Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 247 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of May 1-7

ends May 6 London Hard Courts. Hurlingham, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=86)


1R: Corinne Molesworth d. M E Alan 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Harris d. Mrs J Shearing 6-4 6-2
1R: Dianne Bridger d. S J Huntington 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Quelch d. A R Fraser-Black 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Cottrill d. Lady Jane Fitzalan-Howard 6-1 6-0
1R: Jane Poynder d. Mrs S C Blackwood 6-8 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs S Cornish d. Mrs M Redhead 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs M Penn d. P Orchard 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Alexander d. S E Johnson 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary McAnally d. E J Allen 6-3 6-0
1R: Ulla Sandulf d. M P Clarke 6-3 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d. S Edgecombe 7-9 6-1 6-0
1R: Jan O’Neill d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Vicky Coombs d. E M Tew 6-4 6-1
1R: Margaret Lee d. Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-0 7-5
1R: M E Bull d. Elizabeth Ernest 4-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Therese Mackay d. Hilary Hodge 6-2 6-1
1R: Jean McFarlane d. J C Almond 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. Alex Soady 6-3 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 6-3
1R: Heather Allen d. Mrs R Nagle 6-0 6-2
1R: Carolyn Langsford d. J Hall 6-0 6-2

2R: Frances MacLennan d. C E George 6-3 6-4
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Judy Congdon 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Sidney Brock d. Delaille Hewitt 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. S A Martin 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret Bornman d. S P Morgan 6-2 6-0
2R: Belinda Orchard d. Mrs R Pigott 6-3 6-2
2R: Pat Roberts d. Gillian Dove 6-4 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d. Mrs H Ashby 6-1 6-1
2R: Caroline Camp d. Mrs B D Davis 6-1 6-0
2R: Molesworth d. Harris 6-2 7-5
2R: Bridger d. Quelch 6-2 6-1
2R: Cottrill d. Poynder 6-4 6-0
2R: Cornish d. Penn 7-5 6-4
2R: Alexander d. McAnally 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Sandulf d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-8 6-1
2R: O’Neill d. Coombs 6-1 6-2
2R: L A Cornelius d. Mrs D F Hunter 6-3 7-5
2R: Lee d. Bull 6-1 6-2
2R: Mackay d. McFarlane 6-4 6-4
2R: Pat Walkden d. Pat Hayward 6-4 6-2
2R: Sheila Cooper d. Mrs J Fyfe 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Townsend d. Bentley 6-4 6-3
2R: Allen d. Langsford 7-5 6-4
2R: Jennifer Chamberlain d. P Jeffries 6-0 6-2
2R: Wendy Hall d. Pepy Munslow 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Mrs A Haycock 6-0 6-2
2R: Sandra Okin d. Jan Harrison 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Pauline Roberts d. Mrs M Rowley 6-0 6-2
2R: R Poole d. N Villiers 6-0 6-1
2R: Sue Imhoff d. J Lee 6-0 6-4
2R: Ann Jones d. Veronica Burton 6-0 6-0

3R: Judy Tegart d. MacLennan 6-3 6-1
3R: Lofdahl d. Brock 6-4 6-1
3R: Lloyd d. Bornman 8-6 6-1
3R: Orchard d. Pat Roberts 6-3 6-8 6-4
3R: Truman d. Camp 7-5 6-1
3R: Molesworth d. Bridger 7-5 6-1
3R: Cottrill d. Cornish 7-5 6-2
3R: Alexander d. Sandulf 5-7 6-1 6-4

3R: O’Neill d. Cornelius 6-0 6-0
3R: Lee d. Mackay 6-0 6-0
3R: Walkden d. Sheila Cooper 6-0 6-2
3R: Townsend d. Allen 5-7 6-1 6-3
3R: Rossouw d. Okin 7-0 7-9 6-1
3R: Chamberlain d. Hall 6-2 6-3
3R: Pauline Roberts d. Poole 6-1 6-1
3R: Jones d. Imhof 6-1 6-1

4R: Tegart d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
4R: Lloyd d. Orchard 9-7 6-1
4R: Truman d. Molesworth 6-4 6-3
4R: Cottrill d. Alexander 6-3 8-6

4R: O’Neill d. Lee 6-1 6-3
4R: Walkden d. Townsend 6-2 9-7
4R: Rossouw d. Chamberlain 6-1 6-2
4R: Jones d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-0

QF: Tegart d. Lloyd 8-6 8-6
QF: Truman d. Cottrill 0-6 6-2 6-2
QF: O’Neill d. Walkden 6-4 6-1
QF: Jones d. Rossouw 6-2 6-4

SF: Tegart d. Truman 6-3 6-1
SF: Jones d. O’Neill 6-2 6-1

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Jones 6-1 2-6 6-3

-----

May 9 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lesley Turner d. Elena Subirats 6-3 6-3
QF: Helen Gourlay d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 7-5
QF: Gail Sherriff d. Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-1
QF: Vlasta Vopickova d. Kathy Harter 8-6 6-3

SF: Turner d. Gourlay 9-7 6-4
SF: Vopickova d. Sherriff 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 8-6 6-4

-----

ends May 7 Atlanta Invitation, Atlanta, Georgia, United States (Clay)

QF: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Linda Tuero 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Donna Fales d. Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-0
QF: Mary Ann Eisel d. Nancy Reed 8-6 6-1
QF: Carol Aucamp d. Peachy Kellmeyer 7-5 5-7 6-3

SF: Bartkowicz d. Fales 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Aucamp d. Eisel 6-3 6-4

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Carol Aucamp 6-2 6-4

-----

ends May 7 California State Championships, Portola Valley, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Liza Pande 6-1 6-2
1R: Gail Hansen d. Sue Shrader 11-9 8-6
1R: Marcie Louie d. Rhoda Herron 8-6 6-2

2R: Billie Jean King d. Diane Brooks 6-0 6-1
2R: Tina Lyman d. Susan Anawalt 6-4 6-1
2R: Ceci Martinez d. Pigeon 6-3 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Hansen 6-2 3-6 6-4

2R: Lynne Abbes d. Louie 6-2 6-0
2R: Debbie John d. Janie Albert 6-4 6-3
2R: Denise Carter d. ?????
2R: Rosie Casals d. Vicki Kiyomura 6-3 6-3

QF: King d. Lyman 6-1 6-3
QF: Martinez d. Wheeler 6-2 6-2
QF: Abbes d. John 6-4 6-2
QF: Casals d. Denise Carter 6-4 8-6

SF: King d. Martinez 6-2 6-3
SF: Casals d. Abbes 1-6 6-4 9-7

FI: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of May 8-14

May 8-16 Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=44)


1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)-bye
1R: Olga Montano (Mex)-bye
1R: Roberta Beltrame-bye
1R: Michelle Rodriguez (Fra)-bye
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu)-bye
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swe) -bye
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)-bye
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swe)-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino d. Jean Primm (US) 6-1 6-1

1R: Jan O’Neill (Aus) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-1 6-2
1R: Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Lucia Bassi 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Paola Monami 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) 6-3 9-7
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Nadine Netter (US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Monica Giorgi d. Joan Maslen (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d. Judith Dibar (Rom) 6-2 6-1
1R: Jitka Volavkova (Cz)-bye

1R: Lea Pericoli-bye
1R: Maria Elizabetta Scagnolari d. Kaye Osborne (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Sue Hole (Aus) 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Alessandra Gobbo-bye
1R: Monique Salfati (Fra)-bye
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Patricia Montano (Mex) 6-4 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 7-9 6-4 6-2
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz)-bye

1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR)-bye
1R: Maria Nasuelli-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)-bye
1R: Lulu Gongora (Mex)-bye
1R: Melinda Duday (Hun)-bye
1R: Graziella Perna-bye
1R: Madeleine Pegel (Swe)-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye

2R: Turner d. O. Montano 6-1 6-0
2R: Beltrame d. Rodriguez 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade d. Guzman 6-3 6-1
2R: Lundquist d. Lazzarino 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: O’Neill d. Loeys 6-1 6-1
2R: Harter d. Riedl 6-2 7-5
2R: Durr d. Giorgi 6-2 6-0
2R: Volavkova d. Gordigiani 2-6 6-0 6-1

2R: Pericoli d. Scagnolari 6-1 6-2
2R: Gobbo d. Szabo 6-1 6-4
2R: Sherriff d. Salfati 6-2 7-5
2R: Vopickova d. Shaw 8-6 6-4
2R: Baksheeva d. Nasuelli default
2R: Gourlay d. Gongora 6-2 6-4
2R: Duday d. Perna 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bueno d. Pegel 6-1 6-3

3R: Turner d. Beltrame 6-2 6-1
3R: Wade d. Lundquist 6-1 6-0
3R: O’Neill d. Harter 6-4 4-6 9-7
3R: Durr d. Volavkova 6-4 9-7

3R: Pericoli d. Gobbo 6-0 6-2
3R: Sherriff d. Vopickova 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Baksheeva d. Gourlay 8-6 4-6 6-4
3R: Bueno d. Duday 6-1 6-0

QF: Turner d. Wade 6-2 6-2
QF: O’Neill d. Durr 6-1 6-0
QF: Pericoli d. Sherriff 6-1 6-4
QF: Bueno d. Baksheeva 6-4 6-2

SF: Turner d. O’Neill 6-3 6-1
SF: Bueno d. Pericoli 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Joan Maslen (Aus)/Kaye Osborne (Aus) 6-1 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Alessandra Gobbò/Graziella Perna 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) 6-2 7-5
1R: Monica Giorgi/Maria Teresa Riedl d. ????

1R: Jan O’Neill (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Melinda Duday (Hun)/Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-2 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Sue Hole (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R: Jitka Volavkova (Cz)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Eva Lundquist (Swe) 6-3 6-1
1R: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe)/Monique Salfati (Fra) 6-1 6-4

QF: Casals/Turner d. Shaw/Williams default
QF: Giorgi/Riedl d. Baksheeva/Sherriff 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: O’Neill/Wade d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 7-5 6-4
QF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Volavkova/Vopickova 6-2 6-3

SF: Casals/Turner d. Giorgi/Riedl 6-3 6-4
SF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. O’Neill/Wade 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 28)

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Bill Bowrey (Aus)-bye
1R: Melinda Duday (Hun)/Peter Szoke (Hun) d. Patricia Montano (Mex)/Gary Kesl (US) 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter (US)/Pietro Marzano d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Allan Stone (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Nadine Netter (US)/Howard Broun (NZ) 6-0 6-0
1R: Monique Salfati (Fra)/Ilie Nastase (Rom) d. Elena Subirats (Mex)/Brian Fairlie (NZ) 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Toomas Lejus (USSR) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Kevin Woolcott (NZ) 6-1 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (Fra) d. Francesca Gordigiani/Eugenio Castigliano 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra)/Gaetano di Maso 6-3 3-1 retired

1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Owen Davidson (Aus)-bye
1R: ???? d. ?????
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun)/Andras Szikszai (Hun) d. Maria Scagnolari/Giovanni Capozza 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeleine Pegel (Swe)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d. Paola Monami/Manilo Bartoni 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Luis Guzman (Chile) d. Monica Giorgi/Giuliano Fanfani 6-0 6-2
1R: Lulu Gongora/Jaime Pinto-Bravo (Chile)-bye
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe)/Armando Cornejo (Chile) d. Vlasta Vopickova (Cz)/Jan Kodes (Cz) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile) 6-4 6-2

2R: Turner/Bowrey d. Duday/Szoke 6-1 6-1
2R: Beltrame/Pirro d. Harter/Marzano 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Salfati/Nastase d. Baksheeva/Lejus 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Wade/Tiriac d. Sherriff/Chanfreau 6-3 7-5

2R: Bueno/Davidson d. ????
2R: Pegel/Likhachev d. Gourlay/Guzman 6-8 6-1 6-3
2R: Lofdahl/Cornejo d. Gongora/Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-2
2R: Durr/McMillan d. Szabo/Szikszai 6-1 6-1

QF: Turner/Bowrey d. Beltrame/Pirro 6-4 6-4
QF: Wade/Tiriac d. Salfati/Nastase 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Bueno/Davidson d. Pegel/Likhachev 6-4 6-2
QF: Durr/McMillan d. Lofdahl/Cornejo 6-3 6-4

SF: Turner/Bowrey d. Wade/Tiriac default
SF: Durr/McMillan d. Bueno/Davidson 6-2 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Bill Bowrey (Aus) d. Françoise Durr (Fra)/Frew McMillan (SA) 6-2 7-5

-----

May 8-13 Guildford Hard Courts, Guildford, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=49)

1R: Janice Townsend d. Wendy Hall 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Jean McFarlane d. L A Cornelius 9-7 3-6 6-2
1R: Mary McAnally d. Carolyn Camp 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: E M Tew d. Hilary Hodge 6-4 6-2
1R: Margaret Lee d. Sue Imhof 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Allen d. Mrs E C Sharpe 6-1 6-2
1R: Jan Harrison d. Mrs D C M Fraser 6-1 6-0
1R: Alex Soady d. Sheila Cooper 6-2 9-7
1R: Mrs S C Blackwood d. Pat Hayward 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Pepy Munslow d. J Pallister 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Alexander d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 6-2
1R: Belinda Orchard d. Sandra Okin 6-4 8-6
1R: Mrs A Haycock d. R V Dennistoun 6-2 6-3
1R: Therese Mackay d. Veronica Burton 6-4 9-7
1R: Lady Jane Fitzalan Howard d. Janet Kemp 6-4 6-0
1R: Dianne Bridger d. M E Alan 6-3 6-3
1R: Margaret Harris d. J Hall 6-4 6-2

