Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 219 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary

It's Waltzing Matilda time, as for the first time ever Australians sit atop both the men's and women's rankings.

Male Aussie dominance has been common since the 1950s. Rod Laver continues the tradition by sweeping all 4 majors for the Grand Slam.

Shy Margaret Smith isn't far behind though capturing 3 out of 4 majors.

The first leg was easy, as Smith pushed aside a field of fellow Aussies, including a 6-0 6-2 rout of Jan Lehane in the final. Success in Europe followed, including the prestigious Italian Open. When Margaret won the French at Roland Garros she was halfway home to the Grand Slam. It was a quite a final though-Smith winning only after a 6-3 3-6 7-5 struggle.

Centre Court at Wimbledon proved a disaster however. A tiny bespacled American named Billie Jean Moffitt sent Margaret packing in her first match. It was the first time in history a #1 woman's seed went out in her opening match at the Championships. "Little Miss Moffitt" (later King) embraced the Centre Court, while this incident gave Smith a fear od Centre Court and Wimbledon that many said she never got over completely.

Upsets galore continued, as Czech Vera Sukova took out defending champion Angela Mortimer, Darlene Hard, and favorite Maria Bueno. Young Karen Susman is only 19 and,Billie Jean's doubles partner, came through the other side of the draw. How much an ankle injury affected Sukova is hard to day. Susman won 6-4 6-4 and became the most surprising Wimbledon female up to this point.

Order was restored by the end of the summer, as Margaret Smith topped Darlene Hard 9-7 6-4 at Forest Hills in the final. It took a lot of mental fortitude on Smith's part, as Hard whipped up the crowd by contesting line calls and crying on the backstop in the 2nd set. Darlene had hurt herself in not converting on a set point and serving up 16 double faults.

Margaret Smith now was #1 without a doubt after becoming the first Australian female to win the Italian, French, and US Championships. Only Wimbledon had escaped her grasp. Her record for the year was 67-2, winning 13 of 15 titles.

World Rankings

01. Margaret Smith (Australia)
02. Maria Bueno (Brazil)
03. Darlene Hard (United States)
04. Karen Hantze Susman (United States)
05. Vera Sukova (Czechoslovakia)
06. Sandra Reynolds Price (South Africa)
07. Lesley Turner (Australia)
08. Ann Haydon (Great Britian)
09. Renee Schuurman (South Africa)
10. Anglea Mortimer (Great Britain)
--------------------------------

Major thanks to Ugarte. Many results here are directly from him. His thread on 1962 is posted at:
Thread 1962 - TennisForum.com=

Fix date and scores for River Plate if possible.

did the NYT up through January 17 (start Jan 18) and also did August 7-20
Covered the London Times from Jan 1-15 and July 10-31
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Comings and Goings


Deceased

Helen Day Harris, on May25th, in the Bronx, New York City, NY. Harris was aged 101. She was born in St. Louis on December 10, 1960. Her father was a Confederate major in the Civil War. Helen was wed to Alan Hale Harris, secretary-Treasuer of the Southern Cotton and Oil Company. She is survived by daughter Helen M. Harris, and sons Alan Hale and Edward D Harris. An early pioneer of the game in the US, was the US National RU in 1889 and 1892. Before her marriage Helen was a school teacher in New Jersey at Bergen Point.


Engaged

Christine Truman, to dental Surgeon Neil Kerr. They planned to wed in October. (This engagement was later broken).

Married

Mara Bondioli, of Italy, in San Remo, circa March. Her new husband is Michele Pirro

Florence "Flo" de la Courtie, to French pro Michel Billet. They were wed shortly before Wimbledon. Flo plans to retire and turn pro herself.

Ann Haydon, 1961 French champion, to "Pip" Jones in the fall.

Janet Hopps, US ranked #6 as recently as 1960, to William Charles Adkisson of Tacoma in May.

Yola Ramirez, in late 1962, to fellow Mexican player Alfonso Ochoa.

Retired

Susan Butt, Canadian #1 in 1959-1960, announces her retirement on January 8. Susan is 23.She plans to study Clinical Psychology.

Mary Reitano turns professional after the Aussie season, efectively ending her amateur career. Her husband says the constant wrangling with tournaments hastened her decision. "Overseas she was treated like a junior."

Note: missing pages 65-66 of May 1962 issue of WT.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 1-7

ends January 3 Coupe Falcoumbridge, Valencia, Spain (Clay?)
AKA Falconbridge Cup

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Edda Buding/Rosie Reyes Darmon d Francoise Bonniard (Fr)/Jacqueline Litoff (Ger) 6-1 6-0


FI: ????


-----

December 28-January 2 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d L Bellamy 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Jill Blackman 6-2 6-2

SF: Smith d Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2
SF: Jan Lehane d Darlene Hard (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF: Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano d. Mary Hawton/Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 6-2
SF: Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-2 7-5

FI: Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano d. Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart 6-3 6-4

A "near record crowd of 2,000" witnessed the semifinals.

-----

ends January 6 Border Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Maryna Godwin d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. P Taylor ?
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d. C Callanan 6-3 2-6 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Eunice Passmore 6-3 6-1

QF: Christine Truman (GB) d Bernice Vukovich 8-6 6-1
QF: Haydon d Val Forbes 8-6 6-2

SF: Christine Truman (GB) d Maryna Godwin 6-1 6-1
SF: Renee Schuurman d Haydon 6-2 6-3

FI: Renee Schuurman d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 8-6

Doubles

?R: Catt/Haydon d C Callanan/Pam Watermeyer 6-4 12-10

SF: Schurmann/Truman d N Garner/E Wiles 6-0 6-1

FI: Renee Schurmann/Christine Truman (GB) d Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

FI: Ann Haydon (GB)/Abe Segal d. Christine Truman (GB)/Lex Wood 6-2 6-8 6-4

1962 is the first year of the "Suger Circuit", a five event series of South African events that features international top tenners Haydon and Truman. Sandra Reynolds married in late 1961-she is now Sandra Price.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited by Moderator)
Week of January 8-14

ends January 14 West Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Glenda Swan 6-0 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d G Lloyd 6-0 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d C Banks 7-5 6-1

2R: Truman d E Brimer 6-1 6-1
2R: Haydon d O (Peggy) Van Heerden 6-1 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Ruth Woolpert 6-0 6-3
2R: Sandra Reynolds Price d S Hesse 6-1 6-1
2R: Renee Schurmann d G Russell 3-6 6-4 6-0

QF: Truman d M Usher 6-1 6-2
QF: Haydon d Dorelle Roux 6-3 6-1
QF: Price d ????
QF: Schurmann d ????

SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Truman 9-7 6-0.
SF: Price d. Schuurman 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Sandra Price 1-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Haydon/Truman D Kavnot/Y Rossen 6-0 6-1
1R: Catt/Marlene Gerson d H Slabbert/M van den Spuy 6-3 6-1

QF: Haydon/Truman d D du Plessis/S Worthington 6-1 6-1
QF: Catt/Gerson d S Hesse/Glenda Swan 6-4 6-1

SF: Haydon/Truman d Catt/Gerson 4-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman d. Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) 0-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Sandra Price/J Mayers 5-7 6-1 6-1

Draw note:

Early round info comes from the London Times, which does not give rounds. Thus the first 3 rounds (with QF=3R) are an educated guess based on the semis as an anchor. Doubles rounds before the semis are also an educated guess.
-----

ends January 14 Florida Invitation, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Connie Ball d Rockie Sullivan 6-2 6-0
SF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) [1] d. Connie Ball 6-3 6-2
-----

ends January 15 New Zealand Championships, Christchurch. (Grass)

QF: Ann Smith d Ethne Green 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Judy Davidson d Pat O' Carroll 6-4 6-3
QF: Patsy Belton d Marion Johnston 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ruia Morrison d Jill Glenie 6-3 6-3

SF: Davidson [8] d Smith 8-6 6-2
SF: Belton d Morrison 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Judy Davidson [8] d. Patsy Belton 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Davidson/Johnston d. Phyllis Dimbley/Heather Robson 7-5 6-4
SF: Morrison/Smith d. Green/Glenie 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Ruia Morrison/Ann Smith d. Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston 9-7 5-7 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Smith/Ian Crookenden d. Glenie/John Souter 6-2 7-5
QF: Davidson/Grantley Judge d. Beverly Wright/J. Anderson 6-3 6-1
QF: Johnston/Jeff Robson d. Elizabeth Terry/Richard Hawkes 8-6 6-4
QF: Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Green/Robert Clarke 6-2 8-6

SF: Smith/Crookenden d. Davidson/Judge 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Morrison/Gerrard d. Johnston/Robson 6-4 6-8 6-2

FI: Ann Smith/Ian Crookenden d. Ruia Morrison/Lew Gerrard 6-3 8-6

This, and not Auckland, was the New Zealand Championships event. The poor field is due to timing, as it conflicted with the Australian Nationals.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 5-15
Venue: White City, in Sydney, Australia
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Margaret Smith [1]-bye
Jenny Robinson d. Pat McClenaughan 6-4 6-3
Mary Fenton d. Joan Wrench 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Whiteley [16]-bye
Robyn Ebbern [7]-bye
Gwen Thiele d. Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-1
Lynn Bellamy d. Helen Patterson 7-9 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart [9]-bye

Yola Ramirez (Mex) [4]-bye
Pat McLean d. B. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Nell Hopman d. Carol Easy 8-6 6-3
Jill Blackman [13]-bye
Madonna Schacht [8]-bye
Margaret Harris d. Joan Gibson 6-3 4-6 6-4
Heather Ross d. Gail Sheriff 6-3 6-1
Norma Marsh [12]-bye

Fay Robinson [11]-bye
Jill Starr d. Sally Melrose (NZ) 6-1 6-1
Carol Newman d. Gwenda Don 5-7 6-4 6-3
Mary Reitano [6]-bye
Faye Toyne [12]-bye
Jenny Trewby (GB) d. M. Schofield 6-0 6-2
Lorraine Plummer d. Coleen Pinch 6-3 7-5
Lesley Turner [3]-bye

Mary Hawton [10]-bye
Kay Dening d. Val Craig 6-4 6-4
Val Wicks d. Jan Blackburne 6-1 6-1
Jan Lehane [5]-bye
Bev Rae [15]-bye
Helen Plaisted d. Lorraine O'Neil 6-4 6-4
Gwen Toohey d. Nancy Searston 6-3 6-2
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Smith [1] d. J. Robinson 6-0 6-2
Fenton d. Whitely [16] 8-6 7-5
Ebbern [7] d. Thiele 6-2 6-4
Tegart [9] d. Bellamy 6-4 6-2
Ramirez [4] d. Mclean 6-2 6-1
Blackman [13] d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
Schacht [8] d. Harris 6-1 6-3
Marsh [12] d. Ross 6-4 6-2

F. Robinson [11] d. Starr 9-7 6-4
Reitano [6] d. Newman 6-3 4-6 6-4
Toyne [12] d. Trewby 2-6 6-3 6-3
Turner [3] d. Plumer 6-0 6-0
Hawton [10] d. Dening 6-4 0-6 6-3
Lehane [5] d. Wicks 8-6 6-1
Rae [15] d. Plaisted 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Toohey 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Smith [1] d. Fenton 6-1 6-1
Tegart [9] d. Ebbern [7] 7-5 6-4
Ramirez [4] d. Blackman [13] 8-6 6-2
Marsh [12] d. Schacht [8] 4-6 6-3 10-8

Reitano [6] d. Robinson [11] 6-3 6-1
Turner [3] d. Toyne [12] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Lehane [5] d. Hawton [10] 6-0 6-1
Hard [2] d. Rae [15] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Tegart [9] 6-2 7-5
Ramirez [4] d. Marsh [12] 5-7 6-0 6-3
Reitano [6] d. Turner [3] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Lehane [5] d. Hard [2] 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Ramirez [4] 6-2 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Reitano [6] 6-2 2-6 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith [1] d. Jan Lehane [5] 6-0 6-2

Champion Margaret Smith in a photo dated 1962



-----------------------------------------

Junior Final

Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano [1] d. Jenny Robinson/Gwen Toohey 6-2 3-6 6-2
Norma Marsh/Dorothy Whitely d. Nell Hopman/Bev Rae 6-4 6-3
Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner [3] d. Fay Toyne/Val Wicks 6-4 6-1
Jill Blackman/Kaye Dening d. Val Craig/Helen Plaisted 6-2 8-6

Mary Hawton/Yola Ramirez (Mex) [4] d. Cheryl Begbie/Ann Jenkins 4-6 6-4 6-0
Fay Robinson/Judy Tegart d. Pat McLean/Sally Melrose (NZ) 6-0 6-0
Carol Newman/Jenny Trewby (GB) d. Heather Ross/Gwen Thiele 6-4 6-3
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [2] d. Mary Fenton/Nancy Searston 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hard/Reitano [1] d. Marsh/Whitely 6-3 3-6 6-1
Lehane/Turner [3] d. Blackman/Dening 6-2 6-3
F. Robinson/Tegart d. Hawton/Ramirez [4] 6-4 7-5
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. Newman/Trewby 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Hard/Reitano [1] d. Lehane/Turner [3] 8-6 6-4
Ebbern/Smith [2] d. F. Robinson/Tegart [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [2] d. Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano [2] 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Juniors Final

Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Gwen Thiele/Peter McPherson 6-3 6-4
Bev Rae/Alan Lane d. Helen Plaisted/Geoff Pares 6-3 6-2
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Willy Bungert (Ger) [4] d. Marilyn Wise/Jack Martin 6-1 6-1
Norma Marsh/May d. Madonna Schacht/Jim Shepherd 6-2 6-2

Judy Tegart/Ingo Buding (Ger) d. Jenny Robinson/Jim Moore 6-2 6-4
Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt [3] d. Jenny Trewby/Abe Bayley 6-4 6-4
Jill Blackman/Bill Coghlan d. Jan Blackburne/John McDonald (NZ) 8-6 6-3
Darlene Hard (US)/Roger Taylor (GB) [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Rae/Lane 6-2 6-4
Ramirez/Bungert [4] d Marsh/May 6-1 6-2
Lehane/Hewitt [3] d Tegart/Buding 7-5 6-2
Hard/Taylor [2] d. Blackman/Coghlan 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d. Ramirez/Bungert [4] 3-6 10-8 6-0
Hard/Taylor [2] d. Lehane/Hewitt [3] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Final

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Darlene Hard (US)/Roger Taylor (GB) [2] 6-3 9-7

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

The Canberra Times, NYT, and World Tennis lists Tegart's partner as Fay (nee Muller) Robinson, not Lorraine (nee Coghlan, who also wed a Mr Robinson), the name the Aussie web site uses.

