Tennis Forum banner

181 - 194 of 194 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
Update [see post no. 33 above]

July 4-9, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Draw of 30

Seeded players (in alphabetical order)

Joyce Fitch (AUS)
Shirley Fry (USA)
Thelma Long (AUS)
Helen Rihbany (USA)

1R = First round

1R: Thelma Long (AUS) d. Helen Manning 6-0 6-0
1R: Maeve Brennan d. A. McCabe 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Halford (GBR) d. C. Egan 6-1 6-2
1R: Bea Walter (GBR) d. A. Pearson default
1R: Barbara Good d. Beth Lindsay 6-0 6-2
1R: Betty Lombard d. L. Masterson 6-0 6-1
1R: C. O’Connor d. Miriam Meenan default
1R: June Fitzpatrick d. P. McAuliffe 6-3 6-1
1R: V. Lee Boyer (USA) d. P. Towers 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam O’Brien d. I. McDonnell 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Heather Boyd 6-2 6-2
1R: Joyce Fitch (AUS) d. Veronica Miley default
1R: Mrs H.F. Ballagh d. J. Owens 6-2 6-4
1R: Shirley Fry (USA) d. M. Ryan 6-0 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Long d. O’Connor 6-1 6-0
2R: Halford d. Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-1
2R: Walter d. N. Sheehan 6-0 6-1
2R: Fitch d. Lee Boyer 6-3 6-0
2R: Rihbany d. Brennan 6-4 6-4
2R: Lombard d. Good 6-4 6-3
2R: Fitzgibbon d. O’Brien 6-3 6-1
2R: Fry d. Ballagh 6-0 6-0
--

QF: Long d. Halford 6-2 6-0
QF: Fitch d. Bea Walter 6-1 6-1
QF: Rihbany d. Lombard 6-2 6-0
QF: Fry d. Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Fry d. Fitch 4-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Long d. Rihbany 6-0 6-0
--

FI: Thelma Long (AUS) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 6-1 4-6 9-7
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Thelma Long (AUS) d. B. Hogan/R. Strahan 6-1 6-0
1R: Maeve Brennan/Barbara Good d. S. Hannan/Alice Miley 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Mrs H.F. Ballagh/Mrs M. Dunne 6-3 6-0

The remaining pairs had a bye
--

QF: Fitch/Long d. V. Lee Boyer (USA)/Pam O’Brien 6-0 6-0
QF: Mary Halford (GBR)/Bea Walter (GBR) d. S. Hannan/G. Scally 6-1 6-0
QF: Fitzgibbon/Lombard d. Brennan/Good 6-0 6-2
QF: Shirley Fry (USA)/Helen Rihbany (USA) d. E. Dolan/M. Seale 6-1 6-0
--

SF: Fitch/Long d. Halford/Walter 6-3 4-6 6-0
SF: Fry/Rihbany d. Fitzgibbon/Lombard 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Thelma Long (AUS) d. Shirley Fry (USA)/Helen Rihbany (USA) 6-0 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Eustace Fannin (RSA) d. Miss Reeves/R.C. Fawsitt 6-0 6-4
1R: V. Lee Boyer (USA)/S. Levy d. Betty Lombard/Cyril Kemp 7-5 8-6
1R: Shirley Fry (USA)/Nigel Cockburn (GBR) d. Maeve Brennan/Joe McHale 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Fitzgibbon/Jim Fitzgibbon d. P. Doran/F.J. Timoney 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Halford (GBR)/Joe Hackett d. Pam O’Brien/Ivor Boden 6-2 6-2
1R: Bea Walter (GBR)/Dick Sandys d. J. McDonnell/M. O’Dwyer 6-0 6-0
1R: Thelma Long (AUS)/Guy Jackson d. Heather Bretland/R. Blair-White 6-2 6-0

Helen Rihbany (USA)/Trevor McVeagh had a bye.
--

QF: Fitch/Fannin d. Lee Boyer/Levy 6-3 6-4
QF: Halford/Hackett d. Helen Rihbany (USA)/Trevor McVeagh 6-2 6-3
QF: Fry/Cockburn d. Walter/Sandys 6-2 6-1
QF: Long/Jackson d. M. Fitzgibbon/J.J. Fitzgibbon 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Fitch/Fannin d. Halford/Hackett 6-2 6-4
SF: Long/Jackson d. Fry/Cockburn 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Eustace Fannin (RSA) d. Thelma Long (AUS)/Guy Jackson 6-0 7-5
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
Update

August 8-16, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Annelies Bossi d. Nicla Migliori 6-4 6-3
--

XDF: Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli d. Annelies Bossi/Ronaldo del Bello 6-4 7-9 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
Circa June 12-17, Closed German Championships, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Alice von Tarnay d. Mini Müller-Hein 6-0 6-4
--

DF: Mini Müller-Hein/Alice von Tarnay d. Joan Kramer/Margarethe von Gerlach 6-1 6-0
--

XDF: Margarethe von Gerlach/Dr Jürgen Günter d. Ursula Eilemann/Ernst Buchholz 6-3 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
May 10-16, Florence, Italy (Clay)

