Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 88 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Summary





Virginia Slims Points categories

Grand Slam (France, Great Britian, US, and Australia)--plus the Virignia Slims Championships
W-400 RU-250 SF-200 QF-150 R16-100 R32-50 R64-25 R128-15

Category 4 (prize money of at least $200,000)
W-250 RU-150 SF-130 QF-100 R16-65 R32-30 R64-15 R128-10

Category 3 (prize money of at least $150,000)
W-200 RU-110 SF-90 QF-60 R16-35 R32-20 R64-10 R128-5

Category 2 (prize money of at least $100,000)
W-100 RU-70 SF-50 QF-25 R16-15 R32-9 R64-5 R128-2

Category 1+ (Ginny events with prize money of at least $50 ,000)
W-85 RU-65 SF-45 QF-23 R16-13 R32-5

Category 1 (prize money of at least $50 ,000)
W-75 RU-50 SF-30 QF-15 R16-8 R32-2

The tour consited of 49 events, plus 8 'Ginny' tournaments leading to a 'Ginny' Championships. Note the tour is not a true calendar. The 1984 Slims Championships in March of 1984 was the culmination of the 1983-1984 season, just as the 1985 Slims Championships was the culmination of the 1984-85 season.


-----


Many thanks to Borza and Rollo who worked out a lot of stuff for this thread in the old 1984 thread already!!! Peter 2003 has also contributed quite a bit by pointing out errors ans inconsistencies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 26 1983 to January 1, 1984

ended January??, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

Tournament not completed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 2-8

January 2-9 Virginia Slims of Washington, Washington DC, US (Indoors on carpet)
Venue:

Prize money= $150,000 US
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 3)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Andrea Jaeger [1] d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Kim Shaefer d Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-4 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [5] d Kim Sands 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [4] d Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d pascale Paradis (Frn) 6-2 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d Catrina Jexell (Swd) 6-3 7-5
1R: Kathy Horvath [7] d Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [6] d Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps d Raffaella Reggi (Ity) 6-3 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermmak (SA) d Andrea Leand 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d Bettina Bunge (Ger) [3] 6-1 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) [8] d Anne White 6-2 6-3
1R: Sandy Collins d Carling Bassett (Can) 5-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Barbara Potter d Peanut Louie 6-2 6-3
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d Louise Allen 6-1 6-1

2R: Bonder d Jaeger [1] 6-0 6-1
2R: Garrison [5] d Shaefer 6-4 7-6
2R: Casale d Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R: Horvath [7] d Russell 6-4 7-5
2R: Mandlikova [6] d Phelps 7-6 6-2
2R: Gadusek d Vermaak 6-4 5-7 6-0
2R: Sukova [8] d Collins 6-2 6-3
2R: Potter d Pfaff 6-2 6-1

QF: Garrison [5] d Bonder 6-1 6-3
QF: Casale d Horvath [7] 6-2 6-1
QF: Mandlikova [6] d Gadusek 6-2 6-4
QF: Sukova [8] d Potter 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Garrison [5] d Casale 6-0 5-7 6-2
SF: Mandlikova [6] d Sukova [8] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)

FI: Hana Mandlikova [6] d Zina Garrison [5] 6-1 6-1

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Hana Mandlikova/Helena Sukova d Joanne Russell/Pam Shriver [1] 7-6 6-4

SF: Potter Walsh [3] d Mandlkiova/Sukova 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Allen/White d Bunge/Pfaff 6-4 6-4

DF: Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh [3] d Loiuse Allen/Anne White 6-1 6-7 6-2

The #2 seed withdrew. This was probably Pam Shriver, who was #1 seed with Joanne Russell in the doubles draw but lost in the 1R to Mandlikova/Sukova.

Another early loss is top seed Andrea Jaeger, who flames out in 38 minutes to Lisa Bonder 6-0 6-1 in the 2R. The rout is so bad Andrea wins only 9 points in the first set. Jaeger later said that menstrual cramps made it impossible for her to run. The only game Jaeger got was at 0-6 0-5, preventing a total blowout.

Hana, currently ranked #12 in the world. wins her first title in over two years, taking home $30,000 US. Her closest match all week in vs fellow Czech Sukova, who pressed her in the second set tiebreak but netted a ball at 5-6 to lose the match.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/704.pdf


January 2-9 Ginny of Nashville, Nashvile, Tennessee, US (Indoors on Hard/Laykold)

Prize money=$50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Felicia Raschiatore [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Carol Christian d Elizabeth Jones 6-0 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Sara Gomer 6-4 2-6 6-3
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [6/Q] - bye
Q1: Shelly Walpole [2] - bye
Q1: Trey Lewis d Glynis Coles 3-6 6-2 7-6
Q1: Rina Einy d Anne Hulbert 6-2 6-4
Q1: Annabel Croft [5] - bye

Q1: Lucia Romanov [3] - bye
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulous d Tine Scheuer-Larsson 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Judith Warringa d Micki Schillig 6-1 7-6
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Robin White [8/Q] 5-7 6-2 6-2
Q1: Lori McNeil [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Kathrin Keil d Susan Rimes 6-0 7-6
Q1: Jane Forman d MsHaley 6-3 6-4
Q1: Laura Bernstein [7/Q] d Nicola Lusty 6-4 6-4

Q2: Raschiatore [1/Q] d Christian 6-2 6-3
Q2: Golder d Mochizuki [6/Q] 6-2 1-6 7-5
Q2: Lewis d Walpole [2/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q2: Einy d Croft [5/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Romanov [3/Q] d Kanellopoulous 6-2 6-3
Q2: Warringa d Margolin 5-3 4-6 7-5
Q2: Keil d McNeil [4/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: Forman d Bernstein [7/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Q3: Raschiatore [1/Q] d Golder 6-1 6-0
Q3: Lewis d Einy 7-6 2-6 6-3
Q3: Romanov [3/Q] d Warringa 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Keil d Forman 6-2 6-3

Main Draw(Draw=32)

1R: Mary Lou Piatek [1] d Sabrina Goles (Yug) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Nathalie Herreman (Frn) d Amanda Brown (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: Felicia Raschiatore [Q] d Ann Henricksson 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Jenny Klitch d Sherry Acker [5] 7-5 6-2
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Paula Smith [3] 1-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Amy Holton d E Carrell 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicky Nelson d Marcella Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucia Romanov (Rom) [Q] d Kate Latham [6] 6-2 3-6 7-5

1R: Marie Calleja (Frn) [7] d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathrin Keil [Q] d Katerina Skronska (Cz) 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Barbara Gerken 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Candy Reynolds [4] 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Rena Einy (SA) [LL] d Anne Minter (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Trey Lewis [Q] d Beverly Bowes 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini (Ity) d Jean Hepner 5-7 6-0 6-1
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-7 6-4 6-2

2R: Herreman d Piatek 6-1 6-2
2R: Klitch d Raschiatore [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Cummings d Holton 6-4 6-4
2R: Romanov [Q] d Nelson 6-2 6-3
2R: Calleja [7] d Keil [Q] 7-6 7-6
2R: Teeguarden d Yeargin 2-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Lewis [Q] d Einy [LL] 6-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Cecchini d Raponi-Longo 6-7 6-4 6-2

QF: Klitch d Herreman 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Cummings d Romanov [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Teeguarden d Calleja [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF: Cecchini d Lewis 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Klitch d Cummings 6-3 6-1
SF: Teeguarden d Cecchini 6-1 4-6 6-3

F: Jenny Klitch d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-1

DF: Sherry Acker/Candy Reynolds [1] d Mary Lou Piatek/Paula Smith [2] 5-7 7-6 7-6

Nashville is the first of the 8 "Ginny" events. The idea behind the Ginny tour is that winners get to move up to top tour level Slims events such as Wshington DC.
Only 2 of the 7 seeds survived past R1 and even then top seed Piatek was lucky to make it through. She was knocked out in her very next match meaning 7th seed Calleja was the only seed to get to her alloted position.

Note that the WTA site lists this as an outdoor event on Hard/Laykold. This is clearly an error, as Tennessee in January is very cold.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/508.pdf


Jan 2-8 ITF of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Surface: Indoor Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Andrea Tiezzi [1] d. Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 6-3
1R: Kylie Copeland d. Catherine Bonnet 6-2 6-4
1R: Katarina Adams d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-3 6-2
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Andrea Pesak [5] 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy O'Brien [4] d. Eva Krapl 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nastacia Reva d. Frederica Bonsignori 7-6 6-4
1R: Jane Holden d. Michaela Washington 6-4 6-2
1R: Csilly Cserepy [6] d. Karin Moos 6-1 5-7 6-2

1R: Kristin Kinney [8] d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 6-4
1R: Hu Na d. Pamela Jung 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Barbara Romano 6-4 6-4
1R: Hana Fukarkova [3] d. Marianne Groat 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Jennifer Prah [7] d. Mercedes Paz 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Ana Almansa 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Elena Eliseenko d. Maeve Quinlan 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Molly van Nostrand d. Marianne van der Torrre [2] 7-5 6-4

2R: Copeland d. Tiezzi [1] 6-2 5-7 7-6
2R: Adams d. Kuhlman 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Reva d. O'Brien [4] 6-2 6-1
2R: Cserepy [6] d. Holden 7-6 6-2
2R: Kinney [8] d. Hu Na 6-2 6-3
2R: Savchenko d. Fukarkova [3] 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Vernhes d. Prah [7] 6-0 6-3
2R: van Nostrand d. Eliseenko 5-7 7-6 6-2

QF: Adams d. Copeland 6-2 6-3
QF: Reva d. Cserepy [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: Savchenko d. Kinney [8] 6-3 6-1
QF: van Nostrand d. Vernhes 6-2 6-0

SF: Reva d. Adams 6-4 6-3
SF: Savchenko d. Van Nostrand 6-3 6-4

F: Larissa Savchenko d. Nastacia Reva 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 9-15

January 9-15 Virginia Slims of California, Oakland, California, US (Indoors on carpet)

Prize Money= $150,000
Part of the Virginia Slims Circuit. (Category 3)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Kathy Horvath 6-2 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d Wendy White 6-0 6-4
1R: Anne White d Jenny Klitch 7-6 2-6 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [7] d Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-0 6-1
1R: Anne Smith d Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [4] 7-5 retired
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) d Joanne Russell 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] 6-3 1-6 6-2

1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) [5] d Elise Burgin 6-2 6-1
1R: Lisa Bonder d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 7-5 7-6
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d Kim Shaefer 7-6 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [3] d Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-1 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [8] d Alicia Moulton 6-2 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d Claudia Kohde Kilsch (Ger) 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d Kathleen Cummings 6-3 6-0
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Casale 6-1 6-3
2R: Garrison [7] d White 7-6 6-1
2R: Pfaff d A Smith 6-2 7-6
2R: Sukova d Walsh 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Bunge [5] d Bonder 6-2 7-6
2R: Shriver [3] d Maleeva 6-3 6-2
2R: Mandlikova [8] d Gadusek 6-1 6-7 6-2
2R: Jaeger [2] d Rinaldi 6-3 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Garrison [7] 6-1 6-1
QF: Sukova d Pfaff 6-3 6-4
QF: Shriver [3] d Bunge [5] 6-3 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [8] d Jaeger [2] 7-6 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Sukova 6-2 6-1
SF: Mandlikova [8] d Shriver [3] 6-2 6-3

F: Hana Mandlikova [8] d Martina Navratilova [1] 7-6 3-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d Pam Teeguarden/Yvonne Vermaak 6-1 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova/Helena Sukova d Christiane Jolissaint/Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 6-1 7-6
1R: L Allen/Anne Smith d Elise Burgin/Joanne Russell 6-3 7-6
1R: Anne Hobbs/Wendy Turnbull [3] d L Allen/Anne White 6-4 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge/Eva Pfaff d Bonnie Gadusek/Wendy White 7-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi/Virginia Ruzici d Lisa Bonder/Andrea Jaeger 6-3 7-5
1R: Sandy Collins/Kathy Horvath d Billie Jean King/Sharon Walsh [2] 6-0 3-6 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Mandlikova/Sukova 6-3 6-1
QF: Hobbs/Turnbull [3] d Allen/A Smith 6-3 6-1
QF: Bunge/Pfaff d Rinaldi/Ruzici 6-1 6-2
QF: Casals/Moulton d Collins/Horvath 6-4 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Hobbs/Turnbull [3] 6-2 3-6 7-5
SF: Casals/Moulton d Bunge/Pfaff 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d Rosie Casals/Alicia Moulton 6-2 6-3

Navratilova suffers her first loss in almost a year. Her last defeat was in 1983 at the French Open.

