Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 228 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of April 17-23


April 17-22 Connaught, Chingford, UK (Clay)

Draw= at least 33

2R: Angela Mortimer d Diane Tuckey 6-3 6-0
2R: J Bond d M Cox 6-1 6-4
2R: Caroline Leather d D Triggs 6-0 7-5
2R: Jill Mills d G Shindle 6-0 6-1
2R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Rosemary Deloford d E Smith 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Bramley d J French 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-3

2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Frances McLennan 6-1 6-3
2R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Brighton 6-3 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d J Hewitt 6-4 6-1
2R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Bradford 6-0 6-2
2R: Elaine Shenton d Frances Walton 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Hughes d PW Barnes 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs French 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d C Lyon 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Bond 6-1 6-1
3R: Mills d Leather 6-3 6-2
3R: Davies d Deloford 6-1 6-4
3R: Starkie d Bramley 6-0 6-1

3R: Buding d Trewby 8-6 6-2
3R: Wheeler d N Truman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shenton d Hughes 6-1 6-3
3R: Catt d Barclay 6-0 6-4

QF: Mortimer d Mills 6-2 6-1
QF: Starkie d Davies 6-3 6-0
QF: Buding d Wheeler 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Shenton 6-2 6-2

SF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 6-2
SF: Buding d. Catt 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Shenton/Starkie 6-2 8-6
SF: Buding/Davies d. Deloford/Mills 6-3 6-1

FI: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding/Ilse Davies 6-2 11-9

Mixed Doubles

FI: Pat Wheeler/Gerald Oakley d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 6-2 6-1

British clay season opens-Mortimer still unbeaten for the year.

-----

April 17-Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, UK (Clay)

2R: Barbara Knapp d. A Gillespie 6-3 6-2
2R: P L Hutton d. P J Kemp 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Mrs P M Jones 6-2 7-5
2R: J Timberlake d. Shirley Lee 6-3 6-2
2R: Janet Scobie d. Susan Wolstenholme 6-2 6-1
2R: P A Baines d. M M McAnally 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Pat Stewart d. V A Coombes 6-0 6-0
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Margaret Grace 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs D G Haugh d. J Marriott 6-2 6-3
2R: Alison Stroud d. S W May 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs B H Davis d. Judith Jackson 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. M L Douglas 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Anthea Warwick d. Mrs W H Shearing 6-2 6-1
2R: Robin Blakelock d. R W Hunt 6-1 6-0
2R: Viola White d. H Herold 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Hird d. S M Lang 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs P M Robinson d. A F Howorth 6-1 6-1
2R; Janet Kemp d. Jennifer Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Durose d. S E Elliott 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs C T Clark d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs M J Marshall d. S M Wright 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d. T Masters 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R Nagle d. R F Wolstenholme 6-0 8-6
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. C J Springett 6-2 6-1

3R: Ann Haydon d Vivienne Dennis 6-0 6-1
3R: Carol Rosser d Mrs Nagle 6-4 6-4
3R: D Hicks d Mrs Marshall 6-0 6-0
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Clark 4-6 7-5 6-1
3R: J Kemp d Mrs Brock 6-4 7-5
3R: Pat Hird d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-1
3R: Robin Blakelock d Viola White 6-3 6-4
3R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-2

3R: Rita Bentley d P Baines 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Webb d Pat Stewart 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Alison Stroud d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-0
3R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Haugh 6-1 6-2
3R: Aprille O' Neill d Janet Scoble 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Timberlake 7-5 6-4
3R: Barbara Knapp d P Hutton 6-2 6-1
3R: Yola Ramirez d Shirley Hannah 6-0 6-2

4R: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-0
4R: Durose d Hicks 6-3 6-2
4R: Hird d Kemp 6-4 6-4
4R: Roberts d Blakelock 6-3 7-5

4R: Bentley d Webb 4-6 7-5 6-3
4R: Yates Bell d Stroud 6-4 6-4
4R: Cawthorn d O' Neill 6-2 12-10
4R: Ramirez d Knapp 6-1 6-1

QF: Haydon d Durose 6-1 6-0
QF: Roberts d Hird 7-5 6-4
QF: Bentley d Yates Bell 6-2 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-3 6-1

SF: Haydon d Roberts 6-2 6-2
SF: Ramirez d Bentley 6-1 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. White/Jill Chamberlain
SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Bentley/Roberts 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

April 17-23 City of Paris International Chmps, Paris, France. (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=35

1R: Betsy Abbas (Eg) d Francoise Repoux default*
1R: Jacqueline Morales (Mor) d Francoise Courteix 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Andree Gremillet 6-0 6-3

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-2
2R: Nicole Huve d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Susan Butt (Can) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Daniele Wild d E O' Roucke 6-0 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Francoise Nay 6-2 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Monique Coste 6-1 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Anne-Marie Seghers 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Abbas d Morales 1-6 7-5 11-9

2R: Maud Galtier d P Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Bourbonnais d Cecile Trancart 6-3 6-1
2R: Rosemary Gibson d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
2R: Solange Galtier d Josette Billaz 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Francoise Repoux 7-5 6-4*
2R: Pia Balling d Marie Odile Bouchet default
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Irene De Lansalut 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: Margaret Smith d Henriette Siarry 6-1 6-0

3R: Courtie d Huve 7-5 6-4
3R: Kermina d Wild 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Arnold d Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Turner d Abbas 6-0 6-4
3R: M Galtier d Bourbonnais 7-5 6-0
3R: Gibson d S Galtier 6-1 6-3
3R: Le Besnerais d Balling 6-3 7-5
3R: Smith d Gunderson 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie D J Kermina 6/0-6/1
QF: Turner D M Arnold 6/0-7/5
QF: Gibson D M Galtier 6/4-3/6-6/2
QF: Smith D S Le Besnerais 6/0-6/3

SF: Courtie d. Turner 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Smith d. Gibson 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Flo de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Abbas/A. Seghers d. Butt/Dodge 6-2 6-1
1R: Arnold/Gunderson d. S. Galtier/Wild 6-3 6-1
1R: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kermina/de Lanslut 6-3 6-3

QF: Smith/Turner d. Coste/M.Galtier 6-2 6-2
QF: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Abbas/Seghers 8-6 6-0
QF: Arnold/Gunderson d. Hopman/Ebbern 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Gibson/P. Seghers d. de la Courtie/Marie Odile Bouchet w.o.

SF: Smith/Turner d. Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-1 6-1
SF: Gibson/P. Seghers d. Arnold/Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Rosemary Gibson/Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1

Note oddity of Francoise Repoux losing by default in the 1R but then appearing in the 2R and losing.

-----

April 19-23 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Bassi d Brigitte Forstendorf (Ger) default
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-1 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d ????

SF: Hellyer d Bassi 8-6 6-3
SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2

QF: Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Bassi/Mike Franks (US) 6-4 7-5

SF: Ostermann/Fausto Gardini d. Beltrame/Pirro 6-4 6-2
SF: Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Lazzarino/Donald Dell (US) 7-5 6-3

MX: Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Fausto Gardini d Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

April ????, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth UK (Clay)

Draw=34

1R: Diane Tuckey d Viola White 6-2 7-5
1R: Jill Mills d Robin Blakelock 4-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Angela Mortimer d Ilse Buding Davies 6-0 6-1
2R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Hanna Sladek (Can) 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Tuckey 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Liz Crady 6-1 6-0
2R: Jenny Trewby d Honor Durose 6-0 7-5
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d JM Chamberlain 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 12-10 8-6

2R: Deidre Catt d Jennifer M Young 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d Rita Bentley 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Carol Webb d Darlene Hard (US) default
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d Margaret Lee 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Rosemary Deloford d Mills 6-2 6-4
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Caroline Yates Bell 6-4 6-0
2R: Frances Walton d Vivienne Cox 6-3 3-6 retired
2R: Ann Haydon d Karin Herich (Ger) 6-0 6-1

3R: Mortimer d Bramley 6-2 6-0
3R: Starkie d Cawthorn 6-1 6-1
3R: Ramirez d Trewby 6-4 6-0
3R: Truman d Barclay 6-1 6-1

3R: Catt d Roberts 6-4 6-2
3R: Webb d Stewart default
3R: Buding d Deloford 6-0 7-5
3R: Haydon d Walton 6-2 6-3

QF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez d. Truman 6-3 6-2.
QF: Catt d. Webb 6-3 6-2
QF: Buding d. Haydon 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Ramirez 9-7 6-3
SF: Catt d. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Diedre Catt 6-2 6-2*

Doubles

1R: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Walton/F.T.A.D. Anstey 6-1 6-3
1R: Bramley/Durose d. Cawthorn/H.Herold (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R: Starkie/Stewart d. Cox/Tuckey 9-7 6-4
1R: Buding/Davies d. Mrs.P.M.H. Robertson/Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-1
1R: C.Lyon/J. Wilson d. Mrs. H.L. Brock/S.Hannah 6-4 6-2
1R: Shenton/Starkie d. Chamberlain/Holdsworth 6-0 6-2
1R: Barclay/MacLennan d. K.A. Rosser/Trewby 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Haydon/Ramirez d. Chamberlain/White 4-o, ret.
2R: Bentley/Roberts d. Lee/Crady 6-1 7-5
2R: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Bramley/Durose 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Sladek/Stewart d. Buding/Davies 6-3 7-5
2R: Shenton/Starkie d. Lyon/Wilson 6-2 6-4
2R: Barclay/MacLennan d. Clarke/Young 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Deloford/Mills d. Blacklock/Webb 6-1 6-4
2R: Catt/Mortimer d. M.M. Eyre/Mrs. G.L. Williams 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Bentley/Roberts 6-0 6-4
QF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Sladek/Stewart 5-7 10-8 6-2
QF: Shenton/Starkie d. Barclay/MacLennan 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Catt/Mortimer d. Deloford/Mills 6-2 6-2

SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2
SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Shenton/Starkie 6-0 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R: Young/Charlie Applewhaite d. Webb/Roger Dowdeswell (Rho) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Stewart/John Lesch (US) d. Knapp/P.R.F. Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Roberts/Trevor Adamson d. Chamberlain/Czeslaw Spychala 10-8 4-6 6-2

2R: Tuckey/J.L. Robertson d. Walton/Mark Cox 6-2 8-6
2R: Mills/Mills d. Cawthorn/Brian Palmer 6-3 6-3
2R: Holdsworth/Bobby Wilson d. Herich/Julian Coni 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Blacklock/Stanley Matthews d. Crady/John Satchwell-Smith 6-1 6-2
2R: Hird/Colin Hannam d. Cox/Gunther Sanders (Ger) 3-6 10-8 10-8
2R: Young/Charlie Applewhaite d. Webb/Roger Dowdeswell (Rho) 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: MacLennan/Geoff Bluett d. Deloford/Ted Tinling 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Bentley/John McDonald (NZ) d. Davies/Arthur Gubb (NZ) 6-2 8-6
2R: Starkie/Howard Walton d. Eyre/John Crump 6-4 6-3
2R: Ramirez/Roger Becker d. Yates-Bell/Keith Diepraam (SA) 6-1 6-3
2R: Roberts/Adamson d. Durose/Barry Gerraghty (Aus) 6-1 6-2
2R: Stewart/Lesch d. Lee/Dennis Hughes 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: M. Lang (SA)/Charles de Haes (SA) d. Lyon/Patricio Apey (Chi) 3-6 6-2 ret.

3R: Buding/John Barrett d. Tuckey/Robertson 6-3 6-0
3R: Mills/Mills d. Holdsworth/Wilson 6-1 6-1
3R: Hird/Hannam d. Blakelock/Matthews 6-2 6-3
3R: Barclay/W.E.J. Northcott d. Young/Applewhaite 6-4 6-2
3R: Bentley/McDonald d. MacLennan/Bluett 6-1 6-2
3R: Starkie/Walton d. Ramirez/Becker 6-3 6-3
3R: Roberts/Adamson d. Stewart/Lesch 6-3 7-5
3R: Catt/Mike Sangster d Lang/de Haes 6-0 6-1

QF: Mills/Mills d. Buding/Barrett 6-2 6-1
QF: Hird/Hannam d. Barclay/Northcott 6-2 6-3
QF: Bentley/McDonald d. Starkie/Walton 0-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Catt/Sangster d. Roberts/Adamson 6-0 7-5

SF: Mills/Mills d. Hird/Hannam 6-3 6-2
SF: Catt/Sangster d. Bentley/McDonald 6-4 6-4

FI: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster 6-4 6-4



"Miss Mortimer played the waiting game as only she can" grinding down all opponents to take the title.
Double check final score. I had 6-2 6-3.

-----

May ???? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires,Argentina (Clay)

FI: Viola Livetti d. Norma Baylon ????

-----

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

QF: Carole Caldwell d Sally Moore 6-1 6-2
QF: Carol Ann Loop d Janet Hopps 7-5 10-8
QF: Kathy Chabot d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-1 retired
QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Andria Miller 6-1 6-3

SF: Loop d. Caldwell 11-9 6-2
SF: Chabot d. Moffitt 7-5 6-1

FI: Kathy Chabot d. Carol Ann Loop 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Kettenburg/Wilson 6-2 6-1
QF: Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Cheney/Olerich 6-3 6-4
QF: Miller/Loop d. Wursten/Proctor 6-2 6-1
QF: Chabot/Moore d. Peggy Landtroop/Doris Hakman 8-6 6-4

SF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Johnson/Shepard 6-1 6-3
SF: Chabot/Moore d Miller/Loop 6-0 6-2

FI: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

April 30, Buccaneer Days, Corpus, Christi, Texas, US

SF: Carolyn Rodgers d. Dor Alaniz 6-2 6-1
SF: Marilyn Montgomery d. Lovie Beard 6-0 6-3

FI: Marilyn Montgomery d. Carolyn Rodgers 11-9 6-1

DF: Marilyn Montgomery/Paula Thomas d. Carolyn Rodgers/Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-1

MX: Shelby Torrance/Chris Crawford d. Carolyn Rodgers/Joe Gray 6-1 6-0

-----

April 28-May 1 The Park Club Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: The Park Club

QF: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. ????
QF: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d. Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-0
QF: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Rosie Darmon (Fra) 6-3 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d. ????

SF: Bueno d. Nora Somoza (Arg) 8-6 6-4
SF: Hard d. Martha Peterdy 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) d. Rosie Darmon (Fra)/Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Rosie Darmon (Fra)/Pierre Darmon (Fra) d. Nora de Somoza (Arg)/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard (US)/Lacy Legenstein d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Peter Pokorny default
QF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) d. Etta Herdy/Detlev Herdy 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Doris Schuster/Franz Hainka d. Mabel Bove (Arg)/Ed Mandarino (Bra) 8-6 6-0

SF: Hard/Legenstein d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 7-5
SF: Bueno/Pietrangeli d. Schuster/Hainka 6-4 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard (US)/Lacy Legenstein d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) 7-5 1-6 7-5


With the mixed draw at least 8 the singles was probably at least as large.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of May 1-7

May 1-6 London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Mary Eyre d. Hilaire Newberry 6-3 6-2
1R: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 8-6
1R: Pat Stewart (US) d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-1 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d. Vera Thomas 6-0 1-0 retired
1R: Sheila Bramley d. Cathie Lyon 12-10 6-0
1R: Honor Clarke d. S M Lang 6-1 6-0
1R: Honor Durose d. Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-3
1R: Frances MacLennan d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. Diane Tuckey 7-5 6-4
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. Vivienne Cox 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d. Jenny Young 6-4 6-3
1R: Karin Herich (Ger) d. Sidney Brock 6-4 6-2
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Anthea Warwick 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Robin Blakelock d. Leonie Brighton 6-2 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Aprille O’Neill 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Jenny Chamberlain 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 6-2
1R: Christine Truman d. Louise Grundy 6-1 6-1

2R: Angela Mortimer d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Wilson d Caroline Leather 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanna Sladek d Pat Stewart 6-1 8-6
2R: Pauline Roberts d Margaret Eyre 6-2 6-0
2R: Pat Wheeler d Frances McLennan 6-3 6-2
2R: Vivienne Dennis d Thelma Jarvis Lister 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: H Clarke d Honor Durose 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-0 6-0

2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Karin Herich d Caroline Yates Bell 9-7 6-1
2R: Jill Mills d ???
2R: Jenny Trewby d Ilse Buding Davies 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d Carol Webb 6-3 6-1
2R: Ann Haydon d S Lee 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Wilson 6-0 6-1
3R: Roberts d Sladek 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Wheeler d Dennis 6-1 6-4
3R: Catt d Clarke 6-3 10-8

3R: Truman d Cawthorn 6-0 6-0
3R: Herich d Bentley 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Mills d Trewby 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Haydon d Rosser 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Roberts 6-3 6-4
QF: Catt d Wheeler 6-8 6-1 6-4
QF: Truman d Herich 6-2 6-2
QF: Haydon d Mills 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Catt 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Truman d. Haydon 7-5 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Chistine Truman 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Haydon/Truman d. Roberts/Bentley 6-1 6-1
SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Hird/Yates-Bell w.o.

DF: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4.

