Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 85 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
week May 9-15

May 9-15 Swiss Open, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

Prize Money=$100,000
Part of the Virginia Slims Tour

Qualifying

Q1: Sopie Amiach d. Liz Smylie [1/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Rossi d. Brenda Remilton 6-4 6-2
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d. Barbi Bramblett [2/Q] 7-6 6-0
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d. Rene Uys 6-3 0-6 6-3
Q1: Emilse Rapponi Longo d .Hana Strachonova [3/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q1: Lea Plchova d. Susanne Schmid 6-3 6-3
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d. Cornelia Dries [4/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Liliane Guissani d. Frederique Thibault 6-2 7-5

Singles (Main Draw=56)

1R: Bettina Bunge [1] - bye
1R: Yvona Brzakova [Q] d. Karen Stampfli [WC] 6-3 6-2
1R: Lucia Romanov d. Liliane Guissani [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [9] d. Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d. Jenny Klitch 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathleen Horvath d. Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d. Julie Harrington 7-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [7] -bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [3] - bye
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Petra Delhees 6-4 6-2
1R: Lea Plchova [Q] d Marcella Skuherska 6-3 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier [11] d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-1
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [13] d Kate Latham 7-6 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d Catherine Suire 7-6 6-3
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde [6] - bye
1R: Corinne Vanier d. Amy Holton 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d. Sophie Amiach [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker [12] d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova [14] d. Shelly Solomon 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins d. Paula Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d .Katerina Skronska 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari [4] - bye

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [8] - bye
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Sue Barker 6-4 6-3
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Sue Mascarin 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Medrado d Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-2
1R: Claudia Pasquale d Stephanie Rehe 7-6 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d Barbara Rossi [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d Lena Sandin 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [2] - bye

2R: Bunge [1] d Brzakova [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Romanov d Maleeva [9] 6-1 6-4
2R: Jolissaint d Horvath 7-6 6-3
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [7] d Wade 6-4 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [3] d Tomanova-Roth 6-0 6-1
2R: Tanvier [11] d Plchova [Q] 7-5 6-3
2R: Madruga-Osses [13] d Gilbert 6-2 6-0
2R: Gadusek [5] d Rapponi-Longo [Q] 6-3 4-6 7-5

2R: Kohde [6] d Vanier 6-4 6-0
2R: Mesker [12] d Arraya 6-3 6-3
2R: Budarova [14] d Collins 6-4 6-4
2R: Temesvari [4] d Nelson 6-4 6-0
2R: Vermaak [8] d Lee 7-5 6-1
2R: Medrado d Vasquez 2-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Inoue [Q] d Pasquale 6-3 6-2
2R: Casale d Ruzici [2] 6-1 6-4

3R: Bunge [1] d Romanov 6-1 7-5
3R: Goolagong-Cawley [7] d Jolissaint 6-4 6-1
3R: Rinaldi [3] d Tanvier [11] 6-1 6-2
3R: Gadusek [5] d Madruga-Osses [13] 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Mesker [12] d Kohde [6] 7-5 7-6
3R: Budarova [14] d Temesvari [4] 2-6 6-2 7-5
3R: Vermaak [8] vs Medrado not finished
3R: Casale d Inoue [Q] 6-0 6-1

QF: Bunge [1] vs. Goolagong-Cawley [7] 2-2 not finished
QF: Rinaldi [3] vs. Gadusek [4] not played
QF: Mesker [12] vs Budarova [14] not played
QF: Casale vs Vermaak [8] or Medrado not played

SF: tournament canceled due to rain.

DF: Jolissaint/Mesker d Delhees/Medrado 6-2 3-6 7-5

Rain delays force cancellation of singles at QF stage

*Bunge.Goolagong, Rinaldi, and Gadusek still alive in singles when event abandoned.

-----

May 13-15 Triumph International, Johannesburg, SA (Exhibition)

SF: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Billie Jean King 6-4 6-4
SF: Andrea Jaeger d Sylvia Hanika 6-1 6-0

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-3

This event generated some controversy due to South Africa's racial apartheid policy.

-----

ends May 15 Gunze, Tokyo, Japan (IN) Dr=8

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d Kumiko Okamoto 6-1 6-0
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d Carling Bassett 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter d Andrea Leand 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Zina Garrison 6-4 6-2

SF: Austin [1] d Thompson 6-4 7-5
SF: Shriver [2] d Potter 7-5 4-6 7-6

FI: Pam Shriver [2] d Tracy Austin [1] 6-2 6-2

Not part of the Slims tour.

-----

May 9-14, Pernod Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Sara Gomer [1] 6-2 6-3
1R: Debbie Mills d. Susana Rojas 6-3 6-1
1R: Marinane van der Torre d. Rene Mentz 6-1 6-4
1R: Judith Warringa [6] d. Sally Reeves 7-5 6-3
1R: Kate Brasher [4] d. Ann Gabriel 6-2 6-4
1R: Shelby Torrance d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-1
1R: Maria Lindstrom d. Elizabeth Jones 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Shelly Walpole [7] d. Beatrice Guery 6-1 7-6

1R: Deborah Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-1
1R: Marcia Bladel d. Nerida Gregory 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Karin Moos d. Ana Almansa 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rina Einy d. Amanda Tobin [3] 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Helen Olsson [8] 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Cathy Drury d. Julie Salmon 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nathalie Herreman d. Yvette Flu 6-1 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown [2] d. Kim Seddon 6-2 6-2

2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Mills 7-6 6-1
2R: Warringa [6] d. Van der Torre 6-1 6-1
2R: Brasher [4] d. Torrance 6-1 6-2
2R: Walpole [7] d. Lindstrom 6-4 7-6
2R: Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Bladel 6-2 6-4
2R: Einy d. Moos 6-1 6-1
2R: Drury d. Vernhes 7-6 6-2
2R: Brown [2] d. Herreman 6-3 6-0

QF: Warringa [6] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Brasher [4] d. Walpole [7] 6-1 7-6
QF: Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Einy 6-0 6-0
QF: Drury d. Brown [2] 2-6 5-3 ret.

SF: Brasher [4] d. Warringa [6] 6-4 6-3
SF: Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Drury 6-3 6-1

FI: Kate Brasher [4] d. Debbie Jevans-Jarrett [5] 7-5 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
week May 16-22

May 16-22 German Open Chmps, Berlin, GEr (CL) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Beverly Bows d Barbi Bramblett [1/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-2
Q1: Chris O'Neil [2/Q] d Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-1
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Lucy Gordon 6-3 6-0
Q1: Steffi Graf d Barbara Rossi 6-0 1-0 ret.
Q1: Renata Sasak d Helga Lütten 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q1: Lea Plchova d Yvona Brzakova 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: ??? d ???

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [5/Q] d Susan Rimes 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Renee Uys d Andrea Tiezzi 6-4 5-7 6-1
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Feliacia Raschiatore 7-6 6-1
Q1: Petra Keppeler d Marie Pinterova 6-1 6-0
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [7/Q] d Nanette Schütte 6-4 6-2
Q1: Regina Wieser d Hana Strachonova 6-1 6-2
Q1: Berit Bjork d Catatrina Lindqvist [8/Q] 6-0 3-6 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Elizabeth Ekblom 2-6 7-5 6-0

Q2: Bowes d Betzner 6-4 6-4
Q2: O'Neil [2/Q] d Gabriel 6-3 6-1
Q2: Sasak d Graf 1-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Plchova d ???
Q2: Uys d Vasquez [5/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Inoue d Keppeler 6-3 7-5
Q2: Rapponi-Longo [7/Q] d Wieser 7-6 6-3
Q2: Golder d Bjork 6-0 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Lea Plchova [Q] d Rene Uys [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Stephanie Rehe [WC] 6-2 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [14] d Myriam Schropp 6-3 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [11] d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-1 7-5
1R: Pam Casale d Catrin Jexell 7-5 7-5
1R: Pilar Vasquez [LL] - bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika [4] - bye
1R: Mima Jausovec d Kate Latham 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d Mary Lou Piatek 6-4 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [9] d Julie Harrington 6-4 6-4
1R: Lena Sandin d Sandy Collins 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs d Vicki Nelson 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Jamie Golder 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova [8] - bye

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [6] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d Marcella Skuherska 7-5 6-1
1R: Shelly Solomon d Beverly Mould 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Leand [13] d Laura Arraya 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Carling Bassett [10] d Lisa Bonder 7-5 7-5
1R: Claudia Pasquale d Chris O'Neil 6-2 7-5
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Anne Minter 7-5 6-0
1R: Bettina Bunge [3] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde [7] - bye
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d Jenny Klitch 6-3 7-5
1R: Renata Sasak [Q] d Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff d Lucia Romanov 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Beverly Bowes d Patty Fendick 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker d Dana Gilbert 6-4 6-1
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-4
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Plchova [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Budarova d Maleeva [14] 6-1 6-4
2R: Durie [11] d Reggi 6-3 6-2
2R: Casale d Vasquez [LL] 6-1 6-4
2R: Hanika [4] d Jausovec 6-4 6-4
2R: Madruga-Osses d Vermaak [9] 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Sandin d Hobbs 7-6 6-3
2R: Sukova [8] d Rapponi-Longo [Q] 6-4 7-6

2R: Horvath d Gadusek [6] 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Leand [13] d Solomon 6-2 6-3
2R: Bassett [10] d Pasquale 6-2 6-1
2R: Bunge [3] d Mundel 6-2 6-0
2R: Kohde [7] d Inoue [Q] 6-1 6-0
2R: Pfaff d Sasak [Q] 7-6 6-4
2R: Bowes [Q] d Mesker 6-2 7-5
2R: Jaeger [2] d Lee 6-2 6-1

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Budarova 6-3 6-3
3R: Casale d Durie [11] 6-2 6-1
3R: Hanika [4] d Madruga-Osses 7-6 6-2
3R: Sukova [8] d Sandin 7-6 6-2
3R: Horvath d Leand [13] 6-3 6-3
3R: Bunge [3] d Bassett [10] 6-2 6-4
3R: Kohde [7] d Pfaff 7-5 6-7 6-0
3R: Jaeger [2] d Bowes [Q] 6-2 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Casale 6-1 6-4
QF: Sukova [8] d Hanika [4] 6-4 6-4
QF: Horvath d Bunge [3] 6-4 7-6
QF: Jaeger [2] d Kohde [7] 6-2 7-5

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Sukova [8] 6-3 7-6
SF: Horvath d Jaeger [2] 1-6 7-6 7-5

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Kathy Horvath 6-4 7-6

DF: Durie/Hobbs [2] d Kohde/Pfaff [1] 6-4 7-6


May 16-22, LTA International, Paddington, London, England

F: Sue Barker d René Mentz (RSA) 6-3 6-2

DF: René Mentz (RSA)/Monica Reinach (RSA) d P. Brailsford/K. Lewis 6-4 6-1

Not a Slims tour level event.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
week May 23-29

FRENCH OPEN , Paris, FR (CL) DR=128

Qualifying

Q1: Etsuko Inoue [1/Q] d Rina Einy 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Jones d Annabel Croft 6-4 7-5
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Emmanuelle Folcher 7-5 5-7 6-3
Q1: Naoko Sato [Alt] d Ellinore Lightbody 6-3 6-3
Q1: Rene Uys [10/Q] d Patrizia Murgo 6-3 6-2
Q1: Eva Krapl d Nanette Schütte 7-6 3-6 6-4
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Marianne Werdel 6-3 6-2
Q1: Carmen Perea d Deborah Jevans [8/Q] 6-4 6-2

Q1: Amanda Tobin [2/Q] d Maria Lindstrom 6-2 6-0
Q1: Helga Lütten d Shelly Walpole 6-4 6-4
Q1: Steffi Graf d Myriam Schropp 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Brenda Remilton [15/Q] 7-5 7-5
Q1: Susan Rimes [9/Q] d Kim Seddon 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Fiorella Duxin 0-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Judith Warringa d Julia Salnikova 6-3 6-3
Q1: Stacy Margolin [7/Q] d Yvette Flu 6-1 6-4

Q1: Ana Almansa d Trey Lewis [3/Q] 6-1 1-6 6-3
Q1: Irina Novakova d Karin Stampfli 1-6 6-1 6-0
Q1: Andrea Tiezzi d Antonella Canapi 6-4 2-6 8-6
Q1: Kate Brasher [13/Q] d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak [12/Q] d Karin Moos 6-4 6-1
Q1: Annette Gulley d Isabelle Crudo 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Catherine Bonnet 3-6 6-4 8-6
Q1: Marianne van der Torre d Beverly Bowes [5/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-3

Q1: Bernadette Randall [Alt] d Berit Bjork 6-3 6-1
Q1: Petra Huber d Pascale Etchemendy 6-2 6-0
Q1: Petra Keppeler d Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross [14/Q] d Sheila McInerny 7-5 6-2
Q1: Marie Pinterova [11/Q] d Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-3
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Larisa Savchenko 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Susanne Schmid d Germaine Ohaco 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q1: Sabrina Goles [6/Q] d Helena Olsson 6-3 6-2

Q2: Inoue [1/Q] d Jones 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q2: Gabriel d Sato 7-6 6-4
Q2: Uys [10/Q] d Krapl 7-5 6-0
Q2: Calleja d Perea 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Tobin [2/Q] d Lütten 6-0 6-2
Q2: Graf d Dinu 7-5 6-2
Q2: Karlsson d Rimes [9/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q2: Margolin [7/Q] d Warringa 7-6 6-2

Q2: Novakova d Almansa 6-1 1-6 7-5
Q2: Brasher [13/Q] d Tiezzi 6-4 6-4
Q2: Sasak [12/Q] d Gulley 6-4 6-4
Q2: van der Torre d Golder 6-1 6-2
Q2: Huber d Randall [Alt] 7-5 6-1
Q2: Whytcross [14/Q] d Keppeler 7-6 2-6 7-5
Q2: Kanellopulou d Pinterova [11/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Goles [6/Q] d Schmid 6-2 6-4

Q3: Inoue [1/Q] d Gabriel 4-6 6-4 9-7
Q3: Calleja d Uys [10/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q3: Graf d Tobin [2/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q3: Karlsson d Margolin [7/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q3: Brasher [13/Q] d Novakova 6-1 6-1
Q3: Sasak [12/Q] d va der Torre 6-2 6-2
Q3: Whytcross [14/Q] d Huber 6-4 6-1
Q3: Goles [6/Q] d Kanellopoulou 6-1 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-1
1R: Katerina Skronska d. Sherry Acker 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy White d Pascale Paradis 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Horvath d Pam Whytcross [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Strachanova d Kate Brasher [Q] 7-6 1-6 6-1
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [15] d Cornelia Dries 6-4 6-3

1R: Virginia Ruzici [9] d Beatrice Guery 6-2 6-4
1R: Felicia Raschiatore d Maria Calleja 6-4 6-0
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Brigitte Glinel-Simon 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d Shelly Solomon 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec d Liliana Giussiani 6-3 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles [Q] d Carling Bassett 6-2 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Patty Fendick 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Natalie Phanh Thanh 3-6 6-2 6-1

1R: Tracy Austin [4] d Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Dana Gilbert d Julie Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Jean Hepner d Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-2
1R: Paula Smith d Barbi Bramblett 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Lele Forood 6-2 6-4
1R: Lucia Romanov d Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan d Anne Smith [14] 6-2 6-3

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [12] d Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
1R: Liz Sayers d Sue Rollinson 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova d Eva Pfaff 6-2 6-3
1R: Claudia Pasquale d Claudia Monteiro 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Jo Durie d Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
1R: Alicia Moulton d Tina Mochizuki 6-0 7-6
1R: Renata Sasak [Q] d Sara Gomer 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Bettina Bunge [6] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0
1R: Manuela Maleeva d Terry Phelps 6-3 6-2
1R: Gretchen Rush d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-1 6-3
1R: Sandy Collins d Joanne Russell 6-4 6-4
1R: Ivana Madruga-Osses d Yvonne Vermaak 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Mascarin d Catrin Jexall 6-0 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Casale d Zina Garrison [11] 6-0 6-0

1R: Amy Holton d Bonnie Gadusek [13] 6-2 7-6
1R: Ann Henricksson d Marcela Skuherska 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould d Raffaela Reggi 6-4 6-3
1R: Steffi Graf [Q] d Carina Karlsson [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Lena Sandin 6-2 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d Laura Arraya 7-5 1-6 6-0

1R: Hana Mandlikova [8] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Jenny Klitch d Jane Preyer 7-5 6-2
1R: Anne White d Chris O'Neil 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Caterina Lindqvist d Lea Antonoplis 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvona Brzakova d Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-2
1R: Renee Blount d Renata Tomanova-Roth 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Beth Herr d Lea Pichova 7-5 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari [10] d Frederique Thibault 6-0 6-1

1R: Natalie Herreman d Rosalyn Fairbank [16] 6-1 7-5
1R: Barbara Rossi d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-7 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova d Jill Davis 6-4 6-4
1R: Michelle Torres d Isabelle Vernhes 6-4 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
1R: Camille Benjamin d Sophie Amiach 6-4 7-5
1R: Christine Jolissaint d Sue Leo 6-2 6-0
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d Skronska 6-1 6-1
2R: W.White d Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
2R: Horvath d Strachanova 6-3 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [15] d Inoue [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruzici [9] d Raschiatore 6-4 6-3
2R: Tanvier d Minter 7-5 6-1
2R: Jausovec d Goles [Q] 7-5 6-3
2R: Hanika [7] d Sands 6-1 7-6

2R: Austin [4] d Gilbert 6-0 6-1
2R: Delhees d Hepner 6-3 6-1
2R: P.Smith d D.H.Lee 6-3 1-6 7-5
2R: K.Jordan d Romanov 6-1 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [12] d Sayers 6-3 6-3
2R: Budarova d Pasquale 6-4 7-6
2R: Durie d Moulton 6-0 6-3
2R: Shriver [5] d Sasak 2-6 6-3 6-3

2R: Maleeva d Bunge [6] 6-4 6-2
2R: Rush d Collins 6-1 7-5
2R: Madruga-Osses d Mascarin 6-0 6-1
2R: Bonder d Casale 6-4 6-3
2R: Holton d Henricksson 6-3 6-4
2R: Hobbs d Vanier 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Mould d Graf [Q] 6-0 7-6
2R: Jaeger [3]d Steinmetz 6-0 6-1

2R: Mandlikova [8] d Klitch 7-5 6-3
2R: A.White d Lindqvist 6-4 6-3
2R: Brzakova d Blount 7-6 6-4
2R: Temesvari [10] d Herr 6-4 6-1
2R: Herreman d Rossi 6-1 7-5
2R: Sukova d Torres 6-4 7-5
2R: Goolagong-Cawley d Benjamin 6-2 6-0
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d W.White 6-0 6-3
3R: Horvath d Kohde-Kilsch [15] 6-4 7-5
3R: Tanvier d Ruzici [9] 6-3 6-4
3R: Jausovec d Hanika [7] 6-7 6-4 6-4
3R: Austin [4] d Delhees 6-2 6-1
3R: K.Jordan d P.Smith 6-2 6-3
3R: Rinaldi [12] d Budarova 6-0 6-1
3R: Durie d Shriver [5] 6-2 ret.

