Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 247 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of January 2-8

ends January 8 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

2R: Nancy Richey (US) [1] d. Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-4

QF: Richey [1] d. ????

SF: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Richey [1] 3-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Rosie Casals (US) d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 2-6 7-5

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Gail Sherriff d. Helen Plaisted/Margaret Smith 6-1 6-0
SF: Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Hunt/Vicki Lancaster 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Gail Sherriff d. Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Gail Sherriff/Tony Roche d. Margaret Smith/Brian Bowman 9-7 6-4

Smith, more or less retired at this point, plays doubles with Helen Plaisted . They own a dress shop together in Perth. The pair get killed in the semis. Margaret also makes the mixed final.

The newspapers correctly date this event.

-----

ends January 7 Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Virginia Wade d. G Lewis 6-1 6-4

2R: Glenda Swan d. Erica Laidlau 6-1 10-8
2R: Greta Delport d. Helga Niessen 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Joan Wilshire d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-3
2R: Marianne Brummer d. Anita Van Deventer 2-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Christine Truman d. C Dry 6-2 6-2
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Ann McCalpine 6-2 7-5
2R: Joyce Williams d. Miss Dowson 6-0 6-1
2R: Wade d. C Sayer 6-0 6-1

3R: Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Bell 6-4 7-5
3R: Swan d. Elly Krocke 6-2 6-4
3R: Delport d. Wilshire 6-3 6-1
3R: Pat Walkden d. Brummer 6-2 6-0

3R: Esme Emanuel d. Maryna Godwin 8-6 6-2
3R: Truman d. Gillian Dove 8-6 6-0
3R: Groenman d. Williams 6-4 10-8
3R: Laura Rossouw d. Wade 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF: Van Zyl d. Swan 7-5 6-4
QF: Delport d. Walkden 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Emanuel d. Truman 6-3 6-0
QF: Rossouw d. Groenman 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF: Van Zyl d. Delport 7-5 6-4
SF: Rossouw d. Emanuel 12-10 2-6 6-3

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of January 9-15

ends January 15 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: S Walsham d. Margaret Starr 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-2

2R: Judy Tegart d. ????
2R: Gourlay d. Betty Stove (Neth) 8-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Karen Krantzcke d. ????
2R: Nancy Richey d. Kay Wilkinson 6-2 6-1

2R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Evelyn Terras (Fra) 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorraine Robinson d. Lidy Venneboer (Neth) 9-7 6-2
2R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. B Jenkins 6-2 9-7
2R: Lesley Turner d. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-2

QF: Tegart d. Gourlay 6-2 6-1
QF: Richey d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-3
QF: Casals d. Robinson 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner d. Durr 6-8 6-2 6-2

SF: Richey d. Tegart 6-1 6-1
SF: Turner d. Casals 6-1 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-2

Doubles

QF: Tegart/Turner d K Dugan/L Jowett 6-2 6-1
QF: Stove/Venneboer Harris/Robinson 7-5 6-3
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Durr/Terras 6-4 6-3
QF: Casals/Richey d. Starr/Walsham 6-3 6-3

SF: Tegart/Turner d. Stove/Venneboer 6-4 6-1
SF: Casals/Richey d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 8-6 1-6 11-9

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) d. Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3

MX: Judy Tegart/Tony Roche d. Nancy Richey (US)/Arthur Ashe (US) 12-10 6-1

-----

ends January 15 New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

MX: Alison Cox (GB)/Mark Cox (GB) d. ????

-----

ends January 14 Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 34)

1R: Maryna Godwin d. Daphne Botha 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden d. Christine Bell 6-2 6-4

2R: Virginia Wade d. M Dowson 6-1 6-3
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Marianna Brummer 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Godwin d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d. J Stevens 6-1 6-0
2R: Greta Delport d. Laura Rossouw 2-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Anita Van Deventer 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: S Stuart d. Delaille Hewitt 6-3 6-0
2R: Helga Niessen d. Jean Forbes 8-6 6-3
2R: Walkden d. G Russell 6-3 6-1

3R: Wade d. Joan Wilshire 6-4 6-0
3R: Groenman d. Godwin 7-5 6-3
3R: Truman d. Delport 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Sherriff d. C Vincent 6-2 6-3

3R: Van Zyl d. Heather Segal 7-5 6-2
3R: Elly Krocke d. Stuart 6-0 6-1
3R: Esme Emanuel d. Niessen 13-11 6-4
3R: Walkden d. Glenda Swan 9-7 6-0

QF: Wade d. Groenman 6-0 7-5
QF: Truman d. Sherriff 8-6 6-4
QF: Van Zyl d. Krocke 8-6 6-4
QF: Walkden d. Emanuel 7-5 6-4

SF: Wade d. Truman 6-1 6-4
SF: Walkden d. Van Zyl 6-4 6-0

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of January 16-22

ends January 21 Bloemfontein Tournament, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

1R: Pat Walkden d. Carol Sherriff 6-4 6-0

2R: Walkden d. Christine Bell 6-4 6-2
2R: Ria Greef d. Cheryl Sayer 7-5 6-2
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Delaille Hewitt 6-1 6-1
2R: Joyce Williams d. Christine Truman 6-4 6-2

2R: Helga Niessen d. Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-3
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. M Kritzinger 6-1 6-2
2R: Greta Delport d. Elly Krocke 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Wade d. G Pretorius 6-0 6-2

QF: Walkden d. Greef 6-3 6-3
QF: Rossouw d. Williams 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Niessen d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-3
QF: Wade d. Delport 7-5 6-0

SF: Walkden d. Rossouw 6-3 6-2
SF: Wade d. Niessen 7-5 7-5

FI: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends January 22 Pierre Gillou Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Monique Salfati d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-1 6-1
QF: Rosie Darmon d. Marion Cristiani 6-4 6-2
QF: Aline Nenot d. Maylis Burel 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Janine Lieffrig d. Yveline Boy 6-2 6-1

SF: Salfati d. Darmon 6-2 6-3
SF: Lieffrig d. Nenot 6-1 4-6 7-5

FI: Monique Salfati d. Janine Lieffrig 2-6 12-10 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: 1967

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 20 to 30.
Venue: Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=40)

1st Round

Lesley Turner [1]-bye
Diane Batchelor-bye
Merrill Jones-bye
Alexis Kenny-bye
Faye Toyne [6]-bye
Helen Amos-bye
Jenny Nelson-bye
Françoise Durr (Fra)[3F]-bye

Jan O'Neill [3]-bye
Sue Alexander-bye
Diane Born-bye
Gail Sherriff [7]-bye
Elizabeth Fenton d. Pamela Brand 6-1 6-4
Kate Rosser d. Diane James 6-3 6-3
Lidy Venneboer (Neth) d. Margaret Dunn 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals (US) [2F] d. Barbara Hawcroft 6-0 6-4

Kerry Melville [2] d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-2
Sandra Walsham d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 7-5
Evonne Goolagong d. Sandra Stephen 4-6 6-4 6-2
Caroline Cooper d. Jill Starr 6-4 3-6 6-0
Judy Tegart [5]-bye
Julie Parrott-bye
Lesley Hunt-bye
Betty Stove (Neth) [4F]-bye

Karen Krantzcke [4]-bye
Evelyne Terras (Fra)-bye
Lorraine Robinson [8]-bye
Helen Gourlay-bye
Betty Jenkins-bye
Valerie Caulley-bye
Lesley Hunt-bye
Nancy Richey (US)[1F] bye

2nd Round

Turner[1] d. Batchelor 6-1 6-0
Jones d. Kenny 2-6 6-2 6-3
Toyne [6] d. Amos default
Durr [3F] d. Nelson 6-2 6-1
O'Neill [3] d. Alexander 6-1 8-6
Sherriff [7] d. Born 4-6 8-6 6-2
Fenton d. Rosser 6-2 6-0
Casals [2F] d. Venneboer 6-2 6-4

Melville [2] d. Walsham 11-9 6-2
Goolagong d. Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Tegart [5] d. Parrott 6-2 6-2
Stove [4F] d. Hunt 3-6 6-4 7-5

Krantzcke [4] d. Terras 6-3 6-2
Robinson [8] d. Gourlay 4-6 6-4 6-3
Jenkins d. Caulley 6-4 6-2
Richey [1F] d. Harris 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Turner [1] d. Jones 6-0 6-1
Durr [3F] d. Toyne [6] 6-0 6-4
Sherriff [7] d. O'Neill [3] 6-3 0-6 6-2
Casals [2F] d. Fenton 6-1 6-1

Melville[2] d. Goolagong 6-0 6-2
Tegart [5] d. Stove[4F] 6-0 6-4
Robinson [8] d. Krantzcke [4] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Richey [1F] d. Jenkins 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Turner [1] d. Durr [3F] 6-1 10-8
Casals [2F] d. Sherriff [7] 6-3 6-3
Melville [2] d. Tegart [5] 6-1 4-6 10-8
Richey [1F] d. Robinson [8] 6-3 1-0 retired

