Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 146 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary

A group of 4 women only-Rosie Casals, Francoise Durr, Ann Jones, and Billie Jean King, agreed to play under contract for George Mcall and join his troupe of male pros. As professionals they were only allowed to enter "Open" events in 1968. Rumor has it Billie Jean King is guaranteed $40-50,000 , with the other 3 getting $25 to 30,000 each.

-----

Sources:

Much of this thread comes from previous work, which is viewable at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=447995

Ugarte's 1968 thread provides a hefty amount of our results. In its original form at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=473459

Thank you to Chaton for many results, especially hard to find German results. I also wish to thank Jimbo, Newmark, and Wolbo for their help.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
List of "Open" events

12 events declared themselves "Open" to both pros and amateurs

01. The British Open Hard Court Championships
02. French Open
03. Kent Open at Beckenham
04. London Grass Court Championships
05. The Championships (Wimbledon)
06. Irish Open
07. Swiss Open*
08. Dutch Open*
09. German Open*
10. US Open
11. Pacific Southwest Open
12. South American Open.

*Though Open to pros and amateurs, these 3 events offered no prize money to women.

In addition the 5 event Dewar Cup circuit offered prize money to women

Finally, the 4 women McCall pro troop played a number of events amongst themselves. In the sense that all 4 were professionals these events were not "Open".
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 1-7

ends January 1 Eastern Province, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Nell Truman d. Daphne Botha 8-6 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw d. L McDonald 6-2 3-6 6-1

2R: Laura Rossouw d. Carmen Mandarino 10-8 6-2
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Eunice Rademeyer 6-4 0-6 6-3
2R: Virginia Wade d. Marianne Brummer 6-0 6-2
2R: Truman d. Greta Delport 6-2 7-5
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-2 6-0
2R: Christine Bell d. Shaw 6-2 6-1
2R: Carole Graebner d. Anita Van Deventer 6-2 6-1

QF Pat Walkden d Stephanie De Fina 6-0 6-3
QF Virginia Wade d Nell Truman 6-2 6-4
QF Carole Graebner d Beil 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF Anette van Zyl d Laura Rossouw 10-8 6-2

SF: Walkden d. Wade 6-4 7-5
SF: Graebner d. Van Zyl 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Pat Walkden d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Nell Truman (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden 1-6 6-4 6-3

MF: Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d Carole Graebner (US)/Clark Graebner (US) 11-9 6-3

-----

ends January 1 Valencia Tournament, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Frances MacLennan-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estelella-bye
1R: Edda Buding d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-1
1R: Sue Alexander d. Christiane Spinoza 3-6 1-2 retired

SF: MacLennan d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
SF: Buding d. Alexander 7-5 6-3

FI: Frances Maclennen (GB) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-3

-----

January 1-7 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal King's Park

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Billie Jena King (US) [1F] d. Helen Plaisted 6-2 6-0
1R: Gail Sherriff [4] d Vicki Lancaster 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter (US) [4F] d. Kerryl Trasure default
1R: Lesley Turner [1]-bye

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [2F] d. Sandra Stephens 6-0 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Janet Young 8-6 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) [3F] d Dorothy Whitely 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Margaret Smith Court [2] d. Anne Coleman 6-0 6-0

QF: King [1F] d. Sherriff [4] 6-0 6-2
QF: Harter [4F] d. Turner [1] 6-4 9-7
QF: Casals [2F] d. Hunt 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Court [2] d. Eisel [3F] 4-6 6-0 13-11

SF: King [1F] d. Harter [4F] 8-6 6-3
SF: Court [2] d. Casals [2F] 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1F] d. Margaret Court [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d Margaret Court/Gail Sherriff 8-6 4-6 6-2

4 Foreign seeds and 4 domestic seeds.

Court saves 3 match balls vs Eisel in heat that goes over 100 F. The marathon match lasted over 2 and a half hours. Court also struggled in her semi vs Rosie Casals, continuing to shake off the rust with each match. King was one hurdle too many however. Billie Jean was on top of her game, cutting through Margaret in a mere 49 minutes. After recovering from 0-2 down King newer dropped serve again. Organizers moved the ladies final from Saturday to Sunday to take advantage of the marquee matchup. the decision was justified when 4,000 attended.

DF: Casals/King d. Court/G. Sherriff 8-6 4-6 6-2

-----

ended January 7, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Judy Tegart d. Karen Krantzcke 6-1 9-7

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Judy Tegart d. ??

-----

January 1-6 Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Virginia Wade d. S Van Brandfis 6-0 6-0
1R: Nell Truman d. Miss Engelbrecht 6-0 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-1 8-6

2R: Wade d. Truman 6-0 6-4
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Carmen Coronado Mandarino 6-2 6-2
2R: Shaw d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 11-9
2R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Marianne Brummer 6-4 6-4

2R: Pat Walkden d. Erica Laidlau 6-1 6-2
2R: Stephanie De Fina d. ???
2R: Anita Van Deventer d. ???
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-4

QF: Wade d. Rossouw 7-5 6-3
QF; Graebner d. Shaw 6-0 6-4
QF: Walkden d. DeFina 6-2 6-2
QF: Van Zyl d. Van Deventer 6-3 6-0

SF: Walkden d. Van Zyl 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Graebner d. Wade 7-5 6-2

FI Pat Walkden d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Van Zyl/Walkden d. Shaw/N. Truman 6-1 6-3

-----

January 1-7 Moscow Open Championships , Moscow, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Olga Morozova d. Anna Dmitrieva 7-9 6-1 10-8

The name is potentially misleading as this was an amateur event.

-----

January 2-7, Trofeo Pedro Alomar, Palma de Mallorca, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Mallorca Tennis Club

FI: Frances MacLennan (GB) d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-1 6-2

-----

January 1-7 Florida State Championships, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Margie Cooper d. Jade Schiffman 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Karol Gagliano 6-3 6-0

QF: Alice Tym d. Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Vera Cleto Braz D.christine Diaz Arg 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Pratt 6-1 6-0
QF: Irma Lesser d. Leslie Linton 6-0 6-3

SF: Celto d TYm 6-1 6-1
SF: Sawamatsu d. Lesser 6-0 6-0

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu d.Vera Cleto 6-1 6-2

DF: Margie Cooper/Betty Pratt d. Christine Dias/Vera Cleto 6-3 8-6
Betty Pratt -cooper M D .cleto -dias Christine 6-3 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 8-14

January 8-14 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania (Grass)
Venue: Domain Tennis Centre

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1F] d Ada Bakker (Neth) 6-1 8-6
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo) d Yveline Boy (Frn) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Salome (Neth) d Heather McKenchie (SA) 6-3 5-7 13-11
1R: Kaye Dening-bye
1R: Dorothy Whitley-bye
1R: S Riebel (US)-bye
1R: Cynthia Sieler-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke [4]-bye

1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) [3F]-bye
1R: Astrid Suurbeck (Neth)-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Anne Coleman-bye
1R: Lesley Hunt-bye
1R: Kerry Wilkinson-bye
1R: Kerry Stephens-bye
1R: Kerry Melville [2[-bye

1R: Margaret Smith Court [3]-bye
1R: J Harris-bye
1R: Joan Johnson-bye
1R: Sheila Washbourne-bye
1R: Brenda Jenkins-bye
1R: Kerry Harris d. Adrienne Avis 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Amos d. Jeri Shepard 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [2F] d.Elena Subirats (Mex)3-6 6-1 6-2

1R: Kathy Harter (US) [3F]-bye
1R: Christine Matison-bye
1R: Gail Sherriff-bye
1R: Allison McKenzie-bye
1R: Helen Sneedy-bye
1R: Vicki Lancaster-bye
1R: Lita Liem (Indo)-bye
1R: Judy Tegart [1]-bye

2R: King [1F] d. Kaligis 6-1 6-2
2R: Dening d. Salome 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Whitely d Riebel default
2R: Krantzcke [4] d. Sieler 6-2 6-1
2R: Eisel [3F] d Suurbeck default
2R: Gourlay d. Coleman 6-4 6-4
2R: Hunt d Wilkinson 6-3 6-2
2R: Melville [2] d. Stephens 7-5 6-2

2R: Court [3] d. J Harris 6-1 6-2
2R: Johnson d Washbourne 6-1 7-5
2R: Jenkins d K Harris 8-6 6-2
2R: Casals [2F] d. Amos 6-1 6-2
2R: Matrison d Harter [3F] default
2R: Sheriff d McKenzie 6-1 6-3
2R: Sneedy d Lancaster 9-7 6-4
2R: Tegart [1] d. Liem 6-3 6-4

3R: King [1F] d. Dening 6-2 6-4
3R: Krantzcke [4] d. Whitely 6-3 6-2
3R: Eisel [3F] d Gourlay 9-7 2-6 6-2
3R: Hunt d Melville [2] 7-5 6-2

3R: Court [3] d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
3R: Casals [2F] d. Jenkins 6-1 6-1
3R: Sherriff d Matison 6-1 6-3
3R: Tegart [1] d. Sneedy 6-2 6-2*

QF: King [1F] d. Krantzcke [4] 8-6 3-6 6-1
QF: Eisel [3F] d Hunt 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Court [3] d. Casals [2F] 6-3 6-4
QF: Tegart [1] d. Sherriff 6-2 6-4

SF: King [1F] d. Eisel [3F] 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Tegart [1] d.Court [3] 6-4 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1F] d. Judy Tegart [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Gail Sherriff d.Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Judy Tegart 8-6 0-6 6-4

King recovers from 1-5 down in the first set vs hard hitting "Kran" in the QF. Tegart beats Court for the 1st timew in 10 career meetings, giving a hint to the top ten year she will have.

Sneedy or Sheedy? Dolan uses different spellings. Find out which is correct.

-----

January 8-14 South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Alice Tym d.Karol Gagliano 6-3 6-1

SF: Vera Cleto d. Tym 6-3 0-6 6-3
SF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d.Christine Diaz 6-1 6-1

FI Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Vera Cleto (Brz) 6-1 6-3

MX: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Yoshii (Jpn) d. Alice Tym/Bill Tym 3-6 6-3 6-1

"Ka-Ko" as Kazuko Sawamtsu is nicknamed, "was the sensation of the Orange Bowl and the early Florida circuit". She turned 17 on Jan 6

-----

January 8-15, Asian Lawn Tennis Championships, Bangalore, India (Clay)

FI: Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Nina Tukherli (USSR) 6-1 6-2

DF: Alla Ivanova/Tukerhli d. Jeroo Vakil/Mrs. J. Vakil 6-1 6-0

MX: Alla Ivanova/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. ?

