Tennis Forum banner
21 - 40 of 409 Posts

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #21 · (Edited)
Week of May 4-10

May 4-9, Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 49)

1R: Adrienne Avis d Penny Hardgrave 6-3 6-2
1R: Shirley Brasher d S. Gouws 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Cody d Marilyn Pryde 6-3 6-1
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Helen Kayser 6-4 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Brenda Kirk 6-0 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzke d Frances Luff 6-3 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d L. McDonald 6-2 6-1
1R: S. Huntington d Robyn Legge 6-4 7-5

1R: Gail Chanfreau d Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sue Imhof 6-1 6-3
1R: Marie Neumanova d Marilyn Aschner 6-2 3-6 8-6
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d Penny Moor 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Pepy Munslow d. J Matthews 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen Sheedy d. Mrs G M Blundell 6-0 6-0
1R: Pam Austin d. Caroline Peerless 6-1 7-5
1R: Daphne Botha d. G Armstrong 6-3 8-6
1R: Patti Hogan d. L A Lesch 6-3 6-2

2R: Margaret Court d Marilyn Beaven 6-1 6-0
2R: Veronica Burton d. Sue Garrett 6-0 6-0
2R: Brasher d Avis 6-3 6-3
2R: Cody d Beaven 8-6 6-3
2R: Judy Dalton d Molesworth 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Pat Edwards d Pepsi Munslow 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Krantzke d Cooper 6-4 6-2
2R: Lesley Wellerman d Huntington 6-4 9-7

2R: Chanfreau d Wendy Overton 6-3 12-10
2R: Helen Sheedy d Pam Austin 10-8 8-6
2R: Goolagong d Farel Footman 6-1 6-1
2R: Neumanova d Daphne Botha 6-3 6-2
2R: Alex Soady-Cowie d ???
2R: Patti Hogan d Tomlinson 6-4 6-4
2R: Pat Walkden d. E Armstrong 6-2 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden d. C M Beavan 6-0 6-0

3R: Court d Burton 6-4 6-1
3R: Brasher d Cody 6-1 6-4
3R: Dalton d Edwards 6-3 6-1
3R: Krantzke d Wellerman 6-2 6-0

3R: Chanfreau d Sheedy 7-5 6-4
3R: Goolagong d Neumanova 6-2 6-1
3R: Hogan d Cowie 11-9 8-6
3R: Walkden d Teeguarden 6-0 6-3

QF: Court d Brasher 6-3 6-2
QF: Dalton d Krantzcke 7-5 6-4
QF: Chanfreau d Goolagong 6-1 6-4
QF: Hogan d Walkden 2-6 8-6 7-5

SF: Court d Dalton 6-2 6-1
SF: Hogan d Chanfreau 4-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Margeret Court (Aus) d Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-0 7-9 6-4

MX: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Geoff Masters (Aus) d. Patricia Walkden (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends May 9 Bio Strath Tally Ho!, Birmingham, England, GB (Clay)

SF: Janice Townsend d Barbara Walsh 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF: Maria Guzman d Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 6-3

FI: Janice Townsend d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends May 10 Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Eliana Niort d. Ann Phillips-Moore 0-6 8-6 6-3
SF: Brigitte Schoene d. Carmen Renom 6-0 6-0

FI: Brigitte Schoene d. Eliana Niort 6-2 6-1

-----

ends May 10, Southern Californian Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

1R: Janice Metcalf d. Mimi Wheeler 9-7 6-3
1R: Vicki Smouse d. Whitney Grant 6-0 6-2

2R: Wendy Appleby d. Doreen Irish 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Cynthia Thomas d. Louise Gengler 6-0 6-1
2R: Marita Redondo d. Laurie Tenney 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Linda Lewis d. Susan Tenney 6-0 6-0
2R: Mercalf d. Smouse 6-1 6-2
2R: Barbara Green-Weigandt d. Sally Ride 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Judd d. Christine Mattson 6-3 6-3

3R: Janet Newberry d. Appleby default
3R: Evelyn Houseman d. Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-2
3R: ???? Austin d. Ann Lebedeff 6-4 6-2
3R: Redondo d. Lewis default

3R: Metcalf d. Mary Struthers 6-4 6-2
3R: Wiegandt d. Tina Watanabe 6-0 6-1
3R: Dodo Cheney d. Judd 6-4 6-4
3R: Kris Kemmer d. Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3

QF: Newberry d. Houseman 6-2 6-2
QF: Austin d. Redondo 8-6 6-1
QF: Weigandt d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1
QF: Kemmer d. Cheney 6-2 6-3

SF: Newberry d. Austin 6-3 6-3
SF: Kemmer d. Weigandt 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Janet Newberry d Kris Kemmer 6-3 6-3

DF: Kris Kemmer/Nancy Ornstein d Ann Lebedeff/Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-4

Pam Austin, competing in Europe all spring, can hardly be in two continents at once. This week Pam is at Guildford. Ergo the Austin competing here in LA must be another Austin. (Thanks to Pete2003 for making this observation)

-----

ends May 10 Central California Championships, Sacramento, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Nancy Richey d Barbara Downs 6-0 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel d Marcelyn Louie 7-5 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Cathy Anderson 2-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Carolyn Ihii d Stephanie Johnson def.

1R: Sharon Walsh d Carole Graebner 6-3 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d Patty Polenske 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Gail Hansen 6-2 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Jutta Beymer 6-1 6-0

QF: Richey d Emanuel 6-1 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss d Ishii 6-3 6-2
QF: Carter d Walsh 8-6 6-0
QF: Harter d Pigeon 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Richey d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
SF: Carter d Harter 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d Denise Carter 10-8 2-6 6-3

DF: Nancy Richey/Val Ziegenfuss d. Denise Carter/Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-2

-----

ends May 10 Northern California Sectionals, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

SF: Marcie Louie d Kate Latham 6-0 6-1
SF: Barbara Downs d Judy Louie 6-2 7-5

FI: Marcie Louie d Barbara Downs 10-8 6-0

-----

ends May 10 Westchester County, Armonk, New York

QF: Louise Gonnerman d Jennifer Louis 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Sylvia Hooks d ???
QF: Vilja Tamusz d Donna Stockton 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Pat Stewart d Beatrice Adler 6-2 6-1

SF: Gonnerman d Hooks 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Stewart d Tamusz 6-2 6-4

FI: Louise Gonnerman d Pat Stewart 0-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #22 · (Edited)
Week of May 11-17

May 11-16, Bio-Strath London Hard Court Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Hurlingham Lawn Tennis Club

Prize Money= 1,000 pounds.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Veronica Burton 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Alex Cowie d. Diane Bridger 6-0 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Jill Cooper 4-6 6-4 9-7
1R: Patti Hoan [8] d. Pat Cody (US) 64 2-6 6-3
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) [4] d. Pam Austin (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Oakley-Grundy d. Trisha Edwards (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams [5] d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 6-1
1R: Fay Moore (Aus) d. Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-1 6-3

1R: Corinne Molsworth d. Sally Holdsworth 7-5 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [6] d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Lindsey Blachford d. Daphne Botha (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [3] d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-0 6-4
1R: Nell Truman d. Jackie Fayter d. 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [7] d. Robin Lloyd 6-1 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Sandra Gouws (SA) 6-0 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. Cowie 6-3 6-1
2R: Hogan [8] d. Brasher 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: du Plooy [4] d. Grundy 6-1 6-0
2R: Williams [5] d. Moore 6-3 6-4

2R: Goolagong [6] d. Molesworth 7-5 6-2
2R: Walkden [3] d. Blachford 6-4 6-2
2R: Gourlay [7] d. Truman 6-2 6-8 9-7
2R: Jones [2] d. Bentley 6-2 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Hogan 6-1 6-2
QF: Williams [5] d. du Plooy [4] 2-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Goolagong [6] d. Walkden [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Jones [2] d. Gourlay [5] 6-4 6-3

SF: Williams [5] d. Court [1] 2-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Jones [2] d. Goolagong [6] 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Ann Jones [2] d. Joyce Williams [5] 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF:Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Ann Jones/Joyce Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: unfinished



This is the first event to have equal prize money with the men.

The Joce Williams upset over Margaret Court is the first big shock of the year. This is the first of only 5 loses all year for Mags. Perhaps she was stale after winning Sutton, Bournemouth, and Guildford the last 3 weeks. The next week Court would withdraw from Fed Cup-citing a neck injury.

In the 1R Shirley Brasher got revenge over Jill Cooper. The week before she lost a 3 hour match. This time it took 3 hours and 7 minutes, Brasher needing 6 match points. She got it done as cramps were setting in.

-----

May 11-16, Bio-Strath Tournament of Droitwich,Droitwich, Worcestershire, England (Clay)

QF: Maria Guzman d. Barbara Walsh 8-6 6-1
QF: Jehanne Venturino d. Wendy Hall 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Sandra Walsham d. Marilyn Greenwood 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Janice Townsend d. Judy Congdon 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Guzman d. Venturino 6-2 6-4
SF: Walsham d. Townsend 6-1 6-8 6-4

FI: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Sandra Walsham 6-2 12-10

DF: Lesley Charles/Janice Townsend d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Jehane Venturino (Fra) 6-2 6-1

MX: Barbara Walsh (Aus)/R. Rheinberger (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/M Baleson (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-4


-----

May 11-18 International Open Championships of West Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Prize Money= $10,0000

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Marion Hofer-bye
1R: Gail Chanfreau [8] d. Stephanie Bardsley 6-2 6-1
1R: Birgit Frese-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Mrs Boehme 6-1 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen [5] d. Elisabeth Ciepka Pol 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [4]-bye
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Hilke Schoenwalder 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Helen Amos 6-2 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Mrs Ruediger 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Helen Crooke* 6-4 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze Hoesl [6]-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke [7] d. Christiane Spinoza 6-0 6-2
1R: Almut Sturm d. Barbara Kral (Pol) 6-2 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-1 8-6
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d. Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-1 6-1

2R: King [1] d. Hofer 6-0 6-0
2R: Chanfreau d. Frese 6-2 6-1
2R: Niessen [5] d. Kirk 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton [4] d. Rossouw 6-1 6-3

2R: Wade [3] . Martinez 6-1 6-1
2R: Hoesl [6] d. Harter 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Krantzcke [7] d. Sturm 6-2 9-7
2R: Casals [2] d. Hunt 3-6 6-4 6-2

QF: King [1] d. Chanfreau [8] 6-3 6-
QF: Niessen [5] d. Dalton [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Wade [3] d. Hoesl [6] 6-4 1-6 10-8
QF: Krantzcke [7] d. Casals [2] 1-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Wade [3] d. Krantzcke [7] 6-4 6-2
SF: Niessen [5] d. King [1] 7-5 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Helga Niessen [5] 10-8 6-1

DF: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Helga Hoesl/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [4] 4-6 7-5 6-0

Wade beats nemesis Niessen on clay over a star-studded field. It is sweet revenge after the 54 minute shellacking Helga handed Wade in Monte Carlo. The fact that she does it on German soil is icing on the cake. Virginia takes home $1,000.

Earlier in the semis Niessen beat King. All 8 career meetings came on clay-with the women splitting matches 4-4.

Wade vs the other Helga (Hoesl) was the event of the week. Hoesl served for it twice at 5-4 and 7-6-even having a match point.

Draw notes: Helen Crooke may be equal to Lexie Crooke. Chaton has the original drawsheet, published in the club magazine from LTTC Rot Weiss. They have Birgit Frese vs. Helen Gourlay as a first round match. Gourley probably withdrew, as she played in Hurlingham that week,

-----

May 11-18 Belgian Open, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: Suzanna Petersen d. Michele Kahn 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton d. Evelyne Terras 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Francoise Durr d. Ilse Buding 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis-bye
1R: Marianne Brummer d. Lisette Sliepen 6-4 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman d. Nicole Ohn 6-0 6-0

QF: Bartkowicz d. Petersen 6-1 7-5
QF: Shaw d. Overton 6-4 6-0
QF: Durr d. Curtis 6-4 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Brummer 6-1 6-1

SF: Bartkowitz d. Shaw 9-7 6-1
SF: Heldman d. Durr 7-5 9-7

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz(US)/Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-3 6-4

-----

ends May 17 Jacksonville Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Isabel Fernandez De Soto (Col) d. Toni Kramer 6-0 6-2

-----

ends May 19 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Evelyne Terras d. Anne Marie Rouchon 8-6 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #23 · (Edited)
Week of May 18-24


May 19-24 Federation Cup, Freiburg, West Germany. (Clay)

Semifinals:

Germany d. United States 2-1.

Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Helga Hoesl 6-2 6-2
Helga Niessen d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-0 8-6.
Helga Hoesl/Helga Niessen d. Mary Ann Curtis/Julie Heldman (US) 7-5 4-6 6-0

Australia d. Great Britain 3-0

Krantzcke d. Williams 6-4 7-5, Dalton d. Wade 6-4 4-6 7-5.

Final: Australia d. Germany 3-0

Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl 6-2 6-3
Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Helga Niessen 4-6 6-3 6-3
Judy Dalton/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl/Helga Niessen 6-2 7-5

-----

May 18-23, Bio-Strath Tournament, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Kerry Melville d. Helen Sheedy 6-2 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. Elizabeth Ernest 9-7 6-1
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d. Veronica Burton 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Alex Soady Cowie d. Judy Congdon 6-2 3-6 10-8
1R: Janice Tindle d. Helen Kayser 6-4 6-3

2R: Melville d. Moor 6-3 6-3
2R: Pam Austin d. Fayter 6-4 6-0
2R: Janice Townsend d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 6-4
2R: Farel Footman d. Bentley 1-6 6-3 11-9

2R: Sandra Walsham d. Cowie 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Wendy Hall d. Marilyn Aschner default
2R: Sue Alexander d. ???
2R: Tindle d. Maria Guzman 6-3 6-4

QF: Melville d. Austin 6-2 6-4
QF: Footman d. Townsend 6-3 8-6
QF: Hall d. Walsham 6-4 7-5
QF: Alexander d. Tindle 6-4 6-3

SF: Melville d. Footman 6-4 6-4
SF: Alexander d. Hall 6-3 6-4

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sue Alexander 6-2 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sue Alexander/Sandra Walsham 8-6 6-2.

