Tennis Forum banner

61 - 80 of 152 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #61 (Edited)
Week of December 23-29

No events. As both the Australian Open and Eastern Province Championships ended on January 1, 1975 these can be found in the 1975 thread.

As the year ends Chris Evert and Jimmy Connors announce their engagement is off.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #62 (Edited)
National Rankings(A to L)

Australia (issued April 1974)

1. Margaret Court
2. Evonne Goolagong
3. Kerry Melville
4. Lesley Hunt
5. Karen Krantzcke
6. Kerry Harris
7. Janet Young
8. Dianne Fromholtz
9. Helen Gourlay
10. Judy Dalton
11. Patti Coleman
12. Wendy Turnbull

-----

Austria

1. Sonja Pachta
2. Veronika Büche
3. Sabine Bernegger
4. Maja Hügel
5. Edda Herdy
6. Ria Hollingworth
7. Andrea Clementschitsch
8. Sofia Garaguly
9. Luise Toman
10. Doris Exinger

-----

Bulgaria

1. Liubka Radkova
2. Christina Sotirova
3. Diana Moskova
4. Boyka Borisova
5. Petia Dgevizova
6. Mariana Petcheian
7. Antoinetta Tontcheva
8. Tzevtana Gueorguieva
9. Mariana Tomova
10. S. Dimitrova

Insufficient data: Yulia Berberian

-----

Canada

1. Susan Stone
2. Jane O'Hara
3. Andrée Martin
4. Barbara Brankovsky
5. Yarmila Horsky
6. Kathy Morton
7. Stephanie Bardsley
8. Taffy Savard
9. Jill Tindle
10. Vera Komar

-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Martina Navratilova
2. Marie Pinterova
3. Renata Tomanova
4. Miroslava Kozeluhova
5. Miloslava Holubova
6. Vlasta Vopickova
7. Hana Hublerova
8. Zdenka Novotna
9. Regina Marsikova*
9. Jana Pikorova*
11. Drahomira Matejkova
12. Yvona Brzakova

* Joint number nines.

-----

Denmark

1. Anne-Mette Sorensen
2. Helle Sparre
3. Mari-Ann Klougart
4. Dorte Ekner
5. Anne Grete Qvist
6. Lotte Solbeck
7. Birgit Vontillus Sorensen
8. Dorte Olsen
9. Kirsten Schou Nilsen
10. Susanne Brandt
10. Birgitte Hermansen

* Joint number tens.

-----

Ecuador

1. Maria Eugenia Guzman
2. Ana-Maria Icaza
3. Rosario Briones

-----

Egypt

1. Ola Baligh
2. C. Geta
3. Mrs S. Sheriff
4. N. Abu El-Attu
5. Hoda Baligh

-----

Finland

1. Elina Durchman
2. Leena Pirila
3. Laila Malinen
4. Leena Halkonen
5. Rijtta Bogdanoff
6. Erja Saraste
7. Anne Alberty
8. Leena Ruusuvuori
9. Pirkko Granroth
10. Tarja Ojala

-----

Great Britain

1. Virginia Wade
2. Sue Barker
3. Glynis Coles
4. Lesley Charles
5. Sue Mappin
6. Jackie Fayter
7. Lindsay Beaven
8. Veronica Burton
9. Annette Coe
10. Lindsay Blachford
11. Linda Mottram
12. Corinne Molesworth
13. Belinda Thompson
14. Michele Tyler

-----

Haiti

1. Geneviève Etienne
2. Gina Mallebranche
3. Mrs G. Schutt
4. Nadine Mallebranche
5. Sabine Mallebranche

-----

India

1. Susan Das
2. Nirupama Mankad

-----

Israel

1. Paulina Peisachov
2. Janine Strauss
3. Ronit Heller
4. Tamar Levin
5. Hagit Tsuberi
6. Tal Dar
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #63 (Edited)
National Rankings (M to Z)

Malaysia


1. Cheah Leong Chiew
2. Lim Kheow Suan
3. Zaiton Wan Suleiman
4. Pamela Xavier

-----

Netherlands

1. Marijke Schaar
2. Tina Zwaan
3. Elly Appel
4. Judith Salome
5. Ada Bakker
6. Nora Lauteslager
7. Els Veentjer

-----

Norway

1. Ellen Grinvold
2. Bente Kjolstad
3. Kirsten Robsahm
4. Liv Hubert
5. Liv Jaage
6. Helen Hancke
7. Siv Helstad
8. Eva Torkidsen
9. Trine Uggerud

-----

Rhodesia

1. Marilyn Proctor
2. Mrs F. McKenzie*
2. Jenny Waggott*
4. Susan Hudson-Beck

* Joint number twos.

