Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 194 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Overview of 1949

American dominance continued unabated in 1949. In fact, with Doris Hart winning the Aussie all 4 grand slams were won by Americans, the first time one nation has swept all 4 slams in one year. Yankee control was so complete that in one World Ranking list there were 9 Americans in the top ten. Potter's list (for complete list see below) had Brit Betty Hilton at #9. Gillou's list had 2 Brits-Hilton at #5 and Walker-Smith at #10. Oliff's list contained 4 non-Americans.

The dupont-Brough reign continued. duPont's 2 majors came in the French and American titles. Had she won the close Wimbledon final she would have a rare triple, but Brough is toughest on Centre Court. The Wimbledon final was a fluctuating affair. duPont had 4 set points at 5-4; she lost the set 10-8, then swept through tthe second at 6-1. The final set was almost a repeat of the first.Brough was two points from defeat at 5-6. She held on and eventually won the match at 10-8. Brough followed her triumph by winning the womens doubles with friend dupont. The triple proved too much though, as a tired Louise and partner Bromwich fell to Sheila Summers and Sturgess 9-7 9-11 7-5.

In all Brough was on court 5 hours in 3 finals-the last ending past 9 PM.


Perennial #3 Doris Hart looked ready to challenge for the top when she won Australia, but an eye injury kept her out of Wimbledon. Doris' late season performance gave her fans hope;she knocked off duPont before the US title and then beat Louise at Forest Hills. The problem is she has yet to beat both tennis queens back to back. Each time she takes out one the other is waiting in the wings to get revenge.

Outside of American tennis things look bleak. Dunlop's Annual noted that "the 1949 season for England's ladies was dissapointing". Bright spots included the play of Betty Hilton and Joan Curry's shock win over Louise Brough on a slow wet clay court at the French. This was Louise's first loss ever to a foreigner. Joan couldn't follow through with her upset though, losing to Bossi in the quarters at Paris. Bossi's semi performance was the first time an Italian has made the semis of a major.

Mrs duPont announces she will play less in 1950.



World Rankings

By Pierre Gillou of France

01 Margaret duPont (US)
02 Louise Brough (US)
03 Doris Hart (US)
04 Pat Todd (US)
05 Betty Hilton (GB)
06 Gussie Moran (US)
07 Helen Pastall Perez (US)
08 Shirley Fry (US)
09 Beverly Baker Bennett (US)
10 Jean Walker-Smith (GB)

By John Olliff of Great Britain

01 Margaret duPont (US)
02 Louise Brough (US)
03 Doris Hart (US)
04 Nancye Bolton (AUS)
05 Pat Todd (US)
06 Betty Hilton (GB)
07 Sheila Summers (SA)
08 Annalissa Bossi (ITY)
09 Joan Curry (GB)
10 Jean Walker-Smith (GB)

Some of Olliff's comments

"Mrs duPont just gets the verdict over Miss Brough. She won the American and the French Chmps and came within two points of beating Miss Brough in the final of Wimbledon."

"Mrs Bolton must be taken on trust as she did not play outside Australia during the season"

By Edward Potter of American Lawn Tennis

01 Margaret duPont (US)
02 Louise Brough (US)
03 Doris Hart (US)
04 Helen Pastall Perez (US)
05 Pat Todd (US)
06 Shirley Fry (US)
07 Gussie Moran (US)
08 Beverly Baker Bennett (US)
09 Dottie Head (US)
10 Betty Hilton (GB)

---------------------------------------------

This thread owes a debt of gratitude to Ugarte (with a big assist from DavidK), whose results thread for 1949 may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=395067

I also want to thank GeeTee with a major assist in providing Australian results.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Rankings, Comings and Goings


Doris Hart is sidelined for several months due to an eye condition requiring surgery. She cruelly finds out she must have surgery just as she is getting ready to sail for England to play at Wimbledon.

Helen Jacobs rejoins the US Navy on April 11th. Jacobs was a WAV during the war. Helen's book "Gallery of Champions", a classic, came out early this year.

Deceased
Augusta Bradley Chapman died on February 11, aged 75. Her playing career spanned over 30 years. Born in Brooklyn, daughter of Stephen R Bradley and Augusta Tremaine Bradley. Widow of George Lewis Chapman, vice-president of Nyack Bank.

Helen Homans McLean dies at the age of 70 on March 29th. Homans was the US Champion in 1906. Her husband Marshall Mclean was a lawyer. Helen also shared the US doubles with Carrie Neely in 1905 and was the New Jersey State Champ in 1914. She had one daughter named Sarah.

Marriages

Beverly Baker weds actor Scotty Beckett of "Little Rascals" fame ten days after the pacific Southwest.
Their marriage is a brief one, as Beckett punches out another man on the honeymoon for "looking at his wife". One report claims Bev jumped out of a moving car to escape Scotty during an argument. By early 1949 they are separated and will divorce.

Pauline Betz weds Robert (Bob) Addie, Washington Times sportswiriter, on February 5th.

Nelly Adamson Nelly Adamson marries the tennis player Pierre-Henri Landry.
The date is uncertain. Tod Robbins, her first husband, died 10 May 1949.

National Rankings

Argentina
1 F Piedrola de Zappa
2 Gertrude Easton
3 E Lehmann
4 Nora de Somoza
5 I de Bondar

Note:Marie Teran de Weiss ranked #1 early in year. Not in later ranking as she played aborad for most of 1949

Australian Rankings (issued April 1949)

01 Nancy Bolton VIC
02 Thelma Long NSW
03 Joyce Fitch NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Marie Toomey NSW
06 Dulcie Young VIC
07 Esme Ashford NSW
08 Alison Baker TAS
09 Nell Hopman VIC
10 Sadie Newcombe SA


Belgium
1 M van Cutsem
2 J de Ridder
3 M Van Leer
4 A Coessens
5 O Parion
6 J Pacquet
7 F Isaac
8 M du Monceau
9 Christianne Mercelis
10 Y Stuart

Canada
1 Pat Macken
2 Elaine Fildes
3 L Brown
4 M Green
5 C Renshaw
6 Mrs E Lewis

Denmark
1 Lisa Gram Andersen
2 Else Prochownik
3 Eva Munthe Fog
4 Milly Van Nilesen
5 Elly Nielsen
6 Dora Dahl
7 Ester Berg Nielsen
8 Tove Hansen
9 Lise Unmack


France (*note several tied rankings)
1 Nelly Adamson
2 Jacqueline Boutin
2 A de Cazelet
2 Anne-Marie Seghers
5 Jacqueline Marcellin
6 Maud Galtier
6 Jacqueline Patorni
9 Mme Dubois
9 Suzanne Pannetier

Germany
1 Inge Pohmann
1 A von Tarney
3 M Muller-Hein
4 M von Gerlach
5 Totta Zehden
6 T Dietz Hamel
7 I Fuchs
8 G Hamann
9 U Heidtmann
9 H Tidow