-----

January 8-14 Orange Free State Champs , Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Virginia Wade d. Elviry Dry 6-3 7-5
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-3
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-4
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Anita Van Deventer 6-3 10-8
2R: Carole Graebner d. Christine Bell 6-4 7-5
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Carmen Mandarino 6-4 7-5
2R: Pat Walkden d. J Hennessy 6-1 7-5

QF: Virginia Wade d. Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl d.stephanie De Fina 6-1 6-4
QF: Pat Walkden d. Greta Delport 6-2 6-3
QF: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Winnie Shaw 12-10 6-2

SF: Wade d. Van Zyl 5-7 9-7 6-0
SF: Walkden d. Graebner 6-4 6-0

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-3 6-3

DF: Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Nell Truman (GB) default

-----

January 8-16 New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Marilyn Pryde d. Patsy Stevens 6-0 6-8 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 15-21

January 16-22 Natal Championships, Durban , South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=17)

2R: Virginia Wade d. Nell Truman 7-5 6-2
2R: Joan Johnson d. ????
2R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. ????
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Brenda Kirk 6-4 4-6 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden d. ????
2R: Greta Delport d. ????
2R: Stephanie De Fina d. Marianne Brummer 6-2 6-0
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Laura Rossouw 8-6 6-3

QF: Wade Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Graebner d. Shaw 6-4 7-5
QF: Walkden d. Delport 7-5 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl d. De Fina 6-0 6-2


SF: Graebner d. Wade 6-4 6-3
SF: Van Zyl d. Walkden 8-6 6-2


FI: Annette van Zyl d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Carole Graebner/Virginia Wade d. Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden 6-2 11-9

-----

ends January 21 Pierre Gillou Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Olga Mahoney 6-2 6-2

SF: Monique Salfati d. Nicole Cazaux 6-0 6-0
SF: Bouteleux d. Rosie Darmon 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Monique Salfati d.daniele Bouteleux 6-4 6-2

DF: Rosie DArmon/Monique Salfati d. Claudine Rouire/Odile de Roubin 6-1 5-7 6-2

-----

ends January 23 Bombay Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Alla Ivanova d. Nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 19-29
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=62)

*Bold text denotes a foreign seed

1st Round

Lesley Turner[1]-bye
Dorothy Whitely d. Judith Gohn (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Eva de Jong (Neth) d. Kay Williams 6-3 6-2
Kerry Hogarth d. Lorraine Robinson [8] default
L Griffiths d. Valerie Caulley 6-3 6-4
Lita Liem (Indo) d. Sue Hole 6-0 6-1
Betty Jenkins d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 4-6 10-8
Kathy Harter (US) [3] d. Loris Butterfield 6-1 6-3

Margaret Court [4] d. Kerry Harris 6-3 6-0
Cynthia Sieler d. Jeri Shepherd (US) 5-7 8-6 6-4
Marilyn Tesch d. Helen Sheedy 6-3 6-1
Evonne Goolagong d. Ada Bakker(Neth) [6] 6-4 6-0
Gail Sherriff [6] d. Sheila Washbourne 6-1 6-1
Lexie Kenny d. Sandra Stephen 6-4 6-4
Lynne Nette d. Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-1
Rosie Casals(US) [2] d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-1

Judy Tegart [2] d. Janine Whyte 6-0 6-3
Judith Salome (Neth) d. Helen O'Connor 6-2 8-6
Lanny Kaligis (Indo) d. Joan Johnson 6-0 6-1
Trisha Edwards d. Heather McKechnie 3-6 7-5 6-1
Karen Krantzcke [5] d. Ann Jenkins 6-4 6-0
Beverley Rae d. Janet Young 6-3 2-6 6-3
Kay Dening d. Caroline Cooper default
Mary Ann Eisel (US) [4] d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-1 6-4

Kerry Melville [3] d. Alison McKenzie 6-4 8-6
Barbara Hawcroft d. Sue Hastings 6-4 6-2
Astrid Suurbeek(Neth) d. Margaret Starr 8-6 3-6 6-1
Elena Surbirats (Mex) [5] d. E Staples 6-3 6-4
Lesley Hunt d. Helen Gourlay [7] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Yveline Boy(Fra) d. Janine Murdoch 6-2 6-0
Helen Amos d. Denise Brennan default
Billie Jean King(US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Turner [1] d. Whitely 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Hogarth 6-2 6-2
Liem d. Griffiths 7-5 3-6 6-4
Harter [3] d. Jenkins 6-2 5-7 6-4
Court [4] d. Sieler 6-3 6-2
Goolagong d. Tesch 6-3 6-2
G Sherriff [6] d. Kenny 9-7 6-1
Casals [2] d. Nette 6-2 6-4

Tegart [2] d. Salome 6-1 6-1
Kaligis d. Edwards 10-8 2-6 6-3
Krantzcke [5] d. Rae 6-4 6-4
Eisel [4]d. Dening 3-6 6-4 6-3
Melville [3] d. Hawcroft 6-2 7-5
Suurbeek d. Surbirats [5] 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hunt d. Boy 6-1 6-3
King [1] d. Amos 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Turner [1] d. de Jong 6-0 6-1
Harter [3] d. Liem 6-2 6-3
Court [4] d. Goolagong 6-3 6-1
Casals [2] d. G Sherriff [6] 6-1 6-0

Tegart [2] d. Kaligis 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke [5] d. Eisel [4] 6-2 6-3
Suurbeek d. Melville [3] 8-6 6-3
King [1] d. Hunt 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Turner [1] d. Harter [3] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Court [4] d. Casals [2] 6-0 6-2
Tegart [2] d. Krantzcke [5] 4-6 10-8 6-2
King [1] d. Suurbeek 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Court [4] d. Turner [1] 6-3 6-2
King [1] d. Tegart [2] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final
Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Margaret Court [4] 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

*Bold text denotes a foriegn seed


1st Round

Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [1]-bye
Helen Fraser/Deidre Keller-bye
Wendy Gilchrist/Kerry Harris-bye
Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Liem (Indo)-bye
Margaret Court/Gail Sherriff [3] d. Adrienne Avis/Janine Murdoch 6-2 6-2
Heather McKechnie/Carol Sherriff-bye
Trisha Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Yveline Boy (Frn)/Judith Salome (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Lynne Nette [2] d. Eva De Jong (Neth)/Robin Lesh 6-3 6-4

Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner[2] d. Alison MacKenzie/D Washbourn 6-3 6-1
Ann Jenkins/Beryl Jenkins d. Sandra Stephen/Dorothy Whitely 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helen Amos/Elena Surbirats (Mex) d. S Goot/Jennifer Nelson 6-2 6-2
Kaye Dening/Helen Gourlay [4]-bye
Joan Johnson/Geri Shepherd (US)-bye
Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeek (Neth)-bye
Loris Butterfield/Janine Whyte-bye
Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. Fraser/Keller 6-1 6-1
Gilchrist/Harris d. Kaligis/Liem 8-6 3-6 6-1
Court/G.Sherriff [3] d. McKechnie/C Sherriff 6-1 6-1
Eisel/Nette [2] d. Edawrds/Goolagong 6-4 6-1

Tegart/Turner [2] d. Jenkins/Jenkins 6-1 6-3
Dening/Gourlay[4] d. Amos/Surbirats 6-1 9-7
Bakker/Suurbeek d. Johnson/Shepherd 6-1 6-3
Casals/King [1] d. Butterfield/Whyte 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. Gilchrist/Harris 6-0 6-1
Court/G. Sherriff [3] d. Eisel/Nette [2] 1-6 6-1 6-3
Tegart/Turner [2] d. Dening/Gourlay[5] 6-3 6-2
Casals/King [1] d. Bakker/Suurbeek 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Krantzcke/Melville [1] d. Court/G Sherriff [3] 6-2 6-3
Tegart/Turner[2] d. Casals/King[1] 6-2 6-2

Final
Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [1] d. Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner [3] 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

1st round

Lesley Turner/Bill Bowrey [1]-bye
Sandra Stephen/Richard Coulthard-bye
Carol Sherriff/Merv Guse-bye
Mary Ann Eisel/Peter Curtis (GB) [8]-bye
Judy Tegart/Terry Addison [5] d Ada Bakker (Neth)/Robert Layton 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville/D Allen d Dorothy Whitely/Henry Ladyman 6-3 7-5
Gail Sherriff/Bobby Wilson (GB) d Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Gondo Widjojo (Indo) default
Margaret Court/Allan Stone [4] d Helen Amos/Mike Belkin 6-3 6-2

Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels [3] d. Sue Hole/R Campbell default
Kaye Dening/Graham Stilwell (GB) d. Lita Liem (Indo)/Sutarjo Sugiarto (Indo) 6-3 6-2
Elena Subirats (Mex)/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Helen Gourlay/Geoff Pollard 7-5 6-3
Helen Fraser/John Fraser d. Kathy Harter (US)/Ray Keldie [6] walkover
Rosie Casals (US)/Warren Jacques-bye
Yveline Boy (Frn)/Peter Mockler (Ire)-bye
Astrid Suurbeek (Neth)/Barry Geraghty-bye
Billie Jean King (US)/Dick Crealy [2]-bye

2nd Round

Turner/Bowrey [1] d. Stephen/Coulthard 6-2 4-6 6-3
Eisel/Curtis [8] d. C Sherriff/Guse 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Addison [5] Melville/Allen 6-3 6-2
Court/Stone [4] d. G Sherriff/Wilson 6-4 6-0

Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Dening/Stilwell 6-4 6-3
Subirats/Phillips-Moore d. Fraser/Fraser default
Casals/Jacques [7] d. Boy/Mockler default
King/Crealy [2] d. Suurbeek/Geraghty 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Turner/Bowrey [1] d Eisel/Curtis [8] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Court/Stone [4] d Tegart/Addison [5] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Subirats/Phillips-Moore default
King/Crealy [2] d. Casals/Jacques 6-1 9-7

Semifinals

Court/Stone [4] d.Turner/Bowrey [1] 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Crealy [2] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] 6-2 9-7

Final
Crealy & King [2] d. Stone & Court [4] default

-----------------------------------------
Draw Notes:

16 foreign entries, the most since 1965.


Mrs Court=nee Margaret Smith, returning after a 1 year's absence.
Helen Fraser and John Fraser are a husband-wife pairing in mixed.
Beryl Jenkins listed as Brenda Jenkins in the NYT.
-----------------------------------------

Summary:

The mens event is devoid of star power as the star Aussies have joined the pro ranks. Roy Emerson, then record holder of the most singles slams in history, is the latest defection, turning pro weeks before the Nationals.

The ladies event holds the main treat for spectators. Would Mrs King win one last slam before turning pro? Would Margaret Smith, now Mrs Barry Court, be succesful in coming back after an absence of 18 months?

Hardly anyone bothered to show early in the week. The usual 100 plus degree heat was more in evidence than sparse fans, who were outnumbered by officals more often than not. Men's winner Bill Bowrey and pretty Lesley Turner were snapped holding hands among empty seats on center court. The love birds would wed right after the event.

Court and King progressed easily through early rounds. Margaret was devastating vs Casals,dropping only 2 games. She also won the semi easily vs Turner by overpowering her foe. It was Billie Jean who had the harder route-needing 3 sets to subdue Judy Tegart.

It was hoped the return of Margaret Smith (now playing as Court) from a year-long hiatus would provide a classic final. Instead, Billie Jean rolled through Margaret to confirm her status as the world #1.

The final was a shock. Court "flopped dismally in the final. Confident Billie jean raced all over the court to outpace her 6-1 6-2 in under forty embarrassing minutes. Margaret was so nervous and stilted that she served countless double faults and stroked with clumsy uncertainty."

By winning the Aussie in convincing fashion Mrs. King has now won all 3 slams held on grass. Her new goal is the grand slam, a tricky proposition considering clay is her weakest surface.

As for Court, many in the press wrote that "That never come back." Margaret was to prove them utterly wrong over the next few years.

Total attendance was 7,000 (3,500 for the Court-King final)

-----------------------------------------

Sources:

The ITF site (which has the seeds wrong)
BP World of Tennis
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 22-28

January 22-28, National Lawn Tennis Championship of India, New Delhi, India (Clay)

FI: Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. [????]

