Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 223 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 2-8

ends September 8, Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)


QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ilse Buding 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF: Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Totta Zehden 5-7 6-1 8-6
QF: Edda Buding d. Karin Warnke 6-3 6-4

SF: Ramirez d. Sladek 6-2 6-1
SF: E. Buding d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-1

DF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Edda Buding/Ilse Buding 7-5 6-2


MX: Rodse Reyes (Mex)/Don Candy (Aus) d. Edda Buding/Orlando Sirola (Ita) 7-5 6-3

-----

ends September 8, Mamazet Tournament, Mamazet, France (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Chatrier 8-6 6-8 6-1

-----

ends circa September 9, Austrian International, ????, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Check-could be earlier date.

-----

September 8, Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Zerik 6-4 6-3

-----

ends September 8, San Francisco City, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Gerry Carter d. June Hurtt 9-7 6-3
SF: Helen Hampton d. Connie Wilford 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI: Gerry Carter d. Helen Hampton 6-3 6-1

DF: Gerry Carter/Helen Hampton d. Bea Conroy/Toni Locke 6-1 6-8 6-3

MX: Barbara O'Connell/Gene Ward d. Helen Hampton/Jim Frolik 6-4 8-10 8-6

-----

September 1-8, Selangor Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Gladys Loke Chua d. Suzanne Ault ????

DF: Suzanne Ault/Gladys Loke Chua d. Helen Dew/S. Wilson 9-7 14-16 6-4

MX: Gladys Loke Chua/Kong Hung Ip (H.Kong) d. Mrs P.A. Francis/Fong Ying Hong 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 9-15

September 6-11, International Championships of San Sebastian, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Won by Pat Ward (GB)

DF: Won by Pat Ward (GB)/Vera Thomas

MX: Won by Pat Ward (GB)/Billy Knight (GB)

-----

September 9-14, South of England, Eastbourne, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Jill Rook d. Honor Durose 6-4 6-4

2R: Pauline Edwards d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3
2R: Rook d. Marian Craig-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF: Rook d. Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF: Gill Evans d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Ann Haydon d. Elaine Shenton 6-4 6-3

SF: Mortimer d. Rook 6-3 6-1
SF: Haydon d. Evans 6-2 7-5

FI: Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Marion Craig-Smith/Evans 6-2 6-1
SF: Jill Rook/Anne Shilcock d. Margaret Eyre/Elaine Shenton 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Jill Rook/Anne Shilcock 6-3 6-1

-----

September 9-15, 2nd Annual O’Keefe International, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Irene Borecky 6-0 6-1
2R: Anne Freedhoff d. Joan O’Brien 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Hilde Doleschell d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-1
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-2

2R: Louise Brown d. Lesley Sparling 6-2 6-1
2R: Susan Butt d. Benita Senn 6-3 6-4
2R: Anne Vieira (Den) d. Eleanor Dodge 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. G. Lowe deafult

QF: Bloomer d. Freedhoff 6-0 6-2
QF: Hernandez d. Doleschell 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Brown d. Butt 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Kamo d. Vieira 6-3 6-2

SF: Bloomer d. Hernandez 6-0 6-1
SF: Kamo d. Brown 2-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB) [1] d. Sachiko Kamo (Jap) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Sara Mae Turber (US) [1] d. Dorothy Hanna/Thelma Monk 6-0 6-0
QF: Anne Freedhoff/Benita Senn d. Susan Butt/Anne Vieira (Den) 6-3 6-3
QF: Louise Brown/Hilde Doleschell d. Joan O'Brien/Ine Weber (Ger) 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Marg Benson/Eleanor Dodge 6-1 6-2

SF: Bloomer/Turber [1] d. Freedhoff/Senn 6-1 6-2
SF: Hernandez/Kamo d. Brown/Dolescholl 6-3 9-7

FI: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Sara Mae Turber (US) [1] 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 6)

1R: Anne Vieira (Den)/Bob Bedard d. Louise Brown/Johan Kupferberger (SA) 6-2 6-4
1R: Sara Mae Turber (US)/Whitney Reed (US) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Luis Ayala (Chile) 7-5 6-2

SF: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) Bieira/Bedard 6-3 6-0
SF: Sachiko Kamo (Jap)/Kosei Kamo (Jap) d. Turber/Reed 7-5 7-5

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jap)/Kosei Kamo (Jap) ????

Underwritten by the O’Keefe Brewery-this event is a smashing success, drawing many who come from the US Nationals in New York.

-----

September 12-15, Colorado State, Denver, Colorado, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Amy Roosevelt 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Birkland d. Jody Bernard 6-1 6-1
1R: Gloria Butler d. B. Parks 6-2 6-3
1R: Karol Fageros d. Toby Grossman 6-0 6-1

1R: Dottie Knode d. Fay Morris 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) Genevieve Addleman 6-1 6-3
1R: Phyllis Lockwood d. Brown 6-1 6-3
1R: Louise Brough [2] d. Ann Rose 6-2 6-1

QF: Gibson [1] d. Birkland 8-6 6-2
QF: Fageros d. Butler 6-1 6-2
QF: Knode d. Hawton 6-2 6-1
QF: Brough [2] d. Lockwood 6-3 6-2

SF: Gibson [1] d. Fageros 6-2 8-6
SF: Knode d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Dottie Knode 8-6 6-4


Mixed Doubles

QF: Althea Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy d. Joan Birkland/Bill Wright 6-2 6-2
QF: Karol Fageros/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Gloria Butler/Doug Corley 6-3 6-2
QF: Dottie Knode/Roger Becker (GB) d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Mike Davies (GB) 8-3 (a pro set?)
QF: Louise Brough/Alex Olmedo (Per) d. Phyllis Lockwood/Bob Ascell 6-1 12-10

SF: Gibson/Mulloy d. Fageros/Howe 3-6 11-9 6-3
SF: Knode/Becker d. Brough/Olmedo 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Dottie Knode/Roger Becker (GB) d. Althea Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy 4-6 6-4 6-4

The most successful Colorado State ever-thanks in large part to stars like Gibson and Brough stopping here on their way to the Pacific Southwest. Hard courts are a mystery to some-Aussie Mary Hawton has never played on cement and had trouble with her footing. In the final Knode breaks Gibson’s serve in each set, only to find her herself broken right back. Al’s groundies held up well under pressure. Althea sang standards to entertain the crowd at the Saturday night ball which brought down the curtain on the event.

-----

September 9-15, Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts, Sydney, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Jean Leonard d. Mary Carter 6-1 6-8 6-3

QF: Jan Lehane d. Pat Parmenter 6-1 9-7
QF: Beth Jones d. Gail Hockey 6-0 6-4
QF Nolene Turner d. Jean Leonard 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Norma marsh d. ????

SF: Lehane d. Beth Jones 6-3 6-2
SF: Marsh d. Turner d. 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary Fenton/Norma Marsh d. Dorn Fogarty/Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4

-----

ends September 15, Twin State, Hanover, New Hampshire, United States

QF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 10-8
QF: Mary Richards d. Anne Shepard 6-0 6-2
QF: Baba Lewis d. Mrs. Wayne Homans 6-0 6-1
QF: Dorothy Hills d. J. McConnerty 6-0 6-3

SF:
Richards d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-1
SF: Lewis d. Hills 6-1 6-3

FI: Baba Lewis d. Mary Richards 6-1 6-2

DF: Margareta Bonstrom (Swe)/Baba Lewis d. Dorothy Hills/Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-1

-----

September 10-17, Belgian Closed Championships, [Brussels?], Belgium (Clay)

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Bernheim 6-0 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Myriam van Cutsem d. G. Dubois-Domken/Francine Isaac 6-2 6-1

MX: Christiane Mercelis/Jackie Brichant d. Anne-Marie Crowet/Gino Mezzi 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #43 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 16-22

September 12-23, , Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=39)


