Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 205 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
May 7-13 Italian Open , Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Prize money=
Part of the Colgate Series

Draw=32

Qualifying

Q1: Cynthia Doerner d Marie Pinterova 6-3 6-4
Q1: Frederique Thibault d Christiane Jolissaint 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Iva Budarova d Brigitte Simon 6-3 7-5
Q1: Laura Dupont d Anne Hobbs 1-6 6-4 6-2

Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Viviana Gonzales 7-6 6-3
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Susana Villaverde 6-2 6-4
Q1: Ruta Gerulaitis d Bendlova 6-3 6-0
Q1: Elly Vessies d Nerida Gregory 6-2 6-2

Q1: Katja Ebbinghaus d Anne Marie Ruegg 6-3 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-0
Q1: Helena Anliot d Brigitte Cuypers 5-7 7-6 6-3
Q1: Bettina Bunge d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-0

Q1: Christine O Neil d Renee Blount 6-3 6-3
Q1: Manuela Zoni d Dorte Ekner 6-3 6-3
Q1: Ivanna Madruga d Silvana Urroz 6-2 6-3
Q1: Lesley Hunt d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-2

Q2: Renata Tomanova d Doerner 6-1 6-0
Q2: Diane Evers d Thibault 6-2 6-2
Q2: Budarova d. Nicole Mabille 6-0 6-1
Q2: Dupont d. Michele Gurdal 6-3 6-2
Q2: Blackwood d. Lazzeri 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q2: Iris Riedel d Yonezawa 7-6 6-3
Q2: Gerulaitis d Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-1
Q2: Vessies d Michele Tyler 5-7 6-2 6-2

Q2: Caroline Stoll d Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-3
Q2: Nana Sato d Smith 6-3 6-2
Q2: Anliot d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Q2: Rayni Fox d Bunge 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Zoni d Birgit Hermansen 6-0 6-2
Q2: Hana Mandlikova d O'Neil 7-5 6-4
Q2: Madruga d Hana Strachonova 6-3 6-1
Q2: Hunt d Antonella Rosa 6-4 6-2

Q3: Tomanova d Evers 6-4 6-4
Q3: Dupont d Budarova 7-6 6-1
Q3: Riedel d Blacwood 6-0 6-3
Q3: Gerulaitis d Vessies 6-4 6-2
Q3: Stoll d Sato 6-0 6-0
Q3: Fox d Anliot 6-4 6-3
Q3: Zoni d Mandlikova 6-4 6-3
Q3: Madruga d Hunt 7-6 6-1

Q4: Tomanova d Dupont 6-1 6-2
Q4: Riedel d Gerulaitis 6-2 6-3
Q4: Stoll d Fox 6-2 6-3
Q4: Madruga d Zoni 6-3 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Joanne Russell 6-1 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry d Betty Ann Stuart 6-0 7-6
1R: Ivanna Madruga [Q] d Linda Siegel 6-1 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova d Greer Stevens [7] 6-3 7-5
1R: Tracy Austin[3] d Mima Jausovec 7-5 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Terry Holladay 6-0 6-0
1R: Caroline Stoll [Q] d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Kerry Reid [6] 7-5 6-0

1R: Renata Tomanova [Q] d Wendy Turnbull [5] 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Barbara Potter 7-6 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d Sherry Acker 6-0 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [4] d Daniela Marzano 6-0 7-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong [8] d Jeanne Duvall 6-3 6-3
1R: Lele Forood d Anne Smith 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Ilana Kloss 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel [Q] d Virginia Wade [2] 6-1 6-3

2R: Evert[1] d Newberry 6-2 6-1
2R: Madruga [Q] d Marsikova 6-1 7-5
2R: Austin[3] d Vermaak 7-5 6-1
2R: Ruzici d Stoll [Q] 6-3 6-1

2R: Hanika d Tomanova [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: Fromholtz[4] d Stove 6-1 6-2
2R: Goolagong [8] d Forood 6-3 6-0
2R: Riedel [Q] d Casals 6-4 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d Madruga [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Austin [3] d Ruzici 6-3 6-2
QF: Hanika d Fromholtz [4] 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Goolagong [8] d Riedel [Q] 6-3 6-0

SF: Austin [3] d Evert [1] 6-4 2-6 7-6
SF: Hanika d Goolagong [8] 7-5 3-6 7-5

FI: Tracy Austin [3] d Sylvia Hanika 6-4 1-6 6-3

One of the most monumental streaks in modern tennis comes to an end as Tracy Austin snaps Chris Evert’s 125 match clay winning streak

-----

May 6-12 Sutton Hard Court Tournament (Clay)

Prize Money= $5,000 US

Qualifying

Q1: Florence Guedy d. Margaret Redfearn 7-6 6-2
Q1: Nina Bland d. Denise Taylor 6-4 6-4
Q1: Linda Geeves d. Debbie Parker 2-6 6-0 6-1
Q1: Jenny Walker d. V Abels 6-0 6-1
Q1: F Furuhashi d. Denise Parnell 6-4 6-3
Q1: Agnes Figueras d. Anne Trip 6-2 6-2
Q1: Annette Coe d. K Feldman 6-4 7-6
Q1: Kyoko Nomura d. Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-1

Q1: Gail Joss d. J Bland 6-1 3-6 7-6
Q1: Cathy Griffiths d. Perrine Dupuy 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jenny Walpole d. S Sirikaya 1-6 6-4 6-0
Q1: Elizabeth Locke d. Kerri Hallam 6-2 6-1
Q1: Pascale Bonneteau d. Pam Bailey 6-2 7-5
Q1: C Van Der Walt d. C Chanmareong 6-4 6-3
Q1: Fiona Moffitt d. T Heath 6-2 6-4
Q1: Helen DeGiorgio d. K Keating 6-4 6-3

Q2: Guedy d. Nina Bland 6-1 6-1
Q2: Walker d. Linda Geeves 6-2 6-0
Q2: Furuhashi d. Agnes Figueras 7-5 2-6 6-4
Q2: Nomura d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-2
Q2: Griffiths d. Gail Joss 6-0 6-1
Q2: Walpole d. Elizabeth Locke 7-6 3-6 6-0
Q2: Bonneteau d. C Van Der Walt 6-3 6-4
Q2: DeGiorgio d. Fiona Moffitt 6-2 0-6 6-3

Q3: Walker d. Florence Guedy 1-6 6-2 6-1
Q3: Nomura d. F Furuhashi 6-1 6-2
Q3: Griffiths d. Jenny Walpole 6-3 6-1
Q3: Bonneteau d. Helen DeGiorgio 6-4 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Jackie Reardon d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. Debbie Morgan 6-3 6-7 6-2
1R: Joyce Barclay Hume d. B Harris 7-6 6-2
1R: Pascale Bonneteau [Q] d. Anne Chevalier 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Belinda Thompson d. Sonia Davies 6-1 6-4
1R: Jenny Walker [Q] d. Cathy Griffiths [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Martine Bureau d. Cathy Drury 6-2 6-3
1R: Jo Durie d. Brenda Perry 6-2 6-3

1R: Sue Saliba d. Kyoko Nomura [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Little d. Kerryn Pratt 6-1 3-6 8-6
1R: Emilse Rapponi d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo d. Rosalyn Fairbank 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Kate Brasher 7-5 6-3
1R: Diane Morrison d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-3 6-0
1R: Lise Senn d. Leanne Harrison 6-3 6-2
1R: Kaye Hallam d. Mary Sawyer (Aus) 6-2 6-2

2R: Burton d. Reardon 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Hume d. Bonneteau [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Walker [Q] d. Thompson 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Durie d. Bureau 7-6 6-2
2R: Saliba d. Little 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Carillo d. Rapponi 7-6 6-4
2R: Jevans d. Morrison 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Hallam d. Senn 7-5 6-3

QF: Hume d. Burton 6-1 6-1
QF: Walker [Q] d. Durie 7-6 7-6
QF: Carillo d. Saliba 6-1 6-3
QF: Jevans d. Hallam 6-4 7-6

SF: Hume d. Walker [Q] 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Jevans d. Carillo 7-6 7-5

FI: Deborah Jevans d. Joyce Hume 7-5 6-4

DF: Little/Pratt d Griffiths/Walker 6-1 6-2

2nd stop on the 5 event Trophy Pernod mini-tour

*Draw note: Kerri Hallam is the younger sister Kaye Hallam, who is muh for accomplished as a player.

-----

ends May 13 Southern Californian Sectionals, Los Angeles, Hard, 7.5K

QF: Lea Antonopolis d. Kathryn Keil 7-5 6-1
QF: Lucia Fernandez d. Cheryl Jones 6-4 6-4
QF: Diane Desfor d. Karen Rettenmaier 6-0 7-5
QF: Kelly Henry d. Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-4

SF: Antonopolis d. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
SF: Henry d. Desfor 6-2 6-1

F: Kelly Henry d. Lea Antonopolis 5-7 6-3 6-3

DF: Desfor-Hallquist d. Fernandez Maria-Mclnerney 7-5 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
May 14-20 Vienna, Austria

Prize money= $75,000
Part of the Colgate Series-a AA level event.

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Frederique Thibault 6-1 6-0
1R: Zenda Liess d Bettina Bunge [LL] 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Bettyann Stuart d Sherry Acker 6-2 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Marise Kruger [8] 6-2 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid [4] d Daniela Marzano 6-3 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d Ilana Kloss 6-4 0-6 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry d Barbara Potter 6-2 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova [6] d Jeanne Duvall 6-3 6-3

1R: Virginia Ruzici [5] d Ruta Gerulaitis 6-2 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Andrea Pesak 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Michelle Tyler d Lele Forood 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec [7] d Uschi Ulrich 6-3 6-1
1R: Caroline Stoll d Iva Budarova 6-3 6-4
1R: Ivanna Madruga [Q] d Viviana Segal 6-0 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [2] d Anne Smith 6-2 6-3

2R Evert[1] d Liess 63 62
2R Vermaak d Stuart 61 62
2R Reid[4] d Tomanova 62 62
2R Marsikova[6] d Newberry 63 63

2R Ruzici[ 5] d Teeguarden 6-2 6-4
2R Turnbull [3] d Tyler 6-1 6-3
2R Stoll d Jausovec [7] 6-4 6-3
2R Fromholtz [2] d Madruga [Q] 6-3 6-2

QF: Evert [1] d Vermaak 6-0 6-4
QF: Marsikova [6] d Reid [4] 0-6 7-6 6-2
QF: Ruzici [5] d Turnbull [3] 6-4 6-2
QF: Stoll d Fromholtz [2] 6-2 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Marsikova [6] 6-1 6-4
SF: Stoll d Ruzici [5] 7-5 6-2

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Caroline Stoll 6-1 6-1

Doubles

Missing 1R

QF: Jausovec/Ruzici d Doerner/Forood 6-4 6-2
QF: Kloss/Stuart d Newberry/Teeguarden 6-0 6-2
QF: Acker/Fox d Hunt/Walsh 6-2 6-1
QF: Fromholtz/Kruger d Reid/A. Smith ????

SF: Kloss/Stuart d Jausovec/Ruzici 2-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Fromholtz/Kruger d Ackner/Fox 6-1 6-4

FI: Dianne Fromholtz/Marise Kruger d Ilana Kloss/Bettyann Stuart 3-6 6-4 6-1



American teen Caroline Stoll begins her months of fame with a run to the finals by taking out 3 seeds-Jausovec, #2 Dianne Fromholtz and #5 Virginia Ruzici before Evert clobbers her in the finals.

First comes her stunning upset of #2 seed Fromholtz. As a journeywoman Stoll could have easily gone to pieces after her purse was stolen on the courts. Inside was $1,800 worth of cash and traveler's checks, plus plane tickets home for her and coach Mark Harrison. Caroline calls the upset "the biggest win of my life" and cheekily adds, "I suppose if I keep on winning I can buy a plane a plane of my own to go home on."

Ruzici had a set point at 5-4 in the semis. Stoll's heavy topspin was a chore, and she was slightly bothered by knee pain.

In the final Evert got back all the loopers Caroline threw at her. Though it took 1 hour and 10 minutes the outcome was never in doubt. "I knew I had to drop shot her", Chris said. "I had played Caroline before and I knew what I had to do. I was determined to win this tournament. I was not about to lose two weeks in a row."


-----

May 15-20 Gunze World Classic Tokyo and Kobe, Japan (Indoors)

Prize money= $175,000 (men and women combined).

Draw=8

1R: Martina Navratilova d Terry Holladay 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy May d Rosie Casals 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Stacy Margolin 6-3 6-3
1R: Tracy Austin d Laura DuPont 6-3 6-2

SF: Navratilova d. May 6-4 6-3
SF: Austin d Stove 6-2 6-2

FI: Martina Navratilova d Tracy Austin 6-1 6-1

Doubles

FI: Rosie Casals/Martina Navratilova d. Tracy Austin/Laura Dupont 6-4 3-6 6-3

The event started in Tokyo, moved to Kobe for the semis and final. The champion in a 58 minute final declared "I played some of my best tennis. I hardly made a mistake." Martina earned $28,000 for the win, RU Austin $14,000. The male finalists received the same as the women.

-----
May 14-20 Surrey Hard Courts, Guilford, UK (Clay)

1R: C Chanmareong d. S Burgess 6-1 6-0
1R: L Munro d. M Burrows 6-2 6-0
1R: J Charlton d. S Burton 6-2 6-2
1R: A Rolleston d. H Haddon 6-1 6-0
1R: L Miller d. B Chapman 6-4 6-2

1R: Sheryl Tebbutt d. R Jafarey 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Seeman d. D Kennett 6-3 0-6 6-2
1R: D Gale d. S Kingston 6-3 6-1

2R: Jane Plackett d. D Dimmer 6-0 6-2
2R: Chanmareong d. M Jafarey 7-5 6-4
2R: Charlton d. Munro 7-5 6-2
2R: Rolleston d. Miller 6-0 7-5
2R: Tebbutt d. Barb Francis 6-2 6-1
2R: S. Sirikaya d. Seeman 6-2 6-2
2R: Thomson d. Gale 6-3 6-1
2R: Kim Hotston d. J Hamilton 6-2 6-1

QF: Plackett d. Chanmareong 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Rolleston d. Charlton 6-4 7-5
QF: Tebbutt d. Sirikaya 7-5 6-4
QF: Hotston d. Thomson 6-3 6-1

SF: Plackett d. Rolleston 6-1 6-2
SF: Tebbutt d. Hotston 6-3 7-6

F: Jane Plackett d. Sheryl Tebbutt 6-3 6-1

DF Rolleston/Seeman d Hamilton/Monro 6-4 6-7 6-0


May 12-19 West Worthing, England, UK (Clay)

Prize Money= $5,000 US

Qualifying

Q1: Margaret Redfearn d. Nancy Harris 7-6 6-0
Q1: J Rich d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 6-1
Q1: Pam Bailey d. C Van Der Walt 6-0 6-4
Q1: Gail Joss d. Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-3
Q1: Denise Parnell d. K Keating 7-6 7-5
Q1: F Furuhashi d. K Feldman 6-3 6-0

Q1: Kate Brasher d. Linda Espley 6-1 6-1
Q1: Helen DeGiorgio d. B Harris 7-5 6-3
Q1: Anne Tripp d. J Bland 6-4 6-3
Q1: Florence Guedy d. V Abels 6-0 6-1
Q1: Denise Taylor d. C Ursich 6-0 7-6
Q1: Nina Bland d. Elizabeth Locke 7-6 6-1

Q2: Corinne Molesworth d. Redfearn 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q2: Bailey d. Rich 6-4 7-5
Q2: Joss d. Debbie Parker 6-3 6-2
Q2: Furuhashi d. Parnell 6-2 6-3
Q2: Brasher d. DeGiorgio 6-3 6-2
Q2: Jenny Walpole d. Tripp 6-0 6-2
Q2: Guedy d. Annette Coe 6-1 6-0
Q2: Bland d. Taylor 6-1 6-3

Q3: Molesworth d. Bailey 6-0 6-4
Q3: Joss d. Furuhashi 6-2 6-1
Q3: Brasher d. Walpole 6-4 7-6
Q3: Guedy d. Bland 6-1 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Mary Carillo d. Lesley Charles 6-4 6-3
1R: Pascale Bonneteau d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
1R: Lise Senn d. Gail Joss [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Diane Morrison d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-0 6-1
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Kate Brasher [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Chevalier d. F Furuhashi [LL] 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth [Q] d. Kerryn Pratt 6-2 6-3
1R: Veronica Burton d. Kyoko Nomura 6-3 7-5

