Tennis Forum banner

141 - 160 of 187 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,456 Posts
August 15-21, Swiss Closed Championships, Geneva (Clay)

SF: Janine Bourgnon d. Sonia Fetz 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Anne-Marie Studer d. Silvia Gubler 6-1 6-2

FI: Anne-Marie Studer d. Janine Bourgnon ??

MX: Fetz/Schoenenberger vs Studer/Werren
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
LONDON HARD COURTS – Hurlingham – April 25-30

1R: Margaret Harris d. Sue Sara 6-1 6-2
1R: Gail Chapman d. C E George 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-3
1R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. M E Alan 6-3 6-3
1R: Pepy Munslow d. V H L Grisogono 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs A P Haycock d. Mrs L F Byrne 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d. M E Bull 6-1 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. Caroline Camp 6-2 6-2
1R: Janice Townsend d. Mrs A I Rotas 6-0 6-1
1R: J Harrison d. Sandra Okin 6-4 7-5
1R: Stephanie Percivall d. R M Poole 6-1 6-3
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. Mrs T E Miles 6-4 6-4
1R: Heather Allen d. Teresa Van Haren 6-3 6-0
1R: G Dove d. E J Allen 6-0 8-6

2R: Francoise Durr d. Alison Rigby 6-4 6-4
2R: S Edgecombe d. Mrs D Hales 6-2 6-1
2R: Lorna Greville Collins d. A F Morris 6-2 6-4
2R: Joyce Williams d. Joan Quelch 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs R A Morgan d. Mrs F E Price 6-0 6-0
2R: Faye Urban d. Dorothy Whitely 6-1 8-6
2R: Sue Behlmar d. D P Oakley 6-4 6-3
2R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Harris 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Chapman d. Georgina Bush 6-4 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Belinda Orchard 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs S M White d. B Macara 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Brasher d. Norris Cooper 6-2 6-2
2R: Pepy Munslow d. Haycock 6-3 6-2
2R: Virginia Wade d. Hilary Hodge 6-0 6-0
2R: Roberts d. Burton 6-3 6-1
2R: Townsend d. Harrison 6-2 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Lorraine Bellamy 6-1 7-5
2R: Percivall d. Hardgrave 6-1 6-2
2R: Allen d. Dove 7-5 8-6
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. J E Lee 6-0 6-2
2R: Wendy Hall d. Mrs B H Davis 6-2 6-2
2R: J Chamberlain d. Mrs R Nagle 6-3 6-2
2R: A Read d. Mrs C J Cazalet 6-3 6-2
2R: Rosemary Deloford d. E M Tew 6-4 6-3
2R: Diane Bridger d. M P Clarke 6-1 6-2
2R: S Oakley d. Lady J Fitzalan Howard 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Judy Tegart d. A R Fraser-Black 7-5 6-2

3R: Durr d. Edgecombe 6-1 6-1
3R: Greville Collins d. S J Huntingdon 7-5 6-3
3R: Williams d. Morgan 6-1 6-2
3R: Wagstaff d. Chapman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shaw d. White 6-1 6-1
3R: Wade d. Caroline Peerless 6-3 6-3
3R: Allen d. J L Cridlard 6-2 6-2
3R: Starkie d. Hall 6-1 6-0
3R: Chamberlain d. Read 6-0 6-0
3R: Deloford d. Bridger 6-1 6-1
3R: Tegart d. Oakley 6-0 6-0

CHELTENHAM – May 30-June 4

1R: Carol Sherriff d. A Martin 6-1 6-3
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Enid Kerr 6-1 6-3
1R: Pepy Munslow d. Mrs V Bennett 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Mrs S Lewis 6-0 6-0

QF: Starkie d. Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-2
QF: Faye Urban d. Pat Walkden
QF: Alex Soady d. Glenda Swan 2-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Carol Rosser d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 2-6 6-3

