Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 123 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
WTA Computer Rankings (Year-End Rankings)

Explanation: 1982 rankings used an "average" points system, rewarding consistency.


Rank-Points-Events-Name

001---19.165---18---Martina Navratilova (USA)
002---17.526---14---Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)
003---12.856---21---Andrea Jaeger (USA)
004---10.403---13---Tracy Austin (USA)
005---09.783---21---Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
006---09.156---19---Pam Shriver (USA)
007---09.003---18---Hana Mandlikova (CZ)
008---08.699---23---Barbara Potter (USA)
009---08.496---21---Bettina Bunge (GER)
010---08.496---21---Sylvia Hanika (GER)

011---07.527---21---Virginia Ruzici (ROM)
012---07.097---24---Mima Jausovec (YUG)
013---06.977---17---Anne Smith (USA)
014---06.974---20---Billie Jean King (USA)
015---06.593---19---Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
016---06.343---15---Zina Garrison (USA)
017---06.219---22---Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)
018---05.956---24---Bonnie Gadusek (USA)
019---05.856---25---Claudia Kohde (GER)
020---05.677---22---Andrea Leand (USA)

021---05.510---18---Kathy Jordan (USA)
022---05.451---22---Leslie Allen (USA)
023---05.189---28---Yvonne Vermaak (RSA)
024---05.043---22---Catherine Tanvier (FRN)
025---04.968---24---Helena Sukova (CZ)
026---04.947---20---Joanne Russsell (USA)
027---04.940---06---Evoone Goolagong Cawley (AUS)
028---04.879---21---Jo Durie (GR)
029---04.753---25---Sabina Simmonds (ITY)
030---04.557---20---Ann Kiyomura (USA)

031---04.489---25---Leigh Anne Thompson (USA)
032---04.470---15---Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
033---04.461---21---Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
034---04.243---14---Ivana Madruga Osses (ARG)
035---04.237---25---Eva Pfaff (GER)
036---04.059---20---Wendy White (USA)
037---03.956---21---Mary Lou Piatek (USA)
038---03.956---16---Alycia Moulton (USA)
039---03.840---22---Pam Casale (USA)
040---03.780---22---Duk Hee Lee (KOR)

041---03.691---24---Lisa Bonder (USA)
042---03.557---22---Marcella Mesker (NTH)
043---03.527---22---Candy Reynolds (USA)
044---03.527---11---Beth Herr (USA)
045---03.420---18---Lucia Romanov (ROM)
046---03.401---21-Susan Mascarin (USA)
047---03.360---15---Betty Stove (NTH)
048---03.353---12---Elise Burgin (USA)
049---03.335---19---Kathy Horvath (USA)
050---03.331---28---Kate Latham (USA)

055---03.159---31---Patricia Medrado (BRZ)

059---02.870---13---Virginia Wade (GB)
060---02.834---16---Manuela Malleva (BUL)

062---02.783---19---Sue Barker (GB)

095---01.697---12---Carling Bassett (CAN)

098---01.638---09---Rosemary Casals (USA)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Explanation of Tour Tier Levels and Points

1982 was split into two major tours-the Avon Series, which ran from January to March, and the Toyota Series, which covered the majority of the year.


Toyota Series Points Summary
33 events overall, 13 in the US, 4 in Britain, 3 each in Germany, Japan, and Australia, 2 each in France and Itlay, plus 1 in Switzerland, anada, and Hong Kong)

Grand Slam----all 4 slams, prize money minimum of $300,000
Category 7----at least $200,000 prize money
Category 6-----at least $175,000 prize money
Category 5------at least $150,000 prize money
Category 4 ----at least $125,000 prize money
Category 3-----at least $100,000 prize money
Category 3----at least $75,000 prize money
Category 1 ---at least $50,000 prize money

Ranked by category

Slams--French, Wimbledon, US Open, Australian Open (4 total)
Cat 7---Hilton Head, Amelia Island, Orlando, Candian (4 total)
Cat 6--Tokyo (1 total)
Cat 5--Bridgestone Doubles, Eastbourne, US Clay, Brighton (4 total)
Cat 4--San Diego, US Indoor, Deerfield Beach, Tampa,Stuttgart, Brisbane,Sydney,Richmond (8 total)
Cat 3--Italian Open, Swiss Open , German Open , Birmingham, Monte Carlo,Atlanta, Mahwah (7 total)
Cat 2--Borden Classic (Tokyo), Japan Open, and Hong Kong (3 total)
Cat 1--Sardinia, Hittfeld (2 total)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of December 28 to January 3

ended January 3, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Jenny Walker d. Debbie Chesterton 6-3 7-5

DF: Karen Gulley/D. Gulley d. ??-----

Week of January 4-10


January 4-11 Avon Championships of Washington, Washington, DC, US (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)
Venue : George Washington University

Prize Money: $200,000
Part of the Avon circuit.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d. Mary-Lou Piatek 4-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [4] d. Beth Norton 6-3 6-3
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Kathy Jordan6-3 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Sue Barker (GB) [8] 2-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Barbara Potter [7] d. Wendy White6-4 6-0
1R: Julie Harrington d. Mareen Louie 6-3 6-4
1R: Leslie Allen d. Kate Latham 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d. Sandy Collins 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [6] (Ger) Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Kathy Horvath (6-3 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d. Betsy Nagelson 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-3 6-4

2R: Smith d. Austin [1] 6-3 6-1
2R: Shriver [5] d. Casale 6-1 6-2
2R: Hanika [4] d. Rinaldi 6-0 6-3
2R: Gadusek d. Walsh 6-3 6-1

2R: Potter [7] d. Harrington 6-1 6-3
2R: Jaeger [3] d. Allen 6-2 6-2
2R: Bunge [6] d. Reynolds 1-6 6-1 7-4
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Russell 7-5 6-2

QF: Smith d. Shriver [5] 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanika [4] d. Gadusek 6-2 6-3
QF: Potter [7] d. Jaeger [3] 6-3 7-6
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Bunge [6] 6-1 6-2

SF: Smith d. Hanika [4] 6-3 6-4
SF: Navratilova [2] d. Potter [7] 7-6 6-7 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d. d. Anne Smith 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Garrison/Leand default
1R: Holladay/Latham d. Jones/Norton 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Barker (GB)/Kiyomura [3] d. Collins/Louie 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Piatek/White d. Nagelson/Reynolds 6-3 6-2

1R: Gadudek/Horvath d. Durie (GB)/Hobbs (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Potter/Walsh d. Brown/Harrington 6-1 6-0
1R: Allen/Russell d. Bunge (Ger)/Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-4 6-4
1R: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Fromholtz (Aus)/Teeguarden 6-2 6-2

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Holladay/Latham 6-0 6-0
QF: Piatek/White d. Barker/Kiyomura [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Potter/Walsh [4] d. Gadusek/Horvath 6-1 6-4
QF: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Allen/Russell 4-6 7-5 6-0

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Piatek/White 6-2 6-2
SF: Jordan/Smith [2] d. Potter/Walsh [4] 6-3 3-6 7-6

FI: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [2] d. Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] 6-2 3-6 6-1


What a week Anne Smith had. Of course she made the doubles final, but when she faced a match point vs. Piatek she seemed to be finished in the singles. Somehow she survived a match point and won-and it was no looking back. In the 2R Anne crushes World #2 and top seed Tracy Austin, who refused to credit Smith with the upset, focusing on her own poor play. Hanika was more favorable after losing, and praised Smith's aggressive tactics. "Smith's smile was as big as Texas. Just call me awesome Annie", she chirps, "Boy, do I love this town". Anne describes her style as "Generally whaling the tar out of the ball."

Potter keeps Navratilova on court 2hrs and 10 minutes in a taut semifinal. Martina put an end to Smith's dream run, but what a wonderful dream it was!

