Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 200 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
December 21-January 1 AUSTRALIAN OPEN Melbourne (Grass)

Venue: Kooyong

21 December 1974-01 January 1975, Kooyong Melbourne

Draw=56

1st Round
Margaret Court[1] bye
Sue Mappin(GB) d. Chris Cerato 6-4 7-5
Wendy Turnbull d. Lesley Bowrey 2-6 6-4 6-1
Cynthia Doerner d. Deborah Fiuza(Port) 6-0 6-1

Nerida Gregory d. Diane Evers 7-5 6-0
Pam Whytcross d. Glynis Coles(GB) 6-2 ret
Monique Van Haver(Bel) d. Vivicca Andersson(Swd) 7-5 6-2
Martina Navratilova(CZ)[8] bye

Helen Gourlay[5] bye
Peggy Michel(US) d. Diane Eastburn 6-3 3-6 7-5
Chris Matison d. Ai Liva 6-4 6-1
Helena Anliot(Swd) d. Jenny Walker 2-6 6-1 6-2

Natasha Chmyreva(USSR) d. Belinda Thompson(GB) 6-2 6-1
Laura DuPont(US) d. Kerry Harris 4-6 7-6 11-9
Sally Greer(US) d. Kay Hallum 7-5 6-1
Kerry Melville[4] bye

Evonne Goolagong[3] bye
Chris O'Neil d. Lois Raymond 6-4 6-3
Linda Mottram(GB) d. Julie Staines 6-3 6-2
Kiyoko Nomura(Jpn) d. Sally Irvine 7-6 3-6 6-3

Michele Gurdal(Bel) d. Cheree Walker(NZ) 7-6 6-2
Lesley Charles(GB) d. Maureen Pratt 6-1 6-0
Mona Schallau(US) d. Carol Draper 6-2 6-1
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn)[6] bye

Dianne Fromholtz[7] bye
Jan Wilton d. Kerry Neil 6-3 6-1
Sue Barker(GB) d. Gail Williams 6-0 6-1
Vicky Lancaster-Kerr d. Kim Ruddell 6-0 5-7 7-5

Marilyn Robinson d. Kerry Hogarth 6-4 6-3
Ceci Martinez (US)d. Julie Hanrahan 6-3 6-0
Frederique Thibault(Frn) d. Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-2
Olga Morozova(USSR)[2] bye

2nd Round
Court[1] d. Mappin 6-2 7-5
Turnbull d. Doerner 5-7 6-4 6-1
Gregory d. Whytcross 6-2 4-6 6-4
Navratilova[8] d. Van Haver 6-3 7-6

Michel d. Gourlay[5] 6-2 6-2
Matison d. Anliot 6-4 6-3
Chmyreva d. DuPont 6-3 6-0
Greer d. Melville[4] w/o

Goolagong[3] d. O'Neil 6-1 6-1
Mottram d. Nomura 7-5 6-3
Charles d. Gurdal 0-6 6-4 6-2
Sawamatsu[6] d. Schallau 6-2 6-0

Fromholtz[7] d. Wilton 6-7 6-2 6-1
Barker d. Lancaster-Kerr 6-4 2-6 6-0
Martinez d. Robinson 6-2 6-4
Morozova[2] d. Thibault 6-2 6-0

3rd Round
Court[1] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-1
Navratilova[8] d. Gregory 6-0 6-3
Matison d. Michel 7-6 4-6 7-5
Chymreva d. Greer 7-5 6-1

Goolagong[3] d. Mottram 6-3 6-2
Sawamatsu[6] d. Charles 6-4 6-4
Barker d. Fromholtz[7] 7-5 6-3
Morozova[2] d. Martinez 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova[8] d. Court[1] 6-4 6-3
Chmyreva d. Matison 3-6 6-2 7-5
Goolagong[3] d. Sawamatsu[6] 6-3 7-5
Barker d. Morozova[2] 6-2 7-6

Semis
Navratilova[8] d. Chmyreva 6-4 6-4
Goolagong[3] d. Barker 6-2 6-4

Final
Goolagong[3] d. Navratilova[8] 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 21 teams

1st Round
Chmyreva/Fiuza d. Irvine/Williams 6-3 6-3
Ruddell/Whytcross d. Hogarth/Navratilova 6-3 6-4
Gurdal/Thibault d. Raymond/Gwen Stirton 6-4 6-4
Hallam/Wilton d. Cerato/Nomura 6-3 6-3
O'Neil/Walker d. Greer/Martinez 6-4 6-3

2nd Round
Court/Morozova[1] d. Chmyreva/Fiuza 6-0 6-0
Dupont/Turnbull[8] d. Ruddell/Whytcross 7-5 6-1
Dimond/Fromholtz[5] d. Lancaster/Matison 6-4 3-6 6-4
Dalton/Bowrey[4] d. Evers/Gregory 7-5 6-1

Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Gurdal/Thibault 6-1 6-2
Charles/Mappin[6] d. Cynthia Doerner/Jenny Walker 6-4 6-1
Barker/Coles[7] d. Kaye Hallam/Jan Wilton 6-1 2-6 6-2
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. O'Neil/Walker 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Court/Morozova[1] d. Dupont/Turnbull[8] 6-1 6-3
Bowrey/Dalton[4] d. Dimond/Fromholtz[5] 7-5 6-3
Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Charles/Mappin[6] 6-3 6-4
Gooolagong/Michel[2] d. Barker/Coles[7] 4-6 6-3 8-6

Semis
Court/Morozova[1] d. Bowrey/Dalton[4] 6-1 6-2
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Gourlay/Harris[3] 6-4 6-1

Final
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Court/Morozova[1] 7-6 7-6


Evonne needs 46 minutes to win over surprise finalist Martina Navratilova before a capacity crowd of 12,500. The scrambling 18 year old Czech fell to the turf a couple of times in the semis vs. 16 year old Russian Chymreva. With Barker only 18 Goolagong seemed positively ancient at 24. Evonne breaks down in tears at the ceremony-her father recently was killed when he was hit by a car.

What then was one to make of Margaret Court, aged 33 and gunning for her 12th Aussie Open? Youth in the form of Martina finally caught up to Court, and even the sentimental crowd couldn't pull her through. This was fated to be Court's last Aussie Open.

The young Czech had more to be pleased with than her first grand slam final. Her federation finally will allow her to keep some of her prize money.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of December 30-January 5

December 22-January 1 Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

R16: Sharon Walsh d Florence Guedy 7-6 6-2

QF: Linky Boshoff d Greer Stevens 7-5 7-5
QF: Brigitte Cuypers d Alison Mcmillan 6-2 7-5
QF: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d C Marais 6-3 6-2
QF: Yvonne Vermaak d Walsh 7-6 3-6 6-3

SF: Boshoff d Cuypers 7-6 6-3
SF: Duplooy d Vermaak 2-6 6-0 7-5

FI: Annette Duplooy d Linky Boshoff 6-4 6-1

DF: Anette Coe/Sharon Walsh d Anette Duplooy/Minnie Van Zyl 6-4 6-0
-----

December 30-January 5 Tasmanian Chmps, Hobart, Australia (Grass)

QF: Sue Barker d Vivcki Lancaster 6-4 6-3
QF: Nerida Gregory d Judy Hanrahan 6-2 6-4
QF: Christine Matison d C Coke 6-4 6-4
QF: Ceci Martinez d Linda Mottram 6-3 6-1

SF: Barker d Gregory 6-4 6-2
SF: Martinez d Matison 6-4 6-2

FI: Sue Barker (GB) d Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: Vicki Lancaster/Christine Matison d Hallam/J Wilson J 6-2 6-1

-----

ended January 5, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Chris O'Neil d. Kathy Walker 6-4 6-0

DF: Jenny Walker/Chris O'Neil d. ??

-----

December 30-January 5 Whangharei Tournament Whangerei New Zealand

FI: Laura DuPont (US) d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 6-4

-----

January?, Trofeo Cobra, Palma de Mallorca, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Mandarino d. ????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 6-12

Jan 6-11 Virginia Slims of San Francisco. San Francisco CA, US (Indoors on carpet)

1R: Chris Evert d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton d Kate Latham 7-5 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d Mariana Simionescu 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Stap d Val Ziegenfuss 5-7 6-0 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Carrie Meyer 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova d Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-2
1R: Robin Tenney d Betty Stove 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman d Donna Ganz 6-3 6-0
1R: Tine Zwaan d Mima Jausovec 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d Barbara Downs 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Ann Kiyomura 6-1 7-6
1R: Billie Jean King d Betty Ann Stuart 6-3 6-4

2R: Evert d Overton 6-1 6-0
2R: Stap d Louie 6-2 6-0
2R: Gunter d Hunt 6-1 6-3
2R: Navratilova d Casals 1-6 7-5 7-6

2R: Wade d Tenney 6-3 6-1
2R: Heldman d Teeguarden 6-3 6-4
2R: Durr d Zwaan 6-1 6-1
2R: King d Kuykendall 6-2 7-6

QF: Evert d. Stap 6-1 6-0
QF: Navratilova d. Gunter 6-3 6-2
QF: Wade d. Heldman 6-2 6-4
QF: King d. Durr 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Evert d. Navratilova 6-4 6-3
SF: King d. Wade 7-6 6-1

FI Chris Evert [1] d. Billie Jean King [2] 6-1 6-1

DF Evert/King d. Casals/Wade 6-2 7-5

Chris "beat my ears off", said Billie Jean. Though Evert won, the real winner was the event itself. An overflow crowd of 6,000 came out on 4 of 6 days, and people camped outside before the Evert-King final hoping in vain to get seats.
-----------------------------------------------

Jan 6-12 New Zealand Open Chmps Auckland NZ (Grass)

1R: Evonne Goolagong-bye
1R: P Elliott-bye
1R: Glynis Coles-bye
1R: Kyoko Nomura-bye
1R: Judith Phillips d Deborah Fiuza 6-0 6-0
1R: Michele Gurdal d Stephanie Meachen 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Mappin d Robyn Hunt 6-3 7-5
1R: Sue Barker d Shelley Monds 6-0 6-3

1R: Judith Connor-bye (??)
1R: Linda Mottram d Bev Vercoe 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Christine Matison 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d Lyn Ward 6-1 6-2
1R: WendyTurnbull-bye
1R: Ei Lida Ei-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Brelinda Thompson-bye

2R: Goolagong d Elliott 6-0 6-3
2R: Coles d Nomura 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Gurdal d Phulipps 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Barker d Mappin 6-3 6-3
2R: Mottram d Connor 6-2 6-4
2R: Turnbull d Lida 6-1 6-2
2R: Martinez d Thompson 5-7 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong d. Coles 6-2 7-6
QF: Barker d. Gurdal 6-2 6-1
QF: Mottram d. Dupont 6-2 6-3
QF: Martinez d. Turnbull 6-2 6-4

SF: Goolagong d. Barker 6-2 6-2
SF: Mottram d. C. Martinez 4-6 7-6 8-6.

