Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 430 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
April 25-30 Pernod Paddington (CL)

?R Fayter d Kym Ruddell (Aus)

QF Linda Mottram d Anne Hobbs 6-4 7-6
QF Anthea Cooper d F Moffitt 6-3 7-5
QF Sue Saliba d Leanne Harrison (Aus) 6-4 6-1
QF Jackie Fayter d Diane Evers (Aus) 6-4 6-1

SF Mottram d Cooper 6-2 6-3
SF Saliba d Fayter [2] 6-4 7-5

FI Linda Mottram d Sue Saliba 4-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles was abandoned

Young Aussie Kym Ruddell causes a stir in her match vs #2 seed Fayter. Twice she yells "You are a cheat!" With no linespeople and an 18 year old fellow player Amanda Pryor as umpire the match gets so out of hand that 18 yea rold Amanda quits the umpire chair in tears, telling the tow, "You can do it yourself." Veteran umpire Bea Seal arrives and lectures the girls. Fayter cried, won two games to take the match, as Kym refuses to shake hands and leaves the court in tears.

A rough league...WTT Los Angeles Owner Jery Buss transferred Dianne Fromholtz to nother team despite her being engaged to his son John!
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
May 2-7 Shinners Hard Court Tournament (CL) Sutton UK

2R Jackie Fayter d Sue Saliba (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R J Cary (Aus) d Annette Coe 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R Jo Durie d K Pratt (Aus) 7-5 6-4
2R Kaye Hallam (Aus) d Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 6-2 3-6 8-6
2R Belinda Thompson d J. Mundel (SA) 6-3 6-3
2R Kym Ruddell (Aus) d D Lewis 6-4 6-1
2R Tanya Harford (SA) d Charlotte Leatham 7-5 6-2
2R C Drury d Debbie Jevans 4-6 6-4 7-5

2R Anthea Cooper d S Chapman 7-6 6-2
2R Diane Evers (Aus) d Mary Sawyer (Aus) 6-1 6-7 6-0
2R J Plackett d G Samnuel (SA) 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R Lesley Charles d C Harrison 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R Linda Geeves d S Williams (US) 1-6 6-1 6-4
2R Judy Connor (NZ) d D Scott (NZ) 6-2 6-1
2R K Glancy d J Charlton 6-1 6-2
2R Sue Mappin d Penny Moor 6-3 6-3

3R Fayter d Cary 6-3 6-3
3R Durie d Hallam 6-1 6-4
3R Ruddell d Thompson 6-4 6-4
3R Harford d Drury 7-5 5-7 6-4

3R Evers d Cooper 6-4 6-1
3R Charles d Plackett 7-5 6-0
3R Connor d Geeves 6-4 6-2
3R Mappin d Glancy 6-0 3-6 6-3

QF Fayter d Durie 6-4 6-4
QF Harford d Ruddell 7-5 6-3
QF Charles d Evers 6-3 6-3
QF Mappin d Connor 6-2 6-4

SF Fayter d Hardford 7-6 3-6 6-3
SF Mappin d Charles 6-1 7-5

FI Jackie Fayter d Sue Mappin 4-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles was cancelled
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
Week of May 9-15

May 9-15 German Open Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Prize money= $35,000
Part of the Colgate Series

1R: Mary Hamm (US) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Erika Scharr d. Cynthia Doerner (AUS) 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Carrie Meyer (US) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 4-6 7-5 6-3

2R: Regina Marsíkova (Cz) [1] d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Linda Mottram (GB) 6-4 6-3
2R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) [8] d Paulina Peled (Isr) 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Lea Plchova (Cz) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Marise Kruger (SA) [4] d. Hana Mandlíkova (Cz) 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Hamm d. Ilana Kloss (SA) [5] 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Riedel d. Fayter 6-4 7-6

2R: Meyer d. Scharr 6-0 5-7 6-0
2R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [6] d. Gourlay 6-4 6-4
2R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Sylvia Hanika 7-6 6-3
2R: Laura DuPont (US) d. Janet Newberry (US) [3] 7-6 6-4
2R: Florenţa Mihai (Rom) d. Belinda Thompson (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R: Florence Guédy (Fra) d. Marcie Louie (US) [7] 6-4 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-2 7-5
2R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [2] d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-4 7-5

3R: Marsíkova [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-1
3R: Plchova d. Cuypers [8] 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Eisterlehner d. Kruger [4] 6-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Riedel d. Hamm 2-6 6-3 6-4

3R: Tomanova [6] d. Meyer 6-1 7-5
3R: DuPont d. Vermaak 6-4 7-5
3R: Mihai d. Guédy 6-4 6-1
3R: Ebbinghaus d. Hunt [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3

QF: Maršíkova [1] d. Plchova 6-2 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner d. Riedl 2-6 7-6 6-3
QF: DuPont d. Tomanova [6] 5-7 7-6 6-3,
QF: Ebbinghaus d. Mihai 6-1 6-3

SF: Eisterlehner d. Marsíkova [1] 6-3 6-2
SF: DuPont d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Laura DuPont (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=24)

1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
1R: Éva Rózsavölgyi (HUN)/Éva Szabó (Hun)-bye
1R: ????
1R: Glynis Coles (GB)/Linda Mottram (GB)-bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) d. Jackie Fayter (GB)/Marion Foldina 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Bunny Bruning (US)/Raynie Fox (US) d. Kym Ruddell (Aus)/Belinda Thompson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Mary Hamm (US)/Carrie Meyer (US) 6-3 6-4

1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Florenţa Mihai (Rom) d. Paulina Peled (Isr)/Candy Reynolds (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Regina Maršíková (Cz)/Renáta Tomanová (Cz) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-5 7-5
1R: Michèle Gurdal (Bel)/Tanya Harford (SA) d. Dagmar Hellwegen/Erika Schaar 7-5 7-5
1R: Marcie Louie (US)/Mary Struthers (US) d. Erin Dignam (US)/Laurie Tenney (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
1R: Hana Mandlíkova (Cz)/Lea Plchova (Cz)-bye
1R: Nerida Gregory (Aus)/Jan Wilton (Aus)-bye
2R: Laura DuPont (US)/Janet Newberry (US)-bye

2R: Boshoff/Kloss d. Rózsavölgyi/Szabó 6-1 6-2
2R: Coles/Mottram d. ????
2R: Bruning/Fox d. Cuypers/Kruger 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Giscafré/Gourlay d. Doerner/Mihai ????

2R: Maršíková/Tomanová d. Gurdal/Harford 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Eisterlehner/Riedel d. Louie/Struthers 6-2 7-6
2R: Ebbinghaus/Hunt d. Mandlíkova/Plchova 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: DuPont/Newberry d. Gregory/Wilton 6-2 6-4

QF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mottram 6-0 6-1
QF: Bruning/Fox d. Giscafré/Gourlay 6-3 6-3
QF: Maršíková/Tomanová d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 7-6
QF: DuPont/Newberry d. Ebbinghaus/Hunt 6-2 7-6

SF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Bruning/Fox 6-2 6-3
SF: Maršíková/Tomanová d. DuPont/Newberry 6-4 6-4

FI: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Regina Marsíkova (Cz)/Renáta Tomanova (Cz) 2-6 6-4 7-5

15 year old Hana Mandlikova is incorrectly listed as from the USSR by World Tennis.

-----

May 9-15 SUPA Sports Surrey Hard Court Champioships, Guilford (Clay)

1R: Sue Mappin d. L. Senn (Can) 4-6 7-6 6-2

2R: Lesley Charles d. Mary Sawyer (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Penny Moor d. Annette Coe 6-4 6-4
2R: Mappin d. S. Williams (US) 6-3 6-0

3R: Charles d. G. Sammel (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Judy Connor (NZ) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-4 6-4
3R: Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Ann Fritz (US) 6-2 6-2
3R: Jo Durie d. S. Chapman (NZ) 4-6 6-1 6-0

3R: Diane Evers (Aus) d. C. Harrison 4-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Vera Komar (Can) d. Ann Hobbs 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: C. Drury d. Moor 6-2 6-4
3R: Mappin d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-2

QF: Connor d. Charles 6-4 6-1
QF: Saliba d. Durie 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Evers d. Komar 6-1 6-1
QF: Mappin d. Drury 6-4 6-1

SF: Saliba d. Connor 7-5 2-6 8-6
SF: Mappin d. Evers 6-3 2-6 7-5

FI: Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Jo Durie/Ann Hobbs 6-7 6-1 6-2

Mixed was abandoned
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
Week of May 16-22

May 16-22 Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico.

Prize Money: $35,000
Part of Colgate Series

Qualifying (below is the 7th and last round of qualifying)

QR: Marie Pinterova (Cz) d. Antonella Rosa 6-0 4-6 6-2
QR: Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 7-5 7-6
QR: Evelyne Terras Papale d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-2 6-2
QR: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [1] d. Jackie Fayter [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie Pinterova (Cz) [Q] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [4] d. Mary Hamm (US) 7-5 7-5
1R: Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Michele Tyler (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry (US) [5] d. Linda Mottram (GB) 6-4 6-0
1R: Mary Carillo (US) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) 4-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) [6] d. Daniela Marzano 7-6 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Evelyne Terras Papale [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Carrie Meyer (US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Regina Marsikova (Cz) [3] d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Florenta Mihai (Rom) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-5 7-5
1R: Mary Struthers (US) d. Marise Kruger (SA) [7] 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont (US) d. Kathy May (US) [2] 6-4 6-1

2R: Jausovec [1] d. Simmonds 6-4 6-2
2R: Pinterova d. Doerner 6-2 6-3
2R: Riedel d. Hunt [4] 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Newberry [5] d. Carillo 4-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Teeguarden [6] d. Coles 6-3 6-3
2R: Tomanova d. Marsikova [3] 6-3 7-5
2R: Struthers d. Mihai 6-2 5-7 7-6
2R: DuPont d. Harter 7-6 6-3

QF: Pinterova [Q] d. Jausovec [1] 5-7 6-1 6-4
QF: Newberry d. Riedel 6-3 6-1
QF: DuPont d. Struthers 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Tomanova d. Teeguarden [6] 7-6 6-7 4-1 retired

SF: Newberry [5] d. Pinterova [Q] 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Tomanova d. DuPont 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI: Janet Newberry (US) [5] d. Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-3 7-6

Doubles (Draw=at least 8, probably 16)

QF: Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) d. Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Daniela Marzano/Chris O’Neill (Aus) d. Marcie Louie (US)/Carrie Meyer (US) 6-1 6-4
QF: Jackie Fayter (GB)/Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Laura DuPont (US)/Janet Newberry (US) 3-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Bunny Bruning (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-3 6-2

SF: Cuypers/Kruger d. Marzano/O’Neill 6-3 6-2
SF: Bunny Bruning/Walsh d. Fayter/Riedel 6-1 6-1

FI: Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) d. Bunny Bruning (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 3-6 7-5 6-2

There were 7 rounds of qualifying!

Draw note: it is assumed that H Rosa listed in the qualie draw is actually Antonella Rosa-ranked in the Italian top ten for 1977.

-----

May 16-22 Lee on Solent, Lee on Solent, England (Clay)

SF: Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Annette Coe (NZ) 6-4 6-2
SF: Judith Connor (NZ) d. B. Brankovska (Can) 6-4 6-2

FI: Judith Connor (NZ) d Sue Saliba (Aus) 7-6 6-7 6-3

DF: Annette Coe (NZ)/Judith Connor (NZ) d. C. Drury/C. Harrison 6-1 4-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
Week of May 23-29

May 23-28, Surrey Grass Court Champioships, Surbiton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: T.Turberville d. Maria Bueno (Bra) [1] default
1R: D. Scott d. C. Whitehead 6-2 6-1
1R: Jane Preyer d. Chris Newton 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: J. Wilton d. R. Jafarey 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Colville [8] d. C. Lardner 6-2 6-1
1R: Michelle Ballheimer d. E. Driebergen 6-4 6-2
1R: M. Robinson d. Denise Parker 6-0 6-4
1R: Annette Coe d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Mary McLean [4] d. A. Pompa default
1R: Amanda Tobin (Aus) d. Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-1
1R: Kaye Hallam (Aus) d. C. Lane 4-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Mary Sawyer (Aus) d. H. Rice 6-2 6-0
1R: Gwen Sammel (SA) d. Lindsay Blanchford [5] 7-6 4-6 6-0
1R: P. Bailey d. P. Brailsford 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: J. Fenwick d. J. Sheridan 6-2 6-3
1R: Penny Moor d. P. L. Bailey6-3 6-1

1R: Barbara Brankovska d. C. King-Hele 6-0 6-1
1R: Susan Chapman d. A. Pryor 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Nerida Gregory (Aus) d. L. Brailsford 6-1 6-1
1R: Robyn Khan [6] d. Helene Pelletier 6-0 6-2
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. Brenda Perry (NZ) 6-2 6-0
1R: A. Fritz d. D. Gale 6-1 6-0
1R: Kym Ruddell (Aus) d. Lise Senn 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Saliba (Aus) [3] d. C. Bastin 6-1 6-1

1R: Pauline Elliot (NZ) d. S. Preece 6-1 6-1
1R: Vera Komar d. J. Charlton 6-2 6-4
1R: Jane Plackett d. C. Barbat default
1R: Patti Fordyce [7] d. Kate Glancy 6-0 5-7 8-6
1R: Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d. C. Leatham 6-4 6-1
1R: J. Cary d. Cathy Drury 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: J. Campbell d. S. Williams 6-4 7-6
1R: S. Black d. Alieda Spex (US) [2] default

2R: Scott d. Turberville 6-2 6-3
2R: Wilton d. Preyer 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Ballheimer d. Colville [8] 6-3 6-3
2R: Coe d. Robinson 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Tobin d. McLean [4] 6-1 6-3
2R: Sawyer d. Hallam 6-3 6-4
2R: Sammel d. Bailey 6-3 6-2
2R: Fenwick d. Moor 6-2 6-2

2R: Chapman d. Brankovska 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Gregory d. Khan [6] 6-1 6-3
2R: Wooldridge d. Fritz 6-1 6-3
2R: Ruddell d. Saliba [3] 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Elliot d. Komar 6-3 7-5
2R: Fordyce [7] d. Plackett 6-3 6-3
2R: Blackwood d. Cary 2-6 6-3 3-1 retired
2R: Campbell d. Black 6-1 6-1

3R: Wilton d. Scott 6-4 6-2
3R: Coe d. Ballheimer 6-4 6-0
3R: Sammel d. Fenwick 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Sawyer d. Tobin 6-2 6-4

3R: Gregory d. Chapman 6-3 6-2
3R: Wooldridge d. Ruddell 6-4 7-5
3R: Elliot d. Fordyce [7] 6-3 6-4
3R: Blackwood d. Campbell 6-1 6-3

QF: Wilton d. Coe 6-2 7-5
QF: Sammel d. Sawyer 7-5 6-7 6-2
QF: Wooldridge d. Gregory 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Elliot d. Blackwood 6-3 6-3

SF: Sammel d. Wilton 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Wooldridge d. Elliott 6-1 6-2

FI: Winnie Wooldridge d. Gwen Sammel (SA) 6-3 7-5

Doubles:

SF: Sue Saliba (Aus)/Mary Sawyer (Aus) d. Chapman/Brenda Perry (NZ) 6-2 6-3
SF: Nerida Gregory (Aus)/Kaye Hallam (Aus) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Gwen Sammel (SA) 7-6 6-2

FI: Nerida Gregory (Aus)/Kaye Hallam (Aus) d. Sue Saliba (Aus)/Mary Sawyer (Aus) 1-6 6-4 7-5

Not a single seed made the quarterfinals.

