Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 153 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary:

The Slims tour was the premier circuit of 1976-all events were contested indoors on a fast sporteze (carpet) surface. Several events were televised-the last year the women's tour got regular TV coverage in the US on a major non-cable network.



World Rankings

From Tennis Magazine

01 Chris Evert
02 Evonne Goolagong
03 Virginia Wade
04 Rosie Casals
04 Martina Navratilova
06 Sue Barker
07 Mima Jausovec
08 Dianne Fromholtz
09 Kerry Reid
10 Terry Holladay
10 Francoise Durr

From World Tennis

01 Chris Evert
02 Evonne Goolagong
03 Virginia Wade
04 Rosie Casals
05 Martina Navratilova
06 Sue Barker
07 Mima Jausovec
08 Dianne Fromholtz
09 Betty Stove
10 Terry Holladay

#1 Chris Evert (United States)
Matches Won: 69
Matches Lost: 5 (.932%)

Won 12 events of 17 contested. Won Legg's, Washington, Detroit, Sarasota, San Francisco, Family Circle Cup, Eastbourne, Wimbledon, US Open, Phoenix, Colgate Inaugeral, Gunze. Evert won events on all possible surfaces. In addition she remaisn undefeated on clay since 1973, undefeated in Wightman Cup, and finished #1 in singles in World Team Tennis with 33 sets won to 7 lost.

Chris racked up 6 events in a row and 36 straight matches. Unbeaten from the spring (when she lost to Goolagong in the Slims Championships) to London in the fall, when she lost to Wade.

Head to head: 6-0 vs Barker, 7-0 vs Casals, 1-0 vs Durr, 2-1 vs Fromholtz, 5-2 vs Goolagong, 2-0 vs Jausovec, 2-0 vs Morozova, 2-1 vs Navratilova, 2-0 vs Richey, 5-0 vs Stove, and 6-1 vs Wade.

Evert was far and away #1, taking 2 out the 3 major events. She had a winning head to head vs all of the tour, only losing to four players all year, Navratilova, Goolagong, Fromholtz, and Wade.

In doubles Chris won Wimbledon with Navratilova.

#2 Evonne Goolagong (Australia)
Matches Won: 61
Matches Lost : 7 (.897%)

Won 8 of 14 events contested. Titles included Australian Open, Chicago, Akron, Dallas, Boston, Philadelpiha, Slims Champs, WIT.

Head to Head: 2-0 vs Barker, 6-0 vs Casals, 2-0 vs Durr, 2-5 vs Evert, 2-0 vs Fromholtz, 0-1 vs King, 4-0 vs Navratilova, 1-0 vs Reid, 0-1 vs Stove, 7-0 vs Wade.

Evonne was clearly #2 for the year. After winning in Australia she took 6 titles on the rich Virginia Slims circuit, beating Chris Evert in the finals. Evonne was so dominant at this stage that Chris Evert was the only player she had lost to. Coming into the Wimbledon final Goolagong was on a 26 match win-streak. Had she taken the Wimbledon final Evonne would have likely ended up as #1 for the year. Evert's 8-6 third set win finally saw the Goolagong wave crest. Evonne came no where close to beating Chris at the US Open and played sporadically after New York when she discovered she was pregnant.

Her 2 defeats by King (Fed Cup) and Stove (Melbourne) were her other loses except to Chris Evert. Evonne whitewashed both Casals (6-0) and Wade (7-0) in thier head to head meetings.

Postcript: Years later the WTA discovered thast Evonne should have been the computer #1 for a couple of weeks on the Slims circuit. Thus she posthumously became the second computer #1 in WTA history, albeit very briefly.

#3 Virginia Wade (Great Britain)
Matches Won: 49
Matches Lost: 20 (.710%)

Won 2 of 18 events contested. Both were indoors late in the year at Atlanta (the US indoors) and London (The Dewar Cup finals).
Finalist in 5 events (Washington, Chicago, Akron, Boston, Eastbourne).
SF at Philadelphia and Wimbledon.

Head to Head: 2-1 vs Barker, 1-1 vs Casals, 1-6 vs Evert, 2-0 vs Fromholtz, 0-7 vs Goolagong, 2-0 vs Gunter, 1-1 vs Jausovec, 2-0 vs Morozova, 2-0 vs Navratilova, 1-0 vs Reid, 2-0 vs Ruzici, 6-1 vs Stove

Most experts ranked Virginia at #3. Virginia usually did quite well until she ran into her personal bete noire Evonne Goolagong. Evonne beat her 7 times in all. Ginny performed almost as poorly vs Evert. Her 6 loses were slighly offset by her lone win on fast carpet in the fall-no small acheievent as Chris lost only 5 times all year. In all Evert and Goolagong accounted for 13 of Wade's 20 defeats.

The top two were a glass ceiling Wade couldn't break, but she had winning or even head to heads vs every other player-a testament to her consistency. Wade reached the semis at Wimbledon but was upset early at the US Open. In the end it was Wade's greater consistenty and 2-0 head to head vs Navratilova that resulted in her higher rank.

In doubles Wade won 3 titles-2 with Olga Morozova and 1 with Stove. Morozova/Wade also made the US open final.

-----

Sources covered in their entirety:

December 1976 issue of World Tennis
January and February in the New York Times

Link to a complete listing of the 1976 Virginia Slims results
Virgina Slims Results 1976 - TennisForum.com
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Comings and Goings

Born

to Judy Tegart Dalton, a son named Edward Christian, in September. Judy already has a daughter named Samamtha.

Divorced

Nancy Richey is divorced from Kenneth Gunter. In 1976 she reverts to playing under her maiden name.


Marriages

Jenny Dimond, on 18 December, to Alvin Gardiner. (Source: Tennis Australia)

Retired

Julie Heldman. "If I hadn't hurt my shoulder I might still be playing." She is moving into writing and acting as a spokesperson for the Avon Futures circuit, an idea that came from her mother Gladys.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: December 26-January 4
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Alternate name: The Marlboro Australian Open.

1st Round

Evonne Goolagong[1] d. Lotta Stenberg(Swd) 6-3 6-0
Brigitte Simon(Frn) d. Kerry Neill 6-1 6-4
Michele Gurdal(Bel) d. Nerida Gregory(US) 6-3 6-3
Lesley Turner Bowrey[7] d. Kym Ruddell 6-3 6-1

Sue Barker(GB)[4] d. Dianne Evers 6-4 7-5
Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) d. Kaye Hallam 7-6 6-3
Wendy Turnbull d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Helen Gourlay[6] d. Nina Bohm(Swd) 6-3 6-1

Renata Tomanova(Cz)[5] d. Carol Zeeman 6-0 6-2
Julie Hanrahan d. Cathy Griffiths 6-4 2-6 7-5
Michelle Tyler(GB) d. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-2
Helga Masthoff(Ger)[3] d. Judy Dalton 6-3 6-2

Janet Young[8] d. Jenny Walker 2-6 6-3 6-0
Christine Matison d. Jan Wilton 6-0 6-2
Kathleen Harter(US) d. Chris O'Neil 6-2 7-6
Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) d. Kerry Reid[2] 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Goolagong[1] d. Simon 6-2 6-1
Bowrey[7] d. Gurdal 6-3 6-4
Eisterlehner d. Barker[4] 6-3 7-6
Gourlay[6] d. Turnbull 6-1 6-1

Tomanova[5] d. Hanrahan 6-3 6-3
Mastoff[3] d. Tyler 7-5 7-6
Matison d. Young[8] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Ekblom d. Harter 3-6 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Goolagong[1] d. Bowrey[7] 6-1 7-6
Gourlay[6] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-7 6-2
Tomanova[5] d. Masthoff[3] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Ekblom d. Matison 4-6 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Goolagong[1] d. Gourlay[6] 6-3 6-3
Tomanova[5] d. Ekblom 6-3 6-2

Final
Evonne Goolagong[1] d. Renata Tomanova[5] 6-2 6-2
-----

Doubles (Draw=18)

1st Round

Renee Blount/Kaye Hallam d. Griffiths/Jenny Walker 7-5 6-3
Kathy Harter/Wendy Turnbull d. Jenny Burrows/Jan Wilton default
Christine Matison/Pam Whytcross d. Jenny Dimond/Wendy Moore 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Helen Gourlay/Evonne Goolagong[1] d. Nerida Gregory/Julie Hanrahan 6-0 6-3
Michele Gurdal/Brigitte Simon d. Chris Cerato/Kerry Neill 6-3 6-0
Dianne Evers/Chris O'Neil d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger)/Helga Masthoff (Ger) [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Blount/Hallam d. Norma Eastburn/Gail Williams 6-3 6-2

Harter/Turnbull d. Matison/Whytcross default
Sue Barker/Michele Tyler[3] d. Judy Dalton/Kym Ruddell 6-7 6-2 7-5
Margaret Smith/Carol Zeeman d. Lois Raymond/Gail Stirton 6-3 6-0
Lesley Bowrey/Renata Tomanova[2] d. Dianne Berkinshaw/Eri Murata(Jpn) default

Quarterfinals
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. Gurdal/Simon 6-1 6-1
Evers/O'Neil d. Blount/Hallam 6-3 6-4
Harter/Turnbull d. Barker/Tyler[3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bowrey/Tomanova[2] d. Smith/Zeeman 3-6 6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. Evers/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bowrey/Tomanova[2] d. Harter/Turnbull 6-3 4-6 7-5

Final
Evonne Goolagong/Helen Gourlay [1] d. Lesley Bowrey/Renata Tomanova[2] 8-1
-----
No Mixed Doubles
-----

Draw note:
NYT gives Barker 1R score as 6-4 7-6.

Blonde Ekblom was a cameraman favorite, with a habit of putting the second ball when serving up under her dress.

Evonne won the final in 57 minutes.

Heat was so intense that 300 spectators were treated for heat in the last 3 days. Many women spectators wore bikinis.