India
1 Mrs K Singh
2 P Khanna
3 L Woodbridge

Netherlands
1 Nel Hermsen
2 J Roos-van de Wal
3 Mrs Blaisse-Terwindt
*#4 missing from Dunlop Annual
5 Mrs Z Schmeir
6 Mrs E van Berkel-Belzer
7 Mrs A Koopmans-Knottenbolt
8 Mrs Scholten-Klein
9 Mrs Vlienader Hein-Dijckmeester


South Africa

1. Sheila Summers
2. Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer
3. Ruth Smith Stevens
4. Mary Van Zyl Muller
5. Hazel Redick
6. Phyllis Dimbleby
7. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett
8. Julia Tamsen Wipplinger
9. Peggy Pentelow
10.J. Tooth


United States
01 Margaret duPont
02 Louise Brough
03 Doris Hart
04 Pat Todd
05 Helen Pastall Perez
06 Shirley Fry
07 Gussie Moran
08 Beb Baker Beckett
09 Dottie Head
10 Barbara Scofield
11 Madga Rurac
12 Helen Pedersen Rihbany
13 Baba Madden Lewis
14 Betty Rosenquest
15 Madge "Bunny" Harshaw Vosters
16 Betty Struthers
17 Nancy Morrison
18 Midge Gladman Buck
19 Mo Connolly
20 Laura Lou Jahn
21 Barbara Wilkins


Trends

Flying by plane is slowly replacing boat travel. Brough and duPont flew to Paris. Gussie Moran flys to and from Wimbledon on a Pan-Am jet.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of December 27-January 2


January ???? Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Toots Watermeyer d Hazel Redick 6-0 6-4

DF: Beryl Bartlett/Toots Watermeyer d Hazel Redick/Mrs Sullivan 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Beryl Bartlett/Buckley d Hazel Redick/Leon Norgarb 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----

January ???? Western Province Championships Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mary Muller d Penelope Pentelow 2-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Muller/Valentine-Brown d Miss B Connor/Penelope Pentelow 6-2 12-10

MX: Mary Muller/Leon Norgarb d Miss B Connor/Connor 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

December 27-January 3 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R Doris Hart (US) d G Mason 6-0 6-2
2R Nell Hall Hopman d Clare Proctor 8-6 2-6 10-8
2R Marie Toomey d L Nottage 6-2 6-2
2R Thelma Long d Helen Angwin 6-2 6-2

2R Joyce Fitch d Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-1
2R Sadie Newcombe d J Hazelgrove 6-0 6-1
2R Dulcie Whittaker d Sybil Sheidow 6-1 6-3
2R Nancye Bolton d Linn 6-0 6-1

QF: Hart d Hopman 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Long d Toomey 9-7 6-1
QF: Fitch d Newcombe 9-11 8-6 6-4
QF: Bolton d Whittaker 6-2 6-3

SF: Hart d. Long 8-6 6-3
SF: Bolton d Fitch 1-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Nancye Bolton 6-4 8-6

DF: Joyce Fitch/Doris Hart (US) d. Marie Toomey/Dorothy Whittaker 6-4 6-2.

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgeman d Joyce Fitch/Geoff Brown 6-3 9-11 6-2

-----

January ????, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: V. MacFarlane White d. Helen Collins ????

-----

??? usually early January ,Dixie Championships Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Marta Barnett d. Elinor Shaw 6-2 6-0
QF: Marion Raful d. Ewing McAllister 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF: Nancy Morrison d. Virginia Dumas 6-3 6-0
QF: Jean Clarke d. Sara Turber ?-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Barnett d. Raful ?-? 6-1
SF: Morrison d. Clarke 6-4 6-1

FI: Nancy Morrison d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-4

DF: Jean Clark/Nancy Morrison d. Marta Barnett/Lucy Masterson 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 3-9

ends January 10 Palm Springs Invitation Palm Springs, California (Hard)

QF: Beverly Baker [1]d Alice Wanee 6-0 6-2
QF: Helen Pastall Perez [2] d Barbara Kimbrell 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Baker [1] d Nancy Chaffee 7-9 7-5 10-8
SF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Perez [2] 6-4 6-2

FI: Beverly Baker [1] d Gracyn Kelleher 6-2 8-6

MX: Gladys Heldman/Julius Heldman d Pat Yeomans/Edgar Yeomans 6-3 6-4

*The epic Baker-Chaffee semi lasted 3 hours and 17 minutes.

-----

ended 11 January, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-0

DF: Mary Bevis/Esme Ashford d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 10-16

January 10-16 Florida West Coast Championships St Petersburg, FL, US (Clay)

1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Joan Miller 6-0 6-1
1R Virginia Lee Boyer d Helen Marcum ???

QF Rihbany d Doris Jensen 6-2 6-1
QF Jean Clarke d Marnie Norris 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Boyer d Ewing McAllister 6-4 6-2
QF Nancy Morrison d Maggie Beeland 6-1 6-3

SF Rihbany d Clarke 6-2 6-4
SF Morrison d Boyer 6-3 6-3

FI Nancy Morrison d Helen Rihbany [1] 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean Clarke/Nancy Morrison d Virginia Lee Boyer/Helen Rihbany 6-3 6-2

-----

ends January 16 *French Indoors Paris, France (Indoors)

MX: Nelly Landry/Budge Patty (US) d Jacqueline Patorni/Jean Lesureur 6-3 3-6 6-2

*The NYT calls this the French Indoors, but note the Covered Court Chmps of France event in late February. American Frank Parker in men's singles. the NYT makes no mention of women except for the mixed final.

-----

January 8-15 New Zealand Championships Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Jessie McVay d. Kerr 6-2 6-3

-----

January 15 Perth Exhibition, Perth, Australia (Grass)

Doris Hart d Joyce Fitch 9-7 6-4
Doris Hart/George Worthington d Joyce Fitch/Frank Sedgman 6-4 7-9 6-4

Fitch led 30 and 53 in the first set and 20 and 43 in the second but did not have the same repertoire of strokes as the American.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 17- 23

January 17-23 Florida State Championships Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Fry d Gloria Rustum 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry d Jean Clarke 6-1 8-6

-----

Circa mid-January, Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Betty Hilton (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Mary Lagerborg 6-2 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Nils Rohlsson d. Lilleba Klofsten/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 24-30

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 22 to 31.
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=30)

1st Round

Doris Hart (US) [1]-bye
Dorothy Moran d. D Mason 6-1 6-1
Dulcie Whittaker [8] d. Sybil Sheidow 6-1 6-2
Clare Proctor d. Gwen Thiele 8-6 6-2
Joyce Fitch [4] d. Fay Chamberlain 6-3 6-1
Alison Baker d. Marjory Williams default
Esme Ashford[7] d. Joy Strickland default
Marie Toomey d. C Nottage 6-1 6-0

Nell Hopman d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-0
Sadie Newcombe[6] d. Helen Taylor 6-1 6-1
Ellen Warnock d. Joyce Traeger 6-4 6-4
Thelma Long[3] d. Bettie Redwood 6-2 6-2
Beverley Mance d. E Richardson 6-3 6-3
Mary Hawton[5] d. Patricia Parkinson default
Dorothy Jenkins d. B Bennett 6-1 6-0
Nancye Bolton[2]-bye

