Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 85 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
week September 26 - October 2

Sept 26-Oct 2 US Indoors, Hartford. Conn. (IN) DR=32 150K

1R: Sylvia Hanika [1] d Lillian Drescher 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Casale d Felicia Raschiatore 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps d Anne White 2-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett [7] d Wendy White 7-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Heather Ludloff 6-3 7-6
1R: Beth Herr d Laura Arraya 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Barbara Potter [5] 6-4 6-4

1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d Anne Minter 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Grace Kim 6-2 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton d Elizabeth Sayers 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [4] d Rosie Casals 6-4 6-1
1R: Leslie Allen d Kathy Jordan [6] 7-5 6-4
1R: Sharon Walsh d Mary Lou Piatek 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Gerken d Yvonne Vermaak 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Leigh Ann Thompson w/o

2R: Hanika [1] d Casale 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Bassett [7] d Phelps 6-0 6-2
2R: Turnbull [3] d Nagelsen 7-6 6-7 6-2
2R: Fairbank d Herr 6-4 7-6
2R: Jones-Shaefer d Ruzici [8] 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Garrison [4] d Moulton 6-4 7-5
2R: Allen d Walsh 6-4 7-6
2R: Shriver [2] d Gerken 7-5 6-1

QF: Hanika [1] d Bassett [7] 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Turnbull [3] d Fairbank 3-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Jones-Shaefer d Garrison [4] 6-3 6-0
QF: Shriver [2] d Allen 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Hanika [1] d Turnbull [3] 6-7 6-2 6-0
SF: Jones-Shaefer d Shriver [2] 6-2 3-6 6-0

F: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Sylvia Hanika [1] 6-4 6-3

DF: King/Walsh [2] d Jordan/Potter [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4

A women's seniors event with King, Casals, and Wade proves to be a bigger draw than the main event, which has a surprise winner in Kim Shaefer, who downs the #1, 2 and 4 and 8 seeds! Shaefer cracked 31 winers-22 off her forehand. Hanika: "There wasn'r much I could do. I never found my rhythm. She was in control the whole time."Televised.


Sept 26-Oct 2 Ginny of Bakersfield, Bakersfield, CA, US (HD) Dr=32 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Micki Schillig [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Hu Na d Lisa Kearney 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q1: Debbie Robb d Georgiana Trumble 6-0 6-0
Q1: Cynthia MacGregor d Karen Dewis [12/Q] 6-2 6-7 7-5
Q1: Carol Christian [13/Q] d Caryn Copeland 6-2 6-3
Q1: Brigette Curamenge d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Ute Strakerjahn d Nami Kouzu 7-6 5-7 6-2
Q1: Kathy O'Brien [5/Q] - bye

Q1: Cecilia Fernandez [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori d Barrie Bulmore 7-5 6-0
Q1: Susanne Schmid d Marianne Werdel 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kathrin Keil [11/Q] d Karen Huebner 6-2 7-6
Q1: Jackie Joseph d Carolyn Reed 3-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Debbie Spence d Maeve Quinlan 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jill Patterson d Jennifer de Mott 6-1 6-0
Q1: Eva Krapl [8/Q] - bye

Q1: Helena Manset [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Aschara Moranon d Caroline Nichols 6-0 6-4
Q1: Cari Hagey d Cindy Keeling 6-2 6-2
Q1: Angela Walker [9/Q] - bye
Q1: Sylvia Schenk d Christy Reynolds 6-2 6-3
Q1: Marcia Bladel d Shelby Torrance 6-4 7-6
Q1: Jamie Yonekura d Carol Watson 6-2 6-1
Q1: Brenda Remilton [7/Q] - bye

Q1: Lori McNeil [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Gina Goblirsch d Kyle Copeland 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jan Blackstad d Pamela Jung 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jill Beck [10/Q] - bye
Q1: Ms. Oldsfield - bye
Q1: Kay Miyagi d Debbie Brink 7-5 6-7 6-3
Q1: Stephanie Rehe d Christine Dorey 6-1 6-4
Q1: Jill Heterington [6/Q] - bye

Q2: Schillig [1/Q] d Na 6-0 6-2
Q2: MacGregor d Robb 6-2 6-3
Q2: Christian [13/Q] d Curamenge 6-2 6-1
Q2: Strakerjahn d O'Brien [5/Q] 7-6 5-7 6-2
Q2: Fernandez [2/Q] d Bonsignori 6-3 6-2
Q2: Keil [11/Q] d Schmid 6-3 6-3
Q2: Spence d Joseph 6-0 6-3
Q2: Krapl [8/Q] d Patterson 6-1 6-4

Q2: Manset [3/Q] d Moranon 5-7 6-3 6-3
Q2: Hagey d Walker [9/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q2: Bladel d Schenck 6-1 6-2
Q2: Yonekura d Remilton [7/Q] 6-7 6-4 6-3
Q2: McNeil [4/Q] d Goblirsch 6-3 6-4
Q2: Beck [10/Q] d Blackstad 6-4 3-6 6-2
Q2: Miyagi d Oldsfield 6-0 6-2
Q2: Hetherington [6/Q] d Rehe 7-6 6-4

Q3: Schillig [1/Q] d MacGregor 6-2 6-0
Q3: Christian [13/Q] d Strakerjahn 2-6 6-0 4-2 ret.
Q3: Keil [11/Q] d Fernandez [2/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q3: Spence d Krapl [8/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Hagey d Manset [3/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q3: Yonekura d Bladel 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q3: McNeil [4/Q] d Beck [10/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q3: Hetherington [6/Q] d Miyagi 6-1 6-2

Q4: Schillig [1/Q] d Christian [13/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q4: Spence d Keil [11/Q] 6-2 1-6 6-0
Q4: Hagey d Yonekura 5-7 6-3 6-1
Q4: McNeil [4/Q] d Hetherington [6/Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Lea Antonopolis d Camille Benjamin [1] 6-0 5-7 6-0
1R: Jean Hepner d Barbi Bramblett 6-2 6-3
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Dana Gilbert 6-3 7-5
1R: Shelly Solomon [5] d Pat Medrado 6-4 6-0
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [4] d Vicki Nelson 6-3 6-2
1R: Lori McNeil [Q] d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Heather Crowe 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Ann Henricksson d Barbara Hallquist [8] 6-2 6-2

1R: Laura Bernstein d Sue Leo [6] 6-1 6-2
1R: Debbie Spence [Q] d C. Hagey [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Marianne Groat 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Julie Harrington [3] d Iwona Kuczynska 6-4 7-5
1R: Lena Sandin [7] d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-4
1R: Rene Uys d Micki Schillig [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-4
1R: Shawn Foltz d Sue Mascarin [2] 6-2 7-5

2R: Antonopolis d Hepner 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Mundel d Solomon [5] 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: McNeil d Fernandez [4] 6-3 6-3
2R: Henricksson d Minter 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Spence [Q] d Bernstein 7-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Harrington [3] d Mochizuki 6-2 6-3
2R: Sandin [7] d Uys 7-5 7-6
2R: Vasquez d Foltz 1-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Mundel d Antonopolis 6-4 6-2
QF: McNeil d Henricksson 0-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Harrington [3] d Spence [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Vasquez d Sandin [7] 7-6 4-6 6-0

SF: Mundel d McNeil 6-3 6-4
SF: Harrington [3] d Vasquez 3-6 7-6 6-4

F: Jennifer Mundel d Julie Harrington [3] 6-4 6-1

DF Copeland/Mcniel d. Henricksson/Medrado 6-4 6-?


ends October 3, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: N. Raftery d. J. Callanan 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
week October 3-9

Oct 2-9 Virginia Slims of Detroit, Michigan, US (IN) Dr=32 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Betsy Nagelsen [1/Q] 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q1: Aschara Moranon d Karen Huebner w/o
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Michaela Washington 6-0 4-6 6-4
Q1: Chris Gillis d Pilar Vasquez w/o
Q1: Heather Ludloff [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Jennifer Prah 4-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Shawn Foltz d Danielle Durak 6-0 6-0
Q1: Grace Kim d Felicia Raschiatore [7/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2