#1 Maria Bueno had a wisdom tooth extracted in Brazil the weekend before and cabled her withdrawal.

#2 Miss Spex, who was in the draw at both Surbiton and Glasgow (the same week) simply did not show up, nor did she contact the tournament. She was, by the way, seen at Queen's Club during the week.

Winnie Wooldridge won the title as a highly promising 19-year-old, Winnie Shaw, in 1966 and enjoyed a notable career in international tennis until she retired from full-time play on her marriage in late 1972. Born and bred in Glasgow but now a Surrey housewife, she lives not far from Surbiton at Epsom Downs. She still plays the occasional tournament, never failing to distinguish herself, and apart from being a keen golfer she retains an active involvement in lawn tennis as Treasurer of the BWTA and Director of the Slazenger National Club Championships.

Last autumn, at Torquay, Mrs Wooldridge won the Slazenger doubles with Ann Jones and proved herself to be still capable of winning a place in the Wightman Cup team as a doubles player. At Surbiton she proved that she could make the team as a singles player as well. Anxious to gain the results needed for direct acceptance into the Wimbledon draw, she sailed through 6 matches, all against full-time players, with consummate ease. Her neat, firm game, with drives that were well drilled to the low grass-court bounce and crisp volleys that were swept efficiently into the gaps created by her intelligent court craft, allowed only one set to be wrested from her in singles during the week. In the title match she punched the final nail into Gwen Sammel's coffin with a sizzling ace. It was a highly popular victory - the English always stay loyal to the old-'uns - and made Surbiton's week.

Draw note: Patti Fordyce [7]=the former Patti Hogan.

Winnie with her trophy




May 23-28 Red Hackle West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Third Round:
Ann Jones d. A. Paul 6-0 6-1
K. Pratt d. R. Lothian 6-2 6-0
Leanne Harrison (Aus) d. M. Love 3-6 6-1 6-3
C. Harrison d. R. Taylor6-1 6-1

Debbie Jevans d. S. Moodie 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie d. J. Erskine 6-2 3-6 6-3
M. Pratt d. S. Imhof 7-6 6-2
Helena Anliot (Swd) d. E. Armstrong 6-2 6-2

Quarter-Finals:
Jones d. Pratt 6-2 6-0
C. Harrison d. L. Harrison 6-1 6-1
Durie d. Jevans 6-2 6-3
Anliot d. Pratt 6-1 6-1

Semi-Finals:
Jones d. Harrison 7-5 6-0
Anliot d. Durie 7-6 6-3

Final: Ann Jones d. Helena Anliot 6-2 6-2

Doubles Semi-Finals:
Anliot/Jones d. Erskine/Love 6-2 6-1
Durie/C. Harrison d. Armstrong/Armstrong 7-5 2-6 6-4

Final: Durie/Harrison d. Anliot/Jones 6-1 4-6 6-2

Blue-Gray Championships – Montgomery, AL May 30

1R Glacia Langela d Bunnie Miller 6-2 6-1
1R Arlene Karasick d Patricia Aunan 6-1 6-0
1R Roylee Bailey d Paula Coulter 6-0 6-2
1R Elsa Rodriguez (Col) d Liz Broughton 6-3 6-0
1R Elizabeth Sharp d Melissa Walker 6-0 6-0
1R Renee Pereira d Billie Ann Abnay 1-6 6-4 6-2

2R Kathy Kuykendall d Langela 6-1 6-1
2R Susan Zaro d Karasick 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R Bailey d Cece Nineman 6-0 6-1
2R Rodriguez d Lu Fendig 6-2 6-1

2R Robin Tenney d Lili Bell 6-0 6-1
2R Sally Greer d Elizabeth Allen 6-2 7-5
2R Jeanne Duvall d Sharpe 6-4 6-4
2R Latham d Pereira 6-0 6-0

QF Kuykendall d Zaro 6-3 6-3
QF Bailey d Rodriguez 6-1 6-4
QF Tenney d Greer 7-5 6-2
QF Latham d Duvall 6-7 6-3 6-0

SF Kuykendall d Bailey 6-1 6-0
SF Latham d Tenney 6-1 6-1

FI Kate Latham d Kathy Kuykendall 7-6 6-2

Was prize money offered?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 23 – June 5
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Qualifying (Draw=83 vying for 8 spots in the main draw)

Q1: Ivanna Madruga - bye
Q1: Christine Matison - bye
Q1: Hana Strachonova - bye
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Antonella Rosa 6-2 6-4
Q1: Natalie Scaramanga d Monica Alvarez 6-4 6-4
Q1: Yolanda Sumarno - bye
Q1: Marketa Wallenfels d Carolne Lane 6-2 7-5
Q1: Rosie Darmon - bye

Q1: Jan Wilton d Agnes Figueras 6-4 1-6 6-1
Q1: Nancy Ornstein - bye
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger - bye
Q1: Dominique Beillan - bye
Q1: Claudia Casabianca - bye
Q1: Helle Viragh - bye
Q1: Maria Nasuelli - bye
Q1: Beatriz Villaverde d Eva Rozsavolgyi 6-3 7-6

Q1: Sylvia Hanika - bye
Q1: Elizabeth Dinopoulos d Nerida Gregory 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Cynthia-Ann Thomaas d Annina von Planta 6-3 6-4
Q1: Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez - bye
Q1: Perrine du Puy - bye
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Elfia Nizarwan 6-0 6-1
Q1: Martine Bureau - bye
Q1: Carmen Perea - bye

Q1: Dominique Oustric - bye
Q1: Paulina Peled - bye
Q1: Daniela Marzano - bye
Q1: Martine Caazaux d Erin Dignam 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Viviana Gonzalez - bye
Q1: Carla Mei - bye
Q1: Catherine Chevalier - bye
Q1: Kaye Hallam d Kayoko Fukuoka 3-6 7-6 6-0

Q1: Vicki Baldovinos - bye
Q1: A. Belladonna d D. MacCloskey 6-0 6-4
Q1: Sylvie Rual - bye
Q1: Helen Liebenberg - bye
Q1: Adriana Villagran d Erszbet Polgar 6-1 7-6
Q1: Odile de Roubin - bye
Q1: Amanda Tobin - bye
Q1: Martine Jodin - bye

Q1: Pascale Bonneteau - bye
Q1: Laurie Tenney - bye
Q1: Kimiyo Hatanaka d Marine 6-1 6-2
Q1: Petra van Oyen - bye
Q1: Susana Villaverde - bye
Q1: Monica Simmen - bye
Q1: Nicole Bimes - bye
Q1: Catherine Alzate d Ayi Sutarno 6-2 3-6 6-0

Q1: Chris O'Neil - bye
Q1: Anne Hobbs d Cecilia Barbat 6-2 6-7 6-2
Q1: Nina Bohm - bye
Q1: Eva Fridenzi - bye
Q1: Donna Ganz - bye
Q1: Marcela Viviana Cataldi - bye
Q1: Manuela Zoni d M. Mesek 6-0 6-1
Q1: Iva Budarova d Daniele Bouteleux 6-7 6-4 6-2

Q1: Kym Ruddell d Wendy McColskey 6-3 6-1
Q1: Diana Flickier - bye
Q1: Monique van Haver - bye
Q1: Linda Thomas - bye
Q1: Silvana Urroz - bye
Q1: Margaret Riley - bye
Q1: Marion Foldina - bye
Q1: Elisabeth du Fresne-Girard d Pamela Baily 4-66-1 7-5

Q2: Madruga d Matison 6-7 6-2 6-3
Q2: Strachonova d Romanov 1-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Scaramanga d Sumarno 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q2: Wallenfels d Darmon 6-4 6-3
Q2: Wilton d Ornstein 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q2: Weisenberger d Beillan 7-6 7-5
Q2: Casabianca d Viragh 6-4 6-2
Q2: Nasuelli d Villaverde 6-0 6-2

Q2: Hanika d Dinopoulos 6-46-2
Q2: Thomas d Boulle-Rodriguez 7-5 6-7 8-6
Q2: du Puy d Bailey 7-5 6-4
Q2: Perea d Burreau 6-1 3-0 ret.
Q2: Oustric d Peled 4-6 6-27-5
Q2: Marzano d Cazaux 6-0 6-2
Q2: Gonzalez d Mei 6-2 6-2
Q2: Chevalier d Hallam 6-3 3-6 6-3

Q2: Baldovinos d Belladonna 6-4 6-3
Q2: Rual d Liebenberg 6-2 6-3
Q2: Villagran d de Roubin 6-2 7-6
Q2: Tobin d Jodin 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q2: Bonneteau d Tenney 6-7 6-1 7-5
Q2: Hatanaka d van Oyen 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Villaverde d Simmen 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bimes d Alzate 6-0 6-4

Q2: O'Neil d Hobbs 6-3 6-7 6-0
Q2: Bohm d Fridenzi 7-6 6-0
Q2: Ganz d Cataldi 6-2 6-4
Q2: Budarova d Zoni 6-7 6-4 6-2
Q2: Ruddell d Flickier 6-0 6-3
Q2: van Haver d Thomas 2-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Urroz d Riley 6-4 6-2
Q2: Foldina d du Fresne-Girard 7-5 7-5

Q3: Strachonova d Madruga 6-2 7-6
Q3: Wallenfels d Scaramanga 4-6 7-5 12-10
Q3: Weisenberger d Wilton 6-3 6-4
Q3: Casabianca d Nasuelli 6-2 6-2
Q3: Thomas d Hanika 7-5 4-6 9-7
Q3: Perea d du Puy 6-3 75
Q3: Marzano d Oustric 6-3 6-4
Q3: Gonzalez d Chevalier 6-3 6-2

Q3: Rual d Baldovinos 6-4 6-3
Q3: Villagran d Tobin 3-6 6-1 7-5
Q3: Hatanaka d Bonneteau 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q3: Villaverde d Bimes 5-7 6-2 6-3
Q3: O'Neil d Bohm 7-5 7-5
Q3: Ganz d Budarova 5-7 6-2 6-4
Q3: van Haver d Ruddell 6-3 6-4
Q3: Urroz d Foldina 6-1 6-0

Q4: Strachonova d Wallenfels 7-6 6-7 6-1
Q4: Casabianca d Weisenberger 7-6 7-5
Q4: Perea d Thomas 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q4: Gonzalez d Marzano 6-4 6-4
Q4: Rual d Villagran 6-4 6-4
Q4: Hatanaka d Villaverde 6-1 6-3
Q4: Ganz d O'Neil 7-6 6-1
Q4: Urroz d van Haver 6-2 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=64)

First Round

Mima Jausovec (Yug)[1] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) d. Nana Sato (Jpn) 6-7 6-4 6-3
Sylvana Urroz (Chile) [Q] d. Glynis Coles (GB) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Lele Forood (US) 6-1 6-0
Nancy Richey(US) [8] d. Michelle Tyler (GB) 6-0 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Marcie Loiue (US) 6-4 6-3
Donna Ganz (US) [Q] d. Candy Reynolds (US)7-6 5-7 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US) d.Tanya Harford (SA) 7-5 7-6

Regina Marsikova(Cz)[4] d. Marise Kruger(SA) 7-5 6-4
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 6-3
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Mary Struthers(US)6-2 6-3
Marie Pinterova (Cz) d. Rayni Fox(US) 6-4 6-2
Renata Tomanova [5] (Cz) d. Belinda Thompson (GB) 6-3 6-4
Carmen Perea (Sp) [Q] d. Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Sylvie Rual [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-0
Frederique Thibault d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-6 7-6

Sue Mappin (GB) d. Mary Hamm (US) 6-4 6-4
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-1 6-1
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 7-5 6-1
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) [Q] d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) [6] 6-0 6-0
Lesley Charles(GB) d. Claudia Casabianca (Arg) [Q] 6-1 4-6 10-8
Florenta Mihai (Rom) d. Florence Guedy 6-3 6-3
Mary Carillo (US) d. Judy Chaloner (NZ) 6-4 6-3
Helga Mastoff(Ger)[3] d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Laura Dupont (US) d. Natalie Fuchs 6-1 2-6 6-2
Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-4 6-0
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 7-6 7-6
Janet Newberry (US) d. Brigitte Simon 6-3 6-4
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Linda Mottram (GB) d. Carrie Meyer (US)6-3 6-2
Hana Strachanova (Cz) [Q] d. Kathy Harter (US)6-3 6-3
Kathy May(US) [2] d. Dianne Evers (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Jausovec [1] d. Bentzer 6-2 6-1
Whytcross d. Urroz [Q] 6-1 6-2
Richey [8] d. Bonicelli 6-4 5-7 6-1
Teeguarden d. Ganz [Q] 6-4 4-6 7-5
Marsikova [4] d. Giscafre 6-4 6-2
Vermaak d. Pinterova 1-6 6-1 6-2
Tomanova [5] d. Perea [Q] 6-1 7-5
Cuypers d. Thibault 6-4 6-4

Mappin d. Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-4
Boshoff d. Gonzalez [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mihai d. Charles 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mastoff[3] d. Carillo 1-6 6-1 6-3
Dupont d. Riedel 6-1 6-2
Newberry[7] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Gourlay d. Mottram 6-0 6-2
May [2] d. Strachanova [Q] 7-6 6-2

3rd Round

Jausovec [1] d. Whytcross 6-2 6-0
Teeguarden d. Richey[8] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Marsikova [4] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-4
Tomanova [5] d. Cuypers 6-3 6-4

Boshoff d. Mappin 5-7 7-5 6-2
Mihai d. Mastoff[3] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Newberry[7] d. Dupont 6-3 7-5
May[2] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Jausovec [1] d. Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
Marsikova [4] d. Tomanova [5] 7-6 6-7 6-3
Mihai d. Boshoff 6-3 4-6 7-5
Newberry [7] d. May [2] 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semifinals


Jausovec [1] d. Marsikova [4]6-1 3-6 6-3
Mihai d. Newberry [7]7-6 6-3

Final


Mima Jausovec [1] d. Florenta Mihai 6-2 6-7 6-1

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=31)

