Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 229 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
With Althea Gibson basically giving up amateur tennis (she was to turn pro later in the year) 1959 began with the door wide open for a new champion. Into the gap stepped the lovely senorita Maria Bueno, who dazed opponents with her aggression and audiences with her daring.

Sources:

*Used Mar and May issue of WT
*Did Jan 1-15 and June 1-15, July 1-31 in NYT

-----

This thread builds on earlier efforts, which may be found in the old 1959 thread at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=447989
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of December 29-January 4


ends Jan 1 Indian National Chmps, Calcutta, IN (GR?)

SF Dechu Appiah d. Laura Woodbridge 3 sets

FI Dechu Appiah d. Mrs. Singh

Teenager Dechu upsets 4 time winner Mrs. Singh. In the semis vs. Woodbrige Dechu survived 3 match points. On the last day Dechu played 4 finals-both seniors and juniors.
----

ends January 3 Border Championships, East London, SA. (HD) Dr=33+

3R Lynette Hutchings d. Valerie Forbes ?-? 6-0

QF Jean Forbes d. Merrill Hammill 6-4 6-2
QF Dora Kilian Shaw d. Joan Corss 6-2 6-1
QF Bernice Carr Vucovich d. Hutchings 6-3 6-4
QF Beryl Bartlett d. Estelle van Tonder 6-1 3-6 6-4

SF Shaw d. Forbes 6-4 6-4
SF Vucovich d. Bartlett 6-2 6-2

FI Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Dora Kilian Shaw 2-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF Bartlett/Shaw d. Cross/Hutchings
SF Vucovich/van Tonder d. J. Forbes/Valerie Forbes 7-5 6-3

FI Bartlett/Shaw d. Van Tonder/Vukovich 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles

QF J. Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Hazel Pascoe/Ian Vermaak 6-3 6-3
QF V. Forbes/Ian Froman d. Hammill/Julie Mayers 6-3 6-3
QF Shaw/Gaetan Koenig d. Vucovich/John Hammill 6-3 9-7
QF Bartlett/Buster Farrer d. Hutchings/John Maloney 6-2 6-3

SF J.Forbes/G.Forbes d. V. Forbes/Froman ?-? 6-2
SF Bartlett/Farrer d. Shaw/Koenig 13-11 ?-? 6-3

FI V.Forbes/G.Forbes d Bartlett/Farrer 6-2 ?-?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of January 5-11

ends January 9, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris, FR (IN)

QF Maud Galtier d. Myrtil Dubois 3-0 ret.
QF Paule Courteix d. Vivian Cox (GB) 9-7 6-3
QF Susan Chatrier d. Marie Odile Bouchet 5-7 6-1 6-0
QF Florence de la Courtie d. Irene de Lanslut 6-1 6-4

SF Galtier d. Courteix 7-5 6-3
SF de la Courtie d. Chatrier 6-3 7-5

FI Flo de la Courtie d. Maud Galtier 6-2 3-6 7-5

MX Galtier/Marcel Schaff d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-4 7-5

The service box was shortened on purpose by 12 inches-an experiment designed to slow the fast serve and volleys of the male players.
-----

January 3-10, New Zealand Nationals, Christchurch, NZ (GR)

QF Sonia Cox d. Elizabeth Bryant 6-2 6-1
QF Betty Nelson d. Marion Johnston 6-4 6-4
QF Margaret Pyle Rennie d. Mary Dunbar 6-0 6-2
QF Ruia Morrison d. Dolly King 6-4 6-3

SF Cox d. Nelson 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF Morrison d. Rennie 6-1 6-0

FI Ruia Morrison d. Sonia Cox 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Cox/Morrison d. Bryant/Jill Glennie
SF Rennie/Davidson d. King/Thyra McGregor

DF Cox/Morrison d. Rennie/Davidson 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Judy Davidson/Grantley Judge 6-1 8-6
QF Cox/John Barry d. Rennie?/Kevin Long 6-2 7-5
QF Nelson/John Souter d. Glennie?/Peter Nicholls 6-2 7-5
QF King/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Bryant/John Lockington 6-1 6-3

SF Cox/Barry d. Morrison/Gerrard 4-6 ?-? 6-3
SF King/Howe d. Nelson/Souter 4-6 6-3 ?-?

FI King/Howe d. Cox/Barry 13-15 6-4 6-2

No foreigners entered on the ladies side. Ruia's had some bad luck here-in 1958 pleurisy struck her down before the final, in 1956 she appeared certain to win when a fire in the gallery halted play and she lost momentum. This time Sonia was cursed with a wrenched bicep as the Maori girl vcruised to victory.
-----

January 3-11 Western Australian Championships, Perth, AUS (GR)

QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Barbara Hall 6-0 6-1
QF Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mrs. Pat Holmes 6-3 6-0

SF Reynolds d. Jill Langley 6-1 6-2
SF Schuurman d. Eva Duldig 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI Renee Schurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 1-6 8-6

Doubles

SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Beryl Watson/Helen Waters 6-2 6-2
SF Duldig/Helen Peterson d. Langley/Holmes 7-5 1-6 6-3

FI Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Paterson 6-0 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF Schuurman/Rod Laver d. Duldig/Brian Bowman
SF Reynolds/Chris Crawford (US) d. Langley/Geoff Strang ?-? 6-4

MX Schuurman/Laver d. Reynolds/Crawford 6-3 7-5

Duldig had 3 match points in the semis. "Both girls,the picture of beauty in their Teddy Tinling outfits, delighted the gallery with their hard hitting from either wing, although the tricky wind accounted for 15 service breaks in the match."
-----

January 3-11 Manly Seaside, Sydney, AUS (GR)

QF Thelma Long d. Margaret Ferguson 6-0 6-0
QF Nolene Turner d. Joan White 6-2 6-4
QF Mrs. P. LeMercier d. Kay Denning 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF Long d. Turner 6-2 6-2
SF Mary Hawton d. Le Mercier 6-4 6-4

FI Thelma Long d. Mary Hawton 7-5 4-6 6-3

Doubles

SF Long/Hawton d. N. Turner/Lesley Turner 6-3 7-5

FI Hawton/Long d. Mary Fenton/Le Mercier 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Long/Beppe Merlo (It) d. N.Turner/Neil Gibson
QF Ferguson/Ross Sherriff d. Pat Parmenter/? 4-6 6-4 10-8

SF Long/Merlo d. Ferguson/Sherriff
SF Hawton/Jack May d. Jean Leonard/Stan Hicks 6-2 6-4

FI Long/Merlo d. Hawton/May 7-5 10-12 ?-?

*Note: Lesley Turner wins girls singles, sister Noelene in singles SF.
-----

January 5-11 Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (CL) Dr=17+

2R Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) [4] d. Florence Blanchard 6-3 6-0
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) [2] d. Rose Ann Messina 6-0 6-1

SF Laura Lou Kunnen [1] d. Heegewaldt [4] 5-7 6-3 7-5
SF Marie Martin (Aus) [3] d. Hernandez [2] 6-4 8-6

FI Laura Lou Kunnen [1] d. Marie Martin (Aus) [3] 6-3 8-6

Doubles

QF Hegenwaldt/Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Messina/Stella Cunningham 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Kunnen/Hernandez d. Hegenwaldt/Habicht 6-2 6-0
SF Martin/Blanchard d. Sandy Warshaw/Judy Alvarez 6-4 6-1

DF Kunnen/Hernandez d. Blanchard/Martin 6-2 6-3

Laura Lou causes a stir among the press and male fans when she wears panties that feature an embroidered Confederate Flags-two of then, one for each cheek. For a minor event it has a very international field-Heegewalkt is Chile's #1, Hernandez hails from Mexico. Flo Blanchard had more fame as a tennis umpire than player.
-----

January 3-11 Phoenix Thunderbird, Scottsdale, Ariz, US (HD) Dr=17+

2R Pat Todd d. Patsy Palmer 6-1 6-0
2R Karen Hantze d. Doris Hirose 6-2 6-2
2R Nancy Pennies d. Vicky Bullis 6-4 6-2

QF Sally Moore d. Jane Brisack 6-0 6-0
QF Barbara Green d. Todd 10-8 6-3
QF Hantze d. Pennies 6-1 6-2
QF VIcki Palmer d. Mary Acton 6-2 6-3

SF Green d. Moore 6-3 3-6 8-6
SF Palmer d. Hantze 3-6 7-5 6-2

FI Vicky Palmer d. Barbara Green 3-6 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Moore/John Lesch d. Brisack/Homer Shoop 6-0 9-7
QF Todd/Glenn Bassett d. Green/Ben Weigandt 7-5 6-3
QF Hantze/Hugh Ditzler d. Acton/Ramsey Earnhardt 6-3 6-3
QF Palmer/George Druliner d. Bulils/Dick Daniels 6-1 6-3

SF Todd/Bassett d. Moore/Lesch 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Hantze/Ditzler d. Palmer/Druliner 6-3 8-6

FI Hantze/Ditzler d. Todd/Bassett 6-3 6-4

No foreign entries.
-----

January, Western Province Championships, Capetown, South Africa

FI Jean Forbes d. Dora Killian Shaw 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of January 12-18

January 6-15, Central American and Caribbean Games, Caracas, Venezuela

FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Imelda "Melita" Ramirez de Castro (Mex)??

DF Yola Ramirez/Rosa Reyes (Mex) d. Grace Valdes/Cindy Colbert (PR)??

MX Yola Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d. Cindy Colbert/Carlos Pasarell (PR) ??
-----

January 12-19 German International Indoors, Cologne, GER (IN)

QF Renate Ostermann d. Pat Ward (GB) w.o.

SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Flo de la Courtie 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Ostermann d. Erika Vollmer 6-3 6-4

FI Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF ?. Buding/Pat Ward (GB) d. Karin Warnke/Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-1
SF de la Courtie/Mercelis d. Vollmer/Ostermann 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI Buding/Ward d. de la Courtie/Mercelis 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF de la Coutie/Christian Viron d. Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) 6-3 12-10
SF Mercelis/Horst Hermann (Ger) d. Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fr) 7-5 6-2

FI Mercelis/Hermann d. de la Coutie/Viron 4-6 6-1 7-5
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Australian Championships

Dates: January 16 to 26
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Renee Schuurman (SA) [2] d Margaret Ferguson 6-0 6-2
Joan Gray d. Judy Tegart 2-6 6-3 6-1
Eva Duldig d. Thelma Long [7] 6-3 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Jill Nitschke 6-0 6-0
Lorraine Coghlan [3] d. Barbara Tyson 6-1 6-0
Dawn Robberds d. Karin Le Mercier 6-2 6-1
Mary Hawton[6] d. Marie Beinke 6-2 6-1
Nell Hopman d. Yvonne Johnson 8-6 6-3

Beverly Rae d. M Miller 6-3 6-1
Betty Holstein[8] d. Fay Grant 6-2 4-6 6-1
Margaret Smith d. Caroline Astley 6-1 6-1
Mary Reitano[4] d. Jenny O'Brien 7-5 6-0
Gwen Thiele d. L Bowden 6-3 6-1
Jan Lehane[5] d. Elizabeth Court 6-3 6-0
Jan Shearer d. Kay Newcombe 7-5 6-1
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] d. Robin Lesh 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Schuurman [2] d. Gray 6-1 6-3
Turner d. Duldig 6-2 8-6
Coghlan [3] d. Robberds 6-3 6-1
Hawton [6] d. Hopman 6-0 6-0

Rae d. Holstein [8] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Reitano [4] d. Smith 6-4 7-5
Lehane [5] d. Thiele 6-1 6-1
Reynolds [1] d. Shearer 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Schuurman[2] d. Turner 6-2 6-0
Hawton[6] d. Coghlan[3] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Reitano[4] d. Rae 8-6 6-4
Lehane[5] d. Reynolds[1] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Schuurman[2] d. Hawton[6] 6-3 6-0
Reitano[4] d. Lehane[5] 6-3 6-0