Q1: Denise Sherwood d Julie Harrington [3/Q] w/o
Q1: Marianne Groat d Kelly Davidson 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rene Uys d Jennifer Reault 6-1 6-1
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Jenny Klitch [8/Q] 7-6 4-6 7-5
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Kyle Copeland w/o
Q1: Vicki Nelson d Jan Blackstad 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kathrin Keil d Candy Kopetzki 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Leo [6/Q] d Wendy Gillis 6-3 6-0

Q2: Mochizuki d Moranon 6-2 6-1
Q2: Kuczynska d Gillis 6-4 6-3
Q2: Ludloff [2/Q] d Jordan 6-3 6-3
Q2: Foltz d Kim 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Groat d Sherwood 6-1 6-2
Q2: Uys d Copeland 6-1 6-2
Q2: Bernstein d Nelson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q2: Keil d Leo [6/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-1

Q3: Kuczysnka d Mochizuki 6-3 6-3
Q3: Ludloff [2/Q] d Foltz 6-4 6-7 7-6
Q3: Uys d Groat 6-3 6-3
Q3: Keil d Bernstein 6-3 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Ever-Lloyd [1] d Sandy Collins 6-1 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d Rosie Casals 6-3 6-4
1R: Iwona Kuczynska [Q] d Pilar Vasquez 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [6] d Lori McNeil 6-0 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Peanut Louie 6-3 6-0
1R: Leslie Allen d Jennifer Mundel 6-2 1-6 7-6
1R: Beth Herr d Pam Casale 2-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d Sue Mascarin 2-6 6-2 6-0

1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Alycia Moulton 6-0 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Rene Uys [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Anne Minter 7-6 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] d Elizabeth Sayers 6-3 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison [5] d Lena Sandin 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder d Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-3
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d JoAnne Russell 6-1 6-0
1R: Sylvia Hanika [2] d Katherin Keil [Q] 6-1 6-7 6-2

2R: Walsh d Evert-Lloyd [1] w/o (viral illness)
2R: Potter [6] d Kuczynska 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d Allen 7-6 2-0 ret. (Ankle sprain)
2R: Ruzici [8] d Herr 6-2 6-0
2R: Jordan [7] d Reggi 6-2 6-1
2R: Mandlikova [4] d Ludloff [Q] 6-0 6-3
2R: Garrison [5] d Bonder 6-2 6-1
2R: Hanika [2] d Thompson 6-1 6-2

QF: Walsh d Potter [6] 6-1 6-3
QF: Ruzici [8] d Turnbull [3] 6-1 6-2
QF: Jordan [7] d Mandlikova [4] 6-0 6-0
QF: Garrison [5] d Hanika [2] 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Ruzici [8] d Walsh 6-4 7-6
SF: Jordan [7] d Garrison [5] 6-2 6-1

F: Virginia Ruzici [8] d Kathy Jordan [7] 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Jordan/Potter [2] d Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-4 6-1

Ruzici had considered retirement until she won here after Evert's withdrawal due to flu opened up the draw. "A few months ago I was desparate. I couldn't get the ball in. I had a lot of thoughts about my career, but I was 28 and felt I hadn't reached my peak. This victory proves it, and it's a great feeling."


Oct 3-9 Canberra Tournament, Canberra, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Pam Whytcross [1] d. Helen Davis 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Natalia Leipus 6-2 6-2
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Louise Field 7-6 6-2
1R: Julie Filkoff d. Keryn Pratt 7-5 6-3
1R: Kristin Kinney [3] d. Michelle Turk 6-3 6-2
1R: Julie Richardson d. Kim Staunton 6-3 6-2
1R: Vicki Marler d. Belinda Cordwell 6-3 6-1
1R: Marlene de Wouters [6] d. Colleen Carney 6-4 6-4

1R: Michele Parun d. Debbie Mills [7] 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Diane Farrell d. Jackie Masters 6-4 6-3
1R: Helene Pelletier d. Lisa Pennington 6-1 6-4
1R: Chris Newton [5] d. Lisa Dodson 6-4 6-2
1R: Barrie Bulmore d. Betsy Heidenberger [4] 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Karen Smith d. Louise Fitzgerald 6-2 6-2
1R: Rene Mentz d. Jaime Kaplan 6-0 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory [2] d. Luciana Corsato 6-4 6-3

2R: Hansel D. Whytcross [1] 6-4 6-3
2R: Byrne d. Filkoff 7-5 6-0
2R: Kinney [3] d. Richardson 6-1 6-2
2R: Marler d. De Wouters [6] 6-1 6-4
2R: Farrell d. Parun 6-3 3-6 7-6
2R: Pelletier d. Newton [5] 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith d. Bulmore 6-4 6-3
2R: Mentz d. Gregory [2] 6-1 6-2

QF: Hansel d. Byrne 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Kinney [3] d. Marler 7-5 6-4
QF: Pelletier d. Farrell 6-1 6-4
QF: Mentz d. Smith 6-2 7-6

SF: Kinney [3] d. Hansel 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Mentz d. Pelletier 6-2 7-6

F: Kristin Kinney [3] d. Rene Mentz 6-3 2-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #43 (Edited)
week October 10-16

Oct 10-17 Florida Federal Open, Tarpon Springs, FL,US (HD) Dr=32 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Robin White d Vicki Nelson [1/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Christina Rozwadowski d Shelby Torrance 6-0 7-6
Q1: Jamie Golder d Eileen Tell 6-3 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein [7(Q] d Lu Fending 6-1 6-1
Q1: Karen Seguso d Jill Patterson 6-3 5-7 6-0
Q1: Jean Hepner d Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-1
Q1: Ei Iida d Michaela Washington 6-1 6-2
Q1: Phyllis Blackwell [8/Q] d Iwona Kuczynska 1-6 6-3 6-3

Q1: Jenny Klitch [3/Q] d Vicki Beggs 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Gigi Fernandez d Jackie Joseph 6-0 6-0
Q1: Jennifer Prah d Hu Na 6-1 6-1
Q1: Rene Uys [5/Q] d Jane Forman 6-3 6-2
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore [4/Q] d Kyle Copeland 6-2 6-4
Q1: Susan Rimes d Marianne Groat 6-3 6-4
Q1: Shawn Foltz d Cricket Manuel 6-1 6-1
Q1: Melissa Brown [6/Q] d Jill Hetherington 6-3 7-5

Q2: White d Rozwadowski 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Bernstein [7/Q] d Golder 6-2 5-7 6-0
Q2: Seguso d Hepner 6-4 7-5
Q2: Blackwell [8/Q] d Iida 6-3 7-5
Q2: Fernandez d Klitch [3/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Uys [5/Q] d Prah 6-4 6-3
Q2: Felicia Raschiatore [4/Q] d Susan Rimes 4-6 6-2 6-2
Q2: Brown [6/Q] d Foltz 6-2 6-2

Q3: White d Bernstein [7/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q3: Blackwell d Seguso 6-2 6-2
Q3: Fernandez d Uys [5/Q] 5-7 7-5 6-1
Q3: Brown [6/Q] d Raschiatore [4/Q] 6-1 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Peanut Louie 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Anna Maria Fernandez 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Pam Casale d Melissa Brown [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [7] d Robin White [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison [3] d Stephanie Rehe [WC] 6-4 7-6
1R: Kim Sands d Lele Forood 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Debbie Spence d Betsy Nagelsen 7-6 6-1
1R: Michelle Torres d Carling Bassett [5] 7-5 6-3

1R: Elise Burgin d Kathy Horvath [6] 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Nancy Yeargin 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Phyllis Blackwell [Q] d Lori McNeil 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [4] d Gigi Fernandez [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Beth Herr [8] d Mary Lou Piatek 7-5 7-5
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Terry Phelps 6-1 6-2
1R: Ginny Purdy d Camille Benjamin 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d White 6-3 6-2
2R: Gadusek [7] d Casale 7-5 6-2
2R: Garrison [3] d Sands 7-5 6-3
2R: Spence d Torres 7-5 6-4
2R: Burgin d Mundel 7-6 6-3
2R: Rinaldi [4] d Blackwell [Q] 6-0 6-1
2R: Reggi d Herr [8] 6-3 6-3
2R: Shriver [2] d Purdy 6-1 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d Gadusek [7] 7-5 6-3
QF: Garrison [3] d Spence 6-1 6-1
QF: Rinaldi [4] d Burgin 6-2 6-3
QF: Shriver [2] d Reggi 7-6 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Garrison [3] 6-4 6-1
SF: Shriver [2] d Rinaldi [4] 6-3 6-3

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Pam Shriver [2] 6-3 6-2

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Gadusek/White [2] 6-0 6-1

Rain forced Martina to play 6 matches in 2 days on the humid cement courts.
"Navratilova's new topsin backhand doomed Pam Shriver in the final" Shriver said, "She's not unbeatable, but she's the closest thing to it."


