Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 304 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 Hard Court Championships of Surrey, Sutton, England (Clay)
Venue: Sutton Hard Court Club
Singles (Draw=58)

1R: P. Knight-bye
1R: Wendy Stork d Margot Parker 7-5 6-4
1R: Callaway-bye
1R: Lucy Byrne d Mrs Durlac 2-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Joan Quelch-bye
1R: Mrs Peters d Mrs Dempster 6-0 6-0
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d Mrs Staniskewska 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosemary Walsh d Mrs Wagstaff 6-0 3-6 6-1

1R: Joey David d A. Price 6-3 6-2
1R: F. Duerre d. M. Greville 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Pat Cowney d Mrs Wheeler 6-2 6-4
1R: V. White d Mrs Cooper 6-0 8-6
1R: Helen Fletcher d B. Markham 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Preston d A. Mitson 6-0 6-1

1R: Patsy Rodgers d S. O'Leary 6-0 6-0
1R: K. Keith Steele d P. Lovegrove 6-1 6-1
1R: Vera Thomas d Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Joan Ross-Dilley d A. Houseley 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Shilcock d M. Beale 7-5 6-4
1R: Angela Mortimer d D. Portway 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs M.R. King d M. Eyre 6-4 6-4
1R: M. Brain d N. Seacy 4-6 6-1 6-3

1R: Beswick d N. Slaney 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss Johns-bye
1R: Lorna Cornell d E. Barnett 6-3 6-4
1R: Beryl Parker d. d S. Norris 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d B. Soar 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Phillips d Mrs George 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Emerson d Jean Trower 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Wilford d M. Harris 6-1 6-0

2R: Stork d P. Knight 6-1 6-1
2R: Byrne d. Callaway 6-0 6-0
2R: Peters d Joan Quelch 4-6 6-3 4-0 retired
2R: A. Ross-Dilley d Walsh 6-4 5-7 12-10
2R: David d Lewis 6-4 6-2
2R: Lines d Duerre 6-0 6-0
2R: White d Conway 2-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Fletcher d Preston 6-4 3-6 6-1

2R: Rodgers d Keith Steele default
2R: J. Ross-Dilley d. Thomas default
2R: Brain d. King default
2R: Mortimer d Shilcock 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Beswick d. Johns 6-0 6-0
2R: Cornell d Mrs Parker 6-1 7-5
2R: Phillips d Bulleid 6-4 6-4
2R: Emerson d. Wilford default

3R: Stork d. Byrne default
3R: Peters d A. Ross-Dilley 7-5 6-4
3R: David d Lines 7-5 1-6 6-1
3R: White d Fletcher 9-7 6-3

3R: Rodgers d J. Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-3
3R: Brain d Mortimer 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R: Cornell d Beswick 6-2 1-6 6-3
3R: Phillips d Emerson 0-6 6-0 6-2

QF: Stork d Peters 6-4 6-2
QF: David d White 9-7 2-6 6-1
QF: Rodgers d Brain 6-1 6-3
QF: Cornell d Phillips 6-4 6-4

SF: David d Stork 6-3 9-7
SF: Rodgers d Cornell 6-0 6-2

FI: Patsy Rodgers d Joey David 6-4 6-3


Doubles

SF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Byrne/White 8-6 6-1
SF: Peters/Walter d. Cornell/Fletcher 6-1 6-3

FI: Peters/Walter d. Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-3

A mid-week snow blizzard put the event 3 days behind schedule. Rodgers plays her 3rd consecutive singles final. Overall a weak field. A. Ross Dilley survives match points in beating Walsh.

-----

April 29-30, United States vs Rhodesia and Matabeland, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

Day 1--April 29

USA d. Rhodesia 6-0

Doris Hart (US) d. Gwendy Love 6-1 6-2
Art Larsen (US) d. Cecil Irvine 6-2 7-5
Shirley Fry (US)/Art Larsen Larsen d. Gwendy Love/G. Hodder 6-0 6-4
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart (US) d. Gwendy Love/J. Tunaley 6-3 6-1
Art Larsen/Vic Seixas (US) d. Irvine/Jimmy Mackay 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart/Vic Seixas (US) d. Patricia Davenport/Dudley Morris 6-1 6-2

Exhibition mixed doubles match

Doris Hart (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Art Larsen (US) 6-3 6-1

Day 2 (April 30)

USA d. Matabeleland 4-0

Vic Seixas (US) d. Jimmy Mackay 6-3 6-0
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart (US) d. Mrs Ferneyhough/Mrs Millar 6-0 6-3
Art Larsen (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. Basil Katz/Francis Rink 6-4 6-2
Doris Hart/Art Larsen(US) d. Gwendy Love/Atkinson 7-5 9-7

Exhibition mixed doubles match

Doris Hart (US)/Art Larsen (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Vic Seixas (US) 7-5 6-4

Note: The following weekend, May 6-7, the American team also defeated teams representing Rhodesia and Salisbury, in Salisbury, without losing a match.

-----

ends May 1, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Weekof May 1-7

British Hard Court Chmps, Bournemouth, GB (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club
Draw=64

1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-3

1R Joan Curry [1] d J. Stork 7-5 6-2
1R P. Cowney d V. Bishop 6-2 6-3
1R Mrs Quelch d Mrs Cooper 6-3 6-4
1R Andy Ross-Dilley d Mrs Uber 6-1 6-0
1R P. Rodgers [?] d J. Coles 6-3 6-2
1R Mrs David d Mrs Luger 6-1 6-4
1R R. Walsh d M. White 6-0 6-1
1R H. Stoodley-Morgan d E. Stephens 6-3 6-2

1R Jean Walker-Smith [?] d Mrs DuBuisson 6-0 6-4
1R Pat Ward d S. Grubb 6-3 6-2
1R Mrs Chapman d E. Hill 6-3 6-0
1R M. Emerson d A. Carlisle 6-3 7-5
1R Mrs Wavish d Mrs Palmer 6-1 8-6
1R Wilford d Mrs Langrick 6-1 6-1
1R M Eyre d Mrs Kerr walkover
1R Mrs Billington d L. Bishop 6-3 6-2

1R Sheila Speight d Mrs GE Brown (Australia) 6-0 6-2
1R Mrs Peters d N. Seacy 6-1 6-0
1R Mrs Lines d Susan Partridge 6-1 7-5
1R Jean Quertier [?] d Mrs Dowdeswell 6-3 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer d J. Trower 6-3 6-2
1R Rita Anderson d Ann Shilcock 6-1 6-4
1R Mrs Coutts d J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-3
1R Kay Tuckey [?] d Bea Walter 6-1 3-6 6-1

1R Mrs Mckelvie d Solvieg Glietenburg (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R R. Woodgate d Mrs Luxton 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Middleton d Rosemary Bulleid 6-4 7-5
1R Maria Weiss (Arg) [?] d A. Layfield 6-2 6-1
1R Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d J. Davy 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R E. Andrews d D. Gaskell 8-6 6-2
1R Betty Hilton [2] d V. White 6-1 6-2

2R Curry d Cowney 6-4 6-4
2R Quelch d A. Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R David d Rodgers 6-8 6-3 6-3
2R Stoodley-Morgan d Walsh 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Walker-Smith d Ward 6-2 6-4
2R Emerson d Chapman 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R Wilford d Wavish 6-1 6-4
2R Billington d Eyre 2-6 6-4 6-2

2R peters d Speight 6-2 7-5
2R Quertier d Lines 7-5 6-3
2R Anderson d Mortimer 6-1 6-0
2R Tuckey d Coutts 6-2 6-2
2R Mckelvie d Woodgate 8-6 9-7
2R Weiss d Middleton 6-1 6-2
2R Woodgate d Kornfeld 6-1 6-2
2R Hilton d Andrews 6-0 4-6 6-2


3R Curry d Quelch 6-0 6-0
3R David d Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 5-7 6-0
3R Walker-Smith d Emerson 6-2 3-6 6-1
3R Wilford d Billington 6-4 6-1

3R Quertier d Peters 6-2 6-3
3R Tuckey d Anderson 7-5 4-6 6-4
3R Weiss d McKelvie 6-4 6-2
3R Hilton d Woodgate 6-1 6-2

QF Curry d Mrs David 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Walker-Smith d Wildord 6-2 6-0
QF Quertier d Tuckey 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF Weiss d Hilton [2] 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF Curry d Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
SF Weiss d Quertier 6-1 6-4

FI Joan Curry [1] d. Maria Weiss (Arg) [?] 8-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=37)

3R Hilton/Tuckey d Dowdeswell/Middleotn 6-1 6-3
3R Glietenberg/Woodgate d Emerson/Stephens walkover
3R Andrews/Rodgers d Peters/Weiss 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R David/McKelvie d Bishop/Luger 7-5 6-4

3R Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Coutts/Ward 6-3 6-3
3R Anderson/Curry Stoodley/Morgan/Walsh 6-2 6-1
3R Eyre/White d Day/Hill 6-2 6-3
3R Quertier/Walker-Smith d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-1 6-0


QF Hilton/Tuckey d Glietenberg/Woodgate 6-1 6-2
QF Andrews/Rodgers d David/Mckelvie 6-8 6-1 6-1
QF Anderson/Curry d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 2-6 6-2 6-0
QF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Eyre/White 6-0 6-4

SF Hilton/Tuckey d Andrews/Rodgers 6-1 6-3
SF Quertier/Walker/Smith d Anderson/Curry 6-2 6-3
FI Hilton/Tuckey d Quertier/Walker-Smith 4-6 6-3 6-2


Mixed F: Hilton/Geoff Brown [1] d Quertier/Cernik [2] 6-4 5-7 6-2

The final saw the backboard consistency of Curry vs the nimbleness of Weiss. Rallies of 20 or more shots were common-the two set math lasted 2 hours. In the end consistency won out.

Final Stats
Winning Serves --Curry-6 Weiss-7
Winning Drives---Curry -14 Weiss-14
Drop-shots ------Curry---4 Weiss-7
Volleys,smashes --Curry-5, Weiss- 4
Ground errors ----Curry-42, Weiss- 57
Vollets errors ----Curry--2, Weiss- 2
Doublefaults-----Curry-- 4, Weiss-- 7
---------------------------------

May 4-7 Wiesbaden International, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

1R Gussie Moran (US) d Ingrid Schmitthenner 0-6 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield (US) d Irmgard Stoepel 6-2 6-2

QF Moran d Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1
QF Scofield d Margerete von Gerlach 6-1 6-4

SF Moran d Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3
SF Scofield d Alice von Tarney 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI Barbara Scofield d Gussie Moran (US) 2-6 12-10 8-6

DF Minni Mueller-Heine/Tarney d Marlis Jenquel-Horn/Edith Boehm-Sutz (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Mixed F: Moran/Gottfried von Cramm d Scofield/Jack Harper 6-2 6-2

Moran is so famous that hundreds of the curious show up to see her first round match. 3 days later 4,000 came for the final. They were in for a treat. Moran led 6-2 5-2 when Scofield staged a magnificent comeback. The crowd cheered her on as she clawed back . When the 2 and a half hour match was over Scofield emerged the winner while Gussie was limping with a muscle cramp in one leg.
-------------------------------------------------------------

April 29-May 7 International Championships Of Paris (Clay)

SF Anne-Marie Seghers d Suzanne Pannetier 6-1 7-5
SF Maire Arni (Fin) d Jacqueline Boutin 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI Anne-Marie Seghers d Maire Arni 6-3 6-0

DF Arlette/Halff/Seghers d Nelly Adamson/Colette Boegner 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

April 29-May 7 Greek National Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: V Georgandas d. M Akrivou 6-2 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of May 8-14

May 6-14 64th Southern Californian Chmps, Los Angeles

2R Louise Brough d Kathleen Parich 6-0 6-1
2R Nancy Chaffee d Laura Tinny 6-1 6-0
2R Helen Perez d J. Dasteel 6-0 6-0

3R Louise Brough d Marian Raful 6-2 6-0
3R Mo Connolly d Bev Baker [5] 6-2 6-3
3R Bev Baker d Jane Little 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R Nancy Chaffee d Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-0
3R Helen Pastall Perez d Connie Bowan 6-2 6-0
3R Barbara Kimbrell d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-1 6-4
3R Barabara Green d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher [7] 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF Brough d Barbara Green 6-1 6-1
QF Chaffee d Magda Rurac 6-3 6-3
QF Connolly d Dodo Bundy [?] 6-4 7-5
QF Perez d Barbara Kimbrell 6-4 6-3

SF Brough d Chaffee 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Perez d Connolly 7-5 6-2

FI Helen Pastall Perez d Louise Brough [1] 6-3 1-6 6-3


Doubles
SF Rurac/Baker d. Kelleher/Cheney 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF Perez/Kimbrell d. Prentiss/Green 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI Kimbrell/Perez d Baker/Rurac 3-6 6-3 9-7

Mixed F: Brough/George Richards d. Baker/Bob Falkenburg 6-3 6-4


Perez "stunned the gallery" with her upset win. Event televised by KTTV. Size of draw and rounds unclear. If possible consult LA Times.

--------------------------------------------

May 8-13 Hurlingham Hard Courts, Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

Draw=90 (this suggests some qualifying rounds)

1R: Joey David d. Beryl Parker 10-8 4-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Stork d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Lewis d. Mrs E Dewdney 6-0 6-4
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Katherine Keith-Steele 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. Laura Morgan 6-0 6-2
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Wilford d. Mrs G E Preston 6-1 6-2
1R: Joy Hibbert d. Jean Quelch 6-0 6-4
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Margaret Emerson 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs R L Scott d. V M Bishop 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Bea Walter d. Mrs M M Luger 6-1 6-3
1R: Leonie Brighton d. Mrs C H Kingsley 6-3 6-3
1R: Maria Weiss d. Lorna Cornell 6-3 6-3

3R: Dottie Head d. M S White 6-2 6-1

2R Malcolm d Bourne 6-3 6-3
2R Gilbert d Mrs Harrison 6-3 6-3
2R Pat Ward d Mrs Storer 6-3 6-2
2R Warren d Mrs J White 6-2 1-6 9-7
2R Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Mrs Brighton 6-4 6-2
2R Walter d Feiron 7-5 6-1
2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Joy Hibbert 7-9 6-2 6-2
2R Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) d Scott 6-0 6-2

2R Mrs Joey David d Stork 12-10 9-7
2R Mrs M B Lewis d Mrs L Byrne 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R Effie Peters d Mckelvie 6-3 6-3
2R Wilford d Beswick 7-9 6-1 6-3
2R Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d Carlisle 6-4 6-1
2R Pearl Panton d Collier 6-4 6-4
2R White d durlac 6-1 9-7
2R Dottie Head (US) d H Newberry 6-2 6-1

3R Malcolm d Gilbert default
3R Ward d Warren 6-0 6-0
3R Weiss d Walter 6-0 6-2
3R Dawson-Scott d Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4

3R David d Lewis 6-4 6-4
3R Peters d Wilford 6-4 7-5
3R Kornfeld d Panton 7-6 6-2
3R Head d White 6-2 6-1

QF Ward d Malcolm 10-8 6-1
QF Weiss d Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-1
QF David d Peters 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF Head d Kornfeld 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF Weiss d Ward 7-5 8-6
SF Head d David 6-1 6-3

FI Dottie Head (US) d Marie Weiss (Arg) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Head/Weiss d Coutts/Ward 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d O'connell/Peters 6-3 6-1

FI Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Head/Weiss 6-4 6-0
Mixed F: Divided between Weiss/Weiss and Curry/Deloford

From the Lawn Tennis and Badminton Magazine" "All eyes were turned to Miss Head on her first appearance in England, and it could well be appreaciated how her flow of penetrating drives enabled her to overcome Miss Brough recently. Her game is built around her groundstrokes,;even under pressure she can strike a length, and she dispatches the short length return unerringly." Dottie's weaknesses are a slowness getting to the drop shot and poor play at net. Weiss may well have won thier two hour final encounter has she used the dropper more often.

in the Semis Pat Ward gave Weiss everything she could handle by constantly coming to net. Ward held 3 set points in the second set.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of May 15-21

May 15-20 3rd Annual Guildford Tournament, Guilford, UK (Clay)
Venue: The Pit Farm Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3RD ANNUAL GUILDFORD TOURNAMENT – Pit Farm – May 15-20

1R: Maria Weiss d. Mrs J M Graham 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Emerson d. S Harrison 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Partridge d. J Stobart 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Gem Gilbert 6-4 10-8
1R: A M Mitson d. S Walsh-Waring 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs A Lefevre d. Mrs P Parsons 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Cowney d. E Hill 6-3 3-6 6-2

2R: Weiss d. Emerson 6-3 6-3
2R: Solvieg Glietenberg d. Mrs P E Gooding 7-5 6-3
2R: Joy Hibbert d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 6-4
2R: Laura Morgan d. Mrs M B Betts 6-0 6-1
2R: Beryl Parker d. B R Soar 6-2 6-2
2R: Gladys Lines d. D M Champness 6-0 6-0
2R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Jeanette Morfey 6-0 6-3
2R: Partridge d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3
2R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Mrs V E Durlinger 6-3 6-0
2R: M Harris d. S H Johns 6-1 6-1
2R: Dottie Head d. S M O’Leary 6-0 6-1

3R: Dottie Head (US) d M Harris 6-0 6-2
3R: Pat Ward d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-4 6-0
3R: Pat Cowney d Mrs JB Wheeler 6-0 6-3
3R: Susan Partridge d Mrs Lefevre 6-1 6-1

3R: Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) default
3R: Joy Hibbert d A. L. Morgan 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs JB Parker d J Trower 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Mrs GR Lines d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 7-5 6-4

QF: Head d Ward 6-1 6-0
QF: Partridge d Cowney 6-3 6-3
QF: Weiss d Hibbert 6-2 6-2
QF: Parker d Lines 2-6 6-3 6-3

SF Head d Partridge 6-2 10-8
SF Weiss d Parker 6-1 6-1

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) 7-5 4-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

Missing 1R and 2R

QF :Head/Hibbert d Emerson/Trower saving 3 match points.