Semifinals

Turner [1] d. Casals [2F] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Richey [1F] d. Melville [2] 6-4 6-1

Final

Nancy Richey (US) [1F] d. Lesley Turner [1] 6-1 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner [1]-bye
Faye Toyne/Jill Starr d. Sue Alexander/Caroline Cooper 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Jan O'Neill [3] d. Pamela Brand/Sandra Stephen 6-4 6-0
Betty Stove (Neth)/Lidy Venneboer (Neth) [2F] d. Helen Gourlay/Gail Sheriff 6-4 4-6 7-5

Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [2] d. Diane Batchelor/Jennifer Nelson 6-0 6-1
Lorraine Robinson/Evelyne Terras [4] d. Diane Born/Kate Rosser 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Fenton/Sandra Walsham d. Helen Amos/Merrill Jones 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) [1F]-bye

Quarterfinals

Tegart/Turner [1] d. Starr/Toyne 6-3 6-2
Stove/Venneboer [2F] d. Durr/O'Neill [3] 4-6 9-7 8-6
Robinson/Terras [4] d. Krantzcke/Melville [2] 8-6 1-6 6-4
Fenton/Walsham d. Casals/Richey [1F] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Tegart/Turner [1] d. Stove/Venneboer [2] 6-4 6-2
Robinson/Terras [4] d. Fenton/Walsham 6-4 6-4

Final

Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner [1] d. Lorraine Robinson/Evelyne Terras [4] 6-0 6-2

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [1]-bye
Merill Jones/John Cottrill-bye
Kate Rosser/Kenneth Andersson (Swe)-bye
Lorraine Robinson/Will Coghlan [8]-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Bill Bowrey [5]-bye
Sandra Walsham/Dave Power d. Pamela Brand/Brain Bowman 6-2 8-6
Lidy Venneboer (Neth)/Berger Folke (Swe) d. Gail Sherriff/Peter Richardson default
Rosie Casals (US)/Jim Mcmanus [4] d Elizabeth Fenton/Gary Penberthy 6-4 6-4

Nancy Richey (US)/Arthur Ashe (US) [3] d Margaret Dunn/John Cooper 6-3 6-4
Helen Gourlay/Alan Stone d Dianne Born/Graham Stilwell 6-3 7-5
Faye Toyne/Terry Addison d. Sandra Stephen/Jim Osborne (US) 6-2 6-4
Jan O'Neill/Ray Ruffels-bye
Jill Starr/Peter McPherson-bye
Betty Stove (Neth)/Claude de Gronckel (Bel) [7]-bye
Janice Foster/Brenton Higgins-bye
Lesley Turner/Owen Davidson [2]-bye

2nd Round

Tegart/Roche [1] d. Jones/Cottrill 6-2 6-2
Rosser/Andersson d. Robinson/Coghlan [8] default
Durr/Bowrey [5] d. Walsham/Power 6-0 6-3
Casals/McManus [4] d. Venneboer/Folke 6-1 7-9 9-7

Richey/Ashe [3] d. Gourlay/Stone 6-3 6-4
O'Neill/Ruffels [6] d. Toyne/ Addison 2-6 9-7 6-2
Starr/McPherson d. Stove/Gronckel [7] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Turner/Davidson [2] d. Foster/Higgins 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals

Tegart/Roche [1] d Rosser/Andersson 6-2 7-5
Durr/Barclay [5] d Casals/McManus [4] 7-5 6-2
O'Neill/Ruffels [6] d Richey/Ashe [3] 6-4 6-2
Turner/Davidson [2] d Starr/McPherson 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Tegart/Roche [1] d Durr/Barclay [5] 6-2 6-2
Turner/Davidson [2] d O'Neill/Ruffels [6] 7-5 6-4

Final

Lesley Tuner/Owen Davidson [1] d. Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [1] 9-7 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

7 out the 40 singles competitors were foreign.

The NYT reports that Helen Amos d. Shirley Collins (NZ) 6-2 6-2 in 2R

Pamela Brand also called "Pam" by NYT. The Aussie site uses "Patricia".
Betty Jenkins listed as E(lizabeth?) Jenkins elswhere.
O'Neil=married name of Lehane.
Robinson =married name of Coghlan
Kate Rosser listed as "Kay" by the Aussie web site.

Robinson retired with upset stomach. Tegart had match point in 12th game of set 3 vs Melville.

This was Goolagong's first Australian Championships and first major (aged 15).

-----------------------------------------

Summary:


Melville survived a match point vs Tegart in the QF.

-----------------------------------------

Sources:

Andy T provided the draw.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of January 23-29

Ends January 20, German Indoors, Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Gudrun Rosin d. Heide Schildknecht-Orth 8-10 6-1 6-2
1R: Ingrid Loeys d. G Helmes 7-5 1-6 7-5

2R: Katja Burgemeister d. C Grindvold 6-1 6-4
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Rosie Darmon 9-7 3-6 6-1
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. E Winkens 6-4 6-2
2R: Loeys d. Rosin 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Ann Jones d. Burgemeister 6-1 6-4
QF: Lofdahl d. Miss Ischuedel 6-2 6-2
QF: Monique Salfati d. Renate Breuer 6-4 7-5
QF: Loeys d. Seelbach 10-8 7-5

SF: Jones d. Lofdahl 6-4 6-1
SF: Loeys d. Salfati 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-1 6-1

-----

circa January 26-31, East German Closed Indoor Championships, Leipzig, East Germany

SF: Brigitte Hoffmann d. Bettina Borkert 6-4 6-4
SF: Hella Riede d. Veronika Koch 6-4 8-6

FI: Brigitte Hoffmann d. Hella Riede 5-7 6-3 6-0

DF: Brigitte Hoffmann/Hella Riede d. Bettina Borkert/Veronika Koch 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Hella Riede/Hans-Jürgen Luttropp d. Bettina Borkert/Peter Fährmann 4-6 7-5 6-2

Note: This was the final edition of the East German Indoor Closed Championships tournament.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of January 30-February 5

ends February 5 Durban Tournament, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 34)

1R: Helga Niessen d. S Stott 6-3 6-4
1R: Christine Truman d. J Pearce 9-7 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden d. Niessen 6-3 6-1
2R: Joan Wilshire d. ????
2R: Greta Delport d. Gillian Dove 6-4 6-1
2R: Joyce Williams d. M Dowson 6-0 6-3
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 7-5
2R: J Garner d. ????
2R: J Doig d. ????
2R: Glenda Swan d. ????

2R: Truman d. Anita Van Deventer 8-6 6-4
2R: G Vermaak d. ????
2R: Trudy Groenman d. J Hennesy 6-0 6-3
2R: Maryna Godwin d. Laura Rossouw 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Esme Emanuel d. Elly Krocke 7-5 6-1
2R: Erica Laidlau d. Valerie Forbes 6-1 0-1
2R: P Beale d. ????
2R: Virginia Wade d. J Schmahman 6-2 6-2

3R: Walkden d. Wilshire 6-2 6-3
3R: Delport d. Williams 6-0 6-3
3R: Van Zyl d. Garner 6-2 6-3
3R: Swan d. Doig 6-2 6-2

3R: Truman d. Vermaak 6-2 6-0
3R: Groenman d. Godwin 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Emanuel d. Ladlau 6-0 6-3
3R: Wade d. Beale 6-1 6-4

QF: Walkden d. Delport 6-4 6-0
QF: Van Zyl d. Swan 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Truman d. Groenman 6-3 13-11
QF: Wade d. Emanuel 6-1 6-1

SF: Walkden d. Van Zyl 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Wade d. Truman 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 9-7

-----

February 5, Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Rosemary Casals (US)-bye
1R: Beverly Vercoe d. Alison Cox 6-1 6-2
1R: Gail Sherriff d. P Stevens 6-3 10-8
1R: Kerry Melville d. F Lobb 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Ethne Mitchell d. Evelyne Terras 6-3 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d. Elaine Stephan 6-2 6-2

QF: Rosemary Casals d. Vercoe 6-2 6-3
QF: Sherriff d. Lidy Venneboer 6-1 6-1
QF: Melville d. Mitchell 6-3 6-4
QF: Durr d. Betty Stove 6-3 9-7

SF: Casals d. Sherriff 6-4 6-4
SF: Durr d. Melville 6-3 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 7-5

-----

ends February 5 Scandinavian Indoors, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 11)

1R: Ann Jones d. E Grindvold 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw d. K Anden 6-1 6-1
1R: Galina Baksheeva d. Madeleine Pegel 6-4 6-1