-----

May 1- 7 Naples International, Naples, Italy. (Clay)

QF: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-1 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Jacqueline Rees Lewis (Fr) 7-5 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Riedl 6-2 7-5
SF: Ramirez d. Hard 6-2 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 14-12

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Renate Osterman (Ger)/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 6-2

-----

May 4-7 Stuttgart Tournment, Stuttgart,Germany (Clay)

QF: Edda Buding d Carmen Lampe (US) 6-2 6-3
QF: Helga Schultze d Mimi Arnold (US) 3-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-0 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Francoise Tekenburg (Neth) 6-4 6-3

SF: Buding d Schultze 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie d Dittmeyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF: Lampe/Katherine Frendelius (Swd) d. Dittmeyer/Karin Warnke 6-0 6-1
QF: Arnold/Belmar Gunderson (Swd) d. Braemer/Cardell 7-5 6-3

SF: Buding/Schultze d. Coronado/Totte Zehden 6-8 6-4 6-2
SF: Arnold/Gunderson d. Lampe/Frendelius 6-2 6-4

FI: Mimi Arnold/Belmar Gunderson d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Arnold/Kingman Lambert (US) Zehden/Milan Branovic 6-4 6-4
QF: Gunderson/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Lampe/Mike Franks (US) 6-3 6-3
QF: Cornoado/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) d. Ritzert/Klaus Fuhrmann 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Dittmeyer/Arthur? Schroeder d. Schultze/Ingo Buding 6-1 7-5

SF: Gunderson/Lane d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-1
SF: Coronado/Soriano d. Dittmeyer/Schroeder 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Belmar Gunderson/Alan Lane d. Carmen Coronado/Eduardo Soriano 6-2 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
Week of May 8-14

May 7-15 Italian Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-2 6-3
1R: Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Alessandra Gobbò ????
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) d. Maria Frigerio 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) [5] d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-1
1R: Annalisa Bellani d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swe) 6-3 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 6-1
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) [6] d. Maura Veronesi 6-0 6-1

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [1] d. Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-1 6-0
2R: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d. Nicla Migliori default
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) [8] d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1
2R: Christine Truman (GB) [4] d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-0 6-2
2R: Mary Reitano (Aus) d. Josette Billaz (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2R: Riedl d. Dodge 6-3 8-6
2R: Smith [5] d. Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) [2] d. Xantipes Vassiliadis (Gre) 6-1 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi 9-7 8-6
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] d. Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) 6-0 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-3 6-2
2R: Turner d. Bellani 6-2 6-1
2R: Haydon [6] d. Beltrame 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Daniele Wild (Fra) 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Darlene Hard (US) [3] d. Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-2

3R: Bueno [1] d. Somoza 6-2 7-5
3R: Ramirez [8] d. Schuurman 6-0 6-3
3R: Truman [4] d Reitano 6-3 6-4
3R: Smith [5] d Riedl 6-1 3-6 6-2

3R: Reynolds [2] d. Ebbern 6-3 6-4
3R: Lehane [7] d. Arnold 6-3 5-7 6-2
3R: Turner d. Haydon [6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R: Hard [3] d. Hellyer 7-5 6-1

QF: Bueno [1] d. Ramirez [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith [5] d. Truman[4] 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Reynolds [2] d. Lehane [7] 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner d. Hard [3] 6-3 2-6 6-1

SF: Bueno [1] d. Smith [5] 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner d. Reynolds [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) [1] d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Lucia Bassi/Maria Teresa Riedl d. Mabel Bove (Arg)/Nora de Somoza (Arg) 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani 6-0 6-3

2R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) d. Margaret Carter (AUS)/Ulla Hultkrantz (Swe) default
2R: Belmar Gunderson (US)/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) d. Mimi Arnold (US)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Bassi/Riedl 6-2 6-1
2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra)/Winters 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary Reitano (Aus)/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Alessandra Gobbò/Maura Veronesi 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ebbern/Hopman 7-5 6-4
2R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Xantipes Vassiliadis (Gre) default
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) d. Susan Butt (Can)/Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-1

QF: Haydon/Truman d. Gunderson/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Reitano/Smith d. Hellyer/Ramirez 6-2 6-2
QF: Bueno/Hard d. Coronado/Ostermann 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Lehane/Turner d. Haydon/Truman 7-5 5-7 6-4
SF: Reitano/Smith d. Bueno/Hard 6-1 7-5

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Margaret Smith (Aus)/Mary Reitano (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=23)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Roy Emerson (Aus)-bye
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra)/Aldo Mei 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Eduardo Soriano (Arg)-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)/Peter Theodorocopoulos (Gre)-bye
1R: Mary Reitano (Aus)/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Maura Veronesi/Franco Olivieri 6-0 6-0
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernades (Bra) d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Adrian Bey (Rho) 6-4 6-3
1R: Renée Schuurman (SA)/Bertie Gaertner (SA) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Maurizio Drisaldi 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro 6-3 5-7 6-4

1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Belmar Gunderson (US)/Crawford Henry (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Bra) d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/John Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 10-12 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell (US) d. Alessandra Gobbò/Sergio Motta 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Orlando Sirola-bye
1R: Danièle Wild (Fra)/Carlo Sada-bye
1R: Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra)/Paolo Bodo-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus)-bye

2R: Margaret Smith (AUS)/Roy Emerson (AUS) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (FRA)/Aldo Mei 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GBR)/Eduardo Soriano (ARG) d. Mimi Arnold (USA)/Peter Theodorocopoulos (GRE) 7-5 6-3
2R: Reitano/Sangster d. Hellyer/Fernandes 6-3 6-1
2R: Turner/Stolle d. Schuurman/Gaertner 6-1 6-0

2R: Lehane/Hewitt d. Coronado/Mandarino 7-5 6-0
2R: Ramirez/Dell d. Ann Haydon (GBR)/Orlando Sirola 7-5 6-1
2R: Danièle Wild (FRA)/Carlo Sada d. Anne-Marie Seghers (FRA)/Paolo Bodo 3-6 10-8 8-6
2R: Darlene Hard (USA)/Rod Laver (AUS) d. ????

QF: Smith/Emerson d. Starkie/Soriano 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner/Stolle d. Reitano/Sangster 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Lehane/Hewitt d. Ramirez/Dell 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hard/Laver d. Wild/Sada 6-4 6-1

SF: Smith/Emerson d. Turner/Stolle 6-3 6-0
SF: Lehane/Hewitt d. Hard/Laver default

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-1 6-1

-----

May 10-14 Wiesbaden Tournament, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Draw= at least 9

1R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

QF: Mortimer d Katarina Frendelius (Swd) 6-0 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Helga Schultze 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-2
QF: Edda Buding d Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Dittmeyer 8-6 6-2
SF: Buding d Catt 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Doubles

QF: Balling/Marilen Knobling d. Dittmeyer/Brigitte Eigenberger 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Forstendorf/Erika Vollmer d. Koschel/Heidi Schildknecht 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Frendelius/Carmen Lampe (US) 6-0 6-0

SF: Mortimer/Catt d. Balling/Knobling 6-1 6-1
SF: Buding/Schultze d. Forstendorf/Vollmer 6-1 6-3

FI: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Mortimer/Martin Mulligan (Aus) d. Eigenberger/Kingman Lambert (US) 7-5 6-1
QF: Balling/Mike Franks (US) d. Frendelius/Jan Josefsson (Swd) 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF: Catt/Thomas Hallberg (Swd) d. Schultze/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Vollmer/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Schildknecht/Adolf Kreinberg 6-3 6-3

SF: Mortimer/Mulligan d. Balling/Knobling 6-1 6-1
SF: Vollmer/Gulyas d. Catt/Hallberg 6-3 7-5

FI: Angela Mortimer/Martin Mulligan d. Erika Vollmer/Istvan Gulyas 6-4 6-1

-----

May 8-13 Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guilford, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Alison Stroud d Vivienne Cox 6-0 9-7
1R: Aprille O' Neill d Shirley Hannah 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Kerr 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Pat Stewart (US) d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 6-4

1R: Carol Webb d. C R Ashton 6-2 6-1
1R: Diane Tuckey d. Mrs M J Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Susan Wolstenholme 6-0 6-1
1R: Louise Grundy d. D R Nurton 6-2 6-0
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs P M H Robinson 6-1 6-3

2R: Pauline Roberts d. B M Nicholson 6-1 6-0
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 6-3
2R: Sidney Brock d. F I Horne 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Jenny Young d. E E Patten 6-0 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs R U M Stanbury 6-2 6-3
2R: Robin Blakelock d. V L Martin 6-2 6-1
2R: Janet Scobie d. H Herold 6-0 6-2
2R: T Anstey d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R: Grundy d. Shirley Lee 6-3 6-3
2R: Rosser d. Mrs K M Ernest 6-0 6-2
2R: Diane Tuckey d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d P Hutton 6-0 7-5
2R: Honor Durose d Carol Webb 9-7 6-4
2R: Stewart d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4
2R: H Clarke d O' Neill 6-4 6-1
2R: Alison Stroud d Trewby 6-4 6-4


3R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 11-9 6-1
3R: Janet Scoble d T Anstey 6-3 7-5
3R: Carol Rosser d LM Grundy 6-1 6-3
3R: Cawthorn d Tuckey 6-1 8-6

3R: Stewart d Durose 6-1 6-4
3R: Stroud d Clarke 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs Brock d JM Young 8-6 3-6 10-8
3R: Pauline Roberts d Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-3

QF: Bentley d Scoble 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosser ds Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
QF: Stewart d Stroud 6-4 6-3
QF: Roberts d Brock 6-2 6-1

SF:Rosser d Bentley 6-4 11-9
SF: Roberts d Stewart 6-1 6-3

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Carol Rosser 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Roberts d. Clarke/Young 6-2 6-2
SF: Cawthorn/Rosser d. Wilson/Grundy 6-3 5-7 6-4

FI : Rita Bentley/Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn/Carol Rosser 6-3 6-3

A very weak field due to the Italian.

-----

May 6-14 Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Draw=39

1R: Helen Watanabe d Flo Powers 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Cody d Lois Horton 6-0 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d M Shlauderman 6-3 6-3
1R: Miri Lou Morey d M Wagner 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Linda George d P Kerr 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Hackman d A Priester 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Mandy Mandel d Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7 6-1

2R: Carole Caldwell d M Funderburg 6-3 6-2
2R: Connie Jaster d Mira Vukelich 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Cody d Suzanne Mandel 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Helen Watanabe 6-1 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d L Wintner 6-1 6-0
2R: Barbara Browning d D Dunkel 6-0 6-3
2R: J Brilliant d ????
2R: Karen Hantze d ????

2R: Helene Weil d ????
2R: Kathy Chabot d ????
2R: Sally Moore d S Lewis 6-2 6-0
2R: Violet Walker d Peggy Landtroop 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Mandy Mandel d J Austin 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Johnson d Pat Yeomans 6-3 7-5
2R: Linda George d Doris Hackman 6-2 6-4
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Miri Lou Morey 6-0 6-1

3R:Caldwell d Jaster 6-2 6-2
3R: Loop d Cody 6-3 6-2
3R: Browning d Crosby 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Hantze d Brilliant 6-0 6-0

3R: Chabot d Weil 6-2 6-0
3R: Moore d Walker 6-3 6-3
3R: Mandel d Johnson 6-4 6-4
3R: Moffitt d George 6-2 7-5

QF: Caldwell d Loop 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Hantze d Browning 6-4 6-0
QF: Chabot d Moore 7-5 9-7
QF: Moffitt d Mandel 11-9 6-4

SF: Hantze d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Moffitt d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-3

FI: Karen Hantze d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 6-1

Doubles

QF: Chabot/Moore d. Crosby/Crosby 6-4 6-2
QF: Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Prentiss/Gracyn Kelleher 6-2 7-5
QF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Corky Olerich/Barbara Kimbrell 8-6 6-1
QF: Louis Brough Clapp/Barbara Green Weigandt d. Mandell/Weill 6-0 6-2

SF: Chabot/Moore d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 6-2
SF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Clapp/Weignadt 9-7 8-6

FI: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Moore/Rafael Osuna (Mex) d. Crosby/Jim Bisch 6-1 6-2
QF: Mandel/Vladimir Petrovic McCoy/Richard Shires 6-0 6-2

SF: Caldwell/Hugh Stewart d. Moffitt/Jim Buck 6-0 6-3
SF: Moore/Osuna d. Mandel/Petrovic 8-6 3-6 6-4

FI: Sally Moore/Rafael Osuna d. Carole Caldwell/Hugh Stewart 6-3 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
Week of May 15-21

May 13-21 California State Championships, San Francisco, California US (Hard)

2R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree 6-3 6-1
2R: Arvilla Manning d Barbara Holden 6-2 6-2
2R: Marge Kohler d Roberta Alpers 6-1 6-3
2R: Valerie Williamson d Diana Gai 6-3 7-5

2R: Farel Footman d ????
2R: Marge Stevens d ????
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d Bess Fickert 6-2 6-3
2R: Andrea Miller d ????

QF: Caldwell d Manning 6-4 6-2
QF: Williamson d Kohler 6-3 6-1
QF: Footman d Stevens 6-0 6-0
QF: Miller d Bonstrom ???

SF:Caldwell d Williamson 6-3 6-1
SF: Footman d Miller 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF: Caldwell/Miller d. Rountree/Woolfson 6-2 6-4

SF: Caldwell/Miller d. Alpers/Helen Wong 6-1 6-4
SF: Footman/Linda Vail d. Fickert/June Gay 6-4 6-4

FI: Carole CaldwellAndrea /Miller d. Farel Footman/Linda Vail 4-6 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Nancy O'Connell/Gene Ward d. Leslie Abrahms/Sam Summerfield 6-3 6-4
QF: Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke d. Berdan/Miller 6-4 11-9

SF: Caldwell/Hugh Stewart d. Epstein/Nelson 7-5 6-2
SF: Bonstrom/Ehmke d. O'Connell/Ward 6-4 6-3

FI: Carole Caldwell/Hugh Stewart d. Margareta Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke

-----

May 16-23 Championships of Berlin, Germany (CL)
Venue: Rot Weiss Club

QF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marilen Knobling 6-2 6-0

SF: Mortimer d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-1
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

DF: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d Brigitte Forstendorf/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3

For some reason Mortimer is in Germany rather than at the French!

-----

May ???? Salisbury Grass Court Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia (Grass)

QF: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d W Durham 6-2 7-5
QF: Susie Smit (SA) d P Surgey 6-1 6-0
QF: E Sladden d P Anderson 6-4 6-3
QF: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Jenny Morris 6-4 6-3

SF: Hutchings d Smit default
SF: Hunt d Sladden default

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Margaret Hunt 6-0 6-8 6-3

DF: P Anderson/Susie Smit d Durham/D Morris 6-3 9-7

-----

May ???? France Versus Australia Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Australia d France 10-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Monique Coste 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
Flo De La Courtie d Jan Lehane (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-3 6-4
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Monique Coste 1-6 6-2 6-2
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 7-9 6-2
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Flo De La Courtie 6-4 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-4 6-1
Daniele Wild d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-4

Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-4 4-3 retired
Lehane/Smith (Aus) d Coste/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-1
Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

May ???? Essen Tournament, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 10-8 10-8

-----

May 20-24 Moseley Tournament, Birmingham, England (Grass)
Venue: Moseley Tennis Club

QF: Diane Tuckey d Wendy Hall 6-2 7-5
QF: Valerie Pitt Brewer d C Durose 6-4 6-2
QF: F Angell d Barbara Knapp default
QF: Honor Durose d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4

SF: Brewer d Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-4
SF: H Durose d Angell 6-1 6-1

FI: Valerie Brewer d Honor Durose 6-3 6-4

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d S Morris/Townsend 6-0 6-1

MX: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho) d. C. Buswell/Matt Mohtadi (Iran) 9-7 4-6 7-5

The winner is Mrs J M Brewer formerly Valerie Pitt.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
French Championships

Dates: May 18-28
Venue: Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=74)

1st Round

Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Aline Salvet 7-5 6-1
Silvana Lazzarino(Ita) d. Ana Maria Estalella(ESP) 6-3 6-2
Mimi Arnold(US) d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Renee Schuurman(SAF)[11] d. Carmen Lampe(US) 6-3 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 4-6 7-5 1-0 retired.
Merrill Mark(Aus) d. R.A.Leyrer (Austria) 6-4 2-6 13-11
Marlene Gerson(SAF) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie(GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mary Reitano(Aus)[12] d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Barbara Davidson(US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)[2] d. Margaret Hunt(SAF) 6-4 6-8 6-2
Marta Peterdy d. Carmen Coronado(ESP) 6-2 6-4
Lesley Turner(Aus)[15] d. Betsy Abbas 6-2 6-4
Josette Billaz d. S. Lang(SA) 6-1 6-1
Sandra Reynolds(SA)[7] d. Danielle Wild 6-3 6-1
Susan Butt(Can) d. Maria Theresa Riedl(Ita) default
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun)[10] d. Francesca Gordigiani(Ita) 6-3 6-2
Solange Galtier d. Belmar Gunderson(US) 6-4 retired.