FI: Manuela Bologna d. Eleonora Campo 6-3 6-2
--

XDF: Manuela Bologna/Eugenio Migone d. Eleonora Campo/Renato Scaunich 6-3 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
Update [see post no. 18 above]

April 7-16, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue

Draw of 43

1R: Penelope Pentelow d. Val Lessing 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs M. MacLear d. Bonnie Jackson 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Dimbleby d. Thea Hale 6-0 6-2
1R: Jone Scott d. J. Demos 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Copeland d. Lily O’Leary 6-3 6-2
1R: Joyce Fitch (AUS) d. Solveig Glietenberg 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Muller d. Betty Slater 6-2 6-2
1R: Thelma Lister (GBR) d. P. van der Vyver 6-4 6-4
1R: Joan Tooth d. Pam Curlewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Olive Plessis d. B. Hale 6-0 6-0
1R: Julia Wipplinger d. Barbara Connor 9-7 5-7 6-4

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Sheila Summers d. Mrs V. van Aswegen 6-1 6-0
2R: Hazel Redick d. Mrs D. Coetzee 6-3 6-3
2R: J. Rees d. Miss Valentine-Brown 6-8 14-12 7-5
2R: Beryl Bartlett d. Zelda Le Roux 6-2 6-4
2R: Pentelow d. McLear 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret Morphew d. Hester Sullivan 6-0 7-5
2R: Fitch d. Copeland 6-3 6-4
2R: Dimbleby d. Scott 6-1 6-3
2R: Ethel Watermeyer d. Mrs E. Adams 6-4 6-4
2R: Wipplinger d. B. Foley 6-0 6-2
2R: Plessis d. Tooth 6-4 6-2
2R: Muller d. Lister 6-3 6-1
2R: Ruth Stevens d. Mrs P. Hart 8-6 6-4
2R: Mrs Ross-Munro d. F. Jackson 6-1 7-5
2R: Doreen Wedderburn d. S. Worthington 6-3 6-2
2R: Thelma Long (AUS) d. Susie Smit 6-3 6-4
--

3R: Summers d. Redick 1-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Bartlett d. Rees 4-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Pentelow d. Morphew [score?]
3R: Dimbleby d. Fitch 6-2 6-2
3R: Watermeyer d. Wipplinger [score?]
3R: Muller d. Plessis [score?]
3R: Stevens d. Ross-Munro
3R: Long d. Wedderburn 6-1 6-1
--

QF: Summers d. Bartlett [score?]
QF: Dimbleby d. Pentelow 6-0 6-4
QF: Watermeyer d. Muller 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Long d. Stevens [score?]
--

SF: Summers d. Dimbleby 6-4 6-2
SF: Long d. Watermeyer 6-1 6-4
--

FI: Sheila Summers d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 6-1
--

[The following two draws are very incomplete]

Women’s doubles

QF: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Thelma Long (AUS)
QF: Thea Hale/Ruth Stevens
QF: Sheila Summers/Ethel Watermeyer
QF: Beryl Bartlett/Margaret Morphew
--

SF: Fitch/Long d. Hale/Stevens [score?]
SF: Bartlett/Morphew d. Summers/Watermeyer 7-5 6-2
--

FI: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Thelma Long (AUS) d. Beryl Bartlett/Margaret Morphew 6-0 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Geoff Brown d. Beryl Barltett/Eustace Fannin 6-0 6-2
QF: Nigel Cockburn/Ethel Watermeyer d. Olive Plessis/Warhurst 9-7 6-2
QF: Thelma Long (AUS)/George Worthington (AUS)
QF: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess
--

SF: Fitch/Brown d. Watermeyer/Cockburn [score?]
SF: Summers/Sturgess d. Long/Worthington [score?]
--

FI: Joyce Fitch (AUS)/Geoff Brown d. Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-0 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
April 11-18, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

QF: Annelies Bossi d. Violette Rigollet (SUI) 6-2 6-1
QF: Nicla Migliori d. Nel Hermsen (NED) 6-4 6-2
QF: Hilde Doleschell (AUT) d. Wally San Donnino 6-3 6-2
QF: Lucia Manfredi d. Jacqueline Marcellin (FRA) 6-4 6-1
--

SF: Bossi d. Migliori 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Manfredi d. Doleschell 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Annelies Bossi d. Lucia Manfredi 6-2 6-2
--

DF: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Mme Cor/Mme Henry 6-3 6-2
--

XDF: Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli d. Hilda Doleschell (AUT)/Hans Redl (AUT) 6-3 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
November 9-13, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Jacqueline Boutin (FRA) d. Lucia Manfredi (ITA) 6-0 6-0
SF: Nicla Migliori (ITA) d. Violette Rigollet 2-6 6-3 7-5
--

FI: Jacqueline Boutin (FRA) d. Nicla Migliori (ITA) 6-2 3-0 retired
--

XDF: Jacqueline Boutin (FRA)/Jean Ducos (FRA) d. Violette Rigollet/Franjo Puncec (YOU) 6-2 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
July 16-24, Hungarian Closed Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Gyuláné Erdődi d. Dezsőné Hidassy 7-5 2-6 6-3
--

