Tennis Forum banner

181 - 200 of 200 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,513 Posts
Week of November 24-30

November 24-30 Gunze Open Osaka (Indoors)

Draw=8

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Kerry Melville default (a bad cold)
1R: Olga Morozva d Jeanne Evert 6-0 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-4 6-1
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Rosie Casals 6-3 0-6 7-6

SF: C Evert [1] d Morozova 6-1 6-2
SF: Durr d Navratilova [2] 6-7 6-2 6-0

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Francoise Durr 6-2 6-4

DF: Casals/Durr d Jeanne Evert/Morozova 6-3 6-3
-----

began c. November 26- South African Open Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

Results from November 26 listed below as found in the NYT. They are probably 1R matches.

?R: Dianne Fromholtz [1] d Mary Struthers 6-4 6-3
?R: Janice Metcalf d Laura DuPont 6-3 6-2
?R: Annette Van Zyl Du Plloy d Yvonne Vermmak 6-1 6-0
?R: Allison McMillan d Joanne Russell 6-4 6-2
?R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Sharon Walsh 7-6 6-1
?R: Linky Boshoff [2] d Lesley Charles 6-2 6-3

QF: Brigitte Cuypers d Dianne Fromholtz [1] ????

SF: Cuypers d Shaw 7-6 6-1
SF: Annette Van Zyl Du Plooy d Linky Boshoff [2] 7-6 6-3

FI: Annette Duplooy d Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 3-6 6-4

The South African is usually a joint event, but this year the men's Grand Prix event ends on or about Nov 25, with the women's event following.
-----

December 1, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Jan Wilton d. Diane Evers 6-4 7-6
Complete results of the South African (source: Dolan's book)

1R: Dianne Frimholtz [1] - bye
1R: Nicky Kruger d Helen Liebenberg 6-4 3-6 9-7
1R: Mary Struthers d L. Whitefield 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Sue Mappin [16] - bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers [9] - bye
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d Marion Lloyd-Wronsley 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d Gwyneth Sammel 6-4 6-1
1R: Isabel Fernandez [8] - bye

1R: Greer Stevens [4] - bye
1R: Anita Summers d Helen Weiner 3-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Pat Bostrom d J. Bouwer 6-1 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau [13] - bye
1R: Sharon Walsh [12] - bye
1R: Pat Pretorious d Karen Boshoff 6-4 7-6
1R: Maricaye Christenson d T. Jawara w/o
1R: Kirsten Shaw [5] - bye

1R: Annette Du Plooy [6] - bye
1R: Susan Pendlebury d Dapgne Pattison 1-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d J. Robertson 6-0 6-0
1R: Tine Zwaan [11] - bye
1R: Janice Metcalf [14] - bye
1R: Patti Hogan - bye
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Taya Harford 6-2 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont [3] - bye

1R: Ilana Kloss [7] - bye
1R: Alison McMillan d Sabina Simmonds 6-7 7-5 6-1
1R: G. Durrheim d S. van Rensburg w/o
1R: Joanne Russell [10] - bye
1R: Lesley Charles [15] - bye
1R: Leta Welthagen d P. Katu 6-0 6-1
1R: A. Bakos d M. de Villiers 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Linky Boshoff [2] - bye

2R: Fromholtz [1] d Kruger 7-5 7-6
2R: Struthers d Mappin [16] 4-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Cuypers [9] d Vlotman 6-2 6-3
2R: Whitehouse d Fernandez [8] 6-0 6-2
2R: Stevens [4] d Summers 7-5 6-4
2R: Chanfreau [13] d Bostrom 7-5 7-6
2R: Walsh [12] d Pretorious 6-1 6-1
2R: Shaw [5] d Christenson 6-4 6-3

2R: Du Plooy [6] d Pendlebury 6-1 6-1
2R: Vermaak d Zwaan [11] 6-0 6-0
2R: Metcalf [14] d Hogan 6-7 7-5 6-1
2R: DuPont [3] d Wikstedt 6-1 6-3
2R: McMillan d Kloss [7] 7-6 6-2
2R: Russell [10] d Durrheim 6-0 6-0
2R: Charles [15] d Welthagen 6-2 6-0
2R: Boshoff [2] d Bakos 6-2 6-3