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Linda Mottram (GB) 6-2 7-5

DF Goolagong/Turnbull d. DuPont/Martinez 6-3 4-6 6-4

Evonne won all 3 events (including the mixed) on the same day.
-----------------------------------------------

Jan 6-12 Pacific Coast Indoors, Potland, Oregon, US (Indoors)

1R: Janet Hopps Adkinson-bye
1R: Hedy Jackson d Madeleine Pegel 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Marita Redondo d Lea Antonopolis 6-3-4-6-6-1
1R: Hillary Laduke d Pam Richmond Champagne 4-6-6-2-7-6
1R: Roberta Stark-bye
1R: Jane Stratton d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-1
1R: Sally Moore d Nancy Ornstein 5-7-6-4-6-3
1R: Mary Struthers-bye

1R: Linda Rupert-bye
1R: Florenta Mihai d Jill Schwikert 7-5 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d Heather Dahlgren 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Anne Bruning d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-3
1R: Pam Austin d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-3
1R: Joy Schwikert d Helle Sparre 6-3 6-1
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom d Michelle Carey 6-3 5-7 6-1

2R: Adkinson d Jackson 6-2 6-2
2R: Redondo d Laduke 6-4 6-1
2R: Stratton d Stark 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Struthers d Moore 6-2 6-1
2R: Rupert d Mihai 6-1 6-2
2R: Bruning d Graebner 7-6 6-4
2R: Joy Schwikert d Pam Austin 6-7 6-4 6-0
2R: Bostrom d Beaven 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Redondo d Adkinson 6-4-6-2
QF: Stratton d Struthers 6-3-6-4
QF: Bruning d Rupert 6-4-0-6-6-1
QF: Joy Schwikert d Bostrom 6-4 6-2

SF: Stratton d Redondo 6-1 6-1
SF: Brining d Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-3

FI: Jane Srtatton d Anne Bruning 6-3 2-6 7-6

DF: Jill Schwikert/Joy Schwikert d Janet Adkinson/Jane Stratton 6-4 6-4


Mrs Adkinson was more famous in the late 50s and early 60s as Janet Hopps, a US ten tenner.

-----------------------------------------------

ends Jan 12 Scandinavian Indoor Championships, Stockholm, Sweden

FI Elin Grindvold bt Helena Anliot 06 76 62
-----------------------------------------------
ends Jan 12 Natal Championships Durban, South Africa (Hard)

?R: Florence Guedy d Marise Kruger 6-0 7-6

QF: Linky Boshoff d Guedy 6-3 6-0
QF: Annette van Zyl Duplooy d Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-3
QF: Yvonne Vermaak d Rowena Whitehouse 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Greer Stevens d Sharon Walsh 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Boshoff d du Plooy 7-6 6-4
SF: Stevens d.Vermaak 6-4 6-2

FI: Linky Boshoff d Greer Stevens 0-6 6-0 6-4

Double check semis. I have Boshoff d Vermaak and Stevens d Duplooy.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 13-19

Jan 14 (1 day) CBS Pressure Point Classic Palmas Del Mar, Puerto Rico

FI Chris Evert d. Betty Stove 7 points to 6 in TB

*This was a 16 draw event for TV-each "match" consisting of a tiebreak-first to 7 wins. Evert wins $12,000 US.
-----------------------------------------------

Jan 13-19 Benson and Hedges New Zealand Grasscourt Champs, Christchurch NZL (Grass)

1R: Michele Gurdal d. S Little 6-1 6-3
1R: C Newton d. Mrs A Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Matison d. Nina Bohm 6-4 6-3

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. P Fulza 6-0 6-0
2R: Ceci Martinez d. Gurdal 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Wendy Turnbull d. Judith Connor 6-4 6-2

QF: Lesley Charles d Ceci Martinez 6-0 4-6 7-6
QF: Sue Mappin d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-4

SF: Charles d Evonne Goolagong 7-6 6-1
SF: Mappin d Laura DuPont 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Sue Mappin d. Lesley Charles 6-4 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Turnbull d. Laura Dupont/Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-2

Torn cartilage in a wrist puts Evonne's season in doubt. Thought to need 3 months rest-she actually rejoins the tour in less than a month. Double check-the NYT (??) has the Charles defeat in the 2R.
-----------------------------------------------

Jan 13-18 Virginia Slims of Sarasota, Sarasota FL, US (Indoors on carpet) [75K]

1R: Chris Evert d Patti Hogan 6-0 6-0
1R: Tine Zwaan d Kate Latham 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Ilana Kloss 6-3 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova d Betty Ann Stuart 6-1 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 6-0 7-6
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d Mona Schallau 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d Kritien Kemmer Shaw 6-4 6-4

1R: Julie Heldman d Mima Jausovec 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuydendall d Mariana Simionescu 7-5 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d Pam Teeguarden 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Kerry Mevlille d Laurie Fleming Rowley 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Overtob d Jeanne Evert 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Helen Gourlay 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Sue Stap d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King d Janet Newberry 6-1 6-2

2R: Evert d Zwaan 6-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Giscafre d Navratilova 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Gunter d Hunt 6-3 6-3
2R: Wade d Stove 6-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Heldman d Kuykendall 6-2 6-3
2R: Melville d Meyer 6-4 0-6 6-4
2R: Overton d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1
2R: King d Stap 6-2 6-3

QF: Evert d Giscafre 6-2 6-1
QF: Wade d. Gunter 6-3 7-6
QF: Heldman d. Melville 6-1 6-3
QF: King d Overton 6-2 6-1

SF: Evert d. Wade 6-3 6-3
SF: King d.Heldman 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 6-2 6-3

DF: Evert/King d. Stove/Wade 6-4 6-2

Billie Jean gets revenge on Chris as fans cheer her on. "I love to be on. I love to entertain people."
-----------------------------------------------

Jan 13-19 Mcfarlin Austin Invitational, Austin, Texas, US

1R: Pam Austin d Vera Komar 6-4 6-4
1R: Florenta Mihai d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-1
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Madeleine Pegel 6-0 6-3
1R: M McLean d Sue Eastman 7-5 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Pam Richmond 6-1 6-0
1R: Heather Dahlgren d Alice Trombley 6-2 6-1
1R: Sally Moore d Suzanna Bra Gesteira 6-4 6-1
1R: Nancy Ornstein d Patty Lowden 6-1 6-1

QF: Mihai d Austin 7-5 6-3
QF: Beaven d McLean 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Paish d Dalhgren 6-2 6-4
QF: Moore d Ornstein 6-4 6-2

SF: Mihai d Beaven 6-4 6-4
SF: Paish d Moore 6-4 6-2

FI: Wendy Paish (Aus) d. Florenta Mihai (Rum) 4-6 7-6 6-3

DF: Moore/Sato d. Champagne/McLean 6-2 6-2

The Mcfarlin Satellite Circuit-(all 7 events in Texas, probably on hard courts) was funded by Gladys Heldman and Carolyn Moody.
-----

January 19, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Frances Luff d. Jenny Dimond 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of Januaury 20-26


January 20-26 University Club Satellite , Houston, Texas

1R: Mary Mclean d Ellen Kaehler 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Oertel d Linda Marks 6-3 6-1
1R: Madeleine Pegel d Tracy Blumentirtt 6-2 6-2
1R: Vera Komar d Rosemary Rae 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Champagne d Helen Johnson 6-2 6-0
1R: Heather Dahlgren d Toni Moss 6-4 6-2
1R: Margot Tiff d Lisa Boettcher Lisa 6-4 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Hilary Laduke 6-4 6-1

2R: Florenta Mihai d Alice Tronbley 6-1 6-3
2R: Nancy Ornstrin d Bambi Schuette 6-1 6-1
2R: McLean d Oertel 6-4 6-3
2R: Komar d Pegel 6-4 2-6 7-6
2R: Champagne d Dahlgren 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Beaven d Tiff 6-1 6-1
2R: Pam Austin d Sue Eastman 6-4 6-2
2R: Naoko Sato d Sally Moore 2-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Mihai d Ornstein 6-4-6-2
QF: Mclean d Komar 6-0-4-6-7-5
QF: Champagne d Beaven 7-5-4-6-6-3