2R: Judy Tegart d. Townsend 6-3 6-1
2R: McFarlane d. Margaret Bornman 6-1 6-2
2R: McAnally d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-3
2R: Tew d. S J Huntingdon 6-1 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. P Jeffreys 6-3 6-0
2R: Vicky Coombs d. S A Martin 6-3 6-0
2R: Lee d. Jenny Chamberlain 6-4 6-2
2R: Allen d. Harrison 3-6 6-2 6-2

2R: Soady d. Blackwood 6-3 6-4
2R: Munslow d. ????
2R: Alexander d. Carolyn Langsford 6-1 6-0
2R: Orchard d. Evelyne Terras 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Lorna Greville-Collins d. ????
2R: Haycock d. A C Atkinson 6-0 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Fitzalan Howard 6-1 6-3
2R: Harris d. Bridger 6-4 6-3

3R: Tegart d. McFarlane 6-2 6-3
3R: McAnally d. Tew 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: Lloyd d. Coombs 6-2 3-6 6-1
3R: Lee d. Allen 6-1 6-8 7-5

3R: Soady d. Munslow 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Alexander d. Orchard 6-2 5-7 6-3
3R: Lorna Greville-Collins d. Haycock 6-4 6-2
3R: Harris d. Rossouw 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Tegart d. McAnally 6-1 6-4
QF: Lloyd d. Lee 6-3 6-3
QF: Soady d. Alexander 6-4 6-2
QF: Harris d. Greville Collins 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF: Tegart d. Lloyd 6-3 6-3
SF: Harris d. Soady 6-4 6-1

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Margaret Harris (Aus) 6-1 6-0

-----

ends May 15 Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

QF: Pat Walkden d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-1 6-4
QF: Esme Emanuel d. Mimi Henreid 6-1 6-1
QF: Helga Schultze d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 7-5

SF: Walkden d. Edda Buding 6-3 7-5
SF: Schultze d. Emanuel 6-1 6-1

FI: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Helga Schultze 2-6 6-1 6-2

ends May 15 Leverkusen Tournament, Leverkusen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 7-5 6-3

-----

ends May 15 Charlotte Invitation, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States (Clay)
Venue:Olde Providence Racquet and Swim Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Julie Holt 6-0 6-0
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
1R: Carol Aucamp-bye
1R: Donna Fales [4] d. Chris Beck 6-0 6-4

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [3] d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 6-3 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina-bye
1R: Wendy Overton-bye
1R: Peaches Bartikowicz[2] d. Jacqueline Green 6-1 6-0

QF: King [1] d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 6-0
QF: Fales [4] d. Carol Aucamp 6-4 6-3
QF: DeFina d. Eisel [3] 9-7 6-4
QF: Bartkowicz [2] d. Overton 6-1 6-1

SF: King [1] d. Fales [4] 6-1 6-1
SF: Bartkowicz [2] d. DeFina 1-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Peaches Bartkowicz [2] 6-1 6-2


Doubles

FN: Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz / Peachy Kellmeyer d. Mary Ann Eisel / Carol Hanks Aucamp 7-5, 7-5


According to the local news media, Nancy Richey had entered this tournament. But she did not play and was not included in the draw.

-----

ends May 14 Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Tory Fretz d. Miss Duke 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Miss Gilliland 6-3 6-4
2R: Roylee Bailey d. Miss Austin 6-1 6-3
2R: Pat Cody d. ????
2R: Peggy Michel d. Whitney Grant 6-2 6-1
2R: Debra Pruitt d. Miss Shapiro 6-4 6-2
2R: Tam O’Shaughnessy d. ????
2R: Pam Teeguarden d. ????

2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. ?????
2R: Eileen Rahlens d. ????
2R: Pixie Lamm d. Miss Donnally 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Doreen Irish 6-3 6-3
2R: Patti Hogan d. Miss Crosby 6-1 6-0
2R: Stephanie Grant d. ????
2R: Maricaye Christensen d. Anita Platte 6-3 6-2
2R: Dodo Cheney d. Miss Hitchcock 6-4 6-1

3R: Fretz d. Grubb 6-3 6-2
3R: Bailey d. Cody 7-5 6-0
3R: Michel d. Pruitt 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Teeguarden d. O’Shaughnessy 7-5 7-5

3R: Ziegenfuss d. Rahlens 6-3 6-2
3R: Lamm d. Prentiss 6-1 6-2
3R: Hogan d. Grant 6-0 6-0
3R: Cheney d. Christensen 6-4 6-4

QF: Fretz d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
QF: Michel d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-1
QF: Lamm d. Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4
QF: Cheney d. Hogan 6-1 6-4

SF: Fretz d. Michel 6-1 2-6 6-2
SF: Cheney d. Lamm 2-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Tory Fretz d. Dodo Cheney 9-7 retired
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of May 15-21

ends May 20 Rothman's Invitation, Roehampton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Lesley Turner d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-4
1R: Heather Allen d. Corinne Molesworth 10-8 7-5
1R: Pat Walkden d. Pauline Roberts 6-3 6-3
1R: Evelyne Terras d. Gillian Dove 6-2 7-5

1R: Christine Truman d. Margaret Harris 6-1 6-1
1R: Jitka Volavkova d. Jill Cooper 6-2 6-2
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Alex Soady 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart d. Veronica Burton 6-1 6-1

QF: Turner d. Allen 6-4 6-4
QF: Walkden d. Terras 6-3 6-3
QF: Truman d. Volavkova 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Tegart d. Lloyd 6-3 6-3

SF: Turner d. Walkden 6-4 6-4
SF: Tegart d. Truman 6-3 6-8 8-6

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-4

-----

ends May 21 Reggio Emilia Tournament, Reggio Emiia, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

2R: Rosie Casals d. Lulu Gongora 8-6 6-2
2R: Alessandra Gobbo d. Ingrid Lofdahl 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Maria-Teresa Riedl d. ????
2R: Jan Lehane O’Neill d. ????

2R: Maria Bueno d. ?????
2R: Elena Subirats d. Francesca Gordigiani 3-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Kathy Harter d. Winnie Shaw 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli d. Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-3

QF: Casals d. Gobbo 6-2 6-2
QF: Riedl d. O’Neill 3-6 6-2 retired
QF: Bueno d. Subirats 6-4 7-5
QF: Pericoli d. Harter 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Casals d. Riedl 6-1 6-0
SF: Pericoli d. Bueno w/o

FI: Rosemary Casals d. Lea Pericoli 4-6 6-0 6-3

-----

ends May 21 La Basante International, Brussels.Belgian (Clay)

SF: Gail Sherriff d. Faye Toyne 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Ingrid Loeys d. Joan Cottrill 6-2 7-5

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Ingrid Loeys 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

ends May 23 Essen Tournament, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #25
Re: 1967

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

May 22 to June 4 Draw of 96.
-----------------------------------------------
Source:World tennis and NTY.

Seeds (Thanks to Chris Whitweside for full seedings list)

01 King
02 Jones
03 Bueno
04 Turner
05 Casals
06 Durr
07 Melville
08 Tegart
09 van Zyl
10 Fretz
11 Krantzcke
12 Schultze
13 Baksheeva
14 Wade
15 Walkden
16 Sherriff
_____________
-------------------------
1st Round Many byes
Ann Jones (GB)[2] bye
Polita Placios(Columbia) bye
Kathy Blake(US) bye
Ann-Marie Studer(Swt) bye
Pat Walkden(Rhodesia) [15] bye
Alice Tym(US) bye
Jan O'Neil(Aus) bye
Jacqueline Venturino bye

Kerry Melville[7](Aus) d. Lidy Jensen Venneberger(Neth) 6-3 6-1
Madeleine Pagel(Swd) d. Dorothy Knode 5-7 8-6 6-2
Monique Salfati d. Maria Guzman(Ecu) 6-1 6-1
Y.Rix(SA) bye
F.N.Morris(Rhodesia) bye
Maylis Burel d. Kerstin Seelbach(Ger) 7-5 1-6 9-7
Maria Teresa Riedl(Ity) d. E.Leijonhufvud(Swd) 6-1 6-1
Tory Fretz(US)[10] d. Nicole Seghers 6-0 6-0

Marya Godwin(SA) d. Olga Montano(Mex) 6-0 6-0
Mimi Henreid(US) d. Sue Hoe(Aus) 6-0 6-1
Maria Bueno(Brz)[3] bye
Jacqueline Vives d. Mary McNally(US) 6-4 6-3
Rosie Darmon d. Ingrid Loeys(Bel) 6-2 6-3
Vicki Berner(Can) d. P.McLean(Aus) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Alena Palmeova(Cz) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) [14] d. V.L.Cleto(Brz) 6-1 6-1

Francoise Durr[6] bye
Stephanie Defina(US) d. Robin Lloyd(GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Kathy Harter(US) d. Mabel Vrancovitch(Arg) 6-4 6-2
Ingrid Lofdahl(Swd) bye
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) d. Patricia Montano(Mex) 6-1 6-1
Karen Krantzcke(Aus) [11] d. Laura Roussow(SA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Eva Lundqvist(Swd) d. Carol Sherriff(Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Jacqueline Kermina bye

Helga Schultze(Ger) [12] bye
L.Collins(GB) d. Christina Sandberg(Swd) 4-6 9-7 6-2
Evelyn Terras d. C.Langsford(Aus) 6-0 6-2
Allen bye
Monica Giorgi(Ity) d. Elena Surbirats(Mex) 6-4 6-0
Winnie Shaw(GB) bye
Chantal Langanay d. Eva Andersson(Swd) 7-5 6-2
Rosie Casals(US)[5] d. Sally Holdsworth(GB) 6-2 6-4

Galina Baksheeyeva(USSR) [13] d. Trudy Groenman(Neth)[13] 6-4 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Faye Urban(Can) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Christine Truman(GB) d. Ana Maria Estelella(Sp) 6-2 8-6
Ulla Sandulf(Swd) d. Marta Peterdy Wolf 6-3 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz) d.MaryAnn Eisel(US) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Irene de Lansalut d. Maria Jose Aubet(Sp) 9-7 6-4
Betty Stove(Neth) d. Louise Brown(Can) 4-6 8-6 8-6
Lesley Turner(Aus)[4] bye

Annette Van Zyl(SA) [9] d. Lulu Gongorga(Mex) 6-3 6-3
Daniele Bouteleux bye
Faye Toyne(Aus) d. Olga Morozova(USSR) 7-5 6-4
Edda Buding(Ger) d. Michelle Boulle Rodriegiez 6-3 6-3
Donna Fales(US) d. Roberta Beltrame(Ity) 6-4 6-3
Odile De Roubin d. Erzebet Polgar(Hun) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Francesca Gordigiani(Ity) d. Esme Emanuel(SA) 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart(Aus)[8] bye

Gail Sheriff(Aus)[16] bye
Carol Kalogeropoulos bye
Erzebet Szell(Hun) bye
Nadine Netter(US) bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus) bye
Greta Delport(SA) bye
Carmen Coronado Mandarino(Sp) bye
Billie Jean King(US)[1] bye

2nd Round
Jones[2] d. Palacios 6-0 6-1
Blake d. Studer 6-1 6-1
O'Neil d. Venturino 4-6 6-2 6-2
Walkden [15] d. Tym 6-2 6-0

Melville[7] d. Pagel 6-0 6-4
Salfati d. Rix default
Burel d. Morris 6-2 6-3
Fretz[10] d. Riedl 1-6 6-4 6-3

Godwin d. Henreid 6-2 6-3
Bueno[3] d. Vives 6-2 6-4
Darmon d. Berner 6-3 6-2
Wade [14] d. Palmeova 9-7 6-0

Durr[6]d. DeFina 6-3 5-7 6-1
Harter d. Lofdahl 3-6 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Krantzcke [11] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Lundqvist d. Kermina default

Schultze [12] d. Collins 6-0 6-4
Terras d. Allen 7-5 6-4
Giorgi d. Shaw 6-4 2-6 7-5
Casals[5]d. Langanay 6-3 6-4

Baksheevna [13] d. Lieffrig 8-6 6-4
C.Truman d. Sandulf 6-2 6-2
Vopickova d. de Lansalut 6-3 6-4
Turner[4] d. Stove 6-0 6-1

Van Zyl [9] d. Bouteleux 6-4 7-5
Toyne d. Buding 6-4 6-4
Floyd d. De Roubin 6-4 6-1
Tegart[8] d. Gordigiani 6-3 6-0

G.Sheriff[16] d. Kalogeropoulos 6-1 7-5**
Szell d. Netter 7-5 6-3
Gourlay d. Delport 0-6 8-6 6-0
King[1] d. Coronado Mandarino 6-1 6-0

3rd Round
Jones[2] d. Blake 6-3 6-0
Walkden [15] d. O'Neil 6-4 6-3
Melville[7] d. Salfati 3-6 8-6 7-5
Burel d. Fretz[10] 6-4 3-6 8-6