3R: Fromholtz [1] d Struthers 6-4 6-3
3R: Cuypers [9] d Whitehouse 7-6 6-1
3R: Chanfreau [13] d Stevens [4] 7-6 3-6 6-4
3R: Shaw [5] d Walsh [12] 7-6 6-1
3R: Du Plooy [6] d Vermaak 6-1 6-0
3R: Metcalf [14] d DuPont [3] 6-3 6-2
3R: McMillan [6] d Russell [10] 6-4 6-2
3R: Boshoff [2] d Charles [15] 6-2 6-3

QF: Cuypers [9] d Fromholtz [1] 4-6 7-5 9-7
QF: Shaw [5] d Chanfreau [13] 6-3 6-2
QF: Du Plooy [6] d Metcalf [14] 6-2 7-6
QF: Boshoff [2] d McMillan 6-0 6-2

SF: Cuypers [9] d Shaw [5] 7-6 6-1
SF: Du Plooy [6] d Boshoff [2] 7-6 6-3

F: Annette Du Plooy [6] d Brigitte Cuypers [9] 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Boshoff/Kloss [1] d duPont/Walsh [3] 4-6 6-3 6-3

The posted results with ? are obviously 3R matches.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,513 Posts
Week of December 15-21

December 15-21 New South Wales Championships Sydney, Australia (Grass)

1R: Brigitte Simon d Gai Healey 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Michele Tyler d Michele Gurdal 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Helen Gourlay 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Sue Barker d Brigitte Simon 7-5 6-3

QF: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Kathy Harter 6-0 7-5
QF: Helga Niessen Masthoff d Tyler 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Wendy Turnbull d Eisterlehner 6-3-5-7-6-1
QF: Barker d Chris Matison 6-1 6-3

SF: Goolagong d Masthoff 7-6 4-6 6-2
SF: Barker d Turnbull 6-3 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong d Sue Barker 6-2 6-4

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Helen gourlay d Heidi Eisterlehner/Helga Masthoff 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

December ?? Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Annette Van Zyl Du Plooy d Greer Stevens 4-6-6-3-6-1
SF: Ilona Kloss d Linky Boshoff ????

FI: Annette Duplooy d Ilana Kloss 4-6-7-5-6-1
Complete results NSW Open:

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Carol Zeeman 6-0 6-2
1R: Diane Eastburn d Kym Ruddell 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Chris O'Neil d J. Carey 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R: Kathy Harter [8] d Diane Evers 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Helga Masthoff [3] d Jenny Dimond 7-6 6-1
1R: C. McCann d C. Pearson 6-1 6-4
1R: Michelle Tyler d Jane Hanrahan 7-6 7-5
1R: Michele Gurdal [6] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-2

1R: Helen Gourlay [5] d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-0
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Kaye Hallam 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey d Rene Blount 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Renata Tomanova [4] 7-6 3-6 9-7
1R: Christine Matison [7] d Jenny Walker 6-4 6-3
1R: Cathy Griffiths d R. Daub 2-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Brigitte Simon d Gail Healey 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Sue Barker [2] d H. Dahlgren 6-1 6-1

2R: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Eastburn 6-0 6-0
2R: Harter [8] d O'Neil 6-4 6-2
2R: Masthoff [3] d McCann 7-6 6-2
2R: Tyler d Gurdal [6] 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Eisterlehner d Cawley [5] 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Turnbull d Turner-Bowrey 7-5 6-2
2R: Matison [7] d Griffiths 6-1 6-3
2R: Barker [2] d Simon 7-5 6-3

QF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Harter [8] 6-0 7-5
QF: Masthoff [3] d Tyler 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Turnbull d Eisterlehner 6-3 5-7 6-1
QF: Barker [2] d Matison [7] 6-1 6-3

SF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Masthoff [3] 7-6 4-6 6-2
SF: Barker [2] d Turnbull 6-3 6-3

F: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Sue Barker [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Goolagong-Cawley/Gourlay [1] d Eisterlehner/Masthoff [2] 6-3 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
CUMBERLAND CLUB – Hampstead – April 14-19