SF: Walter/Weiss d Lines/B Woodgate 6-2 6-3
SF: Coutts/Ward d Head/Hibbert 9-7 6-3

FI: Coutts/Pat Ward d. Bea Walter/Maria Weiss (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-1.

The finals attracted over 1,000 spectators. Weiss reverses the Hurlingham result by use of the drop and passing shot.

-----

May 17-20 Harrogate Hard Court Championships, Harrogate, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Patsy Rodgers d Evelyn Moeller 6-4 6-4
2R: Helen Fletcher d ????
2R: Mrs JB Fulton d Frances Walthew 6-1 6-0
2R: JS Reid d Mrs Martin Davies 6-3 6-4

2R: Barbara Behr d D Denby 6-0 6-1
2R: Enid Andrews d Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Catherine Malcolm d James 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Georgie Woodgate d A Wood 6-2 6-2

QF: Rodgers d Fletcher 6-3 6-2
QF: Fulton d Reid 10-8 6-1
QF: Behr d Andrews 12-10 6-4
QF: G Woodgate d Malcolm 6-1 6-0

SF: Rodgers d Fulton 6-2 6-2
SF: G. Woodgate d Behr 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Georgie Woodgate d Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Andrews/Rodgers d Fulton/Moeller 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Behr/G Woodgate d Mackenzie/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-2

FI: Enid Andews/Patsy Rodgers d Barbara Behr/Georgie Woodgate 2-6 7-5 10-8

Mixed unfinished.

A much weaker field than Guildford. The British LTB calls Fulton "the Scottish International". J. S Reid is also a Scot. Andrews and Rodgers saved 4 match points in the doubles final.

-----

May 15-20, Saint-Anne's-on-Sea Tournament, Saint-Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17, as the QF=3R)

Missing 1R and 2R

QF: Peggy Knight d Mrs Garner 6-2 7-5
QF: Mrs MP Harrison d Mrs Spencer 6-2 6-2
QF: H Westmacott d I Durst 6-1 7-9 6-2
QF: Nancy Liebert d D Clapp 6-1 6-2

SF: Knight d Harrison 9-7 6-1
SF: Liebert d Westmacott 6-2 8-6

FI: Nancy Liebert d Peggy Knight 5-7 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Haylock/Knight d M Taylor/D Wearden 6-3 6-0
SF: Liebert/Mitchell d M Harrison/Westmacott 6-2 6-3

FI: Haylock/Peggy Knight d Nancy Liebert/Mitchell 6-3 6-4

MX: Nancy Liebert/England d Peggy Knight/Walsh 6-4 2-6 6-4

Like Harrogate this event played second fiddle to Harrogate

-----

May 20-21 Great Britain d France 12-3 (International match), Paris
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Betty Hilton (GB) d Jacqueline Boutin 6-2 6-4
Anne-Marie Seghers d Joan Curry (GB) 6-2 5-7 7-5
Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 6-0
Jean Quertier (GB) d Maud Galtier 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kay Tuckey (GB) d Gilberte Jamain 6-1 7-5
Joy Mottram (GB) d Ginette Bucaille 6-4 6-1
Nelly Adamson/Colette Boeger d Betty Hilton/Kay Tuckey (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-4

Anne-Marie Seghers d Betty Hilton (GB) 8-6 4-6 6-4
Curry d Boutin 6-4 6-3
Walker-Smith d Galtier 6-3 6-3
Quertier d Marcellin 6-0 6-4
Tuckey d Bucaille 7-9 6-4 6-4
Mottram d Jamain 6-2 6-0
Curry/Mottram d Boutin/Jamain 8-6 6-4

-----

???? Cap D'Antibes Tournament, Cap D'Antibes, France (Clay)

?R Manfredi d Rita Anderson (GB) ???? (Anderson retires match point up)

FI: Maire Arni (Fin) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) ????

MX: Won by Maire Arni (Fin)/J Harper


Rita Anderson has to leave the event, so she retires when she reaches match point in her favor!

-----

May 13-21 California State Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard/Cement)

QF: Helen Pastall Perez d Arvilla McGuire 6-2 6-0
QF: Nancy Miller d Marion Raful 6-3 6-3
QF: Barbara Krase Chandler d Wilma Smith 6-3 2-1 retired
QF: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Miriam Rumwell 6-1 6-0

SF: Perez d Miller 6-4 6-4
SF: Kovacs d Chandler 5-7 6-0 6-3

FI: Helen Perez d Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-4

DF: Barbara Chandler/Virginia Kovacs d Arvilla McGuire/Wilma Smith 6-0 6-3

-----

May 15-20 Cirencester (Spring Meeting)

FI: Pam Bocquet d. Viola White 6-3 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
Re: 1950

May 19-30 FRENCH CHMPS Paris FRA

Draw of 54. in exact draw order

First Round

Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Suzanne Savoye bye
Manuela Bologna (Ity) bye
Rita Anderson (GB) bye

Anne-Marie Seghers bye
Audrey Charbonnier (Swt) d. Vittoria Tonoli (Ity) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Gilberte Jamain d. Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 6-2

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Janine de Ridder (Bel) 6-1 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Andree Varin 6-3 6-3

Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [?] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 7-5 6-4
Ginette Bucaille d. F. Isaac (Bel) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Dottie Head (US) d. P. Ravoux 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin d. M. Lucot walkover

Helen Rihbany(US) d. Michel Bernard 6-4 6-3
Josette Amouretti d. Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) walkover
Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d. Joy Hibbert (GB) 6-1 6-0
Shirley Fry (US) [?] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-2 6-4

Jacqueline Foy d. Gloria Butler (US) walkover
Helena Straubeova (CZ) d. Joan Quelch (GB) 8-6 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) walkover
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Jacqueline Marcellin walkover

Barbara Scofield (US) d. G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bea Walter (GB) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Andree Halff d. Janine de la Giroday 6-1 6-4
Joan Curry (GB) [?] bye

S. Hollier-Larousse bye
B. Nustouglu (Turkey) bye
C. Malcom (US) bye
Margaret Dupont (US) [2] bye

Round of 32

Brough [1] d. Savoye 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Bologna 8-6 2-6 6-4
Seghers [?] d. Charbonnier 6-2 6-2
Rosenquest d. Jamain 6-2 6-2

Hart [3] d. Galtier 6-0 6-3
Mottram d. Rigollet 6-4 6-2
Bossi [?] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2
Head d. Boutin walkover

Rihbany d. Amouretti 7-5 6-3
Fry [?] d. Manfredi 6-0 6-2
Straubeova d. Foy 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2

Scofield d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Curry [?] d. Halff 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nustouglu d. Hollier-Larousse 6-2 6-3
Dupont [2] d. Malcom walkover

Round of 16
Brough [1] d. R. Anderson 6-0 5-7 6-4
Rosenquest d. Seghers 7-5 6-0
Hart [3] d. Mottram 6-1 6-2
Bossi [?] d. Head 8-10 6-4 6-2

Todd [4]d. Straubeova 6-2 6-1
Fry [?] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-1
Scofield d. Curry [?] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Dupont [2]d. Nustouglu 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Brough [1]d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Hart [3] d. Bossi [?] 6-4 6-2
Todd [4] d. Fry [?] 6-3 6-3
Scofield d. Dupont [2] 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis
Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 6-2 6-3
Todd [4] d. Scofield 6-2 6-3

Final
Hart [3] d. Todd [4] 6-4 4-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------
Doubles

Round of 16
Brough/DuPont d. ????
Galtier/Strabeova d. Foy/Varin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Halff/Seghers d. Head/Rosenquest 6-2 2-6 6-2
Curry/Mottram d. Gloria Butler/Hermsen 6-1 6-3

Adamson/Todd d. Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-3
R. Anderson/Ribany d. Hibbert/Walter 7-5 6-2
Amouretti/Bucaille d. ????
Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Tonoli 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Brough/DuPont d. Galtier/Straubeova 6-2 6-1
Halff/Seghers d. Curry/Mottram 2-6 6-3 7-5
Adamson/Todd d. R. Anderson/Ribany 6-4 7-5
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Bucaille 6-2 6-1

Semis
Brough/DuPont d. Halff/Seghers 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Todd 6-3 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/Dupont 1-6 7-5* 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

4R Scofield/Morea d Hermsen/Hopman 6-2 6-2
4R Mottram/Mottram d Walter/Bolelli 6-3 6-2
4R Todd/Talbert d Rosenquest/Bromwich 6-2 6-2
4R Fry/McGregor d Curry/Paish 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF Scofield/Morea d Mottram/Mottram 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Todd/Talbert d Fry/McGregor 2-6 6-2 10-8
FI Scofield/Morea d Todd/Talbert default

Singles Plate: Lucia Manfredi d Nicla Migliori 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Dubois=married name of Brunerius
Lawn Tennis Magazine lists Nustuoglu as Mustouglu

Report from British Tennis and Badminton:

The big upset is duPont's loss in the quarters to Scofield. When asked why she lost Margaret replied, "Oh, I just made a couple of bad shots." Dupont frequently erred on missed volleys. Scofield was unable to break through in the semis, as Pat Todd camped out on the baseline. "Few people realized that Mrs Todd's feet were badly blistered before she met Miss Hart in the final. She did not show it even then for she ran and ran against a player who nearly always had the initiative in the rallies and had the more decisive strokes. Afterwards Mrs Todd was taken to hospital."

Brough ws battling tennis elbow in Paris as well as a clay surface she dislikes. Two costly errors put her behind Hart-a missed smash to go down 2-4 and a double fault to drop the first set.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of May 22-28

May 22-27 Malvern Tournament, Malvern,Worcestershire,GB (Grass)

QF=3R

QF: Pat Ward d M Carr 6- 6-0
QF: Pam Bocquet d Knott 6-1 6-2
QF: Cooper d Angela Mortimer 7-5 7-5
QF: Freda James Hammersley d Pat Cowney 6-1 9-7

SF: Bocquet d Ward 1-6 9-7 6-4
SF: Hammersley d Cooper 6-3 6-3

FI: Pam Bocquet d Freda Hammersley 4-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Walsh/Ward d Bocquet/Hammersley 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Cooper/Cowney d Knight/E Sutton 8-6 6-1

FI: Rosemary Walsh/Pat Ward d Cooper/Pat Cowney 6-4 6-3

Mixed was unfinished.

There was a lot of rain the week. Marie Weiss was injured, her arm in a sling, making her a specatator watching her husband this week.

-----

May 22-27, Harpenden Open, Harpenden, Hertforshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


QF: Joan Ross-Dilley d. Mrs Martin Davies 4-6 6-1 4-1 retired
QF: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. H. F. Newberry 6-4 6-4
QF: Jacqueline Beswick d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 5-7 8-6 6-3
QF: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) default

SF: Stoodley-Morgan d. J Ross-Dilley6-3 6-3
SF: A Ross-Dilley d. Beswick 6-1 6-3

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley d. H Jarvis/Mrs J C Miles 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs Malcom Brown/Yvonne Law d. Jacqueline Beswick/Johnson 6-3 6-4

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley d. Mrs Malcom Brown/Yvonne Law 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs Marton Davies/D Lurie d. Mrs Preston/W. T. Anderson 6-1 2-6 6-1

This tournament had not been held since before World War Two. Attendance was down due to rain and cold, but the grass courts were in excellent condition. Andy Ross-Dilley didn't drop a set all week.

Draw note: the QF=the fourth round

-----

May 21-29 Austrian National Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Wiener Park Club

FI: Etta Neumann d. Hella Strecker 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of May 29-June 4

May 26-June 1 Priory, Birmingham, England (Grass)


Singles (Draw=at least 65)


4R: Betty Hilton d. Mrs G Worrall 6-2 6-2
4R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. D Litherland 6-4 4-6 6-3
4R: J Davy d. Y Toyne 8-6 6-4
4R: Lombard (Ire) d. Dorothy Round Little 6-3 6-4

4R: B Knapp d. Mrs Greatrex 6-1 6-2
4R: Margor Parker d. ????

4R: Susan Patrtridge d. B Allsopp 6-3 6-2
4R: Kay Tuckey d. B Goodman 6-4 6-4

QF: Hilton d Stoodley-Morgan 6-2 7-5
QF: Lombard d Davy 6-0 6-3
QF: Knapp d Mrs Parker 6-4 6-0
QF: Tuckey d Partridge 6-2 4-6 6-3

SF: Hilton d Lombard 6-2 7-5
SF: Tuckey d Knapp 6-2 6-4

FI: Betty Hilton d. Kay Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles

QF: Stoodley-Morgan/Walsh d Eyre/Phillips 6-3 12-10
QF: Little/Parker d Greatrex/Greey 6-1 6-2
QF: Knapp/Lombard d D Griffiths/Worrrall 6-2 6-3

SF: Hilton/Tuckey d Stoodley-Morgan/Walsh 6-4 6-4
SF: Knapp/Lombard d Little/Parker 10-8 5-7 6-4

FI: Hilton/Tuckey d. Knapp/Lombard 6-2 6-3

MX: Kay Tuckey/Bose d. Cowney/Misra 11-9 6-2

The British Lawn Tennis magazine reports that "the final did not live up expectations as a spectacle, both..being prone to error." 1934 and 1937 champ Dorothy Round Little entered the event and reached the 4th round.

-----

May 29-June 3 Surrey Championships Surbiton , England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Jean Walker-Smith d Mrs du Buisson 6-0 6-1
1R: Vera Thomas d M White 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Ward d A Reese 6-4 6-1
1R: V Bishop d Peggy Durlac 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Janet Morgan d Lorna Cornell 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d ME Morgan 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs P Gardner d Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-1
1R: Joey David d Mrs C Kingsley 9-7 6-4

1R: Betty Coutts d Patsy Rodgers 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R: AM Carlisle d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Halford d Mrs Beswick 6-3 6-2
1R: Bryne (Ire)-bye
1R: Wendy Stork d SH Johns 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Wilford d Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d Fay Occleshaw (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Jean Quertier d Enid Andrews 6-2 6-2

2R: Walker-Smith d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Ward d Bishop 6-2 6-0
2R: Dawson-Scott d Morgan 6-2 6-1
2R: David d Gardner default

2R: Carlisle d Coutts 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Byrne d Halford 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Wilford d Stork 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Quertier d Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

QF: Walker-Smith d Ward 6-2 6-2
QF: Dawson-Scott d David 7-5 6-0
QF: Carlisle d Byrne 1-6 6-2 11-9
QF: Quertier d Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

SF: Walker-Smith d Dawson-Scott 9-7 6-4
SF: Quertier d Carlisle 6-1 6-1

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Quertier/Walker d Andrews/Rodgers 6-4 6-1
SF: Coutts/Ward d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Jean Quertier/Jean Walker-Smith d. Betty Coutts/Pat Ward 6-0 1-6 6-1

MX: Jean Quertier/Gery Oakley d. Peggy Dawson-Scott/Subba Sawhney (Ind) 6-4 3-6 6-4

"Almost tropical weather" helped turnout 1,700 for finals. Carlisle survives 1 mp in the quarters at 6-7 to beat Byrne. Walker-Smith beat net-rusher Quertier for the 4th time in a row by hitting down the middle to kept Quertier from the net. "For games on end she never gave away a point by error
Quertier "overdid the dropshot", frequently being drop shotted back.


