Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 538 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
Week of May 7-13

May 9-12 Toray Sillok, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)
Venue: in Tokyo at the Municiapl Gym. Earlier days also played in Kobe, Osaka, and Shizuoka.

Prize Money=$30,000

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Kristen Kemmer 6-2 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Laura DuPont 6-0 6-3
1R: Wendy Overton d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Mona Schallau 6-3 6-1

1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [4] d. Pam Teeguarden 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Karen Krantzcke 6-7 7-6 6-0.
1R: Francoise Durr d Janet Newberry 6-2 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-4

QF: King [1] d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
QF: Casals d Overton 6-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Gunter [4] d. Stove 6-2 7-6
QF: Durr d. Melville 6-1 6-3.

SF: King [1] d. Casals 6-3 7-6
SF: Gunter [4] d. Durr 6-3 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Nancy Gunter (US) [4] 7-6 (5-4) 5-7 6-3

3rd place: Casals d Durr 6-3 6-1

Doubles (apparently matches were pro sets)

SF: DuPont/Kemmer d Overton/Schallau 8-6
SF: Gunter/Krantzcke d Harris/Melville 8-5

FI: Laura DuPont (US)/Krisien Kemmer (US) d. Nancy Gunter (US)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 8-6

A women's only event not connected to any circuit. As the biggest drawing card King was paid a large guarantee to fly over. 3,800 attend the first day in Tokyo.

King took home $8,400 for winning the title.

It was on the plane ride back that these women pros heard of the Mother's Day Massacre. The event was actually played over a number of Japanese cities (Osaka, Kobe, etc) ending in Tokyo for the semis and final. The Japanese erupted at winning volleys and overheads but remained "eerily silent" at baseline play. The only sound to be heard during the Durr-Gunter semi was Nancy's grunts!

-----

May 7-12 Rothman's British Open Hard Court Chmps Bournemouth UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

1R Dianne Fromholtz d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-4
1R Wendy Slaughter d Rosemary Pearson 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-3
1R Jenny Walker d Pehhy Michel 6-3 7-5
1R Lindsay Blachford d Sue Mappin 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Glynis Coles d Daphne Pattison 6-4 7-5
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Gina Diaz Ponce 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Struthers d Kerry Hogarth 6-1 6-4

1R Kerry Walker d Annette Coe 6-3 6-3
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Mandy Morgan 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R Corinne Molesworth d Margie Cooper 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R Lindsay Beaven d Pat Coleman 8-6 6-0
1R Wendy Turnbull d. Pat Walkden Pretorius [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R Sue Minford d Kayoko Fukuoka 6-4 6-4
1R Linky Boshoff d Janet Young 6-4 6-4
1R Lesley Charles d Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-3

2R Evonne Goolagong d Judith Connor 6-0 6-1
2R Christine Truman Janes d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-3
2R Veronica Burton d Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-2
2R Sue Stap d Estela Benavides 6-4 6-0
2R Fromholtz d Slaughter 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R J Walker d Hogan 6-4 6-3
2R Coles d Blachford 6-0 6-4
2R Sawamatsu d Struthers 6-1 6-3

2R Paish d K Walker 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Beaven d Molesworth 6-2 4-0 retired
2R Turnbull d Minford 6-0 6-1
2R Boshoff d Charles 6-4 6-4
2R Sharon Walsh d Diane Riste 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R Christine Matison d M Diaz 6-3 6-3
2R Jackie Fayter d Shirely Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-4
2R Virginia Wade d Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-0

3R Goolagong d. Janes 6-0 6-0
3R Burton d Stap 7-5 6-2
3R Fromholtz d Walker 6-3 7-5
3R Coles d Sawamatsu 6-3 6-2
3R Beaven d Paish 6-2 6-0
3R Turnbull d Boshoff 6-3 6-1
3R Matison d Walsh 8-6 6-3
3R Wade d Fayter 6-4 3-0 retired

QF Goolagong d Burton 6-8 6-1 6-1
QF Fromholtz d Coles 6-1 6-4
QF Beaven d Turnbull 6-0 6-2
QF Wade d Matison 6-1 6-2

SF Goolagong d. Fromholtz 6-1 6-4
SF Wade d. Beaven 6-1 6-4

FI Virginia Wade [2] d. Evonne Goolagong [1] 6-4 6-4

DF Coleman/ Turnbull d. Goolagong/ Young 7-5 7-5

16 year old lefty Fromholtz continues to advance. Wade's "Thoughtful and disciplined attack" brought down Evonne. It was tough going for the Brit at first, as Miss Sunshine refused to miss. When Evonne finally missed a shot over the baseline Wade exclaimed. "Well done! She's missed one." By the end Evonne was the one with no answers-even trying to run around her backhand, normally her stronger side.

-----

May ???? River Plate Chps, Buenos Aires Argentina (Clay)

FI Beatriz Araujo d. Fernandez Ruiz ?

-----


May 7-13 Stuttgart , Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Weisenhof Club

Singles (Draw=24)


1R: Almut Gfroerer-Sturm d Lee 6-3 7-5
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Bluhm 6-2 6-2
1R: Kora Creydt d Weichsberger 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Suzanne Korpas d Duk Hee-Lee 6-1 7-6
1R: Lita Sugiarto d Anden 6-3 6-0
1R: Mi Ok Lee d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-1 6-0
1R: Jung Soon Yang d Mimi Wikstedt 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Florence Guedy d Ines Roget 7-5 6-1

2R: Linda Tuero d Gfroerer-Sturm 7-6 6-1
2R: Christina Sandberg d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-1
2R: Creydt d Lany Kaligis 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Judith Gohn d Korpas 6-0 6-3

2R: Sugiarto d Palmeova-West 6-4 6-3
2R: Virginia Ruzici d Mi Ok Lee 6-2 6-2
2R: Mariana Simionescu d Jung Soon Yang 6-3 6-4
2R: Edith Winkens d Guedy 6-3 2-6 9-7

QF: Sandberg d Tuero 6-3 6-1
QF: Creydt d Gohn 7-6 1-6 6-2
QF: Sugiarto d Ruzici 6-2 7-6
QF: Winkens d Simionescu 6-4 3-6 9-7

SF: Sandberg d Creydt 6-4 6-0
SF: Winkens d Sugiarto 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Edith Winkens 7-5 6-2

Doubles

SF: Sanberg/Wikstedt d Gohn/Ruzici 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Kaliges/Sugiarto d Guedy/Simionescu 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Sandberg/Wikstedt d Kaligis/Sugiarto 7-6 7-6

-----

May 5-12 Southern California Championships Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

2R Terry Holladay d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-4
2R Jan Hasse d Erin Dignam 6-4 6-1
2R Jane Roberts d Evelyn Houseman 1-6 6-3 7-6

3R Marita Redondo d ????
3R Pat Cody d Connie Pearson 6-0 7-6
3R Lea Antopolis d Judy Dixon 6-4 6-4
3R Holladay d Maricaye Christenson 6-0 6-2
3R Robin Tenney d ????
3R Sue Hagey d Collins 6-2 2-6 6-0
3R Tina Watanabe d Hasse 6-3 6-4
3R Laurie Tenney d Roberts default

QF Redondo d Cody 6-4 6-1
QF Antopolis d Holladay 7-5 6-3
QF R Tenney d Hagey 6-0 6-2
QF L Tenney d Watanabe 6-2 6-3

SF Redondo d Antopolis 6-0 2-6 7-6
SF L Tenney d R Tenney 6-4 6-7 retired

FI: Marita Redondo d Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-4

DF May/Redondo d Laurie Tenney/Robin Tenney 6-3 7-5

-----

Ends May 13 California State Championships Portola Valley, California, US

1R Marlene Muench d Susan Brown 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R Marisa Louie d Rhoda Herron 6-3 6-4
1R Linda Mitchell d Marme Spray 7-5 6-0
1R Donna Balchios d Cathy Mann 6-4 6-4

2R Marna Louie d Diana Gai 6-1 6-3
2R Mary O'Keefe d Marisa Louie 6-0 6-0
2R Brenda Garcia d Muench 6-3 6-1
2R Cathy Anderson d Susan Zaro 6-0 6-2
2R Mitchell d Blachios 7-6 6-4

3R Barbaras Downs d Barbara Wojcik 6-0 6-0
3R Arlene Cohen d Marna Louie 6-2 7-5
3R O'Keefe d Janet Brogan 6-1 6-0
3R Garcia d Susan Anawalt 6-1 6-3
3R Anderson d Mitchell 6-4 6-2
3R B Lindstrom d Martha Downing 7-6 6-0
3R Sue Mehmedbasich d Lona Swanson 6-1 6-1
3R Kate Latham d Mareen Louie 6-2 6-2

QF Cohen d Downs 0-6 6-4 retired
QF Garcia d Keefe 6-3 6-4
QF Anderson d Lindstrom 6-7 6-1 7-6
QF Latham d Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-1

SF Garcia d Cohen 7-5 6-0
SF Latham d Anderson 6-4 6-4

FI Kate Latham d Brenda Garcia 2-6 7-5 6-1

DF Downs/Kiyomura d Anawalt/Muench 6-1 6-3

Draw note: Sue Vinton is recently married and is now Mehmedbasich.

-----

May 13 "Battle of the Sexes", Ramona, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: San Vicente Country Club

Prize Money= $10,000

Bobby Riggs d. Margaret Court 6-2 6-1

It was a bad day from the start for Court. Her little son threw her sneakers down the toilet; which is how her game went too. 55 year old Riggs presented her with flowers for Mother's Day and proceeded to slow ball Court to death in a mere 57 minutes. The so-called "Mother's Day Massacre" set the stage for the King-Riggs battle in September.

-----

May 7-12 Rothmans Paddington London, Great Britain (Clay)

SF: Gai Healey d A Kun (Tur) 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Frances Candy d Helen Crozier 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Frances Candy d Gai Healey 1-6 6-3 10-8
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
May 14-19 Rothman's Surrey Hard Court Chmps Guildford UK (Clay)

1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Sue Minford 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d. Kayoko Fukuoka 6-3 7-5
1R: Patti Coleman d. Y Fisher 6-0 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles d. S Presco 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Bostrom d. Gai Healey 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d. Annette Coe 7-5 6-4
1R: Veronica Burton d. Barbara Brankovska 6-3 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. Norma Eastburn 6-2 8-6
1R: Sue Mappin d. Claire Colman 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Whytcross d. Karin Benson 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. S J Thomson 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Charles d. Rosemary Pearson 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Mandy Morgan d. S Geeves 6-0 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J Ray d. C Charlton 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Walker d. A Jago 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs G Russo d. Lindsay Blachford 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Monica Rho d. Sue Edgecombe 6-0 6-4
1R: Sannie Gouws d. R J Twinn 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Slaughter d. Ching Ling Chang 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Hogarth d. J Rayner 6-0 6-2
1R: Lindsay Beaven d. K C Leske 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Crozier d. Mrs R H Lauder 8-6 6-1
1R: Hideko Goto d. S L Lanham 6-0 6-1
1R: Chris Matison d. Frances Candy 6-3 6-0
1R: Jenny Walker d. J A Timmis 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers d. Linda Geeves 9-8 6-2

2R Veronica Burton d Judy Congdon 6-1 6-1
2R Lesley Charles d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4
2R Penny Moor d Patti Hogan 7-5 0-6 6-3
2R Glynis Coles d ????
2R Dianne Fromholtz d Sue Stap 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Bostrom d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Coleman d Bunny Smith 6-3 6-0
2R Sharon Walsh d Ray 6-1 6-0

2R Kerry Walker d G Russo 9-8 6-0
2R Monica Rho (C. Rica) d Sandra Gouws 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Wendy Salughter d Kerry Hogarth 6-3 6-1
2R Hideko Goto d Wendy Turnbull 5-7 8-6 6-1
2R Lindsay Beaven d Helen Crozier 6-2 6-0
2R Christine Matison d Jenny Walker 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Mary Struthers 7-5 6-0


3R Burton d Mappin 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R Moor d Charles 6-4 6-3
3R Fromholtz d Coles 1-6 6-4 8-6
3R Coleman d Bostrom 6-3 6-3
3R Walsh d Walker 6-1 6-1
3R Rho d Salughter 6-4 6-3
3R Beaven d Goto 6-2 7-5
3R Sawamatsu d Matison 6-2 6-2

QF Burton d Moor 6-2 6-2
QF Fromholtz d Coleman 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Walsh d Rho 7-5 6-0
QF Sawamatsu d Beaven 6-0 7-5

SF Fromholtz d Burton 6-4 6-3
SF Sawamatsu d Walsh 6-0 6-1

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Kazuko Sawamatsu [1] 7-5 6-3
DF Hogan/ Walsh v Charles/ Coles divided

Fromholtz,only 16 years og age, is touring overseas for the first time.
---------------------------------------

May 14-19 , Mercedes-Benz Open, Lee on Solent UK (Clay)

1R: Evonne Goolagong d. F A Rogers 6-0 6-0
1R: J D Griffiths d. M Diaz 6-3 6-2
1R: Linky Boshoff d. M Arnott 6-4 6-1
1R: Val Caulley d. Diane Riste 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Wendy Paish d. Sue Torrance 6-1 6-2
1R: Janice Tindle d. A Kun 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Mrs R Cakans 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Imhof d. Mrs A M Black 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Billing d. T Eaton 6-4 5-7 6-2

2R Evonne Goolagong d J Griffiths 6-0 6-1
2R Linky Boshoff d Val Caulley 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R Jackie Fayter d Sue Imhoff 6-4 6-1
2R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Janice Tindle 6-1 6-4
2R Janet Young d Pat Billing 6-1 6-1
2R Ilana Kloss d Marilyn Tesch 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Jane Fallis d Gina Diaz Ponce 6-4 6-2
2R Pat Walkden Pretorius d S Fulcher 6-1 6-2

QF Goolagong d Boshoff 6-1 6-2
QF Paish d Fayter 6-3 6-2
QF Young d Kloss 6-1 6-3
QF Pretorius d Fallis 6-3 6-4

SF Goolagong d Paish 6-2 6-4
SF Pretorius d Young 6-0 4-6 7-5

FI Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Walkden 6-3 6-2

DF Goolagong/ Young d. Fayter/ Michel 6-1 6-2

Top prize for Evonne-a measly $ 312
---------------------------------------

May 14-20 Paris Tournament, Paris, France(Clay)
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin

SF Helga Schultze Hoesl d Sophie Prouvost 6-1 6-3
SF Raquel Giscafre d Frederique Thibault 6-3 6-2

FI Helga Hoesl d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-4


NYT
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
May 21-26 Connaught Rothmans Chingford, UK (CL)
Draw=32

1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R Lindsay Beaven d ??
1R A Kun (Tur) d ??
1R Barbara Brankovska d Kerry Hogarth 8-6 7-5
1R Linky Boshoff (SA) d ??
1R Christine Matison (Aus) d Pat Billing (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Jenny Walker (Aus) d Annette Coe 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R Christine Truman Janes d Sue Minford (Ire) 6-1 5-7 6-1

1R Janice Tindle d ??
1R G Russo d ??
1R Mandy Morgan d Kirsten Anden (Swd) 3-6 6-4 9-7
1R Lindsay Blachford d Val Caulley (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R Sue Torrance d Rosemary Pearson 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R Kerry Walker (Aus) d Linda Geeves 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Struthers (US) d Jane Fallis (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Gai Healey (Aus) 6-4 6-2

2R Kloss d Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R Kun d Brankovska 6-2 6-1
2R Boshoff d Matison 7-5 6-1
2R Janes d J Walker 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R Tindle d Russo 9-7 6-1
2R Morgan d Blachford 6-3 7-5
2R K Walker d Torrance 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Fromholtz d Struthers 6-3 6-1

QF Kloss d Kun 6-3 6-1
QF Boshoff d Janes 6-3 0-6 7-5
QF Tindle d Morgan 6-2 6-2
QF Fromholtz d K Walker 6-2 7-5

SF Kloss d Boshoff 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF Fromholtz d Tindle 6-0 6-0

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Ilana Kloss 6-1 3-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Boshoff/Kloss d Hogarth/Matison 6-1 6-1
SF Blachford/Minford d Morgan/Whytcross 8-6 6-1

FI Boshoff-Kloss d Blachford-Minford 6-2 6-1

The top names are at the French Open.
Draw note: World Tennis lists walker as "Kathy" rather than Kerry.

