Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 122 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Maureen Connolly dominated women's tennis by winning the Grand Slam (all 4 majors in one year)- she is the second person to win it (Don Budge won it in 1938) and the first woman. Overall "Little Mo" has a 61-2 record for the year, winning 12 of 14 events. Her only setbacks are to Doris Hart in Italy and Shirley Fry at the Pacific Southwest.

Doris Hart won at least 13 titles (possibly 14 if she won Sao Paulo in late December). Hart had an 11-2 record vs. #3 Shirley Fry, who won only 3 events, mostly because she was always up against her best friend and doubles partner Hart in the finals. #4 Dottie Knode captured 11 championships, including the German, Dutch, and Yugoslav nation titles.

Two non-Americans had marked success in 53. Thelma Long was on an extended world tour; rare for an Aussie woman at this time. She bagged 12 singles trophies, usually in minor events. British lass Angela Mortimer had at least 6 wins, including the Scandinavian Indoors, Irish, Maidstone, and British Indoors.

Loiuse Brough won 2 events-her old doubles partner Margaret Dupont won the Middle States. Their head to head for 1953 was 2-1 in favor of Brough.

World Rankings

[by Lance Tingay]

1. Maueen Connolly (US)
2. Doris Hart (US)
3. Louise Brough (US)
4. Shirley Fry (US)
5. Margaret du Pont (US)
6. Dottie Knode (US)
7. Suzy Kormoczy (Hungary)
8. Angela Mortimer (England)
9. Helen Fletcher (England)
10. Jean Rinkel-Quertier (England)

[By World Tennis magazine]

1. Maueen Connolly (US)
2 Doris Hart (US)
3 Shirley Fry (US)
4 Louise Brough (US)
5 Margaret du Pont (US)
6 Dottie Knode (US)
7 Thelma Long (Australia)
8 Helen Fletcher (England)
9 Althea Gibson (US)
10 Angela Mortimer (England)

****************************************

Maureen Conolly's 1953 titles


Note: The Hall of Fame lists Mo's 1953 record as 61-2 and 10 of 12 events won. They are incorrect

01. Aussie Nationals
02. South Australian
03. La Jolla
04. French
05. Kent Chmps
06. Wimbledon
07. Bastad
08. US Clay
09. Essex
10.United States Nationals
11. Pacific Coast
12. Pan American, Mexico

*****************************************

Sources:


The New York Times
The November issue of World Tennis (*note David K provided other WT results)
An issue of International Tennis News gave info on the Pacific Southwest.

Major thanks to The Computer and Ugarte for providing the majority of these results, and to David K for hard to find results from World Tennis. AustinRunner provided hard to find Aussie results. Thanks to Newmark for many results.

National rankings all added from Dunlop's Annual.


This thread builds on an earlier thread for 1953 found at: 1953 results - TennisForum.com
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Comings and Goings

RITA ANDERSON

Britsh player, married on May 19 to Jaroslav Drobny, a top ten Czech tennis player in exile.

BABY BOOM (births)

NANCY CHAFFEE/KAY STAMMERS - cootchy cootchy coo!

Nancy, now Mrs Ralph Kiner has a baby boy. Ralph Michael is born at Mercy Hospital in Chicago and weighs 7 pounds 4 ounces. Kay Stammers, Mrs Menzies also gives birth to a baby boy as does Trudi Terwindt Blaisse while Nel Van Der Storm Hermsen, Lorna Cornell Cawthorn and Joopy Roos give birth to baby girls.

ANN HAYDON

Ann Haydon’s Tennis career hasn’t kicked off yet but her Table Tennis is in full flight. She reaches the Quarter Finals of the English Open where she loses to Ros Rowe

DORA KILIAN

It seems Dora has a great liking for the English Food and has been eating too much Spotted Dick - During her stay she gains 12lbs in 2 months – carry on like this Dora and you’ll end up a Roly Poly!

HELEN PEREZ

Helen does remarkably well in her comeback season as she suffers from Rheumatoid Arthritis.

BETTY ROSENQUEST PRATT

Betty has heat stroke during the US V Jamaica Davis Cup tie and is unable to watch the last 2 days. Despite suffering Betty still manages to enjoy a drink or two with Bob Perry and Tut Bartzen. With her sister Em she drives from New Jersey to Los Alamos where Em is working before flying on to spend 10
days with her parents.


BARBARA SCOFIELD DAVIDSON - It’s Gordon’s fault!

Barbara blames her husband for being at 0-40 with her tennis. Too many champagne parties, touring Europe in Gordon’s new Renault and excessive Flamenco Dancing with her buddy Dottie Head Knode were early signs that Barabara was going off the rails. She started losing to players who had never beaten her before but only when she could fit the matches in – after all there was the retail therapy in the Bois du Boulogne and the sightseeing to do in Istanbul. Things are looking serious when she loses a 5-0 lead in the final set to Thelma Long in the US Indoors – Gordon almost collapses in shock and it takes 30 minutes of complete rest before he recovers – Barbara is feeling desperate…..fortunately the calm Swiss air and the cowbells bring Barbara to her senses and she triumphs in Lugano – you can relax now Gordon!
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Weeks of December 29-January 4

Ends January 1 Indian Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rita Davar 6-2 6-1

MX: Joy Mottram/Tony Mottram d. Laura Woodbridge/Naresh Kumar 6-1 6-2

-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Helen Collins d. Patricia Cunningham 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

circa December 24, 1952-January 2, 1953, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

FI: Toots Watermeyer d. Thea Hale 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Dimbleby/Eric Sturgess d. D.V. Pretrorius/Leon Norgarb 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

ended January 3, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mary Hawton d. Beryl Penrose 5-7 6-0 6-2

-----

January 3 Canberra Exhibition, Canberra, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manuka Courts

Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3
Dorn Fogarty d. Kay Newcombe 6-4 6-2
Maureen Connolly (US)/Dorn Fogarty d. Kay Newcombe/Julie Sampson (US) 6-1 2-6 8-6

1,000 attend, the largest ever crowd for a women's exhibition in Canberra.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of January 5-11

circa January 1-10, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Rondebosch Courts

QF: Jean Forbes d. Maureen Ussher 11-9 6-3
QF: Miss van Blommenstein d. ????
QF: Mrs K. Bowyer d. Mrs de Villiers 6-4 7-5
QF: Mary Muller d. Mimi Bredenkamp 6-1 6-2

SF: J. Forbes d. van Blommenstein 6-1 9-7
SF: Mary Muller d. Bowyer 7-5 6-2

FI: Jean Forbes d. Mary Muller 6-3 6-8 6-4

Doubles

SF: Mary Muller/Mrs Plougmann d. Jean Forbes/Violet Forbes 8-6 6-3

FI: Mary Muller/Mrs Plougmann d. Mrs K. Bowyer/Mrs van Heerden 6-2 6-3

MX: S. Worthington/Tony Charnock d. Miss Valentine-Brown/Leon Norgarb 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

January 5-11 Parisian Winter Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)

3R: Anne Shilcock d. Mrs R Gimauld 8-6 13-11
3R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Myrtil Dubois 6-4 6-3

QF: Susan Partridge d. Ginette Bucaille 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Shilcock d. Michelle Bourbonnais 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Jacqueline Patorni d.
QF: Angela Mortimer d. Bulleid 7-5 6-4

SF: Partridge d. Shilcock ?
SF: Mortimer d. Patorni ?

