Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
41 - 60 of 123 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
U.S. Indoors

Dates : 27 Sep to 03 Oct 1982
Venue : Philadelphia, PA, USA
Surface : Carpet


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Kelly HENRY (USA) 63 62
Sharon WALSH (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 76 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 62 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (7) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 64 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 61 61
Kimberly JONES (USA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (USA) 76 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 26 61 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) (6) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 63 46 60
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 36 64 62
Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 64 67 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Jane PREYER (USA) 63 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 75 61
Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 61 60
Rosie CASALS (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 64 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 30

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 64 46 64
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (7) 76 36 60
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 75 61
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (6) 63 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 63 60
Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 20
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 61 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 62 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) 62 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) 62 46 61

Semifinal

Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) 64 46 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) 76 76

Final

Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 64 62


Doubles-1st Round

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated GISCAFRE (ARG) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 60
TEEGUARDEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) defeated BONDER (USA) / KLITCH (USA) 62 62
KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 75 63
FERNANDEZ (USA) / PREYER (USA) defeated COLLINS (USA) / JONES (USA) 63 64
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / NELSON (USA) 62 61
MOULTON (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / MCINERNEY (USA) 62 61
AUSTIN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated ROMANOV (ROU) / THOMPSON (USA) 60 62
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated LEAND (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) 64 61

Quarterfinal

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated TEEGUARDEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 76 63
KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (USA) / PREYER (USA) 61 63
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) defeated MOULTON (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) 67 63 76
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated AUSTIN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) 64 62

Semifinal

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) 62 26 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) 76 46 63

Final

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) 36 76 64


********

Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney

Dates: 05 Sept
Venue: NSW, Australia
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Karen Smith d. Vicki Marler 6-2 7-5

-----

ends October 4, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: M. Galvin d. N. Raftery 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
Lynda Carter Maybelline Classic

Dates : 04 Oct to 10 Oct 1982
Venue : Deer Creek R.C., Deerfield Beach, FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series, Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw-32


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 60 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) 64 62
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 64 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 62 75
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 36 76 retired.
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 64 64
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 46 75 75
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 64 16 60
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 60 64
Lele FOROOD (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 63 46 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 61 63
Anne WHITE (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 75 46 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 62 62
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 60 26 64
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Carling BASSETT (CAN) 57 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 63 62

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 61 61
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) 46 76 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 64 16 60
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 62 60
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 63 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 76 26 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 62 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 62 61

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 60 61
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) 64 36 76
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 63 60
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) 63 36 76

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 64 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) 36 76 76 (9-7)

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 61 61


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) 76 62
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated DU PONT (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 62 63
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) defeated JAEGER (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) 61 21
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 61 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / HORVATH (USA) 26 76 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 63 64
BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) defeated BENJAMIN (USA) / GARRISON (USA) 63 64
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated LEAND (USA) / STOVE (NED) 63 64

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 64 64
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 36 75
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 62 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) 64 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) 64 46 62

Final

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 76 76


Evert wins the event for the 3rd time running in a surprsingly easy final that didn't even last an hour. Lloyd said the asphalt was "the fastest I've played on in some time." Fast describes how she went throught he draw too-losing only 15 games in matches.

Jaeger was lucky just to make the final, surviving match points galore in the third set.

Rain postponed many matches, but Wendy Turnbull's poder keg was dry as she "walked off in a huff over line-calls following the second set of her first-roud match with Ann Kiyomura.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #43 (Edited)
Florida Federal Open

Dates : 11 Oct to 17 Oct 1982
Venue : Tampa (Palm Harbor), FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Category 5 Toyota Series, Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 60 60
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 60 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 36 60 64
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 62 76
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 62 64
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 26 63 61
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 62 16 62
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 64 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (6) defeated Jean HEPNER (USA) 62 60
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 46 63 61
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 26 63 61
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (4) 64 61
Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 64 61
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 26 62 75
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Patty FENDICK (USA) 61 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 60 61
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 62 75
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 76 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 64 62
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (6) 76 62
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 26 75 61
Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 60 60

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) 63 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) 75 16 76
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 46 63 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) 63 63

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) 61 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Beth HERR (USA) 75 61

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 36 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / HORVATH (USA) 76 64
LOUIE (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 64 46 63
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated HERR (USA) / RINALDI (USA) 64 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated BENJAMIN (USA) / NELSON (USA) 36 62 76
DELHEES (SUI) / HALLQUIST (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 64 61
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) (4) 76 64
CASALE (USA) / BASSETT (CAN) defeated TORRES (USA) / WATSON (USA) 75 61
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated GARRISON (USA) / LEAND (USA) 62 62

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) 62 62
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 64
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / HALLQUIST (USA) 76 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated CASALE (USA) / BASSETT (CAN) 63 63

Semifinal

PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) 63 36 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 67 62 63

Final

KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) 62 64

Evert's 124th title in 200 tournaments-a modern day record.

*******************************************
Borden Classic

Dates : 11 Oct to 18 Oct 1982
Venue : Akishima, Japan
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2.Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

June FERESTEIN (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (1) 62 64
Angela WALKER (CAN) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 60 62
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (USA) 62 46 61
Barbara JORDAN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) (6) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) 61 63
Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Masako YANAGI (JPN) 61 75
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (USA) 26 64 62
Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) (8) 46 63 60
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) defeated Marcie HARPER (USA) 64 75
Patrizia MURGO (ITA) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (AUS) 63 64
Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) 62 57 61
Anne WHITE (USA) (5) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 75 36 75
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (USA) 67 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Catrin JEXELL (SWE) 63 62
Helen PARK (KOR) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 61 64

2nd Round

Angela WALKER (CAN) defeated June FERESTEIN (USA) 64 63
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 76
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Etsuko INOUE (JPN) 61 62
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) 63 63
Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 61 61
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) (5) 57 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Helen PARK (KOR) 63 46 62

Quarterfinal

Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Angela WALKER (CAN) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 46 61 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 57 64 64

Semifinal

Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) 64 76

Final

Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (USA) 26 60 63


Doubles-1st Round

FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) (1) defeated YANAGI (JPN) / INOUE (JPN) 63 64
STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated PARK (KOR) / HY (HKG) 76 63
BORODINA (URS) / MAKAROVA (URS) defeated HARPER (USA) / BRAMBLETT (USA) 64 63
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated JEXELL (SWE) / BLACKWELL (USA) 67 64 64
BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) defeated BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) 76 76
MADRUGA (ARG) / RANDALL (AUS) defeated LEWIS (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) 76 63
ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) defeated MCINERNEY (USA) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 63 67 63
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated LATHAM (USA) / EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 60 76

Quarterfinal

STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) (1) Walkover
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated BORODINA (URS) / MAKAROVA (URS) 62 57 61
BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) defeated MADRUGA (ARG) / RANDALL (AUS) Walkover
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) 63 64

Semifinal

SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) 75 76
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) 62 60

Final

SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) 26 63 63

Blonde haired Bonder will become a star in Japan-even doing commercials.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #44 (Edited)
Porsche Classic (Porsche Grand Prix)


Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Filderstadt T.C., Stuttgart, Germany F.R.
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 60 60
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 76 64
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) 64 76
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 63 62
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) 63 64
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 62 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 75 67 75
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 67 62 75
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 76 36 75
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 63 62
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (8) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 76 26 62
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 76 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Steffi GRAF (FRG) 64 60

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 63 62
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 61 57 63
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 76 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 62 26 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 46 63 64
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 76 64
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) 64 75