QF: Jones d. Eva Anderson 6-1 6-0
QF: Shaw d. Ulla Sandulf 7-5 7-5
QF: Baksheeva d. Ingrid Lofdahl 8-6 3-6 6-4

SF: Jones d. Pia Balling 6-0 6-0
SF: Baksheeva d. Shaw 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-2 4-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of February 6-12

ends February 12, Wills International, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9)


1R: Evelyne Terras d. Marilyn Pride 7-5 7-5

QF: Francoise Durr d. P Rogan 6-1 6-1
QF: Betty Stove d. Beverly Vercoe 9-7 5-7 6-1
QF: Terras d. Lidy Venneboer 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Rosie Casals d. Mrs M Headifen 6-3 6-1

SF: Durr d. Stove 8-6 6-3
SF: Casals d. Terras 7-5 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-0

-----

February 11-14 New England Women's Indoors, Salem, Massachuesetts, United States (Indoors)

Singles (Draw= 42)

1R: Carol Hanks Aucamp [5] d. Marge Hurst 6-0 6-0
1R: Ruth Jeffery d. Roberta Zimman 10-8 4-6 7-5
1R: Nancy Reed d. Susan Godwin 6-3, 6-0
1R: Louise Gonnerman d. [Barbara] Foster 6-2 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. ???? default
1R: Mimi Kanarek d. Nancy Hopkins 6-4 6-3
1R: Cecilia Martinez d. Mary Fuller 6-4 6-1
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Helen Palmer 6-1 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina [6] d. Margery Rowbotham 6-3 6-0
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Priscilla Groop 6-0 6-0

2R: Mary Ann Eisel [4] d. Mildred Johnson 6-2 6-0
2R: Emilie Burrer d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Carol Aucamp d. Jeffery 6-1 6-3
2R: Nancy Reed d. Louise Gonnerman 6-3 6-3
2R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) [9] d. Mary Wisniewski 6-0 6-0
2R: Kathy Harter d. Jade Schiffman 6-3 6-3
2R: Sue Behlmar d. Maryann Wood 6-0 6-0
2R: Tory Fretz [2] d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-3


2R: DeFina [6] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 6-2
2R: Martinez d. Kristy Pigeon 6-4 6-4
2R: Judy Dixon d. Ann Murphy 6-1 6-2
2R: Nancy Leand d. Peaches Bartkowicz [3] default
2R: Val Ziegenfuss [7] d. Jessie Gan Janialian 6-1 6-1
2R: Andrea Volkos d. Evelyn Haase 6-2 6-3
2R: Yale Stockwell d. Kathy Checket 6-2 6-3
2R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Karol Gagliana 6-0 6-0

3R: Eisel [4] d. Burrer 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R: Aucamp [5] d. Reed 6-1 6-1
3R: Groenman [9] d. Harter 9-7 6-3
3R: Fretz [2] d. Behlmar 6-3 6-3

3R: DeFina [6] d. Martinez 8-10 6-4 6-3
3R: Dixon d. Leand 6-0 6-0
3R: Ziegenfuss [7] d. Volkos 6-2 6-3
3R: King [1] d. Stockwell 6-3 6-0

QF: Eisel [4] d. Aucamp [5] 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Fretz [2] d. Groenman [9] 7-5 9-7
QF: DeFina [6] d. Dixon 6-0 6-0
QF: King [1] d. Ziegenfuss [7] 7-5 6-2

SF: Eisel [4] d. Fretz [2] 7-5 7-5
SF: King [1] d. DeFina [6] 8-10 6-1 6-1

FI: Mary Ann Eisel [4] d. Billie Jean King [1] 6-4 5-7 11-9


The final required 2 hours, 35 minutes to play and took 42 games.

Patricia Stewart Edrich continued to use Edrich after her divorce.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of February 13-19

February 16-19 United States Indoor Women's Championships, Winchester, Massachuesetts, United States (Indoors on artificial grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Donna Barker 6-0 6-1
1R: Nancy Reed d. Marmee Fry 6-3 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Bonnie Logan 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina [6] d. Mildred Johnson 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter [8] d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) [2F] d. Mimi Kanarek 6-4 6-2
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Andrea Volkos 6-0 6-1
1R: Donna Fales [4] d. Roberta Zimman 6-1 6-2

1R: Tory Fretz [2] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-0 7-5
1R: Judy Dixon d. Sue Behlmar default
1R: Carol Aucamp [5] d. Jade Schiffman 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Stewart d. Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-1

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [3] d. Louise Gonnerman 6-0 6-1
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Carol Hunter 6-1 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [7] d. Margery Rowbotham 6-0 6-0
1R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) [1F] d. Yale Stockwell 6-1 6-4

2R: King [1] d. Reed 6-2 6-0
2R: DeFina [6] d. Burrer 6-4 6-3
2R: Harter [8] d. Niessen [2F] 4-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Fales [2] d. Pigeon 6-2 3-4 retired

2R: Fretz [2] d. Dixon 6-1 6-2
2R: Aucamp [5] d. Stewart 6-2 6-0
2R: Martinez d. Eisel [3] 6-2 8-6
2R: Groenman [1F] d. Ziegenfuss [7] 6-2 6-2

QF: King [1] d. DeFina [6] 7-5 7-5
QF: Harter [8] d. Fales [2] 6-4 6-4
QF: Aucamp [5] d. Fretz 6-4 1-6 8-6
QF: Groenman [1F] d. Martinez 1-6 6-2 6-3

SF: King [1] d. Harter [8] 6-1 6-2
SF: Groenman [1F] d. Aucamp [5] 7-5 8-6

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Trudy Groenman (Neth) [1F] 6-1 6-0

Doubles


QF: Billie Jean King/Judy Dixon d. [4] Donna Fales/Kathy Harter 6-4 6-8 6-4

SF: King/Dixon d. Emilie Burrer/Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1

FI: Mary Ann Eisel / Carol Aucamp/Mary Ann Eisel [2] d. Judy Dixon/Billie Jean King / Judy Dixon 6-4 1-6 6-2


Mixed Doubles

1R: [1] Paul Sullivan / Billie Jean King d. Sumner Rodman / Jade Schiffman 6-1, 6-2

QF: King/Sullivan [1 d. Val Ziegenfuss/Chauncy Steele 6-0 6-2

SF: King/Sullivan [1] d. Judy Dixon/Harvey Harrison 6-2 7-5

FI: Billie Jean King/ Paul Sullivan [1] d. Mary Ann Eisel/Chum Steele [2] 6-3 6-3

The 32-player singles draw included 6 of the top 10 ranked U. S. players (among the missing was Nancy Richey). Boston Globe journalist Bud Collins said it was the strongest field ever for this tournament. Collins also said that the plastic grass playing surface played like clay.

King and Judy Dixon were unseeded in doubles. King's toughest singles match was in the quarterfinals when she needed almost 2 hours to defeat Stephanie DeFina.

-----

ends February 19, New South Wales Hard Courts, Gunnedah, Australia (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Fenton d. J Murdoch 6-2 6-3
QF: Merrill Jones d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-2
QF: Sandra Walsham d. Sue Alexander 6-0 6-2
QF: Karen Krantzce d. Sue Hole 6-1 6-2

SF: Fenton d. Jones 8-6 6-0
SF: Krantzce d. Walsham 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Fenton d. Karen Krantzce 8-6 4-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of February 20-26


ends February 27 French Indoors, Paris, France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Monique Salfati-bye
1R: Marion Cristiani d. Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Heather Allen 6-3 6-0
1R: Janine Lieffrig-bye

1R: Rosie Darmon d. Maylis Burel 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm d. Daniele Bouteleux 6-4 6-3
1R: Jacqueline Berson-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw-bye

QF: Salfati d. Cristiani 8-6 6-2
QF: De Roubin d. Lieffrig 5-7 8-6 7-5
QF: Darmon d. Sturm 8-6 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Jacqueline Berson 6-3 6-2

SF: Salfati d. De Roubin 9-7 6-1
SF: Shaw d. Darmon 6-0 6-2

FI: Monique Salfati d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-2 10-8

-----

ends February 27, Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Helga Niessen d. Patricia Montano 6-4 6-0
1R: Alice Tym d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d. Mimi Karnarek w/o
2R: Betty Stove d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3
2R: Niessen d. Tym 7-5 6-3
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Trudy Groenman 6-4 6-2

2R: Elena Subirats d. Carmen Mandarino 6-0 6-3
2R: Eva Lundquist d. Patty Ann Reese 6-1 7-5
2R: Virginia Wade d. Carole Kalo 6-4 8-6
2R: Francoise Durr d. Alison Cox 6-3 6-2

QF: Jones d. Stove 6-3 6-2
QF: Niessen d. Eisel 6-3 6-2
QF: Subirats d. Lundquist 4-6 7-5 2-1 retired
QF: Durr d. Wade 6-2 6-2