1R: Shirley Krikorian d. Irma Cardwell 6-4 9-7
1R: Diane Wootton d. Margaret Butt 6-1 6-3
1R: Mandy Mandel d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-1
1R: Alex Hufty d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 8-6 2-6 7-5
1R: Pat Yeomans d. Jeanne Teslof 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Lester d. Mira Panajotovic 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Violet Walker d. Leigh Hay 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Carole Loop 6-2 6-1
2R: Kay Hubbell d. June Gay 6-4 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d. Krikorian 6-1 6-0
2R: Wootten d. Mira Panajotovic Davis 6-0 6-0
2R: Darlene Hard d. Barbara Butt 6-2 6-0
2R: Nancy O’Connell d. Joan Johnson 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Janet Hopps d. Mandel 6-1 6-0
2R: Lorna Raymond d. Hufty 1-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Louise Brough [2] d. Shirley Brockman 6-1 6-0
2R: Helene Weill d. Connie Cozens default
2R: Dodo Cheney d. Vicki Bullis 6-2 6-2
2R: Yeomans d. Lester 6-3 7-5
2R: Beverly Fleitz d. Walker default
2R: Jacques Tegland d. Pat Eisendrath 6-0 6-1
2R: Lois Felix d. Shirley Rowden default
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Geneva Gay 6-0 6-1

3R: Gibson [1] d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
3R: Moore d. Wootten 6-0 6-0
3R: Hard d. O’Conell 6-1 6-2
3R: Hopps d. Raymond 6-4 6-2

3R: Brough [2] d. Weill 6-0 6-3
3R: Cheney d. Yeomans 6-2 6-4
3R: Felitz d. Tegland 6-2 6-3
3R: Felix d. Hawton 6-0 6-4

QF: Gibson [1] d. Moore 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Hard d. Hopps 6-4 7-5
QF: Brough d. Cheney 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Fleitz d. Felix 6-2 6-4

SF: Gibson [1] d. Hard 6-2 6-3
SF: Brough [2] d. Fleitz 8-6 6-3

FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [1] d. Mitrovich/Mckoy 6-1 6-2
1R: Mandy Mandel/O’Connell d. DuPont/Geneva Gay 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Dodo Cheney/Kelleher d. Mary Kay Morris/Mira Panajotovic 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Johnson/Shepard d. Ranney/Pat Yeomans 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps [2] d. Hay/Hufty 6-1 6-2
1R: Donnally/Proctor d. Briscoe/Moses 6-3 10-8
1R: Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell d. Toley/Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: Gallagher/Kimbrell d. Parrish/Olerich 6-1 7-5

QF: Gibson/Hard [1] d. Mandel/O’Connell 6-2 6-4
QF: Cheney/Kelleher d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 4-6 8-6
QF: Hawton/Hopps [2] d. Donnally/Proctor default
QF: Gallgher/Kimbrell d. Felix/Hubbell 7-5 6-3

SF: Gibson/Hard [1] d Cheny/Kelleher 6-4 6-3
SF: Hawton/Hopps [2] d Gallgher/Kimbrell 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI: Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard [1] d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps [2] 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Darlene Hard/Mike Davies (GB) d. Janet Hopps/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Sally Moore/Kurt Nielson (Den) d. Lois Felix/Ramanathan Krishnan (Ind) 8-10 12-10 6-1
QF: Pat Yeomans/Roger Becker (GB) d. Louise Brough/Mal Anderson (Aus) default
QF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Kay Hubbell/Kosei Kamo (Jap) 6-2 6-4

SF: Hard/Davies d. Moore/Nielsen 6-4 6-4
SF: Hawton/Howe d. Yeomans/Becker 7-5 6-3

FI: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Darlene Hard/Mike Davies (GB) 6-3 6-4

Bev Fleitz’s first big event in over a year-she took time off to have a little racqueteer.

Only Sally Moore gave Gibson trouble, her slice serve to Al's forehand got her lots of points, as did the 17 year old’s fast ground shots. “Had Sally been able to play the mid court more effectively, the results might have been different.”

“This was Althea’s second consecutive PSW. Earlier in the week, local newspapers stated that the tournament committee had decided it was “not worth the expense” to bring Miss Gibson to play. However, they apparently came to terms with her. She played wit hthe confidence and the assurance of the world champion that she is. ..she so completely dominated the play that the women’s singles event had the character of an exhibition.”

-----

ends September 23, Trois Epis, Colmar, France (Clay)

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Annie Haillet 6-2 6-3

-----

ends September 23, Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

QF: Carol Levy (GB) d. Merle Cimring (SA) 6-1 6-1
QF: Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 6-0
QF: Pat Lewin (GB) d. Sandra Shore (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF: Aileen Freeman (SA) d. Lilian Meltzer (Mex) 7-5 6-4

SF: Duldig d. Levy 6-0 6-4
SF: Freeman d. Lewin 6-2 6-2

FI: Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Aileen Freeman (SA) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF:
Eva Duldig (Aus)/Lilian Meltzer (Mex) d. Merle Cimring (SA)/Marlene Gerson (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Carol Levy (GB)/Pat Lewin (GB) d. Aileen Freeman (SA)/Sandra Shore (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI:
Eva Duldig (Aus)/Lilian Meltzer (Mex) d. Carol Levy (GB)/Pat Lewin (GB) 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF:
Aileen Freeman (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d. Edith Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan 6-4 6-4
SF:
Merle Cimring (SA)/Arnold Port (SA) d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Julie Mayers (SA) 6-2 6-3

FI: Merle Cimring (SA)/Arnold Port (SA) d.
Aileen Freeman (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) 11-9 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #44 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 23-29

September 22-29, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Shirley Krikorian d. Barbara Holden 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Farel Footman d. Linda Vail 6-3 6-4
1R: Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Reolia Countee 6-3 6-2
1R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Kathy Struthers 6-0 6-2
1R: Kay Hubbell d. June Hurtt 6-3 8-6

2R: Louise Brough [2] d. Krikorian 6-0 6-0
2R: Barbara Benigni d. Lois Felix 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Footman 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Newcombe 7-5 6-0

2R: Gibson [1] d. Arvilla Manning 6-1 6-2
2R: Pat Naud d. Louise Snow 6-3 6-1
2R: Janet Hopps d. Hubbell 6-2 6-2
2R: Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Roberta Andrews 6-0 6-1

QF: Brough [2] d. Benigni 7-9 6-2 6-4
QF: Hawton d. Mitchell default
QF: Gibson [1] d. Naud 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopps d. Davidson 6-4 6-4

SF: Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-1 6-3
SF: Gibson [1] d. Hopps 6-1 6-3

FI: Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF: Louise Brough/Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Hampton/Kohler 6-8 6-0 6-4
QF: Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell d. Pat Naud/Wolfenden 6-2 6-0
QF: Barbara Beningni/Manning d. Farel Footman/Louise Snow 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps d. Kay Newcombe (Aus)/Kathy Struthers 6-2 6-2

SF: Brough/Davidson d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-3
SF: Hawton/Hopps d. Benigni/Manning 6-4 6-3

FI: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Janet Hopps d. Louise Brough/Barbara Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. ????
2R: Kohler/Bill Hoogs Jr. d. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 8-6 6-3
2R: Hampton/Gary Rose d. Benigni/Cliff Mayne default
2R: Kathy Struthers/Freeman d. ????

2R: Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bow Howe (Aus) d. ????
2R: Linda Vail/Barry MacKay d. Dorrance Deston/Harper Massie 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Naud/Naud d. Kay Newcombe (Aus)/Dave Shibley 8-6 6-2
2R: Janet Hopps/Whitney Reed d. ????