HOYLAKE – July 11-16

1R: Jill Blackman d. G Search 6-0 6-4
1R: Vicki Berner d. Mrs D Smethurst 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs B Newnes d. Delaille Hewitt 6-3 8-6

2R: Margaret Smith d. Mrs M Kyke-Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: Maylis Burel d. L Wellerman 6-1 6-1
2R: Berner d. J B Fraser 6-3 6-1
2R: Maria Bueno* d. Mrs J E Broster 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Sherriff d. Margaret Dunn 6-1 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs E D S Laing 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. L Baker 6-0 6-0

3R: Smith d. Margaret R O’Donnell 6-2 6-1
3R: Faye Toyne d. S Prysor-Jones 6-4 6-3
3R: Norma Baylon d. Burel 6-2 7-5
3R: Blackman d. Berner 6-4 8-6
3R: Bueno d. Belinda Orchard 6-1 6-0
3R: Bentley d. Diane Bridger 6-0 6-1
3R: Van Zyl d. Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2

*MARIA DEFROCKED

When Maria Bueno went to dress for her first match on Monday she found her tennis clothes had been stolen from her bag. She was given permission to play her match in a red track suit which she won 6-0 6-0 and the secretary Mr John White said the committee would replace Maria’s clothes.

ESSEX CHAMPIONSHIPS – Frinton-On-Sea – July 11-16

1R: Robin Lloyd d. A F Morris 6-4 6-2
1R: Alison Cox d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-3
1R: Gail Chapman d. Mrs S Khan 6-3 11-9
1R: Laura Rossouw d. S C Hale 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary McAnally d. E J Allen 6-4 6-3
1R: Greta Delport d. Anne McAlpine 6-1 6-4
1R: Margaret Harris d. S L Kingsman 6-0 6-0

2R: Judy Tegart d. S J Browne 6-0 6-0
2R: Heather Allen d. Wendy Hall 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Lloyd d. Cox 6-4 6-4
2R: Rossouw d. McAnally 6-3 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Mrs T E Miles 6-0 6-1
2R: Delport d. Nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-0
2R: Harris d. S L Monk 6-3 6-1
2R: Nell Truman d. J E Lee 6-3 6-2

3R: Sally Holdsworth d. Mrs H Price 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
HULETT’S BORDER CHAMPIONSHIPS – East London – January 3-8

2R: Esme Emanuel d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Jan Lieffrig d. Trudy Groenman 7-5 7-5
2R: Pat Walkden d. Elly Krocke 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Ann Jones d. Valerie Forbes 6-2 6-1

QF: Annette Van Zyl d. Emanuel 7-5 6-2
QF: Lieffrig d. Walkden 14-12 5-7 6-4
QF: Francoise Durr d. Glenda Swan 6-3 6-0
QF: Jones d. Laura Rossouw 6-0 6-1

NATAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Durban – January 23-30

1R: Ann Jones d. V Coombs 6-1 6-0

2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Y Anderson 6-2 6-0
2R: Jones d. Joan Wilshere 6-0 6-2

NICE – March 28-April 3

1R: Stephanie Percival d. Madeleine Pegel 6-4 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d. Margaret Harris 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d. A Schroder 6-0 6-1

2R: Mary Habicht d. Percival 10-8 6-2
2R: Bentley d. Claudine Casa 6-0 6-0
2R: Wade d. Jenny Ridderhof 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Frances MacLennan d. Johanne Venturino 6-3 6-2