SF: Jones d. Niessen 6-4 6-4
SF: Durr d. Subirats 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 8-6

-----

ends February 28 Pacific Coast Indoors, San Rafael, California, United States (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Billie Jean King d. Cathy Douglas 6-2 6-1
QF: Ceci Martinez d. Marcie Louie 6-4 6-2
QF: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Diana Gai 6-2 6-1
QF: Patti Hogan d. Debbie John 6-2 6-2

SF: King d. Martinez 6-4 6-2
SF: Hogan d. Arnold Wheeler 6-3 6-3

F: Billie Jean King d. Patti Hogan 6-3 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of February 27-March 5

ends March 5, St Andrew Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Virginia Wade d. Patricia Montano 6-0 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane O’Neill d. Betty Stove 6-0 6-3

2R: Francoise Durr d. Eva Lundquist 6-0 6-1
2R: Alison Cox d. Mrs A D Scott 6-2 6-4
2R: Helga Niessen d. Elena Subirats 8-6 7-5
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Wade 6-3 6-4

2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. ????
2R: O’Neill d. Lorna Chung 6-1 6-0
2R: Lulu Gongora d. Susan Biscoe 6-2 6-2
2R: Ann Jones d. Olga Montano 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr d. Cox 6-2 6-1
QF: Niessen d. Groenman 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: O’Neill d. Eisel 6-0 8-6
QF: Jones d. Gongora 6-1 6-0

SF: Durr d. Niessen 7-5 6-4
SF: Jones d. O’Neill 6-0 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-1

-----

ends March 4, Moscow International Indoors, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

1R: Olga Morozova d. Gudrun Rosin 4-6 6-1 6-2

2R: Morozova d. Rosie Darmon (Fra) 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Tiiu Kivi 2-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Alena Palmeova d. Miss Taranova 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Zoya Yanson d. Monique Salfati (Fra) 6-2 6-1
2R: Galina Baksheeva d. Tiiu Simson 6-2 6-3

QF: Pia Balling d. Morozova 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Lofdahl d. Palmeova 6-4 6-3
QF: Bakesheeva d. Yanson 7-5 6-2

SF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Pia Balling 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: Baksheeva d. Lofdahl 6-1 6-3

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Galina Baksheeva 9-7 6-4

-----

ends March 5 Bealieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Diane Oakley d. S Frohlicher 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Congdon d. Mrs M Ballarello 6-2 6-2
1R: Pepy Munslow d. M Benker 9-7 6-2

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Oakley 6-0 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Martha Peteredy Wolf 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Congdon 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Christiane Spinoza d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Ada Bakker d. Ingrid Loeys 6-1 8-6
2R: Kathy Harter d. Munslow 6-1 6-1

QF: Shaw d. Astrid Suurbeek 6-0 6-2
QF: Lloyd d. Vives 6-4 6-4
QF: Spinoza d. Roberta Beltrame 7-5 6-2
QF: Harter d. Bakker 7-5 6-4

SF: Shaw d. Lloyd 6-3 6-1
SF: Harter d. Spinoza 6-2 6-4

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of March 6-12

ends March 12 Barranquilla Tournament, Barranquilla, Columbia

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Patricia Montano d. Isabel Fernandez 9-7 5-7 6-4
1R: Alice Tym d. Alison Cox 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Olga Montano 6-2 6-2

2R: Ann Jones d. Angelique Newcombe 6-2 6-0
2R: Elena Subirats d. Carmen Mandarino 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d. Patricia Montano 6-3 6-1
2R: Tym d. Stove 6-1 9-7

2R: Helga Niessen d. Eva Lundquist 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Virginia Wade d. Carol Kalo 6-3 6-3
2R: Francoise Durr d. Lulu Gongora 6-1 6-2

QF: Jones d. Subirats 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d. Tym 6-3 6-1
QF: Niessen d. Wade 9-7 5-7 7-5
QF: Durr d. Trudy Groenman 6-0 6-0

SF: Jones d. Lehane 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Durr d. Niessen 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-4

-----

ends March 12 Cannes Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Margaret Harris d. Carmen Bustamante 6-1 10-8
1R: Judith Szorenyi d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. L Fournier 6-2 6-0
1R: Judy Congdon d. Maylis Burel 5-7 6-3 8-6

2R: Molesworth d. Maria Jose Aubet 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Johanne Venturino d. Congdon 6-4 5-7 6-3

QF: Winnie Shaw d. Ingrid Loeys 6-0 6-3
QF: Roberta Beltrame d. Corinne Molesworth ?
QF: Astrid Suurbeek d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-4
QF: Venturino d. Kathy Harter 5-7 6-1 6-3

SF: Shaw d. Beltrame 6-0 6-1
SF: Venturino d. Suurbeek 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Johanne Venturino 3-6 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of March 13-19

ends March 19 Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Eva Lundquist d. Olga Montano 8-10 6-3 6-2
1R: Alison Cox d. Beatriz Raytier 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Alice Tym d. Patricia Montano 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Stove d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Savy d. Angelique Newcombe 6-2 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d. Carol Kalo 6-1 6-1
2R: Elena Subirats d. Norma De Veal 6-0 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d. Lundquist 6-3 6-3
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Cox 6-2 6-2

2R: Francoise Durr d. Carmen Mandarino 6-2 6-1
2R: Tym d. Jan O’Neill 6-2 6-3
2R: Stove d. Tory Fretz w/o
2R: Virginia Wade d. Savy 6-2 6-1

QF: Jones d. Subirats 6-2 6-2
QF: Niessen d. Groenman 0-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Durr d. Tym 6-1 6-0
QF: Wade d. Stove 6-4 6-1

SF: Jones d. Niessen 6-1 6-4
SF: Wade d. Durr 6-1 1-6 7-5

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-3

-----

ends March 19 Thunderbird Invitation, Phoenix, Arizona, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Nancy Richey-bye
1R: Lynne Abbes d. Sally Perry 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Vicky Palmer Heinicke 6-2 6-2

1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Peggy Michel 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Linda Yee 6-2 6-0
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Donna Fales 16-14 6-2
1R: Carol Aucamp d. Carol Gay 8-6 6-2

QF: Richey d. Abbes 6-4 6-2
QF: Eisel d. Hogan 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF: DeFina d. Bartkowicz 1-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Aucamp d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 8-6

SF: Richey d. Eisel 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF: Aucamp d. DeFina 6-3 8-6

FI: Nancy Richey d. Carol Aucamp 6-1 6-4

-----

March 20 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 34)

1R: Winnie Shaw d. Margaret Harris 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-1

2R: Shaw d. Graziela Perna 6-3 6-1
2R: Ada Bakker d. Martha Peterdy Wolf 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Christiane Spinoza d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-1
2R: Kathy Harter d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-1
2R: Johanne Venturino d. Seelbach 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Aline Nenot d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Renate Breuer d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 6-1

3R: Shaw d. Bakker 6-2 6-3
3R: Spinoza d. Kora Schediwy 9-11 6-4 6-0
3R: Gail Sherriff d. Astrid Suurbeek 6-1 6-2
3R: Robin Lloyd d. Monique Salfati 6-3 4-6 6-1

3R: Harter d. Venturino 6-0 3-1 retired
3R: Rosie Darmon d. Erzsevet Polgar 6-8 6-4 6-1
3R: Roberta Beltrame d. Nenot 6-2 6-4
3R: Joan Cottrill d. Breuer 6-3 9-7

QF: Shaw d. Spinoza 6-1 6-1
QF: Sherriff d. Lloyd 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Harter d. Darmon 6-2 6-4
QF: Cottrill d. Beltrame 6-4 6-1

SF: Shaw d. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
SF: Cottrill d. Harter 6-4 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Joan Cottrill 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of March 20-26

March 13-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Billie Jean King (US)-bye
1R: Gillian Lewis-bye
1R: Bernice Vukovich-bye
1R: M. Carmo Aronso (Por)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)-bye
1R: Mrs M. Moody-bye
1R: Marianne Brummer-bye
1R: Jocelyn Davie-bye

1R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Christina Bell 6-3 6-0
1R: Joan Johnson d. M. van Onselen 6-1 6-0
1R: Mynie van Zyl d. Wendy Tomlinson 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden(Rho) d. Eunice Rademeyer 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Mrs M. Shone 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruth Wolpert d. Gillian Dove 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB) d. L. Dunn 6-3 6-1
1R: Daphne Botha d. C. Darge 6-3 6-0