First Round


Boshoff/Kloss d. Alvarez/Perea 6-2 6-2
Marzano/O'Neil d. Coles/Mottram 6-3 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d.Casabianca/Madruga 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bentzer/May d. Villaverde/Weisenberger 3-6 6-3 6-4
Dupont/Newberry-bye
Hamm/Reynolds d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-4 7-5
Ebbinghaus/Mastoff d. Struthers/Thomas 6-3 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Harter/Vermaak 6-3 7-6

Charles/Mappin d. Beillan/Darmon 6-1 6-2
Hunt/Mihai d. Dupuy/Rodriegiez 6-3 6-3
Eisterlehner/Riedel d. Rual/Urroz 6-2 5-7 6-2
Matison/Whytcross d. Cuypers/Kruger 7-6 1-6 7-5
Fox/Gourlay d. Simon/Thibault 6-0 6-1
Bruning/Walsh d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-4
Carillo/Evers d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jausovec/Tomanova d. Gonzales/Villaverde 6-0 3-6 6-2

Second Round


Boshoff/Kloss d. Marzano/O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d.Bentzer/May 6-4 6-1
Hamm/Reynolds d. Dupont/Newberry 6-4 2-6 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Ebbinghaus/Mastoff 6-1 2-6 7-5

Charles/Mappin d. Hunt/Mihai 6-3 6-0
Matison/Whytcross d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Carillo/Evers d. Jausovec/Tomanova 1-6 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Boshoof/Kloss 7-6 5-7 6-4
Doerner/Giscafre d. Hamm/Reynolds 7-6 6-2
Charles/Mappin d.Matison/Whytcross 4-6 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Carillo/Evers 7-5 7-5

Semifinals Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Doerner/Hamm 6-3 7-5
Fox/Gourlay d. Charles/Mappin 4-6 6-3 8-6

Final

Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Fox/Gourlay 5-7 6-4 6-2


---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)


First Round


Mihai/Molina-bye
Simon/Bedel d Mr and Mrs Dupre 6-1 6-1
Boniceklli/Beust-bye
Giscafre/Vasquez d Nasuelli/Lofgren default
Vermaak/Prajoux-bye
Beilan/Laimana d Bentzer/Svensson 6-3 6-4
Fox/McNair-bye
Fuchs/Gonzalez d Bohn/Norback default

Carillo/McEnroe d Guedy/Naegelen 6-1 7-5
Doerner/Koch-bye
B. Villaverde/Pinto-Bravo d Dupuy/Contet default
Marsikova/Proisy-bye
Darmon/Cano d S. Villaverde/Montano 6-1 6-3
Harter/Simon Yuill-bye
Evers/Letcher d Bureau/Hagelauer 6-4 6-3
Teegurden/Gildemeister-bye

Second Round

Mihai/Molina d Simon/Bedel 6-3 6-4
Giscafre/Vasquez d Bonicelli/Beust 2-6 6-3 6-4
Beilan/Laimana d Vermaal/Prajoux 6-3 4-6 6-2
Fuchs/Gonzalez d Fox/Mcnaie default

Carillo/McEnroe d Doerner/Kosvh 7-6 6-3
Marsikova/Proisy d Villaverde/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-1
Darmon/Cano d Harter/Yuill 6-3 6-1
Evers/Letcher d Teeguarden/Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Mihai/Molina d Giscafre/Vasquez 6-1 6-3
Beilan/Laimana d Fuchs/Gonzalez 6-4 1-6 9-7
Carillo/McEnroe d Marsikova/Proisy 6-1 6-4
Evers/Letcher d Darmon/Cano 7-6 7-5

Semifinals

Mihai/Molina d Beilan/Laimana 6-4 6-3
Carillo/McEnroe d Evers/Letcher 6-1 6-4

Final

Mary Carillo/John McEnroe d Florenta Mihai/Ivan Molina 7-6 6-4

------------------------------------------

Summary

Notes: Transexual Renee Richards had entered, but withdrew before the draw after failing a sex-chromosome test. This had also happened at the Italian. Dr. Richards will enter the US Open later this year, as American events don't require the test.

Early favorite and former champ (in 1968) Nancy Richey lost in round three. Nancy still has good days with her hard, flat forehand, but age has taken much of the sting out of her game. That leaves Mima Jausovec as favorite, since she is the only top ten woman entered. All the other top stars are in America for World Team Tennis.

The quarterfinal between Americans janet newberry and Kathy May is so tedious that specatators file out in disgust. "When Miss Newberry finally won, there was an unusual silence as the crowd realized the nightmare had ended". The Mihai-Boshoff duel was also a baseline affair, but Florenta's net play in the third made the difference as Linky tired.

Only 6,000 fans appeared on ladies semifinals day, the one day women are given center court. Even on this day the ladies get second class treatment. The second semi between Jausovec and Newberry is moved to the grandstand when the men's doubles final runs long. Newberry, "lost her concentration to the sounds of rush hour traffic" as buses and cars made more noise than the small crowd. Janet had won in Rome, leaving Mima to exclaim afterwards that, "This was the toughest match for me, this was the final." Newberry routinely missed serves and forehands. According to Janet,"I was getting tired. I hadn't played anyone who got so many balls back".

Jausovec competed in the final using pain-killing cream and spray for her bad right knee. Many felt she would have won in straights if the umpire hadn't let Mihai serve 4 straight balls in a tiebreak! The crowd whistled loudly at a close call with Mima up 3-2 in the TB. With the stadium chanting to replay the point, the umpire let Florenta serve 4 consecutive points from that point. Mihai won the TB 7-5, but Mima stormed through the third to win her only slam and the top prize of 7,000$ US.

Regina Marsikova and Pam Teeguarden, who had never partnered each other, won the doubles. Mary Carillo and John McEnroe are the surprise mixed champions. It is the first of many slam tiltles for John and the only title of any significance for Carillo.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
Week of May 30-June 5

May 29-June 4, Kentish Times Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round:

Maria Bueno d. Kathleen Pratt 6-3 6-3
V. Komar d. S. Bakewell 6-2 6-0
A. Weisenberger d. M. Colville 6-4 6-2
Chris O'Neil d. Cathy Drury 6-1 6-2
Pam Whytcross d. Michele Gurdal 6-0 9-8
E. Dignam d. Monica Alvarez 7-9 6-1 7-5
Jo Durie d. Kate Glancy 6-3 6-1
Chris Newton d. Leanne Harrison 3-6 6-1 6-4

Michele Tyler d. Carrie Meyer 6-4 5-7 6-1
Chris Matison d. Lise Senn 6-1 6-2
Carol Bailey* d. Helene Pelletier 6-1 6-2
Helena Anliot d. Mary Sawyer 2-6 6-2 10-8
Bunny Bruning d. G. Sammel 4-6 7-5 6-4
Carmen Perea d. N. Weigel 6-3 7-5
C. Thomas d. Aleida Spex 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sue Saliba d. Pam Bailey 6-4 6-4

Nerida Gregory d. J. Sheridan 6-0 6-0
Kaye Hallam d. Tanya Harford 6-2 6-4
Daniela Marzano d. K. Fukuoka 6-2 6-4
Corinne Molesworth d. Pauline Peled 6-4 6-3
Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Candy Reynolds w.o.
Naoko Sato d. Wendy Barlow 6-3 6-2
Lorna Whitfield d. Margareta Forsgardh 6-2 6-8 6-3

Mimi Wikstedt d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-1 8-6
Claire Harrison d. R. Khan 6-4 7-5
C. Lane d. Linda Geeves 6-2 6-2
Lindsay Blanchford d.Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-1
Jane Stratton d. Sylvana Urroz w.o.
Nina Bohm d. Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-3
Bev Buckley d. Marie Victoria Baldovinos 6-3 7-9 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak d. Debbie Jevans 6-0 6-2
Sharon Walsh d. M. McLean6-4 3-6 6-4

Second Round:

Bueno d. Komar 6-2 6-2
O'Neil d. Weisenberger 6-0 5-7 6-1
Whytcross d. Dignam 7-5 6-3
Durie d. Newton 6-3 3-6 6-3
Tyler d. Matison 6-2 6-2
Anliot d. Bailey 8-6 6-4
Bruning d. Perea 9-7 6-1
Saliba d. Thomas 6-2 6-4

Gregory d. Hallam 6-1 0-6 6-1
Molesworth d. Marzano 4-6 6-2 6-3
Sato d. Hatanaka 3-6 6-4 6-3
Wikstedt d. Whitfield 4-6 6-3 6-2
Lane d. Harrison 6-3 6-4
Stratton d. Blanchford 6-2 7-5
Bohm d. Buckley 6-3 4-6 6-4
Vermaak d. Walsh 6-4 6-4

Third Round:

Bueno d. O'Neil 6-0 8-6
Durie d. Whytcross 9-7 6-2
Tyler d. Anliot 6-2 6-2
Bruning d. Saliba 6-3 3-6 6-4
Gregory d. Molesworth 6-4 6-1
Wikstedt d. Sato 6-0 9-7
Stratton d. Lane 6-1 9-8
Vermaak d. Bohm 6-2 7-9 6-0

Quarter-Finals:

Durie d. Bueno 2-6 6-1 6-1
Tyler d. Bruning 3-6 6-2 6-1
Wikstedt d. Gregory 6-4 2-6 6-4
Vermaak d. Stratton 8-6 6-4

Semi-Finals:

Tyler d. Durie 7-5 7-5
Vermaak d. Wikstedt 6-0 6-3

Final: Yvonne Vermaak d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 5-7 6-1

Doubles:

FI: Jane Stratton/Mimi Wikstedt d. Bruning/Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-0

MX: Nina Bohm (Swd)/Jan Norback (Swd) d. Margareta Forsgardh (Swe)/Ulf Eriksson (Swe) 7-5 6-2


"The best performance by a British player was undoubtedly 16-year-old Jo Durie's 2-6 6-1 6-1 quarter-final win over Maria Bueno. The Bristol girl wasn't even born when Miss Bueno won the first of her 3 Wimbledon singles titles in 1959. "I knew she was a legend in the game, and curiously, I had been reading all I could find about her only a short while ago, never dreaming I'd be on the same court as her, never mind beating her'".

From 'Tennis Today'.

Draw Note: Andy T has Carol Bailey as Carol Baily (no "e"). Confirm one way or the other if possible.

-----

May 30-June 4 Greater Manchester Tournament, Didsbury, England, UK (GR)

QF Ann Haydon Jones d Kym Ruddell (Aus) 7-5 6-4
QF Judy Connor (NZ) d J Preyer (US) 6-4 6-2
QF Brenda Perry (NZ) d Y Sumarno (Indo) 0-6 6-2 6-4
QF Belinda Thompson d S Chapman (NZ) 6-2 6-0

SF Connor d Jones 6-2 6-3
SF Perry d Thompson 4-6 7-6 6-3

FI Judy Connor (NZ) d Brenda Perry (NZ) 6-2 6-3

DF Coe/Connor d Ruddell/Thompson 7-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
June 6-11 Chichester Chichester, England, UK (GR)
Prize money=35K
Part of the Colgate Series

First Round:
Carrie Meyer d. Kathy May (1) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Sharon Walsh d. Marijke Schaar 6-4 6-4
Kathy Harter d. Pam Whytcross 7-6 3-6 6-4
Brigitte Cuypers d. Belinda Thompson 6-0 6-0
Corinne Molesworth d. Linky Boshoff 5-7 6-3 6-3
Alison McDade d. Laura DuPont 6-2 5-7 6-4
Mary Carillo d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-4
Dianne Evers d. Mary Hamm 6-3 6-4

Michele Tyler d. Florence Guedy 7-5 6-0
Marise Kruger d. Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-3
Sue Mappin d. Elly Vessies 6-7 6-4 6-0
Ilana Kloss d. Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-7 6-3
Mimi Wikstedt d. Raquel Gisgafre 3-6 6-2 6-3
Lesley Charles d. Helga Masthoff 6-0 6-1
Carol Bailey d. Tanya Harford 7-6 1-6 6-3
Janet Newberry (2) d. Chris Thomas 6-1 6-2

Second Round:

Meyer d. Heidi Eisterlehner 4-6 6-2 6-3
Walsh d. Harter 6-4 6-3
Cuypers d. Jackie Fayter 6-2 7-5
Judith Connor d. Molesworth 6-4 6-2
McDade d. Candy Reynolds 7-6 6-3
Cynthia Doerner d. Carillo 7-5 6-3
Helen Cawley d. Lesley Hunt 7-5 6-3
Evers d. Sabina Simmonds 4-6 6-1 6-2

Tyler d. Brigitte Simon 6-2 6-4
Kruger d. Naoko Sato 6-4 6-2
Jane Stratton d. Mary Struthers 6-4 6-4
Maria Bueno d. Mappin 7-6 6-3
Kloss d. Pauline Peled 6-4 6-3
Charles d. Wikstedt 6-7 6-2 6-1
Fiorella Bonicelli d. Bailey 4-6 6-4 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak d. Newberry 6-2 7-6

Third Round:

Walsh d. Meyer 6-2 6-4
Cuypers d. Connor 6-2 6-2
Charles d. Kloss 6-2 6-7 6-3
Bonicelli d. Vermaak 6-3 7-6
Other matches unplayed - rain

Quarter-Finals - abandoned.