3R: Rush d Maleeva 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Madruga-Osses d Bonder 6-0 6-1
3R: Hobbs d Holton 6-2 6-2
3R: Jaeger[3] d Mould 6-0 3-6 6-2
3R: Mandlikova[8] d A.White 6-0 6-1
3R: Temesvari[10] d Brzakova 6-0 6-3
3R: Sukova d Herreman 6-4 6-2
3R: Evert[2] d Goolagong-Cawley 6-2 6-2

4R: Horvath d Navratilova [1] 6-4 0-6 6-3
4R: Jausovec d Tanvier 6-3 6-3
4R: Austin [4] d K.Jordan 6-3 6-1
4R: Durie d Rinaldi [12] 6-3 5-7 6-1
4R: Rush d Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
4R: Jaeger [3] d Hobbs 6-2 6-4
4R: Mandlikova [8] d Temesvari [10] 6-2 6-1
4R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Sukova 6-2 3-6 6-3

QF: Jausovec d Horvath 6-1 6-1
QF: Durie d Austin [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0
QF: Jaeger [3] d Rush 6-2 6-2
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Mandlikova [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Jausovec d Durie 3-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jaeger [3] 6-3 6-1

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Mima Jausovec 6-1 6-2

Doubles

1R: Latham/Steinmetz d Maleeva/Torres 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Mascarin/Moulton d Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-3
1R: Cawley/Teegurden d Leand/Piatek 6-3 6-4
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Budarova/Skuherska [16] 6-0 7-5
1R: Antopolis/B. Jordan [10] d Benjamin/Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Giussiani/Peres d Guery/Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Jarrett/Tobin d Leo/Simmonds 6-3 7-6
1R: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Amiach/Giscafre 7-5 6-2

1R: Durie/Hobbs [4] d Raschiatore/Rimes 6-1 6-1
1R: Rossi/Skronska d Margloin/Ohaco 6-3 6-1
1R: D.H. Lee/Romanov d Collins/Stove 6-4 7-5
1R: Medrado/Montero [14] d Acker/Forood 6-4 7-5
1R: Horvath/Vermaak [11] d Jausovec/Tomanova 6-1 6-2
1R: Mesker/Russell d Lewis/McInery 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Gadusek/W.White d Paradis/Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Bassett/Garrison 4-6 7-6 6-2

1R: Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [8] d Herr/A.White 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Mould/Sayers d Casale/Reggi 6-4 6-1
1R: A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin d Klitch/Strachanova 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Allen/Evert [12] d Mundel/Uys 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Suire/Thibault d Jaeger/Sukova [13] 6-3 7-6
1R: Fendick/Solomon d Rinaldi/Thompson 7-5 6-1
1R: Remilton/Sato d Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
1R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d Gilbert/Gergory 6-0 6-2

1R: Mandlikova/Ruzici [7] d Henricksson/Preyer 6-4 6-2
1R: Filkoff/Minter d Murgo/Walker 7-5 6-3
1R: Brzakova/Pichova d Inoue/Nelson 6-4 6-1
1R: Kiyomura/P. Smith [9] d Gordon/Rush 6-2 6-0
1R: Negelson/Wade [15] d Blout/Davis 6-1 7-6
1R: Holton/Holton d Harrington/Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R: Bonder/Sands d Bramblett/Mochizuki 6-0 6-0
1R: K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d Dries/M. Ramanova 6-0 6-2

2R: Mascarin/Moulton d Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: O'Neil/Whtycross d Goolagong-Cawley/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Antopolis/B. Jordan [10] d Guissani/Peres 6-4 6-0
2R: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Durie/Hobbs [4] d Rossi/Shronska 6-1 6-4
2R: D.H. Lee/Romanov d Medrado/Monteiro [14] 6-3 6-1
2R: Horvath/Vermaak [11] d Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R: Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6] d Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
2R: Allen/Evert [12] d A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
2R: Suire/Thibault d Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Mandlikova/Ruzici [7] d Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
2R: Kiyomura/P.Smith [9] d Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
2R: Nagelson/Wade [15] d Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
2R: K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

3R: Mascarin/Moulton d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
3R: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Antopolis/B. Jordan [10] 6-4 6-1
3R: Durie/Hobbs [4] d D.H. Lee/Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Horvath/Vermaak [11] 6-4 6-2
3R: Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6] d Allen/Evert [12] 6-1 6-4
3R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
3R: Mandlkova/Ruzici [7] d Kiyomura/P.Smith [9] 6-3 6-2
3R: K. Jordan/A.Smith [2] d Nagelson/Wade [15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

QF: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Durie/Hobbs [4] d Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] 6-4 6-1
QF: Madruda-Osses/Tanvier [6] d Casals/Turnbull [3]6-1 6-1
QF: K. Jordam/A. Smith [2] d Mandlikova/Ruzici [7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

SF: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: K. Jordan/A.Smith [2] d Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6]

DF: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d K. Jordan/A.Smith [2] 5-7 7-5 6-2

*#1 seeds Navratilova/Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury-they won the other 3 slams for 1983. First time 128 womenin singles draw at RG.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
week May 30 - June 5

May 30-Jun 4 GMC-Mobens Kitchen Tournament, Manchester, UK (GR)

SF: C. Drury d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-2
SF: Brenda Remilton d Sue Leo 7-6 4-6 6-1

F: C. Drury d Brenda Remilton (Aus) 7-6 7-6

Not a tour level event.


May 30-Jun 5 Kentish Times Festival, Beckenham (GR)

1R: Joy Tacon d. Angela Walker 6-1 6-4
1R: Marsha Bladel d. L Harley 6-4 6-1
1R: Kate Brasher d. J Lagstaff 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Rina Einy d. J Wood 6-4 6-4

1R: Amanda Brown d. Julie Salmon 6-4 6-3
1R: Sheila Mcinerney d. Susan Rimes 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Etsuko Inoue d. M Davidson 6-1 6-0

1R: Annabel Croft d. A Grant 6-1 6-4
1R: S Leach d. Kim Seddon 6-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Michele Tyler 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Jamie Golder d. A Jones 6-1 6-0

1R: Nicola Lusty d. G Von Domieux 6-2 6-1
1R: Trey Lewis d. Margaret Redfearn 6-3 6-4
1R: Suzie Mair d. S Burke 7-6 6-1
1R: Sara Gomer d. Stacy Margolin 7-6 6-3

2R: Billie Jean King d. Tacon 6-1 6-1
2R: Florenta Mihai d. Bladel 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Sue Barker d. Brasher 6-4 6-0
2R: Jill Davis d. Einy 6-4 6-0
2R: Sharon Walsh d. Brown 7-6 6-4
2R: Kim Steinmetz d. McInerney 7-5 6-2
2R: Liz Sayers d. Mary Ann Colville 6-4 6-3
2R: Ann Henricksson d. Inoue 6-1 6-0

2R: Croft d. Nancy Yeargin 6-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Leach d. Lucy Gordon 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Jones d. J Reeves 6-1 6-0
2R: Golder d. Jane Preyer 4-1 retired
2R: Jo Louis d. Claudia Monteiro 6-4 6-1
2R: Tine Mochizuki d. Lusty 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lewis d. Mair 6-2 6-4
2R: Barbara Potter d. Gomer 6-7 6-4 6-4

3R: King d. Mihai 6-1 6-0
3R: Barker d. Davis 6-2 0-6 6-1
3R: Walsh d. Steinmetz 6-3 6-1
3R: Sayers d. Henricksson 7-5 6-4
3R: Croft d. Leach 6-1 6-0
3R: Elizabeth Jones d. Golder 6-4 6-0
3R: Louis d. Mochizuki 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Potter d. Lewis 6-0 7-6

QF: King d. Barker 6-4 7-5
QF: Walsh d Sayers 7-6 6-2
QF: Croft d E. Jones 6-0 6-2
QF: Potter d Louis 6-2 6-1

SF: King d Walsh 6-3 6-4
SF: Potter d Croft 6-4 6-2

F: Billie Jean King d Barbara Potter 6-4 6-3

DF Potter/Walsg divided title with King/Kloss

XDF: David Lloyd/Sue Barker and Christo van Rensburg (RSA)/L. Jacobs (RSA) divided the prizes

Not a Slims level tour event-but as a lead-up to Wimbledon this attracts a good field.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
week June 6-12

June 6-12 Edgbaston Cup, Birmingham, UK (GR) 100K

Qualifying

Q1: Anne Minter [1/Q] d Amanda Tobin 7-6 6-3
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Trey Lewis 1-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Etsuko Inoue [2/Q] d Sara Gomer 3-6 6-3 9-7
Q1: Cathy Drury d Jamie Golder 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lorrayne Gracie-Safir-Du-Din d Judith Warringa 6-3 6-4
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kim Sands [4/Q] d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-2
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Glynis Coles 6-1 6-3

Q1: Micki Schillig d Renee Blount [5/Q] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Liz Smylie d Rene Uys 6-1 6-4
Q1: Julie Salmon d Elizabeth Jones 6-2 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Annabel Croft 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Chris O'Neil [7/Q] d Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-3
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Sheila McInerny 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Heather Crowe [8/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Rina Einy d Laura Bernstein 6-7 6-0 6-2

Q2: Minter [1/Q] d Gregory 6-3 7-5
Q2: Drury d Inoue [2/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Henricksson d Gracie-Safir-Du-Din 6-1 7-6
Q2: Sands [4/Q] d Remilton 6-4 6-3
Q2: Smylie d Schillig 7-5 6-2
Q2: Salmon d Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Q2: O'Neil [7/Q] d Karlsson 6-2 6-3
Q2: Jordan d Einy 6-0 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Billie Jeaan King [1] - bye
1R: Pam Casale d Catrin Jexell 6-1 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins d Amanda Brown 6-1 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura [10] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-0
1R: Sherry Acker d Beth Herr [11] 6-1 6-7 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d Lea Antonopolis 6-0 6-2
1R: Lele Forood d Sabina Simmonds 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy White [8] - bye

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [4] - bye
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Patty Fendick 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Ann Henrickssn [Q] d Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-0
1R: Anne White [13] d Anne Minter [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Sue Barker d Debiie Jevans-Jarrett [Alt] 7-5 6-4
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Kate Brasher 7-5 6-2
1R: Sue Leo d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [6] - bye

1R: Andrea Leand [7] - bye
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Cathy Drury [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan [Q] d Chris O'Neil [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Brenda Remilton [Q] d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Kate Latham 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Brenda Remilton [Q] d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Kate Latham 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [3] - bye

1R: Kathy Jordan [5] - bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Barbara Hallquist 6-4 7-6
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Sue Mascarin 6-3 6-1
1R: Kim Sands [LL] d Betty Stove [16] 6-2 6-2
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Beverly Mould [Alt] 6-4 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin d Louise Allen 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Etsuko Inoue [LL] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [2] - bye

2R: King [1] d Casale 6-2 6-4
2R: Kiyomura [10] d Collins 6-1 6-3
2R: Sayers [Q] d Acker 6-3 6-4
2R: Forood d White [8] 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [4] d Mundel 6-1 3-6 8-6
2R: White [13] d Henricksson [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Barker d Steinmetz 7-5 7-6
2R: Vermaak [6] d Leo 6-3 6-4

2R: Reggi d Leand [7] 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Yeargin d Jordan [Q] 7-5 6-4
2R: Moulton [15] d Remilton [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Fairbank [3] d Vanier 6-2 6-4
2R: Walsh d Jordan [5] 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R: Monteiro d Sands 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Jolissaint d Burgin 6-4 6-4
2R: Garrison [2] d Inoue [LL] 6-2 6-4

3R: King [1] d Kiyomura [10] 6-2 6-1
3R: Sayers [Q] d Forood 6-1 7-6
3R: White [13] d Goolagong-Cawley [4] 6-2 7-5
3R: Vermaak [6] d Barker 6-3 6-1
3R: Yeargin d Reggi 6-4 7-5
3R: Moulton [15] d Fairbank [3] 7-6 1-6 6-3
3R: Walsh d Monteiro 6-4 6-2
3R: Garrison [2] d Jolissiant 1-6 6-2 6-2

QF: King [1] d Sayers [Q] 6-3 6-4
QF: White [13] d Vermaak [6] 7-5 2-6 10-8
QF: Moulton [15] d Yeargin 7-5 6-3
QF: Garrison [2] d Walsh 6-7 6-3 6-4

SF: King [1] d White [13] 7-5 6-2
SF: Moulton [15] d Garrison [2] 5-0 ret. (stiff neck)

F: Billie Jean King [1] d Alycia Moulton [15] 6-0 7-5

DF: King/Walsh [3] d Mould/Sayers [8] 6-2 6-4


June 6-12 Lakewood Tournament, Lakewood

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-4
1R: Christina Rozwadowski d. Karen Seguso 7-5 6-2
1R: Jill Hetherington d. Karen Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Pamela Jung d. Cricket Manuel [8] 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Grace Kim [4] 6-3 7-5
1R: Jill Beck d. Maree Booth 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Robin White d. Kathy Farrell 6-1 6-1
1R: Jennifer Goodling [6] d. Ellen Oxreider 6-3 6-4

1R: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Carol Christian 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Melissa Brown 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Fuchs d. Stephanie Hales 6-2 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Joy Cummings [3] 6-4 6-0
1R: Heliane Steden d. Shawn Foltz [5] 6-3 6-3
1R: Shelby Torrance d. Betsy Heidenberger 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Mary Norwood d. Joni van Ryck de Groot 6-3 6-1
1R: Eileen Tell [2] d. Lee McGuire 6-4 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Rozwadowski 6-2 6-1
2R: Jung d. Hetherington 6-2 6-3
2R: Prah d. Beck 6-1 6-2
2R: White d. Goodling [6] 6-0 6-1
2R: Eldredge d. Ceclia Fernandez [7] 4-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Fernandez d. Fuchs 7-5 6-0
2R: Steden d. Torrance 6-1 6-3
2R: Norwood d. Tell [2] 7-5 6-7 6-3

QF: Cummings [1] d. Jung 6-1 6-7 6-1
QF: White d. Prah 6-3 6-3
QF: Fernandez d. Eldredge 6-1 6-3
QF: Steden d. Norwood 6-2 6-2

SF: Cummings [1] d. White 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Steden d. Fernandez 6-4 6-4

F: Heliane Steden d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 7-5 0-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
week June 13-19

June 13-18 BMW Chmps, Eastbourne, UK (GR) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Etsuko Inoue [1/Q] d Sue Leo 7-6 6-3
Q1: Patricia Hy d Jane Preyer 6-3 7-5
Q1: Renee Blount d Kate Latham [2/Q] 6-1 0-6 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Barbi Bramblett 6-0 6-2
Q1: Jill Davis d Claudia Monteiro [3/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Rina Einy 6-0 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Anna Maria Fernndez [4/Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4
Q1: Anne Minter d Beverly Bowes 6-2 7-5

Q1: Kim Jones-Shaefer [5/Q] d Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-3
Q1: Julie Salmon d Kim Sands 6-3 6-7 6-1
Q1: Sherry Acker [6/Q] d Annabel Croft 6-0 6-1
Q1: Rosie Casals d Patty Fendick 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Heather Crowe 7-6 6-4
Q1: Cathy Drury d Chris O'Neil 7-5 7-5
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [8/Q] d Beverly Mould 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Paula Smith d Lele Forood 6-2 7-5

Q2: Hy d Inoue [1/Q] 0-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Steinmetz d Blount 7-6 6-4
Q2: Davis d Jordan 6-4 6-2
Q2: Henricksson d Minter 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q2: Salmon d Jones-Shaefer [5/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q2: Casals d Acker [6/Q] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Q2: Ludloff d Drury 6-3 6-4
Q2: Smith d Antonopolis [8/Q] 6-4 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Elise Burgin 6-2 6-4
1R: Sue Barker d Sandy Collins 6-2 7-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [13] d Katerina Skronska 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Jo Durie [12] d Kate Brasher 6-3 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec d Louise Allen 6-3 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Barbara Hallquist 6-3 4-6 10-8
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Kathy Rinaldi [6] 3-6 7-6 6-1

1R: Bettina Bunge [4] d Sue Mascarin 7-5 6-4
1R: Jill Davis [Q] d Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Paula Smith [Q] d Betty Stove 6-1 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d Carling Bassett [15] 6-2 7-6
1R: Zina Garrison [10] d Kim Steinmetz [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy White d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne White d Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [7] d Amanda Brown 6-2 6-3

1R: Alycia Moulton d Barbara Potter [8] 6-4 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Catrin Jexell 7-6 6-1
1R: Beth Herr d Mary Lou Piatek 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [9] d Corinne Vanier 7-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan [14] d Sara Gomer 7-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Lucia Romanov d d Debbie Jevans-Jarrett 7-5 6-3
1R: Tracy Austin [3] d Anne Hobbs 6-4 6-0

1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d Andrea Leand 7-6 6-0
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Lisa Bonder 6-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [Q] d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff [11] d Terry Phelps 6-1 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde [16] d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d Amy Holton 7-5 6-1
1R: Patricia Hy [Q] d Nancy Yeargin 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Candy Reynolds 6-3 7-6

2R: Navratilova [1] d Barker 6-1 6-0
2R: Fairbank [13] d Vermaak 6-1 6-0
2R: Durie [12] d Jausovec 6-3 6-1
2R: Ludloff [Q] d Benjamin 6-3 7-6
2R: Bunge [4] d Davis [Q] 7-5 6-3
2R: Smith [Q] d Mesker 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Garrison [10] d White 6-4 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [7] d White 6-2 6-3

2R: Moulton d Reggi 6-3 6-3
2R: Herr d Maleeva [9] 6-0 6-1
2R: Wade d Jordan [14] 6-2 6-2
2R: Austin [3] d Romanov 6-3 6-1
2R: Turnbull [5] d Simmonds 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Casals [Q] d Pfaff [11] 7-5 6-2
2R: Kohde [16] d Casale 7-6 6-3
2R: Jaeger [2] d Hy [Q] 6-3 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d Fairbank [13] 6-0 6-0
3R: Durie [12] d Ludloff [Q] 6-3 6-3
3R: Bunge [4] d Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Garrison [10] d Mandlikova [7] 6-3 7-5
3R: Herr d Moulton 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Austin [3] d Wade 6-2 6-2
3R: Turnbull [5] d Casals [Q] 6-2 6-1
3R: Jaeger [2] d Kohde [16] 7-5 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Durie [12] 6-2 6-1
QF: Garrison [10] d Bunge [4] 6-3 6-2
QF: Austin [3] d Herr 7-5 6-1
QF: Turnbull [5] d Jaeger [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Garrison [10] 6-2 6-3
SF: Turnbull [5] d Austin [3] 6-1 1-0 ret.(back injury)

F: Martina Naratilova [1] d Wendy Turnbull [5] 6-1 6-1

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Durie/Hobbs [3] 6-1 6-0

Austin's back injury flares up again-she leaves the court in tears-her year over.This will be the last time she's in a semi at a major tour event in her career-all her subsequent comebacks fizzling out.