-------------------------------------------

ends May 28 Tulsa Invitation Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)
Draw=8

1R Jeanne Evert d Janet Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R Janet Haas d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-2
1R Daryl Gralka d Betsy Nagelson 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R Janice Metcalf d Linda Wert 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF J Evert d Haas 6-1 6-2
SF Metcalf d Gralka 6-2 6-0

FI Jeanne Evert d Janice Metcalf 7-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
Week of May 28-June 3

May 28-June 2 Surrey Grass Court Champioships, Surbiton, Great Britain (Grass)

Singles (Draw=54)

1R Kerry Walker d Sue Minford 6-3 8-6
1R Wendy Slaughter d Judith Connor 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R Christine Truman Janes d Sandra Okin 6-3 6-0
1R Belinda Thompson d Kirsten Anden 6-4 6-1
1R Claire Colman d Annette Coe 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R Peggy Michel d Kerry Hogarth 6-4 6-3
1R Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d Sandra Gouws 6-2 6-2
1R A Kun d Pat Billing 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Struthers d Jane Fallis 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Ilana Kloss d Judy Congdon 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Mrs J Ray 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Torrance d. Helen Lennon 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Charles d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-2
1R: Silvia Blume d. Bunny Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Karin Benson d. Val Caulley 8-6 6-3
1R: Veronica Burton d. Marlene Bethlehem 6-4 6-2
1R: Linky Boshoff d. S Ellis 6-1 6-4
1R: Hideko Goto d. Mrs V Cakana 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Carmen Perea 6-3 7-5
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. S Arnott 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Geeves d. K Leske 6-8 6-2 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Norma Eastburn 6-2 6-3

2R Dianne Fromholtz d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-2
2R Lindsay Blachford d Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Linky Boshoff d Christine Matison 4-6 6-4 9-7
2R Wendy Salughter d K Walker 6-4 8-6
2R Thompson d Janes 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R Colman d Diane Riste 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Mandy Morgan d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
2R Ann Kiyomura d Peggy Michel 6-4 6-2

2R Wendy Turnbull d Sue Torrance 6-3 6-2
2R Mandy Morgan d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
2R Ann Kiyomura d Michel 6-4 6-2
2R Lesley Charles d Chang 6-0 6-4
2R Lindsay Beaven d Silvia Blume 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R Karin Benson d Gai Healey 6-1 6-3
2R Penny Moor d Vicky Baldovinos 6-3 6-0
2R Sue Mappin d Kun 6-1 6-3
2R Veronica Burton d Struthers 8-6 6-1
2R Kloss d Brigitte Cuypers 6-2 6-2

3R Blachford d Fromholtz 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R Boshoff d Slaughter 6-4 6-2
3R Colman d Thompson 1-6 6-3 6-0
3R Kiyomura d Morgan 6-8 6-2 6-1

3R Turnbull d Charles 8-6 6-1
3R Beaven d Benson 6-3 6-1
3R Mappin d Moor 6-2 6-3
3R Burton d Kloss 6-4 2-6 6-3

QF Blachford d Boshoff 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Kiyomura d Colman 6-4 6-4
QF Turnbull d Beaven 6-3 6-3
QF Mappin d Burton 6-3 6-4

SF Kiyomura d Blachofrd 6-1 6-4
SF Turnbull d Mappin 6-2 6-1

FI: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) d Ann Kiyomura (US)/Peggy Michel (US) 7-5 6-2

MX: Lesley Charles/Mark Farell and Linky Boshoff (SA)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rhod) divided the prizes.

Contested during the second week of the French Open. Most women are here as part of their Wimbledon preparation.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
FRENCH OPEN
May 23-June 3
at Roland Garros, in Paris FRA

Qualifying (Draw=45, vying for 8 spots in the main draw)

Q1: Daniele Bouteleux - bye
Q1: Anne-Marie Rouchon - bye
Q1: Miroslava Kozeluhova - bye
Q1: Christiane Sarrazin - bye
Q1: Daphne Pattison - bye
Q1: Chantal Puget - bye
Q1: Brigitte Simon - bye
Q1: Kayoko Fukuoka - bye

Q1: Pat Bostrom - bye
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger d Gina Diaz-Ponce 6-3 7-6
Q1: Michele Mizen - bye
Q1: Susanne Korpas d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 7-5 6-1
Q1: Carmen Perea d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-4
Q1: Mionica Rho d Dominique Beillan 6-3 6-1
Q1: Anne-Marie Cassaigne - bye
Q1: Ana-Maria Pinto-Bravo d Mi-Ok Lee 6-7 7-5 6-3

Q1: Mimi Wikstedt - bye
Q1: Maria Hollingsworth - bye
Q1: Hideko Goto d Nicole Bimes 6-2 6-1
Q1: Duk-Hee Lee d Cynthia Doerner 6-7 7-6 7-5
Q1: Daniela Porzio d Jaqueline Le Boubenec 6-0 6-3
Q1: Monique van Haver - bye
Q1: Florence Guedy - bye
Q1: Andrea Menezes - bye

Q1: Rosie Darmon d Erszbet Polgar 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ines Roget d Bunny Smith 6-3 6-1
Q1: Soon-Oh Lee - bye
Q1: Sylvie Pruvot - bye
Q1: Joy Schwikert - bye
Q1: Marilyn Pryde d Evelyne Terras 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Carmen Ibarra d Estela Benavides 6-3 6-3
Q1: Maria-Teresa Salvidea-Diaz d J. Ray 7-5 6-1

Q2: Bouteleux d Rochon default
Q2: Kozeluhova d Sarrazin default
Q2: Pattison d Puget 6-1 6-1
Q2: Simon d Kukuoka 7-5 0-6 6-4
Q2: Bostrom d Weiseberger 6-1 6-3
Q2: Mizen d Korpas 7-5 6-3
Q2: Perea d Rho 6-4 6-4
Q2: Cassaigne d Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-4

Q2: Wikstedt d Hollingsworth 6-0 6-1
Q2: Goto d Lee 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q2: Porzio d van Haver 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q2: Guedy d Menezes 7-66-2
Q2: Darmon d Roget 6-3 6-2
Q2: Lee d Pruvot 6-4 56-7 6-2
Q2: Schwikert d Pryde 6-4 6-4
Q2: Ibarra d Salvidea-Diaz 6-2 0-6 7-5

Q3: Bouteleux d Kozeluhova 6-3 4-3 retired
Q3: Pattison d Simon 6-4 3-6 6-2
Q3: Bostrom d Mizen 6-3 6-0
Q3: Perea d Cassaigne 6-3 6-2
Q3: Wikstedt d Goto 6-2 0-6 retired
Q3: Porzio d Guedy 6-1 6-7 2-1 retired
Q3: Darmon d Lee 6-1 0-6 6-1
Q3: Schwikert d Ibarra 6-3 4-6 6-3


Singles (Main Draw= 64)

1st Round

Margaret Court(Aus)[1] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 6-2
Patricia Coleman(Aus) d. Rosie Darmon[Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove(Neth) d. Daniele Bouteleux 7-5 6-3
Judith Gohn(Rum) d. Daphne Pattison(Rhod)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger)[8] d. Florence Guedy[Q] 6-3 6-3
Christina Sandberg(Swd) d. Lita Sugiarto(INA) 6-4 6-2
Trish Bostrom(US) d. Alena Palmeova-West(CZ) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Jackie Fayter(GB) d. Mimi Wikstedt(SWE)[Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[4] d. Marijke Schaar(Neth) 6-2 6-2
Olga Morozova(USSR) d. Isabel Fernandez(Col) 6-4 7-5
Nathalie Fuchs d. Virginia Ruzici(Rum) 6-3 3-6 10-8
Laura DuPont(US) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 7-6 6-4
Martina Navratilova(CZ) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova(CZ) 6-4 6-3
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)d. Carmen Perea(Sp)[Q] 6-4 6-2
Nancy Gunter(US)[5] d. Wendy Turnbull(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Laura Rossouw(SA) d. Daniela Marzano(Ity)[Q] 6-7 6-0 7-5

Francoise Durr[6] d. Marie Neumanovova(CZ) 6-2 6-2
Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) d. Lany Kaligis(Indo) 6-4 7-6
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Carmen Ibarra(Chi)[LL] 6-2 6-1
Janet Young(Aus) d. Heide Orth(Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Odile De Roubin d. Mariana Simionescu(Rum) 6-4 6-3
Maria-Teresa Nasuelli(Ity) d. Erzsebet Szell(Hun) 7-5 1-6 11-9
Vlasta Vopickova(CZ)d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-0 6-4
Virginia Wade(GB)[3] d. Judith Szorenyi(Hun) 6-1 6-3

Helga Masthoff(Ger)[7] d. Wendy Paish(Aus) 6-4 6-2
Sharon Walsh(US)d. Jeong-Soon Yang(Kor) 7-6 6-4
Pat Pretorius(SA)d. Helga Hosl(Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Kristien Kemmer(US) d. Eugenia Birukova(USSR) 6-1 6-1
Renata Tomanova(CZ)d. Natasha Chymreva(USSR)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Mona Schallau(US) 6-3 6-1
Hideko Goto (Jpn) d. Barbara Downs(US) 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert (US)[2] d. Marilyn Tesch(Aus) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Court[1] d. Coleman 5-7 6-0 6-3
Stove d. Gohn 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Sandberg 5-7 7-5 6-2
Bostrom d. Fayter 6-4 2-6 6-2
Goolagong[4] d.Morozova 6-3 6-3
Fuchs d. Dupony 6-1 2-6 6-1
Navratilova d. Giscafre 7-5 6-4
Gunter[5] d. Roussouw 6-3 5-7 7-5

Wade[3] d. Vopickova 6-3 6-1
De Roubin d. Nasuelli 6-2 1-6 6-2
Durr[6] d. Bentzer 6-2 6-2
Bonicelli d. Young 6-3 6-2
Masthoff[7] d. Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-0
Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
Tomanova d. Sawamatsu 3-6 6-1 7-5
Evert[2] d. Goto[Q] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

Court[1] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Bostrom 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Fuchs 6-0 6-3
Navartilova d. Gunter[5] 6-3 6-3

De Roubin d. Wade[3] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Durr[6] d. Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
Masthoff[7] d. Pretorius 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert[2] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Court[1] d.Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Navratilova 7-6 6-4
Durr[6] d. De Roubin 6-0 1-6 6-1
Evert[2] d. Masthoff[7] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Court[1] d. Goolagong[4] 6-3 7-6
Evert[2] d. Durr[6] 6-1 6-0

Final

Margaret Court[1] d. Chris Evert [2] 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 6-4


With defending champ Billie Jean King and Casals skipping the French, interest centered on a possible final between Margaret Court and Chris Evert. With the women divided into two circuits, this is the first major event where all the women can compete together.

Court was shaky in early rounds, despite not dropping a set. Paris was her first event after being humiiated in a battle of the sexes defeat by Bobby Riggs, the infamous "Mother's Day Massacre". Riggs is looking for another woman to challenge, and rumors are it will be Evert.

Rain delays are so common this year that the women play the quarters, semis, and finals on back to back days. The men and women are reduced to slogging through mud, and play continues unless it pours. One late men's match on center court is finished as the sun sets in "an air of unreality. Fewer than 20 spectators were watching".

Third seed Virginia Wade, "playing perhaps the worst match of her career", crashes out to French mainstay Roubin in round 3.

Nancy Richey, seen as the only real challenger to Court and Evert, is an upset victim of Czech Martina Navratilova. Richey had beaten both top seeds on clay before and gave Evert fits in 1972.

Martina is so little known that the New York Times lists her as "Maria" Navratilova in the first two rounds.

Court gets by Goolagong and Evert crushes Durr in the semis. Evert needed only 37 minutes to bundle out the Frenchwoman.

Court wins a close final and two legs on a second grand slam. Chris came back from two set points and 2-5 in the tiebrek to win the first set. Evert was as close as two points from victory, but Margaret's experience told in the end as she won the 2 hr. 17 minute duel to deny Evert her first major.
Chris Evert said after losing to Margaret Court in the French Open final: "I must confess I didn't know Margaret could play so well on clay. I was serving for the match at 5-3 in the second set and thought I had it sewn up. But I lost three points and was down 0-40. How do you get out of that?" Before this match, Evert was 3-0 against Court on clay.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
French Open Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Durr/Stove[2] d. Chang/Goto default
Paish/Pretorius d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-6 7-6
Darmon/Simionescu d. Coleman/Turnbull default
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Giscafre/Weisenberger 6-2 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Polgar/Szell default
Rho/Sato d. Fuchs/Marilyn Pryde 6-1 3-6 6-4
Doerner/DuPont d. Pattison/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-7 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Bostrom/Stap 4-6 6-2 7-5

Biryukova/Schallau d. Downs/Teeguarden 6-2 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d. Guedy/de Roubin 6-2 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Gohn/Ruzici 6-3 6-0
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Beillan/Thibault 6-3 6-2
Bouteleux/Ines Roget d. C.Menezes/C.Curroz 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Kozeluhova/Vopickova 1-6 7-5 6-0
Kemmer/Rousouw d. S-O Lee/Yang 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2

Second Round

Durr/Stove[2] d. Paish/Pretorius 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Darmon/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Rho/Sato 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Doerner/DuPont 6-1 6-3

Biryukova/Schallau d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Goolagong/Young 3-6 6-3 8-6
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Bouteleux/Roget 7-5 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kemmer/Roussouw 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Durr/Stove[2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 7-6 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
Biryukova/Schallau d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] 6-7 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Durr/Stove[2] d. Evert/Morozova[3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Wade[1] d. Biryukova/Schallau 6-1 6-4

Final

Court/Wade[1] d. Durr/Stove[2] 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
Week of June 4-10

June 4-10, Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2]--bye
1R: Lucia Bassi d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden(US)-bye
1R: Evelyn Papale Terras (Fra) d. Lea Pericoli 6-7 3-1 retired
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA)[7]-bye
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Judith Gohn (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Mona Schallau (US)-bye
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Rosalba Vido 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade [3]-bye
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA)-bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer (US) d Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [6]-bye
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) d Mimi Wikstedt (Swe)6-2 6-2
1R: Heide Orth (Ger) -bye
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Agnes Graczol (Hun) 2-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Marie Neumanova(Cz)-bye
1R: Janet Young (Aus) d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) [5]-bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom)7-5 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont (US) d. Monique DiMaso (Fra) 6-3 7-5
1R: Natalie Fuchs (Fra) -bye
1R: Wendy Paish (Aus) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero (US) [4]-bye

1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) [8]-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Ceci Martionez (US) default
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)-bye
1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-2 6-3
1R: Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Evert (US) [1]-bye

2R: Goolagong [2] d. Bassi 6-1 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d. Papale Terras 6-0 6-1
2R: Pretorius [7] d. Lee 6-4 6-0
2R: Tomanova d. Schallau 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Wade [3] d. Schaar 6-4 6-4
2R: Kemmer d. Rossouw 6-3 7-5
2R: Morozova [6] d. Navratilova 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Vopickova d. Orth 6-3 6-0