FI: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Hawton (Aus)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: 1953

Week of January 12-18

January 3-10 New Zealand Championships Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: Judy Burke d. H Redwood 6-1 7-5

-----

January 5-12 Dixie Tennis Tournament, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Thelma Long d. Sandra Hill 6-0 6-0

QF: Shirley Fry d. Pat Stewart 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Maggie Mae Beeland d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Fry d. Jean Clarke 6-2 6-3
SF: Long d. Beeland 6-0 6-2

FI: Shirley Fry d. Thelma Long 6-1 6-3

DF: Laura Lou Kunnen/Long d. Shirley Fry/Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Thelma is missing her native Aussie title-opting for a world tour.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN NATIONALS

Dates: January 8 to 17
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------

Singles (Draw=25)

Seed note: Connolly and Sampson #1 and #2 foreign seeds.

1st Round

Mary Hawton [2]-bye
Loris Nichols-bye
Nell Hopman [7]-bye
Fay Muller d. Judy Warnock 6-2 6-2
Pam Southcombe [4] d. Beth Ruffin 6-2 6-3
Joy O'Donoghue d. Mary Midgley 9-7 8-6
Alison Baker[5] d. June Ryan 6-3 6-2
Maureen Connolly (US)[1F] d. Carmen Borelli 6-0 6-1

Julie Sampson(US) [2F] d. Barbara Rich 6-3 6-4
Gwen Thiele [8] d. Mary Schultz 6-3 6-0
Margaret Wallis d. Joyce Diggle 7-5 6-1
Beryl Penrose[3] d. Fay Occleshaw 6-3 6-2
Jennifer Staley-bye
Dawn Fogarty [6]-bye
Norma Ellis-bye
Helen Angwin-[1]-bye

2nd Round

Hawton [2] d. Nichols 6-1 8-10 6-1
Muller d. Hopman [7] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Southcombe [4] d. Donoghue 6-1 6-0
Connolly [1F] d. Baker[5] 6-1 6-0

Sampson [2F]d. Thiele[8] 6-2 6-1
Penrose [3] d. Wallis 6-1 6-0
Fogarty [6] d. Staley 6-4 2-6 6-3
Angwin [1] d. Ellis 7-5 1-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Hawton [2] d. Muller 6-1 6-2
Connolly [1F] d. Southcombe [4] 6-0 6-1
Sampson [2F] d. Penrose [3] 6-2 6-2
Fogarty [6] d. Angwin [1] 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semifinals

Connolly [1F] d. Hawton [2] 6-2 6-1
Sampson [2F] d. Fogarty [6] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Maureen Connolly [1F] (US) d. Julie Sampson [2F] (US) 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

Seed note: Connolly/Sampson were the #1 foreign seeds. All other seeds were domestic.

1st Round

Maurren Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) [1F] d. Beth Ruffin/Judy Tissott 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman/Jennifer Staley [4] d. Fay Muller/Mary Schultz 6-1 10-12 6-2
Dorn Fogarty/Barbara Rich d. Joy O' Donoghue/Margaret Wallis 6-2 7-5
Helen Angwin/Gwen Thiele [2] d. Margaret Hellyer/Betty Holstein 7-9 7-5 7-5

Mary Carter/Barbara Warby d. Alison Baker/Loris Nichols 6-1 6-3
Carmen Borelli/Pam Southcombe[3] d. Esme Robertson/Mrs R. Wratten 6-1 2-6 6-3
Joyce Diggle/Norma Ellis d. Mary Midgley/June Ryan 6-4 8-6
Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose [1] d. Fay Occleshaw/Pat Thompson 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Connolly/Sampson [1F] d. Hopman/Staley [4] 6-2 6-1
Angwin/Thiele [2] d. Fogarty/Rich 6-2 6-1
Carter/Warby d. Borelli/Southcombe [3] 6-3 4-6 9-7
Hawton/Penrose [1] d. Diggle/Ellis 8-6 6-3

Semifinals

Connolly/Sampson [1F] d. Angwin/Thiele [2] 6-3 6-3
Hawton/Penrose [1] d. Carter/Warby 6-3 6-1

Final

Maureen Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) [1F] d. Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose [1] 6-4 6-2

-----------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= 16)

1st Round

Julie Sampson (US)/Rex Hartwig d Gwen Thiele/Keith Rogers 6-1 6-3
Mary Schultz/Jack Arkinstall d Dorn Fogarty/Eric Stewart 4-6 6-4 6-1
Helen Angwin/Neale Fraser d Alison Baker/Cedric Mason 3-6 6-4 6-2
Carmen Borelli/Brian Tobin d Nell Hopman/Ron Reid 6-1 8-10 6-1

Pam Southcombe/Donald Tregonning d Joy O' Donoghue/Tim Cawthorn 6-1 6-3
Joyce Diggle/John Diggle d Fay Muller/Barry Green 7-5 6-3
June Ryan/Clive Wilderspin d Norma Ellis/Allan Kendall 6-4 3-6 6-3
Maureen Connolly (US)/Ham Richardson (US) d Fay Occleshaw/Geoff Harvey 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Sampson/Hartwig d Schultz/Arkinstall 6-4 12-10
Angwin/Fraser d Borelli/Tobin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Southcombe/Tregonning d Diggle/Diggle 6-1 6-4
Connolly/Richardson d Ryan/Wilderspin 3-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Sampson/Hartwig d Angwin/Fraser 8-6 7-5
Connolly/Richardson d Southcombe/Tregonning 6-0 6-4

Final

Julie Sampson (US)/Rex Hartwig d. Maureen Connolly (US)/Ham Richardson 6-4 6-3

-----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Fay Occleshaw=I Occleshaw. Also possibly=Olive Occleshaw
Miss J Warnock=Judy Warnock. Note that the Aussie site lists her as Joan Warnock.

The official Australian website has the seeding wrong due to the presence of foreign seeds. For example, it lists Mary Hawton as the #4 seed rather than her true seed of domestic #2.