June 13-19 Flemington Tournament, Flemington

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Carol Christian 6-1 6-1
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-0
1R: Melissa Brown d. Karen Seguso 6-1 6-0
1R: Shelly Walpole [6] d. Jennifer Fuchs 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Lori McNeil d. Joy Cummings [3] 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Watson d. Maree Booth 6-4 6-3
1R: Shelby Torrance d. Cricket Manuel 7-6 6-4
1R: Claudia Hernandez d. Shawn Foltz [7] 3-6 6-1 6-1

1R: Grace Kim [8] d. Stephanie Hales 6-0 6-0
1R: Pamela Jung d. Jane Forman 6-2 6-1
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Caryn Copeland 6-3 6-0
1R: June Ferestein [4] d. Kathy Farrell 6-1 6-2
1R: Heliane Steden [5] d. Maeve Quinlan 6-3 7-5
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Joni van Ryck de Groot 6-2 6-2
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-4 6-1
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Eileen Tell [2] 6-0 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Fernandez 6-1 6-4
2R: Walpole [6] d. Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: McNeil d. Watson 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Hernandez d. Torrance 6-4 6-1
2R: Kim [8] d. Jung 6-2 6-4
2R: Ferestein [4] d. Heidenberger 6-2 6-1
2R: Prah d. Steden [5] 6-3 6-1
2R: Fernandez d. Ohaco 6-2 6-2

QF: Cummings [1] d. Walpole [6] 6-2 6-3
QF: Hernandez d. McNeil 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Kim [8] d. Ferestein [4] 6-3 6-0
QF: Fernandez d. Prah 6-0 6-0

SF: Cummings [1] d. Hernandez 6-2 0-6 6-1
SF: Kim [8] d. Fernandez 6-2 6-4

F: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Grace Kim [8] 6-0 6-2


June 13-18, Chapel Allerton, Leeds, Yorkshire, England

F: J. Kirby d Angela Longo (ZIM) 6-1 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
week June 20-26

WIMBLEDON (GR) Dr=128

Qualifying

Q1: Sabrina Goles d Kim Seddon 7-6 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Minter d Sioban Nicholson 6-1 6-3
Q1: Lorrayne Gracie d Nicola Lusty 6-3 6-4
Q1: Myriam Schropp d Ann Gabriel 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Catherine Berry 62 6-2
Q1: Lisa Spain d Glynis Coles 6-2 7-5
Q1: Naoko Sato d Marcia Bladel 7-6 6-0
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Marlene de Wouters 7-6 7-5

Q1: Rene Uys d Monica Reinach 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jennifer Goodling d Caroline Bhaguandas 6-4 6-4
Q1: Sarah Sullivan d Susan Leach 7-5 6-3
Q1: Jamie Golder d Pascale Paradis 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Judith Warringa 6-3 6-4
Q1: Steffi Graf d Heidi Narborough 6-0 6-0
Q1: Chris Newton d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-1
Q1: Micki Schillig d Valda Lake 75 6-3

Q1: Susan Rimes d Florenta Mihai 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sheila McInerney d Tonia Bayley 7-5 6-0
Q1: Vicki Marler d Nathalie Phan-Thanh 6-4 7-5
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Jennifer O'Brien 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sally Reeves d Petra Huber 1-6 6-4 8-6
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Janine Tremelling 6-3 6-4
Q1: Kim Staunton d Lynn Jacobs 6-2 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Ellinore Lightbody 6-4 6-2

Q1: Hana Fukarkova d Louise Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2
Q1: Bernadette Randall d Svetlana Cherneva 6-4 2-6 6-2
Q1: Kathy Holton d Miranda Yates 6-0 6-1
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Nathalie Herreman 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Denise Parnell d Petra Keppeler 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Debbie Freeman d Lucy Gordon 6-2 6-4
Q1: Larisa Savchenko d Margeret Redfearn 6-1 6-2
Q1: Renata Sasak d Johanne Louis 2-6 6-4 6-3

Q2: Minter d Goles 6-2 6-4
Q2: Schropp d Gracie 6-2 6-3
Q2: Spain d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Q2: Sato d Margolin 7-5 6-3
Q2: Goodling d Uys 6-3 5-7 9-7
Q2: Golder d Sullivan 7-5 6-1
Q2: Gregory d Graf 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Schillig d Newton 6-3 6-4

Q2: Rimes d McInerny 6-2 6-0
Q2: Remilton d Marler 6-4 6-1
Q2: Reeves d Karlsson 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Ekblom d Staunton 7-5 4-6 6-1
Q2: Randall d Fukarkova 6-4 6-4
Q2: Bernstein d Holton 6-4 6-1
Q2: Freeman d Farnell 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q2: Sasak d Savchenko 7-5 6-7 6-3

Q3: Minter d Schropp 6-1 6-2
Q3: Spain d Sato 7-6 7-5
Q3: Golder d Goodling 2-6 7-5 6-2
Q3: Gregory d Schillig 1-6 7-6 6-3
Q3: Rimes d Remilton 6-3 6-4
Q3: Ekblom d Reevs 6-2 6-3
Q3: Randall d Bernstein 6-1 6-2
Q3: Freeman d Sasak 6-4 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d Beverly Mould (SA) 6-1 6-0
1R: Sherry Acker (US) d Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Annabel Croft (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin (US) d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Jordan (US) d Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier (Frn) d Trey Lewis (US) 6-1 1-6 8-6
1R: Patricia Hy (HKG) d Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-6
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [16] d Helena Sukova (CZ) 6-3 7-6

1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] d Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d Kim Shaefer (US) 6-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Bernadette Randall (Aus) [Q] d Laura Bernstein (US) [LL] 6-4 6-0
1R: Jennifer Mundel (SA) d Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire (Frn) d Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Louise Allen (US) d Kate Brasher 6-2 6-1
1R: Rene Mentz (SA) d Heather Ludloff (US) 7-6 6-7 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d Rina Einy 7-5 6-3

1R: Barbara Hallquist (US) d Myriam Schropp (Ger) [LL] 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand (US) d Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d Micki Schillig (US) [LL] 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade d Amanda Tobin (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d Brenda Remilton (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison (US) d Amy Holton (US) 7-6 7-5
1R: Tina Mochizuki (US) d Cathy Drury 7-6 4-6 6-1
1R: Jo Durie (GB) [13] d Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-4 6-2

1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Yeargin (US) d Debbie Jarrett 6-1 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d Jean Hepner (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown d Lisa Spain (US) [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Sara Gomer (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Kim Sands (US) d Lele Forood (US) 7-6 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova (CZ) d Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver (US) [5] d Patty Fendick (US) 6-2 6-2

1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d Bettina Bunge (Ger) [6] 3-6 7-6 11-9
1R: Anne Minter (AUus) d Barbi Bramblett (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Ann Henricksson (US) d Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder (US) d Cornelia Dries (Ger) 6-3 7-5
1R: Camille Benjamin (US) d Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-3 7-6
1R: Jill Davis (US) d Heather Crowe (US) 7-5 6-4
1R: Michelle Torres (US) d Jana Preyer (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter (US) [11] d Pat Medrado (Braz) 7-5 6-1

1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d Vicki Nelson (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d Sue Barker 6-3 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d Candy Reynolds (US) 6-4 6-4
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 7-5
1R: Sandy Collins (US) d Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Susan Leo (Aus) d Renee Blount (US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Pam Casale (US) d Elizabeth Minter (Aus) [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d Susan Rimes (US) [Q] 6-1 7-6

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] d Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne White (US) d Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-3
1R: Kate Latham (US) d Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-7 7-6 7-5
1R: Wendy White (US) d Julie Salmon [WC] 7-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d Mary Lou Piatek (US) 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Petra Delhees (Swt) d Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Beth Herr (US) d Terry Phelps (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King (US) [10] d Liz Sayers (Aus) 7-5 6-3

1R: Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15] d Katerina Skronska (CZ) 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin (Swd) d Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-1 6-4
1R: Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d Debbie Freeman (Aus)[Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US) d Jenny Klitch (US) 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan (USA) d Jamie Golder (US) [Q] 6-0 6-0
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d Marcela Skuherska (CZ) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) d Anne Hobbs 6-3 7-5
1R: Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d Acker 7-6 6-3
2R: Jausovec d Burgin 6-1 6-3
2R: B. Jordan d Vanier 6-3 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [16] d Hy 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanika [9] d Fairbank 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mundel d Randall [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Allen d Suire 6-2 6-4
2R: Mandlikova [8] d Mentz 6-2 6-3

2R: Leand d Hallquist 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Wade d Reggi 6-1 6-2
2R: Pfaff d Garrison 3-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Durie [13] d Mochizuki 6-4 6-0
2R: Ruzici [12] d Yeargin 6-1 6-4
2R: Simmonds d Brown 6-3 6-4
2R: Vermaak d Sands 7-6 1-6 6-3
2R: Budarova d Shriver [5] 2-6 7-6 6-4

2R: A. Minter d Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
2R: Bonder d Henricksson 6-3 7-6
2R: Benjamin d J. Davis 6-2 6-7 11-9
2R: Potter [11] d Torres 6-1 6-4
2R: Bassett d Walsh 6-2 6-3
2R: Temesvari [14] d. Maleeva 7-5 6-4
2R: Leo d Collins 6-2 6-4
2R: Jaeger [3] d Casale 6-3 6-2

2R: Turnbull [7] d A. White 6-3 6-3
2R: W. White d Latham 7-6 6-1
2R: Casals d Delhees 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: King [10] d Herr 6-7 6-2 8-6
2R: Rinaldi [15] d Sandin 6-4 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d Pasquale 6-3 7-5
2R: K. Jordan d D-H Lee 6-1 6-1
2R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Mesker 6-4 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-2 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch[16] d B. Jordan 6-2 6-3
3R: Mundel d Hanika [9] 2-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Mandlikova [8] d Allen 6-1 6-3
3R: Wade d Leand 3-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Pfaff d Durie [13] 7-6 7-5
3R: Ruzici [12] d Simmonds 6-1 3-6 6-2
3R: Vermaak d Budarova 5-7 6-4 6-2

3R: Bonder d A. Minter 6-1 6-3
3R: Potter [11] d Benjamin 6-7 6-2 6-1
3R: Bassett d Temesvari [14] 6-3 7-6
3R: Jaeger [3] d Leo 6-3 6-2
3R: Turnbull [7] d W. White 6-3 6-4
3R: King [10] d Casals 6-3 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [15] d Nagelsen 6-0 6-7 6-4
3R: K. Jordan d Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 7-6

4R: Navratilova [1] d Kohde-Kilsch [16] 6-1 6-2
4R: Mundel d Mandlikova [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4
4R: Wade d Pfaff 3-6 7-6 7-5
4R: Vermaak d Ruzici [12] 6-3 6-2
4R: Potter [11] d Bonder 7-5 6-4
4R: Jaeger [3] d Bassett 6-4 6-3
4R: King [10] d Turnbull [7] 7-5 6-3
4R: K. Jordan d Rinaldi [15] 6-2 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Mundel 6-3 6-1
QF: Vermaak d Wade 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Jaeger [3] d Potter [11] 6-1 6-1
QF: King [10] d K. Jordan 7-5 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Vermaak 6-1 6-1
SF: Jaeger [3] d King [10] 6-1 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Andrea Jaeger [3] 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
WIMBLEDON

Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] - bye
1R: A. Minter/E. Minter d D-H Lee/Romanov 6-4 7-5
1R: Fromholtz/Stove d Fendick/Klitch 6-3 6-4
1R: Nagelsen/Wade d Newton/Perea 6-1 6-1
1R: Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-2 6-2
1R: Margolin/Shaefer d Drury/Lighbody 7-5 6-3
1R: Delhees/Jolissant d Jarrett/Tobin 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Evert Lloyd/King [8] - bye

1R: Durie/Hobbs [3] - bye
1R: Mesker/Russell d Benjamin/Vanier 6-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Kloss/Teeguarden d Vermak/Yeargin 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Tanvier/Temesvari [14] d Remilton/Sato 6-1 7-5
1R: Burgin/Moulton [12] d Casale/Sands 6-2 6-3
1R: Acker/Forood d Gregory/Mochizuki 6-1 6-3
1R: Leo/Simmonds d Latham/Steinmetz 6-3 6-2
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] - bye

1R: Casals/Turnbull [6] - bye
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d A. Brown/Einy 6-2 6-1
1R: Gomer/Salmon d Brailsfrod/R. Lewis 6-0 6-0
1R: Antopolis/B. Jordan [11] d L. Gordon/Nelson 6-2 6-1
1R: Leand/Piatek d Mould/Sayers [13] 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Davis/Ludloff d Randall/Staunton 6-2 6-3
1R: Collins/Sukova d Allen/W. White 7-5 0-6 6-2
1R: Mandlikova/Ruzici [4] - bye

1R: Potter/Walsh [7] - bye
1R: Hallquist/A. White d Medrado/Monteiro 6-4 6-3
1R: Lewis/McInerney d Henricksson/Preyer 6-2 6-4
1R: Kiyomura/P.Smith [10] d A. Holton/K. Holton 6-4 6-2
1R: AM. Fernandez/Herr d Metz/M. Reinach 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Cherneva/Savchenko d Barker/Cawley 6-3 6-4
1R: Bassett/Garrison d Mundel/Uys 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d A. Minter/E. Minter 6-0 6-2
2R: Nagelsen/Wade d Fromholtz/Stove 6-3 6-3
2R: Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d Margolin/Shaefer 6-2 6-4
2R: Evert Lloyd/King [8] d Delhees/Jolissant 7-6 6-2
2R: Durie /Hobbs [3] d Mesker/Russell 6-3 6-3
2R: Tanvier/Temesvari [14] d Kloss/Teeguarden 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Burgin/Moulton [12] d Acker/Forood 7-5 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Leo/Simmonds 6-7 7-5 9-7

2R: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Budarova/Skuherska 6-4 6-4
2R: Antonoplis/B. Jordan [11] d Gomer/Salmon 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Leand/Piatek d Davis/Ludloff 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Collins/Sukova d Mandlikova/Ruzici [4] 0-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Potter/Walsh [7] d Hallquist/A. White 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Kiyomura/P. Smith [10] d Lewis/MacInerney 6-4 6-3
2R: Cherneva/Savchenko d AM Fernandez/Herr 7-6 5-7 8-6
2R: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d Bassett/Garrison 6-3 6-3

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Nagelsen/Wade 6-2 6-4
3R: Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d Evert Lloyd/King [8] 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Durie /Hobbs [3] d Tanvier/Temesvari [14] 6-4 6-4
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Burgin/Moulton [12] 6-3 6-4
3R: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Antonoplis/B. Jordan [11] 6-0 6-4
3R: Leand/Piatek d Collins/Sukova 6-1 3-6 6-4
3R: Potter/Walsh [7] d Kiyomura/P.Smith [10] 6-2 6-1
3R: Cherneva/Savchenko d Fairbank/Reynolds [2] 3-6 7-6 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Durie /Hobbs [3] d Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] 6-3 7-5
QF: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Leand/Piatek 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Potter/Walsh [7] d Cherneva/Savchenko 6-2 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Durie /Hobbs [3] 7-6 6-4
SF: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Potter/Walsh [7] 6-1 6-7 6-4

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Casals/Turnbull [6] 6-2 6-2


June 20-27 Oklahoma Tournament, Oklahoma

Surface: Hard
Staus: ITF-event, prize-money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Shelly Walpole [1] Shelby Torrance 5-7 7-6 ret.
1R: Jan Blackstad d. Caryn Copeland 7-5 7-6
1R: Aschara Moranon d. Jill Hetherington 0-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Hulbert d. Maree Booth [8] 6-0 6-3
1R: Maeve Quinlan d. Karen Dewis [3] 6-3 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil d. Ellen Oxreider 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Colleen Clearly 6-2 6-4
1R: Claudia Hernandez d. Germaine Ohaco [5] 3-6 7-5 6-2

1R: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Joni van Ryck de Groot
1R: Linda Gates d. Lani Wilcox 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Huebner d. Kerstin Reuter 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Jane Forman [4] d. Kristin Kinney 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Masako Yanagi d. Karen Seguso 6-1 6-4
1R: Cynthia MacGregor d. Sherri Norris 6-3 6-3
1R: Melissa Brown d. Mary Norwood 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Shawn Foltz [2] d. Jackie Joseph 6-3 6-2

2R: Blackstad d. Walpole [1] 7-5 6-4
2R: Hulbert d. Moranon 6-3 6-1
2R: McNeil d. Quinlan 6-3 6-1
2R: Keil d. Hernandez 6-4 6-2
2R: Fernandez [7] d. Gates 6-4 6-3
2R: Foreman [4] d. Huebner 6-7 6-4 6-2
2R: MacGregor d. Yanagi 6-7 6-2 7-6
2R: Brown d. Foltz [2] 7-6 6-4

QF: Hulbert d. Blackstad 6-3 6-7 7-6
QF: McNeil d. Keil 6-3 6-3
QF: Fernandez [7] d. Foreman [4] 7-5 6-4
QF: MacGregor d. Brown 7-5 6-2

SF: Hulbert d. McNeil 1-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Fernandez [7] d. MacGregor 6-2 6-7 6-1

F: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Ann Hulbert 5-7 6-2 6-0


June 27 - July 3 Erie Tournament, Erie

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize-money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Shelby Torrance 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Karen Dewis d. Michaela Washington 6-4 6-2
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Jill Hetherington 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Forman [8] d. Cathy Claussen 6-4 6-1
1R: Kate Gompert [3] d. Carol Christian 6-1 6-2
1R: Jill Beck d. Lori MacGill 6-1 6-3
1R: Linda Gates d. Kerstin Reuter 6-4 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles d. Helena Manset [5] 3-6 7-5 6-2

1R: Shelly Walpole [6] d. Karen Seguso 7-5 6-4
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-7 7-5
1R: Carol Watson d. Iwona Kuczynska 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Heliane Steden [4] d. Debbie Robb 7-6 6-3
1R: Clauddia Hernandez [7] d. Hu Na 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Robin White d. Christina Rozwadowski 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Farrell d. Caryn Copeland 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Jennifer Goodling 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Cummings [1] d. Dewis 6-0 6-1
2R: Forman [8] d. Ohaco 6-3 6-4
2R: Beck d. Gompert [3] 6-3 6-4
2R: Gates d. Coles 6-2 6-3
2R: Walpole [6] d. Heidenberger 6-3 6-1
2R: Steden [4] d. Watson 6-0 7-5
2R: White d. Hernandez [7] 7-5 6-7 6-2
2R: Fernandez [2] d. Farell 6-2 6-1

QF: Cummings [1] d. Forman [8] 6-4 4-6 7-6
QF: Gates d. Beck 6-2 6-0
QF: Steden [4] d. Walpole [6] 6-4 6-4
QF: Fernandez [2] d. White 6-7 6-4 6-2

SF: Cummings d. Gates 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Fernandez [2] d. Steden [4] 6-3 7-6

F: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Gigi Fernandez [2] 6-0 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
week July 4-10

date ??? Wimbledon Ladies Plate Chamionships, Wimbledon

1R: Michelle Torres [1] - bye
1R: Sheila McInerney - bye
1R: Chris Newton d Elinore Lightbody 6-4 6-3
1R: Trey Lewis d Julie Salmon w/o
1R: Kim Steinmetz [9] - bye
1R: Patti Fendick d Annabel Croft 6-4 7-5
1R: Lynn Lewis - bye
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [7] - bye

1R: Terry Phelps [3] - bye
1R: Rina Einy d Sara Gomer 6-2 6-4
1R: Amanda Brown d Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Brailsford - bye
1R: Debbie Freeman - bye
1R: Lisa Spain - bye
1R: Stacy Margolin d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-2
1R: Kate Latham [6] - bye

1R: Claudia Monteiro [5] - bye
1R: Chris O'Neil - bye
1R: Rene Uys - bye
1R: Micki Schillig - bye
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d Lucy Gordon 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Cathy Drury - bye
1R: Amanda Tobin d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Medrado [4] - bye

1R: Lea Antonopolis [8] - bye
1R: Heather Crowe - bye
1R: Naoko Sato - bye
1R: Renee Blount [10] - bye
1R: Carmen Perea - bye
1R: Ilana Kloss d Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-4
1R: Debbie Jarrett - bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [2] - bye

2R: McInerney d Torres [1] w/o
2R: Newton d Lewis 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Steinmetz [9] d Fendick 4-6 6-2 10-8
2R: Fernandez [7] d Lewis 6-2 6-2
2R: Einy d Phelps [3] w/o
2R: Brown d Brailsford 6-1 6-1
2R: Spain d Freeman 3-6 6-4 14-12
2R: Latham [6] d Margolin 6-2 6-3

2R: O'Neil d Monteiro [5] 6-2 1-6 10-8
2R: Uys d Schillig 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Sayers d Drury 6-0 3-6 8-6
2R: Tobin d Medrado [4] 7-5 6-1
2R: Antonopolis [8] d Crowe 6-3 6-4
2R: Blount [10] d Sato 6-2 6-2
2R: Kloss d Perea 6-3 7-6
2R: Fromholtz [2] d Jarrett 6-0 7-5

3R: McInerney d Newton 6-3 7-5
3R: Steinmetz [9] d Fernandez [7] 7-5 3-6 6-3
3R: Brown d Einy 6-1 6-2
3R: Latham [6] d Spain 6-2 6-2
3R: Uys d O'Neil 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Tobin d Sayers 7-5 6-3
3R: Antonopolis [8] d Blount [10] 6-4 6-4
3R: Fromholtz [2] d Kloss 6-1 6-2