SF: Sato d Austin 6-7-7-6-6-4
SF: Mihai d McLean 6-2-6-4

FI: Florenta Mihai (Rom) d Pam Champagne 3-6 6-2 7-6

DF: Moore/Sato d Dahlgren/Sato 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

ends January 27 Auckland Championships , Auckland, New Zealand

QF: Judy Connor d Sheryl Tebbutt 6-1 6-3
QF: Kim Ruddell d Pauline Elliott 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Shelley Monds d Lyn Ward 6-4 6-2
QF: Bev Vercoe d Stephanie Meachen 6-1 6-3

SF: Connor d Ruddell 6-3 7-5
SF: Monds d Vercoe 6-4 4-6 10-8

FI: Judy Connor d Shelley Monds 6-4 6-4

DF: Connor/Vercoe d Nina Bohm (Swd)/Ruddell 6-3 6-3
-----

January 18-26 Moscow Indoor Open, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

SF: Olga Morozova d Natasha Chmyreva 3-6-6-4-6-4
SF: Yelena Granaturova d Lydia Zinkevich 6-4 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova d Yelena Granaturova 6-0 1-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 27-February 2

January 27-February 2 Virginia Slims of Washington, Fairfax, Virginia, US (Indoors on Carpet)

Prize Money=75k

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Raquel Giscafre 6-3 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 6-2 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [8] d Nancy Ornstein 6-2 6-1
1R: Marcie Louie d Julie Heldman 7-6 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Laurie Fleming Rowley 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Karen Kranzcke d Linky Boshoff 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-2

1R: Margaret Court [2] d Kate Latham 7-6 6-3
1R: Mona Schallau d Jeanne Evert 6-2 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer d Helen Gouraly 6-2 7-5
1R: Wendy Overton d Ilana Kloss 6-3 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry d Mima Jausovec 6-1 5-7 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d Betsy Nagelson 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Ann Kiyomura 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville [4] d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-4

2R: Evert [1] d Fromholtz 6-2 6-3
2R: Navratilova [8] d Kuykendall 6-3 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Louie 6-2 6-3
2R: Wade [4] d Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
2R: Court [2] d Schallau 7-6 6-3
2R: Overton d Meyer 6-2 6-3
2R: Newberry d Durr 6-2 6-4
2R: Melville [3] d Stove 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [8] d. Evert [1] 3-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Wade [4] d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1
QF: Court [2] d Overton 7-5 6-3
QF: Melvilel [3] d Newberry 6-3 6-4

SF: Navratilova [8] d. Wade [4] 6-3 7-6
SF: Melville [3] d. Court [2] 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova [8] d. Kerry Melville [3] 6-3 6-1

DF Durr/Stove d. Gourlay/Melville 6-3 6-4

Evert leaves the court in a major huff after being upset by Martina in a stunning quarterfinal that ended on sudden death point. It's the Czech's first win over Chris. Navratilova confirms she's no flash in the pan by going on to win the whole event.
-----------------------------------------------

Jan 27-Feb 2 San Carlos Satellite, San Carlos, Cal, US (Hard)

1R: Robin Tenney d Mary Struthers 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy May d Helle Sparre 6-1 6-0
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Roberta Stark 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Julie Anthony d Joy Schwikert 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Austin d Mary Mclean 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Tery Holladay d Laurie Tenney 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Miroslava Kozeluhova d Elvira Weisenberger 6-2 7-5

1R: Florenta Mihai d Bunny Bruning 7-6 6-4
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Renata Tomanova 6-4 7-6
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Marita Redondo 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Denise Carter Triolo 2-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Rupert d Patti Ann Reese 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-2
1R: Sally Moore Sally d Virginia Ruzici Virginia 5-3 retired

2R: May d R Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Anthony d Pigeon 6-4 7-6
2R: P Austin d Wikstedt 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Holladay d Kozeluhova 6-0-6-3
2R: Cuypers d Mihai 6-3-4-6-6-1
2R: Gurdal d Beaven 3-6-6-2-6-4
2R: Paish d Rupert 6-4-6-7-6-1
2R: Mehmedbasich d Moore 4-6-7-6-6-2

QF: May d Anthony 6-3-6-4
QF: Holladay d P Austin 6-2 7-6
QF: Cuypers d Gurdal 6-2 6-2
QF: Mehmedbasich d Paish 6-3 6-4

SF: Holladay d May 6-3 6-3
SF: Cuypers d Mehmedbasich 7-6-7-6

FI: Brigitte Cuypers d. Terry Holladay 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF: Holladay/Smith d. Medmedbasich/Reese 6-7 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------

Jan 27-Feb 3 Mcfarlin Lubbuck Women's Satellite,Lubbuck, Texas, US

*Ugarte has an end date of Feb 2

1R: Sue Eastman d Pam Gollish 6-3 6-1
1R: Ruth Allan d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-3
1R: V Brown d Rosemary Spillare 6-4 6-1
1R: Hilary Laduke d Cindy Fee 6-0 6-0
1R: Emily Foster d Sue Oertel 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Liz Smith d Margot Tiff 6-3 6-1
1R: Sharon Banzhaf d Alice Trombley 6-2 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d Barbara Lockridge 6-1 6-0

QF: Eastman d Allan 7-5 6-3
QF: Laduke d Brown 6-1 6-0
QF: Foster d Smith 7-5 7-6
QF: Moor d Banzhaf 6-2 6-0

SF: Eastman d Laduke 6-2 6-3
SF: Foster d Moor 7-5 7-5

FI: Emily Foster d. Susan Eastman 7-5 6-2

DF: Brown/Foster d. Digman/Oertel 6-4 6-7 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 3-9

Feb 3-9 Virginia Slims of Akron Akron OH (Indoors on carpet)

Prize money=75K

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Betty Stove 6-0 7-5
1R: Mona Schallau d Raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr [8] d Jeanne Evert 6-0 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova Terry Hollday 6-4 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec d Betsy Nagelson 6-2 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry d Kerry Melville [4] 6-3 6-3
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Lesley Hunt 6-2 5-7 7-6
1R: Virginia Wade [5] d Laura DuPont 6-4 1-6 6-3

1R: Olga Morozova [3] d Wendy Overton 6-1 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d Linky Boshoff 7-5 6-0
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Pam Teeguarden 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [6] d Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-6
1R: Julei Heldman [7] d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d Ilana Kloss 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Margaret Court Smith [1] d Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-0

2R: Evert [1] d Schallau 6-3 6-1
2R: Navratilova d Durr [8] 6-2 6-3
2R: Jausovec d Newberry 6-3 1-6 6-1
2R: Wade [5] d Cuypers 7-5 6-4
2R: Morozova [3] d Walsh 6-3 6-3
2R: Gunter [6] d Kuykendall 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Heldman [7] d Kiyomura 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Court [1] d Louie 6-3 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d. Navratilova 6-3 6-1
QF: Wade [5] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-2
QF: Morozova [3] d. Gunter [6] 7-6 0-6 6-2
QF: Court [2] d. Heldman [7] 6-3 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Wade [5] 7-5 6-2
SF: Court [2] d. Morozova [3] 7-6 (5-4) 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Margaret Court [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Durr/Stove d. Evert/Navratilova 7-5 7-6

6,723 watch the final.
-----------------------------------------------

February 3-9 Mission Viejo Satellite, Mission Viejo, California (Hard)

1R: Marita Redondo d Roberta Stark 7-5 7-5
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Mariana Simionescu 6-3 6-2
1R: Sally Moore d Mary Mclean 6-3 6-0
1R: Patti Ann Reese d Helle Sparre 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Julie Anthony 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Laurie Tenney 7-6 5-7 6-1
1R: Joy Schwikert d Ching Ling Chang 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Ann Hansen Stuart d Michele Gurdal 6-3 6-4

1R: Pauline Peisachov d Miroslava Kozeluhova 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Robin Tenney d Bunny Bruning 6-1 6-4
1R: Lea Antopolis d Pam Austin 7-5 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter d Mary Struthers 6-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Pat Bostrom 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Sally Greer d Elvira Weisneberger 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy May d Lindsay Beaven 6-2 7-6
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Linda Rupert 6-4 6-3

2R: Redondo d Paish 6-2 7-5
2R: Moore d Reese 6-3 6-3
2R: Mehmedbasich d Fernandez 7-6-3-6-6-4
2R: Stuart d Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-3
2R: Peisachov d R Tenney 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Antonopolis d Harter 6-2-4-6-6-4
2R: Tomanova d Greer 6-1-6-2
2R: Shaw d May 1-6-6-2-6-4

QF: Redondo d Moore 6-1 6-3
QF: Mehmedbasich d Stuart 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF: Peisachov d Antopolis 6-4 7-6
QF: Shaw d Tomanova 6-1 7-6

SF: Redondo d Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-4
SF: Peisachov vs Shaw raine dout ??

FI: No winner due to rain
-----------------------------------------------

Mcfarlin Satellite Mcallen Texas February 3-9 (Hard?)