Bueno[3] d. Godwin 6-2 6-0
Wade [14] d. Darmon 6-4 6-3
Durr[6] d. Harter 6-0 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Lundqvist 6-4 6-2

Schultze [12] d. Terras 6-2 6-1
Casals[5] d. Giorgi 6-4 6-4
Baksheeyeva [13] d. Truman 6-2 6-4
Turner[4] d. Vopickova 6-3 6-3

Van Zyl [9] d. Toyne 6-3 7-5
Tegart[8] d. Fales 6-3 1-6 7-5
G.Sheriff[16] d. Szell 7-5 6-2
King[1] d. Gourlay 6-0 9-7

4th Round
Jones[2]d. Walkden 6-2 6-2
Melville[7] d. Burel 6-3 2-6 6-2
Bueno[3] d. Wade [14] 6-1 7-5
Durr[6] d. Dmitrieva 7-5 6-1

Schultze [12] d. Casals[5] 6-1 6-4
Turner[4] d. Baksheeyeva [13] 6-4 6-2
Van Zyl [9] d. Tegart[8] 6-3 6-1
King[1] d. G.Sheriff[16] 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Melville d. Jones [2] 0-6 6-4 8-6
Durr[6] d. Bueno[3] 5-7 6-1 6-4
Turner[4] d. Schultze [12] 7-5 6-2
Van Zyl [9] d. King[1] 6-2 5-7 6-4

Semis
Durr[6] d. Melville 8-6 6-3
Turner[4] d. Van Zyl [9] 6-1 6-4

Final
Durr[6] d. Turner[4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------

Notes: Francoise Durr becomes the first French-born winner of a full French title since Simone Mathieu in 1939. Nelly Landry won in 1948, but she was born in Belguim. A crowd of 10,000 saw Durr upset Turner in a close final under a blazing sun, awarding her with a standing ovation. "Frankie", whose mother is a tennis referee, is more steady near the end. On the first match point at 5-4 40-15, Turner keeps the crowd in suspense by winning it after her shots twice hit the net and bounce over. The drama is over when Turner nets a backhand in a long rally.

Durr "threw her racquet as high as the Eiffel Tower" and kissed the unpire and a line-judge. Complete stangers in the crowd kissed as well and Durr received a tumultuous applause as she was awarded the cup and a specially made tri-color bouquet.

The final had started with Turner the heavy favorite. Indeed, Lesley was a two-time champ in Paris who had only lost one set on clay all year!
Durr started with 8 straight winners, a shock for women on clay. However, Turner took the set by teasing errors out of the Frenchwoman, who made numerous soft double faults.

Durr, still attacking when not using the drop and lob, gathered set two. In the third set Durr went down 2-4 after a controversial call elicited howls of protests from the crowd. It looked all over. From that point on though Durr swept 4 games straight, and with it a fairytale ending.

In the semis Turner pounced on Van Zyl's drop shots, putting them away for winners, and Durr "beat the aggressive Miss Melville on sheer steadiness. The young Aussie had a greater variety to her game but took too many chances." Melville would hit a spectacular winner off her forehand or try audacious drop shots and volleys at odd times.

Turner was the favorite going in with a victory in Rome and 2 previous French wins. Other hopefuls included Jones, always solid as a brick wall on clay, world #1 King, testing the French clay for the first time, and Maria Bueno, who for some reason has never won in Paris.

The quarters see 3 stunning upsets, as King, Jones, and Bueno fall on separate courts. Jones looked ready to run away with her match after taking the opener 6-0, but Kerry simply did the near impossible on clay, outdriving Ann. "The bouncy Aussie scampered all over court, making sensational returns." Near the end uncharacteristic double faults by Jones make the difference. Kerry had survived 2 match points vs. Salfati in round 3.

Van Zyl wins her match with Billie Jean by holding serve at 4-4. With 4 breaks until 4-4, it was vital, as a forehand winner down the line seals the upset.

Durr made it a double-as she and partner Gail Sherriff were the unseeded doubles winners, upsetting seeds Casals/King in the qf.

------------

Draw notes: Missing some doubs scores.
Schultze=Hosl
Karogolopoulos=Maried name of Carol Prosen.
Fales=Married name of Floyd.
O'Neil=Jan Lehane
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #26
Re: 1967

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Draw of 45

First Round
Tegart/Turner bye
Henreid/Netter bye
Berner/Urban bye
Groenman/Stove bye

Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Aubet/Palacio 11-9 6-3
Delport/Roussow d. Lieffrig/Terras 11-9 6-3
Cottrill/Langsford bye
Eisel/Fales bye

Jones/Wade d. Loeys/Venneboer 6-0 6-2
Blake/Harter d. Morozova/Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-4
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Burel/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-0
Gongora/Surbirats d. McAnally/Tym 6-4 6-3

Durr/Sherriff bye
Barrett/Shaw d. Cleto/Seghers 6-2 6-0
Palmeova/Vopickova bye
DeFina/Fretz d. O.Montano/P.Montano 6-4 6-3

Krantzcke/Melville bye
Bouteleux/Venturino d. Gourlay/Hole 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Salfati bye
Kalo/Rodriguez d. Studer/Zuleta 6-2 6-3

Emanuel/Godwin d. Baksheyeva/Dmitrieva 2-6 10-8 6-1
Swan/Toyne d. Morris/De Roubin 6-3 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Andersson/Pegel 6-0 6-1
Collins/Lloyd bye

Van Zyl/Walkden bye
Estallela/Mandarino bye
O'Neil/Truman bye
Polgar/Szell bye

Langanay/de Lansalut bye
Giorgi/M.Riedl bye
Sandberg/Sandulf bye
Casals/King bye

Second Round
Tegart/Turner d. Henreid/Netter def.
Berner/Urban d.Groenman/Stove 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Delport/Roussow 5-7 6-4 6-2
Eisel/Fales d. Cottrill/Langsford 6-2 6-0

Jones/Wade d. Blake/Harter 6-1 6-0
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Gongora/Surbirats 6-4 7-5
Durr/Sherriff d. Barrett/Shaw 6-3 6-8 6-2
DeFina/Fretz d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-36-1

Krantzcke/Melville d. Bouteleux/Venturino 6-1 6-0
Darmon/Salfati d. Kalo/Rodriguez 6-1 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Swan/Toyne 7-5 6-2
Buding/Schultze d. Collins/Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Van Zyl/Walkden d. Estallela/Mandarino 6-2 7-5
O'Neil/Truman d. Polgar/Szell 6-1 7-5
Langanay/de Lansalut d. Giorgi/M.Riedl def.
Casals/King d. Sandberg/Sandulf 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Tegart/Turner d. Berner/Urban 6-3 6-0
Eisel/Fales d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-2 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Durr/Sherriff d. DeFina/Fretz 6-2 6-2

Krantzcke/Melville d. Darmon/Salfati 8-6 6-3
Emanuel/Godwin d. Buding/Schultze 6-4 6-3
Van Zyl/Walkden d. O'Neil/Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Casals/King d. Langanay/de Lansalut default

Quarters
Tegart/Turner d. Eisel/Fales 6-3 6-3
Durr/Sheriff d. Jones/Wade 6-4 2-6 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 7-5
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Casals/King 6-2 6-4

Semis
Durr/Sherriff d. Tegart/Turner 7-5 6-2
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Emanuel/Godwin 8-6 6-3

Final
Durr/Sherriff d. Van Zyl/Walkden 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Durr made it a double-as she and partner Gail Sherriff were the unseeded doubles winners, upsetting seeds Casals/King in the qf.




-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Round 1
Carole Kalegoropoulos/Nick Kalegoropoulos d Helen Gourlay/Stone 6-3 6-4
Alena Palmeova/Marmureanu d Ingrid Loeys/Patrick Hombergen 6-2 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova/Gasiorek d Madeleine Pegel/Proisy 8-6 6-4
Carmen Mandarino/Alvarez d Esme Emanuel/Mckenzie 7-5 6-1
Glenda Swan/Ray Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-3 6-1
Rodrieguez/Boulle d Morris/Grozdanovitch 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mme Le Besnerais & Schaff walkover
Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre d. Mlle Lidy Vennboer & Lall walkover
Mr & Mrs Cottrill d. Mlle Monique Salfati & Ilie Nastase 6-3 5-7 7-5
Miss M. A. Eisel & Claude de Gronckel d. Mlle Nadersson & Olander 6-2 6-0
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mlle Széll & Szőke 6-2 6-2
Miss K. Harter & Keldie d. Mlle Guzman & T. Ulrich walkover
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon d. Mlle B. Stove & Crealy walkover
Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev d. Mrs & Mr O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Mme & E. Zuleta 6-2 6-4
Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy d. Mlle E. Subirats & G. Goven 6-3 3-6 6-1
Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau d. Mlle O. Morozova & Egorov 2-6 6-3 6-4
Miss Pat Walkden & Cooper d. Mlle Montano & Martin walkover
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mlle F. Durr & N. Pilic walkover
Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos d. Miss L. Roussow & Webster 6-4 6-4
Mlle Odile de Roubin & Matheu d. Mlle C. Sandberg & Brown walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & Okker d. Mlle A. Palmeova & P. Marmareanu walkover

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mme V. Vopickova & Gasiorek walkover
Mlle G. Delport & Merlo d. Mlle Langanay & Detroye 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez d. Mlle R. Beltrame & Ivanov 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mlle L. Sandulf & I. Molina 6-2 6-1
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss G. Swan & R. Moore 6-2 6-0
Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle d. Mlle de Lansalut & Konishi walkover
Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe d. Mlle F. Urban & Rees walkover
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Miss Primm & Pickens 6-2 6-2

Miss R. Casals & Alvarez d. Mme Seghers & Borotra 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Mlle E. Terras & Paul 6-2 6-4
Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo d. Mlle Montano & Gisbert walkover
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss K. Blake & Addison walkover
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle E. Polgár & Szikszai walkover
Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo d. Mme D. & A. Bouteleux 6-4 6-2
Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs d. Mlle E. Lundquist & Landau walkover
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Mr & Mrs Langsford 6-0 6-1

Round 3

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre walkover
Mrs & J. Cottrill d. Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel 6-3 6-1
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Miss K. Harter & Keldie 9-7 6-3
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon bt Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev 9-7 2-6 11-9
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy walkover
Miss P. Walkden & Cooper d. Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu 6-3 6-0

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mlle G. Delport & Merlo 6-8 6-2 6-1
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez 6-1 6-4
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle 6-3 6-3
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Miss R. Casals & Alvarez 6-4 8-6
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo 6-3 5-7 6-1
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo 4-6 8-6 6-3
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs walkover

Round 4

Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mrs & J. Cottrill 6-1 8-6
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon 7-5 6-2
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss P. Walkden & Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle Cleto & Joly 6-2 9-7

Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Miss K. Melville & B. Carmichael 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss L. Turner & B. Bowrey 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss V. Wade & R. Maud 6-3 6-4
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Miss C. Truman & R. Howe d. Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche walkover
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Mlle A. Dmitrieva & A. Metreveli 7-5 4-6 10-8
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels 6-1 1-6 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Miss C. Truman & R. Howe 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan 6-3 6-1

Final
Mrs B.J. King & O. Davidson d. Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of May 29-June 4

ends June 3 Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: Lynne Abbes d. Wendy Hall 6-1 6-4
1R: Astrid Suurbeek d. S A Martin 6-1 6-1
1R: S P Morgan d. Mrs S Blackwood 6-2 8-6
1R: M E Alan d. Jan Harrison 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Heather Allen d. Parveen Ahmed 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Lee* d. Pat Hayward 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs J Ward 6-0 6-4
1R: Sandra Okin d. Rosemary Deloford 6-1 8-6
1R: Patti Hogan d. C E George 6-1 6-3
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Jenny Chamberlain 6-4 6-1
1R: Caroline Camp d. Begum Khan 6-4 8-6
1R: Ada Bakker d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs J Fyfe d. Mrs A P D Haycock 6-2 6-4

2R: Abbes d. Pepy Munslow 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary McAnally d. Sheila Cooper 6-4 7-5
2R: Suurbeek d. Morgan ?
2R: Pauline Roberts d. Alan 6-4 6-4
2R: Jitka Volavkova d. Sue Imhof 6-0 6-1
2R: Veronica Burton d. Mrs S M Burley 6-2 6-3
2R: Allen d. S J Huntington 6-3 6-4
2R: Margaret Harris d. Pat Roberts 6-0 5-7 6-2

2R: Lee d. Bentley 9-7 0-6 6-2
2R: Okin d. Hilary Hodge 6-1 8-6
2R: Hogan d. E M Tew 6-2 7-9 6-3
2R: MacLennan d. Camp 6-0 6-0
2R: Bakker d. Fyfe 6-0 6-1
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Gillian Dove 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs M R Berrington d. S Edgecombe 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Vicky Coombs 6-0 6-1

3R: Abbes d. McAnally 8-6 6-1
3R: Suurbeek d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
3R: Volavkova d. Burton 6-4 6-3
3R: Allen d. Harris 6-2 6-3

3R: Lee d. Okin 6-4 6-3
3R: Hogan d. MacLennan 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Bakker d. Holdsworth 12-10 2-6 7-5
3R: Lloyd d. Berrington 6-0 6-2

QF: Abbes d. Suurbeek 6-2 6-2
QF: Volavkova d. Allen 7-9 10-8 6-1
QF: Lee d. Hogan 0-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lloyd d. Bakker 6-2 3-6 6-0

SF: Abbes d. Volavkova 5-7 11-9 9-7
SF: Lloyd d. Lee 6-2 8-6

FI: Lynne Abbes d. Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-3

*Margaret Lee is the daughter of Harry Lee the former Davis Cup player.