1R: Kym Ruddell d. A Bramwell 6-1 6-3
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-3
1R: Charlotte Bastin d. J H Wooley 6-4 6-3
1R: Belinda Thompson d. M O’Toole 6-1 6-0
1R: M Page-Jones d. F Fraser-Thomson 6-0 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. Julie Gregory 6-4 6-0
1R: S Quinnell d. C McHugo 6-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-2
1R: Jan Wilton d. Debbie Jevans 6-2 7-6
1R: Christine Janes d. Chris Cerato 6-3 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. Wilton 7-5 6-3
2R: Vermaak d. J Bootham 6-0 6-1
2R: Janes d. Margaret Stickney 6-0 6-3
2R: Adrienne Straub d. Diane Evers 3-3 retired
2R: Chris O’Neill d. Sabina Simmonds 7-5 6-0
2R: E De Panea d. L Kral 5-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Kay Hallam d. M Ballheimer 6-0 6-3
2R: Lesley Charles d. D V Murray 6-2 6-1
2R: Annette Coe d. S Preece 6-3 6-0
2R: Pauline Elliott d. Julia Lloyd 6-0 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d. R Lewis 6-2 6-0
2R: Ruddell d. Page-Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Kate Glancy d. M K Robinsons 6-0 6-4
2R: Jenny Dimond d. V E Whitney 6-0 6-0
2R: Sally Geeves d. A Eldridge 6-1 6-2
2R: Kathy Walker d. Bastin 6-2 6-2
2R: Thompson d. Quinnell 6-1 6-3
2R: Beaven d. Moor 3-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. C Senn 6-2 6-1
2R: Clare Harrison d. Mrs J Nicoll 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Judy Congdon d. C O’Brien 6-1 6-1
2R: Stephanie Meachen d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-1
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. C Fisher 6-3 6-1
2R: Glynis Coles d. R Jafarey 6-1 6-0

3R: Mottram d. Vermaak 6-2 6-3
3R: Janes d. J D Griffiths 6-3 6-1
3R: Michele Tyler d. Straub 6-1 6-1
3R: O’Neil d. De Panea 6-1 6-1
3R: Charles d. Sue Imhof 6-4 6-4
3R: Lindsay Blachford d. Elliott 4-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Hogan d. Glancy 6-1 6-2
3R: Dimond d. Geeves 6-2 6-2
3R: Walker d. Thompaon 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Beaven d. Ruddell 7-6 6-0
3R: Doerner d. Harrison 4-6 6-1 8-6
3R: Congdon d. Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
3R: Charlotte Leatham d. Meachen 6-1 4-6 12-10
3R: Coles d. Hanrahan 6-4 6-3

SUTTON – April 28-May 3

1R: Judith Connor d. C Fisher 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Stickney d. Mrs E Scheffer 6-2 6-4
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. A Du Toit 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Chris Cerato 6-1 6-0
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. Barbara Wancke 6-2 6-0
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. Mrs J McHugo 6-1 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. J Rayner 6-0 retired
2R: L Kraal d. E Lautenberg 6-1 6-3
2R: M Robinson d. C Newton 6-2 7-5
2R: Marion Lloyd-Wronsley d. J Potterton 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Tyler d. Mrs D Grundy 6-0 6-2
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Stephanie Meachen 6-1 6-0
2R: Belinda Thompson d. Sue Mappin 6-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Penny Moor d. Vlotman 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Linda Geeves d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-2
2R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Mrs H Barat 6-1 6-1
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. Wooldridge 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Connor d. Stickney 6-2 6-0
2R: Nerida Gregory d. Lesley Charles 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. M Thorn 6-0 6-0
2R: Kathy Walker d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-4
2R: Blachford d. Helen Liebenburg 6-3 6-3
2R: Jan Wilton d. Pauline Elliott 6-0 7-6
2R: Julie Gregory d. S Quinnell 6-4 6-4

3R: Robinson d. Lloyd-Wronsley 6-2 6-4
3R: Doerner d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-1
3R: Thompson d. Charlotte Bastin 6-3 6-0
3R: Moor d. J Griffiths 6-0 6-2
3R: Hanrahan d. Connor 6-4 0-6 6-4
3R: Nerida Gregory d. J O’Neill 6-1 6-0
3R: Walker d. Blachford 2-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Wilton d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 2-6 7-5
3R: Julia Gregory d. C Charlton 6-1 retired
3R: Chris O’Neil d. M De Villiers 7-5 7-6