-----

May 27,29-June 1 Glamorgan Championships, Dinas Powis, Wales, GB

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

QF Georgie Woodgate d Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 6-4
QF AG Bates d Vera Uber 6-1 6-0
QF Billie Woodgate d Mrs Ernest 10-8 6-2
QF Gladys Lines d Mrs P Kerr 6-3 6-4

SF G Woodgate d Bates 8-6 3-6 6-2
SF B Woodgate d Lines 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Georgie Woodgate d Billie Woodgate 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d Mrs HH Anderson/ER Gordon 6-1 6-0
SF Lines/B Woodgate d Bates/L Byrne 6-3 6-3

FI Lines/B Woodgate d Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 6-3

MX: G Woodgate/Hamburger d B Woodgate/Ted Tinling 6-3 6-8 6-4

-----

May 29-June 10 Ulster Championships Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

QF: Mary Halford d Betty Lombard

SF: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. ????
SF: Mary Halford d Pat Ward default

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Mary Halford 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Halford/Pat Ward default

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Haraldo d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) 6-4 6-4

In the final Halford took the middle set "with a fine flow of volleys". Ward defaults due to an injured leg.

-----

May 20-June 3, Championships of Cyprus, Larnaca, Cyprus

FI: L. Kaniklides d. Mrs L. Shoosmith 8-6 1-6 6-4

DF: L. Houry/Mrs L. Shoosmith d. Mrs Probyn/S. Petrides 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX: L. Parissinou/ M. Ebeoglou d. S. Petrides/Y. Stehphani 6-1 7-9 6-2

-----

June 2-5, West Australian Hard Court Championships, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia (Hard)

QF: Valmai Bandy d. Joan Ryan 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Helen Collins d. Margaret Heron 7-5 6-2
QF: Mary Blacklock d. Marina Nicholas 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs Robinson d. Rona Ryan 6-2 6-0

SF: Bandy d. Collins 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Robinson d. Blacklock 6-0 6-4

FI: Valmai Bandy d. Mrs Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Valmai Bandy/Rona Ryan d. Helen Collins/Joan Ryan 4-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Una Prater/Clive Wilderspin d. Joan Ryan/Edward Hamilton 6-8 7-5 8-6
SF: Rona Ryan/William Montgomery d. Helen Collins/George Holten 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Una Prater/Clive Wilderspin d. Rona Ryan/William Montgomery 6-2 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of June 5-11

June 5-10 Northern Chmps Manchester UK (Grass)

2R Shirley Fry d Cooper 6-1 6-2
2R Westmacott d Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R Billie Woodgate d J Holbrook 6-2 6-2
2R Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d ????
2R J Stork d Hodson 6-2 6-2
2R N Potts d Michaelides 6-2 6-0
2R James d Youatt 6-1 6-2
2R Frances Walthew d Pat Harrison 6-8 6-4 9-7

2R Alex McKelvie d J Petchell 6-2 6-1
2R ????
2R J Trower d P Fakes 6-3 6-4
2R Gladys Lines d E Parkes 6-0 6-0
2R Nancy Liebert d J Harrison 7-5 6-2
2R Helen Fletcher d K. M. Stork 6-2 6-1
2R Rosemary Walsh d Occleshaw 6-1 6-4
2R A Layfield d Cargin 7-5 6-4

3R Fry d Westmacott 6-3 6-2
3R B Woodgate d Stoodley-Morgan 3-6 9-7 6-1
3R Stork d N Potts 6-4 6-4
3R James d Walthew 6-2 6-3
3R Walsh d Layfield 6-1 6-3
3R McKelvie d ????
3R Lines d Trower 6-0 6-2
3R Fletcher d Liebert 6-4 0-6 13-11

QF Fry d Billie Woodgate 6-0 6-3
QF Stork d James 6-1 6-1
QF Walsh d McKelvie 6-4 7-5
QF Lines d Fletcher 6-2 6-3

SF Fry d J Stork 6-4 8-6
SF Lines d Walsh 6-4 6-3

FI Shirley Fry (US) d. Gladys Lines 6-2 6-3

Doubles
Stork-Mckelvie Alex D Fry Shirley-liebert Nancy 4/6-6/3-6/4


Doubles
SF Fry/Liebert Stoodley Morgan/Walsh 6-3 7-9 8-6
SF Mckelvie/Stork d Cooper/Potts 2-6 6-3 6-2
FI McElvie/Stork d. Fry/Liebert 4-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed F: Mckelvie/Geoff Brown d Fry/Tony Mottram 6-2 6-4

Pat Todd could not defend her title because of blisters. A capacity crowd of 3,000 watch the finals. Other than her forehand going a bit astray Fry was in top form.
-------------------------------
June 5-10 Sutton Coldfield


3R Barbara Knapp d J. Peach 6-2 6-0
3R Pat Cowney d Mrs B. Fox 6-0 6-2
3R B. Goodman d Mrs Cooper 6-4 8-6
3R Mrs G Worrall d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-4 8-6

SF Knapp d Cowney 6-3 6-1
SF Worralld Goodman 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI Barbara Knapp d Mrs G. Worrall 6-3 7-5
DF Cowney/Cooper d Goodman/Worrall 6-1 6-3
MF Knapp/Mohtadi d Clisset/Ip 9-7 2-6 6-2
----------------------------------------
June 5-10 Lowther Tournament Barnes, GB (Grass)

LOWTHER TOURNAMENT – Barnes – June 5-10

1R: Susan Partridge d. P Hindle 9-11 6-1 6-0
1R: B Duthie d. M A Moore 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R: Beryl Parker d. B Barlow 6-2 6-3
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Audrey Houseley 6-1 6-4
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Mrs M E Purdey 6-0 6-2
1R: Joey David d. V M T McLernon 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs J A White d. R G Robinson 6-4 6-1

2R: D E Gaskell d. P Radford 6-3 6-2
2R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Jacqueline Beswick 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorrit Herbst d. M W Cook 6-1 6-1
2R: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Gilliver Pendered 6-1 7-5
2R: Betty Wilford d. Jean Quelch 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs T Wantoch d. Mrs R B Robinson 6-3 9-7
2R: H R E Bullen d. S H J Johns 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs A Taussig d. Mrs M Hook 6-0 6-0
2R: Barbara Behr d. Mrs A L George 6-2 6-3
2R: V M Bishop d. P M Hitchcock 6-1 6-1
2R: Laura Morgan d. Jeanette Morfey 6-4 6-3
2R: H Mousley d. S Norris 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Mrs M Whitaker d. Anne Price 6-4 6-3
2R: Margaret Carlisle d. L Spargnapani 6-0 6-1
2R: M E Morgan d. M Harris 4-6 7-5 13-11
2R: Mrs G E Preston d. E E Spring 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: A I Penny d. L Sykes 7-9 7-5 7-5
2R: P A Lewis d. P Lovegrove 6-2 6-4

3R: Susan Partridge d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 7-5
3R: Beryl Parker d. Gaskell 6-3 6-1
3R: Dawson-Scott d. Herbst 6-1 6-3
3R: Wilford d. Wantoch 6-1 6-3
3R: Bullen d. Taussig 6-0 6-1
3R: Behr d. Hilaire Newberry 6-3 6-4
3R: Bishop d. M S White 9-7 6-3
3R: Joey David d. Laura Morgan 6-2 3-6 10-8
3R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Mrs V Leakey 6-3 6-1
3R: Mousley d. Mrs R M Obee 6-4 8-6
3R: Whitaker d. V M Newman 9-7 6-3
3R: Carlisle d. M E Morgan 6-0 6-4
3R: Preston d. Mrs V E Durlinger 4-6 6-0 10-8
3R: Anne Shilcock d. Penny 6-2 6-1
3R: Georgie Woodgate d. Lewis 6-2 6-4

4R: Partridge d. Parker 8-6 6-2
4R: Dawson-Scott d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
4R: Wilford d. Bullen 6-4 6-4
4R: Behr d. Bishop 6-2 6-2
4R: David d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-2
4R: Mousley d. Whitaker 6-3 6-1
4R: Carlisle d. Preston 6-4 6-4
4R: Woodgate d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2

QF: Partridge d. Dawson-Scott 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Wilford d. Behr 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: David d. Mousley 7-9 6-4 6-2
QF: Woodgate d. Carlisle 7-5 6-4

SF: Partridge d. Wilford 8-6 6-4
SF: Woodgate d. David 7-5 6-3

F: Susan Patridge d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2

QF Susan Patridge d Peggy Scott-Dawson 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF Betty Wilford d Barbara Behr 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF Georgie Woodgate d Margaret Carlisle 7-5 6-3
QF Mrs Joey David d H Mousley 7-9 6-4 6-2

SF Patridge d Wilford 8-6 6-4
SF G Woodgate d Mrs Joey David 7-5 6-3

FI Susan Partridge d Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2

DF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Byrne/White 6-1 6-3

-----

ends June 12 Norwegian Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

SF: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Betty Rosenquest (US) 6-4 6-3
SF: Dottie Head (US) d. Helen Rihbany (US) 6-4 6-1

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Dorothy Head (USA) 6-4 6-1*

DF: Laila Schou-Nielsen/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Dottie Head (US)/Frau Staubo 6-4 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Johan Haanes d. Dottie Knode (US)/Jan Staubo 4-6 7-5 6-2

*Also have a score of 6-4 4-1 retired.

-----

June 12, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI: Dot Moran d. Bev Mance 13-11 4-6 6-4

-----

June 9 Wightman Cup Exhibition vs Men's Cambridge Team

The ladies lose 8 matches to 1 (Curry/Mottram winning a doubles) but impress by taking several sets.

-----

May 29-June 10, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Halford 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Halford/Pat Ward default

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) 6-4 6-4

By the end of 1950 Straubeova and Matous will marry each other.

-----

June 5-10, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d. Evelyn Moeller 7-5 6-4

Evelyn Moeller listed as Mrs C Moeller

-----

June 5-12, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Saint Andrew Club

SF: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Mary Davidson 6-2 2-6 8-6
SF: Babs Praczukowski d. Loris Leyden 6-0 6-0

FI: Ivy Cover Ramsay d. Babs Praczukowski 6-3 6-2

DF: Ivy Cover Ramsay/Mary Davidson d. Lady Molly Huggins/Babs Praczukowski 6-4 6-2

MX: Babs Praczukowski/Clinton Nunes d. Marjorie Aris/Eddie Aris 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of June 12-18

June 16-17 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The all England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, on Court One.

United States d. Great Britian 7-0.

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron was Britains's non-playing captain.
Midge Buck is the US non-playing captain.

Day 1

Louise Brough (US) d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-0 6-0
Margaret DuPont (US) d. Betty Hilton 6-3 6-4



Day 2

Louise Brough (US) d. Betty Hilton 2-6 6-2 7-5.
Margaret Dupont (US) d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 6-2
Doris Hart (US) d. Joan Curry 6-2 6-4
Doris Hart/Pat Todd (US) d. Jean Quertier/Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-3
Louise Brough/Margaret Dupont (US) d. Betty Hilton/Kay Tuckey 6-2 6-0.


Brough's whitewash of Walker (the first ever in WC history) was indicative of the event-the 14th consecutive US victory. Full crowds on Court One had little to cheer about except for Betty Hilton’s fine fight against Brough on the second day. Stanley Doust of the London Mail wrote an article titled "We Must Send Our Girls to California". Stanley opined that "once we used to blame the war and our food. But those excuses are useless now. Even the Americans have stopped bringing their own steaks. [Basic food items were rationed for years in Britain after the war]. Doust's solution: put together a junior Wightman Cup team and send them to California for them to face tougher competition.

Brough vs Hilton Analysis

Winning Serves (Brough-15. Hilton-14)
Winning Drives (Brough-4, Hilton -3)
Passing Shots (Brough 6, Hilton 11)
Volleys-Smashes(Brough-30, Hilton -14)
Volley Errors (Brough-9, Hilton-9)
Ground Stroke Errors (Brough-30, Hilton-34)
Doubles Faults (Brough-7, Hilton-4)

Brough: 55 earned points, 46 errors
Hilton: 42 earned points, 46 errors

-----

June 12-17 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)
Venue: Beckenham Cricket Club.

1R: Betty Wilford d. Joan Quelch 6-4 6-3 1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Nel Hermsen w/o 1R: Joey David d. Gloria Butler w/o 1R: Thelma Long d. Laura Morgan 6-0 6-0 2R: McKelvie d. David w/o 2R: Long d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-0



1R Gussie Moran (US) d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-2 6-2
1R Gladys Lines d S. Grubb 5-7 6-2 6-0
1R Enid Wilford d Joan Quelch 6-1 7-5
1R Solvieg Glietenberg (SAF) d Audrey Charbonnier (Swt) 7-5 2-6 7-5
1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-3
1R Vera Thomas d D. Gaskell 6-3 5-2
Byes ??
Mrs McKelvie--Bye ??

1R A. Carlisle d Mrs J. Parker 6-3 6-3
1R Marta Barnett (US) d Miss E. Sutton 6-4 6-1
1R Peggy Dawson Scott d Bea Walter 6-1 6-3
1R P. Rodgers d Mrs Byrne 6-3 6-2
1R Nancy Morrison (US) d J. Collier 6-4 6-3
1R Mrs Peters d Mrs Behr 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R Billie Woodgate d Betty Coutts 6-2 6-8 6-3
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d Miss AL Moran 6-0 6-0

2R Moran d Lines 7-5 7-5
2R Wilford d Glietenberg 6-1 6-3
2R Rosenquest d Thomas 6-2 6-0
2R Mrs McKelvie d ????

2R Carlisle d Barnett 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R Dawson Scott d Rodgers 6-4 6-1
2R Morrison d Peters 6-1 6-3
2R Long d. G. Woodgate 6-2 6-0


QF Moran d Wilford 2-6 6-2 6-0
QF Rosenquest d Mrs McKelvie 6-3 6-3
QF Dawson Scott d Carlisle 6-4 6-3
QF Morrison d Long 6-3 7-5

SF Moran d Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
SF Morrison d Dawson Scott 6-3 6-1

FI Gussie Moran (US) Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2


Doubles

SF Rihbany/Rosenquest d Lines/Woofgate 6-4 6-1
SF Andrews/Rodgers d Peters/Thomas 5-7 7-5 6-2

FI Rihbany/Rosenquest d. Andrews/Rodgers 6-2 8-6.

Mixed Final: Morrison/Kovaleski d Moran/Enrique Morea 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------------
June 12-17 West of England Bristol, UK

3R Dottie Head (US) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-0 6-0
3R Georgie Woodgate d Mrs E. Murdoch 6-0 6-1
3R Mrs Phillips d Joy Hibbert 6-2 6-2
3R M. Brain d J. Gribble 6-1 6-4

3R Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Miss AG Bates 6-4 6-3
3R Mrs Bocquet d Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-3
3R Mrs AC Roberts d Mrs I Occleshaw 8-6 6-2

QF Head d B. Woodgate 6-4 6-3
QF Anderson d Philips 6-3 6-2
QF Straubeova d Brain 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF Bocquet d Roberts 6-1 6-3

SF Head d Anderson 6-2 6-4
SF Straubeova d Bocquet 6-3 6-2

FI Dottie Head (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Head/Straubeova d Rosemary Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 6-1
SF Anderson/Bocquet d Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-4
FI Anderson/Bocquet d. Head/Straubeova 6-2 6-1

Mxd: Head/I. Dorfman d Bates/Lurie 6-3 6-1

Dottie had too much pace off the ground for her competitors.
---------------------------------------------------------
12-18 June Heart of America, Kansas City, Kansas, US (CL)
FI Magda Rurac d Laura Lou Jahn 1-6 6-0 6-0

The veteran turns back young prodigy Laura Lou after a the young ace stormed through the first set. The wily Magda took the net repeatedly to gain the advantage. Madgda won the first game, lost the next 6, then won 12 in a row! The Rumanian native was the defending champion from 1948, the event not being held in 1949.

-----

June 12-17, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/Joy Myerscough 6-4 6-4

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Maeve Brennan/Raymond Egan 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

June 8-17, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Gwen Simmers 6-1 6-3

-----

KIRKCALDY – North Of The Forth Championships – June 10-17

F: Helen Proudfoot d. R Stevenson 6-1 6-3

WEST DERBY – Liverpool – June 10-17

F: Mrs J P McSwigin d. Ann Layfield 5-7 6-3 6-3

SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND – June 12-17

F: Doris Heppenstall d. I Taylor 6-0 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of June 19-25

Betty HILTON (nee Clements) remarries on June 19 to Charles Harrison. Betty’s first husband was shot down over Berlin in WW II.