-----

ends June 4 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States (Clay)

QF: Nancy Richey d. Becky Vest 6-2 7-5
QF: Emilie Burrer d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 1-6 6-4
QF: Pam Richmond d. Andrea Sanders 6-1 6-1
QF: Carole Graebner d. Linda Tuero 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF: Richey d. Burrer 6-0 7-5
SF: Graebner d. Richmond 6-3 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey d. Carol Graebner 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of June 5-12

ends June 10 Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 35)

1R: Kathy Blake d. Mrs H Obeyle 6-0 6-2
1R: Lynne Abbes d. Margaret Harris 6-3 6-0
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Wendy Overton 6-1 6-2

2R: Sally Holdsworth d. J Primm 6-3 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. Anita Van Deventer 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. B K Whitehouse 6-1 6-0
2R: Blake d. Abbes 4-6 8-6 retired
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-4
2R: Jan O’Neill d. Mimi Henreid 6-2 6-1
2R: Jitka Volavkova d. Nadine Netter 6-2 6-4
2R: Lloyd d. Maylis Burel 6-1 6-2
2R: Karen Krantzcke d. Jean Wilson 6-1 6-0

3R: Maria Bueno d. Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
3R: Joyce Williams d. Bentley 6-2 6-2
3R: Eisel d. Blake 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: DeFina d. Pat McLean 6-2 6-4

3R: O’Neill d. Jane Poynder 6-3 6-2
3R: Tory Fretz d. Heather Allen 6-0 6-3
3R: Volavkova d. Lloyd 6-3 6-3
3R: Krantzcke d. Mrs C F Penn 6-4 6-0

QF: Bueno d. Williams 6-0 6-1
QF: Eisel d. DeFina 6-1 8-6
QF: O’Neill d. Fretz 6-0 6-2
QF: Krantzcke d. Volavkova 6-2 7-5

SF: Bueno d. Eisel 6-1 6-2
SF: Krantzcke d. O’Neill 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of June 13-19

ends June 17 Kent Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: Mary McAnally d. Patti Hogan 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-4 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Jan O’Neill 8-6 5-7 retired
1R: Kerry Melville d. Maylis Burel 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-4
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Chantal Langanay 6-1 6-4
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Sue Hole 6-3 6-3
1R: Donna Fales d. Corinne Molesworth 1-6 6-4 12-10
1R: Esme Emanuel d. Alex Soady 6-3 6-3
1R: Anna Dmitrieva d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d. Mimi Henreid 6-2 8-6
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Fiona Morris 6-4 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade d. Greta Delport 6-3 6-3

2R: Ann Jones [4] d. McAnally 6-3 6-1
2R: Gourlay d. Martinez 6-3 7-5
2R: Melville d. Rossouw 6-1 6-2
2R: Galina Baksheeva d. Lloyd 9-7 6-4
2R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Joyce Williams 8-6 6-3
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. ????
2R: Karen Krantzcke [8] d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-3
2R: Pat McLean d. Dottie Knode 6-1 6-1

2R: Judy Tegart d. Margaret Lee 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Tory Fretz d. Caroline Camp 6-0 6-2
2R: Maria Bueno d. Frances MacLennan 6-1 6-2
2R: Kathy Blake d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-4
2R: Christine Truman d. Godwin 6-3 6-1
2R: Fales d. Emanuel 6-1 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d. Casals 0-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Wade d. Shaw 6-4 6-4

3R: Jones [4] d. Gourlay 6-1 6-2
3R: Melville d. Baksheeva 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: King [1] d. Lofdahl 6-1 6-2
3R: Krantzcke [8] d. McLean 6-0 6-0

3R: Tegart d. Fretz 6-1 1-6 6-2
3R: Bueno d. Blake 6-1 6-0
3R: Truman d. Fales 5-7 6-1 6-2
3R: Wade d. Dmitrieva 7-5 6-3

QF: Jones [4] d. Melville 6-2 6-1
QF: King [1] d. Krantzcke [8] 6-2 6-3
QF: Tegart d. Bueno 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Wade d. Truman 6-3 6-4

SF: Jones d. King [1] 7-5 6-8 6-3
SF: Wade d. Tegart 8-6 6-1

FI: Ann Jones [4] d. Virginia Wade 6-3 1-6 6-3


Doubles

?R: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 4-6 9-7 7-5

SF: Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville d. Casals/King 6-3 6-4


FI: Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville vs ????



Billie Jean King's unreliable forehand was a major problem in the semifinals against Ann Haydon Jones. She did not hit a forehand winner the entire match. Comparing today's forehand to the one that existed before winning the Wimbledon singles in 1966, King muttered, "That forehand brings back memories." King led 4-2 in the first set before losing 5 of the next 6 games and the set. In the second set, Haydon Jones could not win either game point that would have given her a 4-2 lead. King won that game plus the next 2 games for a 5-3 lead. Haydon Jones broke back to even the set at 5-5. King finally won that set 8-6. Haydon Jones established a 3-0 lead in the third set, but King then held serve and had a break point in the 5th game. But a doubtful line call enabled Haydon Jones to save the game for a 4-1 lead. King never seriously threatened after that. The previous week, King had beaten Haydon Jones comprehensively at the Federation Cup on red clay in West Berlin


-----

June 12-17 West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=47)

1R: Pat Walkden d. J Clarke 6-0 6-3
1R: Evelyn Terras d. Graziela Perna 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Delaille Hewitt 6-0 6-1
1R: Vicky Coombs d. Carol Sherriff 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Wendy Hall d. Mabel Vrancovich 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Lidy Venneboer d. B Irvine 6-2 6-0
1R: Monique Salfati d. Fiona Morris 6-1 6-3
1R: Vicki Berner d. Glenda Swan 10-8 8-6
1R: Carol Aucamp d. Sue Alexander 6-3 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. Therese Mackay 6-4 6-2
1R: Ameli Hacks d. Wendy Overton 6-4 7-5
1R: Trudy Groenman d. Gillian Dove 6-3 6-0
1R: Elena Subirats d. Heather Allen 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Anita Van Deventer d. Lulu Gongora 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Edda Buding d. Faye Urban 7-5 6-3

2R: Walkden d. Terras 6-4 6-4
2R: Harter d. Coombs 6-1 6-2
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Cottrill d. Hall 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Francoise Durr d. Vera Cleto 6-1 6-1
2R: Judy Congdon d. Carole Kalo 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Jane Poynder 6-2 6-4
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Venneboer 6-0 6-2

2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Susan Butt 6-0 6-0
2R: Salfati d. Berner 6-4 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d. Maria Guzman 6-2 6-4
2R: Maria Jose Aubet d. Betty Stove 6-4 6-1
2R: Aucamp d. Beltrame 6-1 6-2
2R: Hacks d. Margarita Zuleta 6-2 6-0
2R: Groenman d. Subirats 6-3 6-4
2R: Buding d. Van Deventer 6-3 6-0

3R: Walkden d. Harter 6-3 1-6 8-6
3R: Van Zyl d. Cottrill 6-3 6-4
3R: Durr d. Congdon 6-0 6-2
3R: Eisel d. Gail Sherriff 6-1 9-7

3R: DeFina d. Salfati 7-5 6-0
3R: Bentley d. Aubet 6-0 6-1
3R: Aucamp d. Hacks 6-3 6-4
3R: Buding d. Groenman 6-4 7-9 6-1

QF: Walkden d. Van Zyl 7-5 2-6 7-5
QF: Durr d. Eisel 6-2 1-6 6-1
QF: DeFina d. Bentley 6-1 6-4
QF: Buding d. Aucamp 7-5 6-4

SF: Walkden d. Durr 9-7 6-4
SF: Buding d. DeFina 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 0-6 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of June 19-25

June 19-25 London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=61)

1R: Nancy Richey d. Betty Stove 6-3 6-2
1R: Carole Kalo d. E Santos 6-0 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Patti Hogan 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Evelyne Terras d. Vera Cleto 6-2 8-6
1R: Lesley Turner d. Roberta Beltrame 6-0 6-0
1R: Eva Lundquist d. Ingrid Loeys 6-3 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley d. Carol Aucamp 7-5 6-2
1R: Francesca Gordigiani-bye

1R: Annette Van Zyl d. Carol Sherriff 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-0 6-4
1R: Kathy Blake d. Alex Soady 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Trudy Groenman d. Joan Cottrill 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Anna Dmitrieva 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Nell Truman d. Monique Salfati 7-5 6-4
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-4 6-3
1R: Ann Jones d. Lidy Venneboer 6-1 6-1

1R: Judy Tegart-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Johanne Venturino 6-4 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 5-4 retired
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Ceci Martinez 0-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Carole Graebner d. Danuta Wieczorek 4-6 6-0 11-9
1R: Galina Baksheeva d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 6-4
1R: Esme Emanuel d. Vicki Berner 6-2 8-6
1R: Kathy Harter d. Lidy Veentjer (Neth) 3-1 retired

1R: Francoise Durr d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-0 6-8 6-3
1R: ????
1R: Pat Walkden d. Faye Urban 6-3 6-4
1R: Pauline Roberts-bye
1R: Edda Buding d. Heather Allen 8-6 7-9 6-1
1R: Jitka Volavkova d. Christine Truman 7-5 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-3 6-1*
1R: Kerry Melville d. Donna Fales 6-4 6-2

2R: Richey d. Kalo 6-0 6-2
2R: Shaw d. Terras 6-1 6-1
2R: Turner d. Lundquist 6-0 6-1
2R: Bentley d. Gordigiani 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Van Zyl d. Krantzcke 4-6 6-4 9-7
2R: Blake d. Groenman 8-6 6-4
2R: Gourlay d. N Truman 6-4 6-2
2R: DeFina d. Jones default

2R: Tegart d. Lloyd 7-5 6-2
2R: Fretz d. MacLennan 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R: Graebner d. Baksheeva 6-4 6-4
2R: Harter d. Emanuel 6-0 6-1
2R: Durr d. [Williams] ????*
2R: Walkden d. Roberts 6-2 7-5
2R: Buding d. Volavkova 5-7 6-1 8-6
2R: Melville d. [Wiliams or] ????

3R: Richey d. Shaw 6-4 6-4
3R: Turner d. Bentley 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Van Zyl d. Blake ????
3R: Gourlay d. DeFina 8-6 6-3

3R: Tegart d. Fretz 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Graebner d. Harter 6-3 6-1
3R: Durr d. Walkden 6-3 6-2
3R: Melville d. Buding 6-4 6-2

QF: Richey d. Turner 6-3 6-1
QF: Van Zyl d. Gourlay 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Tegart d. Graebner 6-1 6-3
QF: Melville d. Durr 6-1 6-1

SF: Richey d. Van Zyl 6-4 7-5
SF: Melville d. Tegart 6-3 10-8

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-4

Not clear where Joyce Williams' place in the draw was. She lost to either Melville or Durr in the 2R.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #31
Re: 1967

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 26-July 7


Draw of 96.
-----------------------------
First Round
Billie Jean King (US) [1] bye
Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt (Neth) bye

Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Astrid Suurbbek (Neth) bye
Frances MacLennen bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye

Virginia Wade [8] bye
Wendy Hall [LL] bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) bye

Margrethe Delport (SA) bye
Susan Butt (Can) bye
Sue Alexander (Aus) bye
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) bye

Francoise Durr(Fr)[4] d.Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ada Bakker (Neth)[Q] d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-1 6-0
Jan O'Neil(Aus) d. Carol Kalogeropoulos(US) 6-0 6-1
Roberta Beltrame(Ity) d. Carol Aucamp(US) 6-4 6-4

Jane Poynder d. Birgitta Lindstrom(Fin) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Edda Buding(Ger) d. Tory Fretz(US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Robin Lloyd d. Rauza Islanova(USSR)[Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Kathy Harter(US) d. Gail Sherriff(Aus) 6-3 6-3

Lesley Turner(Aus)[6] d. Betty Pratt(US)[Q] 7-5 6-2
Nell Truman d. Fay Urban (Can) 6-1 6-1
Maria-Jose Aubet(Sp) d. Glenda Swan(SA) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Blake(US) d. Margaret Harris(Aus)[Q] 4-6 9-7 6-4

Galena Baksheeva(USSR) d. Donna Fales(US) 8-6 6-3
Jean Forbes(SA) d. Heather Segal(SA)7-5 3-6 6-4
Alice Tym(US) d. Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity) default
Trudy Groenman(Neth) d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-3 6-2

Carol Sherriff(Aus) d. Therese MacKay(Aus)[LL] 6-1 6-4
Mary Anne Eisel(US) d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3
Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Carmen Mandarino(Sp) 6-1 7-5
Cici Martinez(US) d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 8-6

Francesca Gordigiani(Ity) d. Vicki Berner(Can) 6-4 9-7
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-2
Nancy Richey(US)[5] d. Helen Gourlay(Aus) 6-1 6-1