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 61 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 61 26 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 46 63 61

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) 60 60
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) 64 64

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) 63 63

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) 64 64
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 76 46 60
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / MESKER (NED) 62 63
MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) defeated LEE (KOR) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 61 63
HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated GARRISON (USA) / LEAND (USA) 76 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) 64 75
FAIRBANK (RSA) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) 46 60 62
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) 57 64 64

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 75
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) 62 63
HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) 75 67 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / TANVIER (FRA) 62 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) 63 61
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) 62 63


Martina drops only 14 games in 5 matches. Sylvia delights 3,000 of her countrymen in upsetting Shriver and pushing Austin. It took Tracy almost 2 hours for a straight sets win. Austin's defeat snapped her unbeaten streak at the Porsche Classic, where she racked up 4 cars and 24 consecutive matches. In addition, she had to face wunder kid Steffi Graf, a 13 year old prodigy playing her first match on tour level. When asked about Steffi after the match Tracy said (ina now infamous quote), "There are hundreds like her back in the States". If that wasn't enough to torpedo her popularity in Germany, Tracy got booed off court at the end of her controversial 6-4 7-5 quarterfinal win over Ruzici. On Austin's third match point she hit a ball Ruzici and many in the crowd thought was long. "but the linesman indicated ...was good, and Tracy quickly collected her racquets, leaving the court with the fans in an uproar."

Martina nad Tracy dropped serve several times in the final-both making many errors.

One thing Austin did do right was to help Martina start her car. Navratilova chose the Porsche Cabriolet over the top prize money. When the car was brought on court for the presentation Tracy had to show Martina how to start it.

Martina: "I saw the car in the hotel lobby on the way to the court. That was enough inspiration for me".



**************************
Japan-Asia Open

Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Tokyo, Japan at Denen Colesium.
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2. Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Kate LATHAM (USA) (1) defeated Brenda REMILTON (AUS) 63 62
Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (USA) 75 63
Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (AUS) 46 75 64
Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) (7) 76 62
Dana GILBERT (USA) (3) defeated Nanette SCHUTTE (NED) 62 62
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 60 61
Ellinore LIGHTBODY (HKG) defeated Natalya BORODINA (URS) 36 76 75
Masako YANAGI (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) (5) 62 75
Kate BRASHER (GBR) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) (6) 64 64
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (USA) 64 64
Myriam SCHROPP (FRG) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 62 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (USA) 36 64 76
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) (8) 36 61 75
Catrin JEXELL (SWE) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (AUS) 63 36 76
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (USA) 46 63 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) 60 61

2nd Round

Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (1) 67 64 62
Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 64 63
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) (3) 26 76 76
Masako YANAGI (JPN) defeated Ellinore LIGHTBODY (HKG) 64 61
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Kate BRASHER (GBR) 46 63 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Myriam SCHROPP (FRG) 63 75
Catrin JEXELL (SWE) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) 63 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 60 62

Quarterfinal

Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Etsuko INOUE (JPN) 64 61
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Masako YANAGI (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 64 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Catrin JEXELL (SWE) 36 62 64

Semifinal

Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) 64 60
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) 61 63

Final

Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 36 64 60

Doubles-1st Round

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) 62 62
RANDALL (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) defeated YANAGI (JPN) / INOUE (JPN) 62 62
LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / LEWIS (USA) (4) 46 61 63
STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated LOUIE (USA) / BRAMBLETT (USA) 75 61
VAN DER TORRE (NED) / SCHUTTE (NED) defeated EISTERLEHNER (FRG) / FILKOFF (USA) 61 62
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated RIMES (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 63 62
BRUNING (USA) / BUCKLEY (USA) defeated MURGO (ITA) / CANAPI (ITA) 62 60
BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) defeated WHYTCROSS (AUS) / MCINERNEY (USA) (2) 62 63

Quarterfinal

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated RANDALL (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) 62 60
LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) defeated STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) 63 63
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated VAN DER TORRE (NED) / SCHUTTE (NED) 64 63
BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) defeated BRUNING (USA) / BUCKLEY (USA) 26 61 63

Semifinal

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) 61 60
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) 63 16 64

Final

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) 62 67 61


***************
Anglo-American Life Tournament

Venue: Johannesburg, South Africa
Surface: Indoors
Status: Exhibition

Us led 10-4 on Oct 21

Billie Jean King (US) d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-1
Sue Mascarin (US) d. Renee Uys 2-6 6-1 6-2





 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Daihatsu Challenge


Dates : 25 Oct to 01 Nov 1982
Venue : Brighton Centre, Brighton, Sussex, Great Britain
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 5. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Sherry ACKER (USA) 62 63
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 46 64 64
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 62 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 63 63
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 60 61
Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 64 75
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 60 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Carina KARLSSON (SWE) 75 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 61 62
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 64 46 63
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 61 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 63 62
Anne SMITH (USA) (8) defeated Chris O'NEIL (AUS) 75 64
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Lena SANDIN (SWE) 63 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 63 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 61 61

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 61 61
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 63 76 (10-8)
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) 60 62
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 76 46 62
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 61
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 62 76
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (8) 67 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 60 64

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) 64 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 60 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) 46 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 61 60

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) 62 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) 64 75

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 61
JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) defeated HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 60
COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) (4) 61 63
MASCARIN (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / TANVIER (FRA) Walkover
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 64 61
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) 62 75
JEVANS (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) defeated BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) 16 63 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated COLES (GBR) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 62 62

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) 62 57 60
COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated MASCARIN (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) 60 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 46 76 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated JEVANS (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) 64 60

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) 61 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) 36 76 64

Final
NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) 26 75 64

World #1 Navratilova underscord why she reigns supreme in the eyes of the world. World #2 Evert-Lloyd struggled just to keep Martina on court more than an hour (62 minutes) in the final "in a devasting show of power and precision. Martina suddenly cut loose at 1-1 in the opening set to leave a packed house (4,000)-and Mrs Lloyd, gasping with disbelief as she poured out a barrage of dazzling shotsplus a service that proved virtually impossible to counter."

Evert: "The first set was humiliating, and that's the kind of feeling I don't get very often in my career."

In the semis Martina blitzed Tracy Austin, reeling off 11 staight games at one point. Austin deemed it "the worst match I've ever played against her. I can't think of when I made so many unforced errors."
Shriver made Chris work for it-having game points in every game of the first set save one.
********

Australian Hardcourt Championships

Dates: October 31
Venue: Sydney
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Anne Minter d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
Week of November 1-6

November 4-6 Wightman Cup, London, England (Indoors on Carpet)
Venue: Royal Albert Hall

United States d. Great Britain 6-1

November 4

Barbara Potter (US) d. Sue Barker 6-2 6-2
Anne Smith (US) d. Virginia Wade 3-6 7-5 6-3

November 5

Chris Evert (US) d. Jo Durie 6-2 6-2
Jo Durie/Anne Hobbs d. Rosie Casals/Anne Smith (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2

November 6

Barbara Potter (US) d. Jo Durie 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Chris Evert (US) d. Sue Barker 6-4 6-3
Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh (GB) d. Sue Barker/Virginia Wade 2-6 6-4 6-4

The US virtually assured itself of winning by going up 2-0 on the Openig night. Barker put in an abysmal performance-with forehand errors scattered about everywhere and 10 double faults. The second match was more competitive. This was Virginia Wade's 18th Wightman Cup, and Anne Smith looked in awe of her elder. Virginia had a set a 5-3 lead, but promply dropped the next 4 games and then the third. With Wade's collapse all realistic dreams of a British path to victory in the Cup evaporated.