The New York Times calls Judith Robinson "Jenny"-as does the Canberra Times.

The #11 and #13 seeds are inferred, as the Aussie site lists both women at #1

Missing full names for:

M. Schofield. She perhaps=Mrs Max Schofield of Penrith, NSW.
B. Thomas

Mr May, mixed partner of Norma Marsh. Could World Tennis possible be in error? There was also a N. Hay in the men's draw.

-----------------------------------------

Sources:

The official Australian website.
New York Times to fill in gaps in names
World Tennis, pages 63-64 of March 1962 issue.


-----------------------------------------

Summary:

Smith (later Court) easily wins her 3rd consecutive Aussie, dropping only 16 games in 5 matches. The public is disappointed that the American rival Darlene Hard didn't make the finals, as she and Margaret have a bitter rivalry. Finalist Jan Lehane is the first top ten female with a two-handed (or two fisted as it's called in the 60's) backhand.

Smith and Lehane play the first ever ladies slam final at night under lights. It lasts only 35 minutes.

Mary Reitano retires after this slam. The Aussies nicknamed her "Miss Poker face", and she won 2 Aussies in her career.

Ebbern and Smith take the doubles in a surprise. Darlene Hard and Yola Ramirez had partnered each other on the Aussie circuit until the championships. The doubles final was the first ever slam title match decided under lights. Rain had dictated the move. The slippery court also led Darlene to use spikes to avoid slipping and falling on the grass. Ebbern and Smith directed their attack at the softer hitting Reitano.


 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited by Moderator)
Week of January 15-21

January 15-21 Auckland Invitational, New Zealand. (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye
1R: Jill Glenie d Elizabeth Terry 6-1 8-6
1R: Ann Smith d Mary Wong 6-2 7-5
1R: Patsy Belton d Liz Cavays 7-5 6-2

1R: Ethne Green d Jenny Trewby (GB) 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Davidson d Chris Drummond 6-3 7-5
1R: Heather Robson d Sue Clements 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruia Morrison d Pat O' Carroll 6-0 6-1

QF: Hard d Glenie 6-1 6-2
QF: Smith d Belton 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Green d Davidson 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF: Morrison d Robson 6-2 6-2

SF: Hard d Smith 6-0 6-1
SF: Morrison d Green 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Ruia Morrison 7-5 7-5

Doubles

QF: Robson/Davidson d. Wong/Trewby 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Morrison/Smith d. ? Glenie/O'Carroll 6-4 6-4

SF: Hard/Terry d. ? Glenie/Green 6-3 6-2
SF: Morrison/Smith d. Robson/Davidson 6-4 6-3

DF: Darlene Hard/Elizabeth Terry d. Ruia Morrison/Anne Smith 9-7 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Belton/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. J. Davidson/Grantley Judge 6-2 6-4
QF: Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Robson/Alan Burns 6-4 6-4
QF: Smith/Ian Crookenden d. Green/Robert Clarke 6-2 8-6

SF: Hard/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Belton/Davidson 6-3 6-1
SF: Smith/Crookenden d. Morrison/Gerrard 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Darlene Hard/Roger Taylor d. Ann Smith/Ian Crookenden 6-3 7-5

Once outside Oz Darlene lets loose with stinging criticism of Aussie officials. "I have joined the great majority of tennis visitors to Australia. I'll never go back. Go through the list-Maria Bueno, Angelea Mortimer, Sandra Reynolds, Renne Schuuurman; and now myself. After one experience of Australia we have said, never again." Darlene added, "...they treat you not a person, not as a player, but as a puppet. And they are stingy." Hard says it has taken her time to recover from the debilitating hepatitus she had last year, and the Aussie heat took it out of her after a set and a half. As for her rivalry with Margaret Smith: "Margaretis a good player, but what has she done outside of Australia? Who won at Forest Hills? I'll be very happy to settle matters at Wimbledon."

-----

January 15-21 Hulett's Hard Courts, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. D Callanan 6-0 6-0
1R: Jean Forbes d. Deidre Catt 6-4 7-5
1R: Christine Truman d. S Stott 6-1 6-0

2R: Haydon d. Eunice Passmore 6-2 6-0

QF: Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 6-0
QF: Ann Haydon d. Heather Brewer Segal 6-1 3-6 6-4

SF: Haydon d. Renee Schuurman 6-4 6-3
SF: Van Zyl d. Jean Forbes 7-5 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-0

MX: Won by Renee Schuurman/Bob Mark (Aus)

Event sponsored by Hulett, a sugar company.

-----

January 15-21 West India Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Pia Balling (Den) d. Deliah Appiah 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 22-28

January 27, Hillsboro Invitation, Pompano Beach, Florida, US

SF: Kay Hubbell d. Mrs. Harry Fiffle 6-0 6-2
SF: Terry Thomas d. Mrs. James Faron 6-2 6-2

FI: Kay Hubbell d. Terry Thomas 6-1 6-2

Doubles

FI: Kay Hubbell/Stamm d. Wolf/Faron 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Hubbell/P. Rowe d. Stamm/Arnaud Vermette 6-2 6-2
SF: Faron/James Faron d. Wolf/Harry Wolf 6-4 9-7

FI: Kay Hubbell/P. Rowe d. Mr & Mrs. James Faron 6-2 6-1

-----

January 22-28 City of Miami Invitational , Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: June Kroeger d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-2
2R: Karol Gagliano d Barbara Lossone 6-4 10-8

QF: Stephanie DeFina d Carol Riley 6-1 6-1
QF: Marianne Bucher (Ger) d Gagliano 6-3 6-2

SF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Kroeger 6-1 6-3
SF: DeFina d Bucher 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-2
-----

ends January 28 Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix, Arizona. US (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Nancy Richey d Ina Leffler 6-0 6-0
1R: Lynn Haines d Abigail Palmer 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell d Alice Christer 6-3 6-1
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Sandra Smith 6-0 6-4
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Georgiana Shoemaker 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Clayton d Laurie Callaway 6-2 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Emma Flores 6-3 6-4
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Mellissa Callaway 6-0 6-1

QF: Richey d Haines 6-3 6-0
QF: Caldwell d Prosen 6-1 6-0
QF: Susman d Clayton 6-0 6-1
QF: Vail d Crosby 6-3 7-9 7-5

SF: Richey d. Caldwell 8-6 6-3
SF: Susman d. Vail 6-3 6-4.

FI: Nancy Richey d. Karen Susman 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF: Palmer/Arthur Ashe d. Prosen/Willy Hernandez 6-3 6-0
QF: Susman/Rod Susman d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher/Robert Kelleher 6-3 6-3
QF: Vail/Bruce Campbell d. Crosby/Butch Buchholz 7-5 5-7 7-5

SF: Richey/Thorvald Moe (Nor) d. Palmer/Ashe 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Susman/Susman d. Vail/Campbell 6-3 6-2

FI: Karen Susamn/Rod Susman d Nancy Richey/Thorvald Moe (Nor) 3-6 8-6 6-4

A win over bete noir Hantze-Susman in an early indication that Richey has recovered from her back injury of 1961.


-----

January 26-29 Tasmanian Championships, ????, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d Lorraine O' Neill 6-0 6-2

SF: Smith d Ann Jenkins 6-1 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-0

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Jill Blackman/Kaye Dening 6-2 6-2

Site unknown at present, but most likely at Hobart.

-----

January 27, Danish Indoors Championships

SF: Else Schmidt d. Milly Vagn Nielsen 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Vera Johansen 6-1 6-4

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Else Schmidt 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen Johansen d. Else Schmidt/Lisa Kaae 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ulla Rise/Jens Christian Andersen d. Gram-Andersen/Erik Granholm 6-4 6-4
SF: Gitte Grage/Paul Christensen d. Kaae/Jan Leschley 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Ulla Rise/Jens Christian Andersen d. Gitte Grage/Paul Christensen 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited by Moderator)
Week of January 29-February 4

January 29-February 4 Asian Championships, Calcutta, India


SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Parveen Sheik Ahmed (Pak) 6-3 6-4
SF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den) 8-6 8-6

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 6-2

DF: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Appiah/Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-1

XDF: Fred Stolle (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Roy Emerson (AUS)/Madonna Schacht (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-1

Lesley and Madonna didn't know they had been "chosen" to play In India until they read it in the newspapers! Speaking of newspapers-all Australia is riveted by the ongoing drama involving Margaret Smith and Nell Hopman, who managed the Aussie overseas tour in 1961. After Hopman was again selected to head the 1962 team Smith announced in early March that she would tour privately, setting off a firestorm. Theats from the LTA failed to cow the young woman, who shot back that, "I don't care what the LTA of Australia says. I'm going overseas."

Nell Hopman's take on the matter: "It is deplorable that a girl of 19 can go against out top tennis authorities. It's as though I were some sort of undesirable person. "

In the end the LTA didn't dare ban Smith-she is finally allowed to tour privately so long as she dosen't accept expense money from events she enters
-----

January 29- February 4 German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Draw=18

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d K Emonts 6-1 6-2
1R: Renate Ostermann d I Schad 6-3 6-1

2R: Edda Buding d Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Gerda Hausslein d Marilen Knobling 6-8 7-5 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d Ulla Rise (Den) 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Heide Schildknecht 6-3 6-2

2R: Renate Ostermann d Helga Niessen 6-2 6-1
2R: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d Karin Herich 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Brigitte Foerstendorf d Jennie Baars (Neth) 6-1 6-3
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d L Diekman 6-1 7-5

QF: Buding d Hausslein 6-1 7-5
QF: Starkie d Schultze 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Ostermann d Frendelius 1-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Mercelis d Foerstendorf 6-2 6-3

SF: Starkie d Buding 9-7 1-6 6-4
SF: Ostermann d Mercelis 6-1 14-12

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Renate Ostermann 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 8-6 4-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Johansson d. Renate Ostermann/Maurizio Drisaldi (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-1
-----

January 29-February 4 Austin Smith Championships, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Ann Nall 6-1 6-3
QF: Denise Wall d Treva Stubblefield 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Alice Luthy d Barbara Lossone 6-1 6-4
QF: Stephanie DeFina d Margaret Driscoll 6-0 6-1

SF: Hellyer d Wall 6-2 6-3
SF: DeFina d Luthy 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Hellyer/Estella Matos d. Wall/Luthy 6-0 6-4
SF: Margaret Babbit/De Dina d. Nall/Lossone 6-4 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Estella Matos d. Babbitt/Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4.
-----

ends February 4 Los Angeles Metropolitan, Los Angeles, Californai, US (Hard)

SF: Barbara Green Weigandt d Joan Johnson 6-1 6-3
SF: Barbara Browning Rohland d Pat Cody 6-1 2-6 6-1

FI: Barbara Weigandt d Barbara Rohland 8-6 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Johnson/Jeri Shephard d Ricahrdson/Watanabe 6-3 6-4
SF: Louise Brough Clapp/Weigandt d Danyo/Matthews 6-1 6-3

FI: Louise Brough Clapp/Weigandt d Joan Johnson/Jeri Shephard 7-5 8-6

Louise Brough in a local event-winning as usual.

Mixed Doubles

FI: Barbara Rohland/Dale Rohland d. Winnei McCoy/Stan Ellis 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited by Moderator)
Week of February 5-11

February 5-11 South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida. US (Clay)

QF: Nancy Montgomery d Estella Matos 6-0 6-0
QF: Alice Luthy d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-2

SF: Montgomery d Luthy 6-3 6-2
SF: Stephanie De Fina d Barbara Hedrick 6-0 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Montgomery 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hedrick/Kingman Lambert d. Montgomery/D.Orthwein 6-3 6-2
QF: Luthy/Rubinoff d. June Harbett/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) 6-3 6-4

SF: DeFina/Pete Green d. Hedrick/Lambert 6-1 6-2
SF: Luthy/Rubinoff d. Matos/Thomas Koch (Bra) 9-7 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina/Pete Green d. Alice Luthy/Ed Rubinoff 6-2 6-0

-----

February 5-11 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Indoors)
*Ugarte has dates as February 4-11-double check

QF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Ruth Haukenes 6-0 6-1
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d Tone Schirmer 3-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d Liv Paldan 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 8-6 6-3

SF: Haydon d Frendelius 6-2 6-2
SF: Catt d Rosin 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Katarina Frendelius (Swd)/Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-2 6-3

MX: Ann Haydon (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Thomas Hallberg (Swd) 6-2 6-3

-----

February 5-11 Central Indian Championships, Allahabad, India

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Madonna Schacht/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Week of February 12-18

February 10-18 French Covered Court Championships ,Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Draw=27

1R: Flo De La Courtie-bye
1R: M. Canque-bye
1R: Jacqueline Berson d Lucia Bassi (It) 6-3 6-2
1R: Daniele Wild d Josette Billaz 6-1 4-6 10-8
1R: Anne Marie Seghers d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) default
1R: Chantal Langanay d Michele Bourbonnais default
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Aline Nenot 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 4-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Solange Galtier d Jacqueline Kermina default
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Claudine Pierval 6-4 6-1
1R: Monique Salfati d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Anne-Marie Larue 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Boulle d Maud Galtier 6-2 6-4
1R: Roberta Beltrame (It)-bye
1R: Francoise Nay-bye
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)-bye

2R: Courtie d Canque 6-2 6-2
2R: Wild d Berson 6-4 6-2
2R: Seghers d Langanay 6-1 6-2
2R: Darmon d Lansalut 6-2 6-2

2R: Lieffrig d S Galtier 6-2 6-3
2R: Mercelis d Salfati 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Boulle d Beltrame 6-1 6-3
2R: Haydon d Nay 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie d Wild 6-4 6-2
QF: Darmon d Seghers 6-1 6-1
QF: Lieffrig d Mercelis 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Haydon d Boulle 6-2 6-4

SF: Darmon d Courtie 1-6 9-7 6-2
SF: Haydon d Lieffrig 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-1

Starkie's default is easily explainable when one sees her in the draw for Mexico City!