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Agnes Figueras 6-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Brenda Perry d. Cathy Drury 6-3 6-1
1R: Florence Guedy [Q] d. Cathy Griffiths 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Jane Preyer d. Martine Bureau 7-6 3-6 6-0
1R: Jenny Walker d. T Heath 6-1 7-5
1R: Emilse Rapponi d. Belinda Thompson 7-5 7-6
1R: Elizabeth Little d. Penny Moor 6-2 7-6
1R: Jo Durie d. Kaye Hallam 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Carillo d. Bonneteau 6-0 6-2
2R: Morrison d. Senn 6-1 6-0
2R: Jevans d. Chevalier 7-6 7-6
2R: Molesworth [Q] d. Burton 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Fairbank d. Perry 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Preyer d. Guedy [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Walker d. Rapponi 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Little d. Durie 1-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Morrison d. Carillo 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Molesworth [Q] d. Jevans 4-6 7-6 6-1
QF: Fairbank d. Preyer 6-2 6-2
QF: Walker d. Little 6-4 6-3

SF: Morrison d. Molesworth [Q] 7-5 6-4
SF: Fairbank d. Walker 6-2 6-3

F: Diane Morrison d. Rosalyn Fairbank 6-3 6-4

DF Nomura/Fuluhashi d Little/Pratt 7-6 6-0

Third stop on the 5 event Trophee Pernod mini-tour
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
May 21-27 German Open , Berlin

1R Caroline Stoll d Wendy Turnbull[1] 26 60 75
1R Jeanne Duvall d Zenda Liess 36 63 61
1R Marie Pinterova d Janet Newberry 63 62
1R Mima Jausovec[7] d Barbara Jordan 62 63
1R Virginia Ruzici[3] d Bettina Bunge[Q] 76 36 64
1R Iris Riedel d Hana Mandlikova 16 64 64
1R Sylvia Hanika d Helga Masthoff 76 61
1R Sue Barker[5] d Ilana Kloss 63 61

1R Marise Kruger[8] d Laura Dupont 63 63
1R Renata Tomanova d Kay McDaniel 64 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Lele Forood 63 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[4] d Pam Teeguarden 62 62
1R Regina Marsikova[6] d Diane Evers 62 61
1R Betty Ann Stuart d Michelle Tyler 61 62
1R Viviana Segal d Sherry Acker 61 63
1R Kerry Reid[2] d Iva Budarova 64 61

2R Stoll d Duvall 62 62
2R Jausovec[7] d Pinterova 75 62
2R Ruzici[3] d Riedel 26 61 63
2R Hanika d Barker[5] 46 63 64
2R Tomanova d Kruger[8] 64 60
2R Goolagong-Cawley[4] d Vermaak 62 75
2R Marsikova[6] d Stuart 64 63
2R Reid[2] d Segal 62 63

QF Stoll d Jausovec[7] 76 64
QF Ruzici[3] d Hanika 64 63
QF Goolagong-Cawley[4] d Tomanova 61 75
QF Marsikova[6] d Reid[2] 75 67 62

SF Stoll d Ruzici[3] 61 61
SF Marsikova[6] d Goolagong-Cawley[4] 62 36 63

F Stoll d Marsikova[6] 76 60

Is she for real? Stoll continues her run defeating 3 top 20 players to win the German
-----
May 21-26 Lee on Solent

Prize Money= $5,000 US

Qualifying

Q1: J Bland d. B Harris 7-6 6-1

Q1: Margaret Redfearn d. K Keating 6-1 6-3
Q1: Ann Tripp d. Nancy Harris 3-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Helen DeGiorgio d. M Jafarey 6-0 6-2
Q1: Fumiko Furuhashi d. Julia Lloyd 6-3 2-6 6-2

Q1: C Van Der Walt d. V Abels 6-3 6-2
Q1: R Jafarey d. J Syrett 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1: J Rich d. Kerri Hallam 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sonia Davies d. C Ursich 7-5 4-6 6-0

Q2: Agnes Figueras d. J Bland 6-0 6-0
Q2: Redfearn d. Elizabeth Locke 6-2 6-1
Q2: Gail Joss d. Tripp 6-3 6-3
Q2: Furuhashi d. DeGiorgio 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q2: Debbie Parker d. Van Der Walt 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Denise Taylor d. Jafarey 6-2 7-5
Q2: Linda Geeves d. Rich 6-4 6-3
Q2: Davies d. Annette Coe 6-1 7-6

Q3: Figueras d. Redfearn 6-2 5-7 6-3
Q3: Furuhashi d. Joss 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q3: Parker d. Taylor 6-2 6-1
Q3: Geeves d. Davies 6-3 3-6 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Mary Carillo d. Cathy Griffiths 6-2 6-0
1R: Martine Bureau d. T Heath 6-2 6-4
1R: Kyoko Nomura d. Anne Chevalier 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Little d. Linda Geeves [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jenny Walker d. Belinda Thompson 7-6 6-4
1R: Nina Bland d. Debbie Parker [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Brenda Perry d. Jenny Walpole 2-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Jo Durie d. Penny Moor 7-6 6-1

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Agnes Figueras [Q] 7-5 7-6
1R: Kerryn Pratt d. K Feldman 6-2 6-0
1R: Cathy Drury d. Lise Senn 6-1 7-6
1R: Diane Morrison d. Fumiko Furuhashi [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Pascale Bonneteau 6-2 6-2
1R: Jane Preyer d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Florence Guedy d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d. Deborah Jevans 6-3 2-2 ret

2R: Carillo d. Bureau 6-1 6-3
2R: Nomura d. Little 6-3 6-2
2R: Walker d. Bland 6-1 5-7 6-1
2R: Durie d. Perry 7-6 6-3
2R: Molesworth d. Pratt 7-6 6-4
2R: Morrison d. Drury 6-3 6-1
2R: Fairbank d. Preyer 7-6 6-2
2R: Burton d. Guedy 1-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Carillo d. Nomura 6-3 6-2
QF: Durie d. Walker 6-2 6-3
QF: Molesworth d. Morrison 6-3 7-6
QF: Fairbank d. Burton 6-4 6-3

SF: Durie d. Carillo 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Fairbank d. Molesworth 7-6 4-6 6-2

F: Jo Durie d. Rosalyn Fairbank 7-6 7-6

DF: Furuhashi/Nomura d Little/Pratt 4-6 7-6 6-1

4th stop on the 5 event Trophee Pernod mini-Circuit.

Final qualifying positions:

1. Carillo
2. Durie
3. Jevans
4. Fairbank
5. Walker
6. Molesworth
7. Thompson
8. Burton
9. Paish
10. Hallam
11. P. Bonneteau
11. Kerryn Pratt
13. Nomura
14. Perry
14. Guedy
14. Senn

-----

May 28-June 3 Southern Championships, Greenville, South Carolina, US

Prize money= $5,000
1st stop on the 5 event USTA-Penn circuit

QF: ???? d Genevieve Griewe

SF: Sue Mascarin d Bunny Bruning ????

FI: Sue Mascarin d Renee Ricahrds 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Bunny Bruning/Renee Richards d Genevieve Greiwe/Sue Mascarin 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
May 28 - June 10 French Open, Roland Garros

Singles

1R: Chris Evert Lloyd(US) [1] d Kate Latham(US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Laura DuPont(US) d Barbara Jordan(US) 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Ivana Madruga(Arg) d Lesley Hunt(Aus) 7-6 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec(Yug) [9] d Anne Chevalier 6-2 6-3
1R: Ilana Kloss(SA) [14] d Natalie Fuchs 6-2 5-7 6-0
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus(US) d Chris O'Neil(Aus) 6-2 6-7 6-0
1R: Brigitte Simon d Caroline Stoll(US) 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Betty Stove(Neth) [8] d Viviana Gonzalez(Arg) 6-0 6-3

1R: Dianne Fromholtz(Aus) [3] d Rayni Fox(US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Emilse Raponi(Ity) d Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 6-4 7-6
1R: Bettina Bunge(US) d Kay McDaniel(US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Marise Kruger(SA) [12] d Renee Blount(US) 7-6 6-0
1R: Iva Budarova(Cz) d Zenda Liess(US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh(US) d Frederique Thibault 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs(GB) d Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici(Rom) [5] d Petra Delhees(Swt) 6-3 6-3

1R: Sue Barker(GB) [6] d Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) 6-2 7-6
1R: Hana Mandlikova(Cz) d Mariana Simionescu(Rom) 6-4 6-4
1R: Bettyann Stuart(US) d Ariana Villagran(Arg) 2-6 7-6 8-6
1R: Hana Strachanova(Cz) d Rosie Casals(US) [11] 6-1 6-1
1R: Leslie Allen(US) d Marita Redondo(US) [16] 6-3 6-4
1R: Elly Vessies(Neth) d Janet Newberry(US) 6-4 6-4
1R: Jeanne DuVall(US) d Sylvia Hanika(Ger) 6-4 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull(Aus) [4] d Paula Smith(US) 6-4 6-2

1R: Regina Marsikova(Cz) [7] d Pam Teeguarden(US) 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Lele Forood(US) d Linda Siegel(US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Sherry Acker(US) d Diane Desfor(US) 7-6 6-3
1R: Anne Smith(US) [13] d Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy May Teacher(US) [10] d Daniela Porzio(Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucia Romanov(Rom) d Jane Stratton(US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Renata Tomanova(Cz) d Dominique Beilan 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade(GB) [2] d Gail Lovera 7-5 7-6

2R: Evert Lloyd [1] d DuPont 6-3 6-3
2R: Madruga d Jausovec [9] 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerulaitus d Kloss [14] 6-0 ret
2R: Stove [8] d Simon 7-6 4-6 6-3
2R: Fromholtz [3] d Raponi 6-2 6-1
2R: Bunge d Kruger [12] 6-1 5-7 7-5
2R: Budarova d Walsh 6-4 6-2
2R: Ruzici [5] d Hobbs 6-4 6-0

2R: Mandlikova d Barker [6] 7-6 2-6 6-1
2R: Stuart d Strachanova 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Allen d Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Turnbull [4] d DuVall 6-3 6-3
2R: Marsikova [7] d Forood 6-3 6-2
2R: A.Smith [13] d Acker 6-1 6-0
2R: Romanov d May Teacher [10] 6-1 6-4
2R: Tomanova d Wade [2] 6-2 4-6 6-2

3R: Evert Lloyd [1] d Madruga 4-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Gerulaitus d Stove [8] 6-1 6-4
3R: Fromholtz [3] d Bunge 6-0 6-1
3R: Ruzici [5] d Budarova 6-1 7-5
3R: Mandlikova d Stuart 6-4 7-6
3R: Turnbull [4] d Allen 6-2 6-2
3R: Marsikova [7] d A.Smith [13] 6-1 7-6
3R: Tomanova d Romanov 6-4 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Gerulaitus 6-0 6-4
QF: Fromholtz [3] d Ruzici [5] 6-0 6-4
QF: Turnbull [4] d Mandlikova 6-3 6-3
QF: Marsikova [7] d Tomanova 6-1 6-1

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Fromholtz [3] 6-1 6-3
SF: Turnbull [4] d Marsikova [7] 6-4 6-3

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Wendy Turnbull [4] 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Bunge/Madruga 6-2 6-1
1R: Hobbs/Vermaak d Siegel/Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-0
1R: O'Neil/Wikstedt d Porzio/Thibault 7-5 7-5
1R: Lovera/Teeguarden d Doerner/Forood 6-2 6-2
1R: Jausovec/Ruzici [3] d Blout/Gonzalez 6-4 6-4
1R: Acker/A. Smith d Allen/McDaniel 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Cuypers/DuPont d Claudia Casabianca/Raponi 6-4 6-1
1R: Kloss/Stuart d Kim Sands/Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-0

1R: Fromholtz/Kruger d Fuchs/Villagran 6-0 1-6 6-0
1R: Pat Bostrom/Redondo d Nasuelli/Simionescu 6-2 6-3
1R: Fox/P.Smith d Gregory/Sato 6-3 6-1
1R: Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d Beilan/Simon 6-1 6-0
1R: Mandlikova/Marsikova d Budarova/Strachanova 6-2 6-2
1R: Evers/Tomanova d Harrington/Andrea Whitmore 6-2 6-2
1R: Desfor/B. Jordan d Giscafre/Jane Stratton 6-2 6-0
1R: Durr/Wade [2] d Delhees/Vessies 6-0 6-1

2R: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Hobbs/Vermaak 6-3 6-4
2R: Lovera/Teeguarden d O'Neil/Wikstedt 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Acker/A. Smith d Jausovec/Ruzici [3] 6-3 7-6
2R: Kloss/Stuart d Cuypers/DuPont 6-4 7-5
2R: Fromholtz/Kruger d Pat Bostrom/Redondo 6-0 6-3
2R: Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d Fox/P.Smith 6-3 6-1
2R: Mandlikova/Marsikova d Evers/Tomanova 6-4 6-4
2R: Durr/Wade [2] d Desfor/B. Jordan 6-1 6-4

QF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Lovera/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
QF: Kloss/Stuart d Acker/A. Smith 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Fromholtz/Kruger d Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] 7-5 6-3
QF: Durr/Wade [2] d Mandlikova/Marsikova 4-6 6-1 8-6

SF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Kloss/Stuart 6-3 7-6
SF: Durr/Wade [2] d Fromholtz/Kruger 2-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Durr/Wade [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Durr/Nastase d Monteiro/Sacomandi 6-2 6-0
1R: M/Mme Dupre d Chevalier/Renoult walkover
1R: Cassaigne/Ros d Voyame/Botto 6-1 6-3
1R: Ruzici/Tiriac - bye
1R: Marsikova/Lendl d. Fox/Winitsky 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Redondo/Chanfreau d Beillan/Laimina 7-6 6-3
1R: Nasuelli/Joly d Darmon/Lovera 7-6 7-5
1R: Stove/Beust d Bostrom/Cortes 7-5 6-4

1R: Lovera/Deblicker d Riley/Ravel 6-1 6-2
1R: Dupont/Turville - bye
1R: Medrado/Keller d Urroz/Guedes 6-0 6-3
1R: Tomanova/Slozil d Jausovec/Ostaja 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: A. Smith/Gonzales d Teeguarden/Bennett 6-1 6-1
1R: Acker/Andrews - bye
1R: Fuchs/Thamin d Zahri/Ayala 6-1 6-3
1R: Turnbull/Hewitt - bye

2R: Durr/Nastase d M/Mme Dupre 6-2 6-0
2R: Ruzici/Tiriac/Ruzici d Cassaigne/Ros 6-2 6-1
2R: Marschikova/Lendl d Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-3
2R: Stove/Beust d Nasuelli/Joly 6-1 6-1
2R: Lovera/Deblicker d Dupont/Turville 6-3 7-6
2R: Tomanova/Slozil d Medrado/Keller 6-1 6-3
2R: A. Smith/Gonzales d Acker/Andrews walkover
2R: Turnbull/Hewitt d Fuchs/Thamin 6-4 6-1

QF: Ruzici/Tiriac d Durr/Nastase 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Stove/Beust d Marsikova/Lendl 6-3 7-5
QF: Tomanova/Slozil d Lovera/Deblicker 7-6 6-3
QF: Turnbull/Hewitt d A. Smith/Gonzales 6-2 6-4

SF: Ruzici/Tiriac d Stove/Beust 2-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Turnbull/Hewitt d Tomanova/Slozil 6-2 6-0

MF: Turnbull/Hewitt d Ruzici/Tiriac 6-2 2-6 6-1

NOTES: No seeds listed again, though they are in the Men's and Women's Doubles draws this time. However, the names at the top and bottom of the draw indicate at least some seeding.

Source: Results/draw from "World Of Tennis 1980" Yearbook.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
May 30-June 6 Trophee Pernod Masters, Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Prize money= $5,000 US

1R: Mary Carillo d. Brenda Perry 6-4 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Kyoko Nomura 6-3 6-4
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Kaye Hallam 6-1 6-2
1R: Jenny Walker d. Florence Guedy 2-6 6-0 6-4

1R: Belinda Thompson d. Veronica Burton 7-5 6-2
1R: Kerryn Pratt d. Rosalyn Fairbank 6-3 7-6
1R: Pascale Bonneteau d. Elizabeth Little 3-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Lise Senn 6-0 6-2

QF: Carillo d. Molesworth 7-5 6-3
QF: Jevans d. Walker 6-4 6-4
QF: Paish d. Bonneteau 7-6 7-6
QF: Thompson d. Pratt 2-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Carillo d. Jevans 6-2 6-2
SF: Thompson d. Paish 6-1 6-1

F: Mary Carillo d. Belinda Thompson 6-2 6-3

DF: Little/Pratt d. Paish/Perry 3-6 7-6 6-2

Masters finale for the Trophee Pernod mini-Circuit
Does this equal the British Hard Court Chasmpionships for 1979?


