Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 200 Posts

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #21 · (Edited)
Week of May 5-11

May 5-11 Federation Cup, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)
Venue: Aixoise Country Club

(Draw=31 teams)

First Round

Australia-bye

Belgium d Israel 2-1
Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d Michele Gurdal 3-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Van Haver d Janine Strauss 6-3 6-1
Gurdal/Van Haver d Peisachov/Strauss 6-2 6-1

Romania d Luxembourg 3-0
Mariana Simionescu d Flore Putz-Wagner 6-3 6-4
Florenta Mihai d Monique Hendel 6-1 6-0
Virginia Ruzici/Simionescu d Putz-Wagner/Simone Wolter 6-1 8-6

Italy d Brazil 3-0
Rosalba Vido d Pat Medrado 6-8 6-2 6-1
Daniela Marzano d Cristina Britto 6-0 6-1
Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d Wanda Ferraz/Marillia Matte 6-4 6-2

US d Switzerland 3-0
Julie Heldman d Evagerth Emmenegger 6-2 6-0
Kathy Kuykendall d Marianne Kindler 6-0 6-0
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Susi Eichenberger/Emmenegger 6-3 6-1

Sweden d New Zealand 3-0
Helena Anliot d Judith Connor 6-4 6-0
Ingrid Bentzer d Pauline Elliott 6-2 6-1
Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt d Connor/Chris Newton 6-1 6-3

South Africa d Norway 2-0
Ilana Kloss d Ellen Grinvold 4-6 6-2 6-4
Linky Boshoff d Bente Kjolstad 6-0 6-0
Doubles not played

Japan d Canda 2-1
Kazuko Sawamatsu d Susan Stone 6-3 6-3
Jane O'Hara (Can) d Toshiko Sade 6-0 9-7
Kayoko Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d Andree Martin/O'Hara 6-2 6-0

France d Bulgaria 3-0
Gail Chanfreau d Liubka Radkova 6-0 6-3
Nathalie Fuchs d Christina Sotirova 6-0 6-0
Rosie Darmon/Florence Guedy d Diana Moskova/Radkoba 6-4 6-3

Hungary d Indonesia 2-0
Eva Szabo d Lany Kaligis 4-6 6-2 6-1
Beatrix Klein d Lita Sugiarto 2-6 6-3 11-9
Doubles not played

Spain d Rhodesia default

Great Britian d Austria 3-0
Virginia Wade d Veronica Buche 6-1 6-2
Sue Barker d Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-2
Barker/Glynis Coles d Buche/Bernegger 6-3 6-2

Argentina d Yugoslavia 2-0
Raquel Giscafre d Mima Jausovec 6-4 3-6 6-2
Beatriz Araujo d Dora Alavantic 6-0 6-0
Doubles not played

Germany d Denmark 2-0
Helga Masthoff d Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-3 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus d Helle Sparre 7-5 6-1
Doubles not played

Netherlands d Uruguay 2-1
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Marijke Schaar 6-4 6-2
Elly Appel d Carla Guarino 6-1 6-0
Appel/Tine Zwaan d Bonicelli/Guarino 6-1 7-5

Czechoslovakia d Ireland 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Helen Lennon 6-1 6-0
Renata Tomanova d Geraldine Barniville 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Tomanova d Barniville/Lennon 6-3 6-0

*****
Second Round:

Australia d Belgium 2-0
Evonne Goolagong d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-2
Helen Gourlay d Monique Van Haver 6-1 6-0
Doubles unplayed

Italy d Romania 2-0
Rosalba Vido d Mariana Simionescu 6-2 4-6 6-4
Daniela Marzano d Florenta Mihai 6-2 6-1
Doubles unplayed

US d Sweden 2-1
Helena Anliot (Swd) d Julie Heldman 6-4 6-3
Kathy Kuykendall d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 1-6 6-3
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt 2-6 7-5 8-6

South Africa d Japan 2-1
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d Toshiko Sade 6-3 6-2
Brigitte Cuypers/Kloss d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2

France d Hungary 2-1
Eva Szabo (Hun) d Gail Chanfreau 0-6 6-2 8-6
Nathalie Fuchs d Beatrix Klein 2-6 6-3 6-2
Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d Klein/Szabo 7-5 6-2

Great Britian d Spain 2-0
Virginia Wade d Carmen Perea 6-1 6-3
Glynis Coles d Victoria Baldovinos 6-2 6-3
Doubles unplayed

Germany d Argentina 2-1
Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Helga Masthoff 2-6 6-4 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus d Beatriz Araujo 6-2 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Araujo/Giscafre 6-2 1-6 7-5

Czechoslovakia d Netherlands 2-0
Martina Navratilova d Marijke Schaar 6-2 1-0 retired
Renata Tomanova d Elly Appel 6-2 6-3
Doubles unplayed

*****
Quarters:

Australia d Italy 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Rosalba Vido 6-3 6-2
Helen Gourlay d Daniela Marzano 6-4 6-3
Dianne Fromholtz/Gourlay d Lucia Bassi/Marzano 6-1 7-9 7-5

US d South Africa 2-1
Julie Heldman d Ilana Kloss 7-5 6-1
Linky Boshoff (SA) d Kathy Kuykendall 0-6 7-5 6-4
Heldman/Janet Newberry d Brigitte Cuypers/Kloss 6-1 6-4

France d Great Britian 2-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
Nathalie Fuchs d Sue Barker 6-1 1-6 6-4
Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d Glynis Coles/Wade 3-6 6-1 6-2

Czechoslovakia d Germany 2-1
Martina Navratilova d Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Renata Tomanova 6-2 2-6 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 8-6 6-1

*****
Semis:

Australia d US 2-1
Evonne Goolagong d Julie Heldman 6-3 6-3
Kathy Kuykendall (US) d Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Goolagong/Gourlay d Heldman/Janet Newberry 11-9 6-1

Czechoslovakia d France 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-2
Renata Tomanova d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 3-6 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon 6-4 6-3

*****
Final: Czechoslovakia d Australia 3-0
Martina Navratilova d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-2
Renata Tomanova d Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova d Dianne Fromholtz/Gourlay 6-3 6-1

Source note: Most scores from World Tennis magazine. Some scores and names are directly from the Fed Cup site

-----

May 5-10 Paddington Pernod Hard Court Tournament Paddington, England, GB (Clay)

1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Paish d. L Kral 6-2 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Mrs H Baratt 6-1 6-2
1R: S Quinnell d. Julie Gregory 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Walker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Christine Janes 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Liebenberg d. Lois Raymond 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. J Rowe 6-0 6-3
1R: Robin Tenney d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. C Douglas 6-2 6-4
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Mrs D Grundy 6-2 6-3
1R: A Du Toit d. C Senn 6-2 6-1
1R: S Preece d. Barbara Wancke 6-3 6-2
1R: Chris Cerato d. Gwem Stirton 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Geeves d, Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. Michele Tyler 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Blachford d. Paish 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Judy Congdon 6-0 5-7 6-4
2R: Chris O’Neil d. Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Helen Liebenberg 6-1 7-6
2R: Robin Tenney d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-2
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. D V Murray 6-3 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Julie Hanrahan 6-1 7-5
2R: Hogan d. Simmonds 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Du Toit d. Preece 6-3 6-1
2R: Cerato d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: M K Robinson d. Mrs J Nicoll 7-5 6-2
2R: Jenny Walker d. Marion Lloyd-Wronsley 6-2 6-2
2R: Jackie Fayter d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-1

3R: Mottram d. Sally Geeves 6-1 6-0
3R: Doerner d. Mrs J McHugo 6-2 6-1

2R: Jackie Fayter d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-1
2R: Cerato (Aus) d M Robinson (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d McGuire 6-2 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d A Dutoit 6-4 6-3

2R: Chris O'Neil d Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 6-4 6-4
2R: Robin Tenney d Patti Ann Reese 6-1 6-3
2R: Lindsay Blachford d Kim Ruddell 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Linda Mottram d G Geeves 6-1 6-0

QF: Fayter d Cerato 6-2 6-2
QF: Doerner d Hogan 6-0 7-5
QF: O'Neil d R Tenney 6-4 6-4
QF: Mottram d Blachford 7-6 6-2

SF: Fayter d Doerner 7-6-7-6
SF: Mottram d O'Neil Chris 7-5 6-3

FI: Linda Mottram d Jackie Fayter 6-3 7-5

DF: Elizabeth Vlotman (SA)/Rowena Whitehouse (SA) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Chris O'Neil (Aus) 7-6 1-6 6-2

-----

May 5-10, Pernod Lee-on-Solent Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England (Clay)

FI: Lesley Charles d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-0 4-6 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. R. de Villiers (SA)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-2 6-0
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #22 · (Edited)
Week of May 12-18

May 12-17 Rothmans British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Janet Newberry d Greer Stevens 6-4 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-2
1R: Lany Kaligis d Pauline Peisachov 6-8 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles d H Liebenberg 6-1 7-5
1R: Jenny Dimond d Gail Chanfreau 4-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Michele Tyler d Kathy Walker 8-6 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles d Lindsay Beaven 3-6 6-1 8-6
1R: Wendy Paish d Linky Boshoff 1-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Sue Mappin d Patti Hogan 8-6 8-6
1R: Jenny Walker d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d Roberta Stark 6-4 7-5
1R: Belinda Thompson d Jane O'Hara (Can) 6-2 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Winnie Shaw Woodbridge 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Dianne Evers 6-0 6-4
1R: Linda Mottram d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-3
1R: Michele Gurdal d Penny Moor 6-4 6-2

2R: Holladay d Judith Connor 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Trutor Vlotman d Jenny Dimond 6-2 7-5
2R: Tyler d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 7-5
2R: Glynis Coles d Lita Liem Sugiarto 9-8 6-2
2R: Whitehouse d Lois Raymond (Aus) 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Barker d Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Chistine Truman Janes 6-3 6-3
2R: Mappin d Jackie Fayter 6-0 retired

2R: Newberry d Florence Guedy 6-3 9-8
2R: Vermaak d Laurie Tenney 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Charles d Christine O'Neil 6-3 6-3
2R: Kaligis d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 6-2
2R: Dianne Fromholtz d Belinda Thompson 6-0 6-2
2R: Annette Coe d Linda Mottram 6-4 6-4
2R: Gurdal d Patti Ann Reese 6-1 6-2
2R: Sawamatsu d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3

3R: Holladay d Vlotman 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Tyler d Coles 9-8 4-6 6-4
3R: Whitehouse d Barker 6-2 6-3
3R: Paish d Mappin 6-4 6-2
3R: Newberry d Vermaak 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R: Charles d Kaligis 7-5 6-1
3R: Fromholtz d Coe 6-4 7-5
3R: Sawamatsu d Gurdal 6-3 6-1

QF: Holladay d Tyler 8-6 6-2
QF: Paish d Whitehouse 6-3 6-1
QF: Newberry d Charles 6-2 6-2
QF: Fromholtz d Sawamatsu 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF: Holladay d Paish 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Newberry d Fromholtz 6-4 6-0

FI: Janet Newberry d Terry Holladay 7-9 7-5 6-3

DF: Charles/Mappin d Boshoff/Stevens 6-3-6-3

Top prize was $4,800. (Compared to $7,200 for the men). Overall prize monet for men and women was slightly over $80,000.

The hard fought final lasted 2 hrs 16 minutes. Newberry, whose nickname on tour is "Strawberry", lives less than a mile away from Hollday, another native Californian.
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #23 · (Edited)
Week of May 19-25

May 19-25 German Open Championships Hamburg (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Linda Rupert (US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova (Hun) d. Florenta Mihai 6-0 6-4
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo) d. Elivra Weisenberger (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Erika Schaar 6-1 6-4
1R: Miroslava Kozeluhová (Cz) d. Beatrix Klein (Hun) 6-3 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus [6] d. Hana Hublerova (Cz) default

2R: Helga Masthoff [1] d. Helle Sparre (Den) 6-1 6-3
2R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-0 7-5
2R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [8] d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 6-3 6-3
2R: Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Ellen Grindvold (Nor) 6-3 6-1
2R: Linky Boshoff (SA) [4] d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-3 6-1
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-2 7-6
2R: Teeguarden d. Marsíkova 6-4 6-7 8-6
2R: Riedel d. Pinterova 6-4 7-5

2R: Kaligis d. Simionescu 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus [6] d. Kozeluhova 6-3 6-2
2R: Cora Creydt d. Erzsébet Szell (Hun) 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Mima Jaušovec (Yug) [3] d. Michiko Saji (Jap) 6-1 6-3
2R: Janet Newberry (US) d. Paulina Peisachov (Isr) ????
2R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg) [7] d. Fiorella Bonicell (Uru) 5-7 6-2 1-0 retired
2R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [5] d. Satoyo Funaki (Jap) 6-0 6-1

3R: Masthoff [1] d. Ruzici 6-1 6-1
3R: Tomanova [8] d. Sugiarto 6-3 7-5
3R: Riedel d. Teeguarden 6-3 7-6
3R: Boshoff [4] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-1

3R: Sawamatsu [5] d. Fromholtz 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Newberry d. Giscafre [7] 6-2 7-5
3R: Kaligis d. Ebbinghaus [6] 7-5 6-0
3R: Jaušovec [3] d. Creydt 6-4 6-2

QF: Tomanova [8] d. Masthoff [1] 6-4 6-3
QF: Riedel d. Boshoff [4] 6-2 5-7 8-6
QF: Sawamatsu [5] d. Newberry 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Jausovec [3] d. Kaligis 7-6-6-0

SF: Tomanova [8] d. Riedel 6-0 6-2
SF: Sawamatsu [5] d. Jausovec [3] 6-3-6-4

FI: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [8] d Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [5] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 10-8

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Eva Szabo (Hun)/Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Satoyo Funaki (Jap)/Michiko Saji (Jap) 6-0 6-0
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Cora Creydt/Helle Sparre (Den) 7-5 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner/Iris Riedel d. Laurie Tenney (US)/Robin Tenney (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Paulina Peisachov (Isr)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Erika Schaar/Dagmar Stoltenberg 6-2 6-0

2R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Sally Greer (US)/Linda Rupert (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Mima Jaušovec (Yug) d. Ellen Grindvold (Nor)/Edith Winkens 6-1 6-4
2R: Szabo/Szell d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2
2R: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Regina Marsíkova (Cz) 6-2 6-3

2R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d. Florenţa Mihai (Rom)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova (Cz)/Marie Pinterova (Hun) 7-5 6-7 6-2
2R: Janet Newberry (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Beatrix Klein (Hun)/Sumano 6-0 6-1
2R: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 6-1

QF: Fromholtz/Tomanova d. Giscafré/Jausovec 6-1 6-1
QF: Boshoff/Teeguarden d. Szabo/Szell default
QF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. Ruzici/Simionescu 7-5 6-2
QF: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d. Newberry/Walsh 4-6 6-0 6-4

SF: Fromholtz/Tomanova d Boshoff/Teeguarden 7-6 6-3
SF: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 7-6 6-4

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Pauline Peisachov (Isr)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2

From John Dolan (per his book)
The longest final in the Open Era (3 hours, 50 minutes). All of the German press in Hamburg, World Tennis (US), Tennis World (UK) and World of Tennis annual reported the score as 7-6 5-7 10-8, when I had only the actual draw sheet saying 6-4 6-7(5-7) 10-8, the DTB annual and Matchball Italy magazine saying something similar. It turned out to be latter after several phone calls to Germany and speaking with Miss Tomanova herself. Apparently the media on-site got bored with the match and its endless rallies on Centre Court so they went over to Court No. 1 to watch the men's doubles final and reported the score incorrectly from the press officer -- after the two ladies had shook hands!