2R: Young d. Neumanova 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Masthoff [5] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
2R: DuPont d. Fuchs 1-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Tuero [4] d. Paish 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus [8] d. Giscafre 7-5 6-3
2R: Walsh d. Bentzer 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d. Sawamatsu 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Evert [1] d. Borka 6-0 6-0

3R: Goolagong [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
3R: Tomanova d. Pretorius [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Kemmer d. Wade [3] 6-4 1-6 7-5
3R: Vopickova d. Morozova [6] 7-5 0-6 6-1

3R: Masthoff [5] d. Young 6-4 6-2
3R: Tuero [4] d. DuPont 6-1 6-4
3R: Ebbinghaus [8] d. Walsh 6-0 6-0
3R: Evert [1] d. Bonicelli 6-4 6-2

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Vopickova d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
QF: Masthoff d. Tuero 6-3 7-5
QF: Evert [1] d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Goolagong [2] d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert [1] d. Helga Masthoff [3] 7-6 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Chris Evert (US) [1] 7-6 (4) 6-0

Doubles (Draw=22)

1R: Natalie Fuchs (Fra)/Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d. Evelyne Papale Terras (Fra)/Rosalba Vido 7-6 6-4
1R: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 7-5 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont (US)/Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Monica Giorgi/Maria Nasuelli 6-1 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Kristien Kemmer (US)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Ana Maria Pinto Bravo (Chile)/Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-3 6-1
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor)/Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) d. Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-4 2-6 7-5

2R: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Judith Gohn (Rom) 7-5 6-2
2R: J. Anderson/Frances Taylor (GB) d. Marie Neumanova (Cz)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
2R: Patricia Pretorius (SA)/Linda Tuero (US) [3] d. Fuchs/Pryde 7-5 6-2
2R: Basi/Pericoli d. DuPont/Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-6

2R: Bonicelli/Fernandez d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Helga Masthoff (Ger)/Heide Orth (Ger) [4] d. Lee/Lee 6-1 6-0
2R: Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)/Mona Schallau (US) 6-2 6-2
2R: Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) [1] 6-3 2-6 6-1

QF: Morozva/Wade [2] d Neumanova/Vopickova 6-0 6-1
QF: Bassi/Pericoli d Pretorius/Tuero [3] 3-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Bonicelli/I Fernandez d Masthoff/Orth [4] 6-4 6-7 7-6
QF: Navratilova/Tomanova d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 7-6

SF: Morozova/Wade [2] d Bassi/Pericoli 6-1 6-1
SF: Navratilova/Tomanova d Bonicelli/I Fernandez 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Virgina Wade (GB) [2] d. Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 3-6 6-2 7-5

Vlasta Vopickova is the sister of Jan Kodes. Chris Evert defeated Helga Niessen Masthoff in the semifinals on her sixth match point. Evonne upsets Chris in 69 minutes. Both the score and the surface sets off rumors that Evert is finished as a threat for the top spot. The WOT reports that in the second set Goolagong "produced the finest tennis of her carrer" in front of "a wildly enthuisiastic crowd".

Evonne on her performance: "I love the atmosphere here ---I wanted to run even after a point had finished. That was easily the best I've played on a clay court."

Early in the event Virginia Wade runs into controversy. After beating Marijke Schaar the Dutch girl at first refuses to shake her hand, claiming Wade cheated.

Young Czechs Navratilova and Tomanova excited the Romans "usually so blase about women's tennis". They upset #1 seeds Goolagong/Young before falling in an exciting final to Morozova/Wade.

-----

ends June 9 Gulf Coast Women's Pros, Mobile, Alabama, United States

Prize Money= #15,000

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Rosie Casals [1] d. Tory Fretz 6-2 7-5
1R: Françoise Durr (Fra) [4] d. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [3] d. Ceci Martinez 6-2 7-5
1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-3

SF: Durr [4] d. Casals [1] 7-6 4-6 7-6
SF: King [2] d. Ziegenfuss [3] 7-5 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King [2] d. Francoise Durr (Fra) [4] 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=4)

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 4-6 6-2

Not officially part of the Slims tour-an event like the Lady Baltimore classic in November. Dolan has Casals as the top seed, which is inexplicable.

Top rize for King was $4,000

-----

June 4-9 Refuge Assurance Northern Open Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 37 )


1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. W Baker 6-3 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Mrs S Fulcher 6-0 6-1
1R: Hideko Goto (Jap) d. S Thompson 6-2 7-5
1R: Pauline Elliott (NZ) d. Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles d. Mrs J A Walker 6-2 6-2

2R: Patti Hogan (US) [1] d. Jo Griffiths 6-2 6-2
2R: Barbara Downs (US) d Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs R H Laude d. ????
2R: Lesley Charles d. ????
2R: Monica Rho (C. Rica) d. ????
2R: Tanaka d. ????
2R: Linky Boshoff (SA) d Goto 6-0 6-1
2R: Doerner d.Turnbull 6-3 0-1 retired

2R: Coles d. B Day 6-0 6-0
2R: Elliott d. Barbara Wadsworth 6-0 6-1
2R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Ching Ling Chang 6-2 6-3
2R: R Day d. ????
2R: Janice Tindle d. ????
2R: Penny Moor d Karin Benson (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Kate Latham d. A B Moult 6-0 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Mrs C F Penn 6-1 6-3

3R: Hogan [1] d Downs 6-3 6-3
3R: Charles d Lauder 6-3 6-3
3R: Rho d Tanaka default
3R: Boshoff d Doerner 6-4 6-4

3R: Coles d Elliott 6-2 9-7
3R: Kloss d R Day 6-0 6-0
3R: Tindle d Moor 6-0 5-7 6-2
3R: Latham d. Molesworth 7-5 6-4

QF: Hogan [1] d Charles 7-5 7-5
QF: Boshoff d Rho 6-1 6-1
QF: Coles d Kloss 6-2 6-3
QF: Latham d Tindle 6-3 8-6

SF: Boshoff d. Hogan [1] 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Coles d Latham 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Glynis Coles d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Lesley Charles/Glynis Coles d. Cynthia Doerner/Barbara Downs 8-6 4-6 6-3

MX: Patti Hogan (US)/Alan McDonald d. Lesley Charles/Stephen Warboys 3-6 6-1 10-8

Two -time defending champ Hogan in tears after losing her semi to 16 year old Boshoff.

Mrs M. B. Elliott=Gail Elliott

-----


June 4-9 Rothmans Chichester Championships. Chichester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: Maricaye Christenson d. Sue Imhof 7-5 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d. Silvia Blume 7-6 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel d. Barbara Brankovska 6-1 2-6 8-6
1R: Naoko Sato d. Norma Eastburn 6-2 7-5
1R: Diane Riste d. A Kunn ?
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Jenny Walker 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Gai Healey 7-5 6-2
1R: Judy Dixon d. Kerry Hogarth 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d. S Urroz 6-1 6-3
1R: Florence Guedy d. J Wooley 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Minford d. Helen Crozier 6-0 6-1
1R: Kerstin Anden d. E Edgecombe 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Struthers d. Nicola Phelan 6-3 6-3

2R: Dianne Fromholtz d Sandra Gouws 6-3 6-1
2R: Carmen Perea d Cherry Panton 6-4 6-2
2R: Kerry Walker d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Jackie Fayter d Gene Russo 6-1 6-2
2R: Mandy Morgan d Maricaye Christenson 6-2 7-6
2R: Veronica Burton d Pat Cody 6-2 6-0
2R: Naoko Sato d Diane Riste 6-4 6-2
2R: Peggy Michel d Pam Whytcross 6-2 7-6

2R: Sue Stap d Tine Zwaan 6-4 7-5
2R: Pauline Peisachov d Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
2R: Brigitte Cuypers d Monica Alvarez 6-1 6-0
2R: Frances Candy d Nora Lauteslager Blom 7-5 7-5
2R: Judy Dixon d Kerry Hogarth 7-5 6-3
2R: Christina Sandberg d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-4
2R: Sue Minford d Kirsten Anden 6-1 6-0
2R: Julie Heldman d Florence Guedy 6-1 6-1

3R: Fromholtz d Perea 6-3 6-4
3R: K Walker d Fayter 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Morgan d Burton 7-6 3-1 retired
3R: Michel d Sato 6-2 6-0

3R: Stap d Peisachov 6-3 6-3
3R: Cuypers d Candy 6-2 7-6
3R: Sandberg d Dixon 6-2 6-3
3R: Heldman d Minford 6-4 6-4

QF: Fromholtz d K Walker 7-6 4-6 6-2
QF: Morgan d Michel 6-3 6-3
QF: Cuypers d Stap 6-4 6-2
QF: Sandberg d. Heldman 6-2 7-6

SF: Fromholtz d Morgan 6-3 6-2
SF: Cuypers d Sandberg 6-4 7-5

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-1 6-0

DF: Julie Heldman (US)/Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Jackie Fayter (GB)/Peggy Michel (US) 7-5 6-3

-----

June 4-9 Embassy Stourbridge Tournament, Stourbridge, England (Grass)

SF: Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) d S Preece 7-5 6-4
SF: Ines Roger (Arg) d H Lennon 6-0 6-0

FI: Ines Roget (Arg) d Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF: Ines Roget (Arg)/Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) d Helen Lennon (Ire)/Molsey 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
June 11-16 John Player Nottingham Open , Nottingham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Billie Jean King (US)-bye
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo)-bye
1R: Lesley Charles d Daphne Pattison (Rhod) 7-5 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-2 6-2
1R: Lita Liem Sugiarto (Indo)-bye
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d Barbara Downs (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye

1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d Betty Stove (Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh (US)-bye
1R: Virginia Wade d Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau (US) d Tory Fretz (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R: Veronica Burton d Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Chris Evert (US)-bye

2R: King d. Hunt 6-1 6-1
2R: Kaligis d Charles 6-4 6-3
2R: Casals d Sugiarto 9-7 6-3
2R: Hogan d Giscafre 7-5 8-6

2R: Teeguarden d Walsh 6-2 6-4
2R: Wade d Schallau 7-5 6-3
2R: Coles d Blachford 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Evert d Burton 6-2 6-3

QF: King d. Kaligis 6-1 6-2
QF: Casals d Hogan 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Wade d Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
QF: Evert d Coles 6-2 6-1

SF: King d. Casals 6-4 6-3
SF: Wade d. Evert 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King (US) d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Casals/King d Tory Fretz/Schallau 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Evert/Stove d Hogan/Walsh 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Chris Evert (US)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 9-7

-----

June 11-17 Green Shield Kent Chps Beckenham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 57)


1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [1] d Chris Matison (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: Julie Anthony (US) d Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel (US) d Judy Dixon (US) 7-5 6-4
1R: Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d Sue Barker 7-9 6-1 6-4
1R: Tine Zaan (Neth) -bye (?)
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye (?)
1R: Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d Bunny Smith (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura (US) d Clare Colman 6-1 6-4

1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Jenny Walker (Aus) 7-5 6-0
1R: Mary Struthers (US) d Marlebe Bethlehem (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Marina Kroshina (USSR) d Janice Tindle (Can) 6-1 6-4
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye (?)
1R: Kate Latham (US)-bye (?)
1R: Janet Newberry (US) d Jennie Helliar 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Bostrom (US) d Kery Hogarth (Aus) 6-1 8-6
1R: Hideko Goto (Jap) d K. Leske (Aus) 6-1 6-0

1R: Christine Truman Janes d Paulina Peisachov (Isr) 6-4 6-3
1R: Sue Stap (US)-bye (?)
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Elly Appel (Neth) 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Natasha Chymreva (USSR) d Sandra Okin 6-3 6-1
1R: Norma Eastburn (Aus) d Rosemary Pearson 6-2 7-5
1R: Belinda Thompson d Barbara Branskovska (Can) 6-1 8-6
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Frances Candy 6-1 6-0
1R: Nora Lauteslager Blom (Neth)-bye (?)

1R: Odile de Roubin (Fr) d Victoria Boldovinos (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R: Cherry Panton d Naoko Sato (Jap) 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo (US) d Jill Cooper 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d Pat Cody (US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Gail Elliott (US) d N. Brouwer (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff (SA) d Penny Moor 6-2 8-9 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal (Bel)-bye (?)
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [2] d Florence Guedy (Fra) 6-0 6-2

2R: Anthony d. Morozova [1] 6-4 6-3
2R: Michel d Pryde 6-2 1-0 retired
2R: Zwaan d Fayter 6-3 6-4
2R: Chang d Kiyomura 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Cuypers d Struthers 6-3 6-3
2R: Kroshina d Brasher 6-4 6-2
2R: Newberry d Latham 6-3 7-5
2R: Bostrom d Goto 8-9 6-2 6-1

2R: Stap d Janes 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Molesworth d Chymreva 6-3 6-3
2R: Eastburn d Thompson 7-5 6-2
2R: Fromholtz d Blom 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Panton d de Roubin 6-1 6-4
2R: Kloss d Redondo 6-3 6-2
2R: Boshoff d Elliott 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Heldman [2] d Gurdal 6-1 6-1

3R: Anthony d Michel 6-2 6-2
3R: Zwaan d Chang 6-3 6-2
3R: Cuypers d Kroshina 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Newberry d Bostrom 6-1 7-5

3R: Stap d Molesworth 6-2 6-4
3R: Fromholtz d Eastburn 6-3 6-2
3R: Kloss d Panton 6-3 6-2
3R: Heldman [2] d Boshoff 7-5 3-6 6-3

QF: Anthony d Zwaan 6-1 6-1
QF: Newberry d Cuypers 7-5 6-3
QF: Fromholtz d Stap 7-5 6-1
QF: Heldman [2] d Boshoff 8-6 3-6 6-2

SF: Newberry d. Anthony 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Fromholtz d. Heldman [2] 7-5 6-0

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 7-5 0-6 6-1

Doubles

SF Fayter/Michel d Maricaye Christensen/Dixon 6-0 8-9 6-3
SF Kroshina/Morozova d Boshoff/Kloss 3-6 8-6 8-6

FI Kroshina/ Morozova d. Fayer/ Michel 8-6 6-3

MX Morozova/Alex Metreveli d Redondo/Jean Baptiste Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------

June 11-16 Rediffusion Merseyside, Merseyside UK (GR)

FI Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Sue Minford 8-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------

June 11-16 Halifax, Halifax, UK (Grass)

FI Judith Connor (NZ) d Pat Billing (Aus) 6-2 6-4

DF Billing/Connor d Sally Arnott/M. Arnott (Aus) 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------
June 11-17 German Open, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=26

1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Beatrix Klein 6-4 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-0
1R: Alena Palmeova West d. Erzsebet Szell 7-5 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Suzanne Korpas 6-2 6-2
1R: Yung Soon Yang d. D Stoltenburg 6-1 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. B Wegemann 6-2 6-1
1R: Heidi Orth d. Kayoko Fukuoka 7-5 6-0
1R: Marjike Schaar d. Duk Hee Lee 6-3 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. B Portscheller 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Edith Winkens 1-6 6-0 6-2

2R: Masthoff d Alena Palmeova-West 6-3 6-1
2R: Mima Jausovec d Yung Yang (Kor) 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Martina Navratilova 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Laura Rossouw 7-6 6-7 7-5

2R: Pat Pretorius d Marie Neumanova 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Kristien Kemmer d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Marijke Jansen Schaar d Heide Schildknecht Orth 7-6 7-5
2R: Renata Tomanova d Linda Tuero 6-0 6-3

QF: Masthoff d. Jausovec 6-3 7-5
QF: Sawamatsu d. Bonicelli 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
QF: Schaar d. Tomanova 7-6 6-2

SF: Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
SF: Pretorius d. Schaar 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Pat Pretorius (SA) 6-4 6-1

DF Masthoff/ Orth d. Kremmer/ Rossouw 6-1 6-2

MX Pat Walkden Pretorius/Hans Pohmann d ??