PADDINGTON – May 5-10

1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Paish d. L Kral 6-2 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Mrs H Baratt 6-1 6-2
1R: S Quinnell d. Julie Gregory 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Walker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Christine Janes 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Liebenberg d. Lois Raymond 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. J Rowe 6-0 6-3
1R: Robin Tenney d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. C Douglas 6-2 6-4
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Mrs D Grundy 6-2 6-3
1R: A Du Toit d. C Senn 6-2 6-1
1R: S Preece d. Barbara Wancke 6-3 6-2
1R: Chris Cerato d. Gwem Stirton 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Geeves d, Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. Michele Tyler 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Blachford d. Paish 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Judy Congdon 6-0 5-7 6-4
2R: Chris O’Neil d. Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Helen Liebenberg 6-1 7-6
2R: Robin Tenney d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-2
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. D V Murray 6-3 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Julie Hanrahan 6-1 7-5
2R: Hogan d. Simmonds 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Du Toit d. Preece 6-3 6-1
2R: Cerato d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: M K Robinson d. Mrs J Nicoll 7-5 6-2
2R: Jenny Walker d. Marion Lloyd-Wronsley 6-2 6-2
2R: Jackie Fayter d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-1

3R: Mottram d. Sally Geeves 6-1 6-0
3R: Doerner d. Mrs J McHugo 6-2 6-1

SURREY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Surbiton – May 26-31

1R: Judith Connor d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Sally Geeves 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Dimond d. H Clark 6-3 6-3
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. E Dignam 6-2 6-1
1R: Cathy Drury d. Mrs L Jooste 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Michele Tyler d. C Douglas 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Eastman d. M Ballheimer 6-1 6-2
1R: Sally Moore d. Linda Geeves 6-1 6-2
1R: Jenny Walker d. J Rowe 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. D Parker 6-2 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. R Spillane 6-0 6-2
1R: Lois Raymond d. Diane Eastburn 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Willson d. Miss J O’Neill 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Dalton d. E Murata 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. R Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Chris Cerato d. F Fraser-Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Evers d. C King-Hele 6-0 6-1
1R: M De Villiers d. Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Gregory d. Pam Whytcross 5-7 6-2 1-1 retired
1R: E Scheffer d. S Turberville 6-2 8-6
1R: Jo Durie d. D Alavaniic 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. J Griffiths 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. R Jaffrey 6-0 6-0
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Jan Wilton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Stirton d. D Norman 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Bachich d. C Senn 6-2 6-2
1R: Claire Harrison d. Adrienne Straub 6-2 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. T Fronin 6-0 6-0
1R: Kerry Walker d. Mrs C McHugo 6-2 6-0
1R: J G Potterton d. Norma Eastburn 7-5 6-4

2R: Greer Stevens d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-0
2R: Pam Hobbs d. Barbara Wancke 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. S Johns 6-1 6-0
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Diane Riste 6-1 6-4
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. J Charlton 6-2 6-1
2R: Linda Lewis d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d. Deborah Fiuza 6-2 6-1
2R: Connor d. Vermaak 6-3 6-4
2R: Dimond d. J Mcrurie 6-3 6-3
2R: Wooldridge d. Drury 6-1 6-1
2R: Tyler d. Eastman 6-0 6-2
2R: Moore d. Jenny Walker 7-5 6-1
2R: Moor d. Blachford 8-6 6-3
2R: Raymond d. Willson 6-4 6-4
2R: Dalton d. Molesworth 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Cerato d. Evers 6-3 9-7
2R: De Villiers d. Potterton 7-5 6-3
2R: Julie Gregory d. Scheeffer 6-2 2-0 retired
2R: Whitehouse d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Doerner d Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-1
2R: Stirton d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 8-10 6-2
2R: Burton d. Kathy Walker 8-9 8-6 6-1
2R: Chris O’Neil d. A Mayers 6-0 6-0
2R: C Fisher d. L Kral 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Julia Lloyd 6-1 7-5
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 6-1
2R: Bunny Bruning d. D Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
2R: Judy Congdon d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-3
2R: M Robinson d. Mrs D Grundy 6-2 6-0
2R: Patti Hogan d. M J Smith 6-1 6-0

3R: M De Villiers d. Julie Gregory 6-1 9-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
CHRISTCHURCH – January 13-19

1R: Michele Gurdal d. S Little 6-1 6-3
1R: C Newton d. Mrs A Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Matison d. Nina Bohm 6-4 6-3

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. P Fulza 6-0 6-0
2R: Ceci Martinez d. Gurdal 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Wendy Turnbull d. Judith Connor 6-4 6-2

GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Hamburg – May 19-25

1R: Marie Neumanova d. Florenta Mihai 6-0 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. L Hubert 7-6 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Hana Hublerova w/o

