Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 234 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1951

*Dunlop's Almanac
did NYT from Sept 1 to Dec 31 and Mar 1-27 and April 16-30

Need to use Newspaper Archive
Need any Aussie results from Andrew Tas

Have Italian magazine that gives rare Euro results from August/September-needs to be added.
-----


Thanks to The Computer for many full draws.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 1-7

ends January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Val Bandy d. Patricia Cunningham 6-3 6-2

-----

December 26-January 3, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Won by Hazel Redick-Smith

MX: Won by Beryl Bartlett/Eric Sturgess

-----

ends January 6, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

SF: Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 11-9 6-0
SF: Thelma Long d. Mary Hawton 6-0 6-4

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Thelma Long 1-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Joyce Fitch/Mary Hawton d. ??

-----

January 3-7 Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Beverly Baker d. Laura Lou Jahn [4] 6-3 9-7

FI: Beverly Baker [2] d. Shirley Fry [3] 6-3 6-4

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-1

-----

January 1-9, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Rita Anderson (US) 6-3 7-5

DF: Rita Anderson (US)/Dottie Head (US) d. J. Ingram/Khanum Singh 6-0 6-2

MX: Rita Anderson (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Egy) d. Dottie Head (US)/Jimmy Metha 4-6 10-8 6-3

-----

January 1-7 French Racing Club Winter Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: French Racing Club

FI: Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-4

The French Indoors was in Lyons during February. We need to confirm venue and title-but fairly confident.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 8-14

circa January 2-13, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Rondebosch Courts

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith d. Mary Muller 6-3 7-5

DF: Mary Muller/Hazel Redick-Smith d. Zelda Le Roux/Mrs Van Aswegen 6-4 6-3

MX: Hazel Redick-Smith/Patrick Buckely d. Mary Muller/Leon Norgarb 7-9 6-4 6-1

-----

January 8-14 Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Shirley Fry d. Beverly Baker 6-1 3-6 6-2.

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 2-6 6-0

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 6-3

Fry reverses her defeat from one week earlier.

-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs H. Cargin 8-6 6-0

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Naresh Kumar d. Sarah Mody/Khusru Madan 7-5 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 22-28

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 22-31
Venue: White City Courts (Rushcutters Bay), Sydney
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=31)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton[1] d. Jennifer Edmondson 6-1 6-0
Alison Hattersley d. Patricia Colyer 6-2 6-0
Beryl Penrose[8] d. Joyce Martin 7-5 6-3
Helen Angwin d. Lavina Mills 3-6 6-3 6-1
Mary Hawton[4] d. Helen Taylor 6-3 6-3
Gwen Thiele d. Audrey Clarke 6-3 8-6
Esme Ashford[5] d. Pat Cunningham 6-1 6-0
Faith Parker d. Pam Southcombe 7-5 5-7 6-1

Ellen Astley d. Dorn Fogarty 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman[6] d. Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-3 6-2
Valda Ashford d. Barbara McIntyre 6-2 6-0
Thelma Long[3] d. Phyllis Morris 6-1 6-0
Clare Proctor d. Mary Schultz 6-4 6-2
Sadie Newcombe[7] d. Margaret Wallis 6-0 6-3
Dawn Hardingham d. Gwen Bryant 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch[2]-bye

2nd Round

Bolton [1] d. Hattersley 6-1 6-2
Penrose [8] d. Angwin 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hawton [4] d. Thiele 6-4 6-2
Ashford [5] d. Parker 6-2 6-4

Hopman [6] d. Astley 6-2 6-2
Long [3] d. Ashford 6-2 6-4
Proctor d. Newcombe [7] 6-2 6-4
Fitch [2] d. Hardingham 8-6 6-0

Quarterfinals

Bolton [1] d. Penrose [8] 8-6 6-2
Ashford [5] d. Hawton [4] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Long [3] d. Hopman [6] 6-2 6-1
Fitch [2] d. Proctor 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Bolton [1] d. Ashford [5] 6-1 6-0
Long [3] d. Fitch [2] 6-8 6-4 6-2

Final
Nancye Bolton [1] d. Thelma Long [3] 6-1 7-5

------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1]-bye
Dawn Hardingham/Helen Taylor bye
Esme Ashford/Valda Ashford [4] d. Audrey Clarke/Clare Proctor 6-2 6-2
Barbara McIntyre/Pam Southcombe d. Joyce Martin/Gwen Thiele 6-4 6-2

Gwen Bryant/Dorn Fogarty d. Lavina Mills/Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-4 7-5
Nell Hopman/Beryl Penrose [3] d. Alison Hattersley/Phyllis Morris 6-1 6-2
Helen Angwin/Sadie Newcombe-bye
Joyce Fitch/Mary Hawton[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Hardingham/Taylor 6-1 6-1
Ashford/Ashford [4] d. McIntyre/Southcombe 6-0 6-3
Hopman/Penrose [3] d. Bryant/Fogarty 8-10 7-5 9-7
Fitch/Hawton [2] d. Angwin/Newcombe 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Ashford/Ashford [4] 6-0 6-4
Fitch/Hawton [2] d. Hopman/Penrose [3] 6-1 1-6 6-2

Final
Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Joyce Fitch/Mary Hawton[2] 6-2 6-1

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)


1st Round

Thelma Long/George Worthington d Gwen Bryant/John Barry (NZ) 6-0 6-2
Audrey Clarke/Rex Hartwig d. Barbara McIntyre/Don Candy 6-3 6-1
Esme Ashford/Ronald McKenzie (NZ) d. Dorn Fogarty/R Sherriff 6-2 7-5
Joyce Martin/Max Anderson d. Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-3 3-6 6-4


2nd Round

Long/Worthington d Clarke/Hartwig ????
Gwen Thiele/Phil Brophy d. Helen Angwin/John Mehaffey 6-3 6-4
Nancye Bolton/Robert McCarthy d. Valda Ashford/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-2 6-0
Lavina Mills/Barry Green d Faith Parker/J McDonald 6-2 6-3

Clare Proctor/Jack May d. Pam Southcombe/Clive Wilderspin 6-1 6-1
Mary Hawton/Bill Sidwell d. Sadie Newcombe/Jeff Robson (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Joyce Fitch/Roy Felan d. Helen Taylor/Desmond Beckett 6-2 6-3
Ashford/McKenzie d Martin/Anderson default

Quarterfinals

Long/Worthington d Thiele/Brophy default
Bolton/McCarthy d Mills/Green default
Proctor/May d Hawton/Sidwell 6-2 4-6 6-3
Fitch/Felan d. Ashford/McKenzie defauly

Semifinals

Long/Worthington d Bolton/McCarthy 6-4 6-4
Proctor/May d Fitch/Felan 14-12 6-4

Final
Thelma Long/George Worthington d. Clare Proctor/Jack May 6-4 3-6 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs D Hardingham=nee Dawn Kent)
Mrs Lyall Morris=nee Phyllis Finn

The torrential rain and delayed schedule led to several defaults in the mixed doubles as players gave preference to other events. All of the male Kiwis (who had lost in singles) had to leave for an event in New Zealand-lireally ordered home at the last minute by their federation.