CUMBERLAND HARD COURTS – Hampstead – April 4-9

1R: Joyce Williams d. Jean French 6-0 6-3
1R: Pat Wheeler Roberts d. Mrs B M Davis 6-1 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. J E Lee 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Beavan d. S Charles 6-1 6-1
1R: Nell Truman d. S Washbourn 6-0 6-0
1R: Hannah Sladek d. E Roger 6-0 6-0
1R: E M Tew d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-8 6-2
1R: Alex Soady d. G Liddiard 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Peerless d. C George 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Belinda Orchard d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 4-6 9-7
1R: Joan Quelch d. P L Douglas 6-2 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Mrs S Dalton 6-0 6-0
1R: L Cullen-Smith d. A Read 6-1 6-4
1R: J Knight d. V Grisogono 6-1 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Wendy Hall 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs J I Fyfe d. Mrs C J Cazalet 6-1 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. R Poole 6-1 6-2
1R: M E Bull d. P Mundy 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Sidney Brock d. Celia French 7-5 6-4

2R: Ann Jones d. Vivien Rees 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Harris d. E A Morgan 6-0 6-0
2R: G S Slezak d. S M White 7-5 6-3
2R: Shirley Brasher d. E E A Cheney 6-2 6-1
2R: J V A Boothman d. L Gornall 6-2 6-3
2R: Pauline Roberts d. J L Mundy 6-2 6-1
2R: Williams d. Pat Wheeler Roberts 6-1 6-0
2R: Dennis d. Beavan 6-3 6-4
2R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. S J Huntington 6-0 6-3
2R: Miss Edgecombe d. Sue Sara 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Truman d. Pepy Munslow 6-4 6-1
2R: Sladek d. Tew 6-2 6-4
2R: Soady d. Peerless 8-6 6-4
2R: Orchard d. Quelch 6-4 6-1
2R: Shaw d. J Knight 6-2 6-2
2R: Lorraine Bellamy d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-4
2R: Lloyd d. Fyfe 6-1 6-1
2R: Stephanie Percivall d. Mrs S M Burley 6-1 6-2
2R: Towsend d. Bull 6-4 6-3
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Brock 6-2 6-4
2R: Carol Rosser d. L Davis 6-0 6-3
2R: Alison Rigby d. J F Buckthorn 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs F E Barker d. D St Clair Bowman 6-3 6-0
2R: A F Morris d. C M Robinson 6-0 6-0
2R: Elaine Shenton d. Gail Chapman 6-2 6-2
2R: Georgina Bush d. A Glaze 8-6 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Caroline Camp 6-2 6-1

CONNAUGHT HARD COURTS – Chingford – April 11-16

1R: Alison Cox d. Mrs P Bradford 6-1 6-3
1R: S Jones d. S Martin 6-2 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Janet Ward 6-1 6-3

2R: Ann Jones d. Cox 6-1 6-0
2R: Alex Soady d. Diane Bridger 3-1 retired
2R: Elaine Shenton d. G Liddiard 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs D Illingworth d. Sandra Okin 6-2 6-1
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. S Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser d. A Glaze 6-0 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-4
2R: Heather Allen d. Celia French 6-0 6-1
2R: Stephanie Percival d. Caroline Peerless 6-3 6-2
2R: Janice Townsend d. A Morris 6-0 6-3
2R: Sue Behlmar d. M Bull 6-2 6-3

SURREY HARD COURTS – Sutton – April 11-16

1R: Joyce Williams d. Mrs M Berrington 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Harris d. Mrs E E Price 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy Hall d. Mrs R A Morgan 6-3 6-4
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-2
1R: Teresa Van Haren d. Alison Rigby 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. V M Grisogono 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs J Fyfe d. S Robinson 6-0 6-0
1R: G Hogan d. E Patten 6-3 6-4
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Mrs A Read 6-0 6-0
1R: S Huntington d. C Potterton 7-5 6-0
1R: Mrs B H Davis d. Mrs A P Haycock 6-1 retired
1R: P A Spencer d. J E Lee 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: J Buckhorn d. J Harrison 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy Slaughter d. J Mundy 6-0 6-3
1R: Caroline Camp d. Sue Sara 6-4 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Hilary Hodge 6-4 6-0