Final
Mary Reitano [4] d. Renee Schuurman (SA) [2] 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------

Junior Final

Jan Lehane [1] d. Margaret Smith 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1]-bye
Robin Lesh/Beverley Rae d. M Miller/Kay Newcombe 6-3 6-4
Betty Holstein/Jan Lehane [4] d. Dorn Fogarty/Jenny O'Brien 6-2 6-3
Nell Hopman/Judy Tegart d. Yvonne Johnson/Karin Le Mercier 6-4 6-0

Lorraine Coghlan/Mary Reitano [3] d. Caroline Astley/Jill Nitschke 6-2 6-1
Jan Shearer/Gwen Thiele d. L Bowden/Barbara Tyson 6-1 6-2
Elizabeth Court/Eva Duldig d. Margaret Ferguson/Fay Grant 6-4 6-2
Mary Hawton/Thelma Long [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Lesh/Rae 6-4 6-1
Holstein/Lehane [4] d. Hopman/Tegart 6-3 6-2
Coghlan/Reitano [3] d. Shearer/Thiele 7-5 7-5
Hawton/Long [2] d. Court/Duldig 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Holstein/Lehane [4] 6-3 6-2
Coghlan/Reitano [3] d. Hawton/Long [2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] d. Lorriane Coghlan/Mary Reitano [3] 7-5 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1st Round

Robin Lesh/John Hillebrand d. L Bowden/Jim Moore 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Mark [1] d. Beverley Rae/Neil Gibson 8-6 6-2
Betty Holstein/Chris Crawford (US) [4] d. Lesh/Hillebrand 6-2 3-6 -97
Elizabeth Court/Wayne Reid d. Lorriane Coghlan/Bob Howe [3] 6-1 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Rod Laver [2] d. Eva Duldig/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 1-6 6-2

Semifinals

Reynolds/Mark [1] d. Holstein/Crawford [4] 6-3 6-3
Schuurman/Laver [2] d. Court/Reid 6-0 6-2

Final

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Mark [1] d Renee Schuurman (SA)/Rod Laver [2] 4-6 13-11 6-1

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Some confusion over name of Marion Beinke, pronounced 'Ben-Kee" Her name is confirmed and is not "Burke" or "Bink" (Thanks to Gee Tee for providing this information)

Yvonne Johnson=Mrs W Johnson
-----------------------------------------

Summary:

World top tenners South Africans Reynolds and Schuurman added interest to the field, but neither wins the title, as Reitano upsets Schuurman in the final. Mary's slice backhand and drop shot do the most damage. On the way to her win Mary beats little known Margaret Smith, competing in her first Aussie. It's the only time Smith will EVER lose in the Aussie before the quarters.

The heat was on, as temps were as high as 107 in the shade and 120 on court. Spectators abandoned the stands in droves, with the hardy few sweating it out from under bleachers or wide hats. Only the finals drew a decent crowd of 7,000.

Lehane is top seed for the Juniors and and #5 seed among women at age 17. Her coach is Vic Edwards (later coach of Evonne Goolagong) and she is considered Australia's future, crushing then unknown future great Margaret Smith (Court) in the juniors final 6-0 6-1. Her win over top seed Reynolds in the quarters is the shock of the event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of Janaury 19-25

ends January 25 University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, US (CL)

QF Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) d. Margaret Habicht (Bra) 6-3 5-7 6-0
QF Marie Martin (Aus) d. Edith Blake 6-2 6-2
QF Sally Fuller d. Evelyn Clark 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF Karol Fageros d. Hegenwaldt 6-3 6-0
SF Martin d. Fuller 6-2 6-2

FI Marie Martin (Aus) d. Karol Fageros 6-8 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Fageros/Martin d. Peace/Marianne Garland 6-0 6-1
SF Fuller/Edna Salichs d. Clark/Hegenwaldt 6-4 7-5

DF Fageros/Martin d. Fuller/Salichs 6-2 6-2
-----

January 25, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 6-3 6-3

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??
-----

January 26, County of Northumberland, Newcastle, Aus

FI M. Bishop d. Mrs. V. Johnstone 6-4 4-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-February 1 Florida State Open, Orlando, FL (CL)

QF Carol Prosen d. Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) 6-2 6-1
QF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Jane Feise d. 6-1 6-3
QF Marie Martin (Aus) d. Vivian Curry 6-0 6-1

SF Kunnen d. Prosen 7-5 6-2
SF Martin d. Owen McHaney 0-6 6-3 6-0

FI Marie Martin (Aus) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF Martin/Prosen d. Paddington/Stewart 6-0 6-0
SF Kunnen/McHaney Hegenwaldt/O'Brien 6-4 6-4

DF Martin/Prosen d. Kunnen/McHaney 6-2 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of February 2-8

ends February 8, Scandinavian Indoors, Stockholm, Sweden (IN)

QF Christine Truman (GB) d. Ulla Rise (Den) 6-3 6-0
QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Lilleba Klofsten 8-6 6-3
QF Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Ulla Hultkrantz 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Astrid Johansson 6-3 6-3

SF Truman d. Vollmer 6-2 9-7
SF Mortimer d. Vagn Nielson 6-0 6-1

FI Mortimer d. Truman 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF Mortimer/Truman d. Bibi Sanden/Vollmer 6-3 6-2

MX Truman/Mike Hann (GB) d. Vagn Nielsen/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-3 5-7 6-1
-----

ends February 8 Austin Smith Championships, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (CL)

QF Karol Fageros d. Lynn Kernwein 6-2 6-1
QF Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-4
QF Evelyn Clark d. Gretchen Sommerfield 6-4 6-4
QF Marie Martin (Aus) Joan Sanders 6-1 6-1

SF Fageros d. Hegenwaldt 6-1 6-3
SF Martin d. Clark 6-4 6-2

FI Fageros d. Martin 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of February 9-15

February 10-14 New Zealand Invitation, Auckland, NZ (GR)

QF Mary Carter Reitano (Aus) d. Betty Nelson 6-2 6-3
QF Betty Holstein (Aus) d. Sonia Cox 6-1 8-6
QF Ruia Morrison d. Marion Johnston 6-1 6-2
QF Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Judy Burke Tinnock 6-1 6-1

SF Holstein d. Reitano 6-4 9-7
SF Morrison d. Lehane 7-5 6-3

FI Morrison d. Holstein 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Reitano/Nolene Turner (Aus) d. Morrison/Cox 9-7 6-3
SF Holstein/Lehane d. Tinnock/Johnston 6-3 6-2

FI Reitano/N. Turner d. Holstein/Lehane 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF Tinnock/Mark Otway d. Johnston/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Cox/Roy Emerson (Aus) 14-12 6-2
SF Lehane/Martin Mulligan (Aus) d. Tinnock/Otway 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI Morrison/Gerrard d. Lehane/Mulligan 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

ends February 15, South Florida Championshipss, West Palm Beach, FL, US (CL)

FI Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-4 2-6 9-7
-----

ends February 15, France d. Poland 6-1 , Paris, France

Maud Galtier d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-3 9-7
Glatier/Georges Deniau d. Jedrzejowski/Vladislav Skokecki (Pol)

Jadwiga Jedrejowska still Poland's #1! "Jaja" has been her nations top player since the early 1930s. This match was mixed format, Galtier and Jaja the only females on teams, played a singles and mixed.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of February 16-22

ends Feb 22 Ceylon National Open, Colombo, Sri Lanka

FI Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Dechu Appiah (Ind) 6-2 7-5

DF Appiah/Jayasuriya d. Mrs. B. Waller/Mrs. C.R. Warren 6-4 6-2
-----

ends February 22 French Indoors, Paris, France (IN) Dr=19

1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Solange Galtier 6-3 6-4
1R Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-0
1R Paule Corteix d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-1 7-5

2R Florence de la Courtie d. Jean Dusapt 6-1 6-3
2R Josette Billaz d. Jacqueline Berson 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R Ward d. Myrtil Dubois 6-3 6-2
2R Maud Galtier d. Marie Odile Bouchet 2-6 6-0 7-5
2R Ostermann d. Irene de Lanslut 6-3 6-2
2R Courteix d. Danielle Wild 6-1 6-2
2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Micheline Lucot w.o.

QF de la Courtie d. Billaz 6-3 6-2
QF Ward d. Galtier 6-4 6-3
QF Courteix d. Ostermann 6-4 7-5
QF Mortimer d. Jedrejowska 6-1 6-2

SF de la Courtie d. Ward 6-4 9-7
SF Mortimer d. Courteix 6-1 6-0

FI Mortimer d. de la Courtie 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R Jedrzejowska/Marinkelle d. de Lanslut/Henriette Siarry 13-15 10-8 6-4

QF Dubois/M. Galtier d. Estalella/Carmen Coronado (Sp) 7-5 7-9 8-6
QF Nenot/Ostermann d. Raymonde Gimault/Colette Monnot 6-2 6-0
QF Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Jedrzejowska/Marinkelle 6-2 7-5
QF Mortimer/Ward d. Wild/Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-1

SF Nenot/Ostermann d. Dubois/M.Galtier 6-2 1-6 7-5
SF Mortimer/Ward d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-4 6-1

DF Mortimer/Ward d. Nenot/Ostermann 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R de Lanslut/Benoit Bazin d. Jedrzejowska/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 6-3 6-3
1R Maud Galtier/Georges Deniau d. Marinkelle/Piet Van Eysden (Neth) 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R Monnot/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Ostermann/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) 6-3 8-10 6-3
1R de la Courtie/Christian Viron S. Galtier/Alain Bresson 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Michelberger/Jean de la Prade d. Courteix/Marcel Schaff 6-4 6-0

2R Gimault/Willem Maris (Neth) d. Susan Chatrier/Kurt Nielsen (Den) w.o.
2R Bouchet/Jean Claude Molinari d. de Lanslut/Bazin 6-4 6-4
2R Coronado/Manuel Santana (Sp) d. Mortimer/Soren Hojberg (Den) 6-3 6-2
2R Galtier/Deniau d. Janine Leiffrig/Huet 6-3 8-6
2R Monnot/Jancso d. Bourbonnais/Trezel 6-2 6-0
2R de la Courtie/Viron d. Wild/Jean Borotra 9-7 6-0
2R Estalella/Antonio Martinez (Sp) d. Michelberger/de la Prade 6-2 6-2
2R Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Dubois/Jacques? Michel ??

QF Bouchet/Molinari d. Gimault/Maris 6-2 6-2
QF Cornoado/Santana d. Galtier/Deniau 8-6 6-1
QF de la Courtie/Viron d. Monnot/Jancso 6-1 6-2
QF Ward/Johansson d. Estalella/A. Martinez 6-2 6-4

SF Bouchet/Molinari d. Coronado/Santana 7-5 6-1
SF Ward/Johansson d. de la Courtie/Viron 6-2 6-4

FI Ward/Johansson d. Bouchet/Molinari 4-6 6-3 6-2
-----

February 22, Heliopolis Sporting Club Open, Heliopolis, Egypt

FI Kypreou d. Clelia Gaeta 3-6 6-3 8-6

MX Sonia Menache/Nabil Hassan d. Andre Eid/Badr-el-Din-el-Sayed 6-2 2-6 7-5
-----

ends February 22 City of Miami, Miami, FL, US (CL)

2R Nancy Comstock d. Leslie Sparling (Can) 4-6 7-5 7-5

QF Marie Martin (Aus) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1
QF Marilyn Stock d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Comstock 6-0 6-0
QF Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi) d. Jean Clark Stayer 6-1 4-6 6-0

SF Martin d. Stock 6-1 8-6
SF Davidson d. Hegenwaldt 7-5 6-1

FI Martin d. Davidson 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of February 23-March 1


Feb 27 Chile Exhibition, Santiago

Althea Gibson d. Carmen Ibarra 6-1 1-6 6-0

Part of State Department tour of South America. 3,000 come to see Big Al.
-----
ends February 28 US Women's Indoors, Chestnut Hill, Mass, US (IN) Dr=18
Venue: Longwood

1R Joan Sullivan d. Joanne Swanson 6-0 6-3
1R Carole Wright d. Mary Richards 2-6 6-1 6-3

2R Lois Felix [1] d. Mrs. Frank Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R Kitty Stanton d. Margery Fremont-Smith 6-1 6-4
2R Ruth Jeffrey d. Kay Hubbell 8-10 13-11 6-2
2R Sullivan d. Mildred Thornton Johnson 6-3 6-3
2R Wright d. Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-3
2R Jean Olmsted d. Roberta Zimman 6-3 6-3
2R Midge Buck d. Florence Blanchard 6-1 6-1
2R Joan Silbersher d. Leslie Sparling (Can) w.o.

