-0 6-3
2R: Filkoff d. Manset [5] 6-3 6-2
2R: Rubin [6] d. Kajita 6-0 6-3
2R: Kinney [3] d. Cummings 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Kijimuta d. Wilcox 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Jones [2] d. Yokota 6-2 6-0

QF: Dias [1] d. Kaplan 6-4 6-2
QF: Koizumi [4] d. Filkoff 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Kinney [3] d. Rubin [6] 6-1 0-6 7-5
QF: Kijimuta d. Jones [2] 6-2 6-1

SF: Dias [1] d. Koizumi [4] 6-4 6-2
SF: Kijimuta d. Kinney [3] 6-1 0-6 7-5

F: Akiko Kijimuta d. Neige Dias [1] 6-4 6-3


Oct 29 - Nov 3 ITF of Sat Tanglewood, Sat Tanglewood, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: ITF event

Draw=16

1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Jenny Byrne [1] 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R: Colleen Carney d. Helena Dahlstrom 7-5 6-2
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Annika Karlsson 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Helen Olsson d. Louise Field 6-1 6-3

1R: Hana Strachonova d. Michele Parun 6-3 6-2
1R: Diane Balestrat d. Amanda Tobin 6-3 6-2
1R: Diane Farrell d. Julie Richardson 7-6 6-3
1R: Vicki Marler [2] d. Belinda Cordwell 6-1 6-3

QF: Carney d. Bryant 6-3 6-3
QF: Olsson d. Bjork 6-1 6-2
QF: Balestrat d. Strachonova 6-4 6-2
QF: Marler [2] d. Farrell 6-1 6-0

SF: Olsson d. Carney 7-6 2-6 6-3
SF: Balestrat d. Marler [2] 6-3 3-6 7-6

F: Diane Balestrat d. Helen Olsson 6-1 3-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
Week of November 5-11

Nov 5-11 ITF of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=16

1R: Georgina Maresma [1] d. Begona Erana 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Ms. Zibrat d. Belen Castrillo 6-3 6-1
1R: Marie-Cruz Vaquero d. Carmen Perea 4-2 ret.
1R: Michelle Garth d. Ninoska Souto 6-0 6-2

1R: Elena Guerra d. Vicki Baldovinos 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosa Bielsa d. Joy Tacon 4-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Inmaculada Varas d. Mirella Castella 6-1 6-2
1R: Ana Almansa [2] d. Ingrid Vlach 6-1 6-3

QF: Maresma [1] d. Zibrat 7-6 6-0
QF: Garth d. Vaquero 6-2 7-5
QF: Bielsa d. Guerra 6-4 6-3
QF: Varas d. Almansa [2] 6-4 7-6

SF: Garth d. Maresma [1] 6-1 6-4
SF: Varas d. Bielsa 2-6 6-2 6-4

F: Michelle Garth d. Inmaculada Varas 7-6 2-6 6-4


Nov 5-11 ITF of Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Japan

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Neige Dias [1] d. Mitsuko Yokota 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Hijiri Nakazaka d. Kazuko Ito 6-1 6-4
1R: Lisa Dodson d. Yasuyo Kajita 6-4 6-3
1R: Germaine Ohaco [6] d. Shelby Torrance 6-4 6-3
1R: Ni Zhong d. Yukie Koizumi [4] 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Kathleen Schuurmans 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Jaime Kaplan d. Xin-Fen Pu 6-4 6-3
1R: Joy Cummings d. Julie Filkoff [8] 6-3 6-2

1R: Donna Rubin [7] d. Lani Wilcox 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Ping Wang d. Carol Watson 6-1 6-3
1R: Judith Warringa d. Miki Mizokuchi 6-1 6-1
1R: Cheryl Jones [3] d. Quin-Di Weng 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Xin-Yi Li [5] d. Maya Kidowaki 6-3 6-2
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Akemi Nishiya 6-1 6-3
1R: Xiao-Yum Zhu d. Helena Manset 6-4 6-2
1R: Kristin Kinney [2] d. Ei Iida 6-3 6-1

2R: Dias [1] d. Nakazaka 6-2 6-4
2R: Ohaco [6] d. Dodson 6-3 6-4
2R: Heidenberger d. Zhong 6-0 6-2
2R: Cummings d. Kaplan 7-5 7-5
2R: Rubin [7] d. Wang 4-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Jones [3] d. Warringa 6-1 7-5
2R: Kijimuta d. Li [5] 6-3 6-0
2R: Zhu d. Kinney [2] 6-4 1-0 ret.