2R: Lorna Greville Collins d. Lorraine Bellamy 8-6 6-4
2R: Hannah Sladek d. Gail Chapman 6-2 0-6 6-1
2R: Williams d. Harris 6-4 6-0
2R: Hall d. Wagstaff 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Van Haren d. Georgina Bush 6-2 6-2
2R: Norris Cooper d. R Poole 6-2 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. F J Allan 6-1 6-2
2R: Fyfe d. Hogan 6-0 3-0 retired
2R: Madonna Schacht d. S Washbourn 6-3 6-4
2R: Brasher d. Huntington 6-0 6-0
2R: Davis d. Spencer 6-4 6-3
2R: Buckhorn d. Slaughter 6-4 6-4
2R: Lloyd d. Camp 6-0 6-0

GUILDFORD HARD COURTS – May 7

1R: J Harrison d. S J Huntington 6-3 6-2
1R: Caroline Camp d. J E Lee 6-0 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. S Edgecombe 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary McAnally d. Mrs C B Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: Stephanie Percival d. Georgina Bush 6-2 6-0
1R: Teresa Van Haren d. M E Alan 6-4 6-2
1R: Lorraine Bellamy d. C George 2-6 12-10 6-3

2R: Robin Lloyd d. R P Poole 6-0 6-1
2R: E M Tew d. B Macara 6-4 6-3
2R: Janice Townsend d. Sue Sara 6-0 6-2
2R: Alex Soady d. Sheila Norris Cooper 6-1 8-6
2R: Margaret Harris d. Camp 6-4 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Hilary Hodge 6-2 10-8
2R: Shirley Brasher d. M P L Douglas 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Williams d. S Morgan 6-1 6-1
2R: Belinda Orchard d. Lady Jane Fitzalan-Howard 8-6 8-6
2R: Dorothy Whitely d. Percival 6-3 2-6 6-0
2R: Bellamy d. Sandra Okin 6-2 6-2
2R: G Dove d. A Hanison 6-2 6-3
2R: Heather Allen d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-2

SURREY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Surbiton – May 28

1R: Carol Loop d. Corinne Molesworth 7-5 6-2
1R: Gail Chapman d. C E George 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d. E Tew 6-1 6-1
1R: Lidy Venneboer d. M E Alan 6-4 6-4
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Belinda Orchard 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d. Astrid Surbeek 6-2 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Pat Wheeler Roberts 6-2 6-0
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. Mrs A P Haycroft 6-2 0-6 6-4

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Ada Bakker 6-1 6-4
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J Harrison 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Whitely d. Caroline Camp 6-4 6-3
2R: Brasher d. Hardgrave ?
2R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. S E Messons 6-0 6-2

NORTHERN TOURNAMENT – Manchester – June 3

1R: Mimi Arnold d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Loop d. Mrs D S Craven 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Jean Wilson 6-3 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. J Preece 6-0 6-0

2R: DeFina d. Lidy Jansen Venneboer 6-4 6-4

WEST OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Bristol – June 6-11

1R: Wendy Hall d. Delaille Hewitt 6-1 6-2

2R: Betty Stove d. Graciela Moran 6-1 6-1
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Christiane Spinoza 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Donna Fales d. Graziela Perna 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R: Helga Schultze d. Jan Lieffrig 6-2 6-2
2R: Glenda Swan d. Brenda Nunns 6-1 6-3
2R: Kathy Blake d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden d. Faye Urban 6-1 6-4
2R: Francoise Durr d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-1
2R: Faye Toyne d. Mary Habicht 6-4 6-0
2R: Kathy Harter d. Enid Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R: Madonna Schacht d. Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Raquel Giscafre 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman d. G Dove 6-1 6-2
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. P Aubert 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Norma Baylon d. Polita Palacios 6-1 6-0