-----

Romania

1. Virginia Ruzici
2. Mariana Simionescu
3. Florenta Mihai
4. Valeria Balaj
5. Elena Trifu
6. Mariana Nunweiler
7. Adriana Caraiosifoglu
8. Simona Nunweiler
9. Mariana Hadgiu
10. Vera Pura Rado

-----

South Africa

1. Patricia Pretorius*
1. Ilana Kloss*
3. Linky Boshoff
4. Brenda Kirk
5. Laura Rossouw
6. Alison McMillan
7. Annette du Plooy
8. Greer Stevens
9. Brigitte Cuypers
10. Nickie Kruger
11. Rowena Whitehouse
12. Elizabeth Truter

* Joint number ones.

-----

Sri Lanka

1. Oosha Chanmugan
2. Srima Abeyagoonewardena
3. Indrani Abeywickrema
4. Susima Abeyagoonewardena
5. Deepthi Gooneratne
6. Manique Bogoda
7. Dharshika Sivagnanam

-----

Sweden

1. Margareta Forsgardh
2. Helen Anliot
3. Ingrid Bentzer
4. Marie Wikstedt
5. Christina Sandberg
6. Ann Bostrom
7. Peggi Alnas
8. Marianne Fornstedt
9. Viveca Andersson
10. Annika Nydeus

-----

Switzerland


1 Marianne Kindler
2 Susi Eichenberger
3 Evagreth Emmenegger
4 Ruth Felix
5 Francine Oschwald

-----

Turkey

1 Filiz Tokcan
2 Rozi Feldman
3 Hale Ugan
4 Nuray Ozturkler
5 Simin Oz
6 Seveim Buyukfirat
7 Tuna Artun
8 Muge Ozgenel

-----

United States


01 Chris Evert
02 Billie Jean King
03 Rosemary Casals
04 Nancy Gunter
05 Julie Heldman
06 Kathy Kuykendall
07 Pam Teeguarden
08 Valerie Ziegenfuss
09 Jeanne Evert
10 Marcie Louie
11 Laura DuPont
12 Janet Newberry
13 Laura Fleming
14 Wendy Overton
15 Mona Schallau
16 Kristien Kemmer
17 Barbara Downs
18 Betsy Nagelson
19 Carrie Meyer
20 Sharon Walsh
21 Tory Fretz
22 Patti Hogan
23 Ann Kiyomura
24 Robin Tenney
25 Kate Latham
26 Ceci Martinez
27 Kristy Pigeon
28 Terry Holladay
29 Sally Greer
30 Sue Stap

USSR

01 Olga Morozova
02 Marina Kroshina
03 Yelena Granaturova
04 Natasha Chymreva
05 Galina Baksheeva
06 Marina Chuvyrina
07 Tu Parmas
08 Lidia Zinkevich
09 Alla Filinova
10 Yevgenia Biryukova
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,257 Posts
Discussion Starter #65
All results have been edited in. I will add in some information from World of Tennis, but basically 1974 is "done" for now.

Thanks to everyone for their contributions. If someone has more to add or finds errors don't hesitate to let me know.:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
I can tell you that the 1974 European Championships tournament was held in just one place, Wroclaw, Poland (I'm not sure when, though).

This is the result of the mixed doubles final from that tournament:

XDF: Alex Metreveli (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Jan Bedan (CZE)/Martina Navratilova (CZE) 12-10, 6-8, 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Week of July 22-28

July ???? Dusseldorf Open, Dusseldorf Germany (Clay)

FI Katja Ebbinghaus d.

*World of Tennis yearbook can add to results. Double check to make certain this isn't 1973!
Info provided by AndrewTas

??, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Helga Niessen Masthoff 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
May 25-27 Tulsa Invitation , Tulsa, Oklahoma (Clay)

1R: Joann Russell d Sandy Stap 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm d Sue Hagey 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Rusell d Rayni Fox 6-4 7-6
SF: Hamm d Linda Rupert 6-1 5-7 6-3

FI: Joann Rusell d Mary Hamm 6-4 6-7 6-4

DF: Joann Rusell/Donna Stockton d Sue Hagey/Sandy Stap 6-1 5-7 7-6
Joanne Russell
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
November 17, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Redcliffe, Australia

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Rosemary White Gibson 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
November 16, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Vicki Lancaster d. Cynthia Sieler Doerner 7-6 3-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
February 27-March 13, Central American and Caribbean Games, Santo Domingo

FI: Gina Diaz d. Aleida Spek ??

DF: Gina Diaz/Cecilia Rosado d. Wendy Hitt/Maria de Annexy ??

MX: Spek/Juan Perez d. de Annexy/Manuel Diaz ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,567 Posts
Thanks Jimbo, this year added, too. I changed Aleida Spek to Spex as that is how she is listed in World Tennis during these years. I think Wendy Hitt is from Puerto Rico but I'm not entirely sure.
 
61 - 80 of 152 Posts
Top