2nd Round

Hart [1] d. Moran 6-3 6-2
Whittaker [8] d. Procter 6-4 6-1
Baker d. Fitch [4] 6-3 6-4
Toomey d. Ashford [7] 4-6 6-2 6-4

Newcombe [6] d. Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-0
Long [3] d. Warnock 6-2 6-1
Hawton [5] d. Mance 6-2 6-4
Bolton [2] d. Jenkins 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hart [1] d. Whittaker [8] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Baker d. Toomey 6-3 1-6 6-3
Long [3] d. Newcombe [6] 6-0 6-3
Bolton [2] d. Hawton [5] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Hart[1] d. Baker 6-3 6-1
Bolton[2] d. Long[3] 6-4 6-2

Final

Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Nancye Bolton[2] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Doris Hart/Marie Toomey[2]-bye
Alison Baker/B Bennett d. Patricia Parkinson/Joy Strickland default
Joyce Fitch/Clare Proctor[3] d. Bettie Redwood/RosemaryThomas 6-0 6-4
Nell Hopman/Dlucie Whittaker d. Sybil Sheidow/Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-1

Dorothy Jenkins/Sadie Newcombe d. Beverley Mance/Marjorie Williams 3-6 6-1 6-1
Esme Ashford/Mary Hawton[4] d. Helen Angwin/E Richardson 6-3 6-3
Dot Moran/Gwen Thiele d. Fay Chamberlain/Helen Taylor 6-3 6-4
Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long[1]-bye

Quarterfinals

Hart/Toomey[2] d. Baker/Bennett 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Whittaker d. Fitch/Proctor[3] 8-6 6-1
Ashford/Hawton[4] d. Jenkins/Newcombe 6-4 6-1
Bolton/Long[1] d. Moran/Thiele 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Hart/Toomey[2] d. Hopman/Whittaker 6-3 6-1
Bolton/Long[1] d. Ashford/Hawton[4] 8-6 6-2

Final

Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Doris Hart/Marie Toomey[2] 6-0 6-1

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgeman-bye
Esme Ashford/Philip Brophy-bye
Thelma Long/Arthur Liddle-bye
Alison Baker/Eric Stewart-bye
Nancye Bolton/Colin Long-bye
E Richardson/Ray Cock d. Dulcie Whittaker/Donald Tregonning 1-6 6-2 7-5
Clare Proctor/Bob Howe d Rosemary Thomas/John McHaffey 6-3 6-1
Sadie Newcombe/Goerge Worthington d Helen Taylor/Glen Sheil 6-0 6-1

Gwen Thiele/Don Candy d. B Bennett/T Way 6-2 6-2
Dot Moran/Max Bonner d. Dot Jenkins/Ian Ayre 6-4 4-6 6-1
C Nottage/Frank Lonergan d. Mary Hawton/Harold Skennar default
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman-bye
Marie Toomey/Tom Warhurst d. Fay Chamberlain/Ian Occleshaw/ 6-3 6-3
Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich d. Joyce Traeger/Don Goodger 6-1 6-1

2nd Round


Hart/Sedgeman [3] d Ashford/Brophy 6-1 6-4
Baker/Stewart d Long/Liddle 2-6 6-3 6-1
Bolton/Long [1] d Richardson/Cock 6-1 6-1
Proctor/Howe d Newcombe/Worthington 2-6 6-1 6-2

Thiele/Candy d Moran/Bonner 6-1 3-6 6-1
Hopman/Hopman [4] d. Nottage/Lonergan 6-2 8-6
Toomey/Warhurst d. Chamberlain/Occleshaw 6-3 6-3
Fitch/Bromwich [2] d. Traeger/Goodger 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hart/Sedgeman [3] d Baker/Stewart default
Bolton/Long [1] d Proctor/Howe 3-6 6-1 6-4
Hopman/Hopman [4] d. Thiele/Candy 10-8 8-6
Fitch/Bromwich [2] d. Toomey/Warhurst 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgman [3] d Bolton/Long [1] 6-3 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [2] d Hopman/Hopman [4] 6-0 6-1

Final

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman [3] d. Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [2] 6-1 5-7 12-10

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes

Mary Bevis is now Mrs. Hawton
Sadie Berryman now Newcombe.
Mrs Robert (Alison) Baker is from Tasmania.

----------------------------------------------

Summary: (courtesy of Louloubelle)

Doris Hart's first visit to the Australian titles was a successful one. Scheduled to tour with Louise Brough who cancelled at the last minute, she defeated Bolton 6-3 6-4. She won the Victorian, New South Wales and South Australian titles beforehand and everyone thought she would win the Australian titles in a cakewalk. In the quarterfinals she lapsed unaccountably into error against Dulcie Whittaker, and for a time even seemed to be drifting into defeat. She eventually pulled her game together to win 6-3 3-6 6-2.

Mrs. Baker becomes first Tasmanian to reach semis, as Toomey had troubles coping with her left-handed shots. It is the only major upset of the women's event. Baker was beaten by Hart in the semis 6-3 6-1.

Bolton hits 25 clean winners vs Hawton. Coming into the 1949 event, Bolton hadn't lost a set in singles in this tourney since 1940.

Bolton defeated Long in the other semi.
In century heat Bolton began confidently in the final, going to a 2-0 lead. Then, as was her wont, Bolton lost control of her forehand and Hart won 6 of the next 7 games. Hart broke Bolton's serve to lead 4-2 in the 2nd, then Bolton made a charge to square back at 4-4. Hart applied the garotte and captured the title 6-3 6-4.

----------------------------------------------

Sources
:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

-----

ends January 30 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI Hilde Sperling d Betty Hilton (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Mary Lagerborg 6-2 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Nils Rohlsson d. Lilleba Klofsten/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) 6-2 6-1

A crowd of 1,500 watches the final.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of Jan 31-Feb 6

Februay 1-6 South Florida Championships West Palm Beach

SF Rihbany d Mrs Haslar 6-0 6-1
SF Boyer d Jean French 6-4 7-5

FI Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Virginia Lee Boyer 6-0 6-1
DF Boyer/Rihbany d Virginia Freeman/Ewing McAllister 6-0 6-0


Feb 5 Sydney Exhibition Match, Sydney, AUS (Grass)
Doris Hart d Joyce Fitch 5-7 6-3 6-2

Doris goes undefeated in singles for the entire 13 weeks of her stay Down Under.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of Feb 7-13

February 3-13 8th Annual La Jolla Beach Invitation La Jolla, CA, US (Hard)

2R Pat Canning Todd d Barbara Green 6-0 6-0
2R Bev Baker d Shirley Brockman 6-1 6-2
2R Gussie Moran d Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-4
2R Helen Pastall Perez d Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-3

QF Todd d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2 6-2
QF Bev Baker d Mo Connolly 6-3 6-4
QF Moran d Betty Struthers 6-3 10-8
QF Perez d Nancy Chaffee 6-3 6-3

SF Todd d Baker 4-6 9-7 6-3
SF Moran d Perez 6-1 8-6

FI Pat Todd d Gussie Moran 6-3 6-4

Mixed Final: Todd/Bill Canning led Moran/Hugh Stewart 6-2 2-2 when rain stopped play.