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Newport – July 4-9

1R: Maria Bueno d. M Simmons 6-0 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner d. Mrs H G Swabey 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosemary Casals d. Graciela Moran 6-1 6-1
1R: Delaille Hewitt d. Mrs J C Rowe 6-1 6-1
1R: Norma Baylon d. Maylis Burel 6-4 7-5
1R: Judy Tegart d. M Jones 6-2 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King d. Jill Cooper 6-1 6-1
1R: Annette Van Zyl d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-2

2R: Baylon d. B Langfield 6-0 6-2
2R: King d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-1 6-3

NORTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Scarborough – August 15-20

1R: Margaret Harris d. M S Forbes 6-0 6-0
1R: E A Moeller d. E Allinson 6-8 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs L M Palfrey d. S G Robinson 7-5 6-4
1R: Sue Mappin d. H M Rose 6-2 6-0
1R: C E George d. C Hughes 6-0 6-2
1R: B L Davies d. Mrs Y T Warne 6-4 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Jane Poynder 6-2 6-3
2R: A Morris d. J Sanderson 7-5 6-4
2R: Harris d. Moeller 6-1 6-1
2R: Alex Soady d. Palfrey 6-3 6-0
2R: Mappin d. George 6-1 6-2
2R: Sue Tutt d. Davies 6-1 6-1
2R: Diane Bridger d. S Prysor-Jones 6-3 3-6 11-9
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Mrs J Davis 6-0 6-0

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL – August 14-21

2R: T Kivi d. Rauza Islanova 6-2 6-3

3R: Ann Jones d. E Kaarmus 6-2 6-1
3R: Edda Buding d. Jan Lieffrig 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Judy Tegart d. T Chalko 6-3 6-1

BUDLEIGH SALTERTON – August 22-27

3R: Kathy Harter d. M E Fitzgerald 6-2 6-1

4R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 3-0 retired
4R: Alex Soady d. L D Baker 8-6 6-4
4R: Robin Lloyd d. Alison Rigby 7-5 6-0
4R: Judy Congdon d. S Prysor-Jones 6-2 6-4
4R: Carol Rosser d. Diane Bridger 6-1 6-3
4R: Sue Tutt d. Belinda Orchard 6-3 6-2
4R: Margaret Harris d. Jane Poynder 6-3 6-2
4R: Harter d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-4

PALACE HOTEL INDOORS – Torquay – October 31-November 5

1R: J D Griffiths d. Mrs T J Rick 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. S Fitt 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Hall d. Mrs W N Shearing 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: J McFarlane d. M Bevan 6-4 6-1
1R: S Langdale d. Mrs C McChlory 6-2 6-0
1R: Pepy Munslow d. Mrs M Satchwell-Smith 6-1 6-4

2R: Joyce Williams d. Griffiths 6-1 6-0
2R: Molesworth d. Anthea Rigby 6-2 6-8 6-0
2R: Hall d. McFarlane 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. B Woodgate 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
HULETT’S WESTERN PROVINCE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Cape Town – January 9-15

1R: Annette Van Zyl d. J Davie 6-0 6-2
1R: Ann Jones d. G Russell 6-0 6-0

HULETT’S ORANGE FREE STATE – Bloemfontein – January 31-February

1R: Trudy Groenman d. Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-2

GERMAN COVERED COURTS – Bremen – February 14-20

2R: Ann Jones d. Karin Herich 6-1 6-2
2R: Rita Bentley d. Renate Breuer 6-8 6-3 6-3

CANNES – Carlton – March 14-20

F: Jill Blackman d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4

MENTON – March 21-27

1R: Frances MacLennan d. N Fillipone 6-0 6-4

COUNT DE GODO CUP – Barcelona – May 21

2R: Mary Habicht d. Louise Brown 6-1 3-6 6-2

WIMBLEDON PLATE

SF: Pat Walkden d. Elizabeth Starkie ?
SF: Robin Lloyd d. Nell Truman ?