MX: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Jackie Fayter/Munawar Iqbal (Pak) 7-5 6-4

-----

May 18-23 Lee on Solent, England, Great Britain (Clay)

SF: Pat Walkden d. Pat Cody 8-6 6-2
SF: Helen Gourlay d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-2

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 6-4 6-4

DF: Helen Goulay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Penny Hardgrave/Diane Riste 6-1 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #24 · (Edited)
FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 25-June 7
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Qualifying (Draw=41 women competing for 8 spots in main draw)

Q1: Ana-Maria Arias - bye
Q1: Michele Mizen - bye
Q1: Rita Felix - bye
Q1: Nicole Cazaux - bye
Q1: Anne-Marie Rouchon - bye
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu - bye
Q1: Edith Winkens d Stephanie Bardsley 6-1 6-4
Q1: Chantal Langanay - bye

Q1: Helen Amos d Jaqueline le Boubenec 6-1 6-8 6-2
Q1: Maria Guzman d Jaqueline Berson 6-2 6-1
Q1: Suzana Petersen d Jaqueline Venturino 6-1 6-4
Q1: Leonora Santos d Anne-Marie Cassaigne 6-2 6-2
Q1: Daniele Bouteleux - bye
Q1: Sylvie Pruvot - bye
Q1: Fiorella Bonicelli d Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-0
Q1: Aline Nenot - bye

Q1: Maylis Burel - bye
Q1: Judith Salome - bye
Q1: Edda Buding d Adrienne Avis 6-4 5-7 6-2
Q1: Nicole Niox-Chateau - bye
Q1: Chikako Murakami - bye
Q1: Claudine Rouire d Frances Luff 6-1 6-0
Q1: Pam Teeguarden d Irene Fraisse 6-4 6-3
Q1: Francoise Repoux - bye

Q1: Madeleine Pegel - bye
Q1: Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez - bye
Q1: Daniela Porzio - bye
Q1: Janine Lieffrig - bye
Q1: Lany Kaligis - bye
Q1: Maria Nasuelli - bye
Q1: Wendy Overton - bye
Q1: Anne-Marie Studer - bye

Q2: Arias d Mizen 5-7 15-13 6-1
Q2: Cazaux d Felix default
Q2: Rouchon d J. Sawamatsu 9-7 6-4
Q2: Winkens d Langanay 6-3 6-2
Q2: Amos d Guzman 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Petersen d Cassaigne 6-0 6-1
Q2: Bouteleux d Pruvot 6-1 6-2
Q2: Bonicelli d Nenot 6-2 7-5

Q2: Salome d Burel 6-4 6-3
Q2: Buding d Niox-Chateau 8-6 6-3
Q2: Ruire d Murakami 6-3 6-2
Q2: Teeguarden d Repoux 6-1 6-2
Q2: Boulle Rodriguez d Pegel 6-4 6-2
Q2: Lieffrig d Porzio 9-11 6-3 6-1
Q2: Nasuelli d Kaligis 6-1 6-4
Q2: Overton d Studer default


Q3: Arias d Cazaux 7-5 6-2
Q3: Winkens d Rouchon 6-2 6-2
Q3: Amos d Petersen 6-4 6-3
Q3: Bonicelli d Bouteleux 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q3: Salome d Buding 6-2 9-7
Q3: Teeguarden d Rouire 6-1 6-1
Q3: Lieffrig d Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Q3: Overton d Nasuelli 6-2 6-2


Singles (Main Draw=64)

1R: Billie Jean King (US)[2] d Helen Amos (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1R: Jill Cooper (GB) d Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) 6-2 7-5
1R: Odile De Roubin d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-3 3-0 retired
1R: Evelyne Terras d Pam Teeguarden (US) [Q] 2-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger)[7] d Pam Austin (US) 7-5 6-0
1R: Tiuu Kivi (USSR) d Irena Skulj (Yug) 9-7 6-3
1R: Lita Liem (Indo) d Denise Carter (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-3 10-8

1R: Virginia Wade (GB)[3] d Lexie Crooke (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl (Ger) d Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-0 6-0
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 0-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Eva Szabo (Hun) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-0 6-2
1R: Christiane Spinoza d Judith Salome (Neth) [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-0
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) d Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)[Q] 8-6 1-6 6-3

1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d Mary Ann Curtis (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-4 6-2
1R: Ana Maria Arias (Chile)[Q] d Marie Neumanova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Overton (US) [Q] d Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] default
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-4 7-5
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d Kathleen Harter (US) 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-1 7-9 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman (US)[4] d Janine Lieffrig [Q] 7-5 6-0

1R: Kristy Pigeon (US) d Edith Winkens (Ger) [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Judith Szorenyi (Hun) d Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 6-4
1R: Patricia Walkden (SA) d Monica Giorgi (Ity) default
1R: Rosie Casals (US)[8] d Alena Palmeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 3-6 7-5 5-4 retired
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swd) d Marianne Brummer (SA) 13-15 6-2 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 4-6 6-0 8-6
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)[1] d Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-1 6-1

2R: King [2] d Cooper 6-2 6-2
2R: De Roubin d Terras 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Niessen [7] d Kivi 10-8 7-5
2R: Chanfreau d. Liem 7-5 6-2
2R: Wade [3] d Schultze-Hoesl 9-7 10-8
2R: Sandberg d Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-2
2R: Durr [6] d Spinoza 6-2 6-1
2R: Krantzcke d Dalton 6-4 4-6 6-0

2R: Vopickova d Rossouw 6-3 6-1
2R: Arias [Q] d Overton [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Emanuel d Harris 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Heldman [4] d Moore 6-1 6-0
2R: Pigeon d Szorenyi 6-3 6-2
2R: Casals [8] d Walkden 6-4 6-2
2R: Hunt d Lundquist 6-2 6-2
2R: Court [1] d Morozova 3-6 8-6 6-1

3R: King [2] d De Roubin 6-0 6-0
3R: Niessen [7] d Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
3R: Wade [3] d Sandberg 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Kranzcke d Durr [6] 8-6 6-4
3R: Vopickova d Arias[Q] 6-2 6-1
3R: Heldman [4] d Emanuel 3-6 9-7 6-4
3R: Casals [8] d Pigeon 6-2 6-1
3R: Court [1] d Hunt 6-2 6-1

QF: Niessen [7] d King [2] 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Krantzcke d Wade [3] 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Heldman [4] d Vopickova 6-1 6-3
QF: Court [1] d Casals [8] 7-5 6-2

SF: Niessen [7] d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-1
SF: Court [1] d. Heldman [4] 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Helga Niessen [7] 6-2 6-4
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #25 · (Edited)
FRENCH OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=41)
1R: Denise Carter/Kristy Pigeon d Francoise Repoux/Johanne Venturino 6-1 6-4
1R: Kerry Harris/Fay Moore d Eva Szabo/Judith Szorenyi 6-3 6-0
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d Michele Mizen/Caludine Rouire 6-0 9-7
1R: Lesley Hunt/Betty Stove d Carol Kalogeropoulos/Evelyne Terras default
1R: Flo Billat/Anne-Marie Rouchon d Madeleine Pegel/Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-3
1R: Junko Sawmatsu/Kazuko Sawamatsu d Anne-Marie Cassaigne/Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Barkowicz/Karen Krantzcke d Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkens 6-2 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli/Suzana Peterson d Daniele Bouteleux/Odile de Roubin 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay/Pat Walkden d Nicole Niox/Maria Nasuelli default

2R: Margaret Court/Judy Dalton [2] d Monica Giorgi/Lea Pericoli default
2R: Ingrid Bentzer/Christina Sandberg d Edda Buding/Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl/Helga Niessen d Lexie Crooke/Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-3
2R: Esme Emanuel/Ceci Martinez d Mavis Burel/Irene Fraisse 6-1 6-4
2R: Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Durr [3] d Kimiyo Hatanaka/Chikako Murakami 6-1 6-4
2R: Alena Palmeova/Vlasta Vopickova d Carter/Pigeon 5-2 retired
2R: Harris/Moore d Kirk/Tomlinson 6-2 6-1
2R: Hunt/Stove d Billat/Rouchon 6-2 6-1

2R: Bartkowicz/Krantzcke d Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
2R: Gourlay/Walkden d Bonicelli/Petersen 6-2 6-2
2R: Tiuu Kivi/Olga Morozova d Pam Austin/Jill Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Julie Heldman/Virginia Wade [4] d Helen Amos/Judith Salome 9-7 6-2
2R: Ana Maria Arias/Janine Lieffrig d Katalin Borka/Erzsebet Polgar 6-0 6-3
2R: Marianne Brummer/Laura Rossouw d Jacqueline Berson/Marie Neumanova 6-1 6-0
2R: Lany Kaligis/Lita Liem d Carmen Mandarino/Rodriguez 8-6 6-2
2R: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d Stephanie Bardsley/Mary AnnEisel default

3R: Court/Dalton [2] d Bentzer/Sandberg 6-0 6-2
3R: Schultze-Hoesl/Niessen d Emanuel/Martinez 6-1 6-3
3R: Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Palmeova/Vopickova 6-2 6-2
3R: Hunt/Stove d Harris/Moore 6-3 6-3

3R: Gourlay/Walkden d Bartkowicz/Krantzcke 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Heldman/Wade [4] d Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1
3R: Brummer/Rossouw d Arias/Lieffrig 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Casals/King [1] d Kaligis/Liem 6-3 6-4

QF: Court/Dalton [2] d Schultze-Hoesl/Niessen 6-0 6-1
QF: Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Hunt/Stove 6-3 6-3
QF: Gourlay/Walkden d Heldman/Wade [4] 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Casals/King [1] d Brummer/Rossouw 6-3 7-5

SF: Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Court/Dalton [2] 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Casals/King [1] d Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 7-5

FI: Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Dur [3] d Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] 6-1 3-6 6-3


Mixed Doubles (Draw=53)

1R: Francoise Durr/Jean Claude Barclay [2]-bye
1R: Madeleine Pegel/Eduardo Zuleta-bye
1R: Lexie Crooke/Geoff Masters-bye
1R: Nicole Cazaux/Geza Varga-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels [7]-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig/Petre Marumureanu d Carmen Mandarino/Ed Mandarino 6-1 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau/Bob Carmichael d Junko Sawamatsu/Jun Kuki 6-3 6-4
1R: Judith Szörényi/Szabolcs Baranyi d Brenda Kirk/Lewis Silvester default

1R: Rosie Casals/Ilie Nastase [3] d Wendy Gilchrist/James Gilchrist default
1R: Suzana Petersen/Eduardo Gorostiago d. Laura Roussouw/John Bryant default
1R: Kerry Harris/Ray Keldie d JacquelineBerson/Chauncey Steelie default
1R: Katalin Borka/Istvan Gulyás d Claudine Rouire/Francois Matheu 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade/Ion Tiriac [6] d Kimberley Osborne/Jim Osborne default
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli/Jaime Fillol d Marianne Brummer/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau default
1R: Lesley Hunt/John Alexander d Ingo Buding/Mrs Ingo Buding default
1R: Christina Sandberg/Tadeusz Nowiczki d Evelyne Terras/Bernard Paul 6-2 3-6 6-4

1R: Michelle Rodriguez/Patricio Cornejo d Eva Lundquist/Pierre Joly default
1R: Pat Walkden/Bob Howe d Christaine Spinoza/Francois Battergay default
1R: Erzebet Polgar/Peter Szőke d Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli [5] d Edith Winkens/Alain Bouteleux 7-5 7-5
1R: Flo Billat/Georges Deniau d Helen Gourlay/Colin Dibley default
1R: Anne-Marie Rouchon/Teimuraz Kakoulia d Judith Salome/Terry Ryan 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter/Wanaro N'Godrella d Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroeder defult
1R: Margaret Court/Zeljko Franulovic [4] d Irena Skulj/Mieczyslaw Rybarczyck 6-0 6-3

1R: Tiuu Kivi/Sergei Likachev d Nicole Niox/Felix Ponte 6-1 6-2
1R: Fay Moore/Terry Addison d Daniele Bouteleux/Anatoli Volkov 6-3 6-2
1R: Odile Roubin/Bernard Montrenaud-bye
1R: Judy Dalton/Jim McManus-bye
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu/Koji Watanabe-bye
1R: Ana Maria Arias/Jaime Pinto Bravo-bye
1R: Éva Szabó/Robert Machán-bye
1R: Billie Jean King/Bob Hewitt [1]-bye

2R: Durr/Barclay [2] d Pegal/Zuleta 6-1 6-0
2R: Crooke/Masters d Cazaux/Varga 6-4 6-8 6-2
2R: Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] d LieffrigMarmureneau 6-0 6-0
2R: Chanfreau/Carmichael d Szörényi/Baranyi 6-0 6-4
2R: Casals/Nastase [3] d Petersen/Gorostiago 6-0 6-4
2R: Borka/Gulyás d Harris/Keldie 6-1 6-4
2R: Wade/Tiriac [6] d Bonicelli/Fillol 6-4 6-4
2R: Sandberg/Nowiczki d Hunt/Alexander 7-5 5-7 7-5

2R: Rodriguez/Cornejo d Walkden/Howe default
2R: Morozova/Metreveli [5] d Polka/Szőke 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Billat/Deniau d Rouchon/Kakoulia 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Court/Franulovic [4] d Godrella/Harter 6-1 6-3
2R: Moore/Addison d Kivi/Likachev 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton/McManus d Roubin/Montrenaud 6-4 6-3
2R: K Sawamatsu/Watanabe d Arias/Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-2
2R: King/Hewitt [1] d Szabó/Machán 6-2 6-2

3R: Durr/Barclay [2] d Crooke/Masters 6-0 6-1
3R: Chanfreau/Carmichael d Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] 6-4 6-3
3R: Casals/Nastase [3] d Borka/Gulyás default
3R: Wade/Tiriac [6] d Sandberg/Nowiczki 6-4 13-11

3R: Morozova/Metreveli [5] d Rodriguez/Cornejo 8-6 6-4
3R: Court/Franulovic [4] d Billat/Deniau 6-0 6-2
3R: Dalton/McManus d Moore/Addison 3-6 6-1 6-2
3R: King/Hewitt [1] d K Sawamatsu/Watanabe 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr/Barclay [2] d Chanfreau/Carmichael 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: Casals/Nastase [3] d Wade/Tiriac [6] 6-1 6-3
QF: Court/Franulovic [4] d Morozova/Metreveli [5] 6-4 7-9 9-7
QF: King/Hewitt [1] d Dalton/McManus 6-3 6-4

SF: Durr/Barclay [2] d Casals/Nastase [3] 6-4 6-4
SF: King/Hewitt [1] d Court/Franulovic [4] 6-4 8-6

FI: Billie Jean King/Bob Hewitt [1] d Francoise Durr/Jean-Claude Barclay [2] 3-6 6-4 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #26 · (Edited)
Week of May 25-31

May 25-30, Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Farel Footman d Helen Sheedy 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Carole Graebner d Diane Riste 7-5 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams d Jean Fyfe 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-0 8-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sandra Okin 6-4 6-3
1R: Nelli Truman d Marylin Pryde 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d Linda McDonald 9-7 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3

2R: Ann Jones d Claire Coleman 6-2 6-0
2R: Daphne Botha d Heather Allen 8-6 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Robin Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Graebner d Footman 6-3 6-1
2R: Williams d Veronica Burton 6-2 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d Cody 6-4 6-3
2R: Goolagong d Dianne Oakley-Grundy 6-1 6-2
2R: Sharon Walsh d N. Mankad 6-1 6-4

2R: Truman d Brasher 6-3 6-2
2R: Patti Hogan d M. Burley 6-0 6-0
2R: Lindsey Beaven d Sandra Gouws 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Shaw d Helen Kayser 6-3 6-1
2R: Kerry Melville d Gail Hansen 6-1 6-2
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d Alex Cowie 6-0 6-2
2R: Pat Edwards d Robon Legge 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Mary Ann Curtis d Pepy Munslow default

3R: Jones d Botha 6-0 6-1
3R: Molesworth d Graebner 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Williams d Bentley 6-3 6-2
3R: Goolagong d Walsh 4-6 6-3 10-8

3R: Hogan d Truman 3-6 8-6 6-3
3R: Shaw d Beaven 6-1 6-4
3R: Ziegenfuss d Melville 9-7 1-6 6-2
3R: Curtis d Edwards 7-5 6-3

QF: Jones d Molesworth 6-2 6-0
QF: Williams d Goolagong 9-7 6-4
QF: Hogan d Shaw 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Curtis d Ziegenfuss 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Jones d. Williams 1-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Hogan d. Curtis 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Ann Jones d. Patti Hogan (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ann Jones/Joyce Williams d. Kerry Melville (Aus)/Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Ann Jones/Robert Maud (SA) and Kerry Melville (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) divided the prizes

-----


May 25-30 Glamorgan, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain (Grass)

2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Adrienne Avis 3-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Wendy Hall d Elizabeth Ernest 10-8 6-1
QF: Frances Luff d Jenny Heliar 6-4 6-1
QF: Marilyn Greenwood d Guzman 6-1 6-4
QF: Barbara Walsh d ???