Link to draw at: http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1982/704.pdf

-----

January 4-10 Avon Futures of Fort Myers, Fort Myers, Florida, US (Hard)
Venue : Fort Myers, FL, USA

Prize Money= $40,000
Part of the Avon Futures circuit.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin d. Gylnis Coles (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Marianne Van Der Toore (Neth) 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 4-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Vicki Nelson d. Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d. Corinne Vanier (Fra) 7-6 7-5
1R: Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Joyce Portman 6-1 6-4
1R: Duk-Hee Kee (Kor) d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 7-5 6-0

1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Laura Arraya (Per) 7-6 6-1
1R: Kim Sands d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Preyer d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-3
1R: Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Renee Blount 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Stacy Margolin 6-3 7-6
1R: Barbi Bramblett d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Susan Leo (Aus) d. Elise Burgin 6-3 7-5
1R: Hana Strachanova (Cz) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0

2R: Fairbank d. Yeargin 6-2 6-3
2R: Reggi d. Blackwood 7-5 6-0
2R: Nelson d. Smith 6-1 6-0
2R: Lee d. Monteiro 6-2 6-4

2R: Vermaak d. Sands 6-2 6-3
2R: Romanov d. Preyer 6-4 6-1
2R: Antonoplis d. Bramblett 6-4 6-2
2R: Leo d, Strachanova 6-3 6-2

QF: Fairbank d. Reggi 6-4 6-1
QF: Lee d. Nelson 6-2 6-2
QF: Vermaak d. Romanov 6-3 6-3
QF: Antonoplis d. Leo 6-4 7-5

SF: Lee d. Fairbank 6-3 7-6
SF: Vermaak d. Antonoplis 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-0 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Blackwood/Leo d. Barbara Jordan/Sands

FI: Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Susan Leo (Aus) d. Pat Medrado (Brz)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 2-6 6-1 6-2

The first event of any stature won by a Korean female.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 11-17

Avon Championships of Cincinnati
Dates : 11 Jan to 17 Jan 1982

Venue : Cincinnati, OH, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Series, $150,000.
Draw=32


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 60 61
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 64 46 60
Sandy COLLINS (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 75 64
Anne SMITH (USA) (7) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 46 63 61
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 63 63
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 62 62
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 76 61
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) (6) 61 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 60 64
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 75 62
Kathy RINALDI (USA) defeated Anne HOBBS (GBR) 63 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 61 60
Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 63 76
Pam CASALE (USA) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 60 64
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 64 46 76
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (2) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (USA) 63 61

2nd Round

Candy REYNOLDS (USA) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) Walkover
Anne SMITH (USA) (7) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 62 61
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 61 64
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 67 64 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 62 63
Kathy RINALDI (USA) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 76 64
Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 75 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (2) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Anne SMITH (USA) (7) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 64 63
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 63 76
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) 64 62
Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (2) 76 64

Semifinal

Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (7) 76 36 75
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) 75 16 64

Final

Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) 64 76

King declares she is feeling her best "since 1975". Ballooning to 150 pouns in 1981 due to stress from a lawsuit, King devoted the winter to getting back in shape.

Doubles-1st Round

BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (1) BYE
COLLINS (USA) / LOUIE (USA) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / LATHAM (USA) 76 64
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated HERR (USA) / LEE (KOR) 62 62
NAGELSEN (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / HORVATH (USA) 63 64
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / TEEGUARDEN (USA) 63 62
SHRIVER (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 63 61
DURIE (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 36 75 75
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated ALLEN (USA) / RUSSELL (USA) 64 63

Quarterfinal

BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (1) defeated LOUIE (USA) / COLLINS (USA) 76 63
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated NAGELSEN (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) 46 64 63
SHRIVER (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) 62 64
DURIE (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) 46 75 63

Semifinal

BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (1) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) 67 64 60
SHRIVER (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated DURIE (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) 63 62

Final

BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (1) defeated SHRIVER (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) 62 76

-----

Avon Futures of Hampton Roads

Dates : 10 Jan to 17 Jan 1982
Venue : Newport, Virginia, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Futures. $40,000
Draw=32

Beth NORTON (USA) (1) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 46 62 60
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Sue SALIBA (AUS) 61 64
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Raffaella REGGI (ITA) 62 60
Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) (7) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 62 67 62
Hana STRACHONOVA (SUI) (4) defeated Joyce PORTMAN (USA) 64 46 60
Kim SANDS (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 61 64
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 63 64
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) (5) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 64
Marjorie BLACKWOOD (CAN) (6) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 61 64
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 63 64
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) 75 63
Marcella MESKER (NED) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) (3) 46 63 76
Glynis COLES (GBR) (8) defeated Jane PREYER (USA) 62 76
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Carol BAILY (USA) 64 36 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Kathleen CUMMINGS (USA) 62 63
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 75 61

2nd Round

Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) (1) 62 76
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) (7) 62 64
Kim SANDS (USA) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (SUI) (4) 75 75
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) (5) 63 76
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (CAN) (6) 64 76
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 62 61
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) (8) 61 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 62 76

Quarterfinal

Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 63 64
Kim SANDS (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 76 61
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 63 75
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 61 62

Semifinal

Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Kim SANDS (USA) 62 57 64
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 26 63 63

Final

Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 62 67 60

Doubles Final
C. Baily/Marcella Mesker d. Lucia Romanov/Corinne Vanier 6-2 6-1

2,500 on hand for the final.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 18-24

January 18-24, Avon Championships of Seattle, Seattle, Washington, US (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)
Venue: Seattle Center Colesium

Prize Money= $150,000 US
Status: Avon Series.

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Lea Antonoplis d. Jane Thomas 3-6 6-1 6-4

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Kathy Horvath 6-4 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Smith [8] d. Kathy Jordan 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [4] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Kim Sands [Q] d. Julie Harrington 6-4 6-4
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) [Q] d. Antonoplis 6-2 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Beth Norton 7-5 3-6 6-1

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [6] d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson d. Caludia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-6 (9-7)
1R: Wendy White d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [3] d. Helena Sukova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici (7] d. Pat Medrado (Brz) [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Anne Hobbs (GB) [Q] 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-4
1R: Kate Latham d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-4 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Walsh 6-1 6-2
2R: Smith [8] d. Louie 6-4 6-1
2R: Potter [4] d. Sands [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Bunge [5] d. Fairbank [Q] 6-2 6-1

2R: Turnbull [6] d. Nagelson 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanika [3] d. White 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
2R: Ruzici [7] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-2
2R: Jaeger [2] d. Latham 6-4 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Smith [8] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
QF: Potter [4] d. Bunge [5] 6-2 6-2
QF: Turnbull [6] d. Hanika [3] 6-3 6-2
QF: Jaeger [2] d. Ruzici [7] 6-2 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Potter [4] 7-6 (7-1) 6-1
SF: Jaeger [2] d. Turnbull [6] 7-5 7-5

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [1]-bye
1R: Pat Medrado (Brz)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Sue Barker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura [3] d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Bonnie Gadusek/Kathy Horvath d. Peanut Louie/Wendy White 6-2 6-3

1R: Andrea Jaeger/Betsy Nagelson d. Julie Harrington/Kate Latham 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [4] d. Beth Norton/Kim Sands 6-6 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) 7-6 1-6 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2] d. Leslie Allen/Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-3 6-3

QF: Jordan/Smith [1]d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-1 6-3
QF: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d. Gadusek/Horvath 7-5 6-2
QF: Jaeger/Nagelson d. Hanika/Ruzici [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Antonoplis/Vermaak 7-5 6-7 7-5

SF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Barker/Kiyomura [3] 7-5 6-1
SF: Casals/Turnbull d. Jaeger/Nagelson 6-7 6-1 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [1] 7-5 6-4

Martina, in dominant form, drops only 25 games in 5 matches. 9 of those lost games come at the hands of Anne Smith in Navratilova's toughest match all week.

Navratilova rolled over Jaeger in a 41 minute rout in the finals. Andrea has dropped her trademark waist-length ponytail for a wave that ends at her shoulders. Jags overcame 23 set points at 15-40 4-5 down in the second set over her semi with Turnbull. Wendy knows how to break up Andrea's rhythm and is always a tough match for Jaeger.