IRISH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Dublin – July 4-9

1R: Mary O’Brien d. A Lightfoot 6-4 6-1
1R: Geraldine Barniville d. M Ermerson 6-1 6-0
1R: Lorna Croskerry d. M Lydon 6-2 6-1

FELIXSTOWE – East Of England Championships - July 4-9

2R: Jill Blackman d. C George 6-2 6-0
2R: Jean Stedman d. J Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Harris d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 3-6 9-7
2R: Jean French d. G L Bish 6-1 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. R P Poole 6-2 6-1
2R: Wendy Hall d. P A Prentice 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs J B Lillis d. Khan Begum 1-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Greta Delport d. J Rudland 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A R Long d. Mrs J Shearing 6-0 7-5
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J M Scott 6-0 6-0
2R: Nirupama Vasant d. Y O Grimwade 6-3 6-0
2R: Pat Faulkner d. Caroline Camp 6-3 6-3
2R: G Dove d. Alison Cox 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: E J Allen d. Celia French 6-2 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. M M Davey 6-0 6-0

STALYBRIDGE INDOORS – October 17-22

QF: Virginia Wade d. K Hall 6-2 6-2
QF: Joyce Williams d. Mary McAnally 6-2 6-3
QF: Sally Holdsworth d. Jean Wilson 6-4 6-2
QF: Ann Jones d. G C Search 6-0 6-0

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Adelaide – December 8-17

1R: Francoise Durr d. Margaret Dunn 6-2 6-4
1R: Lidy Venneboer d. B Cocker 6-0 6-0

BORDER CHAMPIONSHIPS – East London – December 31

2R: Christine Truman d. J Lipschitz 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,432 Posts
August 1-8, Singapore Championships, Singapore

SF: Phanow Sudsawasdi (THAI) d. Vivien Gwee 6-0, 6-4
SF: Mrs E.A. Garfit d. C. Karalaksana (THAI) 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Phanow Sudsawasdi (THAI) vs Mrs E.A. Garfit
--

DF: C. Karalaksana (THAI)/Phanow Sudsawasdi (THAI) vs Mrs E.A. Garfit/Vivien Gwee
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,432 Posts
October 18-24, Malacca Championships, Malacca

SF: June Buolow d. Mrs June Jones 6-1, 6-4
SF: Mrs Nora (or Laura) Smith d. Radhika Menon 6-0, 6-4
--

FI: June Buolow d. Mrs Nora (or Laura) Smith 6-3, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,432 Posts
July 15-August 5, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Verity Scott (GBR) [score?]
--

DF: Marjorie Aris/Mrs C.S. Johnstone vs Mrs H.L. Fox/Mrs Jean Passailaigue 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Mrs C.S. Johnstone/Arthur Schofield d. Margaret Veira/Richard Thomson 6-3, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,432 Posts
Update

August 1-9, International German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 36

1R = First round

1R: Sonja Pachta (AUT) d. Ingrid Menke 6-3 6-4
1R: Jitka Volavková (TCH) d. Karin Herich 6-0 6-1
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-4
1R: Vlasta Vopičková (TCH) d. Marilen Laspe 6-0 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Margaret Smith (AUS) d. Christiane Spinoza (FRA) 6-0 6-0
2R: Cora Schweidy d. Regina Kawohl 6-4 6-3
2R: Norma Baylon (ARG) d. Gisela Helmes 6-2 6-2
2R: Almut Sturm d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-1 6-3
2R: Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Heide Orth 7-5 6-2
2R: Ameli Hacks d. Glenda Swan (RSA) 6-3 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d. Tiiu Simson (USSR) 8-6 6-2
2R: Volavková d. Pachta 6-1 6-1
2R: Vopičková d. Seelbach 6-2 6-1
2R: Buding d. Walkden 7-5 6-3
2R: Kathy Harter (USA) d. Breuer 6-3 6-0
2R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Alena Palmeová 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d. Carol Sheriff (AUS) 6-2 7-5
2R: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Angelika Newcombe (AUS) 6-2 6-2
2R: Gail Sheriff (AUS) d. Maria Kull (USSR) 6-2 6-2
2R: Maria Bueno (BRA) d. Christina Sandberg (SWE) 6-3 6-1
--