QF Felix [1] d. Stanton 6-1 6-4
QF Jeffrey d. Sullivan 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Wright d. Olmsted 6-0 6-1
QF Buck d. Silbersher 6-3 6-2

SF Felix [1] d. Jeffrey 604 705
SF Wright d. Buck 6-2 6-2

FI Felix [1] d. Wright 6-2 8-6

Doubles

QF Richards/Mrs. Jack Frye d. Weight/Behlmar 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF Sullivan/Virginia Connolly d. Wilson/Dot Hills 6-2 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Hope Crocker/Marilyn Mainelli 6-3 6-1
QF Blanchard/Silbersher d. Swanson/Virginia Gilbane 6-1 6-3

SF Richards/Frye d. Sullivan/Connolly 6-4 5-7 6-2
SF Felix/Hubbell d. Blanchard/Silbersher 6-1 6-3

DF Felix/Hubbell d. Richards/Frye 6-2 6-2

-----

ends March 1, Shadow Mountain Invitational, Palm Desert, California, US (HD)

QF Beverly Fleitz d. Ann Johnson 6-1 6-0
QF Jackie Tegland d. Carole Loop 6-4 7-5
QF Dodo Cheney d. Mandy Mandel 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Sally Moore d. Eve Craig 6-0 6-1

SF not given

FI Fleitz d. Moore 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R Mandel/Dennis Ralston d. Loop/Eddie Sledge 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Cheney/Noel Brown d. Craig/John Fleitz 6-1 6-2

SF Mandel/Ralston d. Johnson/Brian Cheney 6-0 6-1
SF Cheney/Brown d. Tegland/Mike Green 6-4 6-1

FI Cheney/Brown d. Mandel/Ralston 4-6 6-3 6-2
-----

ends March 2, Coupe Georges Couzon, Lyons, France (IN?)

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marie Odile Bouchet 11-9 6-0
SF Josette Billaz d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-4

FI Mortimer d. Billaz 6-2 6-4

MX Mortimer/Billy Knight (GB) d. Bouchet/Jean Claude Molinari 6-3 6-0
-----

March 2, Cap D'Antibes, Antibes, France

SF Lucia Bassi (It) d. Honor Durose (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) d. Nicole Huve 6-3 6-3

FI Bassi d. Marinkelle 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of March 2-8

March ??, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Aus

FI Thelma Long d. L. Bowden 6-1 6-1
-----

March 4, Russian Championships, Russia

Fi Larissa Preobrazhenskaia d. Irina Ryasinova 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

ends March 7, UC At Santa Barbara Invitation, Santa Barbara, CA, US (HD)

QF Pierette Seghers (Fr) d. Audrey Arnold 6-1 6-2

SF Darlene Hard d. Donna Story Brusco 6-2 6-3
SF Diane Wootton d. Seghers 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI Hard d. Wootton 8-6 6-2

DF Arnold/Hard d. Jeri Shepherd/Wootten 6-4 6-2
-----

ends March 8, La Jolla Beach Invitation, La Jolla, California, US (HD) Dr=12

1R Pat Todd d. Molly Danielson 6-1 6-1
1R Karen Hantze d. Helen Hernandez 6-0 6-0
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Ann Keeney 6-1 6-0
1R Jackie Tegland d. Judy Minna 6-0 6-3

QF Kathy Chabot d. Sally Moore 6-3 6-4
QF Todd d. Tegland 6-1 6-2
QF Hantze d. Prentiss 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Dodo Cheney d. Sandra Loubat 6-3 6-4

SF Todd d. Chabot 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Hantze d. Cheney 6-4 6-4

FI Todd d. Hantze 6-2 1-6 7-5

Doubles
QF Chabot/Danielson d. Hernandez/Loubat 6-3 6-2
QF Hantze/Todd d. Keeney/Minna 6-1 7-5

SF Moore/Tegland d. Chabot/Danielson 6-0 6-2
SF Cheney/Prentiss d. Hantze/Todd 8-6 6-3

FI Cheney/Prentiss d. Moore/Tegland 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Hantze/Hugh Ditzler d. Minna/Ramsey Earnhart 6-2 6-2
QF Chabot/Bobby Delgado d. 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Prenitss/Dennis Ralston d. Danielson/John Lesch 6-1 6-2
QF Telgland/Mike Green d. Hernandez/Jacques Bergerat (Fr) 6-1 6-4

SF Hantze/Ditzler d. Chabot/Delgado 8-10 6-3 8-6
SF Prentiss/Ralston d. Tegland/Green 6-2 6-2

FI Hantze/Ditzler d. Prentiss/Ralston, scores not given
-----

ends March 8, New South Wales Hard Courts, Aus (CL)

QF Jan Lehane d. Kay Denning 6-3 6-1
QF Nolene Turner d. Joan White 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF Betty Holstein d. Dawn Robberds 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Hawton d. N. Miller 6-2 4-1 ret.

SF Lehane d. Turner 6-0 6-2
SF Holstein d. Hawton 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI Lehane d. Holstein 2-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF Hawton/Lehane d. White/Margaret Fergusson 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF N. Turner/Lesley Turner d. Robberds/Holstein, scores not given

FI Hawton/Lehane d. N. Turner/L. Turner 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Holstein/Bob Hewitt d. J. Penman/H. Shaw 6-4 6-1
SF Hawton/Bob Howe d. Ferguson/M. Anderson 6-4 4-6 6-0

FI Nawton/Howe d. Holstein/Hewitt 6-4 6-2
-----

March 2-8, Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela (HD) Dr=16

1R Christine Truman (GB) d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-3 8-6
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. C. Parisca 6-0 6-1
1R Janet Hopps (US) d. Helen Ballam 6-3 6-1
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Tort de Ayala (Chi) 6-0 6-3
1R Dottie Knode (US) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 8-6
1R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Laura Lou Kunnen (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Betty Pratt (US) 7-5 3-6 7-5

QF Truman d. Fageros 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Hopps 6-3 6-2
QF Knode d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
QF Bueno d. Arnold 6-3 6-1

SF Truman d. Ramirez 6-4 6-3
SF Bueno d. Knode 6-4 6-4

FI Truman d. Bueno 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R Ramirez/Reyes d. Arnold/Kunnen 6-2 6-1
1R Knode/Thomas d. Fageros/Martin 6-3 3-6 10-8
1R Bueno/Hopps d. Ballam/C. Machado 6-1 6-0
1R Truman/Pratt d. Mercelis/Ayala 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF Ramires/Reyes d. Knode/Thomas 6-4 7-5
SF Bueno/Hopps d. Truman/Pratt 6-1 6-2

FI Bueno/Hopps d. Ramirez/Reyes 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R Truman/Mike Davies (GB) d. Thomas/Don Kierbow (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Arnold/Jack Douglas (US) d. Knode/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 9-7
1R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Martin/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Bueno/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Machado/Manuel Gallardo (Mex) w.o.
1R Pratt/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) d. Kunnen/Jack Frost (US) 6-4 6-4
1R Hopps/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Mercelis/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-3 6-2
1R Reyes/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Ballam/Iyo Pimentel 6-4 6-3

QF Truman/Davies d. Douglas/Arnold 6-3 10-8
QF Ramirez/Llamas d. Ayala/Luis Ayala 2-6 9-7 7-5
QF Bueno/Contreras d. Pratt/Rodriguez 6-2 6-2
QF Hopps/Stewart d. Reyes/Darmon 6-4 6-8 10-8

SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Truman/Davies 6-2 8-6
SF Hopps/Stewart d. Bueno/Contreras 6-4 5-7 8-6

FI Hopps/Stewart d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-4 6-4

Christine underwent weighlifting training in prepartion for the Carib circuit.
-----

March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne Long d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-2
-----

ends March 7, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Shirley Lee d. Dot Duff 7-5 6-0
-----

ends March 10, Menton, Menton, France (CL) Dr=11+

1R Honor Durose (GB) d. Freddy Marinkelle (Neth) 7-5 6-1
1R Francesca Gordigiani (It) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 6-8 6-3
1R Nicole Huve d. Joyce Marinkelle (Neth) 6-4 7-5

QF Florence de la Courtie d. Durose 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Roberta Beltrame (It) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (It) 6-1 6-3
QF Lucia Bassi (It) d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF Gordigiani d. Huve 9-7 7-9 6-2

SF de la Courtie d. Beltrame 6-2 6-2
SF Bassi d. Gordigiani 6-3 6-2

FI de la Courtie d. Bassi 7-5 6-1

MX Hird/Billy Knight (GB) d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) 7-5 6-1
-----

March 9, Flanders, Roubaix, France

SF Myrtil Dubois d. Watine 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF Maud Galtier d. Dumont 6-1 7-5

FI Galtier d. Dubois 6-1 6-3
-----

March 8, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California, US

FI Donna Story Brusco d. Marge Stevens 6-4 6-3

DF Jan Conroy/Julie Robberding d. Vi Robberding/Dorothy Botsford 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of March 9-15

ends March 14, British Covered Courts, London, GB (IN) Dr=17+

1R H S Clarke d. Mrs R L Scott 6-3 6-4
1R Caroline Leather d. R A Ellis 6-2 6-1
1R S E Wolstenholme d. J M Stapylton 3-6 6-3 6-3

2R Angela Mortimer d. Mrs J E Robinson 6-0 6-0
2R P R Evans d. T J Smallwood 6-3 6-1
2R Pat Wheeler d. Mrs B H Davis 6-2 6-1
2R Clarke d. Shirley Hannah 2-6 9-7 6-0
2R Leather d. Wolstenholme 6-3 6-3
2R Lorna Cawthorn d. Carol Webb 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Vivian Cox 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R Pat Ward d. Ann Giebeler 6-1 6-1

QF Mortimer d. Evans 6-0 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Clarke 6-4 9-7
QF Leather d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
QF Ward d. Sladek 6-3 8-6

SF Mortimer d. Wheeler 6-0 6-0
SF Ward d. Leather 6-2 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Ward 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF Mortimer/Ward d. Evans/Ann Giebeler 6-2 7-5
SF Christine Webb/Wheeler d. Clarke/Cox 4-6 6-3 11-9

DF Mortimer/Ward d. Webb/Wheeler 7-5 6-1

a very weak field
-----

ends March 15, Gallia, Cannes, France(CL) Dr=17+

2R Nicole Huve d. Honor Durose (GB) 7-5 6-3
2R Suzy Koermoczy (Hun) d. Francesca Gordigiani (It) 6-2 -4

QF Florence de la Courtie d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-1 6-4
QF Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 5-3 ret.
QF Paule Courteix d. Huve ??
QF Koermoczi d. Karin Warnke (Ger) 6-0 6-3

SF Riedl d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-1
SF Koermoczy d. Courteix 6-1 6-1

FI Kormozcy d. Riedl 1-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles

QF Koermoczi/Gloria Butler (US) d. Ostermann/Warnke 6-2 2-0 ret.