The mixed doubles event was discontinued at this year's event . It had first been held in 1906. 1974 was the last year.

Note: Kazuko Sawamatsu [5] took the place of Martina Navratilova [2] in the women’s singles draw; the latter had defaulted here but would play the Italian Open the next week.

-----

May 19-24 Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships Guildford, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Judith Connor d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-9 8-6 6-2
1R: Bunny Bruning d. J D Griffiths 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Sally Geeves 6-3 6-2
1R: Julia Lloyd d. Stephanie Meachen 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Annette Coe d. Roberta Stark 7-5 7-5
1R: Jenny Walker d. S Quinnell 6-4 6-1

2R: Lesley Charles d. M Robinson 6-4 6-3
2R: Kaye Hallam d. Julie Gregory 6-3 6-1
2R: Pauline Elliott d. M de Villiers 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. Julie Hanrahan 8-6 6-4
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Jan Wilton 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Eastman d. C Senn 6-0 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d. Sue Imhof 6-3 6-3
2R: Norma Eastburn d. Mrs C McHugo 6-0 6-2
2R: Connor d. Bruning 7-5 6-3
2R: Diane Eastburn d. C Charlton 8-6 6-1
2R: Sue Mappin d. Clare Douglas 6-0 6-0
2R: Nerida Gregory d. E Dignam 6-2 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d. Kym Ruddell 6-1 7-5
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Diane Evers 6-2 4-6 9-7
2R: Kathy Walker d. C Newton 6-4 6-1
2R: Lois Raymond d. Adrienne Straub 6-3 6-2
2R: Veronica Burton d. Mrs J Rayner 6-0 6-0
2R: Sabina Simmonds d. L Kral 6-3 6-0
2R: Chris O’Neill d. Sally Moore 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Penny Moor d. R Lewis 6-0 7-5
2R: Belinda Thompson d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-1
2R: Julie Willson d. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-4
2R: Gwen Stirton d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-1
2R: Greer Stevens d. Lloyd 6-2 6-1
2R: Coe d. Pam Hobbs 7-5 6-3
2R: Jenny Walker d. Linda Geeves 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Deborah Fiuza 6-0 6-2


2R: Lesley Charles d Kay Hallam 6-4 6-2
2R: Pauline Elliott d Patti Ann Reese 6-4 6-2
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Sue Eastman 6-2 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d Norma Eastburn 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Mappin d Nerida Gregory 8-6 9-8
2R: Judith Connor d D Eastburn 6-2 6-7 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-3
2R: Kathy Walker d Lois Raymond 6-3 6-2

2R: Cynthia Doerner d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-2
2R: Greer Stevens d Annette Coe 7-5 6-4
2R: Jan Wilson d G Stirton 6-3 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Trutor Vlotman d Belinda Thompson 6-2 7-5
2R: Christine O'Neil d Penny Moor 8-6 6-3
2R: H Liebenburg d Fisher 6-3 6-2
2R: Linda Lewis d Sabina Simmonds 5-7 6-4 8-6
2R: Patti Hogan d Veronica Burton 6-1 0-6 7-5

3R: Charles d Elliott 6-0 7-5
3R: Beaven d Whitehouse 5-7 6-4 7-5
3R: Connor d Mappin 6-2 6-1
3R: Holladay d K Walker 6-1 9-8
3R: Doerner d Stevens 6-3 8-6
3R: Vlotman d Wilson 6-2 6-4
3R: O'Neil d Liebenberg 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Hogan d Lewis 9-7 6-2

QF: Charles d Beaven 6-2 6-1
QF: Connor d Holladay 6-1 7-5
QF: Doerner d Vlotman 6-0 4-6 6-4
QF: Hogan d O'Neil 8-6 6-1

SF: Charles d Connor 6-2 6-1
SF: Doerner d Hogan 6-4 8-6

FI: Lesley Charles d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-4

DF: Hogan/Stevens d Charles/Mappin 6-0 6-3
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #24 · (Edited)
Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-June 3 Italian Open Championships,Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Chris Evert (US) [1]-bye
1R: Rosalba Vido d. Sue Mappin (GB) 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Sue Barker (GB)-bye
1R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-4 6-2
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Julie Anthony (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Donna Ganz (US) d. Janet Haas (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert (US) [8]-bye

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)-bye
1R: Beatriz Araujo (Arg) d. Maria Nasuelli 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry (US)-bye
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Elvira Weisenburger (Arg)-bye
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Vicky Baldovinos (Sp) 6-1-4-0 retired
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Mastoff (Ger) [3] -bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)-bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Lea Pericoli 7-6 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson (US)-bye
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)-bye
1R: Rosie Darmon (Fra) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Monique Di Maso d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teegurden (US) [?]-bye

1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)-bye
1R: Laurie Fleming (US) d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-2
1R: Laurie Tenney (US) d. Florence Guedy (Fra) 7-5 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [?]-bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)-bye
1R: Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Pauline Peisachov (Isr) 6-3 6-0
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [2]-bye

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Vido 6-0 6-2
2R: Barker d. Coles 6-3 6-2
2R: Bonicelli d. Giscafre 6-4 6-2
2R: J. Evert [8] d. Ganz 6-4 6-2
2R: Jausovec d. Araujo 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Newberry d. Neummanova 6-4 6-3
2R: Anliot d. Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Masthoff [3] d. Tomanova 6-4 7-5

2R: Fromholtz d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
2R: Nagelson d. Marzano 6-4 4-6 1-0 retired
2R: Ebbinghaus d. Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Teguarden d. Di Maso 6-2 6-0
2R: Boshoff d. Fleming 6-2 6-4
2R: Sawamatsu d. L Tenney 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentzer d. Fuchs 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Szabo 2-6 6-3 6-0

3R: C Evert [1] d Barker 6-1 6-3
3R: Bonicelli d J Evert [8] 6-2 6-4
3R: Jausovec d Newberry 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Masthoff [3] d Anliot 7-5 6-3
3R: Fromholtz d Nagleson 6-0 6-2
3R: Ebbinghaus d Teeguarden 7-5 6-2
3R: Boshoff d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
3R: Navratilova [2] d Bentzer 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert [1] d Bonicelli 6-1 6-3
QF: Jausovec d Masthoff [3] 6-1 6-0
QF: Fromholtz d Ebbinghaus default (pulled leg muscle)
QF: Navratilova [2] d Boshoff 6-0 6-4

SF: Evert [1] d Jausovec 6-2 6-0
SF: Navratilova [2] d Fromholtz 7-6 6-3

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Martina Navratilova [2] 6-1 6-0

Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Chris Evert (US)/Martina Navratilova (Cz)-bye
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Robin Tenney (US) d. Satoyo Funaki (Jap)/Michiko Saji (Jap) 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe)/Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) d. Paulina Peisachov (Isr)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap)/Toshiko Sade (Jap)-bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Raquel Giscafré (Arg) d. Delina Boshoff (SA)/Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Sally Greer (US)/Linda Rupert (US) 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Rosalba Vido/Elvira Weisenberger (Chile) d. Donna Ganz (US)/Michèle Gurdal (Bel) 7-6 7-6
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye

1R: Sue Barker (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) d. Silvana Belardinelli/Marina Berta 6-2 6-1
1R: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Jeanne Evert (US)/Janet Haas (US) 6-2 6-0
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Ines Roget (Arg) 7-6 6-1
1R: Julie Anthony (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Laurie Fleming (US)/Laura Tenney (US) 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles (GB)/Sue Mappin (GB) d. Vicky Baldovinos (Sp)/Rosie Darmon (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Maria Nasuelli d. Annalisa Pesce/Sabina Simmonds 6-3 7-6
1R: ????-bye
1R: Janet Newberry (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Florenţa Mihai (Rom)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-3

2R: Evert/Navratilova d. Jausovec/Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Anliot/Bentzer d. Fukuoka/Sade 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Fromholtz/Giscafré d. Ruzici/Siminoescu 6-2 7-5
2R: Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Vido/Weisenberger 6-1 6-4

2R: Barker/Coles d. Bassi/Pericoli 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Anthony/Nageslen d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-1 6-3
2R: Charles/Mappin d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 6-1 6-1
2R: Newberry/Walsh d. [????]
--

QF: Evert/Navratilova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-0 7-5
QF: Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Fromholtz/Giscafré 6-2 7-6
QF: Barker/Coles d. Anthony/Nageslen 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Newberry/Walsh d. Charles/Mappin 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF: Evert/Navratilova d Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-0 6-1
SF: Barker/Coles d Newberry/Walsh 6-1 6-3

FI: Evert/Navratilova d Barker/Coles 6-1 6-2

Draw notes: Sawamatsu and Teeguarden were both seeds upset early.

Evert collects $5,000 for an easy win, concnetrating on Navratiova's backhand. The final only takes 44 minutes. Chrissie dropped 13 games in 5 matches.

The event delayed in the later stages by rain.

-----

May 26-31 Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Judith Connor d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Sally Geeves 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Dimond d. H Clark 6-3 6-3
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. E Dignam 6-2 6-1
1R: Cathy Drury d. Mrs L Jooste 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Michele Tyler d. C Douglas 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Eastman d. M Ballheimer 6-1 6-2
1R: Sally Moore d. Linda Geeves 6-1 6-2
1R: Jenny Walker d. J Rowe 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. D Parker 6-2 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. R Spillane 6-0 6-2
1R: Lois Raymond d. Diane Eastburn 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Willson d. Miss J O’Neill 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Dalton d. E Murata 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. R Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Chris Cerato d. F Fraser-Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Evers d. C King-Hele 6-0 6-1
1R: M De Villiers d. Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Gregory d. Pam Whytcross 5-7 6-2 1-1 retired
1R: E Scheffer d. S Turberville 6-2 8-6
1R: Jo Durie d. D Alavaniic 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. J Griffiths 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. R Jaffrey 6-0 6-0
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Jan Wilton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Stirton d. D Norman 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Bachich d. C Senn 6-2 6-2
1R: Claire Harrison d. Adrienne Straub 6-2 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. T Fronin 6-0 6-0
1R: Kerry Walker d. Mrs C McHugo 6-2 6-0
1R: J G Potterton d. Norma Eastburn 7-5 6-4

2R: Greer Stevens d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-0
2R: Pam Hobbs d. Barbara Wancke 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. S Johns 6-1 6-0
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Diane Riste 6-1 6-4
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. J Charlton 6-2 6-1
2R: Linda Lewis d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d. Deborah Fiuza 6-2 6-1
2R: Connor d. Vermaak 6-3 6-4
2R: Dimond d. J Mcrurie 6-3 6-3
2R: Wooldridge d. Drury 6-1 6-1
2R: Tyler d. Eastman 6-0 6-2
2R: Moore d. Jenny Walker 7-5 6-1
2R: Moor d. Blachford 8-6 6-3
2R: Raymond d. Willson 6-4 6-4
2R: Dalton d. Molesworth 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Cerato d. Evers 6-3 9-7
2R: De Villiers d. Potterton 7-5 6-3
2R: Julie Gregory d. Scheeffer 6-2 2-0 retired
2R: Whitehouse d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Doerner d Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-1
2R: Stirton d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 8-10 6-2
2R: Burton d. Kathy Walker 8-9 8-6 6-1
2R: Chris O’Neil d. A Mayers 6-0 6-0
2R: C Fisher d. L Kral 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Julia Lloyd 6-1 7-5
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 6-1
2R: Bunny Bruning d. D Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
2R: Judy Congdon d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-3
2R: M Robinson d. Mrs D Grundy 6-2 6-0
2R: Patti Hogan d. M J Smith 6-1 6-0

3R: M De Villiers d. Julie Gregory 6-1 9-7

2R: Linda Lewis d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-4
2R: Kim Ruddell d Patti Ann Reese 9-8 6-0
2R: Lindsay Beaven d H Liebenberg 6-4 7-5
2R: Greer Stevens d Pam Hobbs 6-1 6-0
2R: Michele Tyler d Sally Moore 9-7 6-4
2R: Penny Moor d Lois Raymond 6-4 6-2
2R: Judith Connor d Jenny Dimond 4-6 9-8 7-5
2R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Clare Harrison 8-6 6-3