On night two Evert predictably puts the US ahead 3-0, but a British upset in doubles keeps hope alive for 4,000 flag waving fans in the Royal Albert Hall arena.

Potter clinches the Cup after being only 2 points from defeat. Durie is up 5-1 in the tiebreak when Potter hits a sparkling crosscourt passing shot for a winner. Potsy wins 8 of the next 10 points. Once Jo lost the tiebreak the wind went out of her sails


-----

November 1-6 Seiko Classic, Hong Kong (Clay)

Status: part of the Toyota Series
Prize Money=$50,000


Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Lilian Drescher (Swt) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [1] 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington (US) d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Nanette Schutte (Neth) d. June Ferestein (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton (US) (8) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert(US) (3) d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont (US) d. Stacy Margolin (US) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Petra Keppeler (Ger) d. Patricia Hy 7-5 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson (US) (5) d. Bernadette Randall (Aus) 6-1 7-5

1R: Catrin Jexell (Swe) d. Corinne Vanier (Fra) (7) 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Jordan (US) d. Rene Blount (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Shelley Solomon (US) d. Sheila McInerney (US) 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Kim Steinmetz (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) (4) 6-2 6-3
1R: Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) [6]7-5 6-3
1R: Phyllis Blackwell (US) d. Pilar Vasquez (Peru) 6-4 6-4
1R: Trey Lewis (US) d. Kim Sands (US) 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) (2) 1-6 6-4 -63

2R: Drescher d. Harrington 0-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Moulton [8] d. Schutte 6-1 6-7 6-3
2R: Gilbert [3] d. DuPont 6-1 6-4
2R: Nelson [5] d. Keppeler 6-1 6-3

2R: Jexell d. B Jordan 6-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Steinmetz d. Solomon 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Blackwell d. Van Der Torre 0-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Jolissaint d. Lewis 6-3 6-1

QF: Moulton [8] d. Drescher 6-1 6-1
QF: Nelson d. Gilbert [3] 7-6 4-6 7-6
QF: Jexell d. Steinmetz 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Jolissaint d. Blackwell 6-1 6-2

SF: Moulton [8] d. Nelson [5] 7-6 7-5
SF: Jexell d. Jolissaint 6-2 6-0

FI: Catrin Jexell (Swe) d. Alycia Moulton (US) [8] 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Laura DuPont (US)/Alycia Moulton (US) [1] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger)/Marian Schropp (Ger) 6-1 6-3
1R: Bernadette Randall (Aus)/Liz Sayers (Aus) d. Gordon (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Barbara Jordan (US)/Heather Kudloff (US) d. Kim Sands (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Peru) 6-2 6-4
1R: Bruning(US) /Buckley(US) d. Julie Harrington (US)/Vicki Nelson (US) 6-0 7-5

1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) /Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) /Stacy Margolin (US) 6-0 6-2
1R: Remilton(Aus)/Pam WHhytcross (Aus) d. Nanette Schutte (Neth)/Corinne Vanier (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1R: Dana Gilbert (US) /Patricia Hy d. Rene Blount (US)/Sheila McInerney (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Jennifer Mundel (SA) /Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [2] d. Harper (US) /Murgo (Ity) 3-6 6-0 6-2

QF: DuPont/Moulton [1] d. Randall/Sayers 6-3 6-2
QF: B Jordan/Ludloff d. Bruning/Buckley 6-0 3-6 6-4
QF: Jolissaint/Mesker d. Remilton/Whytcross 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Mundel/Vermaak [2] d. Gilbert/Hy 6-1 7-6

SF: DuPOnt/Moulton [1] d. B Jordan/Ludloff 6-7 6-2 6-4
SF: Mundel/Vermaak [2] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-2 6-4

FI: Laura DuPont (US)/Alycia Moulton (US) [1] d. Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [2] 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

ends November 7, South Coast Championships, Souhport, Queensland, Australia

Status: Non-Tour event

FI: Amanda Tobin d. Joanne Butler 6-2 6-3

-----

November ???? Argentine Open, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Status: Non-Tour event

FI: Liliana Giussani d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-1 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
November 10-14 Toyota Classic, Adelaide, Australia

Status: Exhibition
Prize Money= $200,000

Rest of the World d. British Commonwealth 5-2.


Tracy Austin (US) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-3 6-4
Pam Shriver (US) d Wendy Turnbull 6-1 7-6
Wendy Turnbull d. Tracy Austin (US) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-3 6-4
Wendy Turnbull d. Hana Mandlikova (Cz) 5-7 6-2 6-3

Missing some results

-----

November 10-13 Lite Beer World Mixed Doubles Championships, Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors)

Prize Money= $460,000
Status: Exhibition

Draw=at least 10

1R: Andrea Leand/Paul McNamee (Aus) d. Anne White/Rod Laver (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell/Sherwood Stewart d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Dick Stockton 6-3 7-5

QF: Martina Navratilova/Peter McNamara (Aus) d. Leslie Allen/Fred Stolle (Aus) 5-6 7-6 6-1
QF: Billie Jean King/Gene Mayer d. Leand/McNamee 6-3 7-6
QF: Joanne Russell/Sherwood Stewart d. Anne Smith/Kevin Curren (SA) 7-6 6-3
QF: Mary Lou Piatek/Fritz Buehning d. Chris Evert-Lloyd/John Lloyd (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova/McNamara d. King/Mayer 6-4 3-6 7-6
SF: Russell/Stewart d. Piatek/Buehning 4-6 7-6 7-5

FI: ????

-----

????? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Emilse Raponi Longo d. Andrea Tiezzi ????

-----

November 13, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Bulleen, Australia (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Minter d. Louise Field 6-2 4-6 7-5

There were no tour level events this week.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
Week of November 15-21

November 15-21 National Panasonic Women's Classic, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue : Milton Tennis Centre

Prize Money= $125,000
Status: Part of the Toyota Series

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Tracy Austin (US) [1]-bye
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Karin Stampfli (Sui) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Anne White (US) d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 7-5 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds (US) d. Annette Gulley 7-5 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde (Ger) [10] d. Catrin Jexell (Swe) 6-0 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R: Kim Sands (US) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) [8]-bye

1R: Wendy Turnbull [3]-bye
1R: Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Corinne Vanier (Fra) 7-6 6-2
1R: Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Paula Smith (US) 6-4 7-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen (US) [14] d. Kate Latham (US) 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Petra Huber (Aut) 7-6 6-3
1R: Amanda Tobin d. Susan Leo 6-4 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [6]-bye

1R: Barbara Potter (US) [5]-bye
1R: Wendy White (US) d. Petra Delhees (Sui) 7-5 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton (US) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova (CZ) d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Jane Preyer (US) d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
1R: Liz Sayers d. Vicki Nelson (US) 7-6 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [4]-bye

1R: Andrea Leand (US) [7]-bye
1R: Barbara Jordan (US) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-4 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Beverly Mould (SA) 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Jo Durie (GB) d. Bernadette Randall 6-3 6-0
1R: Sue Barker (GB) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley [9] 6-1 6-3
1R: Sue Mascarin (US) d. Anne Minter 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Beth Norton (US) 7-5 6-5
1R: Pam Shriver (US) [2]-bye