Doubles

1R: M. Galtier/Betsy Abbas (Eg) d. Langanay/Larue 6-4 7-5
1R: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kermina/Pierval 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: de Lansalut/Nay d. Boulle/Salfati 6-4 6-0
1R: Lieffrig/Seghers d. Beltame/Bassi 6-4 6-8 6-3
1R: Darmon/Nenot d. Berson/Dusapt 8-6 6-2

QF: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. M. Galtier/Abbas 6-2 6-4
QF: Coste/Haydon d. S. Galtier/Wild 7-5 6-2
QF: de la Courtie/Mercelis d. de Lansalut/Nay 7-5 6-3
QF: Darmon/Nenot d. Lieffrig/Seghers 6-2 7-5

SF: Coste/Haydon d. Billaz Le Besnerais 6-0 7-5
SF: Darmon/Nenot d. de la Courtie/Mercelis 6-3 6-2

FI: Monique Coste/Ann Haydon d. Rosie Darmon/Aline Nenot 6-3 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Haydon/Martin Mulligan (Aus) d. Pierval/Alberto Arilla (Sp) 6-3 6-1
1R: Larue/Jean Claude Barclay d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) 9-7 6-2
1R: Mercelis/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Colette Monnot/Alain Lartigue 6-2 7-5
1R: Le Besnerais/Jacques Renavand d. S. Galtier/Daniel Contet 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Wild/Robin Sanders (SA) d. Billaz/Jacques Chaban Delmas 6-2 7-5
1R: Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. M. Galtier/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 6-2 6-0
1R: Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert d. Salfati/Patrice Beust 6-2 6-2

QF: Darmon/Darmon d. Le Besnerais/Renavand 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Lieffrig/Jalabert d. Beltrame/Hillebrand 6-2 6-4
QF: Mercelis/Ulrich d. Wild/Sanders 6-4 6-4
QF: Larue/Barclay d. Haydon/Mulligan 5-7 6-3 6-2

SF: Lieffrig/Jalabert d. Mercelis/Ulrich 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Larue/Barclay d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI: Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert d. Anne-Marie Larue/Jean Claude Barclay 6-8 7-5 8-6

-----

February 12-18 Pan American, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

Draw=11

1R: Antonia Prado d Amparo Perez 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Alina De Balbiers 6-4 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Virginia Sendel 6-2 6-0

QF: Yola Ramirez d Carmen De Fernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Prado 6-2 6-4
QF: Starkie d Mela De Castro* 6-2 6-3
QF: Buding d Olga De Palafox 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Ramirez d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2.
SF: Starkie d. Buding 2-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez d. Margaret Hellyer/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2

*The former Imelda "Melita" Ramirez.
-----

Febuary 12-18 Philippine Championships, Manila. (Grass ??)

FI: Dorothy Knode (US) d. Desidera Ampon 6-2 6-1

DF: Akiko Fukui (Jpn)/Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Desidera Ampon/Pay Yngayo 6-1 6-3
-----

February 12-18 North Indian Championships, New Delhi, India

SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Parveen Ahmed (Pak) 9-7 7-5
SF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den) 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 6-3

MX: Lesley Turner/Roy Emerson (Aus) d Parveen Ahmed (Pak)/Atushi Miyagi (Jpn) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 19-25

ends February 23 Auckland Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Heather Robson d Jenny Trewby (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Fay Lobb d J Potter 6-1 6-2
QF: Ethne Green d Mary Wong 6-0 5-7 6-3
QF: Patsy Belton d Chris Drummond 6-3 6-1

SF: Robson d. Lobb 6-2 6-2
SF: Belton d. Green 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI: Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton 4-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF: Ruia Morrison/Robson d. Green/Beverly Wright 6-4 6-1
SF: Belton/Lobb d. Trewby/Lynley Smith 6-4 6-3

FI: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton/Fay Lobb 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Robson/Jeff Robson d. Green/John Souter 6-1 6-4
SF: Belton/Richard Hawkes d. Wright/Gordon Campbell 6-3 6-2

FI: Heather Robson/Jeff Robson d. Patsy Belton/Richard Hawkes 8-10 6-0 6-4


-----

February 19-24 British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queens Club

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Shirley Hannah d Heather Allen 6-2 6-4
1R: Frances Walton d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-1 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade d Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Pat Wheeler Roberts d Robin Blakelock 8-6 6-2

2R: Christine Truman d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-3
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d Maylis Burel (Fr) 6-3 7-5
2R: Walton d Hannah default
2R: Rosie Darmon (Fr) d Carol Rosser 6-1 6-4

2R: Deidre Catt d Vera Roberts 6-4 6-1
2R: Wade d P. Roberts 6-3 6-4
2R: Frances McLennan d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Ann Haydon d Alison Stroud 6-1 6-0

QF: Truman d Edrich 6-2 6-3
QF: Darmon d Walton 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Catt d Wade 6-2 6-4
QF: Haydon d McLennan 6-0 6-0

SF: Truman d Darmon 6-3 6-4
SF: Haydon d Catt 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon D Christine Truman 6-4 4-6 9-7

Doubles

1R: Blakelock/Rosser d. Walton/T. Masters 8-6 7-5
1R: Holdsworth/Stroud d. J.M. Bond/M.E. Greenwood 6-1 6-3
1R: P.Roberts/V.Roberts d. P.R. Bowyer/R.M.Stone 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon/Truman d. MacLennan/Wade 3-0 ret.
QF: Yates-Bell/Pat Hird d. Blakelock/Rosser 6-2 6-3
QF: Roberts/Roberts d. Holdsworth/Stroud 6-4 6-4
QF: Darmon/Catt d. Mrs. A.P. Billingham/Mrs. P.M. Robinson 6-2 6-1

SF: Haydon/Truman d. Yates-Bell/Hird 6-1 6-1
SF: Roberts/Roberts d. Darmon/Catt 4-6 6-2 9-7

FI: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Pat Wheeler Roberts/Vera Roberts 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: MacLennan/Stanley Matthews d. Burel/Tommy Anderson 6-2 6-4
1R: Holdsworth/Ted Avory d. O'Neil/Keith Wooldridge 6-4 3-6 6-0

2R: Haydon/Tony Pickard d. Walton/Mark Cox 6-4 6-0
2R: Catt/Mike Sangster d. Hird/Howard Walton 6-3 6-3
2R: Woodgate/John Barrett d. P. Roberts/Neville Holland (Aus) 10-8 6-4
2R: Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d. MacLennan/Matthews w.o.
2R; Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Edrich/Ernst Wittman 6-2 6-4

QF: Catt/Sangster d. Stroud/Roger Jones 6-4 6-4
QF: Woodgate/Barrett d. Yates-Bell/Hann 6-1 8-6
QF: Darmon/Darmon d. Wade/Graham Stilwell 7-5 6-4
QF: Haydon/Pickard d.Blakelock/Alberto Arilla (Sp) 8-6 6-4

SF: Catt/Sangster d. Woodgate/Barrett 7-5 6-4
SF: Darmon/Darmon d. Haydon/Pickard 5-7 6-2 8-6

FI: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster 4-6 6-4 6-4

The British LTA rented a 4 bedroom for five weeks as a home base for their squad during the Riviera season. Rita Bentley is the chaperone for Robin Blakelock, Carol Rosser, and Frances MacLennan. They share quarters with the men-in all the group totals 14.

Romances on the Riviera include Ria Leyrer (Austria) and Soain's Jose Luis Arilla, Deidre Catt (GB) and Robin Sanders (SA), and Vivienne Cox (GB) and Laury Strong, who are engaged.

Note that per Fed Cup it is Ann (and not Anne) Barclay.


-----

February 19-25 Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=10

1R: Gloria Jean Sullivan d Elaine Hixon 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Roberta Alison 7-5 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Sullivan 6-2 6-0
QF: Alvarez d Mary Habicht 6-4 6-3
QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d Mary Arfaras 6-0 6-4

SF: Starkie d Hellyer 6-4 6-2
SF: Buding d Alvarez 6-3 6-2

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: Edda Buding(Ger)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Judy Alvarez/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Week of February 26-March 4

February 26-March 2 United States Indoor Championships, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=26

1R: Carole Wright-bye
1R: Janet Christiansen-bye
1R: Jacqueline Bolens-bye
1R: Mrs Hulsart d. Susan Mabrey 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Louise Christian d. Andy Ross Dilley Marshall 6-0 6-4
1R: Heidi Lincoln d. Jeanne Desrosiers 6-1 6-2
1R: Marge Fremont Smith d. Mrs Hills 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruth Jeffrey d. Beverly Rymes 6-1 6-0

1R: Dorothy Nary d. Jean Olmstead 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Gilbane d. Florence Schmid 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Richards d. Elizabeth Morgan 7-5 6-2
1R: Sandy Zeese d. Mrs Wilson 7-5 7-5
1R: Carrie Heldman d. Sally Mabrey 6-1 7-5
1R: Joanne Swanson-bye
1R: Roberta Zimman-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye

2R: Wright d Christiansen 6-1 6-0
2R: Hulsart d Bolens 6-0 6-3
2R: Lincoln d. Christian 6-1 6-2
2R: Jeffrey d. 4-6 6-2 6-2

2R: Gilbane d. Nary 6-1 6-4
2R: Richards d. Zeese 6-2 6-1
2R: Swanson d. C Heldman 6-2 6-1
2R: Gunderson d. Zimman 8-6 6-2

QF: Wright d Hulbert 6-1 6-0
QF: Jeffrey d Lincoln 6-2 7-5
QF: Gilbane d Richards 6-2 6-3
QF: Gunderson d Swanson 6-3 6-4

SF: Wright d Jeffrey 9-7 6-1
SF: Gunderson d Gilbane 6-3 6-2

FI: Carole Wright d. Belmar Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: C. Heldman/Joan Sullivan d. Rymes/Joan LeFrank 6-1 6-4
1R: Morgan/Nary d. Olmstead/Mrs. Robert Kitchin 6-1 6-0
1R: Wright/Christian d. Mrs. Fred Nieman/Barbara Connally 6-0 6-0
1R: Richards/Wilson d. Fremont-Smith/Hills 6-0 6-3
1R: Mabrey/Mabrey d. Schmid/Christianson 6-3 11-9

QF: Lincoln/Zeese d. Heldman/Sullivan 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Wright/Christian d. Morgan/Nary 6-1 6-2
QF: Gunderson/Jeffery d. Richards/Wilson 6-2 6-4
QF: Gilbane/Swanson d. Mabrey/Mabrey 6- 7-5

SF: Wright/Christian d. Lincoln/Zeese 6-3 2-6 6-2
SF: Gunderson/Jeffery d. Gilbane/Swanson 6-1 6-0

FI: Belmar Gunderson/Ruth Jeffery d. Mary Louise Christian/Carole Wright 6-8 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Morgan/Bill Callahan d. Nary/Michael Belknap 6-4 8-6

2R: Wright/Chauncey Steele II d. Christianson/James Gustafson 6-1 6-1
2R: Zeese/Michael London d. Zimman/Charles Teller 6-2 6-3
2R: Heldman/Frank Ripley d. Christian/Gary Adelman 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Jeffery/Ned Weld d. Eileen Reardon/James Kelley 6-1 6-0
2R: Gunderson/Bud Collins d. Mrs. Alex Stohn/Allen Terrell 6-3 6-2
2R: Fremont-Smith/Nick Sharry d. Gilbane/Chauncey Steele III 6-4 6-1
2R: Sullivan/Paul Sullivan d. Morgan/Callahan w.o.
2R: Swanson/George Kirppatrick d. Olmstead/Bill Hoblitzel 6-0 6-2

QF: Wright/Steele d. Zeese/London 6-3 6-0
QF: Jeffery/Weld d. Heldman/Ripley 6-3 7-5
QF: Gunderson/Collins d. Fremont-Smith/Sharry 8-6 4-6 7-5
QF: Sullivan/Sullivan d. Swanson/Kirkpatrick 7-5 7-5

SF: Wright/Steele d. Jeffery/Weld 6-3 6-2
SF: Sullivan/Sullivan d. Gunderson/Collins 9-7 3-6 6-1

FI: Carole Wright/Chauncey Steele III d. Joan Sullivan/Paul Sullivan 6-3 8-6

-----

ends March 5 Good Neighbor Tournament, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Flamingo Park

2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sue Herr Feldman 6-1 6-2
2R: Marianne Bucher (Ger) d Margaret Babbitt 6-4 7-5
2R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 5-7 10-8
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d June Harbett 6-1 6-0
2R: Gwyn Thomas d Louise Singer 6-1 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d ????
2R: Stella Matos (Brz) d Treva Stubblefield 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Christine Truman (GB) d Mary Driscoll 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d Bucher 6-2 6-2
QF: Buding d Habicht 6-1 6-1
QF: Thomas d Starkie 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Truman d Matos 6-0 6-2

SF: Schuurman d. Buding 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Truman d. Thomas 6-4 6-1

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

1R: Buding/Starkie d Driscoll/Stubblefield 6-1 6-2
1R: Fuller/Salichs d Bucher/Kantrowich 6-1 6-2

SF: Buding/Starkie d Habicht/Hellyer 8-6 6-4
SF: Schuurman/Truman d Fuller/Salichs 6-0 6-2

FI: Renee Schuurman/Christine Truman d. Edda Buding/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 7-5
-----

February 26-March 4 Gallia Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

2R: Eleanor O'Neill (GB) d Ria Leyrer (Austria) 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Margaret Lee (GB) d Marta Peterdy 10-8 1-6 5-1 retired
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Jean Scoble (GB) 6-2 6-3
2R: Lucia Bassi (It) d V. Martin (GB) 6-4 6-3

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-1 6-3
QF: Almut Sturm (Ger) d O'Neill 6-2 6-3*
QF: Bentley d Lee 6-3 7-5
QF: Bassi d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-4 6-3*

Sf: Sturm d. Barclay 6-2 6-3
SF: Bentley d. Bassi 6-4 6-4

FI: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Wilson d Martin/Scoble 11-9 7-5
SF: Bassi/Peterdy d Cox/O'Neil 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi/Marta Peterdy d. Rita Bentley/Wilson 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d Marta Peterdy/Barry Moore-Phillips (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Notes:
Date per Ugarte-I have March 6. Unless I can verify March 6 we are using Ugarte's date.
I have 6-3 6-3 for the Sturm-O'Neil QF.
I have 6-1 6-2 for the Bassi-Starling QF.