The scheduling of this event means many top women are in Britian for the pre-Wimbledon warmups.

-----

June ???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Rohampton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=3 rounds of qualifying for 8 spots in the main draw)

Qualifying Wimbledon:

Q1: Claire Colman d Anna Maria Pinto Bravo 7-5 6-3
Q1: Brankovska d ???
Q1: Gail Hansen-Elliott d Norma Eastburn 6-2 6-4
Q1: Paulina Peisachov d Wendy Slaughter 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marjorie Gengler d Daniela Marzano 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Christine Matison d Ching Ling Chang 6-2 6-2
Q1: Annette Coe d Monica Rho 7-5 6-8 6-2
Q1: Florence Guedy d Vicki Caulley 6-2 6-1

Q1: Frances Taylor d Madeleine Pegel 4-7 6-1 7-5
Q1: Sue Minford d Thompson 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ambrus d ???
Q1: Mimi Wikstedt d Tine Zwaan 6-2 7-5
Q1: Janice Tindle d Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-3
Q1: Geraldine Barniville d Kayoko Fukuoka 6-3 6-4
Q1: Jenny Walker d Carmen Perea 4-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Frances Candy d Rita Bentley-Lauder 6-4 5-7 6-1

Q1: Vicki Berner d Maria Bethlehem 6-3 6-3
Q1: Naoko Sato d Morgan 6-3 6-1
Q1: Judy Dixon d Jenny Heliar 3-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Kerry Hogarth d Judy Connor 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kate Latham d Diane Riste 6-1 6-1
Q1: Kerry Walker d ???
Q1: Elvira Weisenberger d Mary Struthers 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: C. J. Yeong d Belinda Thompson 4-6 6-2 6-0

Q1: Marilyn Tesch d ???
Q1: ???
Q1: Tory Fretz d Nora Lauteslager 6-4 6-3
Q1: Linda Geeves d Mi Ok Lee 6-4 6-2
Q1: Peggy Michel d Cherry Panton 6-2 6-1
Q1: Monique van Haver d ???
Q1: Judy Congdon d Gina Diaz-Ponce 6-4 6-0
Q1: Brigitte Cuypers d Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-1

Q2: Colman d Brankovska 6-2 6-2
Q2: Eliott d Peisachov 6-2 6-4
Q2: Gengler d Matison 9-8 6-0
Q2: Coe d Guedy 6-8 7-5 6-4
Q2: Minford d Taylor 1-6 9-8 6-3
Q2: Wikstedt d Ambrus 6-01-6 6-4
Q2: Tindle d Barniville 6-4 9-7
Q2: Walker d Candy 6-4 6-4

Q2: Berner d Sato 9-8 6-3
Q2: Dixon d Hogarth 5-7 8-6 6-1
Q2: Latham d Walker 6-0 6-0
Q2: Weisenberger d Yeong 7-5 4-6 6-2
Q2: Tesch d ???
Q2: Fretz d Geeves 6-3 6-2
Q2: Michel d van Haver 6-2 6-1
Q2: Cuypers d Congdon 6-2 6-0

Q3: Colman d Eliott 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q3: Coe d Gengler 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Wikstedt d Minford 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q3: Tindle d Walker 7-5 6-2
Q3: Berner d Dixon 6-4 7-5
Q3: Latham d Weisenberger 6-22-6 6-1
Q3: Fretz d Tesch 6-3 6-2
Q3: Michel d Cuypers 6-3 4-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
Jun 18-23 Rothmans London Grass Court Chps. London, UK (GR)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=64

1R Margaret Smith Court d Christina Sandberg 6-0 6-1
1R Jackie Fayter d Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-1
1R Kristen Kemmer d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-2
1R Cynthia Doerner d Lany Kaligis 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R Olga Morozova d Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Penny Moor 6-3 6-4
1R Veronica Burton d Marilyn Pryde 6-3 6-1
1R Lesley Charles d Pat Coleman 6-3 6-2
1R Francoise Durr d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-1
1R Marita Redondo d Wendy Gilchrist 6-3 6-1
1R Lindsay Beaven d Mariana Simionsescu 6-0 6-2
1R Lindsay Blachford d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 2-1 retired
1R Julie Anthony d Jill Cooper 6-3 6-4
1R Michele Gurdal d Lesley Hunt 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Natalie Fuchs 6-1 7-5
1R Corinne Molesworth d Sue Stap 6-1 6-4

1R Kerry Melville d Odile de Roubin 6-2 6-1
1R Janet Newberry d Pat Pretorius 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R Pam Teeguarden d Ilana Kloss 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Dianne Fromholtz d Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-3
1R Christine Truman Janes d Laura DuPont 6-3 6-8 10-8
1R Evonne Goolagong d Marina Kroshina 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Karen Krantzcke 1-6 9-8 7-5
1R Linky Boshoff d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-3
1R Wendy Overton d Judith Dibar Gohn 6-2 6-1
1R Ann Kiyomura d Janet Young 7-5 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Stove d Katja Ebbinghaus 8-6 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh d Helen Gourlay 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Kristy Pigeon d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-1
1R Laura Fleming d Lita Liem Sugiarto 6-4 6-2
1R Chris Evert d Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-3

2R Court d Fayter 6-1 6-1
2R Kemmer d Doerner 6-1 6-3
2R Morozva d Bonicelli 6-2 8-6
2R Burton d Charles 6-1 6-1
2R Redondo d Durr 6-4 6-2
2R Beaven d Blachford 6-3 6-4
2R Anthony d Gurdal 9-7 6-4
2R Ziegenfuss d Molesworth 6-1 3-6 6-3

2R Melville d Newberry 6-3 6-0
2R Teeguarden d Fromholtz 9-8 6-3
2R Goolagong d Janes 6-4 6-1
2R Bentzer d Boshoff 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R Overton d Kiyomura 9-7 4-6 6-4
2R Heldman d Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Walsh d Pigeon 6-2 6-3
2R Evert d Fleming 6-0 6-1

3R Kemmer d. Court [1] default
3R Morozova d Burton 2-6 6-3 9-7
3R Redondo d Beaven 6-4 6-4
3R Ziegenfuss d Anthony 7-5 6-2
3R Melville d Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
3R Goolagong d Bentzer 7-5 6-4
3R Heldman d Overton 6-3 6-2
3R Evert d Walsh 7-5 6-1

QF Morozova d. Kemmer 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Ziegenfuss d. Redondo 9-7 7-5
QF Goolagong d. Melville 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF Heldman d. Evert [2] 6-4 6-2

SF Morozova d. Ziegnfuss 6-2 6-3
SF Goolagong d. Heldman 6-0 6-2

FI Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-3

DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 4-6 6-3 7-5

Upsets galore. Casals/King enter doubles only.
---------------------------------------------
June 18-23 South Northumberland Championships (Grass)

FI Greer Stevens d Graham 6-1 6-0
DF Crawford/Lorrians d Collingworth/Graham 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
WIMBLEDON Wimbledon UK (GR)

June 25-July 7 at the All-England Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club.

Draw=96

Margaret Court (Aus)[1] bye
Karen Krantczke (Aus) bye
Kate Latham (US) [Q] bye
Marlyn Pryde (NZ) bye

Glynis Coles bye
Jackie Fayter bye
Penny Moor bye
Lany Kaligis (Indonesia) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR)[8] bye
Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye
Lesley Charles bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-3
Judith Gohn (Rom) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Julie Heldman (US) d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 8-6
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ)6-3 6-3

Sue Barker d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-0 6-4
Lindsay Blachford d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 2-6 6-2
Marita Redondo (US) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Janet Young (Aus) d. Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-0 6-1
Sue Mappin d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz (US)[Q] d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
Vicky Berner (Can) [Q] d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 6-2

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 8-9 6-3
Lisa Fleming (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-0 8-6
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 9-8 6-4

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Claire Coleman [Q] 6-3 6-0
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 1-6 8-6
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Judy Dixon (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] d. Annette Coe [Q] 6-0 6-8 9-7

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Sonia Pachta (Ost) 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] d. Dianne Fromholtz (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Linda Tuero (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Patty Hogan (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZ) d. Chirstine Janes 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont (US) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-2

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Janice Tindle [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-0 6-4
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-3

Christina Sandberg (Sweden) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) [Q] bye

Wendy Overton (US) bye
Pat Pretouris (SA) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) [7] bye

Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Kerry Harris (Aus) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Lucia Bassi (Italy) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
Latham [Q] d. Pryde 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Fayter 6-3 6-3
Moor d. Kaligis 3-6 6-0 7-5

Morozova [8] d. Coleman 7-5 6-2
Williams d. Giscafre 6-4 9-8
Newberry d. Walhof 9-7 6-1
Bentzer d. Charles 6-4 6-2

Evert [3] d. Gohn 6-0 6-1
Heldman d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Blachford d. Barker 3-6 6-4 6-3
Young d. Redondo 6-3 6-1

Casals [5] d. Mappin 6-3 6-4
Fretz [Q] d. Berner [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ziegenfuss d. Fleming 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer d. Boshoff 7-5 6-4

Durr d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Kroshina d. Wikstedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. K.Sawamatsu 5-7 7-5 7-5
Wade [6] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-2

Hogan d. Fuchs 6-3 6-2
Navratilova d. Dupont 8-6 6-4
Turnbull d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

Sandberg d. Beaven 6-2 4-6 7-5
Michel [Q] d. Stap 6-4 6-4
Pretouris d. Overton 6-2 5-7 6-2
Melville [7] d. Kloss 6-1 6-4

Hunt d. Paish 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. Kiyomura 1-6 6-2 6-4
Harris d. Ruzici 6-1 6-3
King [2] d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Latham [Q] 6-2 6-3
Coles d. Moor 6-2 6-1
Morozova [8] d. Williams 7-5 6-3
Bentzer d. Newberry 6-1 4-6 6-3

Evert [4] d. Heldman 6-3 6-1
Young d. Blachford 7-5 4-6 6-0
Casals [5] d. Fretz [Q] 7-5 7-5
Kemmer d. Ziegenfuss 8-9 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Kroshina 6-4 2-6 6-0
Wade [6] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Hogan d. Navratilova 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-1

Michel [Q] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Melville [7] d. Pretouris 6-1 6-1
Hunt d. Schallau 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-4
Morozova [8] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1
Evert [4] d. Young 6-3 3-6 8-6
Casals [5] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3

Wade [6] d. Durr 4-6 6-3 7-5
Goolagong [3] d. Hogan 6-0 6-1
Melville [7] d. Michel [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
King [2] d. Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Morozova [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Evert [4] d. Casals [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [6] 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Melville [7] 9-8 8-6

Semis
Evert [4] d. Court [1] 6-1 1-6 6-1
King [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Final
King [2] d. Evert [4] 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pretouris=married name of Walkden of Rhodesia.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Seeds guessed (double check seeding)

First Round
Casals/King [1] bye
Boshoff/Kloss bye
Kiyomura/Redondo bye
Cuypers/Latham bye

Kirk/Pretouris bye
Kaligis/Sugiarto bye
Kemmer/Rossouw bye
Anthony/Schallau d. Evert/Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-2 6-4

Morozova/Wade [4] d. Coleman/Turnbull 6-3 6-1
Newberry/Teeguarden d. Norma Eastburn/Fromholtz 8-6 4-6 6-0
Hogan/Walsh d. Estallela/Mandarino 6-1 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Krantzcke/Overton 6-4 2-6 6-2

Charles/Coles d. Gurdal/Monique van Haver 6-3 4-6 6-4
Ebbinghaus/Walhof d. de Roubin/Guedy 6-1 6-1
Bakker/Schaar d. Sue Minford/Tenney 6-3 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Fuchs/Pryde 4-6 6-2 6-1

Gourlay/Janes d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 5-7 6-3 6-3
Doerner/Dupont d. Beaven/Brasher 6-2 6-3
C. Martinez/Paish d. Blachford/Burton 6-3 6-4
Molesworth/Moor d. Sandberg/Tuero walkover

Harris/Melville d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-2 6-0
Fayter/Michel d. Christensen/Dixon 6-4 6-2
Fretz/Heldman d. Navratilova/Tomanova 4-6 6-1 6-2
Durr/Stove [3] d. Bostrom/Stap 6-1 6-3

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 4-6 6-1
Neumanova/Vopickova bye
Berner/Faulkner bye
Bassi/Pericoli bye

Giorgi/Marzano bye
Mappin/Wendy Slaughter bye
Matison/Tesch bye
Court/Hunt [2] bye


Second Round
Casals/King [1] d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-3 6-4
Kiyomura/Redondo d. Cuypers/Latham 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kirk/Pretouris d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-4 5-7 6-4
Anthony/Schallau d. Kemmer/Rossouw 6-1 6-2

Morozova/Wade [4] d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-3
Ebbinghaus/Walhof d. Charles/Coles 6-3 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Bakker/Schaar 9-7 6-0

Doerner/Dupont d. Gourlay/Janes 7-5 6-3
C. Martinez/Paish d. Molesworth/Moor 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Michel d. Harris/Melville 6-3 6-4
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fretz/Heldman 5-7 6-2 6-4

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Neumanova/Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Berner/Faulkner d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-4 5-7 6-0
Giorgi/Marzano d. Mappin/Slaughter 4-6 6-2 7-5
Court/Hunt [2] d. Matison/Tesch 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------
Third Round
Casals/King [2] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-2 6-0
Anthony/Schallau d. Kirk/Pretouris 6-4 7-9 6-4
Goolagong/Young d. Morozova/Wade [4] 9-7 6-4
Williams/Wooldridge d. Ebbinghaus/Walhof 8-6 6-3

Doerner/Dupont d. C. Martinez/Paish 6-3 6-3
Durr/Stove [3] d. Fayter/Michel 7-5 6-0
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Berner/Faulkner 6-3 6-3
Court/Hunt [2] d. Giorgi/Marzano 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King [1] d. Anthony/Schallau 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Young d. Williams/Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Durr/Stove [3] d. Doerner/Dupont 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Court/Hunt [2] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Casals/King [1] d. Goolagong/Young 7-5 7-5
Durr/Stove [3] d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 7-5 8-6

Final
Casals/King [1] d. Durr/Stove [3] 6-1 4-6 7-5
--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)



1st ROUND

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase [1] BYE
Miss H. Anliot/B. Borg BYE
Miss G. L. Coles/R. A. Lewis BYE
Miss W. M. Turnbull/H. A. Turnbull BYE

Miss L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell BYE
Miss P. L. Bostrom/S. G. Messmer BYE
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/D. A. Parum BYE
Miss L. Bassi/A. Zugarelli BYE

Mrs. J. S. Williams/P. R. Hutchins BYE
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. McDonald BYE
Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay BYE
Miss K. K. Kemmer/E. L. Scott BYE

Mr./Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez BYE
Miss I. Roget/E. Alvarez BYE
Miss J. S. Newberry/R. Ramirez BYE
Miss L. M. Tenney/W. L. Brown BYE

Miss C. M. Evert/J. S. Connors [4] BYE
Miss F. Bonicelli/I. Molina BYE
Miss M. J. Pryde/T. Bernasconi BYE
Mr./Mrs. M. B. Elliot BYE

Mrs. J. L. Walhof/R. Thung BYE
Miss J. L. Tindle/D. B. McCormick BYE
Miss M. J. Tesch/A. Amritraj BYE
Miss E. A. Appel/J. Hordijk BYE

Miss F. Guedy/P. Joly d. Mr./Mrs. A. R. Mills 3-6 6-4 10-8
Miss W. A. Overton/N. A. Fraser d. Miss N. Sato/J. Suki 6-3 6-2
Mrs. P. Darmon/M. Lara d. Miss C. Ibarro/J. A. Catanon 6-0 6-2
Miss L. J. Beaven/V. Amritraj d. Mr./Mrs. J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-3 4-6 6-3