2R: G Stirton (Aus) d Veronica Burton 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d Cynthia Doerner 8-9 6-1 6-3
2R: M De Villiers d Nerida Gregory 6-1 9-7
2R: Judy Tegart Dalton d C Cerato (Aus) 6-1 6-3
2R: Bunny Bruning d Judy Congdon 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d M Robinson (Aus) 6-4 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d Judy Hanrahan 6-1 6-3
2R: Chistine O'Neil d Fisher (GB) 6-0 6-2

3R: Ruddell d Lewis 6-2 6-3
3R: Stevens d Beaven 6-4-6-1
3R: Tyler d Moor 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Connor d Wooldridge 6-4 3-6 6-1
3R: Whitehouse d Stirton 6-1 6-4
3R: Dalton d De Villiers 9-8-7-5
3R: Hogan d Bruning 7-5 6-4
3R: O'Neil d Vlotman 6-4 8-6

QF: Stevens d Ruddell 6-2-6-3
QF: Connor d Tyler 1-6-6-4-6-1
QF: Dalton d Whitehouse 6-4-7-5
QF: Hogan d O'Neil 6-3 6-4

SF: Stevens d Connor 6-0 6-2
SF: Hogan d Dalton 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Greer Stevens d Patti Hogan 6-1 6-4

DF: Patti Hogan/Greer Stevens d Lindsay Blachford/Judy Dalton 8-9-6-1-9-7

MX: Rowena Whitehouse (SA)/Francois Van Der Merwe (SA) d. Patti-Ann Reese (US)/ Anthony Fawcett (Rhod) 6-1 3-6 6-4

-----

May 26-31 Red Hackle West Of Scotland Championships Newlands

2R: Annette Coe d Lockhart 6-1 6-0
2R: Paul d Nicol (Aus) 6-4 6-3
2R: Marjorie Love d C Bastin 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Pauline Elliott d S Meachen 6-1 6-2
2R: Judy Erskine d V Braun 6-0 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay Hune d S Quinnell (Aus) 6-1 6-2
2R: Sheila Moodie d Chris Newton 6-3 6-3
2R: Belinda Thompson d E Robb 7-5 6-2

QF: Coe d Paul 6-1 6-1
QF: Elliott d Love 6-2 13-11
QF: Hune d Erskine 6-1 6-0
QF: Thompson d Moodie 6-0 6-4

SF: Coe d Elliott 6-4 6-3
SF: Hume d Thompson 6-3 6-1

FI: Joyce Hume d Annette Coe 6-0 6-4

DF: Hume/Matheson d Coe/Thompson 2-6-10-8-6-0
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #25 · (Edited)
French Open

June 4-15


Qualifying (Draw=64 vying for 8 spots in the main draw)

Q1: Robin Tenney d Maylis Burel default
Q1: Jenny Dimond d Ines Roget 6-3 6-4
Q1: Daniele Bouteleux d Cristina Ribeiro-Britto 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Florenta Mihai d Kayoko Fukuoka 6-0 6-4
Q1: Sally Moore d Christine Gimmig default
Q1: Linda Rupert d Veronika Buche 6-2 6-3
Q1: Martine Bureau d Toshiko Sade 6-2 6-3
Q1: Mimi Wikstedt d Roberta Stark 7-5 6-4

Q1: Wendyy Paish d Anne-Marie Cassaigne default
Q1: Yolada Sumarno d Diane Eastburn 6-3 7-6
Q1: Anne-Marie Rouchon d Antonella Canapi 6-2 6-2
Q1: Susana Villaverde d Maricaye Christenson 4-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Iris Riedel d Patricia Rime 6-4 6-4
Q1: Martine Cazaux d Daphne Pattison 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Judith Connor d Marilla Matte 6-2 6-2
Q1: Cynthia Doerner d Naoko Sato 6-2 6-1

Q1: Frederique Thibault d Catherine de Lorme 6-4 6-1
Q1: Michiko Saji d Sonja Pachta 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger d Michele Mizen default
Q1: Elisabeth du Fresne-Girard d Pam Whytcross 7-5 6-4
Q1: Christina Sandberg d N. Marman 6-2 6-1
Q1: Huguette Barat d Soraya Guellas 6-0 6-1
Q1: Perrine Du Puy d Jan Wilton 7-5 6-2
Q1: Sally Greer d Ssylvie Pruvot 6-2 6-3

Q1: Christine Matison d Pat Medrado 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q1: Antonella Rosa d Ruta Gerulatis 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Janet Haas d Saadia Mezdel 6-0 6-0
Q1: Monique van Haver d E. Kogl 6-0 6-1
Q1: Satoyo Funaki d F. Dawson 6-1 6-1
Q1: Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez d Kaye Hallam 6-1 6-1
Q1: Daniela Porzio d Marie-Christine Brochard default
Q1: Dominique Beillan d Wanda Ferraz de Oliveira 6-1 6-1

Q2: Tenney d Dimond 6-1 6-1
Q2: Mihai d Bouteleux 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Rupert d Moore 6-2 6-1
Q2: Wikstedt d Bureau 7-6 6-2
Q2: Paish d Sumarno 6-1 6-1
Q2: Villaverde d Rouchon 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Riedel d Cazaux 6-3 6-3
Q2: Connor d Doerner 6-1 6-4

Q2: Thibault d Saji 6-3 6-3
Q2: Weisenberger d du Fresne-Girard 6-4 6-4
Q2: Sandberg d Barat default
Q2: Greer d du Puy 6-3 6-2
Q2: Rosa d Matison 7-6 6-2
Q2: van Haver d Haas 7-6 6-4
Q2: Boulle-Rodriguez d Funaki 6-4 6-4
Q2: Porzio d Beillan 7-6 6-1

Q3: Mihai d Tenney 6-3 7-6
Q3: Rupert d Wikstedt 6-2 5-7 6-2
Q3: Paish d Villaverde 7-6 6-4
Q3: Riedel d Connor 6-4 7-5
Q3: Weisenberger d Thiabult 7-5 6-2
Q3: Sandberg d Greer 7-6 6-2
Q3: Rosa d van Haver 4-6 6-2 8-6
Q3: Porzio d Boulle-Rodeiguez 6-3 4-6 6-1


Singles (Main Draw=64)
---------------------------------------
Source:World Tennis
--------------------------------------
1st Round
Martina Navartilova(CZ)[2] d. Beatriz Araujo(Arg) 6-4 6-4
Natalie Fuchs d. Marikje Schaar(Neth) 6-4 6-2
Lita Sugiarto(Indon) d. Michelle Gurdal(Bel) 4-6 7-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden(US) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-2 7-6

Helga Mastoff(Ger)[5] d. Sharon Walsh(US) 6-1 6-1
Diane Fromholtz(Aus) d. Lany Kaligis(Indon) 5-7 6-1 6-0
Rosie Darmon d. Lea Pericoli(Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Donna Ganz(US) d. Mariana Simionescu(Rum) 6-4 6-3

Odile de Roubin d. Julie Heldman(US)[3] 7-5 4-6 6-0
Michele Rodriguez(Chi)[LL] d. Sue Mappin(GB) 6-2 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen(US) d. Linda Rupert(US) 6-2 6-7 6-1
Eva Szabo(Hun) d. Antonella Rosa(Ita) 6-3 6-4

Janet Newberry(US) d. Brigitte Simon 6-0 6-4
Margareta Forsgardh(Swd) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo(Chi) 6-1 6-3
Elly Appel(Neth) d. Paulina Peisachov(Israel) 6-4 6-1
Julie Anthony(US) d. Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) 6-7 7-5 6-0

Marie Kroshina(USSR) d. Jeanne Evert(US) 6-4 6-3
Laurie Rowley(US) d. Christina Sandberg(Swd)[Q] 7-5 6-2
Florence Guedy d. Beatrix Klein(Hun) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)[7] d. Victoria Balvodinos(Sp) 6-7 6-2 6-0

Sue Barker(GB) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-4 6-2
Linky Boshoff(SA) d. Elvira Weisenberger(Arg)[Q] 6-2 4-6 9-7
Virginia Ruzici(Rum) d. Maria Nasuelli(Ita) 6-2 6-4
Olga Morozova(USSR)[3] d. Robin Tenney 6-2 6-1

Wendy Paish(US) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova(CZ) 6-3 6-2
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Nicole Bimes 6-0 6-2
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Florenta Mihai(Rum)[Q] 6-3 6-2
Gail Chanfreau[6] d. Lesley Charles(GB) 6-3 6-0

Marie Neumanova(CZ) d. Helena Anliot(Swd) 6-4 6-1
Renata Tomanova(CZ) d. Iris Riedel(Ger)[Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Daniela Marzano(Ita)[Q] 6-4 6-4
Chris Evert(US)[1] d. Carmen Perea(Sp) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round
Navratilova[2] d. Fuchs 7-5 6-3
Teeguarden d. Sugiarto 4-6 7-5 9-7
Fromholtz d. Mastoff[5] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ganz d. Darmon 6-1 6-1

de Roubin d. Rodriguez[LL] 6-4 6-3
Szabo d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-4
Newberry d. Forsgardh 6-1 6-4
Appel d. Anthony 6-1 6-0

Kroshina d. Rowley 6-0 6-0
Giscafre[7] d. Guedy 6-1 6-1
Barker d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Morozova[3] d. Ruzici 6-2 6-3

Sawamatsu d. Paish 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bonicelli d. Chanfreau[6] 6-4 6-4
Tomanova d. Neumanova 6-2 6-2
Evert[1] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
Navratilova[2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ganz d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-4
Szabo d. de Roubin 6-1 6-4
Newberry d. Appel 6-3 6-3

Giscafre[7] d. Kroshina 6-2 6-3
Morozova[3] d. Barker 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Bonicelli 7-6 6-3
Evert[1] d. Tomanova 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova[2] d. Ganz 6-1 6-1
Newberry d. Szabo 6-1 6-2
Morozova[3] d. Giscafre[7] 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert[1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2

Semis
Navratilova[2] d. Newberry 6-2 6-3
Evert[1] d. Morozova[3] 6-4 6-0

Final
Evert[1] d. Navratilova[2] 2-6 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------
Arias=Maiden name of Pinto-Bravo

Evert captured her 2nd French title, which was no surprise. What did raise eyebrows was the dash with which Czech Martina Navratilova fought her in the final. Chris won the first game in the steamy cauldron of court central before Martina went on a tear on winners and smashed-racking up 14 consecutive points to lead 5-1. The NYT reported that "The stadium was bulging with more than 12,500 crowded around the center court, entranced by the Czechoslovak's daring."

Evert: "I did not think anyone could serve and volley that well on clay. Martina had never taken a set from me on clay..".

The second set turned when Evert held to 1-0 and then broke after a long game in which she held 6 game points and Navratilova had 2. Chris eeked out the game and shot to lead she never gave up. "The third set was a formailty" as Martina visibly tired.
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #26 · (Edited)
FRENCH OPEN-Doubles and Mixed


Doubles


First Round
byes, unless listed

Newberry/Walsh d. Boshoff/Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Araujo/Weisenberger 6-0 6-1
Baldovinos/Perea d. Neumanova/Peisachov 4-6 6-1 6-2

Kozeluhova/Kroschina d. Appel/Mihai 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Fuchs d. Pinto-Bravo/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Ruzici/Simionescu d. Ganz/Gurdal 2-6 6-4 8-6

Second Round
Anthony/Morozova d. Newberry/Walsh 6-2 6-3
Anloit/Bentzer d. J.Evert/Rowley 5-7 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-1 6-0

Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Kozeluhova/Kroshina 2-6 6-3 6-2
Barker/Coles d. Darmon/Fuchs 7-5 2-6 6-2
Bonicelli/Jausovec d. Guedy/Marzano 6-2 6-3
Evert/Navratilova d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Anthony/Morozova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-2 3-6 6-1
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Fromholtz/Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Barker/Coles 6-4 6-4
Evert/Navratilova d. Bonicelli/Jausovec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Anthony/Morozova d. Chanfreau/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert/Navratilova d. Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-2 6-2

Final
Evert/Navratilova d. Anthony/Morozova 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

First Round:
Miss. M. Jausovec/N. Pilic bye
Mrs J. Pinto-Bravo/B. Prajoux d. Mr/Mrs L. Rowley 6-3 6-1
Miss E. Appel/H. Hose bye
Mrs G. Chanfreau/P. Dominguez d. Miss M.Kroschina/T. Kakulia 6-2 3-6 6-0
Miss F. Bonicelli/T. Koch bye
Miss. F. Guedy/D. Naegelen d. Miss F. Mihai/I. Santeiu 6-2 7-5
Miss N. Fuchs/W. N'Godrella bye
Miss M. Simionescu/ A. Volkov d. Miss P. Peisachov/F. McNair walkover

Miss B. Araujo/J. Ganzabal d. Miss S. M. Villaverde/J. B. Chanfreau walkover
Miss R. Tomanova/ I. Molina bye
Miss P. Teeguarden/J. Fillol d. Mrs P. Rodriguez/J. Andrew 6-1 7-5
Mrs P. Darmon/M. Lare bye
Miss V. Ruzici/P. Cornejo d. Miss H. Anliot/K. Johansson 6-4 6-0
Mrs I. Bentzer/P. Beust bye
Miss D. Fromholtz /P. Kronk d. Miss R. Giscafre/T. Vasquez 3-6 6-2 12-10
Mrs O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Second Round:
Jausovec/Pilic d. Pinto-Bravo/Prajoux 6-4 6-4
Chanfreau/Dominguez d. Appel/Hose 7-6 4-6 7-5
Bonicelli/Koch d. Guedy/Naegelen 6-0 6-1
Simionescu/Volkov d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-1 7-5
Tomanova/Molina d. Araujo/Ganzabal 6-0 7-5
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Darmon/Lara walkover
Ruzici/Cornejo d. Bentzer/Buest 6-3 6-3
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Quarterfinal:

Jausovec/Pilic d. Chanfreau/Dominguez walkover
Bonicelli/Koch d. Simionescu/Volkov 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Tomanova/Molina 6-4 6-1
Fromholtz/Kronk d. Ruzici/Cornejo 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinal:

Bonicelli/Koch d. Jausovec/Pilic 5-7 7-5 6-3
Teeguarden/Fillol d. Fromholtz/Kronk 6-2 6-4

Final:

Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Tom Koch (Brz) d Pam Teeguarden (US)/Jaime Fillol (Chile) 6-3 7-6

Draw and results from Yearbook "World Of Tennis '76".
Note: no seeds listed or numbered but Pilic/Jausovec at top of the draw and Metreveli/Morozova at the bottom listed in capital letters by the original source, as if they were the only seeds.
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #27 · (Edited)
Week of June 2-8

June 2-7 Rothmans Chichester, Chichester, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Patti Hogan d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Eastman d V Braun (Aus) 6-0 6-1
2R: Rowena Whiteohuse d Corinne Molesworth 6-1 7-5
2R: Linda Mottram d Diana Riste 6-3 6-4
2R: Michele Tyler d C Cerato (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Trutoer Vlotman d Veronica Burton 7-6 6-3
2R: Belinda Thompson d Lois Raymond 6-4 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d Pam Hobbs 7-5 6-3

2R: Greer Stevens d Penny Moor 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Karen Krantzcke d Kim Ruddell 7-5-7-6
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Kathy Walker 6-3 6-3
2R: Lindsay Blachford d Julia Lloyd 6-3 6-3
2R: Yvonne Vermmak d M Robinsob (Aus) 6-3 6-4
2R: Judy Tegart Dalton d Dianne Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: G Stirton (Aus) d H Liebenberg (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Christine O'Neil d Sally Geeves 6-3 6-2

3R: Hogan d Eastman 6-2 6-1
3R: Mottram d Whitehouse 6-2-6-2
3R: Tyler d Vlotman 6-0-6-4
3R: Holladay d Thompson 6-3-6-2
3R: Stevens d Krantzcke 6-7 6-3-6-4
3R: Beaven d Blachford 6-1-6-0
3R: Dalton d Vermaak 6-3-6-2
3R: O'Neil d Stirton 7-6-6-1

QF: Hogan d Mottram 6-2 6-2
QF: Holladay d Tyler 6-4 6-4
QF: Stevens d Beaven 6-4 6-3
QF: O'Neil d Dalton 6-3 7-5

SF: Stevens d O'Neil 6-7-6-4-6-1
SF: Holladay d Hogan 4-6-6-2-6-3

FI: Greer Stevens d Terry Holladay 6-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Judy Dalton/Karen Krantzcke d Patti Hogan/Greer Stevens 4-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #28 · (Edited)
Week of June 9-15

June 9-14 Greenshield Kent Championships Beckenham, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Karen Krantzcke-bye
1R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman-bye
1R: Penny Moor-bye
1R: Robin Tenney-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: G Stirton-bye
1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: Jenny Walker-bye

1R: Lita Liem Sugiarto d Linky Boshoff 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Cynthia Sieler Doerner d D Alavantic 6-0 9-8
1R: Laurie Tenney d Pam Whytcross 7-5-6-3
1R: Patti Ann Reese d Lany Kaligis 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d Judith Connor 6-1 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d Dianne Evers 8-6 6-4
1R: Belinda Thompson d Jenny Dimond 7-5 8-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Christine O'Neil 6-4 6-2

1R: Kathy May d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-3 6-3
1R: Marie Neaumanova d Lindsay Beaven 6-4 8-6
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Judy Hanrahan default
1R: Greer Stevens d Helena Anliot default
1R: Christine Matison d Roberta Stark 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sally Moore d M De Villiers 7-5 6-1
1R: Nerida Gregory d Pauline Elliott 6-1 6-3
1R: Pauline Peisachov d Sally Greer 6-1 6-4

1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R: Kathy Walker-bye
1R: H Liebenberg-bye
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton-bye
1R: Lindsay Morse-bye
1R: Margaret Forsgardh-bye
1R: Norma Eastburn-bye
1R: Natasha Chmyreva-bye

2R: Vlotman d Krantzcke 6-4 6-4
2R: Moor d R Tenney 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Hogan d Stirton 6-1 6-1
2R: Burton d J Walker 6-1 6-2
2R: Sugiarto d Doerner 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: L Tenney d Reese 6-2 6-1
2R: Holladay d Whithouse 6-3 6-3
2R: Thompson d Vermaak 6-2 6-1

2R: May d Neummanova 6-2 6-4
2R: Stevens d Nagelson 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Moore d Matison 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Peisachov d Gregory 6-2 8-6
2R: Blachford d K Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: Dalton d Liebenberg 6-2 6-2
2R: Morse d Forsgardh 6-4 6-0
2R: Chmyreva d Eastburn 6-2 6-0

3R: Stevens d May 9-7 6-1
3R: Moore d Peisachov 6-2 6-4
3R: Dalton d Blachford 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Chmyreva d Morse 6-3 6-1
3R: Hogan d Burton 6-3-5-7-6-2
3R: Vlotman d Moor 6-1-6-3
3R: L Tenney d Sugiarto 6-2-6-2
3R: Holladay d Thompson 6-1-6-3

QF:Stevens d Moore 6-4 6-2
QF: Chmyreva d Dalton 6-4-4-6-6-3
QF: Hogan d Vlotman 4-6 6-2-6-2
QF: Holladay d L Tenney 6-4 6-2

SF: Stevens d Chmyreva 6-2-5-7-6-3
SF: Hogan d Holladay default

FI: Greer Stevens d Patti Hogan 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Linky Boshoff/Patti Hogan d Judy Dalton/Karen Krantzcke 3-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Elena Granaturova (USSR)/ Konstantin Pugaev (USSR) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus)/T. Little 6-4 6-1

-----

June 9-14 Merseyside Tournament, Liverpool, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Susan Villaverde d Ines Roget 6-3 6-1

DF: Britto/Pat Medrado d Bianchi/Ines Roget 6-1 3-6 8-6

-----

June 9-14, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: L. Jooste (SA) d. J. Nichol (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

ends June 16, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Gai Healey d. J. Hicks 6-7 6-3 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #29 · (Edited)
Week of June 16-22

June 16-21 Eastbourne Grass Court Championships (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=58)


1R: Chris Evert [1]-bye
1R: Helena Anliot-bye
1R: Peggy Michel-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Yelena Granaturova 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-4
1R: Michele Tyler d Pauline Peisachov 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade d Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Raquel Giscafre 6-3 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens d Judith Connor 6-2 6-2
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Florence Guedy 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Sue Mappin d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Robin Tenney 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Margaret Forsgardh 6-1-1-6-6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-2

1R: Olga Morozova d Cynthia Doerner 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette Coe d Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Veronica Burton 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Sue Barker d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-3
1R: Marie Neumanova Pinterova d Christine O'Neil 6-1 8-6
1R: Glynis Coles d Sharon Walsh 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova d Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 7-5

1R: Linky Boshoff d Christine Matison 7-5 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry d Fiorella Bonicelli 8-9 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville Reid d Julie Anthony 6-3 8-6
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d Laura Dupont 2-6-6-1-6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Lesley Charles-bye
1R: Billie Jean King [2]-bye

2R: Anliot d Evert [1] default (stomach ailment)
2R: Krantzcke d Michel 7-5 6-0
2R: Casals d Tyler 6-3 6-3
2R: Hunt d Fayter 6-2 6-1
2R: Wade d Blachford 6-2 7-5
2R: Stevens d Bentzer 6-4 6-1
2R: Mappin d Jausovec 7-5 1-6 6-3
2R: Teeguarden d Goolagong 8-6 6-2

2R: Morozova d Coe 7-5 6-3
2R: Barker d Nagelson 8-6 7-5
2R: Beaven d Pinterova 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Coles d Navratilova 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Boshoff d Newbery 6-4 6-2
2R: Kiyomura d Reid default
2R: Chmyreva d Gourlay 6-0 6-4
2R: King [2] d Charles 6-0 6-4

3R: Anliot d Krantzcke 6-2 7-5
3R: Casals d Hunt 6-4 9-8
3R: Wade d Stevens 6-4 6-2
3R: Teeguarden d Mappin 6-1-6-0
3R:Morozova d Barker 1-6-6-2-6-3
3R: Coles d Beaven 6-0-9-8
3R: Boshoff d Kiyomura 6-8-6-4-7-5
3R: King d Chmyreva 6-2-7-5

QF: Wade d Teeguarden 6-2-6-1
QF: Casals d Anliot 6-2-6-3
QF: Morozova d Coles 9-7-7-5
QF: King d Boshoff 6-2-6-2

SF: Wade d Casals 4-6-6-3-6-4
SF: King d Morozova 6-4-6-1

FI: Virginia Wade d Billie Jena King 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Julie Anthony/Olga Morozova d Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 6-2 6-4

Evonne Goolagong is married on June 14 to Roger Cawley. Though some traditional events will list her as Mrs Cawley from now on, she makes it clear she still wants to be called Goolagong professionally. Noticeable by his absence is her longtime coach and adoptive father Vic Edwards, who was not invited to the ceremony. This marks the end of their long association. Vic recently said that, "Evonne can give herself to love or tennis, but not both."

Wade wins the tough way. She was down 0-3 vs Rosie in the semis. Billie Jean led her 5-3 and served first set before she was undone by two missed forehand volleys and two double faults. King took the middle set, then Wade broke in a marathon 12 deuce game to come through in the decider.

-----

June 16-21, Midland Counties Championships, Priory Club, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)
Venue: Priory Club

FI: Ann Jones d. I. Korsten (Neth) 6-0 601

DF: C. Aitken/Mrs P. Reynolds d. Mrs M. Cheadle/S. Cogswell 3-6 7-6 6-4

-----

June ???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (3 rounds of qualifying for 8 spots in the main draw)


Q1: Jenny Walker d Bianchi 6-1 6-4
Q1: Kym Ruddell d ???
Q1: Kathy May d Alvantic 6-2 6-0
Q1: Monique van Haver
Q1: Christina Sandberg d Pat Medrado 6-3 6-0
Q1: Sonja Pachta
Q1: Linda Rupert d Diane Evers 6-2 6-1
Q1: Belinda Thompson - bye

Q1: Naoko Sato d Elliott 3-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Sally Moore d Lita Sugiarto 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jan Wilton d ???
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Laurie Tenney d Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-2
Q1: Susanna Villaverde d Judy Congdon 6-3 6-2
Q1: J. Griffiths d ???
Q1: Janet Haas d Nerida Gregory 3-6 7-5 6-4

Q1: Corinne Molesworth d Kerry Walker 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: de Villiers d Erin Dignam 6-1 8-6
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d Olveira 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lindsay Morse d Frances Candy 6-0 6-2
Q1: Soermarno d ???
Q1: Bunny Bruning d Sade 6-2 6-0
Q1: H. Liebenberg d ???
Q1: Jenny Dimond d Bunny Bruning 6-4 6-4

Q1: Patti Ann Reese d Veronika Buche 6-2 6-4
Q1: J. Hanrahan d ???
Q1: Penny Moor d Louise Raymond 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Beatriz Araujo 6-3 6-3
Q1: Linda Geeves d Cerato 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Renee du Troit d ???
Q1: Roberta Stark d Eichenberger 6-1 6-2
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger d Meachen 6-3 6-4

Q2: Ruddell d Walker 6-4 6-2
Q2: May d van Haver 6-2 7-5
Q2: Sandberg d Pachta 6-1 6-3
Q2: Rupert d Thompson 2-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Sato d Moore 9-7 6-3
Q2: Wilton d ???
Q2: Tenney d Villaverde 6-3 6-4
Q2: Haas d Griffiths 6-1 6-2

Q2: Molesworth d de Villiers 6-1 6-8 6-3
Q2: Eisterlehner d Morse 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q2: Bruning d Soermarno 6-2 6-3
Q2: Dimond d Liebenberg 6-3 7-5
Q2: Reese d Hanrahan 8-6 6-4
Q2: Whytcross d Moor 7-5 6-4
Q2: Geeves d du Toit 6-3 6-2
Q2: Stark d Weisenberger 6-4 6-4

Q3: May d Ruddell 6-3 6-2
Q3: Rupert d Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Q3: Sato d Wilton 6-4 6-1
Q3: Tenney d Haas 6-1 6-4
Q3: Eisterlehner d Molesworth 8-9 6-2 8-6
Q3: Dimond d Bruning 6-4 6-4
Q3: Reese d Whytcross 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q3: Stark d Geeves 6-4 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #30 · (Edited)
Wimbledon



First Round
Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elly Appel (Neth) bye
Robin Tenney (US) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Laurie Tenney (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3

Judy Dalton (Aus0 d. Annette Coe 9-7 6-3
Lindsey Beaven bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) bye
Linda Mottram d. Roberta Stark (US) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Yelena Granaturova (USSR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sue Barker bye
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Helena Anliot (Swd) 6-2 6-8 6-2

Winnie Wooldridge d. Lindsay Blachford 3-6 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Elizabeth Vlotman (SA) 6-1 6-4
Veronica Burton bye
Julie Anthony (US) d. Maria Forsgarth (Swd) 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peisachov (Isr) bye

Odile de Roubin (Frn) bye
Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-8 6-2 9-7

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Kathy May (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) bye
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Chris Matison (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Nancy Gunter (US) bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Marie Pinterova (CZ) 6-0 6-4