DF: Alla Ivanova (USSR)/Nina Tukherli (USSR) d. Susan Das/Rattan Thadani 6-0 6-0

MX: Teimuraz Kakulia (USSR)/Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Ilie Nastase (ROU)/Nirupa Vasant 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

ends February 1 German Indoors, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R Lydie Venneboer d Renate Breuer 6-0 6-1
1R Frances MacLennan d Galina Baksheeva 6-2 11-9
1R Monique Salfati d Schad 6-2 6-4
1R Robin Lloyd d Almut Sturm 6-2 6-3
1R Edda Buding d Grindvold 6-2 7-5
1R Tine Zwaan d Pia Balling 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R Birgitta Lindstrom d Heide Orth 6-0 7-5
1R Olga Morozova d Knübel 6-3 6-1

2R Helga Niessen d Wuthe 6-0 6-2
2R Kerstin Seelbach d Emmonts 6-1 6-1
2R Venneboer d MacLennan 6-8 6-3 6-0
2R Salfati d Lloyd 6-4 6-4

2R Buding d Zwaan 7-5 6-2
2R Lindstrom d Morozova 9-7 6-3
2R Kora Schediwy d von Oertzen 6-1 6-1
2R Joyce Williams d Ingrid Menke 6-0 6-0

QF Niessen d Seelbach 6-2 6-2
QF Venneboer d Salfati 8-6 1-6 6-4
QF Buding d Lindstrom 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF Williams d Schediwy 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF Niessen d Venneboer 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF Williams d Buding 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Joyce Williams (GB) d. Helga Niessen 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R Venneboer/Zwaan d Schad/Knübel 6-0 6-2
1R Lloyd/Lindstrom d Balling/Sturm 6-2 6-4
1R Grinvold/Wuthe d Seelbach/Schediwy 6-4 6-3

QF MacLennan/Williams d Venneboer/Zwaan 4-6 11-9 6-4
QF Lloyd/Lindstrom d Salfati/Buding 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF Bakcheeva/Morozova d Grinvold/Wuthe 6-2 6-4
QF Niessen/Orth d Breuer/Menke 6-0 6-?

SF MacLennan/Williams d Lloyd/Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
SF Niessen/Orth d Bakcheeva/Morozova 6-4 6-4

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Frances MacLennen (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) 1-6 6-3 8-6

-----

January 22-28 Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: Faye Urban (Can) d.????
2R: Betty Petosa d.Karol Gagliano 1-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Christine Diaz d. Sally Fuller 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Carol Gfroerer d. Margot Kilgus 6-0 6-0

2R: Alice Tym d. Mary Turk 6-0 6-0
2R: Susan Parkhurst d. Ann Nall 6-1 6-2
2R: Susan Wahn d.????
2R: Vera Cleto (Brz) d.????

QF: Urban d. Petosa default
QF: Gfroerer d. Diaz 6-1 6-4
QF: Tym d. Parkhurst 6-4 6-4
QF: Cleto d. Wahn 6-2 6-1

SF: Urban d. Gfroerer 6-1 6-0
SF: Tym d. Cleto 6-4 6-2

FI: Faye Urban d.Alice Tym 6-2 6-1

DF: Alice Tym/Faye Urban (Can) d. Mejides/Parkhurst 6-4 6-1

-----

ends February 1 Auckland Championships, Auckalnd, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Patsy Stevens d. Elaine Stephan 6-4 6-3
SF: Beverley Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham 5-7 6-3 9-7

FI: Beverley Vercoe d. Patsy Stevens 6-4 6-0

DF: Elaine Stephan/Beverly Vercoe d. Ann Davies/Shirley Marchant 6-2 6-4

-----

ends February 1 March Of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

QF: Marjorie Gengler d. Tam O' Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3
QF: Janet Newberry d. Maricaye Christensen 8-6 6-4

SF: Gengler d. Nancy Ornstein 7-5 6-2
SF: Newberry d. Ann Lebedeff 6-2 3-6 9-7

FI: Marjorie Gengler d. Janet Newberry 6-2 6-2

DF: Ann Lebedeff/Tam O' Shaughnessy d .Kris Kemmer -Northcraft 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 29-February 4

January-February 4 Scandinavian Indoors*, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d Marijke Jansen 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d Ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-1
1R: Monique Salfati d Lidy Jansen Venneboer 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Joyce Barclay Williams d Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-2 6-3

2R: Williams d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Niessen d Nydeus 6-1 6-1
2R: Ulla Pontoppidan d. ????
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d Kora Schediwy 6-4 6-3

2R: Baksheeva d. ????
2R: Lindstrom d. ????
2R: Monique Salfati d Kerstin Robsahm 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Virginia Wade d Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-1

QF: Williams d Niessen 8-10 6-2 6-3
QF: Dmitrieva d Ulla Pontoppidan 6-1 6-2
QF: Baksheeva d. Lindstrom 6-3 9-11 10-8
QF: Wade d Salfati 13-11 6-1

SF: Williams d. Dmitrieva 6-2 6-4
SF: Wade d. Baksheeva 6-3 6-2

FI: Virginia Wade(GB) d. Joyce Williams (GB) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

??R Gudrun Rosin/Ulla Sandulf d Helga Niessen/K Seelbach 6-0 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

?R Dmitrieva/Lichatshov d Schediwy/Drossart 6-4 6-4
?R Williams/Ulrich d Seelbach/Carmichael 6-4 6-2

FI: Dmitrieva/Lichatshov d Galina Baksheeva/AlexMetreveli 6-4 6-2

*Also listed as the Danish Indoors

Note: double check the dates! A couple of players appeared in Bremen and Copenhagen, but both events have the same date! (all results listed in ugartes thread are included here)

-----

ends circa February 2 North Shore Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Beverley Vercoe d. Pam Rogan 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Pam Rogan/Beverley Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham/Helen Ward 6-2 6-3

-----

January 28-February 5 Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. P Rogan 6-2 6-4
1R: Judith Salome (Neth) d. Elaine Stephan 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats d. Mrs J Bignell 6-3 6-2
1R: Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) d. P Stevens 8-6 6-2

2R: Subirats d. Jill Bloxham 6-2 6-4

Missing quarterfinal results

SF: Melville d. Salome 6-3 6-1
SF: Sherriff d. Suurbeek 7-5 6-4

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 8-6 6-1

DF: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 6-0 6-2

-----

ends February 3 Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, Los Angeles, Californai, US (Hard)

QF: Stephanie Grant d. Winnie Mccoy 6-1 6-0
QF: Betty Ann Grubb d. Tina Watanabe 6-3 7-5
QF: Marilyn Joseph d. Mira Vukelich 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Pam Teeguarden d. Barbara Grubb 6-2 6-2

SF: Grubb d. Grant 6-1 6-2
SF: Teeguarden d. Joseph 6-2 6-2

FI: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3

DF: Stephanie Grant/ Betty Ann Grubb d. Winnie McCoy/June Pearson 7-5 6-3


-----

January 29-February 4 City Of Miami Championships, Miami, US (Clay)

QF: Faye Urban d. Susan Epstein 6-0 6-0
QF: Alice Tym d. Helen Palmer 6-0 6-0
QF: Susan Parkhurst d. Christine Diaz 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Vera Cleto d. Arlene Karasick 6-3 6-0

SF: Urban d. Tym 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Cleto d. Parkhurst 6-3 7-5

FI: Faye Urban d. Vera Cleto 6-2 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 5-11

????, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov d. ??

DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

MX: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Arne Lund d. ??

-----------

ends February 11 All-Union Championships Leningrad, russia, Soviet Union (Indoors)

QF: Galina Baksheeva d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-3 6-4
QF: Alexandra Ivanova d. Valeria Titova 6-1 6-4
QF: Olga Morozova d. Rauza Islanova 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Tiiu Kivi 6-4 6-2

SF: Baksheeva d. Ivanova 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Morozova d. Dmitrieva 10-8 2-6 6-0

FI: Galina Baksheeva d. Olga Morozova 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Anna Dmitrieva d. Marina Chuvyrina/Rauza Islanova 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 12-18

February 9-18 French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Nell Truman d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 6-4
1R: Nicole Cazaux d. Polita Palacios 6-1 6-3
1R: Jehanne Venturino d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-4 6-3

2R: Truman d. Cazaux 6-8 6-0 6-2
2R: Janine Lieffrig d. Marion Cristiani 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d. Niox Chateau 6-2 6-3
2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-1 6-2

2R: Francoise Forgerit d. Vlasta Vopickova default
2R: M Montlibert d. Venturino 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Evelyne Terras d. Ingrid Lofdahl default
2R: Monique Salfati d. Aline Nenot 6-2 4-6 6-3

QF: Truman d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Darmon d. Moore 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Forgerit d. Montlibert 6-4 7-5
QF: Terras d. Salfati 6-3 1-6 6-2

SF: Truman d. Darmon 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Terras d. Forgerit 6-4 10-8

FI: Nell Truman (GB) d. Evelyne Terras 6-4 6-1

DF: Rosie Darmon/Monique Salfati d. Janine Lieffrig/Jehanne Venturino 3-6 6-0 6-3

-----

ends February 18 New South Wales Hardcourts , Wollongong, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

2R: Sandra Walsham d. Evelyne Boy (Frn) 6-4 6-8 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Fenton d. Sue Hole 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Margaret Starr 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Walsham d. Jill Blackshaw 6-2 7-5
QF: Evonne Goolagong d .Helen Kayser 6-4 6-1

SF: Fenton d. Gilchrist 7-5 6-1
SF: Goolagong d. Walsham 6-1 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Fenton d. Evonne Goolagong 4-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Brent/Sandra Walsham d. Jill Blackshaw/Ruffels 6-4 6-2


-----

February 16-19 New England Women's Indoors, Salem, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: North Shore Tennis And Squash Club

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Ann Murphy-bye
1R: Priscilla Groop-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers [5]-bye
1R: Alice Tym d. Carol Gordon 6-0 6-1
1R: Roberta Zimman d. Faye Urban default
1R: Jade Schiffman d. Sue Goodwin 11-9 9-7
1R: Kathy Harter [4] d. Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-1

1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Helen Palmer 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Fuller d. Barbara Foster 6-1 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Jane Dennis 6-0 6-0
1R: Esme Emanuel-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez [6]-bye
1R: Andrea Voikos-bye
1R: Nancy Hopkins-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [2]-bye

2R: King [1] d Murphy 6-0 6-0
2R: Rogers [5] d. Groop 6-3 6-3
2R: Tyn d. Zimman 6-1 6-2
2R: Harter [4] d. Schiffman 6-0 6-1

2R: Casals [3] d. Fuller 6-0 6-1
2R: Pigeon d. Emanuel 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Martinez [6] d. Voikos 7-5 6-3
2R: Eisel [2] d. Hopkins 6-2 6-0

QF: King [1] d. Rogers [5] 6-1 6-4
QF: Harter [4] d. Tym 9-7 6-0
QF: Casals [3] d. Pigeon 7-5 6-4
QF: Eisel [2] d. Martinez [6] 6-2 3-6 7-5

SF: King [1] d. Harter [4] 8-6 6-1
SF: Eisel [2] d. Casals [3] 2-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Mary Ann Eisel [2] 6-3 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter 16-14 6-3

-----

ends February 20 Monte Carlo Tournament , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Dany Giordan 6-0 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 19-25

February 19-25* Moscow Indoor Championships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

1R: Virginia Wade d. Irina Kruchikova 6-2 10-8

QF: Virginia Wade d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-3 6-4
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Christina Sandberg 6-1 6-3
QF: Olga Morozova d. Anna Yeremeyeva 6-3 6-1
QF: Galina Baksheeva d. Margareta Strandberg 6-3 5-7 6-0

SF: Wade d. Dmitrieva 6-2 7-5
SF: Baksheeva d. Morozova 6-2 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Galiana Baksheeva 6-1 6-8 6-4

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Anna Dmitrieva d. Rauza Isanova/Olga Morozova 6-2 7-5

Per Ugarte this event ends March 1. Double check.