Margaret Smith(Aus)[3] d. Eleanor Dodge(Can) 6-1 6-2
Lynn Hutchings(SA) d. Lucia Bassi(Italy) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Deirdre Catt(GB)[14] d. Eva Duldig(Aus) 6-3 6-1
Christianne Mercelis(Bel) d. K. Bardoczy(Hun) 6-3 6-1
Ann Haydon(GB)[6] d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2
Lazzarino d. Arnold 6-4 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Mark 6-2 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. Salfati 6-4 7-5

Reitano[12] d. Starkie 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nora de Somoza(Arg) d. Gerson 2-6 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Lieffrig 6-0 6-8 6-2
Yola Ramirez[5] d. Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Hannah Sladek (Can) default
Vera Puzejova[13] d. Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Helga Schultze(Ger) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 2-6 6-2 7-5
Christine Truman(GB)[4] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-4

Jan Lehane(Aus)[9] d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Roberta Beltrame(Ita) d. C. Langanay 4-6 7-5 6-3
Pilar Barril(ESP) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 1-6 8-6
Florence de la Courtie[8] d. F. Nay 6-0 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus) d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 7-5
Edda Buding(Ger)[16] d. N. Huve 2-6 6-1 6-1
Monique Coste d. Pat Stewart(US) default
Darlene Hard(US)[1] d. H. Siarry default

3rd Round

Bueno[2] d. Peterdy 6-1 6-0
Turner[15] d. Billaz 6-3 4-6 6-4
Reynolds[7] d. Butt 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy[10] d. S.Galtier 6-1 6-1
Smith[3] d. Hutchings 7-5 6-3
Mercelis d. Catt[14] 7-5 6-2
Haydon[6] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. M.Galtier 6-3 3-6 6-2

Reitano[12] d. Somoza 8-6 0-6 6-2
Ramirez[5] d. Durr 7-5 6-3
Puzejova[13] d. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Truman[4] d. Schultze 8-6 6-2
Lehane[9] d. Beltrame 6-0 6-0
Barril d. de la Courtie[8] 6-1 6-3
Buding[16] d. Ebbern 6-4 6-4
Hard[1] d. Coste 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Bueno[2] d. Turner[15] 6-2 9-7
Kormoczy[10] d. Reynolds[7] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Smith[3] d. Mercelis 6-4 6-1
Haydon[6] d. Schuurman[11] 6-2 6-3

Ramirez[5] d. Reitano[12] 6-0 6-2
Truman[4] d. Puzejova[13] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Barril d. Lehane[9] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Buding[16] d. Hard[1] 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Kormoczy[10] d. Bueno[2] 6-3 6-3
Haydon[6] d. Smith[3] 7-5 12-10
Ramirez[5] d. Truman[4] 10-8 7-5
Buding[16] d. Barril 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Haydon[6] d. Kormoczy[10] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ramirez[5] d. Buding[16] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final

Ann Haydon[6] d. Yola Ramirez[5] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Davidson=married name of Barbara Scofield?
Reitano=married name of Mary Carter.
------------------------------------------------
The first time in ages that no American reached the quarters. It was a wet and cold French, with upsets galore and many mishaps. Betting favorite Bueno went out in the quarterfinals. It was later determined she was suffering form jaundice. Mary Reitano wrenched her knee and was in a cast. Margaret Smith had foot cramps in her long match with Haydon to the point where she was crying on court.

The surpise of the week was pretty Pilar Barril, who produced upsets to go all the way to the quarters. Her prime victim was top tenner and Aussie finalist Jan Lehane. Pilar and her fans were making the signs of the cross throughout her hard fought win!

Defending champ Darlene Hard put in a disgraceful performance vs. Buding in Rd 4. "Spectators wondered if she were ill. She hardly bothered to look at the ball. She hit feet over the baseline in all directions or into the net, as though she couldn't care less, and smiled happily all the way. One wonders what the committee of the French Championship, which paid handsomely for her presence, felt about this".

Suzy dropped and lobbed an off-form Bueno in their quarterfinal.Smith chose to play Haydon from the baseline and paid dearly for it. The two sets took two hours. As Smith got cramps Ann "waited cooly at the other end to see if her opponent could continue. A few points later it was over. Margaret is only 18 and this is her first trip abroad. The talent is there and the experience will come.

With the big 3 of Bueno, Hard, and Smith out, it was Ann Haydon who stepped in and took her first major. A human backboard, she simply refused to miss.

The final was dull and uninteresting, as Haydon waited for Yola to make an error. A strong wind swept center court, which neither woman had played on until the final! Yola tried for winners and missed, often overshooting the baseline. The pretty Mexican with the white bandana thus bowed out of her second French final. To this day she remains the only female slam finalist from Mexico.

In fashion news. Ted Tinling designed a dress made of paper for Italian Silvana Lazzarino.

Crowds often filled the seats for the women's matches on outside courts, while center court (occupied by the men most of the event) was empty except except for the final.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
French Championships-Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles (Draw=34)

First round

Haillet/de Lansalut d. Lang/Leyrer 6-3 6-2
Galtier/Wild d. Butt/Dodge 6-3 4-7 7-5

Second Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Coronado/Estallela 6-4 6-4
Duldig/Gerson d. Billaz/Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Catt/Haydon d.Abbas/Siarry 6-1 6-1
Bassi/Lazzarino d. Berson/Dusapt 6-1 6-3
Reitano/Smith d. Bourbonnais/Mark default
Arnold/Starkie d. Mercelis/Peterdy 6-3 6-3
Darmon/Ramirez d. Durr/Gibson 6-2 2-6 6-2
de la Courtie/Schultze d. Haillet/de Lansalut 6-1 6-2

Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Galtier/Wild 6-1 6-4
Buding/Truman d. Coste/Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
Galtier/Seghers d. Bove/Somoza 6-2 5-7 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Lieffrig/Seghers 6-4 9-7
Hellyer/Puzejova d. Bardoczy/Kormoczy 6-3 6-4
Huny/Hutchinfs d. Kermina/Nay 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ebbern/Hpman d. Gloria Butler/Davidson 6-1 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Gunderson/lampe 6-0 8-6

Third Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Gerson 6-3 6-1

Catt/Haydon d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Arnolf/Starkie d. Reitano/Smith default
Darmon/Ramirez d. de la Courtie/Schultze 6-3 6-1

Buding/Truman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-0 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Hellyer/Puzejova 6-1 6-8 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Ebbern/Hopman 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Catt/Haydon 7-5 6-4

Arnold/Starkie d. Darmon/Ramiriez 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Truman 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Lehane/Turner 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final

Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard default

----------------------------------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=52)


First Round

Smith/ Emerson bye
Kermina/ Lemasson bye
Lieffrig/ Barclay bye
Haydon/ Pickard bye
Schuurman/ Gaertner bye
S Galtier/ Contet bye
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 63
Berson/ Pares d. Starkie/ McDonald 64 86

Hard/ Laver d. Letrer/ de Hoes 61 64​
Mercelis/ Gerrard d. Lampe/ Delmas 64 97
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Peterdy/ Pilic 63 64
Seghers/ Tacchini d. Haillet/ Malosse wo
Coste/ Vaubraun d. Reynolds/ Mayers wo
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Gibson/ Gibson 63 64
Gerson/ Newcombe d. Wild/ Lesch 75 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Galtier/ Rinderknech 64 63

Mark/ Clayton d. Rees Lewis/ Skonecki 64 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Pimentel 63 75
Coronado/Mandarindarino d. Durr/ Schaff wo
Ramirez/ Sirola d. de Lansalut/ Mukerjea 62 97
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. Bardoczy/ Korpas 61 61
de la Courtie/ Viron d. Gordigliani/ Lasry 64 64
Mills/ Mills d. Arnold/ Theodoracopoulos 62 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Somoza/ ??? wo

Reitano/ Morea d. Duldig/ ??? wo
Billaz/ Belkhodja d. Abbas/ Otway 62 63
Hunt/ Sanders bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye
Darmon/ Mulligan bye
Bove/ McKinlay bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes bye
Bueno/ Howe bye

Second Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Kermina/ Lemasson 6-1 6-1
Haydon/ Pickard d. Lieffrig/ Barclay 6-1 -62
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. S Galtier/ Contet 6-1 6-3
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Berson/ Pares 6-0 -63
Hard/ Laver d. Mercelis/ Gerrard 7-5 6-3
Seghers/ Tacchini d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 6-3 6-3
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Coste/ Vaubraun 6-4 7-5
Turner/ Stolle d. Gerson/ Newcombe 6-2 5-7 -63​

Catt/ Sangster d. Mark/ Clayton 6-2 -62
Ramirez/ Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 6-4 6-2
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-4 6-4
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Mills/ Mills default
Reitano/ Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 6-3 9-7
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 6-1 11-9
Darmon/ Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 6-0 6-4
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-3 6-0​

Third Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 61
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. Bassi/ Alvarez 64 64
Hard/ Laver d. Seghers/ Tacchini 61 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Hutchins/ Coghlan 62 75​

Catt/ Sangster d. Ramirez/ Sirola 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Ebbern/ Fletcher 46 63 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Reitano/ Morea wo
Bueno/ Howe d. Darmon/ Mulligan 62 61​

Quarter Finals

Smith/ Emerson d. Schuurman/ Gaertner wo
Hard/ Laver d. Turner/ Stolle 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Catt/ Sangster 75 57 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Bueno/ Howe wo​

Semifinals

Hard/ Laver d. Smith/ Emerson 6-4 6-1
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 6-3 6-4​

Final

Darlene Hard/ Rod Laver d. Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt 6-0 2-6 6-3​
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of May 22-28

May 16-28 French Championships Ladies Consolation Plate, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

SF: Francesca Gordigiani d Daniele Wild 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d Suzanne Le Besnerais 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Francesca Gordigiani d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-2

-----

May 20-24 Moseley Tournament, London, England, UK

QF: Diane Tuckey d Wendy Hall 6-2 7-5
QF: Valerie Pitt Brewer d C Durose 6-4 6-2
QF: F Angell d Barbara Knapp default
QF: Honor Durose d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4

SF: Brewer d Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-4
SF: H Durose d Angell 6-1 6-1

FI: Valerie Brewer d Honor Durose 6-3 6-4

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d S Morris/Townsend 6-0 6-1

MX: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho) d. C. Buswell/Matt Mohtadi (Iran) 9-7 4-6 7-5

The winner is Mrs J M Brewer formerly Valerie Pitt

-----

ends May 30 Tulsa Invitational, Tulsa, Oklahoma, (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Karen Hantze d Virginia Burlingame 6-0 6-0
1R: Lucille Davidson d Sandy Wilson 6-1 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka d Jean Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey d Donnia Holden 6-0 6-0

SF: Hantze d Davidson 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Richey d Bricka 6-3 7-5

FI: Karen Hantze d. Nancy Richey 9-7 4-6 6-3

SF: Hantze/Richey d. Burlingame/Holden 6-0 6-0
SF: Bricka/Davidson d. Wilson/Harrison 6-0 6-0

DF: Karen Hantze/Nancy Richey d. Justina Bricka/Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-2

-----

May 22-27 St. Annes On Sea Tournament, St Anne's on Sea, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Rita Bentley d. S Lee ???
3R: Cathie Lyon d. ???
3R: J A Watts d. ? w.o.
3R: Eleanor O Neill (Ire) D Margaret Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-3

3R: Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) d. S Worthington 6-1 6-1
3R: Sally Holdsworth d. Mrs Kathleen Holt 6-3 7-5
3R: J V Stott d. Mrs Seymour w.o.
3R: Jean Wilsond.D J Matthews 6-1 11-9

QF: Bentley d. Lyon 6-4 3-6 9-7
QF: O' Neill d. Watts 6-1 6-3
QF: Houlihan d. Holdsworth 6-3 6-2
QF: Wilson d. Stott ???

SF: Bentley d O' Neill 6-4 6-3
SF: Wilson d Houlihan 2-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Rita Bentley d Jean Wilson 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Seymour d Caroline Lyon/Jean Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: Rita Bentley/Tony Pickard d. Jean Wilson/John Hillebrand (Aus) 9-7 6-4

-----

ends June 1 Bielefeld Tournament , Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Brigitte Forstendorf d Renate Ostermann 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Brigitte Forstendorf/Renate Osterman d Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-4 6-1

MX: Renate Ostermann/Maurizio Drisaldi (It) d. Heidi Schildknecht/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-1 6-?

Alternate date of May 25-28. Confirm if possible.
-----

May 20-28 Brussels Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

QF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Lena Boddaert 6-3 6-3
QF: Pierrette Seghers (Fr) d Colette Holvoet 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Bedoret 6-0 6-0
QF: Mimi Arnold (US) d M Ruquois 6-1 6-2

SF: Coronado d Arnold 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Mercelis d P Seghers 6-2 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado 6-2 6-4

DF: Mimi Arnold/Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado/Pierette Seghers 6-1 6-3

-----

May 25, West Java Open, Bandung, Indonesia

SF: Mien Suhadi d. M. Mapaley 6-1 6-3
SF: Tan Liep Tjiaw d. Rotinsulu 8-6 6-3

FI: Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Mien Suhadi 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Sudione/Rotinsulu d. Mien Suhadi/Roesli 6-1 6-2

MX: Lies Mochtar/Panarto d. Flora Kho/Roesli 6-3 6-0

-----

May 28, Cyprus Open, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: Mrs. L. Jospehides d. Mrs. P. Welch 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs. L. Jospehides/Mrs. P. Welch d. Brown/Williams 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs. T.H. Katekou/I. Sami d. Mrs. L. Josephides/Y. Stpehani 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

May 29, Jacksonville Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida, US

FI: Judy Alvarez d. Joan Fotte 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of May 29-June 4

May 29-June 3 Surrey Grass Courts Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) -bye
1R: Vera Dace Thomas-bye
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Mrs Wilson-bye
1R: Rita Bentley d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 7-5
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) -bye
1R: Jean Wilson-bye

1R: Karin Herich (Ger) d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus) d H Clarke 3-6 6-0 2-3 retired
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d Nora De Somoza (Arg) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Vivienne Cox-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US) -bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-2

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Jenny Trewby 6-1 3-6 10-8
1R: Margaret Lee d JM Young 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler-bye
1R: Alison Stroud d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Pauline Roberts d Frances Walton 6-2 6-1
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Pia Balling (Den) 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock d Belmar Gunderson (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Carole Rosser 8-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Chamberlain-bye
1R: Anthea Warwick-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) -bye
1R: Carol Webb-bye
1R: Frances Mclennan-bye
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can) -bye
1R: Anglea Mortimer -bye

2R: Ramirez d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Cawthorn d Wilson 6-1 6-4
2R: Bentley d Brasher 6-2 6-0
2R: Gerson d Wilson 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Herich d Davies 6-2 6-2
2R: Catt d Duldig 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Yates Bell d Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Starkie d Stewart 7-5 6-2

2R: Buding d Lee 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Wheeler d Stroud 6-4 6-1
2R: Roberts d Mills 6-4 6-3
2R: Dennis d Blakelock 6-1 6-4
2R: Arnold d Chamberlain 6-2 6-1
2R: Warwick d Bove 6-2 6-4
2R: Webb d McLennan 6-2 6-3
2R: Mortimer d Sladek 6-2 6-4

3R: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-1 6-0
3R: Bentley d Gerson 6-3 6-3
3R: Catt d Herich 6-1 6-0
3R: Starkie d Yates Bell 8-6 6-4

3R: Buding d Wheeler 6-4 6-8 7-5
3R: Roberts d Dennis 8-6 6-1
3R: Arnold d Warwick 6-2 6-3
3R: Mortimer d Webb 6-4 6-1

QF: Ramirez d Bentley 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Catt d Starkie 6-3 6-4
QF: Buding d Roberts 6-3 6-3
QF: Mortimer d Arnold 8-6 6-3

SF: Catt d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
SF: Buding d. Mortimer 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt d. Edda Buding (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF: Deloford/Mills d. Balling/Lee 6-3 6-3
SF: Gunderson/Ramirez d. Starkie/Arnold 6-3 6-4

DF: Belamar Gunderson/Yola Ramirez d. Rosemary Deloford/Jill Mills 6-3 6-1

MX: Pauline Roberts/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 6-4 6-4

Edda Buding had lost her luggage, so she borrowed her sister Ilse's dress for her match. It almost went off without a hitch until the loudspeaker called for Ilse to come out. Ilse managed to stall for two hours waiting for Edda to finish her match at 10-8 in the third. Angela Mortimer loses her first match since last September in the semis.