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Lany Kaligis (Indon) bye
Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Barbara Downs (US) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] bye

Jenny Dimond (Aus) [Q] bye
Jackie Fayter d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) [Q] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 8-6 6-0
Michelle Tyler bye

Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Linda Rupert (US) [Q] d. Janet Haas (US) [LL] 6-4 6-4
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Joyce Hume 7-5 6-4
Evonne Cawley (Aus) [4] bye

Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Patty Hogan (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-2
Glynnis Coles bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Judy Connor (NZ) d. Florence Gudey (Frn) 6-3 2-6 14-12
Sally Greer (US) bye
Margaret Court (Aus) [5] d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Natasha Cymreva (USSR) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-2 6-3
Corinne Molesworth (LL) bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-3 6-4
Lesley Charles bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Sue Mappin bye
Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 8-6
---------------------------------------------------

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Appel 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-3
Beaven d. Dalton 6-3 6-1
Mottram d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3

Barker d. Reid [6] 6-4 1-0 retired
Stove d. Nagelsen 7-5 6-1
Wooldridge d. Walsh 9-7 6-4
Michel d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4

King [3] d. Burton 6-1 6-3
Anthony d. Peisachov 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. de Roubin 6-0 6-1
Ziegenfuss d. Darmon 8-6 6-3

Morozova [7] d. Durr 6-3 4-6 6-1
May d. Zwaan 6-1 6-1
Jausovec d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-1 11-9
Reese [Q] d. Fuchs 0-6 6-2 retired

Casals d. Hunt 5-7 6-3 8-6
Boshoff d. Gunter 3-6 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Kaligis 6-3 6-1
Wade [6] d. Riedel 6-1 6-3

Dimond [Q] d. Fayter 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Doerner 0-6 9-7 6-4
Kloss d. Rupert [Q] 6-3 7-5
Cawley [4] d. Gourlay 3-6 6-1 6-1

Hogan d. Giscafre 6-2 2-6 6-2
Coles d. Bonicelli 7-5 6-4
Tomanova d. Connor 6-0 6-2
Court [5] d. Greer 6-2 6-3

Chymreva d. Molesworth 6-0 6-4
Charles d. Whitehouse 6-2 6-4
Stevens d. DuPont 8-6 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Mappin 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

Third Round
Evert [1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Beaven d. Mottram 6-4 6-2
Stove d. Barker 6-0 4-6 6-2
Wooldridge d. Michel 6-4 6-4

King [3] d. Anthony 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Morozova [7] d. May 4-6 9-7 6-1
Jausovec d. Reese [Q] 6-2 9-7

Casals d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Wade [6] d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 8-6
Dimond [Q] d. Tyler 6-4 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Kloss 6-3 6-2

Coles d. Hogan 7-5 6-3
Court [5] d. Tomanova 6-0 6-0
Chymreva d. Charles 8-6 7-5
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
Stove d. Wooldridge 9-7 6-3
King [3] d. Gurdal 6-1 6-2
Morozova [7] d. Jausovec 6-4 6-2

Wade [6] d. Casals 6-4 4-6 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Dimond [Q] 6-2 6-4
Court [5] d. Coles 6-2 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Chymreva 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Stove 5-7 7-5 6-0
King [3] d. Morozova [7] 6-3 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Wade [6] 5-7 6-3 9-7
Court [5] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 6-4

Semis
King [3] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Court [5] 6-4 6-4

Final
King [3] d. Cawley [4] 6-0 6-1
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #31 · (Edited)
Wimbledon-Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles

Draw-48

First Round

Cawley/Michel[1] d. Anliot/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Barker/Coles bye
DuPont/Turnbull d. Jordan/Simionescu 6-2 6-4
de Roubin/Simon bye

Hunt/Ziegenfuss d. Matison/Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu bye
Hogan/Vlotman d. Bentzer/R.Tenney 6-2 6-2
Gurdal/van Haver bye

Evert/Navratilova[3] d. J.Walker/K.Walker 6-0 6-3
Nagelsen/L.Tenney bye
Holladay/Meyer d. Fuchs/Peisachov default
Forsgardh/Sandberg bye

Dimond/Moor d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 7-5 6-1
Kaligis/Sugiarto bye
Chanfreau/Gourlay bye
Teeguarden/Tomanova d. May/Stevens 2-6 6-1 6-1

Durr/Stove d. Cuypers/Whitehouse 6-1 6-4
Bassi/Pericoli bye
Fukuoka/Sato bye
Charles/Mappin d. Burton/Molesworth 6-2 6-1

Hanhahan/Ruddell bye
Boshoff/Kloss d. L.Geeves/Tyler 6-2 6-2
Bonicelli/Jausovec bye
Court/Wade[4] d. Roget/Weisenberger 6-0 6-1

Darmon/Pinterova bye
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Mihai/Sato 6-1 0-6 6-4
Beaven/Paish bye
Anthony/Morozova d. Newberry/Walsh 7-5 6-4

Hume/Wooldridge d. Dalton/Young 6-3 5-7 6-3
Doerner/O'Neil bye
Coe/Thompson bye
Casals/King[2] d. Appel/Zwaan 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Second round

Barker/Coles d. Cawley/Michel[1] 6-4 8-9 6-4
DuPont/Turnbull d. de Roubin/Simon default
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Hunt/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2
Hogan/Vlotman d. Gurdal/van Haver 6-4 6-4

Evert/Navratilova[3] d. Nagelsen/L.Tenney 6-1 6-4
Holladay/Meyer d. Forsgardh/Sandberg 7-5 3-6 6-2
Dimond/Moor d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 9-8 8-6
Chanfreau/Gourlay d. Teeguarden/Tomanova 7-5 7-5

Durr/Stove d. Bassi/Pericoli default
Charles/Mappin d. Fukuoka/Sato 6-1 6-3
Boshoff/Kloss d. Hanhahan/Ruddell 6-1 8-6
Court/Wade[4] d. Bonicelli/Jausovec 6-2 6-3

Darmon/Pinterova d. Fromholtz/Giscafre 6-3 6-3
Anthony/Morozova d. Beaven/Paish 7-5 6-2
Hume/Wooldridge d. Doerner/O'Neil 4-6 6-1 6-4
Casals/King[2] d. Coe/Thompson 6-0 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Third Round
Barker/Coles d. DuPont/Turnbull 8-6 6-4
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Hogan/Vlotman 3-6 6-4 6-4
Evert/Navratilova[3] d. Holladay/Meyer 7-9 6-2 7-5
Chanfreau/Gourlay d. Dimond/Moor 6-1 6-1

Durr/Stove d. Charles/Mappin 7-5 6-4
Court/Wade[4] d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 6-4
Anthony/Morozova d. Darmon/Pinterova 6-1 6-1
Casals/King[2] d. Hume/Wooldridge 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Barker/Coles 8-6 9-8
Chanfreau/Gourlay d. Evert/Navratilova[3] 6-1 4-6 10-8
Durr/Stove d. Court/Wade[4] 6-4 6-3
Casals/King[2] d. Anthony/Morozova 9-7 9-8

Semis
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Chanfreau/Gourlay 8-6 6-8 6-2
Durr/Stove d. Casals/King[2] 2-6 8-6 6-2

Final
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Durr/Stove 7-5 1-6 7-5

*****************************************************

Mixed Doubles


Draw=64

1st Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Fraser 6-3 6-3
Young/Alexander d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Hume/Cramer d. Tomanova/Molina 4-6 9-8 9-7
Mattison/McNamara d. O’Neil/Kachel 6-2 6-4
May/V.Amritray d. Newberry/Warboys 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Stewart d. Connor/Parun 6-4 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Sade/Kuki 6-1 6-3
Chmyreva/Kakulina d. Coe/Collins 6-3 6-3

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Teeguarden/Austin default
Anilot/Koch d. Cuypers/Bertram 6-2 6-2
Whytcross/Little [Q] d. Turnbull/Perkins 7-5 4-6 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d. Stevens/Schroeder 8-6 6-3
Gourlay/Dell d. Peisachov/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Walker/Callighan 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Wilson d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 4-6 6-2
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Doerner/D.Lloyd 6-3 9-7

Mandarino/Mandarino d. Mottram/Krulevitz walkover
Wikstadt/Ewert d. Walsh/Machette 6-2 7-5
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Zwaan/Thung walkover
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Hogan/McDonald walkover
Coles/Lewis d. Giscafre/Velasco 6-4 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Forsgardh/Svensson walkover
Jausovec/Pilic d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 4-6 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Fromholtz/Feaver 6-4 6-0


Casals/Hewitt d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs.Holladay d. Kiyomura/ Kamiwazumi 8-9 6-1 11-9
Wade/Cox d. Mr./Mrs.Reid walkover
Durr/Case d. Reese/Fawcett 6-3 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Charles/Farrell walkover
Vlotman/Mitton d. Marzano/Bertolucci walkover
Sawamatsu/Tazuka d. Blachford/J. Lloyd 7-5 2-6 6-4
King/Roche [2] d. Darmon/Lara 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Alexander 7-5 6-4
Hume/Cramer d. Mattison/McNamara 7-9 6-3 6-2
May/V.Amritray d. Kloss/Stewart 6-3 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Chmyreva/Kakulina 6-4 7-5
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Anilot/Koch 6-1 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d.Whytcross/Little [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Gourlay/Dell 8-9 9-7 6-4
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Fayter/Wilson 6-0 6-1

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 6-1
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-4 6-3
Coles/Lewis d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 9-8 4-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Jausovec/Pilic 6-4 7-5
Casals/Hewitt d. Mr./Mrs.Holladay 6-4 6-4
Durr/Case d. Wade/Cox 7-5 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Voltman/Mitton 8-6 6-3
King/Roche [2] d. Sawamatsu/Tazuka 6-3 7-5
----------------------------------------------

3rd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Hume/Cramer 6-4 6-2
Dalton/McMillan d. May/V.Amritray 3-6 6-37-5
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick 6-3 6-3
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Boshoff/Dowdwswell 3-6 9-8 6-3

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Chanfreau/Lovera 9-7 3-6 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Coles/Lewis 6-3 6-1
Casals/Hewitt d. Durr/Case 6-4 2-6 6-4
Stove/Stone d. King/Roche [2] walkover


Quarterfinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan 9-8 6-2
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Whitehouse/Yuill 6-3 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Wikstadt/Ewert 6-4 6-4
Stove/Stone d. Casals/Hewitt 9-8 6-2


Semifinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Navratilova/Kodes [3] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Morozova/Metreveli [4] 2-6 6-4 6-4


Final

Court/Riessen [1] d. Stove/Stone 9-8 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #32 · (Edited)
Weeks of June 22-29 and June 30-July 6

Wimbledon Plate Wimbledon, England (Grass)

*The plate draw consisted on 1R and 2R losers from the main Wimbledon draw

Draw=46

1R: Lindsay Blachford d Judy Tegart Dalton 7-9 7-5 retired
1R: Cynthia Doerner d Jenny Walker 6-2 6-0
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Kim Ruddell 6-1 6-0
1R: Fiorenta Mihai d Belinda Thompson 9-8 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d Lita Liem Sugiarto 7-5 6-1
1R: Marie Neumanova Pinterova d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-0
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Mariana Simionescu 7-5 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-3 5-7 8-6

1R: Annette Coe d Ines Roget 6-0 6-4
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Christine Matison 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-4
1R: Christine O'Neil d Kathy Walker 6-2 7-5
1R: Sue Barker d Ann Kiyomura 6-0 6-1
1R: Helena Anliot d Pam Teeguarden 7-5 retired


2R: Raquel Giscafre d Blachford 6-3 6-3
2R: Doerner d Wendy Gilchrsit 6-0 6-3
2R: Wikstedt d Lany Kaligis 6-4 6-2
2R: Mihai d Sally Greer 7-5 9-8
2R: Durr d Brigitte Cuypers 7-5 9-8
2R: Pinterova d Joyce Barclay Hume 6-1 6-1
2R: Fromholtz d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 6-3
2R: Sue Mappin d Vlotman default

2R: Coe d Janet Haas 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Bentzer d Laura DuPont 6-3 6-2
2R: O'Neil d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
2R: Barker d Peny Moor 6-3 7-5
2R: Veronica Burton d Sharon Walsh 7-5 retired
2R: Pauline Peisachov d Nana Sato 8-9 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Charles d Christina Sandberg 6-2 6-1
2R: Anliot d Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 6-2

3R: Doerner d Giscafre default
3R: Wikstedt d Mihai 4-6-6-4-7-5
3R: Fromholtz d Mappin 6-4-6-4
3R: Durr d Pinterova 6-3-6-1
3R: Bentzer d Coe 6-4-6-0
3R: O'Neil d Barker 7-5 3-6 6-3
3R: Anliot d Charles 3-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Burton d Peisachov 6-2 4-6 6-1

QF: Doerner d Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
QF: Fromholtz d Durr 6-0 2-6 5-6 retired
QF: O' Neil d Bentzer 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Burton d Anliot 6-2 6-4

SF: Fromholtz d Doerner 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Burton d O'Neil 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d Veronica Burton 6-4 6-2

-----

Ends July 3 Ms America Open Liberty ,Grossinger, New York
Venue: Grossinger's Hotel

Prize money=$10,000

Draw=26

1R: Kathy Kuykendall [1]-bye
1R: Judith Conor-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-3 6-2
1R: Sandy Stap d Mary Struthers 6-4 7-6
1R: Roberta Stark d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-0 3-6 7-5
1R: Joanne Russell d Jill Schwikert 6-3 6-3
1R: Kate Latham d Elvira Weisenberger 6-3 6-1
1R: Candy Reynolds-bye

1R: Maria Bueno-bye
1R: Bunny Bruning d Carrie Fleming 0-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Lewis d Ching Ling Chang 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Jane Stratton d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 5-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Sally Moore d Kathy Harter 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Toni Novak 7-5 6-3
1R: Joy Schwikert-bye
1R: Jeanne Evert [2]-bye

2R: Kuykendall [1] d Connor 6-3 0-6 6-4
2R: Martinez d Stap 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Russell d Stark 7-6 5-7 6-3
2R: Latham d Reynolds 6-2 6-2
2R: Bruning d Bueno 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Stratton d Lewis 6-1 7-6
2R: J.Evert [2] d Joy Schwikert 6-0 6-4

QF: Kuykendall [1] d Martinez 6-1 6-7 6-2
QF: Russell d Latham 7-6 7-6
QF: Bruning d Stratton 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: J. Evert [2] d Moore 7-6 6-1

SF: Russell d Kuykendall [1] 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Bruning d J. Evert [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Joanne Russell d Bunny Bruning 1-6 6-4 6-1

DF:Sue Mehmedbasich/Kristien Shaw d Linda Lewis/Roberta Stark 7-6 6-2

Source: New York Times
This event was the first leg of the Ms America Circuit, a sattelite circuit that only lasted for the summer of 1975. Grossinger is in the Catskill Mountains. The first prize here was $1,500. Serve and Volleyer Joann saved the event money by winning; as an amateur she will not collect the top prize. Rusell gamely overcomes a twisted ankle in the semis. Finalist Anne "Bunny" Bruning is also hurting-having pulled a shoulder kmuscle earlier in the week.