QF: Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Kohler/Hoogs 9-7 6-3
QF: Hampton/Rose d. Struthrs/Freeman 6-2 6-2
QF: Davidson/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Vail/MacKay 603 602
QF: Hopps/Whitney Reed d. Naud/Naud 6-1 6-3

SF: Gibson/Nielsen d. Hampton/Rose 6-2 6-1
SF: Davidson/Howe d. Hopps/Reed 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Barbara Davidson/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-1 (one set by agreement)

-----

September 23-29, Coupe Poree, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Roland Garros

QF: Marta Peterdy d. Ginette Bucaille 3-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Jacquleine Kermina 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Pat Ward (GB) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF: I. Buding d. Peterdy 6-3 5-5 retired
SF: E. Buding d. Ward 6-4 6-4

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Edda Buding (Ger)/Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Susan Chatrier/Pat Ward d. Ginette Bucaille/Totta Zehden (Ger) 7-5 6-4

FI: Susan Chatrier/Pat Ward d. E. Buding/I. Buding 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ginette Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) d. E. Buding/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-2 4-6 8-6
SF: Pat Ward (GB)/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Beatrice de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 7-5

FI: Ginette Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) d. Pat Ward (GB)/Antal Jancso (Hun) 6-4 8-10 6-2

-----

September 26-29, Portugal International Championships


FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Maria Weiss (Sp) 6-2 4-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #45 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of September 30-October 6

ends October 6, Press-Enterprise, Riverside, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Darlene Hard d. Pamela Davis 6-1 6-2
1R: Joan Johnson d. Violet Walker 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jeanne Teslof 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Cheney d. Jerry Rogers 6-0 6-0

SF: Hard d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
SF: Cheney d. Prentiss 6-1 8-6

FI: Darlene Hard d. Dodo Cheney 3-6 10-8 6-4

MX: Joan Johnson/Miller d. Mary Prentiss/David Martin 12-10 6-2

-----

October ??, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Dora Shaw d. ????
3R: Joan Scott d. Winsome Flaxington 6-1 6-4

3R: Merrill Hammill d. Margaret Hunt 9-7 6-1
3R: Jean Forbes d. ????

3R: Val Forbes d. ????
3R: Estelle Van Tonder d. ????
3R: Joan Cross d.
3R: Bernice Carr d. Susan Verster 6-2 6-3

QF: Shaw d Scott 6-2 6-3
QF: J. Forbes d. Hammill 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: V. Forbes d. Van Tonder 6-0 7-5
QF: Carr d. Cross 6-3 6-4

SF: J. Forbes d. Shaw 6-2 6-3
SF: Carr d. Val Forbes 6-2 6-3

FI: Bernice Carr d. Jean Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-2


Doubles

QF: Bernice Carr/Estelle Van Tonder d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Julia Wipplinger 6-3 6-4

SF: Carr/Van Tonder d. Lucille van der Westhuizen Hardy/Dora Shaw 9-7 6-3
SF: Beryl Bartlett/Joan Scott d. Lily Adair/Allister 6-4 6-4

FI:
Beryl Bartlett/Joan Scott d. Bernice Carr/Estelle Van Tonder 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

3R: J. Forbes/Ian Froman d. Dora Shaw/Gaeton Koenig 4-6 14-12 6-1

QF: Val Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Bernice Carr/Hammill 6-2 6-2
QF: Estelle Van Tonder/Ray Weedon d. Joan Cross/Buster Farrer 6-3 8-6
QF: Beryl Bartlett/Gordon Talbot d. Merrill Hammill/Hammill 6-4 7-5
QF J. Forbes/Froman d. Adair/Eric Tooth 7-5 6-2

SF: V. Forbes/G. Forbes d. Van Tonder/Weedon 6-3 8-6
SF: J. Forbes/Froman d. Bartlett/Talbot 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Val Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Jean Forbes/Ian Froman 3-6 6-4 6-2

South Africa’s second most important event. High altitude and cement courts make for lightening fast play. Bernice Carr will never win any awards for most exciting (she is not even mentioned in the prize giving speeche despite winning the event) wears down all position. Writer Owen Williams pens “I believe she [Bernice] swears vehemently and continually to herself!”.

Draw notes: Mrs Hardy=nee
Lucille van der Westhuizen

-----

ends October 1, Italian National Championships, Turin, Italy (Clay)

QF: Annalisa Bellani d. Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-3
QF: Nicla Migliori d. Anna Maria Frigerio 6-2 6-0
QF: Lea Pericoli d. Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Cerri 6-1 6-3

SF: Bellani d. Migliori 6-1 6-2
SF: Lazzarino d. Pericoli 6-3 6-3

FI: Silvana Lazzarino d. Annalisa Bellani 1-6 6-1 9-7

Doubles


SF: Annalisa Bellani/Lea Pericoli d. Frigerio/Beltrame 6-2 6-0
SF: Silvana Lazzarino/Nicla Migliori d. Maria Ballanti/Lucia Bassi 9-7 6-1

FI: Annalisa Bellani/Lea Pericoli d. Migliori/Lazzarino 7-5 5-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Maria Teresa Riedl/Cesare Guercilena d. Frigerio/Renato Gori 6-4 6-1

QF: Nicla Migliori/Sergio Jacobini d. Muara Vernoesi/A. Parri 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF: Silvana Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino d. Riedl/Guercilena 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Cerri/Michele Pirro d. Lucia Bassi/Umberto Bergamo 6-4 6-3
QF: Lea Pericoli/Giorgio Fachini d. Roberta Beltrame/Ferruco Bonetti default

SF: Migliori/Jacobini d. Lazzarino/Lazzarino 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF: Cerri/Pirro d. Pericoli/Fachini 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI: Nicla Migliori/Sergio Jacobini d. Maria Teresa/Michele Pirro 8-10 6-3 6-1

-----

ends October 1, Virginia Hot Springs Fall, Hot Springs, Virginia, United States

FI: Barbara Stearns d. Sally Walker 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Mrs. Alastair Martin/Barbara Stearns d. Connie McKenna/Sally Walker 6-3 6-2

-----

ends October 6, Mexican National Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Yola Ramirez d. Amparo Perez 6-2 6-2
QF: Martha Hernandez d. Baby Vivanco 6-4 6-2
QF: Rosie Reyes d. Rosa Palafox 6-? 6-4
QF: Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Elena Osuna 6-? 6-3

SF: Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-0 6-0
SF: Reyes d. de Castro 6-4 10-8

FI: Rosie Reyes d. Yola Ramirez 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes d. Amparo Perez/Pilar Roldan 6-? 6-1
SF: Melita Ramirez de Castro/Marta Hernandez d. Elena Osuna/Rosa Palafox 6-? 7-9 6-2

FI: Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes d. Melita Ramirez de Castro/Marta Hernandez 6-2 9-7

Mixed Doubles

QF: Rosie Reyes/Esteban Reyes d. Roldan/Alfonso Ochoa 7-5 6-2

SF: Hernandez/Gustavo Palafox d. Elena Osuna/Gabino Palafox 6-4 6-2
SF: Reyes/Reyes d. Melita Ramirez de Castro/J. Angel Ochoa 6-3 6-4

FI: Rosie Reyes/Esteban Reyes d. Marta Hernadez/Gustavo Palafox 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

October 5-7, ACT Championships, Canberra, Australia

FI: Mary Carter d. Jan Whittle 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Carter/A. Crawley d. Johnson/Margaret McKee 9-7 6-4

MX: P. Bridgman/R. Bennett d. A. Crawley/J. O'Neill 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of October 7-13

October 6-13, Pan American International,Mexico City
, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Chapultepec Tennis Centre

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Louise Brough (US) [1] d. Rosa Palafox 6-2 6-1
1R: Marta Hernandez d. Tona Proado 6-0 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez d. Trinidad Gonzalez 6-2 6-0
1R: Karol Fageros (US) d. Amparo Perez 6-2 6-1

1R: Dottie Knode (US) [2] d. Baby Vivanco 6-0 6-3
1R: Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Anne Vieira (Den) 7-5 7-5
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Elena Osuna 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosie Reyes d. Pilar Roldan 6-3 6-2

QF: Hernandez d. Brough [1] 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF: Ramirez d. Fageros 6-1 6-0
QF: Knode d. de Castro 6-1 6-2
QF: Reyes d. Hawton 6-4 6-4