DF: Gyuláné Erdődi/Ilona Jusits d. Mrs Andor/Mrs M. Katona [score?]
--

XDF: Gyuláné Erdődi/Dezső Vad d. Mrs M. Katona/Zoltán Katona 6-3 5-7 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
August 15-20, Dutch Closed Championships, The Hague, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Nel Hermsen d. Jopie Roos 6-3 6-2
--

DF: Jopie Roos/Trude Terwindt d. Els Belzer/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 0-6 6-4 6-3
--

XDF: Nel Hermsen/Johan Linck d. Trudi Terwindt/Ivo Rinkel 2-6 7-5 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,443 Posts
September 16-18, Tennismeisterschaften der Ostzone/East German Closed Outdoor Championships, Leipzig, East Germany (Clay)
Venue: Zentrale Sportgemeinschaft Industrie-Mitte am Ziegeleiweg

First edition

Draw of 32

1R: Irmgard Hallbauer d. Frl Polzin 6-2 6-2
1R: Frl Volgmann d. Frl Flad default
1R: Frl Siebert d. Frl Voss 6-4 6-1
1R: Frl Jacke d. Frl Görs 6-0 10-8
1R: Frl Stein d. Frl Elbel 6-1 6-3
1R: Frl Kinel d. Frl Volkmann 12-10 11-9
1R: Paula Seiffert d. Frl Heidmann default
1R: Frl Stübinger d. Frl Becker 6-0 6-1
1R: Anneliese Timme d. Frl Trommlitz 6-1 6-0
1R: Frau Müller-Hahn d. Frl Lehmann 6-2 6-0
1R: Frl Mente d. Frl Schröder 6-3 6-4
1R: Frl Aster d. Frl Frick 6-2 6-2
1R: Ursula Hörselmann d. Frl Schmid 6-1 7-5
1R: Frl Bley d. Frl Neubauer 6-4 8-6
1R: Frl Hobohm d. Frl Kisse 6-1 6-3
1R: Ursula Heidemüller d. Frl Barz 6-2 6-1
--

2R: Hallbauer d. Volgmann 6-0 6-0
2R: Siebert d. Jacke 6-2 6-2
2R: Stein d. Kinel 6-2 6-2
2R: Stübinger d. Seifert 6-3 0-6 6-0
2R: Timme d. Müller-Hahn 6-3 8-6
2R: Aster d. Mente 6-0 6-1
2R: Hörselmann d. Bley 6-1 6-1
2R: Heidemüller d. Hobohm 6-3 7-5
--

QF: Hallbauer d. Siebert 6-0 6-4
QF: Stübinger d. Stein 6-3 6-4
QF: Timme d. Aster 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Heidemüller d. Hörselmann 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Hallbauer d. Stübinger 6-3 6-0
SF: Heidemüller d. Timme 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Irmgard Hallbauer d. Ursula Heidemüller 6-2 6-4

Notes: Irmgard Hallbauer and her future husband, Wolfgang Jacke, also won the mixed doubles event at this tournament, which was effectively the first edition of the East German Closed Outdoor Championships. A women’s doubles event might also have been part of the programme, which also featured some junior events. The early rounds of these latter events were held at the Bruno-Plache-Stadium in Probstheida, while the finals were also held at the Zentrale Sportgemeinschaft Industrie-Mitte, a sports club located at am Ziegeleiweg in Leipzig.

--

An overview of tennis in East Germany (1949-90)

From the very beginning the East German authorities invested half-heartedly in tennis. In accordance with the communist ethos, the focus was more on team sports and Olympiad-type events and competitions where the winners were usually awarded medals. There were two training centres for tennis players in the German Democratic Republic (GDR) during the early years of the state’s existence, one each in Berlin and Halle. These were both closed circa 1968. Even before then there had been very few coaches to help East German tennis players develop their talents.

Due to the lack of real investment in tennis, it was also very difficult for East German tennis players to keep pace with their western counterparts or, indeed, with players from communist countries where tennis had a higher status. The construction of the Berlin Wall in 1961 meant that from then on East German tennis players had virtually no opportunity of travelling to western countries to take part in tournaments. The only truly international competition in which East German tennis players ever took part was the men’s Galea Cup. No East German players were able to take part in either the Davis Cup or the Federation Cup, in particular because of the NATO blockade and the refusal of certain countries to grant visas.

In 1969, the East German authorities enforced the new “Leistungssportbeschluss” or “Resolution on Performance Sports”, according to which most Olympic summer and winter sports would receive increased funding and other sports would receive less. The aim here was to guarantee that athletes from the GDR would perform better at the Summer Olympic Games in Munich in 1972 than athletes from the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG). One result of the enforcement of this new resolution was that tennis effectively became enshrined as a third-class sport in East German law.

The history of tennis in East Germany is therefore largely one of neglect, lost opportunities, the effect of politics on sport, and unfulfilled talent.
-----
 
181 - 194 of 194 Posts
Top