QF: Steinmetz [9] d McInerney 6-3 7-6
QF: Brown d Latham [6] 7-6 2-6 6-4
QF: Tobin d Uys 7-6 7-5
QF: Fromholtz [2] d Antonopolis [8] 6-2 6-4

SF: Brown d Steinmetz [9] 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Tobin d Fromholtz [2] 6-3 6-4

F: Amanda Tobin d Amanda Brown 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----


July 3-9 Irish Open, Dublin

F: Kate Latham (US) d Debbie Freeman (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Freeman/Latham d McInerny (US)/Lennon (IRL) 6-0 6-2

MF: Richard Lewis (GBR)/Shiela McInerney (USA) d Carlos Aguilar (USA)/Kate Latham (USA) 6-4 6-1

-----


July 4-10 Hittfeld, Hittfeld, Germany (CL) 100K

Qualifying

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Carmen Perea d Marcia Bladel 6-1 6-0
Q1: Steffi Graf d Gabriela Dinu 6-2 6-3
Q1: Myriam Schropp d Ms. Weiler 6-0 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Regina Wieser 6-4 6-3
Q1: Nanette Schütte d Kate Brasher 6-3 6-0
Q1: Helga Lütten d Ute Strakerjahn 7-6 6-3

Q1: Nerida Gregory d Ms. Milat 7-6 6-3
Q1: Caterine Suire - bye
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Liliane Guissani 6-3 7-6
Q1: Andrea Pesak d Chris Newton 6-1 6-1
Q1: Barbara Rossi - bye
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Marie Pinterova 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Petra Huber d Hana Strachonova 6-1 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Isabel Cueto 7-5 4-6 6-1

Q2: Vasquez [1/Q] d Perea 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Graf d Schropp 6-3 6-4
Q2: Sasak [2/Q] d Kanellopoulou 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q2: Schütte d Lütten 6-4 6-3
Q2: Gregory d Suire 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q2: Whytcross d Pesak 6-2 7-5
Q2: Betzner d Rossi 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Huber d Ekblom 6-3 6-4

Q3: Graf d Vasquez [1/Q] 6-4 6-0
Q3: Schütte d Sasak [2/Q] 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q3: Whytcross d Gregory 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q3: Huber d Betzner 6-2 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Andrea Temesvari [1] d Duk Hee Lee 6-1 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin d Pilar Vasquez [LL] 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Lisa Bonder d Katerina Skronska 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Beth Herr [8] d Emilse Rapponi-Longo 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Kathy Horvath [3] d Claudia Pasquale 6-3 6-3
1R: Petra Huber [Q] d Dana Gilbert 6-0 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d Ann Henricksson 6-3 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [6] d Pat Medrado 2-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Iva Budarova [5] d Terry Phelps 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Marcela Skuherska 6-1 6-1
1R: Steffi Graf [Q] d Dianne Balestrat 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Eva Pfaff [4] d Jenny Klitch 7-5 7-5
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [7] d Pam Whytcross [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Petra Keppeler d Sabrina Goles 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin d Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-3 7-5
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Nanette Schütte [Q] 7-6 6-1

2R: Temesvari [1] d Benjamin 6-3 6-2
2R: Herr [8] d Bonder w/o
2R: Huber [Q] d Horvath [3] 6-2 6-3
2R: Arraya d Maleeva [6] 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Delhees-Jauch 6-4 6-3
2R: Pfaff [4] d Graf [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Madruga-Osses [7] d Keppeler 6-4 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Sandin 6-3 6-3

QF: Temesvari [1] d Herr [8] 6-0 6-0
QF: Huber [Q] d Arraya 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Pfaff [4] d Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2
QF: Madruga-Osses [7] d Kohde-Kilsch [2] 6-1 6-2

SF: Temesvari [1] d Huber [Q] 6-3 6-2
SF: Pfaff [4] d Madruga-Osses [7] 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Andrea Temesvari [1] d Eva Pfaff [4] 6-4 6-2

DF: Bunge/Kohde-Kilsch d Madruga Osses/Tanvier 7-5 6-4


July 4-10 Greensboro Tournament, Greensboro

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 6-0 6-4
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Betsy Heidenberger 6-1 7-5
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Kylie Copeland 6-0 6-3
1R: Barbara Gerken d. June Ferestein [5] 6-3 6-1
1R: Gretchen Rush [3] d. Shelby Torrance 6-3 ret.
1R: Kathy O'Brien d. Cricket Manuel 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin White d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-2
1R: Jane Forman [8] d Natalie Leipus 6-2 6-1

1R: Lori McNeil [7] d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-1 6-1
1R: Michaela Washington d. Claudia Hernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Seguso d. Aschara Moranon 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Kate Gompert [4] d. Cynthia MacGregor 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Helena Manset [6] 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Smith d. Carol Watson 6-1 6-1
1R: Ros Riach d. Debbie Robb 7-5 6-1
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Joy Cummings 6-0 7-5

2R: Jones d. Ohaco 6-4 6-3
2R: Gerken d. Rossides 6-2 6-2
2R: O'Brien d. Rush [3] 6-2 6-2
2R: White d. Forman [8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
2R: Washington d. McNeil [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Gompert [4] d. Seguso 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Eldredge d. Smith 6-4 6-4
2R: Fernandez [2] d. Riach 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d. Gerken 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: O'Brien d. White 6-3 7-5
QF: Gompert [4] d. Washington 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Fernandez [2] d. Eldredge 6-3 6-2

SF: Jones d. O'Brien 7-6 3-6 6-2
SF: Fernandez [2] d. Gompert [4] 0-6 7-5 6-1

F: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Elizabeth Jones 2-6 6-1 6-3


July 4-10 Landskron Tournament, Landskron

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Catrin Jexell [1] d. Maria Lindstrom 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d. Lucy Gordon 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Marcia Bladel d. Berit Bjork 6-3 5-7 7-6
1R: Anette Gulley d. Sheila Belinsky 6-0 6-1
1R: Marie Christine Calleja d. Lisa Pennington 6-1 6-4
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Beatrice Guery 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Shelly Walpole d. Ute Strakerjahn 7-6 6-4
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Asa Flodin 6-2 4-6 6-4

1R: Marisa Sanchez-Vicario d. Karin Schultz 6-4 6-1
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Helen Olsson 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Stina Almgren 6-0 6-4
1R: Karin Hinterwirth d. Carina Karlsson 6-2 6-0
1R: Carin Anderholm d. Emiko Okagawa 6-3 6-2
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Masako Yanagi 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Begona Erana d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 7-5
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Catarina Lindqvist [2] 6-4 1-6 6-1

2R: Jexell [1] d. Wikstedt 6-0 6-1
2R: Gulley d. Bladel 6-0 6-0
2R: Calleja d. Dinu 6-7 6-0 6-4
2R: Walpole d. Crudo 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Sanchez-Vicario d. Scheuer-Larsen 7-5 6-1
2R: Bonnet d. Hinterwirth 6-1 6-4
2R: Anderholm d. Murgo 6-1 6-2
2R: Sullivan d. Erana 2-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Gulley d. Jexell [1] 6-1 1-6 6-2
QF: Walpole d. Calleja 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonnet d. Sanchez-Vicario 6-2 6-3
QF: Anderholm d. Sullivan 6-1 6-1

SF: Walpole d. Gulley 7-6 6-2
SF: Bonnet d. Anderholm 2-6 7-5 7-6

F: Shelly Walpole d. Catherine Bonnet 7-5 6-4


July 4-9, Royal Exchange East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

F: Jane Langstaff d Paulette Moreno (HK) 7-6 6-0

MX: Heidi Narborough (US)/David Skromny-Defehr d J. Gengler/P. French 6-2 6-2


July 4-10, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Isabelle Villiger

FI: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-7 6-3

Played the same week as the men's Swiss Open, a Volvo Grans Prix event. The women's Swiss Open was at Lugano in May.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
week July 11-17

July 11-15 Swedish Chmps, Bastad, Swed (CL)

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Helen Olsson 6-2 6-0
1R: Ana Almansa d. Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin [4] d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-1 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Carina Karlsson 6-4 6-3

1R: Shelly Walpole d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Ann Henricksson [3] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Carin Anderholm d. Patrizia Murgo 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell [2] d. Sabrina Goles 6-2 6-2

QF: Ruzici [1] d. Almansa 6-4 6-0
QF: Sandin [4] d. Ekblom 6-3 6-4
QF: Walpole d. Mihai 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Anderholm d. Jexell [2] 7-5 2-6 7-6

SF: Ruzici [1] d. Sandin [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Anderholm d. Walpole 6-4 6-2

F: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Carin Anderholm 6-2 6-3

DF: Dinu/Murgo d Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-2 4-6 6-4

Not a Slims level tour event.


July 11-17 Virginia Slims Hall of Fame Classic, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino

Prize Money= $100,000

Qualifying

Q1: Jan Blackstad [1/Q] d Ms. Dnebergen 6-2 6-0
Q1: Mary Ann Colville d Jacki Joseph 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Cynthia MacGragor d Kathy O'Brien [2/Q] 6-1 2-6 7-5
Q1: Karin Huebner d Lisa Kearney 1-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Cathy Farrell [3/Q] d Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-3
Q1: Robin Boss d Julie Filkoff 6-4 7-5
Q1: Shelby Torrance [4/Q] d Lu Fendig 7-5 6-1
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Debbie Robb 7-6 5-7 7-6

Q2: Colville d Blackstad 6-3 6-4
Q2: Huebner d McGregor w/o
Q2: Boss d Farrell [3/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Copeland d Torrance [4/Q] 6-1 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Susan Rimes 6-0 6-0
1R: Trey Lewis d Robin Boss [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Lele Forood d Caryn Copeland [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Louise Allen [7] d Kim Steinmetz 6-3 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [3] d Shelby Torrance [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: Stacy Margolin d Helene Manset 6-4 6-4
1R: Sherry Acker d June Ferestein 6-1 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen [5] d Rene Blount 5-7 6-0 6-4

1R: Jane Forman d Heather Ludloff [8] 6-4 7-6
1R: Terry Holladay d Beth Norton 6-4 6-4
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Karen Huebner [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-0
1R: Andrea Leand [4] d Heather Crowe 6-3 6-2
1R: Liz Sayers d Rosie Casals [6] 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Mary Ann Coleville [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Karen Dewis 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter [2] d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-4

2R: Shriver [1] d Boss 6-2 6-0
2R: Allen [7] d Forood 7-6 6-3
2R: Moulton [3] d Margolin 6-2 6-2
2R: Acker d Allen [5] 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Holladay d Forman 6-3 7-5
2R: Mochizuki d Leand [4] 6-7 6-4 7-6
2R: Jones-Shaefer d Sayers 7-5 6-7 6-1
2R: Fernandez d Potter [2] 7-6 7-6

QF: Shriver [1] d Allen [7] 6-2 6-0
QF: Moulton [3] d Acker 6-3 7-5
QF: Holladay d Mochizuki 6-4 6-2
QF: Jones-Shaefer d Fernandez 6-7 7-5 6-2

SF: Moulton [3] d Shriver [1] 6-3 2-6 6-3
SF: Jones-Shaefer d Holladay 6-3 6-4

FI: Alycia Moulton [3] d Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-2

DF: Barbara Potter/Pam Shriver [1] d Kathy Jordan/Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-3 6-1


July 11-17 Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany (Clay)

Prize Money= $50,000

Qualifying

Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [1/Q] d Ann Gabriel 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marlene de Wouters d Chris Newton 7-6 2-6 7-5
Q1: Sandra Cecchini d Petra Huber [2/Q] w/o
Q1: Andrea Pesak d Eva Krapl w/o
Q1: Petra Keppeler [3/Q] d Ute Strakerjahn 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Romano d Susanne Schmid w/o
Q1: Nerida Gregory [4/Q] d Cornelia Lechner w/o
Q1: Helga Lütten d Eva Hamming 6-1 6-2

Q2: Kanellopoulou [1/Q] d de Wouters 6-1 6-2
Q2: Pesak d Cecchini 6-1 6-2
Q2: Keppeler [3/Q] d Romano 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Lütten d Gregory [4/Q] 6-4 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [1] d Angeliki Kanellopulou [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross d Carmen Perea 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Pinterova d Helga Lütten 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Katerina Skronska [5] 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Arraya [3] d Lillian Guissani 6-4 6-3
1R: Renata Sasak d Petra Keppeler 6-2 6-2
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Claudia Pasquale 7-6 7-5
1R: Jenny Klitch [8] d Lea Plchova 7-6 7-5

1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth [7] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Betzner d Yvona Brzakova 6-2 2-6 7-6
1R: Steffi Graf d Kate Brasher 6-3 7-6
1R: Sophie Amiach d Dana Gilbert [4] 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado [6] d Hana Strachonova 6-1 7-5
1R: Myriam Schropp d Nathalie Herreman 6-0 7-5
1R: Andrea Pesak d Catherine Suire 7-5 6-0
1R: Catherine Tanvier [2] d Barbara Rossi 6-0 6-1

2R: Madruga-Osses [1] d Whytcross 6-3 6-2
2R: Pinterova d Rapponi-Longo 6-1 6-7 6-0
2R: Arraya [3] d Sasak 6-4 6-1
2R: Vasquez d Klitch [8] 0-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Tomanova-Roth [7] d Betzner 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf d Amiach 6-3 6-3
2R: Medrado [6] d Schropp 3-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Tanvier [2] d Pesak 6-3 6-1

QF: Madruga-Osses [1] d Pinterova 6-1 6-3
QF: Arraya [3] d Vasquez 6-3 6-0
QF: Graf d Tomanova-Roth [7] 6-4 6-0
QF: Tanvier [2] d Medrado [6] 6-4 6-2

SF: Arraya [3] d Madruga-Osses [1] 7-5 6-2
SF: Tanvier [2] d Graf 6-3 7-5

F: Catherine Tanvier [2] d Laura Arraya [3] 6-4 7-5

DF: Bunge/Pfaff d. Madruga/Rapponi-Longo 6-1 6-2


July 11-17 Fayettevile Tournament, Fayettevile

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Lani Wilcox 6-2 6-0
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Aschara Moranon 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Christina Rozwadowski 7-5 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert [5] d. Cindy Keeling 6-2 6-1
1R: Maxine Kaufman d. Melissa Seigler 1-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Robin White d. Shelly Aguero 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Lisa Spain d. Natalia Leipus 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Jill Beck [8] 6-4 6-2

1R: Lori McNeil [6] d. Jill Smoller 6-0 6-2
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Karen Seguso 7-5 6-0
1R: Joy Cummings d. Jan Blackstad 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Jones [4] d. Carol Watson 6-4 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d. Marianne Groat [7] 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Barrie Bulmore d. Alice Werdel 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Cathy Claussen 6-3 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Carol Christian 6-2 3-6 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerken d. Gompert [5] 2-2 ret.
2R: White d. Kaufman 6-4 6-4
2R: Spain d. Heidenberger 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: McNeil [6] d. Rossides 7-5 6-2
2R: Jones [4] d. Cummings 6-1 6-3
2R: Bulmore d. Coles 6-2 6-4
2R: Fernandez [2] d. Keil 6-2 6-4

QF: Gerken d. Cummings [1] 6-2 6-1
QF: White d. Spain 6-0 7-6
QF: Jones [4] d. McNeil [6] 7-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Fernandez [2] d. Bulmore 6-3 6-0

SF: White d. Gerken 6-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Jones [4] d. Fernandez [2] 6-2 6-4

F: Robin White d. Elizabeth Jones [4] 6-4 1-6 6-4


Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

F: Elena Eliseenko d Svetlana Cherneva 6-4, 7-5

DF: Svetlana Cherneva/Larissa Savchenko (LAT) d Natalia Reva/Yulia Salnikova 6-2 6-0

MX: Svetlana Cherneva /Konstantin P. Pugayev d. Larissa Savchenko (Lat)/V. Kurda (?) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 11-16, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Bernadette Randall (AUS) d Vicki Marler (AUS) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week July 18-24

July 18-24 Federation Cup, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=32 teams

First Round


United States [1] d. Norway 3-0
Candy Reynolds d. Astrid Sunde 6-4 6-2
Andrea Jaeger d. Ellen Grindvold 6-0 6-1
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Grindvold/Sunde 6-3 6-2

Sweden d. Belgium 3-0
Caterina Lindqvist d. Malena de Wouters 6-3 6-2
Catrin Jexell d. Anne Gabriel 6-2 4-6 6-2
Catrin Jexell/Helena Olsson d. 6-4 7-6

Yugoslavia d. South Korea 2-1
Min-Kyung Seol d. Sabrina Goles 6-2 7-5
Renata Sasak d. Soo-Ok Kim 3-6 6-2 6-3
Goles/Sasak d. Kim/Shin 7-6 6-4

China [Q] d. Netherlands [8] 2-1
Liquiao Yu d. Mairianne Van Der Torre 6-3 6-4
Ping Wang d. Marcella Mesker 7-5 6-2
Marcella Mesker/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Ping Wang/Liquiao Yu 6-3 6-3

Argentina d. France [6] 2-1
Emilse Raponi d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-3
Catherine Tanvier d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-3
Raponi/Madruga-Osses d. Tanvier/Vanier 6-4 6-3

Hungary d. Zimbabwe 3-0
Csilla Cserepy d. Fiona Martin 6-0 6-0
Andrea Temesvari d. Angela Longo 6-1 6-1
Cserepy/Rozsavoigiyi d. Longo/Standen 6-7 6-1 6-2

Italy d. Austria 2-1
Raffaella Reggi d. Andrea Pesak 4-6 6-2 6-2
Petra Huber d. Sabina Simmonds 4-6 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Reggi d. Huber/Pesak 7-6 2-6 6-2

Czechoslovakia [2] d. Peru 2-0
Helena Sukova d. Pilar Vasquez 6-3 6-4
Hana Mandlikova d. Laura Arraya 7-6 6-4
Budarova/Skuherska d. Arraya/Vasquez 7-6 6-3

Australia [4] d. Soviet Union 3-0
Dianne Fromholtz d. Larissa Savchenko 6-1 7-5
Wendy Turnbull d. Olga Zaitseva 6-4 4-6 6-2
Fromholtz/Leo d. Cherneva/Savchenko 7-5 6-3

Mexico d. Greece 2-1
Claudia Hernandez d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-3 6-1
Angeliki Kanellopoulou d. Heliane Steden 6-4 6-2
Hernandez/Vallejo d. Kanellopoulou/Panagopoulou 7-6 2-6 6-1

Romania d. Canada 3-0
Lucia Romanov d. Angela Walker 6-2 6-3
Virginia Ruzici d. Carling Bassett 7-6 6-0
Mihai/Romanov d. Bassett/Hetherington 6-3 6-4

Switzerland [7] d. Bulgaria 3-0
Petra Delhees d. Adriana Velcheva 6-0 6-2
Christiane Jolissaint d. Manuela Maleeva 6-4 4-6 6-4
Delhees/Jolissaint d. Kondova/Velcheva 6-2 6-0

Great Britain [5] d. Luxembourg 3-0
Virginia Wade d. Ginette Huberty 6-0 6-3
Jo Durie d. Simone Wolter 6-2 6-0
Durie/Hobbs d. Huberty/Wolter 6-0 6-0

Brazil d. Israel 2-1
Rafeket Benjamini d. Claudia Monteiro 6-0 6-2
Pat Medrado d. Orly Bialistozky 6-2 6-4
Medrado/Monteiro d. Benjamini/Doron 2-6 6-1 6-3

Japan d. Denmark 2-1
Emiko Okagawa d. Anne Moller 6-0 6-2
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Etsuko Inoue 6-2 6-1
Okagawa/Yanagi d. Moller/Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 6-1

Germany [2] d. Spain 3-0
Claudia Kohde d. Ana Almansa 6-1 6-2
Bettina Bunge d. Carmen Perea 7-5 6-3
Kohde/Pfaff d. Almansa/Guerra 6-2 6-1