-----

February 20-25 US Indoors , Winchester, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Winchester Cathedral Indoor Tennis Center

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Jade Schiffman-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers [6]-bye
1R: Stephanie DeFina [4]-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Mimi Kanarek 6-4 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Carol Gordon 6-0 6-1
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) [2F] d. Eemilie Burrer 6-4 7-9 6-3

1R: Winnie Shaw [1F] d. Alice Tym 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Linda Mank Horwitch 6-0 6-1
1R: Raymonde Jones d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Carol Loop Herrick 6-4 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter [5]-bye
1R: Becky Vest-bye
1R: Andrea Voikos-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [2]-bye

2R: King [1] d. Schiffman 6-0 6-0
2R: Hogan d. Rogers [6] 6-2 6-3
2R: DeFina [4] d. Martinez 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Emanuel [2F] d. Pigeon 6-3 6-4

2R: Shaw [1F] d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
2R: Casals [3] d. Jones 8-6 6-3
2R: Vest d. Harter [5] 6-1 6-4
2R: Eisel [2] d. Voikos 6-8 6-2 6-0

QF: King [1] d. Hogan 6-0 6-3
QF: DeFina [4] d. Emanuel [2F] 6-2 8-6
QF: Casals [3] d. Shaw [1F] 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Eisel [2] d. Vest 6-1 6-2

SF: King [1] d. DeFina [4] 7-5 6-2
SF: Casals [3] d. Eisel [2] 6-4 6-2

FI Billie Jean King [1] d. Rosie Casals [3] 6-3 9-7

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter 6-2 6-2

-----

ends February 22 Czechoslovakian Test Tournament, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Indoors)

SF: Marie Neumannova d. Alena Palmeova 6-2 6-3
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d. Jana Volkova 6-2 6-4

FI: Marie Neumannova d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-3 4-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 26-March 3

ends March 1 Coupe Cozon Championships, Lyons, France (Indoors)

SF: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Maria Jose Aubet 8-6 6-2
SF: Rosie Darmon d. Josette Billaz 6-1 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Danielle Bouteleux 6-1 1-6 9-7

MX: Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Danielle Bouteleuz/Bouteleux 6-1 7-5

-----

ends March 1 Bavarian Covered Court Championships, Munich, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R Cornish d Jauss 8-6 6-4
1R Renate Breuer d Renate Ketterle 6-3 6-1
1R Katja Burgemeister d Erica Prell 6-3 6-0
1R Amelie Hacks d Bärbel Wüstl 6-4 6-?
1R Edith Winkens d Dr. Tochtermann 6-1 6-1

QF Frances MacLennan d Cornish 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Kora Schediwy d Breuer 6-2 6-4
QF Hacks d Burgemeister 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF Edda Buding d Winkens 6-2 6-2

SF Mclennan d Schediwy 6-2 6-0
SF Buding d Hacks 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Edda Buding d. Frances McLennan (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Mixed doubles

QF Prell/Prell d Buding/Pawlik 9-7 7-5
QF Burgemeister/Fassbender d Hacks/McDonald 6-3 6-1
QF MacLennan/Drobny d Cornish/Loibl 9-7 3-6 11-9
QF Schediwy/Plötz d Breuer/Pohmann 9-7 6-2

SF Burgemeister/Fassbender d Prell/Prell 3-6 8-6 6-1
SF Schediwy/Plötz d MacLennan/Drobny 6-1 8-6

FI: Cora Schediwy/Plötz d Katja Burgemeister/Jurgen Fassbender 6-2 9-7

Note: Burgemeister is the maiden name of Katja Ebbinghaus


-----

ends March 4, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Margaret Smith Court d. Vicki Lancaster ????

SF: Court d. Dorothy Whitely 6-3 6-1
SF: Lesley Hunt d. ????

FI: Margaret Court d. Lesley Hunt 8-6 6-1

-----

ends March 3 Belgian Indoors Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors)

SF: Monique Van Haver d. Micheline Five 2-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Christiane Mercelis d. Janine Michiels 6-0 6-0

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Monique Van Haver 6-2 6-3

DF: Christiane/Monique Van Haver d. Micheline Five/Odette Jacob 11-9 6-2

-----

ends March 1 Juan Les Pins Tournament, Juan Les Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 4-10

March 1-10 United Arab Republic Championships (AKA Egyptian International), Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Eva Lundquist d. Magda Ezzat 3-6 6-0 6-3

2R: Monique Salfati d. Kora Schediwy 6-4 6-2
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Alena Palmeova 6-2 2-6 9-7
2R: Frances MaClennan d. Lundquist 10-8 4-6 6-3
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d. Carol Sherriff 6-1 7-5

2R: Gail Sherriff d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Olga Morozova d. Evelyne Terras 6-3 6-1
2R: Helen Gourlay d. Virginia Caceres 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli d. Helen Amos 6-4 6-2

QF: Salfati d. Seelbach 6-3 6-2
QF: Dmitrieva d. MaClennan 6-3 6-4
QF: G Sherriff d. Morozova 6-3 6-1
QF: Gourlay d. Pericoli 6-1 2-6 6-3

SF: Salfati d. Dmitrieva 9-7 6-1*
SF: G. Sherriff d. Gourlay 6-2 2-6 6-0

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Monique Salfati 6-4 6-2

MX: Gail Sherriff/Carmichael d. Lea Pericoli/El Shafei 6-4 6-1

Double check semi score here. I had 9-7 6-1.

-----

March 4-10 Ciudad de Barranquilla, Barranquila, Columbia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-2 8-6
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Maria Holguin 6-3 7-5
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Olga Arango 6-3 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Beatriz Marin 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancy Richey d. Nekane De Ortiz 6-0 6-1
1R: Nell Truman d. M De Cortes 6-0 6-1


2R: Ann Jones-bye
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Beatriz Del Corral 6-1 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Nancy Richey d. Lofdahl 6-2 6-3

2R: Bowrey d. Sandberg 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Nell Truman d. Helga Niessen 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Francoise Durr d. Mimi Kanarek 6-2 6-4
2R: Julie Heldman-bye

QF: Jones d. Shaw 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Richey d. Tegart 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Bowrey d. Truman 6-2 6-3
QF: Durr d. Heldman 7-5 6-4

SF: Richey d. Jones 7-5 6-1
SF: Bowrey d. Durr 6-3 6-3

FI Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus) 6-2 6-0

DF: Francoise Durr (Frn)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 9-7

-----

ends March 10, South West Districts, Warnambool, Queensland, Australia

FI: Bev Rae d. Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-1

-----

March 4-10 Montfleury Lawn Tennis ClubTournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Montfleury Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Marilyn Aschner d. ????
QF: Judy Congdon d. Fournier 7-5 6-2
QF: Alex Soady d. Daniela Porzio 10-8 6-0
QF: Alice Tym d. ????

SF: Aschner d. Congdon 6-3 6-4
SF: Tym d. Soady 9-7 0-6 6-2

FI: Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Alice Tym (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Judy Congdon/Tutvin d. Alex Soady/Lumsden 6-1 6-1

-----

ends March 10, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Barbara Hawcroft d. Lexie Kenny 6-3 6-2

-----

ends March 10 West Hollywood Tournament, Hollywood, California, US (Hard)

QF: Maricaye Christensen d. Janet Moore 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Stephanie Grant d. Debbie Pruitt 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Marilyn Joseph d. Roylee Bailey 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Miroslava Vukelich 6-1 6-1

SF: Grant d. Joseph 6-2 6-3
SF: Wheeler d. Christensen ????

FI: Mimi Wheeler d. Stephanie Grant 3-6 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 11-17

March 11-17 Copa Altimira International Invitation, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard?)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Faye Urban d. Francoise Savy 6-2 6-1
1R: Michelle Boulle Rodriguez d. A Connelly 6-2 6-1
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-0

2R: Ann Jones-bye
2R: Christina Sandberg d. A Ploch 6-1 6-1
2R: Judy Tegart d. Urban 6-2 6-3
2R: Nancy Richey d. Winnie Shaw 8-6 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Helga Niessen 6-1 6-8 7-5
2R: Julie Heldman d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-0
2R: Francoise Durr Bye

QF: Jones d. Sandburg 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF: Tegart d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Bowrey 4-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Heldman d. Durr 6-0 6-2

SF: Jones d. Tegart 7-5 6-1
SF: Heldman d. Ziegenfuss 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI Ann Jones (GB) d. Julie Heldman 6-4 11-9

DF: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones d. Lesley Bowrey/Judu Tegart 6-0 6-2

-----

March 11-17 Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bewaulieu Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Almut Sturm d Wolf 6-1 6-2

2R: Jehanne Venturino d. Daniela Porzio 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Maria Nasuelli d. Anne Marie Studer 6-1 8-10 6-1
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. Judy Congdon 7-5 6-4
2R: Alice Tym d. Alenka Pipan 6-3 6-1

2R: Marilyn Aschner d. Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-2
2R: Sturm d. Alex Soady 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Graziela Perna d. Dany Giordan 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Evelyne Terras 6-0 6-2

QF: Venturino d. Nasuelli 6-4 6-4
QF: Tym d. Beltrame 6-3 6-8 6-1
QF: Aschner d. Sturm 6-2 6-0
QF: Vrancovich d. Perna 6-0 6-2

SF: Tym d. Venturino 6-3 6-2
SF: Aschner d. Vrancovich 6-4 6-3

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

?R: Almut Sturm/Jehanne Venturino d Alenka Pipan/Skulj 6-2 6-3

SF: Sturm/Venturino d Studer/Vrancovich 8-6 2-6 6-4
SF: Congdon/Soady d Aschner/Tym 6-4 6-4

FI: Almut Sturm/Jehanne Venturino d. Judy Congdon/Alex Soady 6-1 1-6 6-4


Mixed Doubles

SF: Tym/Tym d Sturm/Rudzinski 8-6 6-4

FI: Roberta Beltrame/Gasiorek d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-3 6-1

-----

March 11-17 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Brigitte Hoffmann (E. Ger) d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 2-6 6-2 6-0

2R: Alena Palmeova d. Monique Salfati 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Frances MacLennan d. Mirginia Caceres 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R: Carol Sherriff d. Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-3
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d. Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3

2R: Olga Morozova d. Hoffmann 6-2 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Evelyne Terras 6-1 8-6
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Helen Amos 6-1 6-2
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Eva Lundquist 6-1 6-0

QF: Palmeova d. MacLennan 7-5 6-0
QF: Dmitrieva d. C Sherriff 6-1 6-4
QF: Lloyd d. Morozova 6-2 6-3
QF: G. Sherriff d. Seelbach 6-0 6-0

SF: Dmitrieva d. Palmeova 6-0 6-2
SF: Lloyd d. G Sherriff 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-0 6-3

Mx: Gail Sherriff/Carmichael d.Carole Kalogeropoulos/Nicky Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-2

-----

March 11-17 Thunderbird Invitation , Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Stephanie Grant d. Mary Ann Eisel 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Tory Fretz d. Pam Richmond 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Carol Gay 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-8 6-3

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Kristy Pigeon 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Anne Chaboudy 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [1] d. Patsy Rippy 6-1 4-6 6-3

QF: Fretz d. Grant 6-4 6-3
QF: Michel d. DeFina 6-4 6-3
QF: Grubb d. Harter 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Hogan d. Casals [1] 0-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Fretz d. Michel 6-3 6-1
SF: Hogan d. Grubb 7-5 4-6 7-5

FI: Patti Hogan d. Tory Fretz 6-2 6-4

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 13-11 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 18-24

March 18-24 Cannes International, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Alice Tym-bye
1R: Graziela Perna d. Alenka Pipan 6-3 4-6 8-6
1R: Helen Amos d. Lidy Venneboer 7-5 6-2
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Alex Soady 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Eva Szabo 6-0 6-4
1R: Jill Cooper-bye
1R: Virginia Caceres d. Jehanne Venturino 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-3

1R: Robin lloyd-bye
1R: Marijke Jansen d. Nadine Netter 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Almut Sturm 6-1 6-1
1R: Roberta Beltrame-bye
1R: Irina Skulj-bye
1R: Tine Zwaan-bye
1R: Dany Giordan-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner-bye

2R: Tym d. Perna 6-1 9-7
2R: Vrancovich d. Amos 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Nasuelli d.Cooper 6-1 6-4
2R: Gourlay d. Caceres 6-2 6-1

2R: Lloyd d. Jansen 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Beltrame d. Congdon 6-3 6-3
2R: Skulj d. Zwaan 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Aschner d. Giordan 6-1 6-0

QF: Tym d. Vrancovich 7-5 6-3
QF: Gourlay d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-3
QF: Beltrame d. Lloyd 3-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Aschner d. Skulj 6-3 6-4

SF: Gourlay d. Tym 6-4 6-4
SF: Beltrame d. Aschner 6-4 6-1

FI Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-2 6-4

DF: Tine Zwaan (Neth)/Lidy Venneboer (Neth) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

March 21-24 Ltd Kampala International, Kampala, Uganda (Grass)
Venue: Lugogo Stadium

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Margaret Court Smith d. Charo Couder 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Frances MacLennan 6-0 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade d. Kora Schediwy 6-4 6-1

SF: Court d. C Sherriff 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF: Wade d. G Sherriff 6-4 7-5

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Margaret Court (Aus) 7-5 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Fletcher d. Virginia Wade/Stone 8-6 6-4*

Ugarte has this as doubles but I think this is mixed, as Fletcher and Stone are not in the singles draw. Double check and confirm this.

