Tennis Forum banner

121 - 140 of 200 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Belinda Thompson d. R. Allan 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs C. Storey/Belinda Thompson d. R. Allan/S. Smith 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: M. Cole/Belinda Thompson d. Fawcett/S. Smith 6-3, 9-8
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dianne Evers (AUS) d. Michelle Ballheimer (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: J. Ferrier/S. Nickless d. M. Beveridge/S. Davies 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Cooper/Mrs J. Rickson d. Beveridge/G. Holden 6-1, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
August 18-23, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: J. Simonova (CZE) d. Jo Durie 7-5, 7-6
--

DF: Annette Coe/R. Allan d. J. Congdon/J. Helliar 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: H. Thomson (AUS)/R. Allan d. R. Webb/M. O'Toole 6-3, 7-5
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Marina Krohsina d. Evgenia Biryukova (AZE) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Marina Kroshina/Olga Morozova d. Natasha Chymreva/Marina Chyuvirina 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Alexander I. Metreveli (GEO)/Olga Morozova d. Anatoly F. Volkov/Natasha Chymreva 7-5, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, San Diego, California, USA

FI: Won by Diane Morrison
--

DF: Won by Brenda Richards/Margo Tiff
--

XDF: Won by Dee Stewart/R. Harris
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
May 5-10, Pernod Lee-on-Solent Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Lesley Charles d. Jenny Dimond (AUS) 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. R. de Villiers (RSA)/Yvonne Vermaak (RSA) 6-2, 6-0
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
May 26-31, Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, England, (Grass)

XDF: François van der Merwe (RSA)/Rowena Whitehouse d. Anthony Fawcett (RHO)/Patti-Ann Reese (USA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
June 9-14, Greenshield Kent Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

XDF: Konstantin Pugaev (USSR)/Elena Granaturova (USSR) d. T. Little/Pam Whytcross (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
June 16-21, Midland Counties Championships, Priory Club, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Jones d. I. Korsten (NTH) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: C. Aitken/Mrs P. Reynolds d. Mrs M. Cheadle/S. Cogswell 3-6, 7-6, 6-4
-----
 
121 - 140 of 200 Posts
Top