SF Bassi/Beltrame d. Koermoczy/Butler 6-2 6-3
SF GOrdigiani/Riedl d. Courteix/de la Courtie 6-2 6-4

DF Bassi/Beltrame d. Gordigiani/Riedl 1-6 6-4 7-5
-----

March 9-15, Colombia International, Barranquila Colombia (CL) Dr=18

2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Beatriz del Corral 6-1 6-0
2R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Laura Lou Kunnen (US) 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R Karol Fageros (US) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Dottie Knode (US) d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Maria Tort de Ayala (Chi) 6-0 6-0
2R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R Janet Hopps (US) d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 9-7

QF Reyes d. Truman 6-4 10-8
QF Knode d. Fageros 6-2 6-0
QF Bueno d. Thomas 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF Hopps d. Pratt 9-7 7-5

SF Knode d. Reyes 8-6 6-3
SF Bueno d. Hopps 6-4 6-2

FI Knode d. Bueno 1-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi)/del Corral d. Arnold/Ayala, scores not given

QF Bueno/Hopps d. Margarite Begue/Maria Helen Escobar 6-0 6-0
QF Knode/Thomas d. Hegenwaldt/del Corral 6-2 6-1
QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Mercelis/Hernandez 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Truman/Pratt d. Fageros/Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1

SF Bueno/Hopps d. Knode/Thomas 6-8 6-2 6-4
SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Truman/Pratt 6-1 6-2

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bueno/Hopps 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

2R Hopps/Gardnar Mulloy (US)d. Hegenwaldt/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 7-5
2R Reyes/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Kunnen/Jack Frost (US) 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Mercelis/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Ayala/Luis Ayala (chi) d. Fageros/Don Kierbow (US) w.o.
2R Bueno/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Knode/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 6-1 8-6
2R Hernandez/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Arnold/Jon Douglas (US) 6-1 8-6
2R Pratt/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Thomas/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-2
2R Martin/Birger Folke (Swd) d. Truman/Mike Davies (GB) 6-4 6-2

QF Hopps/Mulloy d. Reyes/Darmon 7-5 6-4
QF Ramirez/Llamas d. Ayala/Ayala w.o.
QF Bueno/Contreras d. Hernandez/Palafox 6-0 4-6 ret.
QF Pratt/Stewart d. Martin/Folke 7-5 6-3

SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Hopps/Mulloy 6-2 6-3
SF Bueno/Contreras d. Pratt/Stewart 6-2 6-2

FI Ramirez/Llamas d. Bueno/Contreras 6-4 6-2 6-1
-----

March 9-15 Egyptian International, Cairo, Egypt (CL)

QF Eva Johannes (E.Ger) d. Andre Eid 6-2 6-2

SF Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Mrs. Kypriou 6-0 6-1
SF Johannes d. Ginette Grandguillot 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Eva Johannes (E. Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Doubles

SF Grandguillot/Sonia Menasche d. Kypriou/Clelia Gaeta 6-2 6-3
SF Puzejova/X. Vassoliadis d. Johannes/Sophie Sarwat 7-5 6-1

DF Grandguillot/Menasche d. Puzejova/Vassiliadis 9-7 14-12

Mixed Doubles

1R Grandguillot/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) d. Sarwat/Trevor Fancutt 6-4 6-4

QF Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Kypreos/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-3 6-1
QF Eid/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) d. Vassiliadis/Ilya Panajatovic (Yug) 9-7 7-5
QF Gaeta/Eduardo Argon (Ur) d. Johannes/Horst Stahlberg (E.Ger) 6-3 6-3
QF Grandguillot/Legenstein d. Menasche/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF Puzejova/Javorsky d. Eid/Jovanovic 3-6 6-0 6-1
SF Grandguillot/Legenstein d. Gaeta/Argon 6-4 7-5

FI Puzejova/Javorsky d. Grandguillot/Legenstein 6-1 6-4
-----

March 15, Peninsula Tennis Club Invitation, San Francisco, California, US

QF Barbara Benigni d. Marge Stevens 6-2 6-1
QF June Hurtt d. Connie Wilford 6-4 6-1
QF Farel Footman d. Jean Laird 6-2 6-2
QF Gerry Carter d. Rhoda Herron 6-4 8-6

SF Benigni d. Hurtt
SF Footman d. Carter

FI Footman d. Benigni 8-6 6-4
-----

March 15, Gold Coast, Pompano Beach, Florida, US

FI Sally Fuller d. Evelyn Clark 4-6 6-4 6-1
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of March 16-22


March 22, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI Joan Gray d. Dot Duff 6-3 6-1
-----

March 16-22, St. Andrews Invitational , Kingston, Jamaica(GR) Dr=17

1R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 4-6 6-4

2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi) 6-2 6-1
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Florence Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-1
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Maria Ayala (Chi) 6-0 6-1
2R Thomas d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Janet Hopps (US) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 6-2 7-5
2R Marie Martin (Aus)d. Betty Pratt [2] 7-5 6-3

QF Truman d. Mercelis 6-0 6-3
QF Thomas d. Arnold 10-8 8-6
QF Martin d. Hopps 7-5 6-3
QF Dottie Knode (US) d. Lois Felix (US) 6-0 6-4

SF Truman d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
SF Knode d. Martin 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI Knode d. Truman 6-1 4-6 6-3

Doubles

QF Knode/Thomas d. Arnold/Ayala, scores not given
QF Felix/Reyes d. Blanchard/Hanks 6-1 6-0
QF Pratt/Truman d. Hegenwaldt/Linde 6-3 6-1
QF Hopps/Hernandez d. Martin/Mercelis 9-7 6-3

SF Knode/Thomas d. Felix/Reyes 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF Pratt/Truman d. Hopps/Hernandez 6-1 5-7 9-7

FI Knode/Thomas d. Pratt/Truman 7-5 6-2
-----

March 16-22 Alexandria Open, Alexandria, Egypt (CL)

SF Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Andre Eid 6-1 6-1
SF Eva Johannes (E.Ger) d. Mrs. Buskova 6-0 6-1

FI Puzejova d. Johannes 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

QF Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Eid/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-1 6-0
QF Ginette Zalzal/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) d. Johannes/Horst Stahlberg (E.Ger) 8-6 6-2

SF Puzejova/Javorsky d. E.Smith/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 6-1
SF Zalzal/Jovanovic d. M. Sinadino/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI Puzejova/Javorsky d. Zalzal/Jovanovic 6-3 7-5
-----

ends March 23, Cannes Tennis Club, France (CL)

PR Honor Durose (GB) d. Mrs Regine Garcon 6-4 6-3
PR Jean Gladstone (GB) d. Mrs A Martinon 6-3 6-2

1R Karin Warnke (Ger) d. Michele Bourbonnais 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Durose d. Gladstone 6-1 6-2
1R Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Hird (GB) d. M Dubioux 6-4 6-2

2R Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Francesca Gordigiani (It) 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R Florence de la Courtie d. Warnke 6-1 6-1
2R Lucia Bassi (It) d. Durose 1-6 7-5 6-0
2R Riedl d. Hird 6-3 6-2
2R Paule Courteix d. Carol Levy (GB) 6-1 6-1
2R Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Nicole Huve 6-0 6-4

QF Lea Pericoli (It) d. Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-0
QF de la Courtie d. Bassi 6-4 1-o ret.
QF Riedl d. Courteix 6-1 7-5
QF Suzie Koermoczi (Hun) d. Ostermann 6-1 6-4

SF de la Courtie d. Pericoli 4-6 9-7 10-8
SF Koermoczi d. Riedl 6-1 6-4

FI Kormozcy d. de la Courtie 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF Gordigiani/Riedl d. de la Courtie/Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-3
SF Bassi/Pericoli d. Ostermann/Warnke 6-2 6-3

FI Gordigiani/Riedl d. Bassi/Pericoli 8-6 0-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF Ostermann/Bodo Nitsche (Ger) d. Warnke/Wolfgang Stuck (Ger) 6-4 6-3
QF Pericoli/Michele Pirro (It) d. Durose/Jacques Renevand
QF de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Andree Gremillet/Ferruco Bonetti (It) 6-0 6-?
QF Rees-Lewis/George Deniau d. Riedl/Mauricio Drisaldi (It) 6-? 3-6 6-?

SF Pericoli/Pirro d. Ostermann/Nitsche 6-1 6-3
SF de la Courtie/Viron d. Rees-Lewis/Deniau 0-6 6-1 6-3 ?

FI Pericoli/Pirro d. de la Courtie/Viron 7-5 6-3
-----

March 22, Pacific Northwest Indoor, Vancouver, British Columbia, Can

FI Susan Butt d. Hedy Rutzbeck 6-1 6-0

DF Beverly Danby/Natalie Hatch d. Linda Philips/Norma Fyfe 6-4 6-4
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 23-29

March 19-29, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Sandra Reynolds d. Susan Verster 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Fourie d. L. Berry 8-6 8-6
1R: Eunice Passmore d. Margaret Marais 6-4 6-2
1R: Gwendy Hayward d. Jenny Garner 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Cross d. Marcia Roche 6-0 6-0
1R: Lynette Hutchings d. J. van der Merwe 6-2 6-1
1R: Valerie Forbes d. Betsy Venter 6-1 6-0
1R: Marlene Gerson d. Heather Heckler 6-4 2-6 6-3

1R: Dora Shaw d. L. van Niekerk 6-0 6-2
1R: Estelle van Tonder d. P. Kamp 6-2 7-5
1R: Renée Schuuramn d. Sandra Shore 6-2 8-6
1R: Jean Forbes d. Margaret Hunt 6-2 7-5
1R: Merrill Hammill d. Yvonne Wilkinson 6-3 6-3
1R: Thea Hale d. Charleen Rigby 6-1 6-0
1R: Georgie Cox (GB) d. A. Alberts 6-3 6-0
1R: Bernice Vukovich d. Beryl Murgatroyd 6-1 6-3

2R: Reynolds d. Hammill
2R: Cox d. Hale
2R: J. Forbes d. Hutchings
2R: Cross d. Hayward

2R: Shaw d. V. Forbes
2R: Schuurman d. Gerson
2R: van Tonder d. Passmore
2R: Vukovich d. Fourie

QF: Reynolds d. Cox 6-3 6-4
QF: Cross d. J. Forbes 6-2 6-2
QF: Shaw d. Schuurman 6-4 7-5
QF: Vukovich d. van Tonder 6-1 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. Cross 8-6 6-1
SF: Vukovich d. Shaw 6-4 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Bernice Vukovich 6-0 8-6

Women’s Plate event

FI: Val Forbes d. Lynette Hutchings 6-4 6-2

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Merrill Hammill/Bernice Vukovich d. P. Kamp/Beryl Murgatroyd 6-2 6-2
1R: L. Berry/Yvonne Wilkinson d. Margaret Marais/L. van Niekerk 6-4 3-6 6-1

2R: Thea Hale/Dora Shaw d. Joan Cross/Lynette Hutchings
2R: Marlene Gerson/Margaret Hunt d. Jenny Garner/Mrs Lawer
2R: Beryl Bartlett/Gwendy Hayward d. Eunice Passmore/Miss Ross
2R: Jean Forbes/Valerie Forbes d. Mrs P. Hart/Miss van Woudenberg

2R: Hammill/Vukovich d. Mrs Bouch/Mrs Smith
2R: Berry/Wilkinson d. Lily Adair/Georgie Cox (GB)
2R: Heather Heckler/Sandra Shore d. Marie Fourie/Susan Verster
2R: Sandra Reynolds/Renée Schuurman d. Marcia Roche/Charleen Rigby

QF: Hale/Shaw d. Gerson/Hunt 6-8 6-3 8-6
QF: J. Forbes/V. Forbes d. Bartlett/Hayward 7-5 10-8
QF: Hammill/Vukovich d. Berry/Wilkinson 6-2 6-2
QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Heckler/Shore 6-1 6-3