-----

May 29-June 3 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Mrs J B Parker d. A Craven-Smith 6-1 6-4

2R: Diane Tuckey d. M Stokes 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d. C Boswell 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d. H Hall 6-0 8-6

QF: Ann Haydon d Jean Haskew 6-0 6-1
QF: Tuckey d Merrill Mark (SA) 0-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Hutchings d Mrs JB Parker 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Hunt d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-3

SF: Haydon d Tuckey 6-1 6-3
SF: Hutchings d Hunt 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Mrs. M. Stokes/Mrs. M. Warren 6-2 6-2
SFL Mark/Tuckey d. Haydon/Valerie Brewer 7-5 7-5

DF: Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings d Merrill Mark/Dianne Tuckey 7-1 8-6

MX: Diane Tuckey/Donald Black (Rho) d. Merrill Mark/Charlie Applewhaite 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

May 29-June 3 Cheltenham Tournament, London,England UK (Grass)


QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Mrs Marshall 6-1 6-2
QF: Jenny Seven (Neth) d Susan Butt(Can) 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Dodge (Can) d Mrs G.L. Williams 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mrs P.J. Kerr 6-0 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Seven 6-1 6-2
SF: Schuurman d Dodge 6-0 6-4

FI: Renee Schurmann (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 5-7 6-2 8-6 (*Ugarte also has 7-5 2-6 6-3-check score)

Doubles

SF: Schuurman/Reynolds d. Seven/A. Edwards 6-1 6-2
SF: Margaret Eyre/Williams d. Kerr/Mrs. K.M. Ernest 6-2 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Eyre/Williams 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Reynolds/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Seven/Adrian Bey (Rho) 8-6 6-3
SF: Schuurman/Robin Sanders (SA) d. Dodge/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI: Renee Schuurman/Robin Sanders d. Sandra Reynolds/Keith Diepraam 6-1 6-4

-----

June 5, Central District, Stilring, Scotland, GB

FI: Alison Barclay d. C.E. Dunglison 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: C.E. Dunglison/Mrs. L.S. Black d. Alison Barclay/M. Ferguson 6-2 4-6 7-5

MX: Alison Barclay/K.B. Gray d. B.J. McCallum/John G. Rutherglen 7-5 6-1

-----

ends May 30 Connecticut State Championships New Haven,Connecticut, US

QF: Kay Hubbell d Gloria Darling 6-2 6-1
QF: Charlotte Alling d Dorothy O'Neil 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Gloria Martin d Sally Gustavson 6-2 6-3
QF: Baba Madden Lewis d Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Hubbell d Alling 6-0 6-4
SF: Lewis d Martin 6-4 6-3

FI: Kay Hubbell d Baba Lewis 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Ruth Jeffery/Lewis d. Mrs. Irving Chapman/Greta Rogers 6-0 6-4
SF: Mildred Johnson/V. Johnson d. Margo Mahoney/Ann Symmers 3-6 9-7 6-3

FI: Rith Jeffery/Baba Lewis d Mildred Johnson/Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: V. Johnson/Rich Heath d. Eleanor Blair/Robert Bruloot 6-1 2-6 6-2
SF: Hubbell/Bill Howe d. Rogers/Ed Van Beverhoudt 6-3 6-4

FI: Kay Hubbell/Bill Howe d. Virginia Johnson/Rich Heath 3-6 4-6 6-4

-----

May 28, Atlanta Open, Atlanta, Georgia, US

SF: Claire Candler d. Ruth Lay 6-4 6-3
SF: Betty Jo Braselton d. Susan Ison 6-0 6-1

FI: Betty Jo Braselton d. Claire Candler 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Braselton/Inez Long d. Elllie Howell/Carrie Howell 6-1 6-0
SF: Lay/Norma Campbell d. Rice/Candler 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Betty Jo Braselton/Inez Long d. Ruth Lay/Nora Campbell 6-0 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Braselton/Bob Nichols d. Ager/John Ager 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Candler/Brooks Pearson d. Lay/Traylor Thiesen 9-7 8-6
QF: Ison/Russell Bobbitt d. Morgan/Vince Connerat w.o.
QF: Campbell/Tom Bird d. L. Howell/Arthur Howell 9-7 6-2

SF: Braselton/Nichols d. Candler/Pearson 6-3 6-1
SF: Campbell/Bird d. Ison/Bobbitt 6-2 6-4

FI: Betty Jo Braselton/Bob Nichols d. Norma Campbell/Tom Bird 6-0 6-4

-----

ends May 30 Central California Championships Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

QF: Andria Miller d ????
QF: Linda Vail d Marge Kohler 6-1 6-4
QF: June Gay d Norma Fyse 6-3 6-3
QF: Gerry Carter d Valerie Williamson 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Miller d Vail 7-5 6-0
SF: Carter d Gay 9-7 2-6 6-4

FI: Andria Miller d Gerry Carter 7-4 6-1

DF: Edwards/Muriel Tullis d Gai/Valerie Williamson 6-2 6-3

-----

June 4, Menlo Circus Club, Menlo Park, California, US

QF: Andria Miller d. Marge Stevens 7-5 6-0
QF: Arvilla Manning d. Bess Fickert 6-2 6-2
QF: June Gay d. Barry Ramsay 6-1 6-0
QF: Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Rhoda Herron 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF: Miller d. Manning 7-5 6-3
SF: Bonstrom d. Gay 6-3 6-3

FI: Andria Miller d. Margarita Bonstrom 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: Gay/Fickert d. Herron/ramsay 6-2 6-2

FI: June Gay/Bess Fickert d. Margarita Bonstrom/Marge Stevens 6-4 8-6

-----

June 5, Abilene Open, Abilene, Texas, US

FI: Joan Richardson d. Tommie Tucker 6-2 6-3

MX: Tommie Tucker/R. Evans d. Paulette Verzin/Joe Tucker 3-6 6-3 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of June 5-11

June ?? Rhodesian Open, Salisbury, Rhodesia

QF: Val Forbes (SA) d E Sladden 7-5 6-2
QF: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d V Walker 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Joan Cross (SA) d Mrs Smit Martie 6-3 6-2
QF: Jean Forbes (SA) d Pam Watermayer (SA) 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF: Van Zyl d V Forbes 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Cross d J Forbes 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Annette Van Zyl d Joan Cross 9-7 7-5

Doubles

SF: J. Forbes/V. Forbes d. Smit/Watermeyer 6-? 7-5
SF: Cross/Van Zyl d. Sladden/Walker 8-6 6-4

FI: Joan Cross/Annette Van Zyl d. Jean Forbes/Val Forbes 5-7 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: J. Forbes/Gaeton Koenig d. Van Zyl/Dave Phillips 6-? 6-4
SF: V. Forbes/Cliff Drysdale d. Smit/Basil Katz 6-3 6-?

FI: Jean Forbes/Gaeton Koenig led Val Forbes/Cliff Drysdale 6-2? 5-5, abandoned because of darkness

-----

June 5-11 Lausanne Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Stade-Lausanne

QF: Flo De La Courtie (Fr) d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d Geneviève Martinaggi (Fr) 6-2 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi (It) d Pierrette Seghers (Fr) 6-2 6-2

SF: Hellyer d Courtie 6-3 9-7
SF: Bassi d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d Lucia Bassi/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

June 5-10 Northern Championships, Manchester, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. L D Halwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) d. Mrs J Seymour 7-5 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt d. Mrs J C Hodson 6-1 6-0
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Cathie Lyon 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Margaret Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Judith Jackson 6-1 6-0
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. F Anstey 6-4 6-2
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mary Muncaster (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 8-6 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks (US) d Nell Hopman (Aus)6-3 6-2
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs N. King (Bar) 6-2 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Aprille O' Neill 6-2 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Honor Durose 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Nora De Somoza (Arg) 6-1 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d Marlene Gerson (SA) 9-11 6-3 6-2
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d A Greenhalgh 6-2 6-2
2R: Catt d Marie Marechal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2R: Gunderson d Bricka 6-3 6-2
2R: Starkie d Bove 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d C Durose 6-0 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-0 6-1
2R: Sally Moore (US) d Janet Scoble 6-0 6-1
2R: Pia Balling (Den) d Susan Butt (Can) 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Renee Schuurman d Mrs J.M. Whitehead 6-1 6-2
2R: Mills d Davies 6-4 6-2
2R: Ramirez d Hanks 6-3 6-4
2R: Arnold d Holdsworth 6-0 8-6
2R: Smith d Roberts 6-1 6-0

3R: Reynolds d Ebbern 6-4 6-2
3R: Buding d Bentley 6-0 6-3
3R: Catt d Gunderson 6-1 6-2
3R: Lehane d Starkie 8-6 1-6 6-4

3R: Turner d Moore 6-2 8-6
3R: Schuurman d Balling 6-1 6-4
3R: Ramirez d Mills 6-1 6-2
3R: Smith d Arnold 6-4 11-9

QF: Reynolds d. Buding 6-2 5-7 7-5
QF: Lehane d. Catt 6-3 6-4
QF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
QF: Turner d. Schuurman 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 6-3 7-5
SF: Turner d. Smith 6-2 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (S. Afr) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bricka/Hanks 6-3 6-0
SF: Lehane/Smith d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-2 6-4

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith 1-6 7-5 6-2

The women laugh when the men's finalists refuse to play their final due to wet grass.
-----

June 5-10 Lowther Tournament, Barnes, United Kingdom. (Grass)

1R: Frances MacLennan d. Mrs J G Marshall 6-4 6-0
1R: Joyce Barclay d. D E Clapp 6-0 6-0
1R: Jenny Young d. E E Patten 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs B H Davis d. C R Ashton 6-4 6-4
1R: Susan Wolstenholme d. Mrs M E Sherwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs P Jones d. Mrs N Kitovitz 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Mrs M Nagle 6-0 6-2
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs M J Marshall 6-1 6-1
1R: B M Nicholson d. Mrs A L George 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Brock d S Penney 6-2 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Jenny Wagstaff 8-6 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler d Alison Stroud 6-1 7-5
1R: J Watts d Pat Hird 2-6 6-3 retired

2R: Ann Haydon d ????
2R: B Horton d A Neville Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R: Frances McLennan d Diane Tuckey 6-2 6-4
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d Brock 8-10 6-1 6-2
2R: Gordigiani d P.L. Hutton 6-2 6-2
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Joyce Barclay 6-0 6-4
2R: JM Young d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-2

2R: Wheeler d Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Jones d ????
2R: Jenny Trewby d Davis 6-1 6-1
2R: J.A. Watts d Wolstenholme 6-2 6-2
2R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d Carol Rosser 6-4 7-5
2R: Carol Webb d Nicholson 6-0 6-1
2R: Eva Duldig (Aus) d A Carlier 6-2 6-1
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-0

3R: Haydon d Horton 6-1 6-0
3R: Stewart d McLennan 6-1 6-4
3R: Gordigiani d Yates Bell 7-5 7-5
3R: Cawthorn d Young 6-3 6-3

3R: Wheeler d Jones 6-4 6-0
3R: Trewby d Watts 6-2 6-1
3R: Sladek d Webb 6-1 6-1
3R: Brasher d Duldig 6-1 7-5

QF: Haydon d Stewart 6-3 6-2
QF: Cawthorn d Gordigiani 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Trewby d Wheeler 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Brasher d Sladek 0-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Haydon d Cawthorn 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Brasher d Trewby 6-1 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Shirley Brasher 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Brock/Hannah 6-2 8-6
SF: Cawthorn/Wheeler d. Duldig/Young 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Lorna Cawthorn/pat Wheeler 7-5 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Caroline Yates-Bell/Andrew Yates-Bell d. Ann Haydon/John McDonald (NZ) 6-4 2-6 6-4

A minor Wimbledon warmup without stars except for Haydon. The quality women are at Queen's Club and Manchester
-----

June, East of Scotland Championships, ????,Scotland, GB

FI: Yuill d. B.J. McCallum 8-10 6-4 6-4

DF: A.G. McAlpine/B.J. McCallum d. Mrs. R.C.H. Boothman/J. Torrance 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Carmichael/Carmichael d. Robertson/Patterson 6-1 6-3

Ends June 11 Conde de Godo Cup, Barcelona, Spain. (CL)
Venue: Barcelona Real Club

QF: Carmen Coronado d Merrill Mark (SA) 6-0 6-4
QF: Pat Templer d G Navarro 6-0 6-2
QF: Ana Maria Estalella d R Boyer 6-1 6-0
QF: Pilar Barril d E Blanco 6-4 6-0

SF: Coronado d Templer 6-4 6-2
SF: Estalella d Barril 3-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Ana Maria Estalella d Carmen Coronado 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Pilar Barrril/Carmen Coronado d Ana Maria Estalella/Pat Templer 8-6 6-0

MX: Ana Maria Estalella/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Merrill Hammill Mark (Aus)/Ron Holmberg (US)

-----

June 11, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 12 Oslo Tournament, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Gudrin Rosin (Swd) d. Liv Paldan 7-5 6-2

-----

Ends June 11 Blue And Gray Championships, Montgomery Alabama (Clay)

SF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-3 6-1
SF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-0

FI: Roberta Alison d Mary Habicht 6-4 2-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Crady/Habicht d. Shertzer/Baldwin 6-3 6-2
SF: Alison/Askew d. Turber/Deaton 7-5 11-9

FI: Liz Crady/Mary Habicht d Roberta Alison/Askew 6-1 1-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Habicht/Ed Rubinoff d. Crady/John Hammill (SA) 6-1 6-2
SF: Turber/John Powless d. Alison/Jack Bushman 6-3 7-5

FI: Mary Habicht/Ed Rubinoff d. Sara Mae Turber/John Powless 7-5 6-2

-----

June 11, New Mexico Open, Albuquerque, US

QF: Joanne Sears d. Doris Hirose 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF: Marilyn Montgomery d. Emma Flores 6-2 6-2
SF: Nancy Neeld d. Sears 6-3 6-1

FI: Marilyn Mopntgomery d. Nancy Neeld 8-6 8-6?

Doubles

SF: Flores/Georgianna Shoemaker d. Hirose/G. Brock 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Neeld/Montgomery d. B. Ball/Susan Ide 6-1 6-2

FI: Nancy Neeld/Marilyn Montgomery d. Emma Flores/Georgianna Shoemaker 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Montgomery/P. Nichols d. Shoemaker/Paul Butt 6-4 6-3
SF: Neeld/Chuck Straley d. Sears/Dave Snyder 6-4 14-16 6-2

FI: Nancy Neeld/Chuck Straley d. Marilyn Montgomery/P. Nichols w.o.

-----

June 11, Dallas Open, Dallas, Texas, US

QF: Carolyn Rogers d. Nancy Penson 6-0 6-2

SF: Lynn Haines d. Rogers 6-0 4-6 6-4
SF: Paula Thomas d. Virginia Brown 6-0 6-3

FI: Lynn Haines d. Paula Thomas 6-4 6-3

Doubles

FI: Lynn Haines/Virginia Brown d. Nancy Penson/Jeffett 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Virginia Brown/Willie Wolff d. Paulette Verzin/Paul Wilkins 6-2 6-2
SF: Nancy Penson/Bobby Wertheimer d. Jeffett/Laurence Becker 6-3 6-1

FI: Nancy Penson/Bobby Wertheimer d. Virginia Brown/Williw Wolff 6-2 5-7 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
Week of June 12-17

June 12-17 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=60)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d T Anstey 6-2 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Nancy Richey (US) 7-5 11-9
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Honor Durose d Alison Stroud 10-8 6-4
1R: Sheila Griffin Bramley-bye
1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-2 9-7

1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-0
1R: Carol Webb d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) -bye
1R: Daniele Wild (Fr) -bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Jennifer Chamberlain 6-0 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks (US) d Mrs Brock 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Butt (Can) -bye
1R: Ann Haydon d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Ward Hales d Robin Blakelock 10-8 6-2
1R: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 9-7
1R: Sally Moore (US) d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d JM Young 6-1 7-5
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) d Valeria Kouzmenko Titova (USSR) 7-9 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Hird d Ilse Buding Davies 6-1 6-2

1R: Eva Duldig (Aus) d Frances Mclennan 6-1 6-3
1R: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Solange Galtier (Fr) 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d J Watts 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 3-0 retired
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Vera Dace Thomas 6-3 6-2
1R: Christine Truman d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-1 5-0 retired

2R: Smith d Dennis 6-0 6-0
2R: Bentley d Hopman 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d Durose 12-10 7-5
2R: Hantze d Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-4
2R: Hutchings d Webb 6-0 6-1
2R: Mercelis d Wild 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Gerson d Hanks 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Haydon d Butt 6-0 6-1

2R: Turner d Hales 6-2 6-3
2R: Puzejova d Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: Bricka d Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Moffitt d Hird 6-4 6-4
2R: Duldig d Somoza 6-2 10-8
2R: Hunt d Buding 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Floyd 6-2 6-0
2R: Truman d Ebbern 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Smith d Bentley 6-2 7-5
3R: Hantze d Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
3R: Mercelis d Hutchings 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: Haydon d Gerson 6-1 6-1

3R: Turner d Puzejova 6-1 6-0
3R: Moffitt d Bricka 8-6 5-7 6-3
3R: Hunt d Duldig 6-4 6-2
3R: Truman d Dmitrieva 6-2 7-5

QF: Smith d. Hantze 9-7 6-4
QF: Haydon d. Mercelis 6-2 7-5.
QF: Turner d. Moffitt 4-6 11-9 6-0
QF: Truman d. Hunt 6-3 6-1.

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-0 6-3
SF: Truman d. Turner 6-4 3-6 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

Doubles

QF: Haydon/Truman d. Mercelis/Deloford 6-2 6-2
QF: Kuzmenko-Titova/Dmitrieva d. Puzejova/Cawthorn 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Gordigiani/Janet Scoble 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Smith/Turner d. Hantze/Moffitt 7-5 6-3

SF: Haydon/Truman d. Kuzmenko-Titova/Dmitrieva 5-7 6-1 6-1
SF: Smith/Turner d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-2 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner 3-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Bill Bond (US) 6-3 6-2
-----

June 12-17 West of England Championships, Bristol. (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Wendy Hall 6-0 6-0
1R: Margaret Eyre-bye
1R: Merrill Mark(SA) -bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d P Colecough 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Margaret Lee 6-3 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d E Ernest 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R: Xantippes Vassiliadis (Eg) d Marilyn Greenwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane d Gail Chapman 6-1 6-0

1R: Deidre Catt d Viola White 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Diane Tuckey-bye
1R: Frances Walton-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d M Burden 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Williams d Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R: D Triggs-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Mrs P.J. Kerr 6-2 6-0

2R: Reynolds d Eyre default
2R: Starkie d Mark 6-2 7-5
2R: Kormoczy d Coronado 6-4 6-2
2R: Lehane d Vassiliadis 6-0 6-0

2R: Catt d Tuckey 7-5 6-3
2R: Arnold d Walton 6-2 6-2
2R: Schuurman d Williams 6-3 6-3
2R: Ramirez d Triggs 6-2 6-1

QF: Reynolds d. Starkie 6-4 14-12
QF: Lehane d. Kormoczy 6-0 10-8
QF: Catt d. Arnold 7-5 8-6
QF: Ramirez d. Schuurman 6-3 6-0

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 7-5 7-5
SF: Catt d. Ramirez 0-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Deidre Catt 7-5 10-8

Doubles

QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Mrs. N.Watkins/J. Butler 6-0 6-1
QF: Arnold/Starkie d. Ernest/Kerr 6-3 6-4
QF: Kormoczy/Catt d. Walton/Wilson 6-4 6-3
QF: Lehane/Ramirez d. Tuckey/Vassiliades 6-4 6-0

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-1 6-2
SF: Lehane/Ramirez d. Kormoczy/Catt 6-3 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Jan Lehane/Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Schuurman/Bob Mark (Aus) Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 6-3 6-1

SF: Schuurman/B. Mark d. Lehane/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4
SF: M. Mark/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Catt/Tony Pickard 6-3 7-5

FI: Renee Schuurman/Bob Mark d. Merrill Mark/Keith Diepraam 6-2 6-1

Reynolds second consecutive win in a quality event will earn her top seeding at Wimbledon.

