Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 238 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary:

US women listed in order of USTA ranking

DuPont----- 22-3. Won 1 of 5 events. 1 rained out.
Brough------40-2 Won 6 of 8 events. (22 match win streak til US F)
Hart---------38-5 Won 4 of 10 events. 1 rained out.
Todd---------35-7 Won 2 of 11 events. 2 defaults
Fry-----------27-9 Won 1 of 10 events.

*Note-last event covered is US Nationals. Need to add in Aussie season.


Brough-duPont unbeaten in doubles.

------------------------------------------

Most of the results in this thread come from Ugarte. A major thanks to him and DavidK for their work on this era and on 1948 in particular!
Lately The Computer has also contributed many full draws. :worship: to them all

Many USTA and National rankings may be found in post #54, which also includes marriages and births for this year.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 29, 1947 to January 5 1948

circa December 24, 1947-January 2, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

SF: Mary Muller d. Hazel Redick 6-0 6-0
SF: Ethel Watermeyer d. Penelope Pentelow 6-1 6-3

FI: Mary Muller d. Ethel Watermeyer 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Mary Muller/Joan Scott d. Penelope Pentelow/Hazel Redick 6-2 5-7 6-1
SF: Joan Austin/Ethel Watermeyer d. Mrs Dyke/Mrs Hobson 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary Muller/Joan Scott d. Joan Austin/Ethel Watermeyer 6-2 1-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Joan Scott/Eric Sturgess d. Joan Austin/Eric Tooth 6-0 6-4
SF: Ethel Watermeyer/Eustace Fannin d. Mary Muller/Leon Norgarb 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Joan Scott/Eric Sturgess d. Ethel Watermeyer/Eustace Fannin 5-7 8-6 8-6

-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-3 6-1

-----

December 27-January 4 South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

QF: Dulcie Whittaker d A Sheidow 6-4 6-4
QF: Sadie Newcombe d Jones Spehy 6-0 6-2
QF: Nell Hall Hopman d Gwen Thiele Halloran
QF: Marie Toomey d A Chamberlain 6-3 6-1

SF: Whittaker d S Newcombe 3-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Hopman d Toomey 9-7 7-5

FI: Dulcie Whittaker d Nell Hopman 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Toomey/Dulcie Whittaker d. Nell Hopman/Dot Moran 6-2 0-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 5-11

January 3-10, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Attwood d. Mavis Kerr 6-2 8-6

DF: Eyelyn Attwood/avis. Kerr d. Margaret Beverly/B. Potter 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs J. McVay/Ronald McKenzie d. B. Potter/Owen Bold 6-1 3-6 6-3

-----

ended January 10, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

SF: Mary Bevis d. Pat Jones 6-2 7-5

FI: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Mary Bevis 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R: Fogarty/Hobbs d Jones/Gwen Bryant 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF: Bevis/Fitch d Finn/Hattersley 7-5 6-2
SF: Bolton/Proctor d Fogarty/B Hobbs ????

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clara Proctor d. Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch 1-6 6-3 6-1

-----

January 5-9 Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Hart d Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 6-3
SF: Rurac d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1

FI: Doris Hart d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-1 6-3

DF: Doris Hart/Betty James d. Laura Lou Jahn/Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-2 6-0

-----

Circa January 2-14, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa
Venue: Rondebosch Courts

SF: Mary Muller d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-0
SF: Toots Watermeyer d. Bobbie Miller 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Muller d. Toots Watermeyer 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Mary Muller/Toots Watermeyer d. Mrs Greene/Bobbie Miller 10-8 4-6 6-0
SF: Miss Valentine-Brown/Miss Worthington d. Joan Austin/Phyllis Dimbleby 6-4 6-3

FI: Mary Muller/Toots Watermeyer d. Miss Valentine-Brown/Miss Worthington 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Toots Watermeyer/Pat Buckley d. Bobbie Miller/Bertie Hammill 6-1 6-2
SF: Mary Muller/John Hendrie d. Miss Valentine-Brown/Alan Milne 6-3 2-6 7-5