Geoff Harvey=G.C. Harvey

Missing full names for:

Mrs R. Wratten

-----------------------------------------------
Summary:

Playing the first leg of her attempt for the grand slam, Maureen Connolly easily won the 1953 Australian Championships. She defeated Carmen Borelli (later the wife of LTAA President Brian Tobin) 6-0 6-1 the first round, Mrs. Baker 6-1 6-0 in the second, thrashed promising Pam Southcombe 6-0 6-1 in the quarters and the accomplished Mary Hawton fared little better in the semis 6-2 6-1. Connolly's doubles partner, American Julie Sampson came through the other half of the draw to face Little Mo. The final, however was no more of a contest than Connolly's other matches. If Sampson advanced to the net she was passed, if she stayed at the baseline she run from side to side until she was so hopelessly out of position that the point was lost. Sampson was actually the reigning US junior champion which made her the same age as Connolly but you would never have thought so, to see Connolly blast her from the court 6-3 6-2. 6,532 fans came out for the final. The American "amazed the crowd of 6,532 with the depth of her accurate drive and passing shots." In winning Mo becomes the youngest ever to take the title. The temperature was over 100 on finals day.

Defending Aussie titleholder Thelma Long is playing on clay in Florida (USA) during the championships!
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of January 19-25

January 19-26 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

Singles (Draw=at least 25)

1R: Maureen Connolly (US) [1F] d R Rosman 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs A Bate d Ann Sheidow 6-3 6-3
1R: Jenny Staley [4] d Y Wilson 6-0 6-1
1R: Diana Begg-bye
1R: M Wallis d L Macguire 6-0 6-1
1R: Rogers-bye
1R: Rosemary Thomas --bye
1R: Gwen Thiele [2]-bye

1R: Helen Angwin [1]-bye
1R: J Penny-bye
1R: Joyce Traeger-bye
1R: Nell Hall Hopman d Helen Astley 6-3 6-2
1R: Loris Nichols [3] d M Harvey 6-1 6-4
1R: Karin Kennedy d J Turner 6-2 6-1
1R: Norma Elllis d R. Williman 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Julie Sampson (US) [2F] d Joan Egar 6-0 6-2

2R: Connolly [1F] d Bate 6-0 6-1
2R: Staley [4] d Begg 6-3 6-4
2R: Rogers d Wallis 6-3 6-4
2R: Thiele [2] d Thomas 6-3 6-4

2R: Angwin [1] d Penny 6-1 6-2
2R: Hopman d Traeger 6-0 6-2
2R: Nichols [3] d Kennedy 6-1 6-2
2R: Sampson [2F] d Ellis 8-10 6-4 6-3

QF: Connolly [1F] d. Staley [4] 6-3 6-2
QF: Thiele [2] d Rogers 6-4 6-2
QF: Angwin [1] d Hopman 6-4 6-3
QF: Sampson [2F] d. Nichols [3] 6-2 7-5

SF: Connolly [1F] d. Thiele [2] 6-1 6-1
SF: Sampson [2F] d. Angwin [1] 6-2 6-4

FI: Maureen Connolly (US) [1F] d. Julie Sampson (US) [2F] 6-2 6-3

DF: Maureen Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) [1] d. Helen Angwin/Gwen Thiele [2] 6-4 6-1

MX: Maureen Connolly (US)/Lew Hoad d. Julie Sampson (US)/Rex Hartwig 6-3 2-6 6-4

7,000 come for the final, curious to see Maureen. Sampson entertained the crowd with many wonderful gets on volleys and overheads.

Mo wrote an interesting piece on the poor state of women's tennis Down Under-urging them to send females abroad.
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/50550446?

-----

January 20-25 Florida Invitation, Orlando, Fllorida, US (Clay)

1R: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Beverly Seibert 6-0 6-3
??

QF: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Pat Stewart [4] 11-9 5-7 6-4

SF: Long d. Karol Fageros default
SF: Clarke d. Kunnen 6-3 0-6 6-3

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-2 7-5

DF: Jean Clarke/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Nancy Corse/Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa mid-January, South India Championships, Madras, India (Clay)

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rita Davar 6-0 6-0

DF: Rita Davar/Joy Mottram (GB) d. Miss Krishnamma/Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-0

MX: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Laura Woodbridge/Vishnu Mohan 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-Febuary 1 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships , Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Angela Mortimer (GB) d L Lind 6-3 6-0
2R: Gustafsson d E Schmith 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Inge Pohmann (Ger) d K Glens 6-3 6-2
2R: Maire Arni (Fin) d Vera Johansen 6-0 6-2

2R: Lisa Andersen d Hirn 6-2 6-1
2R: Fog d ????
2R: L Nielsen d A Friis 6-2 6-0
2R: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d G Sthle 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Gustafsson 6-2 6-2
QF: Arni d Pohmann 6-1 6-3
QF: Andersen d Fog 6-3 6-3
QF: Rinkel-Quertier d Nielsen 6-3 6-1

SF Mortimer d Arni 6-1 6-4
SF Rinkel-Quertier d Andersen 6-4 7-5

FI Angela Mortimer d. Jean Rinkel-Quertier 4-6 10-8 6-4

DF: Angela Mortimer/Jean Rinkel-Quertier d L Nielsen/Bibbi Sanden 6-4 6-4

3,000 see the finals.

-----

January 24-February 1 West Pakistan Championships , Lahore, Pakistan

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 3-6 10-8 6-2

MX: Parveen Sheikh/Alfred Huber d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn)/Kumamaru (Jpn) 6-2 10-8

*Check scores. NYT gives score as 6-2 6-3

-----

Ends February 1 South Florida Tennis Champioships, West Palm Beach, Florida (Clay)

SF: Long d. Helen Keil 6-0 6-1
SF: Clark d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-0 6-4

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Jean Clark 6-4 6-4

-----

January 30-31 Royal Kings Park Exhibition, Perth, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal King's Park Club

Maureen Connolly (US) d Helen Angwin 5-7 6-3 6-1
Nell Hopman d Julie Sampson (US) 6-4 8-10 6-3
Maureen Connolly (US) d Julie Sampson (US) 6-4 6-0
Maureen Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) d Angwin/Hopman 6-4 6-1

2,000 attend on the first day.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of February 2-8

February 3 Killara Exhibition, Sydney, Australia

Maureen Connolly (US) d Mary Carter 6-2 6-3
Julie Sampson (US) d Ellen Warby 8-6 6-3
Mary Carter/Maureen Connolly (US) d Julie Sampson (US)/EllenWarby 6-4 5-7 6-2

Febuary 5---Mo Connolly and Julia Sampson take a flight from Sydney back to the US.

-----

early February Pakistani National Championships, Dacca, Pakistan (Clay)

FI: Joy Mottram d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-1 3-, 6-2

DF: Joy Mottram (GB)/Parveen Sheikh d. Mrs T Butt/Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-2, 2-6, 11-9

MX: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn)/K Maru default

In 1953 Dacca, now the capital of Bangladesh, was part of Pakistan. Could the venue be an error-or does the Dacca event belong somewhere else?

Note that I also have a reference to a Pakistan International held in Karachi ending on February 8.