Todd was on a mission to prove the USTA rankings wrong. She had blasted the USTA for ranking her behinf Baker and Moran in 1948. Pat beat them both to prove her point.

-------------------------------
February 7-13 Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale Florida (Clay)

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Lois Miller 6-0 6-0
QF Jean French d Melba Hires 7-5 6-2
QF Gloria Rustum d Ewing Mcallister 6-3 6-0
QF Virginia Lee Boyer d Joan Woodberry 6-0 6-0

SF Rihbany d French 6-0 6-0
SF Boyer d Rustum 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Virginia Lee Boyer 6-2 6-1

*The NYT mistakenly calls Boyer "Jean".

-----

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Eva Munthe-Fog/Lise Unmack d.??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Kurt Nielsen d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 14- 20

University Of Miami Invitation Coral Gables February 14-20

QF Marta Barnett d Lois Miller 6-0 6-1
QF Jean French d Irma Maas 6-2 6-0
QF Barbara Wilkins d Melba Hires 6-4 6-3
QF Rhoda Hopkins d Betty Ruth James 4-6 7-5 6-2

SF Barnett d French 6-2 6-0
SF Wilkins d Hopkins 6-4 6-3

FI Marta Barnett d Barbara Wilkins 4-6 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------

Ends February 20 Los Angeles Metropolitan Los Angeles, CA, US (Hard)

QF Bev Baker d Jeri Shepard 6-1 6-1
QF Betty Stuthers d Barbara Green 6-0 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-3
QF Laura Lou Jahn d Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-3

SF Baker d Struthers 10-8 6-4
SF Kelleher d Jahn 7-5 6-3

FI Bev Baker d Gracyn Kelleher 6-4 6-3


DF Louise Andrews/Struthers d Elsie Gabel/Shepard 7-5 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 21- 27

Feb 18- 27 Covered Court Championships of France Paris
FI Maud Galtier d Jacqueline Boutin 0-6 6-1 6-3

DF Arlette Halff/Anne Marie Seghers d Colette Boegner/Boutin 8-6 6-4
Mixed F: Boegner/Jean Borotra d Halff/Roland Journu 6-2 8-6

*The NYT gives Halff's first name as Andree

Nassau Tournament Bahamas
February

FI Shirley Fry d Helen Pedersen Rihbany
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of Feb 28-March 6

???Exact dates unknown

March ?? Australia vs South Africa Test Match, Capretown (South Africa won 8 matches to 2)
5 matches invo0lved women
Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Mary Muller 7-5 4-6 6-0
Sheila Summers d Thelma Long (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Fitch/Long d Summers/Watermeyer 6-3 6-2

*Fitch provides the only 2 Aussie wins.

----------------------------

March ?? Australia vs South Transvaal Test Match , Benoni, SA (Australia d. Southern Transvaal 3-2)
Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Ethel Watermeyer 3-6 6-4 6-2
Fitch/Long (Aus) d.Tooth/Watermeyer 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 7-13

March 3-13 Championships of Egypt Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Venue: Gezira Sports Club

QF: Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Georgina Greiss 6-0 6-1
QF: Joy Gannon (GB) d Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-1
QF: Vera Mattar (Leb) d Buxton-Knight 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Nelly Landry Adamson (Fra) d E Brown 6-4 6-1

SF: Bossi d Gannon 6-1 6-3
SF: Adamson d Mattar 6-1 6-1

FI: Nelly Adamson (Fra) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 6-3 6-8 6-0

DF: Nelly Adamson (Fra)/Joy Gannon (GB) d Joy Brown(GB)/Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-3 6-2

MX: Nelly Adamson (FRa)/Budge Patty (US) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity)/Gianni Cuchelli (Ity) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Note the QF is Suzanne Mathieu and not Simone.

-----

ends March 12 Eastern Indoor Championships New York, NY, US (Indoors)
Venure: 15th Regiment Armory.

Singles (Draw=23)


1R: Louise Ganzemuller d Susan Bralower 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Lillian Campbell d Anne Drye 6-3 6-4

2R: Betty Rosenquest d Isabel Troccole 7-5 6-3
2R: Shirley Rider d. ????
2R: Sylvia Knowles d Campbell 6-1 6-3
2R: Althea Gibson d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-2

2R: Nina Irwin d Norma Depperman 6-1 6-3
2R: Edna Steinbach Salichs d Betty Coumbe 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R:: Anita Stamm d. ????
2R: Helen Germaine d Ganzenmuller [3] 6-2 6-2

QF: Rosenquest d Rider 6-1 6-0
QF: Gibson d Knowles 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Irwin d Salichs 6-2 5-4 retired
QF: Germaine d Anita Stamm 6-2 6-2

SF: Rosenquest d Gibson 8-6 6-0
SF: Germaine d Irwin 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Betty Rosenquest [1] d Helen Geramaine 6-4 6-0

Doubles

1R Irwin/Rosenquest d Bralower/Edna Winer 6-0 6-2
1R Louise Darlington/Eunice Evers d Coumbe/Depperman 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF Germaine/Gibson d Ganzenmuller/Knowles 7-5 6-1
SF Irwin/Rosenquest d Darlington/Evers 6-1 6-1

FI: Nina Irwin/Betty Rosenquest [1] d Helen Germaine/Althea Gibson 6-3 6-1

-----

March 7-12 Southdean Covered Court Championships (Indoors)

FI: Kay Stammers Menzies d Jean Walker-Smith 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Kay Menzies/Kay Tuckey d Enid Andrews/Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 4-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 14-20

March 14-20 Carlton Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF: Jacqueline Patorni d Gay Chandler (GB) 6-4 6-4
QF: Joy Hibbert (GB) d Alice Weivers default
QF: Jacqueline Marcellin d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Hilde Doleschell (Austria) d J Poncelet 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Patorni d Hibbert 7-6 9-7
SF: Doleschell d Marcellin 6-4 6-2

FI: Jacqueline Patorni d Hilde Doleschell (Austria) 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

March 15-20 MCC Championships Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

QF: Nancye Bolton d Ann Chamberlain 6-3 6-3
QF: Beverly Mance d Strickland 6-3 6-3
QF: Marie Toomey d Hearn 6-0 6-1

SF: Bolton d Mance 6-2 6-4
SF: Toomey d Jill Tuckfield 9-7 6-8 8-6

FI: Marie Toomey d Nancye Bolton 6-2 6-0

An unusually bad loss for Bolton. The MCC Tournament was played on the club's grass courts.

The softness of the courts after rain, was blamed for the losses of Frank Sedgman and others in 1949.