The event manages to draw a few hundred for the semis.


-----

June 30-July 6, German Closed Championships, Mannheim (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 7-6 7-5

DF: Niessen Masthoff/Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. ??

MX: Iris Riedel/Alex Kurucz d. ??


-----


in summer, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: not held

MX: Baillard/Foures d. ??
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #33 · (Edited)
Week of July 7-13

July 7-13 Swiss Open Championships Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw= 18

1R: Monica Giorgi d Moore (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R: Nana Sato d Evegreth Emmenegger 6-3 9-7

2R: Lea Pericoli d Frances Taylor 6-2 9-7
2R: Glynis Coles d Marianne Kindler 6-1 6-1
2R: Odile de Roubin d Anne-Marie Ruegg 6-4 6-2
2R: Giorgi d Petra Delhees 6-2 6-4

2R: Sato d Belinda Thompson 7-5 3-6 6-2
2R: Katalin Borka d Susi Eichenberger 6-4 6-4
2R: Daniele Bouteleux d A Casado 8-9 6-2 6-1
2R: Linky Boshoff [1] d Toshiko Sade 6-3 6-1

QF: Coles d Pericoli 9-8 6-3
QF: Giorgi d De Roubin 9-8 8-9 8-6
QF: Sato d Borka 1-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Boshoff [1] d Bouteleux 6-3 6-1

SF: Coles d Giorgi 6-0 6-3
SF: Boshoff [1] d Sato 6-0 -64

FI: Glynis Coles d Linky Boshoff [1] 9-7 2-6 8-6

DF: Linky Boshoff/Lea Pericoli d Glynis Coles/Belinda Thompson 7-5 6-1
-----

July 7-13 Swedish Open Championships Bastaad, Sweden (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Sue Barker d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 6-3 6-4
1R: Helena Anliot d M Lindqvist 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Janet Newberry 6-2 7-5
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Linda Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Dianne Fromholtz [3] 7-6 6-2
1R: Lotta Stenberg d Margaret Forsgardh 6-2 6-4
1R: Christina Sandberg d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-7 6-4 6-4

QF: Barker d Anliot 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF: Wikstedt d Giscafre 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF: Teeguarden d Stenberg 6-2 6-2
QF: Masthoff d Sandberg 6-1 6-1

SF: Barker d Wikstedt 6-1 6-1
SF: Masthoff d Teeguarden 7-6 6-1

FI: Sue Barker d Helga Masthoff 6-4 6-0

DF: Newberry/Teeguarden d Bonicelli/Giscafre 6-3 6-3
-----

July 7-12 Irish Open Championships Dublin (Hard)

QF: Sue Mappin d H Lennon 6-2 6-1
QF: Corinne Molesworth d Jenny Dimond 6-4 6-1
QF: Penny Moor d Geraldine Barniville 4-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Lesley Charles d N McMordie 6-1 6-1

SF: Mappin d Molesworth 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Charles d Moor 6-4 6-4

FI: Sue Mappin d Lesley Charles 6-8 6-4 7-5

DF: Charles/Mappin D Dimond/Moor 6-3 6-3

MX: Penny Moor (GB)/Anthony Fawcett (Rhod) d. Lesley Charles (GB)/Onny Parun (NZ) 6-4 6-2

-----

July 7-12 East Of England Championships Felixstowe (Grass)

2R: Annette Coe d F Douglass 6-1 6-1
2R: Jan Wilton d Kate Glancy 5-7 6-3 13-11
2R: Julia Potterton d W O'Brien 6-3 7-5
2R: Julia Lloyd d L Kral (Aus) 6-3 7-5
2R: J Cox d S Imhof 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Kaye Hallam d Julie Gregory 2-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Jill Cottrill d S Fulcher 6-2 6-2
2R: Lindsay Blachford d A Biddlecombe 6-3 6-2

QF: Coe d Wilton 6-0 7-5
QF: Potterton d Lloyd 6-3 7-5
QF: Hallam d Cox 6-2 6-1
QF: Blachford d Cottrell 6-1 6-2

SF: Coe d Potterton 6-1 6-4
SF: Blachford d Hallam 6-1 6-2

FI: Lindsay Blachford d Anette Coe 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe d Kaye Hallam/Jan Wilton 6-4 3-6 6-0

-----

July 7-13, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Masthoff d Erszbet Szell 7-5 6-0
QF: Kora Creydt d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-2 6-1
QF: Alena Palmeova-West d Agnes Graczol 7-5 6-1
QF: Iris Riedel d Dagmar Stoltenberg 6-2 6-1

SF: Masthoff d Creydt 6-1 7-6
SF: Palmeova-West d Riedel 0-6 7-6 6-1

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Alena Palmeova West (Cz) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Masthoff/Creydt d Schaar/Stoltenberg 6-3 6-1
SF: Graczol/Szell d Riedel/Palmeova-West 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Helga Masthoff/Kora Creydt d. Erszebet Szell (Hun)/Agnes Graczol (Hun) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 7-13 Atlantic City Ms America Open , Atlantic City, New Jersey (Outdoors)
Venue: Howard Johnson Regency Hotel

Prize money-$10,000

1R: Marita Redondo d Elvira Weisenberger Elvira 7-5 6-3
1R: Sandy Stap d Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 6-0
1R: Jane Stratton d Ceci Martinez 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Cynthia Sieler Doerner d Beatriz Araujo 6-0 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [4] d Chrsitine Matison 6-4 6-4
1R: Kate Latham d Nancy Ornstein 6-2 6-0
1R: Joann Russell d Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno d Judith Connor 7-6 6-3

1R: Mary Stuthers d Patti Ann Reese 6-2 6-0
1R: Bunny Bruning d Mary McLean 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Roberta Stark 6-3 7-5
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Isabel Fernandez 6-0 7-6
1R: Linda Lewis d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Chrsitine O' Neil 6-2 6-4
1R: Sally Moore d Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Downs [2] d Joy Schwikert 6-4 6-0

2R: Redondo d Stap 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Doerner d Stratton 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Nagelson [4] d Latham 7-6 7-6
2R: Bueno d Russell 6-2 4-6 7-6
2R: Bruning d Struthers 6-0 7-5
2R: Mehmedbasich d Paish 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lewis d Beaven 6-3 6-7 7-5
2R: Downs [2] d Moore 6-4 6-1

QF: Doerner d Redondo 6-4 6-2
QF: Nagelson [4] d Bueno 6-1 4-6 3-1 retired
QF: Mehmedbasich d Bruning 6-2 6-2
QF: Downs [2] d Lewis 6-4 1-6 6-3

SF: Doerner d Nagelson [4] 6-1 5-7 7-6
SF: Downs [2] d Mehmedbasich 6-0 6-3

FI: Cynthia Doerner d Barbara Downs [2] 5-7 6-0 6-2

DF: Joanne Russell/Jane Stratton d Isabel Fernandez/Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-4

-----

July 7-13 Southern Championships Raleigh North Carolina

2R: Jeanne Evert [1] d Marcy O'Keefe 6-1 6-3
2R: Candy Reynolds d Nancy Yeargin 6-3 7-6
2R: Jodi Appelbaum d Ann Etheredge 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Hamm [4] d Susan Torrance 6-1 6-0
2R: Diane Desfor [5] d Cindy Johnson 6-2 6-2
2R: Carrie Fleming d Phyllis Blackwell 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Gretchen Galt d Sue Eastman 6-3 6-4
2R: Lynn Epstein [2] d Ginger Oakman 6-4 6-2

QF: J Evert [1] d Reynolds 1-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Hamm [4] d Appelbaum 6-4 6-1
QF: Desfor [5] d C Fleming 2-6 7-6 6-1
QF: Epstein [2] d Galt 6-1 6-0

SF: J Evert [1] d Hamm [4] 5-7 7-6 6-3
SF: Desfor [5] d Epstein [2] 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI: Jeanne Evert [1] d Diane Desfor [5] 6-2 6-1

DF: Desfor/Hamm d Appelbaum/Etheredge 2-6 6-3 6-1

-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Helle Sparre d. ??

DF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Helle Sparre d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Ole Monberg d. ??
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #34 · (Edited)
Week of July 14-20

July 14-20 Austrian Open Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

1R: Marketa Wallenfels d Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-3
1R: Vicky Baldovinos d V Buche 6-1 6-3
1R: Beatrix Klein d Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1

2R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Kathy May 6-2 6-2
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Baldovinos 6-0 2-6 6-2
2R: Marie Neumanova Pinterova d Klein 6-3 6-2
2R: Wallenfels d Eva Szabo 6-2 6-4

QF: Sue Barker d Bonicelli 7-6 6-2
QF: Ebbinghaus d Raquel Giscafre 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Dianne Fromholtz d Pinterova 6-4 6-4
QF: Pam Teeguarden d Wallenfels 6-4 6-0

SF: Barker d Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2
SF: Teeguarden d Fromholtz 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Sue Barker d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4

DF: Sue Barker/Pam Teeguarden d Fiorella Boncelli/Raquel Giscafre 6-4 6-3
-----

July 14-20 Annapolis Ms America Circuit Open , Annapolis, Maryland

Prize money=$10,000

1R: Kate Latham d Julie Anthony 6-4 6-2
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Rowena Whitehouse 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d Pauline Peisachov 6-3 6-2
1R: Linda Lewis d Judith Connor 6-2 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner d Mary McLean 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Jane Stratton 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-2
1R: Marita Redondo d Maria Bueno 3-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Roberta Stark d Lindsay Beaven 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert d Joy Schwikert 6-1 7-5
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Sandy Stap 7-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Downs d Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-3
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Christine Matison 7-6 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Christine O'Neill 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Laurie Tenney 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Robin Tenney d Sally Moore 7-6 7-5

2R: Latham d Fernandez 6-4 6-2
2R: Vlotman d Lewis 6-2 6-2
2R: Doerner d Struthers 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Redondo d Martinez 0-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Evert d Stark 7-5 6-1
2R: Mehmedbasich d Downs 6-0 7-5
2R: Nagelson d Weisenberger 6-3 6-2
2R: R Tenney d Paish 6-2 0-6 7-6

QF: Latham d Vlotman 6-3 6-1
QF: Doerner d Redondo 6-1 6-2
QF: Evert d Mehmedbasich 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: R. Tenney d Nagelson 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Latham d Doerner 6-3 6-1
SF: Evert d R Tenney 4-1 retired (pulled abdominal muscle)

FI: Jeanne Evert d Kate Latham 6-2 6-4

DF: Julie Anthony/Maria Bueno d Isabel Fernandez/Betsy Nagelson 6-7 6-3 6-4
-----

July 14-19 Essex Championships Frinton On Sea, UK (Grass)

2R: Belinda Thompson d Ines Roget 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Jill Cottrill d Sally Jones 6-4 6-1
2R: Clare Harrison d Jan Wilton 7-6 6-4
2R: Veronica Burton d Deborah Jevans 6-1 6-1
2R: Kaye Hallam d Corinne Molesworth 7-5 1-6 9-7
2R: Julie Lloyd d Cathy Drury 7-5 6-4
2R: Julia Potterton d Anne Hoobs 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Annette Coe d J Griffiths 6-4 6-3

QF: Thompson d Cottrill 6-0 6-1
QF: Harrison d Burton 6-2 6-8 6-3
QF: Hallam d Lloyd 6-0 6-1
QF: Coe d Potterton 6-1 6-1

SF: Thompson d Harrison 6-4 6-2
SF: Coe d Hallam 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Annette Coe d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-4

DF: Annette Coe/Corinne Molesworth d Clare Harrison/Julia Potterton 6-2 6-2

-----

July 14-19 Scottish Championships Craiglockhart. Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joyce Williams d Lindsay Blachford 6-2 6-4

-----

circa July 14-20, Arosa, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Zdenka Strnadova d. Susi Jauch 6-2 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #35 · (Edited)
Week of July 21-27


July 21-27 Paxton Ms America Open Circuit Paxton, Massachussets, US


1R: Mary McLean d Robin Tenney 3-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Mary Struthers d Elvira Weisenberger 6-4 6-1
1R: Laurie Tenney Laurie d Marita Redondo 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Sally Moore d Kate Latham 6-2 6-1
1R: Joann Russell d Lindsay Beaven 7-6 7-6
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Mimi Wikstedt 7-6 6-2
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 7-5
1R: Julie Anthony d Rowena Whitehouse 6-2 7-5

1R: Sandy Stap d Maria Bueno 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Barbara Downs d Nancy Ornstein Nancy 6-1 6-3
1R: Roberta Stark d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert [3] d Christine O'Neil 6-3 6-2
1R: Judith Connor d Joy Schwikert 6-4 6-4
1R: Bunny Bruning d Jane Stratton 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d Linda Lewis 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy Gilchrsit Paish d Cynthia Sieler Doerner 7-6 4-6 6-3

2R: Struthers d Mclean 6-1 6-0
2R: Moore d L Tenney 6-3 6-0
2R: Russell d Fernandez 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R: Anthony d Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-1
2R: Stap d Downs 6-4 6-3
2R: J Evert [3] d Stark 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Bruning d Connor 6-1 6-2
2R: Vlotman d Paish 7-5 6-3

QF: Moore d Struthers 6-4 6-2
QF: Anthony d Russell 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: J Evert [3] d Stap 6-2 6-2
QF: Vlotman d Bruning 6-0 6-0

SF: Moore d Anthony 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: J Evert [3] d Vlotman 6-0 6-4

FI: Jeanne Evert [3] d Sally Moore 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Joann Rusell/Jane Stratton d Ceci Martinez/Laurie Tenney 6-3 7-5

Name variations: The NYT gives names of Liz (not Elizabeth) Vlotman and Judy (not Judith) Connor.