-----

ends February 8 Thunderbird Invitational, Phoexix, Arizona, US (Hard)

FI: Anita Kanter d. Dodo Cheney 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Dodo Cheney/Hugh Stewart d. Anita Kanter/Larry Huebner 8-6 6-0

The first year of the Thunderbird.

-----

Ends February 9 9th Annual Austin Smith Championships, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Doris Hart d. Nellie Kagan 6-0 6-2
SF: Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Karol Fageros 7-5 11-9

FI: Doris Hart d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-0 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of February 9-15

February 7-15 Covered Court Championships of France Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Coubertin Arena.

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Susan Partridge (GB) d. ????
2R: Angele Salvet d Annie Soisbault 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Maud Galtier d Eliaeson 6-3 6-1
2R: Ginette Bucaille d Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-3 7-5

2R: Suzanne Schmidt d Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 6-3
2R: Myrtil Dubois d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-1 6-2
2R: Michele Bourbonnais d. ????
2R: Jean Rinkel-Quetier (GB) d. ????

QF: Partridge d Salvet 6-2 6-1
QF: Bucaille d Galtier 6-1 6-4
QF: Schmitt d Dubois 6-2 5-7 10-8
QF: Jean Rinkel-Quetier (GB) d Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3

SF: Partridge d Bucaille 6-2 6-3
SF: Schmitt d Rinkel-Quertier 2-6 9-10 retired

FI: Susan Patridge (GB) d. Suzanne Schmitt 8-6 7-5

-----

ends February 15 Annual Palm Springs Winter Invitation, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Perez d. Dodo Cheney 3-6 11-9 6-4

MX: Julie Sampson/Hugh Stewart d. Angela Buxton (GB)/William Young 6-2 7-5.

15th edition of this tournament. The final was just under 3 hours. Buxton is a Brit training in California. Because she is Jewish she cannot train at certain clubs. Fellow outcast Bill Tilden coaches her until his death later this year.

-----

February 7-16 Manila Philippines International, Manila, Philippines

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Minda Ochoa-Moldero 6-3 6-1

MX: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Minda Ochoa-Moldero/Gavia 6-0 6-1

In the men's final some of the 5,000 fans throw pop bottles on the court at Italian Fuasto Gardini, who also had a fight with an official who came on court and chased a photographer. Gardini was upset at calls he thought favored his opponent-Filipino native Ampon.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of February 16-22

February 14-23 United States Indoor Championships, New York City, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=24)


1R: Barbara Scofield Davidson [2] -bye
1R: Mrs Cremonin-bye
1R: Barbara Nields-bye
1R: Jean French Fallot-bye
1R: Isabel Troccole d Shirley Butterfield default
1R: Charlotte Mcneil Lee d Anne Brow 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Joan Maclelland d Diane McIlvaine 6-2 6-4
1R: Patricia Cavanagh d Madeline Kinzel 6-2 6-3

1R: Dorothy Levine d Mary Green 6-0 6-1
1R: Carolyn Liguori d Harriette Stokes 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Piken d Margaret Edmundson 6-4 6-4
1R: Edna Salichs d June Stack default
1R: Sheila Lesting-bye
1R: Helen Germaine-bye
1R: Betty Coumbe-bye
1R: Thelma Coyne Long [1] (Aus)

2R: Davidson [2] d Cremonin 6-2 6-0
2R: Nields d Fallot 8-6 6-3
2R: Troccole d Lee 6-1 6-1
2R: Maclelland d Cavanagh 6-3 6-3

2R: Levine d Liguori 6-0 6-0
2R: Salichs d Piken 6-2 6-2
2R: Lesting d Germaine default
2R: Long [1] d. Coumbe 6-0 6-1

QF: Davidson [2] d Nields 6-1 6-3
QF: Troccole d Maclelland 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Levine d Salichs 6-1 6-3
QF: Long [1] d. Lestigni 6-0 6-0

SF: Davidson [2] d. Troccole 6-3 6-0
SF: Long [2] d. Levine 5-7 7-5 9-7

FI: Thelma Long [1] d. Barbara Davidson [1] 5-7 6-0 9-7

DF: Barbara Davidson/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Betty Coumbe/Joan Piken 6-0 6-1.

Long saved 2 match points in the semis at 3-5 15-40, one with a service ace that some in the gallery thought was long. The final was scheduled the next day, but organizers let a sick Thelma postpone it to give her rest. 2,000 sit stunned as the Aussie recovers from 0-5 in the third to win trhe title, twice being two points from elimination.

-----

February 16-22 Lyons Indoors, Lyons, France (Indoors)

SF: Suzanne Schmitt d. Joan Curry (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-3 6-4

FI :Susan Chatrier d Suzanne Schmitt 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Susan Chatrier/Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 6-2

-----

February 17-22, Closed East German Indoor Championships, Leipzig, East Germany (Indoors)
Venue: Leipziger Messehalle II

FI: Gerda Hesse d. Inge Fiebig 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Erika Gärtner/Gerda Hesse d. Frl Wange/Inge Wild 6-1 6-3

MX: Gerda Hesse/Karl-Heinz Sturm d. Frl Wange/Püffeld 6-2 6-0

Note: This was the first edition of the Closed East German Indoor Championships tournament, which would be held every year from 1953 until 1967.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of February 23-March 1

February 23-March 1 San Remo International, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Josefa De Riba (Sp) d Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3

QF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d Vittoria Tonolli 6-3 6-3
QF: De Riba d Hella Strecker (Aut) 6-2 6-1
QF: Joan Curry (GB) d Lucia Manfredi 6-8 6-4 6-1

SF: Lazzarino d Zehden 6-1 3-6 9-7
SF: Curry d De Riba 7-5 6-4

FI: Silvana Lazzarino d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-2

-----

February 24-March 1 St. Andrews International, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 5)

1R: Shirley Fry (US) [2] d. Mrs. Cover Ramsay 6-0 6-1

SF: Fry [2] d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Thelma Long (Aus) 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry [2] d. Doris Hart [1] 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Thelma Long (US)/Betty Pratt 6-3 7-5

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Edie Moylan (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Brown 5-7 8-6 6-0

-----

Febrary 24-March 1, Verviers Covered Courts, Verviers, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Suzanne Schmidt (Fra) d. Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) 6-0 6-3

MX: Bea Walter (GB)/Henri Bolleli (Fra) d. Mme G. Dubois/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 6-8 6-3 6-2

British by marriage, Bea is Belgian by birth.
Mme Dubois may=Myrtil Dubois of France.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of March 2-8

February 27-March 8 Championships of Egypt Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

Singles (Draw=at least 8)


QF: Dottie Knode (US) d P Vassiliadis 6-2 6-2
QF: Maud Galtier (Fr) d Georgina Greiss 6-1 6-1
QF: Betsy Abbas d I Smith default
QF: Pat Ward (GB) d J Kingborn 6-1 6-4

SF: Knode d Galtier 6-1 6-0
SF: Ward d Abbas 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Pat Ward (GB) 8-6 6-1

MX: Dottie Knode/Sven Davidson (Swe) d. Pat Ward (GB)/Władysław Skonecki (Pol) 6-4 9-7

Dottie "overpowered her opponent with sharply angles shots and strong overhead play".