Less of a surprise was Evonne Goolagong’s victory in the women’s singles. Playing her sixth-consecutive AO final Evonne taught her opponent Renata Tomanova of Czechoslovakia a thing or two about Grand Slam championship matches via a 6-2 6-2 drubbing. Given the atrocious weather conditions (40 degree Celsius heat and a winds that at times reached 70 KPH ) competitors in the women’s doubles final agreed that the title should be decided by one pro set, Goolagong partnering Helen Gourlay to defeat Lesley Turner Bowrey and Tomanova, 8-1.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of December 28-January 4

Ends Jan 4 New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Judith Connor d. Pauline Elliott 7-5 1-6 6-4

DF: Pauline Elliott/Chris Newton d. Haig/Hunt 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

ended January 4, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Jenny Walker d. Gai Healey 6-4 6-4

DF: Jenny Walker/Chris O'Neil d. ??

-----

ends January 5 World Mixed Doubles, Dallas Texas (Indoors)

Prize money=$80,000

1R: Martina Navratilova/Marty Riessen d Nancy Richey Gunter/Cliff Richey 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade/Mark Cox d Francoise Durr/Andrew Pattison 6-3 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer/Roy Emerson d Betty Stove/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d Lesley Hunt/John Alexander 6-1 7-6

SF: Wade/Cox d Navratilova/Riessen 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Casals/Stockton d Meyer/Emerson 6-3 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d Virginia Wade/Mark Cox 6-3 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 5-11

January 9-11 L'Eggs World Series, Austin Texas, US (Hard)

Prize money=$100,000

Singles (Draw=4)


1R: Chris Evert d Martina Navratilova 6-0 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Virginia Wade 7-5 6-0

FI: Chris Evert d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-6

3rd place: Navratilova d Wade 7-6 6-0

A sanctioned exhibition that was nationally televised.

Source: Dolan, p249

-----

January 5-11 Benson And Hedges Open, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Sue Barker d Shelley Monds 6-3 6-1
1R: Judy Dalton Tegart d Pauline Elliot 6-3 6-1
1R: Kym Ruddell d Renata Tomanova 7-6 7-6
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Michele Tyler 6-4 6-2

1R: Kathy Harter d Judith Connor 6-3 7-6
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Chris Newton 7-6 7-5
1R: Janet Young d Brigitte Simon 6-2 7-5
1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d J Phillips 6-2 6-4

QF: Barker d Dalton 6-3 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner d Ruddell 6-3 6-2
QF: Harter d Turnbull 6-2 6-2
QF: Masthoff d Young 6-2 6-1

SF: Barker d Eisterlehner 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Masthoff d Harter 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Sue Barker (GB) led Helga Masthoff (Ger) 6-5 (Title divided)

3 consecutive days of rain (and more forecast) forced abandonment.

-----

January 5-11 Pacific Coast Indoors Championships Portland, Oregon, US (Indoors)

2R: Stacy Margolin d Ceci Martinez 7-5 6-2

QF: Terry Holladay d Yvonne Vermmak 6-4 6-7 7-6
QF: Kathy May d Jane Stratton 3-6 7-6 6-2
QF: Sue Mehmedbasich d Margolin 6-1 6-1
QF: Mona Schallau Guerrant d Flo Bryan 6-0 6-0

SF: Holladay d May 6-3 6-4
SF: Guerrant d Mehmedbasich 7-5 6-4

FI: Terry Holladay d Mona Guerrant 6-3 6-4

DF: Ceci Martinez/Jane Stratton d Tery Hollday/Paula Smith 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

January 5-11 German Indoor Championships Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Edith Winkens d Nathalie Fucks w/o
1R: Birgit Portscheller d Thomson w/o
1R: A. Coe d Inge Kubina 6-4 7-6
1R: Hiebler d Glatzel 6-2 6-1

1R: Kora Creydt d Knübel 6-3 6-0
1R: Linda Mottram d Müllmann 6-0 6-1
1R: Pohmann d Dagmar Hellwegen-Stoltenberg 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Schaar 6-3 6-4

QF: Winkens d Portscheller 6-3 6-3
QF: Coe d Hieber 6-3 6-4
QF: Mottram d Creydt 6-2 6-3
QF: Hanika d Pohmann 6-4 7-6

SF: Winkens d Coe 7-6 7-5
SF: Mottram d Hanika 7-6 6-2

FI: Linda Mottram (GB) d Edith Winkens 6-0 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Coe/Mottram d Schechert/Mohnhaupt 6-0 6-1
1R: Schaar/Hellwegen d Kubina/Pohmann 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Creydt/Portscheller d Müllmann/Knübel 6-1 6-0
1R: Winkens/Hieber d Hanika/Knübel 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Coe/Mottram d Schaar/Hellwegen 6-3 7-6
SF: Creydt/Portscheller d Winkens/Hieber 7-5 6-7 7-6

FI: Coe/Mottram d Creydt/Portscheller 6-1 7-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston, Texas, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money= $75,000 US

Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Natasha Chmyreva 6-4 7-5
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Jeanne Evert 7-6(5-1) 5-7 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Wendy Overton (7) 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Carrie Meyer 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (3) d. Isa Fernandez 6-1 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry d. Mona Guerrant 7-6(5-1) 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals (6) d. Marina Kroshina 6-2 6-0
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Beth Norton 6-0 7-6(5-4)

1R: Betty Stove d. Donna Ganz 6-0 6-0
1R: Marcie Louie (8) d. Sue Stap 7-6(5-2) 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter (4) d. Joanne Russell 6-2 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Iris Riedel 6-4 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (5) d. Mima Jausovec 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Betty Ann Stuart 6-3 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova (2) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3

2R: Evert (1) d. Kuykendall 6-0 6-4
2R: Barker d. Doerner 6-7(0-5) 6-2 6-2
2R: Morozova (3) d. Newberry 6-3 6-1
2R: Casals (6) d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1

2R: Louie (8) d. Stove 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunter (4) d. Holladay 6-0 6-3
2R: Tomanova d. Durr (5) 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova (2) d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Barker 7-6(5-0) 7-6(5-1)
QF: Casals (6) d. Morozova (3) 7-6(5-4) 6-0
QF: Gunter (4) d. Louie (8) 6-2 6-2
QF: Navratilova (2) d. Tomanova 6-0 6-4

SF: Evert (1) d. Casals (6) 6-3 6-3
SF: Navratilova (2) d. Gunter (4) 5-7 6-0 7-5

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d Chris Evert [1] 6-3 6-4

3rd place: Casals d. Gunter 8-7(5-3)

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] d Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 7-5 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Stuart/Pam Teeguarden d Janet Newberry/Joanne Russell 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Olga Morozova/Betty Stove [3] d. Jeanne Evert/Kathy Kuykendall 6-0 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Donna Ganz/Marcie Louie default
1R: Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Kroshina d. Beth Norton/Iris Riedel 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss d. Sue Barker/Glynis Coles [4] 6-3 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Nancy Gunter/Terry Holladay 7-5(5-4) 6-4
1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova [2] d. Renata Tomanova/Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0

QF: Casals/Durr [1] d Stuart/Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
QF: Doerner/Hunt d. Morozova/Stove [3] 7-6(5-3) 6-4
QF: Chmyreva/Kroshina d. Stap/Zigenfuss 6-4 6-4
QF: Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Meyer/Orton 6-1 6-3

SF: Casals/Durr [1] d Doerner/Hunt 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Chmyreva/Kroshina 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] d Chris Evert/Martina Navartilova [2] 6-0 7-5

29,000 for the week, last 2 days sold out. After being pushed by talented Russian teen Natasha Chymreva in a 6-4 7-5 opener, Evert joked, "You never know about the little punks coming up." Chris got peeved when the crowd cheered her double faults vs. Barker in the QF, using her anger to get through.
-----

Jan 12-17 Barnett Bank Futures of St. Petersburg,St Petersburg, Florida, US( Clay)

Prize money= $10,000 US

Qualifying

Q2: Regina Marsikova d Sara Hamilton 7-6 7-6
Q2: Jackie Fayter d Jan Deveraux 6-4 4-6 7-6

Q3: Marsikova d Ruta Gerulaitus 7-5 6-3
Q3: Mary Carillo d Sally Appelbaum 6-1 6-3
Q3: Lindsay Morse d Joni Rowe (Jam) 6-2 6-1
Q3: Nerida Gregory d Marilia Matte (Brz) 6-0 6-2
Q3: Lynne Epstein d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
Q3: Fayter d Erin Dignam 7-5 6-2
Q3: Pat Medrado d Pam Mitchell 6-3 6-1
Q3: Elly Vessies Appel d Betsy Cutler 6-1 6-2

Preliminary Round

PR: Regina Marsikova d Carillo 7-5 5-7 7-6
PR: Virginia Ruzici d Gregory 6-3 6-1
PR: Florenta Mihai d Morse 6-3 6-2
PR: Naoko Sato d Matte [LL] 6-4 5-7 7-5
PR: Epstein d Rayni Fox 6-2 6-3
PR: Gerulaitus [LL] d Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-2
PR: Fayter d Mitchell [LL] 6-1 6-4
PR: Appel d Medrado 6-0 6-4


Main Draw=32

1R: Regina Marsikova [Q] d Betsy Nagleson 6-4 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato [Q] d Bev Buckley 63 6-2
1R: Roberta Stark d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Downs d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-4
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d Mary Struthers 7-6 7-5
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Elly Appel [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d Yvonne Vermmak 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Laurie Tenney d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-0 6-2

1R: Florenta Mihai [Q] d Jackie Fayter [Q] 6-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Michele Gurdal d Julie Anthony 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [Q] d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Lynn Epstein [Q] d Peggy Michel 6-1 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-1
1R: Bunny Bruning d Sally Greer 4-0 retired
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus [LL] d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 7-6 6-1