------------------------------------------------

Summary:

In the absence of a foreign contingent, Bolton demonstrated her superiority of the local opposition beating Thelma Long in the final. Despite a tough match over promising Beryl Penrose in the qtr-finals, Bolton thrashed Esme Ashford 6-0 6-1 to reach the final. Long at last was widening the gap between her and Nell Hopman winning 6-1 6-2 in the qtr-finals and wearing down Fitch 6-8 6-4 6-2.

It was 15 years since Long and Bolton had first met in an Australian singles final. The result on this occasion was the same. Bolton was simply too good for her doubles partner and annexed her 6th title, 6-1 7-5.

Weatherwise it was a very wet week, with play being disrupted by rain on 5 days. Play was scheduled to start on the 19th. Instead it was delayed until the 22nd, and even then the water-logged center court was unfit for play. This set back play so much that organizers decided to play on a Sunday the 27th-an unheard of occurance in Australia in this conservative era. The Sydney Herald got a few letters bemoaning profaning the Lord's day, but organizers were no doubt relieved that 7,000 came out to see the quarterfinals.

8,000 saw the semis and 6,000 saw Tueday's singles finals.

The women are almost totally overshadowed by the interest in American male visitors. In fact the ladies don't even get a paragraph of coverage the whole week in the Sydney Morning Herald.

------------------------------------------------
Sources:


Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

-----

January 20-28, Scandanavian Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-1 7-5

DF: Susan Partridge (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor)/Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Lisa Gram-Andersen (Den)/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-4 7-5

-----

January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dulcie Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2

Winner nee Dulcie Whittaker
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 29-February 4

January 30- February 4 Havana International Tennis Tournament, Havana, Cuba.

SF: Hart d. Marta Barnett 6-0 6-2
SF: Baker d. Shirley Fry 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Beverly Baker (US) 6-4 8-6

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Marta Barnett/Piedra 6-0 6-2

Miss Hart also takes the mixed in Havana's first international event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 5-11


February 3-10 New Zealand Championships , Auckland , New Zealand (Grass)

FI: JF Burked J MacGibbon 6-2 6-3

-----

February 8-11 Palm Springs Mid-Winter, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=33+)

QF: Perez d. Connie Bowan 6-0 6-2
QF: Prentiss d. Dodo Cheney 6-1 6-1
QF: Chaffee d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-3 9-11 6-4
QF: Connolly d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-2

SF: Perez d. Mary Prentiss 7-5 8-6
SF: Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee [2] 6-2 4-3 retired

FI: Maureen Connolly [3] d. Helen Perez [1] 6-1 6-3

14th annual event.

-----

February 10, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Beryl Penrose 1-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 12-18

February 10-18 Covered Court Championships of France, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6

-----

February 12-18, Philippine Championships, Manila, Philippines

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Helen Kingsley (NZ) 6-0 6-2

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Mrs Natividad Nazarena d. Helen Kingsley (NZ)/Cathy Checket (Aus) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 19-25

February 17-24 US Indoors, New York (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nancy Chaffee d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-4

DF: Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee d. Davidson/Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

-----

February 17- 26 San Remo International, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Bossi d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 8-6
SF: Hart d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Annalissa Bossi 7-5 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 26-March 4

February 26-March 4 Bermuda International, Hamilton, Bermuda

QF: Beverley Baker d. Betty Coumbe
QF: Betty Rosenquest d Mrs Helen Nicolls 6-0 6-1
QF: Scofield d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-0
QF: Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Lois Felix 7-5 6-2

SF Baker d Rosenquest 6-2 5-7 8-6
SF Scofield d Marjorie Gladman Buck 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Beverly Baker d. Barbara Scofield 9-7 7-5

Doubles

SF: Baker/Scofield d Lois Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
SF: Buck/Rosenquest d Patsy Stone/Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-2

FI: Baker/Scofield d Buck/Rosenquest 13-11 1-6 7-5

MX: Rosenqest/Vic Seixas d Buck/Main 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ends March 5 1st Pan American Games Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF Felissa Piedrola Zappa d Hilde Heyn (Mex) 6-3 6-2
SF Mary Teran Weiss d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI: Mary Weiss d Felissa Zappa 6-2 6-1

D:F Weiss/Zappa (Arg) d Heyn/M. Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-3

MX: M. Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d Zappa/Enrique Morea 6-4 6-4

-----

Feb-Mar Florida Circuit:

???? University of Miami Championships

QF Marta Barnett d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-3
QF Sally Hitt d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-2
QF Karol Fageros d. Mary Barnard 6-0 6-2
QF Nellie Sheer Kagan d. Beth Froehling 6-2 6-1

SF Barnett d. Hitt 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Kagan d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI Barnett d. Kagan 6-1 6-4

DF Barnett/Rhoda Hopkins d. Herr/Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

???? Austin Smith Tournament

QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Barbara Freiberg 6-3 6-2
QF Betty Coumbe Lois Miller 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1

SF Jahn d. Coumbe 6-3 6-2
SF Morrison d. Hopkins 6-8 6-1 6-1

FI Jahn d. Morrison 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

???? Hollywood Tournament

SF Rhoda Hopkins d. Laura Robertson 10-12 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Coumbe d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-4

FI Hopkins d. Coumbe 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 5-11

March 2-11 Championships of Egypt Cairo (CL)

1R Doris Hart d Mrs Chalres Bezzola 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Brough d Adelaide Eid 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Head d A. Cherini 6-0 6-0

QF: Doris Hart d Helen Biccianti 6-0 6-1
QF: Shirley Fry d Betsy Abbas 6-3 6-3
QF: Brough d G Greiss 6-2 6-1
QF: Head d Rita Anderson 6-1 6-3

SF: Fry d. Hart 6-2 7-5
SF: Brough d. Head 6-3 8-6.

