Tennis Forum banner

161 - 180 of 187 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
816 Posts
Ends February 13 Golden Gate Tourney San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI Rosie Casals d. Lynne Abbes 6-4 6-1


February 9-15 New England Women's Indoor Championships, Salem, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

3rd place: Kathy Harter d Rosemary Casals 8-6 5-7 6-3
I think that Casals cannot play both tournaments simultaneously.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #163
I think that Casals cannot play both tournaments simultaneously.
You think correctly Pete!

I did a lot of research on this and ended up adding results to many other California events through May.

For the event in question I discovered:

-----------------

Ends February 23 64th Annual San Francisco Class Tournament, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Rosie Casals-bye
1R: Debbie John-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez d Gerry Carter 6-2 6-1
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Sue Shrader 6-1 6-1

1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Nancy Nikcevich-bye
1R: Lynn Abbes d Pat Welles 6-2 6-3
1R: June Gay d Denise Carter 6-1 6-4

QF: Casals d John 6-3 6-0
QF: Martinez d Pigeon 10-8 7-5
QF: Lamm d Nikcevich 6-1 6-0
QF: Abbes d Gay 6-0 6-2

SF: Casals d Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Abbes d Lamm 6-4 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals d. Lynne Abbes 6-4 6-1

Probably a 3 day event. The final was on Feb 23 per the Oakland Tribune. Casals had a fight in the semis, partly attributable to jet lag from making a quick dash here from the eastern US, where she had played 2 indoor events.

-----------------

Keep the corrections coming...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
816 Posts
Ends May 28 Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, UK (Grass)

Draw=41*

...
...
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Ada Bakker 6-1 6-4
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J Harrison 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Whitely d. Caroline Camp 6-4 6-3
2R: Brasher d. Hardgrave ?
2R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. S E Messons 6-0 6-2

2R: Shaw d ????
...
2R: Robin Lloyd d ????
...
2R: Dot Whitely d ????
...
2R: Brasher d ?????
...
2R: Cooper d ????
...
...

*Note: could some missing 2R results be misreported as 1R matches?
Is there really something missing anymore? seems to be complete.

June 6-11 West of England Championships, Bristol, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Donna Floyd Fales (US) d Graziela Perna 6-8 6-1 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d P Aubert (Sp) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Polita Palacios (Col) 6-1 6-0
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Christiane Spinoza (Frn) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Glenda Swan (SA) d Breda Nunns (Can) 6-1 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden (Rho) d Faye Urban (Can) 6-1 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-2 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d G Dove 6-1 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina (US) d Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Blake (US) d Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-4 6-3
1R: Faye Toyne (Aus) d Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0

1R: Wendy Hall d. Delaille Hewitt 6-1 6-2

2R: Betty Stove d. Graciela Moran 6-1 6-1
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Christiane Spinoza 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Donna Fales d. Graziela Perna 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R: Helga Schultze d. Jan Lieffrig 6-2 6-2
2R: Glenda Swan d. Brenda Nunns 6-1 6-3
2R: Kathy Blake d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden d. Faye Urban 6-1 6-4
2R: Francoise Durr d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-1
2R: Faye Toyne d. Mary Habicht 6-4 6-0
...
...
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Raquel Giscafre 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman d. G Dove 6-1 6-2
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. P Aubert 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Norma Baylon d. Polita Palacios 6-1 6-0

2R: Fales (US) d Guissippina Perna (Ity) 6-8 6-1 6-2
I assume that all the doubled results here are 2R-matches, so there remains only one 1R-match:
1R: Wendy Hall d. Delaille Hewitt 6-1 6-2
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
816 Posts
ends May 14 Phyllis Court Tournament Henley-on-Thames, UK (Clay)

QF: Shirley Bloomer-Brasher d G Dove (SA) 6-1 6-2
QF: Margaret Harris (Aus) d Stephanie Percivall 6-3 6-2
QF: Greta Delport (SA) d Teresa Van Haren (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Rosemary Deloford d Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-3

SF: Brasher d Delport 6-3 6-0
SF: Deloford d Wagstaff 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Bloomer-Brasher d. Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-0
I'm confused about the semis ...