Oct 10-16 Borden Classic,Akishima City (Tokyo) , Japan Dr=32 75K

Qualifying

Q1: Carol Watson [1/Q] d Christine Dorey 7-5 3-6 6-3
Q1: Emiko Sakaguchi [6/Q] d Kawana Ishijima 6-2 6-1
Q1: Kathy Holton [2/Q] d Aschara Moranon 7-5 6-3
Q1: Fumiko Furuhashi d Kiyoko Nomura 6-2 3-0 ret.
Q1: Heather Crowe [3/Q] d M. Takaku 6-3 6-3
Q1: Ronni Reis [8/Q] d Yukie Koizumi 6-2 6-4
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Germaine Ohaco [4/Q] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1: Penny Mager [7/Q] d Midori Hasuke 6-0 6-1

Q2: Sakaguchi [6/Q] d Watson [1/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q2: Holton [2/Q] d Furuhashi 7-6 6-1
Q2: Reis [8/Q] d Crowe [3/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Mager [7/Q] d Copeland 6-4 4-6 6-3


Main Draw

1R: Lisa Bonder [1] d Hana Starchonova 6-3 6-1
1R: Nanette Schütte d Kathy O'Brien 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Stacy Margolin d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-2
1R: Shelly Solomon [6] d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-2 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue [4] d Helena Manset 6-4 6-4
1R: Ronni Reis [Q] d Emiko Sakaguchi [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d Anette Gulley 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Dana Gilbert [8] d Jeniffer Goodling 6-2 2-6 7-6

1R: Julie Harrington [5] d Brenda Remilton 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R: Micki Schillig d Andrea Betzner 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Whytcross d Myriam Schropp 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Masako Yanagi d Sue Mascarin [3] 7-5 7-6
1R: Amy Holton [7] d Cornelia Lechner 6-2 6-3
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Kathy Holton [Q] 7-5 6-7 6-3
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d Naoko Sato 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Laura Arraya [2] d Penny Mager [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-1

2R: Bonder [1] d Schütte 7-5 6-4
2R: Solomon [6] d Margolin 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Inoue [4] d Reis [Q] 6-3 6-0
2R: Okamoto d Gilbert [8] 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Schillig d Harrington [5] 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Yanagi d Whytcross 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Mochizuki d Holton [7] 6-2 6-1
2R: Arraya [2] d Kijimuta 7-5 6-3

QF: Bonder [1] d Solomon [6] 6-0 6-0
QF: Inoue [4] d Okamoto 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Schillig d Yanagi 7-6 6-0
QF: Arraya [2] d Mochizuki 3-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Bonder [1] d Inoue [4] 6-2 6-3
SF: Arraya [2] d Schillig 6-4 7-5

F: Lisa Bonder [1] d Laura Arraya [2] 6-1 6-3

DF O'Neil/Whytcross d Remilton/Sato [4] 5-7 7-6 6-3


Oct 10-16 Newcastle Tournament, Newcastle, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: ITF-event, prizr money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amanda Tobin [1] d. Rene Mentz 6-2 4-6 ret.
1R: Vicki Marler d. Barrie Bulmore 6-4 6-4
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Michele Parun 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Jaime Kaplan d. Julie Filkoff 6-2 6-2
1R: Louise Field d. Lisa Dodson 6-1 6-0
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Natalia Leipus 6-3 6-4
1R: Debbie Mills d. Lisa Pennington 6-1 6-2
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Helen Davis 6-3 6-4

1R: Kristin Kinney d. Rebecca Bryant 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Smith d. Luciana Corsato 6-2 6-7 6-0
1R: Susan Jarrell d. Chris Newton 7-5 6-4
1R: Helene Pelletier d. Colleen Carney 7-6 6-2
1R: Christa Pickwick d.. Janet Fallis w/o
1R: Diane Farrell d. Marlene de Wouters 6-2 6-3
1R: Michelle Turk d. Julie Richardson 4-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Nerida Gregory [2] 6-1 6-4

2R: Tobin [1] d. Marler 6-3 6-0
2R: Byrne d. Kaplan 7-6 7-6
2R: Field d. Heidenberger 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Hansel d. Mills 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith d. Kinney 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Jarrell d. Pelletier w/o
2R: Farell d. Pickwick 6-2 6-1
2R: Cordwell d. Turk 6-1 6-1

QF: Tobin [1] d. Byrne 6-1 6-1
QF: Hansel d. Field 6-3 6-7 6-4
QF: Smith d. Jarrell 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Cordwell d. Farrell 6-4 6-2

SF: Hansel d. Tobin [1] 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Cordwell d. Smith 6-3 6-0

F: Belinda Cordwell d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #44 (Edited)
week October 17-23

Oct 17-23 Daihatsu Challenge, Brighton, UK (IN) Dr=32 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Catherine Suire [1/Q] d Marianne van der Torre 6-4 6-2
Q1: Debbie Jevans d Nicola Lusty 6-0 6-1
Q1: Elllinore Lightbody d Berit Bjork 7-6 6-3
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d Yvona Brzakova [7/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jamie Golder d Sabrina Goles [2/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Carina Karlsson 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Shelly Walpole 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q1: Kate Brasher d Julie Salmon 6-3 2-6 7-5

Q1: Pam Teeguarden [3/Q] d Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 6-2
Q1: Glynis Coles d Sally Reeves 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Hana Fukarkova d Helga Lütten 6-1 6-1
Q1: Amanda Brown [5/Q] d Cathy Drury 6-4 6-2
Q1: Steffi Graf [4/Q] d Anthea Cooper 6-1 7-5
Q1: Lea Plchova d Valda Lake 6-1 6-0
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Barbara Rossi 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marie Christine Calleja [6/Q] d Sara Gomer 6-7 6-3 6-4

Q2: Suire [1/Q] d Jevans 6-1 6-4
Q2: Lightbody d Eisterlehner 7-6 7-6
Q2: Herreman d Golder 6-1 6-1
Q2: Gabriel d Brasher 6-3 6-2
Q2: Coles d Teeguarden [3/Q] 7-6 6-3
Q2: Brown [5/Q] d Fukarkova 6-1 6-1
Q2: Graf [4/Q] d Plchova 7-6 7-6
Q2: Calleja [6/Q] d Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-4

Q3: Suire [1/Q] d Lightbody 6-3 6-2
Q3: Herreman d Gabriel 7-5 6-0
Q3: Brown [5/Q] d Coles 6-4 7-6
Q3: Calleja [6/Q] d Graf [4/Q] 7-6 5-7 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Marcella Mesker 6-1 6-4
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d Lena Sandin 6-2 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Annabel Croft 6-2 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec [7] d Catherine Suire [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Andrea Temesvari [3] d Vicki Nelson 6-3 6-0
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie -Christine Calleja [Q] d Pascale Paradis 6-4 6-0
1R: Virginia Ruzici [5] d Candy Reynolds 7-5 6-1

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Iva Budarova [8] 7-6 7-5
1R: Nathalie Herreman [Q] d Sue Leo 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Amanda Brown [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [4] d Sandy Collins 6-2 6-3
1R: Catrin Jexell d Eva Pfaff [6] 7-6 6-3
1R: Sue Barker [WC] d Sabina Simmonds 7-6 6-1
1R: Katerina Skronska d Anne White 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Terry Holladay 2-6 6-2 7-5

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Thompson 6-1 6-0
2R: Tanvier d Jausovec [7] 7-5 7-6
2R: Temesvari [3] d Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-1
2R: Calleja [Q] d Ruzici [5] 6-3 4-2 ret. (tonsillitis)
2R: Kiyomura d Herreman 6-2 6-2
2R: Durie [4] d Delhees-Jauch 6-4 6-1
2R: Barker [WC] d Jexell 6-1 6-2
2R: Shriver [2] d Skronska 6-0 6-4

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Tanvier 5-7 6-2 7-6
QF: Temesvari [3] d Calleja [Q] 7-5 6-2
QF: Durie [4] d Kiyomura 6-4 6-4
QF: Shriver [2] d Barker [WC] 6-1 2-6 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Temesvari [3] 6-0 1-0 ret. (back injury)
SF: Durie [4] d Shriver [2] 7-5 6-4

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Jo Durie [4] 6-1 6-1

DF: Evert/Shriver [1] d Durie/Kiyomura [3] 7-5 6-4

There was some incident with an overzealous fan of Sue Barker that got him (or her) arrested. A statement by Sue got the person released. Tanvier served for the match at 5-3 vs. Chris in the QF.


