Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 202 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Ned Potter's World Rankings

1. Maureen Connolly
2. Doris Hart
3. Shirley Fry
4. Louise Brough
5. Nancy Chaffee Kiner
6. Pat Todd
7. Jean Walker-Smith (GB)
8. Dottie Knode
9. Angela Mortimer (GB)
10. Anita Kanter


********************

Connolly won 11 events between January and the PSW in Septemer. Her only 2 defeats were to Brough in May and Hart at Orange.

Hart won every event entered except one (She lost to Fry at Bombay) before Wimbledon. Hart also lost twice to Mo, and to Todd at Wimbledon and Kanter at Essex.

Fry made the semis in every event save one (South Africa). Besides that one upset, all her defeats were by Hart (6 times) or Mo (4).

Jean Walker-Smith was not at Forest Hills, being left off her nation's Wightman Cup team.

Dottie Head Knode lost to Connolly at Palm Springs, La Jolla, and the Bay Counties. Knode won the Swiss, German, Turkish, Lausanne, Cologne, and Parisian titles on a summer clay court run, skipping Forest Hills. in the middle of all that she went from being Miss Head to Mrs. Knode

Mortimer won Southdean and Sutton-losing to Walker-Smith at Shirely park and Tally Ho.

Kanter won California State, Colorado, The Tr-State, and the US clay.

-----

Initialcompiling of these results was by Rollo starting in 2003. Major additions supplied by Ugarte and additional results and comments from Andrew Tas and GeeTee. Many recent results have come from The Computer.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of December 31-January 6

December 15 1951 - January 1 1952 County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

SF: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
SF: Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-4 6-3

DF: Esme Ashford/Beryl Penrose d. Dorn Fogarty/Alison Hattersley 6-0 6-4

MX: Dorn Fogarty/Ross Sherriff d. P. Colyer/K Meyer 4-6 7-5 9-7

-----

ends January 1, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Ryan d. Mary Blacklock 6-1 7-5

-----

December 29 – January 1 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manly Tennis Club

SF Beryl Penrose d. Thelma Coyne Long 4-6 7-5 6-4
SF Mary Bevis Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-1 6-4

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Hawton 6-1 5-7 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Thelma Long d. Nell Hopman/Beryl Penrose 6-4 6-4

MX: Thelma Long/George Worthington d. Esme Ashford/Bob Howe 6-4 6-4

-----

December 31-January 6, Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Magda Rurac [1] d. Doris Popple 6-2 7-5
QF: Laura Lou Kunnen [2] d. Louise Fowler 6-0 7-5

SF: Rurac [1] d. Maggie Mae Beeland 6-0 6-1
SF: Kunnen [2] d. Ann Gray 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Magda Rurac [1] d. Laura Lou Kunnen 7-5 6-1

DF: Laura Lou Kunnen/Magda Rurac d. Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler 6-1 6-2

-----

Jan 6 --Doris Hart and Shirley Fry set sail on the Queen Mary on a world tour that will take them to Asia, Egypt, continental Europe, then England.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of January 7-13

January 5-12 New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Jean MacGibbon d. Judy Burke 6-4 6-4

-----

circa January 1-13, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Rondebosch Courts

FI: Solveig Glietenberg d. Phyllis Dimbleby 6-2 6-2

-----

January 7-13, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Magda Rurac [1] d. Ann Gray 7-5 6-2
SF: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Doris Popple 6-4 6-2

FI: Madga Rurac d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-1

Doubles

Laura Lou Kunnen/Magda Rurac d. Ann Gray/Karol Fageros 7-5 6-3
SF: Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler d. Lois Miller/Doris Popple 5-7 7-5 6-3

FI: Laura Lou Kunnen/Magda Rurac d. Evelyn Cowan/Louise Fowler 6-4 6-1

-----

January 7-13 French Racing Club Winter Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Racing Club de France

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Françoise Lemal 6-1 6-2
QF: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Lorna Cornell 6-1 8-6

SF: ???? d. Curry ????

FI: Nelly Adamson d. Susan Partridge (GB) 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of January 14-20

ends January 20, Palm Springs Invitation, Palm Springs, California, United States (Hard)

FI: Maureen Connolly d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-4

-----

January ???? Pakistan Nationals, ????, Pakistan

FI: Mrs T Butt d. Parveen Sheikh 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of January 21-27

January 20-27, Scandanavian Covered Courts, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

2R: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Grete Stahl (Fin) 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Lill Lind (Nor) 7-5 6-3

QF: Rinkel-Quertier d. Mily Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Nelly Adamson (Fr) d. Mary Lagerborg (Swd) 6-1 6-1
QF: Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-1 6-0
QF: Partridge d. Mari Arni (Fin) 6-1 6-1

SF: Rinkel-Quertier d. Adamson 6-2 6-4
SF: Partridge d. Andersen 6-3 6-3

FI: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Susan Partridge d. Bibi Sanden (Swd)/Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

January 18 to 28, AUSTRALIAN OPEN, Adelaide

1st Round

Nancye Bolton[1] d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Linn d. Joy O'Donoghue default
Pam Southcombe[6] d. Marjorie Blacklock 6-3 7-5
Alison Baker d. Margaret Heron 5-7 6-1 6-1
Beryl Penrose[4] d. Rosemary Rosman 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Diggle d. Gay Sim 6-2 6-1
Helen Angwin[8] d. Fay Muller 6-1 8-6
Clare Proctor d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-2 6-3

Mary Schultz d. Jill Olerenshaw 6-3 6-0
Nell Hopman[5] d. Nancy Cooper 6-1 6-0
Ellen Astley d. H McDonald 6-1 6-1
Mary Hawton[3] d. Norma Ellis 6-2 6-0
Jennifer Staley d. Dawn Fogarty 6-1 6-3
Gwen Thiele[7] d. Joyce Martin 6-0 6-1
Ann Sheidow d. Margaret Wallis 6-4 6-1
Thelma Long[2] d. Pat Thompson 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Bolton[1] d. Linn 6-3 6-2
Baker d. Southcombe[6] 11-9 6-4
Penrose[4] d. Diggle 6-4 6-1
Angwin[8] d. Proctor 12-10 6-0

Schultz d. Hopman[5] 11-9 1-0 retired
Hawton[3] d. Astley 6-1 6-0
Thiele[7] d. Staley 8-10 6-3 9-7
Long[2] d. Sheidow 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bolton[1] d. Baker 6-0 6-1
Angwin[8] d. Penrose[4] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hawton[3] d. Schultz 6-1 6-3
Long[2] d. Thiele[7] 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Angwin[8] d. Bolton[1] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Long[2] d. Hawton[3] 6-0 7-5

Final

Thelma Long [2] d. Helen Angwin [8] 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------

Draw notes:

Thiele formerly O'Halloran.
It appears Mrs R. Baker =Alison Baker.

----------------------------------------
Summary:
After 14 quarterfinals, 11 semifinals and 4 runner-ups, Thelma Long finally won the Australian title in 1952. Never being able to quite bridge the gap between herself and Nancye Bolton she was known throughout the world as the 'Australian No. 2'. Though she had better volleys, her service and groundstrokes weren't as severe as Bolton's, who covered the court better as well.

In 1952 everything fell into place for Long. Nell Hopman, always a tough opponent for her, had collapsed from heat exhaustion when trailing against Queensland junior Mary Schultz 9-11 0-1 and was forced to forfeit. Bolton lost her semifinal to 20 year-old South Australian Helen Angwin 6-4 4-6 4-6. Angwin had struck a purple patch of form defeating Clare Proctor and the improving Beryl Penrose. Despite this defeat Penrose was still preferred for the team which toured South Africa later in the year.
For Bolton, the time had come to alter her sporting direction. 'When I was beaten by Helen I knew I had enough. That was the end of the road, I didn't want to go downhill. I don't think there's anything worse than watching a former top player who has become a yard short of balls he or she would normally hit for a winner', she said.