1R: Ria Greef d. Franzie Alberts 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Fay Toyne (Aus) d. M. Dowson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs E. Harvey d. J. Hennessy 6-2 6-3
1R: P. Beale d. Mrs P. Reitz 6-3 6-1
1R: Annette van Zyl d. Laura Rossouw 6-0 7-5
1R: Jean Forbes d. Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1R: Esmé Emanuel d. P. McLean 6-0 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Anita van Deventer 6-1 6-2

1R: Christine Truman (GB)-bye
1R: Fiona Morris (Rho)-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin-bye
1R: Heather MacKeown-bye
1R: Glenda Swan-bye
1R: Suzie Alberts-bye
1R: Sylvia Stott-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye

2R: King d. Lewis 6-1 6-0
2R: Vukovich d. Carmo Aronso 6-0 6-0
2R: Buding d. Moody 6-0 8-6
2R: Brummer d. Davie 6-0 8-6
2R: Johnson d. Botha 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals d. M. Van Zyl 6-4 6-0
2R: Walkden d. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
2R: McAlpine d. Wolpert 6-3 7-5

2R: A. van Zyl d. Forbes 6-1 6-3
2R: Toyne d. Greef 6-0 6-3
2R: Emanuel d. Tegart 6-3 7-5
2R: Harvey d. Beale 5-7 6-2 6-0
2R: Truman d. Morris 6-2 6-3
2R: Godwin d. MacKeown 6-1 6-2
2R: Swan d. Alberts 6-0 6-2
2R: Bueno d. Stott 6-1 6-3

3R: King d. Vukovich 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Buding d. Brummer 6-2 6-2
3R: Johnson d. Casals 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Walkden d. McAlpine 1-6 6-0 6-0

3R: A. van Zyl d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
3R: Emanuel d. Harvey 7-5 6-0
3R: Truman d. Godwin 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Bueno d. Swan 6-2 5-7 6-1

QF: King d. Buding 6-3 7-5
QF: Johnson d. Walkden 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF: A. van Zyl d. Emanuel 6-4 6-3
QF: Bueno d. Truman 6-8 6-1 6-2

SF: King d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
SF: Bueno d. A. van Zyl 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 5-7 6-2

[A large number of results and some pairings are missing from the two draws below]

Doubles (Draw=at least 23)

1R: Suzie Alberts/Jocelyn Davie vs L. Dunn/Mrs M. Moody*
1R: Christine Truman (GB)/Annette van Zyl d. Christina Bell/Gillian Dove ????
1R: Heather Segal/Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Heather Mackeown/P. McLean ????
1R: Glenda Swan/Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Mrs E. Harvey/Wendy Tomlinson
1R: P. Beale/Mrs M. Shone d. C. Darge/Gillian Lewis ????
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Janine Lieffrig (Fra) d. J. Hennessy/Syliva Stott ???
1R: Jean Forbes/Val Forbes d. M. Dowson/Ruth Wolpert ????

2R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. ????
2R: Marianne Brummer/Anita van Deventer d. ????
2R: Marlene Bethlehem/Bernice Vukovich d. Ria Greef/Mrs P. Reitz ????
2R: Truman/van Zyl d. Segal/Sheriff 6-2 6-1
2R: Swan/Walkden d. Beale/Shone 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Lieffrig d. ????
2R: Johnson/Toyne d. Forbes/Forbes 6-0 6-4
2R: Bueno/Tegart d. Daphne Botha/Laura Rossouw ????

QF: Casals/King d. Brummer/van Deventer 6-2 5-7 8-6
QF: Truman/van Zyl d. Bethlehem/Vukovich 6-1 6-3
QF: Swan/Walkden d. Buding/Lieffrig 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno/Tegart d. Johnson/Toyne 8-6 6-2

SF: Casals/King d. Truman/van Zyl 6-2 6-0
SF: Bueno/Tegart d. Swan/Walkden 7-5 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 51)

1R: Billie Jean King (US)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Mrs M. Moody/Basil Wheeler
1R: Ria Greef/George Rudman d. M. van Onselen/Joao Lagos (Por) 6-8 6-4 6-2
1R: Marianne Brummer/Gustav Reinach d. K. Owen/J. Cooper
1R: Syliva Stott/Colin Rees-bye
1R: Gladys Heldman (US)/Owen Williams-bye
1R: Morris/Pattison-bye
1R: Eunice Rademyer/Peter van Lingen d. Heather MacKeown/Allan Stone (Aus)
1R: Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Ruth Wolpert/Rohan Summers

1R: Glenda Swan/Bon Maud-bye
1R: Mynie van Zyl/T. du Plessis vs Suzie Alberts/B. Hopkins**
1R: Pat Walkden (Rho)/Mors-bye
1R: Christine Truman (GB)/Jan Leschly (Cz)-bye
1R: P. McLean/J. Brown-bye
1R: P. Beale/Bill Udemans-bye
1R: Mrs E. Harvey/Lennart Ploughmann-bye
1R: Annette van Zyl/Frew McMillan-bye

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Elviry Dry/Peter Gray 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Clive Brebnor d. Anita van Deventer/Brian Smith ????
1R: Laura Rossouw/Bill Hoogs d. Maryna Godwin/A. Garner ????
1R: L. Dunn/partner-bye
1R: Bernice Vukovich/F. Weigelt-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Torben Ulirch (Den) d. Gwendy Love/Sidney Gordon 6-2 6-2
1R: Agnes Botha/Rauty Krog d. Mrs M. Shone/Les Bowring 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Bill Bowrey (Aus) d. Heather Segal/Abe Segal ????

1R: Janine Lieffrig (Fra)/Patrick Hombergen (Bel) d. Jocelyn Davie/Alfredo Vaz Pinto (Por) ????
1R: Gillian Lewis/Tony Bowles d. Franzie Alberts/M. Pretorius 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Esmé Emanuel/Ray Moore d. Daphne Botha/Mervyn Webster ????
1R: Val Forbes/C. Parker vs Mrs P. Reitz/Quentin Pretorius
1R: Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroder vs Christina Bell/A. Schwarz**
1R: Fay Toyne (Aus)/Eric Drossart (Bel) d. Valerie Dargie/A. Niland ????
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Kenneth Smith-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Ken Fletcher (Aus)-bye

2R: King/Davidson d. Greef/Rudman ????
2R: Brummer/Reinach d. Stott/Rees 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Morris/Pattison d. Heldman/Williams 6-2 6-2
2R: J. Forbes/Forbes d. Rademeyer/van Lingen ????
2R: Swan/Maud d. ????
2R: Walkden/Mors d. Truman/Leschly ????
2R: McLean/Brown d. Beale/Udemans 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: A. van Zyl/McMillan d. Harvey/Ploughmann 6-3 6-0

2R: Tegart/Emerson d. Sheriff/Brebnor 6-1 6-1
2R: Rossouw/Hoogs d. Dunn/partner 6-2 6-2
2R: Buding/Ulrich d. Vukovich/Weigelt ????
2R: Casals/Bowrey d. A. Botha/Krog ????
2R: Lieffrig/Hombergen d. Lewis/Bowles default
2R: Emanuel/Moore d. V. Forbes/Parker 6-4 6-2
2R: Toyne/Drossart d. ????
2R: Bueno/Fletcher d. Bethlehem/Smith

3R: King/Davidson d. Brummer/Reinach 6-2 6-3
3R: J. Forbes/G. Forbes d. Morris/Pattison 8-6 6-2
3R: Swan/Maud d. Walkden/Mors 6-3 5-7 6-2
3R: A. van Zyl/McMillan d. McLean/Brown 6-1 6-3

3R: Tegart/Emerson d. Rossouw/Hoogs 6-2 6-1
3R: Casals/Bowrey d. Buding/Ulrich 6-4 9-11 6-2
3R: Lieffrig/Hombergen d. Emanuel/Moore 6-4 8-6
3R: Bueno/Fletcher d. Toyne/Drossart 6-3 7-5

QF: King/Davidson d. J. Forbes/G. Forbes 6-1 6-3
QF: A. van Zyl/McMillan d. Swan/Maud 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Tegart/Emerson d. Casals/Bowrey 6-2 6-4
QF: Bueno/Fletcher d. Lieffrig/Hombergen 6-2 6-4

SF: King/Davidson d. A. van Zyl/McMillan 7-5 12-10
SF: Bueno/Fletcher d. Tegart/Emerson 8-10 7-5 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King (US)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Draw Notes:

*1R: Suzie Alberts/Jocelyn Davie vs L. Dunn/Mrs M. Moody (One of these 2 teams lost in the 2R to unknown foes)

** Exact places in the mixed draw not known for 3 matches below.
1R: J. Hennessy/Arnold Saul (US) vs M. Dowson/Jack Bryant (US)
1R: Mynie van Zyl/T. du Plessis vs Suzie Alberts/B. Hopkins
Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroder vs Christina Bell/A. Schwarz**

There is room in the draw for only 2 of the 3, so at least a couple of the teams above probably defaulted before play began.