Oct 17-23 Japan Asian Open, Tokyo, JAP 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Cornelia Lechner [1/Q] d Maya Kidowaki 6-4 6-2
Q1: Penny Mager d Kazuko Ito 6-1 6-2
Q1: Heather Crowe d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-3
Q1: Xin-Yi Li d Dai Hwa Wang 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ronni Reis d Germaine Ohaco 6-3 3-6 7-5
Q1: Kathy Holton d Aschara Moranon 6-1 6-2
Q1: Kumiko Okamoto d Yukie Koizumi 6-4 6-3
Q1: Brenda Perry d Lisa Kearney 3-6 6-4 6-3

Q2: Mager d Lechner [1/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Crowe d Li 6-4 3-6 6-2
Q2: Reis d Holton 6-3 6-2
Q2: Okamoto d Perry 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Laura Arraya [1] d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-4
1R: Misako Yanagi d Penny Mager [Q]4-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Ronni Reis [Q] d Naoko Sato 6-3 7-5
1R: Etsuko Inoue [6] d Andrea Betzner 6-2 6-3
1R: Julie Harrington [3] d Micki Schillig 7-5 6-2
1R: Myriam Schropp d Nanette Schütte 7-6 6-3
1R: Emiko Sakaguchi d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-0 6-4
1R: Amy Holton [7] d Heather Crowe [Q] 7-6 0-6 6-4

1R: Hana Starchonova d Sue Mascarin [5] 6-2 0-6 6-4
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Jennifer Goodling 6-3 6-3
1R: Anette Gulley d Barbi Bramblett 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: Shelly Solomon [4] d Stacey Margolin 7-5 6-4
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d Dana Gilbert [8] 6-7 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy O'Brien d Helena Manset 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Chris O'Neil d Akiko Kijimuta 7-5 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [2] d Cornelia Lechner [LL] 6-4 6-2

2R: Yanagi d Arraya [1] 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Inoue [6] d Reis 7-6 7-5
2R: Schropp d Harrington [3] 6-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Sakaguchi d Holton [7] 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Mochizuki d Strachonova 7-5 6-2
2R: Solomon [4] d Gulley 6-1 6-1
2R: O'Brien d Okamoto 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Nagelsen [2] d O'Neil 7-6 6-3

QF: Inoue [6] d Yanagi 6-4 6-4
QF: Schropp d Sakaguchi 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Solomon [4] d Mochizuki 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Nagelsen [2] d O'Brien 6-4 2-6 6-2

SF: Inoue [6] d Schropp 6-3 6-4
SF: Solomon [4] d Nagelsen [2] 6-4 6-4

F: Etsuko Inoue [6] d Shelly Solomon [4] 7-5 6-1

DF: O'Neil/Whytcross d. Mansett/Schillig 6-3 7-5


Oct 17-24 Ashkelon Tournament, Ashkelon, Israel

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Belinda Borneo 7-5 6-1
1R: Kathleen Schurrmans d. Emmanuelle Folcher 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Rafeket Benjamini d. S. Rollwa 6-1 6-0
1R: Sarah Sullivan [6] d. Y. Milin 6-1 6-1
1R: Karin Stampfli [4] d. Jo Louis 7-5 6-2
1R: Regina Wieser d. Ilana Berger 7-6 6-1
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Yael Vitale 7-5 6-2
1R: Maria Lindstrom [7] d. S. Rahn 6-2 6-1

1R: Orly Bialostocky [8] d. K. Knuttle 6-1 6-4
1R: Stina Almgren d. Anat Shachmon 6-3 6-1
1R: Sagit Doron d. Beatrice Guery 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Eva Krapl [3] d. Mei-Chuan Lin 6-4 6-3
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Isabelle Vernhes [5] 6-3 6-0
1R: Lorrayne Gracie d. Ruth Sverdlov 6-3 6-1
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Sarit Shalev 6-3 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Jones [2] d. B. Greuter 6-1 6-1

2R: Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Schuurmans 6-4 6-3
2R: Benjamini d. Sullivan [6] 6-3 6-4
2R: Wieser d. Stampfli [4] 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Lindstrom [7] d. Crudo 6-4 6-2
2R: Almgren d. Bialostocky [8] 7-6 6-1
2R: Doron d. Krapl [3] 7-5 7-6
2R: Cueto d. Gracie 6-3 6-0
2R: Demongeot d. Jones [2] 6-3 6-1

QF: Benjamini d. Scheuer-Larsen [1] 6-3 6-1
QF: Lindstrom [7] d. Wieser 6-3 6-3
QF: Almgren d. Doron 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Demongeot d. Cueto 4-2 ret.

SF: Benjamini d. Lindstrom [7] 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Demongeot d. Almgren 6-3 6-2

F: Isabelle Demongeot d. Rafeket Benjamini 6-0 6-0


Oct 17-23, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Sydney

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Anne Minter [1] d. Diane Farrell 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Susan Jarrell d. Belinda Cordwell 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Louise Field 6-3 6-1
1R: Vicki Marler d. Chris Newton 7-5 6-3
1R: Barrie Bulmore d. Julie Filkoff 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Lisa O'Neill 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Smith d. Marlene de Wouters 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Kristin Kinney d. Helen Davis 6-3 6-2

1R: Debbie Mills d. Jaime Kaplan 6-7 7-5 6-4
1R: Rene Mentz d. Louise Pleming 6-0 6-1
1R: Bernandette Randall d. Colleen Carney 6-3 6-4
1R: Michelle Turk d. Ilonka Leyten 6-4 6-4
1R: Luciana Corsato d. Michele Parun 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Natalia Leipus 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Julie Richardson 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Amanda Tobin [2] d. Keryn Pratt 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Minter [1] d. Jarrell 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Marler d. Byrne 6-3 6-3
2R: Gregory d. Bulmore 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Smith d. Kinney 7-6 6-4
2R: Mentz d. Mills 6-2 6-7 7-6
2R: Randall d. Turk 6-0 6-3
2R: Corsato d. Heidenberger 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Tobin [2] d. Hansel 7-5 7-5

QF: Minter [1] d. Marler 6-1 7-5
QF: Smith d. Gregory 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Mentz d. Randall 6-3 6-3
QF: Tobin [2] d. Corsato 7-5 7-5

SF: Minter [1] d. Smith 6-1 6-3
SF: Tobin [2] d. Mentz 6-7 6-1 6-2

F: Anne Minter [1] d. Amanda Tobin [2] 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #45 (Edited)
week October 24-30

Oct 24-30 Porsche Grand Prix, Stuttgart, Germany (IN) Dr=32 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Sabrina Goles [1/Q] d Susanne Schmid 6-3 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Sally Reeves 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sophie Amiach d Isabel Cueto 1-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Helga Lütten 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Petra Huber [2/Q] d Gabriela Dinu 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Ellen Walliser 6-2 6-2
Q1: Glynis Coles d Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5
Q1: Jamie Golder d Heike Sorge 6-3 6-4