-----

July 21-27 Turkish Championships Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

SF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 1-6 6-0
SF: Heidi Eisterlehner d Linky Boshoff 6-4 5-7 7-5

FI: Fiorella Bonicelli d Heidi Eisterlehner 7-5 3-6 6-3
-----

Ends July 25 USSR Championships Tallin, Estonia, USSR

QF: Marina Kroshina d Lydia Zinkevitch 6-3 6-3
QF: Galina Baksheeva d Natasha Chmyreva 6-2 6-3
QF: Yelena Granaturova d Marina Chuvyrina 11-9 6-4
QF: Yevgenia Biryukova d Olga Morozova 2-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Kroshina d Baksheeva 6-4 6-0
SF: Biryukova d Granaturova 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Marina Kroshina d Yevgenia Biryukova 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Marina Kroshina/Olga Morozova d Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Chuvyrina 6-1 6-2

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Natasha Chymreva/Anatoly Volkov 7-5 6-4

-----

ended July 27, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Éva Szabó d. Renata Tomanova (Cz) 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

FI: Won by Diane Morrison

DF: Won by Brenda Richards/Margo Tiff

MX: Won by R. Harris/Dee Stewart

-----

July 21-27, Crans-Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Alena Palmeova West (Cz) 7-6 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Mairin Lloyd-Wronsley (SA) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Florence Guedy (Fra) 6-3 6-1
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #36 · (Edited)
Week of July 28-August 3

August 1-4 Ms America Championships New York, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: Tennisport, in Queens

Prize money=$10,000

Draw=8

1R: Jeanne Evert [1] d Bunny Bruning 6-1 6-4
1R: Kate Latham d Sally Moore 7-6 6-4
1R: Joann Russell d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 7-6
1R: Cynthia Doerner [2] d Elizabeth Vlotman 6-2 6-1

SF: J Evert [1] d Latham 6-2 6-1
SF: Doerner [2] d Russell 6-2 6-4

FI: Cynthia Doerner [2] d Jeanne Evert [1] 6-1 3-6 6-1

3rd place: Russell d Latham 6-1 6-2

Sally Moore, a rising star in the late 50s and early 60, is attempting a comeback at age 35. The championships was limited to the top 8 point earners on the circuit. 7 of the 8 are pros, with Joann Russell being the lone amateur. In a New York Times article Seena Hamilton, the tour director, sounded positive about the future of the circuit. Sadly it was not to be-the Ms America circuit did not survive past 1975. Only 100 show for the final here. Doerner collects $3,500 and ends Jeanne Evert's 17 match win streak. Evert had trouble getting to Doerner's deft drop shots.

-----

July 28-August 2, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Riste d. Betty Norman 6-3 6-2

-----

July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Evers (Aus) d. Mrs B. Maltby 6-4, 6-0

-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Belinda Thompson d. Ruth Allan 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs C. Storey/Belinda Thompson d. R. Allan/S. Smith 6-3 7-5

MX: Belinda Thompson/M. Cole d. S. Smith/Fawcett 6-3 9-8

-----

July 28-August 3, Certina Cup, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Drizia-Miremont

SF: Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) d. Susi Eichenberger 6-3 6-2
SF: Marianne Kindler d. Odile de Roubin (Fra) 6-2 7-5

FI: Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) d. Marianne Kindler 6-3 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #37 · (Edited)
Week of August 4-10

August 5-11 US Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Prize money=100K

Draw=48

1R: Chris Evert-bye
1R: Pauline Peisachov d Sharon Walsh 7-6 6-4
1R: Elvira Weisenberger-bye
1R: Glynis Coles d Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds-bye
1R: Terry Holladay d Sue Mehmedbasich 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Mappin-bye
1R: Donna Ganz d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-4

1R: Tine Zwaan-bye
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Maria Bueno 6-3 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning-bye
1R: Janet Newberry d Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Mclean-bye
1R: Laura Dupont d Marita Redondo 6-4 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell-bye
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Laurie Fleming Rowley 3-6 6-1 7-6

1R: Jeanne Evert-bye
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff-bye
1R: Sally Moore d Natalie Fuchs 6-4 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson-bye
1R: Julie Anthony d Fiorella Bonicelli 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Lesley Charles-bye
1R: Julie Heldman d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-0

1R: Isabel Fernandez d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcy Keefe-bye
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-2
1R: Iris Riedel-bye
1R: Marcie Louie d Kathy May 7-6 6-2
1R: Maria Nasuelli-bye
1R: Mary Struthers d Pam Teeguarden 7-6 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz-bye

2R: C Evert d Peisachov 6-0 6-2
2R: Coles d Weisnbeger 6-3 6-4
2R: Holladay d Reynolds 6-0 6-2
2R: Ganz d Mappin 6-4 6-0
2R: Simionescu d Zwaan 6-1 6-1
2R: Newberry d Bruning 6-2 6-2
2R: DuPont d McLean 6-1 6-0
2R: Gunter d Russell 6-2 6-7 6-1

2R: Ebbinghaus d J Evert 6-1 6-1
2R: Moore d Boshoff 6-4 6-2
2R: Anthony d Nagelson 6-0 6-4
2R: Heldman d Charles 6-2 7-6
2R: O'Keefe d Fernandez 1-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Riedel d Chanfreau 7-6 7-5
2R: Louie d Nasuelli 7-5 4-1 retired
2R: Fromholtz d Struthers 7-6 6-4

3R: C Evert d Coles 6-2 6-0
3R: Ganz d Holladay 6-3 6-3
3R: Newberry d Simionescu 7-6-6-3
3R: Gunter d DuPont 6-1 7-5

3R: Ebbinghaus d Moore 6-2 6-1
3R: Heldman d Anthony 6-3 2-6 7-5
3R: Riedel d O'Keefe 6-1 6-3
3R: Fromholtz d Louie 6-3 6-2

QF: C Evert d Ganz 6-1 6-2
QF: Gunter d Newberry 6-4 7-5
QF: Ebbinghaus d Heldman 7-5 6-4
QF: Fromholtz d Riedel 6-4 6-1

SF: C. Evert d Gunter 6-7 7-5 4-2 retired
SF: Fromholtz d Ebbinghaus 6-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Chris Evert d Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-4

DF: Fiorella Bonicelli/Isabel Fernandez d Gail Chanfreau/Julie Heldman 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

August 5-11 European Amateur Championships Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Martina Navratilova d Dora Raguelova 6-0 6-0
1R: Elly Apel d Birioukova 6-2 6-4
1R: Marina Kroshina d Dupuy 6-0 7-6
1R: Regina Marsikova d Kubina 6-1 6-1

1R: Renata Tomanova d Moskova 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Granaturova d Krall 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova d Bernegger 6-3 6-1
1R: Antonella Rosa d Hiebler 6-4 2-6 6-4

QF: Appel d Navratilova 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Marsikova d Kroshina 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Tomanova d Granaturova 6-2 7-6
QF: Morozova d Rosa 6-3 6-0

SF: Regina Marsikova d Appel 7-6 6-2
SF: Tomanova d Morozova 7-5 6-4

FI: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-4 5-7 6-3

Doubles

SF: Morozova/Kroshina d Klein/Marsikova 6-3 6-2
SF: Navratilova/Tomanova d Krall/Zwai 6-3 6-2

DF: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Marina Kroshina (USSR) d Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 4-6 7-5 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dianne Evers (Aus) d. Michelle Ballheimer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

DF: J. Ferrier/S. Nickless d. M. Beveridge/S. Davies 6-2 8-6

MX: Mrs J. Rickson/Cooper d. G. Holden/Beveridge 6-1 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Julia Lloyd d. R. Hassell 3-6 6-1 6-2

-----

August 2-7, Bath, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs B. Blackburn d. Mrs M. Lewington 6-3 6-1

-----

August 4-9, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales

FI: Julia Potterton d. J. Willson 6-2 6-3
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #38 · (Edited)
Week of August 11-17

August 11-17 Canadian Open Championships Toronto, Canada (Clay)
Venue: Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club

Prize money=130k (Total for men and women)
Probable women's prize money was $30.000 or $35,000

Draw=32

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d Jane O' Hara 6-0 6-2
1R: Sue Mappin d Pauline Peisachov 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d M Parson 6-3 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-1
1R: Julie Anthony d Vera Kumar 6-1 6-2
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Janet Newberry 6-4 6-2
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Katja Ebbinghaus 7-6 6-0
1R: Laura DuPont d Jane Stratton 6-3 5-7 6-3

1R: Marcie Louie d Sue Mehmedbasich 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Donna Ganz d Susan Stone 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Sandy Stap 6-2 6-1
1R: Tine Zwaan d Terry Holladay 7-5 4-6 7-6
1R: Linky Boshoff d Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-5
1R: Joann Russell d Kathy May 6-4 7-6
1R: Marita Redondo d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman [2] d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-1

2R: Court [1] d Mappin 6-1 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d Fuchs 6-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Anthony d Chanfreau 6-3 7-5
2R: Dupont d Fernandez 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Louie d Ganz 7-6 7-6
2R: Zwaan d Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
2R: Boshoff d Russell 6-4 7-6
2R: Heldman [2] d Redondo 6-4 6-1

QF: Fromholtz d Court [1] 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: DuPont d Anthony 6-4 6-4
QF: Louie d Zwaan 6-4 6-4
QF: Boshoff d Heldman [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

SF: DuPont d Fernandez 7-6 6-3
SF: Louie d Boshoff 6-0 6-1

FI: Marcie Louie d Laura DuPont 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Julie Anthony/Margaret Court d Joann Russell/Jane Stratton 6-2 6-4

First prize for Louie was $6,000 (vs $16,000 for male winner Orantes), suggesting an overall prize money in the range of $35,000 for the women.

-----

August 11-16, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: S. Matthews d. Mrs R. Patchey 6-4 6-1

-----

August 11-16, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Allan d. Mrs O. Stickney 6-4 6-0

-----

August 11-16, Swindon, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: J. Chamberlain d. V. Cooke 6-4 5-1 retired
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #39 · (Edited)
Week of August 18-24

August 18-25 Medi Quik Classic Harrison (Rye), New York (Clay)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Prize Money=75k

Draw=56

1R: Chris Evert [1]-bye
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Laurie Tenney 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Beth Norton d Patti Hogan 5-7 6-2 7-6
1R: Mima Jausovec d Tine Zwaan 6-2 7-6
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Nathalie Fuchs 7-5 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon Jones d Maria Bueno 6-1 6-2
1R: Mona Schallau-bye

1R: Julie Heldman [5] -bye
1R: Joanne Rusell d Sue Mappin 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel d Katja Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Lindsay Beaven 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura DuPont d Cynthia Doerner 6-4 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo d Sharon Walsh 7-6 6-1
1R: Margaret Smith Court [4] -bye

1R: Martina Navratilova [2]-bye
1R: Julie Anthony d Mariana Simionescu 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Jane Stratton d Lesley Charles 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-3 6-0
1R: Jenny Dimond-bye

1R: Marcie Louie-bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Pauline Peisachov 6-3 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Janet Haas 6-2 7-6
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Donna Ganz 6-3 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d Jeanne Evert 6-4 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [3] -bye

2R: C.Evert [1] d Chanfreau 6-2 6-1
2R: Jausovec d Norton 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Sawamatsu d Cuypers 6-3 6-3
2R: Schallau d Jones 7-6 6-3
2R: Heldman [5] d Russell 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Riedel d Holladay 6-4 6-3
2R: DuPont d Hunt 6-3 6-3
2R: Court [4] d Redondo 6-1 6-3

2R: Navratilova [2] d Anthony 6-1 6-4
2R: Gourlay d Stratton 6-2 6-4
2R: Dimond d Boshoff 6-1 6-1
2R: Fromholtz d Nagelson 6-0 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d Louie 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Struthers d Martinez 6-1 6-2
2R: Fernandez d Casals 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Wade [3] d Tomanova 6-1 6-4

3R: C. Evert [1] d Jausovec default
3R: Schallau d Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
3R: Riedel d Heldman [5] 6-3 6-3
3R: Court [4] d DuPont 6-2 6-3
3R: Navratilova [2] d Gourlay 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
3R: Fromholtz d Boshoff 6-4 6-3
3R: Teeguarden d Struthers 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Wade [3] d Fernandez 7-5 4-6 7-6 (8-6)

QF: C Evert [1] d Schallau 6-0 6-4
QF: Court [4] d Riedel 6-1 6-4
QF: Fromholtz d Navratilova [2] 6-4 6-3
QF: Wade [3] d Teguarden 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF: C Evert [1] d Court [4] 6-3 6-3
SF: Wade [2] d Fromholtz 6-4 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Virginia Wade [3] 6-0 6-1

3rd place: Court d Fromholtz 8-3

Doubles

1R: Court/Wade [1] d Charles/Mappin 6-1 6-1
1R: Chanfreau/Heldman d Hogan/Walsh 0-6 6-0 7-5
1R: C Evert/Navratilova [2] d J Evert/Jausovec 7-6 6-3

SF: Evert/Navratilova [2] d Sawamatsu/Teeguarden 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova [2] d Margaret Court/Virginia Wade [1] 7-5 6-7 6-4

Source for notes below: New York Times

This event allows the women to get in valuable prep work on Har-Tru, the slow surace that is controversial among many of the women because they say it slows down the women's game. Many believe Billie Jean King retired at Wimbledon rather than finish at Forest Hills on clay. Margaret Court says the surface is good only for Chris Evert. Virginia Wade declares in a presser that, "clay bores me to death." The one big name missing here is Evonne Goolagong, who is involved in the Wrold Team Tennis finals.