Lidy Jansen Venneboer(Neth) d. Fay Toyne(Aus) 6-2 6-4
Stephanie de Fina(US) d.Isabelle de Lansalut(Fr) 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist(Swd) d. Heather Allen 6-1 9-7
Karen Krantzcke(Aus) d. Margaret Lee 6-4 6-2

Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Kerstin Seelbach(Ger)[Q] 6-3 6-1
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz) d.Johanne Venturino(Frn) 6-4 6-2
Carole Graebner(US) d. Vicky Cooombs[Q] 7-5 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-1 6-2

Alex Soady bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Mimi Henreid (US)[Q] bye
Pat Walkden (SA) bye

Jill Cottrill (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Sasan Behlmar (US) bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) [7] bye

Rita Bentley bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Evelyn Terras (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye

Monica Giorgi (Ity) bye
Lynn Abbes (US) bye
Laura Rossouw (SA) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
-----------------------------
Second Round
King [1] d. Lofdahl 8-6 6-2
Veentjer-Sprupt d. Mercelis default
Godwin d. Suurbeek 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. MacLennen 7-5 4-6 6-1

Wade [8] d. Hall [LL] 6-2 6-3
Melville d. Salfati 7-5 7-5
Delport d. Butt 6-4 6-4
Volavkova d. Alexander 6-3 6-3

Durr [4] d. Bakker [Q] 6-3 6-2
O'Neil d. Beltrame 6-3 6-3
E. Buding d. Poynder 6-3 6-3
Harter d. Lloyd 3-6 6-1 6-4

Turner [6] d. N. Truman 6-1 7-5
Blake d. Aubet 6-2 6-1
Baksheeva d. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Groenman d. Tym [Q] 6-2 6-3

Eisel d. C. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
Martinez d. Loeys 6-1 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-2
Richey [5] d. Williams 6-0 7-5

de Fina d. Jansen Venneboer 6-3 12-10
Krantzcke d. Lundqvist 6-1 6-2
Emanuel d. Vopickova 2-6 6-1 6-0
Jones [3] d. Graebner 4-6 6-3 6-4

Tegart d. Soady 6-4 6-3
Walkden d. Henreid 6-1 6-0
Cottrill d. Stove 6-0 6-1
Van Zyl [7] d. Behlmar 6-4 6-4

W.Shaw d. Bentley 6-0 4-6 6-3
Casals d. Terras 6-1 6-3
Abbes d. Giorgi 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Rossouw 6-3 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Veentnjer-Spruyt default
Pericoli d. Godwin 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Melville 7-5 6-2
Volavkova d. Delport 7-5 6-2

O'Neil d. Durr [4] 6-4 9-7
Harter d. E. Buding 6-2 6-3
Turner [6] d. Blake 6-1 6-2
Baksheeva d. Groenman 6-3 6-4

Eisel d. Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-0
Richey [5] d. Dmitrieva 6-4 6-4
de Fina d. Krantzcke 6-0 8-6
Jones [3] d. Emanuel 6-3 6-1

Tegart d. Walkden 8-6 6-0
Van Zyl [7] d. Cottrill 6-3 3-6 6-0
Casals d. W.Shaw 6-1 8-6
Bueno [2] d. Abbes 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------
Fourth Round
King [1] d. Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Volavkova 6-2 8-6
Harter d. O'Neil 6-2 4-6 6-3
Turner [6] d. Baksheeva 11-9 5-7 6-1

Eisel d. Richey [5] 9-7 3-6 6-4
Jones [3] d. de Fina 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Van Zyl [7] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Casals d. Bueno [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------
Quarters
King [1] d. Wade [8] 7-5 6-2
Harter d. Turner [6] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Jones [3] d. Eisel 6-2 4-6 7-5
Casals d. Tegart 7-5 6-4

Semis
King [1] d. Harter 6-0 6-3
Jones [3] d. Casals 2-6 6-3 7-5

Final
King [1] d. Jones [3] 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Never extended more than 7 games in one match, Mrs. King repeats as Wimbledon champ in the most convincing fashion. Billie Jean also takes the doubles with Rosie Casals, who once again had a magnificent tussle with Maria Bueno. Rosie upset Maria in the quarters.

In the second round Ann Jones gave the Center Court a major scare by falling behind Carole Graebner 0-3 in the third before running her tired opponent into the ground by patient corner to corner shots.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #32
Re: 1967

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Missing doubles



Draw=80

Seeds:
[1] King-Davidson
[2] Bueno/Fletcher
[3] Tegart/Roche
[4] van Zyl/McMillan

First Round


Joyce Williams/Bill Hoogs d Heather Segal/Donald Dell 6-2 6-2
Frances McLennen/Roger Taylor d Mrs VA Roberts/Ronald McKenzie 5-7 11-9 6-4
Virginia Wade/Bob Maud d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 6-4 6-4
Alex Soady/Graham Primrose d Maria-Jose Aubet/Jose-Luis Arilla 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist/Jan Leschly d Carol Sherriff/Colin Stubs 6-4 6-4
Galina Baksheeva/Toomas Lejus d Ada Bakker/Nick Fleury 3-6 6-4 6-4
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d Winnie Shaw/Gerald Battrick 6-1 5-7 7-5
Mimi Henreid/Brian Cheney d Irene de Lansalut/K. Onishi 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jan O'Neil/O'Neil d Mrs Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 4-6 6-3 6-1
Eva Andersson/Lars Olander d Gail Sherriff/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-1 7-9 6-4
Fay Toyne/Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-0 6-1
Nell Truman/Stillwell d Ana Maria Estalella/Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz/Tom Leonard d Anita van Deventer/Ray Moore 6-3 7-5
Esme Emanuel/Jack Saul d Anglea Mortimer Barrett/John Barrett 7-5 7-5
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffles d Vicki Berner/Keith Carpenter 5-7 6-1 6-2
Wendy Overton/John Pickens d Ulla Sandulf/Alvarez 6-3 6-2


Second Round

Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt/Jaime Pinto-Bravo default
Betty Stove/Howe d Rita Bentley/MacDonald 6-4 6-2
Buding/Naresh Kumar d Stephanie DeFina/Gardner Mulloy 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl/Pat Cornejo d Betty Pratt/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Kerry Melville/Tobin d Lesley Turner/Bill Bowrey 4-6 9-7 13-11
Kathy Harter/Ray Keldie d Margaret Harris/Ray Wilson 6-3 6-4
Jill Cottrill/John Cottrill d Ann Jones/Bojo Jovanovic default
Robin Lloyd/Hann d Ingrid Loeys/De Gronckel 6-3 6-4

Annette Van zyl/Frew McMillan [4] d ???? (default??)
Urban/Putticombe d Glenda Swan/Rohan Summers 6-3 7-5
Mrs Cox/Mark Cox d Helen Gourlay/Pancho Guzman 2-6 7-5 6-4
Maryna Godwin/Graydon Garner d Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey default
MacLennan/Taylor d Williams/Hoogs 6-4 6-3
Wade/Maude d Soady/Primrose 3-6 6-0 6-0
Baksheeva/Lejus d Lunqvist/Leschly 5-7 6-2 6-3
Truman/Truman d Henried/Cheney 6-2 6-4

Andersson/Olander d O' Neill/O'Neill 6-24 6-4
Toyne/Moore d N Truman/Stillwell 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Overton/Pickins 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Saul d Fretz/Leonard 8-6 6-3
Rosie Casals/Bob Lutz d Carmen Mandarion/Jose-Edison Mandarino 6-0 8-6
Mary Ann Eisel/Peter Curtis d Christiane Mercelis/Drossart default
Carol Kalogeropoulos/Nicky Kalogeropoulos d Elena Subirats/Brian Fairlie 6-0 3-6 7-5
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [3] d Raisa Islanova/Vladimir Korotkov 6-2 6-4

Carol Aucamp/Eugene Scott d Monique Salfati/Ilie Nastase 6-3 10-8
Rodriguez/Pat Rodriguez d Evelyn Terras/Bernard Montrenaud 7-5 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva/Alex Metreveli d Pia Balling/Torben Ulrich 6-2 6-2
Pat Walkden/Peter Mors d Lindstrom/Salia 7-5 9-7
Madeleine Pegel/Beppe Merlo d E. M. Ernest/Ken Hiskins 6-2 6-4
Maylis Burel/Ramanesh Krishnan d Mrs C. T. Clark/J. C. Fletcher 6-4 6-3
Francoise Durr/Nikki Pilic d Carole Graebner/Marty Riessen 6-4 7-5
Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] d W. V. Hall/C. E. McHugo 6-3 6-0

Third Round

King/Davidson [1] d Stove/Howe 6-1 6-1
Lofdahl/Cornejo d Buding/Kumar 3-6 6-2 6-2
Melville/Tobin d Harter/Keldie 8-6 5-7 9-7
Cottrill/Cottrill d Lloyd/Hann 6-3 4-6 6-3
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Urban/Putticombe 6-4 6-4
Godwin/Garner d Cox/Cox 15-13 2-6 6-1
Wade/Maude d MacLennan/Taylor 6-3 7-5
Truman/Truman d Baksheeva/Lejus 6-4 7-5

Toyne/Moore d Andersson/Olander 3-6 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Emanuel/Saul 1-6 6-2 6-3
Casals/Lutz d Eisel/Curtis 6-4 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-1
Aucamp/Scott d Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-3 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Burel/Krishnan d Pegel/Merlo 6-3 6-2
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Durr/Pilic 9-7 6-2

Fourth Round

King/Davidson [1] d Lofdahl/Cornejo 6-4 6-0
Cottrill/Cottrill d Melville/Tobin 4-6 6-3 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Godwin/Garner 8-6 4-6 6-4
Wade/Maude d Truman/Truman 6-4 6-4

Krantzcke/Ruffels d Toyne/Moore 6-1 6-4
Casals/Lutz d Tegart/Roche [3] 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Burel/Krishnan 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

King/Davidson [1] d Cottrill/Cottrill 6-4 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Wade/Maude 6-3 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/Lutz 7-9 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Dmitrieva/Metreveli 6-8 7-5 16-14

Semi Finals

King/Davidson [1] d Van zyl/McMillan [4] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-3 6-1

Final

Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] 7-5 6-2


The epic 56 game Bueno/Fletcher win in the quarters was the longest mixed match of the event. Both teams had 8 match points, with the seeds winning it on a letcord.

*Some slight confusion around Walkden-Mors scores. Double check with New York Times or other source
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of June 26-July 2

Wimbledon Plate, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Astrid Suurbeek d. Pauline Roberts ?
1R: Birgitta Lindstrom d. Mimi Henreid ?

2R: Patti Hogan d. Nell Truman ?
2R: Suurbeek d. Maria Jose Aubet ?
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Alex Soady ?
2R: Janice Townsend d. Therese Mackay ?
2R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Eva Lundquist ?
2R: Carol Sherriff d. Heather Allen ?
2R: Ada Bakker d. Sue Alexander ?
2R: Frances MacLennan d. Rausa Islanova ?

2R: Laura Rossouw d. Jane Poynder ?
2R: Lidy Venneboer d. Margaret Harris ?
2R: Lorna Greville Collins d. Jean Forbes ?
2R: Irene De Lansalut d. Lindstrom ?
2R: Ingrid Loeys d. Vicky Coombs ?
2R: Wendy Hall d. Carol Kalo ?
2R: Faye Urban d. Judy Congdon ?
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Margaret Lee ?

3R: Hogan d. Suurbeek ????
3R: Lloyd d. Townsend ????
3R: Pratt d. Carol Sherriff ????
3R: Bakker d. MacLennan ????

3R: Rossouw d. Venneboer ????
3R: Collins d. De Lansalut ?????
3R: Loeys d. Hall ????
3R: Gail Sherriff d. Urban ????

QF: Hogan d. Lloyd ????
QF: Pratt d. Bakker ????
QF: Rossouw d. Collins ????
QF: Gail Sherriff d. Loeys ????

SF: Hogan d. Pratt ????
SF: Gail Sherriff d. Rossouw ????

FI: Patti Hogan (US) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of July 3-9

ends July 10 Nott Cup, Lyon, France (Clay)

SF: Joan Cottrill (GB) d. Evelyne Terras 7-5 6-2
SF: Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Janine Lieffrig 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI: Joan Cottrill (GB) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

ends July 12 Travemunde Tournament, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----

in summer, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Yveline Boy d. ??