2R: Austin [1] d. Pfaff 6-1 6-2
2R: Reynolds d. White 6-7 6-4 7-6
2R: Walsh d. Kohde-KIlsch [10] 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Fairbank [8] d. Sands 6-1 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d. Kiyomura 7-5 6-7 6-4
2R: Yeargin d. Vermaak [11] 6-3 7-6
2R: Maleeva d. Allen [14] 2-6 6-2 7-6
2R: Jausovec [6] d. Tobin 6-1 6-3

2R: Potter [5] d. White 7-6 6-4
2R: Moulton d. Sukova [12] 6-2 6-0
2R: Mesker d. Preyer 6-4 6-3
2R: Mandlikova [4] Sayers 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: B Jordan d. Leand 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R: Tanvier d. Durie [13] 6-4 2-6 7-6
2R: Barker d. Mascarin 6-2 6-3
2R: Shriver [2] d. Antonoplis 6-4 6-3

3R: Austin [1] d. Reynolds 6-3 7-5
3R: Fairbank d. Walsh 6-4 3-6 6-1
3R: Turnbull [3] d. Yeargin 6-0 6-1
3R: Maleeva d. Jausovec [6] 6-7 6-4 6-2

3R: Moulton d. Potter [5] 0-6 6-4 7-6
3R: Mandlikova [4] d. Mesker 4-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Tanvier d. B Jordan 6-1 6-4
3R: Shriver [2] d. Barker 6-3 6-2

QF: Fairbank [8] d. Austin [1] 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF: Turnbull [3] d. Maleeva 6-0 6-1
QF: Moulton d. Mandlikova [4] 6-4 6-7 6-3
QF: Shriver [2] d. Tanvier 6-4 6-3

SF: Turnbull [3] d. Fairbank [8] 6-2 6-1
SF: Shriver [2] d. Moulton 6-1 6-2

FI: Wendy Turnbull [3] d. Pam Shriver (US) [2] 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Casals (US)/Turnbull [1] d. Vermaak (SA)/Yeargin (US) 6-0 6-2
1R: Preyer (US)/White (US) d. Newton/Remilton 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Mould (SA)/Mundel (SA) d. Gordon (US)/Steinmetz (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Sukova (Cz)/Tanvier (Fra) [7] d. Sands (US)/Vanier (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: King (US)/A Smith (US) [4] d. Budarova (Cz)/Gregory 6-1 6-2
1R: Jolissaint (Sui)/Mesker (Neth) d. Leo/Monteiro (Brz) 7-6 6-1
1R: Delhees (Sui)/Moulton (US) d. Bruning (US)/Buckley (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Reynolds (US)/P Smith (US) [6] d. Leand (US)/Stove (Neth) 6-3 7-5

1R: Allen (US)/Jausovec (Yug) [5] d. Booth/Gulley 6-4 6-1
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d. Durie (GB)/Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-2
1R: Fernandez (US)/Hallquist (US) d. Mascarin (US)/White (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Barker (GB)/Kiyomura (US) [3] d. Blount (US)/Latham (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Pfaff (Ger) [8] d. Minter/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Antonoplis (US)/Jordan (US) d. Kloss (SA)/Tomanova (Cz) 6-1 6-0
1R: Jexell (Swe)/Sandin (Swe) d. Filkoff (US)/Nana Sato (Jap) 6-3 6-2
1R: Potter (US)/Walsh (US) [2] d. Cassell/Pratt 6-3 6-4

2R: Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Preyer/White 6-2 6-7 6-1
2R: Sukova/Tanvier [7] d. Mould/Mundel 6-3 6-2
2R: King/A Smith [4] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 7-6 6-3
2R: Reynolds/P Smith [6] d. Delhees/Moulton 6-4 7-6

2R: O'Neil/Whytcross d. Allen/Jausovec [5] 6-4 6-4
2R: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d. Fernandez/Hallquist 7-6 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [8] d. Antonoplis/Jordan 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Potter/Walsh [2] d. Jexell/Sandin 6-2 6-3

QF: Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Sukova/Tanvier [7] 6-2 6-4
QF: King/A Smith [4] d. Reynolds/P Smith [6] 6-1 7-5
QF: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d. O'Neil/Whytcross 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [8] d. Potter/Walsh [2] 6-4 6-7 6-2

SF: King/A Smith [4] d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-3 7-6
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [8] d. Barker/Kiyomura [3] 5-7 7-5 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King (US)/Anne Smith (US) [4] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [8] 6-3 6-4

Pammy repeatedly double faulted in the final. Her serve was broken 5 times.

-----

On November 19 a judge ruled against Marilyn Barnett in her palimony suit vs Billie Jean King. King's former lover filed a claim stating King had promised her a Malibu Beach house owned by the Billie Jean and Larry. The suit dated from 1981, when revelations about king and Navratilova provided fodder for the tabloids.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #49 (Edited)
Week of November 22-28

November to 22-28 Building Society New South Wales Women's Open, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue : White City

Prize money= $125,000
Status: Part of the Toyota Series

Singles (Draw=56)


1R: Martina Navratilova (US) [1]-bye
1R: Susan Leo {Q] d. Alycia Moulton (US) 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Beth Norton (US) 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
1R: Sherry Acker (US) [Q] d. Billie Jean King (US) [9] 6-4 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Lena Sandin (Swe) 7-5 6-3
1R: Janine Thompson d. Kate Latham (US) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
1R: Heather Ludloff (US) [LL]-bye

1R: Wendy Turnbull [3]-bye
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-2 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Paula Smith (US) [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [12] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Anne White (US) d. Jane Preyer (US) 6-0 7-5
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Sue Barker (GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson (US) d. Wendy White (US) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Barbara Potter (US) [6]-bye

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [8]-bye
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-3 7-6 (11-9)
1R: Evonne Goolagong Cawley [13] d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Andrea Leand (US) [11] 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-1 7-5
1R: Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Rene Blount (US) [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver (US) [4]-bye

1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5]-bye
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 7-5
1R: Leslie Allen (US) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
1R: Anne Smith [10] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Susn Mascarin (US) d Petra Delhees (Sui) 6-3 6-4
1R: Kim Steinmetz (US) [Q] d. Jo Durie (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier (Fra) d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Jaeger (US) [2]-bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Leo [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Fairbank d. Maleeva 6-1 6-0
2R: Antonoplis d. Acker [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-2
2R: Ludloff [LL] d. Thompson 7-5 6-4
2R: Mesker d. Turnbull [3] 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Garrison [12] d. Fromholtz 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Vermaak d. A White 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Potter [6] d. Nelson 6-4 7-6 (10-8)

2R: Kohde-Kilsch d. Jausovec [8] 6-1 6-4
2R: Cawley [13] d. O'Neil 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Pfaff d. Hallquist 6-3 6-0
2R: Kiyomura d. Shriver [4] 6-4 6-2
2R: Mandlikova [5] d. Sukova 6-4 6-3
2R: Allen d. A Smith [10] 6-4 6-3
2R: Mascarin d. Steinmetz [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Jaeger [2] d. Vanier 6-1 6-1

3R: Navratilova d. Fairbank [14] 6-3 6-3
3R: Antonoplis d Ludloff [LL] 7-5 6-0
3R: Garrison [12] d. Mesker 6-2 7-5
3R: Vermaak d. Potter [6] 6-7 7-6 6-3