FI: Shirley Fry (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

?R Fry/Hart d Bezzola/B. Burley 6-3 6-2

QF Anderson/Brough d Buccianti/Mathieu 6-1 6-3
QF Head/Abbas d Saul/Vassiliadis 6-0 6-2

SF Fry/Hart d Mrs H Fawal/Ezzat 6-1 6-0
SF Anderson/Brough d Abbas/Head 6-0 6-1

FI: Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Brough 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Doris Hart/Jaroslav Drobny d Louise Brough/F Ampon 6-2 6-1

Brough uncomfortable on the slippery red clay.

-----

March 5-11 Coral Beach Club Invitation, Hamilton, BER

2R Lois Felix d Mrs Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d Mrs John Ames 6-0 6-2

QF Beverly Baker d. Mrs. Harvey McClintock 6-1 6-1
QF Katherine Hubbell d. Deborah Welsh 6-0 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-4
QF Lois Felix d. Mrs. Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0


SF Rosenquest d Felix 6-2 6-2
SF Baker d Hubbell 8-6 6-3

FI Bev Baker [1] d Betty Rosenquest [2] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Felix/Hubbell d Baker/Coumbe 3-6 6-3 8-6
FI Buck/Rosenquest d Felix/Hubbell 3-6 6-2 6-4

MF: Baker/Straight Clark d Rosenquest/Hal Burrows 6-3 3-1 ret.


March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: R. Strachan d. Robertson 1-6 6-3 6-4



C. April 1, Good Neighbor supplement
QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Gibson d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa early March, Cimiez, France (Clay)

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lorna Cornell (GB) 6-4 9-7

MX: Rosemary Bulleid (GB)/Franz Weisz (Aut) d. Lorna Cornell (GB)/Jean Noel Grinda 6-0 6-0

-----

March 5-11, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Hella Strecker (Aut) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-2

The mixed doubles title was divided.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 12-18

March 12-17 Southdean Covered Courts

FI Angela Mortimer d Mrs RF Chandler 6-2 6-4

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d RF Chandler/JM Trower 6-4 3-6 6-1

MX: Susan Patridge/Alan Roberts d DL Coutts/GD Oakley 8-6 7-6

-----

Mar 12-18 Beaulieu Club FRA

FI Thelma Long d Joan Curry 6-3 7-5

Ends Mar 18 La Jolla Beach Invitation, La Jolla, CA (HD)

QF Pat Todd d. Anita Kanter 6-3 6-4
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Pat Zellmer 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 7-5
QF Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

SF Prentiss d. Todd 6-2 3-6 6-4
SF Connolly d. Perez, default

FI Mo Connolly d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-4

DF Barbara Kimbrell/Julie Sampson d Prentiss/Pat Yeomans 2-6 6-3 6-0
Mixed F Connolly/ Ted Schroeder d Prentiss/Ed Kauder 4-6 6-3 6-4

March 14-17 MCC Championships, Melbourne

SF J Fitch d. McIntyre 61 60
SF M Bevis Hawton d. Ashford 36 86 86

FI J Fitch d. M Bevis Hawton 64 36 63

DF N Hall Hopman/ Ashford d. J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton 61 46 63
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 19-25

ends March 23 South African Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Sheila Summers d. Hazel Redick-Smith 8-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Mary Muller/Hazel Reddick-Smith d. Beryl Bartlett/Toots Watermeyer 6-4 6-2

MX: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Beryl Bartlett/Nigel Cockburn 6-4 6-3

-----

March 13-25 Alexandria International Championships Alexandria EGT

1R Louise Brough (US) d S. Brown 6-2 6-1
1R Rita Anderson d ???? default

QF Brough d. Lina Buccianti 6-0 6-1
QF Head d Rita Anderson 6-2 7-5
QF Fry d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-0
QF Hart d P Polkowsha 6-0 6-1

SF Brough d. Head 2-6 6-1 7-5
SF Hart d. Fry 6-3 9-7

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-2

Doubles

QF: Brough/Head d Mufarrij/Salama 6-1 6-1
QF: Fry/Hart d Suzanne Michaelidis/Parkinson(GB) default

SF: Fry/Hart d Helen Buccianti/Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-1
SF: Brough/Head d Miss Eid/Georgiana Greiss 6-1 6-1

FI: Fry/Hart d. Brough/Head 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Irvin Dorfmann (US) d Shirley Fry (US)/Robert Abdessalam 6-3 6-4

Doris "took to the net repeatedly" in the final, responding to lobs with "tremendous smashes."

Mrs Lina Buccianti is from Egypt.
Mrs Suzanne Mathieu of Egypt does not appear to=Simone Mathieu, legendary French star of the 1930s.


-----

March 19-25 Cannes, Cannes, FR (CL)

SF Barbara Scofield (US) d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-3 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d "Quertier's Wightman Cup teamate" 6-1 7-5

-----

March 23-27 Western Australian Championships, Perth

SF L Bandy d. V MacFarlane White 62 86
SF J Ryan d. Cunningham 61 60

FI: Ryan d. Bandy 62 06 63

DF Mrs Arcus/ Joan Ryan d. V MacFarlane White/ L Bandy 63 57 62

MX K McGregor/ V MacFarlane White d. M Rose/ Joan Ryan 63 57 64

-----

March 24-31 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: B Bennett d. K Norman 6-1 6-4
1R: Kay Neville-Smith d. H M’Donald 6-1 10-8
1R: J Donohue d. L Lyons 6-1 7-5
1R: Beryl Penrose d. Mrs J Manser 6-3 6-0

2R: Joyce Fitch d. G Munting 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs B Henderson d. D Alcock 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret Wallis d. A Holyman 6-0 6-1
2R: Bennett d. Neville-Smith 3-6 7-5 6-4

2R: Nell Hopman d. M Cox 6-0 6-2
2R: J Freeman d. P O’Connor 6-2 6-3
2R: Beth Ruffin d. Mrs D Davies 6-2 6-0
2R: Penrose d. Donohue 6-0 7-5

QF: Fitch d. Henderson 6-0 6-0
QF: Wallis d. Bennett 6-1 6-0
QF: Hopman d. Freeman 6-1 6-2
QF: Penrose d. Ruffin 6-1 6-2

SF: Fitch d. Wallis 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Penrose d. Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

Mar 26, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 26-April 1


March 26-April. 1 Monte Carlo International Monte Carlo, Monaco (CL)

R16 Scofield d. Baker 7-5 1-6 6-2

QF Hart d. Long 6-4 8-10 6-0
QF Quertier d. Bologna 6-3 6-3
QF Brough d. Curry 8-6 6-4
QF Fry d. Scofield 6-3 6-4

SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF Hart d. Quertier 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Fry/Hart d. Curry/Quertier 6-0 6-3
F Fry/Hart d. Boegner/Galtier 6-0 9-7.