-----

March 5, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Helen Plaisted d. Pamela Brand 6-3 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Week of March 5-11

ends March 11 Coupe Georges Cozon, Lyons, France (Indoors)
AKA International Tournament of Lyons

SF: Josette Billaz d Ginette Grandguillot-Jalabert 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d S. Rostaing 6-3 7-5

FI: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d. Josette Billaz 3-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Frachon/Francois Garnero 6-3 7-5
SF: Billaz/Robin Sanders (SA) d. Grandguillot/Paul Jalabert

MX: Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon d Josette Billaz/Robin Sanders (SA) 6-4 8-6
-----

March 6-12 Carribbean International Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=11 (?)

1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Gwyn Thomas (US) 9-7 6-3
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-2 6-4

QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Bueno (Brz) 0-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Schuurman d. Truman 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 12-10

SF: Buding d Ramirez 6-4 8-6
SF: Hard d Schurrman 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 7-5

Doubles

1R: Pratt/Thomas d Habicht/Hellyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Schuurman/Truman d Fletcher/Starkie 6-2 6-2

SF: Buding/Ramirez d Pratt/Thomas 6-2 6-3
SF: Bueno/Hard d Schuurman/Truman 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-2

From World Tennis: "Edda Buding, who plays with graceful ease, got into a lovely rhythm of stroking brilliance to beat Bueno in the quarters. However, in the final round Darlene Hard anticipated Edda's tendency to crosscourt most of her sizzling backhands, and the US Champ pounced on them with her quick volleys."
-----

March 6-12 United Arab Republic International, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
AKA The Egyptian International

Draw=9

1R: Xantipes Vassiliadis d I Tanner 8-6 6-1

QF: Donna Floyd (US) d Mrs. Aly Ibrahim 6-0 6-0
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d. Vassiliadis 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Pia Balling (Den) d. H Magdburg 6-4 6-2
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Clelia Gaeta 6-1 6-2

SF: Floyd d. Frendelius 6-4 6-1
SF: Cawthorn d. Balling 6-4 6-1

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Floyd/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Frendelius/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) 9-7 2-6 9-7
SF: Cawthorn/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Balling/John Fraser (Aus) 6-2 6-3

FI: Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Donna Floyd (US)/Fred Stolle (Aus) 6-2 6-3
-----

March 5-11 Beaulieu International, France (Clay)


1R: Maria Leyrer (Ast) d. Leslie Sparling (Can) 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock (GB) d. Anne Marie Studer (Swz) 8-6 6-4
1R: Alber (Ger) d, Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: V Martin d. Elaine Favre 6-1 6-2
1R: Jean Wilson (GB) d. Honor Durose (GB) 7-5 8-10 6-4
1R: Diane Tuckey (GB) d. Carol Rosser (GB) 6-0 6-3

2R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Margaret Lee (GB) 6-3 7-5
2R: Tuckey d. Wilson 6-4 6-2
2R: Vivienne Cox (GB) d. Martin 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d A Schwab 6-2 6-4
2R: Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Blakelock 6-2 6-4
2R: Leyrer d Alber 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Jean Scoble (GB) d. Claudine Casa 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Almut Sturm d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-3 6-2
3R: MacLennan d Francoise Courteix 6-4 6-4
3R: Schildknecht d Roberta Beltrame (It) 8-6 6-4
3R: Rita Bentley d Vivienne Cox 6-0 9-7
3R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Leyrer 6-1 6-4
3R: Paule Courteix d Diane Tuckey 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Barclay d Scoble 6-4 6-0
3R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Niessen 6-4 6-4

QF: MacLennan d. Sturm 6-1 6-4
QF: Bentley d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-3
QF: Bassi d. P Courteix 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Catt d. Barclay 6-3 6-3

SF: Bentley d. MacLennan 6-0 7-5
SF: Catt d. Bassi 6-3 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt (GB) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-1

Doubles

QF: Catt/Beltley d. Lee/Studer 6-3 6-1
QF: Niessen/Schildknecht d. Cox/O'Neill 6-3 6-4
QF: Martin/Scoble d. Holdsworth/MacLennan 6-1 6-3
QF: Bassi/Beltrame d. Durose/Tuckey 1-6 6-4 8-6

SF: Schildknecht/Niessen d. Catt/Bentley 7-5 6-3
SF: Bassi/Beltrame d. Martin/Scoble 8-6 6-4

FI: Lucia Bassi (It)/Roberta Beltrame (It) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-2 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Catt/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) d. Leyrer/Aldo Mei (It) 6-1 6-2
QF: Jill Mills/Alan Mills (GB) d. Blakelock/Graham Stilwell (GB) 6-1 7-5
QF: Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) d. Wilson/Mark Cox (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Catt/Arilla d. Mills/Mills 6-3 6-1
SF: Schidknecht/Adlolf Kreinberg d. Bassi/Maggi 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI: Deidre Catt (GB)/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) d. Lucia Bassi (It)/Antonio Maggi (It) 6-3 3-0 ret.

-----

March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Ann Jenkins d. Beverly Rae 6-4 6-4

----

March 12, Thailand National Championships, Bangkok

FI: Mrs. Sanguan Sucharitakul d. Phanow Sudsawati 8-6 6-0

DF: Mrs. Sanguan Sucharitakul/Mrs. Chamai Karalak d. Phanow Sudsawati/Choolarb Wasuwat 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs. Sanguan Sucharitakul/Kravee Sudasna d. Phanow Sudsawati/ John P.A. Linck 9-7 6-8 6-1

-----

March 11, Terrace Swim and Country Club Invitation, Redwood City, California, US

QF: Babara Benigni d. Bess Fickert 6-0 6-1
QF: Roberta Rountree d. June Gay 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Andria Miller d. Marge Stevens 6-1 6-1
QF: Diana Gai d. Gerry Carter 6-8 6-3 6-3

SF: Benigni d. Rountree 6-1 6-0
SF: Miller d. Gai 6-4 6-0

FI: Barbara Benigni d. Andria Miller 6-0 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 12-18

March 13-18 Barranquila International , Barranquilla, Columbia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-4 6-2
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Diana Fletcher (Jam) 6-0 6-2
1R: Darlene Hard (US) d Alice de England default
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Beatriz Delcorral default

1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Carole Wright (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Maria Helen Escobar default
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d C Caceres (Peru) 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d O Soto (Ven) 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d. Buding 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Starkie d. Hard 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez d. Truman 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Bueno d. Hellyer 6-2 6-2

SF: Schuurman d. Starkie 6-3 6-1
SF: Ramirez d. Bueno 7-5 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Renee Schuurman/Christine Truman 6-1 6-4

MX: Darlene Hard(US)/Rod Laver (Aus) d Renee Schuurman (SA)/Mike Sangster (GB) 6-3 6-2

------

March 12-18 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Donna Floyd (US) d. H Magdburg 6-2 6-3
QF: Pia Balling (Den) d Zizi Sheir 6-0 6-0
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d Xantipes Vassiliadis 7-5 6-3
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Clelia Gaeta 6-1 6-3

SF: Floyd d Balling 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Cawthron d Frendelius 6-0 6-0

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 9-7 7-9 6-2

Doubles

SF: Cawthorn/Gaeta d. Frendelius/Mona Ayoub 6-0 7-5
SF: Balling/Floyd d. Vassiliadis/Mrs. Houssein Saleh 6-4 6-0

FI: Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Clelia Gaeta d. Pia Balling (Den)/Donna Floyd (US) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Floyd/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Mrs. Ibervein/Ivan Pourpuras (Gr) 6-1 6-3
QF: Gaeta/Nabil Hassan d. Balling/John Fraser (Aus) 6-4 6-3
QF: Frendelius/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) d. Vassiliadis/Badr-el-Din El Sayed 6-3 6-3
QF: Cawthron/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Ayoub/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) 6-1 6-1

SF: Floyd/Stolle d. Gaeta/Hassan 6-3 6-2
SF: Cawthorn/Taylor d. Frendelius/Jovanovic 6-1 6-3

FI: Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Donna Floyd (US)/Fred Stolle (Aus) 6-4 6-2

-----

Mar 13-18 Carlton International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

1R: Margaret Lee (GB) d Ria Leyrer (Aut) 6-2 8-6
1R: Jean Scoble (GB) d Francoise Courteix 6-4 6-4
1R: Jil Mills (GB) d Anne-Marie Studer (Sui) 6-3 6-2
1R: M. Cox (GB) d G. Martinaggi 7-5 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Carol Rosser (GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Francesca Gordighiani (Ita) d Robin Blakelock (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-0 6-3
1R: Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d Martin (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: Honor Durose d. A Schaab 6-0 6-2
1R: Eleanor O’Neill d. Diane Tuckey 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Jean Wilson 6-3 4-6 6-0

2R: Marta Peterdy d Lee 6-3 6-3
2R: Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) d Scoble 7-5 8-10 6-0
2R: Honor Durose d Mills 6-0 7-5
2R: V. Cox d Salfati 6-3 9-7
2R: Niessen d Holdsworth (GB) 6-1 6-0

3R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Peterdy 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Schilknecht d Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-2 6-1
3R: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Durose 6-3 6-3
3R: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d O'Neill 6-4 6-0

3R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d V. Cox 8-10 6-2 6-1
3R: Niessen d Paule Courteix 6-1 6-4
3R: Gordiagiani d Ann Barclay (Can) 1-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Deidre Catt (GB) d MacLennan 6-3 6-3

QF: Bentley d Schilknecht 6-2 6-3
QF: Sturm d Bassi 6-1 6-3
QF: Niessen d Coronado 6-4 6-3
QF: Catt d Gordigiani 6-3 6-4

SF: Sturm d Bentley 6-0 2-6 6-2
SF: Niessen d Catt 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Schilknecht d Durose/Tuckey (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-3
SF; Bentley/Catt d Beltrame/Coronado 6-2 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley/Deidre Catt d. Helga Niessen/Heide Schilknecht 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Peterdy/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. Bentley/Keith Diepraam (SA)
QF: Mills/Alan Mills (GB) d. Catt/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) d. Sturm/Jean Claude van de Borght (Bel) 6-0 6-4
QF: Niessen/Juan Gisbert (Sp) d. Cox/Bobby Wilson (GB) 6-3 6-2

SF: Mills/Mills d. Peterdy/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-4
SF: Beltrame/Hillebrand d. Niessen/Gisbert 7-5 6-4

MX: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Roberta Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Irish #1 Eleanor O'Neil is being funded by a grant from Guiness Brewery. The grant will allow her to compete here on the Riviera.


Need to verify that there were both an M . Cox and Vivienne Cox in the draw.

-----

March, Danish International, Copenhagemn, Denmark

SF: Milly Vagn Nielsen d. Solveig Bjorlow 6-3 6-1
SF: Ulla Rise d. Gitte Grage 8-6 6-3

FI: Ulla Rise d. Milly Vagn Nielsen 3-6 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 19-25

March 19-25 Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard [Cement])
Venue: Altamira Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Virginia Caceres (Per) 8-6 6-0
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Francoise Savy 6-0 6-2

1R: Christine Truman (GB)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Carole Wright (US) 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-3 6-2
1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye

QF: Bueno d. Starkie 6-3 7-5
QF: Ramirez d. Buding 6-3 6-2
QF: Hellyer d. Truman 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Hard d. Schuurman 6-8 6-4 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Ramirez 6-2 6-4
SF: Hard d. Hellyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 5-7 6-2

Consolation Singles

SF: Wright d. N. Eigler 6-0 6-2
SF: Habicht d. Caceras 7-5 6-2

FI: Carole Wright (US) d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Bueno/Hard d. F. Savy/C. Savy 6-1 6-0
QF: Starkie/Wright d. Hellyer/Habicht 6-4 6-2
QF: Ramirez/Buding d. Monica Anderson/N. Eigler 6-1 6-1
QF: Schuurman/Truman d. Caceras/O. Soto 6-1 6-0

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Starkie/Wright 6-4 6-2
SF: Schuurman/Truman d. Ramirez/Buding 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) d. Renee Schuurman (SA)/Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 14)

1R: Habicht/Ned Neely (US) d. Wright/Whitney Reed (US) 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Balling/Ronald Barnes (Brz) d. Anderson/Iyo Pimentel 6-1 6-2
1R: Schuurman/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Soto/Juan Notz 6-2 6-2
1R: Ramirez/Manuel Santana (Sp) d. Eigler/Saturnino Cordoba 6-3 7-5
1R: Caceras/Miguel Olvera (Ec) d. Hellyer/Carlos Hernandez (Brz) 6-2 6-4
1R: Starkie/Crawford Henry (US) d. F. Savy/Roberto Coriat 6-3 6-1

QF: Hard/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Habicht/Neely 6-3 6-4
QF: Schuurman/Sangster d. Balling/Barnes 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF: Ramirez/Santana d. Caceras/Olvera 6-2 6-1
QF: Truman/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Starkie/Henry 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard/Laver d. Schuurman/Sangster 6-2 6-1
SF: Truman/Emerson d. Ramirez/Santana 6-2 9-7

FI: Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus) d. Christine Truman (GB)/Roy Emerson (Aus) 7-5 7-5

Truman is so disgusted with her form after being upset in the quarters that she cuts short her tour and returns to England. This is Miss Bueno's first victory since her comeback.
-----

March 19-25 Menton International, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw= at least 35

1R: Margaret Lee (GB) d Marta Peterdy (self-exile) 6-4 6-0
1R: Roberta Beltrame (It) d Jean Scoble (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d Anne Marie Studer (Swz) 6-1 7-5

Missing 2R results

3R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Francoise Courteix 6-3 6-2
3R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Honor Durose (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Lee d Almut Sturm (Ger) 1-6 7-5 7-5
3R: Sally Holdsworth (GB) d Paule Courteix 7-5 8-6

3R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Robin Blakelock (GB) 6-3 6-3
3R: Carol Rosser (GB) d Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 6-2
3R: Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 8-6 6-2
3R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Diane Tuckey (GB) 6-2 6-2

QF: Gordigiani d Catt 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Lee d Holdsworth 6-3 7-5
QF: Rosser d Bassi 6-2 6-2
QF: Schildknecht d Bentley 6-2 7-9 7-5

SF: Gordigiani d Lee 0-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Schildknecht d Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Hilde Schildknecht (Ger) 7-9 9-7 6-4

Doubles

1R: Coronado/Gordighiani d Durose/Tuckey 6-1 9-7
1R: Holdsworth/MacLennan d Courteix/Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Lee/Wilson d Gloria Butler (US)/Stern 6-3 3-6 6-4

??