-----

June 19-24 London Championships,, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Louise Brough (US)-bye
1R: Pat Ward-bye

1R: Georgie Woodgate-bye
1R: Miss SH Johns-bye

1R: Midge Buck (US)-bye
1R: Miss M. Taylor-bye

1R: A Winther-bye
1R: Gussy Moran (US)-bye

1R: Patsy Rodgers-bye
1R: Bea Walter d Mrs L. Schmier 6-4 6-2
1R: Doris Hart (US) d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-1
1R: Nel Hermsen (Neth) d. Miss S. Thain 6-3 6-3
1R: Thelma Long (Aus) d Luica Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Rihbany (US) d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy Stork d Marta Barnett (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Dottie Head (US)-bye

1R: Barbara Scofield (US) d Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1R: Enid Wilford d Miss HM Dundas 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Morrison (US) d Billie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1R: Jean Walker-Smith-bye
1R: Gem Hoahing d Mrs M Fischer 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Chaffee (US) d Betty Coutts 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs L F Byrne (Ire)-bye
1R: Pat Todd (US) d Gladys Lines 6-1 6-2

1R: Jean Quertier-bye
1R: Solvieg Glietenberg (SA)-bye

2R Shirley Fry (US) d
1R: Alex McKelvie-bye

1R: Shirley Fry (US)-bye
1R: Betty Rosenquest (US)-bye
1R: Peggy Dawson Scott-bye

1R: Gertrude Kornfield (Isr)-bye
1R: Margaret DduPont (US)-bye

2R: Brough (US) d Ward default
2R: G Woodgate d Johns 6-0 6-0
2R: Buck (US) d Taylor 6-0 6-1
2R: Moran (US) d Winther default
2R: Walter d Rodgers 9-7 6-3
2R: Hart d Hermsen 6-2 6-3
2R: Long d Rihbany 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Head d Stork 6-0 6-2

2R: Scofield d Wilford 6-4 6-1
2R: Walker-Smith d Morrison 6-4 6-2
2R: Chaffee d Hoahing 6-0 11-9
2R: Todd d Byrne 6-1 6-2
2R: Quertier d Glietenberg 6-1 6-2
2R: Fry d McKelvie 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Rosenquest d Dawson Scott 6-2 8-6
2R: duPont d Kornfield 6-1 6-2

3R: Brough d G. Woodgate 6-3 6-2
3R: Moran d Buck 6-3 6-4
3R: Hart d Walter 6-4 7-5
3R: Long d Head 5-7 6-2 6-4

3R: Walker-Smith d Scofield 6-1 6-1
3R: Todd d Chaffee 6-3 5-7 7-5
3R: Fry d Quertier 6-2 7-5
3R: duPont d Rosenquest 6-3 10-8

QF: Brough d Moran 6-3 6-2
QF: Hart d Long 6-3 6-2
QF: Todd d Walker-Smith 11-9 6-1
QF: duPont d Fry 4-6 8-6 6-1

SF: Hart d Brough 10-12 6-4 7-5
SF: duPont d Todd 6-2 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Margaret duPont (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Brough/duPont d Andrews/Rodgers 6-0 6-0
QF: Long/Quertier d. ????
QF: Moran/Todd d Chaffee/Buck 7-5 6-2
QF: Fry/Hart d Dawson Scott/Wilford 3-6 6-0 6-0

SF: Brough/dupont d Long/Quertier 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry/Hart d Moran/Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Louise Brough (US)/Margaret duPont (US) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jean Quertier/Geoff Paish d Barbara Scofield (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) 6-3 4-6 6-4

On the eve of Wimbledon Hart’s back to back wins over the top two sends shock waves through the game. Her baseline play “has probably never been surpassed in the post-war game for its perfection of technique and control.” Doris used passing shots to the body mixed with net sorties to keep Louise and Margaret off balance. This is the first time Doris has taken down the two "queens" back to back.

Doris survives 2 mps vs Brough in the semis at 3-5. . “A great favorite with the British public”, Hart wowed the crowd with 3 consecutive aces off of a “cannonball serve” in the vital second set-hitting 4 aces in all during the game. She broke DuPont’s serve at 4-4 to nudge ahead and never looked back.

duPont is a set and 4-5 down to Fry in QF before rallying

Nancy Chaffee is making her first overseas tour-making a mark with both her glamour and a go for broke game "reminiscent of Senorita Alvarez". Nancy likes to take the ball on the rise at the baseline. She also likes to hit swinging volleys.

-----------------------------

Wimbledon Qualifying. Roehampton, England (Grass)

1R: Angela Mortimer d J Fincham 6-3 6-1

2R: Andree Varin (Fr) d Mortimer 8-6 6-2

-----

June 19-26 Hotel Del Coronado Invitation, San Diego,California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Coronado

FI: Maureen Connolly d Beverly Baker 6-2 7-9 6-2

-----

June 19-24, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. C. Alison 6-2 7-5

DF: Mrs R. Boothman/Heather Macfarlane and C. Alison/C. Rhodes divided the prizes

MX: Heather Macfarlane/B. Fulton and Mrs R. Boothman/E. Donald divided the prizes

-----

June 12-24 Aberdeen, Scotland

FI: Mrs M G Hall d. Mrs M I Leslie 6-4 7-5

-----

June 16-24 Scottish Central Districts Championships, Stirling, Scotland

FI: I S Vallance d. C E Dunglison 6-2 8-6

-----

June 17-24 Scottish Midland Counties’ Championships, Dundee, Scotland

FI: Ella Vlandy d. Mrs C Norrie 4-6 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
Re: 1950

June 24-July 8 Wimbledon UK


First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Joy Mottram bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye

Evelyn Moeller bye
Enid Andrews bye
Betty Rosenquest (US) bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye
Sue Partridge bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Joan Quelch bye

Betty Lombard (Ireland) bye
Margaret Knott [Q] bye
Jean Trower [Q] bye
Joan Curry bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 8-6
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
Gem Hoahing d. Myrtil Dubois (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Katie Johns [Q] d. Mrs. Joey David 6-4 6-0

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-4
Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-4
Freda Hammersley d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-4
Joy Hibbert d. Betty Coutts 6-3 6-4

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) [8] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Andree Varin (Frn) [Q] d. Rosemary Walsh 8-6 10-8
Pam Bocquet d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-3
Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines 8-6 9-7

Rosemary Bulleid d. Maud Galtier (Frn) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Edie Luxton[Q] 6-3 7-5
Gilberte Jamain (Frn) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-4 7-5

Pat Ward d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-0
L. Schmier (Neth) d. Margaret Carlisle 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Head (US) d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-2

Georgie Woodgate d. Lorna Byrne 6-4 6-2
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-1 2-6 7-5
Nancy Morrison (US) d. Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2
Betty Harrison [6] d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 6-2

Alex McKelvie d. A.G. Bates 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 9-7 6-4
Gay Chandler d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-4 6-3
Phyllis King d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 7-5 6-0

Betty Wilford d. Elsie Phillips [Q] 7-5 6-4
Patsy Rogers d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 6-0
Lorna Cornell d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Gill Worrall [Q] 6-0 6-0

Mary FitzGibbon (Ireland) bye
Mary Halford bye
Josette Amouretti (Frn) bye
Solveig Glietenberg (S.Africa) bye

Etta Neumann (Austria) bye
Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Gussie Moran (US) [7] bye

Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) bye
Lucia Manfredi (Italy) bye
Jean Quertier bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Jean Walker-Smith bye
Betty Cooke bye
Margaret du Pont (US) [2] bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Brighton 6-0 6-1
Mottram d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Andrews d. Moeller 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bucaille d. Rosenquest 8-6 7-5

Fry [5] d. Partridge 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. Quelch 6-2 6-1
Lombard d. Knott [Q] 9-7 5-7 6-3
Curry d. Trower 4-6 6-2 6-1

Hart [3] d. Sanden 6-1 6-0
Hoahing d. Johns [Q] 6-4 6-3
Chaffee d. Rihbany 6-1 6-3
Hammersley d. Hibbert 7-5 6-1

Weiss d. Varin [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bocquet d. B. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
Scofield d. Bulleid 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Jamain 6-0 6-3

Long d. Ward 6-2 6-2
Head d. Schmier 2-6 6-3 6-4
G. Woodgate d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-0
Harrison [6] d. Morrison 6-3 7-5

McKelvie d. Morgan 6-4 0-6 6-3
King d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Rogers d. Wilford 5-7 6-2 6-4
Todd [4] d. Cornell 6-1 6-2

Halford d. Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-1
Amouretti d. Glietenberg 6-4 6-4
Seghers d. Neumann 6-0 7-5
Moran [7] d. Lagerborg 6-4 8-6

Manfredi d. Kornfeld 6-2 4-6 6-3
Quertier d. Matous 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith d. Rigollet 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Cooke 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Mottram 9-7 6-2
Andrews d. Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-2
Fry [5] d. Anderson 6-1 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-4 7-5

Hart [3] d. Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Chaffee d. Hammersley 6-2 6-0
Weiss d. Bocquet 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Dawson-Scott 6-1 7-5

Head d. Long 7-5 5-7 6-2
Harrison [6] d. G. Woodgate 9-7 7-5
McKelvie d. King 6-4 6-4
Todd [4] d. Rogers 6-0 6-1

Halford d. Amouretti 6-2 6-3
Moran [7] d. Seghers 6-4 6-2
Quertier d. Manfredi 6-0 6-0
duPont [2] d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Andrews 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Curry 6-2 7-5
Hart [3] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Scofield d. Weiss 6-4 8-6

Harrison [6] d. Head 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. McKelvie 6-1 6-2
Moran [7] d. Halford 6-2 6-1
duPont [2] d. Quertier 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Fry [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-1 6-1
Todd [4] d. Harrison [6] 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Moran [7] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Brough [1] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-3
duPont [2] d. Todd [4] 8-6 4-6 8-6

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 6-1 3-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Mottram=married name of Gannon
Sanden a "Mrs". Probably =Bibbi Gullbrandsen.
Harrrison=married name of Hilton
Matous=Czech Helena Straubeova. Listed as Straubeova at Queen’s.

Doubles

First Round
Moran/Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith/Quertier 6-0 6-2
Midge Buck (US)/Chaffee d. Nancy Glover/Hammersley 6-2 6-1
Head/Rosenquest d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Sanden/Weiss 6-2 6-4
Walter/Woodgate d. Gloria Butler (US)/Matous 7-5 6-1
Byrne/Lorna White d. Myra Brain/Knott 6-4 6-4
Peggy Knight/Enid Sutton d. Penny Durlac/Knapp 6-2 6-3
Dowdeswell/Middleton d. Enid Davey/Parker 6-2 6-1
Coutts/Ward d. David/B.M. Goodman 6-2 6-3
M.W. Cooper/Pat Downey d. A. Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 4-6 6-4 6-1
Peters/Vera Thomas d. Dubois/Galtier 6-4 6-4
P.L.B. Gardner/Morgan d. L. Dick/Helen Proudfoot 6-3 11-13 6-4
Andrews/Rogers d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-4 6-2
Halford/Patsy O'Connell d. Bocquet/Gwen Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hoahing/F. Martin-Davies d. Lagerborg/Neumann 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Bates/K.M Ernest 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Anderson/Curry d. Behr/David 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Morrison/Scofield 8-6 6-4
Barnett/Rihbany d. Bucaille/Jamain 6-1 6-0
Fry/Hart [2] d. Maeve Brennan (Ire)/M.D. McCoy (Ire) 6-0 6-1
Chaffee/Buck d. Gardner/Morgan 6-0 6-4
Head/Rosenquest d. Peters/Thomas 6-2 7-5
Moran/Todd [3] d. Walter/Woodgate 6-3 6-8 6-3
Hermsen/Schmier d. Bossi/Manfredi 6-2 6-0
Knight/Sutton d. Byrne/White 7-5 7-5
Long/Mottram d. Dowdeswell/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Coutts/Ward d. Cooper/Cowney 6-3 6-2
Andrews/Rogers d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Hoahing/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-3
Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Lines/Woodgate
Mary Eyre/Phillips d. Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-0 8-6
McKelvie/Stork d. Colette Boegner (Fr)/Seghers 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Anderson/Curry d. Hermsen/Schmier 6-2 6-3
Fry/Hart [2] d. Barnett/Rihbany 6-1 6-2
Brough/Dupont [1] d. McKelvie/Stork 6-0 6-0
Chaffee/Buck d. Head/Rosenquest 11-9 8-6
Moran/Todd [3] d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Coutts/Ward 6-4 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Andrews/Rogers 6-3 6-0
Eyre/Phillips d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 0-6 6-3 7-5

Quarter Finals
Fry/Hart [2] d. Anderson/Curry 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Chaffee/Buck d. Harrison/Tuckey [4] 6-3 6-3
Long/Mottram d. Moran/Todd [3] 1-6 9-7 6-3


Semis
Brough/duPont [1] d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart [2] d. Long/Mottram 6-0 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Fry/Hart [2] 6-4 5-7 6-1


(Note; draw doesn's specify, but generally Georgie Woodgate played with Bea Walter and Billie Woodgate played with Gladys Lines)

(I don't know this woman named Eyre, but she seemed to be one of the first true doubles specialists, appearing in many local tournament finals and with these great results at Wimbledon.)

First Round
Narenda Nath (Ind)/ Phillips d. Naresh Kumar (Ind)/ Knott 4-6 7-5 6-3
John E Bromwich (Aus)/ Harrison d. Ron Statham/ H. Fletcher 6-3 6-1
Milan Matous/H. Matous d. Czeslaw Spychala (Pol)/ Bea Walter 6-3 4-6 11-9
Jackie Brichant (Bel)/ Butler d. Herman David/ Pat Glover 6-1 6-3
Jacques Sanglier (Fr)/ M. Galtier d. Tommy Anderson/ Partridge 9-7 9-7
Huub Wilton (Neth)/ L. Schmier d. Mike Lloyd/ J David 61 46 62
Rolando del Bello (It)/ Francine Isaac (Bel) d. Cliff J Hovell/ GE Woodgate 2-6 6-2 7-5
Giulio Caccia (It)/ A Bossi d. Johan Haanes (Nor)/ Doreen L Wedderburn (SA) 6-4 6-3

Budge Patty (US)/ N Chaffee d. Mahmoud Talaat (Eg)/ EA Middleton 6-1 6-4
Don W Butler/ JJ Walker Smith d. Headley T Baxter/ VS Thomas 9-7 6-4
John Horn/ RF Woodgate d. Alain Lemyze (Fr)/ H Dubois 6-3 2-6 6-3
John PA Linck (Neth)/ PF Hermsen d. Hans van Swol (Neth)/ N Morrison 6-4 10-8
Matthew Murphy (Ire)/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. Derek M Bull/ EC Peters 6-8 6-3 6-3
Peter Molloy (Aus)/ M Barnett d. Jean Ducos de la Haille (Fr)/ AM Seghers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ivo Rinkel (Neth)/ WCJ Halford d. Pierre Geelhand (Bel)/ F Martin Davies 6-3 6-2
Geoff L Paish/ J Quertier d. Nils-Erik Hessen (Nor)/ M van Leer 6-1 6-1


48 byes

Second Round
Bill Talbert (US)/ W du Pont [2] d. Mervyn G Rose (Aus)/ KLA Tuckey 6-4 4-6 6-3
Herny Billington/ Susan Billington d. Howard F Walton/ J Hibbert 6-4 6-0
Dragutin Mitic (Yug)/ PE Ward d. Feliscimo Ampon (Phl)/ SH Hammersley 6-0 3-6 6-3
Adrian Quist (Aus)/ G Moran d. Jean Borotra (Fr)/ C Boegner 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman (Aus)/ EW Dawson Scott d. Jack L Deloford/ PJ Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
George Worthington (Aus)/ T Long d. Dilip K Bose (Ind)/ M Brain 6-0 6-1
Tony Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. Cyril A Kemp (Ire)/ EF Lombard 6-2 6-4
Marcel Coen (Eg)/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 2-6 7-5 6-1
Geoff E Brown (Aus)/ PC Todd [4] d. Matt F Mohtadi (Irn)/ G Kornfeld 6-0 6-2
Leslie E Cater/ AC Brighton d. Torsten Johansson (Swd)/ B Sanden 6-3 1-6 6-3
Bill Sidwell (Aus)/ HF Rihbany d. Philippe Washer (Bel)/ H Weiss 3-6 6-3 7-5
Philippe Chatrier (Fr)/ G Jamain d. T George McVeagh (Irl)/ RF Chandler 10-8 6-0
J E Bromwich (Aus)/ C Harrison d. N Nath/ HR Phillips 6-2 6-1
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 7-9 6-2 6-4
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 6-1 6-1
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 6-3 7-5