MX: Mme P. Brunet/Marcovici d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of July 10-16

ends July 16 Swedish Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Katarina Barholdson d. Madeleine Pegel 6-4 4-6 6-0

2R: Francoise Durr d. Eva Hultkrantz 6-1 6-2
2R: Eva Lundquist d. Bartholdson 6-2 6-2
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Birgitta Lindstrom 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Ann Bostrom d. Elena Subirats 6-4 6-4

QF: Durr d. Eva Andersson 6-2 6-1
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Lundquist 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Lofdahl d. Bostrom 7-5 6-3
QF: Rosemary Casals d. Ulla Sandulf 6-4 7-5

SF: Durr d. Sandberg 6-1 6-1
SF: Casals d. Lofdahl 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 7-5 2-6 6-2

-----

July 10-15 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Judy Tegart d. Mrs C Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Angelique Newcombe 6-3 6-4
1R: Enid Kerr d. S E Williams 6-0 6-3
1R: Christine Truman d. C A Lampard 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Wendy Hall 6-4 6-2

2R: Tegart d. Molesworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden d. Jackie Fayter 6-2 6-4
2R: Nell Truman d. Kerr 6-0 6-1
2R: Lesley Turner d. Sally Holdsworth 8-6 6-3

2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Janice Townsend 6-1 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d. M Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: Rossouw d. J Helliar 6-0 6-1
2R: Ann Jones d. Anita Van Deventer 6-0 6-1

QF: Tegart d. Walkden 6-3 6-2
QF: Nell Truman d. Turner 1-6 8-6 7-5
QF: Van Zyl d. C Truman 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Jones d. Rossouw 6-0 6-2

SF: Tegart d. Nell Truman 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Jones d. Van Zyl 6-1 6-0

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Jones 6-4 6-4

-----

ends July 15 Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Maureen O’Brien d. Catherine O’Reilly 6-2 6-1
1R: Anne Rochford d. R. Allison default
1R: Jean Drysdale (SA) [3] d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0

2R: Jan O’Neill (Aus) [1] d. Frances Keegan 6-1 6-2
2R: Patricia O’Gorman d. N. Poulsson (Den) default
2R: Elizabeth Heffernan d. Jennifer Cronin 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Heather Allen (GB) [4] d. Rochford 7-5 6-2

2R: Heather Flinn d. Anne Lightfoot 6-1 6-1
2R: O’Brien d. Drysdale [3] 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Anthea Goodbody d. Annette O’Gorman 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [2] d. ????

QF: O’Neill [1] d. O’Gorman 6-1 6-1
QF: Allen [4] d. Heffenan 6-1 6-3
QF: Flinn d. O’Brien 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Gourlay [2] d. Goodbody 6-3 6-2

SF: O’Neill [1] d. Allen [4] 6-0 7-5
SF: Gourlay [2] d. Flinn 6-0 6-2

FI: Jan O’Neill (Aus) [1] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) [2] 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=9)


1R: Mary Bryan/Joan Morton d. Helen Jackson/Peter Jackson 6-2 6-0

QF: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Jan O’Neill (Aus) d. Jennifer Cronin/Anthea Goodbody 6-2 6-2
QF: Maureen O’Brien/Patricia O’Gorman d. Anne Rochford/Catherine O’Reilly 7-5 6-3
QF: Bryan/Morton d. Ann Keegan/Frances Keegan 6-3 10-8
QF: Heather Allen (GB)/Jean Drysdale (SA) d. Elizabeth Heffernan/Anne Lightfoot 6-2 6-0

SF: Gourlay/O’Neill d. O’Brien/O’Gorman 6-1 6-3
SF: Allen/Drysdale d. Bryan/Morton 6-2 6-2

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Jan O’Neill (Aus) d. Heather Allen (GB)/Jean Drysdale (SA) 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)

PR: Heather Allen (GB)/Harry Barniville d. Annette O’Gorman/Ronan Fearon 6-2 6-4

1R: Jean Drysdale (SA)/Vic Seixas (US)-bye
1R: Betty Lombard/Vivian Gotto-bye
1R: Mary Bryan/Michael Hickey d. Anthea Goodbody/Redmond O’Donoghue 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Heffernan/Mike Sangster (GB) d. June Byrne/Bernard Byrne 6-2 6-1

1R: Anne Lightfoot/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. R. Allison/Denis Foley 6-1 6-1
1R: Maureen O’Brien/Harry Sheridan d. Allen/Barniville 6-3 1-6 6-1*
1R: Jan O’Neill (Aus)/John O’Neill (Aus) d. Jennifer Cronin/Raymond O’Hanlon 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Dick Crealy (Aus) d. Catherine O’Reilly/John Mulvey 6-0 6-0

QF: Drysdale/Seixas d. Lombard/Gotto 6-0 6-1
QF: Heffernan/Sangster d. Bryan/Hickey 3-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Lightfoot/Wilson d. O’Brien/Sheridan 6-4 6-0
QF: Gourlay/Crealy d. Jan O’Neill/John O’Neill 6-4 6-1

SF: Drysdale/Seixas d. Heffernan/Sangster 7-5 6-4
SF: Gourlay/Crealy d. Lightfoot/Wilson 6-1 6-2

FI: Jean Drysdale (SA)/Vic Seixas (US) divided with Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Dick Crealy (Aus)

Notes: ‘The Irish Times’ refers to the 1967 edition of the Irish Lawn Tennis Championships as an invitational tournament. The entry was smaller than usual for this time period.

*This appears to be a second round mixed match and indicates that almost a whole round – the second round – is missing. However, that is very unlikely given the small number of players who entered this year’s tournament. As a results the so-called 1R match won by Heather Allen/Harry Barniville is listed here a s a prelim match.

-----

ends July 15 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Patti Hogan d. Mrs W F Long 6-2 6-1
1R: J Daly d. J M Davey 6-3 6-0
1R: Sue Hole d. K Edgecombe 6-1 6-1
1R: C George-bye
1R: S M Veale d. S J Huntington 6-1 6-4
1R: Robin Lloyd-bye
1R: Alison Cox d. J N Stedman 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Pepy Munslow d. Sue Imhof 6-1 6-0

1R: Greta Delport d. Dorte Ekner (Den) 6-2 6-1
1R: E J Allen d. J M Scott 6-1 6-2
1R: Caroline Camp d. Penny Hardgrave 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Alex Soady-bye
1R: Vera Cleto d. Gillian Dove 6-4 6-0
1R: Vicky Coombs d. J E Lee 6-2 6-0
1R: A F Wood d. H Chellingworth 6-0 6-3
1R: Lynne Abbes-bye

2R: Hogan d. Daly 6-0 6-1
2R: Hole d. George 6-3 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Veale 6-0 6-1
2R: Cox d. Munslow 6-8 7-5 6-3

2R: Delport d. Allen 5-7 6-0 6-2
2R: Soady d. Camp 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Cleto d. Coombs 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Abbes d. Wood 6-2 6-2

QF: Hogan d. Hole 6-2 6-2
QF: Lloyd d. Cox 6-0 6-1
QF: Delport d. Soady 6-2 6-0
QF: Lynne Abbes d. Cleto 6-1 6-0

SF: Hogan d. Lloyd 9-7 7-9 6-2
SF: Abbes d. Delport 6-4 6-2

FI: Patti Hogan (US) d. Lynne Abbes (US) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 10-16, Western Championships, Indianapolis, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Diane Matzner 6-1 6-2
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Tish Adams 6-4 6-0
1R: Becky Vest d. Pat McLean 6-1 6-3
1R: Esme Emanuel d. Tam O’Shaughnessy 6-1 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Sue Sterrett 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Stewart d. Ellen Friedlander 6-2 6-0
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Patricia Montano 6-2 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-0

1R: Tory Fretz d. Mary Ellen Seifred 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Cody d. Miss Mueller 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d. Martha Irby 6-3 6-2
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Kim Witsman 6-0 6-0
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Stephanie Green 6-1 6-1
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Louise Gonnerman 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Ana Maria Arias 14-12 3-6 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [2] d. Margaret Sisson 6-4 6-2

2R: Richey [1] d. Aschner 6-4 7-5
2R: Vest d. Emanuel 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: DeFina d. Stewart 6-1 6-4
2R: Lamm d. Krantzcke 6-4 6-0

2R: Fretz d. Cody 7-5 7-5
2R: Harter d. Godwin 6-4 6-3
2R: Bartkowicz d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
2R: Melville [2] d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-4

QF: Richey [1] d. Vest 6-0 6-2
QF: DeFina d. Lamm 1-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Fretz d. Harter 6-3 9-11 7-5
QF: Melville [2] d. Bartkowicz 6-4 6-2

SF: Richey [1] d. DeFina 7-5 6-3
SF: Melville [2] d. Fretz 6-2 6-1

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [2] 6-4 6-0

Nancy wins her 3rd consecutive Western crown.

-----

ends July 18 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Renate Ostermann Drisaldi d. Patricia Montano (Mex) 6-2 3-6 6-3

2R: Helga Schultze d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-0
2R: E Szekerka d. ????

2R: Drisaldi d. Evelyn Terras (Fra) 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Heide Orth d. Carole Kalo (Gre) 6-2 6-2


2R: Helga Niessen d. Wendy Overton (US) 6-1 6-2
2R: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. ????
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. ????

2R: Gail Sherriff d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez (Chile) 6-2 6-0

QF: Schultze d. E Szekerka 7-5 6-1
QF: Drisaldi d. Orth 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF: Niessen d. Bassi 6-3 6-3
QF: Sherriff d. Seelbach 6-3 6-1

SF: Schultze d. Drisaldi 6-2 6-2
SF: Sherriff d. Niessen 6-2 10-8

FI: Helga Schultze d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-0

Peter notes that Patricia Montano is in the draw of Dusseldorf and the Western Open-both held in the same week. In Peter's words this is "possible but unlikely."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of July 17-23

ends July 23 Gstaad Tournament, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)


1R: Annette Van Zyl d. Marjorie Zuleta 6-4 6-3
1R: Alice Tym d. Anne-Marie Studer 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden d. Susi Frohlicher 6-3 7-5
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Nadine Netter 7-5 6-4

1R: Lesley Turner d. Pia Balling 6-0 6-1
1R: Mimi Henreid-bye
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives-bye
1R: Jan O’Neill d. Lulu Gongora 6-2 7-5

QF: Van Zyl d. Tym 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Walkden d. Vrancovich 6-4 8-10 6-4
QF: Turner d. Henreid 6-3 6-0
QF: O’Neill d. Vives 6-1 6-2

SF: Van Zyl d. Walkden 6-0 6-3
SF: O’Neill d. Turner 6-4 6-3

FI: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Jan O’Neill (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3

-----

ends July 22 Frinton-On-Sea Tournament, Frinton-On-Sea, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Ann Jones d. V O Grimwade 6-1 6-0
2R: Alex Soady d. Pepy Munslow 6-1 6-1
2R: Carol Sherriff d. R Woldsack 6-0 6-0
2R: Yveline Boy d. Lindsay Beaven 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary McAnally d. Alison Cox 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret Harris d. S Baker 6-0 6-0
2R: Dianne Bridger d. J Stedman 6-4 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Caroline Camp 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean French d. K Edgecombe 6-1 6-2
2R: Heather Allen d. Jane Poynder 6-1 7-5

3R: Jones d. Sandra Okin 6-1 6-1
3R: Sue Hole d. C George 6-1 6-3
3R: Soady d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Boy d. McAnally 6-3 5-7 6-4

3R: Harris d. Bridger 6-4 6-2
3R: Lloyd d. French 6-2 6-0
3R: Allen d. Gillian Dove 6-4 6-2
3R: Gail Sherriff d. Sally Holdsworth 2-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Jones d. Hole 6-0 6-0
QF: Soady d. Boy 6-2 6-3
QF: Harris d. Lloyd 6-2 retired
QF: Gail Sherriff d. Allen 6-1 6-3

SF: Jones d. Soady 6-2 6-3
SF: Gail Sherriff d. Harris 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Jones d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-0 6-2

-----

July 17-22 Hoylake, West KIrby, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Helen Gourlay d. Mrs Kyrke-Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Enid Kerr d. L Wellerman 6-4 7-5
1R: Joyce Williams d. M Gillespie 6-0 6-1
1R: S Prysor-Jones d. B M Langfield 6-2 6-1
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Mrs H Softley 6-1 6-1
1R: D S Smith d. E Townley 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart d. A Northwate 6-0 6-0

2R: Virginia Wade d. ????
2R: Gourlay d. G Search 6-2 6-1
2R: Christine Truman d. S J Waterworth 6-1 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d. Kerr 6-2 6-1

2R: Williams d. Mrs E D Laing 6-1 6-1
2R: Jitka Volavkova d. Prysor-Jones 6-0 6-2
2R: MacLennan d. Smith 6-2 6-1
2R: Tegart d. Mrs J Broster 6-1 6-1

QF: Wade d. Gourlay 6-2 6-3
QF: Truman d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
QF: Williams d. Volavkova 6-4 8-6
QF: Tegart d. MacLennan 6-3 6-3

SF: Wade d. Truman 6-3 6-3
SF: Tegart d. Williams 6-4 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-4


-----

ends July 23 United States Clay Court Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=47)

1R: Kerry Melville d. Emily Fisher 6-1 9-7
1R: Patricia Montano d. Margaret Sisson 6-1 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Pat McLean 6-0 6-1
1R: Elena Subirats d. Mrs Asher B Nichols 6-1 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Mary Ellen Seifert 6-0 6-0
1R: Roberta Baumgardner d. Beth Jassoy 6-1 6-0
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Ellen Friedlander 6-0 6-1
1R: Tish Adams d. Judy Leong w/o
1R: Karen Krantzce d. Jean Sabatka 6-0 6-0
1R: Carole Graebner d. Linda Horwitch 6-0 6-2
1R: Becky Vest d. Stephanie Green 6-2 6-3
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d. Patty Ann Reese 6-0 6-1
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Barbara Mueller 6-3 8-6
1R: Maria Guzman d. Sally Riessen 6-1 6-0
1R: Louise Gonnerman d. Ava Maria Arias 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Nancy Richey d. Tam O’Shaughnessy 6-1 6-1
2R: Diane Matzner d. Ann Lebedeff 7-5 6-3
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Pam Teeguarden 6-1 6-2
2R: Esme Emanuel d. Phyllis Bleck 6-0 6-2
2R: Melville d. Montano 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: DeFina d. Subirats 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Lamm d. Adams 6-4 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Baumgardner 6-3 8-6