In quarterfinals Long defeated Gwen Thiele, a stalwart of South Australian tennis over many decades who was the first woman elected to the management committee of the state association. Thiele had beaten Jenny Staley the round before 8-10 6-3 9-7.

Long defeated Hawton in the semifinals 6-0 7-5. Hawton was upset by footfault calls in the first set and by the time she settled down the match was virtually over.
Long vs. Angwin, Long dominated the match throughout with consistent deep driving from both wings scoring 6-2 6-3.
That year Long was seeded seven at Wimbledon, and took a set off Maureen Connolly in the quarterfinals the only one of two sets Connolly ever dropped at Wimbledon.

Results coutesy of AndrewTas
Summary courtesy of Louloubelle
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

January 18 to 28, AUSTRALIAN OPEN DOUBLES, Adelaide

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Bolton/Long[1]-bye
D.Fogarty/J.Martin-bye
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Astley/R.Thomas 2-6 6-4 6-4
H.Angwin/D.Linn d. N.Ellis/M.Wallis 9-7 7-5

Ann Sheidow/Sybil Sheidow d. J.Olorenshaw/C.Proctor 5-7 7-5 6-0
A.Baker/Hawton[3]-bye
H.McDonald/G.Thiele-bye
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Fogarty/J.Martin 6-0 6-0
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Angwin/D.Linn 6-2 11-9
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. A.Sheidow/S.Sheidow 6-4 6-2
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] d. H.McDonald/G.Thiele 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] 6-0 6-4
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Alison Baker/Mary Hawton[3] 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of February 4-10

February 4-10, University of Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac d. Marta Barnett 6-4 6-4

-----

February 9, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 6-1 9-7

-----

February 4-9 Lyon Indoors, Lyons, France (Indoors)

SF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Lorna Cornell (GB) ????

FI: Nelly Adamson d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

February 4-17 Championships of Asia, Colombo, Ceylon (Sri Lanka)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Jean Sedgeman (AUS) 6-0 6-1
1R: Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Mrs. R.H. Cotton 6-0 6-2

QF: Doris Hart (US) d. D. Fonseka (Cey) 6-2 6-2
QF: Walker-Smith d. (Mrs.C.R.??) Warren 6-3 6-4
QF: Joy Mottram (GB) d. S. Roberts 6-4 6-1
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d. Chrisotbal Fonseka (Cey) 6-1 6-3

SF: Hart d. Walker-Smith 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Fry d. Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1

Doubles

QF: Fry/Hart d. Mrs Z de la Harpe/Mrs T.L.F. Mack 6-1 6-1

SF: Fry/Hart d. Mrs M Murdoch/Mrs D.E. Wijeywardene 6-1 6-1

FI: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Joy Mottram (GB)/Jean Walker-Smith (GB) 10-8 6-4

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Straight Clark (US) 6-0 6-1

-----

February 9-17 Covered Court Championships of France, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Anne Marie Seghers d. Lorna Cornell (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Susan Partridge d. Myrtil Dubois 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Nelly Adamson d. Andree Varin 6-2 6-1

SF: Rinkel-Quertier d. Seghers 6-4 6-3
SF: Adamson d. Partridge 6-4 6-1

FI: Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Nelly Adamson 9-7 7-5

DF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Susan Partridge (GB) d. Anderson/Lorna Cornell (GB) 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

February 16-23 United States Indoors, New York City, New York, United StatesS (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Nancy Chaffee Kiner [1]-bye
1R: Diana McIlvaine-bye
1R: Christian Morley-bye
1R: Edna Salichs d. Mrs Minerva C Fullen 6-1 6-0
1R: Carolyn Ligouri d. Helen W Reynolds 6-1 6-1
1R: Althea Gibson [3] d. Stella Lestingi 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Lee Freidberg d. Patrica Cavanagh 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Fletcher (GB) [2F] d. Irene Rodhoff 6-1 6-0

1R: Pat Ward (GB) [1F]-bye
1R: Joan Piken-bye
1R: Harriette Stokes-bye
1R: Mary Wheeler-bye
1R: Jean French-Fallott d. Andreina Drew-Bear (Ven) [3F] 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Susan Bralower d. Margaret Edmundsen 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Germaine d. Rosemary Darben 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Canning Todd [2] d. Isabel Troccolle 6-2 6-1

2R: Kiner [1] d. McIlvaine 6-0 6-0
2R: Salichs d. Morley 6-1 6-1
2R: Gibson [3] d. Ligouri 6-3 6-1
2R: Fletcher [2F] d. Freidberg 6-1 6-1

2R: Ward [1F] d. Piken 6-2 6-1
2R: Stokes d. Wheeler 6-2 6-3
2R: Bralower d. French-Fallott 6-3 6-4
2R: Todd [2] d. Germaine 6-2 6-2

QF: Kiner [1] d. Salichs 8-6 6-1
QF: Gibson [3] d. Fletcher [2F] 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Ward [1F] d. Stokes 6-1 6-1
QF: Todd [2] d. Bralower 6-0 6-0

SF: Kiner [1] d. Gibson [3] 6-4 6-4
SF: Todd [2] d. Ward [1F] default

FI: Nancy Kiner [1] d. Pat Todd [2] 6-1 6-0

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Drew-Bear/Fallott d. Stella Lestingi/Joan Piken 6-1 6-1

QF: Kiner/Todd d. Christina Morley/Helen W Reynolds 6-2 6-0
QF: Drew-Bear/Fallott d. Bralower/Barbara Lee Friedberg 6-4 7-5
QF: Gibson/Liguori d. Fullen/Ochs 6-0 6-1
QF: Fletcher/Ward d. McIlvaine/Salichs 6-0 6-2

SF: Kiner/Todd d. Drew-Bear/Fallott 6-3 6-1
SF: Fletcher/Ward d. Gibson/Liguori 6-4 10-8

FI: Nancy Kiner/Pat Todd d. Helen Fletcher (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-4

Helen Fletcher of GB and Adreina Drew-Bear of Venezulea the top 2 foreign seeds.

3,000 see a horribly one-sided final, as Kiner wins the indoors for the third year running. Todd won the first game and then lost control as Nancy blasted a series of forehands for winners to snatch the next 12. Toddy drew 5 games out to deuce but couldn't break through.

a capacity crowd of 3,000 also saw the semis.

-----

February 18-25 San Remo Tournament, San Remo Italy (Clay)

1R: Rita Anderson (US) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-0 10-8

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Anderson 6-0 6-1

SF: Curry d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Annalisa Ullstein Bellani d. Josette Amouretti (Fr) 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Annalisa Bellani 9-7 6-3

-----

February 18-26 Western Indian Chmpionshipss, Bombay, India

FI: Shirley Fry (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Doris Hart (US)/Laxmi Merchant d. Fry/Laura Woodbridge 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Laura Woodbridge/Jimmy Mehta 6-0 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

February 24-March 3 Philipine National Chmpionships, Manila

?R Mottram (GB) d. Julita Foz 6-0 6-1

FI Joy Mottram d. Liu Shang Kuo (Taiwan) 6-2 6-1

DF Catherine Chickett/Mottram d/ Estrella Alburo/Minda Moldero 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Desideria Ampon/Sam Ang 6-1 6-3

FI: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) vs Minda Moldero/Leonardo Gavia

Minda Moldera's maiden name was Ochoa.

-----

February 27-March 3 Indian Cricket Club Championships, Bombay, India

QF: Doris Hart (US) d. J. Roberts 6-1 6-2
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d. A. Diwan 6-1 6-0

SF: Hart d. J. Hawley 6-2 6-4
SF: Fry d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-1

FI: Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 6-3 6-2

DF: Shirley Fry(US)/Hawley d. Joan Diwan/Doris Hart (US) 6-3 7-5

MX: Shirley Fry (US)/A. Hermann d. Dori Hart (US)/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) 10-8 3-2 retired.

Fry and Hart aren't doubles partners for once!