FI: Toots Watermeyer/Pat Buckley d. Mary Muller/John Hendrie 4-6 6-0 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18 Florida West Coast Chmpionships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Rurac d. Ann Gray 6-3 6-4.
SF: Fry d. Nancy Morrison 6-4 6-3

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Shirley Fry 10-8 6-3

-----

Circa mid-January, Swiss Covered Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Edith Sutz d. Mme Chapuis 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Mme Chapuis /Hans Huonder/d. Edith Sutz/Mr Dostal 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa mid-January, All-India Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass)

FI: Mrs K Singh d. P Khanna 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs K Singh/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Mrs S. Mody/Sumant Misra 6-2 3-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 19-25

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Venue: Melbourne, Australia
Dates: January 16-26

Singles (Draw=28)


1st Round

Nancye Bolton [1]-bye
V Earle-bye
N Martin d. Dulcie Whittaker [6] default
J Tuckfield d. Gwen Thiele 3-6 9-7 6-4
Mary Bevis [3] d. B Murphy 6-2 6-2
B McDermott d. V Lihehan 6-0 6-0
Nell Hopman [6] d. G Schultz 6-0 6-0
Alison Baker d. H Taylor 6-4 8-6

Dorothy Jenkins d. D Radford 6-3 6-0
Pat Jones [5] d. S Jackson 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Moran d. P Longton 6-2 6-1
Marie Toomey [4] d. I Griffiths 6-0 6-0
Esme Ashford d. F Chamberlain 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sadie Newcombe [7] d. S Johnston 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor-bye
Thelma Long [2]-bye

2nd Round

Bolton [1] d. Earle 6-0 6-0
Tuckfield d. Martin 7-5 6-3
Bevis [3] d. McDermott 6-2 6-4
Hopman [6] d. Baker 6-1 6-3

Jenkins d. Jones [5] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Toomey [4] d. Moran default
Ashford d. Newcombe [7] 6-0 4-6 7-5
Proctor d. Long [2] default

Quarterfinals

Bolton[1] d. Tuckfield 6-2 6-0
Bevis[3] d. Hopman[6] 7-5 6-4
Toomey[4] d. Jenkins 8-6 6-3
Ashford d. Proctor 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Bolton[1] d. Bevis[3] 6-3 6-4
Toomey[4]d. Ashford 4-6 7-5 6-4

Final

Nancye Bolton [1] d. Marie Toomey[4] 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Bolton/Long [1] d. F.Chamberlain/M.McFarlene 6-1 6-0
C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield d. S.Jackson/V.Linehan 6-2 6-4
N.Hopman/J.McDermott [4] d. P.Longton/L.Nichols 6-2 6-1
D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe d. I.Griffiths/B.Murphy 6-0 6-3

E.Ashford/A.Baker d. J.Egar/J.Spehr-Jones default
M.Toomey/D.Whittaker [3] d. N.Martin/H.Taylor 6-2 6-8 6-2
D.Moran/G.Thiele d. D.Moran/G.Thiele 6-3 7-5
Mary Bevis/Pat Jones [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield 6-2 6-1
N.Hopman/J.McDermott [4] d. D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe 7-5 6-0
E.Ashford/A.Baker d. M.Toomey/D.Whittaker [3] 6-0 7-9 6-3
Bevis/N.Jones [2] d. D.Moran/G.Thiele default

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] 7-5 6-4
Bevis/N.Jones [2] d. E.Ashford/A.Baker 10-8 3-6 6-4

Final

Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Mary Bevis/Pat Jones[2] 6-3 6-3

-------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

Qualifying Round

M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. M Murrell/ D Radford 6-2 6-1
Lonergan/ Jenkins d. R Harrison/ Murphy 6-1 9-7

1st Round

C Long/ N Bolton d. Howe/ Taylor 6-1 6-3
A Liddle/ M Bevis d. P Gaydon/ N Martin 6-3 6-1
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. Lonergan/ Jenkins 6-4 6-1
F Sedgman/ N Hopman d. N Wasley/ V Earle 6-2 6-1

W Sidwell/ T Long d. Reid/ Jackson 6-2 6-1
Stewart/ McDermott d. Molloy/ Tuckfield 2-6 6-3 6-2
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. Rogers/ Thiele 8-6 6-4
M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. Tregonning/ Williams 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