-----

Singles (Draw=32)

January 18-24 Avon Futures of Canada, Montreal, Canada (Indoors)

Prize Money= $40,000 US
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Marcella Mesker d Lucia Romanov [1] 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Dana Gilbert d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-2
1R: Barbara Jordan d Yvona Brzakova 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [5] d Marcella Skuherska 6-4 7-6
1R: Marjorie Blackwood [3] d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Petra Delhees 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Jane Preyer d Vicki Nelson 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Kim Jones d Carol Baily [7] 6-4 6-1

1R: Eva Pfaff [8] d Sue Leo 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Iva Budarova d Lea Plcheova 6-4 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Diane Desfor 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Helga Lütten 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Sue Saliba [6] d Renee Blount 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Minter d Marianne van der Torre 7-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Rossi d Phyllis Blackwell 6-3 6-2
1R: Hana Strachonova [2] d Corinne Vanier 7-5 5-7 7-5

2R: Gilbert d Mesker 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Thompson [5] d Jordan 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Blackwood [3] d Tanvier 7-5 6-3
2R: Jones d Preyer 2-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Pfaff [8] d Budarova 7-5 6-2
2R: Coles d Eisterlehner 6-4 6-0
2R: Minter d Saliba [6] 6-2 6-4
2R: Rossi d Strachonova [2] 2-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Thompson [5] d Gilbert 6-1 6-0
QF: Jones d Blackwood [3] 7-6 6-1
QF: Coles d Pfaff [8] 6-4 6-2
QF: Minter d Rossi 6-4 6-4

SF: Thompson [5] d Jones 6-2 0-6 6-4
SF: Coles d Minter 7-6 6-4

F: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Leigh Anne Thompson (US) [5] 6-4 6-4

DF: Marjorie Blackwood/Susan Leo (Aus) d. B. Remilton (Aus)/Barbara Jordan (US) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 25-31

Avon Championships of Chicago

Dates : 25 Jan to 31 Jan 1982
Venue : Chicago, IL, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $150.000
Draw=32


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 63 46 62
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) defeated Anne MINTER (AUS) 75 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 60 63
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (7) 36 61 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 60 60
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) defeated Kim SANDS (USA) 76 62
Sandy COLLINS (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 63 26 75
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) 76 46 75
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 63 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 75 75
Pam CASALE (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 76 76
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 61 64
Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) 61 64
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 76 61
Kathy RINALDI (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 63 46 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 61 63

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 62 61
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 62 16 61
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 62 57 64
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 61
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 64 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 75 62
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) 75 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) 63

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 63 36 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 64 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 62 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 64 63

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) 62 63
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 62 60

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) 64 61


Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) 64 62
JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated COLLINS (USA) / LOUIE (USA) 62 61
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated CASALE (USA) / LEE (KOR) 67 62 60
MEDRADO (BRA) / SUKOVA (TCH) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / VERMAAK (RSA) 61 16 62
GADUSEK (USA) / SANDS (USA) defeated JORDAN (USA) / KIYOMURA (USA) 75 26 76
REYNOLDS (USA) / WALSH (USA) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (4) 63 76
JAUSOVEC (YUG) / JONES (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) 26 62 64
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated COLES (GBR) / MINTER (AUS) 61 61

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) 60 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / SUKOVA (TCH) defeated RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) 36 64 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / WALSH (USA) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / SANDS (USA) 64 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated JAUSOVEC (YUG) / JONES (USA) 63 62

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / SUKOVA (TCH) 63 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / WALSH (USA) 62 46 64

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) 75 64

Incredibly Martina wins her 5th Chicago title. Hard hitting Andrea Leand extends her in their. 7,231 gave both women a standing ovation at the end of the match. The "other" Andrea, hometown girl Andrea Jaeger, ripped Chicago fans for cheering her double-faults when she played 14 year old ingenue Kathy Rinaldi.

-----

Jan 25-31 Avon Futures of Western Pennsylvania

Venue: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

1R: Julie Harrington [1] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees d Iva Budarova 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Sue Leo d Barbara Rossi 6-1 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde [5] d Claudia Monteiro 6-7 7-6 7-5
1R: Lea Antonopolis [3] d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-2
1R: Lucia Romanov d Nancy Killingsworth 6-1 6-3
1R: Beth Norton d Pilar Vasquez 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari d Sue Mascarin [8] 6-0 7-5

1R: Corinne Vanier d Marjorie Blackwood [7] 7-5 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Renee Blount 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Laura Arraya 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Nancy Yeargin [4] d Phyllis Blackwood 6-0 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould d Anne Hobbs [6] 6-3 7-6
1R: Vicki Nelson d Helga Lütten 6-3 6-3
1R: Barby Bramblett d Sue Saliba 6-3 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff [2] d Hana Strachonova

2R: Delhees d Harrington [1] 6-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Kohde [5] d Leo 6-4 6-2
2R: Antonopolis [3] d Romanov 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Norton d Temesvari 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Vanier d Mesker 6-4 6-4
2R: Yeargin [4] d Skuherska 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Mould d Nelson 6-3 6-0
2R: Pfaff [2] d Bramblett 6-2 6-2

QF: Kohde [5] d Delhees 6-1 6-1
QF: Antonopolis [3] d Norton 7-6 6-7 6-2
QF: Yeargin [4] d Vanier 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Pfaff [2] d Mould 6-1 6-2

SF: Kohde [5] d Antonopolis [3] 6-1 3-6 7-5
SF: Pfaff [2] d Yeargin [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI: Claudia Kohde [5] d Eva Pfaff [2] 6-4 6-0

DF: Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Susan Leo (Aus) d. B. Remilton (Aus)/Sue Saliba (Aus) 6-0 6-3

-----

New Zealand Open Championships

Dates: 25 January to 31 January 1982
Venue: Auckland NZL
Status: Non-tour event

Semis
S. Hagey d. Brenda Perry 6-2 6-3
B. Cordwell d. Janine Perkinson 6-3 1-6 6-3

Final
S. Hagey (USA) d. Belinda Cordwell 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 1-7

Avon of Detroit

Dates : 01 Feb to 07 Feb 1982
Venue : Detroit, MI, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 60 61
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 64 64
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 67 63 62
Anne SMITH (USA) (5) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 62 63
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 61 64
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 64 62
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 61
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) 36 63 10
Leslie ALLEN (USA) (7) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 62 61
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 63 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 62 64
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 64 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (6) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 62 16 62
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 46 62 60
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 46 76 76
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (2) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 62 62

2nd Round

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 62 64
Anne SMITH (USA) (5) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 63 75
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 61 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 60 16 75
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) (7) 63 61
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 64 63
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (6) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 36 63 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (2) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 61 76

Quarterfinal

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (5) 62 26 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 61 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (4) 26 64 60
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (2) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (6) 75 62

Semifinal

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 76 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (2) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 63 63

Final

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (2) 26 64


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / YEARGIN (USA) 63 60
CASALE (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated FOROOD (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 75 76
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) 64 57 61
FAIRBANK (RSA) / GADUSEK (USA) defeated COLLINS (USA) / LOUIE (USA) 63 36 76
JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) / PFAFF (FRG) 61 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / LEAND (USA) Walkover
BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) defeated COLES (GBR) / MINTER (AUS) 46 62 64
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (2) 75 36 61

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated CASALE (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 64 62
FAIRBANK (RSA) / GADUSEK (USA) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) 61 61
JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) 62 64
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) 75 67 63

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / GADUSEK (USA) 63 64
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) 36 75 64

Final

ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 64 60

Andrea Jaeger's 'moon ball' brought Mima Jausovec down to earth.

'I had trouble chasing her moon balls,' Jausovec, the No. 2 seed, said of Jaeger's lob game. 'I couldn't stay back and hit it with her all day. And it seemed like every time I went in, she was able to lob it over my head. I got tired.'


'I used it because it bothered her,' said Jaeger. 'I'll use anything if it will help me win.'
Jaeger, suffering from a nagging pain in her left side which she believes is a muscle strain, aggravated the injury on a serve during the second set.

From that point, she protected her side the best way she could -- with the moon ball.


'My backhand side hurt,' said Jaeger of Lincolnshire, Ill. 'That's all I could hit off my backhand. I used it a lot in winning the Clay Courts (last year).'


-----

Feb 1-7 Avon Futures of Utah

Venue: Ogden, Utah, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

1R: Julie Harrington [1] d Marianne van der Torre 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d Susan Rollinson 7-6 6-4
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Beverly Mould 6-2 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker [8] d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-1
1R: Beth Norton [3] d Renee Blount 6-7 6-0 7-6
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Stacy Margolin 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Iva Budarova d Lea Plchova 6-1 7-6
1R: Vicki Nelson [5] d Tatiana Schropsdorff 6-0 6-1

1R: Lucia Romanov [6] d Caterina Lindquist 7-5 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Nancy Killingsworth 6-3 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Sue Mascarin 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs [4] d Pilar Vasquez 6-4 6-4
1R: Barbara Rossi [7] d Laura Arraya 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari d Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-4
1R: Diane Desfor d Liz Gordon 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado [2] d Barbara Jordan 6-0 6-1

2R: Harrington [1] d Smith 6-2 7-6
2R: Cummings d Mesker [8] 6-2 6-4
2R: Norton [3] d Skuherska 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Budarova d Nelson [5] 6-3 6-4
2R: Tanvier d Romanov [6] 6-3 6-3
2R: Hobbs [4] d Monteiro 6-4 6-0
2R: Temesvari d Arraya 2-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Medrado [2] d Desfor 6-3 7-5