The Launceston Examiner says 'Mrs Bolton played poorly'. The Melbourne Argus said 'Mrs Bolton failed badly. Miss Toomey had such poor opposition that she hardly received credit for the excellent tennis she played.'
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 21-27


March 15-27 Alexandian International ChmpsAlexandria EGT (Clay)


SF Gannon d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 7-5 2-6 7-5

FI Nelly Landry Adamson (Frn) d Joy Gannon (GB0 6-1 6-0
DF Adamson/Gannon d Megan Buxton-Knight/Vera Mattar 6-2 7-5

-----------------------------------

March-April ? Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg

FI Ethel Watermeyer d. Hazel Redick 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF Watermeyer/Sheila Summers d. Beryl Bartlett/Wimble 6-3 3-6 6-4
(Summers did not play singles)

-------------------------------
March 21-27 Beaulieu Club FRA
FI Hilde Doleschell (Austria) d Jacqueline Marcellin 6-2 6-8 6-3
DF Nel Hermsen/Helena Straubeova d Borman/Joy Hibbert 1-6 6-2 6-4
Mixed F: Doleschell/Mitic d Jacqueline Patorni/Philippe Washer 5-7 6-3 6-4

------------------------------------------------
March 17-26 US National Indoor Championships New York City, NY (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory
Draw=30

1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany [2] -bye
1R Norma Depperman d Ann Lavendar 6-0 6-2
1R Nina Irwin d Betty Rosenquest 9-7 11-9
1R Millicent Hirsch Lang d Edna Steinbach Sachs 6-2 6-2
1R Nancy Chaffee [4] d Barbara Scofield 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R Louise Darlington d Marie Louise Bruneau 7-5 6-4
1R Sylvia Knowles d Sheila Duggan 6-3 6-3
1R Althea Gibson d Ann Drye 6-0 6-1

1R Gussie Moran [1] d Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Germaine d Eunice Evers 6-3 6-1
1R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d Isabel Troccole 6-4 9-7
1R Barbara Wilkens d Pat Cumming 6-4 6-0
1R Dottie Head [3] d Lillian Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R Midge Gladman Buck d Virginia Lee Boyer 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R Carolyn Liguori d Judy Barta 6-3 6-1
1R Mrs Ly Cremonin-bye

2R Rihbany [2] d Depperman 6-0 6-0
2R Irwin d Lang 6-1 6-4
2R Chaffee [4] d Darlington 6-2 6-1
2R Gibson d Knowles 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R Moran [1] d Germaine 6-2 6-1
2R Wilkins s Ganzenmuller 6-2 8-6
2R Head [3] d Buck 6-2 6-3
2R Liguori d Cremonin 7-5 4-6 7-5

QF Irwin d Rihbany [2] 6-2 6-2
QF Chaffee [4] d Gibson 6-2 6-3
QF Moran [1] d Wilkins 6-1 6-3
QF Head [3] d Liguori 6-1 6-0

SF Chaffee [4] d Irwin 7-5 8-6
SF Moran [1] d Head [3] 6-2 6-1

FI Gussie Moran [1] d Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-3


Doubles

1R Darlington/Evers d Liguori/Troccole default

QF Darlington/Evers d Constance Dengel/Duggan 6-2 6-3
QF Buck/Moran d Boyer/Knowles 6-4 6-2
QF Chaffee/Wilkins d Ganzenmuller/Head 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Rihbany/Scofield d Campbell/Stuhler 6-0 6-4

SF Buck/Moran d Darlington/Evers 6-2 6-0
SF Chaffee/Wilkins d Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI M Buck/Moran d Chaffee/Wilkins 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Moran/Pacho Gonzales win

Althea Gibson breaks the color barrier for African-Americans in a national US event. It will be another year until she gains entry into Forest Hills in the summer of 1950. 2,500 on hand for the finals. The final was a dissapointment. Both girls hit hard and made some spectacular gets, but there were many errors, particularly from Chaffee, who overhit. To top it off there was little variety.

--------------------

ends March 19 Bahamas Tennis Chmps, Nassau
Venue: Montague Hotel

FI Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Mrs Tilda Miller 6-3 6-0
DF Hopkins/Mrs John Sims Jones d Mrs Lightbourn/Mrs Miller 8-6 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 28-April 3

Mar 28-April 3 Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, FRA (Clay)
FI Joy Hibbert d Grace Chandler 5-7 6-3 6-2


Mar 28-April 3 Bermuda International Chmps Hamilton

QF Dottie Head (US) d Margaret Trudeau 6-0 6-0
QF Barbara Scofield (US) d Pat Stuhler (US) 6-0 6-2
QF Betty Rosenquest (US) d Midge Gladman Buck (US) 6-0 3-6 11-9
QF Nancy Chaffee (US) d Heather Nicholls 6-4 6-1

SF Head d Scofield 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF Chaffee d Rosenquest 6-3 6-3

FI Dottie Head d Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-1
DF Head/Scofield d M Buck/Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Mixed F: Head/Earl Cochell d Scofield/Bill Vogt 6-3 9-7

*Dottie won the singles final on Mar 31. The match was a blowout, parlty because Chaffee was stymied by a bad back she injured in the semis. The NYT reported that "She was so strapped with adhesive tape she could hardly bend." Nancy served 9 double faults. The mixed final was on the 3rd of April.
----------------------------------------------
?? usually early Spring, Blue and Gray Championships, Montgomery, Alabama

QF Ewing McAllester d. Nan Krieger 6-1 6-0
QF Betty Carr d. Cecele Greene 6-3 6-1
QF Elinor Shaw d. Pat Treeman 6-2 6-3
QF Virginia Dumas d. Cleo Hughes 6-0 6-1

SF McAllester d. Carr 6-2 6-0
SF Shaw d. Dumas 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI Shaw d. McAllester 6-4 8-6

-------------------------------------------
Test matches held before the South African Nationals

April ?? Second Test Match, Australia vs South Africa, Johannesburg, SA (Australia d S. Africa 3-2)
Thelma Long (Aus) d Sheila Summers 6-4 0-6 6-2

Ladies doubles abandoned. Fitch/Brown d Summers/Sturgess 7-5 7-5 in deciding mixed match.

April ?? Third Test Match, Australia vs South Africa Durban, SA (Australia won 7-4)
Ethel Watermeyer d Joyce Fitch (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus) d Sheila Summers 6-4 6-3
Fitch/Long (Aus) d Summers/Watermeyer 4-6 6-3 6-3

This test match had the largest number of matches overall

April ?? South Africa vs Natal, Marizburg, SA (Australia d Natal 4-1)
Ruth Smith Stevens d Thelma Long (Aus) 6-4 8-6
Fitch/Long (Aus) d D Hale/Margaret Morphew 6-4 6-0

The Aussies win all 3 national and 2 provincila test matches in South Africa. While Fitch and Long both lose some singles matches they are undefeated (4-0) in doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 4-10

April 4-10 Monte Carlo International , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Myrtil Brunnarius d Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 6-3

QF: Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-2
QF: Jacqueline Boutin d Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) default
QF: Anne-Marie Seghers d Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-4
QF: Nelly Landry Adamson d Jaqueline Marcellin 6-1 6-0

SF Bossi d Boutin 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF Seghers d Adamson 1-6 6-1 retired

FI Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-3

Iliffe Trophy (players must be from same country)

FI Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d Nelly Adamson/Colette Boegner (Fra) default

Doubles

FI: Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra) d Colette Boegner (Fra)/Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-1

----

April 4-9 Coral Beach Tournament Hamilton, Bermuda

Singles Draw=at or near 16.