3R: Cawley [13] d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-3 6-2
3R: Kiyomura d. Pfaff 7-6 4-6 6-4
3R: Allen d. Mandlikova [5] 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Jaeger [2] d. Mascarin 6-4 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Antonoplis 6-1 6-4
QF: Garrison [12] d. Vermaak 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
QF: Cawley [12] d. Kiyomura 7-5 6-3
QF: Jaeger [2] d. Allen 6-1 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [12] 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
SF: Cawley [13] d. Jaeger [2] 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Evonne Cawley [13] 6-0 3-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Jane Preyer (US)/White (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison (US)/Andrea Leand (US) d. Gabriel (Bel)/Pratt 6-3 7-5
1R: Amanda Brown (GB)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Susan Mascarin (US)/White (US) 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds (US)/Paula Smith [7] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA)/Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-0 6-2
1R: Jo Durie (GB)/Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Sue Barker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura (US) [4] 7-6 6-7 7-5
1R: Sherry Acker (US)/Barbara Hallquist (US) d. Kim Sands (US)/Corinne Vanier (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis (US)/Jordan (US) d. Newton (NZ)/Remilton 6-2 7-5
1R: Leslie Allen (US)/Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-4 6-4

1R: Billie Jean King (US)/Anne Smith (US) [5] d. Chris O'Neil/Pam Whytcross 6-2 7-5
1R: Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Beth Norton (US) d. Sue Leo/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-6 5-7 7-6
1R: Beverly Mould/Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Gordon (US)/Kin Steinmetz (US) 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [3] d. Helena Sukova (Cz)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-2 6-2
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA)/Betty Stove (Neth) [8] d. Vicki Nelson (US)/Nana Sato (Jpn) 6-2 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Alycia Moulton (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Anne Minter/Amanda Tobin d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Petra Delhees (Swt) 6-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull [2] d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-7 6-1 6-4

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Garrison/Leand 6-2 6-3
2R: Reynolds/P. Smith d. Brown/Ludloff 6-4 6-2
2R: Durie/Fairbank d. Acker/Hallquist 6-2 7-6
2R: Antonoplis/Jordan d. Allen/Jausovec [6] 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R: King/Smith [5] d. G Fernandez/Norton 6-3 6-4
2R: Mould/Mundel d. Potter/Walsg [3] 4-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff d. Kloss/Stove [8] 6-2 6-4
2R: Casals/Turbull [2] d. Minter/Tobin 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Reynolds/P. Smith [7] 6-3 6-7 6-3
QF: Durie/Fairbank d. Antonoplis/Jordan 6-0 6-1
QF: King/Smith [5] d. Mould/Mundel 6-2 6-0
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff d. Casals/Turnbull [2] 7-6 1-6 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Fairbank 7-5 6-0
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff d. King/Smith [5] 6-4 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-2 2-6 7-6

Draw notes
:

The #7 seed in Martina'a quarter did not play. This was Sylvia Hanika-who had had to withdraw with shoulder problems. Sylvia was forced to withdraw from the Aussie a well. Lucly loser Heather Ludloff took advantage and won two rounds.

Temps of 115 F were exarcerbated by brushfires during the 3R. #5 seed Mandlikova feel victim Leslie Allen and/or to the smoke and haze. Hana couldn't cope in 50mph winds. The upset was no fluke however-as this was Allen's 4thd consecutive defeat of the mercurial Czech. Barbara Potter also exits-her entreaty to stop because of flying debris being turned down.

Zina Garrison fought off 7 set points to extend Martina in the first set of their semi. Zina had a set point of her own at 7-6 in the tiebreak. Losing the next 3 points, the next set went quickly. Evonne Goolagong delights the home crowd by taking out Andrea Jaeger in 3 tight sets. This is Evonne's biggest victory since defeating Chris Evert at Wimbledon in 1980.

An excited crowd of 8,000 cheers mightily for Goolagong in the final. The first set is grim for Aussies, as the Gong wins only 9 points. Comining to life, she takes the middle set against mighty Martina-the first set Martina has lost in 15 matches, stretching back to her defeat at the US Open in September. Navratilova snuffs out any hope though-romping away with the third set in the 66 minute match.

Afterwards Evonne spoke. "I feel good. She went crazy in the first set, but I never gave up. Even though I've lost, I still feel fine. I've had my problems with injuries, and this is the first time since I came back that I've had the chance to prove I can still go well in tournaments. You're just trying to get fit and they're saying, 'Oh why doesn't she just give it away. She's gone' .'"

Martina declared, "Gong, it's good to have you back. The way she is playing now she is in the top ten."

Navratilova now leads the head to head vs Evonne by 15 to 13. Sadly for the sport, this proves to be her last final.



-----

Note that the men's South African Open was held this week. It was a tour level event with $300,000 in prize money. Was there a non-tour level event for women?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #50 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates : 29 Nov to 05 Dec 1982
Venue : Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Surface : Grass

Prize Money= $350,000

Australian Open Qualifying:

Q1: Manuela Maleeva [1] d Maree Booth 6-2 6-2
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Kim Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Bernadette Randall d Rebecca Bryant 6-4 6-4
Q1: Chris O'Neil [7] d Karen Smith 6-2 6-1
Q1: Beverly Mould [2] d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Amanda Brown 7-6 2-6 6-2
Q1: Lena Sandin d Catrin Jexell 6-4 6-2
Q1: Paula Smith [5] d Yvette Flu 6-2 2-6 6-1

Q1: Rene Blount d Anna Maria Fernandez [3] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Sherry Acker d Anette Gulley 6-2 7-6
Q1: Renata Tomanova d Julie Salmon 6-4 7-5
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Kim Steinmetz [8] 6-3 7-5
Q1: Christiane Jolissaint d Barbara Jordan [4] 7-6 4-6 6-1
Q1: Liliane Drescher d Petra Huber 6-3 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Minter d Anabel Croft 6-3 6-0
Q1: Sue Saliba [6d Karin Stampfli 6-0 6-1

Q2: Maleeva [1/] d Remilton 6-2 6-4
Q2: O'Neil [7] d Randall 6-2 2-6 7-5
Q2: Tobin d Whytcross 6-3 3-6 6-0
Q2: Smith [5] d Sandin 5-7 6-0 6-4
Q2: Acker d Blount 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q2: Tomanova d Ludloff 6-3 1-6 7-5
Q2: Jolissaint d Drescher 6-4 7-5
Q2: Saliba [6] d Minter 7-6 4-6 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=56)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova(US) [1]-bye
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-3 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Paula Smith (US) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Claudia Kohde (Ger)[15] d. Kate Latham (US) 6-1 6-0
Anne Smith (US) [10] d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [Q] d. Sherry Acker (US) 6-3 6-3
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Beth Norton (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Mima Jausovec (YUG) [8]-bye

Wendy Turnbull[4]-bye
Dianne Fromholtz d. Amanda Tobin 7-6 6-4
Wendy White (US) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Ros Fairbank (SA) [14] d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) [Q] 7-6 6-4
Andrea Leand (US) [11] d. Elizabeth Sayers 6-3 7-6
Leslie Allen (US) d. Anne White (US) 6-4 7-6
Renata Tomanova (Cz) [Q] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 7-6 6-2
Pam Shriver (US) [5]-bye

Hana Mandlikova(CZ)[6]-bye
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Susan Mascarin (US) 6-2 6-3
Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-1 7-6
Jo Durie (GB) d. Zina Garrison (US) [12] 6-4 6-2
Evonne Goolagong [13] d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Susan Leo 3-6 6-3 6-3
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-0
Andrea Jaeger (US) [3]-bye