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 6-1 6-3
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 6-4 6-3
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-2
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 6-4 6-3
Heraldo Weiss (Arg) / D Head d. Raymond F Egan (Irl)/ M Brennan 6-0 6-1
Gerry D Oakley/ B Knapp d. Brian W Rooke (SA)/ EMS Andrews 3-6 6-4 6-2
Dennis C Coombe (NZ)/ EM Wilford d. Dick Guise/ DR Bocquet 8-6 6-2
Frank A Sedgman (Aus)/ D Hart [3] d. Christian Grandet (Fr)/ A Varin 6-2 6-1
Cesar Carmona (Phl)/ GC Hoahing d. Claude Lister/ Thelma Lister 3-6 7-5 6-1
Ken McGregor (Aus)/ S Fry d. Guy Delhomme (Fr)/ G Bucaille 6-1 6-4
Enrique Morea (Arg)/ B Scofield d. Subba LR Sawhney/ R Anderson 6-2 6-2
Vic Seixas (US)/ B Rosenquest d. Paul Blondel (Swz)/ V Rigollet 6-1 6-2
SC "Tiny" Misra (Ind)/ H E Cargin (Ind)d. Eric J Filby/ PL Cowney 4-6 6-4 6-2
Vanni Canapele (It)/ L Manfredi d. Alfred Huber (Ast)/ E Neumann 1-6 6-4 6-3
Sven Davidson (Swd)/ M Lagerborg d. Eddie C Ford/ Patsy Rodgers 6-3 4-6 12-10
Eric W Sturgess (SA)/ L Brough [1] d. David Lurie (SA)/ S Glietenberg 6-4 6-1


Third Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 6-3 6-2
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 6-3 7-5
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 6-3 10-8
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 6-3 6-4
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 6-4 6-4
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 6-3 6-1
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 6-2 6-1
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 6-3 6-4

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 6-1 6-3
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 6-1 6-2
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 6-3 6-2
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 8-6 7-5
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 6-2 6-0
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 7-5 6-3
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 6-3 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 6-0 6-1


Fourth Round
AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] 6-3 6-2
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 6-3 3-6 6-2
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 6-4 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 6-2 6-2

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. H Weiss/ D Head 6-1 6-3
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 10-12 6-3 6-2
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 6-4 6-1


Quarter Finals
G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 8-6 6-1
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 6-3 6-4
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 6-4 6-1
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. E Morea/ B Scofield 6-3 13-11


Semi Finals
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. G Worthington/ T Long 9-7 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart 6-2 9-7


Final
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] 11-9 1-6 6-4

Can "the Queens" (Louise Brough and Margaret duPont) be dethroned? Doris Hart finally won a major on the slow clay of Roland Garros, but lightenig fast Wimbledon favors serve and volley.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of June 26-July 2

Wimbledon Plate

QF: Kay Tuckey d. Edie Luxton 6-0 6-2
QF: Barbara Behr d. Gilberte Jamain 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Betty Wilford d. Solvieg Glietenberg 6-3 7-5
QF: Betty Rosenquest d. Jean Quelch 6-2 6-1

SF: Tuckey d. Behr 6-3 6-2
SF: Rosenquest d. Wilford 6-3 7-5

F: Kay Tuckey d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-1

-----

ends July 2 Southern Chmps, Louisville, Kentucky, US (Clay)

QF Magda Rurac d. unknown 8-6 6-3
QF Baba Madden Lewis d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 6-0
QF Bev Baker d. Kay McKean 6-1 6-1
QF Gladys Heldman d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 7-5

SF Rurac d Baba Lewis 6-0 3-6 6-0
SF Baker d Heldman 6-3 6-1

FI Magda Rurac d Bev Baker [1] 8-6 6-2


Doubles
QF Lewis/McKean d. Peggy Vilbig/Sara Mae Turber 6-1 7-9 6-0
QF Jahn/Zoe Hatcher d. Shirley Arth/Jeanne Arth 10-8 6-8 6-4
QF Baker/Rurac d. Toby Greenberg/Suzanne Herr def.
QF Heldman/Peggy Eby d. Doris Popple/Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-3

SF Lewis/McKean d. Jahn/Hatcher 6-1 6-3
SF Baker/Rurac d. Heldman/Eby 6-4 6-4

FI Baker/Rurac d Lewis d Kay Winthrop McLean 6-1 6-2

Mixed F: Rurac/Arnold Saul d Melita Ramirez/Gutavo Palafox 2-6 8-6 6-3
-----

June 26-July 2, German Closed Championships, Mönchengladbach (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Alice Florian von Tarnay 10-8 7-5

DF: Alice Florian von Tarnay/(Gerda?) Minni Hein Muller d. von Ladiges/Falkenhayn ?? 6-4

MX: Alice Florian von Tarnay/Horst Hermann d. Totte Zehden/Rolf Gopfert ?? 6-3

-----

HUDDERSFIELD – June 26-July 1

F: D James d. Isobel Raffan 9-7 6-1

-----

June 30-July 2, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Foy d. Mme Corre 6-3 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Foy/Marcel Bernard d. Mme Corre/Robert Abdesselam (Alg) 6-8 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of July 3-9

51st Annual Tri-State, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (CL)

QF Bev Baker d Jeanne Arth 6-3 6-0
QF Peggy Eby d Gladys Heldman 0-6 8-6 10-8
QF Laura Lou Jahn d Jea Clark 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF Magda Rurac d Lucille Davidson 6-1 6-3

SF Baker d Eby 6-0 6-1
SF Rurac d Jahn 6-2 6-0

FI Bev Baker d Magda Rurac 5-7 6-3 9-7

DF Baker/Rurac d Jeanne and Shirley Arth 6-3 6-1

Arth is an up and comer at age 15. Baker finally gets her first win over Madga Rurac on clay. The Cailifornian is most at home on hard (cement) courts. Magda, aged 31, grew up on European red clay.
The Tri-State event is contested in Ohio, Kentucky, or Indiana.
----------------------------------
ends July 8 Eastern Clay Court Chmps, Rye, NY, US (Clay)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

FI Mrs Elfi Carroll d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 3-6 6-0
DF Carroll/Ganzenmuller d Constance Dengel/Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-1

The NYT reports that "Mrs Caroll, former Viennese net star who came to the US about 11 years ago, utilized her good western grip forehand to excellent advantage and kept Mrs Ganzenmuller on the defensive most of the way."

On July 8th Betty Hilton Harrison announces her retirement. Betty was the only non-American to reach the ladies Wimbledon quarterfinals.

-----

July 4-11, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Prochownik d. Vera Johansen 6-3 6-2

DF: Lisa-Gram Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Mrs D. Dahl/Else Prochownik 1-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Vera Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/ Jannik Ipsen 6-4 6-3

-----

July 2-9 Turkish National Championships, Ankara, Turkey

FI: Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Mualla Gorodetski 6-1 6-1

-----

June 20-July 10, Singapore Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Mrs Margaret Greenhill d. J. Taylor 7-5 2-6 6-1

MX: Mrs Margaret Greenhill/Ong Chew Bee d. Mrs R.C. Rhoades/Lim Bong Song ????

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of July 10-16

July 10-15 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston UK (Grass)
Venue: Priory Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Nancy Chaffee (US) d Mrs D Lowe 6-0 6-0

2R: Chaffee d Mrs Grey 6-3 6-0
2R: Pat Cowney d Cooper 6-1 6-3
2R: Baker d Frances Walthew 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Round Little d Worrall 6-3 10-8

2R: Phillips d M Brain 6-4 6-4
2R: J Parker d ????
2R: Rosemary Walsh d J Cross 6-1 6-2
2R: Rita Anderson (US) d B Goodman 6-0 6-0

QF: Chaffee d Cowney 6-0 6-4
QF: Baker d Little 3-4 retired
QF: Philipps d Parker 6-3 6-1
QF: Anderson d Walsh 6-8 6-1 6-2

SF: Chaffee d Mrs HJ Baker 6-1 6-1
SF: Anderson d Mrs HR Phillips 6-1 6-1

FI: Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Rita Anderson (US)6-0 6-2

DF: Cooper/Philips d. Mrs. M. J. Baker/Cameron 6-3 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Pat Todd (US) d. M. Hassett 6-0 6-1
1R: Alice Miley-bye
1R: Veronica Miley-bye
1R: Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d. J. Carey 6-0 6-1
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley (GB)-bye
1R: N.M. Lacey-bye
1R: Pam O'Reilly-bye
1R: Mary Halford (GB) d. R. Strachan 6-1 6-2

1R: Maeve Brennan d. I. McDonnell 6-1 6-0
1R: Heather Bretland-bye
1R: I. Fitzgerald-bye
1R: Pat Ward (GB) d. C. O’Connor 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Mrs N.J. Green 6-3 6-2
1R: Joan Plews-bye
1R: Mrs R. Luce-bye
1R: Barbara Scofield (USA) d. Pam O’Brien 6-0 6-2

2R: Todd d. A. Miley 6-1 6-1
2R: J. Ross-Dilley d. V. Miley 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R: A. Ross-Dilley d. Lacey default
2R: Halford d. O’Reilly 6-0 6-1

2R: Brennan d. Bretland 6-1 6-4
2R: Ward d. Fitzgerald 6-2 6-1
2R: Fitzgibbon d. Plews 6-2 6-2
2R: Scofield d. Luce 6-3 6-2

QF: Todd d. J. Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-1
QF: A. Ross-Dilley d. Halford 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Brennan d. Ward 6-1 6-1
QF: Scofield d. Fitzgibbon 6-2 6-1

SF: Todd d. A. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-3
SF: Scofield d. Brennan 6-1 6-4

FI: Pat Todd (US) d. Barbara Scofield (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Andy Ross-Dilley (GB)/Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Mrs Nicholl/Joan Plews 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs R.E. Ince/Pam O’Brien d. N. Buchanan/R.W. Haughton 6-1 6-3

QF: Barbara Scofield (US)/Pat Todd (US) d. Heather Bretland/June Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-4
QF: Ince/O’Brien d. Ross-Dilley/Ross-Dilley 6-4 6-3
QF: Mary Halford (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. O. Carroll/N. Luizi 6-1 6-0
QF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. C. O’Connor/Pam O’Reilly 6-2 6-4

SF: Scofield/Todd d. Ince/O’Brien 6-0 6-2
SF: Fitzgibbon/Lombard d. Halford/Ward 6-4 6-1

FI: Barbara Scofield (US)/Pat Todd (US) d. Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Heather Bretland/G. Mahony-bye
1R: Mary Halford (GBR)/Cyril Kemp d. Joy Myerscough/Trevor McVeagh 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Fitzgibbon/Jim Fitzgibbon d. Mrs W. Green/Frank Kenny 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Todd (US)/Matt Murphy d. Maeve Brennan/Raymond Egan 6-4 10-8

1R: Pat Ward (GB)/Johan Linck (Neth) d. Mrs R.E. Ince/Gerry Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-1
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley (GBR)/Joe McHale d. B. Byrne/J. Gibbons 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam O’Brien/Brian Rooke (RSA) d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GBR)/Ivor Boden 6-3 6-4
1R: Barbara Scofield (US)/David Lurie (SA)-bye

QF: Halford/Kemp d. Bretland/Mahony 6-1 6-1
QF: Fitzgibbon/Fitzgibbon d. Todd/Murphy 10-8 7-5
QF: Ward/Linck d. A. Ross-Dilley /McHale 6-3 15-13
QF: Scofield/Lurie d. O’Brien/Rooke 6-3 6-2

SF: Halford/Kemp d. Fitzgibbon/Fitzgibbon 7-5 7-5
SF: Scofield/Lurie d. Ward/Linck 7-5 6-1

FI: Mary Halford (GB)/Cyril Kemp d. Barbara Scofield (US)/David Lurie (SA) 6-2 7-5

-----

July 10-15 Swiss International Laussanne (Clay)

1R Kay Tuckey (GB) d Ruth Kaufmann 6-4 6-4
1R Jean Quertier (GB) d Bek 6-3 6-3
1R Marta Barnett (US) d Arlette Halff ????
1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Alice Charbonnier 6-4 6-2

2R Quertier d Manuela Bologna (Ity) 6-1 6-0
2R Joan Curry (GB) d Violette Rigollet 6-3 6-2
2R Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Barnett ????
2R Tuckey d Anne-Marie Seghers (Frn) 6-2 6-2

QF Louise Brough (US) d Quertier 6-3 6-2
QF Bossi d Curry 8-6 6-3
QF Tuckey d Thelma Long (Aus) 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF Rosenquest d Dottie Head (US) 6-1 2-6 8-6

SF Brough d Bossi 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF Tuckey d Rosenquest 6-1 6-2

FI: Louise Brough (US) d Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF Brough/Long d Head/Roseqnuest 6-0 6-2
SF Curry/Tuckey d Morrison/Quertier 6-2 6-4

FI Brough/Long d Cury/Tuckey 6-4 7-5

MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/Eric Sturgess (SA) d Betty Rosenquest (US)/Vic Seixas (US) 7-5 6-4

-----

July 10-15 East of England Championships, Felixstone, UK (Grass)
Venue: Felixstowe Tennis Club

QF Margaret Emerson d M Berryman 6-0 6-0
QF du Buisson d A Love 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Ann Shilcock d Helen Fletcher 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF J Wallace d Gaskell 3-6 6-0 6-1

SF Emerson d du Buisson 6-3 6-1
SF Shilcock d Wallace 9-7 7-5

FI Margaret Emerson d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 6-2

DF Shilcock/Wallace d. de Buisson/JD Gaskell 6-2 6-2

-----

July 10-15 Scottish Grass Court Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Wendy Stork d Helen Proudfoot 6-2 6-3

DF: Helen Proudfoot/Vlandy d Mrs Croall/H McFarlane 0-6 6-4 6-3

MX: tMcFarlane/Adrian Quist and Wendy Stork/GP Hughes divided the title

-----

July 10-16 Middle Atlantic Tennis Champioships, Washington DC , US

1R Magda Rurac d Julia Arnold 6-0 6-1
???

QF Rurac d Edie Ann Sullivan 6-0 6-1
QF Baba Madden Lewis d Barabara Scarlett 6-0 6-2
QF Ann Gray d Mrs Adrienne Ayares 2-6 6-3 8-6

SF Rurac d Virginia Boyer 6-0 6-1
SF Lewis d Gray 6-1 6-1

FI Magda Rurac d Baba Lewis 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF Lewis/Rurac d Boyer/Gray 6-0 6-1

Magda won this event in 1949.

-----

July 10-16 Western Chmps, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (Clay)

QF Beverly Baker d. Jeanne Arth 6-0 6-2
QF Barbara Green d. Jeanne Clark 6-4 4-6 6-5
QF Jean Doyle d. Laura Lou Jahn [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2
QF Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Peggy Eby 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF Baker d. Green 6-2 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Doyle 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI Beverly Baker d Melita Ramirez (Mexico) 6-1 6-2

MX Eby/George Richards d. Baker/Richard Mouledous 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 16 Women's Middle States Chmps, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

SF: Hope Knowles Rawls d Jane Austin 6-3 6-3
SF: Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Pearl Barandon 60- 10-8

FI: Hope Rawls [1] d Rhoda Joan Hopkins [2] ????

Doyle upsets Jahn in a 2 1/2 hour match.

-----

July 10-16, Essen International, Essen, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Essener Turn-und Fechtklub Club

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-1

DF: [Eva] Fuchs/Anne Schneider d. Gisela Hamann/Marie Luise Jenquel 8-6 0-6 6-3

Swiss player Eva Fuchs was active in 1950. Fuchs is a common German name though, so for now this is only a guess.

-----

July 10-15, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 1-6 6-2

-----

July 12-15 Nottingham, England

FI: Edith Middleton d. Barbara Behr 7-5 5-7 6-3


-----

July 12-17 Bath Open, Bath, England (Grass)
Venue: Lansdown Tennis Club Ground

FI: Rosemary Bulleid and Anglea Mortimer divided the title

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer and Kerr/Roberts divided the title

-----

July 10-15, Brooklands, Cheshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Layfield d. d. Pat Harrison 6-1 7-5

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, Soviet Union

FI: Nadezhda Belonenko d. Galina Korovina 6-2 1-6 8-6

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Olga Kalmikova 6-2 6-4

MX: Tatiana Nalimova/Eduard E. Negrebetsky d. Olga Kalmikova/ Nikolai N. Ozerov 6-3 5-7 6-4

-----

July 10-15 Matlock

F: Mrs A E Booth d. Mrs E I Jonas 6-0 6-3

-----

July 11-16 Belgian National Championships, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Myriam Van Cutsem d. Mme J. Van Leer 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
474 Posts
Re: 1950

Week of July 17-23

July 17-23 US Clay Court Chmps, River Forest, Ill. (CL)
Venue: River Forest Tennis Club.