3R = Third round

3R: Smith d. Schwediy 6-0 6-0
3R: Baylon d. Sturm 6-0 3-6 6-4
3R: van Zyl d. Hacks 6-3 6-1
3R: Niessen d. Volavková 6-4 6-3
3R: Buding d. Vopičková 8-6 7-5
3R: Jones d. Harter 6-3 6-3
3R: Durr d. Schultze 8-6 6-1
3R: Bueno d. G. Sheriff 8-6 6-2
--

QF: Smith d. Baylon 6-4 6-1
QF: van Zyl d. Niessen 6-2 6-4
QF: Jones d. Buding 6-4 6-3
QF: Bueno d. Durr 3-6 6-2 6-3
--

SF: Smith d. van Zyl 6-2 6-4
SF: Bueno d. Jones 8-6 6-0
--

FI: Margaret Smith (AUS) d. Maria Bueno (BRA) 8-6 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Maria Kull (USSR)/Tiiu Simson (USSR) d. Robin Lloyd (GB)/Nell Truman (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4

Fifteen pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ann Jones (GB)/Margaret Smith (AUS) d. Renate Breuer/Marilen Laspe 6-0 6-3
2R: Glenda Swan (RSA)/Patricia Walkden (RHO) d. Alena Palmeová (TCH)/Carol Sheriff (AUS) 6-3 9-7
2R: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Ameli Hacks/Christiane Spinoza (FRA) 6-3 6-3
2R: Jitka Volavková (TCH)/Vlasta Vopičková (TCH) d. Sonja Pachta (AUT)/Kerstin Seelbach [score?]
2R: Kull/Simson d. Harter/Sturm 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Ingrid Menke/Christina Sandberg (SWE) d. EddaBuding/Helga Schultze 6-0 6-3
2R: Françoise Durr (FRA)/Gail Sheriff (AUS) d. Gisela Helmes/Cora Schwediy 7-5 6-1
2R: Norma Baylon (ARG)/Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Karin Herich/Angelika Newcombe (AUS) 6-4 6-0
--

QF: Jones/Smith d. Swan/Walkden 6-2 8-6
QF: Niessen/Orth d. Volavková/Vopičková 6-3 7-5
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Kull/Simson 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Durr/G. Sheriff 8-6 4-6 7-5
--

SF: Jones/Smith d. Niessen/Orth 6-2 6-0
SF: Baylon/van Zyl d. Buding/Schultze 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Ann Jones (GB)/Margaret Smith (AUS) d. Norma Baylon (ARG)/Annette van Zyl (RSA) 6-3 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 23

1R = First round

1R: Gisela Helmes/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann d. Ameli Hacks/Nikola Spear (YOU) 7-5 6-4
1R: Glenda Swan (RSA)/Robert Maud (RSA) d. Heide Orth/Bernd Weinmann 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Annette von Zyl (RSA)/Frew McMillan (RSA) d. Kerstin Seelbach/Uwe Gottschalk 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Cora Schwediy/Hans-Joachim Plötz d. Françoise Dürr (FRA)/István Gulyás (YOU) 6-3 6-3
1R: Edda Buding/Ingo Buding d. Robin Lloyd (GB)/Keith Wooldridge (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Ingrid Menke/Jürgen Faßbender d. Kathy Harter (USA)/François Jauffret (FRA) 9-7 6-4
1R: Renate Breuer/Matthias Werren (SUI) d. Tiiu Simson (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) 6-3 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Margaret Smith (AUS)/John Newcombe (AUS) d. Helmes/Pohmann 6-1 6-3
2R: Maria Kull (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d. [????]
2R: Helga Schultze/Ion Țiriac (ROU) d. Swan/Maud 6-4 6-1
2R: Norma Baylon (ARG)/Niki Pilić (YOU) d. van Zyl/McMillan [score?]
2R: Schwediy/Plötz d. Else Buding/Ingo Buding [score?]
2R: Ann Jones (GB)/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Menke/Faßbender 7-5 8-6
2R: Patricia Walkden (RHO)/Jerry Cromwell (USA) d. Breuer/Werren 3-6 9-7 6-3
2R: Maria Bueno (BRA)/Fred Stolle (AUS) d. [????]