QF: Ohaco [6] d. Dias [1] 6-2 6-1
QF: Cummings d. Heidenberger 6-2 6-3
QF: Rubin [7] d. Jones [3] 6-1 7-5
QF: Kijimuta d. Zhu 6-0 6-3

SF: Cummings d. Ohaco [6] 6-3 6-4
SF: Kijimuta d. Rubin [7] 6-2 6-2

F: Joy Cummings d. Akiko Kijimuta 2-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week of November 12-18

November 12-18 National Panasonic, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Prize money= $150,000
Part of the Virginia Slims world tour (Category 1)

Qualifying

Q1: Molly van Nostrand [1/Q] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-1
Q1: Rebecca Bryant d Brenda Remilton 2-6 6-4 6-0
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Jennifer Mundel [2/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Brenda Perry 6-4 5-7 6-1
Q1: Carin Anderholm d Robin White 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Julie Richardsson 6-3 6-3
Q1: Helen Pelletier d Emiko Sakaguchi [4/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Colleen Carney d Anna Maria Fernandez 3-6 6-4 6-1

Q1: Candy Reynolds [5/Q] d Louise Field 6-1 7-6
Q1: Rina Einy d Stina Almgren 6-1 7-6
Q1: Michele Parun d Nathalie Herreman 4-6 6-0 6-4
Q1: Naoko Sato d Amanda Tobin-Dingwall 6-4 6-4
Q1: Julie Salmon [7/Q] d Helen Olsson 6-4 6-2
Q1: Belinda Cordwell d Heather Crowe 6-2 6-3
Q1: Annette Gulley d Sara Gomer 6-3 6-3
Q1: Michelle Turk d Marlene de Wouters 6-4 6-1

Q2: Bryant d van Nostrand [1/Q] 6-4 3-6 7-6
Q2: Betzner d Raschiatore 6-3 6-2
Q2: Whytcross d Anderholm 6-4 6-1
Q2: Pelletier d Carney 6-4 6-2
Q2: Reynolds [5/Q] d Einy 6-2 6-1
Q2: Sato d Parun 7-6 4-6 6-3
Q2: Salmon [7/Q] d Cordwell 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Gulley d Turk 2-6 6-3 7-5

Main-Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] - bye
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Naoko Sato 7-6 6-4
1R: Dianne Balestrat d Mary Lou Piatek 6-4 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [13] d Molly van Nostrand 6-3 7-6
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [11] d Maeve Quinlain 6-2 6-4
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-1
1R: Myriam Schropp d Vicki Nelson 7-5 6-0
1R: Bettina Bunge [8] - bye

1R: Helena Sukova [3] - bye
1R: Candy Reynolds [Q] d Annabel Croft 7-6 6-0
1R: Wendy White d Rebecca Bryant [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne White [10] d Petra Keppeler 6-2 6-2
1R: Tine Scheuer Larssson d Misako Yanagi [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Ann Henricksson d Lea Antonopolis 7-6 6-1
1R: Sophie Amiach d Kim Shaefer 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [5] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [6] - bye
1R: Lori McNeil d Catrin Jexell 6-4 6-3
1R: Carina Karlsson d Pam Whytcross [Q] 7-6 6-0
1R: Pascale Paradis [14] d Vicki Marler 6-0 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin d Adriana Villagran 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould d Amanda Brown 7-5 7-6
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Annette Gulley [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter [4] - bye

1R: Steffi Graf [7] - bye
1R: Corinne Vanier d Helene Pelletier [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Andrea Betzner [Q] d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Pfaff [9] d Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
1R: Gigi Fernandez [12] d Sandy Collins 6-2 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d Barbara Gerken 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
2R: Balestrat d Vermaak [13] 0-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Fairbank [11] d Jolissaint 1-6 7-6 6-1
2R: Bunge [8] d Schropp 6-2 6-2
2R: Sukova [3] d Reynolds 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: White d White [10] 4-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Henricksson d Scheuer-Larsson 7-6 6-3
2R: Lindqvist [5] d Amiach 7-5 4-6 6-3

2R: Rinaldi [6] d McNeil 6-3 7-5
2R: Paradis [14] d Karlsson 6-4 6-2
2R: Burgin d Mould 6-4 6-2
2R: Potter [4] d Steinmetz 6-4 6-1
2R: Vanier d Graf [7] 7-5 7-6
2R: Pfaff [9] d Betzner 6-3 6-2
2R: Smylie d Fernandez [12] 6-2 7-5
2R: Turnbull [2] d Minter 7-5 6-3

3R: Shriver [1] d Balestrat 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Bunge [8] d Fairbank [11] 6-2 6-7 6-3
3R: Sukova [3] d White 6-3 6-2
3R: Lindqvist [5] d Henricksson 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R: Paradis [14] d Rinaldi [6] 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Potter [4] d Burgin 7-6 6-4
3R: Pfaff [9] d Vanier 4-6 76- 6-1
3R: Smylie d Turnbull [2] 6-3 7-6

QF: Bunge [8] d Shriver [1] 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Sukova [3] d Lindqvist [5] 6-3 6-2
QF: Paradis [14] d Potter [4] 6-4 6-4
QF: Smylie d Pfaff [9] 6-4 6-1

SF: Sukova [3] d Bunge [8] 6-0 6-2
SF: Smylie d Paradis [14] 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Helena Sukova [3] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-4 6-4

DF: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver d Bettina Bunge/Eva Pfaff 6-3 6-2

Martina only contested the doubles in Brisbane.