Singles (Draw=32)

Domestic Seeds: 1-Hart. 2-Fry. 3-Baker 4-Rurac
Foreign Seeds: 1-Mottram 2-Partridge 3-M. Ramirez

1R: Doris Hart [1] d Bonnie Mckay 6-2 6-0
1R: Jean Doyle d Doris Amundsen 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Grey d Helen Bartavis 6-2 6-4
1R: Althea Gibson d Melita Ramirez (Mex) [3F] 6-3 6-1
1R: Beverly Baker [3] d Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-3
1R: Doris Popple d Shirley Arth 6-2 6-1
1R: Peggy Eby d Leone Balke 6-0 6-2
1R: Susan Partridge (GB) [2F] d Lucille Davidson 6-4 8-6

1R: Shirley Fry [2] d Doris Henderson 6-0 6-1
1R: Barbara Green d Sara mae Turber 6-1 6-0
1R: Elaine Lewicki d Margaret Stiel 3-6 11-9 10-8
1R: Jean Burritt (Can) d Mrs Gorgon Morey 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Magda Rurac [4] d Jean Clarke 6-1 6-3
1R: Toby Greenberg d Barbara Stagg 6-1 6-0
1R: Dorothy Watman d Gladys Heldman 6-3 7-5
1R: Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) [1F] d Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-2

2R: Hart [1] d Doyle 6-0 6-1
2R: Gibson d Grey 9-7 6-2
2R: Baker [3] d Popple 6-4 6-3
2R: Eby d Partridge [2F] 10-8 6-2

2R: Fry [2] d Green 6-1 6-2
2R: Lewicki d Burritt default
2R: Rurac [4] d Greenberg 6-0 1-0 retired
2R: Mottram [1F] d Watman 7-5 6-3

QF: Hart [1] d Gibson 6-2 6-3
QF: Baker [3] d Eby 6-3 6-1
QF: Fry [2] d Liwicki 6-1 6-1
QF: Rurac [4] d Mottram [1F] 6-3 1-6 6-3

SF: Hart [1] d Baker [3] 6-2 6-2.
SF: Fry [2] d Rurac [4] 9-7 6-1

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles

QF: Fry/Hart d. Eby/Heldman 6-0 6-0
QF: Gibson/Jahn d Gray/Greenburg 6-4 6-2
QF: Baker/Rurac d M. Ramirez/Watman 6-2 1-6 7-5
QF: Jean and Shirley Arth d Mottram/Partridge 6-4 6-3

SF: Fry/Hart d Gibson/Jahn 6-1 6-1
SF: Baker/Rurac d Arth/arth 6-0 6-0

FI Fry/Hart d. Baker/Rurac 2-6 6-4 6-4


Althea Gibson shocks Mexican Melita Ramirez in the first round. This is Althea’s first major outdoor event. Afterwards “Miss Ramirez joined the spectators in acknowledging that Miss Gibson showed promise of national championship form.”

Other than Gibson it was a fairly predictable week, the lone surprise being the women’s doubles final , where Bev Baker’s hard hitting earned her team the first set. In the end though “Miss Hart’s superior volleying” gave the top seeds the title.

*Note: check results-as some R16 and QF results may be reversed. Doubles rounds also possibly off. Taken from NYT.
*Jean Burritt may have been the #4 foreign seed.

-----

July 16-23, International Championships of Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Hella Strecker 6-3 6-4

MX: Dottie Head (US)/Alfred Huber d. Hilde Doleschell/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-0 6-2

-----

July 17-23 Swedish International Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

?R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-1
?R: Thelma Long d Rita Anderson (US) 6-4 6-3

SF: Long d Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-1 6-1
SF: Sperling d Joan Curry (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-2

FI: Thelma Long (AUS) d. Hilde Sperling (Den) 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Mary Lagerborg/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Rita Anderson (US)/Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB)/Eric Sturgess (SA) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 17-22 Welsh Open, Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Barbara Scofield (US) d Betty Young 6-0 6-0
2R: A Morgan d Lorna Byrne 12-10 6-2
2R: Andy Ross-Dilley d Ernest 6-4 7-5
2R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d Anderson 6-1 6-4

2R: Gladys Lines d J Blackwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Joan Ross-Dilley d A Bates 6-0 6-3
2R: Peggy Kerr d B Harrison 6-2 6-3
2R: Georgie Woodgate d E Gordon 6-0 6-2

QF: Scofield d Morgan 6-0 6-0
QF: Stoodley-Morgan d A Ross-Dilley 6-3 8-6
QF: J Ross-Dilley d Lines 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: G Woodgate d Kerr 6-4 6-2

SF: Scofield d Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 6-4
SF: G Woodgate d J Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4

FI: Barbara Scofield (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2

DF: Barbara Scofield (US)/Hilary Stooley-Morgan divided with Gladys Lines/Georgie Woodgate

23 year old Scofield is the first American to win at Newport since May Sutton in 1905-07.

-----

July 17-22 Essex County Lawn Tennis Championships Frinton-on-Sea, England, GB (Grass)

2R: Pat Todd d. J M Cross 6-2 6-0
2R: M G Morris d. M J D Barton 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs T M Du Buisson d. A M Backhouse 6-3 6-0
2R: Veronica Brown d. B H Tudor 6-1 6-0
2R: Billie Woodgate d. Mrs S P Patinson 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs R E Wray d. Mrs W Gordon 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs E A Bland d. B H Judd 6-1 6-2
2R: J Wallace d. Mrs F G Unwin 6-3 6-2
2R: Judith Backhouse d. A M Parsons 6-1 6-8 6-3
2R: Lucy Byrne d. A Russell 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs J Cooper d. J Hockins 6-4 6-1

3R: Todd d. Morris 6-0 6-0
3R: Margaret Emerson d. Mrs H W Kenny 6-1 6-2
3R: Du Buisson d. Brown 6-3 6-0
3R: Woodgate d. Wray 6-3 6-3
3R: Joey David d. Bland 6-3 8-6
3R: Wallace d. Judith Backhouse ?
3R: Byrne d. Cooper 6-1 6-3
3R: Betty Wilford d. Mrs C M Ruck 6-4 6-3

QF: Pat Todd (US) d Margaret Emerson 6-0 6-2
QF: Du Buisson d Billie Woodgate 9-7 6-1
QF: Mrs Joey David d J Wallace 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Betty Wilford d Lorna Byrne 6-0 6-1

SF: Todd d Du Buisson 6-0 6-2
SF: Wilford d David 6-4 6-1

FI: Pat Todd (US) d Betty Wilford 6-1 6-0

DF: Joey David/Pat Todd (US) d. Betty Wilford/Billie Woodgate 6-3 6-0

Pat, ever popular in Britain, defends her title with ease.

-----

July 17-22 Cheltenham Tournament Cheltenham, England, GB (Grass)

QF Pam Bocquet d J Davy 6-0 6-1
QF Angela Mortimer d M Brain 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF M Eyre d V Moore 6-1 6-0
QF Sheila Speight d Rosemary Bulleid 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Bocquet d Mortimer 6-1 6-2
SF Speight d Eyre 7-9 11-9 6-3

FI Pam Bocquet d Sheila Speight 6-2 6-3

DF Bocquet/Eyre d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 retired

The Eyre-Speight semi extends to 45 games.

-----

July 17-23 Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club.

Singles (Draw=67)

1R: Helen Pastall Perez [1] d Mrs Andre Sinclair 6-1 7-5
1R: Joy Valderrama d Mrs Torrance Hunt 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Lee Boyer d Mrs Alastair Martin 4-6 6-3 6-3

2R: Hope Knowles Rawls [2] d Alice Fehrenbach 7-5 6-0
2R: Mrs Edward Pinkham d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs Adrianne Ayares d Patricia Stone 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecile Bowes d Anne Cunningham 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Peterson d Mrs Mary Stowe 6-3 6-3
2R: Barbara Scarlett d Anne Dietricg 6-1 6-1
2R: Ruth Marshall d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Jack Gillford d ????

2R: Maureen Connolly [4] d Mrs JA Cochran 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Caspar Townsend d Anne Fenessey 3-6 6-2 5-1
2R: Lydia Biddle Allen d Margaret Edmundson 6-2 6-0
2R: Marie Pickrell d Mrs Ethel Wilent 6-1 6-0
2R: Kay Hubbell d Annette Danenhower 6-2 6-0
2R: Diana McIlvaine d Betty Taylor 6-3 7-5
2R: Jane Austin d Mrs Henry Mayer 6-2 6-3
2R: Boyer d Valderrama 6-0 6-4

2R: Virginia Rice Johnson d Helen Schobel 6-1 6-0
2R: Gwenyth Johnson d Jean French 10-8 6-2
2R: Lois Felix d Joyce Hallinger 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Ellwood Beatty d Mrs Harvey McClintock 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R: Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Mrs Thomas Greenwood 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Joseph Dillenbeck d Isabelle Melick 6-0 6-0
2R: Katherine Garrigues d Betty Jane Weston 6-0 6-2
2R: Perez [2] d Dorothy Evans 6-2 6-0

2R: Baba Madden Lewis d Willa Elliott 6-0 6-0
2R: Peggy Omelry d Mrs Polly Holton 6-0 6-1
2R: Carolyn Liguori d Mrs John Newlin 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs O Baylis d Mrs Stanley Rombaugh 6-3 6-3
2R: Barbara Kimbrell d Mrs Harry Hoffman 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Coumbe d Jean Crook 6-0 6-0
2R: Marjorie Norris d Mrs Gerald Norrer 6-3 6-0
2R: Barbara Fox d Margaret Graham 7-5 7-5

3R: Pinkham d Rawls [2] 3-6 1-2 default
3R: Ayares d Bowes 6-1 6-3
3R: Scarlett d Peterson 6-2 6-3
3R: Marshall d Mrs Jack Gillford 6-4 6-4
3R: Connolly d Townsend 6-1 6-2
3R: Allen d Pickrell 9-7 6-2
3R: Hubbell d Mcilviane 6-2 6-3
3R: Austin d Boyer 6-1 6-2

3R: V Johnson d G. Johnson 6-1 6-2
3R: Felix d Beatty 6-0 6-0
3R: Hopkins d Dillenbeck 3-6 10-8 8-6
3R: Perez d Garrigues 6-2 7-5
3R: Lewis d Omelry 6-0 6-1
3R: Liguori d Balis 6-3 9-7
3R: Kimbrell d Coumbe 7-5 7-5
3R: Norris d Fox 6-3 6-3

4R: Ayares d Pinkham 6-2 6-3
4R: Scarlett d Marshall 8-6 1-6 6-2
4R: Connolly d Allen 6-0 6-2
4R: Hubbell d Austin 6-2 6-1

4R: Felix d Johnson 6-4 6-0
4R: Perez d Hopkins 6-4 6-2
4R: Lewis d Liguori 6-1 6-2
4R: Kimbrell d Norris 6-0 6-2

QF: Scarlett d Ayares 6-2 8-6
QF: Connolly [4] d Hubbell 6-4 7-5
QF: Perez [1] d Felix 2-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Kimbrell d Lewis [3] 6-4 2-6 8-6

SF: Perez d. Kimbrell 6-4 6-2
SF: Connolly d Scarlett 6-0 6-2

FI: Maureen Connolly [4] d Helen Perez [1] 6-2 4-6 6-3


Doubles (Draw=29)

1R Maureen Connolly/Baba Lewis d. Gardiner/Yivsaker 6-0 6-1
1R Carolyn Liguori/Marie Louise Bruneau d. Helen Schoble/Mary Holton 6-1 6-0
1R Joy Valderrama/Edith Sullivan d. Diana McIlvaine/McClintock 6-4 6-3
1R Baylis/Mrs. George Tyler d. Greenwood/Mayer 6-3 6-0
1R: Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell-bye
1R Pat Stone/Heather Nicholls d. Gladys Cartwright/Jane Lemmon 7-5 6-1
1R Barbara Scarlett/Adrienne Ayares d. Glee Mithcell/Nika Dubrowska 6-0 6-1
1R Cecilia Riegel/Sexton d. Virginia Crook/Dorothy Evans 7-5 6-0

1R Helen Perez/Barbara Kimbrell d. Betty Weston/Shirley Haabestad w.o.
1R Mrs. Alistair Martin/Rumbough d. Gwen Johnson/Dorothy Smoker 6-2 6-4
1R Marjorie Norris/Annette Dannehower d. Margaret Graham/Ann Fennessey 6-4 6-3
1R Virginia Johnson/Rhoda Hopkins d. Joyce Hallinger/Peggy Omerly 6-2 6-2
1R Alice Fehrenbach/Hoffman d. Rorer/Newlin 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Coumbe/Sinclair-bye
1R: Hunt/Flo Pinkham-bye
1R Jane Austin/Jean Crook d. Lydia Allen/Townsend 6-2 6-2

2R: Connolly/Lewis d Bruneau/Liguori 6-3 6-4
2R: Sullivan/Valderamma d Baylis/Tyler 6-4 6-3
2R: Felix/Hubbell d Nicholls/Stone 6-2 6-1
2R: Ayares/Scarlett d Riegel/Sexton 1-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Perez/Kimbrell d. Martin/Rumbaugh 6-3 6-0
2R: Johnson/Hopkins d. Norris/Dannehower 6-1 6-4
2R: Coumbe/Sinclair d. Hoffman/Fehrenbach 6-3 6-0
2R: Austin/Crook d. Flo Pinkham/Hunt 6-2 6-3

QF: Connolly/Lewis d Sullivan/Valderrama 6-0 6-1
QF: Felix/Hubbell d Ayares/Scarlett 6-4 6-3
QF: Kimbrell/Perez d Johnson/Hopkins 6-4 6-0
QF: Coumbe/Sinclair d Austin/Crook 6-2 4-6 8-6

SF: Connolly/Lewis d Felix/Hubbell 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Kimbrell/Perez d Coumbe/Mrs Sinclair default

FI: Maureen Connolly/Baba Lewis d Barbara Kimbrell/Helen Perez 4-6 61- 6-4

MX: Helen Perez/Earl Cochell d Maureen Connolly/Jerry de Witts 7-5 3-6 6-4

Rawls defaults due to an injure knee early in the event.

Perez was the Pacific Southwest winner last September and had been undefeated in 1950 until Connolly took her out. The little blonde blasted forehands and backhands at Perez, who tried change of pace, rallying, and taking to the net in the first set, all to no avail. Mo’s form went off in the second set-which Perez took “on an amazing recovery from a lob.” After the intermission Helen again sought the net, going down as passing shots sped by her.

-----

July 17-23, Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 8-6

DF: Else Fabian/Frl Schmitthenner d. Gisela Hamann/Anne Schneider 6-3 6-3

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann/Rolf Gopfert 6-3 6-1

-----

July 15-22 Hoylake and West Kirby, England

FI: Ann Layfield d. Peggy Knight 6-3 1-6 6-2

-----

July 17-22 Havant, England

FI: M Harris d. P A Lewis 6-4 6-4

-----

July 17-22 Penzance, England

FI: J Mortimer d. May Myers 7-5 6-4

-----

July 17-22 Saltaire, England

FI: Evelyn Moeller d. Isobel Raffan 6-3 6-0

-----


in summer, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Larcade d. ??

MX: Francoise Lemal/J.Sanglier d. ??


-----


Louise Brough returns from Europe and is met by reporters asking if she will turn pro. This was news to Brough, who insisted she had received no offer. "I have never considered turning pro. I like amateur tennis. However, $50,000 is a lot of money, and if I received an offer like that I couldn't possibly turn it down." Brough is off to rest at the the Delaware estate of her friend duPont for a couple weeks to prep for Forest Hills.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
474 Posts
Re: 1950

Week of July 24-30

July 26-30 Maidstone Women’s Invitation, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Club

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Beverly Baker-bye
1R: Rhonda Joan Hopkins-bye
1R: Barbara Kimbrell-bye
1R: Virginia Johnson d Betsy Howard 6-2 6-3
1R: Magda Rurac [3] d Doris Popple 6-3 6-2
1R: Nancy Chaffee d Mrs J Basil McGuire 6-1 6-0
1R: Midge Gladman Buck d Lucile Davidson 6-1 6-0
1R: Annalisa Bossi (Ita) d Patsy Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-0

1R: Helen Pastall Perez [1] Dorothy Watman 6-1 7-5
1R: Heather Nicholls (Ber) d Mrs David Harris 6-2 7-5
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d Ann Dyre 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Morrison d Mrs John Morrissey 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Pederson Rihbany d Marie Pickrill 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Snow Isaacs-bye
1R: Maureen Connolly-bye
1R: Susan Partridge (GB)-bye

2R: Baker d Hopkins 6-3 6-3
2R: Kimbrell d Johnson 9-7 6-3
2R: Rurac [3] d Chaffee 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Bossi d Buck 8-6 6-3

2R: Perez [1] d Nicholls 6-2 6-4
2R: Jahn d Morrison 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Rihbany d Isaacs 6-2 6-4
2R: Connolly d Partridge 6-4 7-5

QF: Baker d Kimbrell 6-1 6-4
QF: Bossi d Rurac [3] 6-4 9-7
QF: Perez [1] d Jahn 6-2 6-2
QF: Connolly d Rihbany 6-3 6-4

SF: Baker d Bossi 6-2 8-10 6-3
SF: Connolly d Perez [1] 1-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Beverly Baker d Maureen Connolly 6-4 9-7

Doubles (Draw=13)

1R: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple 6-0 6-1
1R: Rhonda Joan Hopkins/Virginia Johnson d Heather Nicholls (Ber)/Patsy Stone (Ber) 6-2 6-2
1R: Nancy Morrison/Barbara Scofield d Buck/Louise Isaacs 6-0 6-3
1R: Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee-bye

1R: Annalisa Bossi (Ita)/Helen Rihbany d Dyre/Mary Pickrill 6-0 6-4
1R: Beverly Baker/Magda Rurac d Laura Lou Jahn/Dorothy Watman 6-1 6-4
1R: Sue Harris/Mrs J Basil McGuire-bye
1R: Maureen Connolly/Pat Todd [2]-bye

QF: Fry/Hart [1] d Hopkins/Johnson 7-5 6-1
QF: Buck/Chaffee d Scofield/Morrison 6-3 6-3
QF: Baker/Rurac d Kimbrell/Perez 6-3 6-0
QF: Connolly/Todd [2] d Sue Harris/McGuire 6-1 6-2

SF: Fry/Hart [1] d Baker/Rurac 6-4 6-4
SF: Buck/Chaffee d Connolly/Todd [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Shitley Fry/Doris Hart [1] d Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-2

Fry and Hart are entered only in the doubles.