SF: Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-2 6-3
SF: Reyes d. Knode 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Rosie Reyes d. Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Louise Brough (US)/Dottie Knode (US) [1] d. Martha Alvarez/Esther Reyes 6-2 6-3
1R: de Castro/Karol Fageros (US) d. T. Gonzales/T. Prado 6-0 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes d. Perez/Roldan 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Marta Hernandez d. E. Osuna/R. Palafox 6-2 6-2

SF: Brough/Knode [1] d. de Castro/Fageros 6-1 6-1
SF: Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Hernandez 6-8 6-1 6-4

FI: Louise Brough (US)/Dottie Knode (US) [1] d. Yola Ramirez/Rosie Reyes 1-6 6-4 7-5


Mixed Doubles

1R Brough/Bob Howe (Aus) d. E. Reyes/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 7-5 6-2
1R de Castro/Gustavo Palafox d. Maria Elena Vivanco/Andy Stern (US) 6-1 6-4
1R Knode/Roger Becker (GB) d. Perea/Jorge Solano 6-1 6-4
1R Hernandez/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Antonia Prado/Juan Arredondo 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R Ramirez/Luis Ayala (Ch) d. E. Osuna/Gabino Palafox 6-4 6-2
1R R. Palafox/Juan Hernandez d. Rageros/Whitney Reed (US) 6-4 46- 6-2

QF Brough/Howe d. de Castro/Gu. Palafox 6-4 6-2
QF Knode/Becker d. M. Hernandez/Vieira 6-1 6-2
QF Ramirez/Ayala d. R. Palafox/J. Hernandez 6-1 7-5
QF Hawton/Mike Davies (GB) d. Vieira/Rafael Osuna 7-5 7-5

SF Brough/Howe d. Knode/Becker 6-4 6-4
SF Hawton/Davies d. Ramirez/Ayala 6-4 11-9

FI Brough/Howe d. Hawton/Davies 2-6 6-4 6-2

The crowd is thrilled by the exploits of their home girls, who use the high altitude and slow clay to their advantage.

Top seed Brough is upset in her first clay event since 1951, Marta’s passing shots carrying the day. Yola’s deft drop volleys overcome seasoned Dottie Knode.

-----

ends October 13, French National Championships, Paris, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Susan Chatrier d. Jacqueline Amouretti 9-7 0-6 6-1

QF: Ginette Bucaille d. Maud Galtier default
QF: Flo de la Courtie d. Chatrier 6-4 6-2
QF: Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Monique Coste 6-4 6-1
QF: Arlette de Cazalet d. Kermina default

SF: de Cazalet d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
SF: Le Besnerais d. Bucaille 2 sets

FI: Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Arlette de Cazalet 6-4 6-4

Doubles

FI: Ginette Bucaille/Susan Chatrier d. Josette Billaz/Suzette Le Besnerais default

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ginette Bucaille/Jean-Noel Grinda d. Josette Billaz/Deniau default
SF: Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. Simone Lafargue/Henri Cochet 6-0 6-1

FI: Ginette Bucaille/Jean-Noel Grinda drew with Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 5-7 9-7 4-3 (called because of darkness)

-----

October, ???? Orange Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Jean Forbes 8-6 6-3

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Jean Forbes/Val Forbes 1-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Owen Williams d. Renee Schuurman/R. Guiney 6-2 6-0

-----

October 5-6, 12-13 South Coast Championships, Southport, Australia

QF: E Asplin d. Fay Muller 6-4 6-4

FI: R White d. E Asplin 5-7 10-8 6-1

DF: Joan Gray/Fay Muller d.D. Cohen/ Dot Linde 6-2 6-4

MX: Fay Muller/M. Perry d. Greya Schultz/R. Brant 4-6 6-1 6-0

-----

ends October 13, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Bev Rae 3-6 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of October 14-20

October 5-19, Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Strathfield , Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Betty Holstein d. Mary Carter 12-10 6-4
2R: Jan Lehane d. Nolene Turner 4-6 6-0 6-4

QF: Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Fenton 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lehane d. Holstein 6-3 6-1
QF: Beryl Collier d. Beth Jones 6-1 7-5
QF: Pat Parmenter d. Margaret Hellyer [1] 6-4 7-5

SF: Coghlan d. Lehane 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Collier d. Parmenter 6-2 6-1

FI: Lorraine Coghlan d. Beryl Collier 2-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Beth Jones/Pat Parmentier d. Betty Holstein/Jan Lehane 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer d. ????

QF: Esme Ashford/B. Cupit d. ????
QF: Mary Carter/Beryl Collier d. Fenton/Norma Marsh 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Jones/ Parmenter d. Coghlan/Hellyer 3-6 7-5 7-5
SF Carter/Collier d. Ashford/Cupit 6-2 6-2

FI:
Mary Carter/Beryl Collier d. Beth Jones/Pat Parmentier 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Norma Marsh/Peter Newman d. Mary Carter/Graham Lovett 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF: Lorraine Coghlan/Jean LeSueur d. Margaret Hellyer/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-2

FI:
Norma Marsh/Peter Newman d. Lorraine Coghlan/Jean LeSueur 6-3 6-1

Hellyer upset “on a day when the gusty winds made tennis attractive only to press photographers squatting in their low-angle positions.”

-----

October 18-20, Queensland Hardcourts, Rockhampton, Australia (Clay)

FI: Fay Muller d. Shirley Burton 6-2 6-2

DF: Shirley Burton/Fay Muller d. E. Asplin/Joan Gray 6-4 6-1

MX: Fay Muller/Roy Emerson d. E. Asplin/Rod Laver 7-5 6-0

-----

October ????, Natal Championships,Durban, South Africa

SF: Dora Shaw d. Thea Hale 6-1 6-3
SF: Joan Cross d. Mrs. H. Tomlinson 6-2 6-0

FI: Dora Shaw d. Joan Cross 6-2 6-0

Doubles


SF: Beryl Bartlett/Thea Hale d. Ruth Stevens/Y. Wilkinson 7-5 6-2
SF: Merrill Hammill/Dora Shaw d. Joan Cross/Lynette Hutchings 6-3 6-2

FI:
Beryl Bartlett/Thea Hale d. Merrill Hammill/Dora Shaw 6-2 2-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Beryl Bartlett/Ian Vermaak d. Stevens/E. Wohlberg 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Thea Hale/Bryan Woodroffe d. Dora Shaw/F. Bartlett 6-3 6-2

FI:
Beryl Bartlett/Ian Vermaakd. Thea Hale/Bryan Woodroffe 6-1 8-6

-----

ends October 20, San Diego Evening Tribune Metropolitan,San Diego, California (United States)

SF: Karen Hantze d. Linda Snow 6-1 6-1
SF: Kathy Chabot d. Georgia Bunker 9-7 6-1

FI: Karen Hantze d. Kathy Chabot 6-1 6-0

Doubles

SF: Kall/McCabe d. Barth/Hernandez 6-3 6-3
SF: Karen Hantze/Louise Snow d. Bunker/Reese 6-4 6-1

FI: Kall/McCabe d.
Karen Hantze/Louise Sno 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: McCabe/Garnet Glenney d. Reese/Sheahan 6-0 6-1
SF: Pappert/Jim Perley d. Bunker/White 6-4 6-2

FI: Postponed due to rain
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of October 21-27

ends October 27, Alvaro Osorio Cup, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Chile d. Brazil 3-2

Maria Tort (Chile) d. Maria Bueno 6-3 4-6 6-1
Carmen Ibarra (Chile) d. Maria Helena Amorin 6-2 7-5
Maria Amorin/Maria Bueno d. Carmen Ibarra/Maria Tort (Chile) 6-1 0-6 6-4
Maria Bueno d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-2 6-2
Maria Tort (Chile) d. Maria Amorin 6-2 5-7 11-9