-----

ends Apr 1 Good Neighbor, Miami

1R Althea Gibson d Lucy Henriquez 6-1 6-0

QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Althea Gibson d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

Althea is the first African-American ever to enter the Good Neighbor and she wins it.

-----

April Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg
FI Redick-Smith Watermeyer 86 62

-----

March 24-31 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston, Tasmania (Clay)
(Also Tasmanian Championships)

SF: Joy Fitch d. Wallis 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Penrose d. Nell Hall Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: Joy Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: J Fitch/ N Hall Hopman d. B Bennett/ B Penrose 6-0 6-3

MX: Joy Fitch/Frank Sedgeman d. Beryl Penrose/Don Candy 6-2 6-0

-----

March 18-25, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3 5-7 7-5

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-3 6-0

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torben Ulrich d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-3

-----

March 23-28, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Partridge d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 3-6 10-8

DF: D James/RF Woodgate d Helen Fletcher/DM Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Final divided.

The dates as listed in Dunlops were March 23-24 and then 26 to 28.

-----

March 22-29 Tally Ho! Birmingham, UK (CL)

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-4

DF: Mottram/Tuckey d. Gotla/Knapp 4-6 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of April 2-8

April 2-8 Nice Tournament, Nice, France. (Clay)

QF: Doris Hart (US) d. Lisl Broz (Aut) 6-0 6-1
QF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-0 6-2
QF: Beverly Baker (US) d. Martha Schmier (Neth) 6-3 6-3
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d. Rita Anderson (US) 8-6 6-0

SF: Hart d. Curry 8-6 6-4
SF: Fry d. Baker 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-5

"Double faults proved to be Miss Fry's downfall."

-----

March 31 - April 9 Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Sydney, Australia (Clay)
Venue: Kensington East Courts

SF: E Ashford d. B Penrose 6-3 6-3
SF: Joyce Fitch d. J Martin 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch d. E Ashford 6-3 6-3

-----

April 2-7, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

QF: Helen Fletcher d. Barbara Knapp 12-10 7-9 6-3
QF: Betty Wilford d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
QF: Margot Parker d. Sheila Speight 6-4 7-5
QF: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Pearl Panton 7-5 6-1

SF: Fletcher d. Wilford 6-3 6-0
SF: Dawson-Scott d. Parker 9-7 6-2

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 7-5 4-6 7-5

The QF=3R.

-----

April 2-7, Shirley Park, Croydon, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: A Duckett d. A Boyle 8-6 8-6
1R: Jean Trower d. A M Mitson 6-0 6-1
1R: Katie Johns d. Mrs M F Warnock 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs S K Brock d. R J Garper 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs P Ramsden d. E M Burrell 6-1 6-1
1R: Gem Gilbert d. Mrs J M Halford 6-0 6-4
1R: S MacKay d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs K D Moore d. W M Wyer 6-2 6-4
1R: F Duerre d. P Vernon 6-1 6-0
1R: Vera Thomas d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-0
1R: M S Cockell d. R A Halford 6-3 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. S M Hewett 11-9 6-4
1R: J E Sole d. Anne Price 6-2 6-4
1R: J Du Buisson d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
1R: C Diffen d. J A Covell 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs M Cox d. J Valentine 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs T Wantoch d. S Malton 6-2 6-2
1R: Susan Partridge d. Mrs J Starling 6-0 6-1

2R: Kay Tuckey d. Mrs J Gatenby 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Harris d. J M Foster 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs P Wilkins d. E H Carsten 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R Nagle d. Duckett 6-1 6-2
2R: Trower d. Johns 6-1 6-2
2R: Brock d. Ramsden 6-3 6-3
2R: Gilbert d. MacKay 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R: Moore d. Duerre 6-4 7-5

2R: Thomas d. Cockell 6-0 6-1
2R: Morfey d. Sole 6-4 6-0
2R: Buisson d. Diffen 6-2 6-2
2R: Cox d. Wantoch 7-5 7-5
2R: Partridge d. S Roylance 6-0 6-1
2R: Enid Andrews d. Mrs S M Clark 8-6 6-1
2R: M Bonner d. E M Ward 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs A Dempster 6-0 6-1

3R: Tuckey d. Harris 6-1 6-1
3R: Wilkins d. Nagle 6-1 7-5
3R: Trower d. Brock 6-1 6-4
3R: Gilbert d. Moore 6-0 6-2

3R: Thomas d. Morfey 6-1 6-2
3R: Du Buisson d. Cox 7-5 6-3
3R: Partridge d. Andrews 6-3 9-7
3R: Mortimer d. Bonner 6-1 6-0

QF: Tuckey d. Wilkins 6-0 6-0
QF: Trower d. Gilbert 6-3 6-1
QF: Thomas d. Du Buisson 6-1 6-2
QF: Mortimer d. Partridge 6-4 8-6

SF: Tuckey d. Trower 8-6 6-3
SF: Mortimer d. Thomas ????

F: Kay Tuckey d. Angela Mortimer 8-6 0-6 6-2

The doubles and mixed were divided.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of April 9-15

April 9-16, Italian International Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Manuela Bolgona d. Lucia Manfredi 6-3 6-1
1R: Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Rita Anderson (US) d. Anna Maria Frisacco 6-3 6-2
1R: Patricia Ward (GB) d. Annalisa Bossi 6-3 7-5
1R: Nicla Migliori d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Shirley Fry (US) d. Joy Hibbert (GB) 6-0 6-4

2R: Doris Hart (US) d. Roberta Bonardi 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Curry (GB) d. Liesl Broz (Aut) 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Beverly Baker (US) d. Hermsen 6-2 6-2
2R: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Bologna 6-0 6-1

2R: Louise Brough (US) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-0 6-4
2R: Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d. Andreina Sciaudone 6-1 6-1
2R: Ward d. Anderson 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Fry d. Migliori 6-2 6-0

QF: Hart d. Curry 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Long d. Baker default
QF: Brough d. Seghers 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Fry d. Ward 6-2 6-1

SF: Hart d. Long 6-1 6-3
SF: Fry d. Brough 6-3 11-9

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 8-6

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Rita Anderson (US)/Joan Curry (GB) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Andreina Sciaudone 6-3 6-2
1R: Nicla Migliori/Vittoria Tonolli d. Joy Hibbert (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Nelly Adamson (Fra)/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d. Silvana Lazzarino/Totta Zehden (GER) 6-1 6-1

QF: Doris Hart (USA)/Shirley Fry (USA) d. ????
QF: Manuela Bologna/Lucia Manfredi d. ????
QF: Adamson/Seghers d. Migliori/Tonolli 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Louise Brough (US)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. ????