-----



November 16-18, Lions Cup, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

SF: Hana Mandlikova [1] d Andrea Temesvari 6-3 6-4
SF: Manuela Maleeva [2] d Lisa Bonder 6-1 6-4

FI: Manuela Maleeva [2] d Hana Mandlikova [1] 6-1 1-6 6-4


-----



Nov 12-18 ITF of Kuroshio, Kuroshio, Japan

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Neige Dias [1] d. Mitsuko Yokota 6-1 6-1
1R: Yukie Koizumi d. Lisa Pennington 6-4 6-1
1R: Joy Cummings d. Lisa Dodson 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Watson d. Hijiri Nakazaka 6-4 6-4
1R: Judith Warringa d. Germaine Ohaco 6-4 6-2
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d. Akemi Nishiya 6-2 6-4
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Shelby Torrance 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Ping Wang d. Maya Kidowaki 6-0 6-0

1R: Ni Zhong d. Donna Rubin 3-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Qin-Di Weng d. Julie Filkoff 6-3 6-4
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Kathleen Schuurmans 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Ei Iida d. Helena Manset 6-3 7-5
1R: Xiao-Yum Zhu d. Betsy Heidenberger 6-1 6-4
1R: Xin-Yi Li d. Yasuyo Kajita 6-2 6-4
1R: Xin-Fen Pu d. Lani Wilcox 6-26-3
1R: Kristin Kinney [2] d. Jaime Kaplan 6-2 6-3

2R: Koizumi d. Dias [1] 7-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Watson d. Cummings 6-1 6-3
2R: Okamoto d. Warringa 6-3 7-5
2R: Kijimuta d. Wang 7-5 6-2
2R: Weng d. Zhong 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Jones d. Iida 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Li d. Zhu 6-3 6-4
2R: Kinney [2] d. Pu 6-4 6-4

QF: Koizumi d. Watson 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Okamoto d. Kijimuta 6-3 6-2
QF: Jones d. Weng 6-2 6-2
QF: Kinney [2] d. Li 6-1 7-5

SF: Okamoto d. Koizumi 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF: Jones d. Kinney [2] 6-4 2-6 6-0

F: Kumiko Okamoto d. Cheryl Jones 6-2 4-6 6-2


Nov 12-18 ITF of Peterborogh, Peterborogh, Great Britain

Surface: Indoor Hard
Status ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Gabriela Dinu [1] d. Ilonka Leyten 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Martina Reinhardt 6-1 6-1
1R: Karin Moos d. Denise Parnell 6-0 6-2
1R: Patricia Hy d. Cathy Drury 6-0 6-1
1R: Beth Norton d. Glynis Coles 6-2 6-4
1R: Holly Danforth d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-2 6-3
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Elizabeth Jones 7-6 6-4
1R: Jane Wood d. Virginie Paquet 6-3 6-3

1R: Ellinore Lightbody d. Catherine Bonnet 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Sally Reeves d. Monica Weber 6-4 0-6 6-1
1R: Jo Louis d. Nicola Lusty 6-4 6-0
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Suzie Mair 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Daniela Moise 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Kirsten Dreyer d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 7-5
1R: Clare Wood d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-4 6-2
1R: Shelly Walpole [2] d. Belinda Borneo 6-3 2-6 7-5

2R: Dinu [1] d. Pinterova 6-0 7-5
2R: Hy d. Moos 6-0 7-5
2R: van der Torre d. Wood 6-3 7-6
2R: Norton d. Danforth 6-1 6-2
2R: Louis d. Crudo 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Reeves d. Lightbody 6-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Dreyer d. Lechner 6-2 6-0
2R: Walpole [2] d. Wood 1-6 6-1 6-0

QF: Hy d. Dinu [1] 6-2 6-1
QF: Norton d. Van der Torre 6-3 6-4
QF: Reeves d. Louis 6-3 6-4
QF: Dreyer d. Walpole [2] 6-4 6-1

SF: Norton d. Hy 6-4 6-3
SF: Reeves d. Dreyer 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Beth Norton d. Sally Reeves 6-3 6-4


The dates for either Peterborough or Telford are off, as too many players are entered in both events.