"The grass was saturated and played some funny tricks with the bounce, so it was not surprising that there had been more than a few upsets in the few matches that were played. Kathy May, the top seed, crashed in her opening match to her fellow-American Carrie Meyer, who was in turn to lose to a third player from across the Atlantic, Sharon Walsh. But it was Lesley Charles, showing a welcome return to form, who was being regarded as the likely winner when the proceedings came to a halt. She started by beating Helga Masthoff, then came Mimi Wikstedt and Ilana Kloss. The gracious Maria Bueno, having disposed of Sue Mappin, was still in the running, as were Michele Tyler, Helen Gourlay Cawley, Marise Kruger, last year's winner, Brigitte Cuypers and Cynthia Doerner."
Tennis Today August 1977

-----

June 6-11 Merseyside Tournament Merseyside UK

FI Chris O'Neil (Aus) d L Whitfield (SA) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends June 13, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Gibson d. Gai Healey 6-1 4-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
Federation Cup Eastbourne, UK, (GR) June 13-18 33 nations.
65K pounds prize money (=100k US)
Seeds: #1 US #2 G. Britain #3 Australia

First Round
US d Austria 3-0
Evert d Sabine Bonnegger 6-0 6-0, King d Helena Wimmer 6-2 6-2
Casals/Evert d Bonnegger/Wimmer 6-0 6-1

Switzerland d Norway 2-1
Ruegg d Kirsten Robsahm 6-4 8-6, Delhees d Ellen Grinvold 6-4 6-2.
Grinvold/Robsahm (Nor) d Jolissaint/Simmen 6-2 6-4

Australia d Indoneisa 3-0
Fromholtz d Sutarno 6-0 6-0, Reid d Sumarno 6-0 6-0
Reid/Turnbull d Nizwarwan/Sutarno 6-1 6-1


Second Round

Australia d. Brazil 3-0:
Fromholtz d Medrado 10-8 6-4,Reid d. Bueno 6-1 6-2
Reid/Turnbull d Gingni/Medrado 6-2 6-1

Quarters

US d. France 3-0:
King d. Frederique Thibault 6-0 6-0,Evert d Francoise Durr 6-1 6-3
Casals/Evert d Durr/Lovera 6-3 7-5

SA d. Netherlands 2-1:
Stevens d. Elly Appel 6-0 6-1, Stove (Nth) d. Cuypers 6-2 6-1
Boshoff/Kloss d. Stove/Vessies 6-1 6-3

Aus d. W. Germany 2-1:
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Fromholtz 4-6 6-0 6-4,Reid d. Helga Mastoff 6-3 6-3
Reid/Turnbull d. Ebbinghaus/Mastoff 2-6 6-3 6-3

GB d. Sweden 3-0:
Barker d. Mimmi Wikstedt 6-2 6-0, Wade d. Ingrid Bentzer 7-5 6-2
Barker/Wade d Anliot/Wikstedt 6-2 5-7 6-3

Semis

US d. S. Africa 3-0:
King d. Greer Stevens 6-2 6-0, Evert d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 6-1
Casals/Evert d Boshoff/Kloss 6-0 3-6 9-7

Aus d. G. Britain 2-1:
Fromholtz d. Sue Barker 6-3 6-4, Reid d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4
Barker/Wade (GB) d Reid/Turnbull 6-1 7-4

Finals US d Australia 2-1
Billie Jean King d Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 2-6 6-2,Chris Evert d Kerry Reid 7-5 6-3
Reid/Turnbull (Aus) d. Casals/Evert 6-3 6-3

The big upset occurs in the semis as Australia shocks Britain. Diane takes down Barker by slicing her lefty backhand return of serve down the line to Sue's weaker backhand. Even more shocking was Reid's win over Wade. In the finals King plays a pitch perfect first set, missing only 2 first serves vs Diane. Fromholtz roared back to take the second by winning 6 games on the trot before the momentum swung back to Billie jean in the final set. Reid led 4-1 in the first set, then Evert refused to make another error and barely edged out Kerry.

**Note-the Barker "win" at Eastbourne is PROBABLY the 21 and under event-there was no regular event at Eastbourne in 1977 due to Fed Cup.



Scottish Championships Edinburgh (GR) Jun 12-18
Draw=16, qualifying draw =32. Draw is complete.

Qualifying: Tracy Austin played qualifying here and lost to Britain's Sue Mappin, a result that has been airbrushed out of tennis history!!

Q1 A. McDade d. Sabina Simmonds 4-6 8-6 8-6
Q1 Mary Carillo d. Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-3
Q1 Tracy Austin d. Lesley Charles 6-4 9-7
Q1 Sue Mappin d. Mary Struthers 6-0 6-3
Q1 Anne Hobbs d. Cynthia Doerner w/o
Q1 Val Ziegenfuss d. S. Hagey w/o
Q1 Candy Reynolds d. Helen Cawley w/o
Q1 B. Bruning d. Lindsay Beaven w/o

Q1 Virginia Ruzici d. Mary Hamm 6-3 6-0
Q1 Michelle Tyler d. S. Moodie 6-1 6-2
Q1 Lele Forood d. R. Lothian 6-3 6-4
Q1 Betsy Nagelsen d. Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-4
Q1 J. Erskine d. J. Menzies 6-1 6-2
Q1 Kathy Harter d. F. Guedy 6-4 6-0
Q1 Yyonne Vermaak d. J. Fayter w/o
Q1 Carrie Meyer d. Florenta Mihai w/o

Q2 Carillo d. McDade 9-7 3-6 8-6
Q2 Mappin d. Austin 7-5 4-6 6-2
Q2 Hobbs d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
Q2 Reynolds d. Bruning 5-7 6-3 6-4

Q2 Ruzici d. Tyler 6-1 9-7
Q2 Nagelsen d. Forood 6-2 6-2
Q2 Harter d. Erskine 6-1 6-2
Q2 Meyer d. Vermaak 6-4 6-2

Q3 Mappin d. Carillo 6-1 6-2
Q3 Reynolds d. Hobbs 6-4 4-6 9-7
Q3 Nagelsen d. Ruzici 6-3 6-4
Q3 Harter d. Meyer 6-2 8-6 6-4

QQ Mappin d. Reynolds 6-4 6-4
QQ Naglesen d. Harter 6-2 6-4

Seeds were 1. Navratilova 2. Jausovec 3. May 4. Russell

Main Draw First Round:
Martina Navratilova d. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-3
Pam Teeguarden d. Sue Mappin [Q] 6-3 7-5
Betsy Nagelsen [Q] d. Joanne Russell 3-6 6-3 7-5
Lesley Hunt d. Marise Kruger 6-3 8-6

Kristien Shaw d. Terry Holladay 3-6 6-4 6-2
Regina Marsikova d. Kathy May 3-6 6-4 6-2
Janet Newberry d. Renata Tomanova 6-1 6-0
Julie Anthony d. Mima Jausovec 4-6 6-3 6-4

Quarter-Finals:
Navratilova d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Nagelsen 6-4 2-6 6-4
Shaw d. Marsikova 6-4 4-6 6-0
Anthony d. Newberry 7-9 8-6 6-4

Semi-Finals:
Navratilova d. Hunt 6-4 6-2
Shaw d. Anthony 6-0 6-3

Final:
Navratilova d. Shaw 2-6 9-8 7-5

Scottish Championships - Doubles

First Round:
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Erskine/Lothian 6-0 6-3
Bruning/Russell d. E. Armstrong/G. Armstrong 6-1 7-5
DuPont/Newberry d. Austin/Hunt 3-6 6-3 9-7
Meyer/Tomanova d.Forood/Struthers 6-4 6-1
Bostrom/Vermaak d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 7-5 3-6 6-3
Kruger/McDade d. Holladay/May 8-6 6-1
Anthony/Nagelsen d. Hamm/Reynolds 6-2 6-2
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Carillo/Harter 7-5 6-4

Quarter-Finals:
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Bruning/Russell 3-6 6-3 6-2
Meyer/Tomanova d. DuPont/Newberry 6-4 6-1
Kruger/McDade d. Bostrom/Vermaak 6-0 6-3
Anthony/Nagelsen d. Marsikova/Teeguarden w.o.

Semi-Finals:
Meyer/Tomanova d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 6-8 6-4
Anthony/Nagelsen d. Kruger/McDade 6-3 6-2

Final:
Anthony/Nagelsen d. Meyer/Tomanova 6-1 3-6 6-1

Note that Judith Erskine, who played in singles and doubles here, is now known as Judy Murray, Andy's Mum!

The event plays the tiebreaker at 8 all, leading to marathons like Julie Anthony’s 40 game win over Janet Newberry. Kristein Shaw comes very close to the win of her career taking a set off Martina and pushing her to a second tiebreaker before going down in a 75 third set. In fact, Kristien Shaw had a match point in the second set at 5-4 40-30.

Tracy Austin loses in qualifying to Mappin. The tournament review in "Tennis Today: said of Austin: '...She conquered Lesley Charles in her first venture on the Craiglockhart centre court. That was the extent of Tracy's singles progress. She was to learn a lesson on grass-court technique from the bold, strong-armed Sue Mappin, who just never let the ball bounce if she could help it'.A quality field, probably due to the fact that Eastbourne was hosting the Fed Cup this week and many players needed Wimbledon preparation.

June 13-18 Edgbaston Tournament, Edgbaston, UK (Grass)

FI: Ann Jones d Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-4

Ann wins a small event at age 38.

Week of June 20-26


June 20-25, Edinburgh Championships, Craiglockhart, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Judy Erskine d. Ruth Pullar-Lothian 6-2 7-6

-----

???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 57. There were 3 rounds for 8 spots in the main draw.)


Q1: Anne Smith d Pat Medrado 6-1 7-5
Q1: Cathy Drury d Kerryn Pratt 6-4 6-3
Q1: Sumarno d ???
Q1: Daniela Marzano d Kym Ruddell 6-4 3-6 8-6
Q1: Julie Harrison d Mary McLean 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nina Bohm d Annette Coe 6-8 6-0 6-4
Q1: Sue Hagey d Kaye Hallam 6-3 6-2
Q1: Elliott d ???

Q1: Laurie Tenney d Monika Simmen 6-2 6-0
Q1: Penny Moor d Nerida Gregory 6-3 7-5
Q1: Helle Sparre-Viragh d Diane Evers 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Silvana Urroz d ???
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Kate Glancy 6-1 6-3
Q1: Nathalie Fuchs d Cane 7-5 3-6 6-3
Q1: Rayni Fox d Jan Wilton 6-4 6-4
Q1: Frederique Thibault d Claudia Casabianca 6-4 6-1

Q1: Bev Buckley d ???
Q1: Chris Newton d Vicki Baldovinos 6-4 6-4
Q1: Aleida Spex d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-0
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger d Cary 6-4 8-6
Q1: Christina Sandberg d Judy Connor 6-4 6-2
Q1: Marjory Blackwood d Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-3
Q1: Erin Dignam d Viviana Gonzalez 6-2 2-6 7-5
Q1: Charlotte Leatham d ???

Q1: Helena Anliot d Carol Baily 6-3 6-2
Q1: Chapman d ???
Q1: Maria Forsgardh d Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
Q1: Christine Matison d Thomas 6-4 6-1
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d V. Komar 6-0 6-1
Q1: Brenda Perry d Hana Strachonova 9-8 6-2
Q1: Mary Sawyer d ???
Q1: Paulina Peled d Clare Harrison 6-4 7-5

Q2: Smith d Drury 6-3 6-1
Q2: Marzano d Sumarno 6-2 6-0
Q2: Bohm d Harrison 9-8 6-2
Q2: Hagey d Elliott 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q2: Tenney d Moor 6-1 5-7 6-2
Q2: Sparre-Viragh d Urroz 6-2 6-2
Q2: O'Neil d Fuchs 6-1 6-1
Q2: Fox d Thibault 6-4 6-4

Q2: Newton d Buckley 6-1 2-6 6-3
Q2: Spex d Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
Q2: Sandberg d Blackwood 6-4 7-5
Q2: Dignam d Leatham 6-3 8-6
Q2: Anliot d Chapman 6-3 6-3
Q2: Matison d Forsgardh 6-4 6-2
Q2: Giscafre d Perry 6-0 6-1
Q2: Peled d Sawyer 6-0 6-2

Q3: Smith d Marzano 6-3 6-2
Q3: Bohm d Hagey 6-4 6-2
Q3: Sparre-Virah d Tenney 6-3 6-1
Q3: Fox d O'Neil 6-1 6-3
Q3: Spex d Newton 6-2 6-3
Q3: Dignam d Sandberg 6-4 6-0
Q3: Matison d Anliot 6-4 6-0
Q3: Peled d Giscafre 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
Wimbedon Jun 20 – Jul 1


Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Ruta Gerulaitus (US) 6-0 6-3
Winnie Wooldridge-bye
Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) d. Mary Hamm (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Tracy Austin (US)-bye
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)-bye
Belinda Thompson d. Erin Digman (US) [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Aleida Spex (US) [Q]-bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-1 6-0

Billie Jean King (US) [5]-bye
Anne Smith (US) [Q] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Maria Bueno (Brz)-bye
Janet Newberry (US) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10]-bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Marise Kruger (SA) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 2-6 6-2
Florence Guedy (Fra)-bye

Virginia Wade [3] d. Jo Durie 6-2 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen (US)-bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye
Jackie Fayter d. Nina Bohm (Swe) [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peled (Isr) [Q] d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Rayni Fox (US) [Q]-bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-2 6-3
Candy Reynolds (US)-bye

Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Tanya Harford (SA) 6-3 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US)-bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Sue Mappin 8-6 6-2
Sue Hagey (US)-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra) [11] d. Lele Forood (US) 6-0 8-6
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)-bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Kathy Harter (US)-bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-3 6-1
Corinne Molesworth-bye
Kathy May (US) [12] d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-1
Julie Anthony (US) d. Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Iris Riedel (Ger)-bye
Gail Lovera (Fra)-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Mary Carillo (US) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-3 6-4
Chris Matison (Aus) [Q]-bye
Helle Spragh-Viragh (Den) [Q]-bye
Karen Susman (US) d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 6-1 7-5
Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-1 7-5
Helga Mastoff (Ger) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 7-5
Sue Barker [4]-bye

Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs-bye
Jane Stratton (US) d. Patty Fordyce (US) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Chris O'Neil (Aus)-bye
Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-0 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) [7] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-3 6-1

Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Alison McDade (SA)-bye
Kristien Shaw (US)-bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3
Florenza Mihai (Rom)-bye
Lesley Charles d. Brigitte Simon (Fra) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swe)-bye
Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-0

Second Round

Evert [1] d. Wooldridge 6-0 6-2
Austin d. Vessies-Appel 6-3 6-3
Ebbinghaus d. Thompson 6-2 6-0
Stevens d. Spex [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-2
King [5] d. Smith [Q] 6-8 6-0 6-3
Bueno d. Newberry 1-6 8-6 8-6
Jausovec [10] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-3
Kruger d. Guedy 6-3 6-2

Wade [3] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
Vermaak d. Fayter 6-3 6-1
Fox [Q] d. Peled [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Simionescu d. Reynolds 6-4 7-5
Casals [6] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Russell d. Hagey 6-3 7-5
Durr [11] d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Boshoff d. Harter 6-3 6-2

Doerner d. Harter 6-3 6-2
May [12] d. Molesworth 6-2 6-4
Anthony d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Lovera 6-1 6-1
Antonoplis d. Matison 6-4 6-1
Sparre-Viragh [Q] d. Susman 6-3 6-2
Kiyomura d. Kloss 6-3 6-4
Barker [4] d. Mastoff 6-1 6-3

H. Cawley d. Hobbs 6-4 6-3
Stratton [Q] d. O'Neil 7-9 9-8 6-3
Tomanova d. Cuypers 6-4 2-6 6-3
Stove [7] d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 6-2
McDade d. Gurdal 1-6 8-6 6-3
Holladay d. Shaw 7-5 6-4
Charles d. Mihai 6-2 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 6-0 6-3

Third Round

Evert [1] d. Austin 6-1 6-1
Stevens d. Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-3
King [5] d. Bueno 6-2 7-5
Kruger d. Jausovec [10] 6-4 6-4
Wade [3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Simionescu d. Reynolds 7-5 6-2
Casals [6] d. Russell 6-1 6-1
Boshoff d. Durr [11] 6-3 6-2