SF: Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Manfredi 6-1 6-1
SF: Brough/Long d. Adamson/Seghers 6-2 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Louise Brough (US)/Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Lisel Broz (Aut)/Franz Weisz (Aut) d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Renato Scaunich 6-1 10-8
1R: Joan Curry (GB)/Milan Branovic (Yug) d. Vittoria Tonolli/Umberto Bergamo 6-0 6-2
1R: Manuela Bologna/Carlos Sada d. Joy Hibbert (GB)/Gianni Clerici 6-0 6-4

2R: Shirley Fry (US)/Felicisimo Ampon (Phil) d. Roberta Bonardi/Luciano Luchetti6-4 6-1
2R: Curry/Branovic d. Broz/Weisz 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Silvana Lazzarino/Giuseppe Guercilena d. ????
2R: Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Jacques Brichant (Bel) d. Nicla Migliori/Fausto Gardini 6-3 5-7 7-5

2R: Nelly Adamson (Fra)/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. Andreina Sciaudone/Renato Gori 6-2 6-2
2R: Bologna/Sada d. Totta Zehden (Ger)/Rolf Göpfert (Ger) 7-5 8-6
2R: Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra)/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) d. Pat Ward (GB)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-4 6-2
2R: Doris Hart (US)/Lennart Bergelin (Swe) d. ????

QF: Fry/Ampon d. Curry/Brancovic 6-3 6-3
QF: Hermsen/Brichant d. Lazzarino/Guercilena 6-3 6-1
QF: Adamson/Washer d. Bologna/Sada 4-6 6-2 13-11
QF: Hart/Bergelin d. Seghers/Cernik 6-2 6-1

SF: Fry/Ampon d. Hermsen/Brichant6-4 6-2
SF: Hart/Bergelin d. Adamson/Washer 6-1 6-2

FI: Shirley Fry (US)/Felicisimo Ampon (Phil) d. Doris Hart (US)/Lennart Bergelin (Swe) 8-6 3-6 6-4

Final played before a crowd of 10,000. This is Hart's 4th straight event and 3rd win in a row over Fry. Hart's stronger serve and faster pace keep Fry running throughout. The mixed final thrilled the crowd.

-----

April 9-14 Connaught Hard Courts , Chingford, England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. P Lewis 6-0 6-4
1R: Jean Trower d. S T Hart 6-1 6-1
1R: N H Thurgood d. D Scott 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs M W L Lukies d. Mrs M J Tomlin 6-0 3-6 6-2

2R: Kay Tuckey d. V M Bishop 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs E F French d. ????
2R: Bulleid d. Leonie Brighton 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Elaine Watson d. Barbara Walton 6-3 6-1

2R: Susan Partridge d. Trower 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Thurgood d. Lukies 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Mary Harris d. S Amor 6-4 6-4
2R: Joy Mottram d. Frances Walthew 6-1 6-2

QF: Tuckey d. Mrs E F French 6-0 6-1
QF: Bulleid d. Watson 6-0 6-4
QF: Partridge d. Thurgood 6-3 6-3
QF: Mottram d. Harris 6-0 6-1

SF: Tuckey d. Bulleid 6-1 6-1
SF: Mottram d. Partridge 6-2 0-6 6-0

FI: Kay Tuckey d.Joy Mottram 6-4 6-4

DF: Joy Mottram/Kay Tuckey d. Leonie Brighton/Mrs M W Lukies 6-4 6-1

-----

April 9-14 Roehampton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=51)

1R: Jean Quertier d. Mrs I Smith 6-0 6-1
1R: Anne Layfield d. Mrs R Nagle 6-2 6-3
1R: V McLernon d. M Cockell 6-1 6-2
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. M Cooke 6-2 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Beswick d. J Ewbank 6-1 6-0
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. B Danielli 6-1 6-1
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. E M Stead 6-0 6-1
1R: Enid Andrews d. S H Johns 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs T M Du Buisson d. Anne Price 6-2 6-3
1R: Jenny Middleton d. S Hewitt 6-2 6-3
1R: Viola White d. Mrs R C Thorn 6-3 6-3
1R: Gem Gilbert d. Mrs P Wilkins 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Mrs J A Burton 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy Stork d. Audrey Houseley 6-2 6-1
1R: Joey Lloyd d. Mrs G E Preston 6-3 6-3
1R: Effie Peters d. Mrs E M Dodd 6-1 6-3
1R: Pearl Panton d. P Joyce 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Emerson d. Mrs T Wantoch 6-0 3-6 6-0
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Dorrit Herbst (Cz) 6-2 6-0

2R: Quertier d. M J Mills 6-0 6-0
2R: Layfield d. McLernon 7-5 6-4
2R: McKelvie d. Beswick 6-4 6-4
2R: Bea Walter d. Morfey 6-3 6-3
2R: Dawson-Scott d. Andrews 6-3 7-5
2R: Margot Parker d. Du Buisson 6-1 6-3
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. V M Osterburg 6-2 6-2
2R: Billie Woodgate d. Mrs F F Coey 6-1 6-3

2R: Betty Wilford d. Middleton 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: White d. Gilbert 6-4 7-5
2R: Dowdeswell d. Mrs M Cox 6-3 6-1
2R: Wendy Stork d. ????
2R: Barbara Knapp d. Lloyd 4-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Peters d. Panton 8-6 6-3
2R: Peggy Knight d. Emerson 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Walker-Smith d. Vera Thomas 6-3 6-1

3R: Quertier d. Layfield 7-5 10-8
3R: McKelvie d. Walter 7-5 6-4
3R: Dawson-Scott d. Parker 7-9 6-4 6-3
3R: Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 2-6 6-0 6-3

3R: Wilford d. White ?????
3R: Dowdeswell d. Stork 9-7 6-3
3R: Knapp d. Peters 6-3 6-0
3R: Walker-Smith d. Knight 6-0 6-3

QF: Quertier d. McKelvie 7-5 6-3
QF: Dawson-Scott d. G Woodgate 8-6 7-9 6-0
QF: Wilford d. Dowdeswell 6-1 6-8 6-4
QF: Walker-Smith d. Knapp 6-2 6-0

SF: Quertier d. Dawson-Scott 14-12 6-3
SF: Walker-Smith d. Wilford 6-1 6-1

FI: Jean Quertier d. Jean Walker-Smith 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