Link to draw at: http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/703.pdf


January 9-16 Ginny of Pennsylvania, Hershey, Pennsylvania, US (Indoors)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour. (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Beverly Bowes [1/Q] 6-0 6-1
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Shawn Foltz 6-3 6-1
Q1: Catarina Lindqvist d Larisa Savchenko 7-5 6-2
Q1: Marcela Skuherska [5/Q] d Annabel Croft 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Nancy Yeargin [2/Q] d Barbara Jordan 6-2 6-3
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Rina Einy 6-1 6-0
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Robin White 6-3 3-6 7-6
Q1: Sabrina Goles [7/Q] d Shelly Walpole 6-1 7-6

Q1: Amanda Brown [3/Q] d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-2 6-1
Q1: Susan Rimes d Katrina Adams 6-2 6-1
Q1: Lori McNeil d Jean Hepner 6-4 6-4
Q1: Nastacia Reva d Vicki Nelson 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sophie Amiach [4/Q] d Laura Bernstein 6-4 6-2
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Beth Norton 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jennifer Goodling d Rene Mentz 6-1 7-6
Q1: Melissa Brown d Lea Antonopolis [6/Q] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Q2: Steinmetz d Mochizuki 6-4 6-1
Q2: Lindqvist d Skuherska [5/Q] 6-0 6-2
Q2: Herreman d Yeargin [2/Q] 7-5 0-6 6-1
Q2: Henricksson d Goles [7/Q] 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q2: Brown [3/Q] d Rimes 6-2 6-2
Q2: Reva d McNeil 6-1 3-6 6-2
Q2: van Nostrand d Amiach [4/Q] 7-6 5-7 6-1
Q2: Brown d Goodling 6-1 6-2

Q3: Lindqvist d Steinmetz 6-3 6-2
Q3: Herreman d Henricksson 5-7 6-0 6-4
Q3: Brown [3/Q] d Reva 7-5 6-3
Q3: van Nostrand d Brown 6-2 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Beth Herr [1] d Catrin Jexell 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Felicia Raschiatore 6-2 6-4
1R: Kim Sands d Sherry Acker 6-4 6-7 7-6
1R: Kathrin Keil d Sabina Simmonds [5] 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin [3] d Barbara Gerken 7-6 6-3
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d Gigi Fernandez 6-3 6-4
1R: Stephanie Rehe d Nathalie Herreman [Q] 6-4 7-6
1R: Laura Arraya [6] d Pascale Paradis 7-5 4-6 7-6

1R: Anne Minter d Lucia Romanov [7] 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d Peanut Louie 6-4 7-5
1R: Amanda Brown [Q] d Claudia Monteiro 7-6 2-6 7-5
1R: Corinne Vanier d Marcella Mesker [4] 6-2 6-4
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [Q] d Kate Latham [8] 7-5 6-2
1R: Molly van Nostrand [Q] d Terry Phelps 6-2 6-2
1R: Katerina Skronska d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-4
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d andrea Leand [2] 7-6 5-7 7-5

2R: Herr [1] d Reynolds 6-3 6-3
2R: Keil d Sands 6-4 7-5
2R: Benjamin [3] d Calleja 6-3 6-3
2R: Arraya [6] d Rehe 6-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Minter d Smith 6-1 6-1
2R: Brown [Q] d Vanier 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Lindqvist [Q] d van Nostrand [Q] 6-3 7-6
2R: Piatek d Skronksa 7-5 6-3

QF: Herr [1] d Keil 6-1 7-5
QF: Benjamin [3] d Arraya [6] 2-6 -2 6-4
QF: Brown [Q] d Minter 0-6 7-6 7-6
QF: Lindqvist [Q] d Piatek 6-3 6-1

SF: Herr [1] d Benjamin [3] w/o
SF: Lindqvist [Q] d Brown [Q] 6-3 6-1

F: Catarina Lindqvist [Q] d Beth Herr [1] 6-4 6-0

DF: Katerina Skronska/M Skuherska d Ann Henricksson/Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-3


Jan 9-15 ITF of San Antonio, San Antonio

Surface: Indoor Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Elizabeth Ekblom [1] d. Kathy O'Brien 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Ana Ivan d. Glynis Coles 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Jennifer Fuchs 6-0 6-1
1R: Micki Schillig [6] d. Elizabeth Jones 6-3 6-2
1R: Judith Warringa d. Andrea Tiezzi [4] 6-3 6-4
1R: Kristin Kinney d. Isabelle Vernhes 7-6 6-0
1R: Ann Hulbert d. Katerina Maleeva 7-6 6-1
1R: Stacy Margolin [5] d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-3 6-1

1R: Carin Anderholm [8] d. Carina Karlsson 7-5 6-3
1R: Julie Kaczmarek d. Berit Bjork 6-7 7-5 7-6
1R: Elena Eliseenko d. Sara Gomer 6-2 6-4
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Helen Olsson 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Melissa Gurney d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou [3???]
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Andrea Pesak 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Carol Christian 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Tine Scheuer Larsen [2] d. Marianne van der Torre 6-4 7-5

2R: Ekblom [1] d. Ivan 6-1 6-3
2R: Schillig [6] d. Kuhlman w/o
2R: Kinney d. Warringa 6-3 6-3
2R: Hulbert d. Margolin [5] 6-7 7-6 6-0
2R: Anderholm [8] d. Kaczmarek 7-5 6-2
2R: Eliseenko d. Tauziat 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Cserepy d. Gurney 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Fukarkova d. Scheuer-Larsen [2] 6-0 6-1

QF: Ekblom [1] d. Schillig [6] 7-5 6-4
QF: Kinney d. Hulbert 7-6 6-3
QF: Eliseenko d. Anderholm [8] 6-1 6-1
QF: Fukarkova d. Cserepy 6-2 6-2

SF: Ekblom [1] d. Kinney 6-3 2-6 6-4
SF: Fukarkova d. Eliseenko 7-5 6-3

F: Elizabeth Ekblom [1] d. Hana Fukarkova 6-2 6-1

Draw note: seeds posted as given, but #3 and #2 in one quarter is not logical.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 16-22

January 16-23 Ginny of Colorado , Denver, Colorado (Indoors)

Prize money= $ 50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour. (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Sophie Amiach d Marie-Christine Calleja [1/Q] 6-2 7-6
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Sabrina Goles 6-2 6-4
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Tina Mochizuki 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Claudia Monteiro [5/Q] d Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-1
Q1: Hana Fukarkova d Shelly Walpole 6-2 6-2
Q1: Natascia Reva d Pascale Paradis 6-3 6-1
Q1: Pat Medrado d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-4
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Amy Holton [7/Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Q1: Kate Latham [3/Q] d Stephanie Hagan 6-3 7-6
Q1: Larisa Savchenko d Susan Leo 7-6 3-6 6-4
Q1: Elena Eliseenko d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-1
Q1: Anne Minter [8/Q] d Barbi Bramblett 7-6 6-1
Q1: Susan Mascarin [4/Q] d Helena Manset 6-3 6-4
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Katerina Skronska 6-4 6-1
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-4 6-1
Q1: Vicki Nelson d Sabina Simmonds [6/Q] 6-2 6-0

Q2: Amiach d Gerken 6-4 6-4
Q2: Skuherska d Monteiro [5/Q] 7-6 3-6 6-2
Q2: Reva d Fukarkova 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q2: Medrado d Kinney 6-2 6-2
Q2: Latham [3/Q] d Savchenko 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Elisenko d Minter [8/Q] 7-5 5-7 6-3
Q2: Raschiatore d Mascarin [4/Q] 6-3 6-0
Q2: Nelson d Romanov 6-3 6-0

Q3: Amiach d Skuherska 6-1 6-2
Q3: Latham [3/Q] d Elisenko 6-3 6-3
Q3: Reva d Medrado 6-4 6-3
Q3: Nelson d Raschiatore 6-3 6-3

Main-Draw

1R: Felicia Raschiatore [LL] d Virginia Ruzici [1] 6-3 6-3
1R: Sophie Amiach [Q] d Corinne Vanier 6-4 6-2
1R: Nastacia Reva [Q] d Molly van Nostrand 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs [5] d Peanut Louie 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker [4] d Catarina Lindqvist 2-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Kate Latham [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Vicki Nelson [Q] d Catherine Suire 6-2 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington d Sue Barker [8] 6-0 7-6

1R: Sandy Collins [7] d Carol Baily 6-3 6-3
1R: Amanda Brown d Paula Smith 6-2 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen d Sherry Acker 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Kim Sands d Camille Benjamin [3] 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R: Laura Arraya [6] d Etsuko Inoue 7-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell d Terry Holladay 7-5 7-6
1R: Nathalie Herreman d Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R: Marcela Skuherska [LL] d Wendy White [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

2R: Amiach [Q] d Raschiatore [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R: Reva [Q] d Hobbs [5] 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Piatek d Mesker [4] 6-2 6-4
2R: Nelson [Q] d Harrington 7-5 6-4
2R: Brown d Collins [7] 6-4 6-0
2R: Sands d Allen 7-6 6-0
2R: Arraya [6] d Jexell 7-6 6-4
2R: Skuherska [LL] d Herreman 6-3 6-3

QF: Amiach [Q] d Reva [Q] 7-5 7-6
QF: Piatek d Nelson [Q] 6-3 6-4
QF: Sands d Brown 7-5 6-1
QF: Arraya [6] d Skuherska [LL] 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Piatek d Amiach [Q] 7-6 7-5
SF: Sands d Arraya [6] 6-3 6-2

F: Mary Lou Piatek d Kim Sands 6-1 6-1

DF: Anne Hobbs/Marcella Mesker d Sherry Acker/Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-3


Jan 16-22 ITF of Delray Beach, Delray Beach

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Helen Park d. Rene Uys [1] 7-5 6-4
1R: Carol Christian d. Carina Karlsson 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Cari Hagey 6-2 6-0
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [6] d. Judith Wiesner 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Romano d. Rene Mentz [3] 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-3 et
1R: Svetlana Cherneva d. Iwona Kuczynska 6-2 6-0
1R: Susan Rimes [5] d. Csilly Cserepy 3-6 6-1 6-3

1R: Micki Schillig d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen [7] 6-3 6-3
1R: Judith Warringa d. Isabelle Vernhes 6-3 6-1
1R: Johanna Chafin d. Marianne van der Torre 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Vicki Beggs d. Jamie Golder [4] 6-3 6-1
1R: Stacy Margolin [8] d. Maeve Quinlan 6-0 6-1
1R: Anna Ivan d. Carin Anderholm 6-1 6-1
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d. Sara Gomer 6-4 6-3
1R: Ann Hulbert d. Laura Bernstein [2] 6-1 6-2

2R: Park d. Christian 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Kanellopoulou [6] d. Jones 6-2 6-4
2R: Romano d. Coles 6-4 6-2
2R: Cherneva d. Rimes [5] 6-4 6-1
2R: Schillig d. Warringa 6-2 6-1
2R: Beggs d. Chafin 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Ivan d. Margolin [8] 6-1 6-3
2R: Hulbert d. Bonsignori 6-0 6-3

QF: Park d. Kanellopoulou [6] 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Cherneva d. Romano 6-0 6-0
QF: Beggs d. Schillig 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Ivan d. Hulbert 6-0 6-0

SF: Cherneva d. Park 6-3 6-2
SF: Ivan d. Beggs 4-6 6-1 6-2

F: Anna Ivan d. Svetlana Cherneva 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 23-29

Jan 23-29 Avon Cup, Marco Island, Florida, US (Clay/Har-Tru)