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Vukovich/Hammill 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Hale/Shaw d. J. Forbes/V. Forbes 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI Dora Shaw/Thea Hale d. Sandra Reynolds/Renée Schuurman 2-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=34)

1R: L. Berry/Tony Hagan d. L. van Niekerk/Ian Campbell 6-4 6-2
1R: Thea Hale/Bryan Woodroffe d. Miss Ross/Caeser Venter 6-0 6-3

2R: Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. A. Alberts/Cyril Botha default
2R: Eunice Passmore/Fred Bartlett d. ????
2R: Charleen Rigby/Len Ploughmann d. Mrs P. Hart/Cunningham 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Gwendy Hayward/John Hurry d. Beryl Murgatroyd/Delporte 9-7 6-4
2R: Sandra Reynolds/Bertie Gaertner d. P. Kamp/Barrable 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Cross/Gaetan Koenig d. Marlene Gerson/Robin Spengler 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Valerie Forbes/Ian Froman d. Berry/Hagan 6-3 6-3
2R: Hale/Woodroffe d. Doreen van Tonder/John Hammill 6-2 6-1

2R: Beryl Bartlett/Buster Farrer d. Betsy Venter/Cliff Drysdale 6-0 6-2
2R: Bernice Vukovich/“Cookie” Hammill d. Lily Adair/R. Lautenberg 6-2 6-3
2R: Dora Shaw/Eric Sturgess d. Yvonne Wilkinson/Alex Wood 6-1 6-3
2R: Merrill Hammill/Robin Sanders d. Margaret Hunt/Gordon Talbot 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Lynette Hutchings/Ray Weedon d. L. van der Merwe/“Tucker” Vorster default
2R: Sandra Shore/Julian Mayers d. Heather Heckler/Tim Heckler 6-2 6-2
2R: Estelle van Tonder/Rodney Mandelstam d. Marie Fourie/Peter de Beer 6-3 6-2
2R: Renée Schuurman/Ian Vermaak d. Miss Woudenberg/Steggie van Niekerk 6-4 7-5

3R: J. Forbes/Forbes d. Passmore/Bartlett 6-1 6-2
3R: Hayward/Hurry d. Rigby/Ploughman 6-2 6-1
3R: Reynolds/Gaertner d. Cross/Koenig 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Hale/Woodroffe d. V. Forbes/Froman 6-1 3-6 6-3

3R: Bartlett/Farrer d. Vukovich/C. Hammill 7-5 6-4
3R: Hammill/Sanders d. Shaw/Sturgess 6-2 1-6 7-5
3R: Hutchings/Weedon d. Shore/Mayers 6-4 12-10
3R: Schuurman/Vermaak d. van Tonder/Mandelstam 6-3 6-0

QF: J. Forbes/Forbes d. Hayward/Hurry 7-5 3-6 9-7
QF: Hale/Woodroffe d. Reynolds/Gaertner 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Bartlett/Farrer d. Hammill/Sanders 6-3 6-4
QF: Schuurman/Vermaak d. Hutchings/Weedon 6-3 6-4

SF: J. Forbes/Forbes d. Hale/Woodroffe 6-3 6-3
SF: Bartlett/Farrer d. Schuurman/Vermaak 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Beryl Bartlett/Buster Farrer 6-4 7-5

Note: Although she won the first set to love in the final, in the second set Sandra Reynolds had to fight back from 3-5 down and save five set points before winning the women’s singles title; at 20 years of age she became the youngest winner since Bobbie Heine, who was 18 when she won the same title in 1928.

Draw note: All of the results are missing from the second round of the women’s singles and women’s doubles events.

-----

March 22-29 Monte Carlo Open, Monaco (CL) Dr=32

1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Dawn McCamley (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Karin Warnke (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Joyce Marinkelle (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R Lucia Bassi (It) d. Ginette Grandguillot (Fr) 6-4 9-7
1R Florence de la Courtie (Fr) d. Honor Durose (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fr) d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Aline Nenot (Fr) d. Oakermann (Swd) 6-2 6-2
1R Fay Muller (Aus) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-1 6-0
1R Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Monique Coste (Fr) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R Lea Pericoli (It) d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-2 6-4
1R Paule Courteix (Fr) d. Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-2 6-1
1R Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Pat Hird (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Sed) 6-1 6-1

2R Ramirez d. Seghers w.o.
2R Fageros d. Bassi 6-4 6-3
2R de la Courtie d. Francesca Gordigiani (It) 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R Rees-Lewis d. Maria Teresa Riedl (It) w.o.
2R Muller d. Nenot 6-4 6-1
2R Pericoli d. Ostermann 6-2 6-2
2R Courtiex d. Marie Odile Bouchet (Fr) 6-1 6-2
2R Koermoczy d. Galtier 6-3 6-1

QF Ramirez d. Fageros 6-0 7-5
QF Rees-Lewis d. de la Courtie 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF Pericoli d. Muller 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF Koermoczy d. Courteix 6-3 6-1

SF Ramirez d. Rees-Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-1
SF Koermoczy d. Pericoli 6-1 7-9 6-2

FI Kormoczy [2] d. Ramirez [1] 7-5 1-6 6-3

Doubles- Iliffe Cup - National Teams

1R Fageros/Gloria Butler (US) d. Marinkelle/Marinkelle 7-5 6-3
1R Courteix/Rees-Lewis d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 4-6 10-8 6-2
1R Ostermann/Warnke d. Carter/Muller 8-6 6-3

QF Grandguillot/de la Courtie d. McCamley/Hellyer w.o.
QF Ostermann/Warnke d. Butler/Fageros 6-1 6-4
QF Courteix/Rees-Lewis d. Durose/Hird 6-4 10-8
QF Coste/Galtier d. Borghini/Loubet 6-3 6-0

SF Grandguillot/de la Courtie d. Ostermann/Warnke 6-1 6-2
SF Coste/Galtier d. Courteix/Rees-Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI Coste/Galtier d. de la Courtie/Grandguillot 6-1 6-2

Doubles - Open

FI Bassi/Koermoczy d. Bouchet/Seghers 5-7 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Hird/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Bouchet/Jean Claude Molinari (Fr) 6-2 6-3
QF Grandguillot/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) d. Galtier/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-0 6-1
QF Muller/Tony Pickard (GB) d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron (Fr) 6-3 6-1
QF Ramirez/Billy Knight (GB) d. Jean Gladstone (GB)/Stan Hicks (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Grandguillot/Legenstein d. Hird/Gulyas 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF Ramirez/Knight d. Muller/Pickard w.o.

FI Ramirez/Knight d. Grandguillot/Legenstein 6-1 7-5

Under 22 - Oliver Duncan Cup

QF Courteix d. Gordigiani 5-7 7-5 6-0
QF Ostermann d. Beltrame 3-6 6-4 10-8
QF Daniele Wild (Fr) d. Chantal Langanay (Fr) 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Pericoli d. Ingrid Karsten (Ger) 6-1 6-2

SF Courteix d. Ostermann 6-2 6-1
SF Pericoli d. Wild 6-1 6-1

FI Pericoli d. Courteix 6-3 7-5

Suzy has recently remarried to a doctor. Gloria Butler, the famous jet setter who runs the Monte Carlo Open, is godmother to Suzy's daughter.

-----

March 23-29, Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica (HD) Dr=17+

2R Dottie Knode (US) d. Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi) 6-2 6-0
2R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-4 6-4
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Lois Felix (US) 6-1 6-3
2R Janet Hopps (US) d. Dorothy Levine (US) 6-1 6-3
2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Florence Blanchard (US) 6-1 6-1
2R Marie Martin (Aus) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R Betty Pratt d. Maria Ayala (Chi) 6-1 6-4
2R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 10-8 6-3

QF Knode d. Reyes 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF Hopps d. Arnold 6-4 6-1
QF Truman d. Martin 6-4 6-2
QF Pratt d. Thomas 6-3 8-6

SF Hopps d. Knode 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Truman d. Pratt 6-0 6-2

FI Truman d. Hopps 6-3 6-0

Doubles

QF Hernandez/Hopps d. Mercelis/Martin 6-1 6-4
QF Felix/Reyes d. Levine/Hegenwaldt 6-3 6-2
QF Knode/Thomas d. Blanchard/Hanks 6-3 6-0
QF Pratt/Truman d. Arnold/Ayala 6-3 6-1

SF Hernandez/Hopps d. Felix/Reyes 6-4 6-1
SF Pratt/Truman d. Knode/Thomas 6-0 9-7

FI Hernandez/Hopps d. Pratt/Truman 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

2R Hernandez/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Hanks/Birger Folke (Swd) 9-7 6-4
2R Knode /Bill Alvarez (Col) d. Martin/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 6-4 6-1
2R Felix/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Levine/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) w.o.
2R Thomas/Jack Frost (US) d. Mercelis/Pablo Eisenberg (US) 7-5 6-2
2R Arnold/Don Kierbow (US) d. Ayala/Luis Ayala (Chi) 7-5 6-2
2R Pratt/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Reyes/Pierre Darmon (Fr) 6-1 6-1
2R Truman/Mike Davies (GB) d. Hegenwaldt/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 6-4 6-3

QF Hernandez/Palafox d. Knode/Alvarez 6-4 7-5
QF Felix/Llamas d. Thomas/Frost 12-10 6-3
QF Hopps/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Arnold/Kierbow 6-3 6-4
QF Truman/Davies d. Pratt/Stewart, scores not given

SF Hernandez/Palafox d. Felix/Llamas 6-4 7-5
SF Truman/Davies d. Hopps/Contreras 7-9 7-5 6-3

FI Hernandez/Palafox d. Truman/Davies 6-3 8-6

-----

March 29, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI Jan Lehane d. Jill Langley 6-0 6-2
-----

Mar 30, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Dot Duff d. Shirley Burton 6-3 6-4
-----

March 26-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

2R J Matthews d. Miss Fish 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R D Rawsthorne d. Mrs K F Knight 13-11 6-4
2R Louise Grundy d. Miss Major 7-5 7-5
2R Elizabeth Starkie d. Miss Collingworth 6-1 6-1
2R Jill Rook d. J M Hope 6-1 6-1
2R I Taylor d. C C Chambers 8-6 6-4
2R Margaret O’Donnell d. M M Burn 6-0 6-0

QF Shirley Bloomer d. Matthews 6-2 6-0
QF Rawsthorne d. Grundy 10-8 6-1
QF Starkie d. Rook 7-5 6-3
QF O’Donnell d. Taylor 6-2 6-0

SF Bloomer d. Rawsthorne 6-0 6-1
SF O’Donnell d. Starkie 6-2 6-3

F Shirley Bloomer d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-3 6-3

DF Rita Bentley/Bloomer d. Knight/Margaret O'Donnell 6-1 3-6 6-1
-----

March 27-April 1, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Valerie Pitt Brewer 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of March 30-April 5

April 1, San Luis Potosi, Mexico

QF Pilar Roldan d. Aurora Legoretta de Medellin 6-3 2-6 6-1

SF Roldan d. Elena Osuna 12-14 6-4 6-3
SF Olga Garcia de Palafox d. Maria de Roldan 6-3 6-1

FI Palafox d. P. Roldan 6-4 6-1

DF Palafox/Osuna d. Roldan/Roldan 8-6 6-2

March 30-April 5, Caribe Hilton, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (HD) Dr=21

1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Dora Pasarell 6-1 6-0
1R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Cindy Golbert 6-3 6-3
1R Chritine Truman (GB) d. Fina Cabrera 6-2 6-1
1R Maria Ayala (Chi) d. Victoria Pomales 6-4 6-4

2R Janet Hopps (US) d. Lois Felix (US) 6-4 6-2
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Dorothy Levine (US) 8-6 6-0
2R Adrienne Ayeres (US) d. Marita Torros 6-4 6-1
2R Reyes d. Mercelis 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R Truman d. Ayala 6-2 6-2
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Grace Valdes 6-0 6-2
2R Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-0 6-2
2R Gwen Thomas d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 6-4 6-2