SF: Luff d Hall 6-4 6-2
SF: Greenwood d Walsh 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Marilyn Greenwood d Frances Luff 6-4 6-3

DF: Wendy Hall/Barbara Walsh d. Adrienne Avis/Frances Luff 6-2 3-6 6-

-----

May 25-30 St. Annes on-Sea, England, Great Britain (Grass)

QF: Janice Tonsend d. ????
QF: Sue Alexander d Janice Tindle 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Mandy Holdsworth d. ????
QF: Sandra Walsham d Judy Congdon 6-2 9-7

SF: Townsend d. Alexander ????
SF: Walsham d. Holdsworth ????

FI: Sandra Walsham d Janice Townsend 6-4 7-5

DF: Sue Alexander/Sandra Walsham d. Judy Congdon/Janice Townsend 6-2 8-6

-----

Ends June 1 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States (Clay)

QF: Stephanie DeFina Johnson d. Elena Subirats 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Linda Tuero d. Barbara Grubb 6-1 6-1
QF: Betty Ann Grubb d. Kathy Kraft 6-3 6-4
QF: Janet Newberry d. Janet Thomas 6-2 6-3

SF: Johnson d. Tuero 6-2 6-3
SF: Newberry d. Betty Ann Grubb 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Stephanie Johnson d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #27 · (Edited)
Week of June 1-7

June 1-6 Chichester International, Chichester, West Sussex, Great Britain (Grass)
Venue: Oaklands Park

Singles (Draw=at least 39)

1R: Maria Guzman d Wendy Tomlinson 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d Pat Cody 6-4 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk d Robin Lloyd 6-1 7-5
1R: Frances Luff d Marianne Brummer 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Adrienne Avis d. Sarah Huntington 6-4 6-3
1R: Judith Salome d. Helen Sheedy 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. A M Williams 6-0 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d Penny Moor 6-0 6-4
2R: Pam Austin d Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-2
2R: Ceci Martinez d Sue Imhof 6-0 6-0
2R: Jackie Fayter d Helen Kayser 6-4 8-6
2R: Guzman d Adrienne Avis 6-3 6-1
2R: Ana Maria Arias d Pryde 6-3 10-8
2R: Lexie Crooke d Kerry Harris 6-0 12-10
2R: Brenda Kirk d ???

2R: Joyce Williams d Robyn Legge 6-0 6-1
2R: Luff d Mary MvAnally 6-2 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Penny Hardgrave 6-1 6-1
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d Shirley Brasher 5-7 7-5 ret.
2R: Diane Riste d. Mrs J A Campion 6-3 6-1
2R: Esme Emanuel d ???
2R: Judy Salome d Helen Sheedy 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mary Ann Curtis d ???

3R: Jones d Austin 6-1 6-1
3R: Martinez d Fayter 6-0 6-3
3R: Guzman d Arias 7-5 6-4
3R: Kirk d Crooke 3-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Williams d Luff 6-1 6-1
3R: Molesworth d Greenwood 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Emanuel d Riste 6-1 6-0
3R: Curtis d Salome 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Jones d Martinez 6-2 6-3
QF: Guzman d Kirk 7-5 6-8 6-3
QF: Emanuel d Curtis 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Williams d Molesworth 3-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Jones d. Guzman 6-0 6-0
SF: Williams d.Emanuel (SA) 6-2 7-5

FI: Ann Jones d Joyce Williams 6-4 6-4

DF: Ann Jones/Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 6-3

MX: Ann Jones/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Ceci Martinez (US)/J Clifton 6-4 6-2

-----

June 1-6, Rothmans Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Peggy Michel d Rita Bentley 9-7 6-3
1R: N. Mankad d Lesley Wellerman 6-3 6-1

2R: Kerry Melville d Wendy Overton 6-2 6-4
2R: Sandra Gouws d ???
2R: Evonne Goolagong d Linda McDonald 6-2 7-5
2R: Kristy Pigeon d ???
2R: Winnie Shaw d Marilyn Beaven 6-2 6-2
2R: Pam Teeguarden d ???
2R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Pat Edwards 6-4 6-3
2R: Michel d Daphne Botha 6-1 6-3

2R: Alex Cowie d Sharon Walsh 6-4 10-8
2R: Sally Holdsworth d Mankad 6-4 6-2
2R: Janice Townsend d ???
2R: Farel Footman d ???
2R: Nelli Truman d Gail Hansen 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Denise Carter d Mrs. A. Peralta 6-0 6-0
2R: Carole Graebner d Elizabeth Ernest 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Patti Hogan d Gillian Wotherspoon 6-1 8-6

3R: Melville d Gouws 6-2 6-1
3R: Pigeon d Goolagong 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Shaw d Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Ziegenfuss d Michel 9-7 3-6 6-1

3R: Cowie d Holdsworth 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: Townsend d Footman 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Truman d Carter 6-3 6-4
3R: Graebner d Hogan 6-4 6-2

QF: Melville d Pigeon 7-5 6-2
QF: Shaw d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2
QF: Townsend d Cowie 6-4 6-2
QF: Graebner d Truman 7-5 6-4

SF: Melville d Shaw 6-3 6-1
SF: Graebner d Townsend 6-1 6-2

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Carole Graebner (US) 6-3 6-1

DF: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-1 6-2

MX: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Bob Maud (SA) d. Kerry Melville (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) 8-6 6-3

-----

June 1-6, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jane O’Hara (Can) d. Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

June ???? Bielefeld Tournament, Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-2 6-1

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Heide Orth d. Kathy Harter (US)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-4
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #28 · (Edited)
Week of June 8-14

June 12-13 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, Great Britain (Grass)
Venue: Wimbledon; Court 1

United States d. Great Britain 4-3.

Day 1

Billie Jean King (US) d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4
Ann Jones (GB) d. Nancy Richey 6-2 6-3,
Ann Jones/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Mary Ann Curtis/Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2.

Day 2

Julie Heldman (US) d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-2
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-2
Billie Jean King (GB) d. Ann Jones 6-4 6-2
Peaches Bartkowicz/Billie Jean King (US) d. Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade 7-5 3-6 6-2

Mrs. King saves the day for the US ,winning all 3 matches she contested, including the decisive rubber. King was scheduled to go on court with Nancy Richey, but Richey withdrew due to knee problems that would plague her all this year. Peaches Bartkowitz took her place.

The Yanks went for a "one up one back" formation the whole match.
Billie Jean played the net while Peaches was rooted to the baseline in their doubles. Somehow it worked, even though Peaches hit a grand total of 3 volleys (all on the same point!) over 3 sets.

-----

June 8-13, Wills Open West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Margeret Court [1] - bye
1R: Brenda Kirk - bye
1R: Christina Sandberg - bye
1R: Karen Krantzke [6] - bye
1R: Judy Dalton [4] d Jean Drysdale 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Elizabeth Ernest 7-5 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Wendy Overton 6-4 11-9
1R: Betty Stove d Wendy Tomlinson 6-2 6-1

1R: Kerry Harris d Rita Bentley 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Janice Townsend 6-4 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville [3] d Barbara Walsh 6-2 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr [5] - bye
1R: Denise Carter - bye
1R: Faye Moore - bye
1R: Rosie Casals [2] - bye

2R: Court [1] d Kirk 6-0 6-1
2R: Sandberg d Krantzke [6] 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton [4] d Harter 6-4 7-5
2R: Stove d Chanfreau 6-3 6-1

2R: Hunt d Harris 6-3 6-3
2R: Melville [3] d Pigeon 6-3 6-3
2R: Durr [5] d Carter 6-2 6-2
2R: Casals [2] d Moore 6-2 6-2

QF: Court [1] d Sandberg 6-0 6-2
QF: Dalton [4] d Stove 7-9 6-3 6-1
QF: Hunt d Melville [3] 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Durr [5] d Casals [2] 6-3 6-2

SF: Court [1] d Dalton [4] 8-6 6-4
SF: Durr [5] d Hunt 8-6 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d Francoise Durr (Frn) [5] 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-2, 6-3

MX: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Dennis Ralston (US) 6-2 6-3

-----

June 8-13, Rothmans Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Anette Du Plooy d Pat Cody 6-1 6-2
1R: N. Mankad d Farel Footman 6-3 1-0 ret.
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Pat Edwards 6-2 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Trudi Walhof 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay d Gail Hansen 6-3 6-2
1R: Marianne Brummer d Marie Jose Aubet 6-1 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d Shirley Brasher 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel d Jill Cooper 6-3 8-6

1R: Laura Rossouw d Sandra Gouws 6-3 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sharon Walsh 6-3 7-5
1R: Eugenia Izopaitis d Veronica Burton 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d Carole Kalogeropoulous 6-4 6-1
1R: Daphne Botha d Lindsey Beaven 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d C. Muntanola 6-1 6-3
1R: Carole Graebner d Robin Lloyd 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden d Marie Neumanova 6-3 6-2

2R: Du Plooy d Mankad 6-2 6-3
2R: Molesworth d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
2R: Gourlay d Brummer 6-2 6-3
2R: Morozova d Michel 6-2 6-3

2R: Goolagong d Rossouw 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Hogan d Izopaitis 6-0 6-4
2R: Botha d Grubb 8-6 0-6 6-4
2R: Walkden d Graebner 6-1 6-2

QF: Molesworth d Du Plooy 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Morozova d Gourlay 6-3 8-6
QF: Hogan d Goolagong 6-2 6-0
QF: Walkden d Botha 6-2 6-4

SF: Morozova d Molesworth 6-8 6-2 6-3
SF: Hogan d Walkden (6-4 6-1

FI: Patti Hoan (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3

DF: Patti Hogan (US)/Peggy Michel (US) d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-4

MX: Annette DuPlooy (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) and Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Bob Giltinan (Aus) divided the prizes

-----

June 8-13, John Player’s Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 28)


1R: Esme Emanuel d. A Sinclair default
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Frances Luff 6-3 6-3
1R: Janice Tindle d ???
1R: Sally Holdsworth d ???
1R: Alex Cowie d Lexie Crooke 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d S. Eager 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Amos d Mary McAnally 6-2 6-0
1R: Ana Maria Arias d ???

1R: Judith Salome d Marilyn Beaven 6-0 6-1
1R: Jane O'Hara d Mrs. C. Steele 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Kayser d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-3
1R: Evelyn Terras d Pam Austin 8-6 7-5
1R: Adrienne Avis d Stephanie Bardsley 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Suzanna Petersen d Mandy Holdsworth 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Sheedy d ???
1R: Ceci Martinez d Penni Moor 7-5 6-1

2R: Emanuel d Bonicelli 6-3 6-0
2R: Tindle d Holdsworth 6-4 6-3
2R: Cowie d Congdon 6-2 6-3
2R: Amos d Arias 6-1 2-6 7-5

2R: Salome d O'Hara 9-7 6-2
2R: Kayser d Terras 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Petersen d Avis 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Martinez d Sheedy 6-2 6-3

QF: Emanuel d Tindle 6-1 6-0
QF: Cowie d Amos 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Salome d Kayser 5-7 12-10 6-4
QF: Petersen d Martinez 2-6 8-6 6-4

SF: Emanuel d Cowie 6-1 6-1
SF: Salome d Petersen 6-3 7-5

FI: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-2 6-4

DF: Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) d. Pam Austin (US)/Mary McAnally 6-2 6-1

MX: Esme Emanuel (SA)/J. Bartlett (AUS) d. Pam Austin (US)/Butch Seewagen (US) 6-3 6-3
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #30 · (Edited)
Week of June 16-22

June 15-20, Rothmans Open London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Quuen's Club

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Margaret Court [1] - bye
1R: Ceci Martinez - bye
1R: Pat Edwards - bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon - bye
1R: Christina Sandberg - bye
1R: Shirley Brasher - bye
1R: Brenda Kirk - bye
1R: Patti Hogan [8] - bye

1R: Karen Krantzke [4] d Eugenia Izopaitis 6-2 6-2
1R: Marijke Schaar d Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Peggy Michel d Christine Spinoza 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Curtis d Lany Kaligis 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d Jill Cooper 7-5 6-1
1R: Esme Emanuel d Nelli Truman 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [6] d Wendy Tomlinson 7-5 6-3

1R: Julie Heldman [5] d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 6-4
1R: Carole Graebner d Kerry Harris 7-5 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Odide de Roubin 6-2 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova d Lita Liem 8-6 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d Trudy Walhof 6-3 6-4
1R: Janice Townsend d Evonne Goolagong 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Val Ziegenfuss 6-0 7-5
1R: Kerry Melville [3] d Wendy Overton 6-2 6-2

1R: Winnie Shaw [7] - bye
1R: Evelyn Terras - bye
1R: Rita Bentley - bye
1R: Kathy Harter - bye
1R: Gail Chanfreau - bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth - bye
1R: Annette Du Plooy - bye
1R: Joan Wilshire [Alt] - bye

2R: Court [1] d Martinez 6-2 7-5
2R: Pigeon d Edwards 7-5 6-0
2R: Sandberg d Brasher 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Hogan [8] d Kirk 6-3 6-3
2R: Krantzke [4] d Schaar 6-2 8-6
2R: Michel d Curtis 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Walkden d Grubb 6-1 6-1
2R: Bartkowicz [6] d Emanuel 6-3 6-4

2R: Graebner d Heldman [5] 6-4 1-6 7-5
2R: Gourlay d Morozova 8-6 7-9 6-2
2R: Townsend d Carter 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Melville [3] d Sawamatsu 6-2 8-6
2R: Shaw [7] d Terras 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Harter d Bentley 4-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Chanfreau d Molesworth 6-4 6-4
2R: du Plooy d Wilshire [Alt] 6-0 6-0

3R: Court [1] d Pigeon 6-2 6-4
3R: Hogan [8] d Sandberg 7-5 4-6 6-0
3R: Krantzke [4] d Michel 6-4 6-4
3R: Walkden d Bartkowicz [6] 6-2 2-6 6-3

3R: Gourlay d Graebner 8-6 4-6 6-3
3R: Melville [3] d Townsend 6-4 7-5
3R: Shaw [7] d Harter 6-2 6-0
3R: Chanfreau d du Plooy 5-7 6-2 6-4

QF: Court [1] d Hogan [8] 8-6 6-0
QF: Walkden d Krantzcke [4] 6-2 6-4
QF: Melville [3] d Gourlay 6-3 6-3
QF: Shaw [7] d Chanfreau 6-2 6-4

SF: Court [1] d Walkden 6-0 6-1
SF: Shaw [7] d Melville [3] 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Winnie Shaw [7] 2-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 6-3

MX: Winnie Shaw/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagaong (Aus)/Bob Giltinan (Aus) 8-6 13-11

#2 seed Nancy Richey withdrew due to right knee injury during Whitman Cup and was replaced by Joan Wilshire.