2R: Kora Creydt d. Erzsebet Szell 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Helga Masthoff d. Helle Sparre 6-1 6-3
2R: Iris Riedel d. Marie Pinter-Neumanova 6-4 7-5
2R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3

GUILDFORD – May 19-24

1R: Judith Connor d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-9 8-6 6-2
1R: Bunny Bruning d. J D Griffiths 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Sally Geeves 6-3 6-2
1R: Julia Lloyd d. Stephanie Meachen 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Annette Coe d. Roberta Stark 7-5 7-5
1R: Jenny Walker d. S Quinnell 6-4 6-1

2R: Lesley Charles d. M Robinson 6-4 6-3
2R: Kaye Hallam d. Julie Gregory 6-3 6-1
2R: Pauline Elliott d. M de Villiers 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. Julie Hanrahan 8-6 6-4
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Jan Wilton 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Eastman d. C Senn 6-0 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d. Sue Imhof 6-3 6-3
2R: Norma Eastburn d. Mrs C McHugo 6-0 6-2
2R: Connor d. Bruning 7-5 6-3
2R: Diane Eastburn d. C Charlton 8-6 6-1
2R: Sue Mappin d. Clare Douglas 6-0 6-0
2R: Nerida Gregory d. E Dignam 6-2 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d. Kym Ruddell 6-1 7-5
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Diane Evers 6-2 4-6 9-7
2R: Kathy Walker d. C Newton 6-4 6-1
2R: Lois Raymond d. Adrienne Straub 6-3 6-2
2R: Veronica Burton d. Mrs J Rayner 6-0 6-0
2R: Sabina Simmonds d. L Kral 6-3 6-0
2R: Chris O’Neill d. Sally Moore 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Penny Moor d. R Lewis 6-0 7-5
2R: Belinda Thompson d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-1
2R: Julie Willson d. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-4
2R: Gwen Stirton d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-1
2R: Greer Stevens d. Lloyd 6-2 6-1
2R: Coe d. Pam Hobbs 7-5 6-3
2R: Jenny Walker d. Linda Geeves 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Deborah Fiuza 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
NORWICH – April 21-26

1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Cynthia Doerner 6-4 7-6
1R: Lesley Charles d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Annette Coe 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. J Charlton 7-5 6-3
1R: Linda Mottram d. J Jenkins 6-0 6-1

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

1R: Peggy Michel d. Gwen Stirton 6-4 6-4

PERTH – Western Australian Championships – December 8-14

2R: Kathy Harter d. Brigitte Simon 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
May 19-25, German Open Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg (Clay)

Draw=38

Seeded players

[1] Helga Masthoff
[2] Martina Navrátilová (TCH)
[3] Mima Jaušovec (YOU)
[4] Delina Boshoff (RSA)
[5] Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN)
[6] Katja Ebbinghaus
[7] Raquel Giscafré (ARG)
[8] Renáta Tomanová (TCH)

1R: Regina Maršíková (TCH) d. Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-1 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d. Laurie Tenney (USA) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Lany Kaligis (IDN) d. Elivra Weisenberger (ARG) 6-2 6-2
1R: Mariana Simionescu (ROU) d. Erika Schaar 6-1 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden (USA) d. Linda Rupert (USA) 7-6 6-2
1R: Miroslava Koželuhová (TCH) d. Beatrix Klein (HUN) 6-3 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Helga Masthoff [1] d. Helle Sparre (DEN) 6-1 6-3
2R: Virginia Ruzici (ROU) d. Robin Tenney (USA) 6-0 7-5
2R: Renáta Tomanová (TCH) [8] d. Beatriz Araujo (ARG) 6-3 6-3
2R: Lita Sugiarto (IDN) d. Ellen Grindvold (NOR) 6-3 6-1
2R: Delina Boshoff (RSA) [4] d. Naoko Satō (JPN) 6-3 6-1
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Éva Szabó (HUN) 6-2 7-6
2R: Teeguarden d. Maršíková 6-4 6-7 8-6
2R: Riedel d. Marie Pintér (HUN) 6-4 7-5
2R: Kaligis d. Simionescu 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus [6] d. Koželuhová 6-3 6-2
2R: Cora Creydt d. Erzsébet Széll (HUN) 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Mima Jaušovec (YOU) [3] d. Michiko Saji (JPN) 6-1 6-3
2R: Janet Newberry (USA) d. Paulina Peisachov (ISR) [score?]
2R: Raquel Giscafré (ARG) [7] d. Fiorella Bonicell (URU) 5-7 6-2 1-0, retired
2R: Dianne Fromholtz (AUS) d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) [5] d. Satoyo Funaki (JPN) 6-0 6-1