QF Hopps d. Hernandez 6-4 7-5
QF Reyes d. Ayares 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF Truman d. Arnold 6-4 6-4
QF Thomas d. Pratt 9-7 2-6 6-1

SF Hopps d. Reyes 8-6 6-1
SF Truman d. Thomas 6-4 9-7

FI Truman d. Hopps 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R Thomas/Mercelis d. Cabrera/Florence Blanchard (US) 6-1 6-0
1R Hernandez/Hopps d. Pasarell/Pomales, scores not given
1R Ayala/Arnold d. Golbert/Valdes 6-3 6-1

QF Pratt/Truman d. Torros/Carrie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-2
QF Felix/Reyes d. Thomas/Mercelis 8-6 5-7 6-4
QF Hernandez/Hopps d. Ayala/Arnold 3-1 ret.
QF Martin/Davidson d. Ayares/Levine 6-0 9-7

SF Pratt/Truman d. Felix/Reyes 7-5 6-3
SF Hernandez/Hopps d. Martin/Davidson 8-6 6-1

FI Hernandez/Hopps d. Pratt/Truman 3-6 6-4 6-4
-----

ends April 4, Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton, London, GB (CL) Dr=33+

1R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. S Wolstenholme 6-1 6-0
1R M G White d. M R Cooper 6-4 6-0
1R J M Stapylton d. Mrs E M Scott 6-2 6-3
1R Deidre Catt d. J M Stedman 6-0 7-5
1R Shirley Hannah d. D M Davies 6-2 6-4
1R Vera Roberts d. J M Wilson 6-4 6-2
1R Julie Lintern d. Regina Thackray 6-1 6-0
1R Joy Michell d. Carol Webb 4-6 7-5 6-4

2R Angela Mortimer d. C A Silver 6-1 6-1
2R Jennifer Trewby d. Mrs A Robinson 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R Pauline Edwards d. S Waring 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R Pearl Panton d. A E O’Neil 6-2 6-1
2R Morrison d. White 6-4 6-0
2R Pat Wheeler d. Stapylton 6-2 6-2
2R Catt d. Bobbie Wilson 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R Hannah d. Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-2
2R Roberts d. Lintern 6-3 6-2
2R Rosemary Deloford d. Michell 7-5 6-1
2R Vera Thomas d. J A Lawrence 6-3 6-1
2R Pat Ward d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 6-0

3R Mortimer d. Trewby 6-1 6-1
3R Edwards d. Panton 2-6 8-6 8-6
3R Morrison d. Wheeler 6-2 6-3
3R Catt d. Hannah 6-3 6-2
3R Roberts d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
3R Deloford d. D C Comerford 6-0 6-2
3R Thomas d. H S Clarke 6-3 6-4
3R Ward d. Mrs I D Bartlett 6-3 6-0

QF Mortimer d. Edwards 6-2 6-0
QF Morrison d. Catt 6-3 6-2
QF Roberts d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
QF Ward d. V. Thomas 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Morrison 6-0 6-3
SF Ward d. Roberts 6-3 6-2

FI Mortimer d. Ward 6-3 6-0

DF Marsh/D. Thomas d. Lintern/Morrison 6-3 6-2
-----

March 30-April 5, Nice, Nice, France (CL) Dr=9+

1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Dawn McCamley (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1R Barbara Knapp (GB) d. Marie Jean Dusapt 6-4 9-7
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. N Laurent 6-1 6-1
1R Claudine Casa d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 7-5
1R Mrs Mansergh d. Mrs A Genier 6-0 6-4
1R Carol Levy (GB) d. Mrs G Boutboul 6-3 6-4
1R Elaine Shenton (GB) d. J Morris 6-0 6-0

2R ?

QF Ramirez d. Knapp 6-1 6-2
QF Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Nicole Huve 6-0 6-2
QF Fageros d. Casa 6-2 6-1
QF Paule Courteix d. Levy 9-7 9-7

SF Ramirez d. Rees-Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-2
SF Courteix d. Fageros 6-3 6-3

FI Ramirez d. Courteix 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF Fageros/Ramirez d. Maud Galtier/Solange Galtier 8-6 6-4
SF Courteix/Rees-Lewis d. Bourbonnais/Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI Fageros/Ramirez d. Courteix/Rees-Lewis 6-3 4-6 6-1
-----

March ?, Moscow Indoor Open, Moscow, USSR

Christiane Mercelis (nel) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fr) 7-5 6-2
-----

April 12, Bay Counties, San Francisco, California, US

FI Farel Footman d. Barbara Benigni 6-3 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of April 6-12

April 6-11 Australian Hard Courts, Melbourne

FI Jan Lehane d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-0 2-6 6-2
-----

April 6-11, Cumberland Tournament Hampstead, England, GB

1R Shirley Bloomer d. H M R Tingley 6-3 6-2
1R Julie Lintern d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 6-3
1R Honor Durose d. Sheila Bramley 6-3 6-3
1R Mrs E M Scott d. Mrs J Davidson 6-2 0-6 6-1
1R Deidre Catt d. R M King 6-1 6-1
1R Mrs A Robinson d. Mrs J I King 6-1 6-3
1R Pat Hird d. Caroline Lyon 7-5 6-3
1R Margaret Grace d. Vivian Cox 3-6 6-2 9-7
1R J M Stapylton d. A Case 6-0 6-2
1R Margaret O’Donnell d. Bobbie Wilson 5-7 7-5 6-0
1R J Macintosh d. Mrs W Shearing 7-5 8-10 6-3
1R Caroline Leather d. S Wolstenholme 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Jean Wilson d. R A Ellis 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R Rosemary Deloford d. Carol Webb 7-5 6-4
1R Lorna Cawthorn d. J A Watts 6-2 6-2
1R Regina Thackray d. Mrs F Hassid 6-0 6-3
1R Norma Marsh (Aus) d. M Wood-Power 6-1 6-2
1R D C Comerford d. F B Lillis 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Vera Roberts d. Pearl Panton 6-3 6-0
1R Pat Wheeler d. Shirley Hannah 7-5 8-6
1R Elaine Shenton d. Anthea Warwick 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R Rita Bentley d. J M Seaman 6-1 6-2
1R V McLernon d. J Lawrence 6-4 6-3
1R Pauline Edwards d. Hilaire Newberry 6-1 6-1
1R Anne Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. Mrs A Bradford 9-7 8-6
1R Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Barbara Horton 7-5 6-0
1R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Mrs I D Bartlett 6-1 6-0

2R Bloomer d. Lintern 6-1 6-4
2R Durose d. Scott 6-2 6-1
2R Catt d. H S Clarke 6-3 6-3
2R Robinson d. Jane Rushton 6-8 6-3 6-0
2R Hird d. Grace 6-2 6-0
2R Stapylton d. Jean Gladstone 6-3 6-2
2R O’Donnell d. Macintosh 6-4 6-0
2R Leather d. Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R Deloford d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-2
2R Dawn Thomas d. Thackray 6-2 6-2
2R Marsh d. Comerford 6-1 6-0
2R Roberts d. Thelma Lister 6-1 6-2
2R Wheeler d. Shenton 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Bentley d. McLernon 6-3 6-3
2R Edwards d. Phillips-Moore 6-1 6-2
2R Morrison d. Sladek ?

3R Bloomer d. Durose 6-3 4-6 6-0
3R Catt d. Robinson 6-3 6-3
3R O'Donnell d. Leather 6-0 7-5
3R Hird d. Stapylton 11-9 6-0
3R Deloford d. Thomas 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R Marsh d. Roberts 6-3 2-6 8-6
3R Wheeler d. Bentley 6-3 6-1
3R Morrison d. Edwards 6-1 7-9 13-11

QF Bloomer d. Catt 6-3 6-1
QF Hird d. O'Donnell 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF Deloford d. Marsh 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF Morrison d. Wheeler 9-7 6-2

SF Bloomer d. Hird 6-2 6-4
SF Morrison d. Deloford 6-3 6-3

FI Bloomer d. Morrison 6-2 6-4
-----

April 13, Aix-En-Provence, France

SF Florence de la Courtie d. Karol Fageros (US) 3-6 6-1 6-1
SF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Marie Odile Bouchet, scores not given

FI Ramirez d. de la Courtie 7-5 6-1

Doubles

FI Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Fageros/Ramirez 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Gloria Butler (US/Jacques Grigry (US) d. Bouchet/Jean Claude Molinari 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Fageros/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d. Butler/Grigry 6-2 9-7
SF Ramirez/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-3 6-2

FI Ramirez/Brichant d. Fageros/Mulloy 6-1 7-5
-----

April 12, Carlton, Cannes, France

QF Ginette Grandguillot d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-0 6-3
QF Michele Bourbonnais d. Annalisa Bellani (It) 6-0 6-2
QF Ulla Hulkrantz (Swd) d. Carol Levy (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Dawn McCamley (Aus) 6-0 6-1

SF Gradnguillot d. Bourbonnais 6-3 2-6 6-4
SF Rees-Lewis d. Hullkrantz 6-2 6-2

FI Rees-Lewis d. Grandguillot 6-2 6-1

DF Rees-Lewis/Bourbonnais d. Barbara Knapp (GB)/Annette Lapaire (GB) 6-1 6-0
-----

April 12, West Hollywood, Hollywood, California, US

QF Diane Wootton d. Jeri Shepard 6-4 6-4
QF Marilyn Joseph d. Pat Cody 6-1 6-2
QF June Gay d. Sonia Mitrovich 6-2 6-4

SF Wootton d. Joseph 6-4 6-3
SF Joan Johnson d. Gay 8-6 0-6 6-2

FI Johnson d. Wootton 4-6 9-7 7-5
-----

April 12, Good Neighbor, Miami Beach, Florida, US

1R Sally Fuller d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Marilyn Stock 6-0 6-4
1R Carol Prosen d. Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Arnold d. Edith Blake 6-0 6-0
1R Leslie Sparling (Can) d. Gail Tepperman 6-1 6-0

2R Janet Hopps d. Fuller 6-2 6-1
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 8-6 8-3
2R Gwyn Thomas d. June Kroeger 8-6 6-3
2R Adrienne Ayares d. Alica Heegenwaldt (Chi) 6-4 6-3
2R Mercelis d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-0
2R Marie Martin (Aus) d. Prosen 6-2 6-2
2R Arnold d. Barbara Poore 6-1 6-0
2R Barbara Davidson d. Sparling 6-4 6-3

QF Hopps d. Hernandez 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF Thomas d. Ayares 6-0 6-3
QF Mercelis d. Martin 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF Davidson d. Arnold 6-1 6-2

SF Hopps d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
SF Mercelis d. Davidson 6-3 6-0

FI Hopps d. Mercelis 4-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles

QF Hopps/Hernandez d. Blake/Beth Froehling 6-1 6-0
QF Hopman/Maria Ayala (Chi) d. Fuller/Edna Salichs 6-4 6-2
QF Thomas/Martin d. Blanchard/Ayares 6-2 8-6
QF Mercelis/Arnold d. Sparling/Heegenwaldt 6-3 6-3

SF Hopps/Hernandez d. Hopman/Ayala 6-1 6-4
SF Thomas/Martin d. Merclis/Arnold w.o.