QF: Cummings d Harrington [1] 6-0 6-2
QF: Budarova d Norton [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Tanvier d Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Medrado [2] d Temesvari 6-3 7-5

SF: Budarova d Cummings 5-7 6-1 6-4
SF: Medrado [2] d Tanvier 6-2 6-2

FI: Pat Medrado [2] d Iva Budarova 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: Iva Budarova (Cz)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Y. Brzakova (Cz)/M. Skuherska (Cz) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 8-14

Avon Championships of Kansas City
Dates : 08 Feb to 14 Feb 1982
Venue : Kansas City, KS, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $100,000


Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne Smith d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] d. Sue Barker (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-1 6-4

1R: Andrea Leand d. Sandy Collins 6-0 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [3] d. Leslie Allen 6-0 6-2
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [2] d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-3 6-7 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Piatek d. Ruzici [4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Jausovec [3] d. Leand 6-2 6-1
QF: Potter [2] d. Fairbank 1-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Piatek 6-2 6-2
SF: Potter [2] d. Jausovec [3] 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Barbara Potter [2] 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Barker (GB)/Kiyomura [1] d. Pfaff (Ger)/Ruzici (Rum) 6-4 6-3
1R: Piatek/Smith d. Collins/Medrado (Brz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Potter/Walsh d. Allen/Jausovec 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Casals/Navratilova [2] d. Fairbank 6-4 6-4

SF: Piatek/Smith d. Barker/KIyomura [1] 7-6 6-2
SF: Potter/Walsh d. Casals/Navratilova [2] 7-6 7-6

FI: Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh d. Mary Lou Piatek/Anne Smith 4-6 6-2 6-2


-----

February 8-14 Avon Futures of California, Bakersfield, California, US (Hard)

Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Kate Latham [1] d Paula Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: Caterina Lindquist d Marcella Skuherska 6-4 6-2
1R: Stacy Margolin d Liz Gordon 6-4 6-1
1R: Tatiana Schropsdorff d Andrea Temesvari [7] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier [3] d Marianne van der Torre 6-1 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura Arraya d Lea Plchova 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Minter [5] d Barby Bramblett 7-5 6-1

1R: Lucia Romanov [6] d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Renee Blount 6-1 6-3
1R: Barbara Rossi d Raffaela Reggi 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden [4] d Sue Saliba 6-1 6-1
1R: Beverly Mould [8] d Dana Gilbert 6-0 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier d Diane Desfor 6-4 6-4
1R: Leslie Allen d Kim Steinmetz 7-6 6-3
1R: Lea Antonopolis [2] d Susan Rollinson 6-3 6-4

2R: Latham [1] d Lindquist 6-1 6-0
2R: Margolin d Schropsdorff 5-7 6-4 7-6
2R: Simmonds d van der Torre 6-1 6-3
2R: Arraya d Minter [5] 6-4 7-6

2R: Jordan d Monteiro 6-2 6-0
2R: Teeguarden [4] d Rossi 6-1 6-0
2R: Vanier d Mould [8] 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Antonopolis [2] d Allen 5-7 6-3 7-6

QF: Latham [1] d Margolin 6-4 0-6 6-0
QF: Simmonds d Arraya 6-7 6-3 6-0
QF: Jordan d Teeguarden [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Antonopolis [2] d Vanier 6-3 6-3

SF: Simmonds d Latham [1] 6-3 7-5
SF: Antonopolis [2] d Jordan 6-3 6-3

FI: Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Lea Antonopolis [2] 6-2 6-1

DF: Claudia Monteiro (Brz) /Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d Dianne Desfor/Barbara Hallquist 7-6 2-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 15-21

Avon Championships of Houston

Dates : 15 Feb to 21 Feb 1982
Venue : Houston, TX, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit. Prize money of $100,000
Draw=16



1st Round

Pam SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 46 61 63
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 36 62 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 76 63
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) 62 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 63 62
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 63 60
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 75 62
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) 64 46 60

Quarterfinal

Pam SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 64 62
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 63 57 63
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 64 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) 62 63

Semifinal

Pam SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 62 64
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 63 64

Final

Bettina BUNGE (FRG) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (1) 62 36 62


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) BYE
BARKER (GBR) / WALSH (USA) BYE
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / MEDRADO (BRA) 98
BUNGE (FRG) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / RUSSELL (USA) 86
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) BYE
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) BYE
BUDAROVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) BYE
JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

BARKER (GBR) / WALSH (USA) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 46 63 64
BUNGE (FRG) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 64 62
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) 64 64
JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (2) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) 62 63

Semifinal

BARKER (GBR) / WALSH (USA) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / VERMAAK (RSA) 62 62
JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (2) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) 67 61 62

Final

JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (2) defeated BARKER (GBR) / WALSH (USA) 76 62

-----

February 15-21, Avon Futures of Tennesee, Nashville

Venue: Nashville, Tenn, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw= 32

1R: Kim Sands [1] d Michelle Torres 6-3 6-0
1R: Anne Henricksson d Marianne van der Torre 7-5 6-2
1R: Andrea Temesvari d Nancy Killingsworth 7-6 6-1
1R: Laura Arraya d Kathy Horvath [7] 6-3 6-3
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [3] d Susan Rollinson 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-3
1R: Paula Smith d Meverly Mould 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Lisa Bonder d Glynis Coles [5] 6-4 7-5

1R: Sue Leo d Marjorie Blackwood [8] 7-6 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker d Tatiana Schropsdorff 6-0 6-3
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Hana Strachonova 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff [4] d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-3
1R: Kim Jones [8] d Lea Plchova 6-3 6-2
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Barby Bramblett 6-0 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d Raffaela Reggi 6-0 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington [2] d Barbara Rossi 6-3 6-1

2R: Henricksson d Torres 6-0 6-7 6-4
2R: Arraya d Temesvari 6-4 6-0
2R: Thompson [3] d Minter 6-1 6-2
2R: Bonder d Smith 6-2 6-3

2R: Mesker d Leo 6-4 6-1
2R: Pfaff [4] d Skuherska 6-2 6-2
2R: Steinmetz d Jones [6] 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Harrington [2] d Gilbert 6-1 6-3

QF: Henricksson d Arraya 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Thompson [3] d Bonder 6-2 6-3
QF: Pfaff [4] d Mesker 6-1 6-2
QF: Harrington [2] d Steinmetz 6-2 6-1

SF: Thompson [3] d Henricksson 6-3 2-6 6-4
SF: Pfaff [4] d Harrington [2] 6-4 6-2

FI: Eva Pfaff [4] d Leigh Ann Thompson [3] 6-3 7-5

DF: Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d Sheila McInerney/Jane Preyer 6-4 7-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 22-28

Avon Championships of California

Dates : 22 Feb to 28 Feb 1982
Venue : Oakland, CA, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon tour event. Prize money of #150,000.
Draw=32


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 61 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 76 64
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) 64 62
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 61 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 64 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 36 64 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Kim SANDS (USA) 64 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) 46 62 63

Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (5) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 63 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 63 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 26 75 61
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 26 62 61
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 46 64 64
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 61 61
Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) 62 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 60 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 62 62
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) 63 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 64 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 62 61
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (5) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 60 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) Walkover
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 63 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) 61 61

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 63 36 76
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) 10
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (5) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) 64 76

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (4) 64 61
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 36 63 62

Final

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) 76 (5) 64


Doubles (Draw=16)


CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) 61 62
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) defeated CASALE (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) 63 76
JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) 60 75
MEDRADO (BRA) / PFAFF (FRG) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 60 64

ALLEN (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) defeated VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) 76 57 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated COLLINS (USA) / LOUIE (USA) 61 62
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 60 64
BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (2) defeated JORDAN (USA) / SANDS (USA) 64 76

Quarterfinal

KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 64 64
JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / PFAFF (FRG) 62 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated ALLEN (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) Walkover
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (2) 64 26 64

Semifinal

JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) 63 46 76
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 62 26 63

Final

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated JORDAN (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (4) 61 36 76


Andrea's first win against Chris in 7 matches comes as she uses an assortment of drop shots and lobs.
Evert: "I wasn't patient enough. Andrea was mixing the pace a lot, hitting hard, blooping it up, and it worked."