Note: Kazuko Sawamatsu [5] took the place of Martina Navrátilová [2] in the women’s singles draw; the latter had defaulted.
--

3R: Masthoff d. Ruzici 6-1 6-1
3R: Tomanová d. Sugiarto 6-3 7-5
3R: Riedel d. Teeguarden 6-3 7-6
3R: Boshoff d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-1
3R: Sawamatsu d. Fromholtz 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Newberry d. Giscafré 6-2 7-5
3R: Kaligis d. Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-0
3R: Jaušovec d. Creydt 6-4 6-2
--

QF: Tomanová d. Masthoff 6-4 6-3
QF: Riedel d. Boshoff 6-2 5-7 8-6
QF: Sawamatsu d. Newberry 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Jaušovec d. Kaligis 7-6-6-0
--

SF: Tomanová d. Riedel 6-0 6-2
SF: Sawamatsu d. Jaušovec 6-3-6-4
--

FI: Renáta Tomanová (TCH) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 10-8
--

Women’s doubles

Draw=20

1R: Éva Szabó (HUN)/Erzsébet Széll (HUN) d. Satoyo Funaki (JPN)/Michiko Saji (JPN) 6-0 6-0
1R: Lany Kaligis (IDN)/Lita Sugiarto (IDN) d. Cora Creydt/Helle Sparre (DEN) 7-5 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner/Iris Riedel d. Laurie Tenney (USA)/Robin Tenney (USA) 7-5 6-2
1R: Paulina Peisachov (ISR)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) d. Erika Schaar/Dagmar Stoltenberg 6-2 6-0

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)/Renáta Tomanová (TCH) d. Sally Greer (USA)/Linda Rupert (USA) 6-2 6-3
2R: Raquel Giscafré (ARG)/Mima Jaušovec (YOU) d. Ellen Grindvold (NOR)/Edith Winkens 6-1 6-4
2R: Szabó/Széll d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2
2R: Delina Boshoff (RSA)/Pam Teeguarden (USA) d. Beatriz Araujo (ARG)/Regina Maršíková (TCH) 6-2 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d. Florenţa Mihai (ROU)/Naoko Satō (JPN) 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Virginia Ruzici (ROU)/Mariana Simionescu (ROU) d. Miroslava Koželuhová (TCH)/Marie Pintér (HUN) 7-5 6-7 6-2
2R: Janet Newberry (USA)/Sharon Walsh (USA) d. Beatrix Klein (HUN)/[] Sumano 6-0 6-1
2R: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 6-1
--

QF: Fromholtz/Tomanová d. Giscafré/Jaušovec 6-1 6-1
QF: Boshoff/Teeguarden d. Szabó/Széll default
QF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. Ruzici/Simionescu 7-5 6-2
QF: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d. Newberry/Walsh 4-6 6-0 6-4
--

SF: Fromholtz/Tomanová d. Boshoff/Teeguarden 7-6 6-3
SF: Peisachov/Sawamatsu d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 7-6 6-4
--

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)/Renáta Tomanová (TCH) d. Paulina Peisachov (ISR)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) 6-3 6-2
--

Note: The mixed doubles event was discontinued at the German Open Championships after the end of the 1974 edition of the tournament. It had first been held in 1906.
--

From John Dolan (per his book):

The longest women's singles final in the Open Era (3 hours, 50 minutes). All of the German press in Hamburg, World Tennis (US), Tennis World (UK) and World of Tennis annual reported the score as 7-6 5-7 10-8, when I had only the actual draw sheet saying 6-4 6-7(5-7) 10-8, the DTB annual and Matchball Italy magazine saying something similar. It turned out to be latter after several phone calls to Germany and speaking with Miss Tomanova herself. Apparently the media on-site got bored with the match and its endless rallies on Centre Court so they went over to Court No. 1 to watch the men's doubles final and reported the score incorrectly from the press officer -- after the two ladies had shook hands!
-----
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
810 Posts
Week of April 21-27

...