1R: Dottie Head (US) d Gerry Shearer (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Heather Nicholls d Mrs Pat Stuhler (US) 6-4 6-4

QF: Head d Nicholls 6-3 6-0
QF: Betty Rosenquest (US) d Jackie Brow 6-0 6-1
QF: Barbara Scofield d Midge Gladman Buck Midge (US) 6-3 6-2
QF: Nancy Chaffee d Joy Hutchinson 6-2 6-2

SF: Head d Rosenquest 2-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Scofield d Chaffee [2] 6-1 6-0

FI: Dottie Head (US) [1] d Barbara Scofield (US) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: M Buck/Chaffee d Rosenquest/Stuhler 6-2 7-5

FI: Dottie Head/Barbara Scofield d Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Betty Rosenquest/Fred Kovaleski d Nancy Chaffee/Irvin Dorfman 7-5 (abbreviated final due to rain)

-----

April 7-10 Arizona State Championships

FI Jean Doyle d Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-4

DF: Jean Doyle/Pat Jackson d Gladys Heldman/Alice Wanee 6-2 6-1

-----

April 4-9 Paddington Hard Courts, England, UK (Clay)

FI: Molly Blair d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Molly Blair/Patsy O'Connell d. Edith Middleton/Bea Walter 6-1 6-2

MX: Barbara Knapp/GD Oakley d. Georgie Woodgate/N.R. Lewis 6-4 4-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 11-17

April 7-16 South African National Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Penelope Pentelow d. Val Lessing 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs M. MacLear d. Bonnie Jackson 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Dimbleby d. Thea Hale 6-0 6-2
1R: Jone Scott d. J. Demos 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Copeland d. Lily O’Leary 6-3 6-2
1R: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Solveig Glietenberg 6-3 6-1

1R: Joan Tooth d. Pam Curlewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Olive Plessis d. B. Hale 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Muller d. Betty Slater 6-2 6-2
1R: Thelma Lister (GB) d. P. van der Vyver 6-4 6-4
1R: Julia Wipplinger d. Barbara Connor 9-7 5-7 6-4

2R: Sheila Summers d. Mrs V. van Aswegen 6-1 6-0
2R: Hazel Redick d. Mrs D. Coetzee 6-3 6-3
2R: J. Rees d. Miss Valentine-Brown 6-8 14-12 7-5
2R: Beryl Bartlett d. Zelda Le Roux 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Morphew d. Hester Sullivan 6-0 7-5
2R: Pentelow d. McLear 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Dimbleby d. Scott 6-1 6-3
2R: Fitch d. Copeland 6-3 6-4

2R: Plessis d. Tooth 6-4 6-2
2R: Muller d. Lister 6-3 6-1
2R: Wipplinger d. B. Foley 6-0 6-2
2R: Toots Watermeyer d. Mrs E. Adams 6-4 6-4
2R: Ruth Stevens d. Mrs P. Hart 8-6 6-4
2R: Mrs Ross-Munro d. F. Jackson 6-1 7-5
2R: Doreen Wedderburn d. S. Worthington 6-3 6-2
2R: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Susie Smit 6-3 6-4

3R: Summers d. Redick 1-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Bartlett d. Rees 4-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Pentelow d. Morphew ????
3R: Dimbleby d. Fitch 6-2 6-2

3R: Muller d. Plessis ????
3R: Watermeyer d. Wipplinger ????
3R: Stevens d. Ross-Munro
3R: Long d. Wedderburn 6-1 6-1

QF: Summers d. Bartlett ????
QF: Dimbleby d. Pentelow 6-0 6-4
QF: Watermeyer d. Muller 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Long d. Stevens ????

SF: Summers d. Dimbleby 6-4 6-2
SF: Long d. Watermeyer 6-1 6-4

FI: Sheila Summers d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 6-1

Doubles


QF: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. ????
QF: Thea Hale/Ruth Stevens d. ????
QF: Sheila Summers/Toots Watermeyer d. ????
QF: Beryl Bartlett/Margaret Morphew d. ????

SF: Fitch/Long d. Hale/Stevens ????
SF: Bartlett/Morphew d. Summers/Watermeyer 7-5 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) d. Beryl Bartlett/Margaret Morphew 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles


QF: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Geoff Brown (Aus) d. Beryl Barltett/Eustace Fannin 6-0 6-2
QF: Toots Watermeyer/Nigel Cockburn (GB) d. Olive Plessis/Warhurst 9-7 6-2
QF: Thelma Long (Aus)/George Worthington (Aus) d. ????
QF: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. ????

SF: Fitch/Brown d. Watermeyer/Cockburn ????
SF: Summers/Sturgess d. Long/Worthington ????

FI: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Geoff Brown (Aus) d. Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-0 6-4

In singles Fitch injures her ankle and goes down in a shock defeat. She was apparently able to continue in the doubles events, for she took home both the ladies doubles and the mixed.

-----

April 10-17 The First Good Neighboor Championships, Miami Beach Florida, United States (Clay)

1R: Shirley Fry d Stella Gramoldi 6-0 6-1
1R: Dottie Head d Joan Woodberry 6-0 6-0
1R: Barbara Scofield d Irma Maas 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Macken (Can) d Jane Freeman 6-1 6-1
1R: Rhoda Hopkins d Beth Froehling 6-1 6-1
1R: Elaine Fildes (Can) d Nellie Quattlebaum 6-3 6-2
1R: Josefina Piedra (Cuba) d Lois Miller 6-2 6-3

2R: Fry d Susie Herr 6-0 6-0
2R: Scofield d Hopkins 6-3 6-0
2R: Head d Ealine Brackett 6-2 6-0

QF: Fry d Jean French 6-0 6-1
QF: Piedra d Nancy Chaffee 5-6 6-1 retired
QF: Scofield d Macken 6-1 6-0
QF: Head d Morrison 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Fry d Piedra 6-1 6-2
SF: Head d Scofield 6-4 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d Dottie Head 3-6 6-1 6-4

-----

April 11-17 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI Lucia Manfredi (Ita) d Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-3 6-0

DF: Lucia Manfredi (Ita)/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d Nel Hersen (Neth)/Cosette St Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

Some sources list Weiwers as Weivers and vice versa.