-----



Nov 12-18 ITF of Telford, Telford, Great Britain

Surface: Indoor Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lorrayne Gracie d. Iwona Kuczynska [1] 6-3 6-0
1R: Clare Wood d. Denise Parnell 6-4 7-5
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 7-6 6-2
1R: Gabriela Dinu [5] d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-2 6-2
1R: Sally Reeves [4] d. Suzie Mair 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginie Paquet d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-4 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Andrea Meier 7-5 6-4
1R: Patricia Hy d. Cathy Drury 6-3 6-3

1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Isabelle Crudo 6-0 6-2
1R: Jane Wood d. Catherine Bonnet 6-1 6-2
1R: Ilonka Leyten d. Susan Jarrell 6-0 6-3
1R: Isabel Cueto [3] d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-2 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles [7] d. Karin Moos 7-6 6-4
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Nathalie Gilbert 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Holly Danforth d. Monica Weber 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Shelly Walpole [2] d. Jane Langstaff 3-6 6-3 7-5

2R: Gracie d. Wood 7-5 0-6 9-7
2R: Lechner d. Dinu [5] 6-4 6-3
2R: Paquet d. Reeves [4] 1-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Hy d. Jones 6-4 6-2
2R: van der Torre d. Wood 6-2 6-2
2R: Cueto [3] d. Leyten 7-6 6-2
2R: Pinterova d. Coles [7] 6-4 7-6
2R: Danforth d. Walpole [2] 7-6 6-2

QF: Gracie d. Lechner 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Hy d. Paquet 6-0 3-6 6-4
QF: van der Torre d. Cueto [3] 6-0 6-1
QF: Danforth d. Pinterova 2-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Hy d. Gracie 7-5 6-2
SF: Danforth d. Van der Torre 6-3 6-3

F: Patricia Hy d. Holly Danforth 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week of November 19-25

November 19-25 New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White city
prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Jenny Byrne d Maeve Quinlan 7-6 1-6 6-4
Q1: Catherine Suire d Felicia Raschiatore 6-2 6-1
Q1: Lori McNeil d Molly van Nostrand 4-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Nathalie Herreman 6-0 6-1
Q1: Elena Elisenko d Rina Einy 6-3 6-1
Q1: Lea Antonopolis d Helene Pelletier 6-2 6-0
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Elizabeth Minter 7-6 6-3
Q1: Robin White d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-3

Q1: Larisa Savchenko d Sophie Amiach 6-4 6-7 7-6
Q1: Linda Howell d Svetlana Cherneva 6-0 6-4
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Masako Yanagi 6-4 7-5
Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall d Jennifer Mundel 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sara Gomer d Natascia Reva 6-1 6-1
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Emiko Sakaguchi 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q1: Amanda Brown d Catrin Jexell 6-2 6-2
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Julie Salmon 6-0 6-4

Q2: Suire d Byrne 6-3 5-7 7-5
Q2: McNeil d Reynolds 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Elisenko d Antonopolis 6-4 6-4
Q2: White d Whytcross 6-1 6-1
Q2: Howell d Savchenko 7-5 6-7 7-6
Q2: Tobin-Dingwall d Vanier 6-3 6-3
Q2: Remilton d Gomer 6-3 6-2
Q2: Brown d Gerken 7-5 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 6-3
1R: Catherine Suire [Q] d Larisa Savchenko [LL] 6-3 0-6 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Iva Budarova 6-0 6-3
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Eva Pfaff [13] 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsson d Myriam Schropp 7-5 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Anne White 6-4 7-6
1R: Helena Sukova [7] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] - bye
1R: Carina Karlsson d Sandy Collins 6-4 6-2
1R: Amanda Brown [Q] d Annabel Croft 7-6 7-6
1R: Jo Durie [9] d Elise Burgin 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R: Bettina Bunge [11] d Dianne Balestrat 7-6 7-6
1R: Lea Antonopolis [LL] d Adriana Villagran 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d Shawn Foltz 6-4 7-5
1R: Zina Garrison [5] - bye

1R: Carling Bassett [6] - bye
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Kim Shaefer 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Gerken [LL] d Brenda Remilton [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Pascale Paradis d Virginia Wade 6-0 1-6 6-1
1R: Steffi Graf [10] d Linda Howell [Q] 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Sue Barker 7-5 6-3
1R: Lori McNeil [Q] d Wendy White 7-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] - bye

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [8] - bye
1R: Robin White [Q] d Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Ann Henricksson d Rebecca Bryant 6-4 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin [14] d Michaela Washington 6-1 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier [12] d Petra Keppeler 6-1 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Lilian Drescher 6-3 6-7 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould d Vicki Nelson 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Piatek 6-4 6-2
2R: Walsh d Suire [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Jolissaint d Scheuer-Larsson 6-2 6-2
2R: Vermaak d Sukova [7] 6-4 6-3
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Karlsson 6-2 6-0
2R: Durie [9] d Broown [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Bunge [11] d Antonopolis [LL] 6-0 6-0
2R: Garrison [5] d Minter 6-4 6-2

2R: Fernandez d Bassett [6] 6-1 6-2
2R: Paradis d Gerken [LL] 7-6 6-2
2R: Graf [10] d Fairbank 0-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d McNeil [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: White [Q] d Lindqvist [8] 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Henricksson d Benjamin [14] 6-3 6-1
2R: Mesker d Tanvier [12] 7-6 1-6 7-5
2R: Shriver [2] d Mould 7-5 6-0