May [12] d. Doerner 6-0 6-2
Reid [8] d. Anthony 6-3 9-7
Antonoplis d. Sparre-Viragh [Q] 6-4 6-1
Barker [4] d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-1
H. Cawley d. Stratton [Q] 9-7 6-3
Stove [7] d. Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Holladay d. McDade 6-4 6-0
Navratilova [2] d. Charles 6-2 6-2

Fourth Round

Evert [1] d. Stevens 8-6 8-6
King [5] d. Kruger 4-6 6-0 6-1
Wase [3] d. Simionescu 9-7 6-3
Casals [6] d. Boshoff 8-6 6-3

Reid [8] d. May [12] 6-2 6-1
Barker [4] d. Antonoplis 6-0 6-4
Stove [7] d. H. Cawley 6-4 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Holladay 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-2
Barker [4] d. Reid [8] 6-3 6-4
Stove [7] d. Navratilova [2] 9-8 (6) *4* 3-6 6-1

Semifinals


Wade [3] d. Evert [1] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Stove [7] d. Barker [4] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final

Virginia Wade [3] d. Betty Stove [7] 4-6 6-3 6-1

Virginia Wade thrills the British fans with her surprising win over Evert and her title win against Stove. Betty Stove stuns Navratilova in the quarters and dashes hopes for an all-British final with her win over Sue Barker. Until the quarters, most of the script went as planned, though Evert was pushed by young Greer Stevens in two 8-6 sets. Tracy Austin is routed in the third round by Evert in her first Wimbledon. Maria Bueno made it to the third round and pushed Billie Jean King to a 7-5 second set.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
Wimbledon Doubles

First Round

Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-2 7-5
R. Kahn/Weigel bye
Bonicelli/Giscafre d. Beaven/Vermaak 6-3 6-2
Ann Jones/Wooldridge bye

Barker/Kiyomura [6] bye
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Durie/Hobbs 9-7 6-2
Stratton/Wikstedt d. DuPont/Newberry 6-1 3-6 6-4
Lofdahl-Bentzer/Tolleson bye

Durr/Wade [4] d. Holladay/May 6-2 1-6 6-3
Simmonds/Tyler bye
Sammel/Whitfield bye
Matison/Whytcross d. Fox/Harter 9-7 6-1

Reid/Stevens [5] d. Antopolis/A. Smith 6-2 4-6 6-2
Anthony/Nagelsen bye
Hamm/Reynolds d. Molesworth/Thompson 7-5 6-3
Simon/Thibault bye

Evers/Pinterova bye
Austin/Hunt d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 1-6 6-1
McDade/Elly-Vessies bye
Charles/Mappin [7] d. Connor/Harford 7-5 6-1

Meyer/Tomanova bye
Saliba/Sawyer d. Coles/Mottram 8-6 6-3
Dalton/Ruddell bye
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Mihai/Peled 6-3 6-2

Shaw/Ziegenfuss d. Dignam/Lane 6-2 6-2
Cuypers/Kruger bye
Bostrom/Carillo d. Moor/Preyer 6-1 6-3
King/Susman [8] bye

Fayter/Marsikova d. Drury/Harrison 4-6 6-2 6-2
Gurdal/Sato bye
H. Cawley/Russell bye
Casals/Evert [2] d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. R. Kahn/Weigel 6-0 6-1
Jones/Wooldridge d. Bonicelli/Giscafre 6-4 6-3
Barker/Kiyomura [6] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 6-2
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Lofdahl-Bentzer/Tolleson 9-7 6-2

Durr/Wade [4] d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-4 6-3
Matison/Whytcross d. Sammel/Whitfield 6-3 5-7 6-1
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Anthony/Nagelsen 6-3 7-5
Hamm/Reynolds d. Simon/Thibault walkover

Austin/Hunt d. Evers/Pinterova 6-4 6-0
Charles/Mappin [7] d. McDade/Elly-Vessies 6-4 7-5
Meyer/Tomanova d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-4 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Dalton/Ruddell 9-8 9-8

Cuypers/Kruger d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 5-7 6-4
Bostrom/Carillo d. King/Susman [8] 7-9 6-4 6-3
Fayter/Marsikova d. Gurdal/Sato 6-3 2-6 6-3
H. Cawley/Russell d. Casals/Evert [2] 6-3 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Jones/Wooldridge 6-3 7-9 6-4
Stratton/Wikstedt d. Barker/Kiyomura [6] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [4] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 8-6
Reid/Stevens [5] d. Hamm/Reynolds 6-2 6-0

Charles/Mappin [7] d. Austin/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Boshoff/Kloss [3] d. Meyer/Tomanova 6-3 3-6 6-3
Cuypers/Kruger d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 6-4
H. Cawley/Russell d. Fayter/Marsikova 8-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade [4] d. Reid/Stevens [5] 7-5 7-5
Charles/Mappin [7] d. Boshoff/Kloss [3] 6-3 8-9 7-5
H. Cawley/Russell d. Cuypers/Kruger 8-9 6-4 6-2

Semis
Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Durr/Wade [4] 6-8 6-2 6-2
H. Cawley/Russell d. Charles/Mappin [7] 6-3 6-4

Final
H. Cawley/Russell d. Navratilova/Stove [1] 6-3 6-3


Mixed Doubles

1R Stove/McMillan d Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R Kiyomura/Stone d Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 9-8
1R Blachford/Marks d Matison/Callaghan 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R Navratilova/Ralston d Wooldridge/Wooldridge 6-4 6-2
1R Shaw/Walts d C. Thomas/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
1R Carillo/McEnroe d Fayter/R. Wilson 5-7 9-8 7-5
1R Kloss/Carmichaal d Sato/Harai 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R Whytcross/Letcher d Tolleson/Youll 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R Kruger/Joubert d Teguarden/Borowiak 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R Durr/Riessen d Mottrakm/Fever 6-1 6-2
1R Walsh/Machette d Hagey/Hagey 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R O'Neil/Kachel d Ruddell/W. Bowrey 6-4 6-2
1R Wade/Ruffels d Mappin/R. Lewis 6-3 6-4


2R Stove/McMillan d Harford/Prinsloo 6-4 6-3
2R Coe/Edmondson d Gourlay/Dibley 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Kiyomura/Stone d Wikstedt/Ewert 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R Blachford/Marks d Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 6-4
2R Navratilova/Ralston d Anthony/Pasarell 9-7 6-4
2R Cuypers/Mitton d Shaw/Walts 8-9 6-1 6-2
2R Carillo/McEnroe d Simmen/J. Lloyd 6-4 6-3
2R Kloss/Carmichael d Molesworth/J. Smith7-5 4-6 6-4

2R Dalton/Fraser d Gerulaitus/Gerulaitus default
2R Whytcross/Letcher d Nagelson/Fleming default
2R Stevens/Hewitt d Kruger/Joubert 7-5 6-2
2R Durr/Riessen d Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-1 9-7
2R Walsh/Machette d Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
2R Reid/Reid d O'Neil/Kachel 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R Bostrom/Doherty d Casals/A. Mayer deafulr
2R King/Dent d Wade/Ruffels 7-5 6-2

3R Stove/McMillan d Coe/Edmondson 7-5 9-7
3R Kiyomura/Stone d Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
3R Navratilova/Ralston d Cuypers/Mitton 6-1 6-4
3R Carillo/McEnroe d Kloss/Carmichael 6-2 5-7 6-2

3R Dalton/Fraser d Whytcross/Letcher 2-6 7-5 6-4
3R Stevens/Hewitt d Durr/Riessen 6-3 7-5
3R Reid/Reid d Walsh/Machette 8-9 6-2 6-3
3R King/Dent d Bostrom/Doherty 6-2 6-4


QF Stove/McMillan d Kiyomura/Stone 9-7 6-4
QF Navratilova/Ralston d Carillo/McEnroe 6-8 6-3 10-8
QF Stevens/Hewitt d Dalton/Fraser 6-3 6-2
QF King/Dent d Reid/Reid 6-3 1-6 9-7

SF Stove/McMillan d Navratilova/Ralstron 5-7 6-4 12-10
SF Stevens/Hewitt d King/Dent 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI Stevens/Hewitt d Stove/McMillan 3-6 7-5 6-4

Wimbledon Plate

1R Wikstedt d Teeguarden 9-8 6-4
1R Peled d Giscafre 6-2 6-4
1R Beaven d Whitfield 6-0 6-1
1R Hagey d Sammel 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R Mappin d Ruddell 6-4 6-1
1R Charles d Dignam 6-2 8-6
1R Vermaak d McDade 6-4 6-3
1R Matison d Weigel 6-2 6-2
1R Sato d C Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R Kloss d Kahn 6-1 6-1
1R B Thompson d Sawyer 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Tolleson d Coe 6-4 4-6 6-3

2R Wikstedt d Cariillo 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R Saliba d Molesworth 7-5 6-0
2R Peled d Hamm 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R Beaven d Whytcross 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Mottram d Hagey 9-8 6-2
2R Mappin d Harford 6-2 9-7
2R Bostrom d Connor 6-3 6-2
2R Charles d Preyer 6-1 7-5

2R Evers d Moor 6-4 6-3
2R Vermaak d Fox 6-1 6-3
2R Matison d C. Thomas 6-3 6-3
2R Walsh d Sato 6-2 6-4
2R Tyler d Fayter 6-1 6-1
2R Kloss d C Lane default
2R O'Neil d Thompson 6-4 4-6 10-8
2R Cuypers d Tolleson 6-1 6-2

3R Wikstedt d Saliba 7-5 7-5
3R Peled d Beaven 6-3 6-2
3R Mappin d Mottram 6-4 6-3
3R Charles d Bostrom 6-2 3-6 6-3

3R Vermaak d Evers 6-1 5-7 6-0
3R Walsh d Matison 6-1 6-3
3R Tyler d Kloss default
3R O'Neil d Cuypers 3-6 6-4 7-5

QF Wikstedt d Peled 6-4 9-7
QF Mappinb d Charles 6-4 6-3
QF Vermaak d Walsh 6-2 6-3
QF Tyler d O'Neil 6-3 6-3

SF Mappin d Wikstedt 7-5 6-3
SF Vermaak dTyler 6-1 8-6

FI Vermaak d Mappin 6-2 7-5

*********************

Missouri Jun 26
FI Mary Ann Beattie d Stap 63 61

The former Ms. Eisel and Mrs Curtis wins a minor event.

***************************

Southern Championships Raleigh, NC Jun 26-July 3

First Round:
Nancy Richey d. Vicki Beggs 6-0 6-3
Nancy Yeargin d. Jodi Appelbaum 6-2 6-3
Barbara Jordan d. Kay McDaniel 7-5 6-2
Ann Etheredge d. Shannon Gordon 6-0 6-2
Barbara Hallquist d. Jean Nachand 4-6 6-1 6-2
Sheila McInerney d. Susan Zaro 6-2 6-0
Diane Morrison d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-0 6-0
Caroline Stoll d. Ann Frautschi 6-0 6-0

Paula Smith d. Robin Tenney 6-3 6-1
Judy Hanrahan d. Gretchen Galt 6-0 6-2
Nancy Ornstein d. Karen Kennington 6-3 6-3
Donna Ganz d. Judy Acker 6-1 6-0
Jeanne DuVall d. Glaucia Langela 7-5 6-1
Diane Desfor d. Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-4
Felicia Hutnick d. Lu Fendig 6-0 7-6
Kate Latham d. Elsa Rodriguez 6-1 6-2

Second Round:
Richey d. Yeargin 6-3 6-4
Jordan d. Etheredge 6-3 6-2
Hallquist d. McInerney 6-2 7-5
Stoll d. Morrison 6-3 5-7 6-3

Hanrahan d. Smith 4-6 6-4 7-5
Ornstein d. Ganz 2-6 6-1 6-0
DuVall d. Desfor 4-6 7-5 7-5
Latham d. Hutnick 6-0 6-1

Quarter-Finals:
Richey d. Jordan 6-1 4-6 6-1
Hallquist d. Stoll 6-2 4-6 7-6
Ornstein d. Hanrahan 6-3 7-5
Latham d. Duvall def.

Semi-Finals:
Richey d. Hallquist 6-2 6-1
Latham d. Ornstein 6-4 6-2

Final: Nancy Richey d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-2

Doubles:

SF: Desfor/Galt d. Hallquist/McInerney 7-5 6-3
SF: Smith/Latham d. Hutnick/Yeargin 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI: Desfor/Galt d. Smith/Latham 6-2 6-3

Nancy plays a smaller event during Wimbledon to get her ranking up.

-----

June 28 - July 3 Travemunde Tournament, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d Fridenzi 2-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Helle Viragh d Boesser 6-2 6-1
QF: Dagmar Hellwegen d Erszbet Polgar 6-2 6-2
QF: Helena Anliot d Lippold 6-1 7-6

SF: Ebbinghaus d Viragh 6-4 6-2
SF: Anliot d Hellwegen 6-1 6-2

FI: Katja Ebbinghaus d Helena Anliot 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Ebbinghaus/Hellwegen d Boesser/Fridenzi 6-3 6-1
SF: Anliot/Morton d Ekner/Viragh 7-6 4-6 6-2

DF: Ebbinghaus/Hellwegen d Anliot/Morton 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
Week of July 4-10

July 4-9 Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d H Lennon 6-4 6-0
QF: Sue Saliba (Aus) d B Ferran 6-1 6-3
QF: Mary Sawyer (Aus) d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-2 6-4
QF: Lesley Charles (GB) d G. Barniville 6-0 6-0

SF: Bueno [1] d Saliba [4] 6-1 6-1
SF: Sawyer d Charles 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Mary Sawyer d. Maria Bueno [1] 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Tanya Harford d Sue Saliba/Mary Sawyer 7-5 8-6

MX: Lesley Charles/David Lloyd d Tanya Harford/Sean Sorensen 6-4 6-3

Bueno was last in Ireland in 1965, when the chmps were on on grass courts. Sawyer is a 20 yr old Aussie from Perth. She can claim Irish anscestry though, as her father is Irish. Mary beats the top 3 seeds in the last rounds.

-----

July 4-10 Swiss Open Gstaad, SWitzerland (Clay)

SF: Helen Gourlay Cawley d Mary Carillo (US) 4-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Hunt d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Lesley Hunt [1] d Helen Cawley [3] 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Helen Cawley/Rayni Fox d Mary Carillo/Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-4

Cawley is the married name of Helen Gourlay. The win at Gstaad is Lesley Hunt's first title in 5 years. She last won at Montana (Swiss) in 1972.