-----

February 27-March 8, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Mrs C Warren d. Ranjani Jayasuriya 7-5 6-0

DF: Mrs N. Green/Mrs C. Warren d. Mrs H. Dirckze/Mrs C. Wright 6-4 6-4

MX: C. Foneska/C Gunaskkera d. B Noordeen/Islam Ahmad (Ind) 6-2 6-4

-----

March 2-8 Gallia Tennis Tournament, Cannes, France. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d Inge Pohmann (Ger) 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Josefa De Riba (Sp) d G Nolin 6-1 6-0
QF: Hella Strecker (Aut) d Viel 6-1 6-2
QF: Joan Curry (GB) d Garcon 6-0 6-1

SF Bloomer d De Riba 6-4 6-2
SF Curry d Strecker 7-5 6-4

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 7-5 9-7

-----

March 2-7 Carribbean Lawn Tennis Chmps, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Doris Hart (US) d J Cook 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-2 6-4
QF: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d Joan Aris 6-0 6-0
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d S Hart 6-0 6-1

SF: Hart d Pratt 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Fry d. Long 8-6 6-4

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 8-10 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Long/Pratt d. Cook/S Hart 6-3 6-0
SF: Fry/Hart d. Aris/Wright 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d Thelma Long (Aus)/Betty Pratt 6-4 6-2

MX: Doris Hart/Eddie Moylan d. Shirley Fry/N Brown 3-6 6-2 6-2

------

ends March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Norma Ellis d. [Margory] Williams 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: 1953

Week of March 9-15

March 6-14 Sydney Australian Hard Courts, Sydney Australia(Clay)
Venue: Rockdale

QF: Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3
QF: Pam Southcombe d. Jennifer Staley 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Loris Nichols d. Dorn Fogarty 6-2 6-3
QF: Mary Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-4 5-7 7-5

SF: Beryl Penrose d. Pam Southcombe 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Mary Hawton d. Loris Nichols 9-7 6-2

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Hawton 6-2 6-3

-----

March 9-15 Riviera Tournament Menton, France (Clay)

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d Hella Strecker (Austria) 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Inge Pohmann (Ger) d Josefa De Riba (Sp) 8-6 6-2
QF: Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d Liesl Broz (Austria) 3-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Curry d Bloomer 6-0 3-6 6-3
SF: Pohmann d Lazzarino 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Inge Pohmann (Ger) d Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-1

DF: Shirley Bloomer/Joan Curry d Liesl Broz (Aut)/Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-2 6-4

-----

March 9-15 The Masters, St Augustine, Florida, US (Clay)

*Draw=??. The QF was the second round of play.

QF: Doris Hart d Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-1 6-3
QF: Joan Merciadis d Barbara Scofield Davidosn 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Thlema Coyne Long (Aus) d Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-1 6-0
QF: Shirley Fry d Juliana Copeland 6-3 6-2

SF: Hart d Mercidis 6-4 9-7
SF: Fry d. Long 6-1 6-2

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-3 6-3

MX: Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d. Thelma Long/Gardner Mulloy 6-3 6-2

The first annual event. A Florida native, Hart is very comfortable on the har tru.

-----

March 9-15 La Jolla Tennis Invitation, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Maureen Connolly d Angela Buxton (GB) 6-3 6-0
QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Patsy Zellmer 6-2 6-3
QF: Helen Pastall Perez d Mary Ann Eilenburger 6-2 6-1
QF: Anita Kanter d Julia Sampson 6-1 6-0

SF: Connolly d Cheny 8-6 6-1
SF: Perez d Kanter 6-0 8-6

FI: Maureen Connolly d. Helen Perez 6-2 5-7 7-5

Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Connolly/Sampson d. Marian Raful/Patsy Yeomans 6-2 6-4
1R: Buxton/Eilenberger d. Gladys Bowen/Evelyn Conrad 6-4 7-5
1R: Cheney/Perez d. Dennis Bradshaw/Zellmer 6-3 6-4
1R: Kanter/Marjorie McCord-bye

SF: Connolly/Sampson d. Eilenberger/Buxton 6-2 6-2
SF: Perez/Cheney d. Kanter/McCord 6-1 6-1

FI: Maureen Connolly/Julie Sampson d Dodo Cheney/Helen Perez 6-2 7-5

MX: Julie Sampson/Hugh Stewart d. Dodo Cheney/Jacques Grigy 6-4 6-2

1953 is the 12th annual invitational. The doubles draw of 7 suggests a singles draw of 14.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of March 16-22

March 10-22 International Championships of Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF: Maud Galtier (Fra)/Dottie Knode (US) d. Betsy Abbas/Pat Ward (GB) 9-7 6-3

-----

March 16-22 Beaulieu Club , Beaulieu, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R :Totta Zehden (Ger) d Shirley Bloomer (GB) 7-9 6-4 6-4

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d Michele Bourbonnais 6-0 6-1
QF: Jacqueline Marcellin d Nanny De Ridder (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Josefa De Riba (Sp) d Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-1 6-0
QF: Zehden d F Tekelenburg 9-7 6-3

SF: Curry d Marcellin 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Zehden d De Riba 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Joan Curry (GB) d Michele Bourbonnais/Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-2 6-4

-----

March 16-22 San Juan, Puerto Rico

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Doris Hart d. Dora Pasarell 6-0 6-1
1R: Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Quetita Miro 6-0 6-0
1R: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Haydee Muworthy 6-0 6-3
1R: Shirley Fry d. Grace Valdes 6-1 6-0

SF: Hart d. Long 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-2

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1 10-8

MX: Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d. Shirley Fry/Bill Talbert 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----

March 15-22, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Vera Johansen 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. M. Bagge/Mrs J. Thielsen 6-1 6-1

MX: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Jorgen Ulrich d. Vera Johansen/Soren Hojberg 6-2 8-10 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of March 23-29

March 23-?? Everglades Tournament, Palm Beach, Florida (Clay)
Venue: Everglades Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Doris Hart [1] d Sophie Devilla 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Merciadis d Isabel Linares 6-2 6-0
1R: Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d Tapia De Roldan (Mex) 4-6 6-0 8-6
1R: Thelma Long (Aus)-bye

1R: Melita Ramirez (Mex)-bye
1R: Barbara Scofield Davidson-bye
1R: Alicia Wright (Ecuador)-bye
1R: Shirley Fry [2] d C Rittenour 6-0 6-1

QF: Hart [1] d. Merciadis 6-4 6-0
QF: Long d. Kunnen 6-0 6-0
QF: Ramirez d Davidson 6-1 3-4 retired
QF: Fry [2] d. Wright 6-2 6-8 6-4

SF: Hart [1] d. Long 6-2 1-6 6-0
SF: Ramirez d. Fry [2] 6-1 6-3

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 3-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d. Thelma Long (Aus)/Tappy Larsen 6-4 4-6 6-4.