May 28-June 2 Langs West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow

1R: Cathy Drury d S. Martin 6-0 6-0
1R: J Erskine d A. Rolleston 7-6 6-4
1R: H Luscombe d J. Hamilton aus w.0
1R: Susan Leo d B. Francis can 6-0 6-0

1R: Debbie Freeman d S. Burton 6-1 6-2
1R: J Walpole d S. Moodie 6-1 6-4
1R: Susan Tebbutt d K. Keating 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Clare Harrison d Pam Bailey 6-4 6-0

2R: Florenta Mihai d Nancy Harris 6-0 6-0
2R: M Readfearn d J. Bland can 6-0 6-1
2R: Annette Coe d D. Dimmer can 6-2 6-2
2R: C Van Der Walt d L. Miller aus w.0
2R: C Ursich d Leane Harrison w.0
2R: I Thompson d A. Paul 6-4 6-4
2R: Drury d Erskine 6-1 6-3
2R: Leo d Luscombe 6-2 6-0

2R: Walpole d Freeman 6-1 6-1
2R: Harrison d Tebbutt 6-4 6-7 6-1
2R: B Harris d W Pearson 6-3 6-1
2R: N Bland d L Munro aus w.0
2R: S Chancellor d Ruth Seeman 3-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Marjorie Love d G Joss 6-1 6-2
2R: Kaye Hallam d K Avis aus 6-4 6-0
2R: Lesley Charles d E Robb 6-2 6-1

3R: Mihai d Readfearn 6-2 6-3
3R: Van Der Walt d Coe 6-2 6-1
3R: Ursich d Thompson 6-2 6-2
3R: Leo d Drury 7-5 6-1
3R: Walpole d Harrison 6-1 6-1
3R: Bland d Harris 6-3 6-0
3R: Love d Chancellor 6-1 6-2
3R: Charles d Hallam 6-1 6-1

QF: Mihai d van der Walt 6-2 6-2
QF: Leo d Ursich 6-1 6-1
QF: Bland d Walpole 6-3 7-6
QF: Charles d Love 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Leo d Mihai 6-3 6-2
SF: Bland d Charles 6-4 6-4

F: Susan Leo d Nina Bland 6-4 6-2

DF Coe/Charles d Luscombe/Harris 46 61 60
-----
June 4-9 Kentish Times Tournament, Beckenham, England, UK (Grass)

Prize Money= $8,600 US

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Nancy Weigel 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Belinda Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: Claudia Casabianca d E. Locke 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai d Lise Senn 7-5 6-2
1R: Kate Latham d A. Ahluwahlia ind 6-1 6-1
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Nerida Gregory 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Lucia Romanov 7-5 6-3
1R: Jean Nachand d C. Griffiths 6-4 6-1

1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Jane Stratton 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: K. Nomura d K. Feldman 5-7 7-6 6-2
1R: D. Parker d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-1
1R: Nana Sato d Trish Bostrom 6-2 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Brigitte Hermansen den 7-6 7-6
1R: M. Pakker d Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
1R: Anthea Cooper d Mary Sawyer 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Elisabeth Little d Kaye Hallam 6-4 6-3

1R: Mary Carillo d Brenda Perry 3-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Sue Saliba d Leane Harrison 6-0 6-2
1R: Tanya Harford d Penny Moor 6-3 6-4
1R: Viviana Gonzales d Glaucia Langela 5-4 ab
1R: Jackie Fayter d S. Sirikaya 6-1 6-0
1R: Dianne Morrison d Deborah Jevans 6-1 6-0
1R: A Whitmore d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-0
1R: Michele Tyler d Marjorie Blackwood 7-6 7-5

1R: Kay Mcdaniel d Jenny Walker 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Judith Chaloner d Wendy Paish 6-4 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Lesley Charles 6-2 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerryn Pratt d Adriana Villagran 6-2 7-5
1R: Silvana Urroz d Glynis Coles 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Amanda Tobin 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver d Kim Sands 6-2 7-5

2R: Goolagong-Cawley d Fairbank 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R: Mihai d Casabianca 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Latham d Giscafre 6-2 6-2
2R: Simmonds d Nachand 7-6 6-4
2R: Vermaak d Nomura 6-2 6-3
2R: Sato d Parker 6-4 6-3
2R: Antonopolis d Pakker 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Cooper d Little 6-3 6-1

2R: Carillo d Saliba 6-4 6-4
2R: Harford d Gonzales 6-2 6-3
2R: Morrison d Fayter 6-2 6-0
2R: Tyler d Whitmore 6-4 6-4
2R: McDaniel d Chaloner 6-3 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d Cuypers 7-5 6-1
2R: Pratt d Urroz 7-6 7-5
2R: Shriver d Yeargin 6-4 6-4

3R: Goolagong-Cawley d Mihai 6-1 6-2
3R: Latham d Simmonds 6-2 6-2
3R: Vermaak d Sato 7-6 5-7 7-5
3R: Antonopolis d Cooper 0-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Harford d Carillo 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Tyler d Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Nagelsen d McDaniel 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Shriver d Pratt 6-3 6-4

QF: Goolagong-Cawley d Latham 6-2 6-2
QF: Vermaak d Antonoplis 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Harford d Tyler 6-2 6-3
QF: Shriver d Nagelsen 6-1 6-0

SF: Goolagong-Cawley d Vermaak 6-1 6-2
SF: Shriver d Harford 6-3 6-4

F: Goolagong-Cawley d Shriver 6-3 6-2

DF: Durie/Jevans d Little/Pratt 6-1 6-4
-----

June 5-9 Greater Manchester Green Shield (The Northern Championships), Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

Prize money= $2,740 US

1R: Fiona Moffitt d S. Burton 6-2 6-1
1R: Annette Coe d B. Chapman 6-2 6-0
1R: D. Gale d B. Francis 6-2 6-1
1R: Anne Chevalier d Sue Tebbutt 6-2 7-6

1R: I. Thompson d M. Readfearn w.0

1R: Marcela Mesker d Dominique Beillan w.0
1R: Chris Newton d Barbara Downs w.0
1R: V. Zahri d H. Luscombe aus w.0

1R: Cathy Drury d B. Harris 6-1 6-4
1R: J. Van Erven d G. Joss 7-5 6-2
1R: Kaye Hallam d Nancy Harris 6-2 6-3
1R: J Fenwick aus d. K Avis w.0

2R: Sue Barker d Moffitt w.0
2R: Coe d Pam Bailey 6-2 6-3
2R: Chevalier d Gale 6-0 6-2
2R: Cynthia Doerner d Jane Plackett 7-6 6-2
2R: Ivanna Madruga d Thompson 6-0 6-1
2R: Clare Harrison d C Ursich 6-1 7-5
2R: C Van Der Walt d S Martin 6-1 6-1
2R: Pam Whytcross d Linda Geeves 6-2 6-2

2R: Mesker d Julie Harrington 6-0 6-2
2R: Newton d Denise Parnell 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Corinne Molesworth d J. Rich 6-3 6-4
2R: Sharon Walsh d K. Keating 6-0 6-1
2R: Tine Zwaan d Zahri 6-0 6-0
2R: Drury d Van Erven 6-3 6-3
2R: Hallam d Fenwick w.0
2R: Anne Hobbs d Lucia Romanov w.0

3R: Barker d Coe 6-3 6-0
3R: Doerner d Chevalier 7-6 6-2
3R: Harrison d Madruga 6-2 6-0
3R: Van Der Walt d Whytcross 6-4 6-2
3R: Mesker d Newton 6-4 6-4
3R: Walsh d Molesworth 6-3 7-5
3R: Zwaan d Drury 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Hobbs d Hallam 6-3 6-0

QF: Barker d Doerner 6-4 6-1
QF: Harrison d van der Walt 6-2 6-4
QF: Walsh d Mesker 6-3 6-4
QF: Hobbs d Zwaan 6-4 6-4

SF: Barker d Harrison 6-2 6-4
SF: Hobbs d Walsh 6-7 6-3 6-4

F: Sue Barker d Anne Hobbs 7-5 4-6 6-0

DF: Doerner/Walsh d Barker/Hobbs 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Week of June 11-17

June 10-16 Chichester International Chichester, GB (Grass)

Qualifying

Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Leane Harrison 6-3 7-5
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Claudia Casabianca 6-3 6-3
Q1: Florenta Mihai d Kim Sands 1-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Tanya Harford d Renee Blount 6-2 6-3

Q1: Brigitte Cuypers d Veronica Burton 7-6 6-2
Q1: Jane Stratton d Deborah Jevans 6-1 4-6 6-0
Q1: Kym Ruddell d Lesley Charles 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Christine O Neil 6-3 3-6 7-6

Q1: A. Whitmore d Sabina Simmonds 6-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Brigitte Hermansen 6-3 6-1
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-1

Q1: Corinne Molesworth d Ivanna Madruga 6-4 6-4
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Trish Bostrom 6-1 7-5
Q1: Judith Chaloner d Nana Sato 6-4 6-1
Q1: Betsy Nagelsen d Silvana Urroz 6-0 6-1

Q2: Bettina Bunge d Giscafre 7-6 6-1
Q2: Ekblom d Mary Sawyer 7-5 6-2
Q2: Jo Durie d Mihai 6-4 6-3
Q2: Harford d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-4
Q2: Cuypers d Kay Mcdaniel 6-3 6-2
Q2: Stratton d Nancy Weigel 7-5 6-4
Q2: Ruddell d Glynis Coles 6-1 6-1
Q2: Pinterova d Frederique Thibault ???

Q2: Whitmore d Elly Vessies 6-2 6-4
Q2: Yeargin d Tine Zwaan 5-7 6-1 6-4
Q2: Rayni Fox d Molesworth ??? (assumed by draw order, could also be Gurdal as the loser)
Q2: Mimi Wikstedt d Tobin 6-3 7-5
Q2: Cynthia Doerner d Gurdal ??? (see above)
Q2: Leslie Allen d Chaloner 6-1 7-5
Q2: Daniela Porzio Marzano d Blackwood 7-6 7-6
Q2: Nagelsen d Diane Evers 7-5 7-5

Q3: Ekblom d Bunge 6-3 6-3
Q3: Harford d Durie 6-2 6-4
Q3: Cuypers d Stratton 6-3 6-2
Q3: Ruddell d Pinterova 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q3: Whitmore d Yeargin 6-4 6-4
Q3: Fox d Wikstedt 6-2 6-4
Q3: Allen d Doerner 6-1 3-6 7-6
Q3: Nagelsen d Porzio Marzano 6-1 7-5

Q4: Harford d Ekblom 6-2 6-3
Q4: Cuypers d Ruddell 6-4 6-3
Q4: Fox d Whitmore 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q4: Nagelsen d Allen 7-5 6-0

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova[1] d Linda Siegel 6-0 6-0
1R: Lele Forood d Marita Redondo 7-6 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King[8] d Anne Hobbs 6-1 7-6
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Dianne Fromholtz[3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals d Sherry Acker 7-6 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Marise Kruger 6-4 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[5] d Barbara Potter 6-3 6-1

1R: Kathy May-Teacher[7] d Betty Ann Stuart 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Kate Latham d Ilana Kloss 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis d Michelle Tyler 7-6 6-4
1R: Sue Barker[4] d Rayni Fox 7-5 7-5
1R: Pam Shriver[6] d Joanne Russell 7-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Jordan d Diane Desfor 6-3 7-6
1R: Tanya Harford d Anthea Cooper 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade[2] d Laura Dupont 7-5 6-2

2R: Navratilova[1] d Forood 6-4 7-6
2R: King[8] d Cuypers 5-7 7-6 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d Casals 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Goolagong-Cawley[5] d Vermaak 6-1 6-4

2R: Latham d May-Teacher[7] 6-4 6-2
2R: Barker[4] d Antonopolis 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Shriver[6] d B. Jordan 6-4 6-2
2R: Harford d Wade[2] 4-6 6-3 6-4

QF: King[8] d Navratilova[1] 6-1 6-2
QF: Goolagong-Cawley[5] d Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
QF: Barker[4] d Latham 6-3 6-4
QF: Harford d Shriver[6] 6-4 5-7 6-4

SF: Goolagong-Cawley[5] d King[8] 1-6 6-4 10-8
SF: Barker[4] d Harford 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[5] d Sue Barker[4] 61 64


Evonne finds her rhythm in time for Wimbledon. Navratilova, who has been clearly the #1 player in the first half of the year is throttled by her idol King.

-----

June 11-16 John Smith Brewery Tournament Merseyside, Liverpool (Grass)

1R: A. Ahluwahlia d K. Keating 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: D. Parker d S. Roberts 6-0 6-0
1R: M. Pakker d S. Kingston 6-2 6-2

1R: B. Harris d Denise Parnell 7-6 6-4
1R: J. Bland d S. Mcculloch 6-2 6-1
1R: A. Peshawaria d M. Roberts 6-4 6-4
1R: A. Tripp d M. Meyer gb 6-2 6-2

2R: Marcela Mesker d Isabelle Villiger 6-3 1-6 6-1
2R: A. Walker can d Nina Bland w.0
2R: Y. Kabuto d C. Power 7-6 6-0
2R: C. Ursich d H. Luscombe 7-6 6-0
2R: Brenda Perry d D. Kobs 6-3 6-3
2R: Pam Bailey d B. Chapman 6-2 6-3
2R: Ahluwahlia d Rina Einy 6-1 6-2
2R: Pakker d Parker 7-6 6-1

2R: Harris d Bland 7-6 6-4
2R: Tripp d Peshawaria 6-3 6-3
2R: Kimiyo Hatanaka d B. Francis 6-0 6-2
2R: Wendy Paish d Nancy Harris 6-1 6-1
2R: Jeske Van Erven d Sue Tebbutt 6-2 7-5
2R: Kaye Hallam d V. Einy 6-0 6-3
2R: H. Rice d A. Loughrey 6-1 6-1
2R: Christiane Jolissaint d V. Jackson 6-3 6-1

3R: Mesker d Walker 6-2 6-4
3R: Ursich d Kabuto 6-0 6-1
3R: Perry d Bailey 6-4 6-4
3R: Ahluwahlia d Pakker 7-5 6-2
3R: Tripp d Harris 6-4 6-3
3R: Paish d Hatanaka 6-1 6-2
3R: Van Erven d Hallam 6-3 6-2
3R: Jolissaint d Rice 6-0 6-4

QF: Mesker d Ursich 6-7 6-3 9-7
QF: Perry d Ahluwahlia 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Paish d Tripp 6-0 6-3
QF: Jolissaint d van Erven 6-3 6-1

SF: Mesker d Perry 6-1 6-0
SF: Jolissaint d Paish 7-5 4-6 6-0

F: Christiane Jolissaint d Marcella Mesker 7-6 7-6

DF: Paish/Perry d Parker/Tebbutt 62 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Week of June 18-24

June 17-24 South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Englnd, GB (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Qualifying

Q1: Amanda Tobin d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-4
Q1: Betsy Nagelsen d ???
Q1: Iva Budarova d. Leane Harrison 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Rayni Fox d. Denise Parnell 6-1 6-1
Q1: Hana Strachonova d. V Zahri 6-1 6-4
Q1: Silvana Urroz d. A Tripp 7-6 7-5
Q1: Diane Evers d. Peanut Louie 6-2 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Doerner d. Wendy White 6-7 6-3 7-6

Q1: Christine O'Neil d. Renee Blount 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Mary Carillo d. Alicia Moulton 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Adriana Villagran d. Fiona Moffitt 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Kay Mcdaniel d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Daniela Porzio Marzano 6-2 6-2
Q1: Brigitte Cuypers d. Frederique Thibault 6-4 6-3
Q1: Marie Pinterova d. Belinda Thompson 7-5 6-0
Q1: Elly Vessies d ???