Q1: Pam Teeguarden [3/Q] d Petra Keppeler 6-3 6-1
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Lea Plchova 6-1 7-6
Q1: Eva Krapl d Regina Wieser 6-1 6-1
Q1: Shelly Walpole [8/Q] d Barbara Rossi 6-1 6-1
Q1: Renata Sasak [4/Q] d Nathalie Phan Tanh 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Ute Strakerjahn d Ann Gabriel 6-2 6-1
Q1: Karin Stampfli d Hana Fukarkova 6-0 6-2
Q1: Claudia Pasquale [5/Q] d Sabine Hack 6-3 3-6 7-6

Q2: Goles [1/Q] d Ekblom 6-4 6-1
Q2: Amiach d Brzakova 6-3 6-7 7-6
Q2: Huber [2/Q] d Herreman 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q2: Coles d Golder 6-3 6-3
Q2: Teeguarden [3/Q] d Karlsson 6-3 6-7 7-6
Q2: Walpole [8/Q] d Krapl 6-3 6-0
Q2: Sasak [4/Q] d Strakerjahn 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q2: Stampfli d Pasquale [5/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3

Q3: Amiach d Goles [1/Q] 6-7 6-2 6-4
Q3: Huber [2/Q] d Coles 6-4 6-3
Q3: Walpole [8/Q] d Teeguarden [3/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q3: Sasak [4/Q] d Stampfli 4-6 6-1 6-2

Main draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Sue Leo 6-0 6-0
1R: Terry Holladay d Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf [WC] d Renata Sasak [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Jo Durie [5] d Manuela Maleeva 6-3 7-5
1R: Andrea Temesvari [4] d Petra Huber [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner [WC] d Ann Kiyomura 6-3 7-6
1R: Sandy Collins d Iva Budarova 7-5 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff [7] d Catherine Suire 6-4 6-4

1R: Virginia Ruzici [6] d Petra Delhees-Jauch 6-3 7-5
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-1
1R: Catrin Jexell d Leigh Ann Thompson 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d Katerina Skronska 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-3 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova d Sophie Amiach [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Shelly Walpole [Q] d Sabina Simmonds 3-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Sylvia Hanika [2] 6-3 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d Holladay 6-0 6-4
2R: Durie [5] d Graf [WC] 6-0 6-3
2R: Temesvari [4] d Eisterlehner [WC] 3-1 ret. (leg injury)
2R: Pfaff [7] d Collins 6-2 6-3
2R: Ruzici [6] d Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-1
2R: Jexell d Mandlikova [3] 6-4 7-5
2R: Sukova d Hobbs 6-0 6-3
2R: Tanvier d Walpole [Q] 7-5 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d Durie [5] 6-1 6-4
QF: Pfaff [7] d Temesvari [4] 6-4 ret. (ankle injury)
QF: Ruzici [6] d Jexell 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Tanvier d Sukova 6-2 3-6 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d Pfaff [7] 6-2 6-1
SF: Tanvier d Ruzici [6] 1-6 6-1 6-4

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Catherine Tanvier 6-1 6-2

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Ruzici/Tanvier [4] 6-2 6-1

Martina declares that her twin goals for 1984 are to go the whole year unbeaten and to win the Grand Slam. She lost her serve only once the entire event.


Oct 24-30 Sat Tanglewood Tournament, Sat Tanglewood, Australia

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Amanda Tobin [1] d. Nerida Gregory 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Louise Field 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Barrie Bulmore d. Luciana Corsato 6-0 0-6 6-3
1R: Karen Smith d. Kristin Kinney 6-1 5-7 6-2

1R: Rene Mentz d. Vicki Marler 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Susan Jarrell 6-4 6-2
1R: Diane Farrell d. Helene Pelletier 7-5 6-4
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Debbie Mills [2] 6-1 6-4

QF: Byrne d. Tobin [1] 7-6 6-3
QF: Smith d. Bulmore 7-5 6-0
QF: Cordwell d. Mentz 7-5 3-0 ret.
QF: Hansel d. Farrell 6-2 2-0 ret.

SF: Smith d. Byrne 6-3 6-4
SF: Hansel d. Cordwell 6-4 3-6 7-5

F: Karen Smith d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
Week October 31 - November 6

Nov 3-5 Wightman Cup, Williamsburg, VA (IN) US d. Great Britain 6-1

Martina Navratilova d Sue Barker 6-2 6-0
Kathy Rinaldi d Virginia Wade 6-2 6-2
Pam Shriver d Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
Barker/Wade (GB) d Reynolds/P.Smith 7-5 3-6 6-1
Shriver d. Barker 6-0 6-1
Navratilova d Durie 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Shriver d Croft/Durie 6-2 6-1

Nov 3-6 World Mixed Doubles Chmps, Houston, Texas, US (Dr=8) 200K

MF: Connors/Evert d Tanner/Jaeger 6-4 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
week November 7-13

Nov 7-13 Lynda Carter Matbelline Classic, Deerfield Beach, Flor, US (HD) Dr=32 125K

Qualifying

Q1: Amy Holton [1/Q] d Jill Hetherington 6-4 6-1
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Penny Mager 6-1 6-0
Q1: Kathy O'Brien d Laura Bernstein [8/Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Lisa Spain d Marianne Groat 6-1 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [2/Q] d Carol Watson 6-2 6-0
Q1: Melissa Brown d Karen Seguso 6-1 6-1
Q1: Shawn Foltz d Helena Manset 6-3 6-0
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [7/Q] d Kathrin Keil 6-4 6-1

Q1: Jenny Klitch [3/Q] d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-1
Q1: Susan Rimes d Cynthia MacGregor 6-4 6-2
Q1: Michaela Washington d Iwona Kuczynska 6-3 6-2
Q1: Grace Kim [6/Q] d Jamie Golder 6-2 6-4
Q1: Carol Christian d Jean Hepner [4/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marcia Bladel d Caryn Copeland 6-2 7-5
Q1: Micki Schillig d Hu Na 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q1: Beth Norton [5/Q] d Phyllis Blackwell 7-5 6-1

Q2: Beggs d Holton [1/Q] 6-1 2-6 6-4
Q2: Spain d O'Brien 6-2 6-4
Q2: Brown d Steinmetz [2/Q] 6-1 6-0
Q2: Foltz d Mochizuki [7/Q] 6-2 6-7 6-3
Q2: Klitch [3/Q] d Rimes 4-6 7-6 7-5
Q2: Kim [6/Q] d Washington 6-3 6-4
Q2: Christian d Bladel 6-2 6-4
Q2: Schillig d Norton [5/Q] 7-6 6-7 6-3

Q3: Beggs d Spain 4-7 7-5 7-6
Q3: Foltz d Brown 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q3: Klitch [3/Q] d Kim [6/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Christian d Schillig 7-6 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Grace Kim [LL] 6-4 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Vicki Nelson 1-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Corinne Vanier d Kate Latham 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Michelle Torre [5] d Katerina Skrronska 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Smith [4] d Gretchen Rush 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d Peanut Louie 7-5 7-6
1R: Kim Sands d Terry Phelps 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Wendy White [6] d Camille Benjamin 6-7 6-4 6-2

1R: Beth Herr [7] Heather Ludloff 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Leo d Lele Forood 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Christian [Q] d Sherry Acker 6-4 7-6
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [3] d Shawn Foltz [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Casale [8] d Vicki Beggs [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Mascarin d Shelly Solomon 7-6 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Melissa Brown [LL] 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [2] d Jenny Klitch [Q] 6-2 6-0

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Nagelsen 6-2 7-5
2R: Torres [5] d Vanier 6-1 6-1
2R: Smith [4] d Arraya 6-3 6-0
2R: Sands d White [6] 6-2 6-1
2R: Herr [7] d Leo 6-2 6-2
2R: Gadusek [3] Christian [Q] 6-0 6-0
2R: Casale [8] d Mascarin 6-0 61
2R: Rinaldi [2] d Piatek 2-6 6-2 6-0

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Torres [5] 6-2 6-4
QF: Smith [4] d Sands 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Gadusek [3] d Herr [7] 6-0 1-6 6-4
QF: Casale [8] d Rinaldi [2] 6-4 3-6 7-6

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Smith [4] 6-4 6-1
SF: Gadusek [3] d Casale [8] 6-4 6-1

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Bonnie Gadusek [3] 6-0 6-4

DF: Gadusek/White [1] d Casale/Piatek [2] 6-1 3-6 6-3

A rather weak field turns into a "Chrissie wins in Florida-again" event. In fact, Evert's gal pal Lynda Carter (best known as "Wonder Woman" from a TV show) sponsors the event.