Mexican Melita Ramirez registers a huge upset in the semis over world #3 Fry then pushes Doris Hart to the brink, holding a match point in the second set of the final. Hart used her famous drop shot and trips to the net to break up Melita's baseline game.

-----

March 23-29 Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

SF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 7-5
SF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Joan Curry (GB) 9-7 0-6 6-4

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Josette Amoretti/Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Kermina/Wladislaw Skonecki (Pol) d. Totta Zehden (Ger)/Bud Ager 6-3 6-4

Dates as provided by Dunlop's (April 13-19) are incorrect.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of March 30-April 5

March 26-April 6, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=about 36]

3R: Hazel Redick-Smith d. Mrs M. MacLear 6-0 6-0
3R: Gwendy Love d. Fiona Hill 6-4 6-3
3R: Leonie Vermaak d. Ethel Watermeyer 0-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Beryl Bartlett d. Hester Sullivan 6-0 7-5

3R: Ruth Stevens d. Val Lessing 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Penelope Pentelow d. Mrs B.E. Behr 6-2 9-7
3R: Thea Hale d. Barbara Connor 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Julia Wipplinger d. ????

QF: Redick-Smith d. Love 6-3 6-4
QF: Bartlett d. Vermaak 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Stevens d. Pentelow 6-3 6-3
QF: Wipplinger d. Hale 6-1 6-1

SF: Redick-Smith d. Bartlett ????
SF: Wipplinger d. Stevens ????

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith d. Julia Wipplinger 6-2 6-2

Doubles

QF: Hazel Redick-Smith/Sheila Summers d. Hazel Pascoe/Leonie Vermaak 6-3 9-7
QF: Zelda Le Roux/Wilma Ric-Hansen d. Fiona Hill/Mrs M. Maclear 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Beryl Bartlett/Jone Dowell d. ????
QF: Thea Hale/Ruth Stevens d. Penelope Pentelow/Julia Wipplinger 3-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Redick-Smith/Summers d. Le Roux/Ric-Hansen ????
SF: Hale/Stevens d. Bartlett/Dowell 9-7 13-15 6-1

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith/Sheila Summers d. Thea Hale/Ruth Stevens 9-11 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Ethel Watermeyer/Owen Williams 6-4 6-4
SF: Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe d. Wilma Ric-Hansen/Louis van der Walt 6-1 6-4

FI: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe 3-6 6-3 6-4

At this tournament in 1953, Eric Sturgess won the ‘triple crown’ for the fourth time, having previously done so in 1946, 1948 and 1951.
The South African Championships end by tradition on the Saturday before Easter. The end date suggests the finals were held over until Monday.

-----

March 29-April 6 International Championships Of Monaco, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Karol Fageros (US) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Kermina (Fra)* d Suzanne Herr (US) 6-2 6-8 6-1

2R: Dottie Knode (US) d Ginette Bucaille (Fra) 6-4 6-3
2R:
Suzanne Schmitt d. ????
2R:
Anne-Marie Seghers d. ????
2R: Joan Curry (GB) d Andree Varin (Fr) 6-3 6-3

2R: Inge Vogler (Ger) d. ????
2R: Anne Shilcock (GB) d Anne Gray (US) 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R:
Totta Zehden d. ????
2R: Susan Partridge (GB) d Mercelis 9-11 6-3 8-6

QF: Knode d. Schmitt 6-3 6-2
QF: Curry d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF: Vogler d Shilcock 6-3 9-7
QF: Totta Zehden d. Partridge 6-4 5-7 6-1

SF: Knode d. Joan Curry 9-7 6-0
SF: Zehden d Vogler 6-1 8-6

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 7-5 10-12 6-4

DF: Anne Shilcock (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 6-1 6-2

MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Sven Davidson (Swe) d. Suzanne Schmitt (Fra)/Paul Jalabert (Fra) 6-1 6-3

Iliffe Trophy Doubles at Monte Carlo [Special separate event where teams must be from one country]

QF Butler/Knode (US) d. Anderson/Bloomer (GB) 6-3 5-7 5 6-2

SF: Curry/Ward (GB) d. Butler/Knode 6-4 8-6

FI: Joan Curry (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Susan Partridge (GB)/Anne Shilcock (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1

A 3 hour final, Totta surprisingly pushing Knode to the limit-even leading 4-3 in the third
Before dropping the last 3 games.

Draw note: Kermina lost to someone in the 2R.

-----


March 30-April 5 Good Neighbor Tournament, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Pat Stewart7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Melita Ramirez (Mex) [2] d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-0 6-1


2R: Thelma Long [1] d. Joan Woodberry 6-1 6-1
2R: Marie de Roldan (Mex) d ????
2R: Glady Heldman d. Mildred Thornton 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Merciadis [4] d ????

2R: Laura Lou Kunnen [3] d. Olga Rangel 6-1 6-4
2R: Nellie Kagan d ????
2R: Wright d. Mrs. Hank Osten 6-1 6-4
2R: Ramirez [2] d. Nancy Kirkham 6-1 6-0

QF: Long [1] d. Roldan 6-1 6-1
QF: Merciadis [4] d. Heldman 6-2 6-1
QF: Kunnen [3] d. Kagen 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez [2] d. Wright 6-4 4-6 6-1

SF: Long d Merciadis 6-2 6-1
SF: Ramirez d Kunnen 6-1 6-3

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) [1] d Melita Ramirez (Mex) [2] 6-4 7-5

MX: Melita Ramirez (Mex)/Tony Palafox (Mex) d. Thelma Long (Aus)/Moss 6-2 7-5

5th annual event. At 5’ 7” Thelma has a 5 inch advantage over tiny Melita.

-----

ends April 6, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Gloria Blair 8-6 6-0

-----

ends April 6, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Lavinia Mills 6-1 6-4

-----

April 3-7, Western Australia Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: King’s Park

SF: Mary White d. Jill Langley 6-2 6-1
SF: Joan Ryan d. Patricia Holmes 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Mary White d. Joan Ryan 7-5 4-6 9-7

Doubles

SF: Valmai Bandy/Mary White d. Mrs C.H. Harris/Marina Nicholas 6-2 6-3
SF: Margot Arcus/Joan Ryan d. Mary Edwards/Joyce Machar 5-7 6-4 6-0

FI: Valmai Bandy/Mary White d. Margot Arcus/Joan Ryan 4-6 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Joan Ryan/Clive Wilderspin d. E. Richardson/Len Atkins 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Margaret Heron/Dudley Goodger d. Gabrielle Welsby/Jack Hann 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Beth Darlison/John Blackrock d. Marina Nicholas/Alec Bridge 7-5 1-6 6-1
QF: Margot Arcus/Don Candy d. June Irving/Edward Hamilton 6-2 6-2

SF: Ryan/Wilderspin d. Heron/Goodger 6-2 6-3
SF: Arcus/Candy d. Darlison/Blackrock 6-3 6-1

FI: Joan Ryan/Clive Wilderspin d. Margot Arcus/Don Candy 6-3 6-2


Gabrielle Welsby=Mrs G.R. Welsby

-----

April 3-8 Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham, England (Clay)

2R Angela Mortimer d S Morris 6-0 6-0
2R M Brain d J Reid J 6-4 6-3
2R Pat Cownet Gotla d Parker 6-3 6-2
2R Heather Cheadle d L Bishop 6-1 6-0

2R Rosemary Bulleid d Sheila Colebrooke 6-2 6-4
2R Billie Woodgate d B Goodman 6-0 7-5
2R Val Pitt d J Green 6-1 8-10 6-1
2R: Walsh d. ????