SF: Coronado/Gordighiani d Bentley/Catt 1-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Bassi/Beltrame d Lee/Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Francesca Gordigiani (It) d. Lucia Bassi (It)/Roberts Beltrame (It) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Catt/John Hillebrand (Aus) d. Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 6-2 6-3
SF: P. Courteix/Geoff Pares (GB) d. Bentley/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt (GB)/John Hillebrand (Aus) d. Paule Courteix/Geoff Pares (GB) 6-4 6-2

Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles)

QF: Beltrame/Antonio Maggi (It) d. Blakelock/Graham Stilwell (GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Morales/Philippe Lagarde d. Schildknecht/Adlof Kreinberg (Ger) 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: Bassi/Luigi Pirro (It) d. Cox/Lawrie Strong 3-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Coronado/Juan Gisbert (Sp) d. Beltrame/Maggi 3-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Bassi/Pirro d. Morales/Lagarde 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Carmen Coronado/Juan Gisbert (Sp) d Lucia Bassi/Luigi Pirro (It) 10-8 9-7

Draw notes:

Margaret Lee listed as MM Lee
Most of singles draw per Ugarte. Note that there is no place or space for 2 1R winners in the rest of the draw? How can this be explained? Are we missing a round fo results?

-----

ends March 25 Coupe Andre-Ewbank, Paris, France (Indoors ??)

SF: Flo de la Courtie d Irene de Lansalut 4-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d Michelle Boulle 6-1 6-1

FI: Flo de la Courtie d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa early March, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. U. Schmidt 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. L. Kate/U. Schmidt 6-2 7-5

MX: Ulla Riise/Jens Christaen Andersen d. G. Gage/Poul Christensen 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Week of March 26-April 1

March 26-April 1 Caribe Hilton International, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (Hard)

Draw=19

1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) d Violetta Pomales 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey d Marita Torros 6-0 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d Fina "The Great" Cabrera 6-4 6-2

2R: Darlene Hard d ????
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Gwyn Thomas d Carole Wright 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Pratt 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Richey d Heldman 6-0 6-0
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-2
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Judy Alvarez 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Cindy Golbert 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d. Hard 6-2 6-0
QF: Thomas d. Habicht 6-1 6-0
QF: Ramirez d. Richey 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: Bueno d. Buding 6-1 3-6 7-5

SF: Thomas d. Schuurman 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Ramirez 6-1 6-1

FI: Gwyn Thomas d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Richey/Schuurman d Cabrera/Golbert 6-1 6-0

QF: Bueno/Hard d Pomales/Torros 6-2 6-1
QF: Starkie/Wright d Pratt/Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Buding/Ramirez d Alvarez/Heldman 6-0 6-1
QF: Habicht/Hellyer d Richey/Schuurman default

SF: Bueno/Hard d Starkie/Wright 6-0 6-2
SF: Buding/Ramirez d Habicht/Hellyer 6-4 6-0

FI: Bueno/Hard d. Buding/Ramirez 6-4 6-2.

Bueno's forehand is off and she misses some easy volleys at net in the third as the steady Thomas shocks 3 seeds in a row for the week of her career. This year the "Twist" is THE dance at all the player parties.

Note: missing pages 19-22 from WT.

-----

March 26-April 1 Cape D'Antibes International, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Tennis Club

Singles (Draw= at least 38)


1R: Anne-Marie Seghers d Ann Barclay (Can) 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Mrs Wilson (GB) d Maria Leyrer (Ast) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Martinaggi 6-3 6-3
1R: Diane Tuckey(GB) d Raymonde Gimault 6-1 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth (GB) d Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-2 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Morales (Mor) d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-3 6-1

2R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d ????
2R: Pierette Seghers d ????
2R: Carol Rosser (GB) d Monique Salfati 6-3 6-2
2R: Francoise Courteix d Karin Herich (Ger) 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Robin Blakelock (GB) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-2 6-0
2R: Paule Courteix d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4
2R: Lucia Bassi d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-3 6-2

2R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d ????
2R: Tuckey d Holdsworth 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Morales d ????
2R: Almut Sturm d Honor Durose 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Gerda Hausslein (Ger) 6-0 6-4
2R: Claudine Casa d ????
2R: Roberta Beltrame (It) d Margaret Lee (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Jean Scoble (GB) 6-2 6-3

3R: Gordigiani d Seghers 6-4 6-3
3R: Rosser d F. Courteix 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Schultze d Blakelock 6-1 6-1
3R: Bassi d P. Courteix 6-4 6-1
3R: MacLennan d Tuckey 6-4 6-1
3R: Morales d Sturm 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Bentley d Casa 6-2 6-2
3R: Catt d Beltrame 6-2 2-6 6-1

QF: Gordigiani d Rosser 6-2 6-0
QF: Schultze d Bassi 6-2 6-3
QF: Morales d MacLennan 11-9 6-2
QF: Catt d Bentley 6-1 8-6

SF: Schultze d Gordigiani 6-1 6-0
SF: Catt d Morales 6-0 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 3-6 6-1 7-5

Doubles

QF: Bassi/Beltrame d. Tuckey/Durose 0-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Blakelock/Rosser d. Gordigiani/Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Bentley/Catt d. MacLennan/Holdsworth 6-0 6-4
QF: Courteix/Morales d. Coronado/Schildknecht 2-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Blakelock/Rosser d. Bassi/Beltrame 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Courteix/Morales d. Bentley/Catt 7-5 3-6 7-5

DF: Courteix/Jacqueline Morales d. Robin Blakelock (GB)/Carole Rosser (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Courteix, Francoise or Paule?

Helga made the cover of Sports Illustrated in 1962



-----

April 1, SOC Annual, Casablanca, Morocco

FI: Mme. De Lantillac Mangin d. Mme. Guibert 6-4 6-3

MX: Mme. De Lantillac Mangin/Ulschmidt d. Marguerite Eymard/Montant 7-5 6-2

-----

April 1, Bay Counties, San Francisco, California, US

QF: Barbara Benigni d. Diana Gai 6-0 6-1
QF: June Gay d. Marge Stevens 6-2 6-4
QF: Andria Miller d. Pat Knox 6-3 6-4
QF: Gerry Carter d. Bess Fickert 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Benigni d. Gay 6-0 6-3
SF: Miller d. Carter 1-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Barbara Benigni d. Andia Miller 7-5 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 2-8

April 2-8 Masters Invitation, St. Petersburg, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Mary Arfaras 6-1 2-6 6-3

QF: Darlene Hard d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-4 6-1
QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF: Buding d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 6-4
QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Judy Alvarez 6-4 8-6

SF: Darlene Hard (US) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 3-6 6-3 9-7
SF:Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 8-6 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Darlene Hard 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Bueno/Hard d. Buding/Rameriez 6-1 6-3.

The Hard-Schuurman semi "steals the spotlight from the men". Renee partly blames her loss on the "distraction" from the South African press, which is critical of her decision not to come home for the South African nationals. Hard "charging the net time after time" rallies from 6-7 down.

-----

ends April 7 Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 54)


1R: Angela Mortimer-bye
1R: Mrs Sherwood-bye
1R: Caroline Leather-bye
1R: V. Rees-bye
1R: Shirley Hannah-bye
1R: Val Fladgate (NZ) d Margaret Grace 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Cooper d. S.P. Revill 6-3 6-3
1R: Shirley Lee d. P. Orchard 6-4 6-1

1R: Pat Wheeler Roberts d. Alison Stroud 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs P.M.H Robinson d. S.A. Mills 6-1 6-0
1R: Vera Thomas d. Jean Haskew 6-1 6-2
1R: J.A. Watts d. Mrs P.M. Jones 6-3 6-1
1R: Heather Allen d. Mrs P. Dry 6-2 6-3
1R: Honor Clarke d. J.A. Jackson 6-0 6-1
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. J.V. Gilkerson 6-0 6-8 6-0
1R: Sidney Brock d. S.E. Ballard 7-5 6-3

1R: Rosemary Deloford d. J.M. Bond 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs H. Asch d. P.B. Harman 6-3 6-4
1R: S.M. Steventon d. Jill Glenie 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs M.J. Marshall d. Mrs C.S. Bain 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d. Gillespie 6-4 10-8
1R: Anne Owen-bye

1R: Mary McAnally d. Mrs B.H. Davis 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Mrs R. Nagle d. L.E. Thomson 6-1 6-1
1R: Jean Scoble d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 6-3
1R: Jenny Young d. M.E. Neal 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Knapp d. Mrs T.B. Hughes 6-2 6-1
1R: Bobbie Wilson d. Aprille O’Neill 6-0 6-0
1R: Stephanie Percivall-bye
1R: C Ashton-bye
1R: Robinson-bye
1R: Ann Haydon-bye

2R: Mortimer d. Sherwood 6-0 6-0
2R: Leather d. Rees 6-0 6-4
2R: Hannah Fladgate 6-4 6-0
2R: Cooper d. Lee 6-0 6-3
2R: Roberts d. Robinson 6-4 6-1
2R: Thomas d. Watts 6-2 6-1
2R: Allen d. Clarke 6-1 6-4
2R: Greenwood d. Brock 6-3 5-7 10-8

2R: Deloford d. Asch 6-0 6-1
2R: Steventon d. Marshall 6-0 6-1
2R: Edrich d. Owen 6-0 6-4
2R: McAnally d. Nagle 6-1 6-4
2R: Scoble d. Young 8-6 6-2
2R: Knapp d Wilson 6-4 6-8 6-2
2R: Percivall d. Ashton 6-3 6-4
2R: Haydon d Robinson 6-1 6-1

3R: Mortimer d Leather 6-2 6-0
3R: Cooper d Hannah 6-4 6-2
3R: Roberts d Thomas 6-3 0-6 6-4
3R: Allen d Greenwood 6-0 2-6 6-4

3R: Deloford d Steventon 6-2 6-1
3R: Edrich d McAnally 6-3 6-1
3R: Scoble d Knapp 4-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Haydon d Percivall 6-0 6-2

QF: Mortimer d Cooper 6-1 6-3
QF: Roberts d Allen 6-8 6-2 8-6
QF: Deloford d Edrich 2-6 6-2 5-3
QF: Haydon d Scoble 6-1 6-1

SF: Mortimer d Roberts 6-2 6-3
SF: Haydon d Deloford 6-1 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Haydon/Mortimer d. Fladgate/M. Jill Glennie (NZ) 6-0 6-2
SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Scoble/J.V. Wilgerson 6-2 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon/Anglea Mortimer d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

MX: Caroline Leather/Warren Jacques (Aus) d. Jenny Young/Ernesto Aguirre (Ch) 6-2 6-3

Mortimer said in an interview before her final that, "I don't want to win. Let Ann have all the worries". After acheiving her lifetime goal of winning at Wimbledon Angela feels burnt out. "My interest isn't in it anymore." A supposedly unintersted Mortimer nonetheless won the final......

Source: World Tennis, page 74 June 1962 issue, with additions by Ugarte.

-----

April 2-8 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Daniele Wild d. Anne Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-2

2R: Rosie Darmon d. ????
2R: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Mrs Martin (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-0 6-2
2R: Carole Rosser d. E. Firmin 6-0 6-4
2R: Diane Tuckey (GB) d. ????
2R: Robin Blakelock (GB) d. ????
2R: Vivienne Cox (GB) d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d. ????

2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. ????
2R: Jacqueline Morales d. ????
2R: Paule Courteix d. ????
2R: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Daniele Wild 6-4 7-5
2R: Honor Durose (GB) d. Karin Herich (Ger) 6-1 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d. ????
2R: Margaret Lee (GB) d. ????
2R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. ????

3R: Darmon d. Peterdy 6-1 7-9 6-2
3R: Rosser d. Mercelis 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Tuckey d. Blakelock 7-5 6-1
3R: Catt d. Cox 6-1 6-1

3R: Schultze d. Morales 10-8-6-1
3R: Courteix d. Barclay default
3R: Bentley d. Durose 6-4 6-4
3R: Kormoczy d. Lee 6-2 6-1

QF: Rosser d. Darmon 7-5 6-3
QF: Catt d. Tuckey 6-0 6-4
QF: Schultze d. Courteix 6-1 6-2
QF: Bentley d. Kormoczy 6-4 7-5

SF: Catt d. Rosser 6-4 6-4
SF: Schultze d. Bentley 6-4 6-0

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles

QF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Vivienne Cox/ (GB)Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) 6-3 6-1
QF: Paule Courteix/Morales d. Honor Durose (GB)/Tuckey 7-5 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley (GB)/Deidre Catt (GB) d. Margaret Lee (GB)/Martin 7-5 6-1
QF: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Marie Marechal (Bel)/Martinelli 6-1 6-1

SF: Mercelis/Ostermann d. Courteix/Morales
SF: Kormoczy/Schultze d. Catt/Bentley 3-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Helga Schultze (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Deidre Catt (GB)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 6-3 6-3

Kormoczy upset by Bentley in the QF.