Second Round

United States [1] d. Sweden 3-0
Reynolds d. Lindqvist 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jaeger d. Jexell 6-0 6-2
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Jexell/Olsson 6-1 6-2

Yugoslavia d. China 2-1
Goles d. Yu 7-6 6-3
Sasak d. Wang 6-4 7-6
Goles/Sasak d. Yu/Wang 6-0 7-6

Argentina d. Hungary 3-0
Raponi d. Cserepy 6-4 7-5
Madruga-Osses d. Temesvari 6-4 7-5
Giussani/Raponi d. Cserepy/Roszavolgyi 6-3 2-6 6-3

Czechoslovakia [3] d. Italy 2-1
Reggi d. Sukova 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova d. Simmonds 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Cecchini/Reggi 6-1 6-4

Australia [4] d. Mexico 3-0
Fromholtz d. Hernandez 6-4 6-1
Turnbull d. Steden 6-7 7-5 6-4
Fromholtz/Leo d. Hernandez/Vallejo 6-3 6-0

Switzerland [7] d. Romania 2-1
Delhees d. Romanov 6-1 6-4
Ruzici d. Jolissaint 7-6 6-4
Delhees/Jolissaint d. Romanov/Ruzici 2-6 6-3 7-5

Great Britain [5] d. Brazil 3-0
Wade d. Monteiro 6-1 2-6 6-3
Durie d. Medrado 6-4 6-4
Durie/Hobbs d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-3 6-2

Germany [2] d. Japan 3-0
Pfaff d. Okagawa 6-3 6-3
Bunge d. Inoue 6-1 6-0
Keppeler/Pfaff d. Okagawa/Yanagi 7-6 7-5

Quarterfinals

United States [1] d. Yugoslavia 2-1
Goles d. Reynolds 7-5 3-6 13-11
Jaeger d. Sasak 6-4 6-3
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Goles/Sasak 6-4 6-3

Czechoslovakia [3] d. Argentina 2-0
Sukova d. Raponi 4-6 6-1 6-2
Mandlikova d. Madruga-Osses 6-4 6-3
doubles not played

Switzerland [7] d. Australia [4] 2-1
Delhees d. Fromholtz 6-1 6-4
Jolissaint d. Turnbull 6-4 6-7 6-1
Fromholtz/Leo d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-1 7-6

Germany [2] d. Great Britain[5] 2-1
Kohde d. Wade 6-3 6-0
Bunge d. Durie 6-3 6-4
Durie/Hobbs d. Bunge/Pfaff 3-6 6-4 10-8

Semifinals

Czechoslovakia [3] d. USA [1] 3-0
Sukova d. Reynolds 6-7 6-2 6-2
Mandlikova d. Jaeger 7-6 5-7 6-3
Budarova/Skuherska d. Reynolds/P. Smith default (Reynolds injured groin)

Germany [2] d. Switzerland [7] 3-0
Kohde d. Delhees 6-4 6-3
Bunge d. Jolissaint 6-0 6-3
Keppeler/Pfaff d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-4

Final

Czechoslovakia [3] d. Germany [2] 2-1
Helena Sukova d. Claudia Kohde 6-4 2-6 6-2
Hana Mandlikova d. Bettina Bunge 6-2 3-0 retired (pulled hamstring)
Bunge/Pfaff d. Budarova/Skuherska 3-6 6-2 6-1

The Czechoslovaks win the Cup for the second time. All hopes for a German victory go up in smoke when Bunge feels "a needlelike pain in my left leg. To beat Hana I had to be very quick, so there was no point in going on." The injury first happened 6 weeks before, and got steadily worse with every match at Zurich.

Neither Chris nor Martina participated for the US. While Andrea Jaeger is ranked #3-the second for the US was Candy Reynolds, more noted for doubles than singles. "It's been a very difficult week for me, with a lot of tension and a big responsibility. But I feel I've given everything, and I don't think I had any more", said Reynolds. Candy won her first two singles, but lost in the quarters and semis, putting the pressure squarely on Jaeger. The quarterfinal was a severe test Candy, who lost in 3 grueling hours over 45 games.

The Jaeger-Mandlikova encounter was the match of the week. Andrea led 5-3 in the opening set. She led again in the tiebreak, but couldn't close it even with 2 set points. Shooting ahead 5-1 in the second, Jaeger lost 4 consecutive games. Momentum switched again-with a simple backhand error by Hana tying things up. Mandlikova attacked her way to victory in the final set for the huge upset. "We are disappointed, but I have never seen Hana play so well:, said Nancy Jeffert, the United States captain.

The locals were pleased that the Swiss made it to the semifinals. Petra Delhees was scheduled to be married on Saturday, the day of the semifinals. Petra invited 100 of her wedding guests to see her play before tying the knot.


July 18-24 Birmingham Tournament, Birmingham, Alabama

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Shelly Solomon [1] d. Kylie Copeland 6-1 6-2
1R: Cynthia MacGregor d. Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-3
1R: Michaela Washington d. Kathy O'Brien 6-3 6-1
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Heather Crowe [8] 6-16-2
1R: Glynis Coles d. Elizabeth Jones [4] 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R: Linda Gates d. Jennifer Goodling 6-4 6-0
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-2 6-3
1R: Lori McNeil [5] d. Barrie Bulmore 0-6 6-1 6-1

1R: Ann Etheredge d. Kate Gompert [6] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lisa Spain d. Helena Manset 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Ronni Reis d. Carol Watson 6-4 6-1
1R: Robin White [3] d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Gerken [7] d. Kim Staunton 6-2 6-0
1R: Maeve Quinland d. Dabney Langhorne 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Jackie Joseph d. Julie Filkoff 6-2 6-3
1R: Gretchen Rush [2] d. Jane Forman 7-5 6-2

2R: MacGregor d. Solomon [1] 2-6 6-2 7-6
2R: Washington d. Rossides 6-4 6-2
2R: Coles d. Gates 6-4 6-3
2R: McNeil [5] d. Keil 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Etheredge d. Spain 6-4 7-5
2R: White [3] d. Reis 7-5 7-5
2R: Gerken [7] d. Quinlan 6-3 6-4
2R: Rush [2] d. Joseph 6-2 6-2

QF: Washington d. MacGregor 6-3 6-3
QF: Coles d. McNeil [5] 1-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Etheredge d. White [3] 6-1 6-4
QF: Rush [2] d. Gerken [7] 6-4 6-2

SF: Washington d. Coles 6-2 6-1
SF: Etheredge d. Rush [2] 7-6 6-4

F: Ann Etheredge d. Michaela Washington 6-1 7-6


July 18-24 Head Cup Austrian Open, Kitzbuehel, Austria (Clay)

Prize Money= $50,000

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: Lena Sandin (Swe) d. Tracy Brumentritt (US) d.3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Yvona Brzakova (Cz) d. Ute Stracherlahn (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Andrea Tiezzi (Arg) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 7-5 6-4

2R: Petra Huber
2R: Brzakova d. Helga Luetten (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Sandin d. Tiezzi 7-6 6-4
2R: Sue Barker (GB)

2R: Nathalie Phanthon (Fra) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 7-6 6-2
2R: Pascale Paradis (Fra) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 7-6 6-2
2R:
2R: Gilbert d. Kim Seddon (SA) 6-1 6-0

QF: Huber
QF: Sandin d. Barker 6-1 7-5
QF: Paradis
QF: Gilbert d.

SF: Huber d Sandin 6-0 6-4
SF: Paradis d. Gilbert 6-3 6-0

FI: Pascale Paradis d Petra Huber 3-6 6-3 6-2

Not a tour level event. The men held the $100,000 Head Cup at Kitzbuehel. The ladies field was severely hurt by The Federation Cup.

The early draw is reconstructed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
week July 25-31

July 28-31 Australian Indoor Championships, Sydney

group 1

RR: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Lisa Bonder 7-5 6-2
RR: Wendy Turnbull d Sylvia Hanika 6-3 6-4
RR: Turnbull d Bonder 6-2 6-0
RR: Hanika d Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-3 3-6 6-4
RR: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Turnbull 6-4 6-4
RR: Bonder d Hanika 7-6 ret. (tooth infection)

group 2

RR: Pam Shriver [2] d Andrea Jaeger 6-2 6-2
RR: Leslie Allen d Sue Barker 6-4 4-6 6-4
RR: Shriver [2] d Barker 6-1 6-1
RR: Jaeger d Allen 7-5 6-0
RR: Allen d Shriver [2] 6-4 6-4
RR: Jaeger d Barker 6-4 6-1

third place: Turnbull d Jaeger 6-4 6-3

F: Pam Shriver [2] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-2 6-4


July 24-30 Milano Tournament, Milano, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Beatrice Guery d. Barbara Rossi [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Isabelle Villiger d. Elizabeth Lazzeri 6-3 0-6 8-6
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-3 6-2
1R: Irma Novackova [7] d. Paola Ippoliti 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Debbie Mills d. Cathy Drury [4] 6-2 6-1
1R: Antonella Canapi d. Stefania Cicognani 7-5 6-2
1R: Luciana Corsato d. Linda Ferrando 2-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Fabiana Ciorciari d. Andrea Tiezzi [5] 6-4 6-2

1R: Patrizia Murgo [6] d. Ann Gabriel 6-4 6-0
1R: Kim Seddon d. Anna Iuale 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Monica Weber 6-2 6-0
1R: Hana Fukarkova [3] d. Stefania Dalla Valle 6-2 6-1
1R: Ana Almansa [8] d. Catherine Bonnet 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Pesak d. Roberta Rossi 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Orly Bialostocky 6-0 7-5
1R: Lea Plchova [2] d. Laura Garrone 3-6 7-6 6-0

2R: Guery d. Villiger 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Cserepy d. Novackova [7] 6-2 6-4
2R: Canapi d. Mills 3-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Ciorciari d. Corsato 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Murgo [6] d. Seddon 6-4 7-5
2R: Fukarkova [3] d. Demongeot 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Almansa [8] d. Pesak 6-2 7-5
2R: Plchova [2] d. Vernhes 6-3 6-3

QF: Guery d. Cserepy 6-3 6-2
QF: Canapi d. Ciorciari 6-1 6-1
QF: Fukarkova [3] d. Murgo [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: Plchova [2] d. Almansa [8] 6-1 7-6

SF: Canapi d. Guery 6-0 7-6
SF: Plchova [2] d. Fukarkova [3] 7-5 7-5

F: Lea Plchova [2] d. Antonella Canapi 7-5 7-5


Summer?, Danish Outdoor Championship

F: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d ??

DF: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne Møller d ??

MF: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Peter Bastiansen d ??


Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

F: Won by Lisa DeAngeles

DF: Won by Patricia Collins/Michelle Wreen

MF: Won by Harold Sanco/Lisa Foxworth


July 25-30, ESAB Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

F: Cathy Berry d Lorrayne Gracie 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Vicki Marler (AUS)/Denise Parnell d. Cathy Berry/Lorrayne Gracie 6-2 6-3


July 25-30, Winchester, Hampshire, England

F: Jane Langstaff d Jane Wood 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
week August 1-7

Aug 1-8 US Clay Court Chmps, Indianapolis, IN, US (CL) 200K

Qualifying

Q1: Caryn Copeland [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Helena Manset d Kathy Farrell 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kate Gompert d Kate Brasher 6-0 6-2
Q1: Eileen Tell - bye
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Chris Newton d Shelby Torrance 7-6 6-3
Q1: Jamie Golder d Michaela Washington 7-5 6-2
Q1: Robin White - bye

Q1: Marcella Skuherska [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Masako Yanagi d Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-0
Q1: Bernadette Randall d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-3
Q1: Nerida Gregory - bye
Q1: Renata Sasak [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Jennifer Goodling d Jackie Joseph 6-4 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Shelly Aguero 7-5 6-2
Q1: Susan Rimes d Marcia Bladel 6-3 6-0

Q1: Yvona Brzakova [5/Q] - bye
Q1: Cricket Manuel d Jan Blackstad 6-4 6-0
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Kathy Holton 6-4 6-4
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore [12/Q] - bye
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [6/Q] - bye
Q1: June Ferestein d Betsy Heidenberger 7-5 6-2
Q1: Annabel Croft d ???
Q1: Micki Schillig - bye

Q1: Heather Crowe [9/Q] - bye
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Jennifer Prah 6-7 6-1 6-2
Q1: Karen Huebner - bye
Q1: Marie Christine Calleja d Kathy O'Brien 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sophie Amiach [8/Q] - bye
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Jane Forman 6-3 6-2
Q1: Rina Einy d Carol Watson 6-2 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein [10/Q]

Q2: Manset d Copeland [1/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q2: Gompert d Tell 6-0 6-4
Q2: Vasquez [2/Q] d Newton 6-1 6-1
Q2: Golder d White 6-3 6-2
Q2: Skuherska [3/Q] d Yanagi 6-4 7-6
Q2: Randall d Gregory 7-5 6-2
Q2: Sasak [4/Q] d Goodling 7-5 6-1
Q2: Whytcross d Rimes 7-5 6-0

Q2: Brzakova [5/Q] d Cricket Manuel 2-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Raschiatore [12/Q] d Kuczynska 6-3 ??
Q2: Cummings [6/Q] d Ferestein 3-6 7-5 6-0
Q2: Croft d Schillig 6-4 6-2
Q2: Calleja d Huebner 3-6 6-3 8-6
Q2: Gerken d Crowe [9/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: Amiach [8/Q] d Fernandez 6-4 6-0
Q2: Einy d Bernstein [10/Q] 1-6 6-2 6-2

Q3: Gompert d Manset 6-0 6-1
Q3: Vasquez [2/Q] d Golder 6-3 6-2
Q3: Randall d Skuherska [3/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q3: Sasak [4/Q] d Whytcross 6-2 6-4
Q3: Raschiatore [12/Q] d Brzakova [5/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Croft d Cummings [6/Q] 7-5 6-1
Q3: Gerken d Calleja 6-4 6-4
Q3: Einy d Amiach [8/Q] 6-2 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Andrea Temesvari [1] - bye
1R: Pilar Vasquez [Q] d Dana Gilbert 6-3 7-5
1R: Pam Casale d Gigi Fernandez 6-2 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec [11] d Louise Allen 6-2 6-1
1R: Beverly Bowes d Michelle Torres [9] 7-6 6-4
1R: Shelly Solomon d Amy Holton 6-4 6-1
1R: Kim Sands d Rina Einy [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Horvath [8] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] - bye
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Pat Medrado 6-2 6-4
1R: Ginny Purdy d Renata Sasak [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Beth Herr [13] d Sabrina Goles 7-6 6-2
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Kate Gompert [Q] 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Barbara Gerken [Q] d Sabina Simmonds 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Katerina Skronska d Kim Steinmetz 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] - bye

1R: Carling Bassett [7] - bye
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Ann Henricksson 6-4 7-6
1R: Gretchen Rush d Bernadette Randall [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [12] d Duk Hee Lee 6-3 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Patricia Hy 6-1 6-4
1R: Shawn Foltz d Lucia Romanov 7-5 6-3
1R: Barbie Bramblett d Laura Arraya 6-1 6-7 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [3] - bye

1R: Helena Sukova [6] - bye
1R: Camille Benjamin d Anne Minter 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Elise Burgin d Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [14] d Vicki Nelson 6-0 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova [10] d Terry Phelps 7-5 6-4
1R: JoAnne Russell d Etsuko Inoue 6-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Annabel Croft [Q] d Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [2] - bye

2R: Temesvari [1] d Vasquez [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Jausovec [11] d Casale 6-3 6-3
2R: Solomon d Bowes 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Horvath [8] d Sands 6-2 7-5
2R: Ruzici [4] d Reggi 6-2 6-4
2R: Herr [13] d Purdy 6-1 6-1
2R: Gompert [Q] d Gerken [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Gadusek [5] d Skronska 6-0 6-1

2R: Bassett [7] d Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-3
2R: Madruga-Osses [12] d Rush 6-0 6-0
2R: Fromholtz d Foltz 6-2 6-2
2R: Garrison [3] d Bramblett 6-4 6-4
2R: Benjamin d Sukova [6] 7-6 4-6 6-1
2R: Maleeva [14] d Burgin 6-3 6-3
2R: Budarova [10] d Russell 7-5 6-3
2R: Rinaldi [2] d Croft [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-3

3R: Temesvari [1] d Jausovec [11] 6-0 6-1
3R: Horvath [8] d Solomon 7-6 6-0
3R: Ruzici [4] d Herr [13] 6-7 6-2 6-2
3R: Gadusek [5] d Gompert [Q] 7-6 6-2
3R: Madruga-Osses [12] d Bassett [7] 6-4 6-1
3R: Garrison [3] d Fromholtz 6-4 6-1
3R: Maleeva [14] d Benjamin 6-1 2-6 6-3
3R: Rinaldi [2] d Budarova [10] 6-3 6-1

QF: Temesvari [1] d Horvath [8] 6-3 6-1
QF: Ruzici [4] d Gadusek [5] 7-5 6-4
QF: Garrison [3] d Madruga-Osses [12] 7-6 6-3
QF: Rinaldi [2] d Maleeva [14] 6-7 6-0 6-2

SF: Temesvari [1] d Ruzici [4] 6-2 6-2
SF: Garrison [3] d Rinaldi [2] 6-1 6-4

F: Andrea Temesvari [1] d Zina Garrison [3] 6-2 6-2

DF: Horvath/Ruzici [1] d Fernandez/Herr 4-6 7-6 6-2

Televised. A weak entry, especially for a top category event-with no women in the top ten entering. Zina made the final despite the stress of her mother's heart attack the week before.