-----

June 17, West of Scotland, Glasgow, GB

FI: A.G. McAlpine d. C.E. Dinglison 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: C.E. Dunglison/Mrs. C.H. Black d. B.J. McCallum/A.G. McAlpine 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter d. C.E. Dunglison/D.D. Bell 6-1 6-2

-----

June, Selangor, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Mrs. Loh Mook Seng d. Mrs. F. Thatcher 4-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs. Loh Mook Song/Mts. F. Thatcher d. Gladys Lake Chua/Mrs. H. Pudner 6-4 8-6

-----

June 18, Seattle City, Seattle, Washington, US

SF Janet Hopps d. Patty Greenup 6-2 6-3
SF H. Hendrickson d. Jodene Scayles 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Janet Hopps d. H. Hendrickson 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Hendrickson/Lou Wick d. Amy Yee/Don Lim 6-4 6-4
SF: Janet Hopps/Steve Hopps d. B. Kievat/Dick Chauner 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: H. Hendrickson/Lou Wick d. Janet Hopps/Steve Hopps 6-4 0-6 8-6

-----

June 18, Marin County, Mill Valley, California, US

1R: Diana Gai d. Julia Robberding 6-4 6-1

QF: Marge Stevens d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-4
QF: Gai d. Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-3
QF: June Gay d. Betty Stephens 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Gai d. Stevens 6-1 6-1
SF: Gay d. Jan Conroy 6-2 6-8 7-5

FI: June Gay d. Diana Gai 6-2 6-1

-----

June 18, Hawkeye Open, Des Moines, Iowa, US

2R: Marilyn Mueller d. Alice Luthy 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Clayton d. Jean Harrison 6-2 6-1

QF: Mueller d. Lenora Prosser 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Doris Popple d. Susan Sterrett 6-1 6-1

SF: Lucille Davidson d. Mueller 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Popple d. Clayton 6-3 6-1

FI: Lucille Davidson d. Doris Popple 6-1 3-6 6-2

Doubles

SF: Davidson/Popple d/ Pat Landis/Evy Buras 6-1 6-1
SF: Clayton/Mueller d. Sterrett/Luthy 6-2 6-2

FI: Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple d. Dorothy Clayton/Marilyn Mueller 6-3 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Sterrett/Pete Barizon d. Clayton/Moras 3-6 7-5 10-8
QF: Luthy/Ernessto Pabst (Chi) d. Popple/Whitehead 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF: Davidson/Omar Pabst (Chi) d. Mueller/Turknette 12-10 6-0
SF: Luthy/E. Pabst d. Sterrett/Barizon 10-8 6-0

FI: Lucille Davidson/Omar Pabst d. Alice Luthy/Ernesto Pabst 6-4 6-2

-----

July 16, Red Rose, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, US

QF: Jane Atwater d. Betty Woll 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Linda Eshleman d. Lorraine Moyer 7-5 6-3

SF: Sally Lied d. Atwater 6-2 6-2
SF: Julia Kurtz d. Eshleman 6-2 6-2

FI: Sally Lied d. Julia Kurtz 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Sally Lied/Linda Eshleman d. Jane Atwater/Betty Woll 2-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of June 19-25

June 19-24 London Grass Court Championships, London, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=at least 55)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) - bye
1R: Daniele Wild (Fr) -bye
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) -bye
1R: Susan Partridge Chatrier-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Jenny Trewby 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Ula Sandulf (Swd) 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Marta Peterdy (Hun) default
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-3 6-4

1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Pat Wheeler 6-3 6-1
1R: Jenny Seven (Neth) d Ilse Buding Davies default
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Carmen Coronado (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Carol Hanks (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Tone Schirmer (Nor) 6-0 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 12-10 6-3
1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz) d Pat Ward Hales 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon d Pat Stewart (US) 6-0 6-0

1R: Nancy Richey (US) d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathy Chabot (US) d Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-1 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Liz Crady (US) default
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-0 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Solange Galtier (Fr) 6-1 6-2

1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) -bye
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-4 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Sally Moore (US) d Eva Duldig (Aus) 8-6 7-5
1R: Valeria Kouzmenko Titova (USSR) d Liv Paldan (Nor) 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) -bye
1R: Christine Truman d Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-1 6-3

2R: Smith d Wild 6-0 6-0
2R: Hutchings d Chatrier 6-3 6-1
2R: Gerson d Hunt 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Schuurman d Starkie 6-4 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Seven 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d Mercelis 6-4 6-4
2R: Hantze d Roberts 6-2 6-1
2R: Haydon d Sukova 6-0 6-3

2R: Richey d Catt 6-3 7-5
2R: Chabot d Ramirez default
2R: Floyd d Cawthron 6-3 retired
2R: Turner d Bricka 7-5 6-2
2R: Bentley d Moffitt 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d ????
2R: Moore d Titova 6-1 8-6
2R: Truman d Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-2

3R: Smith d Hutchings 7-5 6-0
3R: Schuurman d Gerson 6-4 6-3
3R: Lehane d Dmitrieva 6-3 6-2
3R: Haydon d Hantze 6-3 9-11 6-2

3R: Richey d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Turner d Floyd 6-3 6-1
3R: Bentley d Gordigiani 6-1 6-4
3R: Truman d Moore 7-5 6-1

QF: Smith d Schuurman 6-4 8-6
QF: Haydon d Lehane 7-5 7-5
QF: Richey d Turner 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Truman d Bentley 6-4 6-4

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-3 6-2
SF: Richey d. Truman 6-3 5-7 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-2 13-15 6-2

In the third round Ann Haydon complains about the stalling tactics of American Karen Hantze after winning 6-3 9-11 6-2. Karen is warned 3 times for sitting down in between games on changeovers. Ann commented, "It took 2 hours and 13 minutes, but it wasn't all tennis." Karen also talked to friends in the gallery and delayed to drink water water or suck on some oranges.

-----

June 19-24 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Barbara Knapp d C Durose 6-2 6-0
QF: Chantal Langanay d Mrs Parker 6-3 6-4
QF: Genevieve Martinaggi (Fr) d Mrs Simpson 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Williams d J Butler ????

SF: Knapp d Langanay 6-3 6-4
SF: Martinaggi d Williams 1-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Genevieve Martinaggi d Barbara Knapp 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Margaret Eyre/Mrs Williams d Chantal Langanay/Genevieve Martinaggi 6-0 7-9 6-4

-----

June 21-26 Milan Tournament, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Bassi d Roberta Beltrame 7-5 5-3 retired

-----

Ends June 27 New York State Womens Championships ,Mamaroneck, New York, US (Clay)

3R: Carole Wright d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 0-6 6-0
3R: Carolyn Liguori d Mary Ann Lindquist 6-8 6-4 6-4
3R: Doris Delord d Mary Blair 8-6 6-0
3R: Carmen Lampe d Nadine Netter 6-4 6-3

QF: Wright d Isabel Troccole 6-4 6-2
QF: Delord d Liguori 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Lampe d Vija Vuskains 6-0 8-6
QF: Barbara Menoff d Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-2

SF: Wright d Delord 6-3 6-2
SF: Lampe d Menoff 6-4 6-1

FI: Carole Wright d Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Coumbe/Lampe d. Vuskalns/Adrienne Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
SF: Delord/Troccole d. Rahlens/Helen La Breque 6-3 6-2

DF: Betty Combe/Carmen Lampe d Doris Delord/Isabel Troccole 8-6 3-6 6-3

-----

ends June 25 Southern Championships, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, US (Clay)

2R: Mary Ann Connerat d Carrie Heldman 6-1 6-4

QF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-1 6-1
QF: Becky Birchmore d Connerat 6-1 6-0
QF: Raymonde Jones d Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2
QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Dana Lenahan 7-5 6-0

SF: Alison d Birchmore 6-3 7-5
SF: Jones d Habicht 6-4 6-4

FI: Roberta Alison d. Raymonde Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Carrie Heldman/Julie Heldman d. Liz Crady/Mary Habicht 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

1R: Joyce Davenport/James Winstead d. C. Heldman/Joseph Stahl 7-5 6-2
1R: Birchmore/Lee Fentress d. Connerat/Andy Lloyd 4-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Habicht/Ed Rubinoff d. Lenahan/Lester Sack 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: J. Heldman/Miguel Olvera (Ec) d. Jones/John Sharpe (Aus) 6-3 7-5
QF: Alison/John Powless d. Davenport/Winstead 6-3 8-6
QF: Crady/John Hammill (SA) d. Birchmore/Fentress 6-4 6-4

SF: J. Heldman/Olvera d. Habich/Rubinoff 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Alison/Powless d. Crady/Hammill 6-3 8-6

FI: Roberta Alison/John Powless d Julie Heldman/Miguel Olvera 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

June 25, Middle States Clay Courts, Wilmington, Delaware, US

SF: Margaret Varner d. Judy Sylvester 6-2 6-0
SF: Patsy Hitchins d. Linda Eshelman 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d. Patsy Hitchins 6-2 6-2

-----

June 24, Tulsa Open, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US

FI: Sandy Shelton d. Jude Edmonds 6-3 6-4

DF: Donna Holden/Teddy Dukeminier d. Sandy Shelton/Sheryl Lewis 6-4 8-6

MX: Sandy Wilson/Ollie Grisham d. Donna Holden/Buddy McCune 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

June 24, Texas Sectional, Houston, Texas, US

4R: Nancy Penson d. Lovie Beard 6-1 6-3
4R: Carolyn Rogers d. Ann Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
4R: Virginia Brown d. Mrs. G.D. Hines 6-1 2-6 6-2
4R: Lynn Haines d. Billie Domingue 6-0 6-0

QF: Georgiana Shoemaker d. Penson 6-4 6-3
QF: Rogers d. Brown 6-4 6-3
QF: Haines d. Jill Philbreck 6-2 6-1
QF: Paula Thomas d. Tommie Dominguez 6-0 6-0

SF: Rogers d. Shoemaker 6-3 6-4
SF: Haines d. Thomas 9-7 6-0

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Lynn Haines 8-6 3-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Shoemaker/Shelby Torrance d. Penson/Jeffett 6-1 6-3
SF: Haines/Brown d. Benya/Kuykendall 4-6 13-11 6-2

FI: Goergiana Shoemaker/Shelby Torrance d. Lynn Haines/Virginia Brown 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Shoemaker/Bob Joyner d. Dominguez/James Schmidt 7-5 5-7 6-3
SF: Penson/Bobby Wertheimer d. Beard/John Been 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Nancy Penson/Bobby Wertheimer/Georgiana Shoemaker/Bob Joyner 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 13-27, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Beverley Streadwick 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

DF: Mrs C.S. Johnstone/Beverley Streadwick d. Mrs J. Goodwyn/Babs Praczukowski 6-4, 6-4
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club
Surface: Grass

Draw=96

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
Nancy Richey (US) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) bye

Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Belmar Gunderson (US) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye

Christine Truman [6] bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Nora de Somoza (Arg) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (SA) bye
Pat Hales bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Ann Haydon [3] d. Janine Boorgnon (Swt) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sally Moore (US) 7-5 7-5
Carole Webb d. Danielle Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Marta Pombo (Sp) d. Janet Scoble [Q] 6-3 3-6 10-8

Pat Wheeler d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Pauline Roberts d. Frances Walton 6-0 6-4

Karen Hantze (US) [8] d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Judy Tee [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Robin Blakelock d. Marta-Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Shirley Brasher d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-0
Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Mills d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

Rosemary Deloford d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 8-6
Alison Stroud d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Justine Bricka (US) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR) 6-1 6-3

Ilse Davies d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-4 6-1
Doris Schuster (Ost) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-3
Honor Durose [Q] d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 1-6 12-10 7-5
Angela Mortimer [7] d. Joyce Barclay walkover

Merrill Mark (SA) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Vera Sukova (CZ) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Ruth Illingworth d. Marlene Gersen (SA) 9-7 5-7 6-1

Karin Herich (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tone Schirmer (Nor) d. Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Liz Starkie bye
Viola White [Q] bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Dierdre Catt bye
Margaret O'Donnell bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [5] bye

Carole Rosser bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Susan Butt [Q] bye
Lorna Cawthorn bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [2] d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
P.Stewart d. Chatrier 3-6 6-0 6-3
Coronado d. Gunderson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Kormoczy d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

Truman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-4
Somoza d. Hird 6-1 4-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Pachta 6-1 6-3
E.Buding d. Hales 6-1 6-1

Haydon [3] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Webb d. Pombo 6-4 6-1
Schuurman d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
Gordigiani d. Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-4

Hantze [8] d. Dennis 6-1 6-1
Duldig d. Blakelock 6-1 9-7
Lehane d. S.Brasher 6-0 6-3
Mills d. Dodge [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Deloford d. Stroud 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bricka d. Floyd 6-1 9-7
Schuster d. Davies 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Durose 6-0 6-0

Hutchings d. Mark 6-2 6-3
Sukova d. Illingworth 6-3 6-1
Herich d. Schirmer 7-5 6-2
Arnold d. Turner [4] 7-5 6-4

Starkie d. Ebbern 6-2 8-6
Schultze d. V. White [Q] 8-6 6-2
Catt d. O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
Ramirez [5] d. Moffitt 11-9 1-6 6-2

de la Courtie d. Rosser 6-3 3-6 6-0
Estalella d. Reitano walkover
Butt [Q] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [2] d. P.Stewart 6-3 6-0
Kormoczy d. Coronado 6-3 6-0
Truman [6] d. Somoza 6-2 6-2
M.Hunt d. E. Buding 6-2 1-6 6-4

Haydon [3] d. Webb 6-1 6-1
Schuurman d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-0 6-3
Hantze [8] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Mills 6-1 6-4

Bricka d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Schuster 6-2 6-0
Sukova d. Hutchings 6-2 7-5
M.Arnold d. Herich 6-2 6-1

Starkie d. Schultze 6-0 6-1
Ramirez [5] d. Catt 3-6 6-1 6-3
de la Courtie d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Butt [Q] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [2] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
Truman [6] d. M.Hunt 6-3 6-2
Schuurman d. Haydon [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze [8] d. Lehane 6-3 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Bricka 6-4 9-7
Sukova d. M.Arnold 7-5 6-2
Ramirez [5] d. Starkie 8-6 6-1
S.Reynolds [1] d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Truman [6] d. Smith [2] 3-6 6-3 9-7**
Schuurman d. Hantze [8] 6-4 2-6 7-5*
Mortimer [7] d. Sukova 6-3 6-4
S.Reynolds [1] d. Ramirez [5] 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semis
Truman [6] d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [7] d. S.Reynolds [1] 11-9 6-3

Final
Mortimer [7] d. Truman [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Darmon=married name of Reyes (from Mexico)
Mrs. Merill Mark=(probably) Hammill.
Sukova=married name of Puzejova
-----------------------------------
The first Wimbledon for Margaret Smith (Court) and Billie Jean Moffitt (King).

In the final Mortimer won the first all-British final since 1914 over popular Christine Truman. Truman was done is by leg cramps suffered after falling on the grass, nerves, and the steady persistence of Angela, who finally won her dream after 12 years of trying. It was the first British triumph in ladies singles since Dorothy Round in 1937.

Christine's fall came when she was within a point of 5-3 in set two. Near the net she slipped and fell with a heavy thud, clutching at her left leg on getting up. Somehow she regained some mobility in the third set, fighting to 3-3. The Centre Court crowd was in an uproar when a call went against Truman at her ad in that crucial game. Again at 5-5 she had vantage point, only to see it slip away. Angela remarked later. "I was so sorry for Christine. But this was a long time in coming. She got the sympathy but I got the title." Angela had her own problems coming inot Wimbledon, being sidelined for weeks with an inflamed elbow.

1961's Wimbledon seemed fated from the start to be decided by a combination of injury and near escape.

The match of the fortnight was Truman's escape vs. Margaret Smith. Twice the Aussie lass had match point as Centre Court writhed in agony. It was 6-5 in her favor as Smith came to the net to put away a passing shot that hit the net cord and bounced up above her. She got her racquet on the ball only to see it sail an inch long. At 7-6 Smith barely missed an approach shot wide. As Truman hit spectacular backhand volleys for the last two games Centre Court "became a madhouse".

Karen Hantze also had match point in her QF vs. Schuurman, who dismissed it with a crosscourt winner. The loser left in tears.