-----

March 18-22 Netherlands Antilles Championships, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles (clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Nell Truman 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Winnie Shaw 3-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Christina Sandburg d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-4 6-4
QF: Judy Tegart d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-0
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Helga Niessen 6-1 7-5
QF: Nancy Richey d. Faye Urban 6-1 7-5

SF: Tegart d. Sandburg 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Richey d. Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Nancy Richey (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Faye Urban (Can) 6-2 7-9 6-3

Lesely Turner is on her honeymoon early in 1968-touring with husband Bill Bowrey. She gets off to a horrible start for 1968, recovering enough to win the Italian, but she's never the same player after becoming Mrs. Bowrey.

-----

March 17-24 Mexican International, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Lulu Gongora d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-3 6-0

2R: Ann Jones d. Nekane De Ortiz 6-4 6-1
2R: Gongora d. Cecilia Rosado default
2R: Teresa Salvidea d. Theodora Booker Can 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Elena Subirats d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-0

2R: Francoise Durr d. Alicia Subirats 6-2 6-1
2R: Patricia Montano d. ????
2R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. ????
2R: Julie Heldman d. Lupita Suarez 6-1 6-0

QF: Jones d. Gongora 6-1 6-0
QF: Subirats d. Salvidea 6-2 6-2
QF: Durr d. Montano 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Ochoa 6-3 7-5

SF: Jones d. Subirats 6-2 6-4
SF: Heldman d. Durr 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Ann Jones (GB) default

DF: Yola Ochoa/Elena Subirats d. Francoise Durr (Frn)/Ann Jones (GB) default

Per Jimbo this= the Pan-American Championships. Check this information again.

-----

ends March 24 Jacksonville Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Stephanie DeFina d.Patti Ann Reese 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 25-31

March 25-30 Garden Challenge Bowl, New York, New York,, US (Indoors)
Venue: Madison Square Garden

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Elena Subirats 6-0 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Stephanie DeFina 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey [3] d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-1 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d. Rosie Casals 3-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Kathy Harter d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-3 7-5
1R: Ann Jones [2] d. Helga Niessen 7-5 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Shaw 6-4 6-4
QF: Ricjey [3] d. Heldman 7-5 6-0
QF: Tegart [4] d. Harter 6-1 6-4
QF: Jones [2] d. Durr 6-2 6-4

SF: Richey [3] d. King [1] 4-6 7-5 6-0
SF: Tegart [4] d. Jones [2] 8-6 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey [3] d. Judy Tegart (Aus) [4] 7-5 7-5

In the semis Richey makes an amazing comeback after King dumps an overhead in the net. The normally reserved Nancy leaps for joy on completing the upset-the first time these two American rivals have met since 1968. 10,000 in the stands. This was King's last event as an amateur.

-----

ends March 31, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: (Sandra?) Smith d. H. Rush ????

-----

March 25-April 1 Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Nadine Netter d. Marilen Laspe (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Daniela Porzio 6-2 6-1
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. Diane Bridger 6-0 6-3
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. B Ispaard 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-2
1R: Johanne Venturino d. Caroline Camp 6-1 7-5

2R: Virginia Caceres d. Alex Soady 6-2 7-5
2R: Vlasta Vopickova d ????
2R: Eva Szabo d. ????
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. ????
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 2-6 6-1
2R: Netter d. Helen Amos 1-0 retired
2R: Jehanne Venturino d. Corinne Molesworth 7-5 6-2
2R: Almut Sturm d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-2

2R: Robin Lloyd d. ????
2R: Marijke Jansen d. Eva Szorenyi (Hun) 8-6 6-4
2R: Tine Zwaan d. ????
2R: Helen Gourlay d. ????
2R: Alice Tym d. ????
2R: Jitka Volavkova d. Jitka Volavkova Liddy Venneboer 6-4 6-1
2R: Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) d.Judy Congdon 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Gail Sherriff d. ????

3R: Vopickova d. Caceres 6-1 6-2
3R: Szabo d. Aschner 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Beltrame d. Netter 6-3 6-1
3R: Sturm d. Venturino 6-4 2-6 6-3

3R: Lloyd d. Jansen 6-2 6-4
3R: Gourlay d. Zwaan 6-2 6-2
3R: Tym d. Volavkova 7-5 4-6 6-3
3R: G Sherriff d. Polgar 8-6 6-1

QF: Vopickova d. Szabo 6-1 6-0
QF: Beltrame d. Sturm 6-1 6-2
QF: Lloyd d. Gourlay 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: G Sherriff d. Tym 7-5 6-3

SF: Vopickova d. Beltrame 7-5 6-4
SF: G Sherriff d. Lloyd 6-2 6-2

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopikova (Cz) 6-1 6-0

DF: Carol Sheriff/Gail Sheriff d. Lidy Venneboer/Tine Zwaan 6-2 8-6

Draw note: Are we missing many 2R results or were there byes,which would make the 1R result we have more a Prelim Round.

-----

March ??-April 1 Draguignan, Fr (Clay)

FI: Alice Tym d. Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-2

-----

ends April 3 Parioli Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

SF: Vrancovich d. Sylvana Lazzarino 5-4 retired
SF: Lombard d. ????

FI: Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) d. Lombard 6-2 2-3 retired

-----

ends April 1 Golden Gate Class Tournament, San Francisco, US (Hard)

2R: Ceci Martinez d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Maureen O' Keefe d. Gail Hansen 7-5 6-2
2R: Barbara Downs d. Diane Brooks 6-4 6-4

QF: Martinez d. Eliza Pande 6-2 6-4
QF: Denise Carter d. O' Keefe 6-0 6-1
QF: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Downs 6-0 6-0
QF: Kristy Pigeon d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-4

SF: Martinez d. Carter 7-5 8-6
SF: Wheeler d. Pigeon 6-4 6-1

FI: Mimi Wheeler d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 1-7

April 1-7 Caribe Hilton Championships, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Hard)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Nancy Richey-bye
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Elena Subirats 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Helga Niessen d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie De Fina-bye
1R: Linda Tuero-bye
1R: Tory Fretz-bye
1R: Maria Ayala-bye
1R: Judy Tegart-bye

1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Patti Ann Reese 6-3 6-3
1R: Faye Urban-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers d. Eileen Pomales 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Fna Cabrera 6-0 6-1
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: ????
1R: Winnie Shaw-bye
1R: Kathy Harter d. Jackie Green 6-2 6-3

2R: Richey d. Sandberg 6-0 6-1
2R: Niessen d. DeFina 8-6 6-1
2R: Tuero d. Fretz 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Tegart d. Ayala 6-0 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss d. Urban 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Rogers d. Bowrey 6-4 6-2
2R: Bartkowicz d. ????
2R: Harter d. Shaw 6-1 2-6 6-4

QF: Richey d. Niessen 6-2 7-5
QF: Tegart d. Tuero 6-3 6-4
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Rogers 6-3 7-5
QF: Harter d. Bartkowicz 6-2 6-2

SF:Richey d. Tegart 6-1 6-1
SF: Harter d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5

FI: Nancy Richey d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4

DF: Nancy Richey/Val Ziegenfuss d. Peaches Bartkowitz/Linda Tuero 6-4 6-4.

-----

April 1-7 Nice Lawn Tennis Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw-46)--for the Coupe Negresco

1R: Monique Salfati d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Irena Skulj 6-2 6-0
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Tine Zwaan 6-8 6-4 6-1
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Szabo d. Evelyne Terras 1-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Helen Amos 6-2 6-4
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. Pepy Munslow 6-0 6-0
1R: Rosie Darmon d. Veronica Burton 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Daniele Bouteleux d. Eva Szorenyi 7-5 6-1
1R: Jitka Volavkova d. Alex Soady 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. D Magman 6-0 6-0
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Lindsay Beaven 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Camp d. Mrs J Benker 6-1 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. D Ispaard 6-0 6-0

2R: Salfati d. Nadine Netter 6-4 6-2
2R: Erzsebet Polgar d. Judy Congdon 6-3 6-4
2R: Gourlay d. Dany Giordan 6-0 6-4
2R: Almut Sturm d. De Roubin 7-9 6-2 6-1
2R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Carol Sherriff 6-4 7-5
2R: Aschner d. Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-3
2R: Szabo d. Carol Camp 6-1 7-5
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Chantal Langanay 6-3 6-3

2R: Jehanne Venturino d. Liddy Venneboer 6-3 6-2
2R: Beltrame d. Holdsworth 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Alice Tym d. Mabel Vrancovich 0-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Darmon d. Diane Bridger 3-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Marijke Jansen d. Bouteleux 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Volavkova d. Miss Champeau 6-0 6-4
2R: Virginia Caceres d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Francoise Forgerit 6-1 6-0

3R: Salfati d. Polgar 7-5 6-4
3R: Gourlay d. Sturm 9-7 3-6 6-2
3R: Vopickova d. Aschner 6-4 8-6
3R: Lloyd d. Szabo 6-2 6-3

3R: Beltrame d. Venturino 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Tym d. Darmon 6-3 7-5
3R: Jansen d. Volavkova 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: G Sherriff d. Caceres 6-1 6-0

QF: Gourlay d. Salfati 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Lloyd d. Vopickova 6-1 6-3
QF: Tym d. Beltrame 6-0 6-4
QF: G Sherriff d. Jansen 6-3 6-1

SF: Lloyd d. Gourlay 6-2 6-3
SF: G Sherriff d. Tym 6-2 6-2

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 9-7 6-4

DF: Carol Sherriff/Gail Sherriff d. Roberta Beltrame/Helen Gourlay 3-6 7-5 7-5

*Gail Sheriff continues to dominate the Riviera circuit vs. weak fields

Negresco is a Hotel in Nice.

-----

April 2-7 Marseilles

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Lamarie 6-0 6-1

-----


April 2-3 Uganda Championships, Nairobi, Kenya.