2R: Marsikova [Q] d Sato 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Stark d Downs 6-2 6-3
2R: Simionescu d Bentzer 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Redondo d L Tenney 6-1 6-1

2R: Mihai [Q] d Gurdal 6-2 6-1
2R: Ruzici [Q] d Beaven 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Epstein [Q] d Antonopolis 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Gerulatus [LL] d Bruning 6-2 3-6 6-1

QF: Marsikova [Q] d Stark 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Simionescu d Redondo 6-2 6-3
QF: Mihai [Q] d Ruzici [Q] 6-4 6-1
QF: Espstein [Q] d Gerulaitus [LL] 3-6 7-6 6-4

SF Marsikova [Q] d. Simionescu 7-5 6-1
SF Epstein [Q] d. Mihai [Q] 6-2 6-1

FI Regina Marsikova [Q] d. Lynn Epstein [Q] 6-2 6-3

DF: Ann Kiyomura/Kristein Shaw d. Julie Anthony/Peggy Michel 6-4 6-1
-----

January 12-17 New Zealand Hard Court Championships Whangerei, New Zealand (Clay)

QF: Kim Ruddell d S Chapman 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: J Phillips d Pauline Elliott 6-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Chris Newton d P Daub 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Judith Connor d Shelley Monds 6-7 6-2 6-2

SF: Ruddell d Phillips 6-2 6-0
SF: Connor d Newton 6-0 6-2

FI: Judith Connor d Kim Ruddell 6-2 6-0

DF: Chris Newton/Pauline Elliott d Judith Connor/J Phillips 6-4 2-6 6-3
-----

January 17-21 Malmo Tournament, Malmo, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Linda Mottram d Belinda Thompson 6-2 5-7 7-5

DF: Nina Bohn/Lotta Stenberg d Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe 5-7 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 19-25

January 18-25 Virginia Slims of Washington, Washington D.C., US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money=$75,0000

Prelimary Round
PR: Isabel Fernandez d. Jeanne Evert 6-1 6-2
PR: Mima Jausovec d. Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Isabel Fernandez [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d. Mona Guerrant [7] 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec [Q] d. Laura DuPont 4-6 7-6(5-4) 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova [3] d. Sue Stap 6-1 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Florentia Mihai 6-1 6-0
1R: Mariana Simionescu d. Wendy Overton [5] 7-5 6-2
1R: Sue Barker d. Lynn Epstein 6-4 6-0

1R: Iris Riedel d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d. Linky Boshoff [8] 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 7-6(5-3)
1R: Francoise Durr [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d. Janet Newberry 6-3 6-2
1R: Marcie Louie [6] d. Donna Ganz 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d. Maina Kroshina 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-1

2R: Evert [1] d. Stove 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Jausovec [Q] d. Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: Morozova [3] d. Doerner 6-2 6-4
2R: Barker d. Simionescu 6-0 6-1

2R: Holladay d. Riedel 6-4 6-2
2R: Hunt d. Durr [4] 6-0 6-4
2R: Chmyreva d. Louie (6) 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Wade [2] d. Cuypers 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF: Evert [1] d. Jausovec [Q] 6-3 6-1
QF: Barker d. Morozova [3] 1-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Holladay d. Hunt 7-6 (5-3) 7-6 (5-3)
QF: Wade [2] d. Chmyreva 6-2 6-1

SF: Evert (1) d. Barker 6-4 6-4
SF: Wade (2) d. Holladay 6-4 6-2

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Virginia Wade [2] 6-2 6-1

3rd place: Barker d. Holladay 8-5

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove [1] d Kathy Kuykendall/Iris Riedel 6-2 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert/Regina Marsikova d. Donna Ganz/Marcie Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Mona Guerrant/Wendy Overton d Natsha Chymreva [3] 6-4 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry/Joanne Russell d. Florenta Mihai/Mariana Simonescu 6-7(3-5) 6-2 6-1

1R: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Laura Dupont/Terry Holladay 6-4 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Pam Teegaurden d. Sue Barker/Glynis Coles [4] 6-2 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff/Brigitte Cuypers d. Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss 6-7(2-5) 7-5 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [2]-bye

QF: Durr/Stove [1] d J Evert/Marsikova 6-0 6-1
QF: Guerrant/Overton d Newberry/Russell 6-7(2-5) 6-2 6-2
QF: Fernandez/Jausovec d. Doerner/Teeguarden 6-1 6-3
QF: Morozova/Wade(2) d. Boshoff/Cuypers 6-1 6-2

SF: Guerrant/Overton d. Durr/Stove [1] 7-5 6-7(3-5) 6-4
SF: Morozova/Wade [2] d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-4 7-5

FI: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [2] d Mona Guerrant/Wendy Overton 7-6 (5-2) 6-2


A record 12,357 see the final in the Capital Center, no doubt partially due to the storm of publicity surrounding Chris Evert dating Jack Ford, son of President Gerald Ford. In a Washington Post article Evert opens up about how she stays aloof to win, "I think one of the reasons I've won so much is I keep my distance from most of the women tennis players." adding that her friendship with doubles partner Navratilova may have played a part in loss to Martina at Houston. Chris thinks she has about 3 years left on tour before settling down to marriage and kids. On her ranking" "I couldn't stand to be No. 25 in the world or something like that."
-----

January 19-25 Barnett Bank Futures of Ft. Myers, Ft. Myers Florisa, US (Clay)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Preliminary Round

PR: Bunny Bruning d Sara Hamilton 6-1 6-3
PR: Elly Appel d Robin Tenney 7-6 6-2
PR: Carmen Perea d Sally Greer 7-6 6-1
PR: Rayni Fox d Barbara Brankovska (Can) 3-6 6-3 6-2
PR: Ruta Gerulaitis d Sharon Banzhof 6-3 6-4
PR: Erin Dignam d Pat Medrado 6-2 7-5
PR: Virginia Ruzici d Jackie Fayter 6-2 6-7 6-1

Main Draw=32

1R: Michele Gurdal d Laurie Tenney 7-6 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado [Q] d Carmen Perea [Q] 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Erin Dignam [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Liz Vlotman 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus [Q] d Yvonne Vermmak 6-2 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 7-6
1R: Ann Kiyomura d ????

1R: Elly Appel [Q] d Bunny Bruning [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Roberta Stark d Betsy Nagelson 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [Q] d Marita Redondo 6-3 4-6 7-6
1R: Helen Gourlay d Rayni Fox [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy May d Linda Rupert Thomas 7-5 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers d Peggy Michel 6-3 6-0
1R: Barbara Downs d Jenny Dimond 6-3 7-5
1R: Renata Tomanova d Molly Hannas 6-4 6-3

2R: Anthony d Gurdal 6-2 6-2
2R: Medrado [Q] d Beaven 7-5 6-2
2R: Gerulaitus [Q] d Shaw 6-7 7-5 7-5
2R: Kiyomura d Martinez 1-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Appel [Q] d Stark 6-4 6-2
2R: Gourlay d Ruzici [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: May d Struthers 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Tomanova d Downs 6-4 6-4

QF: Anthony d Medrado [Q] 6-1 6-2
QF: Kiyomura d Gerulaitus [Q] 6-4 6-2
QF: Gourlay d Appel [Q] 7-6 3-6 7-6
QF: May d Tomanova 6-4 6-2

SF: Kiyomura d. Anthony 6-3 6-3
SF: May d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2

FI Kathy May d. Ann Kiyomura 5-7 6-3 6-1

DF: Rayni Fox/Betsy Nagelson d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Marita Redondo 6-2 6-2
-----

ends January 25 Nairobi International, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Jane Davies d. Sue Langridge 6-1 6-3
-----

January Bolltex Tournament of Boras, Boras, Sweden (Indoors)

SF: Linda Mottramda d Annette Coe 6-3 6-2
SF: Nina Bohm d Lindsay Blachford 6-4 6-1

FI: Linda Mottram d Nina Bohm 6-1 6-2

DF: Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe d Eewersk/Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 26-February 1

January 25-31 Virginia Slims of Chicago (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money: $75,000 US

Prelimary Round
PR: Regina Marsikova d. Mary Lou Piatek 7-5 6-1
PR: Florenta Mihai d. Lynn Epstein 6-3 7-6(5-2)

Main Draw=32

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Sue Barker 6-1 2-6 7-6(5-4)
1R: Kathy May d. Regina Marsikova [Q] 3-6 7-6(5-4) 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d. Florenta Mihai [Q] 6-3 7-6(5-2)
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Mariana Simonescu 6-1 6-4
1R: Olga Morozova [4] d. Tine Zwaan 6-3 6-1

1R: Carrie Meyer d. Marcie Louie 6-3 7-6(5-0)
1R: Nancy Gunter [5] d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 2-0 retired
1R: Marina Kroshina d. Helen Gourlay 6-0 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Terry Holladay 6-4 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d. Rosie Casals [7] 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: Iris Riedel d. Sue Stap 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong [3] d. Linky Boshoff 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teegaurden d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy Overton [8] d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Stove d. Donna Ganz 6-2 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Julie Anthony 6-0 6-3

2R: Wade [2] d May 6-4 6-3
2R: Doerner d Durr [6] default
2R: Morozova [4] d Meyer 6-1 6-0
2R: Gunter [5] d Kroshina 6-0 4-6 6-4

2R: Chymreva d Kiyomura 6-4 6-1
2R: Goolagong [3] d Riedel 6-1 7-5
2R: Overton [8] d. Teegaurden 6-2 6-4
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Stove 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Wade [1] d. Doerner 6-4 6-2
QF: Gunter [5] d. Morozova [4] 7-5 1-6 6-1
QF: Goolagaing [3] d. Chmyreva 6-0 4-6 6-3
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Overton [8] 1-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Wade [1] d. Gunter [5] 1-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Goolagong [3] d. Navratilova [2] 7-6(5-3) 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [3] d Virginia Wade [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [1]-bye
1R: Kathy Kuykendall/Marcia Louie d. Terry Hollday/Kathy May 7-6(5-0) 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [3] d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss d. Linky Boshoff/Brigitte Cuypers 7-6(5-4) 7-6(5-3)