2R: Billie Jean King d. Ginger Pfeiffer 6-1 6-1
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. Raymonde Jones 6-2 6-2
2R: Kathy Harter d. Sue Sterrett 6-4 6-2
2R: Linda Tuero d. Maryna Godwin 6-2 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Graebner 6-2 6-2
2R: Vest d. Kellmeyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Gonnerman 6-2 6-2
2R: Rosemary Casals d. Guzman 6-3 5-7 6-4

3R: Richey d. Matzner 6-1 6-3
3R: Bartkowicz d. Emanuel 6-3 7-5
3R: Melville d. DeFina 1-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Fretz d. Lamm 6-3 7-5

3R: King d. Aschner 6-1 6-3
3R: Kathy Harter d. Tuero 1-6 6-1 7-5
3R: Krantzcke d. Vest 8-6 6-2
3R: Casals d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5

QF: Richey d. Bartkowicz 6-0 6-1
QF: Melville d. Fretz 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: King d. Harter 6-1 7-5
QF: Casals d. Krantzcke 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Richey d. Melville 6-1 7-5
SF: Casals d. King 6-4 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-3

-----



ends July 22 Middle States Women's Grass Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=39)

1R: Denise Carter d. Marilyn Fernberger 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Reed d. Sue Hofkins 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Cody d. Baba Lewis 9-7 6-4
1R: Betty Meade d. Judy Dixon 6-2 7-5
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Charlotte Atwater 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Hagerman d. Ros Greenwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Roylee Bailey d. Kathie Mullan 6-0 6-2

2R: Lynne Abbes d. ????
2R: Carter d. Pat Deacon 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Vicky Rogers d. Joy Valderrama 6-1 6-4
2R: Jacque Green d. Sue Shrader 6-1 6-4
2R: Peggy Michel d. Jade Schiffman 6-3 6-1
2R: Stephanie Grant d. Mrs Terry Thessieres 6-3 6-1
2R: Chris Beck d. Sue Strimel 6-2 6-1
2R: Pam Richmond d. Reed 5-7 6-3 6-3

2R: Donna Fales d. ????
2R: Cody d. ?????
2R: Grubb d. ?????
2R: Meade d. Lea Trumbell 6-1 6-2
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. Hagerman 6-4 6-2
2R: Joyce Davenport d. Steffie Wright 6-1 6-3
2R: Bailey d. ?????
2R: Patti Hogan d. Tina Lyman 6-4 6-4

3R: Abbes d. Carter 6-2 6-2
3R: Rogers d. Green 6-2 6-1
3R: Michel d. Grant 10-8 6-3
3R: Beck d. Richmond 6-2 6-3

3R: Fales d. Cody 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Meade d. Grubb 6-4 6-4
3R: Pigeon d. Davenport 6-3 6-2
3R: Hogan d. Bailey 6-1 6-2

QF: Abbes d. Rogers 6-4 7-5
QF: Michel d. Beck 9-7 6-2
QF: Fales d. Meade 6-0 6-2
QF: Hogan d. Pigeon 10-8 6-3

SF: Abbes d. Michel 6-2 6-1
SF: Hogan d. Fales 10-8 6-4

FI: Lynne Abbes d. Patti Hogan 5-7 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of July 24-30

ends July 30 Pennsylvania Grass Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)


1R: Patti Hogan d. Chris Beck 6-2 8-6
1R: Roylee Bailey d. Ann Moore 6-0 6-2
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Nancy Reed 6-1 6-1
1R: Vicky Rogers d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 9-7 7-5
1R: Donna Fales d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzce d. Pat Stewart 6-2 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel d. Susan Sterrett 6-2 6-2
1R: Lynne Abbes d. Bonnie Logan 6-3 6-1
1R: Ana Maria Arias d. Carol Loop Herrick 6-3 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville d. Mary Lowdon 8-6 6-2
1R: Joyce Davenport d. Becky Vest 6-2 8-6
1R: Pat Cody d. Pam Richmond 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d. Jacque Green 6-3 6-4
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Sue Shrader 6-0 6-1

2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Diane Matzner 6-1 6-2
2R: Wendy Overton d. Roberta Baumgardner 6-3 7-5
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Kristy Pigeon 6-0 6-2
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Marilyn Aschner 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Hogan d. Bailey 10-8 6-1
2R: Tory Fretz d. Godwin 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Rogers d. Fales 6-4 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Michel 6-4 6-4

2R: Abbes d. Arias 6-2 6-2
2R: Melville d. Davenport 6-3 6-3
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Cody 6-2 6-2
2R: Harter d. Lamm 6-0 6-1
2R: Ceci Martinez d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Esme Emanuel d. Betty Meade 6-1 7-5
2R: Stephanie Grant d. Denise Carter 3-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Carole Graebner d. Tina Lyman 6-2 6-2

3R: Eisel d. Overton 6-4 6-2
3R: DeFina d. Lofdahl 6-3 7-5
3R: Hogan d. Fretz 0-6 6-4 10-8
3R: Rogers d. Krantzcke 6-1 6-4

3R: Abbes d. Melville 11-13 6-4 6-3
3R: Bartkowicz d. Harter 6-3 8-6
3R: Martinez d. Emanuel 6-3 6-4
3R: Graebner d. Grant 2-6 6-0 6-3

QF: Ann Eisel d. DeFina 6-1 9-7
QF: Hogan d. Rogers 6-4 6-3
QF: Abbes d. Bartkowicz 4-6 6-2 10-8
QF: Graebner d. Martinez 6-3 6-1

SF: Eisel d. Hogan 1-6 10-8 8-6
SF: Graebner d. Abbes 6-0 8-6

FI: Mary Ann Eisel d. Carole Graebner 6-1 6-3

-----

ends July 30 Montana International, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Alice Tym d. Joan Cottrill 6-2 6-3
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-0 6-2
1R: Anne-Marie Studer d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3

QF: Lesley Turner d. Tym 6-4 6-4
QF: Gail Sherriff d. Anita Van Deventer 6-1 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi d. Carol Sherriff 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Jan O’Neill d. Studer 6-1 6-0

SF: Turner d. Gail Sherriff 6-1 6-4
SF: O’Neill d. Bassi 6-3 6-1

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan O’Neill (Aus) 7-5 6-2

-----

July 17-31, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Jean Passailaigue d. Susan Biscoe 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF: Lorna Chung/Susan Biscoe d. Marjorie Aris/Mrs Gladstone Chang 6-3 6-2

MX: Susan Biscoe/Harold Phillips d. Lorna Chung/Robin Gyles 7-5 6-4

At the end of this tournament this year the prizes were presented to the winners by Ivy Cover Ramsay.

-----

????, Pan-American Games, Winnipeg, Canada

FI: Elena Subirats (Mex) d. ????

Held this week according to the New York Times
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of July 31-August 6

July 31-August 8, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=35)

1R: Marie Neumanová (Cz) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 6-4 6-4
1R: Almut Sturm d. Angelika Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Alena Palmeová (Cz) d. Karin de Laporte 6-2 6-1

2R: Françoise Durr (Fra) [1] d. Michelle Rodriguez (Chile) 6-3 6-3
2R: Laura Roussow (SA) d. Renate Breuer 6-2 6-1
2R: Pat Walkden (Rho) [8] d. Ingrid Menke 6-2 6-1
2R: Katja Burgemeister d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [4] d. Lulu Góngora (Ita) 6-2 6-0
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Carol Sheriff (Aus) 6-3 6-0
2R: Helga Schultze [5] d. Carol Kalogeropoulos (Gre) 6-0 6-2
2R: Sturm d. Neumanová 7-5 6-3

2R: Edda Buding d. Palmeová 6-3 7-5
2R: Cora Schwediy d. Monique Salfati (Fra) [6] 7-5 6-0
2R: Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Ameli Hacks 6-3 7-5
2R: Annette van Zyl (SA) [3] d. Birgitta Lindström (Fin) 8-6 6-1
2R: Vlasta Vopičková (Cz) d. Gisela Helmes 6-1 6-1
2R: Helga Niessen [7] d. Ann Boström (Swe) 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Heide Orth 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] d. Evelyne Terras (Fra) 6-0 7-5

3R: Durr [1] d. Rossouw 6-0 6-2
3R: Walkden [8] d. Burgemeister 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Tegart [4] d. Seelbach 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Schultze [5] d. Sturm 6-3 6-1

3R: Buding d. Schwediy 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: van Zyl [3] d. G. Sheriff 4-6 6-2 9-7
3R: Niessen [7] d. Vopičková 6-2 6-4
3R: Turner [2] d. Subirats 8-6 6-1

QF: Durr [1] d. Walkden [8] 6-1 6-3
QF: Tegart [4] d. Schultze [5] 6-4 6-3
QF: van Zyl [3] d. Buding 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF: Turner [2] d. Niessen [7] 6-0 6-2

SF: Durr [1] d. Tegart [4] 6-0 6-2
SF: Turner [2] d. van Zyl [3] 6-4 6-2

FI: Françoise Durr (Fra) [1] d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Renate Breuer/Ingrid Menke d. Carol Kalogeropoulos (Gre)/Marie Neumanová (Cz) 8-6 6-4

2R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Gail Sheriff (Aus) [1] d. Katja Burgemeister/Karin de Laporte 6-3 6-2
2R: Gisela Helmes/Cora Schwediy d. Birgitta Lindström (Fin)/Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 6-3 12-10
2R: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze [4] d. Ann Boström (Swe)/Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-3 6-2
2R: Breuer/Menke d. Alena Palmeová (Cz)/Vlasta Vopičková (Cz) 7-5 6-3

2R: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Angelika Newcombe/Carol Sheriff (Aus) 6-4 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden (Rho)/Annette van Zyl (SA) [3] d. Ameli Hacks/Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-4
2R: Lulu Góngora (Ita)/Elena Subirats (Ita) d. Monique Salfati (Fra)/Evelyne Terras (Fra) 6-3 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] d. Michelle Rodriguez (Chile)/Laura Roussow (SA) 6-2 6-1

QF: Durr/G. Sheriff [1] d. Helmes/Schwediy 6-1 6-3
QF: Buding/Schultze [4] d. Breuer/Menke 6-1 6-3
QF: Niessen/Orth d. Waldken/van Zyl [3] 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Tegart/Turner [2] d. Góngora/Subirats 6-2 6-3

SF: Durr/G. Sheriff [1] d. Buding/Schultze [4] 6-4 6-2
SF: Tegart/Turner [2] d. Niessen/Orth [3] 7-5 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] d. Françoise Durr (Fra)/Gail Sheriff (Aus) [1] 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=26)


QF: Annette van Zyl (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Judy Tegart (Aus)/Bob Lutz (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Gail Sheriff (Aus)/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Helga Schultze/Juan Gisbert (Sp) 6-2 6-4
QF: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Jim McManus (US) d. Lesley Turner (Aus)/Jim Osbourne (US) 6-3 6-4
QF: Edda Buding/Stan Smith (US) d. Pat Walkden (Rho)/Robert Maud (SA) 6-4 6-2

SF: G. Sheriff/Okker d. van Zyl/McMillan 6-3 6-3
SF: Buding/Smith d. Durr/McManus 5-7 6-3 6-3

FI: Gail Sheriff (Aus)/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Edda Buding/Stan Smith (US) 6-3 6-2

The New York Times report a crowd of 3,000 for the finals, where Durr won using her rabbit-like speed to cover court.