-----

July 4-10 Swedish Open Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Jane Stratton (US) 6-3 6-1

QF Florenta Mihai (Rom) d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-2
QF Glynis Coles (GB) d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 6-2
QF Mary Struthers (US) d Lele Forood (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF Doerner d Margareta Forsgard 6-4 5-7 7-6

SF Mihai d Coles 6-7 6-4 6-4
SF Struthers d Doerner 6-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Florenta Mihai d Struthers 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-10, German Closed Championships, Berlin (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Helga Masthoff d Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3
1R: Dagmar Hellwegen d Morlock 6-4 6-3
1R: Daniela Nosek d Wilms 7-6 6-7 6-3
1R: Karin Botzke d Birgit Wegemann 6-2 6-4
1R: Cora Creydt d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-0 7-5
1R: Jutta Diesslin d Almut Gfroerer 6-4 1-0 ret.
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d Eva Pfaff 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d Monika Fuchs 7-5 6-2

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Birgit Portscheller 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Katrin Pohmann d Dries 6-3 6-1
1R: Amelie Ring d Erika Schaar 6-2 7-5
1R: Irene Schultz d Claudia Kohde 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Boesser 6-1 6-2
1R: Benz d Foldina 6-4 7-5
1R: Petra von Oyen d Wolff 6-2 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Hennes 6-0 6-1

2R: Masthoff d Hellwegen 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Nosek d Botzke 6-1 6-4
2R: Creydt d Diesslin 6-2 6-3
2R: Riedel d Seelbach 6-0 6-0

2R: Eisterlehner d Pohmann 6-1 6-2
2R: Ring d Schultz 6-06-2
2R: Hanika d Benz 6-0 6-0
2R: Ebbinghaus d van Oyen 6-1 6-1

QF: Masthoff d Nosek 6-1 6-1
QF: Riedel d Creydt 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Ring d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
QF: Ebbinghaus d Hanika 6-4 6-2

SF: Masthoff d Riedel 7-6 6-2
SF: Ring d Ebbinghaus 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Ameli Ring 6-2 6-1

Doubles: (Draw=16)

1R: Nosek/Schultz d Portscheller/Reetmeyer 6-4 6-4
1R: Creydt/Wilms d Pfaff/Diesslin 6-3 6-4
1R: Hennes/Wolff d Schaar/Hellwegen 7-6 7-5
1R: Pohmann/Botzke d Kohde/Dries 6-1 6-4
1R: Seelbach/Wegemann d Benz/Fuchs 7-6 6-2

QF: Masthoff/Ebbinghaus d Nosek/Schultz 6-1 6-0
QF: Creydt/Wilms d Hennes/Wolff w/o
QF: Ring/Hanika d Pohmann/Botzke 6-1 6-1
QF: Seelbach/Wegemann d Riedel/Eisterlehner 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Masthoff/Ebbinghaus d Creydt/Wilms 6-3 6-4
SF: Ring/Hanika d Seelbach/Wegemann 7-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Helga Masthoff/Katja Ebbinghaus d. Ameli Ring/Sylvia Hanika 3-6 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Diesslin/Seuss-bye
1R: Riedel/Plötz d Portscheller/Wellerdieck 6-0 7-5
1R: Seelbach/Fuhrmann d Winkens/Kirchhübel 6-4 7-6
1R: Ring/Kurucz d Pohmann/Steinhöfel 6-2 6-1
1R: Hanika/Probst d Fuchs/Winn 6-1 6-1

1R: Hanika/Probst-bye
1R: Boesser/Neuner d Botzke/Trenkle 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Schaar/Brenner d Wegemann/Timm 6-2 7-5
1R: Eisterlehner/Marten d Schultz/Müller 6-4 6-2

QF: Diesslin/Seuss d Riedel/Plötz 6-2 6-3
QF: Ring/Kurucz d Seelbach/Fuhrmann 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanika/Probst d Boesser/Neuner 6-3 6-0
QF: Eisterlehner/Marten d Schaar/Brenner w/o

SF: Diesslin/Seuss d Ring/Kurucz 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Eisterlehner/Marten d Hanika/Probst 6-1 7-6

FI: Heidi Eisterlehner/Ulli Marten d. Jutta Diesslin/Seuss 6-7 6-4 6-2

-----

July 4-10 Woodlake, Oklahoma, US

FI Diane Desfor d Jeanne DuVall 6-4 6-4

*WT later says Duvall the winner-double check.

-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Helle Sparre Viragh d. ??

MX: Helle Sparre Viragh/Tom Christensen d. ??

-----

July 4-9, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Linda Geeves d. Jill Cottrell 6-2 6-4

DF: Debra Parker/Deborah Stewart d. Jill Cottrell/J. Willson 6-4 6-3

MX: Julia Lloyd/William Davies d. Debra Parker/M. Parfitt 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. Clark d. Mrs J. Lilley 6-0, 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
Week of July 11-17


July 11-17 Austrian Open Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Kitzbuhel Tennis Club

Prize Money=35K
Part of the Colgate Series

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Lea Phlova (Cz) 6-1 6-0
1R Rayni Fox (US) d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 7-5 6-1
1R Nana Sato (Jap) d Jane Stratton (US) 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d ????
1R Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-6 6-2
1R Mary Carillo (US) d Gail Lovera (Fr) 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R Linda Mottram (GB) d Diane Evers (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R Miroslava Bendlova (Cz) d Lesley Charles (GB) 6-3 6-3

1R I Kozeluhova Budarova (Cz) d Florence Gudey (Fr) 6-2 6-3
1R Helen Anliot (Swd) d Mary Struthers (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R Glynis Coles (GB) d Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 7-6
1R Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R Belinda Thompson (GB) d E Wimmer scores not given
1R Iris Riedel (Ger) d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-4 6-0
1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Lele Forood (US) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-4 6-2

2R Tomanova d Fox 6-1 6-4
2R Bonicelli d Sato 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R Carillo d Simmonds 6-4 6-4
2R Bendlova d Mottram 0-6 6-1 6-4

2R Anliot d Budarova 7-6 6-2
2R Coles d Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Riedel d Thompson 6-2 6-2
2R Ebbinghaus d Cuypers 6-2 6-1


QF Tomanova [1] d Bonicelli [7] 7-5 6-1
QF Carilo d Bendlova 6-3 6-3
QF Anliot d Glynis Coles 4-6 7-5 1-0 retired
QF Ebbinghaus d Iris Riedel [4] 6-4 6-3

SF Tomanova [1] d Mary Carillo 6-3 6-1
SF Ebbinghaus d Helena Anliot 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI Renata Tomanova [1] d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 7-5

DF: Helen Cawley/Rayni Fox d Lesley Charles/Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-4

From World Tennis:

The altitude is 2.400 feet in Kitzbuhel, a ski resort perched in the Alps. As first round loser Doerner put it, "Everybody says that staying in Europe after Wimbledon is such a hassle. What's so much of a hassle about sitting in the sun and looking at a beautiful mountain? No weeping please. Imagine losing and being stuck in Detroit." American Rayni Fox gets introduced to a side of Europe she didn't care for when her hotel refuses to let her take a bath. She argues with a Fraulein Elizabeth:

Rayni: "I'm hot and sweaty. I AM taking a bath"
"It is impossible."
"You mean I CAN'T wash up in there?"
"Only if you pay me."
"Go climb an Alp lady."
"You***** American".

Rayni took the rest of her baths and showers at the club. The event has a long and storied history-dating back to 1904. It was often called the Alps Championships until Head took over in 1970.

-----

July 11-16, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

SF: Ann Haydon Jones d. Julia Lloyd 6-2, 6-3
SF: Debra Parker d. Annette Coe 6-3 4-6 4-4 retired

FI: Ann Jones d Debra Parker 6-3 7-5

DF: Debra Parker/Deborah Stewart d. Jill Cottrell/J. Willson 6-2 6-1

Ann wins again.

-----

July 11-17 Mid-Western Journal Open, Sioux City, Iowa, US

QF Sue Stap d Karasick 6-2 6-2
QF Sandy Stap d Pauline Elliott (NZ) 6-0 6-2
QF Dawson d Mauldin 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF Nachand d Ursich 6-1 6-1

SF Sue stap d Sandy Stap 6-3 6-4
SF Nachand d Dawson 6-2 6-3

FI Sue Stap d Jean Nachand 6-3 7-5

DF Boyle/Nachand d Christenson/Desfor 7-5 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Natalia Borodina d. Evgenia Biryukova 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Marina Kroshina/Olga Morozova d. Natalia Borodina/E. Emets 2-6 6-0 6-4


MX: Evgenia Biryukova/Ramiz Akhmerov d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli default
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
Week of July 18-24

ends July 24 Mid-America Open St. Joseph, Missouri, US

QF Greer d P. Smith [1] 6-1 6-4
QF B Jordan d Yeargin 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Desfor d Dawson 6-4 6-3
QF Mauldin d Stap 6-3 6-3

SF Greer d B. Jordan 7-6 5-7 7-6
SF Desfor d Mauldin 6-3 6-2

FI Sally Greer d Dianne Desfor 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF Desfor/Galt d Stap/Yeargin 6-2 7-5

Week of July 25-31


Jul 25-31 Glenwood Manor Missouri Masters Chmps Kansas City, Missouri , US

QF McInerney d Stap 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Greer d P. Smith 4-6 6-2 7-6
QF Antopolis d B Jordan 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF Hallquist d Elliott (NZ) 6-1 7-6

SF McInerney d Greer 6-2 6-1
SF Antopolis d Hallquist 6-3 2-6 7-6

FI Lea Antonopolis d Sheila McInerny 6-3 6-2

DF B. Jordan/Morrison d Hallquist/McInerney 6-2 4-6 6-3

Last of the 3 Missouri Valley min-circuit events.

-----

July 25-31 Czech International Championships Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF Marsikova d Hana Strachanova 6-7 7-6 6-3
SF Tomanova d Bendlova 6-1 6-3

FI Regina Marsikova d Renata Tomanova 6-7 6-2 8-6

-----

July 25-31 Formica Northumberland Tournament, Newcastle Upon-Tyne, Northumberland, England, GB (Grass)

SF Corinne Molesworth d Lesley Charles 6-4 7-5
SF Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Ann Haydon Jones 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI Winnie Wooldridge d Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Ann Jones/Winnie Wooldridge d. Lesley Charles/Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Lesley Charles/David Lloyd d. Winnie Wooldridge/John Lloyd 6-3 6-2

-----

July 25-30, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Norman d. M. Bevan 7-5 5-7 6-4

-----

July 25-30, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Debra Parker d. S. Turbeville 6-2 6-4


-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, US

FI: Won by Leslie Allen

DF: Won by Jean Burnett/Brenda Richards

MX: Won by Leslie Allen/Maurice Hunter
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
Week of August 1-7

August ???? World Student Games Sofia, Bulgaria (Clay)

FI: Marina Kroshina (USSR) d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-3 4-6 8-6

3rd place: Evgenia Biryukova (USSR) d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 7-5 6-1

-----

August 1-7, Mutual Benefit Life Open, South Orange, New Jersey, United States (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club.

Prize Money= $85,000 combined
Not a tour event.

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Mary Carillo [1]-bye
1R: Caroline Stoll d. Bunny Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Renee Richards d. Donna Lies 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d. Toni Moss 6-0 6-2

1R: Lindsey Beaven (GB) d. Erin Dingnam 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Anne Seidler 6-0 6-0
1R: Kelly Henry d. Beatrix Klein (Hun) 6-3 6-3
1R: Rayni Fox [2]-bye

QF: Carillo [1] d Stoll 7-6 (5-3) 4-6 6-3
QF: Richards d P. Smith 6-4 6-1
QF: Beaven d Duvall 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Henry d Fox [2] 6-4 6-1

SF: Richards d Carillo 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Beaven d Henry 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Renee Richards 1-6 7-6 (5-3) 6-1

Denied by both WTT and the USTA for entry at Forest Hills, Renee sues. "It stinks, and I'm not going to tolerate it anymore." She will win her suit-being the first person ever to play the US Open as both a male and a female. Lindsey Beaven got inspiration from an unusual source in the final. down 4-5 in the second set, she overhears a TV announcer courtside saying "We'll interview Richards as soon as the match is over." "I thought: The match is not over yet", said Beaven. Richards served for the match twice, couldn't close the deal, and meekly went out in the third set. During the last game an supportive person called out "Come on old girl!" [Richards is 42], but it was too late. Lindsey threw her racquet across the net before coming forward to shake hands.

Beaven, a Brit who lives in the area due to playing for New York in World Team Tennis, collects $1,800. Coming into Orange Beaven was ranked 6th in Britain and 70th on the WTA Computer. Beaven's take on Richards: "She doesn't play like a man, but she really doesn't play like a woman either."
Beaven won $1,800. That was peanut next to the $15,000 winner's check for the male winner. This was a tour level event for the men.

3,941 are on hand for the final.

Earlier in the week rain forced the QF match between Carillo and Stoll indoors on an improvised Seton Hall basketball court. 2,000 watched as Stoll's moonballs gave Carillo trouble. Te fast indoor conditions favored Carillo, whose net game barely beat out the topspin teen.

-----

August ???? USTA Southern Championships, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US

FI Nancy Richey d Mary Hamm ????

-----

August ?? Ft. Wayne Classic Fort Wayne, Indiana, US

1R Carole Bailey d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-4 6-2
1R Robin Harris d Jan Wilton 6-2 6-0
1R Paula Smith d Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-1 6-0
1R Dominque Beillan (Fr) d Roylee Bailey 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Vicki Kerr d Margo Tiff 6-2 6-1
1R Penny Moor-bye ?
1R Florence Guedy (Bel) d Pauline Elliott (NZ) 6-2 6-1
1R Sally Greer-bye-?