Prize money= $100,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 2)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Zina Garrison [1] d Corinne Vanier 6-2 7-5
1R: Michelle Torres d Mima Jausovec (Yug) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Caterina Lindqvist (Swd) d Jenny Klitch 6-3 7-5
1R: Camille Benjamin d Helena Sukova [6] 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Horvath [4] d Leslie Allen 6-1 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps d Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB) d Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) [8] d Carling Basett (Can) 6-3 6-2

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] d Rosie Casals 6-0 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d Beth Herr 6-0 4-6 7-5
1R: Pam Casale d Kim Sands 6-2 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d Kathrin Keil 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [7] d Joanne Russell 6-3 7-6 (10-8)
1R: Iva Budarova (Cz) d Anne Minter 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura Arraya (Per) d Ginny Purdy 6-3 3-6 7-6 (7-5)
1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [2] d Raffaella Reggi (Ity) 3-6 7-5 7-5

2R: Garrison [1] d Torres 6-2 7-5
2R: Benjamin d Lindqvist 6-2 6-1
2R: Horvath [4] d Phelps 7-5 6-4
2R: Madruga-Osses [8] d Hobbs 6-1 6-4
2R: Gadusek [5] d Maleeva 6-4 6-2
2R: Casale d Mandlikova [3] 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-2)
2R: Ruzici [7] d Budarova 6-2 6-3
2R: Arraya d Temesvari [2] 6-4 6-2

QF: Benjamin d Garrison [1] 6-3 6-4
QF: Horvath [4] d Madruga-Osses [8] 6-3 6-4
QF: Gadusek [5] d Casale 6-2 6-3
QF: Ruzici [7] d Arraya 6-2 2-6 6-1

SF: Horvath [4] d Benjamin 6-3 7-6
SF: Gadusek [5] d Ruzici [7] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)

F: Bonnie Gadusek [5] d Kathy Horvath [4] 3-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Hana Mandlikova/Helena Sukova d Anne Hobbs/Andrea Jaeger 2-6 6-4 6-2

The WTA draw for this event is missing from the archive on the official site. Thus the draw is one I've reconstructed and is not in exact draw order.

Andrea Jaeger appears to have played doubles only.


Janaury 23-29 Ginny of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US (Indoors)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virignia Slims tour (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Michaela Pazderova [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Kathy Kolankiewicz 6-1 6-0
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Tina Mochizuki 6-4 7-6
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Marcela Skuherska [5/Q] 7-6 3-0 ret.
Q1: Nancy Yeargin [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Helen Park 7-6 7-5
Q1: Trey Lewis d Lilian Drescher 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1: Sabrina Goles [8/Q] d Hana Fukarkova 7-6 7-5

Q1: Grace Kim d Barbara Gerken [3/Q] 6-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Melissa Brown d Anna Ivan 7-6 6-0
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-3
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Emilse Raponi-Longo [7/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Amanda Brown [4/Q] d Rene Uys 4-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Elena Elisenko d Kristin Kinney 6-2 7-5
Q1: Pat Medrado d Jean Hepner 6-4 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Herreman [6/Q] d Annabel Croft 6-4 6-4

Q2: Beggs d Pazderova [1/Q] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q2: Steinmetz d Ekblom 6-1 6-1
Q2: Yeargin [2/Q] d Henricksson 6-0 7-5
Q2: Goles [8/Q] d Lewis 6-2 1-6 6-3
Q2: Brown d Kim 6-3 6-3
Q2: Cherneva d Raschiatore 4-1 ret.
Q2: Brown [4/Q] d Elisenko 6-2 6-3
Q2: Herreman [6/Q] d Medrado 7-5 7-5

Q3: Steinmetz d Beggs 6-2 6-4
Q3: Yeargin [2/Q] d Goles [8/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q3: Cherneva d Brown 7-5 6-1
Q3: Brown [4/Q] d Herreman [6/Q] 3-6 6-0 6-2

Main-Draw

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [1] d Julie Harrington 6-4 7-5
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Gigi Fernandez 6-1 1-6 6-4
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Shelly Solomon 6-0 6-2
1R: Catherine Suire [7] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker [4] d Nancy Yeargin 7-6 6-2
1R: Nastacia Reva d Marianne Werdel 6-2 6-2
1R: Pascal Paradis d Svetlana Cherneva 7-5 4-66 -4
1R: Catrin Jexell [6] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-1 6-4

1R: Peanut Louie [8] d Kate Latham 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Beverly Mould 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Amanda Brown [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Sherry Acker d Yvonne Vermaak [3] 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R: Andrea Leand [5] d Pilar Vasquez 7-5 6-3
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-0
1R: Nathalie Herreman [Q] d Heather Ludloff 6-3 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Christine Kolissaint [2] 6-2 6-4

2R: Fairbank [1] d Monteiro 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Suire [7] d Steinmetz 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mesker [4] d Reva 6-1 6-1
2R: Paradis d Jexell [6] 3-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Louie [8] d Smylie 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Antonopolis d Acker 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Leand [5] d Calleja 6-2 6-0
2R: Inoue d Herreman [Q] 6-1 6-0

QF: Fairbank [1] d Suire [7] 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Paradis d Mesker [4] 6-4 6-7 6-1
QF: Louie [8] d Antonopolis 6-4 6-4
QF: Leand [5] d Inoue 6-4 6-4

SF: Paradis d Fairbank [1] 6-3 7-6
SF: Leand [5] d Louie [8] 6-1 6-1

F: Andrea Leand [5] d Pascale Paradis 0-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Christianne Jolissaint/Marcella Mesker d Lea Antonoplis/Barbara Jordan 7-6 6-4

The WTA draw for this event is missing from the archive on the official site.


Jan 23-29 ITF of Key Biscane, Key Biscane, Florida

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Rene Mentz [1] d. Marianne van der Torre 6-3 6-1
1R: Claudia Casabianca d. Kylie Copeland 6-4 6-1
1R: Sally Reeves d. Judith Wiesner 6-4 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou [5] 7-6 7-5
1R: Susan Rimes [3] d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-1 7-6
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Judith Warringa 6-3 6-1
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Helen Olsson 6-4 6-4
1R: Csilly Cserepy [6] d. Monica Weber 3-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Tine Scheuer Larsen [7] d. Barbara Romano 6-4 6-3
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Andrea Pesak 6-1 6-2
1R: Carin Anderholm d. Stina Almgren 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Iwona Kuczynska d. Larissa Savchenko [4] 6-3 6-3
1R: Ronni Reis d. Sara Gomer [8] 6-3 6-4
1R: Penny Barg d. Jennifer Fuchs 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Niurka Sodupe d. Elizabeth Jones 6-1 6-2
1R: Jamie Golder [2] d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3

2R: Mentz [1] d. Casabianca 6-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Reeves d. Sabatini 6-3 0-6 6-0
2R: Rimes [3] d. Karlsson 6-2 6-3
2R: Demongeot d. Cserepy [6] 6-1 6-3
2R: Vernhes d. Scheuer-Larsen [7] 6-4 6-3
2R: Anderholm d. Kuczynska 6-1 6-1
2R: Barg d. Reis 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R: Sodupe d. Golder [2] 1-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Reeves d. Mentz [1] 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Demongeot d. Rimes [3] 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Anderholm d. Vernhes 6-0 6-0
QF: Barg d. Sodupe 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Demongeot d. Reeves 6-2 6-1
SF: Anderholm d. Barg 7-6 6-2

F: Isabelle Demongeot d. Carin Anderholm 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Week of January 30-February 5

Jan 30-Feb 5 Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston, Texas, US (Indoors on carpet)

Prize money= $150,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 3)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Andrea Jaeger [1] d Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-1 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d Beth Herr 6-1 7-6
1R: Kim Shaefer d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [7] d Amanda Brown (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d Caterina Lindqvist (Swd) 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d Alycia Moulton 6-7 7-6 3-0 retired
1R: Zina Garrison [6] d Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-4

1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d Helena Sukova (Cz) [8] 6-4 6-1
1R: Sophie Amiach (Frn) d Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-1 3-3 retired
1R: Laura Arraya (Per) d Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-3 7-6
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] d Lisa Bonder 7-6 3-6 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) [5] d Ros Fairbank (SA) 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d Anne White 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter d Kate Sands 6-1 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-3 6-0

2R: Jaeger [1] d Casale 6-1 6-0
2R: Turnbull [7] d Shaefer 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Maleeva d Piatek 6-0 7-5
2R: Garrison [6] d Rinaldi 6-4 6-3
2R: Bassett d Amiach 6-0 6-2
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Arraya 6-1 6-1
2R: Pfaff d Bunge [5] 6-2 3-1 retired
2R: Potter d Shriver [2] 6-3 6-0

QF: Turnbull [7] d Jaeger [1] 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Maleeva d Garrison [6] 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Bassett 6-1 6-1
QF: Potter d Pfaff 6-4 7-5

SF: Maleeva d Turnbull [7] 7-6 7-6
SF: Mandlikova d Potter 6-4 6-4

FI: Hana Mandlikova [3] d Manuela Maleeva 6-4 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Jausovec/A White d Durie/Kiyomura 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Potter/Walsh [3] d Hoobs/Turnbull [2] 6-1 6-3

FI: Mima Jausovec/Anne White d Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh [3] 6-4 3-6 7-6

Errors decide the match in Potter-Mandlikova semi. Potsy loses the first set an a forehand volley errors and gives up the vital break in the second on a double fault.

Link to draw at: http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/706.pdf

-----

January 30-February 5 Ginny of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (Indoors on Hard/Laykold)
Venue: Indianapolis Racquet Club


Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Claudia Monteiro [6/Q] d Sally Reeves 4-6 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Vicki Beggs 4-6 6-1 7-5
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Beth Norton 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q1: Susan Mascarin d Amy Holton [7/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Herreman [2/Q] d Michaela Pazderova 6-1 6-1
Q1: Anna Ivan d Ms Doniger 6-2 6-1
Q1: Helen Park d Melissa Brown 6-3 0-6 6-4
Q1: Pat Medrado d Anne Minter [5/Q] 6-3 5-7 7-6

Q1: Gigi Fernandez [3/Q] d Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-2
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sandra Cecchini d Penny Mager 6-1 7-5
Q1: Rene Uys d Carina Anderholm 7-6 7-5
Q1: Myriam Schropp d Marcela Skuherska [4/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Q1: Lilian Drescher d Sabrina Goles 6-7 6-4 6-2
Q1: Anne Henricksson d Lucia Romanov 7-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-2

Q2: Hepner d Monteiro [6/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q2: Mochizuki d Mascarin 6-4 2-6 6-1
Q2: Ivan d Herreman [2/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Medrado d Park 6-0 6-1
Q2: Fernandez [3/Q] d Raschiatore 6-0 3-6 6-2
Q2: Cecchini d Uys 7-6 6-4
Q2: Drescher d Schropp 6-1 6-3
Q2: Hernicksson d Gerken 6-3 7-6

Q3: Mochizuki d Hepner 6-1 6-1
Q3: Medrado d Ivan 6-0 7-5
Q3: Cecchini d Fernandez [3/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q3: Drescher d Henricksson 6-3 6-2

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Pilar Vasquez (Per) d Yvonne Vermmaak (SA) [1] 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado (Brz) [Q] d Maria Calleja (Frn) 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier (Frn) d Julie Harrington 6-4 6-7 6-1
1R: Liliane Drescher (Swt) [Q] d Leanne Thompson [5] 6-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Joanne Russell [4] d J Holdren 6-0 6-4
1R: Peanut Louie d Kim Steinmetz 6-3 6-4
1R: Beverly Mould (SA) d Catherine Suire (Frn) 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d Catrin Jexell (Swd) [8] 6-4 6-3

1R: Jenny Klitch d. Gigi Fernandez [LL] 3-6 6-4 6-0**
1R: Sandra Cecchini (Ity) [Q] d Shelly Solomon 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) d Jenny Mundel (SA) 6-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Pascale Paradis (Frn) d Ginny Purdy [3] 6-1 7-5
1R: Terry Holladay d Patricia Hy (HK) [6] 6-1 0-6 6-4
1R: Heather Ludloff d Louise Allen 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Elisabeth Sayers (Aus) 7-6 6-1
1R: Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d Marcella Mesker (Neth) [2] 4-6 7-5 6-4

2R: Medrado [Q] d Vasquez 6-4 6-4
2R: Vanier d Drescher [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Russell [4] d Louie 6-1 6-3
2R: Mould d Mochizuki ][Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Cecchini [Q] d Klitch 6-3 6-2
2R: Paradis d Cherneva 6-1 7-5
2R: Holladay d Ludloff 6-2 6-3
2R: Yeargin d Inoue 6-4 5-7 6-4

QF: Medrado [Q] d Vanier 6-2 6-3
QF: Russell [4] d Mould 6-1 7-6
QF: Paradis d Cecchini [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Holladay d Yeargin 6-3 6-2

SF: Russell [4] d Medrado [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF: Paradis d Holladay 6-7 7-5 7-5

FI: Joanne Russell [4] d Pasquale Paradis 7-6 6-2

DF: Claudia Monteiro/Yvonne Vermaak [4] d. Beverly Mould/Elizabeth Sayers 6-7 6-4 7-5

Link to draw at: https://www.itftennis.com/procircuit...tid=1020000648
*Note however that the ITF draw has Anna-MariaFernandez in the singles draw and Gigi Fernandez in the doubles. This is probably in error, as Angliru has found a primary source listing Gigi in the singles at: https://www.tennisforum.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=166691&d=1555336082
** In all probability Gigi (whom we know lost in the qualies) got into the singles draw as a lucky loser.