-----

ends March 27 Monte Carlo International, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 19) [for the Coupe Faucigny Lucinge]

1R: Robin Lloyd d. Johanne Venturino 6-1 6-1
1R: Christiane Mercelis d. Rosie Darmon 8-6 7-5
1R: Evelyne Terras d. Danuta Wieczorek 8-6 6-1

2R: Helga Schultze d. Lloyd 6-4 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli d. Christiane Spinoza 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Monique Salfati d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Cottrill d. Lucia Bassi 8-6 6-2

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Monica Giorgi 6-1 6-4
2R: Mercelis d. Terras 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Galina Baksheeva d. Kathy Harter 6-2 7-5
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Erzsebet Polgar 4-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Schultze d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
QF: Salfati d. Cottrill 7-5 6-2
QF: Shaw d. Mercelis 6-3 6-4
QF: Sherriff d. Baksheeva 6-2 6-1

SF: Schultze d. Salfati 6-0 6-2
SF: Sherriff d. Shaw 9-7 3-6 7-5

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends March 26 Curacao International, Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Virginia Wade d. Olga Montano 6-4 6-1
1R: Eva Lundquist d. Alice Tym 6-1 3-6 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d. Carol Ann Kalo 6-4 6-2
2R: Wade d. Betty Stove 5-7 8-6 6-1
2R: Jan O’Neill d. Alison Cox 6-1 6-1
2R: Lundquist d. Carmen Mandarino 8-6 8-6

QF: Ann Jones d. Angelique Newcombe 6-1 6-2
QF: Trudy Groenman d. Niessen 6-4 6-3
QF: Wade d. O’Neill 12-10 6-3
QF: Francoise Durr d. Lundquist 6-3 6-2

SF: Jones d. Groenman 6-2 6-2
SF: Durr d. Wade 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of March 27-April 2

ends April 2 Golden Racket Tournament, Aix-En-Provence, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Odile De Roubin d. Judit Szorenyi 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Galina Baksheeva d. Maud Galtier 6-1 6-3
1R: Chantal Langanay d. Erzsebet Polgar 6-4 6-0

2R: Gail Sherriff d. Irene Skulj 6-4 6-3
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. De Roubin 6-2 6-3
2R: Christiane Spinoza d. Sue Alexander 6-4 6-3
2R: Baksheeva d. Graziela Perna 6-4 6-2

2R: Rosie Darmon d. Ingrid Lofdahl 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Monique Salfati d. Kathy Harter 8-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. Langanay 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Joan Cottrill d. Renate Breuer 6-1 6-2

QF: Sherriff d. Seelbach 6-4 6-2
QF: Spinoza d. Baksheeva 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Darmon d. Salfati 9-7 7-5
QF: Cottrill d. Beltrame 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Sherriff d. Spinoza 6-2 7-5
SF: Cottrill d. Darmon 6-4 6-2

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Joan Cottrill 7-5 13-11

-----

ends April 2, Pan-American Championship, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Trudy Groenman d. Nancy De Realme 6-2 9-7
1R: Carole Kalo d. Patrica Reyes 6-3 6-4
1R: Lulu Gongora d. Elena Zarate 6-2 9-11 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d. Alina De Balbiers 6-1 6-0
1R: Alice Tym d. Patricia Montano 6-4 6-3
1R: Carmen Mandarino d. Cecilia Rosado 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Alison Cox d. Susan Zenea 6-3 15-13
1R: Elena Subirats d. Nekane De Ortiz 6-4 6-3

2R: Ann Jones d. Olga Montano 6-1 6-0
2R: Groenman d. Kalo 6-1 6-4
2R: Jan O’Neill d. Gongora 6-2 6-4
2R: Durr d. Angie Newcombe 6-0 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d. Virginia Wade 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Tym d. Eva Lundquist 6-2 7-5
2R: Luz Maria Hernandez d. Mandarino 1-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Subirats d. Cox 6-1 6-4

QF: Jones d. Groenman 6-2 6-3
QF: O’Neill d. Durr 5-7 6-1 8-6
QF: Niessen d. Tym 6-2 6-2
QF: Subirats d. Hernandez 6-2 6-1

SF: Jones d. O’Neill 6-4 6-2
SF: Subirats d. Niessen 10-8 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Elena Subirats 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 1 San Luis Potosi Tournament, San Luis Potosi. Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 65)

4R: Alina Balbiers d. Elena Osuna Belmar 10-12 12-10 6-3

QF: Elena Subirats d. Lupita Suarez 6-0 6-2
QF: Tere Salvidea d. Balbiers 6-3 6-1
QF: Lulu Gongora d. Guadalupe Alcocer 6-1 6-0
QF: Luz Maria Hernandez d. Carole Graebner 4-6 8-6 6-0

SF: Subirats d. Salvidea 6-3 6-3
SF: Hernandez d. Gongora 6-3 6-4

FI: Elena Subirats d. Luz Maria Hernandez 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 2 Salisbury Tournament, Salisbury, Rhodesia

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

ends April 1 Long Island Indoor Invitation, Brookville, New York, US (Indoors)

RR: Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Eisel 31-23
RR: Billie Jean King d. Donna Fales 31-25
RR: Billie Jean King d. Donna Fales 31-27
RR: Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Eisel 31-15
RR: Mary Ann Eisel d. Donna Fales ????

1st Billie Jean King (174) 2nd Mary Ann Eisel (115)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of April 3-9

ends April 9 Caribe Hilton Invitation, San Juan, Puerto Rico (Hard)

Singles (Draw=24)


1R: Francoise Durr d. Jackie Green 6-2 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats d. Angie Newcombe 6-2 6-3
1R: Eva Lundquist d. Eileen Pomales 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Carmen Mandarino 6-2 6-1
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Mimi Kanarek 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Gia Braschi 6-3 6-2
1R: Jan O’Neill d. Fina Cabrera 6-1 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Maria Ayala 6-3 6-2

2R: Ann Jones d. Alice Tym 6-0 6-0
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Gretchen Vosters 6-1 6-0
2R: Durr d. Subirats 6-2 6-3
2R: Lundquist d. Eisel 6-8 6-4 7-5

2R: Bartkowicz d. Stove 6-4 6-4
2R: O’Neill d. DeFina 6-0 6-1
2R: Helga Niessen d. Alison Cox 6-0 6-2
2R: Virginia Wade d. Lulu Gongora 6-2 6-4

QF: Jones d. Groenman 6-2 6-2
QF: Durr d. Lundquist 6-2 8-6
QF: Bartkowicz d. O’Neill 0-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Wade d. Niessen 6-3 6-3

SF: Jones d. Durr 6-4 7-5
SF: Wade d. Bartkowicz 6-2 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 7-5 6-1

-----

ends April 9 Cannes International, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Chantal Langanay d. Danuta Wieczorek 6-4 10-8
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Almut Sturm 4-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Kathy Harter d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-2
QF: Gail Sherriff d. Miss Hugard w/o
QF: Monique Salfati d. Judith Salome 6-2 6-2
QF: Lofdahl d. Langanay 6-2 6-2

SF: Harter d. Sherriff 6-3 retired
SF: Lofdahl d. Salfati 6-4 6-4

FI: Kathy Harter (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) 6-3 6-2

-----

ends April 8 Israel Silver Jubilee, Tel Aviv, Israel

QF: Esme Emanuel d. Paulina Peisachova 6-0 6-2
QF: Anita Van Deventer d. Toya Epstein 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Maryna Godwin d. Martine Zacharias 6-0 6-0
QF: Faye Toyne d. Esther Rosegarten 6-0 6-1

SF: Emanuel d. Van Deventer 6-0 6-4
SF: Toyne d. Godwin 6-4 7-5

FI: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Faye Toyne 9-7 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of April 10-16

April 11-16 Masters Invitation, St Petersburg, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: St Petersburg Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d. Donna Fales 7-5 6-0
1R: Alison Cox d. Beth Bird 7-5 6-1
1R: Patty Reese d. Wendy Overton 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [2] d. Lula Gongora (Mex) 6-2 6-1
1R: Mimi Kanarek d. Martha McMasters 6-2 6-1
1R: Carmen Mandarino d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-1 6-2

2R: Ann Jones (GB) [1] d. Carole Kalo (Gre) 6-0 6-1
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Eva Lundquist (Swe) 1-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade [4] d. Cox 6-1 6-0
2R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d. Reese 6-3 6-1

2R: Durr [2] d. Kanarek 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) d. Mandarino 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2
2R: Jan Lehane O’Neill [3] (Aus) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-2 6-2

QF: Jones [1] d. DeFina 6-2 6-2
QF: Wade [4] d. Groenman 7-5 7-5
QF: Durr [2] d. Pratt 6-1 6-1
QF: O’Neill [3] d. Niessen 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Jones [1] d. Wade [4] 6-4 6-4
SF: O’Neill [3] d. Durr [2] 6-2 6-3

FI: Ann Jones (GB) [1] d. Jan O’Neill (Aus) [3] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Nancy Richey, "nearly in tears", calls just as the event begins. Her back is in too much pain to play. Richey loves this event, having won it the last 3 years from 1964 to 1966.