-----

February 22-28, Avon Futures of Carolina, Greenville

Venue: Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

1R: Kim Jones [1] d Sue Mascarin 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Tatiana Schropsdorff 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder d Dana Gilbert 6-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Petra Delhees [8] d Andrea Temesvari 7-6 7-6
1R: Jo Durie [3] d Jane Preyer 6-2 6-4
1R: Susan Rollinson d Carina Karlsson 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Nancy Killingsworth 7-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath [5] d Barby Bramblett 6-3 6-4

1R: Stacy Margolin [7] d Marcella Skuherska 6-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Michelle Torres d Kim Steinmetz 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Liz Gordon 7-5 6-3
1R: Beth Herr d Corinne Vanier [4] 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker [6] d Renata Tomanova 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Marianne van der Torre d Barbara Rossi 6-4 6-3
1R: Lucia Romanov d Renee Blount 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Beth Norton [2] d Lea Plchova 6-2 6-4

2R: Jones [1] d Blackwood 6-2 6-1
2R: Delhees [8] d Bonder 6-2 6-1
2R: Durie [3] d Rollinson 6-4 6-2
2R: Hallquist d Horvath [5] 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Torres d Margolin [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Monteiro d Herr 6-2 6-4
2R: van der Torre d Mesker [6] 6-4 6-2
2R: Romanov d Norton [2] 6-4 4-6 7-6

QF: Delhees [8] d Jones [1] 7-6 6-2
QF: Durie [3] d Hallquist 6-3 6-4
QF: Monteiro d Torres 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Romanov d van der Torre 7-6 6-4

SF: Durie [3] d Deelhees [8] 4-6 7-6 6-2
SF: Monteiro d Romanov 6-3 6-4

FI: Claudia Monteiro d Jo Durie [3] 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d Elizabeth Gordon (SA)/ Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

Danish Indoor Championships

Date: Late February?

FI: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

DF: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

MX: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Peter Bastiansen d. ?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
March 1-7 Avon Championships of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, US (Indoors on Carpet)

Prize Money= $150,000
Status: Avon Circuit

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) 61 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 61 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 64 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 75 62
Billie Jean KING (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) 46 75 61
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 67 61 61
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) 75 75
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) (8) 63 75

Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (7) 63 36 76
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 26 75 64
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 64 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 63 62
Barbara POTTER (USA) (6) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 76 76
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 61 61
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (USA) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 64 63

2nd Round

Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 75 26 61
Billie Jean KING (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 61 75
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 76 61
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 63 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 62 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (6) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 62 60
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) Walkover

QF: Jausovec [5] d. Vermaak 7-6 6-1
QF: King d. Leand 3-6 6-0 7-6
QF: Hanika [3] d. Durie 6-2 6-1
QF: Allen d. Potter [6] 7-6 6-0

SF: Jausovec [5] d. King 6-4 6-2
SF: Hanika [3] d. Allen 6-4 6-4

FI: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [3] 6-2 7-6

Doubles (Draw=16)

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated DURIE (GBR) / GADUSEK (USA) 61 60
PFAFF (FRG) / SUKOVA (TCH) defeated ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) 63 36 64
CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (4) defeated PIATEK (USA) / RUSSELL (USA) 75 64
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 64 63

BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated DESFOR (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 63 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated O'NEIL (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (SWE) 64 46 62
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 61
JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (2) 62 46 76

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated PFAFF (FRG) / SUKOVA (TCH) 62 62
CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (4) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 61 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 57 63 76
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) defeated JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) Walkover

SF: Jordan/Smith [1] d. Casals/Reynolds [4] 6-1 6-0
SF: Potter/Walsh [3] d. King/Kloss 6-3 7-6

FI: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [1] d. Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh [3] 6-3 7-5

Draw note: Top seed Tracy Austin withdraws.

1982 has not been kind to Tracy Austin. Out six weeks with a back injury, Los Angeles was going to be her return tot he tour until she is scaled by boiling water while at a restaurant two days before the start of the event. When #2 seed Andrea Jaeger withdraws the draw is wide open.

The current nickname for young women on tour is "minis". According to Barbara Potter: "It seems that every week there's a new mini". Then there's "Grandma" King, who joked that in her quarterfinal vs. Leand: "I think i aged 20 years because she ran me around the court all night." Granny got the last laugh when she won it in a tiebreak. Leand was going to Princeton until her ranking shot way up-now
the political science major is cashing in while she can.

Andrea Leand on dropping out of Princton to turn pro:
[the dean] "realized I could get my degree later. But you can't start a tennis career at age 35"

-----


March 1-7 Avon Futures of Central Pennsylvania, Hershey, Pennsylvania, US (Indoors)

Prize Money= $40,000 US
Status: Avon Futures Circuit.

1R: Catherine Tanvier [1] d Lisa Bonder 6-2 6-2
1R: Renee Blount d Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-1
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Rollinson d Iva Budarova [5] 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Kim Jones [3] d Pilar Vasquez 6-3 6-2
1R: Nancy Killingsworth d Liz Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R: Corinne Vanier d Beth Herr 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Anne Hobbs [8] 6-7 7-6 7-6

1R: Beth Norton [7] d Barbara Hallquist 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Lea Plchova d Barby Bramblett 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Sue Leo 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan d Glynis Coles [4] 7-6 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin [6] d Michelle Torres 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Rossi d Jane Preyer 6-0 6-2
1R: Gretchen Rush d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari d Kim Sands [2] 1-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Tanvier [1] d Blount 6-3 6-0
2R: Rollinson d Mundel 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Killingsworth d Jones [3] 6-0 6-4
2R: Vanier d Mesker 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Norton [7] d Plchova 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Jordan d Steinmetz 6-4 6-3
2R: Rossi d Torres 6-3 1-6 7-6
2R: Temesvari d Rush 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Tanvier [1] d Rollinson 6-0 7-5
QF: Vanier d Killingsworth 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Jordan d Norton [7] 7-5 1-6 7-5
QF: Temesvari d Rossi 6-1 6-0

SF: Tanvier [1] d Vanier 6-2 6-2
SF: Temesvari d Jordan 6-3 6-2

FI: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [1] 6-4 6-2

DF: Anne Hobbs (GB)/Sue Leo (Aus) d Barbara Hallquist/Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-0

In the final Temesvari "consistently directed her balls to Tanvier's backhand".
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 8-14

Avon Championships of Dallas

Dates : 08 Mar to 14 Mar 1982
Venue : Moody Coliseum, Dallas, TX, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit. Prize money of $200,000
Draw=56


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) BYE
Kathy HORVATH (USA) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 63 61
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 16 63 62
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 62 64
Pam CASALE (USA) (10) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 64 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 63 63
Vicki NELSON (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 64 62
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) BYE
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) BYE
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (USA) 62 63
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 64
Sandy COLLINS (USA) (13) defeated Kim SANDS (USA) 63 61
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (12) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 64 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) 76 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 61 64
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (8) BYE
Anne SMITH (USA) (7) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 63 62
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 64 76
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) (11) defeated Susan LEO (AUS) 64 63
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 46 75 63
Sharon WALSH (USA) defeated Barbara ROSSI (ITA) 61 60
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 64 36 61
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) BYE
Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 76 26 62
Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 75 62
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (9) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 62 76
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 36 60 61
Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 62 63
Anne WHITE (USA) defeated Anne HOBBS (GBR) 63 75
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 63 30
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 64 62
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) (10) 63 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 60 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) 76 41
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) (13) 76 62
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (12) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 63 75
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (8) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 61 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (7) 64 62
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) (11) 61 57 63
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 64 62
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (4) 75 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 36 64 75
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (9) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) 61 62
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 64 76
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 63 62

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 62 60
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 46 62 60
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 16 76 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (8) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (12) 63 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 62 64
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 26 62 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (9) 62 61
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 63 21

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (6) 76 67 75
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (8) 16 64 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 61 57 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 63 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 61 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 75 75

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) 63 62

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated BRAMBLETT (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) 62 60
BUNGE (FRG) / WALSH (USA) defeated O'NEIL (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (SWE) 61 60
TEMESVARI (HUN) / VANIER (FRA) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 75 36 76
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (6) defeated LEAND (USA) / WHITE (USA) 62 75
BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (4) defeated CASALE (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) 62 60
DESFOR (USA) / ROMANOV (ROU) defeated GILBERT (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 62 62
JORDAN (USA) / SANDS (USA) defeated JONES (USA) / NORTON (USA) 62 62
DELHEES (SUI) / MESKER (NED) defeated PIATEK (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (8) 63 36 63
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) defeated DURIE (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) 62 63
COLLINS (USA) / LOUIE (USA) defeated BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) 64 64
BUDAROVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated COLES (GBR) / ROLLINSON (RSA) 61 46 75
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / YEARGIN (USA) 62 64
NAGELSEN (USA) / RUSSELL (USA) (7) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 63 36 60
PFAFF (FRG) / SUKOVA (TCH) defeated BLOUNT (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 60 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated REMILTON (AUS) / SALIBA (AUS) 63 64
JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / HORVATH (USA) Walkover