-----

June 15-20, Rothmans South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=23)


PR: Suzanna Petersen d Marianne Brummer 6-0 10-8
PR: Betty Stove d Pat Cody 6-1 6-3
PR: Gail Hansen d Alena Palmeova default
PR: Lesley Hunt d Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-0
PR: Pam Teeguarden d Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-2
PR: Laura Rossouw d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 11-9
PR: Francoise Durr [4] d Alex Cowie 6-1 6-2

1R: Ann Jones [1] d Ana Maria Arias 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Kalogeropulous d Esme Emanuel default
1R: Judy Dalton [3] d Petersen 6-2 6-4
1R: Stove d Hansen 6-2 8-6

1R: Hunt d Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
1R: Durr [4] d Rossouw 6-2 6-1
1R: Adda Bakker d Joan Wilshire default [plays at Queen;s Club instead]
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d Marina Kroshina 6-3 7-5

QF: Jones [1] d Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-3
QF: Dalton [3] d Stove 6-2 6-0
QF: Durr [4] d Hunt 6-2 6-2
QF: VWade [2] d Bakker 6-0 7-5

SF: Jones [1] d Dalton [3] 6-2 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d Durr [4] 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Ann Jones [1] d Virginia Wade [2] 8-6 6-1

DF: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Ann Jones d. Françoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Ann Jones/Robert Maud (SA) d. Françoise Durr (Fra)/ Pierre Barthes (Fra) 8-10 6-3 10-8

Ann Jones wins a triple on the eve of Wimbledon. The irony of all is she won't even try to defend her Wimbledon title.
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #31 · (Edited)
WIMBLEDON

Dates: June 22-July 4
Venue: All England Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass

Qualifying

Q1: Chikako Murakami d Linda McDonald 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Adrienne Avis d S. Huntington 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marilyn Greenwood d M. C. Muntola 6-0 6-3
Q1: Mary McAnally d Ruth Illingworth 6-3 7-5
Q1: Sonja Pachta d B. Peerless 6-2 6-0
Q1: Judy Congdon d Jacki Pallister 7-5 6-1
Q1: Heather Allen d M. Santacana 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sue Alexander d Christine George 6-1 6-2

Q1: Pam Austin d M. Hollingsworth 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jackie Fayter d Clair Coleman 6-2 6-4
Q1: Robyn Legge d Margeret Lee Kennedy 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q1: S. Eager d Penny Moor 7-9 6-4 6-4
Q1: Frances Luff d Diane Bridger 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sandra Gouws d Irena Skulj 4-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jane Poynder d Wendy Slaughter 5-7 6-4 6-2
Q1: Penny Hardgrave d Lesley Charles 6-4 6-3

Q1: Judy Salome d Pepy Munslow 6-4 6-0
Q1: Tish Adams d Carolyn Camp 7-5 9-7
Q1: Jane O'Hara d Anthea Rigby Wiseman 6-4 6-2
Q1: Janet Ward d Marilyn Beaven 9-7 6-1
Q1: Sandra Walsham d Marie Jose Aubet 8-6 7-5
Q1: Janice Tindle d Jean Fyfe 6-4 6-2
Q1: Helen Sheedy d Dianne Oakley Grundy 6-1 1-6 6-4
Q1: Diane Riste d N. Mankad 7-5 2-6 6-3

Q1: Marilyn Pryde d Hilary Merrick 6-3 6-2
Q1: Helen Kayser d Jenny Heliar 3-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Michele Boulle-Rodriguez d Lesley Wellerman 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q1: Lindsey Blachford d Stephanie Bardsley 6-0 6-3
Q1: Sally Holdsworth d Barbara Walsh 6-2 6-4
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu d Belinda Orchard 6-1 6-3
Q1: Monique van Haver d Lorna Cawthorn 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sandra Okin d Madeleine Pegel 4-6 6-1 6-0

Q2: Murakami d Avis 6-2 6-3
Q2: Greenwood d McAnally 6-2 6-1
Q2: Congdon d Pachta 6-4 6-4
Q2: Alexander d Allen 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q2: Fayter d Austin 6-4 6-4
Q2: Legge d Eager 6-1 6-1
Q2: Luff d Gouws 6-0 6-2
Q2: Hardgrave d Poynder 6-1 6-0

Q2: Salome d Adams 6-2 6-3
Q2: O'Hara d Ward 1-6 6-0 6-4
Q2: Walsham d Tindle 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Sheedy d Riste 9-7 10-8
Q2: Pryde d Kayser 6-2 6-0
Q2: Blachford d Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
Q2: Holdsworth d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Q2: van Haver d Okin 6-2 3-6 7-5

Q3: Murakami d Greenwood 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q3: Alexander d Congdon 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q3: Fayter d Legge 6-3 6-2
Q3: Luff d Hardgrave 6-3 6-2
Q3: O'Hara d Salome 8-6 6-3
Q3: Walsham d Sheedy 6-4 6-2
Q3: Pryde d Blachford 6-3 6-1
Q3: Holdsworth d van Haver 6-2 9-7

Singles (Main Draw-96)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] bye
1R: Sue Alexander (Aus) [Q] bye
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye
1R: Robin Lloyd bye
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (CZ) bye
1R: Jill Cooper bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth bye

1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) [8] bye
1R: Anna Maria Arias (Arg) bye
1R: Evelyn Terras (Frn) bye
1R: Gail Hansen (US) bye
1R: Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
1R: Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
1R: Betty Ann Grubb (US) bye

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Janice Townsend 6-4 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d Judith Szorenyl (Hun) 6-2 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer (SA) d Jane O' Hara (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Marilyn Greenwood [LL] d Pat Edwards (Aus) 6-0 6-3
1R: Alena Palmeova (CZ) d Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Peggy Michel (US) d Alex Cowie 6-3 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Stepahnie Johnson (US) 7-5 6-4

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [5] d Kathy Harter (US) 8-6 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton (US) d Alexis Crooke (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-0 6-2
1R: Denise Carter (US) d Pat Walkden (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher d Marilyn Pryde (NZ) [Q] 9-7 6-0
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Jane Wilshire (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Chikako Murakami (Jpn) [Q] d Christiane Spinoza (Frn) 8-10 6-2 8-6
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Jackie Fayter [Q] 10-8 6-0

1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d Patty Hogan (US) 8-6 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d Lita Liem (Indon) 6-0 2-6 6-4
1R: Mary Ann Curtis (US) d Marie Neumanova (CZ) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-2 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d Sandra Walsham [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Trudi Walhof (Neth) d Daphne Botha (SA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Amos (Aus) d Monica Giorgi (Ity) 6-0 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [6] d Fay Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1

1R: Ceci Martinez (US) d Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
1R: Patty Cody (US) d Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 1-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Wendy Hall 6-1 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d Eugenia Isopaitus (USSR) 2-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-1 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d Kristy Pigeon (US) 3-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) d Brenda Kirk (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-1 6-4

1R: Joyce Williams bye
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Frn) bye
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) bye
1R: Sue Northen bye
1R: Frances Luff (Aus) [Q] bye
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) bye
1R: Nell Truman bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [7] bye

1R: Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest bye
1R: Carole Graebner (US) bye
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) bye
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Per) bye
1R: Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

2R: Court [1] d Alexander [Q] 6-0 6-1
2R: Guzman d Bentzer 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Vopickova d Lloyd 6-0 6-3
2R: Cooper d Molesworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Niessen [8] d Arias 6-3 6-0
2R: Hansen d Terras 6-4 0-6 8-6
2R: Bakker d Orth-Schildknecht 5-7 6-4 11-9
2R: Grubb d Teeguarden 4-6 8-6 6-1

2R: Melville [4] d Morozova 11-9 7-5
2R: Brummer d Greenwood [LL] 6-4 7-5
2R: Michel d Palmeova 6-0 6-0
2R: Shaw d Hunt 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals [5] d Overton 6-3 6-1
2R: Carter d Rossouw 6-3 6-3
2R: Brasher d Beaven 6-4 6-4
2R: Sandberg d Murakami [Q] 6-2 6-2

2R: Walsh d Gourlay 6-2 6-4
2R: Durr d Curtis 6-1 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d Walhof 6-4 7-5
2R: Heldman [6] d Amos 6-4 6-2
2R: Martinez d Cody 6-3 6-1
2R: Bentley d Burton 8-6 1-6 10-8
2R: Bartkowitz d Goolagong 6-4 6-0
2R: Wade [3] d du Plooy 6-4 7-5

2R: Chanfreau d Williams 6-3 6-2
2R: Dalton d Northen 6-0 6-0
2R: Sawamatsu d Luff [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [7] d N. Truman 6-1 6-8 7-5
2R: Pericoli d Ernest 6-4 7-5
2R: Emanuel d Graebner 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Schaar d Stove 6-2 3-6 9-7
2R: King [2] d Bonicelli 6-2 6-1

3R: Court [1] d Guzman 6-0 6-1
3R: Vopickova d Cooper 5-7 10-8 6-2
3R: Niessen [8] d Hansen 8-6 6-1
3R: Grubb d Bakker 7-5 6-2
3R: Melville [4] d Brummer 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Shaw d Michel 6-3 6-0
3R: Casals [5] d Carter 6-3 8-6
3R: Sandberg d Brasher 6-4 7-9 6-4

3R: Durr d Walsh 7-5 6-1
3R: Heldman [6] d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2
3R: Martinez d Bentley 9-7 9-7
3R: Wade [3] d Bartkowitz 6-4 6-4
3R: Dalton d Chanfreau 6-2 6-0
3R: Krantzcke [7] d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
3R: Pericoli d Emanuel 6-2 6-2
3R: King [2] d Schaar 6-4 6-0

4R: Court [1] d Vopickova 6-3 6-3
4R: Niessen [8] d Grubb 6-1 6-3
4R: Shaw d Melville [4] 6-2 6-4
4R: Casals [5] d Sandberg 6-1 6-0

4R: Durr d Heldman [6] 6-2 6-4
4R: Martinez d Wade [3] 6-1 6-4
4R: Krantzcke [7] d Dalton 6-4 6-3
4R: King [2] d Schaar 6-1 6-2

QF: Court [1] d Niessen [8] 6-8 6-0 6-0
QF: Casals [5] d Shaw 6-2 6-0
QF: Durr d Martinez 6-0 6-4
QF: King [2] d Krantzcke [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Court [1] d Casals [5] 6-4 6-1
SF: King [2] d Durr 6-3 7-5

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Bille Jean King [2] 14-12 11-9
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #32 · (Edited)
WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=48)

1R: Durr/Wade[4] d Harris/Moore (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Giorgi/Nasuelli d Neumanova/O'Hara 6-1 6-8 11-9
1R: Bentzer/Sandberg d Cooper/Molesworth 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Cowie/Holdsworth d Brummer/Rossouw 6-1 6-4
1R: Edwards/Goolagong d Alexander/Walsham 6-4 6-3
1R: Legge/Pryde d Amos/Salome 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Shaw/Truman d Bakker/Schaar 6-3 6-0
1R: Niessen/Orth d Carter/Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 9-7

1R: Chanfreau/Hunt d Greenwood/Petersen 6-2 6-4
1R: Bartkowicz/Ziegenfuss d Ernest/Wainwright 6-4 9-7
1R: Hogan/Michel d Hall/Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-1 8-6
1R: Hansen/Sharon Walsh(US) d Johnson/Overton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Curtis/Heldman d Drysdale/Segal 6-0 6-1
1R: Arias/Bonicelli d Avis/Luff 9-7 6-3
1R: Harter/Pigeon d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-4 8-6
1R: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-0 6-1

2R: Court/Dalton[1] d Pachta/Pericoli 6-0 6-1
2R: Duplooy/Williams d Kirk/Tomlinson 6-0 6-1
2R: Stove/Walhof d Kenny/Spinoza 6-1 7-5
2R: Gourlay/Walkden d Rodriguez/Terras 6-0 6-3
2R: Durr/Wade [4] d Giorgi/Nasuelli 6-0 6-1
2R: Bentzer/Sandberg d Cowie/Holdsworth 7-5 6-3
2R: Edwards/Goolagong d Legge/Pryde 6-4 6-2
2R: Shaw/Truman d Niessen/Orth 7-5 6-1

2R: Chanfreau/Hunt d Bartkowicz/Ziegenfuss 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Hogan/Michel d Hansen/Walsh 6-3 6-1
2R: Curtis/Heldman d Arias/Bonicelli 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d Harter/Pigeon 6-1 6-4
2R: Estalella/Mandarino d Kayser/Sheedy 6-4 6-1
2R: Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d Bentley/Lloyd 6-4 1-6 6-1
2R: Isopaitis/Morozova d Beaven/Brasher 8-6 3-6 6-3
2R: Casals/King [2] d Kaligis/Liem 6-4 6-1

3R: Court/Dalton [1] d Duplooy/Williams 6-0 5-7 6-3
3R: Gourlay/Walkden d Stove/Walhof 6-2 12-10
3R: Durr/Wade [4] d Bentzer/Sandberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Shaw/Truman d Edwards/Goolagong 1-6 8-6 6-1