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Virginia Wade d. Kora Schediwy 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Frances MacLennan 8-6 6-4

FI Virginia Wade (GB) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Frances MacLennan/Virginia Wade d. Kora Schediwy/Kerstin Seelbach 6-1 6-3

-----

ends April 7 San Jose All-Comers Championships, San Jose, California, US (Hard)

QF: Eliza Pande d. June Gay 6-2 6-3

SF: Denise Carter d. Maureen O' Keefe 6-1 6-1
SF: Gail Hansen d. Pande 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI: Denise Carter d. Gail Hansen 8-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 8-14

April 1-15 South African Open, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=55)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mynie Van Zyl-bye
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swe)-bye
1R: Jean Wilson-bye
1R: Glenda Schaerer d. Elviry Dry 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: Anne Papenfus d. Sannie Gouws default
1R: Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) d. Gillian Russell 6-4 6-4
1R: Lea Pericoli (Ita) [8] d. Daphne Botha 6-2 6-2

1R: Annette Van Zyl [5] d. Mrs R. Kellerman 6-1 6-2
1R: Kora Schediwy (Ger) d. Franzie Alberts 6-3 6-4
1R: S Harvey d. Sarah Huntington (GB) 6-2 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Marlene Bethlehem 6-2 7-5
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Gillian Dove 8-6 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Ria Greef 6-3 7-5
1R: Sylvia Stott d. Charo Couder (Sp) 3-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden [4] d. Agnes Botha 6-2 6-1

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d Marianne Brummer 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) d. Mrs Reinach default
1R: Joan Hennessy d. Mrs Slabbert 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Christina Bell d. Mrs L. Dunn 6-1 7-5
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Frances Maclennan (GB) 2-6 6-3 14-12
1R: Jean Drysdale d. Susie Alberts 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie Fourie d. Alex Rotas (Gre) 6-0 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [6] d. Mrs J. Stevens 6-2 6-2

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [7]-bye
1R: Anita Van Deventer d. Eunice Rademeyer 10-12 11-9 6-2
1R: Bernice Vukovich d. M. Dowson 6-3 6-0
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB) d. Mrs E. Harvey 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Christiane Spinoza-bye
1R: Anne Marie Studer (Sui) 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Jocelyn Davie-bye
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d M Van Zyl 6-1 6-2
2R: Lundqvist d. Wilson 6-3 6-1
2R: Schaerer d. Papenfus 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Pericoli [8] d. Seelbach 6-4 6-3
2R: Van Zyl [5] d. Schediwy 6-3 6-4
2R: Rossouw d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Godwin d. Kirk 6-4 6-2
2R: Walkden [4] d. Stott 6-0 6-2

2R: Wade [3] d. Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
2R: Bell d. Hennessy 6-1 7-5
2R: Tomlinson d. Drysdale 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Heldman [6] d. Fourie 6-2 6-1
2R: Krantzcke [7] d. Van Deventer 6-8 11-9 7-5
2R: Vukovich d. Mcalpine 6-0 6-4
2R: Spinoza d. Studer 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Davie d. Jones [2] default

3R: Court [1] d. Lundqvist 6-2 6-2
3R: Pericoli [8] d. Schaerer 6-1 6-0
3R: Van Zyl [5] d. Rossouw 6-4 6-0
3R: Godwin d. Walkden [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4

3R: Wade [3] d. Bell 9-7 6-0
3R: Heldman [6] d. Tomlinson 6-1 6-2
3R: Krantzcke [7] d. Vukovich 6-1 6-2
3R: Spinoza d. Davie 6-1 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Pericoli [8] 6-2 6-1,
QF: Van Zyl [5] d. Godwin 7-5 8-6
QF: Wade [3] d. Heldman [6] 7-6 5-2
QF: Krantzcke [5] d. Spinoza 6-0 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Van Zyl [5] 9-7 6-0
SF: Wade [3] d. Krantzcke [7] 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Virginia Wade [3] 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=27)

1R: Annette van Zyl/Pat Walkden-bye
1R: M. Dowson/Marie Fourie-bye
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Bernice Vukovich-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d. Daphne Botha/Gillian Russell 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Agnes Botha/Franzie Alberts d. Cora Schediwy (Ger)/Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 7-9 6-4 6-2
1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swe)/Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. R. Kellerman/J. Stevens 8-6 6-2
1R: Suzie Alberts/Elviry Dry d. Jocelyn Davie/Anne Marie Studer (Sui) 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Jean Drysdale/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. G. Balkie/S. Harvey 6-0 6-2

1R: Maryna Godwin/Laura Rossouw d. Alex Rotas (Gre)/Jean Wilson 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB)/Eunice Rademeyer d. L. Dunn/Anne Papenfus 6-4 6-2
1R: Coleen Callanan/Mynie van Zyl d. Charo Couder (Sp)/Shirley Huntingdon 6-1 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (US)/Frances McLennan (GB) d. Joan Hennessy/Sylvia Stott 6-4 8-6
1R: Marianne Brummer/Anita Van Deventer d. Heloise Burger/Ria Greef 6-0 6-3
1R: Christina Bell/Glenda Schaerer d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra)/Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-3
1R: Gillian Dove/Mrs E. Harvey-bye
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB)-bye

2R: A. Van Zyl/Walkden d. Dowson/Fourie 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Bethlehem/Vukovich d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Lundqvist/Pericoli d. A. Botha/F. Alberts 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Drysdale/Krantzcke d. Dry/S. Alberts 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Godwin/Rossouw d. McAlpine/Rademeyer 4-6 6-2 [6-3]
2R: Heldman/McLennan d. Callanan/M. van Zyl 6-0 6-2
2R: Brummer/Van Deventer d. Bell/Schaerer 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Court (AUS)/Virginia Wade (GBR) d. Gillian Dove/Mrs E. Harvey 6-1 6-2

QF: A. Van Zyl/Walkden d. Bethlehem/Vukovich 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Drysdale/Krantzcke d. Lundqvist/Pericoli 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Godwin/Rossouw d. Heldman/McLennan 6-4 6-2
QF: Court/Wade d. Brummer/van Deventer 6-1 6-0

SF: A. Van Zyl/Walkden d. Drysdale/Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
SF: Court/Wade d. Godwin/Rossouw 10-8 6-4

FI: Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) 0-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

1R: Pat Walkden/Marty Riessen (US) d. A. de Lange/D. Snyman default
1R: Daphne Botha/Andrew Pattison (Rho) d. G. Balkie/Anthony Bowles 7-5 6-4
1R: Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroder d. Ria Greef/Quentin Pretorius 6-1 6-3
1R: Coleen Callanan/G. Nel d. J. Stevens/Rosenberg 7-5 6-4
1R: Christiane Spinoza (Fra)/François Jauffret (Fra) d. R. Kellerman/Richard Jooste 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: M. Alberts/George Rudman d. Bernice Vukovich/Weigelt 5-7 7-5 retired
1R: Franzie Alberts/Rayno Seegers d. S. Harvey/van Pinto default
1R: Gillian Dove/Sidney Gordon d. Julie Heldman (US)/Clark Graebner (US) default

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Marie Fourie/Keith Brebnor 6-2 6-3
1R: L. Dunn/Brian Smith d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile) 5-7 6-4 9-7
1R: Jean Wilson/John Bartlett (Aus) d. Estelle Dellar/J. Bryant 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Rohan Summers d. Suzie Alberts/Clive Brebnor 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Cora Schediwy (Ger)/Dimitri Sturzda (Sui) d. Marianne Brummer/B. Smit 6-2 7-5
1R: G. Reinach/Gustav Reinach d. Elviry Dry/Rauty Krog 6-2 6-4
1R: Glenda Schaerer/Terry Addison (Aus) d. Maryna Godwin/Graydon Garner 6-4 9-7
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Maud d. Mrs E. Harvey/John Brown (Aus) 6-2 6-4

1R: Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d. Gillian Russell/Steve Le Roux 6-4 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw/Jackie Saul d. Mynie Van Zyl/T. du Plessis 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Anita Van Deventer/Peter Mors d. Joan Hennessy/John Yuill 3-6 9-7 8-6
1R: Charo Couder (Sp)/Juan-Manuel Couder (Sp) d. Shirley Huntingdon/Ian Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Eunice Rademeyer/Schwarz d. Sannie Gouws/Mel Baleson 6-3 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk/Ray Keldie (Aus) d. Brigitte Cuypers/Peter van der Merwe 6-4 7-5
1R: Frances McLennan (GB)/Brian Fairlie (NZ) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger)/Uwe Gottschalk (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US)/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Anne Papenfus/Basil Wheeler 6-2 6-2

1R: Lea Pericoli (Ita)/Torben Ulrich (Den) d. A. Slabbert/B. Copley 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Stott/Gordon Birt d. Alex Rotas (Gre)/Keith Carpenter (Can) 6-4 6-2
1R: Jean Drysdale/Gordon Forbes d. M. Dowson/Brian Smith 9-7 6-2
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB)/Richard Hawkes (NZ) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe)/Scott 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Heloise Burger/Ewie Cronje d. C. Behrmann/Peter Gray 6-2 6-3
1R: Agnes Botha/Dennis Breetzke d. Heather McKeown/A. Niland 6-2 6-1
1R: Jocelyn Davie/Mervyn Webster d. Miss Goulden/Arnold Saul (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Christina Bell/Colin Stubs (Aus) 8-6 6-4

2R: Walkden/Riessen d. D. Botha/Pattinson 6-4 6-4
2R: Tomlinson/Schroder d. M. Alberts/Rudman 6-3 5-7 10-8
2R: Callanan/Nel d. Dove/Gordon 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: F. Alberts/Seegers d. Spinoza/Jauffret 6-4 6-4
2R: Wade/Maud d. Schaerer/Addison 6-3 6-2
2R: Schediwy/Sturdza d. Reinach/Reinach default
2R: Bethlehem/Summers d. Wilson/Summers 6-3 6-1
2R: Krantzcke/Fletcher d. Dunn/Smith 6-4 6-1

2R: A. Van Zyl/McMillan d. Rossouw/Jackie Saul 6-4 6-4
2R: Van Deventer/Mors d. Couder/Couder default
2R: Rademeyer/Schwarz d. Kirk/Keldie/ 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Heldman/Okker d. McLennan/Fairlie 7-5 6-3
2R: Pericoli/Ulrich d. Stott/Birt 9-7 7-5
2R: McAlpine/Hawkes d. Drysdale/Forbes 6-0 11-9
2R: A. Botha/Breetzke d. Burger/Cronje 7-5 7-5
2R: Court/Hewitt d. Davie/Webster 6-1 6-2

3R: Walkden/Riessen d. Tomlinson/Schroder 6-2 6-2
3R: F. Alberts/Seegers d. Callanan/Nel 6-1 3-6 6-4
3R: Wade/Maud d. Schediwy/Sturdza 6-2 8-6
3R: Krantzcke/Fletcher d. Bethlehem/Summers 6-2 6-4

3R: A. Van Zyl/McMillan d. Van Deventer/Mors 6-2 6-1
3R: Heldman/Okker d. Rademeyer/Schwarz 6-1 8-6
3R: Pericoli/Ulrich d. McAlpine/Hawkes 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Court/Hewitt d. A. Botha/Breetzke 6-4 6-3

QF: Walkden/Riessen d. F. Alberts/Seegers 11-9 6-2
QF: Krantzcke/Fletcher d. Wade/Maud 14-12 6-1
QF: A. Van Zyl/McMillan d. Heldman/Okker 6-4 7-5
QF: Court/Hewitt d. Pericoli/Ulrich 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Walkden/Riessen d. Krantzcke/Fletcher 6-1 6-0
SF: Court/Hewitt d. A. van Zyl/McMillan 6-4 6-4

FI: Pat Walkden/Marty Riessen (US) d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Bob Hewitt 6-8 6-4 6-4

Court's win confirms she is back in top form. Italy's Lea Pericoli was staying as a guest in a private home that was broken into by two men, "who broke into the house ransacked it and terrorized Lea for 30 minutes. They finally left her alone when she got down on her knees and began to pray." The South African Open is years ahead of its time by selling ad space to packed houses.