Q2: Tobin d Nagelsen 3-6 7-5 7-6
Q2: Fox d Budarova 6-2 6-4
Q2: Urroz d Strachonova 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Doerner d Evers 6-4 3-6 6-2
Q2: Carillo d O'Neil 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: McDaniel d Villagran 6-3 7-5
Q2: Simmonds d Cuypers 6-3 7-5
Q2: Pinterova d Vessies 6-1 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=64)

1R: Martina Navratilova[1] d Marise Kruger 6-1 6-2
1R: Jo Durie d Mima Jausovec 2-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Michelle Tyler 6-1 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d Hana Strachonova 6-3 7-5
1R: Greer Stevens[13] d Viviana Segal 6-2 6-2
1R: Sherry Acker d Amanda Tobin [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Lele Forood 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull[6] d Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-2

1R: Tracy Austin[3] d Glynes Coles 6-2 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [Q] d Diane Desfor 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Kathy May-Teacher 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan[11] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura[15] d Mary Carillo [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss d Renata Tomanova 6-2 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter d Stacy Margolin 4-6 6-1 9-7
1R: Virginia Ruzici[7] d Marie Pinterova [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1

1R: Deborah Jevans d Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-2
1R: Rayni Fox [Q] d Elly Vessies [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Stuart d Sharon Walsh 7-5 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge d Sue Barker[9] 7-6 6-0
1R: Regina Marsikova[10] d Ivanna Madruga 6-3 6-0
1R: Laura Dupont d Anthea Cooper 6-0 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Silvana Urroz [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade[4] Jeanne Duvall 6-3 6-0

1R: Kerry Reid[5] d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-7 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Anna Maria Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kay McDaniel [Q] d Lea Antonoplis 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King[14] d Barbara Jordan 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: Betty Stove[12] d Cynthia Doerner [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr d Rosie Casals 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Anne Smith d Linda Siegel 6-3 6-1
1R: Chris Evert[2] d Carrie Meyer 6-1 6-0

2R: Navratilova[1] d Durie 6-2 7-5
2R: Hobbs d Russell 7-5 6-3
2R: Stevens[13] d Acker 6-3 6-1
2R: Turnbull[6] d Hanika 6-3 6-3
2R: Austin[3] d Nagelsen [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: K. Jordan[11] d Latham 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Kloss d Kiyomura[15] 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Ruzici[7] d Potter 6-4 3-6 10-8

2R: Fox d Jevans 6-4 6-7 6-1
2R: Bunge d Stuart 6-4 6-4
2R: Marsikova[10] d Dupont 6-3 6-4
2R: Wade[4] d Teeguarden 7-6 6-4
2R: Reid[5] d Mandlikova 6-1 7-6
2R: King[14] d McDaniel [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Stove[12] d Durr 6-2 6-2
2R: Evert[2] d A.Smith 4-6 7-6 6-0

3R: Navratilova[1] d Hobbs 6-3 6-2
3R: Turnbull[6] d Stevens[13] 6-3 6-0
3R: Austin[3] d K.Jordan 6-3 6-3
3R: Kloss d Ruzici[7] 3-6 7-5 10-8

3R: Bunge d Fox 7-5 3-6 10-8
3R: Wade[4] d Marsikova[10] 6-3 6-2
3R: Reid[5] d King[14] 4-4 (ret)
3R: Evert[2] d Stove[12] 6-2 6-2

QF: Navratilova[1] d Turnbull[6] 6-4 6-1
QF: Austin[3] d Kloss 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade[4] d Bunge 6-0 6-4
QF: Evert[2] d Reid[5] 6-3 6-4

SF: Navratilova[1] d Austin[3] def.
SF: Evert[2] d Wade[4] 6-3 6-2

FI: Chris Evert[2] d Martina Navratilova[1] 7-5 5-7 13-11

Evert wins what must’ve been one of the tightest battles these two have ever fought. However, the final almost never occurred. Anne Smith was up matchpoint on Chris Evert in her first match. Smith hit a shot that both players thought was in. Both players began to make their ways to the net, when a delayed “out” call was made. Given the reprieve, Evert won the set in a tiebreak and the third 6-0. Anne Smith lists this match as her greatest disappointment on the court. (The other was when she reached #12 in ’82 and was charging toward the top ten, only to contract the mumps and to take several months to return to top physical shape.)
Stove, Jausovec, Ruzici, Casals, Stevens, and Kiyomura were in doubles.

-----

June 18-23 Surrey Grass Court Championships , Surbiton, England, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Cynthia Doerner d Christiane Jolissaint 6-4 6-0
1R: Chris Newton d C. Griffiths (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1R: Lesley Charles d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan Fordyce d Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-2
1R: Judith Chaloner d Jennifer Mundel 7-6 6-3
1R: Jean Nachand d Nancy Harris 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Sawyer d J. Bland 6-1 6-4
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d Nina Bland 6-0 6-2

1R: Cathy Drury d Susan Rollinson 6-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Kym Ruddell d A. Ahluwahlia 6-3 7-6
1R: Sue Saliba d V. Zahri 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross d Isabelle Villiger 7-5 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Jeske Van Erven 6-2 6-1
1R: Silvana Urroz d Clare Harrison 6-4 6-4
1R: Leane Harrison d Sue Tebbutt 6-4 6-1
1R: Amanda Tobin d M. Albers 6-3 7-6

2R: Doerner d Newton 6-1 6-4
2R: Charles d Hogan Fordyce 6-4 6-1
2R: Chaloner d Nachand 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Sawyer d Wooldridge 6-2 6-3
2R: Ruddell d Drury 6-4 6-0
2R: Saliba d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
2R: Molesworth d Urroz 6-0 7-5
2R: Harrison d Tobin 6-3 6-3

QF: Doerner d Charles 6-4 6-0
QF: Chaloner d Sawyer 6-1 2-6 7-5
QF: Ruddell d Saliba 6-2 4-6 9-7
QF: Molesworth d Harrison 6-4 7-5

SF: Doerner d Chaloner 6-0 6-0
SF: Ruddell d Molesworth 7-6 6-4

FI: Cynthia Doerner d Kym Ruddell 6-1 6-2

DF: Amanda Tobin/Weigel d Judith Chaloner/Sue Saliba 7-6 7-5

-----

June 18-24 Dallas Prize Money Open, Dallas, Texas, US

Prize money= $5,000
2nd stop on the 5 evert USTA-Penn circuit

?R: Genevieve Greiwe d Maria Rothschild
?R: Nancy Ornstein d Kim Jones

QF: ???? d Greiwe

SF: Barbara Hambridge d. Julie Filkoff 3-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Kathy O Brien d. Ornstein 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Kathy O'Brien d Barbara Hambridge 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Genevieve Greiwe/Sue Mascarin d Coulter/Mauldin4-6 7-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
June 25 - July 7 Wimbledon

Qualifying

Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Victoria Davies 6-1 6-1
Q1: Claudia Casabianca d Ingrid Bentzer 6-3 6-2
Q1: Hermanssen d Corinne Molesworth 7-6 6-1
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Pat Bostrom 7-6 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Anne Chevalier 6-0 6-1
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Julie Harrison 5-7 6-1 6-4
Q1: Diane Morrison d Jane Stratton 7-6 7-5
Q1: Cathy Drury d Christiane Jolissaint 6-4 6-0

Q1: Lesley Charles d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-0
Q1: Elizabeth Little d Jean Nachand 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kym Ruddell d ???
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Julie Harrington 6-2 6-4
Q1: Marhorie Blackwood d Nerida Gregory 7-6 4-6 6-3
Q1: Nancy Weigel d ???
Q1: Veronica Burton d Schroeder 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Naoko Sato 7-5 6-2

Q1: Tanya Harford d Debbie Parker 6-0 6-3
Q1: Riley d ???
Q1: Kim Sands d Elizabeth Sayers 7-6 6-4
Q1: Chris Newton d Anette Coe 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q1: Florenta Mihai d Judy Chaloner 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Walker 6-4 6-2
Q1: Andrea Whitmore d Jenny Walker 6-2 6-4
Q1: Helena Anliot d Clare Harrison 6-4 7-6

Q1: Sue Saliba d Penny Moor 7-5 6-3
Q1: Kate Brasher d Shelly Walpole 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Marcella Mesker d Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kerryn Pratt d ???
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Wendy Gilchrist 6-1 2-6 6-3
Q1: Isabelle Villiger d Elizabeth Locke 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Jane Plackett 6-3 6-4
Q1: Linda Geeves d Kaye Hallam 5-7 7-5 6-3

Q2: Giscafre d Casabianca 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q2: Simmonds d Hermanssen 6-1 6-4
Q2: Ekblom d Whytcross 6-4 6-4
Q2: Morrison d Drury 6-2 6-2
Q2: Charles d Little 7-5 6-2
Q2: Ruddell d Brzakova 6-4 7-6
Q2: Blackwood d Weigel 7-5 6-4
Q2: Preyer d Burton 2-6 6-2 6-3

Q2: Harford d Riley 6-1 6-2
Q2: Sands d Newton 6-3 6-2
Q2: Mihai d Mundel 6-3 6-2
Q2: Whitmore d Anliot 6-4 7-5
Q2: Saliba d Brasher 6-0 6-2
Q2: Mesker d Pratt 6-2 6-0
Q2: Yeargin d Villiger 6-0 6-3
Q2: Pakker d Geeves 7-6 7-5

Q3: Simmonds d Giscafre 6-2 7-5
Q3: Morrison d Ekblom 7-6 6-3
Q3: Charles d Ruddell 4-6 6-2 9-7
Q3: Blackwood d Preyer 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q3: Harford d Sands 7-5 6-3
Q3: Whitmore d Mihai 6-2 6-2
Q3: Mesker d Saliba 6-0 6-2
Q3: Pakker d Yeargin 6-4 6-2

Singles Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova (exile) [1] d Tanya Harford (SA) [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Jo Durie - bye
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 7-6 7-6
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) - bye
1R: Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) - bye
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis (US) d Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d Marise Kruger (SA) 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Greer Stevens (SA) [11] - bye

1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [15] d Jeanne Duvall (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Chris O'Neil (Aus) - bye
1R: Kay McDaniel (US) d Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova (CZ) - bye
1R: Daniela Marzano (Ity) d Kate Latham (US) 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) [Q] - bye
1R: Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] - bye
1R: Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [6] d Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-3 6-2

1R: Tracy Austin (US) [4] - bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-4 6-1
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) - bye
1R: Betty Ann Stuart (US) d Diane Evers (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne Smith (US) - bye
1R: Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 7-6
1R: Sandy Collins (US) d Iva Budarova (CZ) 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] - bye

1R: Regina Marsikova (CZ) [13] - bye
1R: Anne Hobbs d Lesley Charles [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Hana Mandlikova (CZ) d Diane Morrison (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez (US) - bye
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor (Aus) - bye
1R: Linda Siegel (US) - bye
1R: Billie Jean King (US) [7] d Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-4 6-1

1R: Virginia Wade [5] d Peanut Louie (US) 6-0 6-4
1R: Barbara Jordan (US) - bye
1R: Lea Antonoplis (US) - bye
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel (Ger) d Frederique Thibault (Frn) 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Debbie Jevans - bye
1R: Amanda Tobin (Aus) - bye
1R: Ivana Madruga (Arg) d Sue Barker [12] 6-3 4-6 8-6

1R: Kathy Jordan (US) [14] - bye
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) d Mariette Pakker (Neth) [Q] 3-6 7-6 8-6
1R: Hana Strachanova (CZ) - bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d Renata Tomanova (CZ) 7-6 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Emilse Rapponi (Arg) 6-2 6-4
1R: Belinda Thompson - bye
1R: Sherry Acker (US) - bye
1R: Evonne Golagong (Aus) [3] d Marcie Louie (US) 6-0 6-3

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [8] - bye
1R: Lele Forood (US) d Dana Gilbert (US) 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US) - bye
1R: Mary Carillo (US) d Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) - bye
1R: Rayni Fox (US) d Gail Lovera (Frn) 6-4 6-2
1R: Carolyn Meyer (US) - bye
1R: Kerry Reid (Aus) [9] d Renee Blount (US) 6-1 6-0

1R: Pam Shriver (US) [16] d Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Dupont (US) - bye
1R: Stacy Margolin (US) d Joanne Russell (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy White (US) - bye
1R: Kathy Teacher (US) - bye
1R: Alycia Moulton (US) d Michelle Tyler 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Whitmore (US) [Q] - bye
1R: Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d Durie 6-4 6-1
2R: Casals d Durr 7-5 6-2
2R: Gerulaitis d Gonzalez 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Stevens [11] d Coles 6-0 6-3
2R: Stove [15] d O'Neil 6-3 6-1
2R: McDaniel d Pinterova 7-6 6-2
2R: Mesker [Q] d Marzano 7-6 7-5
2R: Fromholtz [6] d Blackwood [Q] 6-2 6-3

2R: Austin [4] d Cuypers 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Stuart d Kloss 7-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Wikstedt d A Smith 6-4 7-6
2R: Ruzici [11] d Collins 6-3 6-4
2R: Marsikova [15] d Hobbs 6-3 5-7 9-7
2R: Mandlikova d A. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
2R: Desfor d Jausovec 7-5 6-4
2R: King [7] d Siegel 6-1 6-3

2R: Wade [5] d B. Jordan 6-3 7-6
2R: Hanika d Antonoplis 7-5 7-6
2R: Jevans d Riedel 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Tobin d Madruga 4-6 7-6 7-5
2R: K. Jordan [14] d Bunge 6-1 6-4
2R: Strachanova d Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Doerner d Thompson 5-7 6-3 6-0
2R: Goolagong [3] d Acker 6-3 6-1

2R: Turnbull [8] d Forood 6-3 6-3
2R: Carillo d Nagelsen 6-0 6-2
2R: Fox d Simionescu 6-4 6-1
2R: Reid [9] d Meyer 6-1 6-2
2R: Dupont d Shriver [16] walkover
2R: W. White d Margolin 6-1 3-6 9-7
2R: Teacher d Moulton 6-1 7-5
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Whitmore 6-1 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Casals 6-3 6-3
3R: Stevens d Gerulaitis 6-3 6-2
3R: Stove [15] d McDaniel 2-66-3 6-2
3R: Fromholtz [6] d Mesker [Q] 7-5 6-4
3R: Austin [4] d Stuart 6-2 6-3
3R: Ruzici [10] d Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
3R: Mandlikova d Marsikova 6-3 6-2
3R: King [7] d Desfor 6-3 6-2

3R: Wade [5] d Hanika 6-3 7-6
3R: Jevans d Tobin 3-6 7-5 6-2
3R: K. Jordan [14] d Strachanova 6-2 6-2
3R: Goolagong [3] d Doerner 7-5 6-2
3R: Turnbull [8] d Carillo 6-1 6-3
3R: Reid [10] d Fox 6-3 6-1
3R: Dupont d W. White 7-5 6-3
3R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Teacher 6-4 6-3

4R: Navratilova [2] d Stevens [11] 7-6 6-7 6-3
4R: Fromholtz [6] d Stove [15] 7-6 7-6
4R: Austin [4] d Ruzici [10] 6-2 6-4
4R: King [5] d Mandlikova 6-4 6-3
4R: Wade [5] d Jevans 6-1 6-2
4R: Goolagong [3] d K. Jordan [14] 7-6 6-7 6-1
4R: Turnbull [8] d Reid [8] 6-3 4-6 6-3
4R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Dupont 6-2 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d Fromholtz [6] 2-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Austin [4] d King [5] 6-4 6-7 6-2
QF: Goolagong [3] d Wade [5] 6-4 6-0
QF: Evert Lloyd [2] d Turnbull [8] 6-3 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Austin [4] 7-5 6-1
SF: Evert Lloyd [2] d Goolagong [3] 6-3 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Wimbledon DOUBLES

1R: King/Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Harford/Hobbs d B.Jordan/Moulton 6-3 6-2
1R: Desfor/Hallquist d Blount/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
1R: Cathy Drury/Thompson - bye
1R: Wendy Gilchrist/Perry - bye
1R: Sato/Whytcross d. Bostrom/Redondo 5-7 6-3 8-6
1R: Gerulaitus/Walsh - bye
1R: Kloss/Stuart [7] d Coe/Molesworth 6-0 6-0

1R: Durr/Wade [3] - bye
1R: Cuypers/Dupont d K.Jordan/W.White 7-5 0-6 6-4
1R: Reid/A.Smith d Russell/Teacher 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Acker/Carillo - bye
1R: McDaniel/Yeargin d Gregory/Pinterova 6-3 6-2
1R: Mandlikova/Marsikova - bye
1R: Giscafre/Stratton d O'Neil/Wikstedt 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Fromholtz/Kruger [5] - bye

1R: Jausovec/Ruzici [6] d Doerner/Forood 6-7 6-4 8-6
1R: M.Louie/P.Louie - bye
1R: Durie/Jevans d Porzio/Thibault 7-6 7-6
1R: Simmonds/Nancy Weigel - bye
1R: Allen/Fox d Blackwood/Kim Ruddell 7-5 6-2
1R: A.Fernandez/Margolin - bye
1R: Stevens/Teeguarden d Charles/Coles 6-4 6-3
1R: Casals/Evert-Lloyd [4] - bye