3R: Navratilova [1] d Walsh 6-4 7-5
3R: Vermaak d Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Durie [9] 7-5 6-4
3R: Garrison [5] d Bunge [11] 6-3 7-5
3R: Fernandez d Paradis 6-4 7-5
3R: Turnbull [3] d Graf [10] 6-2 7-5
3R: Henricksson d White [Q] w/o
3R: Mesker d Shriver [2] 5-7 7-6 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Vermaak 6-3 6-2
QF: Garrison [5] d Kohde-Kilsch [4] 6-3 7-6
QF: Turnbull [3] d Fernandez 6-2 6-1
QF: Henricksson d Mesker 7-5 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Garrison [5] 6-2 6-1
SF: Henricksson d Turnbull [3] 1-6 7-5 6-4

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-1


Nov 19-25 ITF of Chiba, Chiba, Japan

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Neige Dias [1] d. Judith Warringa 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Yukie Koizumi d. Lisa Dodson 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Joy Cummings d. Akiko Kijimuta 6-3 7-6
1R: Xiao-Yum Zhu d. Xin-Yi Li 6-2 6-4

1R: Cheryl Jones d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-3
1R: Helena Manset d. Donna Rubin 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Carol Watson d. Jaime Kaplar 6-3 6-2
1R: Kristin Kinney [2] d. Ping Wang 4-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Dias [1] d. Koizumi 6-3 6-3
QF: Zhu d. Cummings 6-0 6-3
QF: Jones d. Manset 6-3 6-2
QF: Kinney [2] d. Watson 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Dias [1] d. Zhu 6-3 6-3
SF: Jones d. Kinney [2] 6-2 6-2

F: Neige Dias [1] d. Cheryl Jones 6-3 6-4


Nov 26 - Dec 2 ITF of Darlington, Darlington, Great Britain

Surface: Indoor Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Gabriela Dinu [1] d. Belinda Borneo 6-2 6-0
1R: Kirsten Dreyer d. Susan Jarrell 6-2 6-1
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-3 6-4
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-2
1R: Jane Wood d. Beth Norton 7-5 2-6 8-6
1R: Patricia Hy d. Isabelle Crudo 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Elna Reinach d. Cathy Drury 6-4 7-5
1R: Katrin Moos d. Glynis Coles 7-6 6-1

1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Kathleen Schuurmans 6-4 6-4
1R: Sally Reeves d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Denise Parnell 6-4 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth d. Jo Louis 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginie Paquet d. Suzie Mair 6-4 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Daniela Moise 6-3 6-4
1R: Monica Weber d. Marie Pinterova 6-3 6-4
1R: Regina Wieser [2] d. Holly Danforth 6-1 6-4

2R: Dreyer d. Dinu [1] 7-6 6-4
2R: van der Torre d. Tsarbopoulou 6-1 1-6 7-5
2R: Reinach d. Moos 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Hy d. Wood 6-1 6-1
2R: Reeves d. Bonnet 0-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Tomanova-Roth d. Jones 2-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Ekblom d. Paquet 3-6 7-66-2
2R: Weber d. Wieser [2] 3-6 6-0 6-1

QF: Dreyer d. Van der Torre 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Hy d. Reinach 6-2 6-2
QF: Reeves d. Tomanova-Roth 6-2 6-0
QF: Ekblom d. Weber 3-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Dreyer d. Hy 6-1 6-4
SF: Ekblom d. Reeves 6-4 3-6 6-4

F: Kirsten Dreyer d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 2-6 6-3


Dec 3-9 ITF of Manchester, Manchester, Great Britain

Surface: Indoor Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Gabriela Dinu [1] d. Isabelle Crudo 7-6 7-5
1R: Glynis Coles d. Heike Loleit 6-2 6-3
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Ingrid Vlach 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Cathy Drury d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-3 6-3
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou d. Belinda Borneo 6-1 7-5
1R: Kirsten Dreyer d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-3 6-2
1R: Daniela Moise d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-3 6-2
1R: Nathalie Phan Thanh d. Denise Parnell 6-3 6-1

1R: Jane Langstaff d. Nathalie Guerree 6-1 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Lisa Gould 6-4 6-2
1R: Elna Reinach d. Virginie Paquet 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Lisa Pennington d. Elizabeth Jones 6-3 6-4
1R: Monica Weber d. Nathalie Gilbert 6-1 6-4
1R: Nathalie Ballet d. Martina Reinhardt 6-3 6-2
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Karin Moos 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Patricia Hy d. Regina Wieser [2] 6-3 6-2

2R: Dinu [1] d. Coles 7-5 6-3
2R: Pinterova d. Drury 6-0 7-5
2R: Dreyer d. Tsarbopoulou 6-2 6-3
2R: Phan Thanh d. Moise 7-5 6-1
2R: Pennington d. Reinach 6-1 1-6 7-5
2R: Ekblom d. Langstaff 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Ballet d. Weber 6-3 6-3
2R: Hy d. Sullivan 6-0 6-3