While the tour grinds on it is Chris Evert who gets the most press. Evert and husband John Lloyd announced they are separating. Evert made some of the following comments while in New York to promote the upcoming Virginai Slims Championships.

"This is Princess Di and Charles stuff. It's not so bad here [meaning the US], but the English press is making such a big deal of this that I feel like reminding them that half the couples in America get separated. By no means does this mean out marriage is over. We just need time apart."

"It would be so nice to be Mary Smith., so if you had probelms in your marriage, it would be private."

The article then went into how Evert's personal travails affected her in 1983. "Everything was tied in," Mrs lloyd said of a year interrupted by several injuries and illnesses. "How you are emotionally affects your health and how you are physically affects your emotions. I don't think I was 10o percent into my tennis. I don't remember a single tournament where i was really fired up. My spirits wern't that high because I was sorting out things in my personal ife. I've been strong my whole career because of my concentration, and I lost it."

"I've tried to have it all, reach for the stars, and I'd still like to think I can be happy in both. I think that's possible, but it takes a lot a searching inside yourself."

---From a New York Times article of February 7 "Mrs Lloyd Is Still Seeking the Right Shot", by Jane Gross.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Week of February 6-12

February 6-12 Virginia Slims of Chicago, Chicago, illinois, US (Indoors on Supreme Carpet)

Qualifying

Q1: Terry Phelps [8/Q] d Sophie Amiach 6-1 6-1
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Pilar Vasquez 7-6 4-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Gigi Fernandez 3-6 6-1 3-0 ret.
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak [5/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 3-6 7-6 6-0
Q1: Catrin Jexell d JoAnne Russell def.
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Liliane Drescher 3-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Kate Gompert 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Camille Benjamin [6/Q] d Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-4

Q1: Beth Herr [3/Q] d Heather Ludloff 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q1: Catherine Suire d Terry Holladay w/o
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Ginny Purdy 2-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Beverly Mould vs. Pat Medrado score???
Q1: Wendy White [4/Q] d Julie Harrington 7-6 6-2
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Kathy Hofer 6-3 7-5
Q1: Susan Mascarin d Candy Reynolds 6-4 4-6 7-5
Q1: Raffaela Reggi [7/Q] d Leslie Allen 6-1 7-5

Q2: Phelps [8/Q] d Monteiro 6-0 6-1
Q2: Vermaak [5/Q] d Jordan 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Jexell d Inoue def.
Q2: Calleja d Benjamin [6/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q2: Herr [3/Q] d Suire 2-6 6-4 6-0
Q2: Pazderova d Mould/Medrado w/o
Q2: White [4/Q] d Mundel 7-5 6-0
Q2: Mascarin d Reggi [7/Q] 6-3 7-5

Q3: Phelps [8/Q] d Vermaak [5/Q] 3-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Calleja d Jexell 6-4 6-1
Q3: Herr [3/Q] d Pazderova 6-3 1-6 6-2
Q3: White [4/Q] d Mascarin 6-1 6-7 6-4

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Virignia Ruzici (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 6-4
1R: Lisa Bonder d Catrin Jexell (Swd) [LL] 6-3 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [6] d Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [4] d Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 6-4
1R: Kim Sands d Anne White 6-3 6-4
1R: Terri Phelps [Q] d Marie Calleja (Frn) [Q] 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) [8] d Andrea Leand 7-5 4-6 6-0

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [7] d Stephanie Rehe 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Michele Torres d Susan Mascarin [LL] 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Potter d Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-2 6-3
1R: Tracy Austin [3] d Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [LL] 6-4 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) [5] d Pascale Paradis (Frn) 7-5 6-3
1R: Wendy White [Q] d PeanutLouie 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) d Mima Jausovec (Yug) 7-6 2-6 6-2
1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [2] d Beth Herr 6-4 6-4

2R: Shriver [1] d Pfaff 7-6 6-2
2R: Gadusek [6] d Bonder 6-2 6-1
2R: Turnbull [4] d Sands 6-2 6-2
2R: Bassett [8] d Phelps 6-2 6-3

2R: Rinaldi [7] d Torres 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Potter d Austin [3] 6-1 6-4
2R: Sukova [5] d W White [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Mesker d Temesvari [2] 3-6 6-2 7-6

QF: Shriver [1] d Gadusek [6] 6-2 7-5
QF: Turnbull [4] d Bassett [8] 6-3 6-3
QF: Potter d Rinaldi [7] 6-3 6-3
QF: Sukova [5] d Mesker 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Shriver [1] d Turnbull [4] 6-4 7-6
SF: Potter d Sukova [5] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

FI: Pam Shriver [1] d Barbara Potter 7-6 2-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: King/Walsh [1] d Hobbs/Turnbull [3] 6-4 6-3
SF: Potter/Shriver [4] d Fairbank/Reynolds [2] 7-5 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King/Sharon Walsh [1] d Barbara Potter/Pam Shrivr [4] 5-7 6-3 6-3

Potsy went on a tear in Chicago, upending #3 seed Tracy Austin and then #5 seed Sukova to reach the final. In the semis the strong serving Potter fired down 3 aces and 16 service winners. This was Austin's first event in over 8 months due to a back injury. In the interim she pulled out of 7 events. Over the winter months she spent time in Australia with Tony Roche to prepare for her comeback. Austin said the trip gave her a new outlook on life. "Tony introduced me to a lot of nice young people, helped me enjoy other things and made me understand that you have to have a personal life too."

Draw available from WTA site at: http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/716.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 20-26


February 20-25 Computerland United States Women's Indoor Championships, East Hanover, New Jersey, US (Indoors on Carpet)
Venue: Four Seasons Racquet Club

Prize Money= $150,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour

Qualifying

Q1: Ann Kiyomura d Wendy White [1/Q] 6-4 6-0
Q1: Grace Kim d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
Q1: Eileen Tell d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-3
Q1: Raffaela Reggi [5/Q] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-4 6-3
Q1: Melissa Brown d Yvonne Vermaak [2/Q] 7-6 6-0
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Candy Reynolds 6-3 1-6 7-6
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Michaela Pazderova 6-0 6-1
Q1: Ginny Purdy [6/Q] d Etsuko Inoue 6-4 6-4

Q1: Camille Benjamin [3/Q] d Barbara Gerken 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Sherry Acker d Lea Antonopolis 7-6 4-6 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Leslie Allen 7-5 6-3
Q1: Marcella Mesker [7/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-4
Q1: Laura Arraya [4/Q] d Peanut Louie 6-3 7-5
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Paula Smith 4-6 6-0 7-6
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Terry Phelps 7-6 6-3
Q1: Mary Lou Piatek [8/Q] d Lucia Romanov 6-1 7-6

Q2: Kim d Kiyomura 1-6 7-5 6-3
Q2: Reggi [5/Q] d Tell 6-3 6-4
Q2: Monteiro d Brown 6-3 6-3
Q2: Purdy [6/Q] d Ludloff 6-1 6-1
Q2: Acker d Benajmin [3/Q] 6-0 3-6 6-4
Q2: Mesker [7(Q] d Hepner 6-0 7-5
Q2: Calleja d Arraya [4/Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4
Q2: Piatek [8/Q] d Vasquez 6-1 6-4

Q3: Kim d Reggi [5/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Purdy [6/Q] d Monteiro 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Mesker [7/Q] d Acker 7-5 6-1
Q3: Calleja d Piatek [8/Q] 6-3 6-4

Singles Main-Draw (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Nancy Yeargin 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d Marie Calleja (Frn) 6-4 6-2
1R: Pam Casale d Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R: Tracy Austin [7] d Terry Holladay 6-2 6-1
1R: Jo Durie (GB) [3] d Grace Kim [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-0
1R: Mary Lou Piatek [LL] d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) [Q] d Helena Sukova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d Claudia Monteiro [LL] 6-3 6-3

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [9] d Kim Shaefer 6-0 3-2 retired (flu)
1R: Lisa Bonder d Sherry Acker [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Leand d Barbara Potter 6-3 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [4] 6-1 6-0
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] d Beth Herr 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d Raffaella Reggi (Ity) [LL] 6-1 6-0
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d Ginny Purdy [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Beverly Mould (SA) 6-2 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Wade 6-0 6-2
2R: Casale d Austin [7] 7-5 6-3
2R: Durie [3] d Piatek [LL] 6-2 6-1
2R: Mesker d Rusell 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Gadusek [9] d Bonder 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Maleeva d Leand 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Hanika [6] d Fairbank 6-4 1-6 7-6
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Bassett 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Casale 6-3 6-2
QF: Mesker [Q] d Durie [3] 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Maleeva d Gadusek [9] 6-0 6-2
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Hanika [6] 6-2 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Mesker [Q] 6-1 6-3
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Maleeva 6-4 6-0

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-2 7-6

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Rosie Casals/Russell 6-1 6-1
SF: Durie/Kiyomura [4] d Billie Jean King/Sharon Walsh [2] default

DF: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d Jo Durie (GB)/Ann Kiyomura [4] 6-4 6-3

Four Lucky Losers gained entry to the draw meaning all four who lost in last round of qualifying would have made it through! How rare is that occurrence?

As the final event to qualify for the 1984 Slims Championships in New York the field was stellar. Bonnie Gadusek, #20 on the points list. lost her chance to qualify in going out to Malleva in the quarters. This was alsothe second event on the comeback trail for Tracy Austin. Once again Austin fell early, done in by the soft shots of Pam Casale. Tracy committed several errors at crucial moments. she is reinjured soon after, aborting her planned 1984 comeback.

Hanika survived 3 match points in taking down Ros Fairbank in the 2R.

So supreme is Martina's dominance that in her QF match Virginia Wade remarked Navratilova "doesn't even sweat, except maybe one small wet patch on her back." It was spoken only half in jest. It was the second set of the match and she was "dry as a bone." Wade added, "I don't think anyone has ever played as good as she is now."

Evert on Martina" "A lot of players, say 98 percent, go out there just trying to win two or three games....They lose before they walk on the court and they stop trying as hard."

"I still believe I can beat her. I wouldn't be playing if I didn't".

Marcella Mesker may not have beaten Martina, but she was beaming nonetheless. The Dutch woman, ranked #53 in the world, won 3 matches just to qualify, then won 3 more in the main draw, upsetting Jo Durie in the quarters. Marcella was satisfied with her 4 games. These days there is no shame in winning 4 games from Martina and lasting 55 minutes. Mesker even got to 3 all in the second. leading 30-15 on her serve she double faulted. From that point it was quickly over. Before this event her best result was the semis in a satellite tournament.

Mesker had the quote of the week. "It's been tennis, tennis, tennis day and night for 10 days no, but it seems to have worked."