Beating top seed Ann Jones on clay is a tall order. In the quarters tiny Stefanie DeFina got but 4 games and declared, "there's no way to beat her unless you overpower her. And I can't overpower her."

Jones was pushed into a 3rd set in the final. Afterwards she confessed to being tired. "This is the 8th stop on the [Caribbean] circuit, and my 7th final." Her only loss in this swing has been to Francoise Durr. Jones let the second set go when she fell behind 4-1. The 3rd set was tight until Jones broke serve to go up 4-3. 1,000 watched the final according to the St Petersburg Evening Independent.

Alison Cox=Mrs Mark Cox

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=PZE8UkGerEcC&dat=19670412&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=PZE8UkGerEcC&dat=19670415&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=PZE8UkGerEcC&dat=19670417&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

-----

ends April 15 Cumberland Hard Courts, Hampstead, England

Singles (Draw=76)


1R: Margaret Lee d. Therese Mackay 6-3 8-6
1R: J Haye d. D G Bowman 7-5 6-3
1R: Dianne Bridger d. E E Cheney 6-1 6-1
1R: Sandra Okin d. A Rotas 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Moodie d. S E Johnson 6-0 6-0
1R: Anita Van Deventer d. S A Martin 6-1 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Joan Quelch 6-2 6-1
1R: H Imhof d. Mrs D Rick 6-1 3-4 retired
1R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs J Ward 5-1 retired
1R: Ulla Sandulf (SWE) d. Vicky Coombs 6-3 6-4
1R: Belinda Orchard d. N J Day 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs J I Fyfe d. Pat Hayward* 6-4 4-6 6-3

2R: Christine Truman d. Sheila Cooper* 6-1 6-1
2R: Carolyn Langsford d. Janice Townsend 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Veronica Burton d. J A R Hall 5-7 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret Bornman* (SA) d. C E George 6-2 6-1
2R: Christiane Spinoza d. A Fraser 6-2 6-4
2R: Wendy Hall d. S A L Grisogono 6-2 6-3
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Lady Jane Howard 6-3 6-2
2R: Gillian Dove d. J E Lee 6-2 6-4
2R: Sue Alexander d. Jill Cooper* 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Lee d. Haye 6-0 6-2
2R: Alex Soady d. P Jeffreys 6-2 6-4
2R: Joan Cottrill d. Bridger 6-3 6-1
2R: Okin d. Moodie 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Joyce Williams d. E J Allen 6-2 6-4
2R: Heather Allen d. M Williams 6-0 6-1
2R: Pauline Roberts d. Imhof 6-0 6-1
2R: H M Rose d. M Rowley 6-0 6-3
2R: Bentley d. Mrs P A Piggott 6-0 6-1
2R: Maryna Godwin d. L A Cornelius 6-3 6-1
2R: Sandulf d. Orchard 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Fyfe d. Judy Congdon 8-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-0
2R: Margaret Harris d. J Daly 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Greville Collins d. Jean McFarlane 6-4 6-3
2R: Pat Roberts d. A F Morris 6-1 6-4
2R: Jane Poynder* d. Nell Truman* 9-7 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Sally Holdsworth 8-6 7-9 6-4
2R: Jitka Volavkova d. Lindsay Beaven 6-2 6-3

3R: Christine Truman d. Langsford 6-1 6-2
3R: Burton d. Bornman 9-7 6-2
3R: Spinoza* d. Hall 6-3 6-3
3R: Lloyd d. Dove 6-3 6-2
3R: Esme Emanuel d. Alexander 6-2 8-6
3R: Lee d. Soady 4-6 9-7 6-1
3R: Cottrill* d. Okin 6-2 6-2
3R: Anita Van Deventer d. R Poole 6-1 6-3

3R: Williams d. Allen 6-0 6-2
3R: P Roberts d. Rose 6-2 6-1
3R: Bentley d. Godwin 6-2 6-2
3R: Sandulf d. Fyfe 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: Shaw d. Harris 6-2 7-5
3R: Greville Collins d. Pat Roberts 6-1 1-6 6-4
3R: Poynder d. Jan Harrison (Aus) 6-3 6-2
3R: Volavkova d. Molesworth 6-0 6-2

4R: Truman d. Burton 6-4 6-2
4R: Spinoza d. Lloyd 6-3 6-3
4R: Emanuel d. Lee 8-6 5-7 6-3
4R: Cottrill d. Van Deventer 6-2 6-1

4R: Williams d. Roberts 2-6 6-1 9-7
4R: Bentley d. Sandulf 6-4 6-0
4R: Shaw d. Greville-Collins 6-2 6-1
4R: Volavkova d. Poynder 6-2 6-4

QF: Truman d. Spinoza 10-8 11-9
QF: Emanuel d. Cottrill 4-6 11-9 6-3
QF: Williams d. Bentley 6-3 6-0
QF: Volavkova d. Shaw 6-4 6-3

SF: Truman d. Emanuel 6-1 1-6 6-4
SF: Volavkova d. Williams 6-0 6-1

FI: Christine Truman d. Jitka Volavkova 7-5 6-1

Draw note: need to reorder draw in early rounds.

*Jane Poynder aged 22, of Malvern, is the daughter of Wightman Cup player Jean Saunders.
*Nell Truman is currently studying at Oxford University
*Jill Cooper is the daughter of Sheila Cooper
*Pat Hayward and Margaret Bornman both from South Africa are living in Basildon with their dentist husbands – Margaret is described as ‘a rather alarming blonde’
*Christiane Spinoza from Marseilles is a descendant of the famous philosopher Baruch Spinoza
*Joan Cottrill is the niece of Jack Crawford
*Jitka Volavkova living in London with her Psychiatrist husband graduated in Philology at Prague
University

-----

ends April 17, Palermo Tournament, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

1R: Maria Guzman d. Graziella Perna 6-4 7-5
1R: Michelle Boulle d. Sue Hole 6-2 6-2
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Patricia Montano 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Harter d. Olga Montano 6-1 6-0

QF: Lesley Turner d. Guzman 6-2 8-6
QF: Galina Baksheeva d. Roberta Beltrame 7-5 6-1
QF: Harter d. Sherriff 6-1 6-0

SF: Turner d. Baksheeva 8-10 6-1 7-5
SF: Harter d. Boulle 6-3 6-3

FI: Lesley Turner d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of April 17-23

ends April 23 River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Raquel Giscafre d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-0 4-6 6-4

2R: Norma Baylon d. Elena De Equiguren 6-2 6-2
2R: Viola De Almada d. Ana Maria Arias 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Ana Maria Ganzabal 6-8 6-3 6-1
2R: Ana Maria Cavadini d. Graciela Moran 2-6 6-3 6-3

2R: Mabel Bove d. Giscafre 8-6 6-3
2R: Ana Maria Bocio d. Estrella De Molina 6-4 6-2
2R: Gladys De Barboza d. Elsa Marcolini 6-0 7-5
2R: Carole Graebner d. ????

QF: Baylon d. De Almada 6-0 6-0
QF: Vrancovich d. Cavadini 8-6 6-2
QF: Bove d. Bocio 6-1 6-3
QF: Graebner d. De Barboza 6-4 6-2

SF: Baylon d. Vrancovich 6-0 6-4
SF: Graebener d. Bove 6-8 6-0 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends April 23 Surrey Hard Courts, Sutton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=60)

1R: Judy Tegart-bye
1R: Belinda Orchard d. Mrs B Quelch 6-3 6-2
1R: Lorna Greville Collins-bye
1R: Jan Harrison d. M E Alan 6-8 6-1 7-5
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Mrs P L Douglas 6-1 6-1
1R: Sandra Okin d. Mrs E C Sharpe 6-1 6-0
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. E J Allen 6-3 6-3
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Hilary Hodge 6-4 6-2

1R: Joyce Williams d. H M Rose 6-1 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jill Cooper 6-1 6-8 9-7
1R: Judy Congdon d. Ulla Sandulf 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs B H Davies d. Sue Imhof 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Lee d. Sheila Cooper 7-5 6-3
1R: Esme Emanuel d. V Grisogono 6-0 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. L A Cornelius 6-1 6-4
1R: I Sadlonova d. J L Mundy 6-1 6-2