See Peter's alternate idea at: https://www.tennisforum.com/80595771-post215.html


-----

ends April 9 Jakarta Raya Championships, Jakarta, Indonesia

SF: Jo Suwarimbo d. Vonny Djoa 8-6 6-4
SF: Mien Suhadi d. Liem Giok Hiang 6-1 6-2

FI: Mien Suhadi d. Jo Suawarimbo 4-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles

SF: Suhadi/Suwarimbo d. Flora Koh/Gan Giok Tien 6-3 6-2
SF: Djoa/Liem d. Dr. E. Roesli/T. Pandji 6-2 6-3

FI: Mien Suhadi/Jo Suwarimbo d. Vonny Djoa/Liem Giok Hiang 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: E. Roseli/Itjas Soemarno d. Zainudin/Hilman 6-0 6-1
SF: T. Pandji/R. Roesli d. The Gwat Nio/Sim 6-1 6-0

FI: T. Pandji/R. Roesli d. E. Roesli/Itjas Soemarno 6-3 9-7


-----

ends April 9 Pasadena Tournament, Pasdena, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Joan Johnson 6-1 6-2
SF: Carole Caldwell d Carol Ann Loop 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 3-6 9-7

Doubles

SF: Caldwell/Linda Lou Crosby d. Walker/Pruitt 6-2 6-1
SF: Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Mosely/Winnie McCoy 6-4 6-1

DF: Carole Caldwell/Linda Lou Crosby d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepherd 6-3 6-2

A very minor Cali event. Weeks later Moffitt will become known the world over when she beats Smith at Wimbledon.

-----

ends April 11 Reggio de Calabria Tournament, Reggio de Calabria, Italy (Clay)

SF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Maria Teresa Riedl 3-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Lea Pericoli d Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-3

FI: Lea Pericoli d Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Judy Tegart (Aus)/John Fraser (Aus) d. Nicla Migliori/Fred Stolle (Aus) 6-3 6-2
SF: Lucia Bassi/Antonio Maggi d. Lea Pericoli/Orlando Sirola 6-4 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus)/John Fraser (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi/Antonio Maggi 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 9-15

April 9-15 Nice International, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=at least 37)

1R: Francoise Durr d Jean Wilson 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-3 6-0
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Barclay (Can) d. L. Thomson 6-0 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Els Bellens (Bel) 6-2 6-0

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Francoise Courteix 6-0 7-5
2R: Pierette Seghers d. ????
2R: Rosie Darmon d. ????
2R: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d H. Van Rijn (Neth) 6-0 6-1
2R: Paule Courteix d. ????
2R: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 7-5 6-1
2R: Anne Marie Vissault d. ????
2R: Kormoczy d. ????

2R: Durr d Daniele Wild 7-5 6-0
2R: Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) d. ????
2R: Blackman d. ????
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Heather Ross (Aus) 6-1 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Chantal Langanay 7-5 6-0
2R: Barclay d. ????
2R: Jacqueline Moralesd. ????
2R: Bentley d. ????

3R: Courtie d Seghers 6-4 8-6
3R: Ostermann d. Darmon 6-3 6-3
3R: Courteix d. Peterdy 6-2 6-2
3R: Kormoczy d. Vissault 6-2 6-1

3R: Durr d. Ridderhof 6-0 6-3
3R: Blackman d Mercelis 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Schultze d. Barclay 3-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Bentley d. Morales 3-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Courtie d Ostermann 6-2 6-3
QF: Kormoczy d P Courteix 1-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Durr d Blackman 6-8 8-6 6-2
QF: Bentley d Schultze 0-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Kormoczy d. Courtie 2-6 6-2 4-2 retired (sore leg)
SF: Bentley d. Durr 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4*

DF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Aut) d. Rosie Darmon(Mex)/Janine Lieffrig 8-10 6-2 6-2.

Source: World Tennis, page 73, June 1962 issue.

*Ugarte has a 6-3 6-4 score for the final.

-----

April 9-14 Cumberland Hard Courts, Hampstead, London, UK (Clay)

Draw=53

1R: Sally Holdsworth d J Gilkerson 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock d Mrs Brock 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Owen d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade d Shirley Hannah 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Honor Durose d Val Fladgate (NZ) 7-5 7-5

1R: Frances Walton d. Margaret Cooper 6-3 6-3
1R: Bobbie Wilson d. R J Day 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs S M Steventon d. Mrs P Dry 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d. J A Osman 6-2 6-0
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. D M Davies 6-0 6-2
1R: Jill Glenie d. C Ashton 6-4 6-2
1R: N E Neal d. Mrs C S Bain 6-0 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d. J Midgley 6-2 6-4
1R: J A Watts d. L A Cornelius 6-1 6-2
1R: Frances MacLennan d. J C French 6-1 7-5
1R: Pat Wheeler Roberts d. J A Jackson 6-2 6-0
1R: S Worsfield d. Mrs M E Sherwood 6-3 6-2
1R: Caroline Leather d. Cathie Lyon 6-1 6-3
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. Mrs B H Davis 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Grace d. Mrs E J A Cotton 6-2 6-0
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. E E Patten 6-3 6-1

2R: Ann Haydon d G Chapman 6-0 6-3
2R: Milly Vagn Nielsen d Mrs MJ Marshall 6-3 6-3
2R: Owen d Bobbie Wilson 6-4 9-7
2R: Frances Walton d Mrs Warwick 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosemary Deloford d Holdsworth 6-3 6-2
2R: Jill Glenie (NZ) d N Neal 6-2 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Blakelock 6-2 8-6
2R: S Steventon d M White 6-3 6-0

2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Wade 9-7 6-3
2R: Vivienne Dennis d Margaret Grace 7-5 7-5
2R: Durose d Pat Wheeler Roberts 9-7 4-6 6-3
2R: S Worsfield d Caroline Leather 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Vera Roberts d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-2
2R: Jean Scoble d H Newberry 6-1 6-1
2R: Frances MacLennan d G Hogan (Ire) 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Rosser d J Watts 6-3 6-2

3R: Haydon d Vagn Nielsen 6-1 6-2
3R: Walton d Owen 7-5 3-6 6-3
3R: Deloford d Glenie 6-1 6-3
3R: Edrich d Steventon 6-2 6-2

3R: Cawthorn d Dennis 8-6 6-3
3R; Durose d Worsfield 6-3 6-0
3R: V Roberts d Scoble 6-1 6-1
3R: Rosser d MacLennan 1-6 6-1 8-6

QF: Haydon d Walton 6-1 6-1
QF: Edrich d Deloford 6-4 8-6
QF: Cawthorn d Durose 6-3 6-3
QF: Rosser d V Roberts 2-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Haydon d Edrich 6-0 6-3
SF: Cawthorn d Rosser 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-1

Doubles

QF: Cawthorn/Haydon d. Durose/Leather 6-2 6-3
QF: Deloford/Holdsworth d. MacLennan/Wade 7-9 7-5 6-3
QF: Mrs. A.C. Brighton/Mrs. S.M. Steventon d. Brock/E. Sutton 6-3 7-5
QF: Mrs. D.H. Roberts/Vera Roberts d. Fladgate/Glenie 6-2 6-3

SF: Cawthorn/Haydon d. Deloford/Holdsworth 6-2 6-1
SF: Roberts/Roberts d. Brighton/Steventon 6-8 6-2 6-2

FI: Lorna Cawthorn/Ann Haydon d. Mrs.D.H. Roberts/Vera Roberts 8-10 6-2 6-0

MX: Ann Haydon/Warren Jacques (Aus) d. Margaret Cooper/Frank Solomon (Rhod) 6-1 6-2

-----

April 12-15 Sorrento Tournament, Sorrento, Italy (Clay)

QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Micillo 6-1 6-1
QF: Francesca Gordigiani d Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-3
QF: Lucia Bassi d Nicla Migliori 6-1 6-2
QF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Taroni 6-1 6-2

SF: Gordigiani d Riedl 6-4 6-3
SF: Tegart d Bassi 6-0 6-2

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-0 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Maria-Teresa Riedl/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-4 6-3
SF: Francesca Gordigiani/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi 6-1 7-5

FI: Francesca Gordigiani/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro 6-2 2-6 7-5

-----

April 15, Arizona Open, Tucson, US

QF: Lynn Haines d. Sandra Smith 6-4 6-4
QF: Laurie Calloway d. Jeanne Sears 6-3 6-1
QF: Georgiana Shoemaker d. Stella Brewster 6-3 6-1
QF: Emma Flores d. Betty Rogers 6-1 6-3

SF: Haines d. Calloway 7-5 6-3
SF: Shoemaker d. Flores 6-2 6-2

FI: Lynn Haines d. Georgiana Shoemaker 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Flores/Ina Leffler d. Janet Peterson/Juanita Kemmer 6-3 6-4
SF: Smith/Shoemaker d. Sears/Alice Chirster 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Sandra Smith/Georgiana Shoemaker d. Emma Flores/Ina Leffler 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Christer/Billy Lenoir d. Sally Raymond/Charles Berkenkamp 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: Haines/Brooks Rawlins d. Peterson/Glenny 6-3 6-1

FI: Alice Christer/Billy Lenoir d. Lynn Haines/Brooks Rawlins 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

April 18, West Hollywood, Hollywood, California, US

QF: Joan Johnson d. Myra Vukelich 6-3 6-3
QF: Betty Lester Roberti d. Winnie McCoy 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Pat Cody d. Johnson 3-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Roberti d. ?

FI: Pat Cody d. Betty Lester Roberti 6-4 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 16-22

April 12-21, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=36)


1R: Elizabeth Bunn d. Margaret Nielson 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd (US) [4] d. Shirley Brink 6-1 6-1
1R: Annette van Zyl [3] d. Dorelle Roux 6-4 6-2
1R: Vivienne Wiggill d. Heather Heckler 6-2 6-2

2R: Heather Segal [1] d. E. Wiles 6-3 6-2
2R: Coleen Callanan d. Merrill Marks 6-1 6-0
2R: Ena Brimer d. Charleen Rigby 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Estelle Dellar [8] d. Ingrid Frohling 6-4 6-1
2R: Floyd [4] d. Bunn 6-1 6-4
2R: Marlene Gerson d. L. van Niekerk 6-2 6-2
2R: Susie Smit d. Maryna Godwin 6-0 5-7 6-3
2R: Bernice Vukovich [5] d. P. Taylor 6-1 6-2

2R: Val Forbes [2] d. Annette Nel 6-0 8-6
2R: Marie Fourie d. Geraldine Vermaak 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Johnson d. Valerie Dargie 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret Hunt [7] d. Yvonne Wilkinson 6-1 6-1
2R: van Zyl d. Wiggill 6-3 7-5
2R: Pam Watermeyer d. Jenny Garner 6- 6-3
2R: Glenda Swan d. Greta Delport 6-4 6-3
2R: Jean Forbes [6] d. L. Weisbecker 6-1 6-1

3R: Segal [1] d. Callanan 6-1 6-2
3R: Dellar [8] d. Brimer 6-1 6-2
3R: Floyd [4] d. Gerson 2-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Vukovich [5] d. Smit 6-1 6-1
3R: V. Forbes [2] d. Fourie 6-1 4-6 6-1
3R: Hunt [7] d. Johnson 6-3 6-1
3R: van Zyl [3] d. Watermayer 6-0 6-1
3R: J. Forbes [6] d. Swan 6-3 6-2

QF: Segal [1] d. Dellar [8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Vukovich [5] d. Floyd [4] 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: V. Forbes [2] d. Hunt [7] 6-3 6-2
QF: J. Forbes [6] d. van Zyl [3] 8-6 8-6

SF: Segal [1] d. Vukovich [5] 7-5 0-6 6-2
SF: J. Forbes [6] d. V. Forbes [2] 8-6 6-4

FI: Heather Segal [1] d. Jean Forbes [6] 6-1 7-5

Doubles (Draw=22)


1R: Margaret Hunt/Annette van Zyl d. Valerie Dargie/Heather Heckler 6-2 6-0
1R: Thea Hale/Joan Scott d. Merrill Marks/Marcia Roche default
1R: Marlene Gerson/Joan Johnson d. Peggy van Heerden/L. Weisbeck 6-2 6-2
1R: Beryl Bartlett/Susie Smit d. Maryna Godwin/Estelle Parsons 6-1 6-4
1R: Sandra Hesse/Glenda Swan d. Shirley Brink/Greta Delport 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Heather Segal/Bernice Vukovich d. Annette Nel/P. Taylor 6-1 6-2

2R: Hunt/van Zyl d. Hale/Scott 6-3 8-6
2R: Gerson/Johnson d. Elizabeth Bunn/Vivienne Wiggill 6-4 6-2
2R: Estelle Dellar/Pam Watermeyer d. E. Wiles/Yvonne Wilkinson 6-3 8-10 7-5
2R: Donna Floyd (US)/Sandra Price d. Margaret Nielson/Charleen Rigby 6-3 6-4

2R: Bartlett/Smit d. Maryna Godwin/Eunice Passmore 6-1 6-4
2R: Segal/Vukovich d. Sandra Hesse/Glenda Swan 6-3 6-2
2R: Coleen Callanan/Marie Fourie d. Ena Brimer/Dorelle Roux 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Jean Forbes/Val Forbes d. Ingrid Frohling/Jenny Garner 6-4 6-1

QF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Gerson/Johnson 6-3 8-6
QF: Floyd/Price d. Dellar/Watermeyer 6-4 6-2
QF: Bartlett/Smit d. Segal/Vukovich 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Forbes/Forbes d. Callanan/Fourie 6-1 6-2

SF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Floyd/Price 6-4 7-5
SF: Forbes/Forbes d. Bartlett/Smit 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Margaret Hunt/Annette van Zyl d. Jean Forbes/Valerie Forbes 7-5 6-8 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=37)

1R: Val Forbes/Beppe Merlo (Ita) d. Greta Delport/T. Snyman 6-1 6-4
1R: Heather Heckler/Piet Snyman d. Ena Brimer/Noel Harford 6-4 6-4
1R: Estelle Dellar/Basil Wheeler d. Jenny Garner/Kenneth Smith 9-7 7-5
1R: Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe d. Coleen Callanan/Peter Spengler 6-4 6-3
1R: Margaret Hunt/Ray Weedon d. Maryna Godwin/Roger Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3