1R: Penny Moore-bye (??)
1R: Erin Dignam d Janice Combs 6-0 7-6
1R: Ruth Allan d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-4
1R: Sie Oertel d Marcey Schwan 6-0 6-0
1R: Beth Norton d Luann Alexander 6-0 6-0
1R: Liz Smith d Rosemary Spillare 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Pam Gollish d Alice Trombley 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Robin Harris d Margot Tiff 6-2 6-1

QF: Moor d Dignam 6-3 6-4
QF: Allan d Oertel 6-7 7-6 6-4
QF: Norton d Smith 7-5 6-1
QF: Harris d Gollish 6-0 6-2

SF: Moor d Allan 6-3 6-3
SF: Norton d Harris 7-5 6-0

FI: Penny Moor d Beth Norton 6-3 6-4

DF: Harris/Liz Smith d Pam Hobbs/Norton 7-6 7-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 10-16

February 10-15 Virginia Slims of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, US (Indoors on carpet)

Prize money-75K

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Sue Stap 6-3 7-5
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Pauline Peisachov 6-1 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [8] d Robin Tenney 6-2 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Val Ziegenfuss default
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Carrie Meyer 6-2 7-6
1R: Olga Morozova [4] d Betty Stove 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R: Marcie Louie d Raquel Giscafre 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [5] d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-4

1R: Margaret Smith Court [3] d Lesely Hunt 6-1 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 4-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Sharon Walsh d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 6-4
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [6] d Mima Jausovec 6-2 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau Guerrant d Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-3
1R: Wendy Overton [7] d Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d Marita Redondo 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong [2] d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-4

2R: Evert [1] d Kuykendall 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Heldman [8] d Fromholtz 6-2 6-1
2R: Morozova [4] d Teeguarden 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Navratilova [5] d Louie 6-2 6-4
2R: Court [3] d Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
2R: Gunter [6] d Walsh 6-4 6-2
2R: Overton [7] d Guerrant 6-4 7-6
2R: Goolagong [2] d Durr 6-4 6-7 7-5

QF: Evert [1] d. Heldman [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Navratilova [5] d. Morozova [4] 7-6 6-2
QF: Court [3] d. Gunter [6] 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Overton [7] d. Goolagong [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Navratilova [5] d. Evert [1] 6-4 6-0
SF: Court [3] d. Overton [7] 7-6 6-2

FI: Margaret Court [3] d. Martina Navratilova [5] 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Evert/Navratilova d Court/Morozova 6-2-7-6

-----

February 10-16 Tidewater Satellite Norfolk, Virginia, (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Terry Holladay d Lindsay Beaven 6-1 6-2
1R: Roberta Stark d Mary McLean 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Penny Moor 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d Patti Ann Reese 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Richmond Champagned Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Miroslava Kozeluhova d Michele Gurdal Michele 6-1 6-4
1R: Linda Rupert d Naoko Sato 6-4-6-7-6-4

1R: Julie Anthony d sue Eastman 6-3 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Sally Greer 6-0 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Bunny Bruning 6-1 7-5
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Sally Moore 4-6 6-0 7-5
1R: Pam Austin d Jill Schwikert 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Sue Vinton Maharaj d Flo Bryan 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Bostrom d Talbot Jordan 6-4 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Laurie Tenney 7-5 5-7 6-3

2R: Holladay d Stark 4-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Struthers d Tomanova 6-1 6-4
2R: Weisenberger d Champagne 6-2-6-4
2R: Kozeluhova d Rupert 6-2-7-6
2R: Anthony d Wikstedt 5-7-6-1-6-4
2R: Simionescu d Fernandez 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Austin d Maharaj 6-3 6-0
2R: Dupont d Bostrom 6-4 6-4

QF: Holladay d Struthers 2-6 7-6 6-1
QF: Kozeluhova d Weisenberger 7-6-4-6-6-3
QF: Anthony d Simionescu 6-3-7-5
QF: Dupont d Austin 7-5-6-3

SF: Holladay d Kozeluhova 6-3-6-4
SF: Anthony d Dupont 2-6 6-3 7-6

FI: Terry Holladay d Julie Anthony 7-5 6-4

DF: Anthony/Dupont d Bostrom/I Fernandez 6-3 6-1

-----

February 10-15 Mcfarlin Satellite of Amarillo Amarillo, Texas, US (Hard?)

Singles (Draw=15 or 16, depending on Hobbs)

1R: Beth Norton d Pam Gollish 6-2 6-1
1R: Kim Hood d Margot Tiff 6-3 6-1
1R: Heather Dahlgren d Ruth Allan 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Hobbs d ????

1R: Robin Harris d Erin Dignam 7-6 6-2
1R: Hilary Laduke d Janice Combs 6-0 6-1
1R: Vera Komar d Sue Oertel 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Florenta Mihai d Rosemary Spillane 6-2 6-1

QF: Norton d Hood 6-2 6-0
QF: Dahlgren d Hobbs 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Harris d Laduke 6-2 6-1
QF: Mihai d Komar 6-1 6-2

SF: Norton d Dahlghren 0-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Mihai d Harris 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI: Beth Norton d Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-2 6-4

DF: Robin Harris/Florenta Mihai (Rom) d. Heather Dahlgren/Vera Komar 6-3 7-6

-----

ends February 16, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Julie Hanrahan d. Janet Fallis 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 17-23

February 17-23 Virginia Slims of Detroit, Detroit MI (Indoors on carpet)

Prize money-75K

1R: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Sharon Walsh 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Mima Jausovec 6-4 7-6
1R: Janet Newberry d Ann Kiyomura 5-2 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d Robin Tenney 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Kerry Melville 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Betty Stove d Helen Gourlay 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Kate Latham 6-4 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova [4] d Linky Boshoff 6-1 6-4

1R: Francoise Durr d Mona Schallau 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Patti Hogan 6-0 6-3
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Carrie Meyer 7-6 7-6
1R: Olga Morozova [3] d Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-3
1R: Marita Redondo d. Sue Stap [7] 7-5 6-3
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Laurie Fleming Rowley 6-4 6-4
1R: Ilana Kloss d Karen Krantzcke 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Margaret Smith Court [2] d Kathy May 6-2 6-0

2R: Goolagong [1] d Hunt 6-3 6-4
2R: Louie d Newberry 6-3 6-4
2R: Stove d Kuykendall 7-5 6-3
2R: Navratilova [4] d Fromholtz 6-3 7-5
2R: Durr d Shaw 6-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Morozova [3] d Cuypers 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Giscafre d Redondo 7-5 7-5
2R: Court [2] d Kloss 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong [1] d. Louie 6-2 6-1
QF: Navratilova [4] d. Stove 6-1 6-2
QF: Durr d Morozova [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Court [2] d. Giscafre 6-0 6-2

SF: Goolagong [1] d. Navratilova [4] 7-6 6-3
SF: Court d. Durr 6-2 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [1] d. Margaret Court [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Hunt/Navratilova d Durr/Stove 2-6 7-5 6-2

8,625 see the final.
-----------------------------------------------

February 17-23 Mcfarlin Satellite of San Antonio, San Antonio Texas (Hard?)

1R: Florenta Mihai-bye
1R: Ruth Allan-bye
1R: Joann Russell-bye
1R: Mary Hamm d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary McLean d Robin Harris 6-4 6-4
1R: Erin Dignam d Alice Trombley 6-4 6-1
1R: Heather Dahlgren d Sue Oertel 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Schroeder d Janice Combs 6-1 6-1

1R: Hilary Laduke Hilary d Rosemary Spillane 6-2 6-0
1R: Donna Stockton d Sue Eastman 6-4 0-6 6-1
1R: Vera Komar d Margot Tiff 6-1 6-3
1R: Sandy Stap d Naoko Sato 6-0 6-1
1R: Val Franta d Wendy Hitt 6-3 6-3
1R: Stephanie Tolleson-bye
1R: Pam Gollish-bye
1R: Bunny Bruning-bye

2R: Mihai d Allan 6-2 7-6
2R: Russell d Hamm 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: McLean d Dignam 6-3 6-1
2R: Dahlgren d Schroeder 7-5-6-3
2R: Stockton d Laduke 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Stap d Komar 6-0 6-1
2R: Tolleson d Franta 6-4-6-2
2R: Bunny d Gollish 6-1-6-1

QF: Russell d Mihai 6-2 6-4
QF: McLean d Dahlgren 6-4 6-1
QF: Stap d Stockton 6-4 6-0
QF: Tolleson d Bruning 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF: Russell d McLean 6-3 6-4
SF: Stap d Tolleson 6-2 6-7 6-1

FI: Joann Russell d Sandy Stap 6-3 6-3

DF: Russell/Stockton d Sandy Stap/Tolleson 6-3-6-7-6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Week of February 24-March 2

February 24-March 2 Barnett Bank Of Fort Myers Florida (Clay?)

1R: Mariana Simionescu d Lesely Charles 6-1 7-5
1R: Renate Tomanova d Kathy May 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Janet Haas d Jennider Balent 7-5 7-6
1R: Pam Austin d Sally Greer 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Natsha Chmyreva d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 7-5
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Sue Vinton Maharaj 7-5 6-2
1R: Mirsolva Kozeluhova d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-3 6-4
1R: Donna Ganz d Sue Mappin 6-2 6-1

1R: Marina Kroshina d Roberta Stark 6-2 6-3
1R: Joy Schwikert d Pat Bostrom 6-4 7-6
1R: Laura DuPont d Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-2
1R: Patti Ann Reese d Elvira Weisneberger 6-2 6-4
1R: Zenda Liess d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-2
1R: Sally Moore d Linda Rupert 7-5 6-3
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Laurie Tenney 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Kate Latham 6-4 6-2

2R: Simionescu d Tomanova 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Haas d P Austin 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Chmyreva d Fernandez 6-4 6-0
2R: Ganz d Kozeluhova 6-2-3-6-6-3
2R: Kroshina d Joy Schwikert 6-4 6-0
2R: Dupont d Reese 6-2-6-1
2R: Liess d Moore 6-0 0-6 6-1
2R: Gurdal d Fuchs 7-5-6-1

QF: Simionescu d Haas 6-3 6-3
QF: Ganz d Chymreva 6-7 6-1 6-2
QF: Kroshina d DuPont 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Liess d Gurdal 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Ganz d Simionescu 7-5 6-3
SF: Kroshina d Liess 6-4 7-6

FI: Donna Ganz d Marina Kroshina 6-4 6-2

DF: Chmyreva/Kroshina d Blachford/Gurdal 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------------

February 24-March 2 First Winter Madrid International , Madrid, Spain (Clay?)