FI Hopps/Hernandez d. Thomas/Martin 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of April 13-19

Apr 13-18, Connaught Rothmans, Chingford, GB (CL)

1R Elizabeth Starkie d. Mrs L Bradford 6-1 6-1
1R Caroline Leather d. M Bull 6-0 6-3
1R P Evans d. J Hurtes 6-4 6-3
1R M Wood-Power d. J French 6-0 6-2
1R A Storer d. J Seaman 6-1 7-5
1R Pat Wheeler d. J Walton 6-1 6-1
1R F Walton d. Margaret Grace 7-5 6-3

2R Christine Truman d. Walton 6-1 6-1
2R Vivian Cox d. Diane Tuckey 2-6 8-6 6-2
2R Elaine Shenton d. D Franklin 6-1 6-2
2R Wheeler d. A Wickes w/o
2R Norma Marsh (Aus) d. D Triggs 6-3 6-1
2R Dawn Thomas (Aus) d. Wood-Power 6-1 6-3
2R Rita Bentley d. A Bowman 6-2 6-2
2R Mrs J Tomlin d. Storer 6-0 6-1
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Mrs E French 6-1 6-0
2R Leather d. Evans 6-3 6-3
2R H S Clarke d. Jill Rook 6-4 6-2
2R Leonie Brighton d. V McLernon 6-1 6-2
2R Margaret O’Donnell d. J Bell 6-1 6-2
2R Julie Lintern d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R Angela Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 7-5

3R Truman d. Cox 6-1 6-0
3R Shenton d. Wheeler 6-3 6-4?
3R Marsh d. Thomas 6-3 6-2
3R Bentley d. Tomlin 6-2 6-4
3R Morrison d. Leather 6-1 7-5
3R Clarke d. Brighton
3R O'Donnell d. Sheila Bramley 6-? 6-3
3R Mortimer d. Lintern 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF Truman d. Shenton 6-0 6-1
QF Marsh d. Bentley 6-4 6-4
QF Morrison d. Clarke 6-3 6-0
QF Mortimer d. O'Donnell 6-1 6-0

SF Truman d. Marsh 6-2 6-1
SF Mortimer d. Morrison 6-1 7-5

FI Mortimer d. Truman 6-3 7-5

DF Morrison/Rook d. Mortimer/Bentley 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

April 13-18, Sutton Hard Courts, Sutton, Surrey, GB (CL)

1R Laura Woodbridge d. S Penney 6-2 6-1
1R Joan Cross (SA) d. J A Lawrence 6-1 6-0
1R Pat Hird d. S Worsfield 6-3 6-1
1R Carol Webb d. Dechu Appaiah (Ind) 6-3 6-3
1R Jennifer Trewby d. A Allen 6-0 6-1
1R Caroline Yates-Bell d. W Halliwell 6-2 6-1
1R Lorna Cawthorn d. J Perry 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R Marlene Gerson (SA) d. J A Watts 6-2 6-0
1R Rosemary Deloford d. A M Wingate-Sand 6-0 6-1
1R Deidre Catt d. Carole Rosser 6-1 6-4
1R J M Stapylton d. Janet Kemp 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Sue Waters d. V H Dennis 3-6 7-5 8-6
1R Pauline Edwards d. Honor Durose 10-8 6-0

2R Mrs R Nagle d. Mrs P Robinson 6-2 6-0
2R J Covell d. Woodbridge 10-8 3-6 6-3
2R Cross d. Vera Thomas 6-3 6-0
2R Hird d. Webb 6-1 6-2
2R Trewby d. H M R Tingley 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R Yates Bell d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-1
2R Vera Roberts d. Gerson 6-2 6-2
2R Deloford d. Mrs C T Clark 6-3 6-2
2R Catt d. Stapylton 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R Waters d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Shirley Bloomer d. D Comerford 6-1 6-0

3R Pat Ward d. Mrs R L Scott 6-0 6-2
3R Nagle d. Covell 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R Cross d. Hird 9-7 7-5
3R Trewby d. Yates-Bell 6-0 6-8 6-4
3R Roberts d. Deloford 6-4 6-1
3R Catt d. Waters 6-3 10-8
3R Edwards d. Sidney Brock 9-7 6-1
3R Bloomer d. Jean Gladstone 6-0 6-1

QF Ward d. Nagle 6-0 6-2
QF Cross d. Trewby 6-4 6-2
QF Roberts d. Catt 6-2 6-2
QF Bloomer d. Edwards 9-7 6-1

SF Ward d. Cross 6-4 6-3
SF Bloomer d. Roberts 6-4 6-3

FI Ward d. Bloomer 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Bloomer/Ward d. Thomas/Mrs. R.C. Panton 6-1 6-4

FI Bloomer/Ward d. Cross/Gerson 6-2 6-?
-----

April 16, Reggio Calabria, Italy

SF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Nicla Migliori 6-4 6-4

FI Ramirez d. Reynolds 6-2 6-8 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Ramirez/Orlando Sirola d. Reynolds/Peter Scholl (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF Schuurman/Michele Pirro d. Karol Fageros (US)/Nicola Pietrangeli 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Ramirez/Sirola d. Schuurman/Pirro 6-3 6-1
-----

April 19 Catania International, Catania, Italy (Clay)

SF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 6-2
SF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-1

FI Reynolds d. Ramirez 6-4 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Reynolds/Warren Jacques (Aus) d. Karol Fageros (US)/Nicola Pietrangeli 7-5 6-1
SF Ramirez/Michele Pirro d. Schuurman/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-1 6-2

FI Ramirez/Pirro d. Reynolds/Jacques 4-6 11-9 8-6
-----

ends April 19, Beaulieu International, Beulieu, France (Clay)

QF Claudine Casa d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-4 6-2
QF Roberta Beltrame d. Carol Levy (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF Dawn McCamley (Aus) d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) 6-3 4-6 6-1

SF Beltrame d. Casa 6-2 6-2
SF Linda Vail (US) d. McCamley 6-4 6-3

FI Beltrame d. Vail 6-0 6-8 6-1

DF: Beltrame/Casa d Carter/Hultkranz 6-1 6-3

MX: Vail/Alan Kendall (Aus) d. Beltrame/Ernesto Aguirre (Chi) 7-5 11-9
-----

April 19, River Oaks, Houston, Texas, US

2R Sally Fuller d. Nancy Penson 6-4 6-3

QF Nancy Montgomery d. TommieDominique 6-2 6-1
QF Leigh Hay d. Lovie Beard 6-0 6-1
QF Marilyn Montgomery d. Fuller 6-0 6-3
QF Virginia Brown d. Nancy Jeffett 9-7 0-6 8-6

SF N. Montgomery d. Hay 2-6 6-? 10-8
SF M. Montgomery d. Brown 6-0 6-1

FI M. Montgomery d. N. Montgomery 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF Fuller/Florence Blanchard d. M. Montgomery/Brown 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI Fuller/Blanchard d. N. Montgomery/Baker 6-4 8-6
-----

April 19, Pasadena Metropolitan, California, US

FI Diane Wootton d. Joan Johnson 6-3 0-6 9-7

DF Louise Brough Clapp/Julie Sampson Hayward d. Johnson/Jeri Shepard 9-11 6-2 6-4

MX Johnson/Merwin Miller d. Carol Loop/Glenn Hippenstiel 6-4 6-3
-----

April 19, Masters Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida, US

1R Marie Martin (Aus) d. Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-2 6-1
1R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Alicia Heegenwaldt (Chi) 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Georgia Johnston 6-0 6-0
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Nancy Loop 6-2 6-1

SF Martin d. Hernandez 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF Mercelis d. Kunnen 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI Mercelis d. Martin 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF Hernandez/Mercelis d. Heegenwaldt/Sparling 6-3 6-2
SF Martin/Kunnen d. Johnston/Skinner 6-0 6-1

FI Hernandez/Mercelis d. Martin/Kunnen 6-0 7-5
-----

April 20, Arizona State Open, Tucson, US

FI Vicki Palmer d. Barbara Green 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF Green/Jeanne Austin d. Palmer/Jane Brisack 6-2 6-4

MX Austin/Tony Prodan d. Mary Acton/Ernie Schoop 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of April 20-26

April 20-26, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, GB

1R Angela Mortimer d. Mary Eyre 6-3 6-1
1R Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Regina Thackray 6-0 6-0
1R Billie Woodgate d. Mrs. L.M. Dyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R Jenny Young d. Deliah Appiah (Ind) 7-5 ret.
1R Joan Cross (SA) d. Carolyn Yates-Bell 6-3 6-2
1R H.S. Clarke d. Laura Woodbridge (ind) 6-1 6-1
1R Carol Webb d. Penny Burrell 6-0 6-4
1R Pat Hird d. Maria Ayala (Chi) w.o.
1R Merrill Hammill (SA) d. Barbara M. Horton 6-3 6-2
1R Caroline Leather d. Gertie Preston 7-5 3-6 8-6
1R Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Jane Rushton 6-3 6-3
1R Janet Hopps (US) d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 6-2
1R Pauline Edwards d. Viola S. White 6-1 7-5
1R Shirley Hannah d. P.R. Evans 6-2 6-2
1R Janet Kemp d. Sheila Bramley 6-3 6-3
1R Pat Ward d. Honor Durose 6-4 6-3

2R Shirley Bloomer d. Deidre Catt 6-0 6-1
2R Jill Rook d. H. Heckler (SA) 6-2 6-1
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Julie Lintern 8-6 6-1
2R Margaret Grace d. Vivian Cox 6-4 7-5
2R Mortimer d. Marsh 6-0 6-1
2R Young d. Woodgate 1-6 6-2 8-6
2R Cross d. Clarke 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Hird d. Webb 6-0 6-2
2R Leather d. Hammill 8-6 4-6 6-3
2R Hopps d. Gerson 6-2 7-5
2R Edwards d. Hannah 6-3 1-6 6-1
2R Ward d. Kemp 6-4 6-0
2R Mrs. W.M. Shearing d. Anne Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-1
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. H.M.R. Tingley 6-3 6-0
2R J.M. Stapylton d. S.E. Wolstenholme 6-0 6-1
2R Christine Truman d. Dawn Thomas (Aus) 6-2 6-0

3R Bloomer d. Rook 6-2 6-1
3R Arnold d. Grace 6-2 6-3
3R Mortimer d. Young 6-0 6-0
3R Cross d. Hird 6-3 6-1
3R Hopps d. Leather 6-2 6-1
3R Ward d. Edwards 6-2 6-0
3R Morrison d. Shearing 6-0 6-3
3R Truman d. Stapylton 6-3 6-1

QF Bloomer d. Arnold 6-3 6-1
QF Mortimer d. Cross 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF Hopps d. Ward 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF Truman d. Morrison 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Bloomer 6-3 6-4
SF Truman d. Hopps 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI Mortimer d. Truman 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

1R Stapylton/J.A. Watts d. Heckler/Penny Burrell 6-0 6-3
1R Marsh/Thomas d. Hammill/Morrison 6-2 6-4
1R Edwards/Hird d. Shearing/Shirley Hannah 6-3 7-5

2R Bloomer/Truman d. Durose/Leather 6-0 6-1
2R Horton/Newberry d. Appiah/Woodbridge 6-1 6-3
2R Marsh/Thomas d. Stapylton/Watts 6-3 6-1
2R Edwards/Hird d. Halford/Panton 6-3 6-1
2R Catt/Trewby d. Clarke/Cox 6-3 6-3
2R Mortimer/Ward d. Cross/Gerson 5-7 6-0 6-4
2R Woodgate/Bea Walter d. Rook/Yates-Bell 6-2 6-2
2R Arnold/Hopps d. Lintern/Young 6-0 6-4

QF Bloomer/Truman d. Horton/Newberry 6-3 6-1
QF Marsh/Thomas d. Edwards/Hird 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF Mortimer/Ward d. Catt/Trewby 6-3 6-4
QF Arnold/Hopps d. Walter/Woodgate 4-6 6-1 6-1

SF Bloomer/Truman d. Marsh/Thomas 6-4 6-4
SF Mortimer/Ward d. Arnold/Hopps 6-3 6-1