Nov 7-13 Ginny Championships, Honolulu, Hawiaii, US (HD) Dr=16 100K

1R: Carling Bassett [1] - bye
1R: Anne Hobbs d Jennifer Mundel 6-2 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [4] d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Harrington d Catrin Jexell 6-4 6-4
1R: Ginny Purdy d Marcella Skuherska 6-4 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins d Alycia Moulton [3] 6-4 6-4
1R: Liz Sayers d Felicia Raschiatore 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath [2] Anne Minter 7-6 6-7 6-2

QF: Bassett [1] d Hobbs 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Vermaak [4] d Harrington 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Collins d Purdy 6-2 6-3
QF: Horvath [2] d Sayers 7-6 6-3

SF: Bassett [1] d Vermaak [4] 6-4 6-1
SF: Horvath [2] d Collins 6-1 2-6 6-3

F: Kathy Horvath [2] d Carling Bassett [1] 4-6 6-2 7-6

DF: Fairbank/Reynolds [1] d Antonopolis/Jordan [2] 5-7 7-5 6-3


Nov 7-13 Gothenburg Tournament, Gothenburg

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lena Sandin [1] d. Natasha Piskackova 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-4
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Elizabeth Jones 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Olga Votavova d. Helen Osson 6-1 6-4
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Helga Lutten 6-1 6-0
1R: Beatrice Guery d. Alena Souckova 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Patrizia Murgo 6-1 6-0
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Monica Lundqvist 6-4 7-6

1R: Ute Strakerjahn d. Isabelle Vernhes 6-4 6-2
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Anneli Bjork 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d. Maria Lindstrom 5-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Nathalie Phan Than d. Carin Anderholm 6-1 6-2
1R: Asa Flodin d. Orly Bialostocky 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Stina Almgren d. Helena Dahlstrom 6-1 6-3
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Karin Schultz 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Rafeket Benjamini d. Sally Reeves 6-2 6-1

2R: Sandin [1] d. Cserepy 7-6 7-5
2R: Dinu d. Votavova 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Karlsson d. Guery 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Ekblom d. Lechner 6-4 6-2
2R: van der Torre d. Strakerjahn 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Lindqvist d. Phan Than 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Almgren d. Flodin 7-6 6-3
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Benjamini 6-4 6-3

QF: Sandin [1] d. Dinu 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Karlsson d. Ekblom 6-0 7-6
QF: Lindqvist d. Van der Torre 6-1 6-3
QF: Almgren d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-7 6-1 6-3

SF: Sandin [1] d. Karlsson 6-3 6-1
SF: Lindqvist d. Almgren 6-2 6-0

F: Lena Sandin [1] d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-2 6-0


November 13, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia
FI J. Ince d. R. Cash 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
week November 14-20

Nov 14-20 Brisbane, AUS (GR) 150K Dr=56

Qualifying

Q1: Gigi Fernandez [1/Q] d Chris Newton 6-0 6-3
Q1: Hana Strachonova d Nerida Gregory 3-6 6-3 7-6
Q1: Sophie Amiach [2/Q] d Marlene de Wouters 6-3 6-0
Q1: Kerryn Pratt d Ms. Pazun 6-1 6-3
Q1: Sara Gomer [3/Q] d Stephanie Faulkner 6-0 6-1
Q1: Helene Pelletier d Cathy Drury 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross [4/Q] d Caryn Copeland 6-3 6-4
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Christa Pickwick 6-2 6-2

Q1: Myriam Schropp [5/Q] d Suzanne Jarrell 6-2 6-3
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-3
Q1: Robin White [6/Q] d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-7 6-1
Q1: Debbie Freeman d Natalia Leipus 6-2 6-4
Q1: Julie Salmon [7/Q] d Linda Cassell 6-3 1-6 7-6
Q1: Louise Field d M. Turk 6-2 6-2
Q1: Masako Yanagi d Annette Gulley [8/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Betsy Heidenberger d Barie Bulmore 7-6 3-6 6-3

Q2: Fernandez [1/Q] d Strachonova 6-4 6-3
Q2: Amiach [2/Q] d Pratt 6-0 6-2
Q2: Pelletier d Gomer [3/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: Whytcross [4/Q] d Kinney 6-2 7-5
Q2: Schropp [5/Q] d Betzner 6-4 6-1
Q2: White [6/Q] d Freeman 7-5 6-2
Q2: Salmon [7/Q] d Field 6-3 6-3
Q2: Yanagi d Heidenberger 6-2 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] - bye
1R: Marcella Mesker d Karen Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Myriam Schropp [Q] d Sophie Amiach [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Alycia Moulton [11] d Renata Sasak 6-2 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [10] d Amanda Tobin 6-4 6-7 6-0
1R: Ann Henricksson d Kristin Kinney [LL] 7-5 6-2
1R: Bernadette Randall d Jennifer Mundel 6-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter [8] - bye

1R: Jo Durie [4] - bye
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d Jenny Byrne 6-4 7-5
1R: Amanda Brown d Sue Leo 6-3 7-6
1R: Nathalie Herreman d Sara Gomer [LL] 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Masako Yanagi [Q] d Catherine Tanvier 2-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Catherine Suire d Helen Davis 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Minter d Etsuko Inoue 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [5] - bye

1R: Eva Pfaff [7] - bye
1R: Robin White [Q] d Andrea Betzner [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil d Annabel Croft 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Iva Budarova [13] d Marcella Skuherska 75 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova [12] d Hana Strachonova [LL] 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Steffi Graf d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-3 6-4
1R: Pascale Paradis d Raffaela Reggi 6-4 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] - bye

1R: Carling Bassett [6] - bye
1R: Pam Whytcross [Q] d Laura Bernstein 6-1 6-3
1R: Paula Smith d Gigi Fernandez [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [9] d Sherry Acker 6-3 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Lilian Drescher 6-2 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Helene Pelletier [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Liz Sayers d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Mesker 6-2 6-0
2R: Moulton [11] d Schropp [Q] 6-1 7-5
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [10] d Henricksson 6-2 6-2
2R: Potter [8] d Randall 6-2 6-1
2R: Durie [4] d Calleja 7-6 6-3
2R: Brown d Herreman 64 6-2
2R: Suire d Yanagi [Q] 7-6 7-5
2R: Minter d Jordan [5] 3-6 6-1 6-0

2R: Pfaff [7] d White [Q] 6-3 7-6
2R: O'Neil d Budarova [13] 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Sukova [12] d Graf 6-2 6-3
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Paradis 6-1 6-3
2R: Bassett [6] d Whytcross [Q] 6-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Fairbank [9] d Smith 6-2 7-5
2R: Holladay d Kiyomura 6-3 6-4
2R: Turnbull [2] d Sayers 6-2 6-1

3R: Shriver [1] d Moulton [11] 6-7 6-3 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [10] d Potter [8] 6-3 6-2
3R: Durie [4] d Brown 6-2 6-3
3R: Suire d Minter 6-3 3-6 6-1
3R: Pfaff [7] d O'Neil 6-4 6-2
3R: Mandlikova [3] d Sukova [12] 7-66-1
3R: Fairbank [9] d Bassett [6] 6-1 6-0
3R: Turnbull [2] d Holladay 6-1 6-3

QF: Shriver [1] d Kohde-Kilsch [10] 6-1 6-1
QF: Durie [4] d Suire 6-3 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Pfaff [7] 6-4 6-4
QF: Turnbull [2] d Fairbank [9] 6-3 6-4

SF: Shriver [1] d Durie [4] 7-6 3-6 7-5
SF: Turnbull [2] d Mandlikova [3] 7-6 6-3