April 21-26 Robinson Barley Water Tournament Norwich, England, GB (Clay)

1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Cynthia Doerner 6-4 7-6
1R: Lesley Charles d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Annette Coe 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. J Charlton 7-5 6-3
1R: Linda Mottram d. J Jenkins 6-0 6-1

2R: Lesley Charles d Pauline Elliott 6-1 6-2
2R: Lindsay Blachford d Nicoe (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Tyler d Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-1
2R: Linda Mottram d Judith Connor 6-3 6-2
2R: Christine O'Neil d Jan Wilton 6-1 6-0
2R: Murray d S Preece 6-3 7-6
2R: Yvonne Vermaak d Belinda Thompson 7-6 6-3
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Walker 6-2 7-5

...

DF:Beaven/O'Neil d Charles/Penny Moor 6-0 retired
Here Penny Moor wins the 1R but didn't appear in 2R. She's also listed in doubles what seems not to be a fake result. So probably there is a round before 1R.

Is there first name of Walker available? Kathy, Jenny, Kerry, ...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
810 Posts
November 3-9 Japan Open Tokyo (Outdoors, probably on clay)

Prize money= $ 14,500

* Round Robin format-missing many results

Kazuko Sawamatsu d Fiorella Bonicelli 1-6 6-4 7-5
Fiorella Bonicelli d Kiyomi Nomura 3-6 6-4 6-1
Bonicelli Fiorella D Nomura Kiyomi 3/6-6/4-6/1

Wendy Overton d Toshiko Sade 6-7 6-3 6-0

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 3-6 6-1
doubled result
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Update

May 26-June 3, Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Draw of 48

1R: Chris Evert (USA) [1]-bye
1R: Rosalba Vido d. Sue Mappin (GBR) 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Sue Barker (GBR)-bye
1R: Glynis Coles (GBR) d. Lita Sugiarto (INA) 6-4 6-2
1R: Raquel Giscafré (ARG)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (URU) d. Julie Anthony (USA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Donna Ganz (USA) d. Janet Haas (USA) 6-1 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert (USA) [8]-bye
1R: Mima Jausovec (YOU)-bye
1R: Beatriz Araujo (ARG) d. Maria Nasuelli 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry (USA)-bye
1R: Marie Neumanova (CZE) d. Florenţa Mihai (ROU) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Elvira Weisenberger (CHI)-bye
1R: Helena Anliot (SWE) d. Vicky Baldovinos (ESP) 6-1 4-0 retired
1R: Renata Tomanova (CZE) d. Michèle Gurdal (BEL) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff (FRG) [3]-bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)-bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici (ROU) d. Lea Pericoli 7-6 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (USA)-bye
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Mariana Simionescu (ROU) 7-5 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus-bye
1R: Rosie Darmon (FRA) d. Robin Tenney (USA) 6-4 6-0
1R: Monique di Maso d. Lesley Charles (GBR) 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (USA) [?]-bye
1R: Delina Boshoff (RSA)-bye
1R: Laurie Fleming (USA) d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-2
1R: Laurie Tenney (USA) d. Florence Guédy 7-5 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) [?]-bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (SWE)-bye
1R: Nathalie Fuchs (FRA) d. Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-3 6-3
1R: Eva Szabo (HUN) d. Paulina Peisachov (ISR) 6-3 6-0
1R: Martina Navratilova (CZE) [2]-bye
--

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Vido 6-0 6-2
2R: Barker d. Coles 6-3 6-2
2R: Bonicelli d. Giscafré 6-4 6-2
2R: J. Evert [8] d. Ganz 6-4 6-2
2R: Jausovec d. Araujo 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Newberry d. Neumanova 6-4 6-3
2R: Anliot d. Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Masthoff [3] d. Tomanova 6-4 7-5
2R: Fromholtz d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
2R: Nagelsen d. Marzano 6-4 4-6 1-0 retired
2R: Ebbinghaus d. Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Teguarden d. di Maso 6-2 6-0
2R: Boshoff d. Fleming 6-2 6-4
2R: Sawamatsu d. L. Tenney 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentzer d. Fuchs 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Szabo 2-6 6-3 6-0
--

3R: C. Evert [1] d. Barker 6-1 6-3
3R: Bonicelli d. J. Evert [8] 6-2 6-4
3R: Jausovec d. Newberry 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Masthoff [3] d. Anliot 7-5 6-3
3R: Fromholtz d. Naglesen 6-0 6-2
3R: Ebbinghaus d. Teeguarden 7-5 6-2
3R: Boshoff d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
3R: Navratilova [2] d. Bentzer 6-2 6-2
--