1R: Robin Lloyd d. C E George 6-0 6-4
1R: Caroline Camp d. Sheila Moodie 6-3 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d. M Williams 6-1 6-1
1R: Pepy Munslow d. R J Marsh 6-2 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw-bye
1R: J E Lee d. Georgina Bush 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Vicky Coombs d. P A Gould 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs P B Haycock d. E Blackford 6-0 6-1

1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Mrs J I Fyfe 7-5 9-7
1R: Margaret Harris d. S Edgecombe 6-1 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d. M Morgan 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Hall d. Lady Jane Fitzalan Howard 6-0 6-4
1R: Eleanor Galadova d. Sally Holdsworth 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Jenny Chamberlain d. J Daly 6-1 6-1
1R: Carolyn Langsford d. R P Poole 6-4 6-4
1R: Jan Lehane Jan O’Neill-bye

2R: Tegart d. Orchard 6-3 6-1
2R: Greville Collins d. Harrison 6-2 6-2
2R: Godwin d. Okin 6-4 6-1
2R: Spinoza d. Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
2R: Williams d. Molesworth ????
2R: Congdon d. Davies 6-0 6-2
2R: Lee d. Emanuel 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Burton d. Sadlonova 6-3 6-4

2R: Lloyd d. Camp 6-1 6-4
2R: Roberts d. Munslow 6-1 6-1
2R: Shaw d. J E Lee 6-3 6-1
2R: Coombs d. Haycock 4-6 9-7 6-3
2R: Lofdahl d. Harris 6-2 3-6 8-6
2R: Bentley d. Hall 6-3 6-3
2R: Galadova d. Chamberlain 5-7 6-1 6-3
2R: O’Neill d. Langsford 6-0 6-1

3R: Tegart d. Greville Collins 6-0 6-2
3R: Godwin d. Spinoza 6-4 1-6 6-0
3R: Williams d. Congdon 6-0 6-1
3R: Lee d. Burton 6-0 6-4

3R: Lloyd d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
3R: Shaw d. Coombs 6-3 6-4
3R: Lofdahl d. Bentley 6-2 6-4
3R: O’Neill d. Galadova 6-1 6-1

QF: Tegart d. Godwin 6-1 6-3
QF: Williams d. Lee 6-4 6-2
QF: Lloyd d. Shaw 6-4 6-8 7-5
QF: O’Neill d. Lofdahl 6-4 6-3

SF: Tegart d. Williams 7-5 6-3
SF: O’Neill d. Lloyd 8-6 6-2

FI: Judy Tegart d. Jan O’Neill 6-1 6-4

-----

ends April 23 Connaught Club, Chingford, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Elizabeth Ernest d. S Martin 6-2 6-3
2R: Sue Alexander d. Margaret Bornman 6-2 6-3
2R: Gillian Dove d. L Bradford 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Cottrill d. Mrs M Penn 6-2 6-0
2R: Alex Soady d. Mrs L Sawyer 6-3 6-3
2R: Nell Truman d. M Bull 6-1 6-1
2R: Janice Townsend d. Dianne Bridger 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d. J McFarlane default

2R: Jane Poynder d. J Buckthorn 6-2 6-2
2R: Laura Rossouw d. P Jeffries 6-0 6-0
2R: Therese Mackay d. A Morris 6-4 6-4
2R: Heather Allen d. J Hall 6-4 6-1
2R: Anita Van Deventer d. Mrs J Ward 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs D Illingworth d. Mrs D Rick 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Walkden d. Pat Hayward 6-3 6-3

3R: Virginia Wade d. Ernest 6-4 6-3
3R: Alexander d. Dove 6-1 6-2
3R: Cottrill d. Soady 6-0 6-1
3R: Nell Truman d. Townsend 6-0 6-3

3R: Truman d. Poynder 6-1 6-1
3R: Rossouw d. Mackay 7-5 6-4
3R: Allen d. Van Deventer 6-1 6-4
3R: Walkden d. Illingworth 6-1 6-3

QF: Wade d. Alexander 6-1 6-1
QF: Cottrill d. Nell Truman 8-6 7-9 6-0
QF: Christine Truman d. Rossouw 6-3 8-6
QF: Walkden d. Allen 6-4 6-4

SF: Wade d. Cottrill 6-3 7-5
SF: Walkden d. Christine Truman 6-8 7-5 7-5

FI: Virginia Wade d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 6-0 9-7

-----

ends April 23, Catania International, Catania, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lesley Turner d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-1
QF: Roberta Beltrame d. Maria Guzman 6-2 6-1
QF: Elena Subirats d. Kathy Harter 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Galina Baksheeva d. Helen Gourlay 8-6 6-1

SF: Turner d. Beltrame 6-3 6-1
SF: Baksheeva d. Subirats 6-0 4-6 6-1

F: Lesley Turner d. Galina Baksheeva 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: 1967

Week of April 24-30

ends April 29 British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Sue Mappin 6-2 6-1
1R: Christine Truman d. Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-1
1R: Diane Bridger d. Margaret Harris 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Janice Townsend 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary McAnally d. Mimi Henreid 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden d. Judy Congdon 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Lorna Greville Collins d. Vicky Coombs 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d. J Primm 6-0 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d. Gillian Dove 6-1 6-2
1R: Jane Poynder d. J Harrison 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Alice Tym d. Therese Mackay 6-1 6-2

2R: Virginia Wade d. Robin Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: Sandulf d. Jill Cooper 6-2 6-1
2R: Christine Truman d. Bridger 6-2 6-3
2R: Rossouw d. McAnally 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Joan Cottrill 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Alex Soady 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Jan O’Neill d. Anita Van Deventer 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs R Langford d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-3 6-3

2R: Walkden d. Greville Collins 6-1 6-4
2R: Roberts d. Bentley 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart d. Alison Cox 6-1 6-1
2R: Poydner d. Tym 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Joyce Williams d. Belinda Orchard 6-3 6-1
2R: Sue Alexander d. Nell Truman 6-4 6-4
2R: Wendy Hall d. Ingrid Lofdahl 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Ann Jones d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-2

3R: Wade d. Sandulf 6-2 6-3
3R: Christine Truman d. Rossouw 7-5 6-4
3R: Shaw d. Molesworth 6-3 2-6 6-4
3R: O’Neill d. Langford 6-3 6-0

3R: Walkden d. Roberts 6-2 5-7 6-0
3R: Tegart d. Poynder 6-3 6-3
3R: Williams d. Alexander 6-2 6-2
3R: Jones d. Hall 6-0 6-0

QF: Wade d. Christine Truman 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Shaw d. O’Neill 6-3 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Tegart 7-9 6-4 6-3
QF: Jones d. Williams 6-2 6-1

SF: Wade d. Shaw 6-3 6-2
SF: Jones d. Walkden 6-0 6-0

FI: Virginia Wade d. Ann Jones 6-1 10-8

-----

ends May 1 Naples International, Naples, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Lesley Turner d. Patricia Montano 6-0 6-1
3R: Monica Giorgi d. Maria Guzman 6-1 6-4
3R: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
3R: Jitka Volavkova d. Helen Gourlay 6-3 7-5

3R: Gail Sherriff d. ????
3R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Nadine Netter 6-1 6-0
3R: Elena Subirats d. Alessandra Gobbo 6-3 6-4
3R: Kathy Harter d. Roberta Beltrame 5-7 6-2 6-2

QF: Turner d. Giorgi 6-2 6-2
QF: Riedl d. Volavkova 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF: Vopickova d. Sherriff 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Harter d. Subirats 6-2 8-6

SF: Turner d. Riedl 6-1 6-0
SF: Harter d. Vopickova 3-6 11-9 6-1

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 6-2

-----


ends May 1, Paris International, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Polita Palacios 6-3 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel d. Irene De Lansalut 6-3 6-3
1R: Johanne Venturino d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Chantal Langanay d. Jacqueline Berson 6-2 6-4
1R: Janine Lieffrig d. Eveline Boy 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-3
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Aline Nenot 6-4 6-4

2R: Francoise Durr d. Florence Arnaud 6-2 6-1
2R: Spinoza d. Daniele Bouteleux 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Emanuel d. Venturino 9-7 6-4
2R: Langanay d. Lieffrig 3-6 8-6 6-1

2R: Faye Toyne d. Maylis Burel 6-2 6-3
2R: Godwin d. Rosie Darmon 6-2 7-5
2R: Monique Salfati d. De Roubin 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Maria Bueno d. Marion Cristiani 6-0 6-1

QF: Durr d. Spinoza 6-3 6-1
QF: Emanuel d. Langanay 6-4 6-0
QF: Toyne d. Godwin 6-3 6-1
QF: Bueno d. Salfati 6-0 6-2

SF: Durr d. Emanuel 6-1 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Toyne 6-3 6-1

FI: Francoise Durr d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 7-5 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 247 Posts
Top