The other losing semifinalist had reasons to be happy to. Manuela gave Evert fits in the first set. The crowd gasped when Evert double faulted to even the score early on. But after winning the opening set 6-4 Chris cruised home. Maleeva was homeward bound too-literally. Mama Maleeva promised her a trip home to Sofia and a break from tennis, but only if she won some matches here. The teen Bulgarian has been the early find of 1984, making the final in Houston two weeks ago. "I can't even think about winning a tournament yet", she declares. Others think it won't be long at all.

It was the 56th meeting between Navratilova and Evert Lloyd and eight in a row that the former Czech had won. It was now 30-16 in favour of Evert in their head to heads. One notable change is Evert's stick. After 22 years she has switched to a metal graphite racquet for added power.

Link to draw from wta site at: http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/705.pdf

Note the dates provided by the WTA are incorrect. The televised final was on Saturday.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 27-March 4

February 28-March 4 Virginia Slims Tour Championships, New York City, New York, US (Indoors on Carpet)
Venue: Madison Square Garden

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-3 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d Zina Garrison [8] 6-4 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [3] d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [6] d Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Barbara Potter d Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [7] 6-3 6-7 2-1 retired
1R: Kathy Horvath d Andrea Jaeger [3] 6-2 7-6
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) d Jo Durie (GB) [5] 7-6 7-6
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Kathy Jordan 7-5 4-6 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Bassett 6-3 6-0
QF: Shriver [3] d Mandlikova [6] 6-3 7-6
QF: Potter d Horvath 6-2 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Sukova 6-1 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver [3] 7-6 6-4
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Potter 6-4 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-3 7-5 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Martina Navatilova/Pam Shriver [1] d Lea Antonoplis/Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-0
1R: Ros Faribank (SA)/Candy Reynolds [3] d Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-2 7-6
1R: Jo Durie (GB)/Ann Kiyomura d Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [3] 7-5 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King/Sharon Walsh [2] d Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 4-6 6-3

SF: Navatilova/Shriver [1] d Fairbank/Reynolds [3] 6-4 6-2
SF: Durie/Kiyomura d King/Walsh 6-3 7-5

FI: Martina Navatilova/Pam Shriver [1] d Jo Durie/Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-1


It was the 57th meeting between Navratilova and Evert Lloyd and the ninth in a row that the former Czech had won. It was now 30-17 in favour of Evert in their head to heads.

This was the first best of five set final in a major women's event since the 1902 US Nationals.

"This should answer any questions about whether I'm mentally tough"--Navratilova, alluding to being tested by both Shriver and Evert this week.


Draw at: http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/808.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 5-11

Bridgestone World Doubles Championships, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

Prize money: $175,000

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Billie Jean King/Sharon Walsh [1] d Gigi Fernandez/Beth Herr 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan/Elizabeth Sayers d Bonnie Gadusek/Wendy White [4] 6-2 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura/Pam Shriver [3] d Alycia Moulton/Paula Smith 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs/Wendy Turnbull [2] d Andrea Leand/Mary Lou Piatek 2-6 6-1 6-3

SF: B Jordan/Sayers d King/Walsh [1] 6-0 3-6 7-6
SF: Kiyomura/Shriver [3] d Hobbs/Turnbull [2] 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Kiyomura/Pam Shriver [3] d Barbara Jordan/Elizabeth Sayers 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-3

Jordan and Sayers saved 3 match points form 3-6 down in the second set tiebreak, eventually yielding in a third set as Jordan is broken twice. Kiyomura and Shriver get the $60,000 top prize.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/419.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 12-18

March 12-18 Virginia Slims of Florida, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida (Green clay/Har Tru)

Qualifying

Q1: Pat Medrado [1/Q] d Sabrina Goles 7-6 6-2
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Trey Lewis 6-3 6-4
Q1: Amy Holton [2/Q] d Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Robin White 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q1: Susan Rimes d Iwona Kuczynska 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kathrin Keil d Lucia Romanov 7-6 6-2
Q1: Carol Christian d Louise Allen [4/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jamie Golder d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2

Q1: Shawn Foltz d Molly van Nostrand [5/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Jackie Joseph 6-0 6-2
Q1: Micki Schillig [6/Q] d Kathy Holton 4-6 6-4 6-0
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Michaela Pazderova 6-2 6-1
Q1: Susan Leo [7/Q] d Karen Huebner 6-3 6-4
Q1: Penny Mager d Caryn Copeland 7-6 6-7 6-1
Q1: Melissa Brown d Susan Mascarin [8/Q] 6-1 6-4
Q1: Rina Einy d Sabina Simmonds 4-6 6-1 6-2

Q2: Medrado [1/Q] d Reynolds 6-4 6-1
Q2: Holton [2/Q] d Steinmetz 6-0 6-1
Q2: Keil d Rimes 6-1 6-1
Q2: Golder d Christian 1-6 6-4 6-1
Q2: Raponi-Longo d Foltz 6-0 6-0
Q2: Bramblett d Schillig [6/Q] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Leo [7/Q] d Mager 6-1 6-2
Q2: Brown d Einy 6-1 6-0

Singles Main Draw (Draw=56)

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Kim Sands d Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Lele Forood d Corinna Vanier (Frn) 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Jamie Golder d Peanut Louie [12] 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Arraya (Per) d Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Amanda Brown (GB) d Amy Holton [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Gretchen Rush d Debbie Spence 6-3 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [7] - bye

1R: Kathy Horvath [6] - bye
1R: Shelly Solomon d Betsy Nagelson 6-0 6-3
1R: Terry Phelps d Kathrin Keil [Q] 0-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Anne White [13] d Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Pam Casale [10] d Pam Teeguarden 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Minter (Aus) d Felicia Raschiatore 2-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d Petra Delhees (Swt) 6-3 6-4
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) [6] - bye

1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) [8] - bye
1R: Ginny Purdy d Barbara Bramblett [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Jenny Klitch d Sue Leo (Aus) [Q] 7-6 6-2
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) [9] d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [11] d Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) 6-1 6-4
1R: Vicky Nelson d Sophie Amiach (Frn) 6-2 6-2
1R: Michele Torres d Barbara Gerken 6-4 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [3] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [5] - bye
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Jenny Mundel (SA) 6-3 7-5
1R: Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado (Brz) [Q] d Micky Schillig [LL] 6-2 7-6
1R: Camille Benjamin [14] d Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-6 6-3
1R: Joanne Russell d Lori McNeil 6-4 6-4
1R: Melissa Brown [Q] d Petra Huber (Aut) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Sands 6-0 6-1
2R: Golder d Forood 6-1 6-2
2R: Arraya d Brown 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Maleeva [7] d Rush 6-1 6-4
2R: Solomon d Horvath [4] 6-4 6-3
2R: Phelps d White [13] 7-6 6-0
2R: Casale [10] d Minter 6-3 7-6
2R: Bassett [6] d Inoue 7-5 6-2

2R: Fairbank [8] d Purdy 4-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Madruga-Osses [8] d Klitch 6-4 6-1
2R: Nelson d Jausovec [11] 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Gadusek [3] d Torres 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Mochizuki d Rinaldi [5] 6-3 7-5
2R: Reggi d Medrado [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Benjamin [14] d Russell 6-3 6-2
2R: Garrison [2] d Brown [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Golder 6-2 6-0
3R: Maleeva [7] d Arraya 6-3 6-4
3R: Phelps d Solomon 6-3 6-4
3R: Bassett [6] d Casale [10] 6-3 6-2
3R: Madruga-Osses [9] d Fairbank [8] 6-4 6-2
3R: Gadusek [3] d Nelson 6-1 6-1
3R: Reggi d Mochizuki 6-1 7-6
3R: Garrison [2] d Benjamin [14] 6-1 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Maleeva [7] 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Bassett [6] d Phelps 6-3 6-3
QF: Gadusek [3] d Madruga-Osses [9] 7-6 6-1
QF: Garrison [2] d Reggi 7-6 6-1

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Bassett [6] 6-3 6-3
SF: Gadusek d Garrison [2] 6-3 5-7 7-5

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Bonnie Gadusek [3] 6-0 6-1

Doubles (Draw=32)

QF: Fairbank/Reynolds [1] d Minter/Mundel 6-1 6-4
QF: Gadusek/Jolissaint [6] d Benjamin/S Rimes 6-2 6-3
QF: Madruga-Osses/Rinaldi d Kim Shaeffer/Teeguarden 7-5 7-5
QF: Nagelson/White [5] d Garrison/Mcneil [2] 6-7 6-1 7-5

SF: Fairbank/Reynolds [1] d Gadusek/Jolissaint [6] default (Gadusek cramping)
SF: Nagelson/White [5] d Madruga-Osses/Rinaldi [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4

FI: Betsy Nagelson/Anne White [5] d Ros Fairbank/Candy Reynolds [1] 2-6 6-2 6-2

Evert sets new milestones here for winning streaks on Florida clay. Her streak now extends to 80 matches and 16 events.

Bulgarian newcomer Maleeva provides Chris with her one true scare of the week. Manuela led 6-3 2-0 30-0 before Evert turned the tide. Chris dropped only 1 more game as she won 3-6 6-3 6-0.

One notable early round upset was the defeat of Rinaldi by 31 year old Tina Mochizuki. Tina had only seriously played the circuit since 1983.

Evert won a routine 6-3 6-3 match over Bassett, who gave her a famously close match last year at Amelia Island. The second semi was the match of the event. Gadusek rallied from 3-5 down in the third to clip Garrison. Cramping and exhausted, Gadusek defaulted the doubles semi scheduled later that night in a vain attempt to save herself for next days final.

Evert was gracious in her comments after a 6-0 6-1 rout. "I know Bonnie can play better. I felt sorry for her. People underestimate the Florida humidity. Bonnie played singles and doubles this week and four hours in this heat can catch up to you. Bonnie did well to get to the final."


WTA draw at:
http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/801.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 19-25


March 19-25 Virginia Slims of Dallas, Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors on carpet)
Venue: Moody Coliseum

Prize money= $150,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 3)

Qualifying

Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Camille Benjamin [1/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q1: Sandy Collins d Utsuko Inoue 7-5 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Amanda Brown 6-4 7-5
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Catherine Suire [7/Q] 6-1 7-5
Q1: Kate Latham d Yvonne Vermaak [2/Q] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Gigi Fernandez 7-5 6-2
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Petra Delhees-Jauch 6-3 6-4
Q1: Iva Budarova [6/Q] d Petra Huber 6-4 6-3

Q1: Lori McNeil d Kim Sands [3/Q] 7-5 7-5
Q1: Anne Minter d Jennifer Mundel 6-2 6-4
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Sandra Cecchini 4-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Terry Phelps [8/Q] d Barbara Gerken 6-2 1-6 6-3
Q1: Leslie Allen d Anne Hobbs [4/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Julie Harrington d Paula Smith 6-7 6-3 6-1
Q1: Peanut Louie d Molly van Nostrand 6-4 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Sayers [5/Q] d Felicia Raschiatore 6-2 6-0

Q2: Collins d Calleja 6-1 6-4
Q2: Herreman d Vanier 6-1 6-3
Q2: Latham d Monteiro 6-3 6-3
Q2: Budarova [6/Q] d Romanov 7-5 6-2
Q2: McNeil d Minter 6-4 6-2
Q2: Mochizuki d Phelps [8/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Harrington d Allen 6-7 6-1 6-3
Q2: Sayers [5/Q] d Louie 6-1 6-4

Q3: Collins d Herreman 6-2 6-0
Q3: Budarova [6/Q] d Latham 6-0 6-3
Q3: McNeil d Mochizuki 6-4 6-0
Q3: Harrington d Sayers [5/Q] 6-2 6-1

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Sandy Collins [Q] d Kate Latham [LL] 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: JoAnne Russell d Iva Budarova [Q] 6-2 7-6
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d Pascale Paradis 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [6] d Nathalie Herreman [LL] 6-1 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [4] d Bettina Bunge 6-1 7-5
1R: Alycia Moulton d Pat Medrado 7-6 7-5
1R: Melissa Gurney d Sophie Amiach 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova [8] d Julie Harrington [Q] 6-4 6-2

1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d Lori McNeil [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Carling Bassett 6-4 6-2
1R: Beth Herr d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d Elizabeth Sayers [LL] 6-3 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [7] d Anne White 6-1 6-2
1R: Kim Shaefer d Mima Jausovec 6-1 3-0 ret.
1R: Wendy White d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4