Draw note: Heldman defaults with one mixed partner (Clark Graebner) and ends up playing with Tom Okker!

-----

April 8-13 Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Sheila Moodie d. P Jeffreys 6-2 6-1
1R: Heather McKechnie d. V Chapman 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Lee d. J M Rickson 6-2 6-4
1R: Ziggi Cornish d. H Cowie 6-3 8-10 7-5
1R: Margaret Harris d. E J Allen 7-5 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Belinda Orchard 6-4 6-3
1R: S Mildner d. Diane Oakley 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Janice Townsend d. Mrs K Adams 6-0 6-0
1R: Sandra Okin d. Lady Jane Fitzalan Howard 6-0 6-4

2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Moodie 6-1 6-1
2R: Pauline Roberts d. McKechnie 6-3 6-0
2R: Lee d. Joan Poynder 7-5 6-1
2R: Cornish d. Harris 6-2 7-9 6-3
2R: Joyce Williams d. Penny Hardgrave 6-0 6-0
2R: L A Cornelius d. J E Rodway 6-4 8-6
2R: Mrs J I Fyfe d. Jean McFarlane 6-2 6-1
2R: Cecilie Fleming d. M E Jones 6-1 6-0

2R: Brasher d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 6-3
2R: Mildner d. Sue Imhof 6-4 6-4
2R: Townsend d. Mrs C F Penn 6-2 6-0
2R: Okin d. Mrs J Ward 8-6 6-3
2R: Pat Roberts d. S M Morgan 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ernest d. D G Bowman 6-2 6-2
2R: Heather Allen d. S A Martin 6-1 6-1
2R: Christine Janes d. Hilary Hodge 6-4 6-0

3R: Moore d. Pauline Roberts 3-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Lee d. Cornish 6-1 6-3
3R: Williams d. Cornelius 6-0 6-3
3R: Fyfe d. Fleming 6-2 6-2

3R: Brasher d. Mildner 6-0 6-2
3R: Townsend d. Okin 6-2 6-4
3R: Pat Roberts d. Ernest 6-1 8-6
3R: Janes d. Heather Allen 6-1 6-2

QF: Moore d. Lee 6-3 6-1
QF: Williams d. Fyfe 6-2 6-4
QF: Brasher d. Townsend 6-1 1-6 10-8
QF: Janes d. Roberts 6-3 6-3

SF: Moore d. Williams 6-1 7-5
SF: Janes d. Brasher 6-4 6-3

FI: Fay Moore d. Christine Janes 6-4 6-2

DF: Fay Moore/Joyce Williams d. Angela Barrett/Pat Roberts 7-5 6-2

A nostalgia-fest, with Anglea Mortimer Bassett, Christine Tryman Janes, and Shirley Bloomer Brasher.

-----

April 8-14 Dixie International Invitation, Tamps, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Judy Tegart d. Chris Koutras 6-1 6-4
QF: Faye Urban d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Toni Kramer 6-0 6-0
QF: Helga Niessen d. Tish Adams 6-3 6-3

SF: Tegart d. Urban 6-4 7-5
SF: Niessen d. Sandberg 2-6 8-6 8-6

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Helga Niessen/Faye Urban d. Judy Tegart/Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2

-----

April 8-14 Masters Invitational, St Petersburg, Florida, US. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Tory Fretz d.Betty Rosenquest Pratt 8-6 6-4

QF: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Vicky Rogers 6-3 9-7
QF: Stephanie DeFina d. Winnie Shaw 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Fretz d. Margie Cooper 6-4 8-6
QF: Nancy Richey d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-1 6-2

SF: Bowrey d. Fretz 6-2 8-6
SF: Richey d. DeFina 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Nancy Richey d. Lesely Bowrey 7-5 6-0

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Nancy Richey d. Stephanie Defina/Ingrid Lofdahl 7-5 7-5

Lesley Turner is now married as Bowrey. Her honeymoon has not helped her tennis.

-----

April 8-14 Catania International, Catania, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Sue Alexander-bye
1R: Carole Kalogeropoulos-bye
1R: Judith Dibar d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Giorgi d. Susana Petersen 9-7 6-3

1R: Virginia Caceres d. Graziela Perna 6-0 6-3
1R: Helen Amos-bye
1R: Leijonhufud-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye

QF: Alexander d. Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-4
QF: Dibar d. Giorgi 9-7 6-3
QF: Caceres d. Amos default
QF: Gourlay d. Leijonhufud 6-0 6-2

SF: Dibar d. Alexander 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Gourlay d. Caceres 6-3 6-3

FI Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Judith Dibar (Rum) 6-3 6-3

MX: Helen Gourlay/Ion Tiriac d. Judith Dibar/Ilie Nastase 4-6 8-6 8-6

-----


April 8-14 San Luis Potosi Open , San Luis Potasi, Mexico. (Clay)

QF: Elena Subirats d. Susana Zenea 6-0 6-0
QF: Tere Salvidea d. Laura Zarate 6-3 6-1
QF: Patricia Montano d. Lupita Suarez 7-5 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-1

SF: Subirats d. Salvidea 6-4 6-1
SF: Ochoa d. Montano 6-2 6-1

FI: Yola Ochoa d. Elena Subirats 9-7 3-6 7-5

DF: Patricia Montano/Elena Subirats d. Yola Ramirez/Tere Salvidea 6-4 6-3

Despite the name not open to pros. Field all-Mexican.

-----

Apil 8-14 Monte Carlo Championships , Monte Carlo Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28) (for the Faucigny-Lucinge Cup)

1R: Francesca Gordigiani -bye
1R: Michele Kahn Rotta -bye
1R: Jitka Volavkova d. Virginia Caceres default
1R: Marilyn Aschner d.Eva Szabo 6-1 6-2
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Erzsebet Polgar 6-3 6-4
1R: Monique Salfati d. Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-2
1R: Alice Tym d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-4 6-0

1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Helen Amos 7-5 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Almut Sturm 6-1 6-4
1R: Janine Lieffrig d. Liddy Venneboer 6-1 9-7
1R: Eva Szorenyi d. Roberta Beltrame 6-4 3-0 Ab
1R: Jehanne Venturino d. Nadine Netter 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Renate Breuer 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Irena Skulj-bye
1R: Gail Sherriff-bye

2R: Gordigiani d. Kahn Rotta 6-4 6-2
2R: Aschner d. Volavkova 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Tym d. De Roubin 6-1 6-4
2R: Salfati d. C Sherriff 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Vopickova d. Lloyd 6-1 9-7
2R: Szorenyi d. Lieffrig 8-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Nasuelli d. Venturino 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: G Sherriff d. Skulj 6-2 6-1

QF: Aschner d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-3
QF: Tym d. Salfati 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Vopickova d. Szorenyi 6-3 6-3
QF: G Sherriff d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-0

SF: Aschner d. Tym 8-6 6-3
SF: Vopickova d. G Sherriff 2-6 6-4 9-7

FI Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles (For the Iliffe Cup-teams must represent the same nation)

FI: Carol Sherriff/Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 8-6 7-5

-----

April 14-15 French Professionels, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 10-7
1R: Rosie Casals d. Francoise Durr 10-3

FI: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 10-6

-----

ends April 15, Darling Downs, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Marilyn Tesch d. Barbara Hawcroft ????

-----

April 9-14 National Hard Court Championships Of Indonesia. ????, Indonesia (Clay)

FI: Lany Kaligis d. Lita Liem 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 16 New Zealand Hard Court Championships Cambridge, New Zealand (Clay)

FI: Beverly Vercoe d. Pam Rogan 6-2 6-1

DF: Maureen McKegg/Pam Rogan d. Shirley Collins/Barbara Paterson 7-5 6-2

-----

April 12-16 North Of England Hard Court Tournament Southport, Enbgland, GB (Clay)

SF: Janice Townsend d. Me Jones 6-0 6-0
SF: C Penn d. Heather McKechnie (Aus) 6-0 6-0

FI: Janice Townsend vs. C Penn 2-2 divided

DF: M Davies/L Thompson d. J PoynderJanice Townsend 7-5 0-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 15-21

April 16-19 French Professionals, Paris (????*)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
1R: Ann Jones d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 9-7 6-4

Surface given as clay but Stade Courbertin usually indoors.

-----

April 15-21 River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

2R: Mary Lowdon d. Leyla Musalem 7-5 6-4

QF: Nancy Richey d. Becky Vest 6-2 6-1
QF: Linda Tuero d. Esme Emanuel 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Kathy Harter d. Emilie Burrer 6-2 8-6
QF: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Lowdon 6-1 6-1

SF: Richey d. Tuero 6-3 6-4
SF: Bartkowicz d. Harter 6-3 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey d. Peaches Bartkowitz 6-1 6-1

DF: Esme Emanuel/Kathy Harter d. Peaches Bartkowitc/Linda Tuero 6-2 9-7

-----

April 15-21 Charlotte Invitation, Charlotte, North Carolina, US. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=33)

2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Jane Feise 6-1 6-2
2R: Faye Urban d. Carol Loop Herrick 6-1 6-1
2R: Raymonde Jones d. V Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart d. Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-1

2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Chris Beck 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Jackie Green 6-2 6-2
2R: Tory Fretz d. Laura Dupont 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. J Evans 6-0 6-1

QF: Urban d. Eisel 8-6 8-6
QF: Tegart d. Jones 7-5 6-1
QF: DeFina d. Lofdahl 6-8 6-3 6-2
QF: Bowrey d. Fretz 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Tegart d. Urban 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: DeFina d. Bowrey 6-4 6-0

FI Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Stephanie Defina 7-5 3-6 7-5

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Judy Tegart d. Mary Ann Eisel/Stephanie DeFina 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

April 15-21 Racquette D'Or (Golden Racquet) Tournament, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Ilse Buding d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Amos d. Marilyn Aschner 8-6 5-7 6-4
2R: Renate Breuer d. Irena Skulj 6-2 6-2

QF: Rosie Darmon d. Buding 6-0 6-2
QF: Breuer d. Amos 6-2 0-6 6-2
QF: Almut Sturm d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-2 6-3
QF: Gail Sherriff d. M Domenach 6-0 6-1

SF: Darmon d. Breuer 6-8 6-2 6-2
SF: Sherriff d. Sturm 6-2 6-1

FI: Gail Sheriff d. Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-1

DF: Marilyn Aschner/Gail Sheriff d. Edda Buding/Rosie Darmon 8-6 6-3

-----

April 15-21 Madrid Melia Tournament*, Madrid, Spain. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Helga Niessen d Magdalena Fernandez 6-1 6-1
1R: Edda Buding d Yarza 6-0 6-1

QF: Niessen d Couder 6-3 6-2
QF: Carmen Coronado Mandarino d. ????
QF: Frances MacLennan d. ????
QF: Buding d Anna Maria Estalella 6-2 6-4

SF: Niessen d Mandarino 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Maclennan d Buding 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Helga Niessen d Frances MacLennan 6-1 6-3

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Niessen d Ana Maria Estalella/Carmen Mandarino 6-3 3-6 6-3

We also have the Puerta De Hierro International as an alternate title for this event.