Aug 1-7 Cava Tirr Tournament, Cava Tirr

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Lea Plchova [1] 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Debbie Mills d. Stefania Cicognani 6-2 1-0 ret.
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Susanne Schmid 6-3 6-2
1R: Marisa Sanchez-Vicario d. Emiko Okagawa 6-4 7-6
1R: Hana Fukarkova [3] d. Elizabeth Lazzeri 6-1 6-3
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d. Marlene de Wouters 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs. Jakobs d. Isabelle Crudo 6-1 6-0
1R: Patrizia Murgo [6] d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-1 6-1

1R: Anna Iuale d. Andrea Tiezzi [5] 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Luciana Corsato d. Ann Gabriel 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Kim Seddon d. Irma Novackova 6-4 6-3
1R: Cathy Drury [4] d. Antonella Canapi 6-3 6-4
1R: Karin Stampfli [8] d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-3
1R: Irina Petru d. Silvia La Fratta 7-5 6-3
1R: Orly Bialostocky d. Fabiana Ciorciari 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [2] d. Ana Almansa 3-6 7-6 6-3

2R: Cserepy d. Mills 6-1 6-1
2R: Vernhes d. Sanchez-Viacario 6-4 6-4
2R: Bonsignori d. Fukarkova [3] 6-0 6-2
2R: Murgo [6] d. Jacobs 6-2 6-3
2R: Iuale d. Corsato 6-3 6-4
2R: Seddon d. Drury [4] 6-2 6-2
2R: Stampfli [8] d. Petru 3-6 7-6 6-1
2R: Kanellopoulou [2] d. Bialostocky 7-6 6-1

QF: Vernhes d. Cserepy 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Bonsignori d. Murgo [6] 6-3 7-5
QF: Iuale d. Seddon 6-2 7-6
QF: Kanellopulou [2] d. Stampfli [8] 6-2 6-3

SF: Bonsignori d. Vernhes 6-2 6-0
SF: Kanellopoulou [2] d. Iuale 6-3 6-3

F: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [2] d. Frederica Bonsignori 6-1 7-6


Aug 1-7 Roanoke Tournament, Roanoke

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Marianne Groat d. Gigi Fernandez [1] 6-4 2-6 7-6
1R: Linda Gates d. Masako Yanagi 6-3 6-1
1R: Melissa Brown d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-0
1R: Heliane Steden [6] d. Kristin Kinney 6-1 6-2
1R: Robin White [4] d. Karen Dewis 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Kylie Copeland d. Iwona Kuczynska 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R: Carol Christian d. Jill Beck 6-3 7-5
1R: Lisa Spain [7] d. Linda Howell 6-4 6-3

1R: Elizabeth Jones [5] d. Barrie Bulmore 6-4 6-3
1R: Christina Rozwadowski d. Kathrin Keil 6-2 6-7 6-1
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Molly van Nostrand 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja [3] d. Debbie Robb 7-6 6-0
1R: Pamela Jung [8] d. Mary Ann Colville 6-0 6-1
1R: Karen Smith d. Michaela Washington 6-0 6-4
1R: Joy Cummings d. Jennifer Goodling 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathleen Cummings [2] d. Betsy Heidenberger 6-1 6-3

2R: Groat d. Gates 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Brown d. Steden [6] 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Copeland d. White [4] 6-1 6-3
2R: Spain [7] d. Christian 6-3 6-1
2R: Jones [5] d. Rozwadowski 7-5 6-1
2R: Calleja [3] d. Eldredge 3-6 7-6 6-0
2R: Jung [8] d. Smith 6-0 1-6 6-2
2R: Cummings [2] d. Cummings 6-4 6-3

QF: Brown d. Groat 6-2 6-1
QF: Spain [7] d. Copeland 6-3 6-2
QF: Calleja [3] d. Jones [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: Cummings [2] d. Jung [8] 6-4 6-0

SF: Brown d. Spain [7] 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Calleja [3] d. Cummings [2] 6-2 7-5

F: Marie-Christine Calleja [3] d. Melissa Brown 6-0 6-1


Aug 7 Challenge Wimbledon Revenge Match, San Diego

Martina Navratilova d Andrea Jaeger 7-6 6-3


August 1-6, Appleyard Ilkley Tournament, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England

F: Cathy Berry d Michelle Collins 6-3 6-4


August 1-6, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales

F: Joy Tacon d G. Oakenfull 4-6 7-6 6-3


August 1-6, Framlingham, Suffolk, Egnland

F: J. Stamper d A. Loughrey 6-7 6-1 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
week August 8-14

Aug 8-14 Los Angeles, CA, US (HD) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [1/Q] d Yvona Brzakova 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jane Forman d Kelly Henry 6-3 6-1
Q1: Lucia Romanov [2/Q] d Kate Brasher 6-1 6-0
Q1: Kathy O'Brien d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 7-6
Q1: Jean Hepner [3/Q] d Rene Blount 6-4 6-4
Q1: Trey Lewis d Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-0
Q1: Helena Manset d Kim Steinmetz [4/Q] 6-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Annabel Croft d Laura Bernstein 4-0 ret.

Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Sabrina Goles [5/Q] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q1: Rina Einy d Micki Schillig 6-4 6-1
Q1: Marcella Skuherska [6/Q] d Brenda Remilton 6-1 4-6 7-6
Q1: Kate Gompert d Nerida Gregory 6-2 6-1
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [7/Q] d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-0
Q1: Terry Holladay d Iwona Kuczynska 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Renata Sasak [8/Q] d Pam Austin 6-0 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Susan Rimes 6-4 6-1

Q2: Vasquez [1/Q] d Forman 6-3 6-1
Q2: O'Brien d Romanov [2/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Lewis d Hepner [3/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Croft d Manset 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q2: Fernandez d Einy 6-2 6-3
Q2: Gompert d Skuherska [6/Q] 6-0 6-4
Q2: Holladay d Rapponi-Longo [7/Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q2: Whytcross d Sasak [8/Q] 2-6 6-3 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Ann Henricksson d Pam Whytcross [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Terry Holladay [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [9] d Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy White [13] d Sandy Collins 7-5 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff d Sherry Acker 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-6
1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] - bye

1R: Pam Shriver [3] - bye
1R: Annabel Croft [Q] d Paula Smith 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] d Anne Minter 7-6 6-4
1R: Kate Gompert [Q] d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [12] d Trey Lewis [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Leo d Kathy O'Brien [Q] 1-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Hu Na 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] - bye

1R: Lucia Romanov [LL] - bye
1R: Elise Burgin d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Camille Benjamin d Betsy Nagelsen 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Iva Budarova [11] d Etsuko Inoue 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Jill Davis 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Barker d Cecilia Fernandez 6-4 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Vicki Nelson 1-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Sylvia Hanika [4] - bye

1R: Jo Durie [8] - bye
1R: Kim Shaefer d Claudia Monteiro 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne White d Amy Holton 6-3 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova [10] d Lea Antonopolis 6-2 6-1
1R: JoAnn Russell [14] d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d Kim Sands 7-5 6-1
1R: Lele Forood d Katerina Skronska 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Henricksson 6-1 6-1
2R: Jordan [9] d Casals 6-0 2-6 6-2
2R: White [13] d Ludloff 7-6 6-2
2R: Turnbull [5] d Lee 6-2 6-0
2R: Shriver [3] d Croft [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Gompert [Q] d Fernandez 6-2 6-3
2R: Moulton [12] d Leo 7-6 6-2
2R: Ruzici [7] d Hallquist 6-3 6-4

2R: Burgin d Romanov [LL] 6-4 6-3
2R: Benjamin d Budarova [11] 6-1 4-6 7-6
2R: Barker d Kiyomura 6-4 6-3
2R: Latham d Hanika [4] 3-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Durie [8] d Shaefer 6-3 6-3
2R: White d Sukova [10] 4-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Russell [14] d Gilbert 6-4 6-2
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Forood 6-4 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Jordan [9] 6-1 6-0
3R: White [13] d Turnbull [5] 6-4 6-7 7-6
3R: Shriver [3] d Gompert [Q] 6-3 6-2
3R: Moulton [12] d Ruzici [7] 6-3 7-6
3R: Burgin d Benjamin 7-6 6-2
3R: Latham d Barker 6-2 6-4
3R: Durie [8] d White 7-5 6-4
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Russell [14] 4-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d White [13] 6-0 6-1
QF: Shriver [3] d Moulton [12] 6-3 7-6
QF: Latham d Burgin 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Durie [8] 7-5 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver [3] 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Latham 6-1 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-1 6-3

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Nagelsen/Ruzici [3] 6-1 6-0

Moved outdoors to cement-this event will become a permanent fixture of the summer hard court circuit. Martina concedes only 12 games in 5 matches!


Aug 8-14 Sezze Tournament, Sezze

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lea Plchova [1] d. Helena Dahlstrom 6-2 6-1
1R: Silvia La Fratta d. Maria Fiume 6-0 6-3
1R: Anna Luale d. Orly Bialostocky 6-2 6-4
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Giulia Collodel 7-5 6-1
1R: Susanne Schmid [4] d. Antonella Canapi 6-3 6-2
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Elena Falappa 6-1 6-3
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Alessandra Raiteri 6-1 6-2
1R: Ana Almansa [7] d. Elizabeth Lazzeri 6-1 6-1

1R: Chiara Marinovich d. Kim Seddon [8] 7-5 6-1
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Cinthia Raccagni 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d. Isabelle Villaverde 6-2 6-2
1R: Ellinore Lightbody d. Patrizia Murgo [3] 7-6 6-3
1R: Karin Stampfli [5] d. Gabriela Castro 6-1 6-0
1R: Caterina Nozzoli d. Simonetta Masier 6-2 7-6
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d. Paola Ippoliti 6-0 6-4
1R: Emiko Okagawa d. Cathy Drury [2] 6-1 6-3

2R: La Fratta d. Plchova [1] 7-6 ret.
2R: Cserepy d. Luale 6-1 6-2
2R: Schmid [4] d. Kijimuta 6-3 6-3
2R: Almansa [7] d. Nishiya 6-4 6-3
2R: Marinovich d. Crudo 6-4 6-0
2R: Bonsignori d. Lightbody 6-0 6-2
2R: Stampfli [5] d. Nozzoli 6-0 4-6 6-4
2R: Okamoto d. Okagawa 6-4 6-1

QF: Cserepy d. La Fratta 6-2 6-2
QF: Almansa [7] d. Schmid [4] 6-4 6-2
QF: Bonsignori d. Marinovich 6-1 6-2
QF: Okamoto d. Stampfli [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Almansa [7] d. Cserepy 3-6 4-1 ret.
SF: Bonsignori d. Okamoto 6-0 6-4

F: Frederica Bonsignori d. Ana Almansa [7] 6-1 6-3


Aug 8-14 Bethesda Tournament, Bethesda

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Marie-Christine Calleja [1] d. Christine Dorey 6-2 6-3
1R: Shandra Livingston d. Barrie Bulmore 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Christian d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-3
1R: Shelly Walpole [7] d. Joy cummings 6-4 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Jones [4] d. Jennifer Goodling 6-4 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d. Karen Huebner 7-6 4-6 6-1
1R: Masako Yanagi d. Karen Smith def.
1R: Lori McNeil d. Lisa Spain [6] 6-4 5-7 7-5

1R: Penny Barg d. Pamela Jung [8] 6-3 7-6
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Kathy Farrell 6-3 6-1
1R: Kristin Kinney d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-1 6-2
1R: Marianne Groat d. Heather Crowe [3] 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Robin White [5] d. Genevieve Greiwe 6-3 6-3
1R: Natalia Leipus d. Jill Beck 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathleen Cummings [2] d. Ann Etheredge 6-2 6-0

2R: Calleja [1] d. Livingston 6-0 6-2
2R: Walpole [7] d. Christian 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Jones [4] d. Coles 6-2 6-1
2R: McNeil d. Yanagi 7-5 6-3
2R: Heidenberger d. Barg 6-1 6-0
2R: Kinney d. Groat 3-6 7-5 6-3
2R: White [5] d. Leipus 6-2 6-4
2R: Keil d. Cummings [2] 6-3 4-6 6-4

QF: Walpole [7] d. Calleja [1] 6-2 7-5
QF: McNeil d. Jones [4] 7-5 7-5
QF: Kinney d. Heidenberger 6-2 6-2
QF: Keil d. White [5] 6-3 6-2

SF: McNeil d. Walpole [7] 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Kinney d. Keil 6-2 6-3

F: Kristin Kinney d. Lori McNeil 6-3 2-6 6-3


August 8-13, Surrey Championships, Cranleigh, Surrey, England

F: Jane Langstaff d C. Gaskin 6-4 6-1

DF: C. Gaskin/Jane Langstaff d N. Clarry/Jennifer Mundel (RSA) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week of August 15-21

August 15-21 Player's Challenge Canadian Open Championships, Toronto, Canada. (Hard)

Prize Money=$250,000
Status: A category 4 event on the Virginia Slims tour.


Qualifying (Draw=32 for 8 spots in main draw)

Q1: Beth Norton [1/Q] d Emilse Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-2
Q1: Anne Minter d Renata Sasak 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Patricia Hy [2/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Rina Einy 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sue Leo [3/Q] d Sophie Amiach 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Kate Glancy 6-2 6-4
Q1: Pat Medrado d Ann Henricksson [4/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Lilian Drescher 6-3 5-7 6-4

Q1: Etsuko Inoue [5/Q] d Liz Smylie 7-5 6-3
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Heather Crowe 6-4 7-6
Q1: Marianne Groat d Claudia Monteiro [6/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Petra Huber d Helene Pelletier 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Lena Sandin [7/Q] d Helena Manset 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sabrina Goles d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kim Jones Shaefer [8/Q] d Trey Lewis 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marcella Skuherska d Brenda Remilton 7-5 4-6 6-4

Q2: Minter d Norton [1/Q] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Steinmetz d Romanov 6-1 6-1
Q2: Leo [3/Q] d Brzakova 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q2: Medrado d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Q2: Inoue [5/Q] d Raschiatore 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q2: Huber d Groat 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q2: Sandin [7/Q] d Goles 6-3 6-4
Q2: Jones-Shaefer [8/Q] d Skuherska 6-4 5-7 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=56)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Terry Phelps d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-2
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d Sue Mascarin 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff [10] d Candy Reynolds 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy Horvath [14] d Lisa Bonder 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs d Karen Dewis [WC] 6-0 6-1
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer [Q] d Corinne Vanier 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [7] - bye

1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] - bye
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-2
1R: Sue Barker d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Beth Herr 7-6 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Carling Bassett [12] 6-2 6-1
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Beth Norton 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins d Heather Ludloff 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [5] - bye

1R: Lucia Romanov [LL] - bye
1R: Jill Hetherington [WC] d Vicki Nelson 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin d Angela Walker [WC] 6-2 6-4
1R: Lena Sandin [Q] d Petra Huber [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [11] d Sharon Walsh 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-1 7-6
1R: Pat Medrado [Q] d Leslie Allen 6-2 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika [4] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde [8] - bye
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Katerina Skronska 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Leo [Q] d Sabina Simmonds 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova d Jo Durie [9] 6-4 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova [13] d Anne Minter [Q] 4-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Rosie Casals 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton d Kim Steinmetz [Q] 6-4 1-6 7-6
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Phelps 6-2 6-1
2R: Pfaff [10] d Madruga-Osses 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Horvath [14] d Hobbs 6-4 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [7] d Jones-Shaefer 7-5 6-4
2R: Jaeger [3] d Inoue [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Barker d Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
2R: Kausovec d Reggi 6-2 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [5] d Collins 6-4 7-6

2R: Romanov [LL] d Hetherington 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Burgin d Sandin [Q] 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R: Jordan [11] d Casale 6-3 6-4
2R: Hanika [4] d Medrado [Q] 6-2 7-6
2R: Kohde [8] d Nagelsen 6-4 6-1
2R: Budarova d Leo [Q] 7-5 7-5
2R: Sukova [13] d Jolissaint 6-4 6-1
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Moulton 6-3 4-6 6-3

3R: Navratilova [1] d Pfaff [10] 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Horvath [14] d Rinaldi [7] 7-6 6-2
3R: Jaeger [3] d Barker 6-0 6-0
3R: Mandlikova [5] d Jausovec 6-2 6-2
3R: Burgin d Romanov [LL] 6-3 6-2
3R: Jordan [11] d Hanika [4] 7-6 4-6 6-4
3R: Kohde [8] d Budarova 6-2 6-1
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Sukova [13] 6-7 6-2 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d Horvath [14] 6-2 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [5] d Jaeger [3] 6-3 6-2
QF: Burgin d Jordan [11] 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Kohde [8] 6-1 7-5

SF: Navratilova [1] d Mandlikova [5] 6-1 7-5
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Burgin 6-2 6-0

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Hobbs/Jaeger [7] d Fairbank/Reynolds [2] 6-4 5-7 7-5

Martina daringly saves 2 match points vs. net charging Eva Pfaff. The gripping 3rd round encounter saw Pfaff up a set and 4-1. Martina then ran 5 games on the trot to tie things up. Rathan than fold Pfaff hung in the third set, leading 5-5. 'On the first match point...Pfaff returned serve deep and went to the net. Navratilova replied with a backhand that turned into a passing shot when Pfaff, hearing someone in the crowd shout "Go", though she had won and hesitated before moving. On the second Navratilova served a winner down the middle.' #3 seed Andrea Jaeger put in a half-hearted effort vs Mandlikova, tamely losing 6-3 6-2.

On the other side of the draw Evert was having her own issues. Hard hitting Alycia Moulton took a set off her, as did Helena Sukova. Evert caught in break in the semis, facing fellow baseliner Elise Burgin, whom she outclassed 6-2 6-0. Elise, an amateur from Stanford, upset an 'ill-tempered Kathy Jordan in the quarters.

Navratilova easily bests Evert for the 4th time in 1983. The world #1 has won 59 of her last 60 matches and 11 of the last 12 events. Evert took the second set, but any hopes for an upset quickly dissipated as Navratilova ran off to 4-0 lead in the 3rd, dropping only 4 points. Miss Navratilova has lost a mere 6 sets all year to date. Despite the 3 sets the World of Tennis declared 'it was not a memorable match'.

Record crowds of over 50,000 attended.
Draw note: LL-Romanov replaced #6 seed Garrison who flew to her mother who had open heart surgery.

Sources: The New York Times, 1984 World of Tennis (page 185-186)

-----

August 15-19 USTA Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Springs, New York, United States

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000. Part of the USTA Summer circuit.

Draw=16

1R: Glynis Coles d. Marie-Christine Calleja [1] 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Cynthia MacGregor 6-1 6-3
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Shelly Walpole 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa Spain d. Kristin Kinney 6-4 6-2

1R: Kathrin Keil d. Michaela Washington 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Robin White d. Elizabeth Jones [3] 6-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Melissa Brown d. Lori McNeil 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathleen Cummings [2] d. Betsy Heidenberger 6-3 6-2

QF: Gerken d. Coles 6-0 6-0
QF: Spain d. Fernandez 6-4 6-3
QF: White d. Keil 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Brown d. Cummings [2] 6-4 6-3

SF: Gerken d. Spain 6-2 6-1
SF: Brown d. White 7-5 7-6

FI: Barbara Gerken d. Melissa Brown 3-6 6-2 6-3


DF: Kathleen Cummings/Robin White d. J. Kaplan/L. McGuire 6-4 7-5


Source: 1984 WOT, page 254

-----

August 15-21 Neumünster Tournament, Neumünster

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [1] d. Regina Wieser 6-1 6-2
1R: Tine-Schuer-Larsen d. Barara Pollet 6-2 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Akiko Kijimuta 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Helga Lutten d. Jo Louis 6-3 6-1
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Maria Romanov 6-1 6-4
1R: Maria Lindstrom d. Cornelia Lechner 6-2 7-5
1R: Berit Bjork d. Elena Guerra 7-6 6-1
1R: Annette Gulley d. Kim Seddon 6-2 6-2

1R: Andrea Betzner d. Kumiko Okamoto 6-4 6-4
1R: Susanne Schmid d. Marie Pinterova 7-5 6-2
1R: Karin Stampfli d. Ana Almansa 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Kerstin Haas 6-1 6-2
1R: Renata Marcinkowska d. Gabriela Dinu 6-2 6-1
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Uta Lippold 6-2 6-1
1R: Ute Strakerjahn d. Marlene de Wouters 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom [2] d. Anna Luale 7-6 7-5

2R: Schuer-Larsen d. Lindqvist [1] 6-2 7-6
2R: Lutten d. Eisterlehner 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Strachonova d. Lindstrom 6-2 6-4
2R: Bjork d. Gulley 6-4 7-6

2R: Betzner d. Schmid 6-2 6-2
2R: Dries d. Stampfli 6-4 6-2
2R: Murgo d. Marcinkowska 6-2 6-1
2R: Ekblom [2] d. Strakerjahn 6-2 6-2

QF: Lutten d. Schuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
QF: Bjork d. Strachonova 6-4 retired
QF: Dries d. Betzner 6-4 6-0
QF: Ekblom [2] d. Murgo 6-0 6-4

SF: Bjork d. Lutten 6-2 6-3
SF: Ekblom [2] d. Dries 6-2 6-1

FI: Berit Bjork d. Elizabeth Ekblom [2] 6-4 retired

-----

??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, United States (Hard)

FI: Cecilia Fernandez d Helena Manset

DF: Carol Heyden/Heliane Steden d Carol Christian/Jill Beck

Possibly an amateur event.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week August 22-28

August 22-28 Virgiia Slims of New Jersey, Mahwah, New Jersey, United States (Hard)
Venue: Ramapo College

Prize Money=$150,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour

Qualifying

Q1: Terry Holladay d Anne Minter 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d Grace Kim 6-1 6-1
Q1: Ann Henricksson [2/Q] d Barbara Rossi 6-1 6-4
Q1: Petra Huber d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marcella Skuherska d Catrin Jexell [3/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Pat Medrado 5-4 ret.
Q1: Beth Norton [4/Q] d Jill Davis 6-2 6-1
Q1: Lilian Drescher d Tina Mochizuki 3-6 7-6 7-5