Miss M. Michel/J. P. Fort d. Miss B. Smith/G. Mulloy 6-1 6-4
Miss S. V. Wade/F. A. Sedgeman d. Miss M. M. Morgan/J. W. James 6-0 6-3
Miss V. J. Caulley/N. Holmes d. Miss R. Vido/P. Toci 6-2 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantczke/J. R. Cooper d. Miss C. M. Panton/P. F. McNamee 6-2 7-5

Miss L. J. Charles/M. J. Farell d. Miss S. H. Minford/A. L. Rae 6-1 6-3
Miss I. S. Kloss/B. Mitton d. Miss K. Harris/E. W. Ewert 6-3 5-7 6-2
Miss G. Giorgi/T. Nowicki d. Miss M. Simionescu/S. Likhachev walkover
Miss V. A. Burton/J. W. Feaver d. Miss L. D. Blanchford/J. M. Lloyd 6-3 7-5

Mrs. C. W. Basher/R. K. Wilson d. Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman 9-7 6-0
Mrs. E. Ambrus/S. Baranyi d. Miss R. C. Giscafre/P. Kanderal walkover
Miss S. A. Walsh/M. Machette d. Miss J. S. Yaung/M. I. Kim 6-0 7-5
Miss P. G. A. Coleman/G. W. Perkins d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-2

Mrs. Q. C. Pretorius/R. A. Buwalda BYE
Miss D. H. Lee/S. B. Kim BYE
Miss R. Tomanova/J. Kukal BYE
Mr./Mrs. K. Wooldridge BYE

Miss I. Fernandez/J. Velasco BYE
Miss P. H. Whytcross/S. E. Myers BYE
Miss J. N. Connor/J. G. Simpson BYE
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli [3] BYE

Miss B. F. Stove/J. Fassbender BYE
Miss C. Molesworth/S. S. Meer BYE
Miss L. A. Roussouw/P. Marzano BYE
Miss M. Navratilova/J. Kodes BYE

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny BYE
Miss S. Mappin/J. G. Clifton BYE
Mrs. P. Marzano/E. Di Matteo BYE
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/J. R. McDonald BYE

Miss J. P. Cooper/K. N. Fletcher BYE
Miss T. Zwaan/F. Hemmes BYE
Mr./Mrs. J. G. Paish BYE
Mrs. R. Taylor/P. W. Curtis BYE

Miss M. Kroschina/T. Kakulia BYE
Miss K. Sawamatsu/J. Kamiwazumi BYE
Miss D. I. Fromholtz/S. A. Warboys BYE
Mrs. L. W. King/O. K. Davidson [2] BYE

2nd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Anliot/Borg 8-6 6-2
Coles/Lewis d. Turnbull/Turnbull 5-7 7-5 6-2
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Bostrom/Messmer 6-4 9-7
Sandberg/Parum d. Bassi/Zugarelli 5-7 6-3 6-3

Williams/Hutchins d. Young/McDonald4-6 6-0 6-4
Durr/Barclay d.Kemmer/Scott 7-5 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Roget/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Tenney/Brown 7-5 6-1

Evert/Connors [4] d. Bonicelli/Molina 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Elliot d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-3 3-6 6-3
Walhof/Thung d. Tindle/McCormick 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Appel/Hordijk 5-7 6-4 9-7

Overton/Fraser d. Guedy/Joly6-2 6-4
Darmon/Lara d. Beaven/V. Amritraj6-4 6-1
Wade/Sedgeman d. Michel/Fort 6-4 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Caulley/Holmes6-1 6-1

Kloss/Mitton d. Charles/Farell 9-8 6-2
Burton/Feaver d. Giorgi/Nowicki 6-4 3-6 7-5
Basher/Wilson d. Ambrus/Baranyi walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Coleman/Perkins 7-5 6-3

Pretorius/ Buwalda d. Lee/Kim 6-0 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Tomanova/Kukal 6-4 -61
Fernandez/Velasco d. Whytcross/Myers 6-4 7-5
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Connor/Simpson 6-1 6-3

Stove/Fassbender d. Molesworth/Meer 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Roussouw/ Marzano 6-2 7-5
Pachta/Pokorny d. Mappin/Clifton 7-5 6-3
Hogan/McDonald d. Marzano/Di Matteo 6-2 6-1

Cooper/Fletcher d. Zwaan/Hemmes 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Taylor/Curtis9-8 6-4
Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Fromholtz/Warboys 9-8 6-2

3rd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Coles/Lewis 6-2 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Sandberg/Parum 6-0 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Williams/Hutchins 6-1 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 7-5 6-4

Evert/Connors [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Elliot 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Walhof/Thung 6-3 6-3
Overton/Fraser d. Darmon/Lara 3-6 6-3 6-1
Krantczke/Cooper d. Wade/Sedgeman 9-8 2-6 6-4

Kloss/Mitton d. Burton/Feaver 6-2 6-2
Walsh/Machette d. Basher/Wilson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Pretorius/ Buwalda 6-4 6-3
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover

Navratilova/Kodes d. Stove/Fassbender 6-4 6-4
Pachta/Pokorny d. Hogan/McDonald 6-2 8-6
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Cooper/Fletcher 6-3 6-2
King/Davidson [2] d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1

4th ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Durr/Barclay 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert/Connors [4] d. Tesch/Amritraj 6-4 0-6 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Overton/Fraser 7-5 6-2

Kloss/Mitton d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Casals/Nastase [1] walkover
Krantczke/Cooper d. Evert/Connors [4] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Kloss/Mitton 6-3 4-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Navratilova/Kodes 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Krantczke/Cooper 6-1 6-4
King/Davidson [2] d. Morozova/ Metreveli [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

FINAL

Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [2] d. Janet Newberry/Raul Ramirez 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
July ???? Wimbledon Plate, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Karen Krantzke - bye
1R: Claire Colman - bye
1R: Sue Stap - bye
1R: Linda Mottram - bye
1R: Veronica Burton d Laura Rossouw 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d Corinne Molesworth 6-0 5-7 6-1
1R: Laurie Tenney d Cynthia Doerner default
1R: Lindsey Beaven - bye

1R: Pat Bostrom - bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici - bye
1R: Jackie Fayter - bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli - bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Annette Coe 6-3 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh - bye
1R: Janice Tindle d Lesley Charles 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay d Sue Mappin 6-4 6-3

2R: Krantzke d Colman 6-3 6-2
2R: Mottram d Stap 6-3 6-3
2R: Burton d Pryde 6-3 7-5
2R: Beaven d Tenney 6-4 6-3

2R: Bostrom d Ruzici 6-3 6-1
2R: Bonicelli d Fayter 6-1 6-3
2R: Giscafre d Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-0
2R: Gourlay d Tindle 6-3 6-4

QF: Mottram d Krantzke default
QF: Burton d Beaven 6-1 6-2
QF: Bonicelli d Bostrom 8-6 6-0
QF: Gurlay d Giscafre 6-1 6-1

SF: Burton d Mottram 6-3 6-2
SF: Gourlay d Bonicelli 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d Veronica Burton 6-1 4-6 6-1

-----

June 25-July 1 Southern Championships, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Candy Reynolds d. Roberta Stark 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Sally Greer d. Pak Hobbs 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Vera Komar d. Sally Schweppe 3-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Janice Metcalf d Sue Pritula 6-1 6-4
2R: JoAnne Russell d ????
2R: Donna Ganz d Barbara Black 6-0 6-1
2R: Sandy Stap d Linda Rupert 3-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Carrie Fleming d Reynolds 6-1 6-3
2R: Kathy Morton d Ellen Wilkinson 6-0 7-5
2R: Betsy Butler d Greer 6-1 6-2
2R: Jeanne Evert d Komar 6-0 6-0

QF: Metcalf d Russell 6-0 6-1
QF: Ganz d Stap 6-1 6-3
QF: C Fleming d Morton 6-1 6-0
QF: J Evert d Butler 6-3 6-4

SF: Ganz d Metcalf 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF: J Evert d C Fleming 6-3 6-0

FI: Jeanne Evert d. Donna Ganz 6-4 5-7 6-2

DF: Janice Metcalf/Jane Stratton d. Betsy Nagelson/JoAnne Russell 6-3 6-4

Limited to amateurs? Surface probably clay, but this needs confirming.

-----

ends Julu 9 Travemunde, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: Isabel Larsson d. Heide Orth 7-6 6-3
1R: Ruth Stenzel d. Katrin Pohmann 3-6 6-4 7-5

2R: Almut Gfroerer d. ????
2R: Gabriele Tremus d. ????
2R: Helga Masthoff d. ????
2R: Erzebet Polgar d. Kayoko Fukuoka 3-6 6-3 7-5

2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Larsson 5-7 7-5 7-5
2R: Kora Schediwy d. Margot Schultze Gisbert 6-1 6-0
2R: Alena Palmeova West d. Mimmi Wikstedt 6-2 6-1
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Stenzel 6-0 6-0

QF: Masthoff d. Polgar 6-1 6-0
QF: Gfroerer d. Tremus 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Schediwy d. Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
QF: Sawamatsu d. West 6-3 0-6 6-3

SF: Masthoff d. Gfroerer 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Sawamatsu d. Schediwy 6-1 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-3

DF: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d. Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 11 Moscow Championships Moscow, Russia, USSR

FI: Marina Chuvyrina d Yevgenia Izopaitus 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Marina Chuvyrina/Lagoiskaya d Granaturova/Pstrulina 6-1 3-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
Week of July 9-15

July 9-14, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Appian Way

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Jill Minford 6-0 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Nuala Dwyer (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Geraldine Houlihan Barniville d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) default
1R: Lindsay Blachford (GB) d. Mrs P Niland 6-0 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton (GB) d. Dorothy Armstrong 6-1 6-0
1R: Ines Roget (Arg)-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [4] d. Sara Follen 6-1 6-2

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [3] d. Nuala McMordie 6-0 6-0
1R: Monica Rho (C. Rica) d. Helen Lennon 6-1 6-3
1R: Patti Coleman d. Ann Keegan 6-0 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. Maureen Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Elvira Weisneberger (Arg) d Eleanor O'Neill 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus)-bye
1R: Helen Doody d. W. Moore default
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Paula Mullen 6-0 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
2R: Barniville d. Minford 6-1 6-1
2R: Burton d. Blachford 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Gourlay [4] d. Roget 6-0 6-4

2R: Krantzcke [3] d. Rho 6-1 6-1
2R: Coleman d. Molesworth 6-3 6-0
2R: Turnbull d. Weisenburger 6-0 6-4
2R: Wade [2] d. Doody 6-1 6-3

QF: Court [1] d. Barniville 6-0 6-0
QF: Gourlay [4] d Burton default
QF: Coleman d Krantzcke [3] 7-9 6-3 10-8
QF: Wade [2] d. Turnbull 6-3 6-8 6-2

SF: Court [1] d. d. Gourlay [4] 6-1 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d. Coleman 6-0 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Ann Keegan/Maureen Ryan d. Dorothy Armstrong/Helen Lennon 7-5 6-1
1R: Margaret Burns/Helen Doody d. Bernadette Davy/L. Kenny 6-1 6-2

2R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Nuala McMordie/Catherine O’Neill 6-0 6-1
2R: Ann Kiyomura (US)/Marita Redondo (US) d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Sara Follen (US) default
2R: Ines Roget (Arg)/Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) d. Frances Egan/Jennifer Cronin 6-1 6-1
2R: Nuala Dwyer (GB)/Sue Minford d. Jill Minford/Paula Mullen 6-3 6-2

2R: Veronica Burton (GB)/Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. A. Keegan/Ryan 6-2 6-2
2R: Patti Coleman (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Burns/Doody 6-0 6-2
2R: Geraldine Barniville/Lindsay Blachford (GB) d. Sara Follen (US)/Monica Rho (C. Rica) 6-0 8-6
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [2] d. Mary Bryan/June Byrne 6-0 6-0

QF: Court/Wade [1] d. Dwyer/S. Minford 6-0 6-2
QF: Kiyomura/Redondo d. Burton/Molesworth default
QF: Coleman/Turnbull d. Roget/Weisenberger 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke [2] d. Barniville/Blachford 6-2 6-1

SF: Court/Wade [1] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-2 7-5
SF: Gourlay/Krantzcke [2] d. Coleman/Turnbull ????

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [2] 8-6 3-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=26)

1R:
Ann Kiyomura (US)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho)-bye
1R: J. Glynn/F. Carton d. B. Brannigan/E. Gaffney 4-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Sue Minford/Alan Rae (Aus)-bye
1R: Nuala McMordie/Jim McArdle d. L. Kenny/D. Heavey 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Bryan/Jim Buckley d. Ann Keegan/T. Langan 7-5 6-1
1R:
Theresa Carton/Peter Kelly-bye
1R: Paula Mullen/Peter Ledbetter d. Helen Doody/John O’Shea 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Geraldine Barniville/Michael Hickey-bye

1R: Monica Rho (C. Rica)/Donald Harte-Barry d. Mrs E. O’Gorman/Redmond O’Hanlon 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R:
F. O’Connor/B. Matthews-bye
1R: Helen Lennnon/C. Smith d. A. Early/W. Gleeson 6-1 6-3
1R: Patti Coleman (Aus)/Simpson-bye
1R: Jill Minford/Ken Reid d. Margaret Burns/Denis Foley 6-4 6-4
1R: Catherine O’Neill/Peter Jackson d. Bernadette Davy/M. Dawson 6-4 6-3
1R: Maureen Ryan/John Mulvey d. Jennifer Cronin/P. Power 7-5 9-7
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Harry Turnbull (Aus) d. Nuala Dwyer/Jim McArdle 6-3 6-2

2R: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. Glynn/Carton ????
2R: S. Minford/Rae d. McMordie/McArdle 6-2 6-2
2R: Carton/Kelly d. Bryan/Buckley default
2R: Barniville/Hickey d. Mullen/Ledbetter 6-4 6-1

2R: Rho/Harte-Barry d. O’Connor/Matthews 6-0 6-2
2R: Lennon/Smith d. Coleman/Simpson default
2R: J. Minford/Reid d. O’Neill/Jackson 9-8 6-2
2R: Turnbull/Turnbull d. Ryan/Mulvey 6-1 6-1

QF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. S. Minford/Rae ????
QF: Barniville/Hickey d. Carton/Kelly 6-4 6-1
QF: Rho/Harte-Barry d. Lennon/Smith 7-9 6-3 6-3
QF: Turnbull/Turnbull d. J. Minford/Reid 6-1 6-2

SF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. Barniville/Hickey 6-4 7-5
SF: Turnbull/Turnbull d. Rho/Harte-Barry 6-1 6-3

FI: Ann Kiyomura (US)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Harry Turnbull (Aus) 9-8 6-2

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 9, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

Every year there is something new to look forward to in the Irish Championships, but 1973 sees an enormous break with tradition. Not alone have the championships moved to a new home [the Appian Way, from Wilton Place], but the grass courts are no more, and for the first time the Irish Open will be played on hard courts. Given the Irish climate, this was a realistic move, but it will take some getting used to by diehard conservatives.

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 16, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

The Carroll’s Irish Open Championships ended at Fitzwilliam on Saturday in a blaze of glory. The sun shone, there was capacity crowd and bright, interesting and sometimes brilliant tennis. Mrs Margaret Court emerged as the top money spinner [sic] of the tournament. She took exactly 46 minutes to beat Miss Virginia Wade in the women’s singles to net herself £2,500, and then partnered her victim to success in the women’s doubles over Miss Karen Krantzcke and Miss Helen Gourlay in the best match of the day, to boost her take by a further £600. [...]