3R: Chanfreau/Hunt d Hogan/Michel 6-3 7-9 6-1
3R: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d Curtis/Heldman 6-2 6-2
3R: Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d Estalella/Mandarino 6-2 6-3 8-6 ?? (ITF score)
3R: Casals/King [2] d Isopaitis/Morozova 6-2 6-4

QF: Gourlay/Walkden d Court/Dalton[1] default
QF: Durr/Wade [4] d Shaw/Truman 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d Chanfreau/Hunt 10-8 6-4
QF: Casals/King [2] d Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-0 6-4

SF: Durr/Wade [4] d Gourlay/Walkden 6-4 0-6 6-3
SF: Casals/King [2] d Krantzcke/Melville [3] 6-2 8-6

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [2] d Francoise Durr/Viginia Wade[4] 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1R: Court/Riessen [1] bye
1R: Truman/Stillwell bye
1R: Waldken/Diepraam bye
1R: Bonicelli/JLoyo Mayo bye
1R: Holdsworth/Ulrich bye
1R: Shaw/Davidson bye
1R: Ziegenfuss/Barth bye
1R: Riste/Jones bye

1R: Gourlay/Irvine bye
1R: McDonald/AFawcett bye
1R: Pryde/Hawkess bye
1R: Botha/Pattinson bye
1R: Roussouw/Saul bye
1R: Arias/Pinto Bravo bye
1R: Overton/Seewagon bye
1R: Johnson/Dell bye

1R: Durr/Ralston [4] bye
1R: Harris/Keldie bye
1R: Isopaitis/Korotkov bye
1R: Curtis/ Curtis bye
1R: Hunt/Spear bye
1R: Hall/McHogo bye
1R: Williams/Lloyd bye
1R: Morozova/Metreveli bye

1R: Krantzcke/Ruffels d Edwards/Case 6-2 6-1
1R: Chanfreau/Carmichael d de Roubin/Alvarez default
1R: Hogan/McDonald d Sawamatsu/Watanabe 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: MiWade/Taylor d Guzman/Giltian 7-5 6-2
1R: Guilding/Building d Camp/Battrick 7-5 11-9
1R: Pericoli/Mulloy d Terras/Paul 6-4 6-4
1R: O’Hara/Bartlett d Fayter/MIqbal 6-3 6-4
1R: Bentley/Hutchins d Muntanola 6-2 6-3

1R: Moore/Moore d Grubb/Warboys 6-2 6-3
1R: Rodriguez/Rodriguez d Szörényi/Szöke default
1R: Harter/Fillol d MrDrysdale/Forbes 6-2 6-3
1R: Wilshire/Koudelka d Greenwood walkover
1R: Carter/Gorman d Walhof/Palmieri 7-5 6-3
1R: Austin/LLumsden d Salome/Ryan 6-1 6-2
1R: Mills/Mills d Okin/Anstey 6-2 6-1
1R: Gilchrist/Fletcher d Pegal/Leschly default

1R: Pachta/Pokorny bye
1R: Graebner/Graebner bye
1R: Du Plooy/Maud bye
1R: Melville/McDonald bye
1R: Brummer/Seegers bye
1R: Crooke/Masters bye
1R: Tym/Tym bye
1R: Dalton/McMillan [3] bye

1R: Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos bye
1R: Kirk/Silvester bye
1R: Amos/Dibley bye
1R: Michel/Paish bye
1R: Pigeon/Baleson bye
1R: Goolagong/Stolle bye
1R: Tomlinson/Schroder bye
1R: Heldman/Ulrich bye

1R: Cowie/Clifton bye
1R: Ernest/Matthews bye
1R: Stove/Bowrey bye
1R: Mandarino/Mandarino bye
1R: Lloys/Primrose bye
1R: Casals/Nastase bye
1R: Sawamatsu/Perry bye
1R: King/Hewitt [2] bye

2R: Truman/Stillwell d Court/Riessen [1] default
2R: Waldken/Diepraam d Bonicelli/Loyo Mayo 4-6 10-8 6-3
2R: Shaw/Davidson d Holdsworth/Ulrich default
2R: Ziegenfuss/Barth d Riste/Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Gourlay/Irvine d McDonald/Fawcett 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Pryde/Hawkess d Botha/Pattinson walkover
2R: Arias/Pinto Bravo d Roussouw/Saul 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Overton/Seewagon d Johnson/Dell 6-4 6-1

2R: Harris/Keldie d. Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] default
2R: MiIsopaitis/Korotkov d. Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Hunt/Spear d. Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo 6-1 7-5
2R: Morozova/Metreveli d. Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd 9-7 5-7 6-2
2R: Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael 6-1 6-3
2R: Wade/Taylor d.Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald 6-2 6-3
2R: Pericoli/Mulloy d.Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building default
2R: O’Hara/Bartlett d. Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins 4-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Moore/Moore d Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
2R: Harter/Fillol d Wilshere/Koudelka 6-3 6-4
2R: Carter/Gorman d Austin/Lumsden 6-4 6-3
2R: Gilchrist/Fletcher d Mills/Mills 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Graebner/Graebner d Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 9-7
2R: Du Plooy/Maud d Melville/McDonald 6-2 6-3
2R: Crooke/Masters d Brummer/Seegers 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Tym/Tym 6-1 6-4

2R: Kirk/Silvester d Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-1 14-12
2R: Amos/Dibley d Michel/Paish 4-6 9-7 6-3
2R: Goolagong/Stolle d Pigeon/Baleson 6-1 6-1
2R: Heldman/Ulrich d Tomlinson/Schroder 6-4 6-4
2R: Ernest/Matthews d Cowie/Clifton 6-2 10-8
2R: Stove/Bowrey d Mandarino/Mandarino 6-2 6-4
2R: Casals/Nastase d Lloys/Primrose 6-2 6-4
2R: King/Hewitt [2] d Sawamatsu/Perry 6-0 6-3

3R: Truman/Stillwell d Waldken/Diepraam 4-3 retired
3R: Ziegenfuss/Barth d Shaw/Davidson 6-1 9-7
3R: Gourlay/Irvine d Pryde/Hawkess 6-4 6-4
3R: Arias/Pinto Bravo d Overton/Seewagon 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R: Harris/Keldie d Isopaitis/Korotkov 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Morozova/Metreveli d Hunt/Spear 6-3 6-2
3R: Krantzcke/ Ruffels d Wade/Taylor 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: O’Hara/Bartlett d Pericoli/Mulloy 6-3 6-3

3R: Harter/Fillol d Moore/Moore 6-3 6-2
3R: Carter/Gorman d Gilchrist/Fletcher 6-3 6-4
3R: Graebner/Graebner d Du Plooy/Maud 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Crooke/Masters 6-3 6-4
3R: Kirk/Silvester d Amos/Dibley 7-5 6-3
3R: Goolagong/Stolle d Heldman/Ulrich 6-3 6-0
3R: Stove/Bowrey d Ernest/Matthews 6-4 9-7
3R: Casals/Nastase d King/Hewitt [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2

4R: Truman/Stillwell d Ziegenfuss/Barth 7-5 2-6 6-2
4R: Gourlay/Irvine d Arias/Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
4R: Morozova/Metreveli d Harris/Keldie 4-6 6-3 6-4
4R: Krantzcke/Ruffels d O’Hara/Bartlett 6-2 8-6

4R: Harter/Fillol d Carter/Gorman 6-3 6-1
4R: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Graebner/Graebner 6-3 6-3
4R: Goolagong/Stolle d Kirk/Silvester 6-3 6-1
4R: Casals/Nastase d Stove/Bowrey 6-2 6-4

QF: Gourlay/Irvine d Truman/Stillwell 7-5 6-2
QF: Morozova/Metreveli d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Harter/Fillol 6-1 6-3
QF: Casals/Nastase d Goolagong/Stolle 6-2 6-4

SF: Morozova/Metreveli d Gourlay/Irvine 9-11 6-3 6-4
SF: Casals/Nastase d Dalton/McMillan [3] 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals/Ilie Nastase d Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #33 · (Edited)
Week of June 22-28

end July 1 Moore Park Invitation, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Moore Park

QF: Faye Urban d Judy Travis* 6-0 6-1
QF: Louise Brown d ???
QF: Benita Senn d Joan Bak 6-1 6-0
QF: Inge Weber d Sharon Arnold 6-4 7-5

SF: Urban d Brown 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Senn d Weber 6-2 7-5

FI: Faye Urban d Benita Senn 6-1 6-1

Judy Travis was listed as Traviss in Toronto 1968 draw

-----

ends July 1 Southern Championships, Birmingham, Alabama, US

QF: Linda Tuero d Anne Hutcheson 6-2 6-3
QF: Sue Vinton d Kathy Kraft 6-2 6-1
QF: Roberta Baumgardner d Linda Wert 7-5 6-3
QF: Lulu Gongora d Ann Templeton 6-2 6-2

SF: Tuero d Vinton 6-1 6-2
SF: Baumgardner d Gongora 6-1 6-2

F: Linda Tuero d Roberta Baumgardner 6-1 7-5

DF: Eastman/Roberta Baumgardner d Sue Vinton/Linda Wert 6-1 6-0

MX: Linda Tuero/McNair d Eastman/Cramer 6-0 6-4
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #34 · (Edited)
Week of June 29-July 5

ends July 3 Wimbledon Plate, Wimbledon, GB (Grass)
Venue: The All England Club

Singles (Draw=31)


1R: Lany Kaligis d Sandra Walsham 6-3 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-1
1R: Eugenia Isopaitis d Chikako Murakami 9-7 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d Heide Orth default
1R: Laura Rossouw d Marilyn Greenwood 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d Maria Nasuelli default
1R: Christine Spinoza d Janice Townsend 6-4 6-2
1R: Lita Liem d Lexie Crooke 6-1 6-4

1R: Marilyn Pryde d Ana Maria Arias 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Jackie Fayter 6-4 6-2
1R: Sue Alexander d Daphne Botha 6-8 7-5 8-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Wendy Hall 6-1 6-2
1R: Judith Szorenyi d Pat Edards 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Alex Cowie 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d Elisabeth Ernest 6-4 8-6
1R: Kimiyo Hatanaka-bye

2R: Kaligis d Hogan 6-3 8-6
2R: Burton d Isopaitis 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Rossouw d Hunt 6-4 6-4
2R: Liem d Spinoza 6-4 3-6 6-3

2R: Harter d Pryde 6-2 7-5
2R: Goolagong d Alexander 6-3 6-1
2R: Beaven d Szorenyi 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Morozova d Hatanaka 6-0 6-1

QF: Burton d Kaligis 1-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Liem d Rossouw 1-6 10-8 6-4
QF: Goolagong d Harter 6-1 6-3
QF: Morozova d Beaven 6-0 7-5

SF: Liem d Burton 8-6 6-2
SF: Goolagong d Morozova 6-1 4-6 3-0 retired

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Lita Liem (Indo) 6-2 6-1

Evonne wins the Plate this year. The next she will win the whole Wimbledon Championships.

-----

June 29-July 5, Fulda Tournament, Fulda, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ameli Ring d. Helga Niessen 6-0 6-2

-----

ends July 5 Tilburg Tournament, Tilburg, Netherlands (Clay)

QF: Marijke Schaar d H. Avis 6-4 6-2
QF: Frances Luff d Lucette Sliepen 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Tine Zwaan d Helen Sheedy 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d ????

SF: Schaar d Luff 6-2 6-3
SF: Zwaan d Lindstrom 6-3 6-2

FI: Marijke Schaar d Tine Zwaan 6-4 9-7

DF: Marijke Schaar/Lisette Sliepen d Veentjer/Tine Zwaan 6-3 6-3

-----

ends July 5 Czechoslovakian Championships, Litvinov

SF: Alena Palmeova d Miroslava Holubova 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d Marie Neumanova 8-6 6-4

FI: Vlasta Vopickova d Alena Palmeova 6-1 6-4

DF: Marie Neumanova/Vlasta Vopickova d Miroslava Holubova/Kodesova 6-1 6-4

MF: Miroslava Holubova/Pala d Kodesova/Jan Kodes 7-5 6-3

-----

June 29-July 5 Tennessee Valley Invitational, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US
Venue: Manker Patten Tennis Center

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Sue Vinton d Anne Hutcheson 6-2 6-3
2R: Susan Eastman d Vicky Smouse 8-6 8-6
2R: Linda Wert d Cecilia Rosado (Mex) 6-2 7-5
2R: Jean Weckwerth d Lucinda Crosby 1-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Linda Tuero d Vinton 6-0 6-3
QF: Eastman d Wert 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Jade Schiffman d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Becky Vest d Weckwerth 6-2 6-0

SF: Tuero d Eastman 6-0 6-2
SF: Vest d Schiffman 6-2 6-1

FI: Linda Tuero d Becky Vest 6-2 6-3

DF: Vicky Smouse/LindaTuero d Weber/Linda Wert 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

ends July 5 Oakland City Campionships, Piedmont, Calif

QF: Sue Mehmedbasich d ???
QF: Arlene Cohen d Farel Footman 6-3 6-4
QF: Pat Welles d Susan Reed 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: June Gay d ???