-----

April 11-18, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

QF: Annalisa Bossi d. Violette Rigollet (Sui) 6-2 6-1
QF: Nicla Migliori d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-4 6-2
QF: Hilde Doleschell (Aut) d. Wally San Donnino 6-3 6-2
QF: Lucia Manfredi d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra) 6-4 6-1

SF: Bossi d. Migliori 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Manfredi d. Doleschell 6-4 6-1

FI: Annelisa Bossi d. Lucia Manfredi 6-2 6-2

DF: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Francoise Cor (Fra)/Mme Henry 6-3 6-2

MX: Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli d. Hilda Doleschell (Aut)/Hans Redl (Aut) 6-3 6-4

-----

April 11-16 Cumberland Club Hard Court Tournament, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

Singles (Draw=15)


1R: Jean Quertier-bye
1R: Joey David d Pat O'Connell 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Wilford d Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Joan Curry d Effie Peters 6-2 6-4

1R: Patsy Rodgers d Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-3
1R: Edith Middleton d Joy Hibbert 11-9 4-6 8-6
1R: Bea Walter d Molly Blair default
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d Gourlay 6-2 6-2

QF: Quertier d David 6-3 6-1
QF: Curry d Wilford 6-3 6-0
QF: Rodgers d Middleton 6-2 6-1
QF: Walker-Smith d Walter 6-3 6-0

SF: Quertier d Curry 6-8 6-3 6-4
SF: Walker-Smith d Rodgers 6-0 6-4

FI: Jean Quertier d Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-1

DF: Molly Blair/Jean Quertier d Edith Middleton/Bea Walter 6-0 6-3

-----

Ends April 20 Tasmanian Championships

SF: Newcombe d H Bennett 6-0 6-0
SF: Baker d G Tracey 6-2 6-2

FI: Sadie Newcombe d Alison Baker 5-7 6-3 7-5

DF: Sadie Newcombe/G Tracey d Alison Baker/H Bennett 2-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Alison Baker/John Barnett d B Bennett/Jack Crawford 6-1 6-1

-----

circa 17 April Darling Downs Championship Toowoomba

SF: Lavina Mills d Greta Schultz 6-1 6-1
SF: Heather Hargreave d B Bligh default

FI: Lavina Mills d Heather Hargreave 64 64

DF: Edie Finney/Lavina Mills d Miss Doyle/Miss Head 6-2 6-3

MX: Heather Hargreave/Jack Arkinstall d Edie Finney/Ian Ayre 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

April 13-18, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Betty Hilton 6-0 6-1

MX: Barbara Behr/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) d. Barbara Knapp/T. Mills 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 18-24

ends April 24 Paris International, Paris, France (Clay)

1R Simone Holier Larousse d Gloria Butler (US) 8-6 6-1

-----

River Oaks Tournament Houston April 18-24 (Clay)


1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [2] d Betty Gray 6-0 6-1

QF Kovacs d Ethel Norton 6-0 6-3
QF Barbara Scofield d Margaret Eby 6-3 6-3
QF Nancy Chaffee d Lucille Scoggins 6-1 6-0
QF Dottie Head d Ruth Pate 6-4 6-3

SF Kovacs d Scofield 6-1 12-10
SF Head d Chaffee 8-6 6-2

FI Virginia Kovacs [1] d Dottie Head [2] 6-1 6-4

Doubles

1R Head/Kovacs d Waggoner/Watson 6-0 6-0

SF Chaffee/Scofield d Eby/Norton 6-3 7-5
SF Head/Kovacs d Pate/Scoggins 6-2 6-0

FI Head/Kovacs d Chaffee/Scofield 4-6 6-0 6-2

Eby is a Houston schoolteacher.

-----

April 18-23 Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton (Clay)

1R: Jean Quertier d. G M Mansell 6-2 6-1
1R: Lorna Cornell d. Bobbie Markham 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Phyllis Lowe 6-2 6-2
1R: Jean Trower d. S E Silverstone 6-1 6-1
1R: Joey David d. A C M Taylor 6-2 6-0
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Nathalie Feiron 6-1 6-4
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs A E Dempster 6-2 6-2
1R: Margot Parker d. M F Paish 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Phyllis King d. A Cloke 6-1 6-4
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Bea Walter 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Jean Quelch d. Arvilla McGuire 9-7 6-3
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d. S P Thain 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Hilton d. Mrs M A Edney 6-2 6-3
1R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. M Fisher 6-2 7-5
1R: J V Moss d. D L M Portway 7-5 6-1
1R: Gillian Findlay d. Mrs P A Wilson 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Wilford d. P Wilkins 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-2
1R: Penny Durlac d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-1
1R: Gem Hoahing d. Audrey Mothersole 6-0 6-1
1R: Laura Woodbridge d. M E Jarvis 6-3 6-1
1R: Effie Peters d. E M Stead 6-0 6-0
1R: Molly Blair d. Mrs T Wantoch 6-2 6-0
1R: Lucy Byrne d. Mary Stephens 6-8 6-3 7-5
1R: G M Billing d. V E McHugo 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. F Duerre 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Audrey Roberts d. V Newman 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Sheila Townsend 6-0 5-7 6-3
1R: Joy Gannon d. Gladys Lines 1-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Quertier d. Cornell 6-0 6-1
2R: Dowdeswell d. Trower 6-2 6-0
2R: David d. Dawson-Scott 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Rodgers d. Margot Parker 6-0 6-0
2R: King d. Keith-Steele 6-2 6-1
2R: Quelch d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-3
2R: Hilton d. Joey Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-0
2R: Moss d. Findlay 6-3 6-2
2R: Wilford d. Wagstaff 6-4 6-2
2R: Durlac d. G Gardiner 6-2 6-0
2R: Hoahing d, Woodridge 6-1 6-4
2R: Peters d. Joy Hibbert 6-0 5-7 6-3
2R: Blair d. Beryl Parker 6-3 6-4
2R: Byrne d. Billing 6-3 6-4
2R: Bulleid d. Roberts 6-4 6-4
2R: Gannon d. Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1

3R Betty Hilton d J Moss default
3R Phyllis Mudford King d Jean Quelch 6-3 6-3
3R Mrs Joey David d Patsy Rodgers 6-4 2-6 6-1
3R Jean Quertier d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-4 6-4
3R Joy Gannon d Rosemary Bulleid 6-0 6-2
3R Molly Blair d Byrne 6-3 6-2
3R Betty Wilford d Penny Durlac 6-1 6-3
3R Gem Hoahing d Effie Peters 6-0 6-2

QF King d Hilton 6-4 6-2
QF Quertier d David 6-0 7-5
QF Gannon d Blair 6-0 4-6 6-1
QF Wilford d Hoahing 6-1 6-3

SF Quertier d King 9-7 3-6 6-0
SF Gannon d Wilford 6-1 7-5

FI Jean Quertier d Joy Gannon 6-2 6-3

DF Blair/Quertier d Halford/Hilton 6-0 6-2

-----

April 23 The Harper Ink Trophy Chmps San Diego, California, US (Hard)

FI: Maureen Connolly d Marion Vernon 6-3 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 25-May 1

April 25-30 Hard Court Championships Of Great Britain, Bournemouth (Clay)
Vents: West Hants Club

Singles (Draw=61)

Seeds were (in draw order, exact seedings unknown)
Hoahing,Walker-Smith,Quertier,G Woodgate,Blair.Gannon,, Curry, Hilton.