-----

ends March 4 St. Andrew Invitation,Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 7)

1R: Pat Canning Todd (US) [1] d. Ivy Cover Ramsey (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Pat Ward (GB) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-1 6-0

SF: Gibson d. Todd 6-3 6-4
SF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Ward 6-3 8-6

FI: Betty Pratt d. Althea Gibson 6-2 6-4

MX: Pat Todd/Budge Patty d. Betty Pratt/Dick Savitt 3-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of March 3-9

Early March, Australia vs. South Africa Test Matches, Capetown, South Africa

Hazel Redick-Smith d. Nancy Bolton (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett 4-6 6-2 6-3
Nancye Bolton/Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett/Hazel Redick-Smith 6-3 7-5
Nancye Bolton/Don Candy (Aus) d.Hazel Redick-Smith/Eric Sturgess 6-3 7-5
Beryl Bartlett/Nigel Cockburn d. Beryl Penrose/Ian Ayre (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

ends March 8 South Australian Championships,Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

SF: Gwen Thiele d. Norma Ellis 6-4 6-3
SF: Helen Angwin d. Sadie Rogers 6-2 6-2

FI: Helen Angwin d. Gwen Thiele 4-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles

FI: Helen Angwin/Gwen Thiele d Carmen Borelli/Jenny Staley 6-0 2-6 6-0

Mixed Doubles

FI: Carmen Borelli/Rex Hartwig d. Gwen Thiele/Tom Warhurst 6-2 6-2

Mrs CM Rogers was Sadie (nee Berryman, formerly Newcombe) playing her first tournament of the season.

-----

March 5-8 Caribbean Lawn Tennis Championships, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Ward (GB) d. Ivy Cover Ramsey (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Gladys Heldman (US) 6-2 7-5

SF: Todd d. Gibson 6-3 6-4
SF: Pratt d. Ward 6-2 6-3

FI: Pat Todd (US) d. Betty Pratt (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Betty Pratt (US)/Pat Todd (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB)/Pat Ward (Gb) 6-1 6-4

Todd gets revenge on defending champ Gibson in semis.

-----

March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Margaret Wallis d. Roma Strachan 6-2 6-3

-----

March ???? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Laila Schou Nilsen d. Ruth Haukness 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of March 10-16

March 9-16 Championships of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 6)


1R: Doris Hart (US) d. Grant 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Fry (US) d. Vassiliadis 6-1 6-2

SF: Hart d. Georgina Greiss 6-0 6-1
SF: Fry d. Betsy Abbas 6-1 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Betsy Abbas/Georgina Greiss 8-6 6-4

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Jaroslav Drobny d. Shirley Fry (US)/Rolando Del Bello (Ita) 6-4 6-4

-----

March 8-17 La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club Invitation, La Jolla, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Maureen Connolly bye

2R: Connolly d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-1

QF: Connolly d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-2
QF: Dottie Head d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 1-6 6-4 6-3,
QF: Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 10-8 6-4
QF: Nancy Chafee Kiner d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-3

SF: Connnolly d. Head 6-1 6-4
SF: Brough d. Kiner 8-6 4-6 6-3

FI: Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2

Doubles


SF: Louise Brough/Maureen Connolly d. Kelleher/Prentiss/ 6-2 6-1

FI: Louise Brough/Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell/Sampson default

MX: Dottie Head/Hugh Stewart d. Peggy Welch/Herb Flam 6-2 6-4

Final held on St. Patrick's Day, prompting Mo to wear a shamrock dress with a green ribbon in her hair. In 35 minutes she blasted repeatred winners off both wings to overwhelm Brough.

-----

March ???? Swedish National Covered Court Championships, Gotherburg, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Alva Björk d. Bibbi Sanden defauly

-----

March 8-16 Finnish National Covered Court Championships, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs G Stahle d. Mrs E Hirn 6-2 6-8 6-4

-----

March 10-16 Gallia International, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Hella Strecker 6-1 6-3

-----

March ????, Verviers, Belgium

Singles (Draw=at least 9)


1R: Myrtil Dubois (Fr) d. Margaret Carlisle (GB) 6-1 6-3

QF: Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. 9-7 6-1
QF: Billie Woodgate (GB) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-2
QF: Bea Carris Walter d. Dubois 6-2 6-2
QF: Georgie Woodgate (GB) d. Poucette Coessens 6-3 6-2

SF: Galtier d. B. Woodgate 5-7 6-2 7-5
SF: G. Woodgate d. Walter 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Maud Galtier (Fra) d. Georgia Woodgate (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF Bea Walter/Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate/Carlisle 7-5 6-4

-----

Mar 10-15 Southdean Covered Courts, England (Indoors on Wood )

Singles (Draw=13)


1R: Angela Mortimer d. K.M. Stott 6-0 6-1
1R: J. Duckit d. Jill Sole 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Shilcock-bye
1R: Rosemary Bulleid-bye

1R: ????
1R: Mary Harris d. J. Covell 6-2 6-4
1R: Audrey Houseley d. Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-4
1R: Gay Chandler d. A.M. Mitson 6-1 6-1


QF: Mortimer d. Duckit 6-1 6-0
QF: Shilcock d. Bulleid 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Harris d. ????
QF: Chandler d. Houseley 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-4 6-0
SF: Harris d. Chandler 0-6 1-5 retired

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Harris 6-1 6-1

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Duckit/Anne Shilcock 6-3 6-3

-----

March 17-23, Menton, Riviera Tournament, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Pat Harrison (GB) d. Nany de Ridder (Bel) 6-3 6-4

2R: Harrison d. Schwarz 6-1 6-4
2R: Alice Charbonnier (Swz) d. Jean Trower (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 6-2 6-0
QF: Charbonnier d. Liezel Broz (Aut) 6-3 4-6 6-0
OF: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Harrison 6-2 8-6
QF: Sylvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Helga Strecker (Aut) 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF Curry d. Charbonnier 6-0 6-3
SF Lazzarino d. Partridge 8-6 8-6

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ita) 6-1 6-0

DF: Rita Anderson (US)/Joan Curry (GB) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita)/Helga Strecker (Aut) 8-6 6-1

-----

March ?? Victorian Hard Courts, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI Loris Nicholls d. Norma Ellis 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of March 24-30

March 19-31, International Championships of Egypt, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI Betsy Abbas d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-1 6-4

-----

March 24-31 Cannes (CL)

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Partridge 6-3 6-2

MX: Joan Curry (GB)/Tower Williams d. Jean Sedgeman (Aus)/Frank Sedgeman (Aus) 6-2 4-6 8-6

-----

March 24-31 Miami Invitational, Miami, Florida (Clay)

Singles (Draw= at least 9)

1R: Magda Rurac [1] d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-2 6-1

QF: Rurac [1] d. Sally Hott 6-3 6-0
QF: Doris Popple d. ????
QF: Karol Fageros d. ????
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert James d. Marta Barnett 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Rurac [1] d. Popple 6-0 7-5
SF: James d. Fageros 6-2 6-2

FI Magda Rurac [1] d. Betty Ruth James ????