SF: Mehmedbasich d Cohen 6-3 7-6
SF: Welles d Gay 6-4 6-4

FI: Pat Welles d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-4

-----

date??? Travemünde Tournament, Travemünde, Germany (Clay)

SF: Erszbeth Polgar d Suzana Petersen 6-3 6-0
SF: Katalin Borka d Edith Winkens 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Erszbeth Polgar d Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Dahlberg/Strandberg d Hollingsworth/Suzana Petersen (Brz) 6-3 6-3
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #35 · (Edited)
Week of July 6-12

July 6-11, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [1] -bye
1R: Ann Coghlan -bye
1R: Jill Minford-bye
1R: Wendy Overton (US) [8] d Frances Keegan 6-0 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Bernadette Burke 6-0 6-0
1R: Margeret Burns d. Tish Adams (US) default
1R: Nuala McMordie d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [5] d. Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-0

1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [6] d E. Visser (Neth) 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Minford d. Maureen O'Brien-Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Lennon d. Jennifer Cronin 6-3 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [3] d. Cathrine O'Reilly 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel (US) [7] d. Ann Keegan 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Patricia O'Gorman 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Mullen-bye
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [2]-bye

2R: Wade [1] d Coghlan 6-1 6-1
2R: Overton [8] d Minford 6-0 6-0
2R: Melville [4] d Burns 6-1 6-0
2R: Walkden [5] d McMordie 6-1 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d Minford 7-5 6-2
2R: Heldman [3] d Lennon 6-2 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d Michel [7] 8-10 7-5 6-2
2R: Krantzke [2] d Mullen 6-1 6-2

QF: Wade [1] d Overton [8] 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Melville [4] d Walkden [5] 6-1 6-2
QF: Ziegenfuss [6] d Heldman [3] 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Krantzke [2] d Teeguarden 6-1 6-3

SF: Wade [1] d Melville [4] 10-8 7-5
SF: Ziegenfuss [6] d Krantzcke [2] 6-3 6-4

FI: Virginia Wade [1] (GB) d Val Ziegenfuss [6] (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=18)


1R: Peggy Michel (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Margaret Burns/Elizabeth Heffernan 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Flinn/Annette O’Gorman d. M. Kenny/Paula Mullen 6-0 6-0

2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Ann Egan/D. Kevany 6-0 6-1
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Maureen Ryan d. Jennifer Cronin/Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nuala McMordie/Wendy Overton (US) d. P. Durcan/Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Susan Houlihan/Catherine O’Reilly 6-0 6-2

2R: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. Flinn/A. O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Jill Minford/Sue Minford d. Jean Matthews/Micheline Murphy 6-2 6-0
2R: Ann Egan/Frances Egan d. P. O’Sullivan/E. Visser (Neth) default
2R: Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Bernadette Burke/Helen Lennon 6-0 6-1

QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. P. O’Gorman/Ryan 6-0 6-2
QF: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. J. Minford/S. Minford 6-1 6-2
QF: Teeguarden/Walkden d. McMordie/Overton 6-2 7-5
QF: Heldman/Wade d. A. Keegan/F. Keegan 6-1 6-2

SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
SF: Heldman/Wade d. Teeguarden/Walkden 6-2 7-5

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)


1R: Nuala McMordie/Harry Sheridan d. Mrs M. Broderick/John O’Shea 6-2 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden (SA)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Catherine O’Reilly/J. Mooney 6-1 6-2
2R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/J. McDonald d. Niamh Glenn/John Horn 6-3 6-3
2R: Sue Minford/John Magrath d. Helen Lennon/C. Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Lombard/Vivian Gotto d. ????

2R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Maureen Ryan/Des Early 6-2 6-2
2R: McMordie/Sheridan d. Jill Minford/Gerry Doherty 6-1 6-4
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Ken Reid d. Frances Keegan/J. Gillespie 6-0 8-6
2R: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Ann Keegan/John Young 6-3 8-6

QF: Walkden/Riessen d. Lombard/Gotto 6-0 6-1
QF: Melville/Howe d. P. O’Gorman/Reid 6-0 6-4
QF: Teeguarden/McDonald d. McMordie/Sheridan 6-3 6-1
QF: Wade/Hewitt d. S. Minford/Magrath 6-1 6-1

SF: Walkden/Riessen d. Melville/Howe 6-2 6-2
SF: Wade/Hewitt d. Teeguarden/McDonald 6-3 6-1

FI: Pat Walkden (SA)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Hewitt (SA) 1-6 8-6 6-3

For her victory in the women’s singles final Virginia Wade earned £500, exactly half as much as Australia’s Tony Roche received for winning the men’s singles final.

At one stage the winners of the mixed doubles title were behind 1-6 3-5 in the final.

-----

July 6-11, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

SF: Joyce Williams d Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-3
SF: Winnie Shaw d Esme Emanuel 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-8 12-10

DF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 6-1

-----

July 6-11, Green Shield Welsh Open Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Ann Jones [1]-bye
1R: Carolyn Camp d Jenny Heliar 6-3 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk -bye
1R: Penny Moor d Nelli Truman [8] 6-4 4-6 retired
1R: Patti Hogan [4]-bye
1R: Elisabeth Ernest d C. A. Lewis 8-6 6-2
1R: Pat Edwards d M. Richens 6-1 6-2
1R: Anette Du Plooy [5]-bye

1R: Evonne Goolagong [6]-bye
1R: Sally Holdsworth d A. Beames 6-2 6-0
1R: S. Hamilton d Marianne Brummer default
1R: Judy Dalton [3] -bye
1R: Lesley Hunt [7] d G. A. O'Pray 6-1 6-2
1R: Faye Moore d R. Mortoire 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw d Denise Staniszewski 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [2]-bye

2R: Jones [1] d Camp 6-0 6-2
2R: Moor d Kirk 6-4 6-4
2R: Hogan [4] d Ernest 6-2 6-4
2R: Edwards d Du Plooy [5] default

2R: Goolagong [6] d Holdsworth 6-2 6-4
2R: Dalton [3] d Hamilton 6-1 6-1
2R: Hunt [7] d Moore 6-2 6-3
2R: Rossouw d Casals [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Jones [1] d Moor 6-1 6-3
QF: Hogan [4] d Edwards 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Goolagong [6] d Dalton [3] 8-6 8-6
QF: Rossouw d Hunt [7] 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Hogan [4] d Jones [1] 7-5 6-3
SF: Goolagong [6] d Rossouw 6-4 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong [6] (Aus) d. Patti Hogan [4] (US) 6-0 8-6

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Ann Jones/Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosie Casals (US)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. Judy Dalton (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3

-----

July 6-11, Bio-Strath Tournament, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

QF: Helen Gourlay d Marilyn Greenwood 6-0 6-2
QF: Sandra Walsham d Lexie Crooke 6-3 6-4
QF: Maria Guzman d Sue Alexander 3-6 6-4 9-7
QF: Janice Townsend d Daphne Botha 6-2 6-2

SF: Gourlay d Walsham 6-0 8-6
SF: Guzman d Townsend 7-5 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2

DF: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Janice Townsend d. Marilyn Greenwood/Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-2

MX: /Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Guillermo Vilas (Arg) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-3 11-9

-----

July 6-11, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

1R: Robyn Legge d Marilyn Beaven 6-0 1-6 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Susan Imhof 6-2 6-0

2R: Sandra Gouws d Legge 1-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Tish Adams d Jackie Fayter 9-11 4-1 retired
2R: Beaven d Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-4

QF: Corinne Molesworth d Gouws 6-1 6-2
QF: Alex Cowie d Adams 7-5 6-3
QF: Beaven d Lindsay Blachford 6-2 6-2
QF: Robin Lloyd d Penny Hardgrave 6-1 6-3

SF: Molesworth d Cowie 8-6 6-2
SF: Lloyd d Beaven 6-1 0-6 6-4

FI: Corinne Molesworth d Robin Lloyd 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Robyn Legge (NL)/Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d. Lindsay Beaven/Corinne Molesworth 6-1 1-6 6-1

MX: Alexandra Cowie/Bob Giltinan (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ)/John Ross (NZ) 9-7 9-7

-----

July 6-12, Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Ingrid Menke 6-3 6-3
1R: Ilse Buding d Marion Hofer 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Drisaldi 8-6 6-8 6-4
1R: Christine Spinoza d Susanne Korpas 6-3 7-5
1R: Gabriele Lütteken d Bärbel Wüstl 6-4 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d Erbe 6-0 6-0
2R: Eisterlehner d Buding 6-3 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d ???
2R: Spinoza d Erszbet Polgar 6-3 7-5

2R: Jana Kunstfeldova d ???
2R: Betty Stove d Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3
2R: Heide Orth d Odide de Roubin 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Lütteken 6-1 6-3

QF: Niessen d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
QF: Bonicelli d Spinoza 6-3 6-1
QF: Stove d Kunstfeldova 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Hoesl d Orth 6-1 6-2

SF: Niessen d Bonicelli 6-1 6-2
SF: Hoesl d Stove 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Helga Hoesl d Helga Niessen 6-1 6-3

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d Helga Hoesl/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 4-6 16-14

MF: Betty Stove (Neth)/Plötz d Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Pokorny 6-2 12-10

-----

July 2-12 Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-0 6-0
1R: Lita Liem d ???
1R: Christina Sandberg d ???
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Eva Lundquist 6-2 6-3

1R: Francoise Durr d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-0
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d ???
1R: Ana Maria Arias d ???
1R: Kathy Harter d Lany Kaligis 6-1 6-4

QF: Bartkowicz d Liem 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Chanfreau d Sandberg 9-7 6-3
QF: Bentzer d Durr 1-3 retired
QF: Harter d Arias 6-3 6-4

SF: Bartkowicz d Chanfreau 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Bentzer d Harter 8-6 6-1

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1

DF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d Kathy Harter (US)/Eva Lundquist 6-4 6-4

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1

-----

ends July 12 Balkan Games, Athens, Greece (Clay)

Rumania d Turkey 3-0

Judith Dibar d Lutfiye Anbar 6-2 6-0
Kathy Roziano d Rozi Feldman 6-2 6-3
Roziano/Dumitrescu d Anbar/Feldman 6-3 6-0

Bulgaria d Yugoslavia 3-0

Maria Chakarova d Alenka Pipan 6-1 6-3
Julia Berberian d Tanja Kokeza 6-4 6-2
Chakarova/Radkova d Pipan/Kakeza 6-4 8-6

Rumania d Bulgaria 2-1

Judith DIbar d Maria Chakarova 6-2 7-5
Julia Berberian d Kathy Roziano 6-2 6-3
Dibar/Roziano d Chakarova/Radkova 6-3 11-9

Greece d Turkey 3-0

Carole Kalogeropoulous d Rozi Feldman 6-1 6-1
Dione Asteri d Lutfiye Anbar 6-4 6-4
Kalogeropoulous/Asteri d Feldman/Anbar 6-0 6-1

Greece d Yugoslavia 2-1

Alenka Pipan d Dione Asteri 6-2 6-4
Carole Kalogeropoulous d Tanja Kokeza 6-1 6-1
Kalogeropoulous/Asteri d Pipan/Urek 6-1 6-1

Bulgaria d Turkey 3-0

Maria Chakarova d Gotchen 6-1 6-2
Julia Berberian d Rozi Feldman 6-2 6-0
Chakarova/Radkova d Gotchen/Feldman 6-2 6-0

Rumania d Greece 3-0

Eleanora Dumitrescu d Carole Kalogeropoulous 7-5 6-3
Judith dibar d Dione Asteri 6-2 7-5
Dibar/Roziano d Asteri/Vasiliadou 6-1 8-6

Yugoslavia d Turkey 3-0

Alenka Pipan d Gotchen 6-3 6-0
Zvezdana Urek d Rozi Feldman 6-1 6-2
Pipan/Kokeza d Feldman/Gotchen 6-2 6-1

Bulgaria d Greece 2-1

Carole Kalogeropoulous d Julia Berberian 9-7 7-5
Maria Chakarova d Dione Asteri 6-3 6-1
Chakarova/Radkova d Kalogeropoulous/Asteri 6-4 7-9 6-2

Rumania d Yugoslavia 3-0

Eleanora Dumitrescu d Tanja Kokeza 6-1 7-5
Judith Dibar d Alenka Pipan 3-6 6-3 6-0
Dumitrescu/Rozan d Pipan/Urek 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 12 La Jolla Tournament,La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Marita Redondo d Ruan Smith 6-2 6-4
QF: Chris Mattson d Cindy Thomas 6-4 7-5
QF: Cathie Anderson d Sally Ride 6-1 6-2
QF: Dodo Cheney d Georgia Turner 6-1 6-2

SF: Redondo d Mattson 6-0 6-2
SF: Anderson d Cheney 5-7 6-2 6-0

FI: Marita Redondo d Cathy Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Thomas/van Linge d McCoy/Norgauer 6-3 6-4

-----

ends July 12 Dixieland Invitation, Birmingham, Alabama, US

QF: Linda Tuero d ???
QF: Cecilia Rosado d Ann Templeton 6-3 6-0
QF: Lulu Gongora d Vicky Smouse 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Becky Vest d Ann Hutcheson 6-3 6-2

SF: Tuero d Rosado 6-1 6-1
SF: Vest d Gongora 6-4 6-4

FI: Linda Tuero d Becky Vest 6-1 8-6

-----

ends July 12 Virginia-Carolina Invitation, Richmond, Virginia, US

QF: Laura DuPont d ???
QF: Margeret Russo d Nancy Reed 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Carol Bentley d ???
QF: Raymonde Jones d Sosie Hublitz 6-1 6-0

SF: DuPont d Russo 6-3 6-1
SF: Bentley d Jones 3-6 8-6 4-2 ret.

FI: Laura Du Pont d Carol Bentley 6-2 6-2

DF: Herrick/Raymonde Jones d Rita Bentley/Laura DuPont 6-2 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #36 · (Edited)
Week of July 13-19

July 13-19 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Almut Sturm d Anne Marie Studer 9-7 6-1

2R: Francoise Durr d. Rita Felix 6-4 6-0
2R: Lea Pericoli d ???
2R: Helga Niessen d Junko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
2R: Esme Emanuel d Sturm 6-4 6-2

2R: Ceci Martinez d Ana Maria Arias 7-5 6-2
2R: Betty Stove d Laura Rossouw 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Kazuko Sawamtsu d Marianne Kindler 6-4 6-0
2R: Rosie Casals d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-1

QF: Durr d Pericoli 7-5 7-5
QF: Niessen d Emanuel 6-3 6-2
QF: Stove d Martinez 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Casals d Sawamatsu 4-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Casals d Stove 6-4 6-2
SF: Durr d Niessen 6-3 3-6 6-2

F: Rosie Casals (US) d Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-2

MF: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Marty Riessen (US) d Rosie Casals (US)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) 7-5 6-2

-----

July 13-19 Czechoslovakian International Championships, Bratislava , Czechoslovakia (Clay)

1R: Stephanie Johnson d Zdenka Strnadova 6-1 6-2

2R: Lenka Kodesova d Marie Neumanova 6-3 6-3
2R: Mira Kozeluhova d Peggy Michel 11-9 6-1

QF: Vlasta Vopickova d Wendy Overton 6-0 6-3
QF: Katalin Borka d Kozeluhova 6-2 6-2
QF: Johnson d Kodesova 6-4 7-5
QF: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d Olga Lendlova 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Vopickova d Borka 6-1 6-1
SF: Ziegenfuss d Johnson 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Vlasta Vopickova d Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Miroslava Holubova/Lenka Kodesova d. Marie Neumanova/Vlasta Vopickova 6-1 9-7

-----

July 13-18 Rothmans North of England Hoylake UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade [1] -bye
1R: Esme Lang d Frances Taylor 6-2 11-9
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d Susan Waterworth 6-0 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan [8] d M. Kyrke-Smith 6-2 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [6] d Linda Woods 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Edwards d Barbara Newnes 6-2 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk d S. Thompson 6-1 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams [6] d Elizabeth Clark 6-0 6-1

1R: Judy Dalton [5] -bye
1R: Rita Bentley d M. Audus 6-0 6-0
1R: E. Turner-bye
1R: Julie Heldman [4] d Gillian Wotherspoon 6-1 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong [7] d Susan Prysor-Jones 6-0 6-1
1R: Fay Moore d S. Orrock 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Wellerman d Carolyn Camp 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzke [2] -bye