2R: Sandra Price/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) d. Peggy van Heerden/Ian Cunningham 6-2 6-3
2R: Ingrid Frohling/David Phillips d. Joan Johnson/Errol Sapire 6-4 6-4
2R: Marlene Gerson/Ian Campbell d. Pam Watermeyer/Gordon Talbot 6-1 7-5
2R: Bernice Vukovich/Eric Sturgess d. Yvonne Wilkinson/Jackie Saul 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorelle Roux/Lex Wood d. Susie Smit/R. Gandy 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Marie Fourie/Clive Brebnor d. P. Taylor/Nicky Coetzer 8-6 6-3
2R: E. Wiles/Terry Ryan d. Elizabeth Bunn/Ewie Cronje 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Hunt/Weedon d. Heckler/P. Snyman 6-3 6-1

2R: Annette van Zyl/Peter Mors d. Shirley Brink/Cyril Kemp 6-1 6-3
2R: Geraldine Vermaak/Ian Vermaak d. Valerie Dargie/R. Rudansky 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Eunice Passmore/Brian Zanker d. Merrill Marks/John Hammill 6-3 6-3
2R: Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Annette Nel/Etienne de Villiers 6-2 6-2
2R: Beryl Bartlett/Les Bowring d. L. Weisbecker/Lennart Ploughmann 6-3 6-4
2R: Donna Floyd (US)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Sandra Hesse/Jeff Sacks 6-4 6-3
2R: Dellar/Wheeler d. Vivienne Wiggill/P. Uys 6-4 6-1
2R: Hale/Woodroffe d. V. Forbes/Merlo 6-2 6-2

3R: Price/Pietrangeli d. Frohling/Phillips 6-1 6-4
3R: Vukovich/Sturgess d. Gerson/Campbell 6-3 6-4
3R: Roux/Wood d. Fourie/Brebnor 7-5 6-3
3R: Hunt/Weedon d. Wiles/Ryan 8-6 6-1

3R: van Zyl/Mors d. Vermaak/Vermaak 6-4 6-2
3R: J. Forbes/Forbes d. Passmore/Zanker 6-0 6-4
3R: Bartlett/Bowring d. Floyd/Mark 6-4 6-1
3R: Hale/Woodroffe d. Dellar/Wheeler 6-2 3-6 6-4

QF: Price/Pietrangeli d. Vukovich/Sturgess 7-5 6-2
QF: Hunt/Weedon d. Roux/Wood 8-6 10-8
QF: van Zyl/Mors d. J. Forbes/G. Forbes 9-7 6-3
QF: Hale/Woodroffe d. Bartlett/Bowring 6-3 6-1

SF: Price/Pietrangeli d. Hunt/Weedon 8-6 3-6 7-5
SF: Hale/Woodroffe d. Van Zyl/Mors 6-4 6-4

FI: Sandra Price/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) d. Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe 6-3 6-3

Motherhood agrees with Segal, who "hit the cover off the ball" at every chance.

-----

April 16-22 Monte Carlo Championships (The Faucigny Lucinge Cup)Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Draw=32

1R: Flo De La Courtie d Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 5-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Seghers d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) default
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Monique Coste 6-3 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Karin Herich (Ger) 6-1 10-8
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R: Ann Barclay (Can) d Maria Teresa Riedl (It) default
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Dora Schuster (Ast) default

1R: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Annalissa Bellani (It) 7-5 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-0 6-1
1R: Lea Pericoli (It) d Daniele Wild 7-5 6-2
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Kaye Dening (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Jacqueline Morales (Mor) 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Paule Courteix d Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-4 6-1
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Maria Ibarra (Chi) 6-0 6-0

2R: Courtie d AM Seghers 7-5 8-6
2R: Bentley d Gordigiani 7-5 6-2
2R: Darmon d Barclay 8-6 8-6
2R: Tegart d P Seghers 6-0 6-0

2R: Ostermann d Durr 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Pericoli d Mercelis 6-2 6-1
2R: Blackman d Bassi 6-3 6-3
2R: Kormoczy d Courteix 2-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Courtie d Bentley 8-6 0-6 6-3
QF: Tegart d Darmon 6-8 6-1 6-0
QF: Ostermann d Pericoli 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF: Kormoczy d Blackman 6-3 6-1

SF: Courtie d. Tegart 6-1 6-0
SF: Kormoczy d. Ostermann 6-3 7-5

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-3 6-2

Under 23 Singles

QF: Durr d. Chantal Langanay 6-1 6-2
QF: Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) d. Jean? Wilson (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF: Blackman d. Pierette Seghers 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Schultze d. Francois Courteix 6-3 6-2

SF: Durr d. Schildknecht 6-0 6-1
SF: Blackman d. Schultze 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Jill Blakcman d. Francoise Durr 6-4 7-5

Doubles (Iliffe Trophy)

QF: Blackman/Tegart d. Gordigiani/Pericoli 6-3 6-4
QF: de la Courtie/Durr d. Bellani/Beltrame 6-2 6-0
QF: Dening/Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Darmon/Lieffrig 4-6 9-7 6-2
QF: Ostermann/Schultze d. Bassi/Riedl 6-0 6-4

SF: de la Courite/Durr d. Blackman/Tegart 6-3 6-2
SFL Dening/Hawton d. Ostermann/Schultze 1-6 6-3 7-5

FI : Flo de la Courtie/Francoise Durr d. Kaye Dening (Aus)/Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

3R: Dening/John Fraser (Aus) d. Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 6-1 6-4
3R: Hawton/Billy Knight (GB) d. Mrs. and Mr. Jacques Chaban Delmas 6-3 6-2
3R: P. Seghers/Sergio Tacchini (It) d. Schildknecht/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) w.o.
3R: Darmon/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) d. Morales/Chaldi Lahcen (Mor) w.o.
3R: Ostermann/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Anne-Marie Larue/Pierre Loizeau 11-9 6-3
3R: Courteix/Ned Neely (US) d. Wild/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) 8-6 6-2
3R: de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Magnan/Eric Derasse 6-2 6-0
3R: Marie Jean Dusapt/Francois Jauffret d. Andree Greville Varin/R. Varin 6-1 6-4
3R: Durr/Jacques Renavand d. Beust/Bruno Vallee 6-3 6-4
3R: Ridderhof/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) d. Firmini/Adrian Viviani (Mon) 6-3 6-2
3R: Pericoli/Ed Rubinoff (US) d. Langanay/Philippe Fremiot 6-3 6-3
3R: Blackman/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. Vissault/Andrej Licis (Pol) 6-3 6-2
3R: Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) d. Lieffrig/Zoltan Katona (Hun) 6-3 6-2
3R: Tegart/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d. Van Rijn/Clive Kileff (Rho) 6-1 6-1
3R: Ibarra/Miguel Olvera (Ec) d. Maylis Burel/Vatan w.o.
3R: Mercelis/Laci Legenstein (Ast) d. Francoise Bonniard/Jean Claude Barclay 7-5 6-3

4R: Darmon/Rodriguez d. Hawton/Knight 8-10 6-3 7-5
4R: Dening/Fraser d. Seghers/Tacchini 6-3 6-2
4R: Ostermann/Gulyas d. Courtiex/Neely 6-2 7-5
4R: de la Courtie/Viron d. Dusapt/Jauffret 6-0 6-2
4R: Ridderhof/Pimentel d. Durr/Renavand, scores not given
4R: Tegart/Mulloy d. Beltrame/Hillebrand 6-0 6-2
4R: Blackman/Phillips-Moore d. Pericoli/Rubinoff 6-3 7-5
4R: Mercelis/Legenstein d. Ibarra/Olvera 6-1 6-3

QF: Darmon/Rodriguez d. Dening/Fraser 7-5 7-5
QF: Ostermann/Gulyas d. de la Courtie/Viron 11-9 6-2
QF: Tegart/Mulloy d. Ridderhof/Pimentel 6-4 6-1
QF: Blackman/Phillips-Moore d. Mercelis/Legenstein 6-4 6-2

SF: Darmon/Rodriguez d. Ostermann/Gulyas 7-5 6-2
SF: Blackman/Phillips-Moore d. Tegart/Mulloy 10-8 7-5

FI: Rosa Darmon (Mex)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) d. Jill Blakcman (Aus)/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 0-6 6-4 6-4


The premiere event of the Riveira season. 1962 saw few of the top women stars.

-----

April 16-21 Connaught Hard Court Tournament, Chingford, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30)


1R: Angela Mortimer-bye
1R: J C French d. Margaret Grace 6-3 7-5
1R: Cathie Lyon d. M Bull 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Elaine Shenton d Jill Glenie 6-4 6-4
1R: Caroline Leather d M Cox 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs P Bradford d. Pat Hales 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. F Baverell 6-1 6-2
1R: Nell Truman d. E Patten 6-0 2-0 retired

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. J A Jackson 6-2 6-2
1R: C French d. Mrs D Straw 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs F Steventon d. M Peacock 6-0 6-1
1R: Hilaire Newberry d. J Osman 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Margaret O’Donnell d. D Franklyn 6-4 6-1
1R: A Bowman d. Mrs C Bain 6-0 6-0
1R: Val Fladgate d. P Rhodes 6-2 6-2
1R: Christine Truman-bye

2R: Mortimer d. JC French 6-1 6-2
2R: Lyon d Shenton 2-6 6-3 3-5 retired
2R: Leather d. Bradford 6-0 6-2
2R: Starkie d N Truman 6-0 6-0

2R: Schuurman d. C French 6-0 6-1
2R: Steventon d. Newberry 5-7 6-0 6-0
2R: O’Donnell d. Bowman 6-1 6-0
2R: Truman d Fladgate 6-4 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Lyon 6-0 6-3
QF: Starkie d Leather 6-1 6-1
QF: Schuurman d Steventon 6-1 6-3
QF: Truman d O' Donnell 6-1 6-1

SF: C Truman d. Schuurman 6-3 6-3
SF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 6-8 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Mortimer/Schuurman d. Mrs. A. Brighton/Steventon 7-5 6-2
SF: Truman/Truman d. Starkie/Shenton 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Christine Truman/Nell Truman 6-2 6-2

-----

April 16-21 Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 60)

1R: Ann Haydon d. A Billingham 6-0 6-0
1R: Anne Owen d. (bye?)
1R: (Elliott or Wade wins)*
1R: Margaret Cooper d. D L Hicks 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Hird d. (bye?)
1R: Heather Allen d. A M Kidd 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs P J Hestwit d. V M Rees 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Mrs D Haugh 6-0 6-0

1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d Marilyn Greenwood 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Janet Scobie d. V A Coombes 6-4 6-3
1R: Robin Blakelock d. Mrs B Davis 6-1 6-0
1R: T E Gillespie d. M Neal 6-1 7-5
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. M A Houghton 6-2 6-2
1R: Frances Walton d. J Morris 6-1 8-6
1R: J A Watts d. E A Ashby 6-1 6-4
1R: Honor Durose d. J Gilkerson 6-2 6-1

1R: Vera Roberts d. V J Smith 6-3 6-0
1R: Shirley Hannah d. P B Harman 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d. Mrs P Robinson 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs R Nagle d. B Bernsan 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Wheeler Roberts d. Mrs M Sherwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Mrs S Hughes 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs C T Clark d. Mrs M J Marshall 6-1 6-0
1R: S Worsfield d. Janet Kemp 6-3 6-4

1R: Vivienne Dennis d. ????
1R: (Elliott of Wade wins)*
1R: Mrs S J Johns d. ????
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs A Perrelle 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary McAnally d. B Hammill 6-3 6-1
1R: A O' Neil (Ire) d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Lee d Barbara Knapp 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt d. M P Jones 6-0 6-3

2R: Haydon d. Owen 6-1 6-0
2R: Cooper d. (Wade or Elliott) ????
2R: Allen d Hird 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: MacLennan d. Hestwit 6-1 6-3
2R: Yates-Bell d Scoble 6-1 6-3
2R: Blakelock d. Gillespie 6-2 6-1
2R: Cawthorn d. Walton 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Durose d. Watts 6-2 6-4

2R: V Roberts d Hannah 6-2 6-3
2R: Edrich d. Nagle 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Roberts d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-1
2R: Clark d. Worsfield 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Dennis d. (Wade or Elliott) ????
2R: Rosser d. Johns 6-0 6-0
2R: McAnally d O' Neil 6-3 6-1
2R: Deidre Catt d Lee 7-5 6-4

3R: Haydon d Cooper 6-1 6-0
3R: MacLennan d Allen 6-0 6-0
3R: Yates-Bell d Blakelock 6-4 5-7 6-1
3R: Cawthorn d Durose 3-6 6-1 6-2

3R: V Roberts d Edrich 7-5 6-2
3R: D Roberts d Clark 6-2 6-3
3R: Rosser d Dennis 6-1 6-4
3R: Catt d McAnally 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon d MacLennan 6-1 6-1
QF: Cawthorn d Yates-Bell 6-4 7-5
QF: V Roberts D D Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Catt d Rosser 6-2 7-5

SF: Haydon d Cawthorn 6-4 6-2
SF: Catt d V Roberts 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Deidre Catt 6-2 6-1

Draw notes:

With Eleanor O'Neil of Iireland in the draw at Monte Carlo it's clear the A O'Neil here at Sutton is a different person.

As Jimbo has pointed out, Vera Roberts is one and the same with Pauline Titchenor Roberts.

We have two 1R results, but it is unclear exactly where they are in the draw.