-----

ends October 29, Israeli National Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Rita Fichman 6-3 7-5
SF: Pamela Winkler d. Edith Cohen-Mintz 6-4 7-5

FI: Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Pamela Winkler 8-6 8-6

DF: Edith Cohen-Mintz/Rita Fichman d. Toosje /Colette Holvoet (Bel) 7-5 6-3

MX: Colette Holvoet (Bel)/Eleazar Davidman d. Edith Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan 6-1 4-6 6-0

-----

ends October 27, Balboa Bay Club Invitation, Newport Beach, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Helene Weill d. Marion Raful 6-1 6-1

QF: Dodo Cheney d. Lorna Raymond 6-2 6-4
QF: Sally Moore d. Weill 6-2 6-3
QF: Beverly Fleitz d. Jackie Tegland 6-1 6-1
QF: Pat Todd d. M. Simond 6-0 6-0

SF: Cheney d. Moore in 3 sets
SF: Fleitz d. Todd 6-1 6-2

FI: Beverly Fleitz d. Dodo Cheney 6-4 6-1

MX: Helene Weill/Alex Olmedo d. Jackie Tegland/Mike Green 4-6 15-13 6-2

-----

ends November 3, Bermuda Championships, Paget, Bermuda

SF: Flo Blanchard (US) d. Jackie Brewer 1-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Ann Alger d. Mrs. Elliot Pyle 6-1 6-2

FI: Flo Blanchard d. Ann Alger 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs. Tom Smith/Jennifer Freisenbruch d. Lady Woodall/Mrs. Man 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Eliot Pyle/John Riihiluoma d. Lady Woodall/Dr. Ray Smith 9-7 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #49 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of October 28-November 3

October 24 -November 2, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Mary Carter d. D. Kindt 6-0 6-0
1R: Jan Lehane d. E. Asplin 6-0 6-2
1R: Nolene Turner d. Greta Schultz 8-6 6-3
1R: Jill Strachan d. Dot Linde 6-2 4-6 7-5

2R: Carter d. Jill Langley 9-7 6-3
2R: Fay Muller d. Margot Rayson 6-4 6-1
2R: Lorraine Coghlan d. Joan White 6-0 6-3
2R: Beth Jones d. Genevieve O’Brien 6-2 6-2

2R: Lehane d. Margaret Hellyer 6-3 6-3
2R: Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. R. White 6-0 6-2
2R: Pat Parmenter d. N. Turner 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Strachan 6-2 6-2

QF: Carter d. Muller 6-4 5-7 6-0
QF: Coghlan d. Jones 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d. Fancutt 6-4 6-1
QF: Mortimer d. Parmenter 6-3 6-4

SF: Coghlan d. Carter 6-4 6-1
SF: Mortimer d. Lehane 6-0 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF:
Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Fay Muller d. M. Miller/White 6-3 6-1
QF: Dot Linde/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Noelene Turner/J. Sinclair 6-0 6-3
QF: Jan Lehane/Pat
Parmenter d. Mary Carter/Beth Jones 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF: Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer d. Jill Langley/Jill
Strachan 6-0 6-4

SF: Fancutt/Muller d. Mortimer/Linde 6-3 6-4
SF: Coghlan/Hellyer d. Parmenter/Lehane 5-7 6-4 6-0

FI: Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Fay Muller d.
Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Howe d. Jill Langley/Warren Woodcock 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Angela Mortimer (GB)/Peter Newman d. Margaret Hellyer/Neil Gibson 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Fay Muller/Mal Anderson d. Beth Jones/Rod Laver 10-12 6-4 10-8
QF: Mary Carter/Graham Lovett d. Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-4 6-4

SF: Coghlan/Howe d. Mortimer/Newman 9-7 6-2
SF: Carter/Lovett d. Muller/Anderson 4-6 10-8 6-3

FI: Mary Carter/Graham Lovett d.
Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Howe 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

ends November 3, Bermuda Championships, Paget, Bermuda

SF: Flo Blanchard (US) d. Jackie Brewer 1-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Ann Alger d. Mrs. Elliot Pyle 6-1 6-2

FI: Flo Blanchard d. Alger 6-4 6-3

D:F Mrs. Tom Smith/Jennifer Freisenbruch d. Lady Woodall/Mrs. Man 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Pyle/John Riihiluoma d. Woodall/Dr. Ray Smith 9-7 6-2

Jackie Brewer may well be related to Heather Brewer.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #50 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of November 4-10

ends November 10, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

QF: Margarita Zavalia d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-2 6-2
QF: Nora de Somoza d. Viola Livetti 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Maria Tort (Chile) d. Graciela Lombardi 6-2 6-0
QF: June Hanson d. Julia Borzone 6-0 8-6

SF: Somoza d. Zavalia 1-6 6-3 8-6
SF: Hanson d. Tort 6-4 6-3

FI: June Hanson d. Nora de Somoza 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Maria Tort (Chile) d. Adalgisa de Porotreal/
Denise Zappa 6-2 9-11 6-4
SF: June Hanson/Margarita Zavalia d. Julia Borzone/Nora de Somoza 8-6 4-6 8-6

FI:
Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Maria Tort (Chile) d. June Hanson/Margarita Zavalia 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: June Hanson/Mike Davies (GB) d. Mabel Bove/Robert Haillet (Fra) 6-3 6-4
QF:
Margarita Zavalia/Eduardo Soriano d. Julia Borzone/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Tort (Chile)/Roger Becker (GB) d. Nora de Somoza/Alejo Russell 7-5 6-3
QF:
Graciela Lombardi/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Zappa/Enrique Morea 6-1 9-7

SF: Zavalia/Soriano d. Hanson/Davies 7-9 6-3 6-4
SF: Lombardi/Fernandes d. Tort/Becker 7-5 6-4

FI: Margarita Zavalia/Eduardo Soriano d. Lombardi/Fernandes 2-6 6-2 6-1

-----

November 4-9, Palace Hotel Covered Courts,
Torquay, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

QF: Elaine Shenton d. Vivian R. Cox 6-1 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 6-3
QF: Jill Rook d. Susannah Prettejohn 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Joan Curry d. Mrs. R. W. Stone 6-2 6-1

SF: Bentley d. Shenton 6-4 6-1
SF: Curry d. Rook 6-1 6-2

FI: Joan Curry d. Rita Bentley 6-2 10-8

Doubles

SF: Sheila Bramley/Heather Macfarlane d. Jill Rook/Elaine Shenton 6-2 7-9 6-1
SF: Rita Bentley/Joan Curry d. Lorna Cawthorn/Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-4

FI:
Sheila Bramley/Heather Macfarlane d. Rita Bentley/Joan Curry 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Rita Bentley/Tony Pickard d. Jill Rook/Alan Mills 6-2 1-6 6-1

-----

ends November 10, Coral Beach Invitation, Paget, Bermuda

SF: Flo Blanchard (US) d. Ann Alger 7-5 6-2
SF: Ana Smith d. Jackie Brewer 6-36 -4

FI: Flo Blanchard (US) d. Ana Smith 4-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Flo Blanchard (US)/Mrs.Elliot Pyle d. Ann Alger/Brewer 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs. Nicky Lewin/Tony Vincent (US) d. Joy Mitchell/Gil Hall (US) 8-3 (pro set)

-----

November 11, Southwestern Championships, Tucson, Arizona, United States (Hard)

FI: Louise Brough d. Vicky Palmer 6-2 2-6 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #51 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of November 11-17

November 6-16, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 42)

1R: Angela Mortimer (GB)-bye
1R: L. Rogers-bye
1R: Jan Lehane-bye
1R: Jean Leonard-bye
1R: Beth Jones-bye
1R: Gail Hockey-bye
1R: Joan White-bye
1R: Bev Rae-bye