in the week of June 18:
Central American and Carribean Games, San Juan, Puerto Rico
FI Elena Subirats (Mex) d Patricia Montano (Mex) 6-4 6-4
doubled:
July 11-25, Central American and Caribbean Games, San Juan de Puerto Rico

FI: Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Patricia Montano (Mex)??
DF: Olga Montano/Patricia Montano (Mex) d. Antonieta Garcia/Julia Garcia (Gua) ??
MX: Elena Subirats/Vicente Zarazua (Mex) d. Eileen Pomales/Stanley Pasarell (P Rico) ??
the San Juan date of July 11-25 is questionable because Subirats plays Milwaukee and Haverford these weeks, so June 18 fits better.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
816 Posts
???? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

FI: Glenda Swan d Rademeyer 6-2 6-2

Dates uncertain. Usually took place around Oct/Nov. Double check also for names, as I had Glenda Swan-Passmore. This is clearly an error, though there was a Eunice Passmore.
For Rademeyer here is no first name given. From 1967 on there is Eunice Rademeyer playing in South Africa. Could Rademeyer be the married name of Eunice Passmore? Maybe it was meant Eunice Rademeyer-Passmore instead of Swan-Passmore?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,452 Posts
For Rademeyer here is no first name given. From 1967 on there is Eunice Rademeyer playing in South Africa. Could Rademeyer be the married name of Eunice Passmore? Maybe it was meant Eunice Rademeyer-Passmore instead of Swan-Passmore?
Glenda Swan married Nicklaus Schaerer on 10 Feb 1968.
Rademeyer could be the married name of Eunice Passmore, because in our yearly threads we have Eunice Passmore until 1965, and Eunice Rademeyer from 1966.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,452 Posts
For Rademeyer here is no first name given. From 1967 on there is Eunice Rademeyer playing in South Africa. Could Rademeyer be the married name of Eunice Passmore? Maybe it was meant Eunice Rademeyer-Passmore instead of Swan-Passmore?
Thanks to Rosamund's search, we can confirm that Eunice Rademeyer is the former Eunice Passmore.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #172
Phyllis Court resolved with 2R results and all first names added:

ends May 14 Phyllis Court Tournament Henley-on-Thames, UK (Clay)

2R: Greta Delport (Sa) d. Sue Tutt 6-1 6-4
2R:
Margaret Harris (Aus) d. Alison Rigby 6-4 6-4
2R:
Jenny Wagstaff d. Pat Roberts 1-6 8-6 5-3 default

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Gillian Dove (SA) 6-1 6-2
QF: Delport d. Teresa Van Haren (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Harris d. Stephanie Percivall 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosemary Deloford d. Wagstaff 6-3 6-3

SF: Brasher d. Delport 6-3 6-0
SF: Deloford d. Harris 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF: Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford d. Stephanie Percivall/Pat Roberts 0-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Alison Rigby/Sue Tutt d. Margaret Harris/Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-1

FI: Alison Rigby/Sue Tutt d. Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford 10-8 6-2

Pat Roberts=Mrs D. H. Roberts
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #173 (Edited)
now to Bristol.

-----------------------------------

June 6-11 West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Wendy Hall d. Delaille Hewitt 6-1 6-2

2R: Annette van Zyl (SA) [1] d. ????
2R: Glenda Swan (SA) d. Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-1 6-3
2R: Kathy Blake (US) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) 6-4 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-1 6-4
2R: Donna Fales (US) d. Graziela Perna (Ita) 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-1 6-1
2R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 6-1
2R: Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
2R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Enid Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: Stephanie DeFina (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Gillian Dove (SA) 6-1 6-2
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. P. Aubert (Sp) 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) [2] d. Polita Palacios (Col) 6-1 6-0

3R: Van Zyl (SA) [1] d Swan 6-4 6-1
3R: Blake d Walkden 5-7 7-5 6-2
3R: Fales d Schultze 5-7 6-2 6-3
3R: Stove d G. Sherriff 6-2 3-6 6-3

