Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 238 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
All Results Are Welcome From 1969 Thread. I Have Many Results From World Tennis Magazines And Tennis World Magazines
Thanks To Chaton From These German Results In Particuraly From 1968 And This Contribution From 1969 Is Welcome
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
THE INDIAN HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS VISAKHAPATNAM ENDS JANUARY FIRST 1969

FINALE
Alice Tym d. Karin Peshawria 6-0 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
Tym Alice-Tym d. Misra Rekha-Misra Shiv 7-5 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
THE ROYAL SOUTH YARRA CHAMPIONSHIPS ENDS JANUARY FIRST 1969 GRASS COURT

FINALE
Val Bermingham d. Kerry Wilkinson 3-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
THE EASTERN PROVINCE CHAMPIONSHIPS PORT ELIZABETH DECEMBER 30 1968-JANUARY 4 1969 HARD COURT

1 ROUND
Christine Bell d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3

2 ROUND
Vicky Rogers d. Laura Rossouw 6-4 3-6 8-6

1/4F
Virginia Wade d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-3
Winnie Shaw d. Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-0
Kathy Harter d. Nell Truman 3-6 6-1 10-8
Patricia Walkden d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 6-3

SF
Virginia Wade d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-3
Patricia Walkden d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4

FINALE
Patricia Walkden d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3

DOUBLES
Wade-Shaw d. Walkden-Sherriff Carol 7-5 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
THE MANLY SEASIDE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEW SOUTH WALES ENDS JANUARY 5 GRASS COURT

SF
Gail Sherriff d. Norma Marsh 6-3 6-4
Lany Kaligis d. Frances Luff 6-4 6-0

FINALE
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Lany Kaligis 6-0 6-0

DOUBLES
Hawton Mary-Marsh d. Starr M-Kayser Helen 7-5 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
THE NORTH ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS HAMILTON NEW ZEALAND ENDS JANUARY 4

1/4F
Pam Rogan d. ?
Sue Blackwood d. Elizabeth Odgers 7-5 5-7 6-0
Beverly Vercoe d. Margaret O Carroll 8-6 6-4
Elaine Stephan d. ?

SF
Pam Rogan d. Beverly Vercoe 7-5 7-5
Sue Blackwood d. Elaine Stephan 10-8 6-1

FINALE
Sue Blackwood d. Pam Rogan 6-4 2-6 6-2

DOUBLES
Blackwood-Stephan d. Rogan-Vercoe 8-6 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
THE INDIAN HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS MADRAS ENDS JANUARY 5

SF
Judith Dibar d. Nirupama Vasant 8-6 6-1
Alice Tym d. Sira Gooratne 6-2 6-1

FINALE
Alice Tym d. Judith Dibar 4-6 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES
Dibar-Tym led against Vasant-Peshwaria 7-5 1-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
THE ORANGE FREE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS BLOEMFONTEIN JANUARY 5-11 HARD COURT

1/8F
Anita Van Deventer d. Maryna Godwin 2-6 6-4 9-7

1/4F
Virginia Wade d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-3
Winnie Shaw d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-4
Patricia Walkden d. Nell Truman 6-3 4-6 6-2
Anita Van Deventer d. ?

SF
Virginia Wade d. Anita Van Deventer 6-0 6-2
Patricia Walkden d. Winnie Shaw 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Patricia Walkden d. Virginia Wade 6-4 10-8

DOUBLES
Wade-Shaw d. Walkden-Sherriff Carol 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
PALMA DE MALLORCA TOURNAMENT SPAIN ENDS JANUARY 11

FINALE
Ana Maria Estalella d. Ingrid Loeys 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
THE INDIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS NEW DELHI ENDS JANUARY 12

SF
Judith Dibar d. Nirupama Vasant 5-7 6-4 6-3
Alice Tym d. Chere Surendra 6-3 6-4

FINALE
Judith Dibar d. Alice Tym 6-2 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
Vasant-Nastase d. Dibar-Dron 6-4 4-6 9-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
THE SOUTH FLORIDA CHAMPIONSHIPS WEST PALM BEACH JANUARY 6-12 CLAY COURT

1/4F
Ana Maria Cavadini d. Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-0

SF
Stephanie De Fina d. Martha Cochran 6-0 6-2
Ana Maria Cavadini d. Pilar Herrero 7-5 6-2

FINALE
Stephanie De Fina d. Ana Maria Cavadini 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
THE NEW ZEALAND CHAMPIONSHIPS AUCKLAND ENDS JANUARY 12 GRASS COURTS

2 ROUND
Jill Bloxham d. Anne Hodgson 3-6 6-3 6-3
Pat O Carroll d. Heather Robson 2-6 7-5 6-4

3 ROUND
Patsy Stevens d. Elaine Stephan 6-1 6-2
Jill Bloxham d. Shelley Monds 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sue Blackwood d. Ann Stevens 7-5 10-8
Robyn Legge d. Pat O Carroll 6-2 6-4

1/4F
Patsy Stevens d. Marilyn Pride 8-6 12-10
Shirley Collins d. Pam Rogan 2-6 9-7 6-4
Jill Bloxham d. Sue Blackwood 9-7 6-4
Beverly Vercoe d. Robyn Legge 6-2 6-4

SF
Shirley Collins d. Patsy Stevens 6-4 6-1
Beverly Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham 6-2 4-6 8-6

FINALE
Beverly Vercoe d. Shirley Collins 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES
Vercoe-Rogan d. Pryde-Bloxham 6-1 5-7 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
THE WESTERN PROVINCE CHAMPIONSHIPS CAPETOWN JANUARY 12-18 HARD COURT