QF: Michele Tyler d Carmen Perea 6-7 6-1 6-4

SF: Vicky Baldovinos d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 7-6
SF: Tyler d Kery Walker 6-4 6-1

FI: Vicky Baldovinos d Michle Tyler 3-6 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------

c. late February, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

DF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Anne-Grete Qvist d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Tom Christensen d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Week of March 3-9


Mar 3-8 United States Indoors Boston MA (Indoors on carpet )
Venue: Case Gymnasium at Boston University

*Part of the Virginia Slims circuit

Prize Money=75K

PR: Helen Gourlay d Patti Hogan 4-6 6-1 6-2

1R: Chris Evert [2] d Dianne Fromholtz 6-0 6-3
1R: Marina Kroshina d Carrie Meyer 4-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Sue Stap d Kerry Melville 6-2 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d Terry Holladay 6-0 7-5
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Jeanne Evert 6-4 6-4
1R: Olga Morozova d Mima Jausovec 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Laurie Fleming Rowley 6-2 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong [3] d Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-1

1R: Martina Navratilova [4] d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony d Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Shaeon Walsh 7-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade d Janet Newberry 6-3 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Donna Ganz 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay [Q] d Wendy Overton [8] 4-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff d Pam Teeguarden 6-7 6-4 7-6
1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-4

2R: Evert [2] d Kroshina 6-2 6-3
2R: Heldman d Stap 7-5 6-2
2R: Morozova d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-0
2R: Goolagong d Mehmedbasich 6-2-6-1
2R: Navratilova [3] d Anthony 7-5 6-2
2R: Wade d Kuykendall 6-2 7-5
2R: Gourlay [Q] d Hunt 6-4 6-3
2R: Court [1] d Boshoff 6-3 6-1

QF: Evert [2] d. Heldman 6-0 6-3
QF: Goolagong [3] d. Morozova 7-6 (5-3) 6-4
QF: Navratilova [4] d. Wade 6-2 1-6 7-5
QF: Court [1] d. Gourlay [Q] 6-1 7-5

SF: Goolagong [3] d. Evert [2] 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Navratilova [4] d. Court [1] 1-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova [4] d. Evonne Goolagong [3] 6-2 4-6 6-3

3rd place: Evert d Court 6-5

DF: Casals/King d. Evert/Navratilova 6-3 6-4

Martina's first win over Evonne in 7 tries. The Czech saves herself with spectacular volleys and half-volleys, letting out a yelp for joy when she gets the last point. Televised.

Good crowds came throughout the week-even the second nights play had capacity crowds.

The WTA announces it is considering a boycott of the US Open over the decision to move the surface from grass to Har-Tru (clay). The women would prefer a faster surface such as the sporteze carpet used for indoors Slims events,suggesting it can be laid down over the Har-Tru. The US Open director Bill Talbert basically tells the WTA it is not going to happen. Even Chris Evert, the queen of clay, indicates she will stand be the WTA if they decide to boycott.

-----------------------------------------------

March 3-9 Barnett Bank Of Jacksonville Jacksonville, Florida

1R: Laura Dupont d Laurie Tenney 6-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Sue Mappin 6-4 7-6
1R: Natalie Fuchs d Pat Bostrom 6-1-6-1
1R: Kathy May d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-2
1R: Lesley Charles d Patti Ann Reese 6-1 6-4
1R: Natasha Chymreva d Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Roberta Stark d Sally Moore 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Michele Gurdal d Elvira Weisenberger 6-4 3-6 6-3

1R: Kate Latham d Mariana Simionescu 6-4 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Sally Greer 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Pam Austin 6-0 6-3
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Janet Haas 6-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Wendy Turnbull 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Linda Rupert d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-4 6-0
1R: Pauline Peisachov d Joy Schwikert 7-5 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d Tory Ann Fretz 1-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Dupont d Ebbinghaus 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Fuchs d May 6-1 6-4
2R: Chymreva d Charles 6-5 6-2
2R: Gurdal d Stark 6-3 6-4
2R: Latham d Wikstedt 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Fernandez d Nasuelli 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Tomanova d Rupert 6-3 6-3
2R: Peisachov d Harter 6-3 6-1

QF: Dupont d Fuchs 3-6 7-6 6-3
QF: Chymreva d Gurdal 7-5 6-7 6-2
QF: Latham d Fernandez 6-3 6-3
QF: Tomanova d Peisachov 7-5 6-4

SF: Chymreva d Dupont 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Latham d Tomanova 6-2 6-1

FI: Natasha Chymreva d Kate Latham 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: Dupont/Turnbull d Kozeluhova/Tomanova 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------

March 3-9 USTLA Mini Circuit Tyler Satellite Tyler

QF: Florenta Mihai d Vera Komar 6-4 6-2
QF: Naoko Sato d Robin Harris 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF: Mary McLean d Heather Dahlgren 6-2 6-4
QF: Bunny Bruning d Linda Lewis 3-6 7-6 6-2

SF: Mihai d Sato 6-1 6-2
SF: Bruning d McLean 6-1 6-4

FI: Florenta Mihai d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-3

DF: Mihai/Sato divided title with Bruning/Sue Eastman

-----------------------------------------------

March 3-9 Beaulieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

SF: Antonella Rose d Eva Szabo 6-3 4-6 8-6
SF: Beatrix Klein d Monique Van Haver 7-9 6-2 6-1

FI: Divided due to rain between Antonella Rosa and Beatrix Klein

-----------------------------------------------


Mar 3-9 Copa R.a Ce Open (Madrid 1) Madrid ESP (Clay)

SF: Cynthia Doerner d Michele Tyler 7-6 6-3
SF: Vicky Baldovinos d Carmen Perea 6-2 6-3

FI: Cynthia Doerner d Vicky Baldovinos 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------------------

March 3-9 Championships Of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

1R: Iris Riedel d Florence Guedy default
1R: Marie Neumanova d A Shafik 6-0 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d B Kjolstad 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Monica Giorgi d Eva Szabo default
1R: Yelena Granaturova d Barbara Kral 6-2 6-1
1R: Lea Pericoli d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6-2 7-5
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Yvonna Brzakova 6-2 7-6
1R: Sue Barker d W Weir 6-0 6-0

QF: Riedel d Neumanova 4-6 7-6 6-0
QF: Fayter d Giorgi 6-4 6-3
QF: Granaturova d Pericoli 6-4-6-0
QF: Barker d Eisterlehner 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Riedel d Fayter 6-1 6-3
SF: Granaturova d Barker 6-2 7-5

FI: Yelena Granaturova d Iris Riedel 6-4-1-6-6-3
-------------------------------

Mar 9, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 6-3 6-3
------------------------------

March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Kym Ruddell d. Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 10-16

March 10-15 Virginia Slims Of Houston (Indoors on carpet)

Prize money: 75k

1R: Chris Evert d Marcie Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d Mima Jausovec 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont d Ilana Kloss 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff d Janet Newberry 6-2 6-3
1R: Julie Anthony d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Betty Stove 6-4 7-5

1R: Olga Morozova d Kate Latham 6-3 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer d Donna Ganz 6-3 retired
1R: Virginia Wade d Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Marina Kroshina d Helen Gourlay 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Terry Holladay d Pam Teeguarden 6-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Francoise Durr d Natasha Chymreva 6-3 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Sue Stap 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d Dianne Fromholtz 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Evert d Kuykendall 6-1 6-3
2R: Schallau d Heldman 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Dupont d Boshoff 6-4 6-3
2R: Goolagong d Anthony 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Morozova d Meyer 7-6 6-4
2R: Wade d Kroshina 7-5 6-2
2R: Durr d Holladay 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Court [1] d Cuypers 6-1 6-1

QF: Evert d Schallau 6-0 6-2
QF: Goolagong d Dupont 7-5 6-0
QF: Morozova d Wade 6-4 7-6
QF: Court [1] d Durr 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert d Goolagong 4-6 6-4 7-6
SF: Court [1] d Morozova 6-3 6-3

FI: Chris Evert d Margaret Court [1] 6-3 6-2

DF: Durr/Stove d Goolagong/Wade 2-6 6-3 7-6

Court was bothered all week by a pulled muscle in her leg and went down easily to Evert in the final. Margaret did not sit down during changeovers, fearing her calf muscle would tighten up even worse. In an effort to shorten points Court also rushed the net at every chance, being passed repeatedly.
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Barnett Bank Classic Of St Petersburg , St Petersburg, Florida

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Patti Ann Reese 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy May d Mimi Wikstedt 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Zenda Liess 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Kathy Harter d Lesley Charles 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Roberta Stark d Elvira Weisenberger 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Pauline Peisachov 6-2 6-1

1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Laurie Fleming Rowley 6-4 6-3
1R: Laurie Tenney d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d Pam Austin 6-3 6-2
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Joy Schwikert 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Jill Schwikert d Linda Rupert 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-1
1R: Janet Haas d Robin Tenney 7-5 0-6 6-0
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus Katja d Miroslava Kozeluhova 3-6 7-5 6-3

2R: Bostrom d Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Fernandez d May 6-3 6-1
2R: Nasuelli d Harter 2-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Turnbull d Stark 6-2 6-1
2R: Paish d L Tenney 6-7 6-3 6-2
2R: J Evert d Simionescu 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Fretz d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-4
2R: Ebbinghaus d Haas 6-4 6-2

QF: Fernandez d Bostrom 6-0 6-2
QF: Turnbull d Nasuelli 6-7 7-6 6-3
QF: J Evert d Paish 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Ebbinghaus d Fretz 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF: Fernandez d Turnbull 6-3 6-0
SF: J Evert d Ebbinghaus 6-7 7-5 6-1

FI: Isabel Fernandez d Jeanne Evert 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

March 11-16 Mcfarlin Satellite San Angelo Texas (Hard?)