C Long/ N Bolton d. A Liddle/ M Bevis 6-0 7-5
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. F Sedgman/ N Hopman 6-2 6-4
W Sidwell/ T Long d. Stewart/ McDermott 6-3 8-6
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. M Newcombe/ K Newcombe 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

C Long/ N Bolton d. HT Warhurst/ Jones 3-6 6-4 6-2
W Sidwell/ T Long d. R McCarthy/ E Ashford 6-0 6-4

Final

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long d. Thelma Long/W Sidwell 7-5 4-6 8-6

Ashford one of 3 tennis-playing sisters. Led Toomey 3-0 in 2nd set, and 4-2 in 3rd.

Aussies are annoyed that their LTA won't send Bolton overseas this year after making a huge splash abroad in 1947. Bolton took her 4th successive title in Melbourne without dropping a set. She returned from overseas with a quarter final finish at Wimbledon and a semifinal at Forest Hills. Louise Brough was her nemesis on both occassions, particularly after Bolton squandered a lead of 5-2 and 40-0 in the 3rd set of the Forest Hills match.

Bolton faced Toomey in the final who was totally outclassed. Her backhand was exposed as inadequate and she could find neither the length, or the direction to keep Bolton at bay. Bolton took only 33 minutes to win 6-3 6-1.

-----

January 19-25 Florida State, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Shirley Fry d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 26-February 1

January 25-February 1 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denamrk (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nelly Landry (Frn) d. Vera Neilsen 6-3 6-3

DF: Nelly Landry (Frn)/Thelma Salo (Fin) d. B Carlgren* (Swd)/Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-1 3-6 8-6

MX: Nelly Landry (Frn)/Pierre Pellizza (Frn) d. Vera Nielsen/Henri Bolelli (Frn) 6-1 6-4

Note than Dunlop's uses M Carlgren rather than B Carlgren
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 9-15

February 13-15 7th Annual La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

1R: Pat Canning Todd d Doris Newcomber 6-1 6-1
1R: ???? d Gussie Moran [3] default [sore throat]

QF: Todd d Helen Pastall Perez 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-3
QF: Betty Ravenscroft Struthers d Laura Stubbs 6-0 6-1
QF: Beverly Baker d Betty Rosenquest 8-6 6-4

SF: Todd d Arnold 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Struthers d Baker [2] 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Pat Todd [1] d Betty Struthers 6-1 6-1

MX: Helen Perez/Robert Baker d Beverly Baker/George Gentry 6-3 6-1


Stuthers formerly Betty Ravenscroft, upsets Baker in semis. it was feared Todd might have to default after injuring her ankle in the 1R, but she went on to win the event.

-----

ends February 16 Austin Smith Tournament, Ft Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 16-22

ends Febuary 22 University of Miami Chmpionships, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Doris Hart d Melba Hires 6-1 6-0
QF: Laura Lou Joahn d Lois Miller 6-2 6-0
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Marjorie Gowin 6-1 6-1
QF: Magda Rurac d Jean French 6-1 6-1

SF: Hart d. Laura Lou Jahn 8-6 6-2
SF: Rurac d. Betty James 6-1 6-4

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-2 1-6 8-6

Doris led 3-0 and 5-3 only for Magda to tie it. Doris' passing shots got her the break
-----

ends February 22 Phillipine Chmpionships, Manila, Phillipines
Venue: Rizal Stadium
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 23-29

February 21-29 Covered Court Championships of France, Lyon, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club Lyon, Villeurbanne

SF: Colette Boegner d Jacqueline Patorni 7-5 6-3
SF: Nelly Landry d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 7-5

FI: Nelly Landry d. Colette Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Patorni/Seghers d Mlle Challand/Mme Frachon 6-4 6-1
SF: Boegner/Landry d N Brunnarius/Mme P Fritz 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry d. Jacqueline Patorni/Anne-Marie Seghers 7-9 6-3 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Boutin/Henri Bolelli d.Nelly Landry/ Jack Harper (Aus) 6-2 6-2

-----

February 25-29 British Colonial Tournament, Nassau, Bahamas (Grass)