Bossi upsets #3 seed Rurac in “a match marked by prolonged rallies.” Connolly takes out Perez for the second week running. This time it was close, Perez led 5-3 in the third. 15 year old Mo’s response when her back is to the wall is typical-she hits harder and hits winners. The other semi also “brought rounds of applause from the gallery.”

Mo was not as sharp in the final, making many errors, including double faults. Baker forced a lot of the errors by matching Mo’ s pace. “Both players lost service repeatedly.”

-----

July 25-30 Copenhagen International, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)
Venue: Copenhagen Club

QF: Lisa Gram Andersen d Rita Anderson (US) 7-5 5-7 7-5
QF: Thelma Long (Aus) d Eva Munth Fogh 6-2 6-0

????

Doubles

R16: Rita Anderson (US)/Thelma Long (Aus) d Agnete Friis/Milly van Nielson 6-0 6-3

FI: Rita Anderson (US)/Thelma Long (Aus) d Lisa Gram Andersen/Vera Johansen 6-4 6-3

MX: Rita Anderson US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Egy) d Thelma Long (Aus)/Fred Kovalski (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Mrs Anderson (nee Jarvis) and Drobny are an item-she will divorce and web Drobny.

-----

ends July 30 Munich International, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI Dottie Head (US) d Alice Von Tarney 6-2 6-2

MX: Alice Von Tarney/Meyer d Dottie Head (US)/Karl Heinz Sass 9-7 9-7

-----

Ends July 30 Dortmund International, Dortmund, Germany

FI Maria Weiss (ARG) d Inge Pohmann 5-7 6-2 6-0

Maria’s husband Heraldo won the men’s event.

-----

ends July 30 Villars International, Villars su Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d Arlette Halff (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

ends July 31, Western Canada Championships, Vancouver

FI Anita Kanter (US) d. Nancy Miller (US) [1] 6-2 2-6 6-1

Mrs Nancy Miller was from San Mateo, California.

-----

ends July 30 Eastern Clay Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Clay)

FI: Betty Moyer Smith d. Joy Valderamma [1] 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Sarah Muelbach/Joy Valderamma d. Mrs Jack Gilliford/Cecelia Reigel 6-1 6-2

Ladies final held July 29. Joy was a student at Temple Univeristy who was from Hawaii. Winner Mrs Betty Moyer Smith was from Reading.


-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US
Venue: Wilberforce College

FI: Won by Althea Gibson

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters

MX: Won by Althea Gibson/Walter Johnson

-----

July 24-29 Fraserburgh, England

FI: Joyce Reid d. K C Emslie 6-0 6-4

-----

July 24-29 Tain

FI: M McCallum Webster d. J Gordon 6-2 6-2

-----

July 24-30 Yugoslav National Championships, Maribor, Slovenia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: M Crnadak d. D Lazslo 6-0 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Suzy Körmöczy (Hun) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-2 6-1

MX: Suzy Körmöczy (Hun)/Josef Asboth (Hun) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Wladyslaw Skonecki 10-8 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of July 31-August 6

July 31 -August 6* Eastern Grass Court Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Magda Rurac d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Kimbrell d Lucile Davidson 6-0 6-3
1R: Shirley Fry d Ruth Marshall 6-0 6-1
1R: Barbara Scofield d Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Green d Patricia Stone 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Rosenquest d Annalisa Bossi (Ita) [1F] 6-3 6-4

1R: Margaret duPont d Jean French 6-1 6-1
1R: Jean Doyle d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 6-0 11-9
1R: Effi Carroll d Edna Salichs 6-3 6-4
1R: Beverly Baker d Nancy Morrison 6-1 6-4
1R: Althea Gibson d Virginia Rice Johnson 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Pastell Perez d Lois Felix 6-1 6-1

2R: Louise Brough d Patricia Stuhler 6-0 6-2
2R: Dorothy Watman d Baba Lewis default
2R: Nancy Chaffee d Louise Snow 10-8 6-3
2R: Barbara Scarlett d Susan Patridge (GB) 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Pat Todd d Helen Pederson Rihbany 6-2 6-1
2R: Rurac d Kimbrell 6-1 6-2
2R: Scofield d Fry 1-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Rosenquest d Green 7-5 6-1

2R: duPont d Doyle 6-2 6-2
2R: Baker d Carroll 6-2 6-3
2R: Perez d Gibson 6-1 6-1
2R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Melita Ramirez (Mex) default
2R: Maureen Connolly d Marjorie Norris 6-1 6-2
2R: Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Doris Popple 6-1 6-3
2R: Ann Gray d Gladys Heldman 6-3 6-3
2R: Doris Hart d Rhonda Hopkins 6-3 6-1

3R: Brough d Watman 6-0 6-0
3R: Chaffee d Scarlett 6-2 6-0
3R: Todd d Rurac 7-5 8-6
3R: Scofield d Rosenquest 7-5 8-6

3R: duPont d Baker 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R: Perez d Kovacs 6-2 6-1
3R: Connolly d Mottram 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Hart d Gray 6-0 6-1

QF: Brough d Chaffee 6-3 8-6
QF: Scofield d Todd 6-3 8-6
QF: duPont d Perez 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Hart d Connolly 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Brough d Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4
SF: Hart d duPont 6-4 6-4

FI: Doris Hart d Louise Brough 6-4 9-7

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Kovacs /Rosenquest d Liguri/McIlvaine 6-4 6-0
1R: Hopkins/Johnson d Nicholls/Norris 6-2 6-3
1R: Fry/Hart d Gibson/Watman 6-0 6-1
1R: Stokes/Watts d Gray/Scarlett default

2R: Brough/DuPont d Ruth Marshall/Stone 6-1 6-1
2R: Bossi/Rihbany d Felix/Hubbell 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Kimbrell/Perez d Louise Snow Isaacs/Styhler 7-5 6-2
2R: Connolly/Todd d Davison/Popple 6-3 6-2

2R: Kovacs/Rosenquest d Hopkins/Johnson 6-1 6-1
2R: Fry/Hart d Stokes/Wats 6-1 6-0
2R: Morrison/Scofield d Doyle/Green 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Baker/Rurac d Mottram/Patridge 2-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Brough/DuPont d Bossi/Rihbany 6-1 6-0
QF: Connolly/Todd d Kovacs/Rosenquest 8-6 6-2
QF: Fry/Hart d Morrison/Scofield 6-0 5-7 8-6
QF: Baker/Rurac d Kimbrell/Perez 7-5 6-8 8-6

SF: Fry/Hart d Baler/Rurac 6-4 7-5
SF: Brough/DuPont d Connolly/Todd 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont d Shirley Fry/Doris Hart 6-2 7-5

*The Doubles final is played Aug 8 at Manchester-a delay due due to rain

Italian Bossi is defenceless on grass vs the attacking net play of Rosenquest, but the big news on day 1 is Althea Gibson shattering the color barrier in a USTA grass court event.

She won her match on the No 1 enclosure. The NYT notes that “no other player of her sex hits an overhead as emphatically.” Al goes out tamely in the next round to 5th ranked American Helen Perez-noted for her hard hitting.

15 year old junior Mo Connolly continues to impress, already “her forehand is the envy of most men.”

Rain delayed play for a day—Perez led Dupont a set and 4-2. instead of hittingout she played it safe, and the US #1 scrapped through. Pat Todd (US #4) was not so lucky, falling to Scofield in a match full of long rallies. Pat blew a set point at 5-4 and disgustedly double faulted on match point.

Brough takes the semi by chipping and charging on her return of serve to blunt Scofield’s hard flat drives. Once again dupont was down a set and 2-4, but Doris is a good grade above Perez, and forces the issue, taking the win on a backhand volley.

Doris shot out to a lead in the final, but Brough fights back as rain falls and fans scatter. When Louise is up 6-5 and 15-50 a third set seems certain. Hart digs in and saves the set points on winning serves and Brough’s volleys fade away. This is the first time Doris has beaten the dupont-Brough combo on grass this year. If she can only repeat the feat in a major…..

3,000 for Semis and 2,500 for finals on a wet day. The doubles will be played at Manchester.

-----

July 31- August 6 Cologne International, Cologne, Germany


QF: Dottie Head (US) d ???? 6-4 6-3
QF: Tottae Zehden d. ????
QF: Rita Anderson (US) d Eva Fuchs 3-6 16-14 6-2
QF: Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. ????

SF: Head d Zehden 4-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Weiss d Anderson 6-3 6-2

FI: Dottie Head (US) d Maris Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-1

-----

Ends August 5 Ontario Championships, Toronto, Canada

FI Barbara Knapp (GB) [1] d. Patricia Macken 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

???? Davos Tournament, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) d. Yvonne de Kageneck 6-0 6-0
QF: Helena Straubeova Matous (Cz) d. Aya Fehr 6-1 6-2
QF: Solveig Glietenberg (SA) d. Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf (Ast) 6-3 6-1
QF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Anna Staeger 6-3 6-1

SF: Matous d. Halff 6-1 6-4
SF: Zehden d. Gleitenberg 6-1 ret

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Helena Matous (Cz) 6-0 6-0

MX: Totta Zehden/Vanni Camapele (Ity) d. Helena Matous (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) 5-7 7-5 6-4

Date unknown-but probably in August.

-----

August 3-6, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 11-9 9-11 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells Open, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-4 6-3

Played on 12 grass courts. The club also had 6 clay courts.

-----

July 31-August 5, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Gem Gilbert d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-4 6-1

-----

July 31-August 5, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Knight d. M. Graham 6-4 6-3

DF: Jean Knight/M. Raines d. Mrs O. Bevan/H. Smith 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs O. Bevan/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) d. N. Jones/E. Mobarek 9-7 4-6 7-5

-----

August 3-5, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Cowney d. Gill Worrall 6-3 6-3

-----

August 1-8, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs W. Gordon d. Mrs M. Swan 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs W. Gordon d. Mrs W. Dewar/D. Unwin 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs W. Gordon/R. Mayers d. D. Unwin/D. Tate 7-5 6-3

-----

August 4-7, Malayan Championships, Selangor, Malaya

FI: Helen Dew d. Gladys Loke Chua 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Mrs D. Fraser/Mrs D. Gray d. Helen Dew/Mrs V. Hay 6-2 2-6 6-1

MX: Mrs D. Fraser/H. Sinclair d. Gladys Loke Chua/Goon Kok Ying 6-2 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5 Ayrshire Championships, Largs Bay, Scotland

FI: Mrs G S Horne d. Annie Gillespie 8-6 3-6 6-4

-----

July 31-August 5 Northumberland County Championships, Newcastle, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Behr d. Gladys Lines 6-2 6-2

The 54 Northumberland Open had 16 grass and 12 clay courts

-----

August 1-5 Bury and West Suffolk, England

FI: Wendy Stork d. J Mackenzie 6-1 6-2

-----

August 3-8 Moseley Tournament, Birmingham, England

FI: Betty Harrison d. Mrs M J Baker 8-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of August 7-13

August 7-13 Essex Chmps. Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)

Draw=46

Seeds
Domestic: 1 Dupont-- 2 Brough --3 Hart-- 4 Todd
Foreign: 1 Bossi—2 Mottram—3 Partridge


8 byes
1R Barbara Scofield d Doris Hart [3] default
1R Lois Felix d Virginia Rice Johnson default
1R Barbara Kimbrell d Doris Popple 6-2 8-6
1R Rhonda Hopkins d Helen Pederson Rihbany 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R Shirley Fry d Lee Bigelow 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Snow Isaacs d Margaret Norris 6-4 6-2
1R Betty Rosenquest d Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
1R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) [2] d Ruth Jeffrey 6-0 6-0

10 byes
1R Louise Brough [2] d Jody Davenport 6-0 6-2
1R Nancy Norton d Charlotte Alling 6-4 6-3
1R Magda Rurac d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 6-2 6-1
1R Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Diana McIlvane 6-4 6-0
1R Bev Baker d Lee Palfrey Fullerton 6-1 6-0
1R Kay Hubbell d Patricia Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

2R Margaret Dupont [1] d Grace Donavan 6-0 6-
2R Baba Madden Lewis d Margaret Boyd (GB) default
2R Susan Partridge (GB) d Marie Pickrill 6-4 6-4
2R Helen Pastall Perez d Georgette Taillandier (Frn) 6-1 6-4
2R Scofield d Lois Felix 6-3 6-2
2R Kimbrell d Hopkins 6-1 8-6
2R Fry d Snow 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R Rosenquest d Gannon 6-4 6-3

2R Nancy Chaffee d Nancy Morrison 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R Baker d Hubbell 6-1 6-3
2R Rurac d Buck 6-1 6-2
2R Brough [2] d Norton 6-0 6-1

2R Pat Canning Todd [4] d Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-4
2R Lucile Davidson d Jean Doyle 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [1] 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Mo Connolly d Barbara Green 3-6 6-2 8-6

3R DuPont [1] d Lewis 0-6 6-0 6-1
3R Perez d Partridge [3] 6-3 6-2
3R Scofield d Kimbrell 6-2 7-5
3R Fry d Rosenquest 6-2 6-4

3R Todd [4] d Davidson 6-2 6-0
3R Connolly d Kovacs 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R Baker d Chaffee 6-2 7-5
3R Brough [2] d Rurac 6-2 6-1

QF DuPont d Perez 6-3 6-1
QF Fry d Scofield 6-3 6-4
QF Todd d Connolly 6-4 6-3
QF Baker d Brough [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF DuPont [1] d Fry 6-0 6-8 8-6
SF Baker d Todd [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI Margaret DuPont [1] d Bev Baker 6-3 6-0



Doubles
5 byes

1R Davidson/Popple d. Nicholls/Stone 6-4 6-8 6-0
1R Baker/Rurac d Lois Ladd/Norton 6-2 6-0
1R Fry/Hart d Boyd/Ruth Jeffrey default
1R Felix/Hubbell d Heldman/Norris 6-1 6-1
1R Isaacs/Lewis d Alling/Coumbe 6-2 6-2
6 byes

2R Brough/duPont d Doyle/Green 6-3 6-2
2R Morrison/Scofield d Fullerton/McIlvane 11-9 6-
2R Buck/Chaffee d. Davidson/Popple 6-2 6-2
2R Gannon/Partridge d Baker/Rurac 3-6 6-2 3-6 15-40 retired

2R Fry/Hart d Felix/Hubbell 6-1 6-2
2R Kovacs/Rosenquest d Isacs/Lewis 6-3 10-8
2R Connolly/Todd d Pickrill/Taillandier 6-0 6-1
2R Kimbrell/Perez d Bossi/Rihbany 7-5 6-4

QF Brough/DuPont d Morrison/Scofield 6-2 6-2
QF Buck/Chaffee d. Gannon/Patridge 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF Connolly/Todd d Kimbrell/Perez 6-4 6-3
QF Fry/Hart d Rosenquest/Wolfenden 6-3 6-2

SF Brough/DuPont d Buck/Chaffee 6-4 6-0
SF Fry/Hart d Connolly/Todd 6-4 6-3

FI Fry/Hart [2] d Brough/duPont [1] 6-3 6-1


Doris withdraws from singles, saying she is “overtennised”. She will compete in the doubles though.

Fry managed to climb back from a disastrous first set (she won only 8 points) and 1-4 in the second to make a match of her semi. Shirley shot out ahead 4-2 in the third when the tide turned again. The anticlimactic final fizzled after an 11 deuce game went to Margaret. This is duPont’s 3rd Essex win (1941,49), allowing her to keep the cup.