QF: C. Evert [1] d. Bonicelli 6-1 6-3
QF: Jausovec d. Masthoff [3] 6-1 6-0
QF: Fromholtz d. Ebbinghaus default (pulled leg muscle)
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Boshoff 6-0 6-4
--

SF: C. Evert [1] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-0
SF: Navratilova [2] d. Fromholtz 7-6 6-3
--

FI: Chris Evert (USA) [1] d. Martina Navratilova (CZE) [2] 6-1 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 28

1R: Mima Jausovec (YOU)/Robin Tenney (USA) d. Satoyo Funaki (JPN)/Michiko Saji (JPN) 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Anliot (SWE)/Ingrid Bentzer (SWE) d. Paulina Peisachov (ISR)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Rosalba Vido/Elvira Weisenberger (CHI) d. Donna Ganz (USA)/Michèle Gurdal (BEL) 7-6 7-6
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)/Raquel Giscafré (ARG) d. Delina Boshoff (RSA)/Wendy Paish (AUS) 6-1 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici (ROU)/Mariana Simionescu (ROU) d. Sally Greer (USA)/Linda Rupert (USA) 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Lany Kaligis (INA)/Lita Sugiarto (INA) d. Beatriz Araujo (ARG)/Ines Roget (ARG) 7-6 6-1
1R: Julie Anthony (USA)/Betsy Nagelsen (USA) d. Laurie Fleming (USA)/Laura Tenney (USA) 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry (USA)/Sharon Walsh (USA) d. Florenţa Mihai (ROU)/Naoko Sato (JPN) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles (GBR)/Sue Mappin (GBR) d. Vicky Baldovinos (ESP)/Rosie Darmon (FRA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (URU)/Maria Nasuelli d. Annalisa Pesce/Sabina Simmonds 6-3 7-6
1R: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Jeanne Evert (USA)/Janet Haas (USA) 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Barker (GBR)/Glynis Coles (GBR) d. Silvana Belardinelli/Marina Berta 6-2 6-1

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Chris Evert (USA)/Martina Navratilova (CZE) d. Jausovec/R. Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Anliot/Bentzer d. Kayoko Fukuoka (JPN)/Toshiko Sade (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Fromholtz/Giscafré d. Ruzici/Siminoescu 6-2 7-5
2R: Pam Teeguarden (USA)/Renata Tomanova (CZE) d. Vido/Weisenberger 6-1 6-4
2R: Barker/Coles d. Bassi/Pericoli 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Anthony/Nageslen d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-1 6-3
2R: Charles/Mappin d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 6-1 6-1
2R: Newberry/Walsh d. [????]
--

QF: Evert/Navratilova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-0 7-5
QF: Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Fromholtz/Giscafré 6-2 7-6
QF: Barker/Coles d. Anthony/Nageslen 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Newberry/Walsh d. Charles/Mappin 6-4 1-6 6-4
--

SF: Evert/Navratilova d. Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-0 6-1
SF: Barker/Coles d. Newberry/Walsh 6-1 6-3
--

FI: Chris Evert (USA)/Martina Navratilova (CZE) d. Sue Barker (GBR)/Glynis Coles (GBR) 6-1 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
October 25-November 10, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

FI: Annette du Plooy d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-0
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,187 Posts
Discussion Starter #197
Added. Thanks Mark.

I also have winners for the doubles and mixed, making it

-----

October 25-November 10, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

FI: Annette du Plooy d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-0

DF: Annette du Plooy/Minnie van Zyl d. ????

MX: Annette du Plooy/P. Mors

This was the last year of mixed doubles at the Southern Transval Championships

-----

Updated.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
810 Posts
Mcfarlin Satellite Mcallen Texas February 3-9 (Hard?)

...
1R: Ruth Allan d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-4
...
February 10-15 Mcfarlin Satellite of Amarillo Amarillo, Texas, US (Hard?)

...
1R: Anne Hobbs d ????
...
February 17-23 Mcfarlin Satellite of San Antonio, San Antonio Texas (Hard?)

...
1R: Mary Hamm d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-1
...
March 11-16 Mcfarlin Satellite San Angelo Texas (Hard?)

...
1R: Pam Hobbs d Rosemary Spillane 6-0 6-4
...
I have doubts on Anne Hobbs in Amarillo. I think Pam Hobbs plays all the McFarlin satellites. Why should the 15yo British Anne Hobbs come to the US to play one tournament? Or is Anne a different person, maybe a sister of Pam?
 
181 - 200 of 200 Posts
Top