QF: Dinu [1] d. Pinterova 6-3 6-4
QF: Dreyer d. Phan Thanh 6-3 6-4
QF: Ekblom d. Pennington 7-5 6-2
QF: Ballet d. Hy 2-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Dreyer d. Dinu [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Ekblom d. Ballet 7-6 6-1

F: Kirsten Dreyer d. Elizabeth Ekblom 4-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Australian Championships
Dates: November 26-December 9
Venue: Kooyojng, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Qualifying

Q1: Barbara Gerken d Masako Yanagi [1/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Michelle Turk d Elena Elisenko 6-3 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Maeve Quinlan 6-0 6-3
Q1: Sophie Amiach [Alt] d Rina Einy 7-5 6-4
Q1: Sara Gomer d Lori McNeil [2/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Linda Howell d Robin White 6-4 7-5
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Carin Anderholm 6-3 7-5
Q1: Colleen Carney d Natasha Reva [6/Q] 6-2 6-4

Q1: Larisa Savchenko d Catherine Suire [3/Q] 7-6 67 6-4
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Julie Salmon 7-5 2-6 6-2
Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall d Jennifer Mundel 7-6 3-6 6-3
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [7/Q] d Catrin Jexell 6-1 1-6 7-5
Q1: Amanda Brown [4/Q] d Emiko Okagawa 6-1 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Susanne Schmid 6-2 6-3
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Miranda Yates 6-1 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [8/Q] d Sue Barker 7-6 6-2

Q2: Gerken d Turk 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q2: Amiach [Alt] d Herreman 3-6 6-0 6-3
Q2: Gomer d Howell 6-4 6-3
Q2: Carney d van Nostrand 7-5 6-3
Q2: Savchenko d Reynolds 6-1 6-3
Q2: Antonopolis [7/Q] d Tobin-Dingwall 6-4 6-3
Q2: Vanier d Brown [4/Q] 7-6 5-7 6-3
Q2: Cherneva d Steinmetz [8/Q] 6-4 6-4

Main Draw=64

1R: Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi (US)[15] d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter (US) [12] d. Michaela Washington (US) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Shawn Foltz (US) 6-1 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Wendy White (US) 7-5 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [8] d. Louise Field 6-4 6-4

1R: Pam Shriver (US)[3] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier(Frn) [Q] d. Sara Gomer(GB) [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Alycia Moulton (US) [14] 4-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Andrea Leand (US) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-2 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz)[9] d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Dianne Balestrat d. Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [5] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-2 6-2

1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d. Zina Garrison (US) [6] 4-6 6-4 9-7
1R: Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Colleen Carney 6-1 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[10] d. Elizabeth Sayers 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf (Ger)[16] d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Susan Mascarin (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Petra Keppeler (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull[4] d. Larisa Savchenko(USSR) [Q] 6-2 6-1

1R: Beverly Mould (SA) d. Carling Bassett (Can) [7] 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Sophie Amiach (Frn) d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 4-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 1-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
1R: Anne Minter d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [11] 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Jo Durie (GB) [13] d. Anne White (US) 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 7-5
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [2] d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-0 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Piatek 6-2 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [15] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-2
2R: Potter [12] d. Byrne 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
2R: Temesvari [8] d. Wade 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Shriver [3] d. Vanier [Q] 6-2 6-1
2R: E Minter d. Leand 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Sukova [9] d. Balestrat 7-5 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Bunge 6-2 6-4

2R: Walsh d. G Fernandez 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-1
2R: Mesker d. Hanika [10] 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Graf [16] d. Antonoplis 2-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Turnbull [4] d. Budarova 6-4 6-1
2R: Amiach d. Mould 6-3 7-5
2R: Jolissaint d. A Minter 6-3 6-3
2R: Paradis d. Durie [13] 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Evert Lloyd [2] d. Schropp 6-1 6-0

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Rinaldi [15] 4-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Potter [12] d. Temesvari [8] 6-4 7-5
3R: Shriver [3] d. E Minter 6-2 6-2
3R: Sukova [9] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 3-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Walsh d. Mesker 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 8-6
3R: Turnbull [4] d. Graf [16] 6-4 6-4
3R: Amiach d. Jolissaint 6-0 6-2
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Paradis 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Potter [12] 6-3 6-2
QF: Sukova [9] d. Shriver [3] 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
QF: Turnbull [4] d. Walsh 7-5 6-2
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Amiach 6-2 6-1

SF: Sukova [9] d. Navratilova [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-3

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Helena Sukova [9] 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #52 (Edited)
Australian Open Doubles

1R: Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) 7-6 6-4
1R: Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Helene Pelletier (Can)/Wendy White (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Carling Bassett (Can)/Zina Garrison (US) d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Anne White (US) [5] d. Elise Burgin (US)/Sandy Collins (US) 7-6 6-3
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Ilana Kloss (SA)/Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin (US)/Vicki Nelson (US) d. Brenda Remilton/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter d. Sue Mascarin (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Jo Durie (GB)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [7] d. Rebecca Bryant/Jenny Byrne 6-3 7-6