1R: Sue Barker/Cynthia Doerner d. Florenta Mihai/Mariane Simonescu 7-6(5-1) 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Martina Navratilova [4] d. Helen Gourlay/Ann Kiyomora 6-0 6-1
1R: Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Kroshina d. Julie Anthony/Nancy Gunter 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [2]-bye

QF: King/Stove [1] d. Kuykendall/Louie 6-4 6-0
QF: Morozova/Wade [3] d. Stap/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
QF: Goolagong/Navratilova [4] d. Barker/Doerner 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Chmyreva/Kroshina d. Casals/Durr [2] default

SF: Morozova/Wade [3] d. King/Stove [1] 7-6(5-4) 6-2
SF: Goolagong/Navratilova [4] d. Chmyreva/Kroshina 4-6 7-6(5-1) 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [3] d Evonne Goolagong/Martina Navratilova [4] 6-7 (4-5) 6-4 6-4

Capacity crowd of 8,700 for final, 39,000 for the week.
-----

January 26-February 1 McAllen Futures, McAllen, Texas, US (Hard)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Sally Greer d Lisa Senn 6-0 6-2
PR: Marilia Matte d Pam Hobbs 6-1 6-4
PR: Virginia Ruzici d Pat Medrado 6-2 6-0
PR: Elly Appel d Hilary Laduke 6-2 6-0
PR: Carmen Perea d Molly Hannas 7-5 4-6 6-2
PR: Kathy Harter d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-1
PR: Ruta Gerulaitus d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-2
PR: Pat Cody d Nerida Gregory 1-6 6-4 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Greer Stevens [1] d Laura Dupont 6-3 7-6
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus [Q] d Pat Cody [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Ceci Martinez 6-3 7-5
1R: Marita Redondo d Carmen Perea [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Elly Appel [Q] d Gylnis Coles 6-2 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh d Ingrid Bentzer 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Robin Tenney d ????
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Liz Vlotman 6-3 6-1

1R: Jenny Dimond d Laurie Tenney 6-1 7-6
1R: Michele Gurdal d Jeanne Evert 6-0 5-7 7-6
1R: Kathy Harter d Marilia Matte [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec d Sally Greer [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici [Q] d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermmak d Renata Tomanova 7-6 6-3
1R: Mary Struthers d Linda Rupert Thomas 7-5 7-5
1R: Joanne Russell [2] d Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-3

2R: Stevens [1] d Gerulaitus 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Fernandez d Redondo 7-5 6-1
2R: Appel [Q] d Walsh 5-7 7-5 7-6
2R: Nagelson d R Tenney 7-5 7-6

2R: Dimond d Gurdal 6-3 6-3
2R: Jausovec d Harter 6-3 7-5
2R: Ruzici [Q] d Vermaak 6-0 6-0
2R: Russell d Struthers 7-5 6-3

QF: Stevens [1] d Fernandez 6-2 6-1
QF: Appel [Q] d Nagelson 6-2 7-6
QF: Jausovec d Dimond 6-3 6-2
QF: Russell d Ruzici [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-3

SF: Stevens [1] d. Appel [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Rusell [2] d. Jausovec 2-6 6-4 7-6

FI: Greer Stevens [1] d. Joanne Russell [2] 6-1 6-2

DF: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Jenny Dimond/Greer Stevens 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends January Scandinavian Covered Courts Championships Copenhagen, Denamrk (Indoors)

SF: Linda Mottram d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 5-7 10-8
SF: Annette Coe d Mari Ann Klougart 6-4 6-4

FI: Linda Mottram d Annette Coe 6-1 7-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 2-8

February 3-8 Virginia Slims of Akron, Akron, Ohio, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money=$75,000 US

Prelimary Round
PR: Mona Guerrant d. Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-2
PR: Glynis Coles d. Florenta Mihai 5-7 6-4 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Florenta Mihai [LL]* d. Sue Stap 6-4 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Glynis Coles [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals [6] d. Kathy Kuykendall 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong [3] d. Renata Tomonova 6-2 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Natasha Chmyreva default
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Wendy Overton [7] 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel d. Donna Ganz 6-3 6-0

1R: Kathy May d. Mariana Simonescu 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Marcie Louie [8] 6-3 6-1
1R: Mona Guerrant [Q] d. Julie Anthony 6-1 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova [4] d. Marina Kroshina def.
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Helen Gourlay [LL] 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Nancy Gunter [5] d. Elly Appel Vessies 6-4 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3

2R: Jausovec d. Mihai 6-1 6-2
2R: Casals [6] d. Stevens 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Goolagong [3] d. Hunt 6-3 6-2
2R: Riedel d. Doerner 2-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Barker d. May 6-0 6-3
2R: Morozova [4] d. Guerrant 6-4 6-1
2R: Gunter [5] d. Meyer 6-4 6-3
2R: Wade [2] d. Russell 6-3 6-0

QF: Casals [6] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-1
QF: Goolagong [3] d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
QF: Morozova [4] d. Barker 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade [1] d. Gunter [5] 6-1 6-4

SF: Goolagong [3] d. Casals [6] 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Wade [1] d. Morozova [4] 6-1 7-6 (5-3)

FI: Evonne Goolagong [3] d Virginia Wade [1] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [1] d. Nancy Gunter/Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen GourlayAnn Kiyomura d. Mima Jausovec/Elly Appel Vessies 6-7(3-5) 7-6(5-4) 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers/Mona Guerrant [3] d. Kathy Kuykendall/Marcie Louie 4-6 7-6(5-0) 6-1
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegnfuss d. Kathy May/Mariane Simionescu 4-6 6-0 7-5

1R: Joanne Russell/Renata Tomanova d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Julie Heldman [4] d. Dona Ganz/Iris Riedel default
1R: Lesley Hunt/Greer Stevens d. Sue Barker/Cynthia Doerner 6-4 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles/Florenta Miahi d. Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Kroshina default*

QF: Morozva/Wade [1] d Gourlay/Kiyomura 6-1 6-4
QF: Cuypers/Guerrant [3] d Stap/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
QF: Russell/Tomanova d. Goolagong/Heldman [4] 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Coles/Mihai d. Stevens/Hunt 6-3 7-6(5-1)

SF: Cuypers/Guerrant [3] d Morozova/Wade [1] 4-6 7-6 (5-4) 7-5
SF: Coles/Mihai d. Russell/Tomanova 3-6 7-6(5-1) 7-5

FI: Brigitte Cuypers/Mona Guerrant [3] d Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai 6-4 7-6 (5-4)

Draw notes:
#2 seed Navratilova withdrew. Her place was taken by Florenta Mihai.
#2 doubles seeds Casals/Navratilova replaced by Chymreva/Kroshina,who ironically also default!
Helen Gourlay replaced Val Ziegenfuss in draw.

7,000 see semis. Goolagong beats Wade to make their head to head 17-7 in Evonne's favor.
-----

ends Feb 8 Mombasa International, Monbasa, Kenya

FI: C. Bastin (GB) d. U. Ulrich (Aus) 6-0 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 9-15


February 9-15 Futures of Midland,Midland Texas, US (Hard)

Prize Money= $10,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Carmen Perea d Nerida Gregory 6-2 3-6 6-4
PR: Pat Bostrom d Pat Cody 6-3 6-4
PR: Nancy Ornstein d Mary Carillo 6-1 7-5
PR: Robin Tenney d Barbara Brakovska (Can) 6-3 6-4
PR: Sally Greer d Sara Hamilton 7-5 6-1
PR: Rayni Fox d Aleida Spex (Cuba) 6-2 6-2
PR: Jackie Fayter d Molly Hannas 6-4 6-4
PR: Ilana Kloss d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Regina Marsikova d Lindsay Beaven 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom [Q] d Ilana Kloss [Q] default
1R: Marita Redondo d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-4 7-6
1R: Sue Medmedbasich d Linky Boshoff 6-3 6-4
1R: Rayni Fox [Q] d Liz Vlotman 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Laura Dupont 7-6 6-7 7-6
1R: Mary Struthers d Sally Greer [Q] 2-6 7-6 6-3

1R: Jenny Dimond d Carmen Perea [Q] 4-6 6-4 retired
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Robin Tenney [Q] d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-1
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Kathy Harter 6-3 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Jackie Fayter [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Roberta Stark d Laurie Tenney 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-3
1R: Tine Zwaan d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-1

2R: Marsikova d Bostrom [Q] 6-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Redondo d Nagelson 6-4 7-6
2R: Fox [Q] d Mehmedbasich 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruzici d Struthers 7-5 7-6

2R: Gerulaitus d Dimond 6-1 6-0
2R: Fernandez d R Tenney [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Vermaak d Stark 6-4 6-1
2R: Fromholtz d Zwaan 3-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Redondo d Marsikova 6-2 6-1
QF: Fox [Q] d Ruzici 7-6 6-3
QF: Gerulaitus d Fernandez 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF: Fromholtz d Vermaak 6-0 6-4

SF: Redondo d. Fox [Q] 6-4 6-0
SF: Fromholtz d. Gerulaitus 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI: Marita Redondo d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-2

DF: Laura DuPont/Isabel Fernandez d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Marita Redondo 6-3 6-2

A rest week for the main Slims tour.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 16-22

February 17-22, Virginia Slims of Detroit , Detroit, Michigan, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money=$75,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Trish Faulkner d. Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-3
PR: Isabel Fernandez d. Regina Marsikova 6-7(2-5) 6-4 6-4


Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Mariana Simionescu 6-2 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Dianne Fromholtz 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner [7] d. Julie Anthony 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Elly Appel Vessies d. Rayni Fox 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova [LL] d. Mima Jausovec [4] 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay [5] d. Isa Fernandez 7-6(5-2) 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5

1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Trish Faulkner 6-2 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d. Sue Stap 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Kathy Kuykendall 7-5 6-3
1R: Marcie Louie d. Iris Riedel [6] 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Marita Redondo d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Overton d. Francoise Durr [8] 7-6(7-5) 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-2
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Virginia Wade [2] 6-2 7-6(5-3)

2R: Evert [1] d. Meyer 6-1 6-3
2R: Vessies d. Doerner [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Stove d. Marsikova [LL] 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Holladay [5] d. Stevens 6-4 6-2

2R: Casals [3] d. Coles 6-3 6-3
2R: Louie d. Teeguarden 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Redondo d. Overton 6-2 6-3
2R: Kiyomura d. Guerrant 6-4 3-6 7-6(5-0)

QF: Evert [1] d. Vessies 6-1 6-0
QF: Holladay [5] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals [3] d. Louie 6-4 6-4
QF: Redondo d. Kiymoura 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Evert [1] d. Holladay [5] 6-4 6-7(3-5) 6-2
SF: Casals [3] d. Redondo 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Rosie Casals [3] 6-4 6-2

3rd Place: Holladay d. Redondo 8-4


Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Chris Evert/Betty Stove (2) bye
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Helen Gourlay/Renata Tomanova 7-5 6-2
1R: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec [4] d. Kathy Kuykendall/Marcie Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss d. Ruta Geruliatis/Regina Marsikova 0-6 7-5 7-6(7-2)

1R: Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai d. Dianne Fromholtz/Cynthia Doerner 6-3 2-6 7-6(5-0)
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [3] d. Iris Riedel/Mariana Simionescu 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony/Elly Appel Vessies d. Rayni Fox/Marita Redondo 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens/Pam Teeguarden d. Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] 6-3 6-4

QF: Evert/Stove [2] d. Meyer/Overton 6-0 6-4
QF: Fernandez/Jausovec [3] d. Stap/Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-6(5-0)
QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [4] d. Coles/Miahi 6-0 7-5(5-4)
QF: Stevens/Teeguarden d. Appel/Vessies 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert/Stove [2] d. Fernandez/Jausovec [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [4] d. Stevens/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2

FI: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [4] d. Chris Evert/Betty Stove [2] 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:
Lucky loser Marsikova replaces Brigitte Cuypers in main draw.

Slims celebrates it's 100th tour event. Fittingly Rosie Casals, winner of the first ever Slims event in 1970, makes the final. Capacity crowd of 9.821 see final. Rosie gets a laugh out of the crowd as the Slims officials prepare for the ceremony as she's down 2-5. "You're disturbing me, do you think it's almost over?"
-----

February 16-22 Futures of Austin Austin Texas, US (Hard)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Main Draw=32

1R: Roberta Stark d Pat Medrado 6-3 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Mary Hamm 6-4 6-7 1-0 retired
1R: Laurie Tenney d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Barbara Downs 7-5 7-6
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Mary Struthers d Sally Greer 2-6 6-0 7-6
1R: Kathy Harter d Bunny Bruning 6-2 7-6

1R: Jeanne Evert d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-4
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Raquel Giscafre 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Robin Tenney 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Naoko Sato d Barbara Brankovska 6-2 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont d Pat Bostrom 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Linky Boshoff d Yvonne Vermaak 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Janice Metcalf d Tory Fretz 6-4 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d Virginia Ruzici 6-4 1-6 6-3

2R: Stark d Gurdal 6-3 6-4
2R: L Tenney d Nagelson 7-5 6-4
2R: Mehmedbasich d Beaven 6-3 6-3
2R: Struthers d Harter 6-2 6-1

2R: Antonopolis d J Evert 6-3 6-4
2R: Turnbull d Sato 6-1 6-3
2R: Boshoff d Dupont 7-6 6-4
2R: Metcalf d Martinez 7-6 6-2

QF: Stark d L Tenney 6-3 6-3
QF: Mehmedbasich d Struthers 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Antonopolis d Turnbull 6-4 4-6 7-6
QF: Metcalf d Boshoff 7-6 6-3

SF: Mehmedbasich d. Stark [1] 6-4 7-5
SF: Metcalf d. Antonopolis 6-3 6-2

FI: Janice Metcalf d. Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 7-6

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Laura DuPont/Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-3
-----

ends February 22 Kenya Open, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Annette Coe (GB) d. U. Ulrich (Aus) 6-2 6-4

DF: Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe d. Davies/U.Ulrich 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of February 23-29


February 23-29, Virginia Slims of Sarasota, Sarasota, Florida, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money= $75,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Kathy Kuykendall d. Dianne Fromholtz 7-6 (5-1) 6-2
PR: Ruta Gerulaitis d. Rayni Fox 6-2 4-6 7-6(5-3)

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Wendy Overton 6-1 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Florenta Mihai 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay (6) d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (4) d. Betty Stove 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid d. Roberta Stark 4-2 retired
1R: Cynthia Doerner (8) d. Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-2

1R: Mima Jausovec (5) d. Elly Vessies 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo d Ruta Gerulaitus [Q] ????
1R: Francoise Durr d. Regina Marsikova 7-6(5-4) 1-6 6-4
1R: Martina Navratlova (3) d. Greer Stevens 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Val Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d. Iris Riedel (7) 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall [Q] d. Janice Metcalf 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 6-4

2R: Evert (1) d. Kiyomura 6-0 6-0
2R: Meyer d. Holladay (6) 7-5 6-3
2R: Casals (4) d. Reid default
2R: Guerrant d. Doerner (8) 6-1 6-1

2R: Jausovec (5) d. Redondo 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Navratilova (3) d. Durr 6-1 6-4
2R: Hunt d. Coles 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Goolagong (2) d. Kuykendall [Q] 6-1 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Meyer 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Casals (4) d. Guerrant 5-7 7-6(5-4) 6-0
QF: Navratilova (3) d. Jausovec (5) 6-4 7-6(5-1)
QF: Goolagong (2) d. Hunt 6-0 6-0

SF: Evert (1) d. Casals (4) 6-0 6-4
SF: Goolagong (2) d. Navratilova (3) 6-4 6-1

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-3 6-0

3rd Place: Casals d. Navratilova 8-4

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiymoura [1] d. Cynthia Doerner/Val Ziegenfuss 7-6(5-1) 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers/Rayni Fox d. Iris Riedel/Elly Vessies 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [3] d. Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec/Renata Tomanova d. Dianne Fromholtz/Terry Holladay 6-3 6-4

1R: Lesley Hunt/Greer Stevens d. Kerry Reid/Pam Teeguarden default
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel [4] d. Lea Antonopolis/Janice Metcalf 6-4 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Marita Redondo 6-2 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [2]-bye

QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] d. Cuypers/Fox 6-1 6-0
QF: Casals/Durr [3] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 6-0 6-1
QF: Goolgagong/Michel [4] d. Hunt/Stevens 6-3 6-1
QF: Navratilova/Stove [2] d. Meyer/Overton 7-5 6-0

SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] d. Casals/Durr [3] 2-6 7-6(5-2) 7-6(5-4)
SF: Navratilova/Stove [2] d. Goolagong/Michel [4] 6-1 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [2] d Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [1] 6-1 6-0


Quotes after the final:

Goolagong: "I had a difficult time getting into the net, but hat was because Chris put so much pressure on me."

Evert: "My level of tennis has to go up 3 notches when I play her."
-----

February 23-29 John McFarlin Futures of San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas, US (Clay)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Qualifying

Q2: Vicki Kerr d Carrie Fleming 6-4 6-0
Q2: Vera Komar d Marilia Matte 6-3 6-3

Q3: Kerr d Flo Bryan 6-2 6-1
Q3: Heidi Eisterlehner d Sue Vinton Maharaj 7-6 6-1
Q3: Nathalie Fuchs d Nerida Gregory 6-1 4-6 7-5
Q3: Judith Connor d Barbara Brankovska 6-4 7-5
Q3: Betsy Butler d Komar 6-0 7-5

Preliminary Round
PR: Mary Hamm d Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-3 1-6 6-2
PR: Pat Bostrom d Butler 6-2 6-7 6-3
PR: Ilana Kloss d Eisterlehner 5-7 6-4 6-1
PR: Ornstein d Mary Sawyer 6-1 7-6

PR: Kerr d Carmen Perea 7-6 7-5
PR: Connor d Linda Rupert Thomas 7-5 6-1
PR: Molly Hannas d Bev Buckley 7-6 6-0
PR: Fuchs d Aleida Spex 6-4 7-6

Main Draw=32

1R: Bunny Bruning d Mariana Simionescu 6-3 7-6
1R: Jeanne Evert d Nathalie Fuchs [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Pat Bostrom [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Sue Stap d Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
1R: Laura Dupont d Molly Hannas [Q] 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Ilana Kloss [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm [Q] d Vicki Kerr [Q] 6-3 6-2

1R: Tory Fretz d Judith Connor [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado d Jenny Dimond 7-5 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony d Barbara Downs 7-6 6-2
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Naoko Sato 6-1 6-1
1R: Linky Boshoff d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-3
1R: Nancy Ornstein [Q] d Laurie Tenney 6-4 2-0 retired
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-2

2R: J Evert d Bruning 7-6 6-3
2R: Ruzici d Struthers 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Stap d Dupont 7-6 7-5
2R: Hamm [Q] d Gourlay 6-4 6-1

2R: Fretz d Turnbull 6-0 6-3
2R: Anthony d Medrado 6-1 6-0
2R: Boshoff d Beaven 6-4 6-4
2R: Fernandez d Ornstein [Q] 6-3 6-2