MX: Magda Rurac/Tony Vincent d. Mrs Bob Curtis/Bob Curtis 6-4 6-1

-----

March 23-30, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-3

MX: Vera Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Henning Wiig 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of March 31-April 6

April ???? Australian Hard Court

FI Pam Southcombe d. Loris Nicholls 6-4 7-5

-----

April ????, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Alison Baker d. H.Williams 6-3 6-0

-----

April 6, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Joyce Martin 6-2 6-0

-----

April ???? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg. South Africa (Clay)

FI Hazel Redick-Smith d. Solveig Glietenberg default

-----

Mar 31-Apr 5 Shirley Park Hard Court Championship, Croydon, GB (Clay)

SHIRLEY PARK HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Croydon – March 31-April 5

1R: Denise Collier d. J Duckitt 6-1 6-1
1R: D Huffer d. A Nicholson 6-0 6-3
1R: Sheila Speight d. Shirley Mackay 6-2 12-10
1R: M Cockell d. J Reynolds 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs E Jaulmes d. A Mitson 6-2 6-4

R2 Joy Mottram d. J Nilen 6-0 6-2
R2 Vera Thomas d. S. Moulton 6-0 6-1
R2 Mrs. Sharp d. Jill Sole 6-46 -2
R2 D.C. Comerford d. P. Rees 6-0 6-2
R2 Lorna Cornell d. Ann Price 3-6 6-2 6-4
R2 Gladys Lines d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-2 6-1
R2 Denise Collier d. D. Huffer 6-0 6-1
R2 Sheila Speight d. M. Cockell 5-7 8-6 6-1
R2 Rosemary Bulleid d. Taulmes 6-0 6-2
R2 S. Roylance d. J. Syrett 7-5 6-4
R2 Frances Walthew d. J. Covell 6-4 6-4
R2 Angela Mortimer d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 6-2
R2 Gem Gilbert d. Sheila Clayton 6-0 6-0
R2 Mrs. Cox d. Katherine Keith-Steele 3-6 11-9 7-5
R2 Mary Harris d. P. Vernon 6-1 6-3
R2 Jean Walker-Smith d. Joyce Starling 6-3 6-1

R3 Mottram d. Thomas 6-3 6-2
R3 Sharp d. Comerford 6-3 6-1
R3 Cornell d. Lines 1-6 7-5 7-5
R3 Collier d. Speight 6-4 7-5
R3 Bulleid d. Roylance 6-2 6-2
R3 Mortimer d. Walthew 6-1 6-0
R3 Gilbert d. Cox 6-3 6-4
R3 Walker-Smith d. Harris 4-6 6-1 6-0

QF Mottram d. Sharp 6-1 6-1
QF Collier d. Cornell 6-1 6-1
QF Mortimer d. Bullied 6-3 6-2
QF Walker-Smith d. Gilbert 6-2 6-1

SF Mottram d. Collier 6-3 6-0
SF Walker-Smith d. Mortimer 6-4 6-2

FI Mottram d. Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF Mottram/Walker-Smith d. Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 7-5

-----

March 31-April 5 Paddington Hard Courts

1R: Jean Petchell d. U S Fisher 6-1 retired
1R: Gertie Preston d. Mrs V S Griffiths-Hughes 6-0 6-1
1R: Audrey Houseley d. Kay Stott 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Lucy Byrne d. M E Morgan 6-4 7-5
1R: Hilary Stebbings d. A M Garrell 6-4 6-1
R2 Georgie Woodgate d. V. McLernon 6-4 6-0
R2 Elaine Watson d. Gertie Preston 6-2 6-2
R2 Jean Petchell d. Pat Lewis 4-6 6-4 8-6
R2 Anne Shilcock d. A. Rose 6-1 6-1
R2 Margot Parker d. Audrey Houseley 6-3 6-2
R2 Lorna Byrne d. Stebbings 6-4 3-6 6-2
R2 Pearl Panton d. Betty Wilford 6-3 6-8 6-3

QF Woodgate d. Watson 6-1 8-1- 7-5
QF Petchell d. Shilcock 6-0 6-3
QF Parker d. Byrne 8-6 6-2
QF Panton d. Lewis 6-3 6-3

SF Petchell d. Woodgate 6-4 7-5
SF Panton d. Parker 7-5 8-6

FI Petchell d. Panton 1-6 6-0 6-2

DF Wilford/Shilcock d. Byrne/Panton 5-7 6-4 6-1


Mar 31-Apr 6 Beaulieu Club , France

FI Susan Partridge d. Marta Peterdy 6-0 6-3

Apr 1-6 Everglades Club Invitational, Palm Beach, FL (CL)

1R Pat Todd [1] d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-2

SF Magda Rurac d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI Magda Rurac d. Pat Todd [1] 1-6 6-4 6-1

Apr 5-6, 55th Bay Counties Invitational, San Francisco, CA (HD)

1R Maureen Connolly [1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-1 6-1

QF Connolly d. Joan Merciadis 6-1 6-2
QF Dorothy Head d. Anita Kanter 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF Connolly d. Louise Snow Isaacs 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Mo Connolly [1] d. Dottie Head [2] 6-1 6-4

Apr 7-?? Good Neighbor, Miami, FL (CL)

1R Byes for top seeds
1R Gladys Heldman d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-1,
1R Carol Fageros d. Miriam Rafel 2-6 6-3 6-2

?? Todd [1], Rurac [2] Gibson [3] easily won 2 matches on one day.

R16 Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Doris Popple 6-4 4-6 8-6

QF Pat Todd d. Marta Barnett 6-2 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Susan Herr 7-5 6-0
QF Magda Rurac d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 6-2
QF Althea, Gibson d. Ramirez 6-0 6-2

SF Todd d. Hopkins 6-2 6-2
SF Rurac d. Gibson 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI Magda Rurac d. Pat Todd [1] 5-7 8-6 retired

DF Lois Miller/Rurac d. Gibson/Heldman7-5 6-3

Todd retired in the final due to leg cramps. "It was Mrs. Rurac's 11th straight tournament triumph, and she played her usual steady game until her top seeded opponent ran out of steam."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of April 7-13



April 3-14, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 39)

1R: Penelope Pentelow d. Mimi Bredenkamp 6-3 6-2
1R: Gwendy Love d. Pam Curlewis 6-4 6-4
1R: Martie Minnaar d. Val Lessing 6-4 6-2
1R: Hazel Redick-Smith d. C. van Zyl 6-2 6-2
1R: Nancy Bolton (Aus) d. Lucille van der Westhuizen 6-2 6-2
1R: Leonie Vermaak d. Jone Dowell 6-1 4-6 8-6
1R: Shirley Fry (US) d. B. Arnold 6-3 6-3

2R: Doris Hart (US) d. J. Rethman 6-0 6-0
2R: Barbara Connor d. Mrs P. Hart 6-2 6-2
2R: Ethel Watermeyer d. Ann Pretorius 6-4 6-1
2R: Zelda Le Roux d. Joan Scott 6-4 6-4
2R: Thea Hale d. Mrs S. van Coller
2R: Fry d. Barbara Connor 6-1 11-9
2R: Ruth Stevens d. Solveig Glietenberg 6-3 7-5
2R: Beryl Bartlett d. J. Foley 6-2 6-2

2R: Joan Tooth d. S. Worthington 6-2 6-2
2R: Susie Smit d. D. Allnutt 6-0 6-1
2R: Lily Adair d. V. Brooks 8-6 8-6
2R: Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Mrs J. Mostert 6-3 7-5
2R: Redick-Smith d. Vermaak 6-1 6-3
2R: Hale d. Pentelow 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Maureen Reeves d. Maureen Ussher 8-6 6-4
2R: Julia Wipplinger d. Fiona Hill 6-3 6-4

3R: Hart d. Minnaar 6-2 6-4
3R: Tooth d. Le Roux 5-7 6-4 7-5
3R: Bartlett d. Hale 6-3 6-3
3R: Bolton d. Love 6-3 6-4

3R: Stevens d. Adair 6-3 6-2
3R: Fry d. Bartlett 6-4 6-4
3R: Penrose d. Redick-Smith 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Wipplinger d. Reeves 6-2 6-1

QF: Hart d. Tooth 6-3 6-2
QF: Bolton d. Bartlett 6-4 14-12
QF: Stevens d. Fry 6-3 7-5
QF: Wipplinger d. Penrose 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF: Hart d. Bolton 6-3 9-7
SF: Wipplinger d. Stevens 0-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Julia Wipplinger 6-1 7-5

Doubles (Draw=at least 28)

1R: Doris Hart (US)/Shirley Fry (US) d. Barbara Connor/Solveig Glietenberg ????
1R: Lily Adair/Penelope Pentelow d. Pam Curlewis/Mrs J. Mostert ????
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Susie Smit/Julia Wipplinger d. Mimi Bredenkamp/Maureen Ussher ????
1R: Gwendy Love/Joan Tooth d. Miss Foley/Joan Scott ????
1R: Mrs Hawkins/Kay Menzies (GB) d. Mrs Bouch/Mrs P. Hart ????
1R: Beryl Bartlett/Toots Watermeyer d. Fiona Hill/Martie Minnaar ????