3 ROUND
Virginia Wade d. Daphne Botha 6-0 6-2
Marianne Brummer d. Laura Rossouw 2-6 6-3 10-8
Vicky Rogers d. Corinne Molesworth 9-7 6-0
Nell Truman d. Brenda Kirk 7-5 5-7 6-2

1/4F
Virginia Wade d. Marianne Brummer 8-6 6-1
Winnie Shaw d. Vicky Rogers 10-8 6-4
Patricia Walkden d. Maryna Godwin 5-7 6-2 6-4
Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d. Nell Truman 6-1 6-1

SF
Virginia Wade d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-2
Patricia Walkden d. Anette Van Zyl Duplooy 6-2 5-7 6-1

FINALE
Virginia Wade d. Patricia Walkden 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES
Wade-Shaw d. Duplooy-Walkden 6-4 2-6 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
THE FRENCH COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS PARIS STADE DE COUBERTIN JANUARY 11-19 INDOOR

1 ROUND
Nicole Niox Chateau d. Aline Nenot w.0

2 ROUND
Rosie Darmon d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-1
Betty Stove d. Claudine Rouire 6-3 6-1
Nicole Cazaux d. Alena Palmeova 6-4 6-1
Judith Salome d. Nicole Niox Chateau 6-2 3-6 7-5
Jacqueline Berson d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 6-4
Ingrid Loeys d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-2 3-6 9-7
Janine Lieffrig d. Maylis Burel 6-1 6-0
Marijke Jansen Schaar d. Evelyne Boy w.0

1/4F
Betty Stove d. Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-2
Judith Salome d. Nicole Cazaux 9-7 2-6 6-2
Ingrid Loeys d. Jacqueline Berson 6-3 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Marijke Jansen Schaar 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF
Betty Stove d. Judith Salome 6-4 6-4
Janine Lieffrig d. Ingrid Loeys 6-2 6-1

FINALE
Betty Stove d. Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2

DOUBLES
Darmon-Lieffrig d. Cazaux-Rouchon 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
THE NORTHERN INDIA AND PUNJAB STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS AMRITSAR ENDS JANUARY 19

SF
Alice Tym d. Rita Peshawaria 6-0 6-0
Judith Dibar d. Karin Peshawaria 6-4 6-4

FINALE
Judith Dibar d. Alice Tym 6-1 5-7 7-5

MIXED DOUBLES
Dibar-Dron d. Tym-Nastase Ilie 8-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
THE FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS ORLANDO JANUARY 13-19 CLAY COURT

2 ROUND
Stephanie De Fina d. Judy Dixon 6-4 6-3
Mona Schallau d. Suzanna Petersen 0-6 7-5 6-3

1/4F
Stephanie De Fina d. Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0
Chris Koutras d. Dorte Eckner 6-3 6-4
Judy Alvarez d. Mona Schallau 6-0 6-1
Wendy Overton d. Ana Maria Cavadini 6-4 6-2

SF
Stephanie De Fina d. Chris Koutras 6-2 6-1
Wendy Overton d. Judy Alvarez 4-6 6-4 7-5

FINALE
Stephanie De Fina d. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3

DOUBLES
De Fina-Thornbrough Kathy Blake d. Pratt Betty-Overton 6-4 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
THE MARCH OF DIMES TOURNAMENT SAN DIEGO ENDS JANUARY 19

SF
Janet Newberry d. Maricaye Christensen 6-4 7-5
Mary Struthers d. Kris Kemmer w.0

FINALE
Janet Newberry d. Mary Struthers 6-2 6-1

DOUBLES
Jensen Vicky-Redondo Marita d. Struthers-Christensen 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
THE GERMAN COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS COLOGNE JANUARY 20-26 INDOORS

1 ROUND
Joyce Williams d. ?
Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Ada Bakker 6-2 6-1
Betty Stove d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-2
Christina Sandberg d. ?
Alena Palmeova d. ?
Margareta Strandberg d. Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3
Almut Sturm d. Faye Toyne Moore 3-6 6-4 6-1
Christine Truman Janes d. ?

1/4F
Joyce Williams d. Heide Orth 6-4 6-2
Christina Sandberg d. Betty Stove 6-3 6-2
Margarita Strandberg d. Alena Palmeova ?
Christine Truman Janes d. Almut Sturm 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF
Christina Sandberg d. Joyce Williams 2-6 6-4 6-3
Christine Truman Janes d. Margarita Strandberg 6-4 11-9

FINALE
Christina Sandberg d. Christine Truman Janes 6-3 2-6 8-6

DOUBLES
Niessen-Orth d. Williams-Truman Janes 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
THE AUSTIN SMITH CHAMPIONSHIPS FORT LAUDERDALE FLORIDA JANUARY 20-26 CLAY COURT

1/4F
Stephanie De Fina d. Bunny Smith 6-1 6-1
Suzanna Petersen d. Denise Conill 6-1 6-1
Chris Evert d. Ann Lentz 6-1 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Jane Hancock 6-3 6-1

SF
Stephanie De Fina d. Suzanna Petersen 6-0 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Chris Evert 7-5 3-6 6-1

FINALE
Stephanie De Fina d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 7-5

DOUBLES
De Fina-Eisel d. Epstein S-Evert Chris 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,248 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
THE CENTRAL INDIA CHAMPIONSHIPS ALLAHABAD ENDS JANUARY 28

SF
Judith Dibar d. Karin Peshawaria 6-2 7-5
Alice Tym d. Eva Lundquist 6-4 6-4

FINALE
Alice Tym d. Judith Dibar 6-4 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES
Tym-Nowicki d. Lundquist E-Marmureanu 6-3 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 238 Posts
Top