2R: Russell d Collins [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-4
2R: Garrison [6] d Kohde-Kilsch 6-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Jordan [4] d Moulton 6-3 7-5
2R: Sukova [8] d Gurney 6-3 6-4
2R: Ruzici d Turnbull [5] 6-3 6-0
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Herr 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Shaefer d Potter [7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Shriver [2] d White 6-4 6-3

QF: Garrison [6] d Russell 6-0 6-1
QF: Jordan [4] d Sukova [8] 6-3 6-0
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Ruzici 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Shriver [2] d Shaefer 6-3 6-1

SF: Jordan [4] d Garrison [6] 6-4 6-4
SF: Mandlikova [3] d Shriver [2] 6-4 6-3

F: Hana Mandlikova [3] d Kathy Jordan [4] 7-6 3-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d Claudia Monteiro/Yvonne Vermaak 6-3 6-3
1R: Antonoplis/Russell d Garrison/McNeil 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Moulton/P Smith [4] d Teeguarden/W White 6-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Allen/A White d Delhees/Medrado default
1R: Jolissaint/Mesker d Ruzici/Betty Stove 6-4 6-2
1R: Hobbs/Turnbull [3] d Bunge/Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 6-4
1R: Collins/Sayers d Gigi Fernandez/Herr 7-6 6-4
1R: Mandlikova/Sukova d Ros Fairbank/Candy Reynolds [2] 6-4 6-4

QF: Antonoplis/Russell d Navratilova/Shriver [1] default (Navratilova pulled hamstring)
QF: Allen/A White d Moulton/P Smith [4] 6-4 6-1
QF: Hobbs/Turnbull [3] d Jolissaint/Mesker 6-2 7-6
QF: Collins/Sayers d Mandlikova/Sukova 6-1 7-5

SF: Allen/A White d Antonoplis/Russell 7-6 6-1
SF: Collins/Sayers d Hobbs/Turnbull [3] 6-4 6-4

DF: Leslie Allen/Anne White d Sandy Collins/Liz Sayers 6-4 5-7 6-2

*Note #4 seeds Jausovec and Jordan withdrew due to Jausovec's injury.

Top seed Navratilova, suffering from a pulled hamstring, withdrew from the tournament after winning a first round doubles match with Shriver. She is replaced in the draw by Kate Latham. Martina really wanted to play Dallas, having lived here for many years. She withdrew only after she found herself literally hopping around the court. Martina: "There are so many people there that i know and love. I only get back to play once a year, and i'd like to give something back to them. It's my one chance to show off in front of them."

Dallas saw ingenue Melissa Gurney play her first senior event. Al of 14, Gurney came through qualifying to go down before Sukova's booming serves.

Mandlikova outlasted Jordan in a 2 hour 10 minute final. Jordan had a 4-2 winning record vs Hana, but found that "I just couldn't break her serve in the third set. Hana was ready for every ball."

http://www.wtatennis.com
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Week of March 26-April 1


March 26-April 2 Virginia Slims of New England, Boston, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors on Carpet)
Venue: Walter Brown Arena

Qualifying

Q1: Grace Kim d Julie Harrington [9/Q] 6-4 6-7 6-4
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Kate Latham 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Sophie Amiach [7/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q1: Yvonne Vermaak [2/Q] d June Ferestein 6-1 6-1
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Corinne Vanier 6-2 6-4
Q1: Amanda Brown d Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-2
Q1: Heather Crowe d Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-1

Q1: Iva Budarova [3/Q] d Leslie Sheehan 6-4 6-1
Q1: Ms. Grousbeck d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Christine Jolissaint d Susan Leo 4-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Jennifer Mundel [5/Q] d Gigi Fernandez 6-4 7-5
Q1: Lori McNeil d Catherine Suire [4/Q] 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Paula Smith 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1: Anne Minter d Sandy Collins def.
Q1: Sherry Acker d Etsuko Inoue [6/Q] 6-3 6-4

Q2: Kim d Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Raschiatore d Ludloff 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Vermaak [2/Q] d Delhees-Jauch 6-4 0-6 6-4
Q2: Brown d Crowe 6-3 1-6 6-4
Q2: Budarova [3/Q] d Grousbeck 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Jolissaint d Mundel [5/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q2: Calleja d McNeil 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Acker d Minter 2-6 6-3 6-3

Q3: Kim d Raschiatore 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q3: Vermaak [2/Q] d Brown 6-4 6-2
Q3: Budarova [3/Q] d Jolissaint 7-5 6-3
Q3: Calleja d Acker 4-6 7-6 7-6

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Beth Herr d Amanda Brown [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde Kilsch (Ger) d Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Camille Benjamin 6-0 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Ros Fairbank (SA) [8] 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [4] d Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [Q] 7-6 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-1 6-3
1R: Pasquale Paradis d Wendy White 6-2 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) [6] d Sharon Walsh 2-6 6-4 6-4

1R: Barbara Potter [5] d Anne White 6-2 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d Virginia Wade 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Andrea Leand d Peanut Louie 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [3] d Marie Calleja (Frn) [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [7] 6-2 6-4
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) d Grace Kim [Q] 7-6 6-0
1R: Iva Budarova (Cz) [Q] d Manuela Maleeva 6-4 7-6
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [2] d Lisa Bonder 6-2 6-3

2R: Herr d Kohde Kilsch default
2R: Moulton d Piatek 6-4 7-5
2R: Casale d Rinaldi [4] 6-2 6-2
2R: Sukova [6] d Paradis 6-3 6-2
2R: Potter [5] d Russell 6-1 6-3
2R: Jordan [3] d Leand 6-1 7-5
2R: Bunge d Sands 6-4 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [2] d Buadarova [Q] 6-1 6-4

QF: Herr d Moulton 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Sukova [6] d Casale 7-5 5-7 6-3
QF: Jordan [3] d Potter [5] 7-6 (7-9) 5-7 6-3
QF: Mandlikova [2] d Bunge 6-1 7-5

SF: Sukova [6] d Herr 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Mandlikova [2] d Jordan [3] 6-2 6-2

FI: Hana Mandlikova [2] d Helena Sukova [6] 7-5 6-0

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Leand/Piatek d Mandlikova/Sukova 7-5 6-1
SF: Potter/Walsh d Fairbank/W White 6-2 6-3

FI: Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh d Andrea Leand/Mary Lou Piatek 7-6 6-0

Boston could have been named the bad luck city on tour this year. Top seed and drawing card Navratilova withdraws due to hamstring and is replaced by a lucky loser. Then Pam Shriver, who replaced Martina as top seed, also withdrew. Ditto #4 seed Turnbull. Kohde completed the list of players scratching.

Then there was the weather. On the 4th day a snow blizzard virtually shut Boston down. As a result the organizers moved the final from Sunday to Monday.

Czechs Hana Mandlikova and Helena Sukova fought through to the final. Helena was done it by the time she got there, with back to back 3 setters in the QF and SF, plus a late night doubles match with Hana. When Sukova failed to chase down a lob that landed on the line Hana got after her for it. '"She thought I wasn't trying, but I was," Sukova said, "I was just too tired."

After a close first set Helena literally ran out of gas. She was so tired she failed to serve and volley, staying back in a futile attempt to save energy. "I was surprised the way she served", Mandlikova said. "She hit her first serves like second Serves and she didn't come in. I Actually had a bit of trouble with her serve in the first set because of that. I didn't expect it."

Link to draw at:
http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/807.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Week of April 2-8

April 2-4 Carta Blanca Invitational, Santa Clara, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Andrea Temesvari [3] 6-3 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [4] d. Tracy Austin 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

SF: Evert Lloyd [1] d. Bonder 6-1 6-2
SF: Jaeger [2] d. Bunge [4] 1-6 6-2 7-5

3rd place: Bunge [4] d Bonder 7-6 6-2

FI: Chris Evert Lloyd [1] d. Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-1 6-1

This was a non-sanctioned exhibition event.

-----

April 2-9 USTA of Miami, Miami, Florida, United States

Prize money= $50,000
part of the Virginia Slims tour-category 1.

Qualifying

Q1: Emilse Raponi-Longo [1/Q] d Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-2
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-0
Q1: Karen Huebner d Maria Romanov 7-6 6-4
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Jackie Joseph 6-1 5-7 6-4
Q1: Melissa Brown [2/Q] d Ronni Reis 7-6 6-2
Q1: Tine Scheuer d Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-0
Q1: Kathy Holton d Michaela Pazderova 6-2 6-4
Q1: Yvona Brzakova [6/Q] d Hu Na 6-4 6-2

Q1: Candy Reynolds [5/Q] d Maeve Quinlan 6-3 6-2
Q1: Dee Ann Hansel d Elizabeth Levinson 6-2 6-2
Q1: Karen Seguso d Heather Crowe 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: Sabrina Goles [7/Q] d Carmen Perea 6-3 6-1
Q1: Beth Norton d Iwona Kuczynska [4/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Helena Manset 6-4 6-3
Q1: Penny Mager d Carol Christian 7-6 6-2
Q1: Annabel Croft [8/Q] d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-4

Q2: Raponi-Longo [1/Q] d Beggs 7-5 6-0
Q2: Huebner d Copeland 6-7 6-2 6-0
Q2: Brown [2/Q] d Scheuer 6-4 6-3
Q2: Brzakova [6/Q] d Holton 6-3 2-6 7-5
Q2: Reynolds [5/Q) d Hansel 6-3 6-1
Q2: Goles [7/Q] d Seguso 6-2 6-1
Q2: Norton d Remilton 6-3 6-2
Q2: Croft [8/Q] d Mager 7-5 6-4

Q3: Raponi-Longo [1/Q] d Huebner 6-1 7-5
Q3: Brown [2/Q] d Brzakova [6/Q] 6-0 6-1
Q3: Goles [7/Q] d Reynolds [5/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q3: Croft [8/Q] d Norton 6-0 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Laura Arraya [1] d Ann Henricksson 6-4 6-4
1R: Susan Leo d Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-2
1R: Micki Schillig d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-2
1R: Paula Smith d Sandra Cecchini [8] 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [3] d Steffi Graf 6-4 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles [Q] d Candy Reynolds [LL] 6-0 7-5
1R: Barbi Bramblett d Yvona Brzakova [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: Adriana Villagran d Betsy Nagelsen [5] 5-7 6-4 6-3

1R: Lucia Romanov d Marie-Christine Calleja 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Petra Huber d Emilse Raponi-Longo [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Gerken d Kathrin Keil 7-6 6-1
1R: Amy Holton d Jennifer Mundel [4] 6-2 6-3
1R: Amanda Brown [7] d Tina Mochizuki 6-1 7-6
1R: Vicki Nelson d Kate Latham 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado d Annabel Croft [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Melissa Brown [Q] d Michelle Torres [2] 6-3 6-4

2R: Arraya [1] d Leo 6-4 1-6 6-1
2R: Smith d Schillig 6-2 6-0
2R: Goles [Q] d Vermaak [3] 6-4 6-2
2R: Bramblett d Villagran 6-3 6-4


2R: Huber d Romanov 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Gerken d Holton 6-2 6-3
2R: Nelson d Brown [7] 6-1 6-3
2R: Medrado d Brown [Q] 6-1 6-1

QF: Arraya [1] d Smith 6-2 6-3
QF: Goles [Q] d Bramblett 6-0 4-6 6-4
QF: Huber d Gerken 7-6 6-0
QF: Medrado d Nelson 6-3 7-5

SF: Arraya [1] d Goles [Q] 4-6 6-3 7-6
SF: Huber d Medrado 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Laura Arraya (Peru) [1] d. Petra Huber (Aut) 6-3 6-2

DF: Pat Medrado (Bra)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Betsy Nagelson (US)/Janet Newberry (US) 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 9-15