-----

Plate

1R: Dmitreeva d. Wheeler 6-3 6-2
1R: Blakelock d. Walton 6-4 7-5
1R: Houlihan d. O'Donnell 6-3 12-10

2R: Turner d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-3
2R: Cawthorn d. Schirmer 6-4 6-3
2R: Trewby d. O'Neill 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Hellyer d. Illingworth 6-0 7-9 6-1
2R: Sladek d. Dennis 6-1 6-4
2R: Peterdy-Wolf d. Pachta 7-5 6-8 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva d. Durose 6-4 6-1
2R: Blakelock d. Houlihan 6-4 6-4
2R: Roberts d. Rosser 7-5 7-5
2R: Kuzimenko-Titova d. Wagstaff 6-0 6-4
2R: Gerson d. V.S. White 6-0 6-0
2R: MacLennan d. Scobie 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunderson d. Stroud 6-0 6-2
2R: Bentley d. Seven 6-0 6-3

3R: Cawthorn d. Turner w.o.
3R: Hellyer d. Trewby 6-0 6-3
3R: Sladek d. Bourgnon 6-1 8-6
3R: Dmitrieva d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-3 6-2
3R: Blakelock d. Roberts 6-4 6-3
3R: Gerson d. Kuzimenko-Titova 7-5 6-1
3R: Floyd d. MacLennan 7-5 6-2
3R: Bentley d. Gunderson 6-2 6-2

QF: Cawthorn d. Hellyer 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Dmitrieva d. Sladek 6-4 8-6
QF: Gerson d. Blakelock 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF: Bentley d. Floyd 6-3 6-4

SF: Dmitrieva d. Cawthorn 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Bentley d. Gerson 8-6 2-6 6-1

FI: Rita Bentley d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-4 3-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)-Doubles and Mixed

Doubles (Draw=48)

Seeds

1 Reynolds/Schuurman
2 Haydon/Truman
3 Lehane/Smith
4 Moore/Turner

First Round

Ann Haydon/Christine Truman (GB) [2]- bye
Pilar Barril/Carmen Coronado (Sp)- bye
Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings (SA) -bye
J Macintosh/ JA Watts (GB) -bye
Michele Bourbonnais/Suzanne Chartrier (Fr) -bye
GM Evans/Rosemary Woodgate (GB) -bye
Anna Dmitrieva/V Kuzjmenko-Titova -bye
Gem Hoahing/Danielle Wild (Fr) -bye

Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith (Aus) [3] d. Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks (US) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Mrs Vera Sukoca (Czh) d. PLB Gardner/M Grace (GB) 6-2 6-1
Mrs Jill Chamberlain/Violet White (GB) d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Merrill Mark (SA) 5-7 6-3 8-6
Mimi Arnold (US)/Liz Starkie (GB) d. Eileen O'Neill/Margaret O'Sullivan (Ire) 6-2 9-7
Martha Peterdy Wolf (Stateless)/T Schirmer (Nor) d. Mrs M Bederet/A Bernheim (?) 6-3 6-1
Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (W.Ger) 6-2 8-6
Florence de la Courtie (Fr)/Christine Mecelis (Belg) d. Rose Deloford/Jill Mills (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-2
Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d. Hannah Sladek (Can)/Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 7-5

Eva Duldig (Aut)/Merlene Gerson (SA) d. SM Bramley/AC Brighton (GB) 6-4 6-3
AM Estalella/Mrs MP Pombo (Sp) d. Mrs P Rushton/JM Tee (GB) 6-2 6-2
Sylvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli (It) d. Mrs CT Clark/Mrs PJ Huftwit (GB) 6-3 6-4
Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson d. Robyn Ebbern/Mary Reitano (Aust) wo
Mrs MG Davies (GB)/K Herich (Ger) d. Joyce Barclay/Frances MacLennan (Scot) wo
Rita Bentley/Mrs VA Roberts (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hung)/Nancy Richey (US) wo
Lorna Cawthorn/PJA Wheeler (GB) d. Carol Rosser/Jennifer Trewby (GB) 4-6 6-2 9-7
Sally Moore (US)/Lesley Turner (Aust) [4]d. Mrs NC Gibson (GB)/ S Rosin (Swed) 6-3 6-4

Pat Hales/Mrs AH Thomas (GB) -bye
Margot Dittmeyer/Renata Ostermann (W Ger)- bye
Caroline Lyon/Jean Wilson (GB) -bye
Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt (US) -bye
Sonja Pachta/Doris Schuster (Aut) -bye
Mabel Bove/Mrs NB de Somoza (Arg) -bye
Deirdre Catt/Angela Mortimer (GB)- bye
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] -bye

Second Round


Haydon/Truman (2) d. Barril/Coronado 6-1 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Macintosh/Watts 6-2 6-0
Bourbonnais/Chatrier d. Evans/Woodgate 6-4 6-3
Dmitrieva/Kuzjmenko-Titova d. Hoahing/Wild 1-6 6-3 6-2
Lehane/Smith (3) d. Hellyer/Sukova 6-4 6-1
Arnold/Starkie d. Chamberlain/White 2-6 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Ramirez d. Peterdy-Wolf/Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hird/Yates-Bell d. de la Courtie/Mercelis 7-5 6-2

Duldig/Gerson d. Estalella/Pombo 11-9 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Floyd/Gunderson 1-6 7-5 6-3
Bentley/Roberts d. Davies/Herich 6-4 6-2
Moore/Turner (4) d. Cawthorn/Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Dittmeyer/Ostermann d. Hales/Thomas 6-1 6-4
Hantze/Moffitt d. Lyon/Wilson 6-2 6-1
Pachta/Schuster d. Bove/de Somoza 6-3 1-6 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman (1) d. Catt/Mortimer 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Hunt/Hutchings d. Haydon/Truman (2)7-5 3-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Kuzjmenko-Titova d. Bourbonnais/Chatrier 8-6 6-0
Lehane/Smith (3)d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 3-6 6-1
Darmon/Ramirez d. Hird/Yates-Bell 3-6 6-1 6-1

Duldig/Gerson d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 1-6 6-1 6-3
Moore/Turner (4) d. Bentley/Roberts 8-6 3-6 7-5
Hantze/Moffit d. Ditttmeyer/Ostermann 6-2 6-1
Reynolds/Schuurman (1) d. Pachta/Schuster 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hunt/Hutchings d. Dmitrieva/Kuzimenko-Titova 4-6 6-1 7-5
Lehane/Smith [3] d. Darmon/Ramirez 6-0 12-10
Moore/Turner [4] d. Duldig/Gerson 9-7 6-1
Hantze/Moffitt d. Reynolds/Schuurman [1] 9-7 6-3

Semifinals Lehane/Smith [3] d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1
Hantze/Moffitt d. Moore/Turner [4] 6-3 6-0

Final

Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5.

---------
Moffitt announced her presence on the tennis scene by winning the doubles with Karen Hantze. The unseeded American girls defeated the #1, #3 and #4 seeds on the way.

Mixed Doubles

1961 Mixed Draw

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) /Federico MacKinlay (Arg)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley/Gardner Mulloy (US)-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
1R: Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)-bye
1R: Susan Patridge Chatrier (Frn)/Geoffrey Paish-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus)/Roger Dowdeswell-bye

1R: Nora de Somoza (Arg)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin)-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)/Kingman Lambert (US)-bye
1R: Karin Herich (Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind)-bye
1R: Marta Pombo (Sp) /Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)/Warren Jacques (Aus)-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan/J. R. MacGuire-bye
1R: Janine Bourgnon (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swt)-bye

1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [3]-bye
1R: Jelena Gencic (Yug)/Sima Nikolic (Yug)-bye
1R: Joyce Barclay/Clive Baxter-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Ron Holmberg (US)-bye
1R: Carole Rosser/Neville T. Holland (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia Roberts/L. F. Strong-bye
1R: Jill Mills/Alan Mills-bye
1R: Joan Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus)-bye

1R: Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling(US) d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 12-10 8-6
1R: Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) /Bill Bond (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/ Ken Fletcher (Aus) default
1R: Sonja Pachta(Ast)/Ladislav Legenstein(Ast) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Frn)/Christopher Crawford (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA)/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Esteben Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding Davies/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 7-5 6-3
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Julian Mayers (SA) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US)/John Lesch (US) d. Jenny Young/Barry Gearghly (Aus) 9-7 8-6

1R: Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d. Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Jarl Bibow (Nor) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher/Will Coghlan (Aus) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Ingemar Ingvarsson (Swd)7-5 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock/Roger Taylor d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Yates-Bell 6-0 15-13
1R: Susan Butt (Can)/Geoff Pares (Aus) d. Frances Walton/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman/Bert Gaertner(SA) d Anne Hammond Phillips-Moore/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Illingworth/J. C. Upton d Mary Carter Reitano (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) default
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US)/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Gardner/W. Schneiders 6-4 6-4
1R: Doris Schuster (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast)d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Budge Patty (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Pilar Barril(Sp)/Isaias Pimentel (Ven)-bye
1R: Mrs J. W. Hawthorne/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
1R: Rosemary Walsh/Geoff Ward-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA)-bye
1R: Ann Haydon/Whitney Reed (US)-bye
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR)-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Bob Howe (Aus) [4]-bye

1R: Sally Moore (US)/Bob Mark (Aus)-bye
1R: Danielle Wild (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
1R: Pat Hird/Gunter Sanders (Ger)-bye
1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) -bye
1R: Honor Clark/Geoff Oakley-bye
1R: Mrs. C. F. O. Lister/Abe Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye
1R: Mrs Merrill Mark (SA)/Tim Clayton (Aus)-bye

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Edison Mandarino (Brz)-bye
1R: Pat Ward Hales/John McDonald (NZ)-bye
1R: Dierdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
1R: Pia Balling (Den)/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho)-bye
1R: Mary O'Sullivan (Ire)/James P. Buckley (Ire)- bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus)-bye
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Enrique Morea (Arg)[2]- bye

2R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bove/MacKinlay 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentley/Mulloy d Estalella/Rodriguez 10-8 9-7
2R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Kuzmenko-Titova/Lejus 1-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Chatrier/Paish d Duldig/Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
2R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-3
2R: Herich/Nath d. Pombo/Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. Peterdy-Wolf/Jacques 6-2 6-2
2R: MacLennan/MacGuire d. Boorgnon/Grimm 6-3 6-3

2R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Genele/Nikolic 6-1 6-3
2R: Lazzarino/Holmberg d Barclay/Baxter default
2R: Roberts/Strong d Rosser/Holland 6-4 6-2
2R: Gibson/Gibson d Mills/Mills 6-3 11-9
2R: Bricka/Froehling d. Truman /Truman 6-3 13-11
2R: Hopman/Kumar d. Pachta/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
2R: Hutchings/Bey d. Darmon/Reyes 2-6 13-11 6-3
2R: Hunt/Mayers d. Floyd/Lesch 6-2 6-2

2R: Woodgate/Barrett d. Brasher/Coghlan 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Blakelock/Taylor d. Butt/Pares 6-0 7-5
2R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Illingworth/Upton 6-2 6-4
2R: Gunderson/Lane d. Schuster/Hainka 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Howe [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-4
2R: Haydon/Reed d. Gerson/Diepraam 6-1 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d. Walsh/Ward 6-0 6-3
2R: Hawthorne/Gerrard d. Barril/Pimentel 6-4 6-1

2R: Moore/Mark d Wild/Borotra 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hird/Sanders d. Butler/Jovanovic 6-4 3-6 15-13
2R: Clark/Oakley d. Lister/Segal 6-4 11-9
2R: Roberts/Otway d. Mark/Clayton 6-1 8-6
2R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Hales/McDonald 6-4, 3-6, 15-13
2R: Catt/Sangster d. Balling/Hillebrand 11-9 6-4
2R: Tuckey/Black d. O'Sullivan/Buckley 6-2 6-3
2R: Smith/Morea [2] d. Lehane/Hewitt 6-4 7-5

3R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bentley/Mulloy 6-2 6-2
3R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Chatrier/Paish 11-9 4-6 6-4
3R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Herich/Nath 6-2 6-4
3R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. MacLennan/MacGuire 6-2 6-4
3R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Lazzarino/Holmberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Gibson/Gibson d Roberts/Strong 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hopman/Kumar 7-5 13-11
3R: Hutchings/Bey d. Hunt/Mayers 6-4 8-6

3R: Buding/Howe [4] d Haydon/Reed 6-4 9-11 6-4
3R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hawthorne/Gerrard 6-2 8-6
3R: Woodgate/Barrett d Blakelock/Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-3
3R: Moore/Mark d. Hird/Sanders 8-6 6-2 or 6-4 6-2
3R: Clark/Oakley d. Cox/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7
3R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4
3R: Smith/Morea [2] d Black /Tuckey default

4R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Hellyer/Fernandes 7-5 3-6 6-0
4R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Mercelis/Ulrich 8-6 6-3
4R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Gibson Cottrill/Gibson 6-3 6-3
4R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hutchings/Bey 6-2 7-5

4R: Buding/Howe [4] d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-8 8-6 6-0
4R: Woodgate/Barrett d Schuurman/Gaertner 6-2 7-5
4R: Moore/Mark d. Clark/Oakley 6-3 6-3
4R: Smith/Morea [2] d Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 6-2
-----

QF: Turner/Stolle [4] d. Somoza/Nyyssonem 6-2 6-0
QF: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d. Brikca/Froehling 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Woodgate/Barrett 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Smith/Morea [2] d. Moore/Mark 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

SF: Turner/Stolle [1] d. Sukova/Javorsky [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Smith/Morea [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Edda Buding/Bob Howe [4] 11-9 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of June 26-July 2

June 27-July 2 Tennessee Valley Tournament, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Marilyn Voges d Bea Jane Fry 6-1 6-1
1R: Carrie Heldman d Sue Medway 6-2 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d Pam Sullivan 6-2 8-6
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Cathy Gagel 8-6 2-6 6-2
1R: Bonnie Dondeville d Martha Bass 6-2 7-5
1R: Becky Birchmore d Sue Hixon 6-3 6-1

2R: Voges d Virginia Brown 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Natalie Pace d ????
2R: Roberta Alison d Carrie Heldman 6-8 6-0 6-3
2R: Julie Heldman d Sara Mae Turber 6-4 7-9 6-3

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Falkenberg 6-2 6-3
2R; Mary Habicht d Dondeville 6-0 6-0
2R: Birchmore d Doris Morris 6-2 6-4
2R: Lynn Haines d Liz Crady 6-0 5-7 6-4

QF: Voges d. Pace 6-0 6-1
QF: Alison d. Heldman 6-0 6-3
QF: Habicht d. Kellmeyer 6-8 6-4 6-0
QF: Birchmore d. Haines 6-3 6-2

SF: Alison d Voges 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Habicht d Birchmore 6-4 6-1

FI: Mary Habicht d Roberta Alison 6-3 6-4

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz/Sara Mae Turber d Virginia Brown/Lynn Haines 6-1 7-5

Was Bartkowicz only in the doubles draw? Or could she perhaps be a default to Pace in the singles for some reason?

-----

July 2, Dwight Davis, St. Louis, Missouri, US

SF: Marilyn Mueller d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 6-2
SF: Jean Gelner d. Dorothy Clayton 6-1 6-3

FI: Jean Gelner d. Marilyn Mueller 0-6 6-2 6-4

-----

June 29, Midlands, Broughty Ferry, Scotland, GB

FI: Mrs. I.M. Low d. J. Derrick 6-4 6-3

DF: E. Vlandy/Mrs. R.T. Ellis d J. Derrick/F.Campbell 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Mrs. R.T. Ellis/L.D. Higgins d. Mitchell/G.S. Mitchell 6-3 6-2

-----

July 1, Ayrshire, Ayr Fort, Scotland, GB

FI: A.G. MacAlpine d. B.I. McCallum 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

July 2, South Dakota Closed, Brookings, South Dakota, US

SF: Libby Rogers d. Veronica Smith 6-4 7-5
SF: Pam Gefke d. Sue Gefke 6-2 7-5

FI: Pam Gefke d. Libby Rogers 6-2 6-4

DF: Sue Gefke/Veronica Smith d. Pam Gefke/G. Ehle (?) 6-1 6-4

MX: Sue Gefke/Don Grebin d. M. Werali/Tom Line 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

July 2, South Carolina Open, Greenville, US

SF: Sandy Walters d. Julia Blake 6-3 2-6 6-2
SF: Cromwell d. Ruth Lay 6-4 6-0

FI: Sandy Walters d. Cromwell 6-1 6-4

DF: Julia Blake/Cromwell d. Sandy Walters/Mayer 6-1 6-4

-----

July 4, Oakland City, Oakland, California, US

QF: Gerry Carter d. Roberta Rountree 6-1 6-2
QF: June Gay d. P. Knox 6-2 6-3
QF: Diana Gai d. Bess Fickert 6-0 6-8 6-4
QF: Linda Vail d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 4-6 10-8 6-1

SF: Gay d. Carter 7-5 6-1
SF: Vail d. Gai 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Linda Vail d. June Gay 6-4 6-3

MX: Jan Wedertz/Rich Mota d. Margareta Bonstrom/Ron Fenasci 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

July 2, Santa Barbara Open, California, US

SF: Martha Gowans d. Winnie McCoy 6-1 6-1
SF: Betty Lester d. Joanne Wimberley 6-3 6-3

FI: Martha Gowans d. Betty Lester 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Winnie McCoy/Jeri Shepard d. Thonrton/Richardson 6-2 7-5
SF: Lester/Barbara Talmadge d. Ketterberg/Wilson 6-4 6-3

FI: Winnie McCoy/Jeri Shepard d. Betty Lester/Barbara Talmadge 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Gowans/Gowans d. Shepard/Plancia 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Manset/Manset d. Lester/Bill Roberti 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: McCoy/Fred Bracco d. Gowans/Gowans 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Winnie McCoy/Fred Bracco d. Manset/Manset 3-6 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of July 3-9

July 3-9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Cathy Gagel d Julie Heldman 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Carrie Heldman d Lorraine Jake 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Habicht (Bra) [1] d Marmee Fry 6-1 6-1
1R: Lynn Haines d Dolores Sturenberg 6-2 6-2

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Janice Kuechenmeister 6-0 6-1
2R: Gagel d Martha Grine ????
2R: Natalie Pace d Maureen Tayler 7-5 6-4
2R: Habicht d Carrie Heldman 7-5 6-1

2R: Carole Caldwell [1] d Cynda Mason 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Gerber d Bea Jane Fry 6-4 6-4
2R: Joyce Pniewski d Lynn Haines 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Nancy Meiss 6-2 7-5

QF: Kellmeyer [2] d Gagel 6-1 6-4
QF: Habicht [1] d Pace 6-1 6-1
QF: Caldwell [1] d Gerber 6-0 6-1
QF: Brown d Pniewski 6-3 6-2

SF: Kellmeyer [2] d Habicht [1] 6-4 7-5
SF: Caldwell [1] d Brown 6-3 6-4

FI: Peachy Kellmeyer [2] d. Carole Caldwell [1] 3-6 12-10 7-5

Doubles

QF: Brown/Sara Mae Turber d. Jake/Pniewski 6-4 6-3
QF: Caldwell/Gagel d. Bonnie MacKay Barnes/Linda Nein 7-5 4-6 9-7
QF: Habicht/Pace d. Heldman/Heldman 8-6 11-3 6-3
QF: Haines/Kellmeyer d. Kathy Graeter/Taylor 6-3 6-0

SF: Caldwell/Gagel d. Brown/Turber 6-1 6-1
SF: Haines/Kellmeyer d. Habicht/Pace 6-1 6-0

FI: Carole Caldwell/Cathy Gagel d. Lynn Haines/Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 8-6

West Virginian Peachy Kellmeyer upsets both the foreign and domestic top seeds to win the event.