3R: Durr d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
3R: Harter d. Schacht 6-4 7-5
3R: DeFina d. Blackman 6-2 6-4
3R: Baylon [2] d. Beltrame 6-3 6-2

QF: Van zyl [1] d. Blake 6-1 6-4
QF: Stove d. Fales 15-13 6-2
QF: Durr d. Harter 6-4 6-4
QF: Baylon [2] d. DeFina 6-1 6-2

SF: Stove d. van zyl [1] 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Baylon [2] d. Durr 6-1 6-3

FI: Betty Stove (Neth) d Norma Baylon (Arg) [2] 6-3 7-5

DF: Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Betty Stove (Neth) d Francoise Durr (Fra)/Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 7-5 6-3

MX: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Pancho Guzman d Helga Schultze (Ger)/Ishiguro 6-3 9-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Update

May 2-8, Italian Championships, Rome

Faye Urban and Sara de Nigris might well have had a bye in the first round of the singles event as they're not listed in the (complete) draw as published in 'Lawn Tennis and Badminton' of 1 June 1966.

Some first names:

Maria Tchakarova (BUL)
Maria Teresa Lazzarino
Elisabetta Scagnolari
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Update

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Draw of 20

1R: Stephanie DeFina (USA) d. Marilyn Roantree 6-0 6-0
1R: Maureen O’Brien d. Anne Lightfoot 6-4 6-1
1R: Geraldine Barniville d. Martha Emerson 6-1 6-0
1R: Lorna Croskerry d. M. Lydon 6-2 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Patricia O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop (USA) d. Theresa Carton 6-0 6-1
2R: DeFina d. O’Brien 6-1 6-2
2R: Fay Toyne (Aus) d. Eleanor McFadden 6-4 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Anthea Goodbody 6-2 6-3
2R: Tory Fretz (USA) d. Judy Gallagher 6-0 6-0
2R: Barniville d. Croskerry 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R: Kathy Harter (USA) d. Ann Keegan 6-1 6-1
--

QF: Smith d. Loop 6-3 6-1
QF: Toyne d. DeFina 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Starkie d. Fretz 6-1 6-4
QF: Harter d. Barniville 6-3 7-5
--

SF: Smith d. Toyne 6-2 6-3
SF: Harter d. Starkie 6-4 1-6 6-2
--

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-2 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 16

1R: Geraldine Barniville/Margaret Smith (AUS) d. Joan Morton/Annette O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs M. Fitzpatrick/E. Law d. E. Collopy/C. Short 6-2 6-2
1R: Heather Flinn/Betty Lombard d. Judy Gallagher/Marilyn Roantree 6-0 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina (USA)/Carol Ann Loop (USA) d. Helen Lennon/Catherine O’Reilly 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter (USA)/Tory Fretz (USA) d. C. Kevoney/M. McDavitt 6-0 6-0
1R: Jennifer Cronin/Anne Lightfoot d. R. Bredinihan (?)/M. O’Shea 6-0 6-1
1R: Maureen O’Brien/Patricia O’Gorman d. E. Dunne/K. Dunne 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Stakie (GBR)/Fay Toyne (AUS) d. M. Lydon/Eleanor McFadden 6-2 6-0

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Barniville/Smith d. Fitzpatrick/Law 6-1 6-0
QF: DeFina/Loop d. Flinn/Lombard 6-3 6-2
QF: Harter/Fretz d. Cronin/Lightfoot 6-0 6-2
QF: Starkie/Toyne d. O’Brien/P. O’Gorman 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Barniville/Smith d. DeFina/Loop 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie/Toyne d. Harter/Fretz 6-4 7-5
--

FI: Geraldine Barniville/Margaret Smith (AUS) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GBR)/Fay Toyne (AUS) 5-7 6-2 6-0

Note: Geraldine Barniville’s success in the women’s doubles event was the first title win by an Irish player at the Irish Championships in thirteen years.
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 15