1R Nancy Yeargin d Leslie Giffin 6-1 6-2
1R Nerida Gregory d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-0
1R Judy Connor (NZ) d Carolyn Lane 6-4 7-6
1R Nana Sato (Jp) d Beth Ruman 6-2 6-2
1R Cindy Thomas-bye-?
1R Nancy Weigel-bye-?
1R Aleida Spex d Marlie Buehler 6-2 6-4

2R Harris d Bailey 6-4 6-0
2R Smith d Beillan 6-2 6-2
2R Kerr d Moor 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R Greer d Guedy 6-7 6-2 6-0

2R Gregory d Yeargin 6-3 6-0
2R Connor d Sato 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R Donna Ganz d Thomas 6-0 6-2
2R Spex d Weigel 6-0 7-5

QF P. Smith d Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Greer d Kerr 6-1 6-3
QF Gregory d Connor 7-6 6-4
QF Ganz d Spex 1-6 6-1 6-3

SF Greer d P. Smith 6-1 6-3
SF Ganz d Gregory 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Sally Greer d Donna Ganz 4-6 6-1 6-0

-----

July 30-August 4, Bath, England (Grass)

FI: S. Mitchell and V. Veale divided the prizes

-----

August 1-6, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: L. Hobley d. Judy Erskine 6-3 6-1


-----

August 1-6, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Jo Sheridan (Ire) d. Mrs L. Fulcher 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

August 1-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Linda Geeves d. G. Cooper 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
Week of August 8-14

August 8-14 US Clay Courts Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Prize Money= $35,000 US
Part of the Colgate Series

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Mary Hamm d Kathy May [1] 6-1 6-2
1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Mary Struthers 6-3 7-5
1R Wendy Overton d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Nancy Richey d Mary Carillo 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Carrie Meyer 7-6 6-2
1R Maricie Louie d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Kathy Harter 6-1 6-2
1R Iris Riedel (Ger) d Lele Forood 6-3 6-3

1R Maria Bueno (Brz) d Lesley Hunt (Aus) [6] 6-1 4-6 8-6
1R Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d Bunny Bruning 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R Kate Latham d Bettyann Stuart 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R Lauara DuPont d Zenda Liess 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-1 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Glynis Coles (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R Lesley Charles (GB) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 2-6 7-6 7-4
1R Helle Viragh (Den) d Janet Newberry [2] 6-2 6-3

2R Ebbinghaus d Hamm 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Richey d Overton 6-3 6-1
2R Louie d Vermaak 5-7 7-5 6-1
2R Riedel d Teeguarden 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R Bueno d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-3
2R DuPont d Latham 6-4 4-6 10-8
2R Doerner d Kuykendall 7-5 6-1
2R Charles d Viragh 6-1 3-6 10-8

QF Richey d Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-1
QF Riedel d Marcie Louie 61 61
QF Dupont d Bueno 5-7 6-4 6-2,
QF Doerner d Charles 6-3 6-4

SF Richey d Riedl 6-3 6-3
SF Dupont d Doerner 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Laura Dupont d Nancy Richey 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF Charles/Coles d Hamm/Riedel 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF Boshoff/Kloss d DuPont/May ????
SF Carillo/overton d Charles/Coles 6-4 6-2

FI:


Richey falls short in an event that she dominating through the early 70’s. Laura Dupont wins another big name clay event that has been deserted by the top players.

A few interesting tidbits re: Laura Dupont. In 1970, she won the National Collegiate Championship for the North Carolina Tar Heels. She also averaged 30 points per game for the Tar Heel women’s basketball team. Though none of these events were at their prime when she won them, she collected national titles at the South African, Argentine, New Zealand, German, Canadian and US Clay Court Championships. I think it’s safe to say that no player who spent most of her career ranked outside the top 20 can claim such an illustrious collection of titles.

-----

August 8-14, International Weissenhof Tournament (Dunlop Cup), Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

PR: Birgit Portscheller d Pryor 6-3 6-0
PR: Silvana Urroz d Susanne Korpas 6-3 7-6
PR: Daksa d Britsch 6-3 6-1

1R: Helga Masthoff d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-2 6-2
1R: Daniela Nosek d Portscheller [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Urroz [Q] d Karin Botzke w/p
1R: Alena Palmeova-West d Müller 6-4 6-2
1R: Irene Schultz d Daksa [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Edith Winkens d Käsler 6-0 6-2
1R: Wallenfels d Birgit Wegemann 6-4 6-2
1R: Amelie Ring d Monika Fuchs 6-3 6-0

QF: Masthoff d Nosek 6-2 6-2
QF: Urroz [Q] d Palmeova-West 2-6 6-3 7-6
QF: Winkesn d Schultz 6-4 6-4
QF: Ring d Wallenfels 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Masthoff d Urroz [Q] 6-3 6-4
SF: Ring d Winkens 4-6 6-2 7-6

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Ameli Ring 6-2 7-6

Doubles

QF: Masthoff/Ring d Korpas/Nosek default
QF: Wallenfels/Palmeova-West d Fuchs/Britsch 6-2 6-1
QF: Käsler/Hieber d Ohlendiek/Wegemann 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Schultz/Winkens d Daksa/Urroz 6-3 6-4

SF: Masthoff/Ring d Wallenfeld/Palmeova-West 6-0 6-1
SF: Schultz/Winkens d Käsler/Hieber 6-4 2-6 7-5

DF: Schultz/Winkens d Helga Masthoff/Ameli Ring 6-4 6-1

Note: As far as I know the last year of womens apperance at the Weissenhof tournament.


August 8-14, International Weissenhof Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Ameli Hacks Ring 6-2 7-6

-----

???? European Amateur Chmps, Maribor, Slovenia (Yugoslavia)

2R ???? d Mima Jausovec


????

Mima Jausovec brings the event to her hometown of Maribor. To raise money for the event she did commercials for a fence company, bottled water, and a bank. She then donated all the money to her club to host the event.

-----

August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: J. Boothman d. S. Matthews 6-3 9-8
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
Week of August 15-21

August 15-21 Canadian Open, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Prize Money= $35,000 US
Part of the Colgate Series

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Rosie Casals (US) [1] d Helen Cawley (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Wendy Barlow 6-0 6-3
1R Janet Newberry (US) d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1R Marise Kruger (SA) d Wendy Overton (US) 6-3 7-5
1R Kathy May (US) d Marjorie Blackwood 6-1 6-3
1R Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-0 6-3
1R Zenda Liess (US) d Kathy Harter (US) 7-6 7-5
1R Jeanne Evert d Michelle Gurdal (Bel) 6-3 6-2

1R Regina Marsikova (Cz) d Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-4
1R Kathy Kuykendall (US) d Marcie Louie (US) 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d Mary Struthers (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Pam Teeguarden (US) 7-6 6-3
1R Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-0

2R Casals d. Kloss 6-2 7-5
2R Kruger d JNewberry [5] 5-7 6-2 6-o
2R Bonicelli d May 6-2 7-6
2R J. Evert d Liess 6-4 0-6 6-0

2R Marsikova d Cuypers 7-6 6-2
2R Ebbinghaus d Kuykendall 0-6 6-3 6-4
2R Vermaak d Giscafre 7-6 6-1
2R Doerner d Jausovec [2] 6-4 1-6 6-2

QF Kruger d Casals [1] 6-4 7-5
QF J.Evert d Bonicelli 6-4 6-2
QF Marsikova d Ebbinghaus 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF Doerner d Yvonne Vermaak [8] 7-6 6-2

SF Kruger d J.Evert 6-3 6-1
SF Marikova d Doerner 1-6 6-0 6-3

FI Regina Marsikova d Marise Kruger 6-4 4-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R Boshoff/Kloss d Lesley Charles/Glynis Coles 6-1 6-2
1R DuPont/May d Gurdal/Michele Tyler 6-3 7-5
1R Cuypers/Kruger d Marsikova/Teeguarden 7-6 6-1
1R Hunt/Vermaak d Barlow/Blackwood 6-2 6-2

1R Doerner/Giscafre d Harter/Jausovec 6-2 6-3
1R Bonicelli/Ebbnghaus d Rayni Fox/Gourlay 7-6 6-3
1R Louie/Jane Stratton d Liess/Struthers 7-6 6-0
1R Casals/Goolagong d Kuykendall/Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-3

QF Boshoff/Kloss d DuPont/May 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF Hunt/Vermaak d Cuypers/Kruger 6-3 6-4
QF Doerner/Giscafre d Bonicelli/Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-4
QF Casals/Goolagong d Louie/Stratton 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF Boshoff/Kloss d Hunt/Vermaak 7-5 6-4
SF Casals/Goolagong d Doerner/Giscafre 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI Boshoff/Kloss d Casals/Goolagong 6-2 6-3

Casals fell apart in the QF, her double fault on match point was symbolic of her sloppy play as she failed to adjust from four months of mostly indoor matrches.

With top ten players Jausovec and Casals falling early, and Goolagong not quite ready for her comeback, teens Marsikova and Kruger charge to the finals with Regina showing her claycourt prowess. Unseeded Marsikova after the exciting final-"I was kinda lucky. When at first I saw Goolagong and Casals were playing I didn't think I would do this. I think if one of them had been in the finals i would have lost."

The Czech federation pockets all of Regina's $6,000 first prize.

-----

August 15-20, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Donna Rubin (USA) d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
Week of August 22-28

August 22-28 Ivey-Pepsi Classic Charlotte, North Carolina (Clay)
Venue: Olde Providence Racquet Club

Prize Money= $35K (later WTA Guide from 2005 gives prize money of 50K- probably incorrect)
Part of Colgate Series

Singles: (Draw=32)

1R Martina Navratilova d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 7-6
1R Marise Kruger (SA) d Helen Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Francoise Durr (Fr) 7-6 6-0
1R Tracy Austin d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 6-1
1R Tanya Harford (SA) d Julie Anthony 6-1 6-0
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Helena Anliot (Swd) 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R JoAnne Russell d Marcie Louie 6-4 6-2
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Lele Forood 6-3 0-6 6-1

1R Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-3
1R Kathy May d Laura DuPont 7-5 7-6 (5-1)
1R Jeanne Evert d Caroline Stoll 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Val Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-3
1R Kate Latham [LL] d Terry Holladay 6-3 6-7 6-1
1R Greer Stevens (SA) d Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-2 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Pam Teeguarden 4-6 7-6 6-0
1R Regina Marsikova (Cz) d Betty Stove (Neth) [2] 6-4 6-3

2R Navratilova d Kruger 6-0 6-2
2R Austin d Bonicelli 6-2 7-6
2R Cuypers d Harford 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R Russell d Kuykendall 6-0 6-1

2R Ebbinghaus d May [5] 6-7 6-4 6-0
2R Jausovec d J.Evert 7-2 6-0
2R Latham [LL] d Stevens 7-6 6-1
2R Marsikova d Hunt 6-2 6-3

QF Navratilova [1] d Austin 6-1 6-2
QF Russell d Cuypers 6-0 6-1
QF Jausovec [4] d Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0
QF Marsikova d Latham [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF Navratilova [1] d Joanne Russell 6-1 6-2
SF Jausovec [4] d Regina Marsikova 6-4 6-3

FI Martina Navratilova [1] d Mima Jausovec [4] 3-6 6-2 6-1


Doubles

SF Navratilova/Stove d Guerrant/Kiyomura 6-2 7-5
SF Marsikova/Teeguarden d Cawley/Russell 6-1 6-4

FI Navratilova/Stove d. Marsikova/Teeguarden 6-4 6-4

The draw was helped by additions from WTT. Navratilova, Stove, and Casals were 3 top tenners whose WTT had been bounced early the playoffs, allowing them to enter Charlotte.

The Gastonia Gazette runs an article on thre other Evert-Jeanne. Jeanne loses to Mimi Jausovec on court 22 in front of about 40 people, most of them curious due to her last name. She's used to it, graciously signing autographs after her loss. Jausovec "just runs you to death. look at her and look at me. I'm all sweaty and she's barely broken a sweat."

Martin a won $6,000 for taking home the title, suggesting the purse was $35,000. The final is held under hot conditions. A cautious Martina drops the first set, then her serve and volley picks up steam. Martina has now won an impressive 6 singles titles this year,according to the Gazette.

Earlier in the week thousands (as opposed to the normal few hundred) came out in the early rounds to see Tracy Austin. Tracy's dream run ended in the quarters to Navratilova. "She is so strong and simply overpowered me. I still have a lot to learn."

Mima said the heat gave her a headache. Mima declared "I'm used to the heat, but not the humidity." Thr tiny Yugoslav used drop shots to perfection in beating Marsikova. "I knew she was kind of slow," Mima said. "This tactic works [spins and drop shots] because I have only lost to her once [in about 5-6 matches].

-----

August 25 and 27 WORLD TEAM TENNIS Finals

Eastern Division Final: New York d Boston 2-0

King d Navratilova 6-4 and 6-2

West Division Final Phoenix d San Diego 2-1

Evert d Reid 6-2 (3 times)

Final New York d Phoenix 2-0

Evert d Wade 6-3 and Wade d Evert 6-0

Having two top five players, New York has clearly the strongest women’s line-up. They are able to match up well by using King’s dominance over Navratilova and Wade’s recent success over Evert to win the championship.

Regular Season Standings

Eastern Division
Boston Lobsters -------------35-09 .795
New York Apples ------------33-11 .750
Indian Loves ----------------21-23 .477
Cleveland Nets-------------- 16-28 .364
Soviets----------------------12-32 .273

Western Division
Phoenix Racquets-------------28-16 .636
Golden Gators----------------25-19 .568
San Diego Friars--------------21-23 .477
Sea-Port Cascades-----------18-26 .409
Los Angeles Strings----------11-33 .250

***************************
WTT Statistics

Women's Singles Top 10

01 M Navratilova (Boston) -----217 GW---125 GL--- .633
02 C Evert (Phoenix)-----------213 GW---134 GL----.614
03 V Wade (New York)---------142 GW---122 GL--- .538
04 BJ King (New York)----------78 GW----70 GL---- .527
05 K Reid (San Diego)----------168 GW---169 GL----.499
06 S Barker (Indiana)-----------179 GW---189 GL----.486
07 T. Holladay (Golden Gators)--189 GW---201 GL----.485
08 W. Turnbull (Cleveland)------155 GW---166 GL----.484
09 B Stove (Sea-Port)----------173 GW---186 GL----.482
10 R Casals (Los Angeles)-------149 GW---163 GL----.478

Women's Doubles

01 Navratilova/Stevens (Boston)-----237 GW---123 GL---.658
02 King/Wade (New York)------------223 GW---155 GL---.590
03 Evert/Shaw (Phoenix)------------130 GW---107 GL---.549
04 Russell/Stove (Sea-Port)---------195 GW----181 GL---.519
05 Guerrant/Reid (San Diego)--------198 GW---192 GL----.508
06 Kiyomura/Mappin (Indiana)--------93 GW----93 GL-----.500
07 Barker/Kiyomura (Indiana)--------119 GW---121 GL-----.496
08 Chymreva/Morozova (Soviets)----94 GW----99 GL------.487
09 Kroshina/Morozova (Soviets)------64 GW----69 GL------.481
10 Durr/Nagelson (Golden Gators)----170 GW---212 GL-----.445

Martina's WTT was stellar. She won 21 straight sets with doubles partner Greer Stevens AND broke Rosie Casals 1974 record of 16 singles wins in a row. Billie Jean King stopped her string at 17. Greer Stevens misses four matches due to pleurisy. Navratilova moved from Cleveland to Bostion in 1977, a move that wasn't popular in Cleveland, where she got booed on her return.