-----
ends July 9 La Jolla Tennis Chmpionships, La Jolla, California (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Joan Chabot 6-3 6-1
SF: Kathy Blake d Connie Jaster 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-4.

Very minor event-Cheney was 1938 Aussie champ!

-----

July 8, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, US

MX: Joyce Yee/Yoshi Minegishi d. Jodene Seaylea/George Bates 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of July 10-16

July 10-15 Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d. A Drury-Byrne 6-1 6-0

2R: Haydon d ????
2R: Jean Wilson d ????
2R: Elenor O'Neill d ????
2R: Margaret Lee d J Atkinson 9-7 6-1

2R: Kathy Chabot (US) d Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) 6-3 6-2
2R: Frances Walton d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Morton 6-3 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd (US) d ????

QF: Haydon d Wilson 6-0 6-1
QF: Lee d O' Neill 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Chabot d Walton 6-0 6-0
QF: Floyd d Cawthorn 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF: Haydon d Lee 6-0 6-0
SF: Chabot d Floyd 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Kathy Chabot (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Ann Haydon d. Kathy Chabot/Donna Floyd 7-5 6-4

Ann drops only 8 games in 4 matches

-----

July 10-15 Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK (Grass?)

FI: Robin Blakelock d Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-4 7-5

DF: Robin Blakelock/Jenny Seven (Neth) d E Logan/Wallace 6-1 6-0

-----

July 10-15 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Mrs Barker 6-0 6-1
3R: M Thomas d C Symons 6-0 6-1
3R: Alison Stroud d E Morris 6-0 6-3
3R: Gitte Grage (Den) d H Clarke 2-6 7-5 6-4

3R: J Watts d S Dorte 6-2 6-4
3R: JG Morris d C Ashton 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Jean Stedman d M Neal 6-3 6-1
3R: JM Young d W Reave 8-6 6-3

QF: Bramley d Thomas 6-0 6-3
QF: Grage d Stroud 6-4 9-7
QF: Watts d Morris 9-7 2-6 6-4
QF: Young d Stedman 6-1 6-2

SF: Bramley d Grage 9-7 4-6 6-3
SF: Watts d Young 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: J Watts d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 1-6 6-3

DF: Sheila Bramley/J Watts d H Clarke/JM Young 6-8 6-2 6-1


-----

July 12-15 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Margaret O' Donnell d Janet Scoble 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Wetton d S Penney 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Aprille O' Neill d S Trotman 6-0 6-0
QF: Carol Webb d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF: O ' Donnell d Wetton 6-1 6-1
SF: Webb d O' Neill 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret O Donnell d Carol Webb 6-3 6-4

DF: Margaret O'Donnell/Aprille O'Neill d Mrs Price/Carol Webb 6-4 2-6 8-6

-----

July ?? Budapest International Budapest, Hungary

Won by Anna Dimitrieva (USSR)? *

*Elegos 7 reports this tournament was not held in 1961

-----

July ?? Scottish GC Championships Craiglockhart Edinburgh (Grass)

Robin Blakelock and Frances MacLennan divided the title

-----

July 9-16 Swedish Championships Bastad ,Sweden (Clay)

QF: Belmar Gunderson (US) d Katarina Frendelius 6-0 6-0
QF: Susan Butt (Can) d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2

SF: Gunderson d Butt 6-2 6-4

FI: Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Ulla Loethberg 6-1 6-2

-----

ends July 15 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2.

-----

July 10-16 Czechoslovak International Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

2R: Olga Lendlova d ????
2R: Paula Vajda (Hun) d Danuta Rylska (Pol) 6-0 6-1
2R: Zdenka Strachova d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 7-5
2R: Jitka Horcikova d ????

2R: A Purkova d Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Vlasta Kodesova d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Lendlova d Vajda 5-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Strachova d Horcikova 6-3 1-6 7-5
QF: Purkova d Kodesova 6-0 6-2
QF: Jan Lehane d O Siroka 6-3 7-5

SF: Lendlova d Strachova 6-4 7-5
SF: Lehane d Purkova 6-1 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Olga Lendlova 6-2 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane d. Jitka Horcikova/Legenstein 3-6 6-3 6-0 (*)

The finalist is future champ Ivan Lendl's mother.
*Note that Ugarte has Ebbern/Lehane d Rita Bentley/O Siroka ????

-----

July 10-16 Antwerp Tournament, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Margaret Hunt 7-5 6-3
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Marlene Gerson 5-7 6-4 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-4

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Elizabeth Starkie d. Marlene Gerson/Margaret Hunt 6-3 6-2

-----

ends July 17 Targa Volpi Tennis Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-1
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Rene Schuurman (SA)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Schuurman wins mixed with current boyfriend Fred Stolle.

-----

July 10-16 Western Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Jean Gelner d Margaret Collopy 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Barbara Mueller 3-6 6- 6-0
1R: Carrie Heldman d Liz Coleman 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Sterrett d Lorraine Jake 6-0 6-4

2R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Joyce Pniewski 6-1 6-1
2R: Julie Heldman d Barbara Scofield Davidson 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Sharon Pritula d Judy Travis (Can) 7-5 6-2
2R: Roberta Alison d Gelner ????

2R: Lynn Haines d Turber 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: C Heldman d Nancy Neeld 8-6 6-1
2R: Virginia Brown D Askew 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Sterrett 6-2 6-1

QF: Habicht d J Heldman 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Alison d Pritula 6-2 6-1
QF: Haines d C Heldman 6-1 6-4
QF: Montgomery d Brown 7-5 6-4

SF: Habicht d Alison 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Haines d Montgomery 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Lynn Haines 1-6 6-2 6-0

Doubles

QF: Montgomery/Neeld d. Turber/Brown 6-0 6-4
QF: Davidson/Coleman d. Mueller/Calopy 6-0 5-7 6-0
QF: Alison/Habicht d. Gelner/Sterrett 6-3 6-4
QF: Heldman/Heldman d. Haines/Askew 7-5 3-6 6-2

SF: Montgomery/Neeld d. Davidson/Coleman 6-3 6-3
SF: Alison/Habicht d. Heldman/Heldman 6-4 10-8

FI: Montgomery/Neeld d. Alison/Habicht 6-2 6-1

DF: Marilyn Montgomery/Neeld d. Roberta Alison/Mary Habicht 6-2 6-1

-----

July 16, Northwestern Hard Courts, Minneapolis, Minnesota, US

QF: Betty Swanson d. Gayle Wold 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Nancy Palm d. Karen Mikkelson 8-6 6-3
QF: Joan Ramey d. Pat Sherman 6-4 6-2

SF: Swanson d. Gretchen Koehler 6-3 6-3
SF: Ramey d. Palm 6-2 7-5

FI: Joan Ramey d. Betty Swanson 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper d. Sherman/Koehler 6-2 6-2
SF: Palm/Ramey d. Swanson/Wold ??

FI Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper d. Nancy Palm/Joan Ramey 11-9 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Palm/Steve Wilkinson d. Cooper/Tom Hastings 6-3 6-4
SF: Jeanne Arth/Jim Werner d. Ramey/John Dennis 6-3 6-4

FI: Nancy Palm/Steve Wilkinson d. Jeanne Arth/Jim Werner 6-3 6-1

-----

July 15, Kansas City Open, Kansas City, Missouri, US

SF: Connie Cristler d. Patty Doane 6-3 6-3
SF: Jean Mills d. Lenora Prosser 6-1 10-8

FI: Connie Cristler d. Jean Mills 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Doane/Henry Jungle d. Luker/Wymore 6-1 6-0
SF: Mills/Mills d. Blaine/Huhn 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Patty Doane/Henry Jungle d. Jean Mills/Mills 6-0 6-3

-----

July 10-16 Eastern Clay Court Championships ,Purchase, New York, US (Clay)

QF: Mimi Kanarek d Sheila Maroshick 6-4 6-2
QF: Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-2
QF: Sally Wilson d Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-1
QF: Nadine Netter d Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-3

SF: Kanarek d Lampe 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Wilson d Netter 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Mimi Kanarek d Sally Wilson 6-3 6-4

DF: Mimi Kanarek/Isabel Troccole d Eileen Rahlens/Vija Vuskains 2-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 16, Southern California Public Parks, Santa Monica, California, US

QF: Winnie McCoy d. Betty McKinney 0-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Doris Hakman d. Jeri Shepard 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Pat Cody d. Myra Vukolich 6-3 6-4
QF: Betty Lester d. Jean Austin 6-2 6-2

SF: Lester d. McCoy 8-6 6-1
SF: Cody d. Hakman 6-1 6-1

FI: Pat Cody d. Betty Lester 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Violet Walker/Austin d. Cody/Hakman 6-4 6-1
SF: Anita Kappe/Lester d. McCoy/Mosely 6-2 6-1

FI: Anita Kappe/Betty Lester d. Violet Walker/Jean Austin 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Winnie McCoy/Bob Dukelow d. Jeri Shepard/S. Plancia 7-5 5-7 6-1

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko 6-1 6-0

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Irina Ermolova d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Valeria Kuzmenko 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX: Anna Dmitrieva/Sergei Likhachev (Aze) d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Tomas K. Lejus (Est) 0-6 6-1 6-0

-----

July 10-15, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: B. Fish d. I. Taylor 6-4 10-8

DF: Mrs Graham/Mrs McKenna d. M. Collingworth/I. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-4

The mixed event was abandoned due to rain.

-----

July 10-15, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Holdsworth d. Joyce Fulton 6-4 3-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of July 17-23

July 17-23, Swiss International Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Pierrette Seghers (Fr) 6-3 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Daniele Wild (Fr) 6-4 6-0

QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Starkie 6-4 6-0

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Schuurman 7-5 7-5

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Arnold/Starkie (GB) d Lucia Bassi (It)/Maria Teresa Riedl (It) ?????

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Margaret Hellyer/Yola Ramirez 6-0 6-4

-----

July 17-23 Cologne Tournament, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1

-----

July 18-23 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-22 Welsh Chmpionshipss, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Ann Owen d. E M Ernest 6-4 6-3
1R: J C Bennett d. G E Ray 6-0 6-1
1R: Inge Overgaard (Den) d. Mrs J D Campion 6-2 7-5

2R: Ann Haydon d. P M Bowyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Owen d. ????
2R: Mrs Kerr d. ????
2R: Carol Rosser d. J C Bennett 6-2 7-5

2R: Overgaard d. M R Thomas 6-4 6-3
2R: Janet Kemp d. Mrs B Saunders 6-2 7-5
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. Judith Jackson 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Lee d. ????

QF: Haydon d Owen 6-1 6-0
QF: Rosser d Kerr 6-1 8-6
QF: Overgaard d JKemp 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Mills d Lee 10-8 6-4

SF: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-2
SF: Mills d Overgaard 7-5 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Jill Mills 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon/Carole Rosser d. Janet Kemp/Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

A decidedly minor event this year.

-----

July 17-22 Essex Championships, Frinton On Sea, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Caroline Yates Bell d W Reeve 6-1 6-2
3R: H Clarke d R Hughes 6-1 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d F Meneveux 6-3 3-1 retired
3R: Honor Durose d S Whitaker 6-0 6-2

3R: Pat Stewart (US) d J Morris 6-3 6-4
3R: JM Young d Alison Stroud 6-3 6-1
3R: Mrs Lillis d A Lawrence 6-1 6-0
3R: Pat Hird d C Ashton 6-3 6-4

QF: Yates Bell d Clarke 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Blakelock d Durose 6-3 6-2
QF: Young d Stewart 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Hird d Lillis 1-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Yates Bell d Blakelock 7-5 7-5
SF: Hird d Young 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Pat Hird d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-3

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Robin Blakelock/Pat Stewart (US) 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-22 Hoylake And West Kirby Tournament, Hoylake, England (Grass)

QF: Vivienne Dennis d J Fraser 6-3 6-1
QF: Louise Grundy d S Worthington 6-0 3-6 8-6
QF: S Porter d H Knott 6-2 6-0
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d E Smith 6-2 6-2

SF: Grundy d Dennis 6-1 7-5
SF: O' Donnell d Porter 6-0 6-1

FI: Margaret O' Donnell d Louise Grundy 6-0 6-0

DF: Margaret O'Donnell/Porter d Vivienne Dennis/Matthews 1-8 4-6 6-4

-----

date unknown, Edgbaston (Birmingham), England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. S. Morris 6-0 6-3

-----

July 16-22 Middle State Women's Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Nina Vosters 6-0 6-2
2R: Barbara Benigni d Tory Fretz 6-1 8-6
2R: Carole Wright d Doris Harrison 6-0 6-0
2R: Bunny Vosters d Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-2

2R: Margaret Varner d Claudine Malone 6-0 6-0
2R: Chris Safford d Barbara Foster 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Elaine Bush 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Davenport d Dorothy Kornegay 6-1 6-0

QF: Benigni d Dupont 6-2 7-9 6-4
QF: B Vosters d Wright 6-1 6-1
QF: Varner d Safford 6-2 6-1
QF: Davenport d Loop 6-4 6-4

SF: B Vosters d Benigni 6-2 6-4
SF: Varner d Davenport 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d Bunny Vosters 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF: Dupont/Varner d. Martha Roberts/Mrs. Kent Ellsworth 6-0 6-1
QF: Safford/Davenport d. Kornegay/Bush
QF: B. Vosters/Nina Vosters d. Loop/Behlmar 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Wright/Lena Greene d. Malone/Harrison 6-1 6-2

SF: Dupont/Varner d. Safford/Davenport 6-2 6-2
SF: Vosters/Vosters d. Wright/Greene 6-2 ret.

DF: Margaret Dupont/Margaret Varner d Bunny Vosters/Nina Vosters 6-4 6-0

-----

July 17-23 US Clay Court Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana , US (Clay)
(World Tennis gives venue as River Forest, Illinois)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Karen Hantze [1] d Natalie Kramer 6-1 6-1
1R: Connie Cristler d Merrill Mark (SA) 7-5 6-3
1R: Justina Bricka d Carrie Heldman 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Neeld d Nancy O Connell 6-2 6-3
1R: Donna Floyd d Liz Crady 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Virginia Brown 6-0 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell d Doris Popple 6-3 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-4 6-8 6-2

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [2] d Jean Gelner 7-5 6-1
1R: Farel Footman d Lucille Davidson 8-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Dillon d Jean Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Collopy d Sally Moore default
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Ann Barclay (Can) 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Sterrett d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Hanks d Judy Travis 6-1 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-1

2R: Hantze [1] d Cristler 6-1 6-1
2R: Bricka d Neeld 6-1 6-2
2R: Floyd d Alvarez 6-4 6-1
2R: Montgomery d Caldwell 4-6 7-5 10-8

2R: Moffitt [2] d Footman 8-6 6-2
2R: Dillon d Collopy 6-2 6-1
2R: Thomas d Sterrett 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding d Hanks 6-2 6-1

QF: Hantze [1] d Bricka 7-5 8-6
QF: Floyd d Montgomery 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Moffitt [2] d Dillon 6-3 6-1
QF: Buding d Thomas 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Hantze [1] d. Floyd 6-3 6-0
SF: Buding d. Moffitt [2] 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Karen Hantze [1] 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

1R: Hantze/Moffitt d. Davidson/Popple 6-2 6-1
1R: V. Brown/Turber d. Dillon/Lockhart 6-4 6-3
1R: Bricka/Hanks d. Sue Hixson/Sue Medway 6-3 6-3
1R: Alvarez/Footman d. Crady/Habicht 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Collopy/Kramer 6-0 6-3
1R: Mark/Thomas d. Cristler/Gelner 6-0 6-2
1R: Buding/Caldwell d. Harrison/Travis 6-0 6-0

QF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Brown/Turber
QF: Bricka/Hanks d. Alvarez/Footman ?-? 3-6 6-3
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Mark/Thomas 6-1 6-1
QF: Buding/Caldwell d. Neeld/Montgomery 6-2 6-2

SF: Bricka/Hanks d. Hantze/Moffitt ?-? 3-6 7-5
SF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Buding/Caldwell 11-9 6-0

DF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d. Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-2.