1R: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Val Lessing/Mrs S. van Coller ????
1R: M. Reeves/Leonie Vermaak vs Mrs Pickard/Sheila Worthington ????
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Thea Hale/Ruth Stevens d. D. Allnutt/D. Pretorius ????
1R: Zelda Le Roux/Mrs Ric-Hansen vs Miss Arnold/Miss Harkness ????
1R: Mrs J. Dowell/Lucille van der Westhuizen d. Miss Herring/C. van Zyl ????
1R: Hazel Redick-Smith/Sheila Summers d. Miss Findlay/Mrs Higginson ????

2R: Fry/Hart d. Adair/Pentelow 6-1 6-2
2R: ????
2R: Smit/Wipplinger d. Love/Tooth 7-5 7-5
2R: Bartlett/Watermeyer d. Hawkins/Menzies 6-1 6-3

2R: Bolton/Penrose d. Reeves/Vermaak 6-4 6-2
2R: ????
2R: Hale/Stevens d. Le Roux/Ric-Hansen 6-3 6-1
2R: Redick-Smith/Summers d. Dowell/Van der Westhuizen 6-4 6-3

QF: Fry/Hart d. ????
QF: Bartlett/Watermeyer d. Smit/Wipplinger 6-2 9-7
QF: Bolton/Penrose d. ????
QF: Redick-Smith/Summers d. Hale/Stevens 6-4 8-10 6-4

SF: Fry/Hart d. Bartlett/Watermeyer 7-5 7-5
SF: Redick-Smith/Summers d. Bolton/Penrose 7-5 7-5

FI: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Sheila Summers 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

Draw of

1R: Nancye Bolton (AUS)/Don Candy (AUS) d. Mrs J. Mostert/de Klerk 6-2 6-1
1R: Zelda Le Roux/Denis Breetzke d. V. Brooks/Van der Merwe 6-4 6-2
1R: Joan Tooth/Eric Tooth d. Maureen Reeves/Stan Dugmore 6-2 6-1
1R: J. Scott/McGarr d. Lily Adair/Trevor Fancutt 7-5 6-4
1R: Beryl Penrose (AUS)/Ian Ayre (AUS) d. Audrey Bilse/Brian Bilse 6-2 5-7 8-6
1R: Lucille van der Westhuizen/Brian Holding d. Ruth Stevens/Glyn Woodroffe 6-3 3-6 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Solveig Glietenberg/John Hurry d. Mrs P. Hart/Vorster 6-3 6-2
2R: Ethel Watermeyer/Derek Capell d. Maureen Ussher/Heinz Stelzner 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Ric-Hansen/Louis van der Walt d. Miss Arnold/Abe Segal (USA) 7-5 6-4
2R: Doris Hart (USA)/Eustace Fannin d. Miss Foley/Dlack 6-3 6-2
2R: Miss Harkness/Connor d. J. Foley/Dennis van der Merwe default
2R: Gwendy Love/Bartlett d. D. Allnutt/Etienne de Villiers 6-0 6-1
2R: Hazel Redick-Smith/Leon Norgarb d. D. Pretorius/Rooke 6-4 6-3
2R: Beryl Bartlett/Nigel Cockburn d. F. Hill/Guiney 6-4 6-3
2R: Julia Wipplinger/Pat Buckley d. Mrs Pickard/Matthews 6-2 6-4
2R: Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe d. Pam Curlewis/Heyns 6-3 6-3
--

Bolton/Candy d. Scott/McGarr 6-0 6-3
Shirley Fry (USA)/Eric Sturgess d. Mimi Bredenkamp/Joubert 6-1 6-2
Hart/Fannin d. Love/Bartlett 6-2 6-4
Leonie Vermaak/Ian Vermaak d. Susie Smit/Davidson 6-1 6-4
Val Lessing/Caesar Venter d. Sheila Worthington/Russell Seymour 6-2 6-3
Hale/B. Woodroffe d. Glietenberg/Hurry 7-5 6-4
Redick-Smith/Norgarb d. Pentelow/Levy 6-3 6-2
--

B. Bartlett/Cockburn d. Wipplinger/Buckley 6-4 6-1
Penelope Pentelow/Syd Levy d. Martie Minnaar/Jackie du Toit 7-5 2-6 6-4
Ric-Hansen/Van der Walt d. Watermeyer/Capell 9-7 6-3
Van der Westhuizen/Holding d. Lessing/Venter 3-6 6-4 17-15
Fry/Sturgess d. Connor/Harkness default
Penrose/Ayre d. L. Vermaak/I. Vermaak 6-3 6-3
Candy/Botlon d. van der Westhuizen/Holding 6-3 6-4
Redick-Smith/Norgarb d. Penrose/Ayre 6-4 6-4
--

QF: Nancye Bolton (AUS)/Don Candy (AUS) d. Beryl Bartlett/Nigel Cockburn 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Doris Hart (USA)/Eustace Fannin d. Ric-Hansen/van der Walt 6-3 11-9
QF: Hazel Redick-Smith/Leon Norgarb d. Penelope Pentelow/Syd Levy 6-2 6-2
QF: Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe d. Shirley Fry (USA)/Eric Sturgess 6-4 7-5
--

SF: Bolton/Candy d. Hart/Fannin 6-2 7-5
SF: Hale/Woodroffe d. Redick-Smith/Norgarb 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Nancye Bolton (AUS)/Don Candy (AUS) d. Thea Hale/Brian Woodroffe 6-2 6-3

2R: Julia Wipplinger d. Hazel Redick-Smith 8-6 3-6 6-0

QF: Doris Hart (US) d. J. Tooth 6-3 6-2
QF: Nancy Bolton (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett 6-4 1-4 12
QF: Ruth Stevens d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 7-5
QF: Wipplinger d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF: Hart d. Bolton 6-3 9-7
SF: Wipplinger d. Ruth 0-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Julia Wipplinger (SA) 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: Fry/Hart d. Bartlett/Toots Watermeyer 7-5 7-5
SF: Reddick-Smith/Sheila Summers d. Bolton/Penrose 7-5 7-5

FI: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Sheila Summers (SA) 7-5 7-5

-----

April 7-11 Monte Carlo International Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

SF: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-4 7-5
SF: Hella Strecker (Aut) d. Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) 1-6 15-13 6-2

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Hella Strecker (Aut) 7-5 7-5

MX: Jean Quertier-Rinkel (GB)/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Josef Asboth (Hun) 6-2 6-2

-----

April 7-12, Roehampton Hard Courts, Roehampton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Betty Wilford d. E E Truman 6-0 6-0
1R: Elaine Watson d. Lucy Byrne 8-6 6-4
1R: Doreen Wedderburn d. S Hewitt 6-2 6-4
1R: J A Covell d. Mrs P V Ullman 6-2 6-1
1R: Billie Woodgate d. Jacqueline Beswick 6-4 7-5
1R: Hilaire Newberry d. J M Parr 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs M Cox d. Bobbie Wilson 7-5 7-5
1R: Ann Price d. M L Douglas 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Mrs R C Thorn d. Mrs A G Belcher 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Vera Thomas d. Pat Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Thelma Lister d. Gertie Preston 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Pearl Panton d. Bea Walter 8-10 6-4 6-1

2R: Gem Hoahing d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-0 6-0
2R: Hilary Stebbings d. S J Johns 6-1 6-1
2R: D E Gaskell d. Lorna Cornell default
2R: D C Comerford d. H L Newman 6-0 7-5
2R: Wilford d. Watson 6-0 8-6
2R: Wedderburn d. Covell 6-3 11-9
2R: Billie Woodgate d. Newberry 6-2 6-3
2R: Gladys Lines d. Mary Harris 6-1 2-6 6-3