1R: Mary Hawton d. P. McLean 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Fenton-bye
1R: Loris Southam-bye
1R: Nolene Turner d. Nancy McDonald 6-2 6-0
1R: Beryl Collier-bye
1R: Betty Holstein d. Nell Hopman 6-1 6-8 6-4
1R: Mrs. E. Roy d. Carolyn Yates-Bell (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Jan Whittle d. Jill Strachan 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R: Lorraine Coghlan-bye
1R: ???-bye
1R: Norma Marsh-bye
1R: Margot Rayson-bye
1R:
Margaret Hellyer-bye
1R: Dawn McCamley-bye
1R: Genevieve O’Brien-bye
1R: Fay Muller-bye

1R: Pat Parmenter d. Janet Mills 6-4 6-1
1R: A Paech d. J Hannaford default
1R: Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. J Sinclair 6-0 6-1
1R:
Maureen McCalman-bye
1R: Mary Carter-bye
1R: V. McCarthy d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-3
1R: M. Ferguson-bye
1R: Jill Langley d. M. Miller 6-1 6-4

2R: Mortimer d. Rogers 6-0 6-0
2R: Lehane d. Leonard default
2R: Jones d. Hockey 6-4 6-0
2R: Rae d. White 6-4 6-1
2R: Hawton d. Fenton 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Southam d. Turner 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Collier d. Holstein 6-4 6-4
2R: Roy d. Whittle 6-4 6-2

2R: Coghlan d. ????
2R: Marsh d. Rayson 6-2 6-3
2R: Hellyer d. McCamley 6-2 6-2
2R: Muller d. O’Brien 6-1 6-1
2R: Parmenter d. Paech 6-2 6-4
2R: Fancutt d. McCalman 6-4 6-3
2R: Carter d. McCarthy 6-1 6-1
2R: Langley d. Ferguson 6-4 6-3

3R: Mortimer d. Lehane 6-2 7-2
3R: Jones d. Rae 6-3 7-5
3R: Hawton d. Southam 6-4 6-2
3R: Penrose Collier d. Roy 6-2 6-0

3R: Coghlan d. Marsh 6-4 6-2
3R: Hellyer d. Muller 1-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Parmenter d. Fancutt 6-2 2-6 6-2
3R: Carter d. Langley 9-7 6-3

QF: Mortimer d. Jones 6-2 6-2
QF: Bevis Hawton d. Collier 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Coghlan d. Hellyer 6-4 6-2
QF: Parmenter d. Carter 1-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Mortimer d. Hawton 10-8 6-2
SF: Coghlan d. Parmenter 7-5 4-0 retired

FI: Lorraine Coghlan d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-4 10-8

Doubles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Nell Hopman/Bev Rae d. Dawn Fogarty/Jill Langley 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Maureen McCalman/Loris Southam d. A. Paech/Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-1

QF: Mary Hawton/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Norma Marsh/Pat Parmenter 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer d. Hopman/Rae 6-3 7-5
QF: Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Fay Muller d. McCalman/Southam 6-1 6-4
QF:
Mary Carter/Beryl Collier d. Alison Hattersley/Beth Jones 6-3 6-1

SF Coghlan/Hellyer d. Mortimer/Hawton 6-4 6-4
SF Collier/Carter d. Fancutt/Miller 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Mary Carter/Beryl Collier d.
Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer 6-4 7-9 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 21)

1R: Fay Muller/Ken Binns d. Maureen McCalman/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Jill Langley/Warren Woodcock d. Nell Hopman/Wayne Reid 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Beth Jones/Rod Laver d. Loris Southam/Brian Tobin 11-9 3-6 6-4
1R: Norma Marsh/Warren Jacques d.
Caroline Yates-Bell (GB)/Bill Edwards 6-2 6-2
1R: Dawn Fogarty/Max Anderson d. Pat Parmenter/John Pearce 7-5 1-6 6-2

2R: Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Mark d. ????
2R: Margaret Hellyer/Neil Gibson d. McLean/Peter Frankland 6-4 6-1
2R: Muller/Binns d. Langley/Woodcock 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Hawton/Bob Howe d. Jones/Laver 6-3 6-3

2R: Marsh/Jacques d. Angela Mortimer (GB)/Peter Newman 6-2 6-4
2R: Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Ron Holmberg (US) d. Fogarty/Anderson 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Carter/Graham Lovett d. Walker/Brian Gulley 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Bev Rae/Tony Ryan d. ????

QF Hellyer/Gibson d. Coghlan/Bob Mark 6-4 6-2
QF Hawton/Howe d. Muller/Binns 6-3 6-4
QF Marsh/Jacques d. Fancutt/Holmbeg 6-1 6-1
QF Carter/Lovett d. Rae/Ryan 6-4 7-9 6-4

SF Hawton/Howe d. Hellyer/Gibson 6-4 4-6 7-5
SF Carter/Lovett d. Marsh/Jacques 6-3 6-4

FI Hawton/Howe d. Lovett/Carter 7-5 8-6

*Pics of women's final in thread-from Picture Australia

-----

ends November 12, Coupe Canet, Paris, France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Ginette Bucaille d. ????
2R: Marie-Odile Bouchet d. ????

2R: Jacquelin Berson d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2R: Maud Galtier d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-1

2R: Susan Chatrier d. Andree Varin 6-0 6-1
2R: Myrtil Dubois d. Collette Monnot 6-3 6-0
2R: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Isabel Linares (Col) 6-0 6-0
2R: Flo de la Courtie d. ????

QF: Bucaille d. Bouchet 6-4 6-0
QF: Galtier d. Berson 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Chatrier d. Dubois 6-3 6-2
QF: Courtie d. Seghers 10-8 6-3

SF: Galtier d. Bucaille 7-5 6-3
SF: Chartrier d. del la Courite 6-4 6-2

FI: Susan Chatrier d. Maud Galtier 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Susan Chatrier/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Ginette Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

November 17, Lebanese National Championships, Beirut, Lebanon

FI: Vera Mattar d. A. Kyriacopoulo 6-0 6-3

MX: R. Abihatab/Samir Khouri d. Mattar/Ellie Attieh 6-4 6-1

-----

November 17, Brazilian National Championships, Sao Paulo

SF: Maria Bueno d. Lucy Maia 7-5 7-5
SF: Ingrid Metzner d. Maria Helena de Amorim 7-5 6-2

FI: Ingrid Metzner d. Maria Bueno 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Ingrid Metzner d. Maria Helena de Amorim/Lucy Maia 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI: Maria Helena Amorim/M. Pucheo d. Cecy Carvalho/Carlos Fernandez 8-6 3-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #52 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of November 18-24

November 16-24, Chilean International Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Carmen Ibarra d. Nora Somoza (Arg) 6-3 6-4

DF: Carmen Ibarra/Maria Ibarra d. Lucia Morales/Maria Tort 6-2 6-4

MX: Alicia Heegewaldt/Miguel Olvera (Ecu) d. Nora Somoza (Arg)/Patricio Rodriguez 6-4 5-7 6-1

-----

November 20, Coral Gables Tournament, Coral Gables, Florida, United States (Clay)

FI: Sally Fuller d. Marilyn Stock 6-0 6-4

MX: Marta Barnett/Ben Boesch d. Margaret Babbitt/Dave Harum 7-5 6-3

-----

November 20, Houston Fall Festival, Houston, Texas, United States

FI: Nancy Richey d. Lovie Beard 6-0 6-1

DF: Betty Richey/Nancy Richey d. Mrs. Robert Shepherd/Mrs. Douglas Johnston 6-1 6-1

MX: Mary McFarland/Ronnie Fisher d. Nancy Richey/DeEdward Greer 6-2 6-2

-----

November ????, Pitt Cup Matches, ????, Australia

New South Wales d. Victoria 8-4

Day 1

Beth Jones (NSW) d. Loris Southam 6-4 14-12
Maureen McCalman d. Margaret Hellyer (NSW) 9-11 6-4 7-5
Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Carter (NSW) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Beryl Collier (NSW) d. Bev Rae 2-6 6-1 7-5
Loris Southam/Maureen McCalman d. Beth Jones/Margaret Hellyer (NSW) 6-1 6-1
Mary Carter/Beryl Collier (NSW) d. Lorraine Coghlan/Bev Rae 6-4 6-4