April 9-15, Juan-les-Pins, Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Provençal Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hella Strecker (Aut) d. Helena Matous (Cz) 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Hella Strecker (Aut)/Vladimir Petrovic (Yug) d. Jacqueline Patorni/J. Thomas default

-----

ends April 16 Pebble Beach Invitation, Pebble Beach, California, US (Hard)

1R: Nancy Chaffee d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-0

SF: Chaffee d. Virginia Kovacs 6-1 6-4
SF: Connolly d. Barbara Bradley 6-3 6-3

FI: Maureen Connolly [2] d. Nancy Chaffee [1] 7-5 5-7 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of April 16-22

April 17-21 Sicily International Palermo, Italy (CL)

QF: Doris Hart (US) d Mrs Totta Zehden (Ger) 9-7 6-1
QF: Nelly Adamson (Fr) d Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 10-8
QF: Beverly Baker (US) d Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) 6-1 8-6
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d Manuela Bologna 6-0 8-6

SF: Hart d. Adamson 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry d. Baker 9-7 6-1.

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 16-14 1-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Fry/Hart d Baker/Nelly Hermsen 6-1 6-3
SF: Adamson/Seghers d Rita Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-9 6-2 7-5

FI: Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Shirley Fry/Felicissimo Ampon (Phi) d Beverly Baker/Hal Burrows (US) 6-4 6-2

3,000 on hand for final, including many US sailors from nearby bases. "The crowd applauded Miss Fry's brilliant network" in winning the mixed final after a marathon singles.

-----

April 16-20, Monegasque Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine Club

FI: Juliette Borghini d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns (Fra) 1-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra)/Georges Pasquier d. Juliette Borghini/Yvan Médécin 6-2 6-3

-----

April 16-21 Cumberland Hard Court Cumberland, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=61)


1R: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-4
1R: D E Eskell-bye
1R: Vera Thomas d. Mrs T Wantoch 6-2 6-1
1R: Joey Lloyd d. D M Spiers 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Jean Trower d. V M Bishop 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Enid Andrews d. Joan Nilen 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosemary Walsh d. Natalie Feiron 6-2 6-1

1R: Angela Mortimer d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Lewis d. Mrs B Melsa 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Audrey Houseley 6-4 7-5
1R: Sheila Speight d. Jennifer Meade 6-1 6-3
1R: Billie Woodgate d. Peggy Knight 6-0 6-0
1R: Leonie Brighton d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 5-7 7-5
1R: Mary Harris d. B H Whitmore 5-7 7-5 6-0
1R: Mrs R L Scott d. Mrs R Nagle 4-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Mrs A L George 6-1 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Beswick d. Mrs W F Coey 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorrit Herbst (Cz)-bye
1R: Hilaire Newberry-bye
1R: Pearl Panton d. Sue Waters 6-0 6-4
1R: Frances Walthew d. Mrs M Whitaker 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs M H Vanrenen d. Mrs R C Thorn 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Clare Proctor (Aus) 6-3 11-9

1R: Helen Fletcher d. Anne Layfield 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Wilford d. Mrs J A White 6-0 2-6 6-4
1R: Bea Walter d. Barbara Walton 6-1 6-3
1R: Gem Gilbert d. Mrs A Taussig 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Carlisle d. Mrs G E Preston 6-2 6-4
1R: P A Lewis d. Mrs G R Turner 10-8 11-9
1R: Katie Johns d. J Sole 6-2 6-4
1R: Susan Partridge d. Margaret Emerson 6-1 7-5

2R: Bolton d. Gaskell 6-0 6-0
2R: Thomas d. Lloyd 6-3 6-4
2R: G Woodgate d. Trower 6-2 7-5
2R: Andrews d. Walsh 6-1 6-2
2R: Mortimer d. Lewis 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: McKelvie d. Speight 6-3 6-4
2R: B Woodgate d. Brighton 12-10 6-1
2R: Harris d. Scott 9-7 6-8 6-3

2R: Dawson-Scott d. Beswick 6-2 6-3
2R: Herbst d. Newberry 6-2 6-2
2R: Panton d. Walthew 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Vanrenen d. Bulleid ????
2R: Fletcher d. Wilford 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Walter d. Gilbert 6-0 6-0
2R: Carlisle d. Lewis 7-5 6-4
2R: Partridge d. Johns 6-3 6-1

3R: Bolton d. Thomas 6-3 6-4
3R: G Woodgate d. Andrews 6-1 6-1
3R: Mortimer d. McKelvie 6-2 6-1
3R: B Woodgate d. Harris 6-2 12-10

3R: Dawson-Scott d. Herbst 6-0 6-1
3R: Panton d. Vanrenen 6-3 6-2
3R: Fletcher d. Walter 6-4 6-2
3R: Partridge d. Carlisle 6-1 7-5

QF: Bolton d. G Woodgate 6-4 9-7
QF: Mortimer d. B Woodgate 6-3 5-7 8-6
QF: Dawson-Scott d. Panton 8-6 6-0
QF: Partridge d. Fletcher 9-7 6-2

SF: Bolton d. Mortimer 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Partridge d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-2 retired

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Susan Partridge 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Mottram/Quertier d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-2 6-4

-----

ends April 22 Northern California Chmps, San Francisco (Hard)

FI Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Nancy Miller 1-6 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of April 23-29

April 21-29 International Championships of Paris, Paris, France.

Draw=about 16.

1R Shirley Fry (US) d G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
1R Louise Brough (US) d Andree Varin 6-1 6-1

1R Doris Hart (US) d Jacqueline Patorni default
1R Nelly Adamson d Mlle Grimault 6-2 6-2
1R Bev Baker (US) d Odette Folweider 6-1 6-1

QF Fry d. Jacqueline Boutin 6-1 6-1
QF Brough d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-4 6-4.
QF Hart d.Amouretti 6-3 6-4
QF Baker d. Adamson 4-6 10-8 6-4

SF Hart d. Baker 6-0 0-6 6-3
SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 7-5

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 9-7 6-0

Doubles

1R Brough/Long d Myrtil Dubois/Suzanne Pannetier 6-0 6-0
1R Baker/Gladys Butler d Barbier/Saroye 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF Adamson/Seghers d Brough/Long default
SF Fry/Hart d Baker/Butler 6-3 6-2

FI Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 6-3 6-4

Mixed F: Adamson/Budge Patty d Long/Marcel Bernard 6-2 6-4

Brough defaults her doubles semi-complaining of an elbow pain that will dog her the rest of the season.