QF: J Evert d Ruzici 2-6 6-0 7-6
QF: Stap d Hamm [Q] 6-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Fretz d Anthony 6-2 6-4
QF: Boshoff d Fernandez 6-3 6-3

SF: Stap d. J Evert 6-1 6-4
SF: Boshoff d. Fretz 0-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Sue Stap 6-3 7-5

DF: Julie Anthony/Helen Gourlay d. Pat Bostrom/Wendy Turnbull 6-0 6-4
-----

Circa late February, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Ole Monberg d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 1-7


March 1-7 Virginia Slims of San Francisco San Francisoc, CA, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money= $75,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Sue Mehmedbasich d. Kristien Shaw 7-6(5-4) 6-4
PR: Lea Antonoplis d. Roberta Stark default

Main Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong (1) d. Renata Tomanova 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Sue Mehmedbasich [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals (7) d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-3
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d. Greer Stevens 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay (8) d. Francoise Durr 6-4 7-6(5-2)
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Regina Marsikova 7-6(5-4) 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Cynthia Doerner 6-1 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova (3) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade (4) d. Mima Jausovec 7-6 (5-3) 7-5
1R: Tory Fretz d. Sue Stap 7-6(5-1) 3-0 retired
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Lea Antonoplis [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Martia Redondo (5) d. Kathy May 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Iris Riedel 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter (6) d. Linky Boshoff 7-5 6-1
1R: Elly Vessies d. Janice Metcalf 6-1 6-3
1R: Chris Evert (2) d. Marcie Louie 6-3 6-1

2R: Goolagong (1) d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-1
2R: Casals (7) d. Cuypers 6-2 6-2
2R: Holladay (8) d. J. Evert 6-3 6-4
2R: Navratilova (3) d. Teeguarden 7-5 6-1

2R: Wade (4) d. Fretz 6-0 6-0
2R: Redondo (5) d. Hunt 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Gunter (6) d. Stove 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Evert (2) d. Vessies 6-1 6-1

QF: Goolagong (1) d. Casals (7) 6-3 7-5
QF: Holladay (8) d. Navratilova (3) 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Redondo (5) d. Wade (4) 4-6 7-6(5-1) 6-4
QF: Evert (2) d. Gunter (6) 6-3 6-1

SF: Goolagong (1) d. Holladay (8) 6-4 6-2
SF: Evert (2) d. Redondo (5) 6-7 (4-5) 7-6 (5-2) 7-6 (5-0)

FI: Chris Evert [2] d. Evonne Goolagong [1] 7-5 7-6 (5-2)


Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova (1) d. Iris Riedel/Elly Vassies 6-1 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff/Tory Fretz d. Brigitte Cuypers/Cynthia Doerner 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] d. Glynis Coles/Regina Marsikova 6-2 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter/Pam Teeguarden d. Lesely Hunt/Greer Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis/Janice Metcalf d. Jeanne Evert/Marcie Louie 5-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [3] d. Kathy May/Sue Mehmedbasich 6-0 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec/Renata Tomanova d. Kristien Shaw/Sue Stap 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura/Virginia Wade [2] d. Terry Hollday/Carrie Meyer 6-3 4-6 6-3

QF: Evert/Navratilova [1] d. Boshoff/Fretz 6-0 6-1
QF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Gunter/Teeguarden 6-0 6-3
QF: King/Stove [3] d. Antonoplis/Metcalf 6-2 6-4
QF: Kiyomura/Wade d/Kiyomura (2) d. 7-6(5-2) 7-5

SF:Casals/Durr [4] d. Evert/Navratilova (1) 6-3 6-1
SF: King/Stove [3] d. Kiyomura/Wade [2] 6-3 7-5

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [3] d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 6-4 6-1


Evert was not seeded #1 for the first time in over a year.

As sure candidate for match of the year (some said it was the best women's match ever) happened when Redondo fired forehand winners all over the court to get to match point in the second set. At match point Marita seemed to have won the point 3 times with her bullet forehand, Evert somehow getting them back until she charged the net to force an error. After winning the set on a tiebreak Chris went down 1-5 in the third, only to claw her way out and win in the third and final tiebreak.

-----

March 1-7 Madrid Club De Campo Jotsa Petit Prix, Madrid
Venue: Madrid Club de Campo

QF: Chris O'Neil d Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 6-3
QF: Benavides d Lesley Charles 6-4 7-5
QF: Monica Alvarez d Maria Jose Mateo 6-4 6-1
QF: Carmen Coronado d Anthea Cooper 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: O'Neil Chris d Benavides 6-0 6-1
SF: Coronado d Alvarez 6-7 6-4 13-11

FI: Chris O' Neil d Carmen Coronado 6-3 6-3

DF: Chris O'Neil/Dianne Evers d Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 6-3

-----

ends March 7 Cairo International, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

Draw=13

1R: Gail Lovera d C Morsi 6-0 6-0
1R: Miroslava Holubova d Annette Coe 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Perrine Dupuy d Daniela Marzano 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Lydia Zinkevich-bye

1R: Yelena Granaturova-bye
1R: Brigitte Simon-bye
1R: Florence Guedy d Alcuba 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Monique Van Haver 6-4 7-5

QF: Lovera d Holubova 6-1 6-3
QF: Zinkevich d Dupuy 6-3 6-1
QF: Granaturova d Simon 6-1 6-4
QF: Guedy d Blachford 6-1 7-6

SF: Zinkevich d Lovera 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Granaturova d Guedy 7-5 7-5

FI: Yelena Granaturova (USSR) d. Lydia Zinkevich (USSR) 0-6 6-0 6-1
-----

March 8, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Kym Ruddell d. Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 8-14

Mar 8-14 Futures of Tallashassee, Tallahassee, Fl (Clay)

prize money=$10,000 US


Preliminary Round

PR: Sally Greer d Alice Trombley 6-1 6-3
PR: Pat Bostrom d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-4 6-4
PR: Betsy Butler d Judith Connor 3-6 6-1 6-4
PR: Zenda Liess d Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-0
PR: Liz Vlotman d Vicki Kerr 6-4 6-4
PR: Jennifer Balent d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 6-0
PR: Nerida Gregory d Emily Waugh 6-1 6-4
PR: Michele Tyler d Linda Mottram 6-4 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Naoko Sato 6-1 6-0
1R: Laurie Tenney d Betsy Butler [Q] 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Rayni Fox d Nancy Ornstein 6-7 7-6 6-1
1R: Michele Tyler [Q] d Nerida Gregory [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Struthers d Florenta Mihai 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess [Q] d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d Liz Vlotman [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-0

1R: Mariana Simionescu d Pat Bostrom [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Jennifer Balent [Q] d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Jenny Dimond 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin Tenney d Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-3
1R: Laura Dupont d Yvonne Vermmak 1-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Sally Greer [Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Michele Gurdal d Bunny Bruning 7-5 6-3
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3

2R: Fromholtz d L Tenney 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Fox d Tyler [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Liess [Q] d Struthers 3-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Ruzici d Anthony 6-4 4-6 6-2

2R: Simionescu d Balent [Q] 6-0 6-0
2R: R Tenney d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
2R: Fernandez d Dupont 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Gerulaitus d Gurdal 3-6 6-2 6-0

QF: Fromholtz d Fox 6-0 6-3
QF: Ruzici d Liess [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: R Tenney d Simionecu 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Fernandez d Gerulaitus 7-5 7-5

SF: Fromholtz d. Ruzici 6-3 6-2
SF: Fernandez d. R. Tenney 7-5 6-2

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-2 6-4

DF: Julie Anthony/Dianne Fromholtz d. Virginia Ruzici/Mariana Simionescu 6-2 7-5
-----

March 8-14 Madrid Real Automobile Club, Madrid, Spain
Venue: Real Automobile Club

QF: Chris O'Neil d Hipperson 6-1 6-2
QF: Lesley Charles d Anthea Cooper 6-4 6-0
QF: Monica Alvarez d Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 7-5
QF: Anne Hobbs d Carmen Coronado 6-4 6-4

SF: Charles d O'Neil 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Alvarez d Hobbs 6-4 6-4

FI: Lesley Charles d Monica Alvarez 6-3 6-1

DF: Diane Evers/Chris O'Neil d Anthea Cooper/Clare Harrison 6-0 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 15-21


March 15-21, Virginia Slims of Dallas, Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors onSporteze)

Prize money=$75,000 US

Preliminary Round

PR: Linky Boshoff d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 7-5
PR: Sue Stap d. Roberta Stark 6-3 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong (1) d. Isabel Fernandez 6-3 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Joanne Russell 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Greer Stevens d. Terry Holladay (6) 6-4 6-7(4-5) 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr d. Virginia Ruzici 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Barker (7) d. Marcie Louie 7-6(5-2) 7-5
1R: Betty Stove d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-4
1R: Kerry Reid d. Cynthia Doerner 4-6 6-2 7-6(5-1)
1R: Rosie Casals (3) d. Robin Tenney 6-2 6-1

1R: Carrie Meyer d. Nancy Gunter (4) 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Linky Boshoff [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
1R: Marita Redondo (5) d. Elly Vessies 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Overton d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva (8) d. Pam Teegaurden 7-5 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Sue Stap [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova (2) d. Mona Guerrant 6-3 6-4

2R: Goolagong (1) d. J. Evert 6-1 6-0
2R: Stevens d. Durr 6-3 6-1
2R: Stove d. Barker (7) 6-4 6-1
2R: Reid d. Casals (3) 6-3 0-6 7-6(5-2)

2R: Meyer d. Hunt 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Redondo (5) d. Fretz 6-3 6-1
2R: Chmyreva (8) d. Overton 6-2 7-5
2R: Navratilova (2) d. Jausovec 6-1 6-4

QF: Goolagong (1) d. Stevens 6-1 7-5
QF: Reid d. Stove 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Redondo (5) d. Meyer 6-4 6-4
QF: Navratilova (2) d. Chmyreva 7-6(5-3) 6-3