Prize money=1,500$

1R: Florenta Mihai d Vera Komar 6-2 6-2
1R: Erin Dignam d Alice Trombley 6-4 7-6
1R: Sue Eastman d Shelby Hudson 6-0 6-0
1R: Robin Harris d Sylvia McLure 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Dahlgren d Ruth Allan 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Hobbs d Rosemary Spillane 6-0 6-4
1R: Bunny Bruning d Manlyn Hooten 6-1 6-1

QF: Mihai d dignam 6-3 6-3
QF: Linda Lewis d Eastman 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Harris d Dahlgren 6-2 6-1
QF: Bruning d P Hobbs 6-0 6-2

SF: Lewis d Mihai 1-6 6-4 4-2 retired
SF: Bruning d Harris 6-2 7-6

FI: Bunny Bruning and Linda Lewis divide title due to rain.
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Menton Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Brigitte Simon d Odile de Roubin 1-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Elly Appel d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-4

FI: Elly Appel d Brigite Simon 4-6 6-2 6-0
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Concurso International Madrid

2R: Chistine O'Neil d Cynthia Doerner 6-2 7-6

QF: O'Neil d Annette Coe 7-5 6-2
QF: Carmen Perea d Kerry Walker 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Michele Tyler d O'Neil 6-4 6-7 6-3
SF: Perea d Vicky Baldovinos 6-1 6-0

FI: Carmen Perea d Michele Tyler 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Alexandria International, Alexandria,Egypt (Clay)

QF: Sue Barker d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-0 6-0
QF: Yelena Granaturova d Barbara Kral 6-1 6-2
QF: Jackie Fayter d Marie Neummanova 7-6 6-4
QF: Iris Riedel d Yvonna Brzakova 3-6 7-6 6-3

SF: Barker d Granaturova 7-5 6-3
SF: Fayter d Riedel 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Sue Barker d Jackie Fayter 5-7 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 17-23

March 17-23 Maureen Connolly Memorial Invitation Dallas, Texas (Indoors on carpet)
*event part of Virginia Slims tour. Alternate title the Virginia Slims of Dallas.

Prize money= 75k.

1R: Evonne Goolagong [2] d Julie Anthony 6-3 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-3
1R: Natsha Chymreva d Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 7-5
1R: Julie Heldman d Janet Newberry 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer d Nancy Richey Gunter 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Sue Stap d Sharon Walsh 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Isabel Fernandez 7-5 6-0
1R: Martina Navratilova [3] d Marina Kroshina 6-4 7-6

1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Dianne Fromholtz 6-4 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Kate Latham 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Mona Schallau d Laura Dupont 6-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr [8] d Betty Stove 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Jeanne Evert 6-0 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff d Sue Mehmedbasich 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Margaret Smith Court [1] 3-6 6-2 3-2 retired

2R: Goolagong [2] d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2
2R: Heldman d Chymreva 6-2 6-2
2R: Stap d Meyer 7-6 6-2
2R: Navratilova [3] d Gourlay 6-4 7-5
2R: Holladay d Boshoff 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Durr [8] d Hunt 7-6 6-2
2R: Morozova d Schallau 7-5 6-2
2R: Wade [4] d Turnbull 6-0 6-1

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Heldman 6-4 6-0
QF: Navratilova [3] d. Stap 7-5 6-4,
QF: Wade d. Morozova 6-2 6-1
QF: Durr d. Holladay 6-3 6-0

SF: Navratilova d. Goolagong [2] 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Wade d. Durr [8] 6-1 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade [4] d. Martina Navratilova [3] 2-6 7-6 (5-3) 4-3 retired

DF Durr/Stove d. Anthony/Schallau 7-6 6-2

Wade wins the final when Navratilova retired due to an ankle injury. During the second set Martina had 4 match points.
-----

March 17-23 Barnett Bank Classic Of Pensacola, Pensecola, Florida

1R: Ilana Kloss d Patti Ann Reese 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Linda Rupert d Debbie Mascarin 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Lindsay Blachford 6-1 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Phyllis Blackwell 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Jill Schwikert 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary McLean d Charlene Grafton 6-0 6-4
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Sue Mappin 6-4 6-4
1R: Joy Scwhikert d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-0

1R: Lesely Charles d Pat Bostrom 7-5 6-7 6-3
1R: Linda Lewis d Kathy Harter 6-3 6-2
1R: Bev Buckley d Toni Novak 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy May d Carrie Fleming 6-3 6-1
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Ching Ling Chang 6-4 6-1
1R: Bunny Bruning d Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning d Roberta Stark 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Sue Eastman 1-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Kloss d Rupert 6-4 6-2
2R: Paish d Wikstedt 6-1 6-4
2R: McLean d Simionescu 1-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Fuchs d Joy Schwikert 7-5 7-5
2R: Charles d Lewis 6-3 7-5
2R: May d Buckley 6-0 6-0
2R: Weisenberger d P Austin 6-4-3-6-6-4
2R: Nasuelli d Bruning 7-6-6-1

QF: Kloss d Paish 6-2 6-2
QF: Fuchs d McLean 6-2 6-4
QF: May d Charles 6-2 6-2
QF: Nasuelli d Weisenberger 3-6-6-3-6-4

SF: Kloss d Fuchs 6-3 6-3
SF: May d Nasuelli 7-5 6-4

FI: Kathy May d Ilana Kloss 5-7 6-4 7-6

DF: Bunny Bruning/Sue Eastman d Ching Ling Chang/Linda Lewis 7-5 6-4
-----
March 17-23 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Gail Chanfreau d Elly Appel 6-1 6-0

-----
March 17-23 Second Winter International Madrid Madrid, Spain

SF: Carmen Perea d Michele Tyler 7-6 7-6
SF: Cynthia Doerner d Vicky Baldovinos 6-3-7-6

FI: Carmen Perea d Cynthia Doerner 7-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 24-30

March 24-29 Virginia Slims Of Philadelphia (Indoors on carpet)
Venue: The Palestra.

Prize money=75k

1R: Chris Evert [2] d Ilana Kloss 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d Helen Gourlay 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Brigitte Cuypers 0-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff d Rosie Casals 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d Wendy Turnbull 6-1 6-2
1R: Carrie Meyer d Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [3] d Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 6-1

1R: Evonne Goolagong [4] d Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d Sue Mehmedbasich Sue 7-6-6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d Laura Dupont 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton d Isabel Fernandez 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d Terry Holladay 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony d Kathy May 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [1] d Pam Teeguarden 6-0 6-3

2R: C Evert [2] d Stove 6-0 6-3
2R: Gunter d Newberry 6-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Morozova d Boshoff 6-4 6-3
2R: Navratilova [3] d Meyer 6-3 6-1

2R: Goolagong [4] d Schallau 6-4 6-3
2R: Wade [5] d Hunt 6-4 6-4
2R: Overton d J Evert 6-3 1-6 6-0
2R: King [1] d Anthony 6-3 6-3


QF: Evert [2] d. Gunter 7-6 6-1
QF: Navratilova [3] d. Morozova 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Wade [5] d. Goolagong [4] 6-4 6-0
QF King [1] d. Overton 6-1 6-0

SF: Evert [2] d. Navratilova [3] 7-6 [5-0] 6-4
SF: Wade [5] d. King [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Virginia Wade [5] d. Chris Evert [2] 7-5 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Stove d. Casals/King 4-6 6-4 7-6

Billie Jean, who left the Philadelphia Freedons for New York in WTT, feared she might get a cold reception from Philly fans. instead she was given a standing ovation when she came out for her opening match.

King after she gets upset by Wade : "Boy I played really stupid. I played like an angel, when I should have played like a butch." Wade has now captured two Slims events in a row and notched wins over Goolagong, King, and Evert here, making her one of the favorites to win the tour championships.

Virginia upset Evert in the final by varying her tactics, neither staying back ("that's Chris's department") nor rushing pell mell for the net "she's beat my brains out that way"). The Brit served four consecutive unreturnable serves at 4-4 in the first and then broke Evert to take the first set. Accoding to Evert afterwards, "The diference today was that Virignia wasn't missing ground strokes. Her serve and volley are always good. But her sliced backhand and angled forehand were too deep and hard. It upset my whole game."

All 8 quarterfinalists were seeded. The final was televised natinally, dicatating a Saturday finish to the event.


-----

Monte Carlo Championships Monaco March 23-31 (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Lucia Bassi 6-1 6-1
1R: Helena Anliot d Lea Pericoli 6-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Eva Szabo d Bente Kjolstad 6-1 6-2
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Florence Guedy 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Michele Gurdal d Danilea Porzio Marzano 6-3 6-3
1R: Monique Salfati Di Maso d Elly Appel 6-3 6-2
1R: Carmen Perea d Odile De Roubin 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d Heidi Eisterlehner 7-5 6-3

QF: Chanfreau d Anliot 6-0 2-6 8-6
QF: Bentzer d Szabo 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Gurdal d Di Maso 6-3 6-4
QF: Masthoff d Perea 6-4 6-7 6-2

SF: Chanfreau d Bentzer 6-1 6-2
SF: Masthoff d Gurdal 6-4-5-7-7-5

FI: Gail Chanfreau d Helga Masthoff 3-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles (Ilife Trophy)
FI: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d Gail Chanfreau/Florence Guedy 7-5-7-6

-----

ends Mar 30 San Luis Potosi International, San Luis Potosi, MEX

FI: Nancy O'Connell Realme d. Gina Diaz-Ponce 6-0 6-1
DF: G.Diaz-Ponce/L. Diaz-Ponce d. P. Reyes/Salvidea 7-6 6-0
-----

March 28-April 1 Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham, UK (Clay)

SF: An Haydon Jones d Ann Birchall 6-0 6-0
SF: Julia Lloyd d Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-2

FI: Ann Jones d Julia Lloyd 6-1 6-3

DF: Ann Jones/Julia Lloyd d P Reynolds/Janice Wainwright 6-2 6-1
-----

ends March 29 ????, Argentina

Won by Raquel Giscafre

The NYT states that Giscafre won an event "back home" on the Saturday before the start of the Slims Championships.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 31-April 6

April 1-5 Virginia Slims Championships Los Angeles, CA, US (Indoors on Carpet)
Venue: Los Angeles Sports Arena

Prize money=US $150.000

*Margaret Court (Pullred calf muscle)& Lesley Hunt qualified but did not play.