-----

April 23-29, Cimiez, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Cimiez Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hella Strecker (Aut) d. Helena Matous (Cz) 6-1 6-4

MX: Helena Matous (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) d. Hella Strecker (Aut)/H. de Connink 6-3 6-3

-----

-----

April 26-29 Ojai, California (Hard)

Draw=13


1R Connolly d. Joan Kettenburg 6-2 6-0
1R Kimbrell d. Anita Kanter ??
1R Chaffee d. Linda Mitchell 6-1 6-2
1R Cheney d. Pat Zellmer ??

QF Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF Todd d. Barbara Green ??
QF Chaffee d. Dodo Cheney 6-4 10-8
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Julie Sampson 5-7 6-1 6-4

SF Connolly d. Pat Todd 7-5 6-2
SF Chaffee d. Mary Prentiss 7-5 6-2

FI: Maureen Connolly [1] d. Nancy Chaffee [2] 6-2 3-6 10-8

A wild encounter-with Chaffee twice being two points from victory and Mo blowing two match points in the 14th game. Connolly had beaten Chaffee twice before this spring at Pebble Beach and.... This is Mo's 4th straight tourney win of 1951.

-----

April, River Oaks, Houston

SF Ethel Norton d. Rosemarie Carter 6-0 6-0
SF Gladys Heldman d. Jane Zimmer 6-1 6-0

FI Heldman d. Norton 10-8 8-6

-----

April 23-28 Surrey Hard Courts Sutton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=68)


1R: V M Bishop d. S Roylance 6-1 6-2
1R: Joan Nilen d. S M Hewett 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: D M Spiers d. R A Halford 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. V Donnelly 6-1 6-0

2R: Jean Quertier d. E M Barnett 6-1 6-1
2R: D M Spiers d. ????
2R: Mrs S C Clark d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-4 6-4
2R: P A Lewis d. C M Diffen 6-0 6-3
2R: Susan Partridge d. Mrs A L George 6-2 6-0
2R: Bobbie Markham d. E H Carsten 6-1 6-1
2R: Angela Mortimer d. Mrs M Cox 6-1 6-0
2R: Elaine Watson d. S J Johns 6-3 6-0

2R: Joy Mottram d. Anne Price 6-1 6-3
2R: Jenny Middleton d. Mrs R Nagle 6-4 6-2
2R: Peggy Knight d. Mrs J A White 6-3 6-3
2R: Joy Hibbert d. R M Poynder 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs T Wantoch d. S G Mackay 6-2 6-0
2R: Nancye Bolton d. ????
2R: Thelma Lister d. ????
2R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Mrs M Sharpe 6-4 6-2

2R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Mrs G E Preston 6-3 6-2
2R: Wendy Stork d. Mrs R C Thorn 6-1 6-1
2R: Mary Harris d. E M Gaskell 7-5 6-4
2R: Pat Harrison d. ????
2R: Pat Ward d. ????
2R: Rosemary Walsh d. ????
2R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Mrs F M Warnock 6-1 6-0
2R: Clare Proctor d. Audrey Houseley 6-2 6-1

2R: Patsy Rodgers d. Barbara Walton 6-0 6-2
2R: Lorna Cornell d. Mrs F W Coey 6-1 6-3
2R: Helen Fletcher d. Joyce Reid 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs J Starling d. ????
2R: Pearl Panton d. Anne Layfield 6-1 6-3
2R: Margot Parker d. ????
2R: V M Bishop d. ????
2R: Kay Tuckey d. ????

3R: Quertier d. D M Spiers 6-1 6-1
3R: Clark d. Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-1
3R: Partridge d. Markham 6-1 6-1
3R: Mortimer d. Watson 6-1 6-1
3R: Mottram d. Middleton 6-1 6-0
3R: Knight d. Hibbert 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Bolton d. Wantoch 6-0 6-0
3R: Lister d. Wagstaff 6-2 6-3

3R: Walker-Smith d. Stork 6-3 6-3
3R: Harrison d. Harris 3-6 6-0 6-1
3R: Ward d. Walsh 6-1 6-4
3R: Dowdeswell d. Proctor 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Rodgers d. Cornell 6-2 6-3
3R: Fletcher d. Starling 6-0 6-0
3R: Parker d. Panton 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Tuckey d. Bishop 6-2 6-2

4R: Quertier d. Clark 6-2 6-1
4R: Partridge d. Mortimer 6-2 6-2
4R: Mottram d. Knight 6-1 6-0
4R: Bolton d. Lister 6-1 6-0

4R: Walker-Smith d. Harrison 7-5 6-2
4R: Ward d. Dowdeswell 6-1 6-0
4R: Rodgers d. Fletcher 2-6 6-3 6-2
4R: Tuckey d. Parker 6-2 6-2

QF: Quertier d. Partridge 7-5 6-4
QF: Mottram d. Bolton 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Walker-Smith d. Ward 6-1 6-2
QF: Tuckey d. Rodgers 6-3 6-3

SF: Quertier d. Mottram 6-3 7-5
SF: Tuckey d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-4


FI Jean Quertier d Kay Tuckey 6-4 7-5

-----

April 30, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-3 4-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of April 30-May 6


April 30-May 5 British Hard Courts Bournemouth UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Lawn Tennis Club

Seeds

[1] Doris Hart
[?] Beverly Baker
[?] Shirley Fry
[?] Nancye Bolton
[?] Jean Quertier
[?] Thelma Long
[?] Joan Curry
[8] Jean Walker-Smith

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Alexandra McKelvie 6-2 6-1
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-2
1R: Gem Hoahing d. Patience Chapman 6-0 6-2
1R: Margot Parker d. Mary Eyre 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Jean Quertier d. Lorna Cornell 6-2 6-0
1R: Clare Proctor (Aus) d. Joy Mottram default
1R: Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. D M Spiers 7-5 6-3
1R: Vera Thomas d. Mrs P J Kerr 6-1 6-1

1R: Shirley Fry (US) d. E Hill 6-0 6-0
1R: Susan Partridge d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-1
1R: Anne Layfield d. Judy Wallace 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne Shilcock d. V Uber 6-2 6-4
1R: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 6-4
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. Bea Walter 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Pat Harrison d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret Carlisle d. Joey Lloyd 6-3 6-1

1R: Beverly Baker (US) d. Mary Wavish 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Speight d. Sheila Dowdeswell 8-6 6-3
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. P A Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Wilford d. Mrs A C Roberts 6-4 6-3
1R: Kay Tuckey d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Bocquet d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 6-2
1R: Joan Curry d. Wendy Stork 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. J Davy 6-3 6-2