1R: Barker/Kiyomura [8] d Tyler/Vermaak 6-3 6-3
1R: Gilbert/Siegel - bye
1R: Sands/Whitmore d Duvall/Meyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Kaye Hallam/Jane Preyer - bye
1R: Antonoplis/Evers d Cooper/Fayter 6-3 6-4
1R: Bunge/Potter - bye
1R: Simionescu/Vessies d Budarova/Strachanova 7-5 6-4
1R: Stove/Turnbull [2] - bye

2R: King/Navratilova [1] d Harford/Hobbs 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Desfor/Hallquist d Cathy Drury/Thompson 6-3 6-2
2R: Wendy Gilchrist/Perry d Sato/Whytcross 6-4 7-6
2R: Kloss/Stuart [7] d Gerulaitus/Walsh 7-6 6-2
2R: Durr/Wade [3] d Cuypers/Dupont 7-6 6-3
2R: Reid/A.Smith d Acker/Carillo 6-3 6-2
2R: McDaniel/Yeargin d Mandlikova/Marsikova 6-3 6-2
2R: Fromholtz/M.Kruger [5] d Giscafre/Stratton 7-6 6-1

2R: Jausovec/Ruzici [6] d M.Louie/P.Louie 7-5 6-2
2R: Durie/Jevans d Simmonds/Weigel 3-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Allen/Fox d A.Fernandez/Margolin 6-4 6-3
2R: Casals/Evert-Lloyd [4] d Stevens/Teeguarden 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Barker/Kiyomura [8] d Gilbert/Siegel 6-4 6-2
2R: Sands/Whitmore d Hallam/Preyer 6-3 6-3
2R: Antonoplis/Evers d Bunge/Potter 6-4 6-2
2R: Stove/Turnbull [2] d Simionescu/Vessies 6-2 6-1

3R: King/Navratilova [1] d Desfor/Hallquist 6-1 6-1
3R: Kloss/Stuart [7] d Gilchrist/Perry 7-6 6-2
3R: Durr/Wade [3] d Reid/A.Smith 7-6 6-2
3R: Fromholtz/M.Kruger [5] d McDaniel/Yeargin 6-0 6-1
3R: Jausovec/Ruzici [6] d Durie/Jevans 6-3 6-1
3R: Casals/Evert-Lloyd 4] d Allen/Fox 6-2 6-2
3R: Barker/Kiyomura [8] d Sands/Whitmore 6-2 2-6 6-4
3R: Stove/Turnbull [2] d Antonoplis/Evers 6-2 6-2

QF: King/Navratilova [1] d Kloss/Stuart [7] 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Durr/Wade [3] d Fromholtz/M.Kruger [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: Jausovec/Ruzici [6] d Casals/Evert-Lloyd [4] 7-6 6-4
QF: Stove/Turnbull [2] d Barker/Kiyomura [8] 6-3 1-6 6-1

SF: King/Navratilova [1] d Durr/Wade [3] 6-2 6-4
SF: Stove/Turnbull [2] d Jausovec/Ruzici [6] 6-1 7-5

DF: King/Navratilova [1] d Stove/Turnbull [2] 5-7 6-3 6-2

WIMBLEDON MIXED DOUBLES

1R: B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d K. Avis/R. Carmichael 6-3 6-4
1R: M. Carillo/J. McManus - bye
1R: J. A. Russell/C. Pasarell - bye
1R: B. Potter/F. Stolle d A. Tobin/M. Fancutt 6-3 6-2
1R: L. Geeves/C. Dowdeswell - bye
1R: L. Charles/D. Lloyd d Mr/Mrs P. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
1R: J. Chaloner/J. Smith d N. Gregory/D. Collings 7-5 7-6
1R: R. Casals/J. Lloyd [7] - bye

1R: W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [3] d T. Austin/J. Austin 6-0 7-5
1R: K. Reid/G. Reid - bye
1R: I. Kloss/C. Kachel - bye
1R: D. Desfor/O. Davidson d D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: B. Nagelsen/K. Warwick d D. Morrison/D. Russell 3-6 6-4 9-7
1R: D. Evers/M. Edmondson - bye
1R: J. Lloyd/R. Drysdale - bye
1R: V. Ruzici/I. Tiriac [5] d P. Whytcross/M. Appleton [Q] 7-5 6-4

1R: J. Plackett/ J.Whiteford - bye
1R: J. Stratton/D. Sherback d V. Burton/R. Lewis 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: K. Sands/R. Crawford - bye
1R: S. Urroz/J. Damiani d A. Hobbs/M. Farrell 6-3 7-6
1R: B. J. King/B. Testerman d A. Kiyomura/Ashok Amritraj walkover
1R: K. Wooldridge/R. Taylor - bye
1R: L. Antonoplis/J. Geraghty - bye
1R: E. Cawley/J. Newcombe [4] d B. Cuypers/J. Yuill 6-2 6-2

1R: B. A. Stuart/R. Case [8] - bye
1R: R. Marsikova/T. Fancutt d R. Giscafre/T. Koch 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: F. Durr/Anand Amritraj - bye
1R: R. Tomanova/J. Marks d P. Louie/A. Lucchesi 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: C. Doerner/P. Doerner d P. Teeguarden/F. Gonzalez walkover
1R: D. Parker/C. Wells - bye
1R: R. Fox/V. Winitsky d M. Taylor/J. Feaver 6-2 6-3
1R: S. Stevens/R. Hewitt [2] - bye

2R: Stove/McMillan [1] d Carillo/McManus 6-2 6-0
2R: Potter/Stolle d Russell/Pasarell 7-5 7-5
2R: Charles/Lloyd d Geeves/Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4
2R: Casals/Lloyd [7] d Chalone/Smith 6-4 3-6 9-7
2R: Turnbull/Riessen [3] d Reid/Reid 7-6 6-3
2R: Kloss/Kachel d Desfor/Davidson 6-4 6-3
2R: Nagelsen/Warwick d Evers/Edmondson 6-1 6-4
2R: Ruzici/Tiriac [5] d Lloyd/Drysdale 6-2 6-3

2R: Stratton/Sherback d Pleckett/Whiteford 6-2 6-2
2R: Urroz/Damiani d Sands/Crawford 7-6 4-6 7-5
2R: King/Testerman d Wooldridge/Taylor 6-1 6-1
2R: Cawley/Newcombe [4] d Antonoplis/Geraghty 6-1 6-3
2R: Stuart/Case [8] d Marsikova/Fancutt 7-5 6-4
2R: Tomanova/Marks d Durr/Amritraj 6-3 6-2
2R: Doerner/Doerner d Parker/Wells 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Stevens/Hewitt [2] d Fox/Winitsky 7-5 7-5

3R: Stove/McMillan [1] d Potter/Stolle 4-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Charles/Lloyd d Casals/Lloyd [7] 6-2 6-3
3R: Turnbull/Riessen [3] d Kloss/Kachel 6-4 4-6 7-5
3R: Nagelsen/Warwick d Ruzici/Tiriac [5] 7-6 4-6 6-2
3R: Stratton/Sherback d Urroz/Damiani 6-4 7-5
3R: Cawley/Newcombe [4] d King/Testerman 6-4 6-3
3R: Tomanova/Marks d Case/Stuart [8] walkover
3R: Stevens/Hewitt [2] d Doerner/Doerner 6-1 6-2

QF: Stove/McMillan [1] d Charles/Lloyd 6-1 6-2
QF: Nagelsen/Warwick d Turnbull/Riessen [3] 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Cawley/Newcombe [4] d Stratton/Sherback 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Stevens/Hewitt [2] d Tomanova/Marks 6-3 6-4

SF: Stove/McMillan [1] d Nagelsen/Warwick 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Stevens/Hewitt [2] d Cawley/Newcombe [4] 6-7 6-4 6-4

MF: Stevens/Hewitt [2] d Stove/MCMillan [1] 7-5 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
date ??? Wimbledon Ladies Plate, Wimbledon

1R: Sue Barker [1] d Tanya Harford w/o
1R: Pat Bostrom - bye
1R: Pam Whytcross - bye
1R: Andrea Whitmore d Raquel Giscafre 6-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Wendy White - bye
1R: Barbara Jordan d Debbie Parker 6-3 7-6
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Belinda Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: Anne Hobbs [7] - bye

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [3] - bye
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-3
1R: Brenda Perry d ???
1R: Mariette Pakker - bye
1R: Jo Louis - bye
1R: Anthea Cooper d Alycia Moulton w/o
1R: Kim Sands - bye
1R: Kate Latham [8] d Jane Stratton 6-3 3-6 10-8

1R: Judy Chaloner d Dana Gilbert [6] 6-3 7-6
1R: Dianne Morrison - bye
1R: Sabina Simmonds - bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Hana Strachonova 6-2 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Kaye Hallam 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory - bye
1R: Marjorie Blackwood - bye
1R: Kay McDaniel d Lea Antonopolis [4] 6-1 6-4

1R: Michelle Tyler [5] d Kym Ruddell 7-6 6-2
1R: Silvana Urroz d ???
1R: Jo Durie - bye
1R: Lesley Charles d Rene Blount w/o
1R: Diane Desfor - bye
1R: Leslie Allen d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Diane Evers d Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-4
1R: Stacy Margolin [2] - bye

2R: Barker [1] d Bostrom 6-1 6-2
2R: Whytcross d Whitmore 6-1 6-4
2R: White d Jordan 6-2 6-2
2R: Hobbs [7] d Nagelsen 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Vermaak [3] d Hallquist 6-1 5-7 6-0
2R: Perry d Pakker 6-0 6-4
2R: Louis d Cooper 0-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Latham [8] d Sands 6-4 6-4

2R: Morrison d Chaloner 6-4 6-4
2R: Simmonds d Cuypers 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Molesworth d Gregory 6-4 6-1
2R: McDaniel d Blackwood 6-1 6-2
2R: Urroz d Tyler [5] 6-4 6-3
2R: Durie d Charles 4-67-6 6-2
2R: Desfor d Allen 7-5 6-3
2R: Margolin [2] d Evers 4-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Barker [1] d Whytcross 4-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Hobbs [7] d White 6-2 6-4
3R: Vermaak [3] d Perry 6-3 6-4
3R: Latham [8] d Louis w/o
3R: Simmonds d Morrison 6-3 7-6
3R: McDaniel d Molesworth 6-3 7-5
3R: Durie d Urroz 6-3 6-2
3R: Margolin [2] d Desfor 7-6 6-4

QF: Barker [1] d Hobbs [7] 6-7 6-3 8-6
QF: Latham [8] d Vermaak [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Simmonds d McDaniel 6-2 6-7 6-2
QF: Durie d Margolin [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Barker [1] d Latham [8] 6-1 6-4
SF: Simmonds d Durie 7-5 6-4

F: Sue Barker [1] d Sabina Simmonds 7-6 6-0


July 2-8 Ellesee Grand Prix of Perugia, Perugia,Italy (clay)

Prize Money= $8,000

FI: Helena Anliot d Sandy Collins 2-6 7-6 6-2

DF: Chris O'Neil/Mimmi Wikstedt d Guissani/Voyame 6-2 6-1

Second stop of 5 event Ellesse circuit.


July 5-9 Ellesse Grand Prix of Erlangen, Erlangen, Germany (Clay)

Prize money= $8,000 US

FI: Helga Masthoff d Blom ???? (no score given-could this be Nina Bohm?)

3rd stop on 5 event Ellesse circuit.


July 9-14 Irish Open Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

Prize Money= $2,500 US

SF Cathy Drury d Mary Sawyer 26 62 64
SF Pam Whytcross d Naoko Sato 62 75

F Whytcross d Drury 62 64

DF: Chaloner/Ruddell d Sato/Whytcross 62 63


July 1-15, Pan American Games, San Juan de Porto Rico

FI: Susan Hagey d. Trey Lewis 3-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Ann Henricksson/Susan Hagey d. ??

MX: Marlin Noriega (Ven)/Juan Boveda (Ven) d. ??


July 9-15 Piquet Watch Challenge (The Swiss Open), Gstaad,Switzerland

QF: Petra Delhees d. Patricia Medrado 6-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Dianne Evers d. Karen Stampfli 6-0 7-5
QF: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Silvana Urroz 6-2 6-2
QF: Yvonna Brzakova d. Hana Strachonova 5-7 6-2 6-4

SF: Delhees d Evers 6-3 6-2
SF: Brzakova d Eisterlehner 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Petra Delhees d Yvona Brzakova 6-4 1-6 6-1

DF: Dianne Evers/Hana Strachanova d Petra Delhees/Ruegg 6-1 4-6 6-2


July 9-15 Sioux City Tournament, Sioux City, Iowa, US

Prize money= $5,000
3rdd stop on the 5 evert USTA-Penn circuit

SF: Nancy Ornstein d Felicia Hutnik 6-4 7-5
SF: Maria Rotschild d. Lisa Doherty 6-2 6-3

FI: Nancy Ornstein d Maria Rothschild 7-6 6-3

DF: Draper/Gardiner d Rita Agassi/Cathy Griffiths (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Rita, the older sister of Andre Agassi, was her father's first failed experiment in producing a champion. She rebelled by marrying a much older Pancho Gonzalez, her coach.


July 9-14 Durham and Cleveland Championships, Sunderland

F E. Krot d T. Greenwood def.

DF Clark/Rutherford d Smiles/Turner 62 63


July 9-14 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh

1R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Jenny Walpole 6-4 6-2
1R: A Arnott d. J Leach 6-1 6-2
1R: Linda Geeves d. C Lindsay 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Moodie d. R Lothian 7-5 6-2

1R: D Boothman d. A Brotherston def
1R: J McMurtrie d. I Stadele 6-3 6-0
1R: Debbie Parker d. Jane Plackett 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Jean Nachand d. K Allen 6-3 6-0

2R: Lea Antonopolis d. P Henry 6-0 6-1
2R: J. Erskine d. Mrs Mcintosh 6-0 6-0
2R: Wooldridge d. Arnott 6-1 6-1
2R: Geeves d. Moodie 7-5 6-3
2R: McMurtrie d. Boothman 6-2 1-6 6-3
2R: Parker d. Nachand 3-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Ann Tripp d. G Livingston 6-1 6-2
2R: Joyce Barclay Hume d. A Douglas 6-1 6-1

QF: Antonopolis d. Erskine 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Shaw Wooldridge d. Geeves 4-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Parker d. McMurtrie 6-2 6-1
QF: Barclay Hume d. Tripp 6-3 6-1

SF: Antonopolis d. Wooldridge 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Hume d. Parker 6-3 6-4

F: Lea Antonopolis d. Joyce Barclay Hume 7-6 6-4

DF: Antonoplis/Hand d. Hume/Wooldridge 6-7 6-4 8-6


July 9-14 East of England Championships, Felixstowe

1R: S Sirikaya d. S Matthews 6-4 7-5

1R: A Hill d. Mrs Littleton 6-3 6-2
1R: E Driebergen d. K Maloney 6-0 6-3
1R: Karen Garman d. H Haddon 6-4 6-2
1R: K Kolankiewitz d. L Romley 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis Blackwell d. S Rich 6-1 6-4
1R: L Espley d. D Gale 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Wapler d. G Foster 6-4 6-3
1R: A Birchail d. E French 5-7 6-3 6-1

1R: Christina Rozwadowska d. A Rolleston 6-2 6-0
1R: E Sharpe d. B Chapman 6-1 6-0
1R: B Harris d. N Hook 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Mannerings d. Helen DeGiorgio def
1R: Kim Hotston d. I Thomson 6-3 6-4
1R: A Steiger d. M Burrows 6-0 6-0
1R: A Biddlecombe d. H Soobryan 6-1 6-3
1R: Elspeth Young d. L Perry 6-4 6-2

2R: Julia Lloyd d. M O Brien 6-0 6-0
2R: J Langstaff d. G Syrett 6-2 6-3
2R: Lisa Pennington d. R Rapport 6-4 6-2
2R: W Giel d. Sirikaya 1-6 6-1 9-7
2R: Hill d. Driebergen 8-6 6-3
2R: Garman d. Kolankiewitz 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Blackwell d. Espley 6-3 6-3
2R: Wapler d. Birchail 7-5 6-1

2R: Sharpe d. Rozwadowska 6-1 6-0
2R: Harris d. Mannerings 6-1 6-1
2R: Steiger d. Hotston 6-3 6-0
2R: Elspeth Young d. Biddlecombe 6-0 6-2
2R: C Brinker d. Mrs P Mannerings 6-0 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Locke d. S Martin 6-0 6-1
2R: J Wrigley d. S Kingston 6-2 6-4
2R: Sally Reeves d. Sue Imhof 6-0 6-2

3R: Lloyd d. Langstaff 6-2 6-1
3R: Giel d. Pennington 6-3 6-4
3R: Hill d. Garman 7-5 7-5
3R: Blackwell d. Wapler 6-1 3-6 6-3
3R: Sharpe d. Harris 6-1 7-5
3R: Steiger d. Young 7-5 6-0
3R: Locke d. Brinker 6-0 9-7
3R: Reeves d. Wrigley 5-7 6-2 6-3

QF: Lloyd d. Giel 6-4 6-1
QF: Blackwell d. Hill 6-3 6-3
QF: Sharpe d. Steiger 6-2 6-1
QF: Locke d. Reeves def

SF: Blackwell d. Lloyd 6-2 7-5
SF: Sharpe d. Locke 6-2 6-1

F: Phyllis Blackwell d. E Sharpe 6-4 6-3

DF Sharp/Kolankiewitz d Rozwadowski/Wapler 6-8 6-4 6-3


date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??