FI Mortimer/Ward d. Bloomer/Truman 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R Hammill/Ray Weedon (SA) d. Arnold/Allan Lane (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Viola White/Brian Woolf (NZ) d. Walter/Czeslaw Spychala 6-0 4-6 6-1
1R Catt/Jimmy Tattersall d. Heckler/Heckler (SA) 7-5 6-2
1R Trewby/Charlie Applewhite d. Hannah/Ted Tingling 6-4 7-5
1R Rook/Alan Mills d. Cross/Rodney Mandlestam (SA) 6-2 6-3
1R Morrison/Lew Gerard (NZ) d. Woodgate/Adrian Bey (Rhod) 6-1 10-12 6-4
1R Ward/Mark Otway (NZ) d. Lintern/Roy Dixon 6-2 6-4
1R Hopps/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Marsh/Howard Walton 6-3 6-2

2R Bloomer/Billy Knight d. Thomas/D.L. Oliver (SA) 6-1 6-1
2R Bramley/Tommy Anderson d. Tingley/I.G. Middleton (Aus) 6-2 7-5
2R Catt/Tattersall d. White/Woolf 7-5 7-5
2R Rook/Mills d. Hammill/Weedon 6-0 6-2
2R Clarke/Naresh Kumar d. Yates-Bell/Julian Coni 7-5 9-7
2R Young/Roger Taylor d. Leather/Robin Sanders (SA) 6-2 6-8 6-1

3R Bloomer/Knight d. J.Watts/D.Morson 6-0 6-2
3R Bramley/Anderson d. Durose/Pickard w.o.
3R Catt/Tattersall d. Trewby/Applewhite 6-3 6-3
3R Rook/Mills d. Gerson/John Hammill (SA) 11-9 7-5
3R Clarke/Kumar d. Margaret Eyre/J.R. Lee 6-4 6-2
3R Truman/Mike Davies d. Hird/M.John Melhuish 6-1 6-3
3R Ward/Otway d. Morrison/Gerrard 7-5 1-6 6-4
3R Hopps/Vermaak d. Young/Taylor 6-8 6-4 6-0

QF Bloomer/Knight d. Bramley/Anderson 6-4 6-1
QF Rook/Mills d. Catt/Tattersall 6-3 6-3
QF Truman/Davies d. Clarke/Kumar 6-2 6-0
QF Hopps/Vermaak d. Ward/Otway 6-1 6-2

SF Bloomer/Knight d. Rook/Mills 2-6 6-3 6-4
SF Truman/Davies d. Hopps/Vermaak 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Bloomer/Knight d. Truman/Davies w.o.

-----

April 27, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, It

QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Karol Fageros (US) 6-4 6-3
QF Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-2
QF Silvana Lazzarino d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-4

SF Schuurman d. Reynolds 6-4 6-3
SF Ramirez d. Lazzarino 6-0 4-6 6-1

FI Ramirez d. Schuurman 2-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Lazzarino/Migliori d. Hellyer/Fageros 11-9 3-6 6-1
SF Schuurman/Reynolds d. Francesca Gordigiani/Maria Teresa Riedl 6-4 6-2

FI Schuurman/Reynolds d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-3 5-7 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF Schuurman/Orlando Sirola d. Hellyer/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 8-6 6-4
SF Ramirez/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Reynolds/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-2 6-3

FI Ramirez/Fancutt d. Schuurman/Sirola 6-4 6-3
-----

April 26, Nice International

FI Linda Vail (US) d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) 9-7 1-6 6-3
-----

April 27, Ojai, California, US

1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Sally Raymond 6-1 6-1
1R Sally Moore d. Carol Loop 6-3 6-4

2R Mandy Mandel d. Pam Davis 8-6 2-6 6-2
2R Dodo Cheney d. Louise Snow 6-4 6-3
2R Prentiss d. Helene Weill 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R Karen Hantze d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-2
2R Farel Footman d. Barbara Browning 2-6 6-2 7-5

QF Beverly Fleitz d. Mandel 8-2
QF Prenitss d. Cheney w.o. (twisted ankle)
QF Moore d. Kathy Chabot 8-5
QF Hantze d. Footman 8-2

SF Fleitz d. Prentiss 8-3
SF Moore d. Hantze 8-5

FI Fleitz d. Moore 2-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles

QF Prentiss/Cheney d. Loop/Raymond 6-2 6-2
QF Browning/Davis d. Snow/Footman 6-3 7-5
QF Weill/Mandel d. Yeomans/Yeomans 6-2 ?-?
QF Moore/Fleitz d. Chabot/Hantze

SF Browning/Davis d. Prentiss/Cheney
SF Weill/Mandel d. Moore/Fleitz

FI Weill/Mandel d. Browning/Davis 6-? 6-1
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Week of April 27-May 3


April 27-May 2, London Hard Courts, Hurlingham, GB (CL)

1R Deidre Catt d. Mrs A Robinson 6-3 6-1
1R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Anthea Warwick 6-1 9-7
1R Joyce Fulton d. Mrs. E.M.Scott (Aus) 8-6 6-3
1R Shirley Hannah d. E Horne 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R Rosemary Deloford d. Mrs R A Ellis 6-2 6-2
1R Merrill Hammill (SA) d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-2
1R Janet Hopps (US) d. H.M.R. Tingley 6-2 6-2

2R Angela Mortimer d. F Hassid 6-1 6-1
2R Marlene Gerson (SA) d. D C Portway 6-1 6-0
2R Julie Lintern d. T. Heckler (SA) 6-0 6-2
2R Pauline Edwards d. Deliah Appiah (Ind) 6-2 6-2
2R Margaret Grace d. L Hazel 6-0 6-1
2R Catt d. Evelyn Fulton 6-4 6-0
2R P R Evans d. Mrs A L George 6-3 6-3
2R Morrison d. Mrs N Kitovitz 6-0 6-2
2R Fulton d. R Leonard 6-2 6-2
2R Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Penny Burrell 6-2 6-2
2R Joan Cross (SA) d. Laura Woodbridge (Ind) 6-1 6-1
2R Jennifer Trewby d. Mrs P M Robinson 6-1 6-1
2R Vera Roberts d. M Wood-Power 6-1 6-1
2R Pearl Panton d. Bobbie Wilson 6-4 6-4
2R Sidney Brock d. Mrs F Byrne 6-2 6-3
2R Hannah d. Honor Durose 6-0 4-6 6-4
2R Jill Rook d. Deloford 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R Hammill d. J A Watts 6-2 8-6
2R Hopps d. Gertie Preston 6-1 6-4

3R Mortimer d. Regina Thackray 6-2 6-2
3R Gerson d. Thelma Lister 9-7 6-3
3R Edwards d. Lintern 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R Jenny Wagstaff d. Grace 10-12 6-2 6-4
3R Catt d. Evans 6-1 6-2
3R Morrison d. Pat Hird 6-2 6-3
3R Pat Wheeler d. Sheila Bramley 8-6 2-1 ret.
3R J. Fulton d. Caroline Leather 6-3 12-10
3R Sladek d. Mrs W Shearing 6-1 6-2
3R Cross d. D Comerford 6-2 6-1
3R M A Hunisett d. Gillian Findlay 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R Trewby d. Mrs. T.B. Hughes 6-4 6-4
3R Roberts d. Jean Gladstone 6-0 6-2
3R Panton d. Brock 6-3 7-5
3R Rook d. Hannah 8-6 6-0
3R Hopps d. Hammill 4-6 6-2 6-3

4R Mortimer d. Gerson 6-2 6-0
4R Edwards d. Wagstaff 2-6 6-4 6-2
4R Catt d. Morrison 4-6 6-1 6-2
4R Wheeler d. Fulton 6-1 6-1
4R Sladek d. Cross 6-4 6-4
4R Trewby d. Hunisett 6-4 6-1
4R Roberts d. Panton 6-1 6-1
4R Hopps d. Rook 6-0 6-4

QF Mortimer d. Edwards 6-4 6-1
QF Catt d. Wheeler 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF Sladek d. Trewby 6-2 6-1
QF Hopps d. Roberts 6-8 7-5 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Catt 6-0 6-0
SF Hopps d. Sladek 6-2 6-3

FI Anglea Mortimer d. Janet Hopps 7-5 6-1

The Americans "erratic backhand betrayed her in the second set."

Doubles

SF Mortimer/Ann Haydon d. Edwards/Hird 6-1 1-6 8-6
SF Roberts/Gill Evans d. Wagstaff/Wilson 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI Mortimer/Haydon d. Roberts/Evans 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Morrison/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Young/Basil Wheeler (Rhod) 6-1 7-5
SF Haydon/Gerald Oakley d. Rook/Adrian Bey (Rhod), scores not given

FI Haydon/Oakley d. Morrison/Palafox 7-5 6-3
-----

May, Belgian Championships, Brussels (CL)

FI Christiane Mercelis d. Alice Heegewalt (Chile) 6-2 6-1
-----

May 3, Paris International, France

1R Florence de la Courtie d. Betsy Abbas (Eg) 6-0 6-3
1R Daniele Wild d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-2
1R Henriette Siarry d. Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi)6-1 6-3
1R Cecile Trancart d. Michele Bourbonnais 11-13 6-1 9-7

2R de la Courtie d. Collette Monnot 6-1 6-3
2R Jacqueline Berson d. Wild 6-0 6-2
2R Monique Coste d. Siarry 6-0 6-2
2R Jacqueline Amouretti d. Solange Galtier 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Nicole Huve 6-1 6-3

QF de la Courtie d. Berson 6-3 6-4
QF Paule Courteix d. Coste 6-4 -64
QF Aline Nenot d. Amouretti 6-3 5-7 6-0
QF Reyes d. Josette Billaz 5-7 6-2 6-0

SF de la Courtie d. Courteix 6-1 6-3
SF Nenot d. Reyes 6-2 1-6 8-6

FI de la Courtie d. Nenot 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF de la Courtie/Marie Odile Bouchet d. Coste/M. Galtier 6-4 6-4
SF Nenot/Reyes d. Siarry/Irene de Lanslut 6-1 2-6 7-5

FI Nenot/Reyes d. de la Courtie/Bouchet 6-2 6-4

MX de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Reyes/Pierre Darmon 2-6 6-1 6-4
-----

ends circa May 3, Napoli/Naples International, Italy

1R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Frances McBride (US) 6-2 6-2
1R Roberta Beltrame d. Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 6-3
1R Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. L. Cornois 6-2 6-2
1R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Linda Vail (US) 6-0 6-2

2R Schuurman d. Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-0
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Karol Fageros (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Roberta Beltrame ??
2R Reynolds d. Hellyer 6-2 6-4

SF Schuurman d. Ramirez 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF Reynolds d. Bueno 6-3? 6-3

FI Schuurman d. Reynolds 9-7 6-4

MX Renee Schuurman/Orlando Sirola d. Yola Ramirez/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-2 6-1
-----

May 2, Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Isr

SF Edna Deutsch d. Tova Bornstein 8-10 7-5 6-1
SF Palma Winkler d. Leora Zuravsky 6-3 6-2

FI Deutsch d. Winkler 6-4 7-5

DF Deutsch/Winkler d. Zuravsky/Mara Cohen-Mintz 6-2 6-3
-----

May 4, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI Shirley Lee d. Robyn Ebbern 1-6 6-2 6-4
-----

May 5, Stuttgart, Germany

FI Pat Ward (GB) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 2-6 6-4 6-2
-----

May 3, Northern California, San Francisco, US

QF Marge Stevens d. Toni Locke 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF Connie Wilford d. Roberta Alpers 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF Stevens d. Vi Robberding 6-1 9-7
SF Gerry Carter d. Wilford 6-3 6-4

FI Carter d. Stevens 7-5 9-7

Doubles

FI Stevens/Donna Bruseo d. Alpers/Sonia Berdan 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Barbara O'Connell/Gene Ward d. Berdan/Botsford 6-2 6-3
SF Robberding/John Holden d. Alpers/Tick Axtell 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI O'Connell/Ward d. Robberding/Holden 6-3 6-2
-----
 
1 - 20 of 229 Posts
Top