1R: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-3
1R: Joyce Coles d. J Knight 6-0 6-3
1R: Pat Ward d. Evelyn Billington 6-2 6-2
1R: Angela Mortimer d. Viola White 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Elaine Watson d. Jean Trower 0-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret Grace d. Enid Andrews default
1R: Billie Woodgate d. Rita Anderson default
1R: Jean Walker-Smith [8] d. Mrs S Van Coller 6-1 6-1

2R: Hart [1] d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-0
2R: Hoahing d. Parker 6-1 6-4
2R: Quertier d. Proctor 6-2 6-2
2R: Bartlett d. Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Fry d. Partridge 6-2 6-2
2R: Layfield d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2
2R: Long d. Bulleid 6-4 6-1
2R: Harrison d. Carlisle 6-0 6-3

2R: Baker d. Speight 6-3 6-3
2R: G Woodgate d. Wilford 6-3 6-2
2R: Tuckey d. Bocquet 6-3 6-2
2R: Curry d. Rodgers 6-3 6-4
2R: Bolton d. Coles 6-0 6-2
2R: Ward d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
2R: Watson d. Grace 6-4 6-4
2R: Walker-Smith [8] d. B Woodgate 6-2 6-0

3R: Hart [1] d Hoahing 6-2 6-0
3R: Quertier d Bartlett 6-0 6-4
3R: Fry d. Layfield 6-2 6-1
3R: Long d Harrison 6-1 6-3

3R: Walker-Smith [8] d. Watson 6-0 6-0
3R: Bolton d Ward 6-1 6-2
3R: Tuckey d Curry 4-6 6-3 9-7
3R: Baker d. B Woodgate 7-5 7-5

QF: Hart [1] d. Quertier 6-1 6-1
QF: Fry d. Long 6-0 6-3
QF: Walker-Smith [8] d. Bolton 6-1 6-1
QF: Baker d. Tuckey 6-8 6-2 6-2.

SF: Hart [1] d. Fry 6-3 6-3
SF:Walker-Smith [8] d. Baker 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Doris Hart(US) [1] d. Jean Walker-Smith [8] 6-4 8-6


DF Fry/Hart d. Bolton/Long 3-6 6-3 6-3

Many of the 3,000 "headed for the exits" as Doris rolled up a 5-1 lead in the second. After Jean got an injection for a sore foot she roared back, even gaining a set point that Hart saved "with a superb cross-court volley". From 5-6 Doris swept 3 games for the match.

-----

April 3-May 6 Wiesbaden, Germany

QF: [1] seed Brough defaults due to sore elbow.

SF: Dupont d. Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1
SF: Gerlach d. Alice Charbonnier (Swt) retires in 3rd

FI: Margaret Dupont (US) [2] d. Margrethe von Gerlach 7-5 6-4

DF: Brough/Dupont d. Gerlach/Hein 6-2 6-1

Margaret wins a triple when she also takes the mixed.

-----

May ???? (At Easter) Australian Hard Court Launceston

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Joyce Fitch/Nell Hopman d. Bennett/Beryl Penrose 6-0 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: 1951 results

Week of May 7-13

Ends May 14 Whitsuntide Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d Margaret DuPont (US) 6-4 6-3

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Margaret DuPont/Lenart Bergelin d Doris Hart/Sven Davidsoon 3-7 9-7*

The mixed doubles final was halted by darkness after splitting sets. Dupont/Bergelin won the title on a coin toss!

-----

May 7-12 Hurlingham Hard Courts , Hurlingham, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Beverly Baker (US) d. Margaret Lewis 6-2 6-1
1R: Effie Peters d. Mrs G Preston 2-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott-bye
1R: Mary Harris-bye
1R: Gem Hoahing d. Katherine Keith-Steele 9-7 6-2
1R: Joey Lloyd d. Natalie Feiron 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Leonie Brighton d. D M Spiers 6-3 6-3
1R: Thelma Lister d. Jean Trower 6-1 6-3

1R: Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Lorna Cornell 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Margaret Carlisle 6-2 6-2
1R: Katie Johns d. Mrs S Van Coller 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs T M Du Buisson-bye
1R: Vera Thomas d. Gladys Lines 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura Morgan d. Peggy Knight 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Margaret Emerson d. Pearl Panton 7-5 6-4
1R: Kay Tuckey d. Jacqueline Beswick 6-2 6-0

2R: Baker d. Peters 8-6 6-4
2R: Dawson-Scott d. Harris 6-1 6-1
2R: Hoahing d. Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: Brighton d. Lister 6-4 3-6 6-3

2R: Bartlett d. Dowdeswell 6-0 6-2
2R: Johns d. Mrs T M Du Buisson 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Thomas d. Morgan 6-3 6-2
2R: Tuckey d. Emerson 6-4 6-0

QF: Baker d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-2
QF: Hoahing d. Brighton 6-1 6-4
QF: Bartlett d. Johns 6-3 6-2
QF: Tuckey d. Thomas default

SF: Baker d. Hoahing 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Tuckey d. Bartlett 6-4 8-6

FI: Beverly Baker (US) d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 5-7 7-5

-----

???? (Reported ALT July, 1951) Southern California Championships ????, California, US (Hard)

QF: Nancy Chaffee d. Julie Sampson 6-1 6-1
QF: Pat Canning Todd d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-4 6-1
QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Green 6-1 6-1

SF: Chaffee d. Todd 6-4 6-4
SF: Connolly d. Cheney 7-5 6-0

FI: Maureen Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Kimbrell/Sampson d. Connolly/Kanter 6-2 6-3
SF: Cheney/Todd d. Green/Prentiss 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Dodo Cheney/Pat Todd d. Barbara Kimbrell/Ju,ie Sampson 7-5 7-9 6-4

MX: Maureen Connolly/Herb Flam d. Dodo Cheney/Vincent Fotre 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa mid-May, Rhodesian Championships, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

FI: Toots Watermeyer (SA) d. Mrs P. Davenport 5-7 6-4 6-1

DF: Gwendy Love (SA)/Mrs B. Wilson d. Mrs P. Davenport/Mrs L. Holland 4-6 6-0 7-5

MX: The prizes were divided-teams unknown at present.

-----

May 8-15, Florence, Italy (Clay)

FI: Manuela Bologna d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Manuela Bologna/Renato Gori and Helena Matous (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) divided the prizes
 
1 - 20 of 234 Posts
Top