Format: 1R Knockout-then round robin til final.

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-0
1R: Marcie Louie d. Nancy Gunter 7-6 (5-4) 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Sue Stap 6-2 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Wendy Overton 6-0 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [2] d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-2 6-0

Gold Group Round Robin
Evert [1] d. Louie 6-0 6-1
Goolagong [4] d. Morozova 7-5 6-3

Goolagong [4] d. Louie 6-4 6-2
Evert [1] d. Morozova 6-2 6-0

Morozona d. Louie 4-6 6-1 6-1
Evert [1] d. Goolagong [4] 6-1 6-4

Green Group Round Robin
Wade [3] d. Schallau 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Heldman 6-4 6-3

Navratilova [2] d. Schallau 7-5 3-6 6-2,
Wade [3] d. Heldman 6-7 (2-5) 6-2 7-5

Heldman d. Schallau 6-4 6-3.
Navratilova [2] d. [3] Wade 7-5 6-3

Final
Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 6-2

Evert starts the event with doubts about her #1 status. Chris: "I was #1 last year, but I don't consider myself #1 now." She cites Navratilova, Court, Wade, and Goolagong as her toughest foes.

Chris may have her doubts, but by week's end surely any uncertainties are removed as she storms through the field, winning 5 matches in straight sets and dropping only 15 games in all. Martina sped out to a 3-1 lead before an excited crowd then fell to the merciless precision of Evert's passing shots and ground strokes.

Evert pockets the 40 thousand dollar first prize. Navratilova takes 25 as the finalist, but must give 20 percent back to her Federation.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 7-13

April 9-12 Bridgestone Doubles Finals Nagoya and Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)
Venue: Yoyogi Stadium

Prize Money=100K*


1R: Casals/King [1] d. Cuypers/Gourley 6-1 6-1
1R: Hunt/Navratilova [3] d. Anthony/Schallau 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Court/Wade [4] d. Heldman/Stap 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Durr/Stove [2] d. Dupont/Teeguarden 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Casals/King d Hunt/Navratilova 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Court/Wade d Durr/Stove 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI: Court/Wade [4] d. Casals/King [1] 6-7 (2-5) 7-6 (5-2) 6-2

This is the doubles equivalent of the Slims finals. SRO crowd of 3,800 for the finals.


Questions about this event: What was the format? How many teams?

The NYT Times in its April 11 issue states the Durr/Stove "won the B Group" (in Nagoya) and gives scores of Durr/Stove d Hunt/Navratilova 6-3 6-4 and Durr/Stove d Cuypers/Gourlay 6-4 6-0 and Hunt/Navratilova d. Heldman/Stap 6-4 6-0

And yet the QF scores are from the April 12th edition of the NYT. Ugarte has provided SF scores.

-----

ends April 13 Tours Invitational, Tours, FR

FI: Gail Chanfreau d. Odile de Roubin 1-6 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 14-20

April 14-20 Championships of the River Plate (Clay) Buenos Aires Argentina

QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Cecelia Barbar 6-3 6-0
QF: Viviana Gonzalez d Ines Roget 6-4 6-1
QF: Emilse Rapponi d Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Beatriz Araujo d Marcela Cataldi 6-2 2-6 6-0

SF: Bonicelli d Gonzalez 6-3-6-2
SF: Araujo d Rapponi 6-2-7-5

FI: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Beatriz Araujo 6-3 6-2

DF: Beatriz Araujo/Fiorella Bonicelli d. Michelle Rodriguez/Inez Roget default

Bonicelli also won the mixed.
-----

April 14-19 Rothman's Cumberland International Hampstead UK (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

1R: Kym Ruddell d. A Bramwell 6-1 6-3
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-3
1R: Charlotte Bastin d. J H Wooley 6-4 6-3
1R: Belinda Thompson d. M O’Toole 6-1 6-0
1R: M Page-Jones d. F Fraser-Thomson 6-0 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. Julie Gregory 6-4 6-0
1R: S Quinnell d. C McHugo 6-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-2
1R: Jan Wilton d. Debbie Jevans 6-2 7-6
1R: Christine Janes d. Chris Cerato 6-3 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. Wilton 7-5 6-3
2R: Vermaak d. J Bootham 6-0 6-1
2R: Janes d. Margaret Stickney 6-0 6-3
2R: Adrienne Straub d. Diane Evers 3-3 retired
2R: Chris O’Neill d. Sabina Simmonds 7-5 6-0
2R: E De Panea d. L Kral 5-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Kay Hallam d. M Ballheimer 6-0 6-3
2R: Lesley Charles d. D V Murray 6-2 6-1
2R: Annette Coe d. S Preece 6-3 6-0
2R: Pauline Elliott d. Julia Lloyd 6-0 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d. R Lewis 6-2 6-0
2R: Ruddell d. Page-Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Kate Glancy d. M K Robinsons 6-0 6-4
2R: Jenny Dimond d. V E Whitney 6-0 6-0
2R: Sally Geeves d. A Eldridge 6-1 6-2
2R: Kathy Walker d. Bastin 6-2 6-2
2R: Thompson d. Quinnell 6-1 6-3
2R: Beaven d. Moor 3-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. C Senn 6-2 6-1
2R: Clare Harrison d. Mrs J Nicoll 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Judy Congdon d. C O’Brien 6-1 6-1
2R: Stephanie Meachen d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-1
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. C Fisher 6-3 6-1
2R: Glynis Coles d. R Jafarey 6-1 6-0

3R: Mottram d. Vermaak 6-2 6-3
3R: Janes d. J D Griffiths 6-3 6-1
3R: Michele Tyler d. Straub 6-1 6-1
3R: O’Neil d. De Panea 6-1 6-1
3R: Charles d. Sue Imhof 6-4 6-4
3R: Lindsay Blachford d. Elliott 4-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Hogan d. Glancy 6-1 6-2
3R: Dimond d. Geeves 6-2 6-2
3R: Walker d. Thompaon 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Beaven d. Ruddell 7-6 6-0
3R: Doerner d. Harrison 4-6 6-1 8-6
3R: Congdon d. Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
3R: Charlotte Leatham d. Meachen 6-1 4-6 12-10
3R: Coles d. Hanrahan 6-4 6-3

2R: Glynis Coles d Charlotte Leatham 6-2 6-1
2R: Cynthia Doerner d Judy Congdon 6-3 6-0
2R: Kathy Walker d Lindsay Beaven 6-2 6-3
2R: Patti Hogan d Jenny Dimond 6-4 6-2
2R: Christine O'Neil d Lesley Charles 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Annette Coe d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-1
2R: Michelle Tyler d Kay Hallam 6-2 6-0
2R: Linda Mottram d James 6-2 6-2

QF:Coles d Doerner 6-7-6-1-6-3
QF: Hogan d Walker 7-5-3-6-6-1
QF: O Neil d Coe 6-1-6-2
QF: Mottram d Tyler 6-2-6-4

SF: Coles d. Hogan 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Mottram d. O'Neil 7-5 6-2

FI: Linda Mottram D. Glynis Coles 7-6 7-5
-----

April 18-19 Women L'eggs Series Lakeway, TX (Hard)

Prize money-100K

(4 woman exhibition)

1R: Chris Evert d Olga Morozova 6-4 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong 6-1 6-3

FI: Chris Evert d. Billie Jean King 4-6 6-3 7-6 (5-2)

3rd place: Goolagong d Morozva 2-6 6-3 6-3

The final is a screamer, literally. On a crucial point at 5-6 in the third Evert hit a sliced forehand that looked to be going wide. The linesman stuck out his hand to signal out then took it back as the ball landed good and Billie Jean hit a half hearted backhand into the net. King screamed at the umpire (at one point yelling, fists clenched (I swear, I'd wring his neck!") but lost the decision, and the match. Televised by ABC.

The top prize was a cool $50,000, a record at the time.
-----

April 14-20 Taormina Tournament , Italy

FI: Helga Masthoff d Gail Chanfreau 8-6 6-4

Part of an Italian mini-circuit.