July 9-15 Italian Summer Circuit, Torino, Red Clay

F: Lea Plchova d. Katerina Skronska 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
July 16-22 USTA Penn of St Joseph, St Joseph, Missouri, US

Prize Money= $5,000 US

1R: Andrea Jaeger d. Wendy Barlow 6-1 6-1

2R: Suzy Jaeger d. Andrea Jaeger 7-6 6-4

SF: Mary Sawyer d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Paula Smith d. Suzy Jaeger 6-2 6-4

FI: Paula Smith d Mary Sawyer 4-6 6-3 7-6

DF: Gordon/O'Brien d Cathy Griffiths/Nancy Ornstein 7-5 6-4

4th event on the 5 stop USTA-Penn Circuit


July 16-24 Ellesse Grand Prix of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

Prize Money= $8,000

FI: Sabina Simmonds d Sandy Collins 6-3 6-3


July 16-21 Frinton-On-Sea , Frinton

1R: J Langstaff d. R Jafarey 7-5 6-1
1R: M O Brien d. E Wamaiwa def

1R: Julia Lloyd d. H Haddon 6-1 6-1
1R: Kim Hotston d. J Lonsdale 6-0 6-2
1R: A Rolleston d. Karen Garman 6-2 6-4
1R: A Hill d. H Soobryan 6-0 6-0
1R: J Willson d. D Gale 6-1 6-0
1R: A Birchall d. J Baldwin 6-2 6-1
1R: Ellinore Lightbody d. Helen Luscombe 6-2 6-1
1R: S Wail d. K Turton 6-4 6-2

1R: L Romley d. I Thomson 6-3 6-2
1R: D Littleton d. S Martin 6-0 6-3
1R: S Gooch Harris d. S Matthews def
1R: Annette Coe d. S Smedley 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Walpole d. Denise Parnell 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: P Bland d. M Burrows 6-4 6-3
1R: T Cliff d. E Lonsdale 6-0 6-2
1R: Cathy Drury d. J Wakhungu def

2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Pamela Yates 6-3 6-2
2R: J Cox d. S Sirikaya def
2R: J Rich d. Anne Tripp 6-1 6-3
2R: Langstaff d. O'Brien 6-4 6-1
2R: Lloyd d. Hotston 6-4 6-4
2R: Hill d. Rolleston 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Willson d. Birchall 6-2 6-3
2R: Lightbody d. Wall 6-0 6-1

2R: Romley d. Littleton 6-4 6-3
2R: Coe d. Gooch Harris 6-2 6-0
2R: Walpole d. Bland 6-2 6-3
2R: Drury d. Cliff 6-2 6-1
2R: A Steiger d. E Rushoy 6-0 6-1
2R: Jill Cottrell d. J Smedley 6-2 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Locke d. J Blezzard 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Ann Jones d. A Bradley 6-0 6-0

3R: Molesworth d. Cox 6-2 6-2
3R: Rich d. Langstaff 6-2 6-1
3R: Lloyd d. Hill 7-5 6-3
3R: Lightbody d. Willson 6-3 7-6
3R: Coe d. Romley 6-3 7-5
3R: Drury d. Walpole 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Cottrell d. Steiger 0-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Jones d. Locke 6-0 6-3

QF: Molesworth d. Rich 7-6 6-3
QF: Lloyd d. Lightbody 7-5 7-6
QF: Coe d. Drury def
QF: Jones d. Cottrell 6-3 6-2

SF: Molesworth d. Lloyd 6-1 6-3
SF: Coe d. Jones 6-3 3-6 6-4

F: Corinne Molesworth d. Annette Coe 6-2 6-4

DF Coe/Molesworth d Jones/Lloyd 6-4 7-6


July 22-26 Swedish Open Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Dominique Beillan 7-5 4-6 6-0

QF: Ekblom d. ???
QF: Nina Bohm d. Helena Anliot ???
QF: Lena Sandin d. Christine O Neil ???
QF: Elly Vessies d. Mimi Wikstedt ???

SF: Ekblom d Bohm 6-1 6-2
SF: Sandin d Vessies 6-7 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ekblom d Lena Sandin 7-6 6-3


July 16-22 Italian Summer Circuit, Cava dei Tirreni, Clay

F: Lea Plchova d. Kopeckova 6-3 6-2


July 23-29 Head Cup (Austrian Open) Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

Prize Money= $13,500 US

1R: Virginia Ruzici d Diane Evers 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Anliot d Iris Riedel ???
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [3] d Yvonna Brzakova 6-2 6-3

QF: Anliot d Ruzici 6-3 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [4] d Elly Vessies 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Hanika [3] d Iva Budarova 6-4 6-1
QF: Regina Marsikova d Irena Schultz 6-1 6-0

SF: Mandlikova [4] d Anliot 6-3 6-3
SF: Hanika [3] d Marsikova 6-2 6-4

FI: Hana Mandlikova [4] d Sylvia Hanika [3] 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Helena Anliot/Dianne Evers d Virginia Ruzici/Elly Vessies 6-0 6-4

Hana survives 3 match points at 4-5 0-40 in set 2.

Ruzici probable #1 seed, Marsikova probable #2 seed


July 25-28 Obras Tournament, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Sanctioned exhibition

Draw=8

1R: Billie Jean King d Ivanna Madruga 6-4 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Emilse Rapponi 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d Viviana Gonzales 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Martina Navratilova d Claudia Casabianca 6-1 6-4

SF: Navratilova d Goolagong-Cawley 6-3 3-6 7-5
SF: King d Wade 6-1 7-6

FI: Martina Navratilova d Billie Jean King 6-4 6-4

3rd place: Goolagong-Cawley d Wade 6-1 6-0


July 24-28 USTA Penn of St Simons Island, St Simons, Georgia, US (Probably clay)

Prize Money= $5,000 US

?R: Felicia Hutnick d Jill Davis ????

SF: Sheila Mclnerney d. Kate Brasher 6-2 6-2
SF: Trey Lewis d. Hutnick 6-3 6-3

FI: Trey Lewis d Sheila McInerney 6-0 6-3

DF: Felicia Hutnick/Lewis d Kym Ruddell/Mary Sawyer 6-2 7-6

Last event on the 5 stop USTA-Penn Circuit


July 23-30 Compione d'Italia, Italy (Clay)

FI: Brigitte Simon d Sandy Collins 2-6 7-5 7-5

Prize money= $8,0000

4th stop of 5 event Ellesse Grand Prix


July 23-29 Italian Summer Circuit, Pesaro, Clay

F: Lea Plchova d. Frederique Thibault 2-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
August 1-4 Ellesse Grand Prix Masters, Capri, Italy (Clay)

Prize Money= $18,000

1R: Brigitte Simon d V Brown 6-1 6-0
1R: Sandy Collins d Susana Villaverde 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Carmen Perea 7-6 6-2
1R: Lillian Giussani d Vicky Baldovinos 6-1 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Marcela Mesker 6-2 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d J Van Erven 6-1 7-6
1R: Christine O Neil d Nora Blom 6-2 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran d Anne Marie Ruegg 6-3 6-2

QF: Simon d Collins 6-4 6-2
QF: Giussani d Nasuelli 6-3 6-4
QF: Simmonds d Wikstedt 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Villagran d O'Neil 7-5 6-3

SF: Simon d Giussani 6-4 6-1
SF: Villagran d Simmonds 6-1 6-1

FI: Brigitte Simon d Isabelle Villiger 6-3 6-3

Masters event for the Ellesse Grand Prix. Top point earner Sandy Collins was upset in the QF.


ends August 4 Lady Pepsi Classic Ft. Wayne, Indiana, US

Prize Money= $6,000 US

QF: Janet Newberry d. Kym Ruddell 6-1 6-1
QF: Nancy Ornstein d. Mary Sawyer 6-4 6-1
QF: JoAnne Russell d. Jenny Gardiner 7-6 6-1
QF: Laurie Fleming Rowley d. Paula Smith 6-2 6-7 6-4

SF: Newberry d. Ornstein 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Russell d. Fleming Rowley 6-4 6-2

FI: Joanne Russell d Janet Newberry 7-5 6-3

DF: Johnson/Paula Smith d Kym Ruddell/Weigel 6-2 2-6 7-6


July 30 – August 5 San Diego

1R :Martina Navratilova [1] d Jeanne Duvall 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Ann Stuart d Stacy Margolin 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Anna-Maria Fernandez [8] 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade[ 3] d Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-1
1R: Lele Forood d Leslie Allen 7-6 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Peanut Louie 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Reid[ 5] d Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-3

1R: Kathy Jordan [6] d Zenda Liess 6-3 6-1
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Rosie Casals 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d Viviana Segal 6-4 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo d Wendy Turnbull[ 4] 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Ann Kiyomura [7] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Sharon Walsh d Kate Latham 6-4 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Renee Richards 6-4 7-5
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Lea Antonopolis 6-0 6-3

2R Navratilova[1] d Stuart 64 60
2R Smith d Dupont 63 46 62
2R Wade[3] d Forood 62 63
2R Reid[5] d Teeguarden 64 61
2R K. Jordan[6] d Hallquist 62 63
2R Redondo d Desfor def.
2R Kiyomura d Walsh 62 62
2R Austin[2] d Holladay 64 63

QF Navratilova[1] d Smith 62 62
QF Wade[3] d Reid[5] 64 61
QF K.Jordan[6] d Redondo 61 62
QF Austin[2] d Kiyomura 60 60

SF Navratilova[1] d Wade[3] 63 62
SF Austin[2] d K.Jordan[6] 61 60

FI: Tracy Austin [2] d Martina Navratilova [1] 6-4 6-2

Casals in doubles


July 30 - Aug 5 Italian Summer Circuit, Sezze, Clay

F: Manuela Zoni d. Lea Plchova 7-5 7-5


July 30 - Aug 4 ESAB Northumberland Open Tournament, Newcastle

1R: Michele Tyler d. J Danher 6-3 6-2
1R: S Rich d. Mrs Werner 6-1 6-1
1R: Debbie Parker d. S Chappell 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Memery d. J Morton 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. C Race 6-1 6-0
1R: A. Rolleston d. ???
1R: Cathy Drury d. ???
1R: Denise Parnell d. M Harper 6-0 6-1

1R: E Ellison - bye
1R: Linda Geeves d. Mrs CP Jones 6-1 6-2
1R: J Rich d. G Cooper 7-5 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d. Mrs Dawe 6-0 6-0
1R: M Rogers d. A Birchall def
1R: Jane Plackett d. H Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: J Bradley d. S Poole 6-3 6-2
1R: Annette Coe d. Mrs Ann Haydon Jones 6-1 3-6 6-4

2R: Tyler d. S Rich 6-0 6-3
2R: Parker d. Memery 6-1 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Rolleston 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Drury b. Parnell 6-1 6-4
2R: Geeves d. Ellison 6-0 6-0
2R: Charles d. Rich 6-3 6-1
2R: Plackett d. Rogers 6-1 6-1
2R: Coe d. Bradley 6-2 6-0

QF: Tyler d. Parker 6-3 6-2
QF: Drury d. Molesworth 6-1 6-4
QF: Charles d. Geeves 6-4 6-1
QF: Plackett d. Coe 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Drury d. Tyler def
SF: Charles d. Plackett 2-6 6-2 6-0

F: Cathy Drury d. Lesley Charles 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Aug 6-12 US Clay Courts Indianapolis

1R Chris Evert[1] d Paula Smith 61 60
1R Wendy White bye
1R Renata Tomanova d Lele Forood 63 26 61
1R Barbara Jordan bye
1R Sherry Acker d Mimi Wikstedt 63 64
1R Barbara Hallquist bye
1R Mima Jausovec d Renee Blount 61 62
1R Kathy Jordan[6] bye

1R Virginia Ruzici[4] bye
1R Joyce Portman d Peanut Louie 60 61
1R Joanne Russell d Ruta Gerulaitis 46 76 64
1R Mary Lou Piatek bye
1R Kate Hallam d Lisa Doherty 63 61
1R Linda Siegel bye
1R Renee Richards bye
1R Stacy Margolin[7] d Sue Saliba 62 60

1R Caroline Stoll[8] d Judy Chaloner 60 62
1R Diane Evers bye
1R Anne Smith d Chris O'Neill 75 63
1R Ivanna Madruga bye
1R Dana Gilbert bye
1R Laura Dupont d Mary Carillo 62 46 62
1R Betsy Nagelsen bye
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Trey Lewis 62 60

1R Regina Marsikova[5] bye
1R Kate Latham d Janet Newberry 46 62 63
1R Emilse Rapponi d Leslie Allen 62 57 61
1R Zenda Liess bye
1R Jeanne Duvall bye
1R Viviana Segal d Nancy Yeargin 62 75
1R Diane Desfor d Linda Tuero 62 26 62
1R Kerry Reid[2] bye

2R Evert[1] d White 62 75
2R Tomanova d B. Jordan 62 46 61
2R Acker d Hallquist 62 62
2R Jausovec d K. Jordan[6] 61 62
2R Ruzici[4] d Portman 75 61
2R Russell d Piatek 63 36 62
2R Hallam d Siegel 75 61
2R Richards d Margolin[7] 62 62

2R Stoll[8] d Evers 63 62
2R Smith d Madruga 36 75 63
2R Gilbert d Dupont 62 63
2R Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Nagelsen 60 61
2R Marsikova[5] d Latham 61 63
2R Rapponi d Liess 62 63
2R Duvall d Segal 64 75
2R Reid[2] d Desfor 76 57 63

3R Evert[1] d Tomanova 46 61 62
3R Jausovec d Acker 61 62
3R Ruzici[4] d Russell 67 76 62
3R Richards d Hallam 62 60
3R Smith[8] d Stoll 36 76 62
3R Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Gilbert 62 61
3R Marsikova[5] d Rapponi 64 76
3R Duvall d Reid[2] def.