It is probable that had Mrs Court been as relaxed at Wimbledon as was the case in Dublin, she must have won that title too, for all last week she was the dominant figure in the championships. She lost only 14 games in the singles, and in the final against Miss Wade, she made scarcely a mistake. This was a superb performance from this complete player. She made Miss Wade look like a tyro in the first set, and when Miss Wade fought back courageously in the second set, she crushed her resistance sternly. [...]

The outstanding figure in the splendid women’s doubles final was Miss Helen Gourlay, and it was ironical that three fragile shots from her in the final set from among a welter of superb ones should have robbed her of a well-deserved victory over top-seeded Mrs Court and Miss Wade.


Draw Note: Neither Margaret Court nor Virginia Wade entered the mixed doubles event.

-----

July 9-15, Dusseldorf Open, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Edith Winkens 6-4 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-4 6-4
1R: Cora Schediwy Creyt d. Sue Stap (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Erzebet Polgar 6-2 7-5

2R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Heide Orth 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Schaar 6-4 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Kirk 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) 6-3 6-1

2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Creydt 6-3 6-3
2R: Pretouris d. Janet Young (Aus) 7-5 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d. Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap) 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Masthoff d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 7-5 6-4

QF: Goolagong d I Fernandez 6-4 7-5
QF: Ebbinghaus d Stove 6-3 6-3
QF: Sawamatsu d Pretouris 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Masthoff d Teeguarden 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF: Goolagong d. Ebinghaus 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Goolagong/Young d Bostron/Stap 6-2 6-2
QF: Fukuoka/K Sawamatsu d Kirk/Pretouris 6-3 6-4
QF: Ebbinghaus/Teeguarden d Bentzer/Stove 6-1 6-2
QF: Masthoff/Orth d I Fernandez/Rossouw 6-2 6-3

SF: Goolagong/Young d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
SF: Masthoff/Orth d Ebbinghaus/Teeguarden 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young v Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth divided

First place prize money in singles was $7,000. A large crowd is delighted by Masthoff's win. Much of the final was contested in a drizzle, rain stopping play with Helga ahead 4-2 in the first set.

-----

July 9-14 Green Shield Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Prize money=$4,500

Singles (Draw=at least 25)


1R: Julie Heldman (US) [1]-bye
1R: Linda Geeves d. S A Rogers 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Mrs N Spence 6-1 6-0
1R: Penny Moor d. Maryna Proctor 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d. B Jones 6-0 6-1
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Frances Taylor-bye
1R: Sharon Walsh (US)-bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] d. R Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary O'Toole-bye
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Annette Coe 6-3 7-5
1R: Carmen Perea (Sp)-bye
1R: Wendy Slaughter d Frances Candy 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Paish d Nicky Phelan 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth James d Sue Mappin 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan (US)-bye

2R: Heldman [1] d. Geeves 6-1 6-1
2R: Fayter d. Moor 6-2 6-2
2R: Martinez d. Charles 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Walsh d. Taylor 6-2 6-2

2R: Fromholtz [3] d. O'Toole 6-3 6-4
2R: Perea d. Beaven 9-7 6-2
2R: Slaughter d. Paish 6-1 8-6
2R: Hogan d. James 6-0 6-4

QF: Heldman [1] d. Fayter 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Walsh d. Martinez 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Fromholtz [3] d. Perea 6-2 6-3
QF: Hogan d. Slaughter 7-5 6-2

SF: Heldman [1] d. Walsh 6-2 6-3
SF: Fromholtz [3] d. Hogan 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman (US) [1] d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] 1-6 6-1 11-9

DF: Patti Hogan (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) led Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Julie Heldman (US) 5-1 divided

Supreme tactician Heldman holds off youth by coming back from 2-5 down in the third. Julie throws in an underhanded ace at one point. 16 year old Dianne rushed up to reach it, but it had so much spin it tailed off to the right.

Draw notes: 1R byes are assumed. There may be some missing 1R matches.

-----

July 9-14 East of England, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

QF: Diane Riste d. Jane Fallis 7-5 6-3
QF: Jenny Helliar d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-2
QF: Margaret Russo d. Cherry Panton default
QF: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Rosemary Pearson 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF: Riste d Helliar 6-8 6-0 6-1
SF: Stevens d Russo 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Diane Riste 6-2 6-1

DF: Mandy Morgan/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Jenny Helliar/Rosemary Pearson 7-5 6-1

-----

July 9-15 Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Marjorie Gengler (US) d ????
1R: Louise Gengler (US) d ????

2R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. M. Fornstedt 6-1 6-1
2R: E Leijonhufvud d. C. Lohr default
2R: Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo d Viveca Andersson 6-0 6-4
2R: M Gengler d. P. Blomstrand 6-1 6-0

2R: Sue Barker (GB) d. Kissten Anden 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. P Alnas default
2R: L Gengler d. Ann Charlotte Dahlberg 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Christina Sandberg d. L Hulton 6-2 6-2

QF: Coles d. Leijonhufvud 6-1 6-0
QF: M Gengler d. Pinto-Bravo 6-1 6-2
QF: Barker d. Ekblom 6-0-6-2
QF: Sandberg d. L Gengler 6-0-6-0

SF: Coles d. M Gengler 6-0 7-5
SF: Sandberg d. Barker 6-3 6-0

FI: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Christina Sandberg 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile)/Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Sue Barker (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends July 17 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Florence Guedy (Fra) d. Marianne Kindler 0-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Julie Anthony (US) d. Guedy 6-4 6-2

QF: Anthony d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-4 6-2
QF: Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-3
QF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-4 6-3
QF: Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-3 6-2

SF: Anthony d Pericoli 9-7 6-1
SF: Giscafre d de Roubin 6-2 6-3

FI: Julie Anthony (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 7-5

DF: Julie Anthony (US)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Ching-ling Chang (Tai)/Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-2 6-0

-----

July 9-15 Czechoslovakian Championships Pilzen, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Martina Navratilova d. Volokova 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF: Miroslava Holubova d. Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Renata Tomanova d. Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-3 6-4
QF: Hana Hublerova d. Vlasta Vopickova 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova d. Hloubova 6-4 7-5
SF: Tomanova d. Hublerova 6-3 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-1

DF: Martina Navratilova/Renata Tomanova d. Pikorova/Vlasta Vopickova 6-1 9-7

Event limited to Czech nationals

-----

July 9-15 Birmingham Classic , Birmingham, Alabama, US

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Sally Greer d. Margie Cooper 6-2 6-0
1R: Toni Novack d. Jane Stratton 6-4 6-3

2R: Laurie Tenney d. Sue Pritula 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Hamm d. Betsy Butler 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Greer d. Janet Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R: Linda Rupert d. Mary McLean 6-3 6-0

2R: Joanne Russell d Susie Smith 6-2 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Pam Richmond 0-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Novack d Pam Hobbs 6-4 6-1
2R: Val Ziegenfuss [1] d Ann Flint 6-3 6-4

QF: Tenney d Hamm 6-1 6-2
QF: Rupert d Greer 6-1 7-5
QF: Russell d Brown 6-3 6-0
QF: Ziegenfuss [1] d Novack 6-1 6-0

SF: Tenney d Rupert 6-1 6-1
SF: Russell d Ziegenfuss [1] 5-7 6-2 6-1

FI: Laurie Tenney d Joanne Russell 7-6 4-6 6-3

-----

July ???? Maccabean Games, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: B Wynronk d. Saby Berman 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Sandra Okin 6-0 6-4

QF: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. ?????
QF: Ellyn Levin d Wynrock 6-0 6-3
QF: Berner d Gillian Kay 6-3 6-2
QF: Janet Haas (US) d. ????

SF: Kloss d. Levin 6-1 6-0
SF: Haas d. Berner 6-1 7-6

FI: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Janet Haas (US) 6-1 6-3

Limited to players of Jewish ancestry

Source: The New York Times

-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoor Championships, ????, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
Week of July 16-22

July 16-22 Austrian Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

1R: Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Christina Soderstrom 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Clelia Mazzoleni d. Gina Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-3
1R: Anna Ivanova d. Luise Gengler 6-2 6-1

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. ????
2R: Raquel Giscafre d. ????
2R: Sonja Pachta d. ????
2R: Erszebet Szell d. Sato 6-0 6-0
2R: V Bueche d. ????
2R: Maricaye Christenson d. ?????
2R: Julie Anthony d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Eva Szabo d. Evgenia Biryukova 6-2 7-5

2R: Janet Young d. Salvidea Diaz 6-3 7-5
2R: Marjorie Gengler d. Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-4
2R: Helga Hoesl d. Mazzoleni 6-2 6-3
2R: Carmen Mandarino d. ????
2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. ????
2R: Marie Neumanova d. Ivanova 7-6 6-3
2R: R. Hollingworth d. ????
2R: Olga Morozova d. Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-2

3R: Goolagong d. Giscafre 6-2 6-1
3R: Szell d. Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-4
3R: Bueche d. Christenson 6-2 6-1
3R: Szabo d. Anthony 7-5 7-6

3R: Young d. M. Gengler 6-4 7-5
3R: Hoesl d. Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-2
3R: Neumanova d. Chuvyrina 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Morozova d. Hollingworth 6-3 6-2

QF: Goolagong d Szell 6-2 6-0
QF: Szabo d Bueche 6-3 6-3
QF: Hoesl d Young 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Morozova d Neumanova 6-1 5-7 6-4

SF: Goolagong d. Szabo 6-0 6-1
SF: Morozova d. Hoesl 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong v Olga Morozova divided due to rain

DF: Anna Ivanova (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Evonne won the trophy on a coin toss, but the prize money was divided.

Could the 1R matches be qualifying? If so the so called 2R could have byes rather than missing scores.

-----

July 16-21 Rothmans North of England ,Hoylake, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade [1] -bye
1R: Pat Coleman-bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Penny Moor 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles d. Monica Rho 6-2 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Margaret Russo 6-2 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d. Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. W Baker 6-0 6-2
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Nicky Phelan 6-2 6-4

1R: Ceci Martinez d L Woods 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Christine Matison 6-3 6-1
1R: Annette Coe d Ines Roget 6-1 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Norma Eastburn 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke [2] -bye

2R: Wade [1] d. Coleman 6-2 6-3
2R: Turnbull d. Charles 6-3 6-4
2R: Hogan d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
2R: Burton d Tesch 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R: Walsh d. Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R: Fromholtz d. Coe 6-4 6-3
2R: Blachford d. Paish 6-1 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [2] d. Fayter 6-0 6-3

QF: Wade [1] d Turnbull 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Hogan d Burton 6-1 6-1
QF: Walsh d Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
QF: Krantzcke [2] d Blachford 6-3 6-2

SF: Hogan d Wade [1] 9-7 6-2
SF: Walsh d Krantzcke [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Patti Hogan (US) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 11-9 4-6 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Virginia Wade d. Patti Hogan (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 5-7 6-4 6-1

-----

July 16-21 Essex Championships, Frinton on Sea, England (Grass)

QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Jane Fallis 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Rosemary Pearson d. Mandy Morgan default
QF: Linda Geeves d. Sue Imhoff 6-3 6-0
QF: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF: Molesworth d Pearson 7-5 6-4
SF: Stevens d Geeves 6-1 6-2

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Greer Stevens (SA) 8-6 7-5

DF: Burage/Jennings d Linda Geeves/Greer Stevens (SA) default

-----

July 16-21 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jill Cooper d. Joyce Williams 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

ends July 22 Netherlands International, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) d. Tine Zwaan 6-4 6-2
2R: Katalin Borka d. Nora Blom 3-6 6-3 11-9
2R: Marijke Schaar d. S Korpas 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Trudi Walhof d. Judith Szorenyi 6-1 2-6 6-3

2R: Betty Stove d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-0 6-3
2R: Kora Creydt d. Agnes Graczol 6-3 6-3
2R: Alena Plameova-West d. Elly Appel 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Judith Salome d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-2 6-2

QF: Masthoff d. Borka 6-1 6-4
QF: Schaar d. Walhof 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Stove d. Creyt 6-3 6-2
QF: Palmeova-West d. Salome 6-4 6-2

SF: Masthoff d Schaar 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Stove d Palmeova-West 6-4 6-4

FI: Betty Stove d Helga Masthoff (Ger) 7-5 6-2

DF: Helga Masthoff (Ger)/Betty Stove d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Trudi Walhof 6-2 7-6

-----

July 16-22 Montana International, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Daniele Bouteleux d. Rita Felix 6-2 7-5
QF: Erzebet Polgar d. Evagreth Emmenegger 6-7 6-3 6-0
QF: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 7-5 7-5
QF: Marianne Kindler d. ????

SF: Bouteleux d. Polgar 6-0 6-4
SF: Bassi d. Kindler 6-1 1-0 retired

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Daniele Bouteleux (Fr) 6-3 6-3

DF: Ching-Ling Chang (Tai)/Hideko Goto (Jap) d. Rita Felix/Jeanneret 6-0 0-6 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Marina Kroshina d. Rausa Islanova 6-1 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Lydia Zinkevich/Tiiu-Kivi Parmas 6-0 6-4

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Marina Chyuvirina/Teimuraz I. Kakulia 6-2 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Mrs P. Reynolds 3-6 6-2 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Week of July 23-29

July 23-29 Davos Tournament, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

1R: Maria Nasuelli d. R Jansa 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Ching-Ling Chang d. Marianne Kindler 6-3 6-4

QF: Nasuelli d. Chang 6-3 6-4
QF: Daniele Bouteleux d. Erszebet Polgar 6-1 6-1

SF: Alena Palmeova-West d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-1
SF: Bouteleux d. Lucia Bassi 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Alena Palmeova-West d. Daniele Bouteleux 3-6 7-6 6-1

DF: Daniele Bouteleux/Alena Palmeova-West d. Evagreth Emmenegger/Marianne Kindler 7-6 6-3

-----

July 23-29 Hango International , Hango, Finland (Clay)

QF: Christina Soderstrom d. Kerry Hogarth 7-6 6-0
QF: Judith Connor d. Gai Healey 6-2 6-3
QF: Helen Crozier d. S Ellis 7-5 6-1
QF: Helena Anliot d. ????

SF: Connor d Soderstrom 6-1 6-1
SF: Anliot d Crozier 6-3 6-4

FI: Helena Anliot d. Judith Connor 6-4 6-3

DF: Helen Crozier /Gai Healy d. Ellis /Hogarth 6-0 7-5

-----

July 23-29 Czechoslovakian International, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jitka Volavkova 6-3 6-3
QF: Martina Navratilova d. Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Miroslava Kozeluhova d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-0 6-4
QF: Renata Tomanova d. Jana Pikorova 6-2 5-7 6-0

SF: Goolagong Cawley d. Navratilova 6-3 7-5
SF: Tomanova d. Kozeluhova 6-2 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-3

DF: Martina Navratilova/Tomanova d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 6-2 6-4

Navratilova always manages to end up in Goolagong half of the draw this year.