Barbara Potter(US)[7]-bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-4 7-6
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 2-6 6-2 7-6
Billie Jean King (US) [9] d. Jane Preyer (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Anne Minter d. Helena Sukova (Cz)[16] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Catherine Tanvier(Frn) d. Sue Saliba 6-2 6-1
Chris O'Neil [Q] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-2 6-4
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova[1] d. Budarova 6-1 6-2
Kohde [15] d. Mundel 6-1 7-6
A Smith [10] d. Maleeva [Q] 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Jausovec [8] 6-4 6-2
Turnbull [4] d. Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
Fairbank [14] d. W.White 6-3 6-1
Allen d. Leand 6-4 6-3
Shriver [5] d. Tomanova [Q] 6-1 6-1

Pfaff d. Mandlikova [6] 3-6 6-2 6-0
Durie d. Vanier 6-2 6-7 6-1
Reynolds d. Goolagong [13] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jaeger [3] d. Moulton 6-4 6-4
Pott er [7] d. Stove 7-5 6-3
King[9] d. Delhees 6-1 4-6 7-5
Tanvier d. A Minter 2-6 6-2 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. O'Neil [Q] 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Kohde [15] 6-4 6-4
A Smith [10] d. Walsh 6-3 6-1
Turnbull [4] d. Fairbank [14] 7-6 6-4
Shriver [5] d. Allen 6-3 3-0 retired

Pfaff d. Durie 2-6 6-4 6-1
Jaeger [3] d. Reynolds 6-2 6-0
King [9] d. Potter [7] 6-4 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Tanvier 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. A Smith [10] 6-2 6-1
Shriver [5] d. Turnbull [4] 6-7 6-3 6-3
Jaeger [3] d. Pfaff 7-5 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. King [9] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Shriver [5] 6-2 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Jaeger [3] 6-1 6-0

Final

Chris Evert Lloyd (US)[2] d. Martina Navratilova (US) [1] 6-3 2-6 6-3

----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Zina Garrison(US)/Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
Lea Antonoplis(US)/Barbara Jordan (US) d. Sherry Acker(US)/Barbara Hallquist 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Jane Preyer(US)/Wendy White (US) 5-7 7-6 6-4
Candy Reynolds(US)/Paula Smith (US) [7] d. Dianne Fromholtz/Elizabeth Sayers 6-4 6-3
Bilie Jean King (US)/Anne Smith (US) [4] d. Chris O'Neil/Pam Whytcross 6-3 7-6
Linda Cassell/Keryn Pratt d. Chris Newton (NZ)/Brenda Remilton 7-6 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Leslie Allen (US)/Mima Jausovec (Yug)[6] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jo Durie (GB)/Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Petra Delhees (Swt)/Alicia Moulton (US) 7-6 2-6 6-2

Beth Norton (US)/Ana-Maria Fernandez (US) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 7-6 7-6
Sue Leo/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Sue Barker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura(US) [5] 6-4 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak (SA)/Nancy Yeargin d. Anne White (US)/Sue Mascarin (US) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [3] d. Anne Minter/Amanda Tobin 7-5 6-1
Claudia Kohde (Ger)/Eva Pfaff(Ger) [8] d. Renee Blount (US)/Kate Latham (US) 6-2 6-4
Catherine Tanvier (Frn)/Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Kim Sands (US)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-1 6-0
Chris Evert Lloyd (US)/Andrea Jaeger (US) d. Amanda Brown (GB)/Heather Ludloff (US) 6-7 6-3 6-1
Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull[2] d. Beverly Mould (SA)/Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Antonoplis/B Jordan 6-4 6-1
Reynolds/P Smith [7] d. Kloss/Stove 6-2 6-3
King/A Smith [4] d. Cassell/Pratt 6-3 6-3
Mesker/Jolissaint d. Durie/Fairbank 6-3 6-3

Norton/A Fernandez d. Leo/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Potter/Walsh [3] d. Vermaak/Yeargin 7-6 6-3
Kohde/Pfaff [8] d. Tanvier/Sukova 7-5 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Evert Lloyd/Jaeger 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Reynolds/P Smith [7] 6-2 6-4
King/A.Smith [4] d. Mesker/Jolissaint 7-6 2-6 7-5
Potter/Walsh [3] d. Norton/A Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Kohde/Pfaff [8] d. Casals/Turnbull [2] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. King/A Smith [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Kohde/Pfaff [8] d. Potter/Walsh [3] 5-7 7-5 7-6

Final

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Claudia Kohde (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [8] 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

In exact draw order.

The last Aussie for Evonne Goolagong.

----------------------------------------

Summary:


----------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website:

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1982_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1982_LD_1.html
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #51 (Edited)
Week of December 6-12

December 6-12 Central Fidelity Banks International, Richmond, Virginia, US (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)
Venue: Robins Center

Prize Money= $125,000
Status: Part of the Toyota Series

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Tracy Austin [1]-bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d. Shelly Solomon 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Terry Phelps d. Vicki Nelson 6-0 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5]-bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [4]-bye
1R: Sandy Collins d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d. Lisa Bonder 7-6 (7-1) 6-1
1R: Leigh-Anne Thompson [9]-bye

1R: Joanne Russell [8]-bye
1R: Trey Lewis d. Jenny Klitch 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Tina Mochizuki d. Iwona Kucznska (Pol) 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [6]-bye
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [5]-bye
1R: Mary-Lou Piatek d. Barbi Bramblett 6-2 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d. Elise Burgin 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2]-bye

2R: Austin [1] d. Horvath 6-0 6-1
2R: Gadusek [6] d. Phelps 6-3 6-3
2R: Ruzici [4] d. Collins 6-3 6-4
2R: Thompson [9] d. Casale 6-3 6-2

2R: Russell [6] d. Lewis 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Jausovec [3] d. Mochizuki 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Piatek d. Rinaldi [5] 6-3 7-5
2R: Turnbull [2] d. Bassett 6-2 6-0

QF: Austin [1] d. Gadusek [6] 6-0 6-1
QF: Thompson [9] d. Ruzici [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: Russell [8] d. Jausovec [3] 6-4 6-2
QF: Turnbull [2] d. Piatek 6-2 6-4

SF: Austin [1] d. Thompson [9] 6-1 6-0
SF: Turnbull [2] d. Russell [8] 6-1 6-2

FI: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2] d. Tracy Austin [1] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Russell/Ruzici (Rom) [1]-bye
1R: Bassett (Can)/Casale d. Margolin/Nelson 6-1 6-1
1R: Gadusek/Horvath [4]-bye
1R: Klitch/Kuczynska (Pol) d. Filkoff/Jones (GB) 7-6 6-4

1R: DuPont/Forood d. Shaefer/Steinmetz 6-4 6-3
1R: Jaeger/Piatek [3]-bye
1R: Collins/Jausovec (Yug) d. Bonder/Thompson 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Casals/Reynolds [2]-bye

QF: Russell/Ruzici [1] d. Bassett/Casale 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Gadusek/Horvath [4] d. Klitch/Kuczynska 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Jaeger/Piatek [3] d. DuPont/Forood 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals/Reynolds [2] d. Collins/Jausovec 6-4 7-5

SF: Russell/Ruzici [1] d. Gadusek/Horvath [4] 6-2 6-7 7-5
SF: Casals/Reynolds [2] d. Jaeger/Piatek [3] 6-1 3-6 7-6

FI: Rosie Casals/Candy Reynolds [2] d. Joanne Russell/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [1] 6-3 6-4

A colorless event spared somewhat by an entertaining 3 set final. Even then there was a roadbump, as a heavy snow blanketed the region and delayed the match two hours. Turnbull drops the opening set despite having set points at 5-3 and 6-5-both times making errors. At 4-2 in the second Austin looked a winner. Wendy is know as "The Rabbitt" for good reason however, and keeps on like an Energizer Bunny, while her younger American opponent tires. The veteran runs out 10 of the last 12 games of the match. It had taken 2 hours and 12 minutes.