1R: Virginia Wade d. Stephanie Percival 6-4 6-2
1R: S Elliott d. S L Robinson 6-0 8-6

-----

April 20-25, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Jean Haskew d. C. Hare 6-2 6-0

-----

April 20-24, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Cooper d. E.D. Smith 6-1 6-4

-----

April 23, Touquet, Touquet, France

FI: Chantal Langanay d. Jacqueline Berson 5-7 6-3 7-5

-----

April 16-22 San Luis Potosi Tournament, San Luis Potosi, Mexico. (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Yola Ramirez d Virginia Sendel 6-1 6-2
1R: Alina De Balbiers d Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Elena Osuna De Belmar d Patricia Reyes 6-2 6-4
1R: Antonia Prado d Amparo Perez 6-4 6-3

SF: Ramirez d Balbiers 6-2 6-2
SF: Prado d Belmar 9-7 3-6 6-3

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Tona Prado 6-0 6-2

Doubles

QF: Sendel/Reyes d. Belmar/Pilar Roldan de Giffening 6-4 7-5
QF: Balbiers/Perez d. Conchita Perez/Guadalupe Aguilar 6-0 6-1

SF: Prado/Ramirez d. Palafox/Hortensia de Lopez 6-2 6-4
SF: Balbiers/Perez d. Sendel/Reyes 6-1 6-2

FI: Tona Prado/Yola Ramirez d. Alina de Balbiers/Amparo Perez 4-6 6-2 6-4.

Only Mexicans entered the event

Ugarte has Antonia (rather than Tona) Prado.

-----

April 23, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Week of April 23-29

April 23-28 British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Draw=48

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan-bye
1R: V Rich-bye
1R: Mrs White-bye
1R: Carol Rosser-bye
1R: Heather Allen-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starlkie-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey-bye

1R: Judy Davidson (NZ) d Heather Cheadle 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Margaret Lee d Margaret O' Donnell 6-3 6-3
1R: Frances Walton d Jill Mills 6-4 6-4
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Virginia Wade 6-4 7-9 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Anthea Rigby 6-0 6-4
1R: Anne Smith (NZ) d D Roberts 2-6 9-7 6-3
1R Vera Roberts d Vera Dace Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Robin Blakelock 6-3 6-3

1R: Christine Truman d Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-0 6-0
1R: JM Wilson d L Finneberg (Brz) 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethne Green (NZ) d Jean Scoble 6-1 6-3
1R: Sally Holdsworth d C Lyon 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley d Jenny Morris 6-1 8-6
1R: Alison Stroud d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-4 7-5
1R: Honor Durose d Joyce Barclay 8-10 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Hird d Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3

1R: Deidre Catt-bye
1R: Caroline Leather-bye
1R: Patsy Belton (NZ)-bye
1R: Vivienne Cox-bye
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US)-bye
1R: Vivienne Dennis-bye
1R: Anne Owen-bye
1R: Angela Mortimer-bye

2R: Haydon d MacLennan 6-1 6-1
2R: White d Rich 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Rosser d Allen 6-0 7-5
2R: Starkie d Tuckey 6-0 6-1
2R: Lee d Davidson 6-0 6-0
2R: Cawthorn d Walton 8-6 8-6
2R: Deloford d Smith 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Schuurman d V Roberts 6-2 6-3

2R: Truman d JM Wilson 6-3 6-2
2R: Green d Holdsworth 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Bentley d Stroud 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Durose d Hird 6-3 6-3
2R: Catt d Leather 6-1 6-1
2R: Cox d Belton 6-0 6-2
2R: Edrich d Dennis 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Mortimer d Owen 6-0 6-0

3R: Haydon d White 6-1 6-0
3R: Starkie d Rosser 6-0 6-0
3R: Cawthorn d Lee 5-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Schuurman d Deloford 6-0 6-3

3R: Truman d Green 6-4 6-4
3R: Bentley d Durose 6-3 6-4
3R: Catt d Cox 6-2 6-1
3R: Mortimer d Edrich 6-0 6-1

QF: Haydon d Starkie 6-4 6-2
QF: Schuurman d Cawthorn 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Truman d Bentley 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Mortimer d Catt 7-5 4-6 6-3


SF: Schuurman d. Haydon 6-2 6-3
SF: Mortimer d. Truman 6-1 3-6 6-1

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Angela Mortimer 5-7 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Bentley/Cawthorn d. M.M Eyre/Mrs. G.L. Williams 6-2 7-5
1R: Knapp/White d. Chedle/O'Donnell 8-6 6-4
1R: Blakelock-Rosser d. Holdsworth/Stroud 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Cox/Edrich 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Lyon/Wilson d. Dennis/Morris 6-2 6-3
1R: Roberts/Roberts d. Rich/Terry 6-0 6-3
1R: Deloford/Mills d. Belton/M.Smith 6-0 6-2
1R: Davidson/Green d. Hannah/Leather 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R: Durose/Tuckey d. Gilkerson/Scoble 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Schuurman/Starkie d. Lee/Owen 6-4 6-4
1R: MacLennan/Wade d. Walton/Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-4

2R: Haydon/Truman d. Allen/McAnally 6-1 6-1
2R: Bentley/Cawthorn d. Knapp/White 6-4 6-0
2R: Hird/Yates-Bell/Blakelock/Rosser 6-1 6-4
2R: Roberts/Roberts d. Lyon/Wilson 6-3 6-3
2R: Deloford/Mills d. Davidson/Green 6-1 10-8
2R: Schuurman/Starkie d. Durose/Tuckey 6-1 6-3
2R: MacLennan/Wade d. Finneberg/Barclay 6-2 6-0
2R: Catt/Mortimer d. Howarth/Rigby 6-0 6-0

QF: Haydon/Truman d. Bentley/Cawthorn 7-5 6-3
QF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Roberts/Roberts 6-4 10-8
QF: Schuurman/Starkie d. Deloford/Mills 6-3 6-4
QF: MacLennan/Wade d. Catt/Mortimer w.o.

SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Haydon/Truman 7-5 6-3
SF: Schuurman/Starkie d. MacLennan/Wade 6-0 6-4

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA)/Elizabeth Starkie d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 5-7 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Leather/Patricio Apey (Chi) d. Wade/Stanley Matthews 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Cox/Lawrie Strong d. Green/John Souter (NZ) 6-4 6-2
1R: Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d. Smith/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Morris/Clive Kileff (Rho) d. Barclay/Martin Mulligan (Aus) w.o.
1R: Owen/D.K. Shears d. Finneberg/Ted Avory 6-0 6-2
1R: Walton/Mark Cox d. Holdsworth/Keith Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
1R: Starkie/Howard Walton d. Rich/Owen French (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Blakelock/Graham Stilwell d. O'Donnell/Mike Carpenter (Can) 11-9 6-3
1R: Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) d. Belton/Richard Hawkes (NZ) 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs. D.H. Roberts/Julian Coni d. Cawthorn/Roger Taylor w.o.
1R: Lyon/Roy Dixon d. Dennis/Roger Jones 7-5 6-2
1R: Edrich/Freddy Field d. Rigby/Frank Salomon (Rho) 6-4 6-1

2R: Knapp/Robertson d. Catt/Mike Sangster w.o.
2R: Wilson/Terry Ryan (SA) d. Howarth/Elliott 6-3 6-4
2R: Lee/Geoff Bluett d. Davidson/Robert Clarke (NZ) 8-6 6-2
2R: MacLennan/Clay Iles d. Walter/Czeslaw Spychala 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Mills/Alan Mills d. Durose/David Olney 6-2 6-4
2R: Roberts/Coni d. Leather/Apey 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Walton/Cox d. Morris/Kileff 6-4 6-2
2R: Starkie/Walton d. Owen/Shears 9-7 6-3
2R: Hird/Gunther Sanders (Ger) Cheadle/Colin Hannam 6-0 7-5
2R: Bentley/Barry Geraghty (Aus) d. Terry/Jim Ferguson (NZ) 6-2 6-4
2R: Schuurman/Tony Pickard d. Stroud/Anderson 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs. V.A. Roberts/Geoff Paish d. Eyre/Keith Carpenter (Can) 6-0 6-1
2R: Tuckey/Bowrey d. Blakelock/Stilwell 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Yates-Bell/Hann d. Cox/Strong 6-0 6-4
2R: Lyon/Dixon d. Edrich/Field 4-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Woodgate/John Barrett d. Rosser/John McDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-3

3R: Wilson/Ryan d. Knapp/Robertson 6-4 5-7 7-5
3R: Lee/Bluett d. MacLennan/Iles 8-6 9-7
3R: Mills/Mills d. Roberts/Coni 6-1 6-3
3R: Walton/Cox d. Starkie/Walton 3-6 6-1 9-7
3R: Bentley/Geraghty d. Hird/Sanders 9-7 3-6 6-3
3R: Schuurman/Pickard d. Roberts/Paish 6-1 9-7
3R: Yates-Bell/Hann d. Tuckey/Bowrey 6-3 6-3
3R: Woodgate/Barrett d. Lyon/Dixon 6-3 9-7

QF: Wilson/Ryan d. Lee/Bluett 6-3 6-4
QF: Walton/Cox d. Mills/Mills 6-3 0-6 6-4
QF: Schuurman/Pickard d. Bentley/Geraghty 6-3 6-3
QF: Yates-Bell/Hann d. Woodgate/Barrett 7-5 6-2

SF: Walton/Cox d. Wilson/Ryan 2-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Yates-Bell/Hann d. Schuurman/Pickard 6-4 4-6 last set not given

FI: Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d. Frances Walton/Mark Cox 6-1 7-5


The singles final took two hours, "both aiming uncompromisingly for the lines". Down 1-3 in the third, Renne claws her way back "on sheer power". Mortimer hit 3 gorgeous drop shots at 4-5, two on match points, but in the end South African took the long last game. Renne had bronchitus at the start of the week, ending it by upsetting both the reigning French and Wimbledon champions. When a call was disputed in the third set Renee said, "Let's play it again because Angela is moaning." Angela replied, "I myself suffered a bad call a little earlier." Renee: "So what, do you think I tried to pinch that point?"
-----

April 23-29 Golden Racquet Tournament, Aix-en-Provence, France. (Clay)

QF: Christiane Mercelis d Francoise Bonniard 6-2 6-0
QF: Kaye Dening d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Mary Hawton d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4
QF: Jill Blackman d Christiane Spinoza 6-0 6-1

SF: Mercelis d Dening 6-1 6-1
SF: Blackman d Hawton 6-0 6-0

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-3

MX: Kaye Denning/Ed Rubinoff (US) d. Beltrame/Geoff Pares (Aus) 6-2 6-4
-----

April 23-29 Naples International , Naples, Italy (Clay)

SF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Renate Ostermann (Aut) 6-2 6-4
SF: Donna Floyd (US) d Lucia Bassi 6-4 7-5

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Tegart/John Fraser (Aus) d. Ostermann/Mauricio Drisaldi (It) 6-4 6-4

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus)/John Fraser (Aus) d. Francesca Gordigiani/Fred Stolle (Aus) 6-2 6-4
-----

April 23-29 Spanish International Tournament, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Heide Schilknecht (Ger) 6-3 6-3
-----

April 28 Modesto Racquet Club Invitation, Modesto, California, US

QF: June Gay d. Gerry Carter 4-6 10-8 6-2
QF: Andria Miller d. Diana Gai 6-0 6-3
QF: Pat Knox d. Valerie Williamson 6-3 6-4

SF: Linda Vail d. Gay 6-3 6-4
SF: Miller d. Knox 6-1 6-1

FI: Andria Miller d. Linda Vail 6-3 6-1

-----

ends April 30 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Draw=10

1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Cody 6-2 6-3
1R: Martha Gowans d Joan Johnson 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Lynn Haines 6-1 6-1
QF: Cheney d Carol Ann Loop 6-2 6-2
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Diane Wootton 7-5 5-7 8-6
QF: Carole Caldwell d Martha Gowans 6-3 6-4

SF: Cheney d Moffitt 7-5 4-6 retired
SF: Caldwell d Prosen 6-3 6-0

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Dodo Cheney 5-7 6-2 7-5.

Wily old fox Cheney beats Billie Jean in the semis and almost wins vs. Carole.

-----

April 29, Buccaneer Days, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

SF: Betty Gray d. Sheryl Yearny 6-0 6-2
SF: Marilyn Montgomery d. Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-0

FI: Marilyn Montgomery d. Betty Gray 3-6 8-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Montgomery/Lovie Beard d. Luan Burchers/Mina Williams 6-3 6-2
SF: Gray/Torrance d. Virginia Love/Marilyn Hoover 6-8 6-4 6-4

FI: Betty Gray/Shelby Torrance d. Marilyn Montgomery/Lovie Beard 6-4 6-2

MX: Dana Beechum/Ben Anzola d. Virginia Love/Billy Higgins 6-4? 6-0

-----

April 24-May 1 City of Paris International, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=23

1R: Francoise Durr-bye
1R: Betsy Abbas (Eg) -bye
1R: Francoise Courteix-bye
1R: Maud Galtier-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Maylis Burel 6-3 6-4
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva De Jong (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Chantal Langanay default

1R: Irene De Lansalut d Andree Varin default
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Francoise Repoux 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Francoise Nay d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-2
1R: Paule Courteix-bye
1R: Aline Nenot-bye
1R: Michelle Boulle-bye
1R: Solange Galtier-bye
1R: Flo de la Courtie-bye

2R: Durr d Abbas 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: F Courteiz d M Galtier default
2R: Lieffrig d Kermin 10-8 6-4
2R: Morales d De Jong 6-4 6-0

2R: Darmon d Lansalut 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: P Courteix d Nay 6-4 6-4
2R: Nenot d Boulle 7-5 6-1
2R: Courtie d S Galtier 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr d F Courteix 6-3 6-2
QF: Morales d Lieffrig 6-3 6-3
QF: Darmon d P Courteix 7-5 6-2
QF: Courtie d Nenot 6-2 6-8 7-5

SF: Durr d Morales 6-3 6-0
SF: Courtie d Darmon 7-5 6-3

FI: Flo de la Courtie d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3

MX: Rosie Darmon/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. Florence de la Courtie/Miguel Olvera (Ec) 5-7 6-4 7-5

-----

ends April 28 Israel Spring Tournament Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

SF: Mara Cohen Mintz d Naomi Farkas 6-2 6-0
SF: Palma Winkler d Leora Zuravsky 6-3 6-4

FI: Mara Cohen Mintz d Palma Winkler 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Rita Feigoer/Edith Cohen Mintz d Paula Winkler/Leora Zuravsky 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Cohen-Mintz/David Asz d. Rita Feiger/Mordechai Apel 6-4 6-0
 
1 - 20 of 219 Posts
Top