-----

July 23-29 Marie O. Clark Memorial Cleveland Heights, Ohio (Hard - described as a "slow rubberized surface")

$25,000 total prize money, $5,000 for singles winner
Part of the USTA tour

Qualifying

Q1 Ilana Kloss d Sandy Stap 6-2 7-5
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Christine Matison 6-1 6-1
Q1 Janice Metcalf d Cathy Anderson 6-1 6-2
Q1 Marilyn Tesch d Linda Rupert 6-2 3-6 7-5

Singles (Main Draw=16)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom d. Mariln Pryde (NZ) default
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA) [3] d. Martina Navratilova (Cz) default
1R: Janice Metcalf d. Laurie Tenney [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-1

1R: Natalie Fuchs (FR) [4] d Margie Cooper default
1R: Marilyn Tesch [Q] d. Ilana Kloss [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Sue Minford (Ire) d. Marie Neumanova (Cz) default
1R: Linda Tuero [2] d. Sue Stap 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d. Bostrom 6-2 6-0
QF: Metcalf d. Pretorius [3] 6-2 6-4
QF: Fuchs [4] d. Tesch [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Tuero [2] d. Minford 6-4 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Metcalf 6-2 6-2
SF: Tuero [2] d. Fuchs [4] 6-2 7-5

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Linda Tuero [2] 6-0 6-0

3rd place: Metcalf d. Fuchs [4] 6-0 6-1

DF: Ilana Kloss (SA)/Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Janice Metcalf /Laurie Tenney 1-6 7-6 6-1

Wade and Goolagong Cawley are in Europe. There is no one to challenge Evert. Linda Tuero's claim to fame is her boyfriend William Blatty, author of "The Exorcist." They met while she was filming a bit scene in the movie. When he watches her matches, he half jokingly puts hexes on Linda's opponents.

Draw note: Navratilova's default is due to her playing the Czech International, doubtless at the behest of her government.

-----

July 23-29 Bavarian Open Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Helga Hoesl d. Odile De Roubin (Fra) 7-5 6-0

FI: Helga Hoesl d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

July 23-30 Turkish Championships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Dianne Fromholtz d. Susanne Lundgren 6-2 6-0
QF: Isabel Larsson d. Margot Gisbert 6-3 6-3
QF: Mimmi Wikstedt d. Fay Moore 6-1 6-1
QF: Wendy Turnbull d. Buyufirat 6-0 6-0

SF: Fromholtz d Larsson 6-3 6-2
SF: Turnbull d Wikstedt 7-5 6-1

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-4 6-2

28th annual event. Fromholtz also won the mixed. The young Aussie with the forehand is the queen of the lower tiered events, wining at least 10 minor events sprinkled across 1973.

Also called the Istanbul International.

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, US

FI: Mimi Kanarek d. ????

DF: Barbara Faulkner/Bessie Stockard d.????

MX: Ann Koger/Tyrone Mapp d. ?????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Week of July 30-August 5

July 30-August 5 Denver Majestic Tournament , Denver, Colorado, US (Virginia Slims)
Venue: South High School

$30,000 total prize money, $7,000 to singles winner

Singles (2 rounds of qualifying)

Q1 Carol Baily d Carol Lanahan 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sue Hole d Roylee Bailey 6-3 1-6 6-3
Q1 Debbie Pruitt d Janet Smollen 6-1 6-0
Q1 Judy Thompson d Joann Kelly 6-0 6-0
Q1 Tracy Tempest d Pam Washburn 6-1 6-1
Q1 Sue Pritula d Nancy Mortoni 6-0 6-0
Q1 Ann Vinto d Sue Obie 6-2 1-6 7-6
Q1 Shari Pruitt d Janice Freed 6-2 6-4

Q2 C Bailey d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-1 6-1
Q2 Peggy Michel d Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Stephanie DeFina Johnson d Pruitt 6-2 7-5
Q2 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Thompson 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q2 Wendy Appleby d Tempest 6-1 6-1
Q2 Helen Gourlay d Pritula 5-7 7-5 6-1
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d Vinto 6-1 6-0
Q2 Mimi Henreid d Pruitt 6-3 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-1, 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Pam Austin 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton [8] d. Joe Schwikert 6-1 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Kristien Kemmer 7-6 7-6
1R: Julie Heldman [5] d. Stephanie Johnson [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d. Carol Bailey [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Val Ziegenfuss [4] 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Helen Gourlay [Q] 6-3 6-2

1R: Janet Newberry [3] d. Wendy Appleby [Q] 7-5 6-7 7-5
1R: Laura DuPont d. Ceci Martinez 7-5 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau d. Lesley Hunt [6] 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Downs d. Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Stove [7] d. Laura Rossouw 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Harris d. Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel [Q] d. Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Rosemary Casals [2] d. Jill Schwikert 6-0 6-3

2R: King [1] d. Durr 6-2 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Overton [8] 6-2, 6-3
2R: Heldman [5] d. Fretz 6-3 6-7 7-5
2R: Teeguarden d. Kuykendall 7-6(5-4) 6-2

2R: Newberry [3] d. DuPont 6-4, 6-2
2R: Downs d. Schallau 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Stove [7] d. Harris 6-4 7-5
2R: Casals [2] d. Michel [Q] 6-1 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 7-6
QF: Heldman [5] d. Teeguarden 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Newberry [3] d. Downs 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Stove [7] d. Casals [2] 6-2 6-4

SF: King [1] d. Heldman [5] 7-5 6-3
SF: Stove [7] d. Newberry [3] 6-2 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Betty Stove (Neth) [7] 6-4 6-2

3rd place: Heldman [5] d. Newberry [3] 8-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King were leading Francoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) 3-2 in the first set when the match was postponed until Monday, August 6 in Nashville due to rain.

22,800 attended. Margaret Court was absent because of illness, and Nancy Richey was absent because of a leg injury.

-----

July 30 - August 5 USLTA Atlantic City, Atlantic City, New Jersey, US

Singles (Draw=32)


1R Chris Evert d Win Welsh 6-0 6-0
1R Christina Sandberg d Mary Hamm 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R Sally Greer d Isabel Fernandez 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R Sharon Walsh d Lindsay Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R Betsy Nagelson d Christine Matison 6-2 6-3
1R Linda Tuero d Marilyn Tesch 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R Marita Redondo d Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-3
1R Pam Richmond d Janet Haas 7-5 6-0

1R Pat Bostrom d Linda Rupert 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R Natalie Fuchs d Sue Minford 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R Pat Walkden Pretorius d Lele Forood 6-3 6-1
1R Sue Stap d June Greenfield 6-1 6-2
1R Kate Latham d Sandy Stap 6-2 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Lynn Koth 6-1 6-2

2R Evert d Sandberg 6-1 6-0
2R Gurdal d Greer 2-6 6-2 7-6
2R Walsh d Nagelson 6-2 6-7 6-2
2R L Tenney d Tuero 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Pretorius d Stap 6-3 6-3
2R Latham d Hogan 5-7 6-0 6-1
2R Fuchs d Bostrom 6-0 6-0
2R Redondo d Richmond 6-2 6-3

QF Evert d Gurdal 6-2 6-1
QF L Tenney d Walsh 6-3 6-2
QF Pretorius d Latham 7-5 6-0
QF Redondo d Fuchs 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert d. L Tenney 6-0 6-0
SF: Redondo d. Pretorius 7-5 6-3

FI: Evert d. Redondo 6-2 7-5

DF:Evert/Redondo d. Kloss/Pretorius 6-4 6-4

Bereft of any top names except for Evert.

-----

July 30 - August 4 Coupe Certina Geneva, Switzerland

1R Hideko Goto d Maria Nasuelli 6-1 7-6

2R Goto d Ingrid Sadlon 6-3 6-1
2R Melinda Duday d Pam Austin 6-3 6-0

QF Lucia Bassi d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
QF Polgar d Erzebet 6-4 6-1
QF Alena Plaeova-West d Rita Felix 6-1 6-1
QF Daniele Bouteleux d Duday 6-3 6-0

SF Bassi d Goto 6-4 6-4
SF Palmeova-West d Bouteleux 6-3 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 30 - August 5 Borgholm International Borgholm, Sweden (Clay)

QF Margareta Strandberg d Marijke Schaar 6-3 6-1

SF Ingrid Benter d Nora Lauteslager Blom 1-6 6-4 6-3
SF Isabelle Larssson d Strandberg 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Ingrid Bentzer d. Isabelle Larsen 6-2 7-6

DF: Appel / Brouwer d. Blom / Schaar 6-3 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4, Northumberland Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Sue Mappin d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England

FI: Diane Riste d. Betty Norman6-1 6-2

MX: Diane Riste/J. Cooper d. Mrs K. McReady/Philip Siviter 6-2 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Pearson d. Mrs Keith Spurgeon 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Keith Spurgeon/Mrs F. Teubler d. Rosemary Pearson/J. Stapleton 7-5 6-2

MX: Mrs F Teubler/Nick de Grunwald d. Mrs Keith Spurgeon/Keith Spurgeon 4-6 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Week of August 6-12

August 6-12 85th Western Open Championships Cincinnati, Ohio (Clay)
Venue: Queen City Racquet Club

$75,000 total prize money (including men)
Part of the USTA tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Daphne Pattison 6-1 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [5] d. Ching Ling Chang 6-0 6-3
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Janet Haas 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Laurie Tenney d. Natalie Fuchs [6] 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Glynis Coles 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero [3] d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Chris Matison 2-6 6-4 6-0

1R: Illana Kloss d. Patti Hogan [4] 6-1 6-1
1R: Janet Young d. Sue Stap 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Marita Redondo [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez [8] d. Sue Minford 6-3, 6-2
1R: Michelle Gurdal d. Sandy Stap 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles d. Pam Richmond 6-1 6-4
1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Pat Bostrum 6-1 6-0

2R: Goolagong [2] d. Bonicelli 6-1 6-2
2R: Pretorius [5] d. Tesch 6-1 6-3
2R: J. Evert d. Tenney 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Walsh d. Tuero [3] 6-4 6-3

2R: Kloss d. Young 6-2 6-4
2R: Kiyomura d. Sandberg 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
2R: Fernandez [8] d. Gurdal 6-0, 7-5
2R: Evert [1] d. Charles 6-0, 6-1

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Pretorius [5] 6-0 6-0
QF: J. Evert d. Walsh 7-6 6-2
QF: Kloss d. Kiyomura 6-2 7-5
QF: Evert [1] d. Fernandez [8] 6-2 6-1

SF: Goolagong [2] d. J. Evert 6-3 6-2
SF: Evert [1] d. Kloss 6-2 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 6-2 7-5

DF: Ilana Kloss / Pat Pretorius d. Evonne Goolagong/ Janet Young 7-6 3-6 6-2

Chris Evert's last clay court defeat until 1979! Attendance at the final was 4,100.

-----

August 6-12, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Helga Schultze Hösl d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-4 6-3

FI: Helga Hösl d. ??

DF: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d. ??

MX: Heide Orth/Jurgen Fassbender d. ??


-----

August 6-12
Commerce Union Bank Classic Nashville, Tennessee Outdoors (Red Clay)
Venue: Centennial Park Tennis Center


Part of the Virginia Slims tour
$35,000 prize money

2 rounds of qualifying

Q1 Helen Gourlay d Nancy Ornstein 6-3 7-5
Q1 Jane Crofford d Mary Mclean 6-3 7-5
Q1 Darly Gralka d Judy Thompson 7-6 1-6 6-3
Q1 Cyntghia Doerner d Judy Price 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1 Penny Moor d Judy Dixon 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Carol Bailey 6-1 6-0
Q1 Madeleine Pegel d Wendy Appleby 1-6 4-1 retired
Q1 Julie Anthony d Mimi Henreid 6-1 6-0
Q1 Sue Hole d Sue Pritula 7-6 6-4
Q1 Peggy Michel d Bessie Stockard 6-1 6-1

Q2 Gourlay d Jill Schwikert 6-3 retired
Q2 Maricaye Christenson d Crofford 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2 Pam Austin d Mary Copple 6-2 6-0
Q2 Doerner d Gralka 6-3 6-2
Q2 Tam O' Shaughnessy d Penny Moor 6-4 4-0 retired
Q2 Susan Vinton d Pegel 6-3 6-1
Q2 Anthony d Hole 6-0 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Michel 6-1 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Margaret Court [1] d. Julie Anthony [Q] 4-6 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Laurie Fleming d. Laura Rossouw 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Lesley Hunt [7] 7-5 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Madeline Pegel 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Kristen Kemmer 7-6 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner [Q] d. Penny Moor [LL] 6-0 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [6] d. Joy Schweikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d. Barbara Downs 6-1 6-4

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-0 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Daryl Gralka 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry [4] d. Marcie Louie 6-4 7-6
1R: Helen Gourlay [Q] d. Laura duPont 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Stove [8] d. Susan Vinton [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Harris d. Pam Austin [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Mary Christenson [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R: Court [1] d. Fleming 6-0, 7-5
2R: Kuykendall d. Martinez 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2R: Casals [3] d. Doerner [Q] 6-2, 7-6(5-2)
2R: Schallau d. Heldman [6] 7-6(5-3) 7-5

2R: Durr d. Ziegenfuss [5] 7-6 6-2
2R: Newberry [4] d. Gourlay [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Stove [8] d. Krantzcke 7-6 6-1
2R: King [2] d. Harris 6-4 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Kuykendall 6-1 6-0
QF: Casals [3] d. Schallau 6-3 6-1
QF: Durr d. Newberry [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: King [2] d. Stove [8] 7-6(5-1) 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [3] 6-4 6-2
SF: King [2] d. Durr 6-1 4-6 6-4

F: Court [1] d. King [2] 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove d. Karen Krantzcke/Janet Newberry 6-4 6-7 6-1

Sold out from the first day. Anthony had two match points at 6-5 in the second set of her first round match versus Court. Anthony also led 3-1 in the third set of that match. King gets into a fracas with the media after her final loss. All they want to talk about is Riggs. King walks out and defaults in the semis of the doubles. John Dolan confirmed the site and surface with Peachy Kellmeyer, the tournament director.

-----

ended August 13 Brumana International Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

QF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Linda Hochar (Leb) 6-0 6-2
QF: Silvana Urroz (Chile) d. ????
QF: Jackie Fayter (GB) d Margot Gisbert (Sp) 6-4 7-5
QF: Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) d. ????

SF: Giscafre d Urroz 6-3 6-0
SF: Palmeova-West d Fayter 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-4 9-7

MX: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Sandy Mayer (US) d. Jackie Fayter (GB)/Robert Maud (GB) 6-4 6-2

http://www.lebanon-international-tennis.com/b_73.php

Linda Hochar is Lebanese.

-----

ends August 15 European Amateur Championships Pescara, Italy (Clay)

QF: Olga Morozova d Martina Navratilova 6-2 12-10

SF: Morozova d Yevgenia Biryukova 6-3 6-3
SF: Eva Szabo d Barbara Kral 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI Olga Morozova d Eva Szabo 6-0 1-6 9-7

DF Ivanova/Morozova d Biryukova/Kroshina 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

August 6-11, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nuala Dwyer d. M. O'Toole 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Riste d. Mrs L. Fulcher 6-2 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sue Mappin d. Mrs G. Russo 7-5 6-1

-----

August 6-11, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Annette Coe d. Mrs E. James 6-3 6-1

DF: Annette Coe/Clare Coleman d. Mrs E. James/Betty Norman 3-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Week of August 13-19

August 13-19 63rd U.S. Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Part of the USTA tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. Glynis Coles 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [8] d. Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Sandy Stap 6-3 7-6
1R: Linda Tuero [7] d. Michelle Gurdal 6-2 6-3
1R: Natalie Fuchs d. Betsy Butler 6-4 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss [3] d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-6
1R: Pam Richmond d. Chris Matison 6-1 7-5

1R: Veronica Burton d. Patti Hogan [5] 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Sue Minford 4-6 6-1, 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert [4] d. Marilyn Tesch 7-6 6-3
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-4

1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Sue Stap 6-3 6-2
1R: Ching Ling-Chang d. Sharon Walsh [6] 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Haas d. Daphne Pattison 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Sherry Bedingfield d. Helga Niessen Masthoff [2] default

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
2R: Pretorius [8] d. Bonicelli 6-3 6-1
2R: Tuero [7] d. Fuchs 6-2 6-1
2R: Kloss [3] d. Richmond 6-1 0-6 6-3

2R: Burton d. Turnbull 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: J. Evert [4] d. Sandberg 6-0 0-6 6-2
2R: Beaven d. Chang 6-4 6-4
2R: Haas d. Bedingfield 6-2 7-6

QF: C. Evert [1] d. Pretorius [8] 6-2 6-1
QF: Tuero [7] d. Kloss [3] 3-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Burton d. J. Evert [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Beaven d. Haas 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: C. Evert [1] d. Tuero [7] 6-0 6-0
SF: Burton d. Beaven 4-6 7-5 6-0

FI: C. Evert [1] d. Burton 6-4 6-3

DF: Patti Hogan / Sharon Walsh d. Fiorella Bonicelli / Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-4

#2 seed Helga Niessen Masthoff defaulted in the first round because of illness. This is the start of Chris Evert's amazing 125 clay court winning streak. She will be unbeaten on clay until 1979.