F: Pam Shriver [1] d Wendy Turnbull [2] 6-4 7-5

DF: Hobbs/Turnbull [5] d Shriver/Walsh [2] 6-3 6-4


Nov 13-15 Hong Kong (Exhibition) 100K

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Kathy Jordan 6-4 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Kathy Horvath 6-4 6-7 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Pam Shriver [2] 6-0 7-6

Note: Dolan has a different date (December 13-15)


Nov 19-21 Lions Cup, Tokyo (Exhibition) 100K

1R: Martina Navratilova d Andrea Temesvari 6-3 6-3
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-5

F: Martina Navratilova d Chris Evert-Lloyd 6-2 6-2

Evert announces aftwards that she will not go on to Australia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #49 (Edited)
week November 21-27

Nov 21-27 New South Wales Building Society Open Sydney 150K (GR) DR=56

Qualifying

Q1: Barbara Jordan [1/Q] d Kerryn Pratt 1-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Rebecca Bryant w/o
Q1: Annbel Croft d Beth Norton [2/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q1: Robin White d Hana Strachonova 6-1 6-4
Q1: Cathy Drury d Nathalie Herreman [3/Q] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Q1: Naoko Sato d Annette Gulley 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q1: Sophie Amiach d Amanda Brown [4/Q] 6-3 3-6 7-6
Q1: Sara Gomer d Lori McNeil 6-1 1-6 6-3

Q1: Gigi Fernandez d Renata Sasak [5/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Julie Salmon d Karen Smith 6-3 2-6 6-0
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Elizabeth Minter [6/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Debbie Freeman 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jenny Byrne d Laura Bernstein [7/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Masako Yanagi d Myriam Schropp 6-4 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson [8/Q] d Brenda Remilton 7-5 7-6
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Jacki Masters 6-4 6-4

Q2: Jordan [1/Q] d Whytcross 5-7 6-4 6-4
Q2: White d Croft 7-6 7-5
Q2: Sato d Drury 6-4 7-6
Q2: Amiach d Gomer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Fernandez d Salmon 6-1 6-3
Q2: Kinney d Gregory 6-3 6-2
Q2: Byrne d Yanagi 6-1 6-4
Q2: Betzner d Henricksson [8/Q] 6-1 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] - bye
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d Barbara Jordan [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Sherry Acker d Chris O'Neil 7-6 7-6
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Alycia Moulton [10] 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf d Kristin Kinney [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez [Q] d Robin White [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier d Marcella Mesker 6-1 7-6
1R: Carling Bassett [5] - bye

1R: Kathy Jordan [4] - bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Pascale Paradis 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-3 6-1
1R: Beth Herr d Iva Budarova [12] 7-5 6-1
1R: Ann Henricksson d Yvonne Vermaak [14] 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Ann White d Andrea Betzner [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Sophie Amiach [Q] d Sue Leo 6-4 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [7] - bye

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [8] - bye
1R: Camille Benjamin d Jenny Byrne [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Heather Ludloff d Marcela Skuherska 7-6 6-2
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Bernadette Randall 7-6 7-5
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [9] d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs d Shelly Solomon 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Paula Smith 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [3] - bye

1R: Eva Pfaff [6] - bye
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Naoko Sato [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Lilian Drescher 6-4 6-2
1R: Amanda Tobin d Catherine Tanvier [13] 7-6 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova [11] d Anne Minter 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Lele Forood 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Lea Antonopolis 6-3 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [2] - bye

2R: Sayers d Mandlikova [1] 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Acker d Reggi 7-5 6-4
2R: Fernandez [Q] d Graf 6-4 6-1
2R: Bassett [5] d Vanier 6-4 7-6
2R: Jordan [4] d Walsh 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Suire d Herr 1-6 7-5 6-1
2R: White d Henricksson 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Amiach [Q] d Potter [7] 6-7 6-2 6-3

2R: Fairbank [8] d Benjamin 6-4 6-3
2R: Jones-Shaefer d Ludloff 6-2 6-3
2R: Hobbs d Kohde-Kilsch [9] 6-4 7-5
2R: Durie [3] d Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
2R: Pfaff [6] d Inoue 6-3 7-5
2R: Tobin d Fernandez 6-2 6-1
2R: Sukova [11] d Kiyomura 6-7 6-0 6-0
2R: Garrison [2] d Mundel 6-2 6-4

3R: Sayers d Acker 6-4 6-4
3R: Fernandez [Q] d Bassett [5] 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Jordan [4] d Suire 7-5 6-3
3R: Amiach [Q] d White 3-6 6-1 7-6
3R: Fairbank [8] d Jones-Shaefer 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Durie [3] d Hobbs 6-2 6-2
3R: Pfaff [6] d Tobin 6-4 6-4
3R: Sukova [11] d Garrison [2] 6-4 6-4

QF: Sayers d Fernandez [Q] 6-0 5-7 6-1
QF: Jordan [4] d Amiach 6-1 7-5
QF: Durie [3] d Fairbank [8] 7-5 6-3
QF: Sukova [11] d Pfaff [6] 6-0 6-3

SF: Jordan [4] d Sayers 6-2 6-7 6-0
SF: Durie [3] d Sukova [11] 6-4 6-4
third place Sayers d Sukova [11] 6-4 6-4

F: Jo Durie [3] d Kathy Jordan [4] 6-3 7-5

DF: Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 6-3

Durie becomes the first Brit to win the NSW title since Dorothy Round in 1934.
Wildcards offered to Naratilova, Evert, and Austin were turned down-world top tenner Mandlikova (at #10) the highest ranked competitor.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #50 (Edited)
week November 28 - December 4

AUSTRALIAN OPEN Melbourne, AUS (GR) Dr=64

Qualifying

Q1: Amanda Brown [1/Q] d Hana Strachonova 6-1 7-6
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Kristin Kinney 6-3 6-3
Q1: Julie Salmon d Natalia Leipus 6-4 6-3
Q1: Laura Bernstein [8/Q] d Michelle Turk 6-3 6-0
Q1: Nathalie Herreman [2/Q] d Karen Smith 6-4 2-6 9-7
Q1: Robin White d Brenda Remilton 6-4 1-6 6-1
Q1: Gigi Fernandez d Masako Yanagi 6-4 6-3
Q1: Annabel Croft [7/Q] d Cathy Drury 7-6 6-0

Q1: Chris O'Neil [3/Q] d Anette Gulley 6-1 3-6 6-0
Q1: Sophie Amiach d Jenny Byrne 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q1: Lori McNeil d Debbie Freeman 7-6 6-4
Q1: Myriam Schropp d Renata Sasak [6/Q] 6-7 6-0 6-1
Q1: Bernadette Randall [4/Q] d Sara Gomer 0-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Betsy Heidenberger d Helen Davis 6-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall d Naoko Sato 6-1 6-1
Q1: Ann Henricksson [5/Q] d Nerida Gregory 6-2 6-4

Q2: Brown [1/Q] d Betzner 6-4 6-2
Q2: Bernstein [8/Q] d Salmon 6-3 6-2
Q2: White d Herreman [2/Q] 7-5 6-0
Q2: Fernandez d Croft [7/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Amiach d O'Neil [3/Q] 3-6 6-0 6-3
Q2: McNeil d Schropp 6-2 7-5
Q2: Randall [4/Q] d Heidenberger 6-2 7-5
Q2: Tobin-Dingwall d Henricksson [5/Q] 6-0 5-7 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d Heather Ludloff (US) 6-0 7-5
1R: Liz Smylie d Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-1 retired
1R: Catherine Suire (Frn) d Robin White (US) [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) [16] d Marcella Mesker (Neth) 7-5 6-2
1R: Jennifer Mundel (US) d Kathy Rinaldi (US) [10] 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton (US) d Amanda Brown (GB) [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R: Gigi Fernandez (US) [Q] d Paula Smith (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Jo Durie (GB)[8] d Sherry Acker (US) 6-3 7-6