SF: Goolagong (1) d. Reid 6-3 6-2
SF: Navratilova (2) d. Redondo (5) 6-4 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong (1) d. Martina Navratilova (2) 6-1 6-1

3rd Place: Reid d. Redondo 8-3


Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove (1) d. Natasha Chmyreva/Pam Teegaurden 7-6(5-4) 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert/Terry Holladay d. Joanne Russell/Renata Tomanova 6-1 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel (4) d. Troy Fretz/Robin Tenney 6-1 7-5
1R: Marita Redondo/Greer Stevens d. Linky Boshoff/Brigitte Cupyers 6-1 6-2

1R: Isa Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Virginia Ruzici/ Elly Vessies 6-0 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (3) d. Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Barker/Nancy Gunter d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura (2) d. Dianne Fromholtz/Sue Stap 7-5 6-2

QF: Navratilova/Stove (1) d. J. Evert/Holladay 6-1 6-4
QF: Redondo/Stevens d. Goolagong/Michel (4) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5-3)
QF: Casals/Durr (3) d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-3 6-2
QF: Guerrant/Kiyomoura (2) d. Barker/Gunter 7-6(5-4) 1-6 6-2

SF: Redondo/Stevens d Navratilova/Stove (1) default
SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (2) d. Casals/Durr (3) 6-1 7-6(5-2)

FI: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [2] d Marita Redondo/Greer Stevens 6-3 4-6 6-4

Reid returns after having a nose operation.
-----

March 15-21 Futures of Ocala, Ocala, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue:

Prize money= $10,000 US


Preliminary Round

PR: Vicky Baldovinos d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-1
PR: Ceci Martinez d Vicki Kerr 2-6 6-3 6-3
PR: Linda Rupert Thomas d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-4
PR: Nancy Ornstein d Mary McLean 6-0 6-0
PR: Sally Greer d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-1
PR: Pat Bostrom d Carmen Perea 1-6 6-4 6-4
PR: Linda Mottram d Molly Hannas 6-2 6-2
PR: Barbara Brankovska d Judith Connor 6-3 6-0

Main Draw=32

1R: Lindsey Beaven d Glynis Coles [1] 6-4 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Rayni Fox 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Jennifer Balent 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Zenda Liess [7] d Sally Greer [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Nancy Ornstein [Q] d Ruta Gerulaitus [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d Linda Mottram [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Michele Tyler d Sue Mehmedbasich [3] 3-6 6-1 6-1

1R: Regina Marsikova [2] d Barbara Brankovska [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Florenta Mihai d Vicki Baldovinos [Q] 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Carmen Perea [LL] d Pat Medrado 6-4 7-6
1R: Linda Rupert Thomas [Q] d Mariana Simionescu [8] 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom [Q] d Beth Norton 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers s Laurie Tenney 5-7 7-5 6-0
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
1R: Janice Metcalf [4] d Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-2

2R: Nagelson d Beaven 7-6 6-4
2R: Dupont d Liess [7] 6-4 7-5
2R: Vermaak d Ornstein [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Anthony d Tyler 7-6 6-3

2R: Marsikova [2] d Mihai 6-0 6-3
2R: Thomas [Q] d Perea [LL] 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Struthers d Bostrom [Q] 6-3 2-6 7-6
2R: Turnbull d Metcalf [4] 7-5 6-4

QF: Dupont d Nagelsen 6-2 6-4
QF: Anthony d Vermaak 6-3 6-3
QF: Marsikova [2] d Thomas [Q] 7-6 7-5
QF: Turnbull d Struthers 6-1 6-0

SF: Dupont d. Anthony 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF: Marsikova [2] d. Turnbull 6-3 6-3

FI: Laura Dupont d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) [1] 6-4 6-4

DF: Rayni Fox/Betsy Nagelson d. Julie Anthony/Laura DuPont [1] 6-1 6-3

Draw note: Bostyrom/Metclaf #2 doubles seeds.

800 on hand for the fial according to the Ocala Star-Banner. Dupont wore down the tired Czech with long points and drop shots.

"I'd be content to be one of the top ten players in the world" Wendy Turnbull told the lcoal paper. She went on to explain why she's considered fast, sayinig she can run up to drop shots as well as move laterally. Wendy is coached by her Dad and has an older brother who is a pro. Wendy won't return to her hometown of Brisbane until October, an 18 hour flight from the States.

The Star-Banner reporter writes that Marsikova is "softspoken, unassuming, almost stoical. Regina is built like a Mack Truck. She can be deceptive. The 5 foot 8 and half inch blonde can move those feet and whack the ball with force."

The Czech Federation pays Regina $20 a day and pockets the rest of her prize money.

-----

March 15-21 Madrid La Moraleja Tournament, Madrid, Spain

QF: Chris O'Neil d Menendez 6-0 6-0
QF: Dianne Evers d Carmen Coronado 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Anthea Cooper d Bakewell 6-2 6-1
QF: Lesley Charles d Ana Maria Estalella 6-2 6-2

SF: O' Neil Chris d Evers 6-3 6-1
SF: Charles d Cooper 6-4 6-3

FI: Chris O'Neil d Lesley Charles 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Chris O'Neil/Dianne Evers d Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 22-28

March 22-28, Virginia Slims of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money= $75,000 US

Preliminary Match
PR: Peggy Michel d. Robin Tenney 6-4 6-7(4-5) 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Peggy Michel [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Elly Vessies 6-3 7-6(5-3)
1R: Marita Redondo (6) d. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid d. Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (5) d. Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d. Joanne Russell 6-3 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Isabel Fernandez 7-6(5-4) 7-5
1R: Francoise Durr d. Marcie Louie 7-6(5-1) 4-6 7-6(5-4)

1R: Virginia Wade (4) d. Tory Fretz 6-0 7-5
1R: Betty Stove d. Virginia Ruzici 7-5 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d. Regina Marsikova 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Terry Holladay (8) 6-1 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Olga Morozova (7) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d. Wendy Overton 6-1 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Chris Evert (1) 2-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Goolagong (2) d. Meyer 6-2 6-1
2R: Reid d. Redondo (6) 6-2 6-4
2R: Casals (5) d. Anthony 6-0 6-2
2R: Hunt d. Durr 6-3 6-4

2R: Wade (4) d. Stove 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Chmyreva d. Barker 7-5 6-3
2R: Jausovec d. Guerrant 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d. Stevens 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong (2) d. Reid 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals (5) d. Hunt 6-4 6-4
QF: Wade (4) d. Chmyreva 7-5 6-1
QF: Fromholtz d. Jausovec 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Goolagong (2) d. Casals (5) 6-2 6-1
SF: Wade (4) d. Fromholtz 6-4 6-1

FI: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Virginia Wade (4) 6-2 6-0

3rd Place: Fromholtz d. Casals 8-5

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura (1) d. Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 6-3 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Julie Anthony/Laura DuPont 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove (3) d. Dianne Fromholtz/Kerry Reid 6-3 7-5
1R: Regina Marsikova/Wendy Turnbull d. Marcie Louie/Robin Tenney 6-2 6-2

1R: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Natasha Chmyreva/Terry Holladay 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (4) d. Sue Barker/Joanne Russell 6-2 6-2
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Virginia Ruzici/Elly Vessies 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade (2)-bye

QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (1) d. Doerner/Hunt 6-2 7-5
QF: King/Stove (3) d. Marsikova/Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Casals/Durr (4) d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-0 6-1
QF: Morozova/Wade (2) d. Meyer/Overton 7-6(5-3) 6-0

SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (1) d. King/Stove (3) 6-3 6-4
SF: Durr/Casals [4] d Morozova/Wade [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [1] d. Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Fromholtz delivers the upset of the year in the 1R after trailing a set and 0-2. At the end of the year she is as high as #5 on the computer and only 1 of 3 women (Goolagong and Wade the other two) to beat Chris Evert all year.

#3 seed Martina Navratilova withdrew
-----

March 22-28 Futures of Pensacola, Pensacola FL, US (Clay)

Prize money=$US 10,000


Preliminary Round

PR: Ilana Kloss d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-2
PR: Betsy Butler d Vicki Baldovinos 6-4 7-6
PR: Sally Greer d Molly Hannas 2-6 6-1 6-3
PR: Liz Vlotman d Nerida Gregory 6-0 7-5
PR: Vicky Kerr d Raquel Giscafre 7-6 retired
PR: Sue Mappin d Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
PR: Roylee Bailey d Charlene Grafton 6-0 6-1
PR: Judith Connor d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-0

Main Draw=32

1R: Janice Metcalf d Naoko Sato 7-5 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Judith Connor [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Michele Tyler d Beth Norton 6-3 6-3
1R: Laurie Tenney d Jeanne Evert 2-6 7-6 4-2 retired
1R: Ceci Martinez d Roberta Stark 6-4 6-0
1R: Sally Greer [Q] d Carmen Perea 6-4 6-0
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Sue Stap default
1R: Bunny Bruning d Liz Vlotman [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R: Betsy Nagelson d Linky Boshoff 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Vicky Kerr [Q] d Pat Medrado 6-0 6-3
1R: Rayni Fox d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Pat Bostrom 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Sue Mappin [Q] d Betsy Butler [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Renata Tomanova d Roylee Bailey [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai d Gylnis Coles 6-0 6-2
1R: Linda Rupert-Thomas d Ilana Kloss [Q[ 6-3 6-1

2R: Metcalf d Vermmak 6-0 6-2
2R: Tyler d Tenney 6-4 6-4
2R: Greer [Q] d Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-
2R: Bruning d Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-2
2R: Nagelsen d Kerr [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Cuypers d Fox 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Mappin [Q] d Tomanova 3-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Rupert-Thomas d Mihai 6-4 6-3

QF: Metcalf d Tyler 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF: Greer [Q] d Bruning 6-2 6-3
QF: Nagelson d Cuypers 6-3 6-0
QF: Rupert-Thomas d Mappin [Q] 6-4 6-2

SF: Metcalf d. Greer [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-4
SF: Rupert-Thomas d. Nagelson 6-4 7-6

FI: Janice Metcalf d. Linda Rupert-Thomas 7-6 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Brigitte Cuypers/Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-2
-----

circa late March? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Robin Harris d. Gina Diaz Ponce ??