QF: Barbara Scofield [5] d Helen Pedersen Rihbany [4] 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Magda Rurac [3] d Marta Barnett [6] 6-1 8-6

FI: Doris Hart [1] d Shirley Fry [2] 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marta Barnett/Edna Brown Rigg d Doris Hart/Eugene Munro 6-0 6-2

According to the NYT this event was sanctioned by both the Bermuda LTA and the USTA.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of March 1-7

March 2-8, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Annalisa Bossi d. Nicla Migliori 6-0 6-3

DF: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Wally San Donnino/Frl Dollcaher default

MX: Annalisa Bossi/Ferruccio Quintavalle d. Wally San Donnino/Marcello del Bello 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa early March, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Mrs Swan 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Margot Flowerdew/Mrs C. Wood d. Sheila Dowdeswell/Mrs Thornley 9-7 6-4

MX: Sheila Dowdeswell /D Duncan d. Margot Flowerdew/FDM Flowerdew 6-3 6-3

Margot Flowerdew=Mrs FDM Flowerdew

-----

ends March 6 Eastern Indoors, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 15th Street Armory

FI: Barbara Wilkins d Nina Irwin 6-4 4-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 8-14

March 5-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Nelly Landry (Fra) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 6-4 6-2

DF: Nelly Landry (Fra)/Alice Weivers (Fra) d. Vera Mattar (Leb)/Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 6-2 6-4

MX: Nelly Landry (Fra)/Roland Journu (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Fra)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-1 6-3

-----

March 6-14 Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Alva Bjorck d Bibbi Gillbrandsson 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs I. Eggert/Ingrid Svan d. Britt Carlgren/M. Eliaeson 2-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs I. Eggert/Nils Rohlsson d. M. Eliaeson/Ake Eliaeson 6-4 9-7

-----

March 8-13 MCC Championships Melbourne, Australia
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Club

SF: Nancye Bolton d J Tuckfield 6-0 6-0
SF: Clare Proctor d Dot Moran 6-1 6-3

FI: Nancye Bolton d Clare Proctor 6-1 6-3

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d Dot Moran/J Tuckfield 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 15-21

March 11-20. US National Indoor Chmps, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 7th Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Doris Hart d Nina Lou Fischer 6-0 6-2
1R: Eunice Evers d Anne Drye 6-3 10-12 8-6
1R: Betty Rosequest d Ruth Reiser 6-1 6-0
1R: Edna Steinback Salichs d Mrs ly Cremonin 6-0 7-5
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Sylvia Knowles 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Barbara Scofield d Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-4 6-1
1R: Elaine Fildes-bye
1R: Midge Gladman Buck-bye

1R: Gussie Moran d Barbara Wilkins 6-1 6-3
1R: Ida Redolfi d Mrs Gabi Pouech 6-1 9-7
1R: Nina Irwin --bye
1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) [1F] d Louise Ganzenmuller 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Pat Cumming Stuhler d Judy Atterbury 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Boyer d Louise Darlington 8-6 6-1
1R: Carolyn Liguori d Mary Louise Bruneau 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Todd-bye

2R: Hart [1] d Mrs Eunice Evers 6-0 6-0
2R: Rosenquest d Edna Steinback Salichs 6-3 6-0
2R: Scofield d Rihbany default
2R: Buck d Fildes 6-1 6-1

2R: Moran d Reldolfi 6-0 6-0
2R: Rurac [1F] d Irwin 7-5 8-6
2R: Stuhler d Boyer 8-6 6-0
2R: Todd [2] d Liguori 6-2 6-0

QF: Hart [1] d Rosenquest 6-2 7-5
QF: Scofield d Buck 8-6 6-3
QF: Moran d Rurac [1F] 6-4 6-3
QF: Todd [2] d Pat Stuhler 6-1 6-1

SF: Todd [2] d. Moran 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Hart [1] d. Scofield 6-2 6-2.