1R: Pam Shriver [3] d Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Pascale Paradis (Frn) d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB) d Bernadette Randall [Q] 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Potter (US) [14] d Raffaella Reggi (Ity) 6-0 6-4
1R: Carling Bassett (Can)[12] d Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5] d Barbara Jordan (US) 6-2 6-0

1R: Zina Garrison (US) [6] d Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-6 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin (US) d Lea Antonoplis (US) 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne White (US) d Sophie Amiach (Frn) [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff (GER) [11] d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-1 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[13] d Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
1R: Lori McNeil (US) [Q] d Beth Herr (US) 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Lele Forood (US) d Elizabeth Minter 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-2

1R: Billie Jean King(US) [7] d Laura Bernstein (US) [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d Maria Calleja (Frn) 6-1 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d Susan Leo 7-6 7-5
1R: Kathy Jordan (US)[9] d Lilian Kelaidis (Swt) 6-1 6-2
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz)[15] d Kim Jones (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
1R: Corinne Vanier (Frn) d Shelley Solomon (US) 6-0 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [2] d Beth Norton (US) 6-1 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Smylie 6-1 6-0
2R: Fairbank [16] d Suire 6-2 6-2
2R: Moulton d Mundel 7-5 1-6 8-6
2R: Durie [8] d G Fernandez [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: Shriver [3] d Paradis 6-3 6-2
2R: Potter [14] d Hobbs 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Bassett [12] d A Minter 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R: Walsh d Mandlikova [5] 6-2 1-0 retired

2R: Garrison [6] d Benjamin 6-0 6-2
2R: Pfaff [11] d A White 7-5 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [13] d McNeil [Q] 7-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Turnbull [4] d Forood 6-2 6-2
2R: Tanvier d King [7] 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Jordan [9] d Wade 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Sukova [15] d Nagelsen 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanika [2] d Vanier 6-2 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d Fairbank [16] 6-2 6-2
3R: Durie [8] d Moulton 6-1 7-6
3R: Shriver [3] d Potter [14] 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Bassett [12] d Walsh 7-6 6-4
3R: Garrison [6] d Pfaff [11] 7-6 6-4
3R: Turnbull [4] d Kohde-Kilsch [13] 7-6 6-4
3R: Jordan [9] d Tanvier 6-1 4-6 7-5
3R: Hanika [2] d Sukova [15] 6-2 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Durie [8] 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Shriver [3] d Bassett [12] 6-0 6-1
QF: Garrison [6] d Turnbull [4] 6-2 7-6
QF: Jordan [9] d Hanika [2] 7-6 7-5

SF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver [3] 6-4 6-3
SF: Jordan [9] d Garrison [6] 7-6 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Kathy Jordan [9] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

DOUBLES Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Fairbank/Pfaff [5] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/Potter [3] d.Moulton/P.Smith[8] 2-6 6-1 8-6
Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d. Durie/Kiyomura [4] 2-6 6-2 6-2
King/Walsh [2] d. Kloss/Ludloff 4-6 6-4 6-0

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. K. Jordan/Potter[3] 6-3 6-3
Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d. King/Walsh [2] 6-4 6-1

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Hobbs/Turnbull[6] 6-4 6-7 6-2

The outside courts were under several inches of water from a freak rainstorm before the event. The few courts with tarps escaped, but most were damaged by the deluge. "Kooyong's inadequecies became embarrasingly obvious and the scedule was a nightmare, with John Mcenroes's first match not played until the frist Saturday."

Evert provided another blow when she withdrew with a foot injury. The fact that she playedan exhibtion in Tokyo only days after her withdrawal angerd officials. "Andrea Jaeger also pulled out at the 11th hour, suffering from a shoulder injury and virus."

Martina dropped only her 9th set all yeat as Jo Durie tested her in the quarters. A light rain fell the whole first set, which Durie won 6-4.At that point the refereee stopped play. The next day Martina was much more positive and aggressive, though Jo did have a 3-1 lead in the third. It was the highlight of women's play for the event.

in the final Jordan gamely fought back form 1-6 to 5-6 in the tiebreak before Martina won her 2nd Aussie title at Kooyong.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,455 Posts
Discussion Starter #51 (Edited)
Doubles

1R: Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Jordan (US)/Elizabeth Sayers d Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-1 6-2
1R: Camille Benjamin (US)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) d Sara Gomer (GB)/Julie Salmon (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [5] d Pasquale Paradis (Frn)/Catherine Suire (Frn) 6-3 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan (US)/Barbara Potter (US) [3] d Gigi Fernandez (US)/Beth Herr (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Claudia Monteiro (Brz)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)5-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Beth Norton (US)/Kim Shaefer (US) d Sherry Acker (US)/Lele Forood (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Alicia Moulton (US)/Paula Smith (US) [8] d Rebecca Byrant/Keryn Pratt 6-3 6-0

1R: Anne Hobbs (GB)/Wendy Turnbull [6] d Brenda Remilton/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-3 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) d Chris O'Neil/Pam Whytcross 7-5 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Anne White (US) d Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson 6-3 6-4
1R: Jo Durie (GB)/Ann Kiyomura (US) [4] d Carling Bassett (Can)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA)/Heather Ludloff (US) d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [7] default
1R: Nerida Gregory/Bernadette Randall d Sue Leo/Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-4 7-5
1R: Ann Henricksson (US) /Jennifer Mundel (US) d Amanda Dingwall/Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [2] d Debbie Freeman/Annette Gully 6-1 6-2

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d B Jordan/Sayers 6-2 6-1
2R: Fairbank/Pfaff [5] d Benjamin/Vanier 6-4 6-3
2R: K Jordan/Potter [3] d Monteiro/Vermaak 7-5 6-0
2R: Moulton/P Smith [8] d Norton/Shaefer 7-5 6-3
2R: Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d Garrison/McNeil 6-1 6-2
2R: Durie/Kiyomura [4] d Wade/A White 7-5 7-6
2R: Kloss/Ludloff d Gregory/Randall 6-4 7-6
2R: King/Walsh [2] d Henricksson/Mundel 6-0 6-0

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Fairbank/Pfaff [5] 6-3 6-2
QF: K Jordan/Potter [3] d Moulton/P Smith [8] 2-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d Durie/Kiyomura [4] 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: King/Walsh [2] d Kloss/Ludloff 4-6 6-4 6-0

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d K Jordan/Potter [3] 6-3 6-3
SF: Hobbs/Turnbull[ 6] d King/Walsh [2] 6-4 6-1

DF: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d Anne Hobbs/Wendy Turnbull [6] 6-4 6-7 6-2

The Navratilova/Shriver dominance of doubles continued. They won all 3 slams they competed in this year, only the French(which Pam didn't enter) eluding them.


Nov 28 - Dec 3 Telford Tournament, Telford

Surface: Indoor carpet
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=16

1R: Judith Warringa [1] d. Daniela Moise 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Anna Iuale d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Jo Louis 6-3 6-1
1R: Ellen Walliser d. Siobhan Nicholson 6-4 6-3

1R: Antonella Canapi d. Ellinore Lightbody 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Carol Daniels d. Carol Fullerton 7-5 ret.
1R: Suzie Mair d. Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-4
1R: Isabel Cueto [2] d. Florenta Mihai 6-0 6-2

QF: Warringa [1] d. Iuale 6-2 6-3
QF: Schuurmans d. Walliser 6-3 6-1
QF: Daniels d. Canapi 6-2 1-6 6-2
QF: Cueto [2] d. Mair 6-1 6-1

SF: Warringa [1] d. Schuurmans 2-6 7-6 6-3
SF: Daniels d. Cueto [2] 7-5 3-6 6-0

F: Carol Daniels d. Judith Warringa [1] 7-5 6-4


Dec 5-11 Nordic Tournament, Nordic, Sweden

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=8

1R: Anneli Bjork d. Lea Plchova [1] 7-5 7-5
1R: Heather Crowe d. Stina Almgren 6-1 6-2
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Monica Lundqvist 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Carina Karlsson [2] d. Micki Schillig 6-2 6-3

SF: Crowe d. Bjork 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Scheuer-Larsen d. Karlsson [2] 6-1 6-3

F: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Heather Crowe 6-1 6-3
 
41 - 60 of 85 Posts
Top