-----

August 13-19 Jersey Shore Tennis Classic Wall, New Jersey (Indoors)
Venue: Allaire Racquet Club,

$30,000 total prize money. Top prize in singles was $7,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour.

Singles (Qualification Rounds_

Q1 Mimi Henreid d Vicky Robinson 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sue Pritula d Judy Thompson 6-1 6-4
Q1 Pam Austin d Cindy Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q1 Susan Vinton Maharaj d Judy Dixon ????
Q1 Julie Anthony d Maricaye Christenson 6-1 6-0
Q1 Darly Gralka d Sue Hole ????
Q1 Penny Moor d Wendy Appleby 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Bailey 6-4 6-2
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Sharon Banzhaf 6-4 7-5

Q2 Henried d Brenda Kirk ????
Q2 Pritula d Madelieine Pegel 6-3 6-3
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d P Austin 6-4 6-1
Q2 Helen Gourlay d Maharaj 6-4 6-0
Q2 Julie Anthony d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Gralka 6-4 6-7 6-0
Q2 Moor d Hooks 7-6 6-1
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d O'Shaughnessy 3-6 6-4 7-5


Singles (Main Draw-32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Mona Schallu 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Laura DuPont d. Laurie Fleming 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [6] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ceci Martinez 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer d. Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Barbara Downs 7-5 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Penny Moor [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [8] d. Marcie Louie 6-4, 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [7] d. Sue Pritula [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony [Q] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Joy Schwikert [Q] d. Mimi Henreid [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-3 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. DuPont 6-1 6-3
2R: Harris d. Ziegenfuss [6] 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Newberry [5] d. Michel 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Casals [3] d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Melville [4] default
2R: Krantzcke d. Stove [8] 6-3 6-0
2R: Hunt [7] d. Anthony [Q] 6-4 7-6
2R: Joy Schwikert d. King [2] default (right knee injury)

QF: Court [1] d. Harris 7-5 6-4
QF: Casals [3] d. Newberry [5] 6-3 6-3
QF: Krantzcke d. Fretz 6-4 6-2
QF: Hunt [7] d. Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [3] 6-3 4-6 7-6(5-4)
SF: Hunt [7] d. Krantzcke 6-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Court [1] d. Hunt [7] 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove d. Julie Anthony/Mona Schallau 6-4 6-4

Event covered in detail in the book "A Long Way Baby." Court defeated Casals in the semifinals on simultaneous match point, or "sudden death." The defaults of King (a strained right knee) and Melville Reid put a major dent in this first and last event at Allaire.

-----

ended August 17 Port Washington Women's Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=13)

1R Janet Thomas-bye
1R Bev Buckley d Barbara Lupatkin 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-3
1R Marilyn Aschner d Sue Torrance 6-4 6-1
1R Mary McLean d Nancy Zaro 6-0 6-3
1R Val Franta d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-0 6-3
1R Cherly Gans-bye
1R Margie Cooper-bye

QF Thomas d Buckley 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Aschner d Carillo 6-4 6-0
QF Mclean d Franta 6-1 6-1
QF Cooper d Gans 6-0 6-1

SF Aschner d Thomas 6-4 6-1
SF Mclean d Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Mary McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3

A women's only satellite event.

-----

August 20-26 Port Washington Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=40)

1R Marcy O'Keefe d Sue Torrance 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Goldman d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-2
1R Roberta Stark d Sheila Mcinerney 6-2 6-4
1R Terry Holladay d Sue Eiges 6-2 6-1
1R Rayni Fox d Julie Kirkman 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Ann Flint 6-1 6-2
1R Nancy Zaro d Cheryl Gans 5-7 6-3 6-3

2R Betsy Nagelson d Margie Cooper 6-3 6-0
2R Sue Mehmedbasich Sue d Val Franta 6-3 6-4
2R Betsy Butler d Carol Weymuller 6-4 6-7 7-6
2R O'Keefe d Robin Tenney 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R Linda Rupert d Goldman 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R Sally Greer d Stark 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Holladay d Mary Hamm 7-6 6-1
2R Fox d Carillo 6-0 6-2
2R Toni Novack d Zaro 7-5 6-2
2R Joann Russell d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-4
2R Patty Shoolman d Sue Hagey 6-4 6-4
2R S Stap d Mary Mclean 6-3 6-2

3R Nagelson d Janet Thompson 7-5 6-3
3R Mehmedbasich d Butler 4-6 6-4 7-6
3R O' Keefe d Rupert 6-3 6-3
3R Greer d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4
3R Donna Ganz d Holladay 6-4 6-0
3R Fox d Novack 6-1 6-2
3R Shoolman d Russell 7-5 6-2
3R Carrie Fleming d Stap 6-2 6-4

QF Nagelson d Mehmedbasich 7-5 6-3
QF Greer d O'Keefe 6-4 6-4
QF Fox d Ganz 6-0 6-3
QF Shoolman d C Fleming 7-5 6-4

SF Nagelson d Grer 6-2 6-3
SF Shoolamn d Fox 6-4 6-1

FI: Betsy Nagelson d. Patty Shoolman 2-6 6-2 6-0

An All-American field.

-----

August 16-22 University Games Moscow, Russia, USSR

QF Olga Morozova d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-0
QF Janice Metcalf d Veronica Kosch 8-6 6-4
QF Janet Young d Agnes Graczol 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF Kazuko Sawamatsu d Yevgenia Biryukova 6-2 8-6

SF Morozova d Metcalf 7-5 8-6
SF Sawamatsu d Young 6-1 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova d. Kazuko Sawamtsu (Jpn) 6-3 7-5

3rd Place Janet Young d Janice Metcalf 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ivanova /Olga Morozova d. Fukuoka/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-0 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: A. Lister d. C. Cummings 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs L. Cawthorne* d. Mrs G. Russo (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Is this Lorna Greville-Collins?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Week of August 20-26

August 19-26 Virginia Slims Grass Court Championships Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)
$30,000 total prize money


2 rounds of qualifying

Q1 Brenda Kirk d Karen Grotlisch 6-1 6-0
Q1 Andrea Voikos d Susan Vinron Maharaj 7-5 6-1
Q1 Madeleine Pegel d Toni Novack 6-2 6-2
Q1 Penny Moor d Julie Furard 6-3 6-0
Q1 Sue Pritula d Ginny Mahoney default
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Nnacy Maher default
Q1 Nancy Ornstein d Jill Schwikert 7-6 6-3

Q1 Joy Schwikert d Phyllis Roach 6-0 6-0
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Ann Koger 6-3 6-0
Q1 Farel Footman d Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-3
Q1 Julie Anthony d Bernette Herrick 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pam Austin d Sharon Banzhaf 6-2 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Carrie Fleming default
Q1 Roylee Bailey d Mary McLean 6-4 7-6
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Daryl Gralka 6-1 6-4

Q2 Kirk d Sue Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Pegel d Voikos 6-4 7-5
Q2 Moor d Pritula 6-1 7-6
Q2 Ornstein d Hooks 6-1 6-1
Q2 Henreid d Joy Schwikert 6-2 1-6 6-2
Q2 Anthony d Footman 7-6 6-1
Q2 Appleby d P Austin 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q2 Doerner d R Bailey 6-3 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Cynthia Doerner [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Brenda Kirk [Q] d Ceci Martinez 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt d Mona Schallau 7-6 6-1
1R Kerry Harris d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-2 6-4
1R Betty Stove d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Kristien Kemmer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
1R Janet Newberry [4] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R Julie Heldman [3] d Julie Anthony [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Marcie Louie 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Penny Moor [Q] d Laura DuPont 5-7 6-2 7-6
1R Rosie Casals d Helen Gourlay 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R Francoise Durr d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss [7] d Barbara Downs 7-6 7-6
1R Karen Krantzcke d Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-4
1R Kerry Melville [2] d Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R Court [1] d Kirk [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R Hunt d Harris 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Stove d Teeguarden 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R Kemmer d Newberry 6-3 6-1
2R Heldman d Rossouw 6-0 6-0
2R Casals d Moor [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R Durr d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-0
2R Melville d Krantzcke 6-0 6-4

QF: Court [1] d. Hunt [10] 6-4 6-2
QF: Kemmer d. Stove [6] 6-2 6-2
QF: Heldman [7] d. Casals [4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Melville [3] d. Durr [14] 3-6, 6-2 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3
SF: Heldman [7] d. Melville [3] 6-3 6-7 6-1

FI: Court [1] d. Heldman [7] 6-3 6-2

DF: Durr/Stove d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-4 6-3

-----


August 20-26 Rothmans Canadian Open Toronto, Canada (Clay)
Draw=16

1R Evonne Goolagong d Ilana Kloss 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Marilyn Tesch d Christina Sandberg 6-3 7-5
1R Nathalie Fuchs d Pat Walkden Pretouris 6-1 7-5
1R Peggy Michel d Michele Gurdal 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R Martina Navratilova d Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1R Susan Stone d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-4
1R Janice Tindle d Vicki Berner 6-2 6-2
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Christine Matison 6-4 6-3

QF Goolagong d Tesch 6-2 6-2
QF Michel d Fuchs 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF Navratilova d Stone 6-3 6-4
QF Masthoff d Tindle 6-1 6-3

SF: Goolagong [1] d. Michel 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF: Masthoff [2] d. Navratilova [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong [1] d. Helga Masthoff [2] 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Michel d. Masthoff /Navratilova 6-3 6-2

Evonne comes back from 1-5 down in the first, dodging 3 set points.

-----

August 20-26 Eastern Open Grass Court Chmps Orange, New Jersey (Grass)

Draw=16

1R Janet Haas d Louise Gengler 6-2 6-3
1R Laurie Tenney d Sabrina Winterbauer 6-2 6-1
1R Lesley Turner Bowrey d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-1
1R Isabel Fernandez d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-2
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Kate Latham 7-6 6-7 7-6
1R Sue Stap d Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 7-5
1R Susan Minford d Marjorie Gengler 6-2 6-2
1R Ann Kiyomura [2] d Pat Stewart 6-1 6-0

QF Haas d L Tenney 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Bowrey d I Fernandez 6-3 6-0
QF Bonicelli d Sue Stap 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Kiyomura [2] d Minford 7-5 6-4

SF Bowrey d Haas 6-4 6-4
SF Bonicelli d Kiyomura [2] 6-1 6-4

FI Fiorella Bonicelli d Lesley Bowrey 6-4 7-5

Bonicelli's drop shots get the better of lesely in the final. She arn's $1,500. Vandals pour paint on the center court before the finals but the grounds crew made repairs, allowing the matches to go on uninterrupted. An anonymous phone call to the New York Times claimed the act was "due to discrimination of the club against Negroes and Jews".

-----

August 24-26 Wightman Cup Boston, Massachusetts (Grass) U.S. d. Great Britain 5-2
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Day 1 (4,800 attend)

Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-2
Patti Hogan d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-4 6-3

Day 2

Linda Tuero d. Glynis Coles (GB) 7-5 6-2
Coles/Wade (GB) d. Evert / Marita Redondo 6-3 2-6 6-4
Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-3 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
Jeanne Evert/Hogan d. Beaven/Charles (GB) 6-3 4-6 8-6

-----

August 20-25 Exmouth Clan Dew Exmouth, United Kingdom

2R Sue Barker d A Derby 6-4 6-1
2R Sally Jones d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R Julia Lloyd d Jill Cottrell 6-3 6-1
2R Wendy Hall d Linda Geeves 2-6 8-6 9-7
2R Debbie Eyre d Belinda Thompson 10-8 6-3
2R Julia Potterton d S Geeves 6-2 6-1
2R Sandra Coe d P Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R Annette Coe d Billingham 6-3 6-2

QF Barker d S Jones 6-3 6-0
QF Hall d J Lloyd 6-1 9-7
QF Eyre d Potterton 6-4 6-3
QF A Coe d S Coe 6-2 6-1

SF: Barker d Hall 6-4 6-4
SF: A Coe d Eyre 6-4 6-2

FI: Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-1

DF: Sue Barker/ Annette Coe d. Eyre/ S. Coe 8-6 6-3

MX: Judy Congdon/Mark Farrell d. Susan Battersby/Michael Collins 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

US Open Qualifying Satellite event Port Washington

?R Margie Cooper d Darlene Hard 3-0 retired
?R Marcy O'Keefe d Althea Gibson default

11 women qualify for main draw

-----

Did NYT for this week
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Week of August 27-September 2

August 26-September 1 Embassy Budleigh Saltern Budleigh Saltern, England, United Kingdom

3R Caorinne Molesworth d J Griffiths 6-4 7-5
3R Jane Plackett d C Cary 6-1 6-1
3R Linda Geeves d C Bastin 6-1 6-1
3R Judy Congdon d R Lewis 8-6 4-6 6-1
3R Annette Coe d Fischer 6-2 6-2
3R Sandra Coe d Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-3
3R Claire Colman d A Derby 6-2 6-2
3R Susan Battersby d Owen Valiance 6-2 6-3

QF: Molesworth d Plackett 6-4 6-2
QF: L Geeves d Congdon 6-2 0-6 6-3
QF: A Coe d S Coe 6-3 6-2
QF: Colman d Battersby 8-6 7-5

SF: Molesworth d L Geeves 6-1 6-1
SF: Colamn d A Coe 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Claire Colman 6-4 6-1

DF: Congdon/Molesworth d. S. Coe/Evans 6-4 6-1


Note: We also have a score of Cherry Panton d. Sue Barker 8-6 6-3. This is probably the juniors or a 21 and under event.

----------------------------------------

end Aug - 1 Sept. Santander, Santander, Spain (Clay)

FI: Florence Guédy d. AM Estalella 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------

end Aug - 1 Sept St Moritz, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay0

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------

September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d. J. Blackshaw 7-6 6-0
----------------------------------



ends Sept 4 Santa Monica Chmps, Santa Monica, California, U.S. (Hard)
*Ugarte has Sept 3 end date.

QF: Lea Antopolis d Pat Cody 5-7 0-2 retired
QF: Karen Dawson d Dodo Bundy Cheney 4-6 6-4 2-1 retired
QF: Sue Ince d Jan Hasse 6-0 1-6 6-2
QF: Betty Ann Hansen d Lindsay Morse 6-3 7-5

SF: Antopolis d Dawson 6-3 7-5
SF: Hansen d Ince 6-4 6-4

FI: Betty Ann Hansen d Lea Antopolis 6-1 7-5

DF: Ince/Donna Johnsrud d Betsy Skidmore/Nancy Skidmore 6-1 3-6 6-1

Tracy Austin d. Lisa Schneider 6-4 7-6 in the Girls U12 event final


-----

August 27-September 1, Embassy Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Clare Coleman 6-4 6-1

-----

August 27-September 1, Avenue (Havant), Hampshire, England

FI: Diane Riste d. B. Wojeik 6-2 6-2
 
21 - 40 of 538 Posts
Top