-----

April 15-21 Arizona Open , Tucson, Arizona, US

QF: Peggy Michel d. Jane Seely 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Carolyn Clarke d. Linda Yee 6-4 6-3
QF: Sheila Pearl d. Sally Perry 1-6 6-4 11-9
QF: Carol Gay d. Sarah Mckasson 6-0 6-2

SF: Michel d. Clarke 6-4 6-4
SF: Gay d. Pearl 6-4 6-2

FI: Peggy Michel d. Carol Gay 6-4 6-1

DF: Peggy Michel/Jane Seely d. Carolyn Clarke/Carol Gay 10-8 3-6 6-1

-----

April 16-20 Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

SF: Laura Rossouw d. Tamar Hayut 6-0 6-2
SF: Nadine Netter d. Sylvia Stott 6-3 6-4

FI Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Nadine Netter (SA) 6-2 6-0

DF: Nadine Netter/Laura Rossouw d. Davie/Stott 6-4 6-4

-----

April 17-20 Rothman's Connaught Club Hard Court Tournament Chingford, England, Great Britain (Clay)
Venue: Connaught Club

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Pauline Roberts d. Heather Allen 6-1 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Cecilie Fleming 6-2 6-1

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Margaret Lee 7-5 6-2
2R: Christine Truman Janes d. Brasher 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Harris d. ????
2R: Virginia Wade d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-3

2R: Robin Lloyd d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R: Joyce Williams d. Judy Congdon 6-3 6-4
2R: Alex Soady d. Nell Truman 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-2 6-3





QF: Shaw d. Janes 5-7 10-8 6-0
QF: Wade d. Harris 6-2 6-2
QF: Lloyd d.Williams 6-3 6-3
QF: Moore d. Soady 6-1 6-1

SF: Wade d. Shaw 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Moore d. Lloyd 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Faye Moore d. Virginia Wade 6-4 8-6

DF: Christine Janes/Nell Truman d. Faye Moore/Virginia Wade default

Event cut down to 4 days-many players feared being banned if they played in England with all the confusion surrounding open tennis.

-----

April 15-21 Sicilian International, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

1R: Suzana Petersen d. Ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Graziela Perna 6-2 6-1
1R: Eva Leijonhufrud d. Kerry Harris 1-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Helen Gourlay d. ????
2R: Mariana Ciogolea d. ????
2R: Petersen d. Sue Alexander 7-5 6-2
2R: Lesley Hunt d. Alice Tym 6-4 6-2

2R: Sandberg d. Leijonhufrud 6-1 6-1
2R: Roberta Beltrame d.carole Kalogeropoulos 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Virginia Caceres d.Carol Sherriff 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Judith Dibar d. ????

QF: Gourlay d. Ciogolea 6-0 6-4
QF: Hunt d. Petersen 6-2 6-3
QF: Sandberg d. Beltrame 7-5 7-5
QF: Caceres d. Dibar 6-4 6-0

SF: Gourlay d. Hunt 6-0 6-4
SF: Caceres d. Sandberg 1-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay d.Virginia Caceres 6-3 6-0

MX: Virginia Caeres/Patricio Cornejo (Chile)d. Helen Gourlay/Ion Tiriac (Rom) 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 22-28

April 22-27 39th British Open Hard Court Open Championships, Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Prize Money= $2,856 for women out of $13,176 combined.

Singles (Draw=39)

PR: Annette du Plooy (SA) [5] d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-4
PR: Dianne Bridger d. Diane Oakley 6-1 8-6
PR: Mary McAnally d. Sandra Okin 3-6 6-4 6-2
PR: Heather Allen d. Jane Poynder 6-3 6-4
PR: Sue Tutt d. Margaret Harris (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-1
PR: Lorna Greville-Collins d. Anthea Rigby 6-1 6-3
PR: Shirley Brasher d. Jill Cooper default

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Pauline Roberts 6-3 6-0
1R: Vicky Rogers (US) d. Margaret Lee 6-2 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [8] d. Jean McFarlane 6-0 6-1
1R: Judy Congdon d. Alex Soady 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Christine Janes [4] d. Janice Townsend 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Susan Morgan d. Jenny Helliar 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: du Plooy [6] d. Bridger 6-3 6-4
1R: Allen d. McAnally 6-3 6-0

1R: Tutt d. Greville-Collins 6-1 6-3
1R: Joyce Williams [6] d. Brasher 6-2 6-3
1R: Nell Truman d. Sally Holdsworth default
1R: Faye Moore [3] d. Frances McLennan 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy Hall d. Sue Hole (Aus) 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Sue Mappin 6-0 6-3
1R: Belinda Orchard d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-0 9-11 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Julie Heldman (US [2] default (ill)

3R: Wade [1] d. Rogers 5-7 6-0 6-3
3R: Ziegenfuss [8] d. Congdon 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R: Janes [4] d. Morgan 6-1 6-0
3R: DuPlooy [5 d. Allen 7-5 6-4

3R: Williams [6] d. Tutt 6-4 6-2
3R: Moore [3] d.Truman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shaw [7] d. Hall 6-4 6-0
3R: Molesworth d. Orchard 9-7 6-3

QF: Wade [1] d. Ziegenfuss [8] 7-5 6-3
QF: Janes [4] d. DuPlooy [5] 9-7 6-4
QF: Moore [3] d. Williams [6] 6-3 6-2
QF: Shaw [7] d. Molesworth 6-4 6-2

SF: Wade [1] d. Janes [4] 8-6 6-2
SF: Shaw [7] d. Moore [3] 6-1 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade [1] d. Winnie Shaw [7] 6-4 6-1

DF: Christine Janes/Nell Truman [1] d. Annette du Plooy (SA)/Faye Moore [3] 6-4 6-3

Wade ironically becomes the amateur winner of the world's first open tennis tournament, refusing to accept prize money fearing it might affect her status. Virginia turned down $735. Virginia cruised through a 50 munute final. After trailing 3-4 in the 1st set she nabbed 9 of the next 10 games.

Attendance is 20,000, triple the previous year. The men were the main attraction as pros like Rosewall and Laver showed. #2 seed Julie Heldman withdrew due to illness.

As for the poor field-The writing was on the wall early in the year when the prize money was announced-1,000 pounds to the male winner vs. only 300 for the female champion. Ann Jones remarked that a 5-3 ratio would be more fair, calling it " a second rate deal." Former champion Angela Mortimer was even more stinging in her criticism: "If I were competing nowadays, I wouldn't compete for this money. We've got the #2 player in the world. Now they're telling her. 'You're worthless. You're cheap, you're worthless and we don't give a damn about you.' "

The 4 women pros (Casals, Durr. Jones,and King) boycott the event.

-----

April 22-May 1-28 City of Paris International , Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Gail Sherriff-bye
1R: Aline Nenet-bye
1R: Janine Mauroy Toffier-bye
1R: Francoise Forgerit-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig d. Claudine Rouire 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Rouchon d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-2 6-0
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Chantal Langanay 5-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Rosie Darmon-bye

1R: Eva Lundquist d. Jacqueline Berson 6-3 6-1
1R: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Evelyne Terras d. Marion Cristiani 6-0 6-0
1R: Nicole Cazaux d. Barba Diaz 6-0 6-0
1R: Nicole Niox Chateau-bye
1R: Monique Salfati-bye
1R: M Montlibert-bye
1R: Helen Amos-bye

2R: Sherriff d. Nenot 6-3 6-3
2R: Toffier d. Forgerit 6-1 6-4
2R: Lieffrig d. Rouchon 6-3 11-9
2R: Darmon d.Spinoza 6-1 6-0

2R: Bouteleux d. Lundquist 6-1 6-2
2R: Terras d. Cazaux 7-5 6-2
2R: Chateau d. Salfati 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Amos d. Montlibert 6-0 6-3

QF: Sherriff d. Toffier 6-2 6-1
QF: Darmon d. Lieffrig 7-5 6-8 8-6
QF: Terras d. Bouteleux 11-9 6-2
QF: Amos d. Niox Chateau 6-4 4-6 8-6

SF:Sherriff d. Darmon 6-0 1-6 6-2
SF: Amos d.Terras 6-8 7-5 6-2

FI Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-1 6-0

DF: Helen Amos/Gail Sherriff d. Rosie Darmon/Monique Salfati 6-2 6-3

-----

Ends May 1 Natanya Invitation, Natanya, Isreal (CL)

FI: Nadine Netter (SA) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 3-6 retired

Isreal's first tennis circuit.

-----

ends May 1 Aix-en-Provence Pros Aix-en-Provence, France (Hard Cement)

Singles (Draw=4)


1R: Ann Jones d. Rosie Casals 9-7 4-6 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Billie Jean King 7-5 9-7

FI: Ann Jones and Francoise Durr divided title-final not played.

It was all a last minute affair-a cement court laid down was EXACTLY fitted to the lines, with no space behind them. As a result the women had to "hop" up onto the court after they served!

-----

May ???? River Plate Championships , Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Graciela Moran d. Cavadini ????

Date unlcear, but traditionally held in May.

-----

April 25-28 Broward County Invitational Lighthouse, Point Pompano Beach Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
1R: Esme Emanuel-bye
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d.Tory Fretz default
1R: Judy Tegart [3] d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-1 6-1

1R: Kathy Harter d. Linda Tuero 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R:Faye Urban d. Mary Ann Eisel [4] 7-5 6-4
1R: Stephanie DeFina-bye
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [2]-bye

QF: Emanuel d. Richey [1] default
QF: Tegart [3] d. Bartkowicz 6-3 6-3
QF: Urban d. Harter 6-3 7-5
QF: DeFina d. Bowrey [2] 3-6 6-3 6-0

SF: Tegart d. Emanuel 6-0 6-1
SF: DeFina d. Urban 6-1 6-4

FI: Judy Tegart [3] d.Stephanie DeFina 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Judy tegart/Lesley Bowrey d. Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter 6-0 6-3

-----

April 22-28 Naples International, Naples, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)


1R: Kerry Harris d. Ingrid Loeys 8-6 8-6
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Carol Sherriff 1-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Sue Alexander 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-2

2R: Helen Gourlay d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-1
2R: Suzana Petersen d. Eva Leijonhufrud 6-1 6-4
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d. Harris 6-2 6-4
2R: Vrancovich d. Alessandra Gobbo 6-1 8-6

2R: Virginia Caceres d. Judith Dibar 6-1 6-2
2R: Alice Tym d.Sandberg 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Hunt d. Gaziela Perna 6-1 6-2
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Sandulf 6-4 6-3

QF: Gourlay d. Petersen 6-2 6-2
QF: Gordigiani d. Vrancovich 6-3 7-5
QF: Tym d. Caceres 6-4 7-5
QF: Hunt d.Riedl 4-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Gourlay d. Gordigiani 6-1 8-6
SF: Hunt d. Tym 6-4 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay d.lesley Hunt 6-4 6-3

MX: Christina Sandberg (Swd)/Gaetano di Maso d. Helen Gourlay/Patricio Cornejo (Chile) 6-4 7-5

-----

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Peggy Michel d. Teresa Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers d. Barbara Grubb 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Lebedeff-bye
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Vicki Ketelsen 6-0 6-1

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-0
1R: Tam O' Shaughnessy-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Rchelle Thomas 6-0 6-1

QF: Michel d. Struthers 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Lamm d. Lebedeff 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Grubb d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
QF: Wheeler d. O' Shaughnessy 6-0 6-3

SF: Lamm d. Michel 6-3 6-4
SF: Grubb d. Wheeler 5-7 8-6 6-4

FiI: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pixie Lamm 6-4 6-2

DF: Peggy Michel/Pam Teeguarden d. Betty Ann Grubb/Pixie Lamm 8-6 7-5

Newspapers confirm that the winner was Betty Ann Grubb. She beat fellow UNLA teamate Pixie Lamm in the final. Both the men's and women's finals were held on April 28. The event proper ends May 1-not surprising as it has over 20 different competitions from college singles to Gilr's 14 singles.
 
1 - 20 of 146 Posts
Top