2R: Wade [1] d Lang 6-2 6-1
2R: Hogan [8] d Ernest 6-3 6-1
2R: Melville [3] d Edwards 6-1 6-0
2R: Kirk d Williams [6] 6-2 4-6 6-4

2R: Dalton [5] d Bentley 6-4 6-3
2R: Heldman [4] d Turner 6-1 6-0
2R: Goolagong [7] d Moore 6-3 6-1
2R: Krantzke [2] d Wellerman 6-2 6-0

QF: Hogan [8] d Wade [1] 6-4 6-4
QF: Melville [3] d Kirk 7-5 6-1
QF: Dalton [5] d Heldman [4] 6-4 6-2
QF: Goolagong [7] d Krantzke [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Melville [3] d Hogan [8] 6-2 6-2
SF: Goolagong [7] d Dalton [5] 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [7] d Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] 2-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d Judy Dalton (Aus)/Julie Heldman (US) 6-2 12-10

-----

July 13-19 Essex Championships Frinton, UK (Grass)

QF: Margeret Court (Aus) d Alex Cowie 6-2 6-2
QF: Lindsey Beaven d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Nelli Truman d Corinne Molesworth 6-4 7-5
QF: Ann Jones d Lindsay Blachford 6-1 6-1

SF: Court d Beaven 6-4 6-3
SF: Jones d Truman 11-9 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d Ann Jones 2-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Nell Truman/Winnie Shaw d Margaret Court (Aus)/Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-4

MF: Ann Jones/Irvine d Winnie Shaw/John Alexander default

-----

July 13-18 Edgbaston Tournament Birmingham, UK (Grass)

2R: Beatriz Araujo d Judy Congdon 6-3 6-3

QF: Sandra Walsham d Jane Poynder 6-4 6-2
QF: Maria Guzman d Mary McAnally 6-3 6-4
QF: Janice Townsend d S. Cogswell 6-1 6-1
QF: Araujo d Sue Alexander 6-4 6-4

SF: Araujo d Townsend 7-5 6-4
SF: Walsham d Guzman 6-4 6-0

FI: Sandra Walsham d Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 1-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Janice Townsend d Walsham/Alexander 6-3 6-3

MF: Janice Townsend/Matthews d Daphne Botha (SA)/Pattison (SA) 7-5 6-2

FI: Walsham d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 1-6 7-5 6-1

-----

July 13-19, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Chris Mattson d. Mary McLean 1-6 6-4 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Olga Morozova d. Zaiga Yansone 6-4 6-3

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone (Lat) d. Anna Eremeeva/Ekaterina Kryuchkova 6-2 6-2

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli (Geo) d. Marina Kroshina/Vladimir V. Korotkov 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

ends July 19 Belgian National Hardcourts, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

QF: Monique van Haver d Viviane Geerts 6-4 6-2
QF: Micheline Five d Lisette Sliepen 6-2 7-5
QF: Michele Gurdal d Monique Bedoret 6-1 6-3
QF: Michele Kahn d Janine Michiels 6-0 6-2

SF: van Haver d Five 6-2 6-2
SF: Kahn d Gurdal 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Monique van Haver d Michele Kahn 6-0 2-6 9-7

3rd place Five d Gurdal 6-3 6-2

DF: Micheline Five/Monique van Haver d Michele Gurdal/van Gheluwe 6-1 10-8

MF: Micheline Five/Hombergen d Monique van Haver/Drossart 6-3 6-2

-----

ends July 19 Le Toquet Tournament, Le Toquet, France (Clay)

QF: Suzana Petersen d A. M. Cassaigne 8-6 6-4
QF: Odide de Roubin d S. Pruvot 8-6 6-0
QF: Nathalie Fuchs d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-4
QF: Lesley Hunt d M. C. Brochard 6-2 6-3

SF: de Roubin d Petersen 0-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Hunt d Fuchs 6-1 6-2

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Odide de Roubin 6-4 6-4
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #37 · (Edited)
Week of July 20-26

July 19-26 Western Open, Cincinatti, Ohio, US (Clay)

Preliminary round (held in Washington DC on July 19)

PR: Joan Wilshire-Koudelka d Vicky Smouse 9-7 6-4
PR: Cecilia Rosado d Jane Volek 6-4 7-5
PR: Margie Cooper d Sue Eastman 6-4 6-3
PR: Mary Struthers d Shari Berman 6-1 6-1
PR: Maricaye Christianson d Jade Schiffman 7-5 6-4
PR: Pam Farmer d Cathie Anderson 6-3 10-8
PR: Nancy Ornstein d Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-3
PR: Sue Stap d Sherry Bedingfield 6-3 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=32)


1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-1
1R: Gail Hansen d Pat Faulkner 2-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Becky Vest d Pam Richmond 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Linda Tuero [8] d Pam Austin 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Struthers d Denise Carter [4] default
1R: Esme Emanuel d Lita Liem 6-0 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Beatriz Araujo 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay [6] d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-2

1R: Stap d Laura Du Pont [7] 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Connie Capozzi d Farmer 6-3 6-4
1R: Cooper d Pat Cody 6-3 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau [3] d Rosado 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden [5] d Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d Koudelka 6-3 6-2
1R: Marjorie Gengler d Christiansen 7-5 13-11
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Ornstein 6-0 6-1

2R: Richey [1] d Hansen 6-0 6-1
2R: Tuero [8] d Vest 6-3 7-5
2R: Emanuel d Struthers 6-2 7-5
2R: Gourlay d Fretz 6-2 3-6 6-0

2R: Capozzi d Stap 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Chanfreau [3] d Cooper 6-0 6-2
2R: Walkden [5] d Martinez 7-5 6-1
2R: Casals [2] d Gengler 6-3 6-0

QF: Richey [1] d Tuero [8] 6-2 6-3
QF: Gourlay [6] d Emanuel 6-2 6-3
QF: Chanfreau [3] d Capozzi 10-8 6-4
QF: Casals [2] d Walkden [5] 6-1 6-2

SF: Richey [1] d Gourlay [6] 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Casals [2] d Chanfreau [3] 8-6 5-7 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals [2] d Nancy Richey [1] 6-3 6-3

DF: Rosie Casals/Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 12-10 6-1

-----

July 20-26 Budapest International, Buadepest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Margaret Island

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Edina Magyarossy 6-1 6-1
1R: Zsuzsanna Gráczol-bye
1R: Eva Szabo-bye
1R: Vajda d. Menyhárt 6-0 6-4
1R: Katalin Borka-bye
1R: Magdolna Kisgyörgy-bye
1R: Solyum-bye
1R: Miroslava Holubova (CZ) d. Tomcsányi 6-3 6-2

1R: Judit Szörényi-bye
1R: Duday d. Rapcsák 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Kral (Pol)-bye
1R: Fridenzi-bye
1R: Erzsébet Polgár d. Bécsi 6-1 6-3
1R: Jószai d. Tóth 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Monori-bye
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Fagyas 6-0 6-1

2R: Court d. Gráczol 6-0 6-1
2R: Szabó d. Vajda 8-6 6-1
2R: Borka d. Kisgyörgy 6-2 6-4
2R: Holubova d. Sólyom 6-3 13-11

2R: Szörényi d. Duday 4-6 7-5 6-6 retired (cramps)
2R: Kral d. Fridenzi 6-1 6-1
2R: Polgár d. Jószai 6-1 6-1
2R: Vopickova d. Monori 6-0 7-5

QF: Court d. Szabó 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Borka d. Holubova 6-2 6-4
QF: Szörényi d. Kral 6-3 6-4
QF: Vopickova d. Polgár 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Court d. Borka 6-3 6-2
SF: Vopickova d. Szörényi 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova 62 63

Doubles

SF: Holubova/Vopickova d. Jószai/Taróczy 6-2 10-8
SF: Szabó/Szörényi d. Borka/Polgár 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Miroslava Holubova (Cz)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Eva Szabó/Judit Szörényi 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Court/Howe d. Borka/Gulyas 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Kral/Gasiorek d. Szörényi/Baranyi 8-6 5-7 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Barbara Kral (Pol)/Gasiorek 6-1 6-1

Saturday with the women's final rained out, mixed semis were played Sunday mornings then mens singles F, women's singles F, then completion of the men's doubles F, and mixed F. (Men's matches went for best of 5.)

In the 1R Court faced Edina Magyarossy, the 15-year-old Hungarian junior champion.

In the 2R Duday led 5-3 in the 2nd and 4-2 in the final set (no matchpoint is mentioned), at 66 she had cramps, and the umpire suspended play but Duday wasn't allowed to countinue playing next day.

[Budapest- a special report courtesy of Tommystar]

-----

July 20-25 Midland Open, Leicester, GB (Grass)

QF: Patti Hogan d Kerry Melville 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Julie Heldman d Faye Moore 6-1 6-1
QF: Evonne Goolagong d Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-2
QF: Judy Dalton d Pat Edwards 6-1 6-3

SF: Hogan d Heldman 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Goolagong d Dalton 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Patti Hogan (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Judy Dalton (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 5-7 6-3

-----



???? Danish Outdoor Champioships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Inger Buchwald d. ????

DF: Gitte Ejlerskov/Inger Buchwald d. ????

MX: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen/Knud Erik Kundby Nielsen d. ????

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Saint Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Won by Bonnie Logan

DF: Won by Pauline Steinmetz/Bunny Wall

MX: Won by Bonnie Logan/Lenward Simpson

-----

ends July 26 Montana Tournament, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Peggy Michel d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-1
1R: Junko Sawamstu d Irena Skulj 7-5 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d ???
1R: Valerie Ziegenfus d Robyn Legge 3-6 7-5 7-5

1R: Suzana Petersen d Lexie Crooke 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Ana Maria Arias d ???
1R: Maria Guzman d ???
1R: Lesley Hunt d ???

QF: Michel d J. Sawamatsu 6-0 6-0
QF: K. Sawamatsu d Ziegenfuss 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Arias d Petersen 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF: Hunt d Guzman 7-5 6-4

SF: Sawamatsu d Michel 6-1 7-5
SF: Hunt d Arias 6-2 6-3

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 7-5 1-6 6-2

MF: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Fletcher d Suzana Petersen (Brz)/Di Domenico 6-1 6-4

-----

ends July 25 Golden Racket Tournament, Aix en Provence, France (Clay)

1R: Kimiyo Hatanaka d Ilse Buding 6-2 6-3
1R: Jaqueline Vives d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-1

QF: Kristy Pigeon d Jaqueline Venturino 7-5 6-1
QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Carole Kalogeropoulous 6-1 6-2
QF: Hatanaka d Denise Carter 9-7 1-6 6-4
QF: Odide de Roubin d Vives 6-2 6-2

SF: Bonicelli d Pigeon 3-6 6-3 4-4 retired
SF: de Roubin d Hatanaka 6-4 6-3

FI: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Odide de Roubin 11-9 4-6 6-1

DF: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Michelle Rodriguez d Jehane Venturino/Jacqueline Vives 6-1 6-1

MF: Murakami (Jpm)/Case d Proisy/Proisy 1-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #38 · (Edited)
Week of July 27-August 2

July 27-August 2 United States Clay Court Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=42)

PR: Carol Aucamp d Lita Liem 5-7 6-3 6-2
PR: Laura Du Pont d Louise Owen 6-0 6-4
PR: Marjorie Gengler d Cecilia Rosado 6-0 6-4
PR: Margeret Cooper d Cathie Anderson 6-3 6-0
PR: Gail Chanfreau [1F] d Jade Schiffman 6-2 6-0
PR: Pat Walkden [2F] d Shari Barman 6-1 6-0
PR: Joan Wilshere-Koudelka d Martha Irby 6-0 6-4
PR: Sherry Bedingfield d Babs Givens 6-1 6-1

PR: Becky Vest d Lany Kaligis 6-4 6-3
PR: Connie Capozzi d Cindy Crosby 6-1 6-1

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Lebedeff d Pat Cody default
1R: Ceci Martinez d Beatriz Araujo 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay [3F] d Jane Kincaid 6-2 6-2
1R: Linda Tuero [4] d Gail Hansen 6-2 6-4
1R: Capozzi d Vicky Smouse 6-3 6-1
1R: Vest d Bedingfield 6-3 6-1
1R: Walkden [2F] d Koudelka 6-0 6-2

1R: Chanfreau [1F] d Cooper 6-4 7-5
1R: Du Pont d Marjorie Gengler 6-3 4-6 8-6
1R: Pam Richmond d Aucamp 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Ann Curtis [3] d Farel Footman 6-4 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel [4F] d Pam Austin 6-4 7-5
1R: Maricaye Christensen d Patricia Montano default
1R: Mary Struthers d Lulu Gongora default
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Pam Farmer 6-1 6-2

2R: Richey [1] d Lebedeff 6-3 6-3
2R: Gourlay [3F] d Martinez 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Tuero [4] d Capozzi 6-2 6-0
2R: Walkden [2F] d Vest 6-3 6-2
2R: Chanfreau [1F] d Du Pont 6-1 6-3
2R: Curtis [3] d Richmond 8-6 6-3
2R: Emanuel [4F] d Christensen 6-2 6-2
2R: Casals [2] d Struthers 6-0 6-1

QF: Richey [1] d Gourlay [3F] 6-3 6-3
QF: Tuero [4] d Walkden [2F] 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Chanfreau [1F] d Curtis [3] 6-1 6-2
QF: Casals [2] d Emanuel [4F] 6-4 6-3

SF: Tuero [4] d Richey [1] 9-7 7-5
SF: Chanfreau [1F] d Casals [2] 6-2 6-3

FI: Linda Tuero [4] d Gail Chanfreau [1F] (Fra) 7-5 6-1

DF: Rosie Casals/Gail Chanfreau (Frn) d Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-2 6-2

-----

July 27-August 2 Dutch Open Championships, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Margeret Court d Junko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-0
1R: Almut Sturm d Tine Zwaan 6-3 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Judith Salome 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Sandra Gouws d. Carolyn Camp 6-2 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen d Lexie Crooke 6-2 6-2
1R: Adda Bakker d Carole Kalogeropoulous 6-1 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw d Karen Krantzke 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Denise Carter d Betty Stove 6-2 6-2

1R: Virginia Wade d Pat Edwards 6-4 6-1
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d Val Ziegenfuss 8-6 9-7
1R: Stephanie Johnson d Kazuko Sawamatsu 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Helen Amos d. Annemieke Blom 6-1 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville d Daphne Botha 6-4 6-4
1R: Christina Sandberg d Trudy Walhof 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw d Elsie Spruyt-Veentier 6-2 6-2
1R: Marijke Schaar d Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-2

2R: Court d Sturm 6-2 6-2
2R: Goolagong d Gouws 6-3 6-3
2R: Niessen d Bakker 6-3 6-4
2R: Rossouw d Carter 6-8 6-0 6-2

2R: Wade d Vopickova 8-6 7-5
2R: Johnson d Amos 6-2 6-1
2R: Melville d Sandberg 6-4 6-4
2R: Schaar d Shaw 6-4 7-5

QF: Court d Goolagong 6-2 6-2
QF: Niessen d Rossouw 7-9 6-4 6-2
QF: Johnson d Wade 8-6 5-7 7-5
QF: Melville d Schaar 4-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Court d Niessen 6-2 6-4
SF: Melville d Johnson 7-5 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Helga Niessen (Ger) 3-6 9-7 7-5.