"Wendy played better and I let up in the last two sets. I didn't concentrate as well", declared Austin, a loser on her 20th birthday.

Andrea Jaeger is only in the doubles event-perhaps saving energy for the upcoming Tour Championships.

-----

ends December 12 Queensland Hard Court Championships, Gladstone, Ausralia (Clay)

Status: Non-tour event

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 3-6 6-3 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #52 (Edited)
Week of December 13-19

Toyota Series Championships


Venue: Byrne Meadowlands Arena,East Rutherford, New Jersey.
Dates: December 14-19.
Surface: Indoors on Sporteze carpet

Singles (Draw=12)

First Round

Navratilova [1]-bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-1 6-1
Barbara Potter d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [4] -bye

Andrea Jaeger [3]-bye
Tracy Austin d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Pam Shriver d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Chris Evert-Llloyd [2]-bye

Quarterfinals


Navratilova [1] d. Turnbull 6-2 6-1
Mandlikova [4] d. Potter 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Austin d. Jaeger [3] 6-4 6-4
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Shriver 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Mandlikova [4] 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Austin 6-0 6-0

Final

Martina Navratilova [1] d. Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=6)

First Round

Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [1]-bye
Candy Reynolds/Paula Smith [4] d. Leslie Allen/Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-1 6-2
Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh [3] d. Joanne Russell/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-3 6-0
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [2]-bye

Semifinals


P. Smith/Reynolds [4] d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-4 4-6 7-6 (12-10)
Navratilova/Shriver [2] d. Potter/Walsh [3] 6-3 6-2

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [2] d. Candy Reynolds/Paula Smith [4] 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #54 (Edited)
National Rankings (A to L)

Argentina

1. Ivanna Madruga Osses
2. Emilse Raponi Longo*
2. Liliana Giussani*
4. Andrea Tiezzi
5. Claudia Casabianca
6. Graciela Perez
7. Viviana Loccicero de Segal
8. Adriana Villagran

*Joint number twos.
-----

Australia

1. Wendy Turnbull
2. Evonne Cawley
3. Dianne Fromholtz
4. Anne Minter
5. Susan Leo
6. Chris O’Neill
7. Liz Sayers
8. Amanda Tobin
9. Pam Whytcross
10. Brenda Remilton
-----

Austria

1. Petra Huber
2. Andrea Pesak
3. Maria Geyer
4. Ingrid Sommeraver
5. Barbara Pollet
6. Judith Pölzl*
6. Claudia Tranker*
8. Helena Wimmer
9. Hanthe Cunningham
10. Karin Hinterwirth

*Joint number sixes.
-----

Belgium

1. Marion De Witte
2. Anne Gabriel
3. Nicole Mabille
4. Marlene De Wouters
5. Martine Van De Winkel
6. Pascale Lauwerks
-----

Bulgaria

1. Manuela Maleeva
2. Adriana Velcheva
3. Dora Rangelova
4. Katerina Maleeva
5. Dora Zdr. Rangelova
6. Marina Kondova
7. Diana Moskova
8. Iva Hirstova
9. Lyubka Radkova
10. Bogdana Marinova
-----

Canada

1. Carling Bassett
2. Marjorie Blackwood
3. Helene Pelletier
4. Angela Walker
5. Sylvie Tetrault
6. Jill Hetherington
-----

Chile

1. Leyla Musalen
2. Patricia Rivera
3. Carolina Ovalle
4. Ana-Maria Arias
5. Carolina Garcia Hudobro
6. Paulina Sepulveda
7. Carolina Espinoza
8. Eugenia Fernandez
9. Marlene Zuleta
10. Nathalie Rodriguez
-----

China

1. Zhu Xiaoyun
2. Wang Ping
3. Sun Jinghuan
4. Yu Liqiao
5. Guo Ping
6. Duan Lilan
7. Li Xinyi
8. Zhang Yaojun
9. Gong Qingqing
10. Chen Juan
-----

Cyprus

1. Anthoulla Herodotu
2. Tita Rossi
3. Nitsa Constantindou
4. Doretta Louroudjatou
5. Olga Demetriadou
6. Stalo Pipi
7. Claire Lozidou
8. Nedi Coocassides
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Hana Mandlikova
2. Helena Sukova
3. Iva Budarova
4. Lea Plchova
5. Marcella Skuherska
6. Katerina Skronsksa
7. Ivona Brzakova
8. Micheala Pazderova
9. Irma Novakova
10. Hana Fukarkova
-----

Denmark

1. Tine Scheuer-Larssen
2. Anne-Mette Sorensen
3. Dorte Ekner
4. Therese Aridsen*
4. Anne Moller*
6. Birgitte Hermansen
7. Dina Garcia
8. Helle Harding-Thomsen

*Joint number fours.
-----

Egypt

1. Hoda Baligh
2. Shereen Shawki
3. Calelia Geata
4. Olga Baligh
5. Randa Helmi
6. Siham El Gohary
7. Tary Salman
8. Hanaa Naseem
9. Heyy Helmy
10. Lamia Sallam
-----

Federal Republic of Germany/West Germany

1. Bettina Bunge
2. Syliva Hanika
3. Claudia Kohde
4. Eva Pfaff
5. Petra Keppeler
6. Cornelia Dries
7. Gabriela Dinu
8. Helga Lutten
9. Heidi Eisterlehner
10. Myriam Schropp
-----

Finland

1. Tarja Koho
2. Hanna Thoren
3. Marianna Ansio
4. Anne Happonen
-----

France

1. Catherine Tanvier
2. Corinne Vanier
3. Brigitte Ginel-Simon
4. Catherine Suire
5. Frédérique Thibault
6. Isabelle Vernhes
7. Sophie Amiach
8. Pascale Paradis
-----

German Democratic Republic/East Germany

1. Christine Schulz
2. Brigitte Hoffmann
3. Brita Reiner
4. Grit Schneider
5. Beate Ness
6. Heike Hackemesser
7. Veronika Haake
8. Heidi Vater
9. Christine Herrmann
10. Jutta Hoberg
-----

Great Britain

1. Jo Durie
2. Virginia Wade
3. Sue Barker
4. Anne Hobbs
5. Debbie Jarrett
6. Glynis Coles
7. Kate Brasher
8. Annabel Croft
9. Amanda Brown
10. Elizabeth Jones
-----

Hong Kong

1. Paulette Moreno
2. Nancy Spelman
3. Christine Douglas
4. Anne Tait
5. Ling Oi Ma
6. Cecilia Lee
7. Sandra Khoo
8. Keiko Maruko
9. Karen Pei
10. Terry Chen
-----

Hungary

International: Andrea Temesvari, Andrase Pinter

1. Csilla Bartos
2. Rita Kowaczics
3. Katalin Fagyas
4. Eva Rozsavolgyi
5. Anna Nemeth
6. Eva Szabo
7. Andrea Ritecz
8. Judith Szorenyi
9. Angela Szorenyi
10. Zsuzsanna Turi
-----