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / WALSH (USA) 64 62
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (6) defeated TEMESVARI (HUN) / VANIER (FRA) 60 75
BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (4) defeated DESFOR (USA) / ROMANOV (ROU) 62 64
JORDAN (USA) / SANDS (USA) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / MESKER (NED) 67 61 63
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) defeated COLLINS (USA) / LOUIE (USA) 63 06 60
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) Walkover
PFAFF (FRG) / SUKOVA (TCH) defeated NAGELSEN (USA) / RUSSELL (USA) (7) 75 64
JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 61 64

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (6) Walkover
BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (4) defeated JORDAN (USA) / SANDS (USA) 61 63
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 26 64 64
PFAFF (FRG) / SUKOVA (TCH) defeated JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) 26 76 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (4) 62 61
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) defeated PFAFF (FRG) / SUKOVA (TCH) 26 63 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated KING (USA)/ Kloss (RSA) 6-4 6-4


Turnbull pushes Martina to the brink in an "enthralling" match.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 15-21

Avon Championships of Boston

Dates : 15 Mar to 20 Mar 1982
Venue : Boston, MA, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit event. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (1) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 64 46 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 62 64
Barbara JORDAN (USA) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 76 76
Anne SMITH (USA) (5) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 64 64
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (3) 75 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 64 76
Anne HOBBS (GBR) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 64 62
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) (7) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 75 76
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (6) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 61 62
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 61 63
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) Walkover
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 63 62
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 63 63
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 63 61
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 46 62 62
Billie Jean KING (USA) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (2) 67 62 64

2nd Round

Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (1) 64 76
Anne SMITH (USA) (5) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 75 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 62 61
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) (7) defeated Anne HOBBS (GBR) 46 76 63
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (6) 36 64 62
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) (8) 62 63
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 62 63
Billie Jean KING (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 64 62

Quarterfinal

Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (5) 62 46 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) (7) 62 67 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 64 60
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) 64 76

Semifinal

Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 62 62
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) 67 60 60

Final

Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) 75 16 64

1st Round

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated CASALE (USA) / LEAND (USA) Walkover
HARRINGTON (USA) / NORTON (USA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 61 63
PIATEK (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (4) 61 61
DURIE (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / LOUIE (USA) 26 64 62
JORDAN (USA) / YEARGIN (USA) defeated ROMANOV (ROU) / VANIER (FRA) 63 62
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (3) defeated LATHAM (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 64 61
NAGELSEN (USA) / WALSH (USA) defeated MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / STOVE (NED) 62 62
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / RUSSELL (USA) 63 75

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / NORTON (USA) 62 61
PIATEK (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) defeated DURIE (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) 64 46 64
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (3) defeated JORDAN (USA) / YEARGIN (USA) 61 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated NAGELSEN (USA) / WALSH (USA)

Semifinal

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated PIATEK (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) 61 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (3) 61 76

Final

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) 76 26 64

-----

Avon Futures Championships

Dates : 17 Mar to 21 Mar 1982
Venue : Austin, TX, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Futures Circuit Finale, Prize money of $50,000.
Draw=8

Round Robin

Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 62 61
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 26 64 60
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 63 62

Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 64 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 64 62
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 16 63 62
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 26 64 10
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 76 46 61


Knock Out Playoffs
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 63 67 61
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 64 64

Semifinal
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 64 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 62 75


Final
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 76 06 63




Doubles-1st Round
O'NEILL (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (SWE) defeated REMILTON (AUS) / SALIBA (AUS) 60 63
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) 63 36 63

Final
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated O'NEILL (AUS) / WIKSTEDT 6-0 6-1

*********

Wynnum

Dates: 21 Mar
Venue: Queensland, Australia
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Janet Fallis d. S. Luke 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 22-28

Avon Championships

Dates : 24 Mar to 28 Mar 1982
Venue : Madison Square Garden, New York, NY, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit Finale. $300,000


Round Robin

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) 61 62
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) 61 63

Anne SMITH (USA) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) 64 76
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) 64 61
Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) 62 62
Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) 26 63 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) 76 75
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) 67 63 64

Knockout Playoffs

Anne SMITH (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) 62 36 61
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) 61 36 62


Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) 64 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) 61 26 76

Final

Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) defeated Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) 16 63 64

*****************************

Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) 36 76 64
NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) 61 76

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) defeated JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) 64 63



Jaeger qualifies but is injured and withdraws. Sylvia Hanika stuns a crowd of over 15,000 ( a record for a women's match) and Navratilova by whipping topspin winners in the third set. It is the upset of the year.

-----

Citizen Cup

Dates: 3 April to 4 April
Venue: Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA.
Surface: Clay
Status: Exhibition. $200,000. Draw=4

First Round
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 5-7 6-1 6-4
Andrea Jaeger d. Hana Mandlikova 6-1 6-3

Final
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-5

Doubles Final
Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley/Betty Stove 6-1 7-6

Evert comes up with 2 aces at 6-5 while serving for the title. Televised.

-----


San Luis Potosi


Date: Late March?
Venue: Mexico
Surface: Clay

Final
Heliane Steden d. Claudia Hernandez ??

Doubles Final
Jan van Rick/Tere Lisci d. ?

-----

ends March 21, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Luke d. J. Butler 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of April 5-11
April 5-11, Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head, South Carolina, US (Clay)
Venue: Sea Pines Plantation

Prize Money= $200,000
Status: Toyota Series Category 7, $200,000.

Zina Garrison won two matches to qualify.


Singles (Main Draw=56)


1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1]-bye
1R: Wendy White d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 6-4
1R: Paula Smith d. Kim Sands 6-4 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d. Anne White 7-5 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d. Evonne Goolagong-Cawley (Aus)[12] 4-6 6-2 1-0 retired
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Nancy Yeargin 6-3 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder d. Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [6]-bye

1R: Andrea Jaeger [3]-bye
1R: Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-3
1R: Caludia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Susan Mascarin 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [13] d. Beth Norton 6-3 6-0
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [9] d. Kate Latham 6-3 6-1
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [Q] d. Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7]-bye


Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) BYE
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 61 61
Sandy COLLINS (USA) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (SUI) 63 63
Pam CASALE (USA) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) (11) 67 64 64
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) (14) defeated Anne HOBBS (GBR) 61 62
Lisa DOHERTY (USA) defeated Barbara GERKEN (USA) 63 46 63
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 62 64
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (8) BYE
Kathy HORVATH (USA) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (GER) 60 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 26 61 60
Andrea LEAND (USA) (10) defeated Joyce PORTMAN (USA) 61 61
Jenny KLITCH (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 62 62
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 60 60
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 75 63
Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (2) BYE

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. W White 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith d. Gilbert 6-2 6-4
2R: Gadusek d. Russell 6-1 6-2
2R: Shriver [6] d. Bonder 6-4 6-2
2R: Jaeger [3] d. Tanvier 6-3 6-0
2R: Rinaldi [13] d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-1 6-2
2R: Lee d. Ruzici [9] 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Garrison [Q] d. Turnbull [7] 6-3 4-6 7-5

2R: Jausovec [5] d. Delhees 6-4 6-7 7-5
2R: Casale d. Collins 6-4 6-1
2R: Nagelson [14] d. Doherty 7-6 6-1
2R: Mandlikova [4] d. Reynolds 6-2 6-4
2R: Horvath d Bunge [8] 7-6 6-4
2R: Leand [10] d. Simmonds 6-4 6-4
2R: Madruga-Osses d. Klitch 6-4 6-3
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Vermaak 7-5 6-0

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Shriver [6] d. Gadusek 6-1 6-1
3R: Jaeger [3] d. Rinaldi [13] 6-3 6-0
3R: Garrison [Q] d. Lee 6-4 6-0

3R: Jausovec [5] d. Casale 6-3 6-4
3R: Mandlikova [4] d. Nagelson [14] 6-2 6-2
3R: Leand [10] d. Horvath 7-5 6-2
3R: Navratilova [1] d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-3

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Shriver [6] 6-2 6-4
QF: Jaeger [3] d. Garrison [Q] 6-2 6-1
QF: Jausovec [5] d. Mandlikova [4] 7-5 6-0
QF: Navratilova [2] d.leand [10] 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1

SF: Jaeger [3] d. Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-1 1-6 6-2
SF: Navratilova [2] d. Jausovec [5] 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Andrea Jaeger [3] 6-4 6-2


Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Hobbs (GB)/Leo (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1R: Collins/Wade (GB) d. Delhees (Sui)/Strachanova (Cz) 7-5 7-5
1R: Jordan/Remilton (Aus) d. Goodling/Nelson 6-1 6-2
1R: McDaniel/Steinmetz d. Mandlikova (Cz)/Stove (Neth) [7] 6-7 6-3 7-5
1R: King/Kloss (SA) [4] d. Bonder/Garrison 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Leand/White d. Mascarin/Thompson 6-2 6-2
1R: Gergory (Aus)/Pinterova (HUn) d. DuPont/Portman 6-3 6-1
1R: Reynolds/P. Smith [5] d. Vermaak (SA)/Yeargin 6-1 6-0

JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (8) defeated GISCAFRE (ARG) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 61 64
DESFOR (USA) / HALLQUIST (USA) defeated CASALE (USA) / FILKOFF (USA) 16 75 63
GADUSEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) defeated DAVIS (USA) / PREYER (USA) 60 60
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated JONES (USA) / NORTON (USA) 63 63
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (6) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / LEE (KOR) 61 62
HORVATH (USA) / MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) defeated BLOUNT (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 26 75 61
TANVIER (FRA) / TOMANOVA (GER) defeated SANDS (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 64 64
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 64 16 61

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated COLLINS (USA) / WADE (GBR) 64 64
JORDAN (USA) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated MCDANIEL (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) 26 63 61
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (4) defeated LEAND (USA) / WHITE (USA) 64 61
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (5) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 36 63 75

JAEGER (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (8) defeated DESFOR (USA) / HALLQUIST (USA) 61 61
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) 64 64
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (6) defeated HORVATH (USA) / MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) 64 62
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated TANVIER (FRA) / TOMANOVA (GER) 67 76 60

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Jordan/Remilton 6-1 6-0
QF: Reynolds/Smith [5] d. King/Kloss [4] 0-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Russell/Ruzici [3] d. Jaeger/Nagelson [8] 6-2 7-5
QF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Allen/Jausovec [6] 7-6 5-7 6-2

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Reynolds/Smith [5] 6-4 6-2
SF: Russell/Ruzici [3] d. Casals/Turnbull [2] 3-6 7-5 7-5


FI: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Joanne Russell/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [3] 6-1 6-2


"Who says I can't play on clay", declares Martina, in winning the FCC before a capacity crowd of 3,500.

Amateur Zina Garrison impresses by going all the way to the quarters.

When Mima Jausovec is asked why Hana Mandlikova is having problems (mima's win here is her 3rd in a row over Hana) she points to her head "sometihng up here. Last year she din't have anything to lose. She goes on court and hits winners. This year she's lost to a few players and has lost confidence."

Jaeger shocks Evert in the semis. Chris had never lost at the Family Circle, winning 6 titles, 32 straight matches and 64 sets! Evert on Andrea's moonballs: "It's very annoying to play her. But her lobs are very effective on this court. I guess I wasn't willing to stay out there all day and moonball back". At 2-5 down Chris loses patience after a 125 stroke rally goes against her-missing on 2 volleys to drop only her 3rd clay court match in 9 years. The match took 1 hr 57 minutes.

Martina calls her win "the best ever on clay I've had". Playing with controlled agression, the world #2 is clearly making a case for herself as #1. The win also puts Martina at the half way mark of the Playtex Challenge, worth 1 million to the woman who can win the US indoors, Family Circle, Wimbledon ,and the US Open. When asked about who is #1, Martina shot back, "Well, who has the better record?", pointing out she has won 6 of 7 events to Evert's 1 out of 3. But then she added, "it doesn't really matter at this point who you say is #1. My plan is to keep winning so there's no doubt who is #1. You won't even have to ask the question."

Duk Hee Lee vs. Ruzici lasted 3 hours and 30 minutes
One point in the Jaeger-Rinaldi match lasts 10 minutes

-----

April 8-12, Wetherall North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England (Clay)

Status: Non-Tour Event

FI: Michele Tyler d. Kate Brasher 3-6 6-4 6-2

-----

April 12 Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Status: Non-Tour Event

FI: Jackie Pinto d. E. Sinkins 6-1 6-4

-----

in spring, Tally Ho! , Birmingham, England (Clay)

FI: J. Harris d. T. Brazenall 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 12-18


April 15-18 ????. Fort Worth, Texas, US (Indoors on carpet)


Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Mary Lou Piate/White 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Baker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura [4] d. Billie Jean King/Ilana Kloss (SA) 7-5 6-1
1R: Leslie Allen/Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [2] d. Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Barker/Kiyomura [4] 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Jordan/A Smith [2] d. Allen/Jausovec 6-3 6-0

FI: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [2] 7-5 6-3

Doubles only.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 19-24

Amelia Island


Dates : 19 Apr to 25 Apr 1982
Venue : Amelia Island, FL, USA
Surface : Clay


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) BYE
Barbara JORDAN (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 75 60
Anne HOBBS (GBR) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 60 76
Susan LEO (AUS) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 60 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (15) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 64 60
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 60 60
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Jill DAVIS (USA) 64 64
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (8) BYE
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (3) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Nerida GREGORY (AUS) 61 63
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) 67 61 63
Pam CASALE (USA) (13) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 62 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (12) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 76 64
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 64 16 62
Vicki NELSON (USA) defeated Rene BLOUNT (USA) 63 63
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) BYE
Anne SMITH (USA) (7) BYE
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 62 60
Hana STRACHONOVA (SUI) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 62 26 60
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (9) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 62 63
Leslie ALLEN (USA) (14) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 64 64
Jenny KLITCH (USA) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (USA) 63 63
Kathy HORVATH (USA) defeated Joyce PORTMAN (USA) 61 60
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (4) BYE
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (6) BYE
Lisa BONDER (USA) defeated Nancy NEVIASER (USA) 36 63 64
Paula SMITH (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 61 63
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (11) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 61 63
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Kim SANDS (USA) 61 63
Kimberly JONES (USA) defeated Diane DESFOR (USA) 63 26 75
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 60 60
Susan LEO (AUS) defeated Anne HOBBS (GBR) 63 36 62
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (15) 63 64
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (8) 16 63 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (3) 76 60
Pam CASALE (USA) (13) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 62 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (12) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 36 62 76
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 62 60
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (7) 75 75
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (9) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (SUI) 63 36 62
Jenny KLITCH (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) (14) 64 62
Kathy HORVATH (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (4) 62 64
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (6) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 76 64
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (11) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 64 76
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 61 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 61 60

3th Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Susan LEO (AUS) 63 61
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 64 67 63
Pam CASALE (USA) (13) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 60
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (12) 62 63
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (9) 64 62
Kathy HORVATH (USA) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 60 62
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (11) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (6) 36 76 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 26 62 60

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) 63 62
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) (13) 60 63
Kathy HORVATH (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 75 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (11) 63 75

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) 63 61
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 64 16 76

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 62 46 63
HOBBS (GBR) / LEO (AUS) defeated HARPER (USA) / LOUIE (USA) 61 61
MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SMITH (USA) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 46 61 63
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (5) defeated BONDER (USA) / HERR (USA) 61 63
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) 60 76
DAVIS (USA) / PORTMAN (USA) defeated BLOUNT (USA) / STRATTON (USA) Walkover
COLES (GBR) / DELHEES (SUI) defeated NORTON (USA) / RUBIN (USA) 62 62
JAEGER (USA) / STOVE (NED) (8) defeated SANDS (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 76
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) (7) defeated JORDAN (USA) / REMILTON (AUS) 63 61
MASCARIN (USA) / WHITE (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / LEE (KOR) 63 63
GISCAFRE (ARG) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated DU PONT (USA) / MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) 64 67 61
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (4) defeated CASALE (USA) / FILKOFF (USA) 61 64
TANVIER (FRA) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) defeated PIATEK (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (6) 57 64 75
HORVATH (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated JONES (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) 62 75
DESFOR (USA) / HALLQUIST (USA) defeated MCDANIEL (USA) / NEVIASER (USA) 62 26 75
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated GOODLING (USA) / NELSON (USA) 60 60

2nd Round

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated HOBBS (GBR) / LEO (AUS) 61 61
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (5) defeated MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SMITH (USA) 75 63
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated DAVIS (USA) / PORTMAN (USA) 63 61
JAEGER (USA) / STOVE (NED) (8) defeated COLES (GBR) / DELHEES (SUI) 61 63
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) (7) defeated MASCARIN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 63 61
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (4) defeated GISCAFRE (ARG) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 61 61
HORVATH (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated TANVIER (FRA) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) 75 64
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated DESFOR (USA) / HALLQUIST (USA) 63 62