Q1: Lele Forood [5/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-1 6-3
Q1: Liz Smylie d Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-3 4-6 7-5
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Sue Leo [6/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Julie Harrington d Sabrina Goles 6-0 7-6
Q1: Lena Sandin [7/Q] d Renata Tomanova-Roth 1-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Yvona Brzakova 6-4 6-2
Q1: Patricia Hy [8/Q] d Lea Antonopolis 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jean Hepner d Pilar Vasquez 6-4 6-4

Q2: Fernandez d Holladay 6-4 6-2
Q2: Huber d Henricksson [2/Q] 7-5 6-1
Q2: Inoue d Skuherska 1-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Norton [4/Q] d Drescher 6-1 6-3
Q2: Forood [5/Q] d Smylie 6-3 6-3
Q2: Solomon d Harrington 6-2 0-6 6-1
Q2: Romanov d Sandin [7/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q2: Hy [8/Q] d Hepner 7-5 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=56)

1R: Wendy Turnbull [1] -bye
1R: Julie Harrington [LL] d Sue Mascarin 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d Laura Arraya 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova d Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Eva Pfaff [9] 6-3 6-2
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Vicki Nelson 7-5 6-2
1R: Sherry Acker d Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Jo Durie [6]-bye

1R: Barbara Potter [4]-bye
1R: Manuela Maleeva d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-2
1R: Heather Ludloff d Nancy Yeargin 6-2 7-6
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [12] d Lena Sandin [LL] 6-0 6-2
1R: Iva Budarova [11] d Etsuko Inoue 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Betsy Nagelsen 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Lele Forood [Q] 7-6 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5]-bye

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [8] -bye
1R: Mima Jausovec d Sharon Walsh 7-5 6-1
1R: Anne Hobbs d Sandy Collins 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [13] d Terry Phelps 6-3 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett [10] d Ann Henricksson [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Lucia Romanov [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Dianne Balestrat 6-4 7-6
1R: Andrea Temesvari [3]-bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] - bye
1R: Shelly Solomon [Q] d Patricia Hy [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Wendy White d Katerina Skronska 4-6 6-1 ret.
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [14] d Pam Casale 6-2 6-0
1R: Andrea Leand d Petra Huber [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Hu Na [WC] d Beth Norton [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] - bye

2R: Turnbull [1] d Harrington [LL] 5-0 5-7 6-1
2R: Sukova d Gilbert 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Reggi d Delhees-Jauch 7-6 3-6 6-2
2R: Durie [6] d Acker 6-4 6-3
2R: Potter [4] d Maleeva 4-6 7-6 6-1
2R: Madruga-Osses [12] d Ludloff 7-5 6-3
2R: Budarova [11] d Casals 7-5 6-4
2R: Reynolds d Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-7 6-4 7-6

2R: Jausovec d Gadusek [8] 6-2 6-3
2R: Fairbank [13] d Hobbs 6-3 6-4
2R: Jolissaint d Bassett [10] 6-3 6-4
2R: Benjamin d Temesvari [3] 7-6 3-0 retired (back strain)
2R: Ruzici [7] d Solomon [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: White d Thompson [14] 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Leand d Na [WC] 6-2 7-5
2R: Mandlikova [2] d Piatek 7-6 6-0

3R: Sukova d Turnbull [1] 5-7 6-4 7-6
3R: Durie [6] d Reggi 2-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Potter [4] d Madruga-Osses [12] 6-3 7-6
3R: Budarova [11] d Reynolds 2-0 ret. (groin strain)
3R: Fairbank [13] d Jausovec 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Benjamin d Jolissaint 6-4 6-1
3R: Ruzici [7] d White 6-1 6-4
3R: Mandlikova [2] d Leand 6-3 6-4

QF: Durie [6] d Sukova 6-3 7-5
QF: Potter [4] d Budarova [11] 6-3 6-7 6-1
QF: Benajmin d Faurbank [13] 6-2 6-3
QF: Mandlikova [2] d Ruzici [7] 6-2 6-3

SF: Durie [6] d Potter [4] 4-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Mandlikova [2] d Benjamin 6-1 6-3

FI: Jo Durie [6] d Hana Mandlikova [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Jo Durie/Sharon Walsh [4] d. Ros Fairbank/Candy Reynolds [1] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Chinese defector Hu Na earns her first win as a pro.
#1 seed Pam Shriver withdraws due to a shoulder injury. Wendy Turnbull then becomes the top seed.

-----

August 22-28 Warne Eickel Tournament, Warne Eickel, West Germany

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Hana Fukarkova [1] 6-4 7-5
1R: Anne Marie Ruegg d. Gabriela Dinu 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Karin Schultz d. Hana Strachonova 6-4 1-0 ret.
1R: Elena Guerra d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-0
1R: Corneilia Dries d. Kim Seddon 6-3 6-2
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Maria Lindstrom 7-5 6-1
1R: Andrea Betzner d. Irma Novackova 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Kerstin Haas d. Karin Stampfli 6-3 6-3

1R: Kumiko Okamoto d. Isabel Cueto 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Patrizia Murgo 6-1 6-3
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Fabiana Ciorciari 6-2 6-1
1R: Helga Lutten d. Akiko Kijimuta 6-3 6-4
1R: Marlene de Wouters d. Regina Wieser 6-4 6-4
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Andrea Pesak 3-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Anette Gulley d. Maria Romanov 6-4 6-4
1R: Berit Bjork [2] d. Renata Marcinkowska def.

2R: Lechner d. Ruegg 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Guerra d. Schultz 6-2 6-2
2R: Dries d. Pinterova 6-3 7-5
2R: Betzner d. Haas 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Okamoto d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-3
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Lutten 7-6 6-2
2R: Cserepy d. De Wouters 6-2 6-1
2R: Bjork [2] d. Gulley 6-2 6-3

QF: Guerra d. Lechner 6-2 1-6 6-2
QF: Betzner d. Dries 7-6 6-2
QF: Scheuer-Larsen d. Okamoto 6-3 6-2
QF: Bjork [2] d. Cserepy 6-7 6-1 1-0 ret.

SF: Betzner d. Guerra 5-7 7-6 6-1
SF: Scheuer-Larsen d. Bjork [2] 6-2 6-4

FI: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Andrea Betzner 6-2 6-2

-----


August 14-29, Pan American Games, Caracas, Venezuela

FI: Gretchen Rush d Gigi Fernandez 1-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Gretchen Rush/Louise Allen d ??

MF: Nuria Alasia (Ven)/Iñaki Calvo (Ven) d ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Week of August 29 - September 4

US OPEN , New York , US (HD) Dr=128

Qualifying

Q1: Petra Huber [1/Q] d Elizabeth Jones 1-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Marianne Werdel d Bernadette Randall 6-3 6-2
Q1: Myriam Schropp d Lara de Angelis 6-1 6-0
Q1: Nathalie Herreman [15/Q] d Michaela Washington 6-3 6-1
Q1: Sara Gomer d Felicia Raschiatore [9/Q] 6-3 6-7 6-1
Q1: Larisa Savchenko d Robin White 6-3 6-4
Q1: Jane Forman d Kathy O'Brien 6-4 2-6 7-5
Q1: Chris O'Neil [7/Q] d Eileen Tell 6-2 4-6 6-1

Q1: Melissa Brown d Steffi Graf [2/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Hu Na d Cecilia Fernandez 6-2 0-6 6-4
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Julie Salmon 6-1 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Betsy Heidenberger [Alt] 7-6 5-7 6-3
Q1: Susan Rimes d Sophie Amiach [10/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Lori McNeil d Debbie Spence 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Micki Schillig 6-0 6-2
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja [8/Q] d Lisa Spain 6-4 6-3

Q1: Barbi Bramblett [3/Q] d Masako Yanagi 6-4 6-2
Q1: Ann Hulbert d Jennifer Prah 1-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Petra Keppeler d Karen Dewis 2-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Phyllis Blackwell [13/Q] d Angela Walker 6-3 6-1
Q1: Rene Uys [11/Q] d Stacy Margolin 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q1: Jamie Golder d Cathy Drury 6-3 6-2
Q1: Shawn Foltz d Helena Manset 7-5 7-5
Q1: Annabel Croft d Yvona Brzakova [5/Q] 6-2 6-3

Q1: Shelly Walpole d Amanda Brown [4/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q1: Rina Einy d Iwona Kuczynska 6-2 6-1
Q1: Maeve Quinlain d Heather Crowe 6-1 6-0
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Pam Whytcross [14/Q] 7-6 7-5
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Trey Lewis [12/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Joy Cummings 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q1: June Ferestein d Linda Gates 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Grace Kim d Barbara Rossi [6/Q] 6-1 6-4

Q2: Huber [1/Q] d Werdel 6-0 6-3
Q2: Schropp d Herreman [15/Q] 4-6 6-4 7-6
Q2: Savchenko d Gomer 6-1 5-7 6-1
Q2: Forman d O'Neil [7/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Brown d Na 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bernstein d Remilton 6-4 6-4
Q2: McNeil d Rimes 6-3 6-2
Q2: Callleja [8/Q] d Cherneva 6-0 2-6 6-2

Q2: Bramblett [3/Q] d Hulbert 0-6 7-5 6-3
Q2: Blackwell [15/Q] d Keppeler 6-3 2-6 7-5
Q2: Uys [11/Q] d Golder 6-4 6-4
Q2: Croft d Foltz 6-1 6-3
Q2: Walpole d Einy 6-2 6-4
Q2: Gregory d Quinlain 6-4 7-6
Q2: Karlsson d Kinney 7-6 6-4
Q2: Kim d Ferestein 6-1 6-1

Q3: Huber [1/Q] d Schropp 6-3 7-6
Q3: Savchenko d Forman 7-5 7-6
Q3: Bernstein d Brown 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Calleja [8/Q] d McNeil 6-2 6-2
Q3: Bramblett [3/Q] d Blackwell [15/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q3: Croft d Uys [11/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q3: Walpole d Gregory 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q3: Kim d Karlsson 6-3 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) 6-1 6-0
1R: Louise Allen d Caroline Kuhlman 6-2 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert d Kim Sands 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d Beverly Bowes 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d Gigi Fernandez 6-4 7-5
1R: Patricia Hy (Hong Kong) d Patty Fendick 6-4 6-4
1R: Pilar Vasquez (Per) d Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-7 7-5
1R: Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [15] 6-3 6-3

1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [9] d Jill Davis 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pascale Paradis (Frn) d Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R: Sabrina Goles (YUG) d Anne Hobbs (GBR) 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Beth Herr d Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-3 6-0
1R: Grace Kim [Q] d. Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura Arraya (Per) def Anne Minter (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [7] d Larisa Savchenko (USSR) [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-4

1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-0 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin d Lena Sandin (Swd) 6-4 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Paula Smith 6-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d Susan Mascarin 6-2 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova (CZ) d Eva Pfaff (Ger) 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lele Forood d Heather Ludloff 7-6 1-6 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d Amy Holton 7-6 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [13] d Maria-Christine Calleja (Frn) [Q] 6-2 6-2

1R: Barbara Potter [11] d Beth Norton 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder d Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-0 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire (Frn) d Kate Latham 6-1 1-6 6-4
1R: Petra Delhees (Swt) d Susan Leo (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1R: Kim Shaefer d Annabel Croft (GB) [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-4 2-6 7-6
1R: Jean Hepner d Barbi Bramblett [Q] 6-1 6-7 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d Laura DuPont 6-0 6-3

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3
1R: Marcela Skuherska (CZ) d Barbara Hallquist 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-2 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova (CZ) d Sandy Collins 6-0 5-7 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Michelle Torres 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Renata Sasak (Yug) 6-0 6-1
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) d Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [12] d Vicki Nelson 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Jo Durie (GB) [14] d Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue (Jap) def Katerina Skronska (CZ) 7-5 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps d Jennifer Mundel (SA) 7-5 6-1
1R: Laura Bernstein [Q] d Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-2 7-5
1R: Julie Harrington d Barbara Gerken 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Anne White d Lucia Romanov (Rom) 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Phyllis Blackwell [LL] 6-4 6-1

1R: Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d Nancy Yeargin 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath d Petra Huber (Austria) [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-1 7-6
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Sherry Acker 6-4 6-4
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d Lea Antonoplis 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Rene Uys (SA) 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Shelley Solomon d Pam Casale 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [10] d Leigh-Anne Thompson 7-5 6-1

1R: Kathy Jordan [16] d Camille Benjamin 6-0 7-5
1R: Peanut Louie d Wendy White 6-4 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Ann Henricksson 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-1
1R: Gretchen Rush d. Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Alicia Moulton d Jane Forman [LL] 6-4 6-1
1R: Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d Shelly Walpole (GB) [Q] 6-1 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d Allen 6-2 6-1
2R: Gompert d Reggi 6-3 6-1
2R: Hy d Simmonds 6-3 6-1
2R: Vasquez d Tanvier 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Temesvari [9] d Wade 6-2 6-3
2R: Paradis d Goles 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Kim d Herr 6-2 5-7 6-0
2R: Hanika [7] d Arraya 6-1 6-3

2R: Jaeger [3] d Burgin 6-2 6-3
2R: Jausovec d Gilbert 6-4 6-2
2R: Sukova d Forood 6-1 6-3
2R: Gadusek d Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [13] 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Bonder d Potter [11] 7-5 6-7 7-6
2R: Suire d Delhees 6-3 7-5
2R: Shaefer d Monteiro 7-5 6-2
2R: Shriver [5] d Hepner 6-4 6-3

2R: Turnbull [6] d Skuherska 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Leand d Budarova 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Teeguarden d Steinmetz 6-0 6-3
2R: Madruga-Osses d Rinaldi [12] 6-4 6-3
2R: Durie [14] d Inoue 7-5 6-3
2R: Phelps d Bernstein 6-3 6-4
2R: Casals d Harrington 6-1 6-3
2R: A. White d Vermaak 2-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Mandlikova [8] d Horvath 7-5 7-6
2R: Cummings d Piatek 7-6 0-6 6-2
2R: Bassett d Kiyomura 6-3 6-1
2R: Garrison [10] d Solomon 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: K. Jordan [16] d Louie 6-1 6-1
2R: Holladay d Russell 7-6 6-1
2R: Maleeva d Rush 6-3 6-0
2R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Moulton 6-2 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Gompert 6-2 6-2
3R: Vasquez d Hy 6-4 6-2
3R: Paradis d Temesvari [9] 6-4 6-0
3R: Hanika [7] d Kim 6-3 6-0
3R: Jaeger [3] d Jausovec 6-2 6-7 7-6
3R: Gadusek d Sukova 6-2 7-6
3R: Bonder d Suire 6-2 7-5
3R: Shriver [5] d Shaefer 6-0 7-6

3R: Leand d Turnbull [6] 7-5 4-6 6-2
3R: Madruga-Osses d Teeguarden 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Durie [14] d Phelps 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: A. White d Casals 6-2 7-5
3R: Mandlikova [8] d Cummings 6-0 6-1
3R: Garrison [10] d Bassett 6-4 6-3
3R: K. Jordan [16] d Holladay 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Maleeva 6-4 6-0

4R: Navratilova [1] d Vasquez 6-0 6-1
4R: Hanika [7] d Paradis 6-4 6-1
4R: Jaeger [3] d Gadusek 4-6 6-2 6-1
4R: Shriver [5] d Bonder 6-2 6-2
4R: Madruga-Osses d Leand 6-1 6-3
4R: Durie [14] d A. White 6-3 6-0
4R: Mandlikova [8] d Garrison [10] 6-3 7-5
4R: Evert Lloyd [2] d K. Jordan [16] 6-4 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Hanika [7] 6-0 6-3
QF: Shriver [5] d Jaeger [3] 7-6 6-3
QF: Durie [14] d Madriga-Osses 6-2 6-2
QF: Evert Lloyd [2] d Mandlikova [8] 6-4 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver [5] 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert Lloyd [2] d Durie [14] 6-4 6-4

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 6-3

#4 seed Tracy Austin withdrew (replaced by lucky loser Blackwell)-Madruga coming through that part of the draw. Martina is so dominant that when Chris Evert lasts an hour (the final took 1 hr. 3 minutes) the crowd applauds. On her 11 try Martina wins the missing jewel in her crown, exclaiming "the monkey is off my back".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Phelps/Solomon 6-1 6-1
1R: Holladay/O'Brien d Brzakova/Skronska 6-2 6-2
1R: D-H Lee/Romanov d Filkoff/McInerey 6-2 7-5
1R: Bassett/Madruga-Osses [15] d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-2 7-5
1R: Antopolis/B. Jordan [9] d Casale/Reggi 6-3 6-0
1R: Collins/Garrison d DuPont/Maleeva 7-5 6-3
1R: Kloss/Ludloff d Gilbert/Hy 7-5 6-0
1R: Hobbs/Jaeger [7] d Remilton/Sato 6-2 4-6 6-0

1R: Casals/Turnbull [4] d J. Goodling/N. Gregory 6-3 6-1
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d Benjamin/Vanier 6-1 6-4
1R: Paradis/Suire d Simmonds/Yeargin 6-2 7-5
1R: Le.Allen/Sayers d A.M. Fernandez/Norton [14] 6-3 7-5
1R: Moulton/P. Smith d Fromholtz/Stove [12] 6-1 6-7 7-6
1R: Leo/Monteiro d Gomer/J. Salmon 6-2 6-1
1R: Shaefer/Teeguarden d H. Crowe/Rashiatore 6-3 6-1
1R: Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d P. Barg/Herr 6-2 6-3

1R: King/Walsh [5] d A. Minter/E. Minter 6-1 6-3
1R: Cherneva/Savchenko d M. Norwood/S. Russo 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Allen/Rush d Kuczynska/C. Newton 7-5 6-2
1R: Mandlikova/Nagelsen [11] d H. Mansett/Mochizuki 6-3 6-2
1R: Temesvari/Wade d Horvath/Vermaak [13] 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Klitch/Tomanova-Roth d Bonder/Sands 6-3 6-4
1R: Gadusek/W. White d Mundel/Uys 6-3 6-4
1R: Fendick/Hetherington d Harrington/Inoue 6-2 6-2

1R: Durie/Kiyomura [8] d Hallquist/A. White 6-4 6-2
1R: Acker/Forood d Mascarin/Rinaldi 7-5 6-1
1R: Arraya/Rapponi-Longo d G. Ohaco/C. Perea 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Burgin/Russell [10] d Nelson/Vasquez 6-4 6-2
1R: Leand/Piatek [16] d B. Bruning/B. Buckley 6-0 6-1
1R: Delhees/Medrado d A. Holton/K. Holton 6-2 5-7 7-5
1R: Davis/Henricksson d Jexell/Sandin 6-2 7-6
1R: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d L. Gordon/S. Gordon 6-3 6-0

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Holladay/O'Brien 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Bassett/Madruda-Osses [15] d D-H Lee/Romanov 7-6 6-3
2R: Collins/Garrison d Antopolis/B. Jordan [9] 6-4 6-2
2R: Hobbs/Jaeger [7] d Kloss/Ludloff 6-4 2-6 6-0
2R: Casals/Turnbull [4] d Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Le.Allen/Sayers d Paradis/Suire 7-5 6-2
2R: Moulton/P. Smith d Leo/Monteiro 6-2 7-5
2R: Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d Shaefer/Teeguarden 7-6 6-2

2R: King/Walsh [5] d Cherneva/Savchenko 6-3 6-3
2R: Lo.Allen/Rush d Mandlikova/Nagelsen [11] 6-3 6-3
2R: Temesvari/Wade d Klitch/Tomanova-Roth 6-4 6-2
2R: Gadusek/W. White d Fendick/Hetherington 6-1 6-7 6-4
2R: Acker/Forood d Durie/Kiyomura [8] 6-4 6-4
2R: Burgin/Russell [10] d Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-4
2R: Delhees/Medrado d Leand/Piatek [16] 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d Davis/Henricksson 6-2 7-5