DF: Gina Diaz Ponce/Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of March 29-April 4

Virginia Slims of Philadelphia , Philadelphia, Penn, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money=$ 75,000 US

Prelimary Round

PR: Peggy Michel d. Laura DuPont 4-6 6-1 7-5
PR: Wendy Turnbull d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 4-6 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-1
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Ann Kiyomura 7-6(5-0) 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Laura DuPont [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (6) d. Mima Jausovec 6-2 4-6 7-6(5-1)
1R: Joanne Russell d. Torey Fretz 6-7(1-5) 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (3) d. Natasha Chmyreva 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Peggy Michel [Q] 6-4 6-3

1R: Sue Barker d. Linda Rupert Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo (4) d. Lesley Hunt 5-7 7-5 retired
1R: Francoise Durr d. Wendy Overton 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid (8) d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [Q] d. Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (5) d. Sally Greer 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Metcalf d. Elly Vessies 6-3 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3

2R: Evert (1) d. Guerrant 6-1 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d. Louie 6-0 7-6(5-1)
2R: Morozova (6) d. Russell 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade (3) d. Stove 7-6(5-2) 6-3

2R: Barker d. Redondo (4) 6-4 6-2
2R: Reid (8) d. Durr 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals (5) d. Turnbull [Q] 7-6(5-2) 6-4
2R: Goolagong (2) d. Metcalf 6-0 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Fromholtz 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Wade (3) d. Morozova (6) 7-5 6-2
QF: Barker d. Reid 6-7(2-5) 7-6(5-3) 7-5
QF: Goolagong (2) d. Casals (5) 6-1 6-1

SF: Evert (1) d. Wade (3) 6-7(0-5) 6-2 6-2
SF: Goolagong (2) d. Barker 6-1 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Chris Evert (1) 6-3 7-6(5-3)

3rd Place: Wade d. Barker 31-21 (31 point VASSS)

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade (2) d. Chris Evert/Marita Redondo 6-3 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Sally Greer/Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove (3) d. Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony/Natasha Chmyreva d. Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Marcie Louie/Regina Marsikova 6-0 4-6 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (4) d. Janice Metcalf/Betsy Naglesen 6-0 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont/Dianne Fromholtz d. Tory Fretz/Wendy Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiymorua (1) d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 6-4 6-4

QF: Morozova/Wade [2] d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 7-6(5-2)
QF: King/Stove [3] d Anthony/Chymreva 7-6(5-4) 6-4
QF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Doerner/Hunt 7-5 6-2
QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] d. DuPont/Fromholtz 6-3 6-2

SF: King/Stove [3] d Morozova/Wade [2] 6-7 (3-5) 7-6 (5-4) 6-4
SF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] 6-4 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [3] d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 7-6 (5-4) 6-4


#7 seed Gunter withdrew and was replace by Laura Dupont. Chris Evert quote after beating Wade in a tough semi; "There are some people I just don't want to lose to, Virginia".

-----

???? Menton Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Sabina Simmonds d Odide de Roubin 6-2 6-2
SF: Monique van Haver d Jenny Walker 6-2 6-0

FI: Monique van Haver (Bel) d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Note: As this tournament belongs to the Riviera circuit I assume the date is either before Nice or after Monte Carlo.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 5-11


April 4-11 Futures Championship, Hilton Head, S.c. , US (CL)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Draw=8

1R: Isabel Fernandez d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Linky Boshoff d Roberta Stark 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Wendy Turnbull 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-4

SF: Fernandez d. Boshoff 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: DuPont d. Anthony 6-4 6-3

FI: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Laura DuPont 6-4 6-4

Isabel wins $4,000.
-----

April 5-11 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Gail Sherriff Lovera d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-1
1R: Monique Van Haver d Manuela Zoni (Ity) 2-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Erin Dignam d Odiel de Roubin 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d ???? 7-5 6-3*
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Antonella Rosa 6-4 6-0
1R: Daniela Porzio Marzano d Jehanne Venturino 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosie Ryes Darmon d Jenny Walker (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R: Fiorella Boncelli d Cora Creydt 6-2 2-6 6-0

1R: Nina Bohm d Helga Masthoff 6-2 7-6
1R: Chris O'Neil d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R: Perrine Dupuy d Lea Pericoli default
1R: Brigitte Simon d Beatrix Klein 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Monique Salfati di Maso d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Szabo d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-0 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Frederique Thibault 6-3 6-2
1R: Florence Guedy d Carol Sheriff Zeeman 6-4 6-3

2R: Lovera d Van Haver 6-1 6-3
2R: Ebbinghaus d Dignam 6-3 6-3
2R: Fuchs d Marzano 6-2 6-3
2R: Bonicelli d Darmon 6-1 6-0
2R: O'Neil d Bohn 7-6 7-6
2R: Guedy d Dupuy 6-1 6-2
2R: Simon d Salfati 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Gurdal d Szabo 5-7 7-6 6-3

QF: Lovera d Ebbinghaus 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonicelli d Fuchs 6-3 6-2
QF: O' Neil d Guedy 6-4 6-3
QF: Gurdal d Simon 6-1 2-6 6-4

SF: Bonicelli d Lovera 7-6 6-2
SF: Gurdal d O'Neil 6-1 6-3

FI: Michele Gurdal d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 6-4

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Fiorella Bonicelli/Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-4


Ugarte has Ebbinghaus d Guedy in this match 7-5 6-3, but as Mick noted Guedy is in another part of the draw and winning matches. Resolve.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 12-18

April 13-18 Virginia Slims Championships at Los Angeles (Indoors on Sporteze)
----------------------------------------
Format: 16 women. The first round winners are put into 2 round robin groups with the group winners advancing to the final. Doubles held later in Tokyo.

First Round

Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova(Cz-exile) d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-2
Marita Redondo d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 7-6 6-3
Chris Evert d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals d. Terry Holladay 7-6 6-3
Sue Barker (GB) d. Natasha Chymreva (USSR) 6-0 6-3

Gold Group (Goolagong advances to final with 3-0 record)

Evonne Goolagong d. Marita Redondo 6-4 5-7 6-4
Martina Navratilova d. Francoise Durr 4-6 6-4 6-2

Evonne Goolagong d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-2
Martina Navratilova Navratilova d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3

Marita Redondo d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-3
Evonne Goolagong d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 7-5

Orange Group (Evert advances to final with 3-0 record)

Chris Evert d. Rosie Casals 7-5 6-4
Sue Barker d. Virginia Wade 7-5 7-6

Chris Evert d. Sue Barker 4-6 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals d. Virginia Wade 6-1 7-6

Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade 6-3 3-6 6-1
Rosie Casals d. Sue Barker 7-5 6-4

Final

Evonne Goolagong d. Chris Evert 6-3 5-7 6-3

Evonne wins the 3rd biggest event of 1976-part of the so-called "Triple Crown of women's tennis". Total Slims attendence for 10 events: 337,920.

-----

April 18 Los Angeles Special Event Los Angeles CA

Martina Navratilova d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3

-----

April 12-19* Monte Carlo Open Monte Carlo Monaco (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Helga Masthoff d Rosalba Vido 6-2 6-0
1R: Eva Szabo d Monique Van Haver 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Daniela Marzano d Michele Gurdal 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-2

1R: Brigitte Simon d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 7-6
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Lea Pericoli 6-1 7-5
1R: Cora Creydt d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-3
1R: Gail Lovera d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-2

QF: Masthoff d Szabo Eva 6-0 6-3
QF: Fuchs d Marzano 6-4 6-0
QF: Bonicelli d Simon 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Lovera d Creydt 7-6 5-1 retired

SF: Masthoff d Fuchs 7-5 6-3
SF: Bonicelli d Lovera 3-6 7-6 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff (Ger) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-4 6-2

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Rosie Darmon/Gail Lovera 6-3 7-5

End date possibly April 18.

-----

April 13-19 North of England Championshipa, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Michele Tyler d Ballheimer 6-1 6-2
QF: Deborah Jevans d Jo Durie 6-7 7-5 13-11
QF: C Bastin d Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-2
QF: Corinne Molesworth d Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-3

SF: Tyler d Jevans 6-1 6-2
SF: Molesworth d Bastin 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Michelle Tyler d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1

DF: Corinne Molesworth/Michele Tyler d. Birchall/Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-4

-----

April 19, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 7-5 6-3

-----

April 12-18, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Suthasini Sirikaya (Thai) 6-0 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 19-25

Ends April 26 Bridgestone Doubles, Tokyo Dr=8

1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove d ????
1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova d Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai 6-0 7-5
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura d Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: King/Stove d. Evert/Navratilova 7-5 6-4
SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura d. Morozova/Wade 6-3 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove d Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2

A very prestiguous event-the doubles finale for the Slims tour, Bridgestone is the officail sponsor for the doubles events on the Slims tour. 7,000 on hand as Stove wins a stove (Betty planned to take her winning share of $40,000 and build a custon-made kitchen) and more with partner Billie Jean.
-----

April 19-24 Robinson's Barley Water Tournament, Norwich UK (Clay)

QF: Michele Tyler d L Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Nerida Gregory d Belinda Thompson 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Yvonne Vermaak d Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5
QF: Sue Mappin d Clare Harrison 6-4 6-1

SF: Tyler d Gregory 6-3 6-0
SF: Vermaak d Mappin 6-4 7-5

FI: Michele Tyler d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Michele Tyler/Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 153 Posts
Top