-----

July 31-August 7 Eastern Grass Courts, South Orange, New Jersey, United States (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Mimi Kanarek-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon-bye
1R: Lynn Abbes-bye
1R: Carole Graebner-bye
1R: Tish Adams
1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Tory Fretz-bye

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [4] d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Moore d. Marilyn Montgomery 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d. Anna-Maria Arias (Arg) 6-1 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Pat Cody 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Stewart d. Patsy Rippy default
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Judy Leong 6-1 6-4
1R: Carole Loop Herrick d. Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Diane Matzner 6-2 6-1
1R: Donna Fales d. Yale Stockwell 6-0 6-3
1R: Betty Hagermann d. Jade Schiffman 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Peggy Moore 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Mueller d. Roberta Baumgardner default
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Nancy Reed 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter [7] d. Sue Shrader 6-3 6-2

1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus)-bye
1R: Louise Gonnerman-bye
1R: Becky Vest-bye
1R: Peggy Michel-bye
1R: Vicki Rogers-bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss-bye
1R: Wendy Overton-bye
1R: Rosie Casals [2]-bye

2R: King [1] d. Kanarek 6-0 6-1
2R: Pigeon d. Abbes 6-4 6-4
2R: Graebner d. Adams 6-1 6-0
2R: Fretz d. Lamm 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Eisel [4] d. Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: Kellmeyer d. Martinez 7-9 6-3 6-7 retired
2R: Bartkowicz d. Stewart 6-0 6-3
2R: DeFina d. Loop Herrick 6-3 6-2

2R: Melville [3] d. Godwin 6-4 6-3
2R: Fales d. Hagermann 6-4 6-3
2R: Burrer d. Mueller 6-0 6-3
2R: Harter [7] d. Lofdahl 6-3 0-6 6-1
2R: Krantzcke d. Gonnerman 6-2 6-0
2R: Vest d. Michel 6-1 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Rogers 6-2 6-4
2R: Casals [2] d. Overton 6-1 6-3

3R: King [1] d. Pigeon 6-3 6-3
3R: Graebner d. Fretz 6-2 6-3
3R: Eisel [4] d. Kellmeyer 6-3 6-1
3R: Bartkowicz d. DeFina 6-3 6-1

3R: Melville [3] d. Fales 6-2 6-4
3R: Harter [7] d. Burrer 6-1 6-3
3R: Krantzcke d. Vest default
3R: Casals [2] d. Ziegenfuss 4-6 11-9 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Graebner 7-5 6-1
QF: Eisel [4] d. Bartkowicz 9-7 6-4
QF: Casals [2] d. Krantzcke 8-6 6-3
QF: Harter [7] d. Melville [3] 6-3 6-3

SF: King [2] d. Eisel [4] 13-11 3-6 6-2
SF: Harter [7] d. Casals [2] 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Kathy Harter [7] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Peaches Bartkowicz/Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 7-5

SF: Casals/King d. Lynne Abbes/Val Ziegenfuss 10-8, 6-1

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Eisel/Donna Fales 6-3 13-15 6-4

Tennis history is made: At this event both Billie Jean King and Rosie Casals play with the metal racquet designed by Frenchman Rene Lacoste.

Little Rosie Casals was only 2 points from losing in the 3R vs Val Ziegenfuss. Rosie doesn't knoe how to hold back and play safe: spectacular winners can be followed by double faults galore and outrageous shots as opposed to playing for margin. The crowds loved her for it, even if it is not percentage tennis. In the semis Rosie loses to Kathy Harter, another serve and volleyer who did not make as many mistakes in their match.

King's 3rd victory in this event gives her permanent possession of the James B. Dickey Bowl. Kathy Harter made her work for it though-it took Bilie Jean 3 sets. King was up 5-1 in the 3rd when Harter hit a series of winners to get to 3-5, at which point King held serve to win out 4-6 6-2 6-3.

Rain postponed play for 2 days. There were 3,500 for the semis and 3,000 on the Monday final.


Draw notes: 8 seeds. Missing seeds #5, #7,and #8. The missing seeds are probably Peaches Bartkowicz, Carole Graebner, and Karen Krantzcke.


-----

August 3-6, East German Closed Outdoor Championships, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

SF: Helga Magdeburg d. Brigitte Hoffmann 7-5 6-4
SF: Hella Riede d. Veronika Koch 6-3 6-0

FI: Helga Magdeburg d. Hella Riede 6-1 7 -5

DF: Brigitte Hoffmann/Hella Riede d. Anne Lindner/Helga Magdeburg 6-3 6-1

MX: Hella Riede/Hans-Jürgen Luttropp d. Helga Magedburg/Ulrich Trettin 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of August 7-13

August 12-14 Wightman Cup, Cleveland, Ohio, United States (Hard)
Venue; Harold T. Clarke Tennis Stadium

United States d. Great Britain 6-1

August 12

Billie Jean King d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-2 6-2

August 13

Christine Truman (GB) d, Rosie Casals 3-6 7-5 6-1
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones/Virginia Wade (GB) 10-8 6-4

August 14

Nancy Richey d. Virginia Wade (GB) 3-6 8-6 6-1
Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-1 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel/Carole Graebner d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams (GB) 8-6 12-10

On day 3 Nancy Richey twists her back when playing Virginia Wade. Rther than retire she fought on to clinch the Wightman Cup. 4,789 watched on the last day. Wade came out like a house on fire, blasting 5 aces in the opening set. Up 5-4 in set 2, Wade was only 3 points from victory. She fell apart to lose the next 8 points, the set, and any chance of victory.

With the Cup clinched King routed Ann Jones in only 34 minutes.

-----

August 8-13, Piping Rock Invitation, Locust Valley, New York, United States (Grass)*

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Marjorie Gengler d. Betty Hagermann 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Cody d. Anna Maria Arias 6-1 6-1
1R: Carole Loop Herrick d. Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-3
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [3] d. Peggy Moore 6-1 6-2
1R: Patsy Rippy d. Peachy Kellmeyer 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Diane Matzner 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Vicki Rogers 1-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Wendy Overton d. Pat Stewart 6-0 6-3
1R: Mimi Kanarek d. Barbara Mueller 7-5 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Judy Dixon 6-4 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [4] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 6-2
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Louise Gonnerman 6-1 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Nancy Reed 6-3 7-5
1R: Ann Moore-bye
1R: Tory Fretz [2]-bye

2R: Melville [1] d. Gengler default
2R: Cody d. Herrick 7-5 12-14 8-6
2R: Bartkowicz [3] d. Rippy 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Lamm d. Lofdahl 6-4 7-5

2R: Overton d. Kanarek 6-1 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [4] d. Emanuel 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Godwin d. Burrer 7-5 7-5
2R: Fretz [2] d. Moore 6-2 6-2

QF: Melville [1] d. Cody 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Bartkowicz [3] d. Lamm 8-6 6-1
QF: Overton d. Krantzcke [4] 6-4 6-2
QF: Fretz [2] d. Godwin 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Melville [1] d. Bartkowicz [3] 0-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Fretz [2] d. Overton 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) [1] d. Tory Fretz [2] 6-1 6-3

DF: Emilie Burrer/Patsy Rippy d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Maryna Godwin (SA) 3-6 7-5 6-3

Rain forced the quarters to be played either indoors on on clay. Krantzcke lost outdoors on a soaked clay court.

Top seed Kerry Melville manged to win only 7 points in losing a love set in the semis, but recovered nicely to top Peaches Bartkowicz. The final was more one sided, with Kerry using her groundstrokes to beat the attacking Tory Fretz, who couldn't cope the the Aussie's passing shots.

The NYT reports a wrong result for the doubles final then corrects itself on August 14, page 42.

-----

ends August 14 Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Katja Burgemeister d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Carole Kalo 6-1 6-3
1R: Anita Van Deventer d. Ameli Hacks 6-4 0-6 4-3 retired

2R: Edda Buding d. Burgemeister 6-1 6-2
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Miss Dohrer 6-3 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Van Deventer 7-5 11-9
2R: Jan O’Neill d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-4

QF: Buding d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 12-10
QF: Francoise Durr d. Rossouw 3-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Elena Subirats d. Helga Niessen 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: O’Neill d. Kora Schediwy 6-4 6-1

SF: Buding d. Durr 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: O’Neill d. Subirats 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Jan O’Neill (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-2

-----

ends August 13 Le Zoute Tournament, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Helga Schultze d. Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-4
SF: Judy Tegart d. Pat Walkden 12-10 8-6

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 7-?? Canadian Nationals, Montreal, Canada

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Jean Wilson d. Jade Schiffman 6-3 6-4
1R: Gwenda Adams d. R Chong-Ashing 5-7 6-4 6-4

2R: Kathy Harter (US) [1] d. Penny Sparling 7-5 6-4
2R: Olga Montano d. Bonita Senn 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Faye Urban [5] d. ????
2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Wilson default

2R: Vicki Berner [3] d. Judy Leong 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Patricia Montano d. Pat Welles 6-1 6-3
2R: Andrea Martin d. Louise Brown 6-2 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley [2] d. Adams 6-0 6-0

QF: Harter [1] d. O Montano 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Urban [5] d. Guzman 6-1 6-1
QF: Berner [3] d. P Montano 6-3 6-4
QF: Bentley [2] d. Martin 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF: Harter [1] d. Urban [5] 6-3 6-1
SF: Bentley [] d. Berner [3] 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Kathy Harter (US) [1] d. Rita Bentley (GB) [2] 6-1 5-7 7-5

Probably played on clay.
Guzman probably the #4 seed.

----

ended August 15, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Maria-Teresa Riedl d. Francesca Gordigiani 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) d. ??

-----

August 10-16, Dutch Closed Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Astrid Suurbeek d. Marijke Jansen 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,091 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of August 14-20

August 14-20 40th Annual Essex Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, United States (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club

Singles (Draw=39)

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [5] d. Betty Hagerman 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Peggy Moore 7-5 6-2
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-2
1R: Patsy Rippy d. Ruth Jeffery 6-4 7-5
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-1 6-3
1R: Donna Fales d. Ana-Maria Arias (Arg) 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Pixie Lamm 6-3 2-6 6-3

2R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Ann Moore 6-1 6-2
2R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Jean Wilson 6-2 6-3
2R: Ceci Martinez d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) default
2R: Virginia Wade (GB) [7] d. Sue Behlmar 6-1 4-6 6-0
2R: Eisel [5] d. Rippy 9-7 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Lofdahl 6-2 6-1
2R: Joyce Williams (GB) d. Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) [3] d. Chris Beck 6-3 9-7

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Nancy Reed 6-0 6-2
2R: Tory Fretz d. Wendy Overton 13-11 7-5
2R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Emilie Burrer 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Kathy Harter [6] d. Sue Shrader 6-1 6-1
2R: Rosie Casals [4] d. Judy Leong 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) default
2R: Godwin d. Fales 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [8] d. Bentley 6-3 4-6 6-3

3R: King [1] d. Emanuel 6-2 6-2
3R: Wade [7] d. Martinez 8-6 6-1
3R: Krantzcke d. Eisel [5] 6-3 7-9 6-4
3R: Willliams d. Turner [3] 9-11 6-2 retired (hand blister)

3R: Bueno [2] d. Fretz 6-2 6-2
3R: Shaw d. Harter [6] 6-3 6-4
3R: Casals [4] d. Pratt 6-3 6-4
3R: Melville [8] d. Godwin 6-2 6-4

QF: King [1] d. Wade [7] 6-4 6-4
QF: Krantzcke d. Williams 6-1 6-2
QF: Shaw d. Bueno [2] default (arm injury)
QF: Melville [8] d. Casals [4] 6-4 6-1

SF: King [1] d. Krantzcke 6-3 7-5
SF: Melville [8] d. Shaw 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [8] 8-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d. Peachy Kellmeyer / Chris Safford 6-3, 6-3

QF: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Casals/King [1] 8-6 7-5
QF: Mary Ann Eisel/Donna Fales d. Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
QF: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Marna Godwon (SA) 6-4 6-1
QF: Kathy Harter/Wendy Overton [2] d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 8-6 6-4

SF: Eisel/Fales d. Shaw/Williams 6-3 6-4
SF: Turner/Wade d. Harter/Overton [2] 6-2 6-4

FI: Mary Ann Eisel/Donna Falees vs Lesley Turner (Aus)/Vriginia Wade (GB) ???? [perhaps a shared title due to rain]

King wins Essex for the 3rd time and retires the Cup. The final was over in 56 minutes.

Winnie Shaw & Joyce Williams almost defeated King and Casals in the quarterfinals of the Kent Championships in June. Four different times, they were just 2 points from winning but could not close out the Americans. They did not blink this time. The Associated Press described this as a "stunning upset."

-----

ends August 21 Austrian Championships, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Carol Langsford d. Kora Schediwy 6-0 0-6 6-2
1R: Lula Gongora d. Miss Morris 6-4 2-6 6-4

2R: Francoise Durr d. B Irvine 6-1 6-3
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Katja Burgemeister 6-2 6-4
2R: Carol Sherriff d. Elena Subirats 1-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Ria Leyrer d. Margot Schultze 6-1 6-3
2R: Langsford d. Gongora 7-5 6-4

QF: Durr d. Rossouw 8-6 6-2
QF: Helga Niessen d. Carol Sherriff 6-1 6-1
QF: Helga Schultze d. Leyrer 6-3 6-0
QF: Gail Sherriff d. Langsford 6-2 8-6

SF: Durr d. Niessen 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Gail Sherriff d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends August 21 Istanbul International, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Michelle Boulle Rodriguez d. Miss Couder 6-0 6-3
QF: Carmen Mandarino d. J Ambar 6-2 6-4
QF: Helen Gourlay d. A Kermen 6-0 6-0

SF: Jan O’Neill d. Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
SF: Gourlay d. Mandarino 6-0 6-4

FI: Jan O’Neill (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 8-6 7-5

-----


ends August 20 Brummana International, Beirut, Lebanon (Clay)
Venue: Brummana Tennis Club

QF: Alena Palmeova (Cz) d. Carole Kalo (Gre) 6-2 6-4
QF: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 6-4 3-6 9-7

SF: Gail Sherriff d. Palmeova 8-6 5-7 6-2
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d. C Sherriff 6-3 10-8

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 6-1 1-6 6-2

The line up for the 1967 event was rather below par, as players were recruited by the Brummana delegates in Britain just after the 6-day June Arab-Israeli war which left the whole Near East shocked by the devastating Tsahal victory over Egypt, Syria and Jordan.

-----

ends August 21 Suvretta Tennis Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta Hotel

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Krestin Feelbach (Ger) 6-3 6-4
 
21 - 40 of 247 Posts
Top