April 9-15 Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head Clay

prize money= $200,000

Qualifying

Q1: Steffi Graf [1/Q] d Yvona Brzakova 6-0 6-0
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Felicia Raschiatore 7-5 3-6 6-0
Q1: Jenny Klitch [2/Q] d Nerida Gregory 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jan Blackstad d Mary Ann Colville 7-6 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier [3/Q] d Sabina Simmonds 3-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Barbi Bramblett 6-2 6-4
Q1: Ginny Purdy [4/Q] d Heather Ludloff 7-5 6-3
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Marcela Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Anne Minter [5/Q] 4-6 7-56-0
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Barbara Gerken 0-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Susan Mascarin d Sue Leo 7-5 5-7 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Brenda Remilton 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sabrina Goles d Tina Mochizuki [7/Q] 6-3 6-0
Q1: Amy Holton d Lori McNeil 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Nancy Yeargin [8/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Paula Smith 6-3 6-2

Q2: Graf [1/Q] d Raponi-Longo 6-3 6-0
Q2: Klitch [2/Q] d Blackstad 6-4 6-2
Q2: Vanier [3/Q] d Jordan 6-7 6-4 6-1
Q2: Reynolds d Purdy [4/Q] 6.2 4-6 6-3
Q2: Vasquez d Kuczynska 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q2: Mascarin d Steinmetz 6-2 6-2
Q2: Goles d Holton 6-3 6-4
Q2: Henricksson d Romanov 6-7 6-3 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Ann Henricksson (usa) [Q] d Pilar Vasquez (per) [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini (ita) d Kim Sands (usa) 6-2 6-4
1R: Manuela Maleeva (bul) [10] d Julie Herrington (usa) 6-1 6-3
1R: Ivanna Madruga Osses (arg) [14] d Betsy Nagelsen (usa) 6-2 7-6
1R: Anne Hobbs (gb) d Sandy Collins (usa) 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Pascale Paradis (fra) d Amanda Brown (gb) 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] - bye

1R: Zina Garrison [3] - bye
1R: Beth Herr (usa) d Michele Torres (usa) 6-4 7-5
1R: Raffaella Reggi (ita) d Kim Shaefer (usa) 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Ginny Purdy (usa) [LL] d Shelly Solomon (usa) 6-2 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder (usa) [12] d Leigh Thompson (usa) 6-1 6-0
1R: Sabrina Goles (yug) [Q] d Corinne Vanier (fra) [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Catherine Suire (fra) d Kerry Reid (aus) 6-3 6-0
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] - bye
1R: Camille Benjamin (usa) d Steffi Graf (frg) [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Lucia Romanov (rou) d Cathrin Jexell (swe) 7-5 6-3
1R: Christia Jolissaint (sui) d Catherine Tanvier (fra) [13] 7-6 6-1
1R: Sophie Amiach (fra) d Amy Holton (usa) [LL] 7-6 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec (yug) d Iva Budarova (tch) 6-1 7-6
1R: Claudia Kohde Kilsch (frg) d Candy Reynolds (usa) [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [4] - bye

1R: Kathy Horvath [5] - bye
1R: Terri Phelps (usa) d Elizabeth Sayers (aus) 6-4 6-1
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja (fra) d Rosie Casals (usa) 6-4 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker (ned) d Susan Mascarin (usa) [Q] 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R: Carling Bassett (can) [9] d Yvonne Vermaak (rsa) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jenny Klitch (usa) [Q] d Petra Delhees (sui) 6-1 6-2
1R: Nathalie Herreman (fra) d Rosalyn Fairbank (rsa) 7-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [2] - bye

2R: Evert Lloyd [1] d Henricksson [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Maleeva [10] d Cecchini 7-5 6-3
2R: Madruga Osses [14] d Hobbs 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Hanika [6] d Paradis 6-2 6-2
2R: Garrison [3] d Herr 7-6 7-5
2R: Reggi d Purdy [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R: Goles [Q] d Bonder [12] 6-1 6-0
2R: Rinaldi [8] d Suire 0-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Ruzici [7] d Benjamin 6-4 3-6 7-6
2R: Jolissaint d Romanov [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R: Jausovec d Amiach 6-4 6-3
2R: Kohde Kilsch d Gadusek [4] 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Horvath [5] d Phelps 6-4 6-2
2R: Mesker d Calleja 7-5 6-1
2R: Bassett [9] d Klitch [Q] 7-5 6-2
2R: Jordan [2] Bt Herreman 6-3 6-2

3R: Evert Lloyd [1] d Maleeva [10] 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Hanika [6]d Madruga Osses [14] 2-6 6-4 7-6
3R: Garrison [3] d Reggi 6-2 7-5
3R: (q)goles [Q] d Rinaldi [8] 7-5 2-6 6-4
3R: Jolissaint d Ruzici [7] 6-1 7-5
3R: Kohde Kilsch d Jausovec 6-2 6-2
3R: Horvath [5] d Mesker 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Bassett [9]d K Jordan [2] 6-3 6-1

QF: Evert Lloyd [1] d Hanika [6] 6-0 6-1
QF: Garrison [3] d Goles [Q] 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF: Kohde Kilsch d Jolissaint 6-1 7-5
QF: Bassett [9] d Horvath [5] 6-4 2-6 7-5

SF: Evert Lloyd [1] d Garrison [3] 6-2 6-3
SF: Kohde Kilsch d Bassett [9] 6-4 6-0

F: Chris Evert Lloyd [1] d Claudia Kohde Kilsch 6-2 6-3

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova d Hobbs/Walsh 6-2 7-5

Link to draw at:
http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1984/804.pdf


April 9-15 ITF of Caserta, Caserta, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Laura Bernstein [1] 7-5 6-1
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Andrea Pesak 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-2
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Helen Olsson 6-4 6-2
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Cornelia Lechner 5-7 6-0 6-0
1R: Lea Plchova d. Ann Gabriel 6-2 6-2
1R: Emiko Okagawa d. Marie Pinterova 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Laura Garrone d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-4 6-1

1R: Annette Gulley d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 6-1
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Kristin Kinney 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Isabel Cueto 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth d. Barbara Romano 6-4 6-2
1R: Natascia Reva d. Marianne Groat 6-4 6-1
1R: Elena Eliseenko d. Petra Keppeler 7-6 4-6 6-1
1R: Regina Wieser d. Frederica Bonsignori 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Judith Warringa d. Renata Sasak [2] 6-3 2-6 6-3

2R: Savchenko d. Cserepy 7-6 6-0
2R: Holikova d. Tauziat 6-7 6-4 7-6
2R: Plchova d. Murgo 6-3 6-2
2R: Garrone d. Okagawa 6-2 6-2
2R: Karlsson d. Gulley 7-5 7-6
2R: Fukarkova d. Tomanova-Roth 6-2 6-3
2R: Eliseenko d. Reva 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Warringa d. Wieser 6-0 1-6 6-4

QF: Savchenko d. Holikova 6-4 6-2
QF: Plchova d. Garrone 6-4 0-6 6-2
QF: Karlsson d. Fukarkova 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Eliseenko d. Warringa 6-4 6-1

SF: Savchenko d. Plchova 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Eliseenko d. Karlsson 6-3 6-0

F: Larissa Savchenko d. Elena Eliseenko 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 16-22

16-22 April WTA Championships, Amelia Island, FL

prize money= $250,000

Qualifying

Q1: Betsy Nagelsen [1/Q] d Yvona Brzakova 6-2 7-6
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Nancy Yeargin 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Lori Mc Neil d Marie-Christine Calleja [2/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q1: Amy Holton d Lucia Romanov 6-3 7-6
Q1: Nathalie Herreman [3/Q] d Jamie Golder 4-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Carol Christian 6-3 7-6
Q1: Julie Harrington [4/Q] d Felicia Raschiatore 7-6 6-3
Q1: Susan Mascarin d Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-4

Q1: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Steffi Graf [5/Q] 5-7 7-5 7-5
Q1: Pat Medrado d Iwona Kuczynska 6-1 6-1
Q1: Sabrina Goles d Jenny Klitch [6/Q] 6-0 6-4
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Marcela Skuherska 7-6 6-4
Q1: Corinne Vanier [7/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-1 6-3
Q1: Petra Huber d Amy Schwartz 6-1 7-6
Q1: Anne Minter [8/Q] d Paula Smith 6-2 7-5
Q1: Grace Kim d Sue Leo 7-5 6-1

Q2: Vasquez d Nagelsen [1/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Holton d McNeil 6-2 6-2
Q2: Herreman [3/Q] d Gerken 6-3 6-4
Q2: Mascarin d Harrington [4/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Medrado d Raponi-Longo 6-1 6-4
Q2: Goles d Bramblett 6-2 6-1
Q2: Huber d Vanier [7/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q2: Minter [8/Q] d Kim 6-4 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Kim Shaefer d Leigh Ann Thompson 3-5 6-4 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec d Petra Delhees-Jauch 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Catherine Suire d Elizabeth Sayers 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier (FRA) d Virginia Ruzici (ROU) [9] 7-6 1-6 7-6
1R: Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) d Yvonne Vermaak (RSA) 6-2 2-6 7-6
1R: Claudia Kohde Kilsch (FRG) d Marcella Mesker (NED) 6-2 7-5
1R: Jo Durie [5] - bye

1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] - bye
1R: Iva Budarova (TCH d Cathrin Jexell (SWE) 6-4 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles (YUG) [Q] d Sandy Collins (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Carling Bassett (CAN) [11] d Pascale Paradis (FRA) 6-1 6-3
1R: Louise Allen (USA) d Bettina Bunge (FRG) [13] 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB) d Jenny Mundel (RSA) 6-3 6-2
1R: Shelly Solomon (USA) d Christine Jolissaint (SUI) 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Horvath [7] - bye

1R: Zina Garrison [6] - bye
1R: Patricia Medrado (BRA) [Q] d Lisa Bonder (USA) 6-4 6-2
1R: Pilar Vasquez (PER) [Q] d Michele Torres (USA) 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Casale (USA) [14] d Wendy White (USA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Manuela Maleeva (BUL) [12] d Sophie Amiach (FRA) 7-5 6-1
1R: Laura Arraya (PER) d Susan Mascarin (USA) [Q] 6-0 7-6
1R: Nathalie Herreman (FRA) [Q] Amy Holton (USA) [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan [4] - bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] - bye
1R: Beth Herr (USA) d Camille Benjamin (USA) 6-4 7-6
1R: Terri Phelps (USA) d Anne Smith (USA) 6-0 6-0
1R: Ivanna Madruga Osses (ARG) d Kate Sands (USA) 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi (USA) [10] d Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Raffaella Reggi (ITA) d Anne Minter (AUS) [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Etsuko Inoue (JPN) d Petra Huber (AUT) 6-3 7-6
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Shaefer 6-1 6-1
2R: Jausovec d Suire 6-4 6-3
2R: Tanvier d Lindqvist 6-4 6-1
2R: Kohde Kilsch d Durie [6] 6-4 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Budarova 6-1 6-3
2R: Bassett [13] d Goles [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Hobbs d Allen 6-2 6-3
2R: Horvath [7] d Solomon 6-4 6-1

2R: Garrison [6] d Medrado [Q] 7-6 6-1
2R: Vasquez d Casale [14] 6-3 6-3
2R: Maleeva [12] d Arraya 6-1 6-1
2R: Jordan [4] d Herreman 6-2 6-1
2R: Hanika [8] d Herr 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Phelps d Madruga Osses 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [10] d Reggi 6-1 6-1
2R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Inoue 6-1 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-1 7-5
3R: Tanvier d Kohde Kilsch 7-5 6-3
3R: Mandlikova [3] d Bassett [11] 6-3 6-2
3R: Horvath [7] d Hobbs 6-2 6-2
3R: Garrison [8] d Vasquez 6-0 7-5
3R: Maleeva [12] d Jordan [4] 7-6 6-4
3R: Hanika [8] d Phelps 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Rinaldi [10] 7-5 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d Tanvier 7-5 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Horvath [7] 6-4 6-2
QF: Maleeva [12] d Garrison [6] 7-5 6-2
QF: Evert Lloyd [2] d Hanika [8] 6-1 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d Mandlikova [3] 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Evert Lloyd [2] d Maleeva [12] 6-1 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert Lloyd [2] 6-2 6-0

DF: Jordan/Smith [3] d Hobbs/Jausovec [4] 6-4 3-6 6-4

This was the 58th meeting between Navratilova and Evert Lloyd with Chris currently leading 30-28 after this match. However it was the first time ever Martina had beaten the clay court Queen on her favourite surface and compounded the fact by just losing two games. This contrasted to their last clay court meeting in the same tournament final three years earlier when Chris inflicted the only double bagel score of their battles.