1R: Gem Hoahing-bye
1R: Effie Peters d Sheila Grubb 4-7 9-7 6-2
1R: Edith Middleton d Mrs WE Thickett 6-0 6-2
1R: Viola White d Margaret Emerson 6-4 7-5
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d H. S. Uber 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Coutts d Carter 6-3 6-4
1R: Keith-Steele d Mrs BM Langrick 6-3 6-1
1R: Billie Woodgate d Sheila Speight 3-6 6-0 7-5

1R: Jean Quertier d Mrs M Wavish 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d Mrs RA Greateux 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Patsy Rodgers d Mary Halford 6-2 9-7
1R: Kay Tuckey d Pat Cowney 6-1 6-0
1R: Georgie Woodgate d Mrs B Gourlay 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Ward d M Eyre 9-7 6-4
1R: J Mackenzie d J Mead 6-3 6-4

1R: Patsy O'Connell d J Moss 6-1 6-0
1R: Arvilla McGuire (US) d Mrs Eliaeson (Swd) 6-4 6-3
1R: Gladys Lines d V Uver 6-2 6-2
1R: Molly Blair d P Anderson 6-3 6-0
1R: Enid Andrews d Mrs PJ Kerr 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R: Betty Wilford d Margaret Carlisle 8-6 6-2
1R: J Davy d Mrs J Murphy 6-1 7-5
1R: Joy Gannon d N Seacy 6-0 6-0

1R: Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) d Laura Woodbridge (India) 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d Susan Partridge 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Ross-Dilley d Jean Trower 6-2 6-4
1R: Joan Curry d A Cloke 6-0 6-1
1R: Bea Walter d E Stephens 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Joey David d Anne Shilcock 6-3 6-1
1R: J Morfey-bye
1R: Betty Hilton-bye

2R: Peters d Hoahing default
2R: Middleton d V White 6-4 6-3
2R: Walker-Smith d Coutts 6-2 6-4
2R: B Woodgate d Keith-Steele 8-10 6-4 6-2
2R: Quertier d Bulleid 6-1 6-2
2R: Tuckey d Rodgers 6-4 6-1
2R: G Woodgate d A Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-2
2R: Mackenzie d Ward 6-3 7-5

2R: McGuire d O'Cobnnell 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Blair d Lines 6-0 6-2
2R: Wilford d Andrews 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Gannon d Davy 6-1 6-2
2R: Dowdeswell d Stoodley-Morgan 3-6 7-5 4-3 retired
2R: Curry d J Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-1
2R: David d Walter 6-4 6-4
2R: Hilton d Morfey 4-6 6-0 6-0

3R: Peters d Middleton 6-4 3-0 retired
3R: Walker-Smitgh d B Woodgate 6-1 6-2
3R: Quertier d Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3
3R: G Woodgate d Mackenzie 6-3 6-3

3R: Blair d McGuire 6-0 7-5
3R: Gannon d Wilford 6-1 6-4
3R: Curry d Dowdeswell 6-1 3-0 retired
3R: Hilton d David 6-4 6-2

QF: Walker-Smith d Peters 6-1 6-4
QF: Quertier d G Woodgate 8-6 6-8 6-2
QF: Blair d Gannon 12-10 6-2
QF: Curry d Hilton 6-4 5-7 7-5

SF: Quertier d Walker-Smith 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Curry d Blair 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI: Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 3-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles (draw=32)

Blair/Quertier, Middlton/Walter,Coutts/David, Halford/Hilton

1R: Blair/Quertier d H Uber/V Uber default
1R: Paul/MacKenzie d Grubb/Cloke 6-3 6-3
1R: Stephens/Stoodley-Morgan d Andrews/Walker-Smith 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Bulleid/Speight d Greateux/Seancey default
1R: Middleton/Walter d G Woodgate/Wilford 6-4 7-5
1R: Gannon/Rodgers d Eliaeson/Morfey 6-0 6-1
1R: Keith-Steele/Moss d Emerson/Mead 6-3 6-0
1R: Anderson/Davy d A Ross-Dilley/J Ross-Dilley 9-7 6-3

1R: O'Connell/Peters d Carlisle/Cowney 6-3 6-3
1R: Coles/Wavish d Langrick/Thickett 6-2 6-0
1R: Tuckey/B Woodgate d Kerr/Woodbridge 6-4 6-3
1R: Coutts/David d Carter/Walsh 6-0 6-4
1R: Partridge/Shilcock d Murphy/Orme 6-3 8-6
1R: Lines/Ward d Curry/McGuire 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Eyre/V White d Dowdeswell/Gourlay 8-6 5-7 6-3
1R: Halford/Hilton d Gildet/Ireson 6-3 6-4

2R: Blair/Quertier d Mackenzie/Paul 6-3 6-3
2R: Stephens/Stoodley-morgan d Bulleid/Speight 6-4 6-4
2R: Gannon/Rodgers d Middleton/Walter 8-6 6-3
2R: Keith-Steele/Moss d Anderson/Davy 6-0 3-6 6-0

2R: Coles/Wavish d O'Connell/Peters 7-5 6-3
2R: Tuckey/B. Woodgate d Coutts/David 6-3 6-2
2R: Lines/Ward d Partridge/Shilcock 6-4 6-2
2R: Halford/Hilton d Eyre/VWhite 6-2 6-2

QF: Blair/Quertier d Stephens/Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
QF: Gannon/Rodgers d Keith-Steele/Moss 6-3 6-1
QF:: Tuckey/B Woofgate d Coles/Wavish 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF Halford/Hilton d Lines/Ward 6-1 6-3

SF: Gannon/Rodgers d Blair/Quertier 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: Halford/Hilton d Tuckey/B Woodgate 6-3 6-4

FI: Mary Halford/Betty Hilton d Joy Gannon/Rodgers 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Joy Gannon/Pedro Masip (Sp) d. Bea Walter/Csezlaw Spychala (Pol) 6-2 2-6 9-7

From the "Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual" (1950): "Massip and Miss Gannon were within a point of defeat at 4-5 on Massip's service but Miss Gannon saved the situation with a smash."

-----

April 27-30 Ojai Valley Invitation Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Helen Pastall Perez d A White default
1R: Barbara Scofield d Barbara Green 6-0 6-2
1R: Beverly Baker d N Kettenburg 6-1 6-2

QF: Louise Brough d Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Perez 6-2 6-4
QF: Scofield d Barbara Kimbrell 6-3 10-8
QF: Baker d Betty Struthers 6-2 6-2

SF: Brough d Kelleher 6-3 6-1
SF: Baker d Scofield 6-3 6-1

FI: Louise Brough d Beverly Baker 6-1 6-4

-----

ends May 2 Maroochy Tournament Nambour, Australia

SF: Valda Ashford d Lavinia Mills ????
SF: Esme Ashford d I Watson 6-1 6-2

FI: Esme Ashford d Valda Ashford 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Esme Ashford/Valda Ashford d Phyllis Finney/Lavina Mills 6-4 6-0

V Ashford also listed as Vera in some sources.
 
1 - 20 of 194 Posts
Top