2R: Jenny Middleton d. M S Farrer 6-1 6-4
2R: S Roylance d. Sheila Griffin 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Valerie Pitt d. Joy Mottram default (ordered to default by Wightman Cup captain)
2R: S M Cockell d. Jill Sole 6-0 6-3
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. Cox 6-0 6-1
2R: Price d. Thorn 6-2 7-5
2R: Thomas d. Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-1
2R: Panton d. Lister 6-1 7-5

3R: Hoahing d. Stebbings 6-3 6-1
3R: Gaskell d. Comerford 6-1 9-7
3R: Wilford d. Wedderburn 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: B Woodgate d. Lines 6-2 6-4

3R: Panton d. Thomas default
3R: G Woodgate d. Price 6-0 6-2
3R: Pitt d. Cockell 6-1 6-2
3R: Middleton d. Roylance 8-6 6-3

QF: Hoahing d. Gaskell 6-0 6-2
QF: Wilford d B Woodgate 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: Panton d. G. Woodgate 6-4 2-6 6-1
QF: Middleton d. Pitt 6-3 6-2

SF: Hoahing d. Wilford 6-3 6-2
SF: Panton d. Middleton 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Pearl Panton 6-1 4-6 6-0

DF : Gem Hoahing/Joy Mottram d. Billie Woodgate/Georgie Woodgate 7-5 6-0

*Joy is instructed to withdraw by Dorothy Shepherd-Barron the Wightman Cup Captain

There is also a fall version of this event.

-----

ends April 14, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Edith Finney d. Mary Schultz 6-2 6-3

-----

April 7-14, Otago Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand

SF: Sonia Cox d. Mrs M. Kekeedy ??

FI: Sonia Cox d. Miss C. Neave ??

DF: Sonia Cox/Miss I. Stuart d. ??

-----

April ???? Chilean Nationals, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: L Velasco d. Margarita Bender 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

April 10-15 Southport Hard Courts, Southcourt, England (Clay)
Venue: Argyle LTC

FI: Joan Macleod d. Noelle Knight 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of April 14-20

April 11-16, Scarborough Hard Courts, GB

QF Jean Petchell d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Sheila Blackburn d. P. Whitehead 6-0 6-2
QF Anne Shilcock d. R.M. Bennett 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Val Lewis d. C. Lyon 6-0 6-4

SF Petchell d. Blackburn 6-3 7-5
SF Lewis d. Shilcock 6-4 6-1

FI Petchell d. Lewis 6-3 7-5

DF Knapp/Shilcock d. Lewis/Blackburn 9-7 9-7

-----

April 12-17, Tally Ho Hardcourts, Birmingham, GB

2R Val Pitt d. Helen Fletcher 6-4 2-6 6-2

2R: Doreen Wedderburn d. Pat Hird 6-4 6-3
2R: Angela Mortimer d. S Hill 6-0 6-1
2R: Gill Worrall d. Mrs A J Clisseth 6-2 6-1
2R: Pat Gotla d. Y Maylett 6-2 6-1
2R: Valerie Pitt d. Helen Fletcher 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Val Moore d. S Colebrooke 7-5 6-3
2R: Rosemary Bulleid d. P M Blakely 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Frances Walthew d. A Belcher 6-0 6-0
2R: S Morris d. V W Marsh 7-5 6-4
2R: A Love d. M P Webster 6-2 6-2
2R: Joy Mottram d. Mrs N Harvey 6-0 6-0

3R Jean Walker-Smith d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-2
3R Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Margaret Knott 6-4 8-6
3R Angela Mortimer d. Gill Worrall 6-2 6-3
3R Pat Cowney Gotla d. Y Toyne 6-4 6-3
3R Pitt d. Val Moore 6-4 6-3
3R Rosemary Bulleid d. Frances Walthew 6-2 6-3
3R B. Goodman d. S. Morris 6-4 7-5
3R Joy Mottram d. A. Love 6-0 6-0

QF Walker-Smith d. Wedderburn 6-2 3-0 ret.
QF Mortimer d. Gotla 6-1 6-0
QF Pitt d. Bulleid 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Mottram d. Goodman 6-2 6-1

SF Walker-Smith d. Mortimer 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF Mottram d. Pitt 6-1 6-1

FI Walker-Smith d. Mottram 6-1 3-6 -63

DF Walker-Smith/Mottram d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-2 6-3

-----

April 15-18, Rhodesian Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia

FI: Susie Smit (SA) d. Patricia Davenport 2-6 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs G. Harley/Susie Smit (SA) d. Patricia Davenport/Leila Holland 10-8 6-4

MX: Eve Sladden/Cecil Irvine d. Mrs K. Bowyer/Jimmy Mackay 6-1 retired

-----

April 14-20, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, France

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin 7-5 6-3

-----

April 14-21, Italian International Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=26)


1R: Susan Partridge (GB)-bye
1R: Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Silvana Lazzarino 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Thelma Long (Aus)-bye
1R: Andreina Sciaudone-bye
1R: Liesl Broz (Aut) d. Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Josette Amouretti (Fra) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1R: Alice Charbonnier (Sui) d. Rita Anderson (US) default
1R: Joan Curry (GB) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-2 6-0

1R: Nicla Migliori d. Rita Anderson (US) 8-6 6-3
1R: Lucia Manfredi d. Arvilla Mcguire (US) 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Marie Weiss (Arg) d. Jean Trower (GB) 6-2 8-6
1R: Manuela Bologna d. Michelle Bourbonnias (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1R: Chiara Ramorino d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: Helena Matous (Cz)-bye
1R: Totta Zehden (Ger)-bye
1R: Pat Harrison (GB)-bye

2R: Partridge d. de Riba 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Long d. Sciaudone 6-0 6-1
2R: Broz d. Amouretti 6-8 6-4 6-3
2R: Curry d. Charbonnier 6-3 9-7

2R: Migliori d. Manfredi 6-4 6-1
2R: Bologna d. Weiss 7-5 4-0 retired
2R: Matous d. Ramorino 6-2 6-4
2R: Harrison d. Zehden default

QF: Partridge d. Long 6-4 6-3
QF: Curry d. Broz 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Harrison d. Matous 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Migliori d. Bologna 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Partridge d. Migliori 6-26-3
SF: Harrison d. Curry 6-3 6-3

FI: Susan Partridge (GB) d. Patricia Harrison (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=12)


1R: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus)-bye
1R: Miss Anderson/Michelle Bourbonnais (Fra)-bye
1R: Manuela Bologna/Lucia Manfredi d. Alice Charbonnier (Sui)/Alice Charbonnier (Sui) 6-0 6-2
1R: Helena Matous (Cze)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Chiara Ramorino/Andreina Sciaudone 6-3 8-6

1R: Rita Anderson (US)/Joan Curry (GB) d. Liesl Broz (Aut)/Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1R: Josefa de Riba (Sp)/Silvana Lazzarino d. Arvilla McGurie (US)/Susan Partridge (GB) 6-1 6-4
1R: ????
1R: Nicla Migliori/Vittoria Tonelli-bye

QF: Hopman/Long d. Miss Anderson/Michelle Bourbonnais (Fra) 7-5 6-3
QF: Bologna/Manfredi d. Matous/Weiss 7-5 3-6 6-2
QF: Anderson/Curry d. de Riba/Lazzarino 6-2 6-2
QF: Migliori/Tonolli d. ????