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Bassett/Madruga-Osses [15] 6-2 6-2
3R: Hobbs/Jaeger [7] d Collins/Garrison 6-2 6-2
3R: Casals/Turnbull [4] d Le.Allen/Sayers 6-3 6-1
3R: Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d Moulton/P. Smith 6-3 6-3
3R: King/Walsh [5] d Lo.Allen/Rush 6-3 6-2
3R: Gadusek/W. White d Temesvari/Wade 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Burgin/Russell [10] d Acker/Forood 7-5 4-6 6-1
3R: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d Delhees/Medrado 6-1 6-1

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Hobbs/Jaeger [7] 6-3 6-3
QF: Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] d Casals/Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: King/Walsh [5] d Gadusek/W. White 6-1 6-1
QF: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d Burgin/Russell [10] 6-4 2-6 7-5

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Jausovec/K.Jordan [6] 6-3 6-2
SF: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d King/Walsh [5] 7-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Fairbank/Reynolds [2] 6-7 6-1 6-3


Sep 5-11 Bad Hersfeld Tournament, Bad Hersfeld

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Main Draw

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Hana Strachonova 6-3 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Elena Guerra 6-1 6-4
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Cornelia Lechner 7-6 1-6 6-2
1R: Petra Keppeler d. Kerstin Reuter 6-1 6-4
1R: Lea Plchova d. Ellen Walliser def.
1R: Irma Novackova d. Andrea Betzner 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Maria Lindstrom d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-0
1R: Annette Gulley d. Karin Schultz 7-5 6-2

1R: Regina Wieser d. Lisa Pennington 7-5 6-2
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Patrizia Murgo 6-2 6-2
1R: Anna Iuale d. Andrea Pesak 6-3 1-0 ret.
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Judith Wiesner 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Stina Almgren d. Rafeket Benjamini 6-4 6-0
1R: Helga Lutten d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 7-6 7-6
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Maria Romanov 7-5 6-4
1R: Berit Bjork [2] d. Renata Marcinkowska 6-7 6-2 6-3

2R: Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Pinterova 6-1 6-3
2R: Keppeler d. Dinu 7-5 6-1
2R: Plchova d. Novackova 6-4 6-0
2R: Gulley d. Lindstrom 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Wieser d. Cueto 7-5 6-3
2R: Dries d. Iuale 6-4 6-1
2R: Almgren d. Lutten 0-6 7-5 7-6
2R: Bjork [2] d. Cserepy 6-2 2-6 6-2

QF: Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Keppeler 6-2 7-5
QF: Plchova d. Gulley 6-2 6-2
QF: Dries d. Wieser 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Almgren d. Bjork [2] 7-5 6-4

SF: Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Plchova 7-5 6-3
SF: Almgren d. Dries 6-7 7-6 7-5

F: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Stine Almgren 6-0 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
week September 12-18

Sept 12-18 Queens Tournament,Tokyo, Japn (IN) Dr= 28 175K

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Lisa Bonder d Ann Kiyomura 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Emiko Okagawa 7-5 6-3
1R: Beth Herr [7] d Heather Ludloff 6-1 7-5
1R: Kathy Horvath [3] - bye
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Sherry Acker 6-1 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Andrea Leand 7-6 6-2
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [5] d Helen Park 6-4 6-0

1R: Alycia Moulton [6] d Lele Forood 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d Kim Sands 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d Peanut Louie 6-3 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec [4] - bye
1R: Leslie Allen d Anne White [8] 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Patricia Hy 6-3 7-5
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Bonder d Evert-Lloyd [1] 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Herr [7] d Yeargin 6-2 6-3
2R: Horvath [3] d Fernandez 6-4 7-6
2R: Hobbs d Madriga-Osses [5] 6-3 6-2
2R: Moulton [6] d Arraya 6-1 7-6
2R: Thompson d Jausovec [4] 6-1 6-1
2R: Nelson d Allen 7-6 6-0
2R: Jaeger [2] d Hallquist 6-4 6-1

QF: Bonder d Herr [7] 6-2 6-4
QF: Horvath [3] d Hobbs 6-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Moulton [6] d Thompson 6-1 6-2
QF: Jaeger [2] d Nelson 6-1 6-3

SF: Bonder d Horvath [3] 6-1 6-1
SF: Jaeger [2] d Moulton [6] 6-4 6-4

third place Moulton [6] d Horvath [3] 6-3 6-0

F: Lisa Bonder d Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-2 5-7 6-1

No doubles

Lisa Bonder creates a sensation by beating Chris Evert and Andrea Jaeger. [Throw in Horvath and she knocked out the top 3 seeds] Japanese go ga-ga over the blonde "Risa". Over the next few years she gets all sorts of endorsement contracts in Japan.

Sept 12-19 Ginny of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah (??) Dr=32 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Chris O'Neil [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Lori McNeil d Iwona Kuczynska 7-5 7-5
Q1: Glynis Coles d Jennifer Prah 7-5 6-0
Q1: Kathy O'Brien [10/Q] d Jill Patterson 6-2 6-3
Q1: Robin White [16/Q] d Karen Huebner 6-7 7-5 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Minter d Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-3
Q1: Penny Mager d Angela Walker 6-2 7-5
Q1: Gigi Fernandez [8/Q] d Lisa Kearney 6-2 6-3

Q1: Felicia Raschiatore [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Janet Craig 6-4 6-3
Q1: Linda Gates d Jennifer Stoker 6-3 6-1
Q1: Julie Salmon [15/Q] d Sally Reeves 7-5 6-4
Q1: Sara Gomer [11/Q] d Myriam Schropp 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Barrie Bulmore d Kyle Copeland 6-3 6-2
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori d Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross [5/Q] - bye

Q1: Rene Uys [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Michaela Washington d Carol Watson 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1: Ute Strakerjahn d Tracey Tanner 3-6 6-4 7-6
Q1: Rina Einy [13/Q] d Helen Olsson 7-5 6-4
Q1: Shawn Foltz [9/Q] d Carin Anderholm 6-4 6-1
Q1: Kathy Holton d Ms. Hagenauer 6-1 6-1
Q1: Hu Na d Betsy Heidenberger 6-3 6-7 6-4
Q1: Shelly Walpole [7/Q] d Cythia MacGregor 7-5 6-4

Q1: Trey Lewis [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Claudia Hernandez 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jamie Golder d Helen Christiansen 6-1 6-1
Q1: Elizabeth Jones d Cathy Drury 6-2 6-1
Q1: Micki Schillig d Christy Reynolds 6-1 6-3
Q1: Heather Crowe d Brenda Remilton 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kathrin Keil d Carol Christian 6-1 6-3
Q1: Annabel Croft [6/Q] d ???

Q2: O'Neil [1/Q] d McNeil 6-4 6-4
Q2: O'Brien [10/Q] d Coles 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q2: Minter d White [16/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Fernandez [8/Q] d Mager 6-1 6-2
Q2: Raschiatore [2/Q] d Kinney 6-1 6-3
Q2: Salmon [15/Q] d Gates 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Gomer [11/Q] d Bulmore 6-2 6-2
Q2: Whytcross [5/Q] d Bonsignori 6-0 6-4

Q2: Uys [3/Q] d Washington 6-4 6-2
Q2: Einy [13/Q] d Strakerjahn 6-3 6-1
Q2: Foltz [9/Q] d Holton 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q2: Walpole [7/Q] d Na 6-3 6-0
Q2: van Nostrand d Lewis [4/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Golder d Jones 5-7 6-2 7-6
Q2: Schillig d Crowe 6-1 4-6 6-3
Q2: Croft [6/Q] d Keil 3-6 6-2 6-3

Q3: O'Brien [10/Q] d O'Neil [1/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q3: Minter d Fernandez [8/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q3: Raschiatore [2/Q] d Salmon [15/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q3: Gomer [11/Q] d Whytcross [5/Q] 6-3 3-6 7-6
Q3: Uys [3/Q] d Einy [13/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q3: Walpole [7/Q] d Foltz [9/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q3: van Nostrand d Golder 6-2 6-4
Q3: Schillig d Croft [6/Q] 6-7 6-3 6-4

Q4: Minter d O'Brien [10/Q] 7-5 7-6
Q4: Raschiatore [2/Q] d Gomer [11/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q4: Uys [3/Q] d Walpole [7/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q4: van Nostrand d Schillig 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [1] d Kathy O'Brien [LL] 7-5 6-3
1R: Debbie Robb d Dana Gilbert 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Sara Gomer d Ann Henricksson 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Molly van Nostrand [Q] d Amy Holton [5] 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Kate Latham [3] d Anne Minter 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Steffi Graf d Claudia Pasquale 6-1 6-2
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Paula Smith [8] d Rene Uys [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-4

1R: Renata Sasak d Jennifer Mundel [7] 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Minter [Q] d Shelly Walpole [LL] 6-2 6-1
1R: Felicia Raschiatore [Q] d Tina Mochizuki 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell [4] d Barbara Jordan 6-3 7-5
1R: Lilian Drescher d Julie Harrington [6] 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Klitch d Lena Sandin 7-6 0-6 6-4
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Liz Smylie 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Amanda Brown d Sue Barker [2] 7-5 6-1

2R: Vermaak [1] d Robb 6-2 6-0
2R: Gomer d van Nostrand [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Latham [3] d Graf 7-5 6-7 6-4
2R: Smith [8] d Vasquez 6-4 6-4
2R: Minter [Q] d Sasak 6-1 7-5
2R: Raschiatore d Jexell [4] 7-6 6-4
2R: Drescher d Klitch 6-0 7-6
2R: Monteiro d Brown 7-5 6-1

QF: Vermaak [1] d Gomer 6-1 6-1
QF: Smith [8] d Latham [3] 6-4 6-1
QF: Raschiatore d Minter [Q] 6-2 6-0
QF: Drescher d Monteiro 6-1 6-0

SF: Vermaak [1] d Smith [8] 6-3 6-1
SF: Raschiatore d Drescher 4-6 7-5 6-2

F: Yvonne Vermaak [1] d Felicia Raschiatore 4-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Monteiro/Vermaak d Brown/Remilton 6-1 3-6 6-4


Sept 12-18 Rottweil Tournament, Rottweil

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lea Plchova [1] d. Marie Pinterova 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Stina Almgren d. Heidi Eisterlehner 1-6 6-5 ret.
1R: Kerstin Reuter d. Irma Novackova 6-3 6-2
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Ellen Walliser 6-3 6-1
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Karin Schultz 7-5 6-2
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Kerstin Haas 6-0 6-1
1R: Regina Wieser d. Fabiana Ciorciari 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Helga Lutten 7-5 6-3

1R: Judith Wiesner d. Petra Keppeler 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Gabriela Dinu 6-4 6-3
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Marlene de Wouters 6-2 7-5
1R: Andrea Pesak d. Renata Marcinkowska 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Maria Romanov d. Maria Lindstrom 7-5 6-3
1R: Annette Gulley d. Sarah Sullivan 6-4 7-6
1R: Silvia La Fratta d. Anneli Bjork 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne-Marie Ruegg d. Anna Iuale 6-0 5-7 6-2

2R: Plchova [1] d. Almgren 6-2 7-5
2R: Lechner d. Reuter 6-3 6-2
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Cserepy 6-3 6-2
2R: Wieser d. Cueto 7-5 7-6
2R: Fukarkova d. Wiesner 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Murgo d. Pesak 6-1 6-2
2R: Gulley d. Romanov 6-3 6-3
2R: Ruegg d. La Fratta 7-6 6-1

QF: Plchova [1] d. Lechner 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Scheuer-Larsen d. Wieser 6-1 6-3
QF: Murgo d. Fukarkova 6-3 6-2
QF: Gulley d. Ruegg 6-3 5-7 7-6

SF: Scheuer-Larsen d. Plchova [1] 7-6 6-2
SF: Murgo d. Gulley 7-6 1-6 6-2

F: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Patrizia Murgo 6-3 6-4


Sept 12-18 Dachau Tournament, Dachau

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Cornelia Lechner 6-1 6-4
1R: Stina Almgren d. Regina Wieser 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Maria Lindstrom 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Marie Pinterova 6-1 6-4

1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Andrea Betzner 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Annette Gulley d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Ruegg d. Helga Lutten 6-2 6-3
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Berit Bjork [2] 6-1 6-3

QF: Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Almgren 6-1 6-3
QF: Murgo d. Dries 6-4 6-2
QF: Gulley d. Cserepy 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Ruegg d. Strachonova 6-0 6-1

SF: Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Murgo 6-1 6-4
SF: Ruegg d. Gulley 6-0 6-3

F: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Anne-Marie Ruegg 7-5 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,491 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
week September 19-25

Sept 19-26 Central Fidelity Bank Tourn., Richmond, VA, US (IN) Dr=32 150K

1R: Barbara Potter [1] d Elise Burgin 6-2 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Pat Medrado [Q] 7-6 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Lele Forood 6-2 6-0
1R: Pam Casale [8] d Lena Sandin 6-2 6-3
1R: Kim Sands d Yvonne Vermaak [4] 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Julie Harrington d Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Shelly Solomon 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [5] d Sue Leo 6-0 6-3

1R: Wendy White [6] d Sue Mascarin 6-3 6-3
1R: Catrin Jexell d Amy Holton 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna-Maria Fernandez d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [3] d Kathy Cummings [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin [7] d Claudia Monteiro 6-2 7-5
1R: Lisa Bonder d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Rosie Casals 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan [2] d Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-1 6-2

2R: Potter [1] d Nagelsen 6-2 6-0
2R: Piatek d Casale [8] 6-3 6-4
2R: Sands d Harrington 6-4 6-4
2R: Fairbank [5] d Reggi 6-1 7-5
2R: White [6] d Jexell 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Gadusek [3] d Fernandez 6-0 6-1
2R: Benjamin [7] d Bonder 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Jordan [2] d Jones-Shaefer 6-2 2-6 6-0

QF: Potter [1] d Piatek 6-3 6-4
QF: Fairbank [5] d Sands 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: White [6] d Gadusek [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Jordan [2] d Benjamin [7] 6-7 6-1 6-1

SF: Fairbank [5] d Potter [1] 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Jordan [2] d White [6] 1-6 6-1 6-1

F: Rosalyn Fairbank [5] d Kathy Jordan [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Fairbank/Reynolds [1] d Jordan/Potter [2] 6-7 6-2 6-1

Pathetic attendence spells the end of big time women's tennis in Richmond. About 2,500 see the final and only 10,000 overall.


Sept 19-26 Ginny of Kansas City, Kansas City, Kan, (??) Dr=32 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Lori McNeil [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Aschara Moranon d Ms. Dorsey 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q1: Betsy Heidenberger d Christy Reynolds 6-1 6-4
Q1: Ann Hulber [10/Q] - bye
Q1: Susanne Schmidt - bye
Q1: Karin Huebner d Sally Reeves 6-4 6-2
Q1: Germaine Ohaco d Lisa Kearney 7-5 6-1
Q1: Helena Olsson [5/Q] - bye

Q1: Robin White [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Shelby Torrance d Jill Patterson 6-3 6-4
Q1: Jan Blackstad d Pamela Jung 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Carol Christian - bye
Q1: Angela Walker [11/Q] - bye
Q1: Kyle Copeland d Ms. Townsend 6-1 6-1
Q1: Heather Crowe d Ms. Cingan 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jill Hetherington [6/Q] - bye

Q1: Julie Salmon [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Marianne Groat d Ms. Waterman 6-1 6-4
Q1: Glynis Coles d Uta Strakerjahn 6-3 2-6 7-5
Q1: Kristin Kinney [12/Q] - bye
Q1: Karen Dewis [13/Q] - bye
Q1: Ms. Norris d Jacki Joseph 6-1 6-0
Q1: Cathy Farrell - bye
Q1: Elizabeth Jones [8/Q] - bye

Q1: Jennifer Prah [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori - bye
Q1: Michaela Washington d Kathy Holton 6-1 6-1
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska [14/Q] - bye
Q1: Eva Krapl [9/Q] - bye
Q1: Maeve Quinlain d Penny Barg 7-6 6-2
Q1: Cynthia MacGregor - bye
Q1: Brenda Remilton [7/Q] - bye

Q2: McNeil [1/Q] d Moranon 6-1 6-2
Q2: Hulbert [10/Q] d Heidenberger 6-2 6-1
Q2: Huebner d Schmidt 4-6 6-3 7-6
Q2: Olsson [5/Q] d Ohaco 6-1 6-1
Q2: Torrance d White [2/Q] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q2: Christian d Blackstad 6-0 6-3
Q2: Copeland d Walker [11/Q] 6-1 6-4
Q2: Crowe d Hetherington [6/Q] 6-3 6-3

Q2: Groat d Salmon [3/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Coles d Kinney [12/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Dewis [13/Q] d Norris 6-2 6-2
Q2: Jones [8/Q] d Farrell 6-2 6-3
Q2: Bonsignori d Prah [4/Q] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q2: Kuczynska [14/Q] d Washington 6-2 6-0
Q2: Quinlain d Krapl [9/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: Remilton [7/Q] d MacGregor 7-6 6-4

Q3: Hulbert [10/Q] d McNeil [1/Q] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Q3: Huebner d Olsson [5/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q3: Torrance d Christian 6-4 2-6 7-6
Q3: Crowe d Copeland 6-3 6-3
Q3: Groat d Coles 6-3 6-2
Q3: Jones [8/Q] d Dewis [13/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q3: Kuzynska [14/Q] d Bonsignori 6-3 7-5
Q3: Quinlan d Remilton [7/Q] 6-2 6-3

Q4: Hulbert [10/Q] d Huebner 6-3 6-0
Q4: Crowe d Torrance 6-2 6-1
Q4: Groat d Jones [8/Q] 7-5 6-1
Q4: Kuczynska [14/Q] d Quinlan 4-6 6-2 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Sue Barker [1] d Ann Hulbert [Q] 6-4 2-6 7-6
1R: Anne Minter d Elizabeth Jones [LL] 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Molly van Nostrand d Marianne Groat [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Helena Olsson d Renata Sasak [8] 7-5 6-4
1R: Jenny Klitch [4] d Helene Manset 6-2 6-3
1R: Maeve Quinlan [LL] d Iwona Kuczynska [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Terry Holladay d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne Minter [5] d Shelby Torrance [LL] 6-0 6-4

1R: Claudia Pasquale d Micki Schillig 6-1 3-0 ret.
1R: Lori McNeil d Hu Na 6-4 6-1
1R: Phyllis Blackwell d Rene Uys 7-6 6-2
1R: Liz Sayers [3] d Heather Crowe [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Gerken [6] d Rene Blount 6-0 6-1
1R: Karin Huebner [LL] d Cathy Drury 6-3 7-6
1R: Amanda Brown d Gigi Fernandez 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Chris O'Neil d Kim Steinmetz [2] 6-4 6-2

2R: Barker [1] d Minter 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: van Niostrand d Olsson 6-3 7-5
2R: Quinlan [LL] d Manset 7-5 1-6 7-6
2R: Minter [5] d Holladay 7-6 2-0 ret.
2R: McNeil d Schillig 7-56-1
2R: Sayers [3] d Uys 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: Gerken [6] d Huebner [LL] 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: O'Neil d Brown 6-4 7-5

QF: Barker [1] d van Nostrand 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Minter [5] d Quinlan 6-3 6-1
QF: Sayers [3] d McNeil 6-0 6-2
QF: Gerken [6] d O'Neil 6-1 6-2

SF: Minter [5] d Barker [1] 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Sayers [3] d Gerken [6] 6-1 2-6 6-3

F: Liz Sayers [3] d Minter [5] 6-3 6-1

DF: Collins/Sayers [1] d O'Neil/Remilton [2] 7-5 7-6
 
21 - 40 of 85 Posts
Top