MX: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Christina Sandberg (Swe)/Bob Maud (SA) 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August ???? St. Moritz Tournament,St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Sally Holdsworth (GB) d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-2 11-9

-----

ends August 1 Quebec, Canada

SF: Andree Martin d Susan Eager 11-9 6-1
SF: Jane O'Hara d Louise Brown 6-1 6-0

FI: Jane O'Hara d Andree Martin 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Andree Martin/Jane O'Hara d Brown/Susan Eager 6-0 6-2

MF: Jane O'Hara/Godbout d Andree Martin/Rolly Godin 3-6 6-3 6-3
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #39 · (Edited)
Week of August 3-9

ends August 10 European Amateur Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13 to 16)

1R: Olga Morozova d. Olga Lendlova 6-2 6-1
1R: Yulia Berberian d. Judith Szorenyi 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Erszbet Polgar d. ???
1R: Ciakirova d. Danuta Wieczorek 3-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Katalin Borka d ???
1R: Barbara Krall d ???
1R: Eugenia Izopaitis d Eva Szabo 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Marie Neumanova d Nadejda Teodorova 6-2 6-3

QF: Morozova d Berberian 6-1 6-1
QF: Polgar d Ciakirova 6-3 6-1
QF: Borka d Krall 7-5 6-0
QF: Izopaitis d Neumanova 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Morozova d Polgar 6-3 6-1
SF: Borka d Izopaitis 6-1 5-5 retired

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-4 6-2

3rd place Izopaitis d Polgar 4-6 9-7 6-3

DF: Tiuu Kivi (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Eugenia Izopaitis (USSR)/Krasina 6-2 6-1

MF: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Eugenia Izopaitis/Likhachev 7-9 6-3 6-2

-----

ends August 12 Bavarian Open, Munich, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Kerry Melville d. Nell Truman 6-0 3-6 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong d. Kora Schediwy 6-1 7-5
1R: Heide Orth d. Faye Moore 6-1 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Schübel 6-0 6-0

1R: Karen Krantzke d Amelie Ring 11-9 2-6 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw d Katja Ebbinghaus 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Brenda Kirk d Ann Phillips-Moore 6-0 7-5
1R: Helga Niessen d Pat Edwards 6-0 6-1

QF: Goolagong d Melville 6-1 6-2
QF: Schultze-Hoesl d Orth 6-1 6-1
QF: Krantzke d Rossouw 6-3 6-3
QF: Niessen d Kirk 6-0 6-2

SF: Goolagong d Schultze-Hoesl 6-4 6-4
SF: Krantzcke d. Niessen 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 6-1

DF: Brenda Kirk SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) d Faye Moore (GB/Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Jackie Fayter d. Elizabeth Ernest 9-7 3-6 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Charlotte Bastin d. M. Wilson 6-0 6-2

-----

ends August 8 Ilkley, UK

QF: Patti Hogan d Wendy Slaughter 3-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Rita Bentley d Susan Minford 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Nirupa Mankad d Lindsey Beaven 2-6 9-7 6-0
QF: Corinne Molesworth d ???

SF: Hogan d Bentley 6-4 6-4
SF: Molesworth d Mankad 6-1 9-7

FI: Corinne Molesworth d Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Rita Bentley/Patti Hogan (US) d. Lindsey Beaven/Corinne Molesworth 7-9 8-6 6-0

MF: Patti Hogan (US)/Iqbal d Rita Bentley/Ilani 11-9 6-3

-----

ends Aug 8 Bio Strath West WarwickshireSolihull, UK

SF: Janice Townsend d Sally Holdsworth 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Marilyn Greenwood d Judy Congdon 7-5 3-6 6-0

FI: Janice Townsend vs. Marilyn Greenwood ????

-----

ends August 9 Senigallia Tournament, Senigallia, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Michele Boulle-Rodriguez d E. Leijonhufruud 6-1 6-4

QF: Ana Maria Arias d Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 7-5
QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Mariana Ciogolea 7-5 6-1
QF: Maria Nasuelli d Maria Guzman 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Lesley Hunt d Daniella Porzio 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Bonicelli d Arias 6-4 8-6
SF: Hunt d Nasuelli 6-0 6-0

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Ecu) 6-2 6-1

DF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Lesley Hunt d Maria Guzman/Maria Nasuelli 6-0 6-0

-----

ends Aug 9 National Amateur Clay Courts, Rochester

1R: Linda Tuero d ???
1R: Pam Austin d Simmy Stockman 6-1 6-0
1R: Margeret Cooper d Lucinda Sue Crosby 6-2 6-0
1R: Sherry Bedingfield d Jennifer Louis 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Richmond d Gale Lipton 6-4 6-0
1R: Patricia Montano d Vicki Smouse 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Lebedeff d Moto Sacomoto 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hooks d Gail Hansen 7-5 6-3

1R: Connie Capozzi d Jane Kincaid 6-4 6-2
1R: Maricaye Christensen d Mary Summerhays 6-2 6-1
1R: Marjorie Gengler d Susan Dairymple 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Bostrom d Mariann Greenberg 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Margarie Allen 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Appleby d Joan Keller 7-5 6-2
1R: Jade Schiffman d ???
1R: Laura Du Pont d Alice Valentine 6-1 6-1

2R: Tuero d Austin 6-3 6-0
2R: Bedingfield d Cooper 3-0 ret.
2R: Richmond d Montano 6-0 6-2
2R: Lebedeff d Hooks 7-5 6-1
2R: Capozzi d Christensen 6-3 6-3
2R: Gengler d Bostrom 6-3 6-1
2R: Struthers d Appleby 6-2 6-3
2R: Du Pont d Schiffman 3-6 6-0 6-1

QF: Tuero d Bedingfield 6-3 6-1
QF: Richmond d Lebedeff 6-1 6-2
QF: Gengler d ??? (most likely Capozzi)
QF: Du Pont d ??? (most likely Struthers)

SF: Tuero d Richmond 6-3 7-5
SF: Du Pont d Gengler 7-5 6-3

FI: Linda Tuero d Laura DuPont 7-5 6-3

DF: Pam Austin/Cooper d Lebedeff/Gengler 2-6 6-3 7-5
 

·
R.I.P. Thank you!
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter · #40 · (Edited)
Week of August 10-16

August 10-17 German International Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) [1] d. Baerbl Wüstl 6-2 6-0
1R: Heide Orth d. Eva Lundquist (Swe) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Lenka Kodesova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
1R: Helga Hoesl [8] d. Pat Edwards (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d. Karin Seltenreich 6-1 10-8
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d. Almut Sturm 7-5 6-0
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Kora Schediwy 6-2 7-5
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-1

1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [6] d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz) 6-1 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Amelie Ring 7-5 6-2
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) default
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [3]-bye
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA)[7] d. Miroslava Kozeluhova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-2
1R: Nell Truman (GB) d. Gaby Tremus 6-1 6-2
1R: Helga Niessen [2]-bye

2R: Dalton [1] d. Orth 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R: Hoesl [8] d. Borka 6-1 6-1
2R: Moore d. Wade [4] 6-3 6-1
2R: Melville [5] d. Vopickova 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Goolagong d. Shaw [6] 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Rossouw d. Krantzke [3] 6-3 7-9 6-4
2R: du Plooy [7] d. Ebbinghaus 6-0 7-5
2R: Niessen [2] d. Truman 6-1 6-2

QF: Hoesl [8] d, Dalton [1] 7-9 6-1 6-3
QF: Melville [5] d, Moore 6-3 6-4
QF: Goolagong d, Rossouw 6-1 6-1
QF: Niessen [2] d, du Plooy [7] 6-0 6-0

SF: Hoesl [8] d, Melville [5] 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Niessen [2] d, Goolagong 6-3 6-3

FI: Helga Hoesl [8] d. Helga Niessen [2] 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Judy Dalton (AUS)/Annette du Plooy (RSA) d. Katalin Borka (HUN)/Ameli Ring 6-3 6-1
1R: Patricia Edwards (AUS)/Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Miroslava Holubová (TCH)/Vlasta Vopičková (TCH) 6-4 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Edith Winkens/Bärbl Wüstl 6-2 6-0
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Heide Orth d. Miroslava Koželuhová (TCH)/Eva Lundqvist (SWE) 6-4 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Sonja Pachta (AUT)/Karin Seltenreich 6-3 6-1
1R: Fay Moore (AUS)/Nell Truman (GB) d. Cora Schediwy/Almut Sturm 6-3 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk (RSA)/Laura Roussow (RSA) d. Dagmar Stoltenberg/Gaby Tremus 6-2 6-0
1R: Helga Hoesl/Helga Niessen – bye

QF: Edwards/Goolagong d. Dalton/du Plooy 7-5 6-3
QF: Shaw/Wade d. Ebbinghaus/Orth 7-5 6-0
QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Moore/Truman 6-1 6-1
QF: Hoesl/Niessen d. Kirk/Roussow 6-0 6-0

SF: Shaw/Wade d. Edwards/Goolagong 6-1 6-1
SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Hoesl/Niessen 6-4 8-6

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 16)


QF: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Brenda Kirk (SA)/Byron Bertram (SA) default
QF: Fay Moore (Aus)/John Alexander (Aus) d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Kim Warwick (Aus) 6-4 6-3
QF: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Bob Maud (SA) d. Heide Orth/Ploetz 6-4 7-5
QF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Susanne Korpas/Winkens 6-3 6-1

SF: Dalton/McMillan d. Moore/Alexander 6-4 6-4
SF: Goolagong/Hewitt d. du Plooy/Maud default

FI: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) 6-4 6-4

From ‘World of Tennis – A BP Yearbook’ (1971)

By Rex Bellamy

“Evonne Goolagong, just 19 when she went to Hamburg after winning five tournaments out of six, was not seeded. Winnie Shaw led her 6-2 and 4-1, came within two points of 5-1, and had a point for 5-3. The Australian had been forced to play a lot of awkward shots. But in the crisis Miss Shaw became erratic and Miss Goolagong was sound and sensible, using the lob effectively. Once out of the corner, Miss Goolagong played glorious tennis. But against Helga Niessen she lacked the assurance to attack as boldly as she needed to; and like many before her she had difficulty in reading the German’s game. Miss Niessen played her best tennis. Miss Goolagong did not.

“Fay Moore played to a good length, denied Viriginia Wade the pace she needed, and had a run of eight successive games without being taken to deuce. Meantime Mrs Helga Hösl was playing herself into form, dismissing resolute challenges from the holder, Judy Dalton, and Kerry Melville.

The semi-finals matched German clay court specialists against younger Australians. Miss Niessen had no anxiety against Miss Goolagong. But Mrs Hösl, serving, was 2-3 and 15-40 in her third set with Miss Melville. Moreover, Mrs Hösl was getting twinges of cramp. She knew the chips were down – and she promptly demonstrated her powers of thinking. Oddly, a string of errors from Miss Melville’s usually impressive forehand decided the match.

“The all-German final provided shrewd, arduous, often absorbing tennis. But Mrs Hösl had acquired the habit of beating Miss Niessen and now she did it again. She hit some fine passing shots, especially on the forehand. She made cute use of the drop and lob. She was the more the more imaginative of the two.”


-----

August 10-16 Rothmans Canadian Open Championships ,Toronto, Canada

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Margeret Court [1] -bye
1R: Susan Eager -bye
1R: Pat Walkden d Louise Brown 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero d Andree Martin 6-1 6-3

1R: Esme Emanuel d Jade Schiffman 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay d Jane O'Hara 6-4 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Rosie Casals [2]- bye

QF: Court [1] d Eagar 6-2 6-3
QF: Tuero d Walkden 6-1 6-3
QF: Emanuel d Gourlay 6-2 6-0
QF: Casals [2] d Martinez 6-3 6-2

SF: Court [1] d Tuero 6-1 6-0
SF: Casals [2] d Emanuel 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Rosie Casals (US) [2] 6-8 6-4 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d . Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat /Walkden (SA) [2] 6-0 6-1

Casals and Court the only big names in the field.

-----

August 10-15, Swindon, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: J. Chamberlain d. B. Chamberlain 6-3 6-2

-----

ends August 14 La Baule, France

F: Florence Guedy d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-4 7-5

Michele Rodriguez=nee Boulle

-----

ends August 17 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elena Subirats d. Marion Proisy 6-2 7-5

Proisy's full name is Marion Cristiani Proisy

-----

ends August 17 Knokke-Le-Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Monique van Haver d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
SF: Ana Maria Arias d Luciette Sliepen 6-4 6-2

FI: Monique van Haver d Ana Maria Arias 6-4 6-4

DF: Helen Amos (Aus)/Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d Michelle Rodriguez/Murakami 8-6 6-4

MF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Hombergen d Michelle Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-2 6-3

-----

date??? USSR International, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union

Singles (Draw=at last 19)

1R: Eugenia Izopaitis d Peggy Michel (US) 9-7 6-1
1R: Zinina d Judith Dibar (Rom) 3-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Marina Kroshina d Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-3 6-4

2R: Olga Morozova d T. Taranova 6-2 6-2
2R: N. Tukhareti d O. Vorsina 6-1 6-2
2R: Rauza Islanova d Anna Yeremeyeva 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Marie Neumanova d Zinina 6-3 6-1

2R: Maria Kull d ???
2R: Izopaitis d A. Kree 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Kroshina d ???
2R: Tiu Parmas d Uta Kogli 6-4 6-0

QF: Morozova d Tukhareti 6-3 6-2
QF: Islanova d Neumanova 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Izopaitis d Kull ????
QF: Parmas d Kroshina 6-0 7-5

SF: Morozova d ???
SF: Parmas d ???

FI: Olga Morozova d Tiu Parmas 6-4 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova/Tiu Parmas d Peggy Michel (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) 3-6 6-2 6-4

MF: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d Tiu Parmas/Tomas Lejus 2-6 6-4 6-3

Despite not knowing the exact dates Pete2003 has observed that this event "fits perfectly' in this week. This is due to tracking the schedule of players.
 
21 - 40 of 409 Posts
Top