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (5) 62 75
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated JAEGER (USA) / STOVE (NED) (8) 62 62
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (4) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) (7) 76 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated HORVATH (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 75 64

Semifinal

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (3) defeated JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) 36 62 63
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (4) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) 64 64

FI: Leslie Allen/Mima Jausovec (Yug) [4] d. Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh [3] 6-1 7-5

-----

April 19-24, BWTA Women's Tournament, West Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Kate Brasher d. Shelley Walpole 6-4 2-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 26-May 2

Orlando



Dates : 26 Apr to 02 May 1982
Venue : Orlando, FL, USA
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series Category 7-$200,000


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 63 75
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) BYE
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) BYE
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 75 60
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) BYE
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (6) BYE
Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated Renee RICHARDS (USA) 60 62
Chris O'NEIL (AUS) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) BYE
Lisa BONDER (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) 36 64 60
Laura ARRAYA (PER) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 76 57 76
Kathy JORDAN (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 60 61
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) 62 36 76
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 75 26 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 36 61 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 63 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (6) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 63 75
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) defeated Chris O'NEIL (AUS) 61 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) 64 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 63 60
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) 26 63 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (6) 76 67 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 61 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) 16 64 76
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 63 62

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (4) 62 75

1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) 63 76
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 62 61
FAIRBANK (RSA) / HARFORD (RSA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / KIYOMURA (USA) (4) 64 26 63
JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) 64 64

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) 63 46 64
JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / HARFORD (RSA) 62 63

Final

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) 63 63

-----

Sardina


Dates : 26 April to 2 May 1982
Venue : ???, ITY
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series Category 1-$50,000

FI: Liz Sayers (Aus) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 6-3 7-6

DF: Debbie Jevans (GB)/E. Jones

Rather forgotten and obscure, it was nonetheless a tour level event.

-----


Cumberland Tournament


Dates: 26 April to 02 May 1982
Venue: Hampstead, UK
Surface: Clay
Status: Non-tour event.

FI: Kate Brasher d. Yanagi (Jpn) 6-1 6-1

Brasher's mom is Shirley Brasher, 1950s French champion.

-----

Maroochy Championships

Dates: May 3
Venue: Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Helen Davis d. Joanne Butler 6-4 6-4

-----

??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Cecilia Fernandez d. Carol Heyman

DF: Jill Beck/Kathy Bryan d. G.Galt/K.Dawson

A minor event at best by the early 1980s, more amateur than professional . Was prize money even offered?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of May 3-9

May 3-9, Italian Open, Perugia, Italy (Clay)

Prize Money= $100,000
Part of the Toyota Series

Singles (Draw=56)



1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) BYE
Barbara ROSSI (ITA) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 63 62
Lea PLCHOVA (TCH) defeated Anne MINTER (AUS) 36 62 60
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 63 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (9) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) defeated Yvona BRZAKOVA (TCH) 61 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (USA) 64 62
Sandy COLLINS (USA) (8) BYE
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (4) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Renata SASAK (YUG) 63 36 63
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Iris RIEDEL-KUHN (FRG) 64 64
Kathy HORVATH (USA) (13) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 62 64
Jo DURIE (GBR) (12) defeated Lena SANDIN (SWE) 75 62
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Raffaella REGGI (ITA) 62 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) defeated Brenda REMILTON (AUS) 75 67 62
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (5) BYE
Billie Jean KING (USA) (6) BYE
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 63 76
Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 63 64
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) (11) defeated Elly VESSIES (NED) 62 61
Kate LATHAM (USA) (14) defeated Kim SANDS (USA) 61 63
Claudia PASQUALE (SUI) defeated Carmen PEREA-ALCALA (ESP) 16 62 63
Penny BARG (USA) defeated Deborah JEVANS (GBR) 63 21
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) BYE
Pam CASALE (USA) (7) BYE
Renata TOMANOVA (GER) defeated Isabelle VILLIGER (SUI) 75 62
Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 36 62 75
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (10) 61 61
Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 63 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 63
Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 64 64
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Barbara ROSSI (ITA) 63 60
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (TCH) 64 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (9) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 63 67 63
Sandy COLLINS (USA) (8) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 62 62
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (4) 64 46 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) (13) 26 76 64
Jo DURIE (GBR) (12) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 75 62
Lisa BONDER (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (5) 75 76
Billie Jean KING (USA) (6) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 26 64 75
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) (11) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) 61 60
Kate LATHAM (USA) (14) defeated Claudia PASQUALE (SUI) 63 46 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Penny BARG (USA) 62 64
Pam CASALE (USA) (7) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (GER) 61 76
Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 63 60
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) 63 36 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 63 64

3th Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 62 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (9) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) (8) 61 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) (12) 63 61

Billie Jean KING (USA) (6) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) (11) 62 06 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (14) 61 63
Pam CASALE (USA) (7) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) 63 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 62 62

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Gadusek [9] 7-5 6-2
QF: Bonder d. Vermaak 6-1 2-6 7-6
QF: King [6] d. Hanika [3] 6-0 0-6 6-3
QF: Mandlikova [6] d. Casale [7] 6-4 7-6

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Bonder 6-2 6-4
SF: Mandlikova [2] d. King [6] 3-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [1] d. Hana Mandlikova [2] 6-0 6-2

Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Candy Reynolds (US)/Paula Smith (US) [1] d. Elly Vessies (Neth)/Villaverde (Arg) 6-2 6-1
DU PONT (USA) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated PAZDEROVA (TCH) / SANDIN (SWE) 64 76
PFAFF (FRG) / SANDS (USA) defeated GORDON (USA) / PELLETIER (CAN) 63 63
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / REMILTON (AUS) (8) 36 61 62
GORDON (RSA) / MOULD (RSA) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) (4) 57 64 62
ARRAYA (PER) / MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 62 61
BUDAROVA (TCH) / PLCHOVA (TCH) defeated CASALE (USA) / OHACO (CHI) 75 76
HORVATH (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) (6) defeated BONDER (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) 63 36 64

MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) defeated VAN DER TORRE (NED) / VANIER (FRA) 61 63
GREGORY (AUS) / LEE (KOR) defeated BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) 63 62
MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated GILBERT (USA) / VASQUEZ (PER) 60 63
FAIRBANK (RSA) / HARFORD (RSA) (3) defeated MURGO (ITA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 46 64 62
GADUSEK (USA) / TOMANOVA (GER) (7) defeated COLLINS (USA) / LEMBERG (USA) 64 62
MEDRADO (BRA) / PEREA-ALCALA (ESP) defeated BRAMBLETT (USA) / MINTER (AUS) 60 61
BARG (USA) / TOBIN (AUS) defeated BASSETT (CAN) / REGGI (ITA) 36 64 75
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (2) defeated PINTEROVA (HUN) / SATO (JPN) 64 36 60

2nd Round

REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated DU PONT (USA) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 61 62
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated PFAFF (FRG) / SANDS (USA) 64 64
GORDON (RSA) / MOULD (RSA) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / MADRUGA-OSSES (ARG) 76 26 62
HORVATH (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) (6) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / PLCHOVA (TCH) 62 64

MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / LEE (KOR) 64 62
FAIRBANK (RSA) / HARFORD (RSA) (3) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) 62 57 64
GADUSEK (USA) / TOMANOVA (GER) (7) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / PEREA-ALCALA (ESP) 63 75
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (2) defeated BARG (USA) / TOBIN (AUS) 60 63

QF: Durie/Temesvari d. Reynolds/P. Smith [1] 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Horvath/Vermaak [6] d. Gordon/Mould 3-6 7-6 6-3
QF: Fairbank/Harford [3] d. Mandlikova/Sukova [5] 5-6 6-2 6-3
QF: King/Kloss [2] d. Gadusek/Tomanova [7] 6-3 6-3

SF: Horvath/Vermaak [6] d. Durie/Temesvari 6-4 6-1
SF: King/Kloss [2] d. Fairbank/Harford [3] 4-6 6-0 6-1

FI: Kathy Horvath (US)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [6] d. Billie Jean King (US)/Ilana Kloss (SA) [2] 2-6 6-4 7-6

-----

Chris says being ranked #2 is "sensible" after learning that Martina Navratilova has moved to #1 on the latest computer rankings. However, she also says she is "playing well and am confident I can regain the #1 ranking in a few weeks."
 
1 - 20 of 123 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top