April 16-22 ITF of Monviso, Monviso, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status_ ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Laura Bernstein [1] d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-4 6-0
1R: Nathalie Ballet d. Judith Warringa 6-3 6-0
1R: Larissa Savchenko d. Cornelia Dries 7-6 6-3
1R: Caterina Nozzoli d. Barbara Rossi 6-0 6-1
1R: Emiko Okagawa d. Neige Dias 6-1 6-2
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Elena Eliseenko 2-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Svetlana Cherneva d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-3 6-2
1R: Petra Keppeler d. Cornelia Lechner 7-5 6-4

1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Marianne Groat 6-3 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth d. Kristin Kinney 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Lea Plchova 6-4 6-2
1R: Laura Garrone d. Andrea Pesak 6-3 6-1
1R: Olga Votavova d. Marie Pinterova 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette Gulley d. Regina Wieser 6-3 6-3
1R: Linda Ferrando d. Begona Erana 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Renata Sasak [2] 7-6 6-2

2R: Bernstein [1] d. Ballet 6-1 6-2
2R: Savchenko d. Nozzoli 6-7 7-6 6-3
2R: Karlsson d. Okagawa 7-5 6-4
2R: Cherneva d. Keppeler 6-2 6-2
2R: Maleeva d. Tomanova-Roth 6-0 2-6 6-1
2R: Garrone d. Cserepy 6-3 6-4
2R: Gulley d. Votavova 6-4 6-3
2R: Fukarkova d. Ferrando 2-6 6-2 6-1

QF: Savchenko d. Bernstein [1] 6-3 6-3
QF: Karlsson d. Cherneva 6-4 6-2
QF: Garrone d. Maleeva 6-3 6-4
QF: Gulley d. Fukarkova 4-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Karlsson d. Savchenko 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Garrone d. Gulley 6-2 6-4

F: Carina Karlsson d. Laura Garrone 6-4 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 23-29

April 23-29 Tournament of Champions, Orlando

prize money= $200,000

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Kim Shaefer d C. Daniels 6-1 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 7-5
1R: Kathy Horvath [6] d Etsuko inoue 0-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [4] - bye
1R: Jenny Klitch d JoAnne Russell 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d Alycia Moulton 6-4 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-1

1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d Elna Reinach 6-2 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder d Catarina Lindqvist 6-4 6-2
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Kathy Smith 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Jo Durie [3] - bye
1R: Andrea Temesvari [5] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-3
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsson d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Arraya d Andrea Leand 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Shaefer 6-1 6-2
2R: Horvath [6] d Tanvier 6-4 6-2
2R: Gadusek [4] d Klitch 7-5 6-2
2R: Hanika [7] d Bonsignori 6-2 6-0
2R: Bonder d Ruzici [8] 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R: Durie [3] d Mundel 6-3 6-2
2R: Temesvari [5] d Scheuer-Larsson 6-2 6-4
2R: Arraya d Mandlikova [2] 7-5 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Horvath [6] 7-6 6-2
QF: Gadusek [4] d Hanika [7] 6-1 6-2
QF: Bonder d Durie [3] 6-2 6-4
QF: Arraya d Temesvari [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Gadusek [4] 6-3 6-1
SF: Arraya d Bonder 1-6 6-2 7-6

F: Marrtina Navratilova [1] d Laura Arraya 6-0 6-1


April 23-29 Taranto Tournament, Taranto, Italy (Clay)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1)

Qualifying

Q1: Adriana Villagran d Laura Berstein [1/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Patrizia Murgo 6-1 7-5
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Anette Gulley 7-6 6-1
Q1: Dee Ann Hansel [8/Q] d Andrea Pesak 6-2 6-2
Q1: Andrea Betzner [5/Q] d Nastacia Reva 0-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Regina Wieser 6-3 6-0
Q1: Christine Nozzoli d Elena Elisenko 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth [4/Q] d Ms. Dalla Valle 6-3 6-1

Q1: Cornelia Lechner d Emiko Okagawa [3/Q] 6-3 6-0
Q1: Donna Rubin d Cornelia Dries 6-1 6-1
Q1: Larisa savchenko d Isabel Demongeot 4-6 7-6 6-1
Q1: Lea Plchova d Barbara Rossi [6/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laura Garrone d Csilla Bartos 6-2 6-1
Q1: Petra Keppeler d Hana Fukarkova 6-3 6-2
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Antonella Canapi 6-2 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak [2/Q] d Marianne Groat 6-1 6-0

Q2: Villagran d Kinney 7-5 7-5
Q2: Cherneva d Hansel [8/Q] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Betzner [5/Q] d Beggs 6-3 6-4
Q2: Nozzoli d Tomanova-Roth [4/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q2: Rubin d Lechner 6-0 6-3
Q2: Savchenko d Plchova 5-7 6-2 7-5
Q2: Garrone d Keppeler 6-3 6-3
Q2: Sasak [2/Q] d Karlsson 6-3 6-2

Q3: Cherneva d Villagran 6-1 0-6 6-1
Q3: Betzner [5/Q] d Nozzoli 6-4 6-3
Q3: Rubin d Savchenko 6-2 7-6
Q3: Garrone d Sasak [2/Q] 6-4 7-6

Q4: Cherneva d Betzner [5/Q] 7-5 7-5
Q4: Garrone d Rubin 6-3 7-6

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ivanna Madruga Osses (Arg) [1] d Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson (US) d Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Shelly Solomon (US) [3] 6-0 6-2
1R: Lilian Drescher (Swt) d Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-3 6-3

1R: Bernadette Randall (US) d Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 7-5
1R: Sabrina Goles (Yug) [4] d Kathrin Keil (US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Laura Garrone [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Petra Huber (Aut) [2] d Susan Mascarin (US) 6-2 6-2

QF: Madruga Osses [1] d Nelson 6-0 6-3
QF: Cecchini d Drescher 6-3 6-1
QF: Goles [4] d Randall 6-4 6-1
QF: Huber [2] d Simmonds 6-3 6-1

SF: Cecchini d Madruga Osses [1] 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Goles [4] d Huber [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Sandra Cecchini d Sabrina Goles (Yug) [4] 6-2 7-5

DF: Emilse Raponi-Longo/Ivanna Madruga Osses d E Eliseenko/Natalia Reva 6-3 6-4


April 23-29 South African, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1)

Qualifying

Q1: Karin Stampfli d Ann Gabriel [1/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka d Christine Dorey 6-0 6-4
Q1: Brenda Perry d Mary Ann Colville [2/Q] 6-0 6-2
Q1: Kim Seddon d Aschara Moranon 6-4 6-1
Q1: Carin Anderholm d Monica Reinach 6-2 6-3
Q1: Marlene de Wouters d Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jackie Joseph d Liz Gordon 6-4 1-6 7-5
Q1: Eva Krapl d Helen Olsson 7-6 4-6 7-6

Q2: Stampfli d Corsato-Owsianka 6-2 6-3
Q2: Perry d Seddon 7-6 7-6
Q2: Anderholm d de Wouters 6-3 6-1
Q2: Krapl d Joseph 6-4 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Jacki Joseph [LL] 6-4 6-1
1R: Karin Stampfli [Q] d Anna Maria Fernandez 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hetaher Ludloff d Micki Schillig 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d Tina Mochizuki [8] 7-5 1-6 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown [3] d Carin Anderholm [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Caryn Copeland 7-5 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Beverly Mould 6-4 7-5
1R: Ann Henricksson d Gigi Fernandez [6] 6-3 5-7 6-4

1R: Corinne Vanier [5] d Jean Hepner 6-2 7-6
1R: Rene Mentz d Rina Einy 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Annabel Croft d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden [4] d Julie Salmon 6-4 6-2
1R: Rene Uys d Sherry Acker [7] 6-2 6-3
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Brenda Perry [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Robin White d Eva Krapl [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [2] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-2

2R: Eisterlehner d Stampfli [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Louie d Ludloff 6-1 6-1
2R: Brown [3] d Kanellopoulou 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Monteiro d Henricksson 7-5 6-3
2R: Vanier [5] d Mentz 6-0 7-6
2R: Croft d Teeguarden [4] 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Uys d Cuypers 6-1 6-4
2R: White d Nagelsen [2] 1-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Louie d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-3
QF: Brown [3] d Monteiro 7-5 6-4
QF: Croft d Vanier [5] 7-6 7-5
QF: Uys d White 3-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Louie d Brown [3] 6-3 6-1
SF: Uys d Croft 7-6 6-4

F: Peanut Louie d Rene Uys 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 30-6

Apr 30 - May 6 Triumph International, Johannisburg

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Karen Schimper [1/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Gabriela Maluga 6-1 6-2
Q1: Helen Olsson d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 7-6 7-5
Q1: Annabel Croft [5/Q] d Eva Krapl 6-2 6-3
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Heidi Eisterlehner [2/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q1: Rene Mentz d Liz Gordon 6-1 7-6
Q1: Lynn Jacobs d Aschara Moranon 3-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Julie Salmon [7/Q] d Jan Blackstad 6-3 7-6

Q1: Jean Hepner [3/Q] d Kim Seddon 5-7 6-2 6-4
Q1: Mary Ann Colville d Ann Gabriel 6-3 4-6 7-5
Q1: Carin Anderholm d Gail Boon 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Karin Stampfli d Naoko Sato 3-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross [4/Q] d Christine Dorey 6-1 6-1
Q1: Brenda Perry d Jackie Joseph 6-1 6-4
Q1: Monica Reinach d Marlene de Wouters 6-1 6-1
Q1: Robin White [6/Q] d Brigitte Cuypers 6-2 6-1

Q2: Kanellopoulou d Gregory 6-3 6-0
Q2: Croft [5/Q] d Olsson 6-1 6-1
Q2: Mentz d Copeland 6-1 6-3
Q2: Salmon [7/Q] d Jacobs 1-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Hepner [3/Q] d Colville 6-2 5-0
Q2: Anderholm d Stampfli 6-4 6-3
Q2: Perry d Whytcross [4/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: White [6/Q] d Reinach 6-3 6-0

Q3: Croft [5/Q] d Kannellopoulou 6-3 6-4
Q3: Mentz d Salmon [7/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q3: Hepner [3/Q] d Anderholm 6-4 6-1
Q3: White [6/Q] d Perry 6-0 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Rina Einy 6-1 6-0
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Corinne Vanier 7-6 6-7 7-5
1R: Rene Mentz [Q] d Gigi Fernandez 6-2 7-5
1R: Andrea Leand [5] d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [3] d Beverly Mould 6-3 6-3
1R: Sandy Collins d Claudia Monteiro 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie d Amanda Brown 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Anne White [7] d Sherry Acker 6-3 7-5

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [8] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-0
1R: Rene Uys d Jean Hepner [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Heather Ludloff 6-2 6-1
1R: Annabel Croft [Q] d Rosalyn Fairbank [4] 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Henricksson d Mary Lou Piatek [6] 7-6 7-5
1R: Robin White [Q] d Sue Barker 6-4 7-5
1R: Micki Schillig d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Julie Salmon [LL] 6-1 6-0

2R: Evert [1] d Nagelsen 6-2 6-2
2R: Leand [5] d Mentz [Q] 6-0 6-3
2R: Collins d Potter [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: White [7] d Louie 6-4 6-4
2R: Uys d Vermaak [8] 6-3 6-7 6-2
2R: Croft [Q] d Mochizuki 6-1 7-5
2R: Henricksson d White [Q] 6-4 6-0
2R: Jaeger [2] d Schillig 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert [1] d Leand [5] 6-2 6-2
QF: White [7] d Collins w/o
QF: Uys d Croft [Q] 4-6 6-1 7-6
QF: Jaeger [2] d Henricksson 6-3 6-2

SF: Evert [1] d White [7] 6-3 6-2
SF: Jaeger [2] d Uys 6-1 6-0

F: Chris Evert [1] d Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-3 6-0
 
1 - 20 of 88 Posts
Top