Note: Some of the players’ names and scores are missing for the second round of the mixed doubles event.
--

QF: Smith/Newcombe d. Kull/Likhachev 6-2 6-2
QF: Baylon/Pilić d. Schultze/Țiriac 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Jones/Taylor d. Schwediy/Plötz 6-2 7-5
QF: Bueno/Stolle d. Walkden/Cromwell 6-2 5-7 6-2
--

SF: Smith/Newcombe d. Baylon/Pilić 6-4 11-9
SF: Bueno/Stolle d. Jones/Taylor 6-1 3-6 7-5
--

FI: Margaret Smith (AUS)/John Newcombe (AUS) d. Maria Bueno (BRA)/Fred Stolle (AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
821 Posts
Week of July 4-10

July 4-9 East Of England Championships Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Jill Blackman d. C George 6-2 6-0
2R: Jean Stedman d. J Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Harris d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 3-6 9-7
2R: Jean French d. G L Bish 6-1 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. R P Poole 6-2 6-1
2R: Wendy Hall d. P A Prentice 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs J B Lillis d. Khan Begum 1-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Greta Delport d. J Rudland 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A R Long d. Mrs J Shearing 6-0 7-5
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J M Scott 6-0 6-0
2R: Nirupama Vasant d. Y O Grimwade 6-3 6-0
2R: Pat Faulkner d. Caroline Camp 6-3 6-3
2R: G Dove d. Alison Cox 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: E J Allen d. Celia French 6-2 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. M M Davey 6-0 6-0
2R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Jean Stedman 6-3 7-5
2R: Margaret Harris d JC French 6-1 6-1
2R: Greta Delport (SA) d AR Long 6-1 6-1
2R: Robin Lloyd d Nirupama Vasant (Ind) 7-5 6-3

3R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d EJ Allen 6-0 6-2
3R: Patricia Faulkner d G Dove (SA) 6-2 7-5
3R: Wendy Hall d Mrs Lillis 9-7 6-8 6-4
3R: Rita Bentley d Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-1
should look like:

2R: Jill Blackman d. C George 6-2 6-0
2R: Jean Stedman d. J Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Harris d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 3-6 9-7
2R: Jean French d. G L Bish 6-1 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. R P Poole 6-2 6-1
2R: Wendy Hall d. P A Prentice 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs J B Lillis d. Khan Begum 1-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Greta Delport d. J Rudland 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A R Long d. Mrs J Shearing 6-0 7-5
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J M Scott 6-0 6-0
2R: Nirupama Vasant d. Y O Grimwade 6-3 6-0
2R: Pat Faulkner d. Caroline Camp 6-3 6-3
2R: G Dove d. Alison Cox 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: E J Allen d. Celia French 6-2 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. M M Davey 6-0 6-0

3R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Jean Stedman 6-3 7-5
3R: Margaret Harris d JC French 6-1 6-1
3R: Greta Delport (SA) d AR Long 6-1 6-1
3R: Robin Lloyd d Nirupama Vasant (Ind) 7-5 6-3

3R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d EJ Allen 6-0 6-2
3R: Patricia Faulkner d G Dove (SA) 6-2 7-5
3R: Wendy Hall d Mrs Lillis 9-7 6-8 6-4
3R: Rita Bentley d Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-1
 
141 - 160 of 187 Posts
Top