Brazilian Born German Iris Riedel surprises herself and specatators by taking out seeded Julie Heldman. Until 3 weeks ago Iris had been off the tour for two years. Her time away consisted of "sailing in Sweden after leaving Germany. Anything but tennis. Here I've been going to the beach every day rather than practice. And as soon as my match is over here, i stay at a private family's home rather than stay here and talk tennis, tennis, tennis the way other players do. I can't stand that."

Iris gave up on the tour in 1973 due to the travel cost and what she called the lonely and souless nature of the tour. She hopes to become and interpreter (Riedel speaks Spanish, Portugeuse, English, and German) but admits she is lazy.

Wade clawed her way to the finals, citing "jelly legs" and the surface for her close call with Fernandez. She won her quarterfinal in a close one as well, emitting what the Times called "cat-like screams", throwing her racquet to the ground, and driving one ball into the backstop.
Top prize was $14,000, with $7,000 going to the finalist.

Evert demolishes Wade in a 50 minute final-it is her 75th consecutive win on clay. Evert later said, "I think I caught Virginia on a bad day." Error after error flew off Wade's racquet in the dull final. Chris made only 7 errors in the whole match.

Attendance:
400 are on hand for Court's 1R match. 2,000 watch Evert/Navratilova beat Chris's sister Jeanne and Jausovec in doubles. 3,500 show for the semis.
-----

August 18-26 Tennis Week Open South Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Draw=13

1R: Greer Stevens [1] -bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Mary Carillo 6-2 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus d Micki Larkin 6-0 6-0
1R: Mimi Kanarek-bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw-bye
1R: Kathy May d Barbara Goldman 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Harter d Cynthia Johnson 7-6 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu [2] d Pat Stewart 6-2 6-2

QF: Ruzici d Stevens [1] 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Gerulaitis d Kanarek Mimi 6-4 5-1 retired
QF: Shaw d May 6-3-6-4
QF: Simionescu [2] d Harter 6-2 6-2

SF: Ruzici d Gerulaitis 6-2 6-3
SF: Simionescu [2] d Shaw 6-2 6-7 7-6

FI: Virginia Ruzici d Mariana Simionescu [2] 6-1 6-1*

DF: Kristien Shaw/Greer Stevens d Kathy Harter/Kathy May default

*The event was delayed by rain. The women's final was stopped with Ruzici leading 6-1 4-4. It was decided to finish the final later at Forest Hills, so the women probably decided to restart the second set over.
-----

August 17-23 Moscow International, Moscow, Russia, USSR

2R: Lydia Zinkevich d Fiorenta Mihai 6-2 6-2
2R: Natasha Chmyreva d Tiiu Parmas 5-7 7-5 6-4

QF: Olga Morozva d Zinkevich ???
QF: Galina Baksheeva d Yelena Granaturova 4-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Chmyreva d Yevgenia Biryukova 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Marina Kroshina d Marina Chuvyrina 6-3 2-6 7-6

SF: Morozova d Baksheeva 9-7 6-3
SF: Kroshina d Chmyreva 6-4 7-5

FI: Olga Morozova d Marina Kroshina 2-6 7-6 6-0

DF: Marina Kroshina/Olga Morozova d Galina Baksheeva/Lydia Zinkevich 6-7 6-4 6-2

The 9-7 semi score is odd considering other matches used tiebreaks.
-----

August 18-26 Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championships Haverford, PA, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Jodi Appelbaum d Kate Latham 5-7 7-6 7-6
1R: Lynn Epstein d Jean Nachand 6-1 6-1
1R: Lindsay Morse d Nancy Ornstein 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Penny Moor 6-2 6-4
1R: Sandy Stap d Nana Sato 6-0 1-6 6-0
1R: Carrie Fleming d Candy Reynolds 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm d Claudia Smith 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Hagey d Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 6-7 6-2 6-2

1R: Lea Antonopolis d Elvira Weisenberger 7-5 7-5
1R: Barbara Jordan d Sue Eastman 6-2 6-3
1R: Bev Buckley d Gayle Godwin 6-2 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d Linda Rupert 6-2 6-4
1R: Janice Metcalf d Judith Connor 6-4 6-4
1R: Sally Moore d Stephanie Tolleson 6-0 6-1
1R: Marcy O'Keefe d Zenda Liess 6-2 6-1
1R: Sally Greer d Nancy Yeargin 6-0 6-1

2R: Epstein d Appelbaum 6-2 6-0
2R: Hallquist d Morse 4-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Stap d Fleming 6-1 6-1
2R: Hagey d Hamm 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: B Jordan d Antonopolis 6-4 6-4
2R: Desfor d Buckley 1-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Moore d Metcalf 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: O'Keefe d Greer 6-1 6-0

QF: Hallquist d Epstein 7-5 6-7 6-3
QF: Stap d Hagey 6-3 6-4
QF: B Jordan d Desfor 6-0 6-2
QF: Moore d O'Keefe 5-7 6-3 7-6

SF: Stap d Hallquist 6-4 6-3
SF: Moore d B Jordan 6-4 6-2

FI: Sandy Stap d Sally Moore 6-3 7-5

Did this event offer any prize money-or was it strictly amateur?
-----

August 22-25 US Open Qualifying, Port Washington, New York, US
Venue: Port Washington Tennis Academy*

Draw=16

?R: Maria Bueno d Nana Sato 6-3 6-4
?R: Joanne Russell d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 2-6 6-2
?R: Janet Haas d Wendy Paish 7-5 3-6 6-4
?R: Sharon Walsh d Linda Rupert 4-6 6-3 7-5
?R: Ann Haydon Jones d Kathy Harter 6-1 6-4
?R: Wendy Turnbull d Mary Hamm 6-2 6-3

??

Q4: Candy Reynolds d Bueno 6-4 6-4

*The latter qualie matches may have been held at Forest Hills

Bueno (a winner as recently as 1966) and Jones (RU in 1967) are forced to attempt qualify despite their status. Both fall short of making the main draw.

-----

August 18-23, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Jana Simonova (CZ) d. Jo Durie 7-5 7-6

DF: Annette Coe/Ruth Allan d. Judy Congdon/Jennifer Helliar 6-4 7-5

MX: R. Allan/H. Thomson (Aus) d. M. O'Toole/R. Webb 6-3 7-5

-----

August 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Evers (Aus) d. Diane Riste 6-4 6-3
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #40 · (Edited)
World Team Tennis

Team Standings


Eastern Division
Pittsburgh ----Won 36 matches-lost 8
New York-----Won 34 matches-lost 10
Boston-------Won 20 matches-lost 24
Indiana-------Won 18 matches-lost 26
Cleveland-----Won 16 matches-lost 28

Western Division
Golden Gators-Won 29 matches-lost 15
Phoenix-------Won 22 matches-lost 22
Los Angeles---Won 20 matches-lost 24
Hawaii--------Won 14 matches-lost 30
San Diego----Won 12 matches-lost 34

---------------------------------------------

Playoffs

August 17
Phoenix d Los Angeles 20-8 at Phoenix (att. 1214)
Boston d New York 25-24 at New York (att. 1025)

August 18
Pittsburgh d Boston 25-16 at Boston (att 912)
Golden Gators d Phoenix 25-24 at Phoenix (att 1308)

August 19
Pittsburgh d Boston23-14 at Pittsburgh (att 2803)
Golden Gators d Phoenix 26-20 at Golden Gators (att 1819)

Championship Finals
(Pittsburgh d Golden Gators 2 matches to 1)

August 21 at Golden Gators (Golden Gators d Pittsburgh Triangles 25-24)
WD Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel (P) d Ann Kiyomura/Ilana Kloss (GG) 6-4
MS Tom Okker (GG) d Mark Cox (P) 7-5
MS Mark Cox/Vitus Gerlaitus (P) d Fre McMillan/Tom Okker (GG) 7-6
WS Evonne Goolagong (P) d Betty Stove (GG) 6-3
MX Betty Stove/Frew McMillan (GG) d Peggy Michel/Kim Warwick (P) 6-1

August 24 at Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh Triangles d Golden Gators 24-21)
WD Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel (P) d Ilana Kloss/Betty Stove (GG) 7-6 (5-2)
WS Evonne Goolagong (P) d Betty Stove (GG) 7-5 (5-3)
MD Mark Cox/Vitus Gerlaitus (P) d Fre McMillan/Tom Okker (GG) 6-3
MS Tom Okker (GG) d Vitus Gerulaitus (P) 6-4
MX Peggy Michel/Mark Cox (P) vs Ilana Kloss/Frew McMillan (GG) 4-4*


August 25 at Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh Triangles d Golden Gators 21-14) (attended by 6,882)
WD Ilana Kloss/Betty Stove (GG) d Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel (P) 6-2
WS Evonne Goolagong (P) d Betty Stove (GG) 6-2
MD Mark Cox/Vitus Gerlaitus (P) d Fre McMillan/Tom Okker (GG) 7-5
MS Vitus Gerulaitus (P) d Tom Okker (GG) 6-1
MX *

*Match ended when victory by Pittsburgh assured

About 11,000 attended the 3 day championship matches.
---------------------------------------------


Singles rankings (ranked on games won-lost percentage-mimimum 15 sets)

01 .614 Billie Jean King (New York)-------Won 161 games-lost 90 games---Won 23 sets-lost 6 sets
02 .632 Evonne Goolagong (Pittsburgh)--Won 227 games-lost 132 games---Won 33 sets-lost 7 sets
03 .590 Rosie Casals (Los Angeles)------Won 209 games-lost 145 games---Won 27 sets-lost 13 sets
04 .527 Virginia Wade (New York)-------Won 77 games-lost 69 games------Won 10 sets-lost 5 sets
05 .526 Francoise Durr (Phoenix)--------Won 195 games-lost 177 games----Won 21 sets-lost 21 sets
06 .524 Betty Stove (Golden Gators)----Won 195 games-lost 177 games----Won 22 sets-lost 18 sets
07 .513 Kerry Melville Reid (Boston)-----Won 162 games-lost 154 games----Won 20 sets-lost 13 sets
08 .510 Margaret Court (Hawaii)--------Won 131 games-lost 125 games----Won 15 sets-lost 12 sets
09 .476 Sue Stap (Cleveland)----------Won 60 games-lost 66 games-------Won 6 sets-lost 9 sets
10 .452 Ann Jones (Cleveland)---------Won 118 games-lost 143 games-----Won 9 sets-lost 17 sets

11 .442 Lesley Hunt (San Diego)-------Won 116 games-lost 147 games-----Won 9 sets-lost 17 sets
12 .430 Carrie Meyer (Indiana)---------Won 118 games-lost 157 games-----Won 8 sets-lost 20 sets
13 .421 Kathy Kuykendall (Hawaii)------Won 75 games-lost 103 games------Won 4 sets-lost 14 sets
14 .400 Wendy Overton (Boston)-------Won 52 games-lost 78 games-------Won 5 sets-lost 10 sets
15 .344 Brigitte Cuypers (San Diego)----Won 55 games-lost 105 games-----Won 3 sets-lost 14 sets


Not enough sets for rank (Minimum 15 sets)
* .590 Nancy Gunter (Pittsburgh)---Won 13 games-lost 10---Won 2 sets-lost 0
* .515 Greer Stevens (Boston)-----Won 51 games-lost 48---Won 5 sets-lost 5
---------------------------------------------

Summary

WTT shed 6 teams from its inaugural year, dropping from 16 teams in 1974 to only 10 in 1975. The league decides to shake up the schedule, and the results are disastrous. The traditional format of home teams hosting away team teams is replaced by "spectaculars", where several teams show up to play in away cities. Only 400 sohw up for one such event. Many predicted the fiasco, including veteran writer Mike Lupica, who wrote, "It was like having the Chicago Cubs play the San Dieog Padres in Fenway Park [Boston]." One spectacular was played in front of exactly zero fans when there wasn't enough time to print tickets for a last minute makeup match!

Another innovation was the multi-color "crazy-quilt" court. The court of many colors made its debut for the WTT All-Star game. fittingly enough it was also the night where WTT was televised nationally or the first time.


The league saw the writing on the wall and abandoned the spectaculars. And down the stretch the league did draw in some decent crowds. A record 10,589 came out on the last day of the season in Pittsburgh to watch the Traingles battle it out with New York for the top place in the Eastern Division. Though many were writing off WTT as one year wonder (Tennis Illustrated declared the league toast in an August 1975 issue) it proved to be a hardy survivor. Total attedence in the end was over half a million. The average match attendance was 3.050. Both number were above 1974 figures.

1975 awards

Most Valuable Player: Evonne Goolagong
Rookie of the Year: Greer "Cat" Stevens
 
21 - 40 of 200 Posts
Top