QF Evert[1] d Jausovec 67 62 63
QF Richards d Ruzici[4] 75 61
QF Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Smith 64 36 63
QF Marsikova[5] d Duvall 62 63

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Richards 6-1 6-0
SF: Goolagong [3] d Marsikova [5] 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Evonne Goolagong [3] 6-4 6-3


Aug 3-11 LTC Open Tournament, Ilkley

Surface: ???
Status: non tour event

1R: C Robinson d.L Sorensen 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Denise Taylor d. Mrs Nielsen 6-0 6-0
1R: C Chester d. Mrs Cairk 6-4 6-2
1R: A Rolleston d. G Wadsworth 6-1 6-0
1R: S Fletcher d. Mrs Thompson 6-2 6-2

1R: J Bradley d. A Robinson 6-0 6-2
1R: Amreeta Ahluwahlia d. J Sculthorpe 6-2 6-1
1R: S Kingston d. S Hutton 6-7 6-4 1-0 ret
1R: G Cooper d. B Chapman 6-3 6-3
1R: H Haddon d. E Cooper 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: I Thomson d. J Barnett 4-6 6-2 6-2

2R: Lesley Charles d. S Rich 6-3 6-0
2R: D Siney d. H Moore def
2R: Joy Tacon d. Mrs Williams 7-6 6-0
2R: L Heath d. K Blanken 6-3 6-2
2R: J Rich d. T Greenwood 6-1 6-1
2R: J Danher d. C Robinson 6-1 6-1
2R: Denise Taylor d. Chester 6-1 6-1
2R: A Rolleston d. Fletcher 6-0 6-0

2R: Ahluwahlia d. Bradley 6-3 6-4
2R: G Cooper d. Kingston 6-3 6-3
2R: I Thomson d. Haddon 6-0 6-1
2R: Annette Coe d. E Hebditch 6-2 6-1
2R: Denise Parnell d. H Asteriades 6-1 6-1
2R: Anne Tripp d. M Woodthorpe 7-6 6-0
2R: J Larsson d. C France def
2R: Cathy Drury d. F Stansfield 6-0 6-0

3R: Charles d. Siney 6-1 6-0
3R: Tacon d. L Heath 6-2 6-2
3R: J Rich d. Dahner 6-4 6-4
3R: Taylor d. Rolleston 7-6 4-6 6-2
3R: Ahluwahlia d. G Cooper 7-5 6-1
3R: Coe d. I Thomson 6-2 6-2
3R: Parnell d. A Tripp 6-4 6-2
3R: Drury d. Larsson def

QF: Charles d. Tacon 6-3 7-6
QF: Taylor d. J Rich 6-2 7-5
QF: Coe d. Ahluwahlia 6-3 6-0
QF: Drury d. Parnell 6-2 6-2

SF: Charles d. Taylor 6-3 2-6 6-0
SF: Drury d. Coe 3-6 6-3 6-4

F: Cathy Drury d. Lesley Charles 6-7 6-4 7-5

DF: Charles/Coe d. Tacon/Taylor 6-3 6-3


August 6-12 European Amateur Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

SF: Olga Morozova d. Lucia Romanov 6-1 6-4
SF: Hana Mandlikova d. Natasha Chmyreva 6-1 6-0

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR) d Hana Mandlikova (Cz) 4-6 7-6 6-3

DF: Natasha Chymreva (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d Evgeniya Biryukova* (USSR) /Natalia Borodina 1-6 6-0 6-0

MX: Anatoly Volkov (USSR)/Natalia Chmyreva (USSR) d. Vadim Borisov (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) 1-6 6-3 6-4

*Biryukova is from Azerbaijan
-----

August 6-12, German Closed Championships, Nürnberg (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Hanika d. Iris Riedel 6-0 6-3

DF: Helga Niessen Masthoff/Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Heidi Eisterlehner/Iris Riedel 7-5 7-6

MX: Eva Pfaff/Ulli Marten d. Wegemann/von Eynatten 6-2 6-1


Aug 6-12 Italian Summer Circuit, Taormina, Clay

F: Sabina Simmonds d. Carmen Perea 6-4 7-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Aug 13-19 Richmond

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Marita Redondo 6-0 6-0
1R Sue Barker d Pam Shriver 6-1 6-2
1R Anne Smith d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-0
1R Regina Marsikova[8] d Lele Forood 7-6 0-6 6-4
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Betty Stove 6-1 6-1
1R Stacy Margolin d Caroline Stoll 6-2 6-2
1R Rosie Casals d Wendy White 6-3 6-1
1R Kerry Reid[5] d Jeanne Duvall 6-1 6-1

1R Ann Kiyomura d Billie Jean King[6] 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R Kathy Jordan d Renee Richards 6-2 6-3
1R Kate Latham d Ilana Kloss 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Dianne Fromholtz[3] d Terry Holladay 7-6 6-3
1R Greer Stevens[7] d Ivanna Madruga 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R Dianne Morrison d Anna-Maria Fernandez 6-0 6-4
1R Mima Jausovec d Barbara Potter 4-6 7-6 6-0
1R Virginia Wade[2] d Linda Siegel 6-0 6-0

2R Navratilova[1] d Barker 6-2 6-0
2R Smith d Marsikova[8] 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R Turnbull[4] d Margolin 7-5 6-2
2R Reid[5] d Casals 6-1 7-5
2R K.Jordan d Kiyomura 6-2 6-1
2R Latham d Fromholtz[3] 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R Stevens[7] d Morrison 6-1 6-1
2R Wade[2] d Jausovec 6-3 6-1

QF Navratilova[1] d Smith 6-0 6-1
QF Turnbull[4] d Reid[5] 3-6 7-6 6-3
QF K.Jordan d Latham 6-0 6-2
QF Wade[2] d Stevens[7] 6-4 6-2

SF Navratilova[1] d Turnbull[4] 6-4 6-3
SF K.Jordan d Wade[2] 6-4 6-3

F Navratilova[1] d K.Jordan 6-1 6-3


Aug 13-19 Canadian Open Toronto (35K)

Qualifying

Q1: Julie Harrington d. Jean Nachand 6-4 7-5
Q1: Elizabeth Little d. Wendy Barlow 6-3 7-5
Q1: Marianna Simionescu d. Nicole Marois 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d. Karin Boshoff 7-6 6-3
Q1: Lisa Doherty d. Sue Saliba 6-3 6-3
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d. Penny Moor 6-3 6-3
Q1: Brenda Perry d. Anne Chevalier 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kym Ruddell d. Kathy Mueller 6-3 6-2

Q2: Harrington d. Little 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q2: Simionescu d. Preyer 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Doherty d. Ashling 6-2 6-1
Q2: Perry d. Ruddell 6-3 4-6 6-3

Main Draw

1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[1] d Brenda Perry [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R Diane Desfor d Mimi Wikstedt 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Lisa Doherty [Q] d Mariana Simionescu [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R Chris O'Neil d Ruta Gerulaitis[6] 0-6 6-4 7-5
1R Zenda Liess[4] d Joanne Russell 6-2 6-4
1R Lea Antonoplis d Lise Senn 6-1 6-3
1R Laura Dupont d Renee Blount 7-5 7-6
1R Rayni Fox[8] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 0-6 6-3

1R Janet Newberry[5] d Marjory Blackwood 6-2 7-6
1R Brigitte Cuypers d Julie Harrington [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R Kay McDaniel d Brigitte Simon 6-7 6-1 6-2
1R Dana Gilbert d Tanya Harford[3] 0-6 6-3 6-2
1R Pam Teeguarden[7] d Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-2
1R Diane Evers d Amanda Tobin 6-3 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Florenta Mihai 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R Nina Bland d Renata Tomanova[2] 6-1 6-4

2R Desfor d Goolagong-Cawley[1] def.
2R O'Neil d Doherty [Q] 6-0 6-1
2R Antonoplis d Liess[4] 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R Dupont d Fox[8] 6-3 6-3
2R Cuypers d Newberry[5] 6-1 7-6
2R McDaniel d Gilbert 6-2 6-2
2R Teeguarden[7] d Evers 6-3 7-6
2R Carillo d Bland 6-2 6-2

QF Desfor d O'Neil 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF Dupont d Antonoplis 6-2 7-6
QF Cuypers d McDaniel 6-0 6-3
QF Teeguarden[7] d Carillo 6-0 6-2

SF Dupont d Desfor 7-5 6-4
SF Cuypers d Teeguarden[7] 6-3 6-2

F Dupont d Cuypers 6-4 6-7 6-1

Laura Dupont wins another of those international titles.


Aug 13-19 Gateway Sussex Championships, West Worthing, Sussex

Surface: ???
Status: non tour event

1R: D Kennett d. E Williams def
1R: N Bellis d. C Myers 4-6 6-1 6-0

2R: Michele Tyler d. V Tickner 6-0 6-2
2R: L Brailsford d. J Callow 6-3 6-2
2R: Jackie Reardon d. J Loughrey def
2R: Fiona Moffitt d. J Lain 6-1 6-1
2R: Annette Coe d. Linda Espley 7-5 6-1
2R: Charlotte Leatham d. H Williams 6-0 6-0
2R: Debbie Stewart d. H Curtis 6-0 6-0
2R: D Kennett d. S Darrah 6-2 6-0

2R: N Bellis d. Sian Davies def
2R: Debbie Parker d. D Craig 6-0 6-0
2R: Anne Tripp d. G Rickwood 7-5 6-2
2R: Clare Harrison d. W Frampton 6-2 6-0
2R: P Brailsford d. G McGregor 6-2 7-5
2R: Sonia Davies d. D Hunter 6-1 6-4
2R: C O Brien d. S Graves 6-1 6-0
2R: Lesley Charles d. Karen Garman 6-2 6-3

3R: Tyler d. L Brailsford 6-2 6-0
3R: Moffitt d. Reardon 6-2 6-4
3R: Coe d. Leatham 6-3 6-4
3R: Stewart d. Kennett 6-1 6-3
3R: Parker d. Bellis 6-0 6-0
3R: C Harrison d. A Tripp 6-7 7-6 6-4
3R: SDavies d. P Brailsford 6-0 7-5
3R: Charles d. O Brien 6-2 6-3

QF: Tyler d. Moffitt 6-1 6-3
QF: Coe d. Stewart 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Parker d. C Harrison 6-2 6-1
QF: Charles d. Davies 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Tyler d. Coe 6-0 6-1
SF: Charles d. Parker 6-3 6-1

F: Michele Tyler d. Lesley Charles 1-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Charles/Coe d. Tyler/Harrison 7-6 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Aug 20-26 Volvo Mahwah New Jersey

1R Chris Evert[1] d Yvonne Vermaak 61 62
1R Mima Jausovec d Kathy May Teacher 62 61
1R Betty Ann Stuart d Pam Shriver 16 63 76
1R Sue Barker[8] d Kate Latham 57 62 63
1R Ann Kiyomura d Virginia Wade[3] 62 64
1R Ivanna Madruga d Zenda Liess 63 60
1R Betty Stove d Renee Richards 16 60 62
1R Billie Jean King[5] d Sylvia Hanika 62 26 62

1R Virginia Ruzici[6] d Pam Teeguarden 63 62
1R Hana Mandlikova d Bettina Bunge[Q] 63 75
1R Terry Holladay d Lele Forood 64 62
1R Jeanne Duvall d Dianne Fromholtz[4] 26 75 62
1R Regina Marsikova[7] d Barbara Potter 63 64
1R Leslie Allen d Ilana Kloss 62 63
1R Marita Redondo d Linda Siegel 61 ret.
1R Tracy Austin[2] d Janet Newberry 61 61

2R Evert[1] d Jausovec 64 67 62
2R Barker[8] d Stuart 61 60
2R Madruga d Kiyomura 62 67 63
2R Stove d King[5] 62 64
2R Ruzici[6] d Mandlikova 75 64
2R Holladay d Duvall def.
2R Marsikova[7] d Allen 64 62
2R Austin[2] d Redondo 62 62

QF Evert[1] d Barker[8] 62 62
QF Stove d Madruga 62 62
QF Ruzici[6] d Holladay 64 64
QF Austin[2] d Marsikova[7] 61 64

SF Evert[1] d Stove 62 60
SF Austin[2] d Ruzici[6] 61 64

F Evert[1] d Austin[2] 67 64 61

Evert tunes up for the US Open with a win over Austin.
-----

August 20-26 WTA Classic, Johnston, Rhode island, US

Prize money= $5,000 US

FI: Elly Vessies d Marcella Mesker 6-0 2-6 6-4

DF: Gordon/Snelson d Ros Fairbank/Sue Saliba default

Never heard of Snelson-could this be a typo? (Source is the WTA Guide)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
August 27 - Sept 9 US OPEN, Flushing Meadows
Draw of 96.

Qualifying

Q1: Helan Anliot d Kym Ruddell 6-1 7-6
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Sue Stap 6-4 7-5
Q1: Kathy Muller d Pascale Bernateau 6-1 6-3
Q1: Julie Harrington d Mary Sawyer 6-4 6-2
Q1: Sandy Stap d Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-1
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Brenda Perry 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d Karin Boshoff 7-5 6-0
Q1: Mariana Simionescu d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-1

Q1: Kelly Henry d Kim Sands 6-2 6-0
Q1: Marlie Buehler d Jane Preyer 6-1 6-4
Q1: Maria Rothschild d Jeske van Erven 7-5 6-0
Q1: Jane Stratton d Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-0
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Cynthia Ashling 7-6 6-2
Q1: Joyce Portman d Nancy Ornstein 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Glynis Coles d Claudia Monteiro 6-0 6-2
Q1: Frederique Thibault d Anne White 6-7 6-3 6-3

Q1: Penny Johnson d Jo Durie 6-2 6-4
Q1: Rosalyn Fairbank d Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sheila McInerny d Wendy Paish 7-5 6-0
Q1: Marcella Mesker d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-0
Q1: Naoko Sato d Cathy Griffiths w/o
Q1: Trey Lewis d Candy Reynolds 6-3 6-2
Q1: Kimberly Jones Judy Chaloner 7-5 6-3
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Nathalie Fuchs 6-1 6-1

Q1: Susan Mascarin d Deborah Jevans 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sue Saliba d Bunny Bruning 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Rita Agassi d Michele Gurdal 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laurie Fleming d Dominque Beillan 6-0 6-1
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Wendy Barlow 6-4 6-4
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Clare Harrison 6-2 6-1
Q1: Anne Chevalier d Elizabeth Little 6-3 6-1
Q1: Kathy Horvath d Brigitte Simon 6-4 6-4

Q2: Doherty d Anliot 6-1 7-5
Q2: Harrington d Mueller 6-4 6-4
Q2: Ludloff d Sa. Stap 2-6 6-2 7-6
Q2: Simionescu d Hutnick 6-1 6-3
Q2: Henry d Buehler 6-1 6-1
Q2: Stratton d Rothschild 7-6 6-4
Q2: Tobin d Portman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q2: Thibault d Coles 6-4 6-4

Q2: Fairbank d Johnson 6-4 6-3
Q2: McInerny d Mesker 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Lewis d Sato 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Copeland d Jones 6-1 6-1
Q2: Mascarin d Saliba 6-1 6-3
Q2: Fleming d Agassi 6-4 6-1
Q2: Brzakova d Gregory 6-4 6-4
Q2: Horvath d Chevalier 6-3 6-0

Q3: Harrington d Doherty 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q3: Ludloff d Simionescu w/o
Q3: Henry d Stratton 6-4 6-1
Q3: Tobin d Thibault 6-3 7-5
Q3: Fairbank d McInnerny 6-4 6-2
Q3: Lewis d Copeland 6-3 6-1
Q3: Mascarin d Fleming 6-4 6-4
Q3: Horvath d Brzakova 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Main Draw Singles

1R: Chris Evert Lloyd [1] d. Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-0 6-0
1R: Joanne Russell - bye
1R: Renee Richards d Mary Carillo 7-5 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak - bye
1R: Sherry Acker d Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-3
1R: Lele Forood - bye
1R: Kelly Henry [Q] d Emilise Raponi (Arg) 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [16] - bye

1R: Julie Harrington [Q] d Pam Shriver [14] 6-4 6-1
1R: Mareen "Peanut" Louie - bye
1R: Jeanne Duvall d Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-4 7-5
1R: Nancy Yeargin - bye
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Italy) - bye
1R: Trey Lewis [Q] d Renee Blount 7-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Rayni Fox - bye
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley (Aus) [5] d Kay McDaniel 6-7 6-4 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d Paula Smith 6-3 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry - bye
1R: Diane Morrison d Linda Siegel 6-0 6-1
1R: Amanda Tobin (Aus) [Q] - bye
1R: Julie Anthony - bye
1R: Barbara Jordan d Susan Mascarin [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Regina Marsiova (Cz) [12] - bye

1R: Billie Jean King [9] d Zenda Liess 6-3 7-5
1R: Chris O'Neil (Aus) - bye
1R: Stacy Margolin - bye
1R: Tanya Harford (SA) d Marita Redondo 7-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Teacher d Heather Ludloff [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Daniela Porzio (Italy) - bye
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez - bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] d Marie Pinterova (Hun) 4-6 6-3 6-4

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [6] d Dianne Evers (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Horvath [Q] - bye
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus - bye
1R: Leslie Allen d Sandra Collins 6-3 6-4
1R: Lea Antopolis - bye
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d Betsy Nagelson 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont - bye
1R: Ann Kiyomura [15] d Beth Norton 6-4 6-1

1R: Kathy Jordan [11] d Bettyann Stuart 6-4 6-0
1R: Andrea Whitmore - bye
1R: Florenza Mihai (Rom) d Mimmi Wikstedt (Swd) 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy White - bye
1R: Karen Susman - bye
1R: Kate Latham d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger - bye
1R: Tracy Austin [3] d Ivanna Madruga (Arg) 6-3 6-1

1R: Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB) - bye
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) [LL] 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Mary Lou Piatek - bye
1R: Anne Smith d Gail Lovera (Frn) 6-2 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) - bye
1R: Barbara Potter d Diane Desfor 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Barker (GB) [13] - bye

1R: Greer Stevens (SA) [10] - bye
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) [Q] d Marcie Louie 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist - bye
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz)d Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-1 6-1
1R: Caroline Stoll - bye
1R: Alycia Moulton d Brigite Cuypers (SA) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova (Stateless) [2] - bye

2R: Evert Lloyd [1] d Russell 6-0 6-2
2R: Richards d Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Acker d Forood 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Henry [Q] d Stove [16] 7-6 4-1 retired
2R: Harington [Q] d P. Louie 6-2 6-2
2R: DuVall d Yeargin 6-2 6-0
2R: Simmonds d Lewis [Q] 7-6 7-6
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [5] d Fox 6-2 6-3