1R: Svetlana Cherneva (USSR)/Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Paula Smith (US) [8] 7-5 6-0
1R: Mary Lou Piatek (US)/Kim Shaefer (US) d. Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Sophie Amiach (Frn)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [3] d. Sue Barker (GB)/Annabel Croft (GB) 6-3 7-5
1R: Ann Henricksson (US)/Robin White (US) d. Beverly Mould (SA)/Elizabeth Sayers [6] 7-5 6-3
1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Shawn Foltz (US) 6-2 6-0
1R: Pasquale Paradis (Frn)/Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Andrea Leand (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [2] d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-4 6-4

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Vermaak 6-2 6-1
2R: Bassett/Garrison d. Nagelsen/A White [5] 7-6 6-3
2R: Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] d. Benjamin/Nelson 6-3 6-0
2R: Minter/Minter d. Durie/Tanvier [7] 6-0 6-3
2R: Piatek/Shaefer d. Cherneva/Savchenko 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Antonoplis/Wade 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Henricksson/R.White d. Jolissaint/Mesker 4-6 6-2 10-8
2R: Potter/Walsh [2] d. Paradis/Suire 6-0 3-6 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Garrison 6-2 6-0
QF: Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] d. Minter/Minter 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Piatek/Shaefer 6-2 6-0
QF: Potter/Walsh [2] d. Henricksson/R White 6-3 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-3
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Potter/Walsh [2] 6-3 6-4

DF: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova [3] 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #53 (Edited)
Week of December 10-16

Dec 10-16 Toray Pan Pacifi Open, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

Prize money= $250,000
Part of the Virginia Slims world Tour (Category 4)

Qualifying

Q1: Ann Henricksson [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Maya Kidowaki - bye
Q1: Katerina Maleeva - bye
Q1: bye - bye
Q1: Wendy White [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Kumiko Okamoto d Chihoro Ohta 6-1 5-7 6-2
Q1: Akemi Nishiya - bye
Q1: Lean Antonopolis [5/Q] - bye

Q1: Debbie Spence [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Fukiko Osawa 64 6-2
Q1: Emiko Okagawa d Julie Filkoff 6-4 67- 6-1
Q1: Masako Yanagi [6/Q] - bye
Q1: Petra Huber [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Akiko Ohara d Ria Nakazawa 2-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Yukie Koizumi 6-3 6-3
Q1: Amy Holton [8/Q] - bye

Q2: Henricksson [1/Q] d Kidowaki 6-2 6-3
Q2: Maleeva - bye
Q2: Okamoto d White [2/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q2: Antonopolis [5/Q] d Nishiya 6-2 7-6
Q2: Spence [3/Q] d Brambett 6-3 6-2
Q2: Yanagi [6/Q] d Okagawa 7-6 6-4
Q2: Huber [4/Q] d Ohara 6-3 6-1
Q2: Holton [8/Q] d Mochizuki 2-6 6-2 6-3

Q3: Henricksson [1/Q] d Maleeva 6-2 6-3
Q3: Antonopolis [5/Q] d Okamoto 6-0 4-6 6-2
Q3: Spence [3/Q] d Yanagi [6/Q] 7-6 6-4
Q3: Huber [4/Q] d Holton [8/Q] 7-5 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Claudia Kohde.Kilsch [1] - bye
1R: Camille Benjamin d Sabrina Goles 6-4 6-4
1R: Bettina Bunge d Iva Budarova 6-0 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter [6] d Kim Shaefer 6-1 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett [4] - bye
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Mima Jausovec 6-3 7-5
1R: Petra Huber [Q] d Debbie Spence [Q] 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Lisa Bonder [7] d Etsuko Inoue 6-4 6-1

1R: Gigi Fernandez d Sylvia Hanika [8] 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Beth Herr 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova [3] - bye
1R: Lea Antonopolis [Q] d Katerina Maleeva [LL] 6-4 6-2
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Andrea Leand 6-1 6-4
1R: Terry Phelps d Akiko Kijimuta 6-0 7-5
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] - bye

2R: Kohde-Kilsch [1] d Benjamin 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Potter [6] d Bunge 6-3 6-7 6-3
2R: Bassett [4] d Tanvier 7-5 6-3
2R: Bonder [7] d Huber [Q] 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Fernandez d Ruzici 6-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Sukova [3] d Smylie 6-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Lindqvist d Antonopolis [Q] 6-4 7-5
2R: Maleeva [2] d Phelps 6-3 3-6 6-0

QF: Kohde-Kilsch [1] d Potter [6] 6-3 6-7 6-3
QF: Bassett [4] d Bonder [7] 6-3 6-3
QF: Sukova [3] d Fernandez 7-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Maleeva [2] d Lindqvist 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Kohde-Kilsch [1] d Bassett [4] 6-2 6-3
SF: Maleeva [2] d Sukova [3] 6-3 6-4