Day 2


Maureen McCalman d. Beth Jones (NSW) 6-4 6-0
Margaret Hellyer (NSW) d. Loris Southam 8-6 2-6 6-2
Mary Carter (NSW) d. Bev Rae 5-7 6-2 6-3
Beryl Collier (NSW) d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-2 6-4
Margart Hellyer/Beth Jones (NSW) d. Lorraine Coghlan/Bev Rae 6-2 6-4
Mary Carter/Beryl Collier (NSW) d. Maureen McCalman/Loris Southam 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #53 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of November 25-December 1

November 21-30, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Margaret Hellyer d. Jan Whittle 6-4 6-2
1R: Y Wells d. Elizabeth Court 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Dulcie Young d. Caroline Astley 6-2 6-2
1R: Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. D Harris 6-0 6-4
1R: Jill Strachan d. Kath Le Messurier 6-4 6-0
1R: Nell Hopman d. M. Hill 6-2 6-2

2R: Angela Mortimer (GB) [1] d. Jill Nitschke 6-1 6-0
2R: R Williman d. ????
2R: Hellyer d. Wells 6-3 6-1
2R: Marie Martin d. Jenny Barnes 6-0 6-2

2R: Lorraine Coghlan [2] d. Fay Grant 6-0 6-2
2R: Young d. Margaret Rayson 6-0 6-0
2R: Fancutt d. Strachan 6-4 6-0
2R: Hopman d. O’Donnell 6-3 6-1

QF: Mortimer d. Williman 6-0 6-4
QF: Hellyer d. Martin 8-6 5-7 6-4
QF: Coghlan d. Young 6-0 6-4
QF: Seeney Fancutt d. Hopman 6-1 6-2

SF: Mortimer d. Hellyer 7-5 6-0
SF: Coghlan d. Fancutt 6-3 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lorraine Coghlan 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF:
Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Nell Hopman/Gwen Thiele 6-0 6-2
SF:
Marie Martin/Dulcie Young d. Elizabeth Court/Margot Rayson 6-2 6-3

FI: Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marie Martin/Dulcie Young 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R: Margaret Hellyer/Ron Holmberg (US) d. Nell Hopman/Warren Jacques 5-7 7-57 -5

QF: Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Warren Woodcock d. Margaret O'Donnell/Brian Gulley default
QF: Margaret Hellyer/Ron Holmberg d. Marie Martin/Graham Lovett 6-3 6-3
QF: Lorraine Coghlan/Mark d. Caroline Astley/Kerr 6-1 6-1
QF:
Angela Mortimer (GB)/Bob Howe d. ???

SF:
Fancutt/Woodcock d. Hellyer/Holmberg 3-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Mortimer/Bob Howe d. Coghlan/Mark 3-6 9-7 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB)/Bob Howe d. Daphne Fancutt/Woodcock 6-1 7-5

“Fed up with the fogs the damp and the cold of England”, Mortimer finances her own way to Australia by draining her savings. It took her 3 days by plane to reach Brisbane. The press and officials got upset when she told the papers that no one had met her at the airport. When told that the final is on Court 6 Angela goes out to investigate. In Angela word’s “half the emptied stands were piled round the side of the court where we were scheduled to play our match.” Empty coke bottles and paper littered the court. The Brit exclaimed to the club secretary “If you are that disinterested in my final-then so am I-I’m leaving!” After storming into the lockeroom to pack and go the finalists are informed they are next up on Center Court. In the course of her Aussie tour Mortimer and Coghlan become good friends.

-----

ends November 30, Alumni Members, Beirut, Lebanon

FI: Vera Mattar d. A. Kyriacopoulo 6-1 6-2

MX R. Abihatab/Samir Khoury d. Mattar/Elllie Attieh 6-4 6-1

-----

ends December 1, Sarasota, Florida, United States

SF: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Joan Robinson 8-6 6-1
SF: Owen McHaney d. Nancy Corse 6-1 6-2

FI: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Owen McHaney 6-1 7-5

-----

ends December 2, Swiss Covered Courts, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Rostaing (Fra) d. Janine Bourgnon 4-6 8-6 6-3

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of December 2-8

December 3-4, Victoria vs. New South Wales., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

1st Day

Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Hawton (NSW) 6-3 6-1
Beryl Collier (NSW) d. Bev Rae 6-4 6-3
Maureen McCalman d. Margaret Hellyer (NSW) 6-4 6-2
Loris Southam d. Pat Parmenter (NSW) 6-4 6-2

2nd Day

Lorraine Coghlan d. Beryl Collier (NSW) 6-3 10-8
Mary Hawton (NSW) d. Bev Rae 6-4 6-2
Maureen McCalman d. Pat Parmenter (NSW) 7-5 6-3
Loris Southam d. M Hellyer (NSW) 6-4 6-3

Victoria 7 d. N.S.W. 5

Doubles matches not included within these results
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of December 9-15

December 5-14, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=51)

1R: Angela Mortimer (GB)-bye
1R: Sapphire Shipton-bye
1R: Lesley Turner-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Daphne Fancutt-bye
1R: Elizabeth Court d. Jan Whittle 6-3 6-3
1R: Jan Lehane d. Betty Orton 6-2 6-1
1R: Dulcie Young d. Joan White 6-1 6-2

1R: Maureen McCalman d. Margaret Smith 6-1 7-5
1R: Jill Langley d. Noelene Turner 6-2 7-9 6-3
1R: Pat Parmenter d. Jenny Barnes 6-4 6-3
1R: Val Roberts d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Mary Hawton d. Val Craig 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs P. Le Mercier d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-2
1R: Loris Southam d. Dawn Robberds 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Holstein d. Margaret Carter 6-0 4-6 6-1

1R: Bev Rae d. M. Jackson 6-0 7-5
1R: Jan Shearer d. J. Donoghue 6-4 7-5
1R: Y Wells d. Margot Rayson 7-5 6-2
1R: Margaret Hellyer d. F. Levy 6-1 6-2
1R: N Nethersole d. Jill Strachan 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Nell Hopman d. J. Sinclair 3-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Eva Duldig d. A. Paech 6-2 6-1
1R: Beryl Collier d. Robin Lesh 6-0 6-3

1R: Fay Muller d. Marjorie Gibson 6-2 6-1
1R: Norma Marsh-bye
1R: Mary Fenton-bye
1R: Mary Carter-bye
1R: Beth Jones-bye
1R: Val Huxtable-bye
1R: P. Radford-bye
1R: Lorraine Coghlan-bye

2R: Mortimer d. Shipton 6-2 6-1
2R: L Turner d. ????
2R: Fancutt d. Court 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d. Young 6-2 8-6
2R: McCalman d. Langley 6-3 6-2
2R: Parmenter d. Roberts 6-3 6-0
2R: Hawton d. Le Mercier 6-2 6-4
2R: Southam d. Holstein 6-4 6-3

2R: Rae d. Shearer 6-2 6-3
2R: Wells d. Hellyer 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Nethersole d. Hopman 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Collier d. Duldig 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Muller d. Marsh 6-1 6-4
2R: Carter d. Fenton 6-2 6-1
2R: Huxtable d. Jones 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Coghlan d. Radford 6-2 6-0

3R: Mortimer d. L. Turner 6-2 6-1
3R: Fancutt d. Lehane 6-2 9-7
3R: McCalman d. Parmenter 6-2 8-6
3R: Hawton d. Southam 8-6 7-5

3R: Rae d. Wells 6-2 6-2
3R: Collier d. Nethersole 6-0 6-3
3R: Carter d. Muller 6-4 7-5
3R: Coghlan d. Huxtable 6-1 6-2

QF: Mortimer d. Fancutt 9-7 6-4
QF: McCalman d. Hawton 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Collier d. Rae 7-5 6-3
QD: Coghlan d. Carter 3-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Mortimer d. McCalman 6-3 6-2
SF: Coghlan d. Collier 6-4 8-6

FI: Lorraine Coghlan d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 7-5 7-5

Doubles

QF: Mary Hawton/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. McCalman/Loris Southam 6-2 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Court/Eva Duldig d. Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Mary Carter/Beryl Collier d. ????
QF: Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Fay Muller d. ????