The shock result was the doubles-the first time Brough/DuPont has lost in straight sets since 1943, when they dropped a 9-7 11-0 final in the Eastern Grass to Betz/Hart. When Rollo asked Louise Brough who her toughest opponent was in doubles she quickly answered, “Doris with anybody!”

-----

August 8-14, International German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Seeded players

[1] Maria Weiss (ARG)
[2] Dorothy Head (USA)
[3] Inge Pohmann
[4] Mini Müller-Hein

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Maria Weiss (ARG) [1] d. Käthe Peters 6-2 6-2
1R: Thilde Dietz d. Susanne Flemming 6-0 6-1
1R: Erna Reimann d. Annemarie Tübben 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Schneider d. Käthe Sanders 6-2 7-5
1R: Mini Müller-Hein [4] d. Marga Fitting-Trede 6-1 6-0
1R: Rita Anderson (USA) d. Lisa Fabian 6-4 6-1
1R: Gertrud von Ladiges d. Edith Sutz-Böhm (SUI) 10-8 4-6 6-3
1R: Ursula Heidtmann d. Frau Nottebohm 6-3 7-5
1R: Lotte Tidow d. Marie-Luise Jencquel 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Maria Eberstein d. Ruth von Falkenhayn 6-4 3-6 10-8
1R: Joan Kramer d. Miss Cooper (GBR) 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Inge Pohmann [3] d. Ursula Heidemüller 6-2 6-2
1R: Totta Zehden d. Frau Klein 6-0 6-0
1R: ‘Henny’ Buja d. Frau Jensen 6-1 6-3
1R: Erika Vollmer d. Eva Fuchs 6-4 6-4
1R: Dorothy Head (USA) [2] d. Gertrud Volkmer-Jacobsen 6-1 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Weiss d. Dietz 6-2 6-2
2R: Schneider d. Reimann 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Anderson d. Müller-Hein 6-1 6-2
2R: Heidtmann d. von Ladiges 6-1 6-2
2R: Tidow d. Eberstein 7-5 7-9 6-2
2R: Pohmann d. Kramer 6-1 6-2
2R: Zehden d. Buja 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Head d. Vollmer 6-3 4-6 6-2
--

QF: Schneider d. Weiss default
QF: Heidtmann d. Anderson 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Pohmann d. Tidow 7-5 6-4
QF: Head d. Zehden 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Heidtmann d. Schneider 2-6 10-8 6-2
SF: Head d. Pohmann 6-2 6-1
--

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Ursula Heidtmann 6-3 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Rita Anderson (USA)/Totta Zehden [1] d. ‘Henny’ Buja/Annemarie Tübben 6-3 6-4
1R: Marie-Luise Jencquel/Edith Sutz-Böhm (SUI) d. Lisa Fabian/Anne Schneider 6-2 8-6
1R: Thilde Dietz/Ursula Heidtmann [4] d. Susanne Flemming/Käthe Sanders 7-5 6-4
1R: Marga Fitting-Trede/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Miss Cooper (GBR)/Frau Nottebohm 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Ruth von Falkenhayn/Gertrud von Ladiges d. Frau Jensen/Frau Klein 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Kramer/Mini Müller-Hein [3] d. Käthe Peters/Gertrud Volkmer-Jacobsen 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Eva Fuchs/Erika Vollmer d. Ursula Heidemüller/Lotte Tidow 6-3 7-5
1R: Dorothy Head (USA)/Inge Pohmann [2] d. Maria Eberstein/Erna Reimann 6-3 6-2
--

QF: Anderson/Zehden d. Jencquel/Sutz-Böhm 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Dietz/Heidtmann d. Fitting-Trede/Weiss default
QF: von Falkenhayn/von Ladiges d. Kramer/Müller-Hein 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF: Head/Pohmann d. Fuchs Vollmer 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Dietz/Heidtmann d. Anderson/Zehden 6-3 6-3
SF: Head/Pohmann d. von Falkenhayn/von Ladiges 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Dorothy Head (USA)/Inge Pohmann d. Thilde Dietz/Ursula Heidtmann 8-6 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 28

QF: Thilde Dietz/Bill Sidwell (AUS) d. Mini Müller-Hein/Horst Hermann 6-1 6-1
QF: Inge Pohmann/Engelbert Koch d. Totta Zehden/Jan Dostál (TCH) 6-4 6-3
QF: Rita Anderson (USA)/Jaroslav Drobný (EGY) d. Ruth von Falkenhayn/Hans Denker 6-0 6-3
QF: Dorothy Head (USA)/Jean Borotra (FRA) d. Käthe Peters/Naresh Kumar (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Dietz/Sidwell d. Pohmann/Koch 6-2 6-1
SF: Anderson/Drobný d. Head/Borotra 6-1 6-4
--

FI: Thilde Dietz/Bill Sidwell (AUS) d. Rita Anderson (USA)/Jaroslav Drobný (EGY) 3-0, retired

Ursula Heidtmann went by "Ushi"

-----

Aug ???? Lugano, Switzerland

SF Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Totte Zehden (Ger) 11-9 6-3
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Helena Matous 6-0 6-2

FI Kay Tuckey d. Thlema Long 8-6 6-4

MX Long/Gianni Cucelli (It) d. Tuckey/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) 1-6 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------
Aug ???? St. Moritz, Switzerland

SF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Eva Fuchs 6-0 6-4
SF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-0 6-1

FI Pohmann d. Zehden 6-3 6-1

Mx Zehden/Vanni Canapele (It) d. Halff/Coco Gentien (Fr) 5-7 6-1 7-5

-----

August 7-12, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: J. Norden d. J. Reid 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs G. Horne/J. Reid d. S. MacAngus/Mrs J. Mather 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Mrs G. Horne/A.R. MacWilliam d. Mrs J. Dunn/J.K. Morrison 6-2 9-7

-----

August 7-12, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parket d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-0

-----

August 7-12, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Speight d. Betty Fulton 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Betty Fulton/Sheila Speight d. Mrs W. Hann/D. James 6-2 6-1

MX: D. James/F.B. Webb d. Betty Fulton/Dr J.B. Fulton 6-0 6-2

-----

August 7-12, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Jean Knight 6-3 6-4

DF: Jean Knight/M. Raines d. Mrs B. Fox/Priscilla Tupholme 6-3 6-1

MX: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Richard G. Pendered d. M. Raines/ R.L. Webber 6-2 6-2

-----

August 7-12, Carmarathenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: A. Bates and Georgie Woodgate divided the prizes

DF: J. Wallace/Georgie Woodgate and A. Bates/L. Byrne divided the prizes

MX: Unfinished

-----

August 9-12, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Speight d. Mrs G. Brown 6-1 6-3

DF: Billie Woodgate/Doreen Wedderburn (SA) d. Mrs G. Brown/Sheila Speight 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX: Billie Woodgate/Geoff Brown (Aus) d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA)/B. Rooke 6-1 6-2

-----

HAMPSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Bournemouth – August 7-12

2R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Anne Shilcock 6-4 6-0
2R: Y Troman d. T M Arnold 6-1 6-3
2R: J Davy d. S V Moss 6-1 6-1
2R: P Townley d. Sheila Griffin 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Emerson d. J McKelvie 6-2 6-4
2R: J MacKenzie d. S Aylward 6-0 7-5
2R: J G Biles d. M McMordie 6-2 6-2
2R: Patience Chapman d. Mary Wavish 6-3 6-1
2R: B Eve d. B Butcher 7-5 6-3
2R: Betty Uber d. M Morris 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs K Gwyn d. A Strachan 6-1 6-0
2R: E Bond d. J Calderwood 7-5 6-0
2R: R Mead d. Mrs J Spearing 6-0 6-1
2R: Kay Tuckey d. A Hayes 6-0 6-2

3R: Walker-Smith d. Troman 6-2 6-1
3R: Davy d. Townley 6-1 7-5
3R: Emerson d. MacKenzie 6-4 6-3
3R: M E Horn d. Biles 4-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Chapman d. Eve 6-0 6-1
3R: Uber d. Gwynn 3-6 6-1 6-3
3R: D Copwer d. Bond 8-6 6-2
3R: Tuckey d. Mead 6-1 6-1

QF: Walker-Smith d. Davy 6-0 6-2
QF: Emerson d. Horn 6-4 6-0
QF: Chapman d. Uber 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Tuckey d. Cowper 6-0 6-0

SF: Walker-Smith d. Emerson 6-3 6-1
SF: Tuckey d. Chapman 6-2 6-2

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Kay Tuckey 1-6 6-2 6-2

-----

MONTROSE – August 7-12

F: Mrs P Hunter d. Mrs M I Leslie 6-3 9-7

NAIRN – August 7-12

F: Mrs L S Black d. R G Clark 6-1 6-2

NORTH BERWICK – August 7-12

F: Anita Ellis d. C B Alison 6-1 6-1

NORTH LONSDALE – August 7-12

F: E Durst d. Mrs B F Atkinson 6-2 6-2

-----

August 9-15, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nicla Migliori d. Violette Rigollet (Sui) 6-0 6-3

MX: Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr)/Giuseppe Merlo 6-4 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of August 14-20

August 14-21 US National Doubles, Longwood, Mass.

SF Brough/duPont d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3.
SF Fry/Hart d. Moran/Todd 6-1 6-3

FI Brough/duPont d. Fry/Hart 6-2 6-2

-----


August 14-21, Yugoslavian International Championships, Opatija, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Frl Leovic 6-3 6-0
1R: Marica Crnadak d. T. Worisek (Aut) 6-1 6-1
1R: Liesl Broz (Aut) d. Frl Zamanja 6-0 6-0
1R: Kay Tuckey d. Frl Ciffra 6-0 6-0

1R: Hilde Doleschell (Aut) d. Lela Backor 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Ward (GB) d. Frau Redl 6-2 6-1
1R: Mme Maire d. Frau Laszlo 6-3 6-8 6-2
1R: Dottie Head (US) d. Frl Krstonosic 6-0 6-2

QF: Weiss d. Crnadak 7-5 6-4
QF: Tuckey d. Broz 6-1 6-0
QF: Doleschell d. Ward 6-4 6-1
QF: Head d. Maire 6-4 6-4

SF: Weiss d. Tuckey 6-2 6-3
SF: Head d. Doleschell 6-4 6-4

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) default

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 14)

1R: Dottie Head (US)/Rupert Huber (Ger)-bye
1R: Marica Crnadak/Wirt d. Frl Ciffra/Hans Redl (Aut) 6-1 6-2
1R: Liesl Broz (Aut)/Franz Weisz (Aut) d. Mme Maire/Hannes Angerer (AUT) 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Ward (GB)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d. Frl Krstonosic/Voja Ristic 6-4 6-2

1R: Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Dragutin Mitic-bye
1R: Lela Backor/Ladislav Legenstein (Aut) d. Frl Leovic/Vladan Pavlovic 6-2 6-3
1R: Frau Laszlo/Laszlo d. T. Worisek (Aut)/Schwendenwein 7-5 1-6 9-7
1R: Kay Tuckey (GB)/Milan Branovic d. Frau Redl/Orastein 6-2 6-1

QF: Head/Huber d. Crnadak/Wirt 7-5 6-2
QF: Ward/Kumar d. Broz/Weisz 6-2 5-7 7-5
QF: Doleschell/Mitic d. Backor/Legenstein 6-3 6-3
QF: Tuckey/Branovic d. Laszlo/Laszlo 6-4 6-4

SF: Head/Huber d. Ward/Kumar 7-5 11-9
SF: Tuckey/Branovic d. Doleschell/Mitic 9-11 6-1 6-2

FI: Dottie Head (USARupert Huber (Ger) d. Kay Tuckey (GB)/Milan Branovic 6-3 7-9 8-6

-----

August 14-19 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St. Andrews, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Anita Ellis d. Mrs. H. Proudfoot 6-1 6-1

DF: McFarlane/Proudfoot d. Anita Ellis/Vlandy 6-4 9-7

Mrs Ellis better known as Anita Lizana, 1937 US champ.

-----

August 14-19 Torquay, UK

FI: Mrs HR Phillips d. Lorna Cornell 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Mrs HR Phillips/Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-?

MX: Event abandoned

-----

August 14-19 West Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ross Dilley d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 7-5

DF: Betty Coutts/Anne Shilcock d. Orton/Trower 6-1 6-2.

-----

August 14-19, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Emerson d. Leonie Brighton 6-3 6-0

-----

August 14-19, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: D. Griffith d. Mrs J. Graham 6-3 6-4

-----

August 14-19, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Kerr d. J. Mackenzie 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs R. Chamberlain/Peggy Kerr d. J. Mackenzie/P. Townley 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs Barnes/ J.E.D. Radford d. D. Clements/Huck 4-6 7-5 7-5

-----

August 14-19, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard 6-3 6-3

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/M. McCoy 6-2 6-3

MX: Maeve Brennan/Guy Jackson d. Mrs R. Bain/Joe Hackett 6-2 6-3

-----

August 14-19, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Layfield d. J. Geidt 6-1 6-1

-----

August 14-19, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: E. Ward d. Mrs Myers 6-4 1-6 6-1

-----

August 14-19 Buxton Hard and Grass Courts Tournament, Buxton (Clay and Grass)

Includes the All England Ladies Doubles Championship.

-----

August 17-20, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

????

-----

August 16-19 Yorkshire Championships, Scarborough, England
Venue: Ylrshire Lawn Tennis Club

-----

ALVERSTOKE – August 14-19

F: Heather MacFarlane d. R Leonard 6-4 1-6 6-2

BURNHAM-ON-SEA – August 14-19

F: M Grace d. H B Young 6-4 6-1

BUXTON – Derbyshire Championships – August 14-19

F: Doreen Wedderburn d. Gladys Lines 6-0 6-8 6-4

ELGIN – North Of Scotland Championships – August 14-19

F: M McCallum Webster d. Mrs A D Thomson 6-3 7-5

TROODOS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Cyprus – August 12-20

F: L Kaniklides d. M Poulia 6-2 6-2

DUTCH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Scheveningen – August 14-20

F: Nel Hermsen d. Jopie Roos Van Der Wal 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,289 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
Re: 1950

Week of August 21-27

August 21-26 North of England Championships Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)
Venue: Yorkshire Tennis Club

SF: Thelma Long d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-0
SF: Jean Quertier d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-2

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Jean Quertier 6-4 7-5

DF: Thelma Long (Aus)/Jean Quertier d. Barbara Behr/Mary Halford 6-1 8-6.

-----

August 22-27, Polish National Championships, Katowice, Poland (Clay)

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Jaskowiakowna 6-1 6-4
SF: Irma Poplawska d. Marja Rudowska 5-7 6-0 6-0

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Irma Poplawska 6-2 6-0

-----

August 21-26 Exmouth Tournament, Exmouth, UK (Grass)

QF: Joan Curry d. Rosemary Walsh 7-5 6-1
QF: Lucy Byrne d. Barbara Lance 6-1 7-5
QF: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Angela Mortimer 6-2 2-6 8-6
4R: Elsie Phillips d. Mary Eyre 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Curry d. Byrne 6-3 6-0
SF: Stoodley-Morgan d. Phillips 0-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Joan Curry d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-2 6-0

DF: Peggy Knight/Raines d. Mary Eyre/Philips 6-0 6-4

-----

August 21-26 Winchester Tournament, Winchester, England (Grass)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. J. Davy 6-3 6-2

DF: Davy/Jean Walker-Smith d. Powell/Patsy Rodgers 6-3 6-4.


Doubles finalist possibly Susan Powell, nee Noel.

-----

August 21-26, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Layfield d. Y. Watkins 6-1 6-4

-----

August 21-26, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Mrs G. Preston 6-4 2-6 6-1

---

August 19-27, Closed Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Bibbi Sanden d. Lilleba Klofsten 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs I. Eggert/Mary Lagerborg d. Solveig Gustafsson/Mrs B. Sundberg 6-4 6-1

MX: Bibbi Sanden/Nils Rohlsson d. Solveig Gustafsson/Gustav Cavalli 6-0 6-1

-----

August 20-29 Norwegian National Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Ida Wrede-Holm d. R Gregertsen 2-6 6-1 7-5

-----

August 21-26 West Sussex Championships, Bognor, England

FI: Gladys Lines d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-2

-----

August 21-26 Granton-On-Spey, England

FI: Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Helen Proudfoot 7-5 6-4

-----

August 21-26 Stonehaven, England

FI: Mrs J B Clark d. Mrs M I Leslie 6-3 6-4

-----

On the Eve of Forest Hills


Alice Marble's shame campaign has worked-the USTA announces on Aug 22 that Althea Gibson will be allowed to compete at Forest Hills, a first for African Americans. This breaks the most important color barrier for Negros in the United States.

Gussy Moran will miss the Nationals, signing a contract to turn pro with Bobby Riggs. Her contract gives her a $75,000 guarantee.
 
21 - 40 of 304 Posts
Top