-----

ends August 31 US Open Qualifying, Glen Cove, NY

Draw=64, 3 qualifying rounds

Q1 Peggy Michel d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 7-6 retired
Q1 Nancy Yeargin d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-2
Q1 Florence Guedy (Bel) d Lelie Allen 5-7 6-2 6-1
Q1 Paula Smith d Judy Connor (NZ) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1 Chris Matison (Aus) d Linda Siegelman 5-0 retired
Q1 Beatrix Klein (Hun) d Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-4
Q1 Aleida Spex d Nana Sato (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q1 Maggie Riley d Wendy Paish 6-1 6-3

Q1 Robin Harris d Dominique Beillan (Fr) 6-2 6-1
Q1 Robin Tenney d Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 6-4 7-6
Q1 Diane Morrison d Bev Buckley 6-2 6-0
Q1 Diane Desfor d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 0-6 6-2
Q1 Kay Daniel d Kathy Jordan 6-3 4-3 retired
Q1 Pat Medrado (Brz) d Jeanne Duvall 7-6 6-4
Q1 Barbara Jordan d Ann Etheridge 6-0 6-0
Q1 Mareen "Peanut" Louie d Jean Nachand 6-3 6-4

Q1 Belinda Thompson (GB) d Sue Villaverde (Arg) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q1 Getchen Galt d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q1 Sue Saliba (Aus) d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-4
Q1 Felicia Hutnick d Carolyn Lane 6-4 5-7 7-5
Q1 Sally Greer d Sue Stap 7-6 6-3
Q1 Pauline Elliott (NZ) d Cindy Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q1 Mary Sawyer (Aus) d Robin Kahn 6-2 6-2
Q1 Nerida Gregory (Aus) d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-2

Q1 Trey Lewis d Dana Gilbert 6-7 6-0 7-5
Q1 Pat Bailey d A Schroeder 6-1 6-2
Q1 Caroline Stoll d Maria Fernandez 6-1 6-2
Q1 Vicki Kerr d Sherry Acker 6-4 6-2
Q1 Sheila McInerney d Marlie Buehler 6-1 6-0
Q1 Amanda Tobin (Aus) d Wendy Burkhardt 6-1 6-3
Q1 Stephanie Tolleson d Karen Kennington 7-5 6-2

Q2 Michel d Yeargin 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q2 Guedy d P. Smith 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q2 Klein d Matison 6-3 6-4
Q2 Riley d Spex 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q2 Harris d Gonzalez 1-6 6-3 6-1
Q2 Tenney d Morrison 6-3 7-5
Q2 Desfor d McDaniel 6-1 6-3
Q2 B Jordan d Medrado 0-6 6-0 6-3

Q2 Louie d Thompson 6-3 6-4
Q2 Saliba d Galt 6-4 6-4
Q2 Greer d Hutnick 7-6 6-1
Q2 Elliott d Sawyer 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q2 Gregory d Lewis 3-6 6-2 7-6
Q2 Stoll d P. Bailey 6-3 6-1
Q2 Mcinerney d Kerr 6-1 6-0
Q2 Tobin d Tolleson 6-3 6-5

Q3 Michel d Guedy 6-1 6-2
Q3 Riley d Klein 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q3 Harris d Tenney 6-4 6-1
Q3 B. Jordan d Desfor 6-2 6-4

Q3 P. Louie d Saliba 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q3 Elliott d Greer 1-6 6-2 6-4
Q3 Stoll d Gregory 6-0 6-1
Q3 Mcinerney d Tobin 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
US Open

Chris Evert(1) d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-0
Pam Whytcross d. Nina Bohm 2-6 6-0 7-6
Helena Anliot d. Bunny Bruning 7-5 6-2
Regina Marsikova bye

Lesley Hunt bye
Helen Cawley d. Mary Carillo 6-2 6-3
Peanut Louie bye
Nancy Richey d. Mary Struthers 6-2 6-2

Kerry Reid(9) d. Jane Stratton 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Evert bye
Zenda Liess d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 0-6 6-4
Sue Saliba bye

Sheila McInerney bye
Barbara Hallquist d. Lesley Charles 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith d. Marcie Louie 7-5 6-4
Billie Jean King(7) bye

Sue Barker(4) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Iris Riedel bye
Tracy Austin d. Heidi Eisterlehner 3-6 6-3 6-1
Donna Ganz bye

Trish Bostrom bye
Candy Reynolds d. Linda Thomas 6-4 6-2
Maria Bueno bye
Virginia Ruzici d. Michele Gurdal 2-6 6-3 6-2

Florenta Mihai d. Kristien Shaw(11) 6-3 6-2
Stacy Margolin bye
Kathy Kuykendall bye
Lindsay Beaven d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

Laura Dupont bye
Lele Forood d. Helle Sparre-Viragh 3-6 6-4 7-6
Ilana Kloss bye
Betty Stove(5) d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 3-6 6-2

Rosie Casals(6) d. Betsy Nagelsen 2-6 6-4 6-3
Pam Teeguarden bye
Brigette Cuypers d. Caroline Stoll 7-5 6-7 6-2
Pauline Elliott bye

Barbara Jordan bye
Greer Stevens d. Kate Latham 6-3 6-4
Cynthia Doerner bye
Wendy Turnbull(12) d. Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-1

Mona Guerrant d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 2-6 6-1
Wendy Overton bye
Joanne Russell d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-4
Terry Holladay bye

Fiorella Bonicelli bye
Rayni Fox d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
Margaret Riley bye
Virginia Wade(3) d. Renee Richards 6-1 6-4

Dianne Fromholtz(8) d. Linky Boshoff 6-1 6-4
Julie Anthony bye
Michelle Tyler d. Kathy May 6-4 2-0 ret
Robin Harris bye

Janet Newberry d. Carol Bailey 6-1 6-0
Renata Tomanova bye
Ingrid Bentzer bye
Mima Jausovec(10) d. Francoise Durr 6-3 6-1

Peggy Michel d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
Marise Kruger bye
Kathleen Harter bye
Glynis Coles d. Chris Penn 1-6 6-2 7-5

Tanya Harford bye
Diane Evers d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2
Carrie Meyer bye
Martina Navratilova(2) d. Mary Hamm 6-0 6-1

2nd Round
Evert(1) d. Whytcross 6-0 6-0
Anliot d. Marsikova 2-6 6-4 6-1
L.Hunt d. Cawley 7-5 3-6 6-3
Richey d. P.Louie 7-6 6-2

Reid(9) d. J.Evert 6-0 6-2
Liess d. Saliba 6-3 6-3
McInerney d. Hallquist 7-5 6-0
King(7) d. A.Smith 6-3 3-6 7-5

Barker(4) d. Riedel 6-4 4-6 6-1
Austin d. Ganz 6-1 6-2
Bostrom d. C.Reynolds 6-2 6-1
Ruzici d. Bueno 6-2 6-3

Mihai d. Margolin 2-6 6-1 6-1
Kuykendall d. Beaven 6-0 6-4
L.Dupont d. Forood 6-4 6-4
Stove(5) d. Kloss 6-4 6-1

Casals(6) d. Teeguarden 6-3 7-6
Cuypers d. Elliott 6-2 6-3
B.Jordan d. Stevens 6-4 6-4
Turnbull(12) d. Doerner 6-0 6-2

Guerrant d. Overton 6-0 4-6 7-5
Russell d. Holladay 6-2 3-6 6-1
Bonicelli d. Fox 6-3 6-4
Wade(3) d. Riley 6-4 6-0

Fromholtz(8) d. Anthony 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Harris 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Tomanova 6-4 7-6
Jausovec(10) d. Bentzer 6-1 6-1

M.Kruger d. Michel 6-2 6-2
Harter d. Coles 5-7 6-4 7-5
Harford d. Evers 6-4 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. C.Meyer 6-4 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Evert(1) d. Anliot 6-2 6-2
Richey d. L.Hunt 6-1 7-6
Reid(9) d. Liess 7-6 6-1
King(7) d. McInerney 6-1 2-6 6-1

Austin d. Barker(4) 6-1 6-4
Ruzici d. Bostrom 6-2 6-1
Kuykendall d. Mihai 6-3 6-1
Stove(5) d. L.Dupont 7-5 6-4

Casals(6) d. Cuypers 6-2 1-6 6-2
Turnbull(12) d. B.Jordan 6-4 6-3
Guerrant d. Russell 5-7 6-3 6-1
Wade(3) d. Bonicelli 4-6 6-1 6-2

Fromholtz(8) d. Tyler 6-2 6-3
Jausovec(10) d. Newberry 6-1 6-2
M.Kruger d. Harter 6-0 6-0
Navratilova(2) d. Harford 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
Evert(1) d. Richey 6-3 6-0
King(7) d. Reid(9) 6-1 3-6 7-6
Austin d. Ruzici 6-3 7-5
Stove(5) d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-0

Turnbull(12) d. Casals(6) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Wade(3) d. Guerrant 7-5 6-4
Jausovec(10) d. Fromholtz(8) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova(2) d. M.Kruger 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert(1) d. King(7) 6-2 6-0
Stove(5) d. Austin 6-2 6-2
Turnbull(12) d. Wade(3) 6-2 6-1
Navratilova(2) d. Jausovec(10) 6-4 6-1

Semis
Evert(1) d. Stove(5) 6-3 7-5
Turnbull(12) d. Navratilova(2) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Evert(1) d. Turnbull(12) 7-6 6-2

While Evert nails down the year’s #1 ranking with her win, Wendy Turnbull marks her arrival by defeating Casals, Wade, and Navratilova on the big stage. Wendy has played the tour since the early 70’s, but has never made a mark as a top player until now. Tracy Austin routs Sue Barker and Virginia Ruzici until Stove’s big game takes her down. Evert embarrasses old foes Richey and King allowing just 3 and 2 games against them in successive matches. The King/Reid fourth round encounter saw BJK’s famous temper flare and Kerry ask the umpire to assess a point penalty. When King asked Reid what she said to the umpire, Kerry wouldn’t say. This infuriated King, who was more determined to win and refused to shake Kerry’s hand after the match. Such love between the members of the Original Nine.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
US Open Doubles


First Round
bye, unless listed

Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Anliot/Bohm 6-1 6-4
Matison/Whytcross d. Reynolds/Tolleson 6-3 7-5
Anthony/King d. Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] 6-2 6-4
Cuypers/M.Kruger d. Desfor/Galt 6-1 6-4

Bonicelli/Hamm d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-3 6-2
Eisterlehner/Kuykendall d. Bentzer/Viragh 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bruning/Walsh d. Casals/L.Dupont 6-1 6-1
Doerner/Turnbull d. Evert/Simionescu 6-1 6-1

Beaven/Harter d. Baily/Michel 7-6 6-3
Charles/Mappin[5] d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-1
May-Teacher/Overton d. Elliott/Louie 6-4 6-1
Acker/Smith d. Coles/Mihai 6-3 6-7 7-5

Forood/Giscafre d. Kahn/Weigel 6-0 6-4
Simmonds/Tyler d. Guerrant/Kiyomura[8] 3-6 6-3 7-6
Bostrom/Carillo d. Hutnick/Yeargin 6-3 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss[2] d. Louie/Margolin 6-0 6-4

Second Round
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Holladay/Smith 7-5 6-4
Matison/Whytcross d. Austin/Hunt 7-5 6-2
Anthony/King d. Harford/Vermaak 6-0 6-1
Cuypers/M.Kruger d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-3

Durr/Wade[4] d. Bonicelli/Hamm 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Ziegenfuss d. Eisterlehner/Kuykendall 6-7 6-3 7-6
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Bruning/Walsh 7-5 7-5
Doerner/Turnbull d. Gerulaitis/Stap 6-3 6-1

Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Beaven/Harter 2-6 6-2 6-4
Charles/Mappin[5] d. Gregory/Thomas 7-5 6-1
Richards/Stuart d. May-Teacher/Overton 6-2 7-6
Acker/Smith d. Cawley/Russell[3] 7-6 7-5

Forood/Giscafre d. Fox/Thomas 5-7 6-3 6-4
Antonoplis/Evers d. Simmonds/Tyler 6-0 6-1
Bostrom/Carillo d. Hallquist/McInerney 6-3 6-2
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Boshoff/Kloss[2] 6-4 3-6 6-4
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Matison/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 6-2
Anthony/King d. Cuypers/M.Kruger 6-4 7-6
Durr/Wade[4] d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-4 6-4

Charles/Mappin[5] d. Fromholtz/Nagelsen 7-6 5-7 6-3
Richards/Stuart d. Acker/Smith 5-7 6-3 7-5
Forood/Giscafre d. Antonoplis/Evers 3-6 6-2 7-5
Bostrom/Carillo d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 7-5
----------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Anthony/King 6-3 7-5
Reid/Stevens[6] d. Durr/Wade[4] 6-2 6-2
Richards/Stuart d. Charles/Mappin[5] 7-6 6-4
Forood/Giscafre d. Bostrom/Carillo 6-4 7-5

Semis
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Reid/Stevens[6] 6-4 6-4
Richards/Stuart d. Forood/Giscafre 7-5 5-7 6-1

Final
Navratilova/Stove[1] d. Richards/Stuart 6-1 7-6


***********************

Mixed Doubles
Draw=32

1R Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d Lesley Hunt/Fraser 6-1 6-0
1R Pam Teeguarden/Carmichael d Baily/Neely 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R Tracy Austin/John Austin d Lele Forood/Maze 6-2 5-7 6-0
1R Joanne Russell/McNair d Pam Whytcross/Kronk 7-6 6-4
1R Billie Jean King/Vitas Gerulaitus d Bettyann Stuart/Stuart 6-2 6-1
1R Virginia Ruzici/Feaver d Helena Anliot/Fagel 6-3 7-5
1R Kerry Reid/Raz Reid d Stacy Margolin/Trey Waltke 6-4 6-2
1R Mona Guerrant/Case d Carrie Meyer/V. Amaya 7-6 6-4

1R Wendy Turnbull/Marks d Nina Bohm/Norback 6-3 6-4
1R Kristien Shaw/Walts d Yvonne Vermaak/Prinsloo 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R Ilana Kloss/Kachel d Mary Carillo/John McEnroe 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R Rosie Casals/Dennis Ralston d Francoise Durr/Marty Riessen 7-6 6-3
1R Betsy Nagelson/Hardie d Pat Bostrom/Delaney 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R Kathy May/Brian Teacher d Sharon Walsh/Machette 6-2 7-6
1R Rayni Fox/Winitsky d Ann Kiyomura/Mark Edmondson 6-2 6-2
1R Betty Stove/Frew Mcmillian d Diane Evers/Letcher 7-5 6-4


2R Stevens/Hewitt d Teeguarden/Carmichael 7-6 6-1
2R Russell/McNair d Austin/Austin 6-4 6-4
2R King/Gerulaitus d Ruzici/Feaver 6-1 6-2
2R Guerrant/Case d Reid/Reid 6-4 6-4

2R Shaw/Walts d Turnbull/Marks 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R Casals/Ralston d Kloss/Kachel 7-6 7-6
2R May/Teacher d Nagelson/Hardie 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R Stove/McMillan d Fox/Winitsky 6-4 6-3

QF Stevens/Hewitt d Russell/McNair 6-4 6-0
QF King/Gerulaitus d Guerrant/Case 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF Shaw/Walts d Casals/Ralston 6-3 6-4
QF Stove/McMillan d May/Teacher 7-5 6-2

SF King/Gerulaitus d Stevens/Hewitt 4-6 6-3 7-6
SF Stove/McMillan d Shaw/Walts 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Stove/Mcmillan d King/Gerulaitus 6-2 3-6 6-3
 
21 - 40 of 430 Posts
Top