2R: Wade [4] d Newberry 6-3 6-2
2R: Morrison d Tobin [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: B. Jordan d Anthony 7-5 6-4
2R: Marsikova [12] d Jausovec 6-3 6-3
2R: King [9] d O'Neil 6-0 6-3
2R: Margolin d Harford 6-3 6-1
2R: Teacher d. Porzio 6-1 6-2
2R: Turnbull [7] d A. Fernandez 6-4 6-2

2R: Fromholtz [6] d Horvath [Q] 7-6 6-2
2R: Le. Allen d Gerulaitus 7-6 6-4
2R: Hanika d Antopolis 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: DuPont d Kiyomura [15] 7-5 5-4 retired
2R: K. Jordan [11] d Whitmore 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: W. White d Mihai 4-6 3-1 retired
2R: Latham d Susman 6-4 6-7 6-2
2R: Austin [3] d Jaeger 6-2 6-2

2R: Reid [8] d Hobbs 6-4 6-0
2R: Piatek d Kloss 6-3 6-2
2R: A. Smith d Tomanova 6-2 6-4
2R: Potter d Barker [13] 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Stevens [10] d Fairbank [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R: Holladay d Hallquist 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Stoll d Mandlikova 7-6 6-4
2R: Navratilova [2] d Moulton 6-4 6-0

3R: Evert Lloyd [1] d Richards 6-2 6-1
3R: Acker d Henry [Q] 6-4 6-1
3R: DuVall d Harrington [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Goolagong-Cawley [5] d Simmonds 7-5 6-1
3R: Wade [4] d Morrison 6-1 7-6
3R: Marsikova [12] d B. Jordan 4-6 6-2 6-3
3R: King [9] d Margolin 6-3 6-3
3R: Teacher d Turnbull [7] 7-5 6-2

3R: Fromholtz [6] d Le. Allen 6-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Hanika d DuPont 6-4 6-7 6-3
3R: K. Jordan d W. White 6-2 6-1
3R: Austin [3] d Latham 6-3 6-0
3R: Reid [8] d Piatek 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: A. Smith d Potter 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Stevens [10] d Holladay 6-4 6-0
3R: Navratilova [2] d Stoll 6-3 6-1

4R: Evert Lloyd [1] d Acker 4-6 6-0 6-2
4R: Goolagong-Cawley [5] d DuVall 6-3 3-6 6-0
4R: Wade [4] d Marsikova [12] 0-0 retired.
4R: King [9] d Teacher 6-3 6-0
4R: Hanika d Fromholtz [6] 6-7 6-4 6-4
4R: Austin [3] d K. Jordan [11] 4-6 6-1 7-6
4R: Reid [8] d A. Smith 4-6 7-5 7-6
4R: Navratilova [2] d Stevens [10] 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert Lloyd [1] d Goolagong-Cwaley [5] 7-5 6-2
QF: King [9] d Wade [4] 6-3 7-6
QF: Austin [3] d Hanika 6-1 6-1
QF: Navratilova [2] d Reid [8] 6-4 6-1

SF: Evert Lloyd [1] d King [9] 6-1 6-0
SF: Austin [3] d Navratilova [2] 7-5 7-5

F: Tracy Austin [3] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-4 6-3

Notes:
The second US Open at Flushing Meadows crowns a young 16 year old in pigtails as champion. The hard courts were still tough on the feet as 8 men and 4 women retired. There were complaints about the "swells" and "dips" on center court, which also had a slope on one end. The sticky surface got a lot of flak, especially after Regina Marsikova went over on her ankle after only a couple points vs. Virginia Wade in the round of 16. Regina had to be wheeled off the court in tears.

Surrounded by an entire entourage of family, coaches (Landsdorp and serving coach Roy Emerson) and 2 agents, the teen turned into a "ruthless little dictator who rules the baseline with an iron will and whiplash two handed backhands". Off court she giggles and answers questions with "I dunno" or such Tracyisms as "it was tension city out there".

Tracy held up well in facing down someone younger than herself for the first time. She took out 15 year-old Andrea Jaeger in Rd 2. Jaeger is the youngest to get a direct entry into the US open, while 14 year old Kathy Horvath is the youngest ever competitor. Austin said of Jaeger, "I didn't hit as many moon balls at that age".

"Tension city" came in the match of the Open, Austin's wild 4th round encounter with slicing and charging Kathy Jordan on the grandstand. Jordans answer to a shaky backhand is to "catapault to net at every opportunity and fling herself in the line of opposing bullets".At 5-6 15-30 in the third Tracy was on the knife's edge, two points form defeat-"but responded with 2 sizzling forehands" to even matters. By now Kathy's demeanor "which sometimes rivals that of McEnroe's worst scowls. turned surly". The tiebreak was full of contested calls by Jordan, who left the court muttering how "the stars get all the breaks". Austin was gracious in victory but showed her own cold streak in declaring how she never thought she would lose the match.

In the semis Austin upended Martina for the third time this year by going to Navratilova's forehand more often than usual beofre working on her weak backhand "like a cavity". Martina's sliding and skidding volleys sat up more for Austin on the Deco Turf.

"Tracy, pigtails bobing, would pounce on short balls and pound them deep and hard to the backhand". Despite her surface disadvantage Martina had Austin at 5-5 0-40 on Trcy's serve in set 1. After Austin recovered in that game she never looked back. Martina flung her racquet to the ground in disgust at that point and was promptly broken. Teary eyed but complimentary of Austin in defeat, Navratilova came up with the line of the day. "At least I got one round further than Bjorn".

Evert had no problems in reaching her 5th consecutive US Open final. Much anticipated matches vs. Goolagong and King were blowouts for Evert. High winds marred the quality of all the quarterfinals. Billie Jean had injured her neck the night before the semi when she hugged a friend. King gamely soldiered out to play rather than default and dissapoint a big crowd. Her reward was one game.

Evert was anxious for the final. She said of Austin, "Tracy has no nerves-- just like I was at 18 or 19 ". Here was someone who did all the things she coud do, only Austin was a younger and fresher model. Austin worked over Chrissie's forehand with deep backhands down the line. Evert broke Austin early only to give the break back twice, the second time by blasting an overhead inches wide. Faced with her own medicine, Evert was curiously timid, as if waiting for Austin to crack. When asked if she was nervous at all afterwards Austin chirped, "No way". Tracy let out a high pitched squeak on winning and skipped up the net. As Tracy was mobbed by photographers Evert quietly went over to her freind's box where Casals and Navratilova were crying. "Chrissie forced a smile and tried to console them".

It took Austin to do what nothing else has-gain Evert the sympathy of the record crowd of 18,288.

The crowd was more in favor of Austin, but not like the crowds for her previous 4 finals. Has the mantle she's worn for 4 years finally passed to Tracy?

Doerner replaced Carrie Meyer in the main draw.
Whitmore=Buchanan

In an unusual bit of scheduling, Navratilova was made to play 3 doubles matches the day before her big semifinal showdown with Austin. (A bit of "home cooking" from the officials? )
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
DOUBLES

1R: Stove/Turnbull[1] d Gilbert/Shannon Gordon 6-3 6-3
1R: B.Jordan/Ruddell - bye
1R: Bunge/W.White - bye
1R: Moulton/Piatek d Gerulaitis/Simionescu 6-2 6-1
1R: Desfor/Hallquist d L.DuPont/Walsh [9] 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Caryn Copeland/Heather Ludloff - bye
1R: Porzio/Thibault - bye
1R: K.Jordan/A.Smith [8] d Siegel/Kristien Ziska 6-1 6-2

1R: Casals/Evert[3] - bye
1R: Saliba/Sawyer d W.Gilchrist/Brenda Perry 6-4 7-5
1R: Horvath/Mascarin d Chaloner/Jean Nachand 5-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Nagelsen/Shriver[12] - bye
1R: Doerner/Forood d Sato/Whytcross 7-5 7-6
1R: Beth Norton /Felicia Hutnik - bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre/Jane Stratton - bye
1R: Fromholtz/M.Kruger[6] d A.Fernandez/McInerney 3-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Acker/Anthony d. Durr/Wade [5] 6-1 3-6 7-6
1R: Bunny Bruning/Candy Reynolds - bye
1R: Wendy Barlow/Amanda Tobin - bye
1R: O'Neil/Wikstedt d Allen/Fox 7-6 6-1
1R: Austin/Teacher [11] d P.Louie/Redondo 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo/JoAnne Russell - bye
1R: Cuypers/Vermaak - bye
1R: Collins/DuVall d Barker/Kiyomura [4] 6-2 2-6 6-3

1R: Kloss/Stuart [7] d Karen Feldman/Fairbank 6-3 6-3
1R: Durie/Jevans - bye
1R: Penny Johnson/P.Smith d Marcie Louie/Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-2
1R: McDaniel/Yeargin - bye
1R: Marsikova/Tomanova [10] d Harford/Hobbs 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Margolin/Stevens bye
1R: Antonoplis/Evers d Morrison/Whitmore 7-6 4-6 7-6
1R: King/Navratilova [2] - bye

2R: Stove/Turnbull [1] d B.Jordan/Ruddell 6-4 6-2
2R: Moulton/Piatek d Bunge/W.White 6-1 6-3
2R: Desfor/Hallquist d Copeland/Ludloff 6-1 6-2
2R: Porzio/Thibault d K.Jordan/A.Smith [8] 7-6 6-1
2R: Casals/Evert Lloyd [3] d Saliba/Sawyer 6-0 6-1
2R: Nagelsen/Shriver [12] d Horvath/Mascarin 6-3 7-6
2R: Norton/Hutnik d Doerner/Forood 7-6 6-3
2R: Fromholtz/M.Kruger [6] d Giscafre/Stratton 6-0 7-6

2R: Acker/Anthony d Bruning/Reynolds 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R: O'Neil/Wikstedt d Barlow/Tobin 7-6 6-3
2R: Austin/Teacher [11] d Carillo/Russell 6-2 6-7 6-2
2R: Cuypers/Vermaak d Collins/DuVall 7-6 7-5
2R: Kloss/Stuart [7] d Durie/Jevans 6-1 6-2
2R: Johnson/P.Smith d McDaniel/Yeargin 6-4 6-2
2R: Marsikova/Tomanova [10] d Margolin/Stevens 7-6 6-2
2R: King/Navratilova [2] d Antonoplis/Evers 7-5 6-2

3R: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Moulton/Piatek 5-7 6-3 6-0
3R: Desfor/Hallquist d Porzio/Thibault 6-4 6-3
3R: Casals/Evert Lloyd [3] d Nagelsen/Shriver [12] 6-3 7-6
3R: Fromholtz/M.Kruger [6] d Hutnick/Norton 6-3 6-4
3R: Acker/Anthony d O'Neil/Wikstedt 7-6 6-0
3R: Austin/Teacher [11] d Cuypers/Vermaak 7-5 6-7 6-1
3R: Johnson/P.Smith d Kloss/Stuart [7] 6-4 7-5
3R: King/Navratilova [2] d Marsikova/Tomanova [10] default

QF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Desfor/Hallquist 3-6 7-6 6-3
QF: Casals/Evert Lloyd [3] d Fromholtz/Kruger 6-3 6-3
QF: Acker/Anthony d Austin/Teacher [11] default
QF: King/Navratilova [2] d Johnson/P.Smith 6-1 6-3

SF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Casals/Evert Lloyd [3] 6-2 7-5
SF: King/Navratilova [2] d Acker/Anthony 6-2 7-5

DF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d King/Navratilova [2] 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Sept 10-16 Toray Sillook Tokyo

1R Dana Gilbert d Virginia Wade[1] 62 36 64
1R Terry Holladay d Barbara Hallquist 63 60
1R Sherry Acker d Leslie Allen 61 60
1R Ann Kiyomura d Kathy Jordan[7] 76 60
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Linda Siegel 62 60
1R Anne Smith d Barbara Potter 62 76
1R Kate Latham d Carrie Meyer 76 36 64
1R Kerry Reid[5] d Diane Desfor 62 62

1R Billie Jean King[6] d Julie Harrington 26 61 61
1R Peanut Louie d Betsy Nagelsen 36 63 64
1R Sharon Walsh d Naoko Sato 63 64
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Barbara Jordan 61 64
1R Betty Stove[8] d Rayni Fox 62 63
1R Zenda Liess d Stacy Margolin 75 64
1R Laura Dupont d Jeanne Duvall 61 64
1R Dianne Fromholtz[2] d Brigitte Cuypers 64 63

2R Holladay d Gilbert 61 75
2R Kiyomura d Acker 57 63 64
2R Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Smith 67 60 64
2R Reid[5] d Latham 63 63
2R King[6] d Louie 62 64
2R Turnbull[4] d Walsh 62 75
2R Stove[8] d Liess 63 62
2R Fromholtz[2] d Dupont 61 75

QF Kiyomura d Holladay 75 46 61
QF Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Reid[5] 63 61
QF King[6] d Turnbull[4] 46 75 61
QF Fromholtz[2] d Stove[8] 62 64

SF Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Kiyomura 75 75
SF King[6] d Fromholtz[2] 62 76

F King[6] d Goolagong-Cawley[3] 64 75

As Wade continues a slide (the defending champ bounced in the 1R-1979 is the first year she's not won a title since the early 60s), King and Goolagong continue moving upward. Japanese-American Ann Kiyomura (SF) is a real fan favorite in Japan, despite not speaking Japanese.

Sept 10-16 Womens Open Greater Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh

1R: Kay Mcdaniel d. Deborah Jevans 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d. Renee Blount 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Roberta Mccallum d. Lele Forood ???
1R: Paula Smith d. Jo Anne Russell ???
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Janet Newberry ???

2R: Smith d Coles 6-3 6-4
2R: Mccallum d Wikstedt ???

QF: Barker d Carillo 6-2 6-2
QF: Stratton d Mihai 7-5 6-1
QF: Mccallum d Mcdaniel 7-5 6-3
QF: Richards d Smith 6-4 6-4

SF: Barker d Stratton 7-6 6-2
SF: Richards d Mccallum 6-3 4-6 6-4

F: Sue Barker d Renee Richards 6-3 6-1

DF: Barker/Reynolds d Bruning/Stratton 6-3 6-2

-----

circa September, International Championships of San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Liliane Giussani (Arg) d. Marcela Voyame (Arg) ??

DF: Liliane Giussani (Arg)/Marcela Voyame (Arg) d. Silvia Blume/Monica Alvarez Mon ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,473 Posts
Sept 24-30 Davison’s Classic Atlanta

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Renee Richards 76 61
1R Ann Kiyomura d Kay McDaniel 62 63
1R Kerry Reid d Carrie Meyer 62 06 63
1R Virginia Wade[7] d Betty Stove 62 16 61
1R Billie Jean King[4] d Sylvia Hanika 63 62
1R Marise Kruger d Jeanne Duvall 63 36 61
1R Betty Ann Stuart d Lele Forood 75 36 64
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[5] d Laura Dupont 64 64

1R Dianne Fromholtz[6] d Ilana Kloss 61 60
1R Mary Carillo d Anne Smith 64 75
1R Lucia Romanow d Kate Latham 76 64
1R Tracy Austin[3] d Rosie Casals 61 60
1R Wendy Turnbull[8] d Bettina Bunge 64 64
1R Sherry Acker d Yvonne Vermaak 60 61
1R Greer Stevens d Barbara Potter 64 75
1R Chris Evert[2] d Caroline Stoll 62 60

2R Navratilova[1] d Kiyomura 57 63 62
2R Wade[7] d Reid 75 60
2R Kruger d King[4] 16 64 62
2R Goolagong-Cawley[5] d Stuart 62 63
2R Fromholtz[6] d Carillo 60 61
2R Austin[3] d Romanow 62 61
2R Turnbull[8] d Acker 63 62
2R Evert[2] d Stevens 61 61

QF Navratilova[1] d Wade[7] 64 61
QF Goolagong-Cawley[5] d Kruger 61 62
QF Austin[3] d Fromholtz[6] 67 62 63
QF Turnbull[8] d Evert[2] 64 16 64

SF Navratilova[1] d Goolagong-Cawley[5] 61 63
SF Turnbull[8] d Austin[3] 75 61

F Navratilova[1] d Turnbull[8] 76 64

Wendy Turnbull almost pulls off an amazing trio of wins. First, she defeats Chris Evert for the first and only time in her career. Then, she defeats US Open champ Tracy Austin before going in two tight sets to Martina Navratilova.

Sep 24-28 Il Trofeo Gilette, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Club de Campo

FI: Lena Sandin d Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-3

DF: Kate Brasher/Lena Sandin d Villaverde/Villaverde ????
 
21 - 40 of 205 Posts
Top