QF Mortimer d Brain 6-0 6-0
QF Cheadle d Gotla 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF B Woodgate d Bulleid 8-6 6-1
QF Walsh d Pitt 7-9 6-0 6-2

SF Mortimer d Cheadle 7-5 6-1
SF Walsh d B Woodgate 6-3 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0

-----

April 3-8, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Pat Harrison d. Jean Petchell 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of April 6-12

April 6-12 Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice,France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-3 6-1

-----

April 7-13 Naples, Naples, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 16)


R16: Dottie Knode (US) d Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 6-1

QF:
QF:
QF:
QF:

SF: Knode d Pat Ward (GB) 7-5 6-2
SF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-3 6-1

FI: Dottie Knode (GB) d Totta Zehden (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Sven Davidson (Swe) d. Dottie Knode (US)/George Worthington (Aus) 6-3 6-3

-----

April 6-11 Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Helen Fletcher d. J Bascombe 6-0 6-1
1R: Jean Quelch d. Lucy Byrne 6-1 7-5
1R: Gem Gilbert d. M Freidman 6-2 6-1
1R: Georgie Woodgate-bye

1R: Pearl Panton d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Joan MacLeod d. Gertie Preston 6-3 6-4
1R: Gladys Lines d. J Covell 6-0 6-4
1R: Gem Hoahing d. R J Harper 6-3 6-4

QF: Fletcher d. Quelch 6-4 6-4
QF: Georgie Woodgate d. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF: Panton d. MacLeod 7-5 7-9 6-1
QF: Hoahing d. Lines 7-5 8-6

SF: Fletcher d. Woodgate 6-2 8-6
SF: Hoahing d. Panton 6-1 7-5

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-2

-----

April 6-12 City of Miami, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d Beth Froehling 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen [3] 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Alicia Wright (Ecu) d Margaret Babbitt 6-3 6-4

QF: Long d Isable Linores (Col) 6-0 6-1
QF: Nelly Kagan d Wright ????
QF: James d Stewart default
QF: Joan Merciadis d Catherine Duke 6-1 6-1

SF: Long d Kagan 7-5 6-2
SF: Merciades d James ????

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) [1] d Joan Merciadis [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: Alicia Wright (Ecu)/Lemrque d Joan Merciades/Frank Hammond 6-4 6-2

Hammond was the umpire in the famous fracus with John Mcenroe and Ilie Nastase at the 1979 US Open.

-----

April ????, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia (Grass)

FI: Maureen McCalman d. Jenny Staley 6-3 5-7 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of April 13-19

April 13-18 Cumberland Hard Courts Cumberland, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=65 if ???? spots not byes)

1R: Jenny Middleton d. E Stead 6-1 6-1

2R: Angela Mortimer d. ????
2R: Margaret Fisher d. S A Carlier 6-2 6-0
2R: Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d. M Freidman 6-1 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 7-5
2R: Joan Macleod d. E E Truman 6-1 6-0
2R: Ann Price d. Joan Nilen 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Mrs GK Brock d. ????
2R: Gem Gilbert d. R J Harper 1-6 6-3 7-5

2R: Rosemary Walsh d. Mrs M Cox 6-4 6-1
2R: J P Marshall d. Mrs A M Newman 6-1 6-1
2R: Joyce Reid d. Mrs T Wantoch 6-4 6-1
2R: H Jarvis d. Mrs A Bemrose 6-4 8-6
2R: M Reeves d. ????
2R: ????
2R: Middleton d. ????
2R: Margaret Carlisle d. Mary Harris 6-2 7-5

2R: Georgie Woodgate d. ????
2R: Bea Walter d. B H Whitmore 6-3 6-2
2R: Pearl Panton d. M J Elphick 6-4 6-2
2R: Jill Sole d. ????
2R: Effie Peters d. Lucy Byrne 6-4 6-2
2R: Dora Kilian (SA) d. Joey Lloyd 6-3 6-1
2R: Barbara Knapp d. Mrs S A Senn 6-1 6-3
2R: Ann Goldsworthy d. M Sturge 6-1 6-0

2R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Shirley Mackay 6-1 9-7
2R: Diane Midgley d. ????
2R: Jean Quelch d. I K Truman 6-0 6-0
2R: Gertie Preston d. Mrs G A Taylor 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Dorrit Herbst d. J Knight 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Hilaire Newberry d. Barbara Loakes 6-1 6-3
2R: P Della Porta d. Mrs A L George 12-10 6-2
2R: Gem Hoahing d. Margaret Grace 6-1 6-2

3R: Mortimer d. Fisher 6-2 6-1
3R: Van Der Westhuizen d. Bentley 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Macleod d. Price 6-3 6-1
3R: Gilbert d. Brock 11-9 1-6 6-4
3R: Walsh d. Marshall 6-0 6-2
3R: Reid d. Jarvis 6-1 2-6 6-1
3R: M Reeves d. ????
3R: Middleton d. Carlisle 6-0 6-2

3R: Woodgate d. Walter 6-2 6-3
3R: Panton d. Sole 6-2 6-0
3R: Peters d. Kilian 2-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Knapp d. Goldsworthy 6-8 6-2 6-4
3R: Bulleid d. Midgley 6-2 2-6 6-1
3R: Quelch d. Preston 6-1 4-6 6-4
3R: Herbst d. Newberry 6-3 6-4
3R: Hoahing d. Della Porta 1-6 6-4 6-2

4R: Mortimer d. Westhuizen 6-3 6-4
4R: Macleod d. Gilbert 6-3 6-3
4R: Walsh d Reid 6-3 6-2
4R: Middleton d Reeves 6-2 6-0

4R: Peters d Knapp 6-1 9-7
4R: Woodgate d Panton 6-2 6-3
4R: Bulleid d Quelch 6-4 6-4
4R: Hoahing d Herbst 6-2 6-3

QF: Mortimer d Macleod 6-2 6-2
QF: Walsh d Middleton 6-1 6-4
QF: Woodgate d Peters 6-1 6-1
QF: Hoahing d Bulleid 6-0 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Walsh 6-3 6-1
SF: Hoahing d Woodgate 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI Angela Mortimer d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-1

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d Effie Peters/Bea Walter 6-1 6-3

-----

April 10-17, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 2-6 6-4 7-5

-----

ends April 19 Havana Invitation, Havana, Cuba

SF: Thelma Long (Aus) d Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-2 6-2
SF: Marta Barnett (US) d Joan Merciadis (US) 6-4 7-5

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d Marta Barnett (US) 6-0 6-1

-----

ends April 19, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Carter 6-3 6-2

-----

April 13-19, Internazionali di Sicilia (Sicilian International), Palermo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF: Inge Vollmer (Ger)/Erika Vollmer d. Josefa de Riba (Sp)/Totta Zehden (Ger) 7-5 6-1

MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Sven Davidson (Swe) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp)/George Worthington (Aus) 5-7 6-0 6-1

The New York Times backs up the dates on this.