SF: Hopman/Long d. Bologna/Manfredi 6-1 6-1
SF: Migliori/Tonolli d. Anderson/Curry 5-7 9-7 6-4

FI: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Nicla Migliori/Vittoria Tonolli 6-2 6-8 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=23)

1R: Arvilla McGuire (US)/Kurt Nielsen (Den)-bye
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Ronaldo del Bello d. Jean Trower/Umberto Bergamo 8-6 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Seghers (Fra)/François Garnero (Fra) d. Lucia Manfredi/Ugo Medici 6-2 6-3
1R: Andreina Sciaudone/Carlos Sada d. Helena Matous (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Curry (GB)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug)-bye
1R: Romarino/Fachini-bye
1R: Nicla Migliori/Belardinelli-bye
1R: Pat Harrison (GB)/Alberto Lazzarino-bye

1R: Thelma Long (Aus)/Irvin Dorfman (US)-bye
1R: Liesl Broz (Aut)/Milan Branovic (Yug)-bye
1R: Michelle Bourbonnais (Fra)/Gianni Canepele-bye
2R: Susan Partridge (GB)/Philippe Chartrier (Fra)-bye

1R: Totta Zehden (Ger)/Rolf Göpfert (Ger) d. Silvana Lazzarino/Giuseppe Merlo 6-3 6-4
1R: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) d. Alice Charbonnier (Sui)/[Emilio] Martinez (Sp) 8-6 6-3
1R: Josette Amouretti (Fra)/Luis Ayala (Mex) d. Vittoria Tonolli/Marcello del Bello 7-5 0-6 6-1
1R: Josefa de Riba (Sp)/Eugenio Migone d. Miss Andersen/Ferrante Cavriani 6-2 5-7 6-3

2R: McGuire/Nielsen d. Hopman/del Bello ????
2R: Seghers/Garnero d. Sciaudone/Sada 7-5 7-5
2R: Romarino/Fachini d. Curry/Mitic 6-3 6-4
2R: Migliori/Belardinelli d. Harrison/Lazzarino 6-1 6-4

2R: Broz/Branovic d. Long/Dorfman 7-5 6-3
2R: Partridge/Chartrier d. Bourbonnais/Canepele 6-3 7-5
2R: Zehden/Göpfert d. Weiss/Soriano 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: de Riba/Migone d. Amouretti/Ayala ????

QF: McGuire/Nielsen d. Seghers/Garnero 6-1 6-4
QF: Migliori/Belardinelli d. Romarino/Fachini 6-3 6-3
QF: Broz/Branovic d. Partridge/Chatrier 6-4 6-3
QF: de Riba/Migone d. Zehden/Göpfert ????

SF: McGuire/Nielsen d. Migliori/Belardinelli 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF: de Riba/Migone d. Broz/Branovic 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI: Arvilla McGuire (US)/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp)/Eugenio Migone 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

April 14-19, Cumberland Hard Courts, GB

1R: Billie Woodgate d. Jill Sole 6-2 6-1
1R: V M Newman d. A Sheen 6-0 6-0
1R: Viola White d. C Steck 6-0 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Beswick d. M A Hunnisett 6-4 6-1
1R: Gem Gilbert d. S E Horton 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Middleton* d. P Della Porta 6-3 6-3
1R: P M Burrell d. D E Salked 6-3 6-3
1R: Sheila Speight d. Sue Waters 6-4 6-4
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. B H Whitmore 6-3 8-6
1R: Pearl Panton d. Joan Nilen 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Harris d. Bea Walter 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Mrs R C Thorn 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Lewis d. S Roylance 6-3 7-5
1R: Elaine Watson d. Margaret Carlisle 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs M Cox d. Gertie Preston 6-2 7-5
1R: A Rose d. P Sinclair 6-3 6-2
1R: Patsy Rodgers* d. R G Robinson 6-2 6-3
1R: Audrey Houseley d. Hilaire Newberry 6-3 7-5

2R: Gem Hoahing d. M A Jeffries 6-0 6-0
2R: Diane Midgley d. Mrs M Fister 6-1 5-7 6-1
2R: Billie Woodgate d. Newman 6-3 6-0
2R: Jennifer Meade d. Margaret Grace 6-0 6-1
2R: White d. Beswick 7-5 6-0
2R: Effie Peters d. Gilbert 7-5 6-1
2R: Middleton d. Burrell 6-2 6-4
2R: Speight d. Keith-Steele 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Panton d. Harris 7-5 6-3
2R: Byrne d. Lewis 6-2 6-1
2R: Watson d. Mrs T Wantoch 6-3 6-0
2R: Cox d. Rose 6-1 6-3
2R: Rodgers d. G W Moody 6-0 6-2
2R: Houseley d. J A Covell 7-5 6-3
2R: Hilary Stebbings d. Mrs P I Odling 6-4 6-0
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs G R Turner 6-1 6-1

3R: Hoahing d. Midgley 6-3 6-0
3R: Billie Woodgate d. Meade 6-1 6-2
3R: White d. Peters 6-1 2-6 8-6
3R: Middleton d. Speight 6-4 5-7 6-0
3R: Panton d. Byrne 6-4 6-3
3R: Watson d. Cox 2-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Rodgers d. Houseley 6-0 6-3
3R: Georgie Woodgate d. Stebbings 6-0 6-3

QF Gem Hoahing d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-1
QF Viola White d. Jenny Middleton 6-0 6-2
QF Pearl Panton d. Elaine Watson 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF Georgie Woodgate d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3

SF Hoahing d. White 7-5 6-3
SF G. Woodgate d. Panton 6-4 8-6

FI Hoahing d. G. Woodgate 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF Mary Halford/Pat Ward d. Woodgate/Woodgate 7-5 4-6 7-5

*Jenny Middleton is a Torquay schoolgirl
*Patsy’s first tournament since early last Summer

-----

April 17-21 Havana, Cuba (CL?)

2R Doris Popple (US) d. Josefina Piedra 6-2 6-0

QF Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Lois Miller (US) 6-0 6-0
QF Popple d. Marta Barnett (US)8-6 9-7
QF Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Suzanne Herr (US) 6-0 6-1

SF Todd d. Popple 6-2 6-0
SF Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Rurac 6-3 6-3

FI: Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Pat Todd (US) 5-7 9-7 4-2 retired

The end of Ms. Rurac's streak after winning 11 events(Need to confirm)
In the final Todd retires with a foot cramp in the third set.

-----

April 16-23, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-0

DF: Nora Conway/Betty Lombard d. Joy Myerscough/Mrs O. Byrne 6-4 7-5

In 1952, the Irish Hard Court Championships tournament was moved back up the calendar to an April date and also returned to its original venue of the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of April 21-27

April 19-27, Paris International Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

FI: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Raymonde Jones-Veber 6-4 5-7 8-6

DF: Arvilla McGuire (US)/Jacqueline Patorni d. Myrtil Dubois/Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-3

MX: Jacqueline Patorni/Jean Borotra d. Arvilla McGuire (US)/Kurt Nielson (Den) 6-4 6-2

4,000 on final day see a 54 Jean Borotra capture the mixed with his much younger partner

-----

April 21-26, Connaught Hard Courts, Chingford, GB (Clay)

1R: U East d. Mrs H French 6-4 6-1
1R: Leonie Brighton d. I Solomon 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs H Judge d. S Amor 6-1 6-0
1R: Anne Howard-Baker d. B Buckeridge 6-2 8-6
1R: J Roylance d. A Fool 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: M Stack d. Jill Sole 6-3 8-6

2R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Mrs M Tomlin 6-2 6-2
2R: Anne Shilcock d. East 6-3 6-0
2R: Brighton d. Judge 6-2 6-2
2R: Howard-Baker d. Natalie Feiron 6-0 6-3
2R: Betty Wilford d. Roylance 6-1 6-2
2R: Doreen Wedderburn d. J Hurdle 6-0 6-0
2R: Elaine Watson d. Stack 6-1 6-2
2R: Joy Mottram d. Mrs H M Storer 6-1 6-1

QF Jean Walker-Smith d. Anne Shilcock 6-4 6-0
QF Leonie Brighton d. Baker Howard 6-1 6-1
QF Betty Wilford d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-3
QF Joy Mottram d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-0

SF Walker-Smith d. Brighton 6-0 6-0
SF Mottram d. Wilford 6-0 6-0

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Joy Mottram 1-6 9-7 6-4

DF: Jean Walker-Smith/Joy Mottram d. Leonie Brighton/Betty Wilford 6-2 7-5

-----

April 21-26 Surrey Hard Courts Sutton, GB (Clay)