India

1. Namratha Apparao
2. Zenobia Irani
3. Anu Peshwaria
4. Vidya Priya
5. Nirupama Mankad
6. Monisha Muthanna
-----

Ireland

1. Rhona Howett
2. Siobhan Nicholson
3. Bernadette Davy
4. Laura Roche
5. Caitriona Ruane
6. Maria Bolster
7. Rosemary Langford
8. Jennifer Thornton
9. Leslie O’Halloran
10. Jean Tubridy
-----

Italy

1. Sabina Simmonds
2. Barbara Rossi
3. Raffaella Reggi
4. Antonella Canapi
5. Stefania Cicogani
6. Anna Iuale’
7. Wanita Nesti
8. Patrizia Murgo
9. Elisabetta Lazzeri
10. Anna-Maria Cecchini
-----

Japan

1. Masako Yanagi
2. Emiko Okagawa
3. Kuniko Tsukamato
4. Kiyoko Nomura
5. Fumiko Furuhashi
6. Etsuko Inoue
7. Naoko Sato
8. Yukie Abiko
9. Junko Kimuro
10. Chikako Teshima
-----

Korea (South)

1. Kim Sook-Ok
2. Seol Min-Kyeong
3. Kim Nam-Sook
4. Shin Soonho
5. Han Eun-Sook
6. Cho Eun-Ok
7. Lee Soon-Ok
8. Lee Yeong-Chon
-----

Luxembourg

1. Rita Krombach
2. Martine Ries
3. Ginette Huberty*
3. Simone Wolter*
5. Monique Krecke
6. Anne Hoffmann
7. Nadine Schmit
8. Karin Kschwendt
9. Anne Toussaint
10. Eline Grevnik

*Joint number threes.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #55 (Edited)
National Rankings (M to Z)

-----

Malta

1. Helen DeGiorgio
2. Carol Curmi
3. Katherine Camilleri
4. Deborah Gera
5. Rozanne Asciak
-----

Mexico

1. Heliane Steden
2. Claudia Hernandez
3. Alejandra Vallejo
4. Maria-Elena Llamas
5. Monica Munoz
6. Teresa Lisci*
6. Liza Riefkohl
8. Susana Rojos
9. Leticia Herrera
10. Raquel Contreras
-----

Monaco

1. Virginia Paquet
2. Nadine Balleret
3. Claire Boudonis
4. Agnes Barthelemy*
4. Françoise Aussel*
4. Sylvaine Seneca*

*Joint number fours.
-----

Netherlands

1. Marcella Mesker
2. Astrid Suurbeek
3. Marianne Van Der Tore
4. Nanette Schutte
5. Karin Moos
6. Elly Vessies
7. Tine Zwaan
8. Judith Warringa
9. Yvette Flu
10. Leonne Heffels
-----

New Zealand

1. Christine Newton
2. Judy Chaloner
3. Sally Chapman
4. Brenda Perry
5. Linda Stewart
6. Ruth Seeman
7. Belinda Cordwell
8. Janine Perkinson
9. Christa Pickwick
10. Judith Phillips
-----

Nigeria

1. Esther Onyekwelu
2. Rolake Olagbegi
3. Cecilia Nnadozie
4. Veronica Oyibokia
5. Nosa Imafidon
6. Nwando Obianwu
7. Ann Abimiku
8. Grace Afuwai
9. Elizabeth Ukochi
-----

Norway

1. Ellen Grindvold
2. Astrid Sunde
3. Froydis Forberg
4. Heidi Christiansen
5. Bente Kjolstad
6. Agatha Madtzog
7. Jorunn Eid
8. Mette Sjolie
9. Eva Thorkildsen
10. Kjersti Jensen
-----

Paraguay

1. Gloria Orue
2. Maria Julia de Daud
3. Sita de Lindgren
4. Lupe de Ugarriza
5. Aida de Rodriguez
6. Molly de Gonzalez
7. Zully de Balbuena
8. Nilda de Ortez
9. Silvia de Viveros
10. Stella de Samudio
-----

Poland

1. Dorota Dziekonska
2. Danuta Szwaj
3. Wanda Dilaj
4. Malgorzata Zydek
5. Magdalena Witczak
6. Teresa Czakanska
7. Elzbieta Slesika
8. Elzbieta Baranowska
9. Jolanta Rozala
10. Katarzyna Sleczek
-----

Portugal

1. Deborah Finza
2. Leonora Peralta
3. Paula Abreu*
3. Fatima Santiago*
5. Marta Varanda

*Joint number threes.
-----

Puerto Rico

1. Gigi Fernandez
2. Marilda Julia
3. Priscilla de la Rosa
----

Romania

1. Virginia Ruzici
2. Lucia Romanov
3. Daniela Moise
4. Maria Romanov
5. Nadia Becherescu
6. Rodica Covalenco
7. Alice Danila
8. Florenţa Mihai
9. Marilena Totoran
10. Andrea Leonti
-----

South Africa

1. Rosalyn Fairbank
2. Yvonne Vermaak
3. Jennifer Mundel
4. Elizabeth Gordon
5. Susan Rollinson
6. Beverly Mould
7. Tanya Harford
8. L. Jacobs
9. René Mentz
-----

Spain

1. Carmen Perea
2. Ana Almansa
3. Elena Guerra
4. Carolina Franch
5. Silvia Blume
6. Laura Garcia
7. Silvia Ordinaga
8. Maria-Victoria Baldovinos
9. Beatriz Pellon
10. Marisoni Montano
-----

Sri Lanka

1. Priyanthi Bandanaranaike
2. Laila Jafferjee
3. Michelle Karunaratne
-----

Sweden

1. Lena Sandin
2. Catrin Jexell
3. Elisabeth Ekblom
4. Catarina Lindqvist
5. Berit Bjork
6. Asa Flodin
7. Carina Karlsson
8. Helena Olsson
9. Maria Lindstrom
10. Karin Schultz
-----

Switzerland

1. Petra Delhees
2. Claudia Pasquale
3. Christiane Jolissaint
4. Isabelle Villiger
5. Karin Stampfi
6. Lilian Drescher
7. Annemarie Ruegg
8. Susanne Schmid
9. Zdenka Koch
10. Monika Blatter
-----

Turkey

1. Nuray Derman
2. Tevfika Celaloglu
3. Gul Guzelbey
4. Elif Oguz*
4. Cigem Aksit*
4. Muge Ozgenel*
7. Sevtap Akdere**
7. Simten Artun**
7. Lale Platin**

*Joint number fours.
** Joint number sevens.
-----

USA

1. Martina Navratilova
2. Chris Evert-Lloyd
3. Andrea Jaeger
4. Tracy Austin
5. Pam Shriver
6. Bettina Bunge
7. Barbara Potter
8. Billie Jean King
9. Anne Smith
10. Zina Garrison
-----

USSR

1. Lyudmila Makarova
2. Natalia Borodina
3. Svetlana Cherneva
4. Elena Eliseenko
5. Yulia Salnikova
6. Nina Avdeeva
7. Elena Gishiyants
8. Yulia Kashevarova
9. Natalia Chmyreva
10. Olga Zaitseva
-----

Zimbabwe

1. Charmain Olivier
2. Angela Longo
3. Fiona Martin
4. Lindsay Standen
5. Sally Stephens
6. Serena Fowler*
6. Brenda Geldenhuys*
6. Helen Meehan*

*Joint number sixes.
 
41 - 60 of 123 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top