F: Manuela Maleeva [2] d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [1] 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d Smylie/Tanvier [3] 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #54 (Edited)
WTA Year end Rankings 1984

as of Dec 24th 1984

1. Navratilova, Martina
2. Evert-Lloyd, Chris
3. Mandlikova, Hana
4. Shriver, Pam
5. Turnbull, Wendy
6. Maleeva, Manuela
7. Sukova, Helena
8. Kohde-Kilsch, Claudia
9. Garrison, Zina
10. Jordan, Kathy

11. Bassett, Carling
12. Potter, Barbara
13. Gadusek, Bonnie
14. Temesvari, Andrea
15. Casale, Pam
16. Bonder, Lisa
17. Hanika, Sylvia
18. Lindqvist, Catarina
19. Moulton, Alycia
20. Torres, Michelle
21. Bunge, Bettina
22. Graf, Steffi
23. Rinaldi, Kathy
24. Durie, Jo
25. Russell, JoAnne
26. Phelps, Terry
27. Fernandez, Gigi
28. Paradis, Pascale
29. Horvath, Kathy
30. Tanvier, Catherine
31. Pfaff, Eva
32. Fairbank, Rosalyn
33. Benjamin, Camille
34. Arraya, Laura
35. Leand, Andrea
36. Sayers-Smylie, Elizabeth
37. Mesker, Marcella
38. Walsh, Sharon
39. Herr, Beth
40. Henricksson, Ann
41. Vermaak, Yvonne
42. Jaeger, Andrea
43. Minter, Anne
44. Ruzici, Virginia
45. White, Anne
46. Mould, Beverly
47. Spence, Debbie
48. Huber, Petra
49. Cecchini, Sandra
50. Holladay, Terry
51. Burgin, Elise
52. Klitch, Jenny
53. Louie, Peanut
54. Schropp, Myriam
55. Goles, Sabrina
56. Budarova, Iva
57. Karlsson, Carina
58. Jolissaint, Christiane
59. Hobbs, Anne
60. Piatek, Mary Lou
61. Wade, Virginia
62. Reggi Raffaella
63. Kim, Grace
64. Madruga-Osses, Ivanna
65. Minter, Elizabeth
66. Shaefer, Kim
67. White, Wendy
68. Inoue, Etsuko
69. Mascarin, Susan
70. Uys, Rene
71. Antonopolis, Lea
72. Spain, Lisa
73. Scheuer-Larsson, Tine
74. Sabatini, Gabriela
75. Foltz, Shawn
76. Amiach, Sophie
77. Nagelsen, Betsy
78. Collins, Sandy
79. Skronska, Katerina
80. Drescher, Lilian
81. Rush, Gretchen
82. Croft, Annabel
83. Delhees, Petra
84. Gurney, Melissa
85. Villagran, Adriana
86. Washington, Michaela
87. Jausovec, Mima
88. Cummings, Kathleen
89. Brown, Melissa
90. Golder, Jamie
91. Raponi-Longo, Emilse
92. Nelson, Vicki
93. Maleeva, Katerina
94. Teeguarden, Pam
95. Skuherska, Marcela
96. Leo, Susan
97. McNeil, Lori
98. Gompert, Kate
99. Balestrat, Dianne
100. Vanier, Corine
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
June 20-24, Friedrichshagen, East Berlin, East Germany (Clay)
Venue: Friedrichshagener Stadion im Kurpark

SF: Éva Rózsavölgyi (HUN) d. Christine Schulz 6-1 6-2
SF: Nora Bajčiková (CZE) d. Grit Schneider 6-1 6-0
--

FI: Éva Rózsavölgyi (HUN) d. Nora Bajčiková (CZE) 6-3 0-6 6-3
--

DF: Nora Bajčiková (CZE)/Frl Klestinerová (CZE) d. Frl Kovács (HUN)/Éva Rózsavölgyi (HUN) 6-2 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
July 2-5, Magdeburg, East Germany (Clay)
Venue: Betriebsportsgemeinschaft Motor Mitte

FI: Dorota Dziekonska (POL) d. Nora Bajčiková (CZE) 7-6 6-4

Note: This was the second edition of this particular tournament.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
August 7-12, Closed East German Outdoor Championships, Friedrichshagen, East Berlin, East Germany (Clay)
Venue: Friedrichshagener Stadion im Kurpark

FI: Grit Schneider d. Christine Schulz 6-2 7-6

Note: This was the first of five consecutive victories in the women's singles event at the Closed East German Outdoor Championships for Grit Schneider, East Germany's top female player of the 1980s.
--

DF: Grit Schneider/Heidi Vater d. Beate Ness/Heidi Wagner 6-2 6-3
--

XDF: Christine Schulz/Thomas Emmrich d. Heidi Vater/Gunter Wehnert 6-4 6-1
-----
 
41 - 60 of 88 Posts
Top