-----

April 13-18 London Parks and Clubs Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: All England Club, Wimbledon

FI: P A Ingram d. Pauline Titchener 7-5 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: 1953

Week of April 20-26

April 20-25 Connaught Hard Court Championships, Chingford, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=27)


1R: Doris Hart (US) d. Barbara Loakes 6-0 6-3
1R: N Feiron-bye
1R: M Harris-bye
1R: Marion Boundy d. S Amor 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Knight d. Sonia Pool 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Colebrooke d Mrs R Dorsar 6-1 6-2
1R: M Freidman d. E Truman 7-5 6-2
1R: Barbara Knapp d. Mrs E French 6-4 6-2

1R: Rosemary Walsh d. Mrs J Pullen 6-2 6-1
1R: Sheila Clayton d. P Franks 6-0 6-0
1R: Valerie Pitt d. N Thurgood 6-0 2-6 6-0
1R: Lukies-bye
2R: ????-bye
1R: 2R: Leonie Brighton-bye
1R: Joyce Reid d. Mrs J Tomlin 6-3 6-0
1R: Shirley Fry d. Joan Nilen 6-3 6-1

2R: Hart d N Feiron 6-0 6-1
2R: Boundy d Harris 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Knight d Colebrooke 6-4 6-1
2R: Knapp d Freidman 6-0 6-2

2R: Walsh d Clayton 6-2 6-2
2R: Pitt d Lukies 6-3 6-1
2R: Brighton d ????
2R: Fry d Reid 6-1 6-0

QF: Hart d Boundy 6-3 6-1
QF: Knapp d Knight 6-2 6-2
QF: Walsh d Pitt 6-0 6-4
QF: Fry d Brighton 6-1 6-4

SF: Hart d Knapp 6-3 6-4
SF: Fry d Walsh 6-3 6-2

FI: Doris Hart (US) d Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d Barbara Knapp/Rosemary Walsh 6-0 6-1

Fry and Hart land in England on April 16 after a transatlantic cruise

-----

April 20-25 Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Angela Mortimer-bye
1R: Wilson-bye
1R: Jenny Middleton d. Rita Bentley 6-0 6-3
1R: Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d. Dorrit Herbst 9-7 6-3
1R: Angela Buxton d. J Fisher 8-6 6-1
1R: Dora Kilian (SA) d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Phyllis King d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Helen Fletcher-bye

1R: Pat Harrison d. Gladys Lines 6-1 7-5
1R: J Bowyer d. Diane Midgley 6-8 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Shilcock d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1
1R: Ann Goldsworthy d. Maureen Reeves 6-2 6-3
1R: Shirley Bloomer d. Pearl Panton 6-3 8-6
1R: Thelma Lister-bye
1R: J Macleod-bye
1R: Jean Rinkel-Quertier-bye

2R: Mortimer d Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R: Middleton d Westhuizen 9-7 6-4
2R: Buxton d Kilian 7-5 6-8 6-2
2R: Fletcher d King 6-1 6-1

2R: Harrison d Bowyer 6-1 6-1
2R: Shilcock d Goldsworthy 6-3 6-4
2R: Bloomer d Lister 7-5 6-1
2R: Rinkel-Quertier d Macleod 6-2 6-2

QF Mortimer d Middleton 6-3 6-2
QF Fletcher d Buxton 6-2 6-3
QF Harrison d Shilcock 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF Bloomer d Quertier 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF Mortimer d Fletcher 6-4 6-3
SF Bloomer d Harrison 6-4 6-0

FI Angela Mortimer d Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-4

DF Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-4 8-6

-----

April 18-25 International Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Roland Garros

SF: Bucaille d Raymonde Veber Jones 6-1 6-4
SF: Maire Arni (Fin) d Suzanne Schmitt 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Ginette Bucaille d Maire Arni (Fin) 6-2 6-3

DF: Nelly Adamson/Jacqueline Patorni d Myrtil Dubois/Raymonde Jones 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Nelly Adamson/Enrique Morea d Ginette Bucaille/Jean Ducos de la Haille 6-3 6-8 6-2

Raymonde Veber-Jones is a Frenchwoman who married an American serviceman near the end of World War Two.

-----

April 21-25, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, West Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

QF: Totta Zehden d. Frau Richter 6-0 6-1
QF: Lucia Manfredi (Ita) d. Inge Buderus 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Liesl Broz (Aut) d. Lisa Fabian 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Inge Vogler d. Frl Korge 6-1 6-3

SF: Zehden d. Manfredi 6-2 6-4
SF: Vogler d. Broz 6-2 6-4

FI: Totta Zehden d. Inge Vogler 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Liesl Broz (Aut)/Lucia Manfredi (Ita) d. Lisa Fabian/Frau Fautner 6-0 6-2
DSF: Inge Buderus/Totta Zehden d. Frau Richter/Frau Schilling 6-1 6-3

FI: Liesl Broz (Aut)/Lucia Manfredi (Ita) d. Inge Buderus/Totta Zehden 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Liesl Broz (Aut)/Rupert Huber d. Inge Buderus/Gfroerer 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Totta Zehden/Alberto Lazzarino (Ita) d. Inge Vogler/Cori 8-6 5-7 6-4

FI: Liesl Broz (Aut)/Rupert Huber d. Totta Zehden/Alberto Lazzarino (Ita) 6-3 5-7 7-5

-----

ends April 26 Palermo Tournament, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nicla Migliori d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-4

Was this a minor event held after the Palermo tournament the previous week? Or does this belong in another year?

-----

ends April 26 River Oaks Tournament, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

SF: ???? d Gladys Heldman

FI: Ethel Norton d Joan Mercidis 6-2 5-7 6-3

Gladys Heldman is the defending champ

-----

????, Ojai Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Darlene Hard ????

-----

Susan Partridge wed Philippe Chatrier on April 23rd.
 
1 - 20 of 122 Posts
Top