1R: Angela Mortimer d. Gem Gilbert 6-4 6-2
1R: Joyce Starling d. S M Cockell 9-11 6-2 6-3
1R: Frances Walthew d. R J Harper 8-6 6-3
1R: Ann Price d. Sheila Speight 7-5 5-7 9-7
1R: Margot Parker d. M L Morgan 6-2 2-6 8-6
1R: Lorna Cornell d. E E Truman 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Middleton d. J A Covell 6-3 6-4
1R: Bobbie Wilson d. Mrs J Mitchell 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs R Nagle d. A L Porter 6-1 6-2
1R: V Uber d. H A Doyle 6-0 6-1
1R: Val Lewis d. E J Williams 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Harris d. Mrs T Wantoch 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Rinkel Quertier d. Mrs A L George 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Knapp d. S J Johns 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs M Cox d. D C Comerford 6-3 6-4
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. F E Duerre 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Effie Peters d. Mrs P S Parsons 6-3 6-1
1R: S Hewitt d. Joan Nilen 6-3 10-8
1R: Jacqueline Beswick d. Mrs R C Thorn 6-2 6-2
1R: Gladys Lines d. P M Rees 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Townsend d. Mrs E Julmes 6-1 6-2
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. J Duckitt 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Gotla d. J E Davy 6-3 6-0
1R: S C Collett d. Peggy Knight 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Ward d. M A Hunnisett 6-2 6-0

2R: Mortimer d. Starling 6-0 6-3
2R: Walthew d. Price 6-0 6-1
2R: Parker d. Cornell 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R: Helen Fletcher d. Middleton 7-5 6-1
2R: Wilson d. Nagle 6-1 6-1
2R: Uber d. D E Gaskell 6-4 6-1
2R: Lewis d. Harris 6-2 6-0
2R: Rinkel Quertier d. Knapp 6-4 6-0
2R: Shirley Bloomer d. Cox 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Gertie Preston d. Wagstaff 6-1 8-10 6-1
2R: Lines d. A J Pitel 6-3 6-0
2R: Townsend d. Rodgers 6-4 7-5
2R: Gotla d. A M Mitson 6-1 6-0
2R: Ward d. Collett 6-4 6-2


R16 Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-1
R16 Effie Peters d. Gertie Preston 8-10 6-2 6-2
R16 Gladys Lines d. Townsend 6-2 6-4
R16 Pat Ward d. Pat Gotla 6-4 6-0

R16 Heln Fletcher d. Wilson 7-5 5-7 6-3
R16 V. Uber d. Val Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-4
R16 Rosemary Bulleid d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-3 6-1
R16 Angela Mortimer d. Frances Walthew 6-3 6-3

QF Rinkel-Quertier d. Peters 6-2 6-3
QF Ward d. Lines 6-3 6-1
QF Fletcher d. Uber 6-1 6-4
QF Mortimer d. Bulleid w.o.

SF Ward d. Rinkel-Quertier 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Mortimer d. Fletcher 6-2 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Susan Partridge d. Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-2 8-6

-----

ends Apr 27, Sicily International, Palermo, It (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Thelma Long (Aus) 7-5 6-4

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Rita Anderson Jarvis (GB) d. Silvana Lazzarino/Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 27, River Oaks, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

FI Gladys Heldman d. Lucille Scoggins 6-3 6-2

-----

???? ??, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)

FI: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Anita Kanter ????

MX: Helen Wills Roark/Jacques Grigry d Dodo Bundy Cheney-Ed Kauder ????

Dates unknown, but traditionally held this time of year.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,556 Posts
Re: 1952

Week of April 28-May 4

April 28-May 3 British Hard Courts, Bournemouth (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

1R Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Kathleen Stott 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Wavish d. Enid Andrews default
1R Joy MacLeod d. Knott 7-5 6-3
1R Viola White d. Pat Cowney Gotla 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Susan Partridge d. Patience Chapman 6-3 6-2
1R B. Langrick d. Margaret Grace 11-9 6-0
1R Pat Ward d. Baker Howard 6-0 7-5
1R Pearl Panton d. K. Keith-Steele 6-1 6-0

1R Jean Walker-Smith d. Mary Harris 6-0 6-0
1R Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Sheila Speight 6-4 6-1
1R Pat Harrison d. S.C. Collett 3-6 6-3 10-8
1R Lorna Byrne d. M.E. Morgan 6-1 7-5
1R Georgie Woodgate d. Roberts 6-3 6-2
1R Lorna Cornell d. A. Rose 6-4 6-2
1R Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-0 6-4
1R Elaine Watson d. B. Goodman 5-7 6-1 6-3

1R Rosemary Bulleid d. Jean Trower 8-6 7-9 7-5
1R R.M. Bennett d. Shearing default
1R Frances Walthew d. A. Love 6-0 5-7 6-4
1R Joy Mottram d. Pat Lewis 6-0 6-1
1R Jean Petchell d. Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-4
1R Audrey Houseley d. Gem Gilbert 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R V. Uber d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Billie Woodgate 6-1 6-1

1R J. Davy d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Helen Fletcher d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-3
1R Anne Shilcock d. Jean Sedgman (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
1R E.M. Hill d. Val Lewis 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R Margaret Carlisle d. Judy Wallace 3-6 6-0 6-0
1R Vera Dace Thomas d. Fraser 6-2 6-1
1R Shirley Fry (US) [2] d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-1

2R Hart [1] d. Wavish 6-0 6-1
2R White d. MacLeod 7-9 6-3 6-2
2R Partridge d. Langrick 6-2 6-0
2R Ward d. Panton 6-0 5-7 6-4
2R Walker-Smith d. Wedderburn 6-2 6-2
2R Harrison d. Byrne 6-4 6-0
2R G. Woodgate d. Cornell 6-1 7-9 6-3
2R Penrose d. Watson 6-3 6-0

2R Bulleid d. Bennett 6-0 6-2
2R Mottram d. Walthew 6-1 6-3
2R Petchell d. Houseley 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R Rinkel-Quertier d. Uber 6-3 6-1
2R Flethcer d. Davy 6-0 6-2
2R Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-0 6-1
2R Carlisle d. Hill 6-0 6-4
2R Fry [2] d. Thomas 6-3 6-3

3R Hart [1] d. White 6-2 7-5
3R Partridge d. Ward 6-2 6-1
3R Walker-Smith d. Harrison 6-2 6-3
3R G. Woodgate d. Penrose 6-4 4-6 9-7

3R Mottram d. Bulleid 7-5 6-2
3R Rinkel-Quertier d. Petchell 3-6 6-1 6-4
3R Mortimer d. Fletcher 6-2 6-2
3R Fry [2] d. Carlisle 6-0 6-1

QF: Hart [1] d. Partridge 6-3 10-8
OF: Walker-Smith d. G. Woodgate 6-2 6-4
QF: Mottram d. Rinkel 6-3 6-1
QF: Fry [2] d. Mortimer 6-3 6-3

SF: Hart [1] d. Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry [2] d. Mottram 6-1 6-4

FI: Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Shirley Fry (US) [2] 6-4 6-3

DF: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Susan Partridge/Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-1 6-4

MX: Jean Rinkel-Quertier/Geoffrey Paish d. Shirley Fry (US)/Don Candy (Aus) 6-3 7-5

-----

April 28-May 4, Bermuda International Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

1R: Pat Canning Todd [1] d. Mrs. Rendell Arton 6-0 6-0

QF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Ann Smith 6-0 6-0

FI: Pat Todd (US) [1] d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 6-4 6-0

DF: Betty Pratt (US)/Pat Todd (US) d. Heather Brewer/Kay Hubbell (US) 6-3 6-2

MX: Pat Todd (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson/G. Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-2

-----

April 28-May 4 Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

QF: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Hanna Kramer 6-0 6-2
QF: Julia Wipplinger (SA) d. A. Hammann 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF: Totta Zehden d. Erika Vollmer 6-0 6-4
QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Muller Hein 6-0 6-0

SF: Long d. Wipplinger 6-2 6-3
SF: Curry d. Zehden

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Thlema Long (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus)
 
1 - 20 of 202 Posts
Top