Tennis Forum banner
321 - 332 of 332 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,573 Posts
OJAI VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS, CALIFORNIA, APRIL 27-30, HARD COURT

1 Round
Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 4-6 6-3

1/4F
Helen Pastall Perez d. ?
Maureen Connolly d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 4-6 6-3 7-5
Nancy Chaffee d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7 3-6 6-3
Dodo Bundy Cheney d.?

SF
H Perez d. M Connolly 6-4 6-2
D Bundy Cheney d. N Chaffee 3-6 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Helen Perez d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 4-6 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,147 Posts
February 22-March 6 Eastern Indoor Championships, New York City, New York, United States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Kingsbridge Armory, the Bronx.

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Helen Germaine [3] d. Gladys Wilson 6-0 6-0
1R: Althea Gibson d Yvonne Catilius 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Germaine [3] d. Gladys Wilson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Norma Barber -bye

2R: Althea Gibson d Mary Brumerall 6-2 6-4

I couldn't find any thorough coverage of the first two rounds, but the reports are clear that these are 1R and 2R for Gibson, and the Germaine-Wilson match is definitely 1R.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,147 Posts
OJAI VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS, CALIFORNIA, APRIL 27-30, HARD COURT

1 Round
Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 4-6 6-3

1/4F
Helen Pastall Perez d. ?
Maureen Connolly d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 4-6 6-3 7-5
Nancy Chaffee d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7 3-6 6-3
Dodo Bundy Cheney d.?
a few more from the LA Times:

1 Round
Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 4-6 6-3
Gracyn Kelleher d N Kettenburg 6-0 6-1
Mary Arnold Prentiss d Louise Isaacs 6-2 6-2

1/4F
Helen Pastall Perez d. Barbara Green 6-2 6-4
Maureen Connolly d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 4-6 6-3 7-5
Nancy Chaffee d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7 3-6 6-3
Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Anita Kanter 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,573 Posts
TRI-STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, CINCINNATI. OHIO, JULY 3-9, CLAY

3 Round
Bev Baker d. Peggy Vilbig 6-3 6-1
Jeanne Arth d. Melita Ramirez 6-3 8-6
Peggy Eby d. Shirley Arth 6-4 6-2
Gladys Heldman d. Doris Popple 8-6 0-6 6-4
Laura Lou Jahn d. Monica Nolan 6-1 6-3
Jean Clarke d. Sara Mae Turber 6-0 6-0
Lucille Davidson d. Jane Bergman 6-2 6-2
Magda Rurac d. Betty Gray 6-3 6-0

1/4F
Bev Baker d. J Arth 6-3 6-0
P Eby d. G Heldman 0-6 8-6 10-8
L Jahn d. J Clarke 1-6 6-3 6-4
M Rurac d. L Davidson 6-1 6-3

SF
Bev Baker d. P Eby 6-0 6-1
M Rurac d. L Jahn 6-2 6-0

FINALE
Bev Baker d. Magda Rurac 5-7 6-3 9-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,573 Posts
HEART OF AMERICA CHAMPIONSHIPS, KANSAS CITY, JUNE 12-18 , CLAY

1 Round
Magda Rurac d. Pat Ryan 6-0 6-1
Laura Lou Jahn d. Martha Goebel 6-2 6-4
Lucille Davidson d. Inge Zablock 6-2 6-1
Melita Ramirez d. Helen Sutherland 6-2 6-0

1/4F
Magda Rurac d. Jean Langenberg ?
M Ramirez d. ?
L Davidson d. Doris Jensen 5-7 6-3 6-3
L Jahn d. ?

SF
M Rurac d. M Ramirez 6-2 6-1
L Jahn d. L Davidson 6-4 6-3

FINALE
Magda Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn 1-6 6-0 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,573 Posts
TENNESSEE VALLEY INVITATIONAL, CHATTANOOGA, JUNE 19-25, CLAY

FINALE
Magda Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn 7-5 11-9

DOUBLES FINALE
Rurac M- Herr Sue d. Mouledous Lucy- Waterhouse Gerry 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,573 Posts
THE PUBLIC PARK CHAMPIONSHIPS, DETROIT, FARWELL PARK , AUGUST 15-20
DRAW 26

1 Round
Mary Arnold Prentiss bye
Doris Henderson bye
Gertrude Bartholemew bye
Nora Prosser d. June Stack 6-0 6-0
Kay Hackett d. Norma Pritula 6-2 6-2
Ethel Marshall d. Phyllis Schick 4-6 6-4 6-0
Mary Pickrell d. Myrtle Clausen 6-0 6-0
Mary Hernando d. Mrs Herbert 6-0 6-3
Jane Guest bye
Joan Johnson bye
Bea Massman bye
Barbara Green d. Ellen Schheer 6-3 6-2
Sally Tipton d. Mildred Sirwaitis 6-0 6-0
Alice Wanee d. Carol Meyer 6-4 6-3
Virginia Culton d. Mary Borrelli 6-1 3-6 8-6
Lucille Davidson d. Virginia Dumas 6-4 6-2

2 Round
M Arnold Prentiss d. D Henderson 6-0 6-1
N Prosser d. G Bartholemew 6-1 6-4
E Marshall d. K Hackett 4-6 6-2 6-2
M Hernando d. M Pickrell 6-3 8-6
J Johnson d. J Guest 6-3 8-6
B Green d. B Massman 6-2 6-0
A Wanee d. S Tipton 6-4 4-6 6-3
L Davidson d. V Culton 6-2 6-2

1/4F
M Arnold Prentiss d. N Prosser 6-0 6-1
M Hernando d. E Marshall 4-6 6-1 6-0
B Green d. J Johnson 6-2 7-5
L Davidson d. A Wanee 6-3 6-4

SF
M Arnold Prentiss d. M Hernando 6-1 6-1
B Green d. L Davidson 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Green 9-7 13-11

DOUBLES FINALE
Davidson L- Prosser N d. Arnold Prentiss - Wanee A 6-1 1-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,147 Posts
I've updated the following:

La Jolla Invitation, March 10-19
(add 1R/2R)

Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay , March 6-12
(add 1 1R match)

Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, March 29- April 2
(add 1R)

River Oaks Invitation, Houston 10-16
(add "2R")

California State Championships, May 13-21
(add 1R/2R)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,147 Posts
I've added results to the following:

Illinois State Championships, June 19-25
(Seeds/1R/SF)

Tennessee Valley Championships, Chattanooga, June 19-25
(1R/2R/QF/SF)

Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, JULY 3-9
(Seeds/Q1/Q2/1R/2R)

Western Championships, July 10-16
(1R/2R)

Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, July 10-16
(1R/2R)
 
321 - 332 of 332 Posts
Top