1R: Lorna Croskery/Peter Jackson d. Judy Gallagher/John O’Shea 6-4 6-4
1R: Stephanie DeFina (USA)/J. Osbourne d. Maureen O’Brien/J. O’Brien 6-3 6-2
1R: Carol Ann Loop (USA)/Jerry Cromwell (USA) d. Geraldine Barniville/Harry Barniville 6-3 8-6
1R: Kathy Harter (USA)/Clay Iles (USA) d. Eleanor McFadden/Michael Hickey 6-1 6-3
1R: Fay Toyne (AUS)/Jim Moore (AUS) d. Patricia O’Gorman/B. Anderson 6-2 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz (USA)/Graham Stilwell (GBR) d. Bernadette Burke/Redmond O’Donoghue default
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GBR)/Keith Wooldridge (GBR) d. M. Lydon/Luis Tavares (BRA) 6-1 6-0

Margaret Smith (AUS)/Premjit Lall (IND) had a bye.
--

QF: Toyne/Moore d. [????]
QF: Starkie/Wooldridge d. Croskery/Jackson 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Harter/Iles d. [????]
QF: Margaret Smith (AUS)/Premjit Lall (IND) d. DeFina/Osbourne 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Toyne/Moore d. Starkie/Wooldridge [score?]
SF: Smith/Lall d. Harter/Iles 10-8 5-7 6-3
--

FI: Fay Toyne (AUS)/Jim Moore (AUS) d. Margaret Smith (AUS)/Premjit Lall (IND) 6-4 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Update

May 2-8, Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Draw of 62

1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Evelyne Terras (Fra) 6-0 6-0
1R: Sara de Nigris-bye
1R: Jacqueline Morales (Mor) d. Greta Delport (SA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-1 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) [6] d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Lucia Bassi d. Carole Graebner (US) default
1R: Silvana Lazzarino d. Ulla Sandulf (Swe) 6-0 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Betty Stöve (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Françoise Durr (Frn) [4] d. Trudy Groenman (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Graziella Perna 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Maria Nasuelli default
1R: Mary Habicht (US) d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) [7] d. Maryna Godwin (SA) 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Eva Anderson (Swd) 6-1 6-0
1R: Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R: Faye Urban (Can)-bye
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Madeleine Pagel (Swe) 6-2 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Alessandra Gobbò 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 7-5 6-4
1R: Norma Baylon (Arg) [5] d. Maria Chakarova (Bul) 6-2 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Ria Leyer (Aut) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lea Pericoli d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 7-5 6-3
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) d. Louise Brown (Can) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [3] d. Françoise Repoux (Mor) 6-1 9-7
1R: Christiane Spinoza (Fra) d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Maria-Teresa Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame (Fra) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-1 6-3
1R: Gail Sherriff (Fra) [8] d Joan Walker (Rhod) 6-0 6-4
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Janie Lieffrig (Fra) 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Pierette Seghers Tacchini d. Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Elisabetta Scagnolari 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette van Zyl (SA) [1] d. Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 5-7 6-1 6-4
--

2R: Jones [2] d. Sara de Nigris 6-0 6-1
2R: Gordiginai d. Morales 6-2 6-1
2R: Niessen [6] d. Lucia Bassi 6-1 6-0
2R: Heldman d. Lazzarino 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Durr [4] d. Snell 6-1 6-2
2R: Harter d. Habicht 6-1 6-3
2R: Buding [7] d. Riedl 6-1 6-3
2R: Volavkova d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-2 6-1
2R: Schultze d. Emanuel 8-6 6-3
2R: Baylon [5] d. Walkden 6-3 6-3
2R: Melville d. Pericoli default
2R: Tegart [3] d. Lofdahl 7-5 6-2
2R: Shaw d. Spinoza 6-4 6-1
2R: Sheriff [8] d. Beltrame 6-2 3-6 8-6
2R: Mercelis d. Tacchini 6-2 6-0
2R: van Zyl [1] d. Krantzcke 6-0 6-0
--