Karen serves and volleys even on clay-barely losing to the lovely German.

The draw suggests that Edda Buding may have been the #1 foreign seed, with perhaps Mary Habicht as #2.

-----

July 24, Philadelphia Open, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Carolyn Williams d. Bessie Stockard 6-1? 6-4

-----

ends July 21 New Jersey State Championships, Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)

SF: Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-3
SF: Mimi Kanarek d Sheila Maroshick 8-6 6-2

FI: Carmen Lampe d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 9-7

DF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens/Vija Vuskains 6-1 6-4

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Hampton, Virginia, US

FI: Won by Carolyn Williams

DF: Won by Mimi Kanarek/Carolyn Liquori

MX: Won by Ernest Ingram/Mimi Kanarek

-----

July 17-22, Avenue Tournament, Havant, England (Grass)

FI: Pat Hales d. B. Nicholson 6-2 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of July 24-30

July 24-30 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships Haverford, Penn, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Carol Hanks d Lynn Haines 6-4 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-2
1R: Farel Footman d Joyce Davenport 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Neeld d Merrill Mark (SA) 8-6 8-6

2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Liz Crady 6-3 6-1
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-3
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Barbara Benigni d Mary Sherar 6-1 6-1
2R: Gwen Thomas d Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Carole Caldwell d Nina Vosters 6-4 6-4
2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Andria Miller 6-2 6-0
2R: Roberta Alison d Mary Habicht 8-6 7-5

2R: Justina Bricka d Carol Ann Prosen 6-0 6-2
2R: Bunny Vosters d Connie Cristler 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Hanks d Neeld 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Floyd d Footman 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Varner d Linda George 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Vicky Palmer d Chris Safford 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Edda Buding d Carol Southmayd 6-1 6-4

3R: Moffitt d Loop 7-5 6-4
3R: Gundersond Benigni 8-10 6-4 6-3
3R: Thomas d Caldwell 7-5 3-6 7-5
3R: Dupont d Hanks 6-2 6-2

3R: Bricka d Varner 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Floyd d Alison 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R: Palmer d Vosters 6-3 6-2
3R: Buding d Montgomery 6-3 6-3

QF: Moffitt d Gunderson 6-3 6-2
QF: Thomas d Dupont 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Bricka d Floyd 6-2 6-4
QF: Buding d Palmer 6-4 6-3

SF: Moffitt d. Thomas 6-4 6-3
SF: Bricka d. Buding 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Justina Bricka 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1R: Montgomery/Neeld d. Alison/Habicht 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Miller/George d. Crady/Clement 6-1 6-2
1R: duPont/Varner d. Behlmar/Sherar 6-0 6-2
1R: Loop/Davenport d. Buck/Green 7-5 3-6 11-9

2R: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Southmayd/Kellmeyer 6-2 6-3
2R: Gunderson/B. Vosters d. Cristler/Haines 6-2 6-2
2R: Buding/Thomas d. Crosby/Crosby 6-3 6-1
2R: Montgomery/Neeld d. Miller/George 6-1 6-1
2R: duPont/Varner d. Loop/Davenport 6-0 6-0
2R: Floyd/Palmer d. N. Vosters/Safford 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanks/Bricka d. Alvarez/Footman 6-2 6-2
2R: Mark/Brown d. Young/Messner 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Gunderson/B. Vosters 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Buding/Thomas d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-3 7-5
QF: duPont/Varner d. Floyd/Palmer 6-3 7-5
QF: Hanks/Bricka d. Mark/Brown 6-2 8-10 7-5

SF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Buding/Thomas 6-3 6-4
SF: duPont/Varner d. Hanks/Bricka 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-2*

Capacity crowd of 2,5000 on hand. Billie Jean wins it with her 5th ace of the match. Check score of doubles match. Ugarte has 6-2 6-2 (the score I am using), but I also had 6-3 6-2 from World Tennis

Mixed Doubles

1R: Jacques Tegland Green/Mike Green d. Virginia Brown/Mac White 6-3 6-4
1R: N. Vosters/Hugh Quinn d. Crady/Ray Senkowski 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Montgomery/Al Driscole d. Hanks/John Powless 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: B. Vosters/Jim Schnaars d. L. Crosby/Robin Spengler (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: C. Crosby/Ed Rubinoff d. Habicht/Jim McManus 6-2 6-4
1R: Moffitt/Donald Dell d. Miller/Bobby Siska 7-5 7-5
1R: Alvarez/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Haines/Greer 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Floyd/King Lambert d. Loop/Bob Sherman 6-2 6-1
1R: Footman/Whitney Reed d. George/John Karabasz 6-3 7-5

2R: Bricka/Frank Froehling d. Davenport/Dick Sorlein 6-2 6-3
2R: Gunderson/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Buding/Ron Holmberg 6-2 9-11 9-7
2R: Green/Green d. N. Vosters/Quinn 6-3 6-3
2R: Montgomery/Driscole d. B. Vosters/Schnaars w.o.
2R: Moffitt/Dell d. C. Crosby/Rubinoff 6-2 6-0
2R: Floyd/Lambert d. Alvarez/Ochoa 6-0 6-1
2R: Palmer/Henry Kamakana d. Footman/Reed 6-4 6-4
2R: Caldwell/Bill Bond d. Mark/Adrian Bey (Rho) 6-1 6-2

QF: Bricka/Froehling d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-2
QF: Montgomery/Driscole d. Green/Green 8-6 6-3
QF: Moffitt/Dell d. Floyd/Lambert 7-5 6-4
QF: Caldwell/Bond d. Palmer/Kamakana 12-10 6-3

SF: Montgomery/Driscole d. Bricka/Froehlinng 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Caldwell/Bond d. Moffitt/Dell 7-5 11-13 9-7

FI: Marilyn Montgomery/Al Driscole d. Carole Caldwell/Bill Bond 6-4 6-4
-----

July 31, Central Illinois, Decatur, US

FI: Marilyn Mueller d. Joyce Taylor 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Taylor/Alice Luthy d. Dot Clayton/Norma Kolar 6-3 6-3

-----

July 24-30 Amsterdam International, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Clay)

QF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 6-4

SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-4 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Ebbern 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-0

DF: Mimi Arnold/Christiane Mercelis d. Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane 9-7 6-1

-----

July 24- 30 Bernese Oberland Tournament, Wengen, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Bobbie Wilson (GB) 6-2 7-5

Could the finalist be Mrs Bobbie Wilson?

-----

ends July 31 Bavarian Tournament, Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Margot Dittmeyer 7-5 10-8
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 9-7

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Yola Ramirez/Lesley Turner 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 24-30 Evian International, Evian, France (Clay)

QF: Rosie Darmon d Jacqueline Kermina 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Francoise Repoux 9-7 13-15 6-2
QF: Alice Wavre d Cecile? Bras 6-3 6-2
QF: Pilar Barril (Sp) d Andree Gremillet 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF: Darmon d Coronado 2-6 6-3 10-8
SF: Barril d Wavre 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI: Rosie Darmon d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 7-5

-----

July 28-30 France Versus Italy Aquila, Italy (Clay)

Italy d France 9-4

Lea Pericoli d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-4 6-0
Maria Teresa Riedl d Monique Coste (Fr) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Flo De La Courtie (Fr) d Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl d Janine Lieffrig (Fr) 8-6 1-6 6-4
Francoise Durr (Fr) d Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-0
Silvana Lazzarino d Josette Billaz (Fr) 8-6 6-2
Lea Pericoli d Flo De La Courtie (Fr) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Janine Lieffrig (Fr) d Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 9-7
Francesca Gordigiani d Monique Coste (Fr) 5-7 6-2 6-0

Bassi/Riedl d Le Besnerais/Billaz (Fr) 6-2 6-2
Durr/Le Besnerais (Fr) d Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 8-6
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Coste/Lieffrig (Fr) 6-3 9-7
Bassi/Riedl d Coste/Lieffrig (Fr) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 1, Nova Scotia Championships, Bedford, Canada

FI: Shirley Harit d. Vida Large 6-3 6-1

DF: Vida Large/Barb Hughes d. Judy Shakespeare/Linda Lee 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Shirley Harit/Val Harit d. Pam Dewis/Bob Cunningham 6-2 6-3

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,093 Posts
Week of July 31-August 6

July 31-August 5 Philadelphia District Womens Grass Court Championships Germantown, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [1]-bye
1R: Nancy Neeld-bye
1R: Virginia Brown-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell-bye
1R: Nina Vosters-bye
1R: Vija Vuskains-bye
1R: Shirlee Schwartz-bye

1R: Justina Bricka-bye
1R: Barbara Benigni d Julie Heldman 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Gloria Young 6-0 6-1
1R: Joyce Davenport d Baba Lewis 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Elaine Scarpone 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Connie Cristler 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sheila Maroshick d Liz Crady 9-7 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kornegay-bye

1R: Vicky Palmer [2] d Andria Miller 6-2 6-4
1R: Lynn Haines d Mary Sherar 6-0 6-1
1R: Carrie Heldman d Patsy Hitchens 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 7-5
1R: Farel Footman d ????
1R: ????
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Southmayd 6-2 9-7
1R: Belmar Gunderson [6] d Eileen Rahlens 6-3 6-0

1R: Mary Habicht-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Anne Wetzel-bye
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Jackie Tegland Green-bye
1R: Sue Behlmar-bye
1R: Joy Valderrama-bye
1R: Edda Buding-bye

2R: Moffitt [1] d Neeld 8-6 7-5
2R: Brown d LL Crosby 8-6 7-5
2R: Caldwell d Vosters 6-3 6-0
2R: Vuskains d Schwartz 6-1 6-2
2R: Benigni d Bricka 8-6 6-0
2R: Alvarez d Davenport 6-2 6-1
2R: Montgomery d Loop 6-4 6-3
2R: Maroshick d Kornegay 6-4 6-3

2R: Palmer [2] d Haines 6-3 6-1
2R: CL Crosby d C Heldman 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunderson [6] d Fretz 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Habicht d Safford 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Hanks d Wetzel 6-1 6-0
2R: Green d Behlmar 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Footman d ????
2R: Buding d Valderrama 6-0 6-1

3R: Moffitt [1] d Brown 6-3 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Vuskains 6-2 6-2
3R: Benigni d Alvarez 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Montgomery d Maroshick 6-3 6-2

3R: Palmer [2] d CL Crosby 6-1 6-3
3R: Gunderson [6] d Habicht 6-1 2-6 6-3
3R: Hanks d Green 6-0 6-4
3R: Buding d Footman 6-2 6-2

QF: Moffitt [1] d Caldwell 1-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Montgomery d Benigni 6-3 6-4
QF: Palmer [2] d Gunderson [6] 6-1 6-2
QF: Buding d Hanks 10-8 6-4

SF: Moffitt [1] d Montgomery 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Buding d Palmer [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Consolation Singles

1R: Sherar d. Vosters 6-4 7-5
1R; J. Heldman d. Scarpone 6-3 6-3
1R: Valderrama d. L. Crosby 7-5 6-4
1R: Neeld d. Cristler 8-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Safford d. Crady 6-1 6-4
1R: Behlmar d. Rahlens 6-2 8-6
1R: Miller d. Hitchens 6-1 6-4

QF: Sherar d. Southmayd 9-7 4-6 6-2
QF: J. Heldman d. Valderrama 6-3 6-2
QF: Neeld d. Safford 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Behlmar d. Miller 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF: J. Heldman d. Sherar 7-5 6-3
SF: Behlmar d. Neeld 6-4 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman d. Sue Behlmar 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Vosters/Safford d. Cristler/J. Heldman 6-4 3-6 8-6
1R: Buding/Gunderson d. Crady/C.Heldman 6-0 6-0
1R: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Vuskalns/Rahlens 6-4 6-2
1R: Palmer/Alvarez d. Behlmar/Sherar 6-4 6-0

2R: Hanks/Bricka d. Young/Scarpone 6-0 6-0
2R: Miller/Haines d. Crosby/Crosby 9-7 6-0
2R: Brown/Lewis d. Hitchins/Kornegay 6-1 6-1
2R: Buding/Gunderson d. Vosters/Safford 6-2 6-1
2R: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Palmer/Alvarez 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Loop/Davenport d. Montgomery/Neeld 9-7 2-6 6-1
2R: Kellmeyer/Southmayd d. Valderama/Maroschick 6-3 6-2
2R: Footman/Habicht d. Lewis/Mrs. E. Mower Lewis 6-1 6-2

QF: Hanks/Bricka d. Miller/Haines 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Buding/Gunderson d. Brown/Lewis 6-2 6-1
QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Loop/Davenport 7-5 3-6 6-1
QF: Kellmyer/Southmayd d. Footman/Habicht 6-3 6-3

SF: Buding/Gunderson d. Hanks/Bricka 7-5 6-3
SF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 6-2 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Eda Buding (Ger)/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Neeld/Hugh Logan d. Montgomery/Fritz Klein 6-1 8-6
QF: Alvarez/Dave Maxwell d. Bricka/Peter Hires 6-3 6-2
QF: Footman/Bill Taylor d. Loop/Carl Bruhns 6-1 7-5
QF: Habicht/Gary Perkins d. Safford/Don Romhilt, scores not given

SF: Alvarez/Maxwell d. Neeld/Logan 3-6 7-5 6-4
SF: Footman/Taylor d. Habicht/Perkins 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Farel Footman/Bill Taylor d. Judy Alvarez/Dave Maxwell 8-6 4-6 7-5

Mike Green was a former Davis Cup player. Mrs Green is from Philadelphia.

In the semis Billie Jean had a match point at 5-2. Her opponent, a Schoolteacher from Texas, then fought back to win 10 straight points and 18 of the next 22 points to reel off 5 consecutive games. Moffitt righted the ship in the 3rd set.

-----

August 6, South Dakota Open, Sioux Falls, US

SF: Joan Ramey d. Jane McClelland 6-1 6-0
SF: Betty Swanson d. Nancy Palm 8-6 6-3

FI: Joan Ramey d. Betty Swanson 6-3 4-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Palm/Warner d. Ramey/Shirley Geistlinger 6-1 6-4
SF: McClelland/Judy Sitzmann Swanson/Libby Rogers 7-5 7-5

FI: Nancy Palm/Warner d. Jane McClelland/Judy Sitzmann 7-5 6-4

-----

August 7, Western Canada, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Martha Gowans d. Margot Hedges 6-0 7-5

DF: Mrs. Bill Rose/Doris Popple (US) d. Roberta Rountree/Jan Wedertz 6-2 6-2

-----

ends August 6 Malayan Chmpionships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Deideria Ampon (Phil) 6-3 6-1

DF: Gladys Loke Chua/Reika Miyagi d. Deliah Apiah (Ind)/Mrs. R. Pudner 6-3 6-4

MX: Deideria Ampon/Feliscimo Ampon d. Hitoshi Hirose (Jpn)/Reiko Miyagi (Jpn)

-----

ends August 7 Salerno Tournament, Salerno, Italy (Clay)

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 9-7 6-2

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d Maria-Teresa Riedl/Bill Alvarez (Col) 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

ends August 7 Ostend Tournament, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis 7-5 7-5
-----

ends August 8 Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

SF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) default
SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-1

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Willy Bungert d Renne Schuurman/Rod Laver (Aus) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5 Bedford Tournament, Bedford, England, UK (Grass ?)

2R: Honor Durose d Mrs Sherwood 6-3 6-2
2R: S James d Mrs Pharoh ????
2R: S Worsfield d Mrs Jones 6-0 6-3
2R: J Tee d Mrs Robinson ????

2R: Sue Tutt d Mrs Bosworth 6-3 6-2
2R: Inge Overgaard (Den) d Mrs Marshall 6-1 6-2*
2R: E Tudor d J Osman 6-4 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d C Durose 6-3 6-2

QF: Durose d James 6-0 6-2
QF: Tee d Worsfield 6-1 6-4
QF: Overgaard d Tutt 6-4 7-5
QF: Stewart d Tudor 9-7 6-3

SF: Durose d Tee 6-3 6-3
SF: Stewart d Overgaard 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Stewart (US) d Honor Durose 6-3 8-10 7-5

DF: E Tudor/S Worsfield d Honor Durose/Pat Stewart (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mrs Marshall probably=Fran Marshall of Kenya.

-----

August 5, Stonehaven, Scotland, GB

FI: M. Robson d. H. Kelly 6-3 6-1

DF: M. Robson/Mrs. H. Strachan d. M. Kelly/H. Kelly 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: M. Massie/J.T. Wood d. H. Kelly/W. Mann 7-5 7-5

-----

August 5, Nairn, Scotland, GB

FI: S. Moodie d. S. Grant 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: S. Grant/Mrs. I.M. Low d. Mrs. J. Low/Stewart 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: H. McCowan/T. Walker d. S. Grant/G.K. Hilditch 6-3 7-5

-----

Circa early August, Polish National Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. D. Szmidt 6-1 6-1

* At 49 years of age Jadwiga Jedrzejowska wins the singles title at the Polish National Championships for the twenty-second time.
 
21 - 40 of 228 Posts
Top