SF: Hawton/Mortimer d. Court/Duldig 8-6 6-1
SF: Carter/Collier d Fancutt/Muller 10-8 6-2

FI: Mary Hawton/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Mary Carter/Beryl Collier 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

FI: Mary Hawton/Bob Howe d. Elizabeth Court/Wayne Reid 6-4 6-2

Lorraine triumphs despite badly blistered feet. She broke Mortimer 4 times, only dropping serve twice herself. Two breaks against Angela came on her double faults. Coghlan has split 4 contests with Brit Angela Mortimer, adding interest and intrigue to the upcoming Aussie Championships.

Off court the two have become fast friends.

Mrs Collier is the recently wed Beryl Penrose.

-----

December 12-15, USLTA Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Jacques Tegland d. Claire Lovett 6-3 7-5
1R: Mimi Arnold [2] d. Susan Proctor 6-0 6-2

2R: Beverly Fleitz [1] d. Frances Umphred 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Johnson d. Lorna Raymond 6-2 6-1
2R: Pat Todd [3] d. June Gay 6-3 6-0
2R: Sally Moore d. Tegland 6-2 6-1

2R: Arnold [2] d. Kathy Chabot 6-0 6-3
2R: Diane Wootten d. Helene Weill 6-4 6-2
2R: Dodo Cheney [4] d. Leigh Hay 6-1 6-2
2R: Karen Hantze d. Jeri Shepard 8-6 6-4

QF: Fleitz [1] d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
QF: Moore d. Todd [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Arnold [2] d Wootten 3-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Cheney [4] d. Hantze 6-8 6-4 6-2

SF: Fleitz [1] d. Moore 6-3 6-3
SF: Arnold [2] d. Cheney [4] 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Beverly Fleitz [1] d. Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Beverly Fleitz/Pat Todd d. Kathy Chabot/Susan Proctor 6-1 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze/Helene Weill d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard 6-4 7-5
1R: Dodo Cheney/Sally Moore d Lorna Raymond/Jacques Tegland 6-3 6-0
1R: Mimi Arnold/Diane Wootten d. Claire Lovett/Frances Umphred 6-0 6-1

SF: Fleitz/Todd d. Hantze/Weill 6-3 7-5
SF: Cheney/Moore d. Arnold/Wootten 0-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Beverly Fleitz/Pat Todd d. Dodo Cheney/Sally Moore 6-0 6-0

MX: Sally Moore/Davies d. Pat Todd/Canning 1-1 (toss of coin)

Bev Fleitz “simply drove the ball too hard for Mimi Arnold, who had little opportunity to play her retrieving game”. The Cheney-Susman match was the first match between these players and the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney won a set from Karen Hantze Susman in 7 career matches.

-----

November 23-December 15, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs L. Sawyer d. P. Papadopoulou 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs L. Sawyer/Mrs N. White d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Mrs Keshishian 6-0 6-0

MX: Mrs L. Sawyer/I. Sami d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Y. Stephani 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,402 Posts
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Week of December 23-29

ends December 27, Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

SF: Maureen McCalman d. Loris Southam 6-8 6-3 6-2
SF: Eva Duldig d. ????

FI: Maureen McCalman d. Eva Duldig 6-4 7-5

DF: Elizabeth Court/Eva Duldig d. V. Margaret Martin*/Val Roberts 6-2 6-2

Could this be Marie Martin?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #58 (Edited)
Re: 1957 Results Thread

Bits and Bobs, Comings and Goings

BABY BOOM:

Shirley Fry marries Irwin early in the year and gives birth at the end of it.

Nancy Chaffee Kiner has a daughter named Katherine.

Suzanne Le Besnerais gives birth and returns to competition 3 months later!

LAWSUITS:

Mo Connolly’s jury award of $95,000 for damages doene to her leg and career is upheld. Mo was forced to retire in July of 1954 after a cement truck ran into her while she was horseriding.

MARRIED:

* Anne Bagge of Denmark marries Armando Viera of Brazil in August at the Canadian.
*Heather Brewer-to South African Abe Segal in London, late in the year.*Mary Carter-to Sid Reitano

MOMS ON CIRCUIT:

Lorna Cawthorn has daughters Trudy (b. 1954) and Zoe (b. 1957)

OFF TO STUDY:

Darlene Hard enters Pomona College. Despite this she is still active on the circuit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Re: 1957 Results Thread

National Rankings

Argentina

01. June Hanson
02. Nora B. de Somoza
03. Viola Livetti
04. Mabel Bove
05. Graciela Lombardi
06. Margarita Zavalia
07. Julia Borzone
08. Margot Max
09. Elda del Rio
10. Susana David
10. Elena de Eguiguren

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 70]


Belgium

01. Christiane Mercelis
02. Poucette Bernheim

Canada

01. Louise Brown
02. Susan Butt
03. Siegelinde Boeck
04. Hilde Doleschell
05. Mariette Laframboise
06. Eleanor Dodge
07. Benita Senn
08. Joan O'Brien
09. Beverly Denby
10. Ann Freedhoff

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 70]

Ceylon

01. Chrisotbal Fonseca
02. Rajani Jayasuriya

Chile

01. Maria Tort
02. Carmen Ibarra
03. Luisa Morales
04. Margarita Bender
05. Alicia Heegewaldt

[From March 1958 issue of WT, pages 70-71]

China

01. Chu Chih-yin
02. Lu lu

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 71]

Cuba

01. Pilar Herrero
02. Zoe de Mendoza
03. Carmen Veranes
04. Mirta de la Paz
05. Maria Garcia

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 71]

Czechoslovakia

01. Vera Puzejova
02. Dvorackova
03. Gazdikova
04. Pilarova
05. Rampasova
06. Ancincova
07. Strachova
08. Horicicova
09. Stetinova
10. Exnerova

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 71]

Denmark

01. Vera Johansen
02. Lisa Gram Andersen
03. Else Schmith
04. Mily Vagn Nielsen
05. Eva Munthe Fog
06. Kirsten Glens
07. Agnete Friis
08. Inge Overrgaard

England

01. Shirley Bloomer
02. Ann Haydon
02. Christine Truman
04. Angela Mortimer
05. Ann Shilcock
06. Pat Ward
07. Sheila Armstrong
08. Rita Bentley
09. Pat Hird
10. Elaine Shenton

France


01. Jacqueline Kermina
01. Suzanne Le Besnerais
03. Ginette Bucaille
03. Maud Galtier
05. Suzanne Chatrier
05. Florece de la Courtie
07. Monique Coste
08. Josette Billaz
09. Anne-Marie Seghers
10. Aline Nenot
11. Michele Bourbonnais
11. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis
13. Marie-Odile Bouchet
13. Beatrice de Chambure
13. Paule Courteix

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 71]

Germany


01. Edda Buding
01. Erika Vollmer
03. Margot Dittmeyer
03. Inge Pohmann
05. Ilse Buding
06. Inge Vogler
07. G. List
08. Karin Warnkce
09. R. Topel
10. Renate Ostermann

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 71]


Ireland

01. June Ann Fitzpatrick
01. Eileen Lombard
03. Mrs. D. P. (Heather) Flinn
04. Eleanor O'Neill

Italy

01. Silvana Lazzarino
02. Annelies Bellani
03. Nicla Migliori
04. Lea Pericoli
04. Chiara Ramorino
06. Lucia Bassi
07. Maria Frigerio
08. Roberta Beltrame
09. Maria Teresa Cerri
10. Maria Teresa Riedl

[From March 1958 issue of WT, page 71]
 
41 - 60 of 223 Posts
Top