3R: Jones [2] d. Gordigiani 6-0 6-2
3R: Niessen [6] d. Heldman 6-3 6-2
3R: Durr [4] d. Harter 6-3 6-3
3R: Buding [7] d. Volovkova 7-5 6-8 6-4
3R: Baylon [5] d. Schultz 1-6 6-1 7-5
3R: Melville d. Tegart [3] 6-3 6-4
3R: Sherriff [8] d. Shaw 4-6 8-6 6-2
3R: van Zyl [1] d. Mercelis 6-2 4-6 6-3
--

QF: Jones [2] d. Niessen [6] 6-2 6-3
QF: Durr [4] d. Edda Buding [7] 6-0 3-6 6-4
QF: Baylon [5] d. Melville 6-3 7-5
QF: van Zyl [1] d. Sherriff [8] 6-4 6-0
--

SF: Jones [2] d. Durr [4] 6-1 6-2
SF: van Zyl [1] d. Baylon [5] 2-6 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Annette Van Zyl [1] 8-6 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 30

1R: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafré (ARG)/Graciela Moran (ARG) d. Klara Bardoczy (HUN)/Erzsebet Szell (HUN) 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Christiane Mercelis (BEL)/Helga Niessen (FRG) d. Jacqueline Morales (MOR)/Françoise Repoux (MOR) 6-3 6-4
1R: Greta Delport (RSA)/Maryna Godwin (RSA) d. Maria Chakarova (BUL)/Lubka Radkova (BUL) 6-2 9-7
1R: Françoise Durr (FRA)/Janine Lieffrig (FRA) d. Mary Habicht (CAN)/Winnie Shaw (GBR) 6-4 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani d. Vicki Berner (CAN)/Louise Brown (CAN) 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Jones (GBR)/Elizabeth Starkie (GBR) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (SWE)/Eva Lundqvist (SWE) 6-1 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Judy Tegart (AUS)/Elsie Spruyt (NED) 6-1 7-5
1R: Esmé Emanuel (RSA)/Laura Rossouw (RSA) d. Ria Leyer (AUT)/Graziella Perna 6-2 6-0
1R: Edda Buding (FRG)/Helga Schultze (FRG) d. Brenda Nunns (CAN)/Faye Urban (CAN) 6-2 6-1
1R: Christiane Spinoza (FRA)/Evelyne Terras (FRA) d. Lucia Bassi/Maria Teresa Riedl 6-3 6-4
1R: Patricia Walkden (RSA)/Joan Walker (RHO) d. Carole Graebner (USA)/Julie Heldman (USA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Trudy Groenman (NED)/Betty Stöve d. Alessandra Gobbò/Pierrette Tacchini 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Harter (USA)/Gail Sherriff (FRA) d. Jitka Volavkova (CZE)/Vlasta Vopickova (CZE) 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Eva Anderson (SWE)/Madeleine Pegel (SWE) d. Paola Monami/Maria Scagnolari 6-8 6-3 6-4
1R: Norma Baylon (ARG)/Annette van Zyl (RSA)-bye
--

2R: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Giscafré/Moran 6-4 6-2
2R: Mercelis/Niessen d. Delport/Godwin 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Durr/Lieffrig d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 9-7 6-2
2R: Jones/Starkie d. Krantzcke/Melville 7-5 6-1
2R: Buding/Schultze d. Emanuel/Rossouw 6-4 6-1
2R: Walkden/Walker d. Spinoza/Terras 6-1 6-4
2R: Harter/Sherriff d. Groenman/Stove 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Norma Baylon (ARG)/Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Anderson/Pegel 6-3 6-1
--

QF: Mercelis/Niessen d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 3-6 9-7 6-3
QF: Jones/Starkie d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Walkden/Walker 6-4 6-2
QF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Harter/Sheriff 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Jones/E. Starkie d. Mercelis/Niessen 6-0 6-3
SF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Buding/Schultze 2-6 6-3 8-6
--

FI: Norma Baylon (ARG)/Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Ann Jones (GBR)/Elizabeth Starkie (GBR) 6-3 1-6 6-2

Note: As in 1960, no mixed doubles event appears to have been held at the Italian Championships tournament in 1966. However, one would be held in 1967 and, for the last time, in 1968.
-----
 
161 - 180 of 187 Posts
Top