-----

April 16-21 Malaysia Open Championships , Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

SF: Lita Liem Sugiarto d G Stirton 6-1 6-3
SF: Lany Kaligis d L Raymond 5-7 6-1 6-0

FI: Lany Kaligis d Lita Sugiarto 6-2 6-4

DF: Kaligis/Sugiarto d Raymond/Stirton 6-2-4-6-6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 21-27

April 21-27 Family Circle Cup Amelia Island , Florida, US (Clay)

Prize money=150k

Q1: Zenda Liess d Lea Antopolis 6-1 5-7 6-1
Q1: Joy Schwikert d Pat Bostrom 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Donna Ganz d Pauline Peisachov 6-0 6-4
Q1: Pam Austin d Linda Lewis 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Laurie Fleming Rowley d Davis 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jill Schwikert d Linda Rupert 7-6 6-2
Q1: Carrie Fleming d Mary McLean 6-0 6-3
Q1: Kathy May d Jan Devereaux 6-3 6-2
Q1: Laurie Tenney d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-2 6-2
Q1: Robin Tenney d Janet Haas 6-1 6-3
Q1: Roberta Stark d Elvira Weisenberger 6-0 7-6

Q2: Dianne Fromholtz d Liess 6-4 6-1
Q2: Barbara Downs d Joy Schwikert 6-0 6-3
Q2: Ganz d Pam Austin 6-2 6-2
Q2: Rowley d Rupert 6-2 6-3
Q2: May d Fleming 6-2 6-0
Q2: Robin Tenney d Laurie Tenney 6-4 retired
Q2: Stark d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 7-6 6-0
Q2: Jeanne Evert d Patti Ann Reese 6-3 6-0


Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Carrie Meyer 6-0 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Hunt d Robin Tenney [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr d Pam Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Kathy May [Q] d Laurie Fleming Rowley [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Sue Stap 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry d Wendy Overton 6-0 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong [5] d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-3 7-6

1R: Olga Morozva [6] d Roberta Stark [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Stove d Kerry Melville 6-4 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d Margaret Smith Court [3] 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Zenda Liess [LL] 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert [Q] d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d Julie Anthony 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Laura DuPont 6-1 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Kathy Kuykendall 1-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Evert [1] d Casals 6-1 6-0
2R: Durr d Hunt 6-2 6-4
2R: Wade [4] d May [Q] 6-7 7-6 6-2
2R: Goolagong [5] d Newberry 6-2 6-1
2R: Morozova [6] d Stove 6-1 6-2
2R: Louie d Turnbull 7-5 6-3
2R: Heldman d J Evert [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d Gunter 7-5 7-5

QF: Evert [1] d Durr 6-2 6-0
QF: Goolagong [5] d Wade [4] 4-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Morozova [6] d Louie 6-3 6-2
QF: Navratilova [2] d Heldman 6-2-6-2

SF: Evert [1] d Goolagong [5] 6-1 6-1
SF: Navratilova [2] d Morozova [6] 7-6 6-3

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Martina Navratilova [2] 7-5 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Wade d Casals/Morozova 6-4-4-6-6-2

Martina has a set point in the opening set but blows it. "I choked real bad", she said. Navratilova also led 4-2 in set 2 before Evert turned it around with a series of drop shots. Evert: "I think I'm better than she is mentally." The Evert-Connors romance is reported to be on again, as Chris announded they planned to wed later this year.

Draw note:
Notice in qualifying that Fromholtz d Liess, but Liess plays first round. Did Fromholtz withdraw at the last minute to be replaced by Liess? Could the Liess-Fromholtz results be in error?

-----

April 21-26 Robinson Barley Water Tournament Norwich, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 21)

1R: Lesley Charles d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Annette Coe 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. J. Charlton 7-5 6-3*
1R: Linda Mottram d. J Jenkins 6-0 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Cynthia Doerner 6-4 7-6

2R: Charles d. Pauline Elliott 6-1 6-2
2R: Blachford d. Nicoe (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Tyler d. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-1
2R: Mottram d. Judith Connor 6-3 6-2

2R: Chris O'Neil (Aus) d. Jan Wilton 6-1 6-0
2R: Murray d. S Preece 6-3 7-6
2R: Vermaak d. Belinda Thompson 7-6 6-3
2R: Lindsay Beaven d. Walker 6-2 7-5

QF:Charles d Blachford 7-5-6-1
QF: Mottram d Tyler 6-3-6-2
QF: O'Neil Chris d Murray 6-0 6-0
QF: Beaven d Vermaak 6-4-3-6-6-2

SF: Mottram d Charles 6-4-6-4
SF: O'Neil d Beaven 7-5-6-3

FI: Chris O' Neil (Aus) d. Linda Mottram 6-4 6-7 6-4

DF: Linsay Beaven/Chris O'Neil (Aus) d. Lesley Charles/Penny Moor 6-0 retired

* We have Penny Moor winning a 1R match but then not appearing in the 2nd round. This is probably explained by:
A. The draw being larger than we thought. In this scenario we are missing the true 2R and the listed 2R is the 3rd round.
B. Moor defaulted in the 2R and was replaced in the draw.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 28-May 4


April 28-May 5 Nice Tournament,Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Brigitte Simon d Rosalba Vido 6-0 6-3
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Nicole Bimes 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Vicky Baldovinos d Belardinelli 6-3-6-1
1R: Susan Stone (Can) d Toshiko Sade 6-2 6-3
1R: Odile de Roubin d Andree Martin (Can) 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Monica Alvarez d C Gimming 6-2 6-3

2R: Gail Chanfreau d Realy 6-0 6-1
2R: Simon d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-4
2R: Michele Gurdal d Baldovinos 6-4-6-2
2R: Florence Guedy d Stone 6-1 6-2
2R: Sue Barker d de Roubin 6-4 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d Lea Pericoli 6-3 1-6 9-7
2R: Nathalie Fuchs d M O'Hara 6-3 6-1

3R: Chanfreau d Glynis Coles 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Simon d Gurdal 6-1 6-2
3R: Guedy d Barker 6-1 7-5
3R: Darmon d Jehanne Venturino 6-1 6-2
3R: Carmen Perea d Fuchs 7-6 7-6

QF: Chanfreau d Antonella Rosa 6-3 6-2
QF: Simon d Guedy 6-0 6-2
QF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Helena Anliot 6-1 6-1
QF: Perea d Darmon 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Chanfreau d Simon 6-3-7-5
SF: Perea d Sawamatsu 6-2-6-2

FI: Gail Chanfreau d Carmen Perea 6-4 7-5

DF: Bassi/Marzano d Chanfreau/Darmon 6-0-1-6-6-1
-----

April 28-May 3 Rothmans Sutton Hard Court , England, UK (Clay)

1R: Judith Connor d. C Fisher 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Stickney d. Mrs E Scheffer 6-2 6-4
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. A Du Toit 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Chris Cerato 6-1 6-0
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. Barbara Wancke 6-2 6-0
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. Mrs J McHugo 6-1 6-1

2R: Linda Mottram d. J Rayner 6-0 retired
2R: L Kraal d. E Lautenberg 6-1 6-3
2R: M Robinson d. C Newton 6-2 7-5
2R: Marion Lloyd-Wronsley d. J Potterton 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Tyler d. Mrs D Grundy 6-0 6-2
2R: Cynthia Doerner d. Stephanie Meachen 6-1 6-0
2R: Belinda Thompson d. Sue Mappin 6-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Penny Moor d. Vlotman 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Linda Geeves d. Adrienne Straub 6-0 6-2
2R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Mrs H Barat 6-1 6-1
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. Wooldridge 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Connor d. Stickney 6-2 6-0
2R: Nerida Gregory d. Lesley Charles 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. M Thorn 6-0 6-0
2R: Kathy Walker d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-4
2R: Blachford d. Helen Liebenburg 6-3 6-3
2R: Jan Wilton d. Pauline Elliott 6-0 7-6
2R: Julie Gregory d. S Quinnell 6-4 6-4

3R: Robinson d. Lloyd-Wronsley 6-2 6-4
3R: Doerner d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-1
3R: Thompson d. Charlotte Bastin 6-3 6-0
3R: Moor d. J Griffiths 6-0 6-2
3R: Hanrahan d. Connor 6-4 0-6 6-4
3R: Nerida Gregory d. J O’Neill 6-1 6-0
3R: Walker d. Blachford 2-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Wilton d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 2-6 7-5
3R: Julia Gregory d. C Charlton 6-1 retired
3R: Chris O’Neil d. M De Villiers 7-5 7-6

2R: Christine O' Neil d Julia Gregory 6-2 6-0
2R: Kerry Walker d Jan Wilton 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Jenny Dimond d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-4
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Annette Coe 6-3 6-3
2R: Belinda Thompson d Kate Glancy 6-0 6-1
2R: Penny Moor d Judy Hanrahan 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Michele Tyler d Cynthia Doerner 2-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Linda Mottram d M Robinson (Aus) 6-0 6-1

QF: O'Neil d K Walker 7-6 7-5
QF: Dimond d Beaven 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Thompson d Moor 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Mottram d Tyler 6-4 6-4

SF: O'Neil d Dimond 7-6 6-1
SF: Mottram d Thompson 6-2 6-4

FI: Linda Mottram d Christine O'Neil 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Charles/Mappin d Doerner/O'Neil 7-6-6-3
-----

May 3-4 Mixed Doubles Classic Scottsdale Arizona (Hard)
Venue: The John Gardiner Tennis Ranch

Prize Money=$60,000

Draw=8

1R: Billie Jean King/Tony Trabert d Wendy Overton/Sven Davidson 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals/Pancho Gonzalez d Lesley Hunt/Vic Seixas 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr/Pancho Segura d Kerry Melville/Mervyn Rose 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Court/Frank Sedgeman d Betty Stove/Hugh Stewart 6-4 6-2

SF: King/Trabert d Casals/Gonzalez 6-7 7-5 6-1
SF: Court/Sedgeman d Durr/Segura 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King/Tony Trabert d Margaret Court/Frank Sedgeman 6-4 6-2

Televised. A special 2 day event where top women were paired up with male stars of the 1940s and 50s.

-----

????, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Lindsay Morse d. Sue Hagey

DF: Kathy Harter/Susan Moore d. Sue Boyle/Bee Kilgore
 
1 - 20 of 200 Posts
Top