FI: Pat Todd [2] d. Doris Hart [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Irwin/Wilkins d Louise Darlington/Evers 6-1 6-2

QF: Irwin/Wilkins d Mabel bostwick/Gretl Stamm 6-2 6-2
QF: Rihbany/Todd d Stuhler/Jacqueline Wallach 6-0 6-1
QF: Hart/Scofield d Fildes/Knowles 6-2 6-2
QF: Buck/Moran d James/Rurac 6-4 6-4

SF: Rihbany/Todd d Irwin/Wilkins 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Hart/Scofield d Buck/Moran 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Doris Hart/Barbara Scofield d. Helen Rihbany/Pat Todd 9-7 6-4.

MX: DorisHart/Billy Talbert d Pat Todd/Marcel Bernard (Fra) 6-3 0-6 6-2

Draw note: Magda Rurac #1 foreign seed.

Pat's 3rd straight win over Doris in a final before 2,000. She lost the first 5 games before getting her bearings. Earlier in the week Reginald Weir broke the color barrier in men's tennis in a national event by playing the men's event at the Armory. It would be 2 more years before Gibson did the same for African American women

WHN Radio covers the event.

-----

ends March 21 Carlton ClubTournament, Cannes. France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Won by Jacqueline Foy

in doubles Annalisa Bossi and Manuela d Gloria Bulter and Argyll Rice 6-2 6-2 in an early round.

-----

Circa mid-March, Championships of North Jamaica , Montego Bay, Jamaica (Clay)

FI: Ivy Cover-Ramsey d. Effie Peters (GB) default

DF: Mrs H Bicknell/Lady Molly Huggins d. Mrs R. Crampton/Mrs O McNair ????

MX: Effie Peters (GB)/Eric Peters (GBR) d. Mary Davidson/Henry Dayes 4-6, 9-7, 6-1*

* It appears that the winners saved eleven match points in the final.

-----

March 14-21, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-1 6-2

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Mrs E. Nielsen 6-3 6-2

MX: Vera Nielsen/ Kurt Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Bent Poulsen 6-2 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 22-29

March 18-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Sheila Summers d. Doreen Wedderburn ????
3R: Bobbie Miller d. Joy Gannon (GB) 6-4 2-6 7-5
3R: Joan Austin d. Beryl Bartlett 8-6 6-2
3R: Betty Hilton (GB) d. Hazel Redick 6-1 6-1

3R: Mary Muller d. Val Lessing ????
3R: Margaret Morphew d. Alida Neave 7-5 6-1
3R: Ethel Watermeyer d. Bonnie Jackson 7-5 6-1
3R: Kay Menzies (GB) d. Ruth Stevens 6-2 6-2

QF: Summers d. Miller 6-4 6-4
QF: Hilton d. Austin 6-3 6-4
QF: Muller d. Morphew 6-0 6-3
QF: Menzies d. Watermeyer 6-3 6-4

SF: Summers d. Hilton 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Menzies d. Muller 6-2 6-2

FI: Shelia Summers d. Kay Menzies (GB) 6-1 6-4

Doubles

QF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Menzies (GB) d. Joan Scott/Doreen Wedderburn 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Margaret Morphew/Ethel Watermeyer d. Mrs M. MacLear/Mrs L. Mundell 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Valentine-Brown/S. Worthington d. Joy Gannon (GB)/Bobbie Miller default
QF: Mary Muller/Sheila Summers d. Penelope Pentelow/Hazel Redick 3-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Hilton/Menzies d. Morphew/Watermeyer ????
SF: Muller/Summers d. Valentine-Brown/Worthington ????

FI: Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Menzies (GB) d. Mary Muller/Sheila Summers 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. I. Erasmus/Brian Bands 6-3 7-5
QF: Jone Scott/Dennis Taylor d. Joan Austin/Eric Tooth 6-4 6-4
QF: Ethel Watermeyer/Eustace Fannin d. Mrs V. van Aswegen/Dennis Breetzke 6-0 6-3
QF: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. ????

SF: Summers/Sturgess d. Jone Scott/Taylor ????
SF: Miller Farquharson d. Watermeyer/Fannin ????

FI: Shelia Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson 6-4 6-1

-----

March 18-28, Alexandria International Championships, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Nelly Landry (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 6-0

-----

March 22-28 Bermuda Chmpionships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay)

1R: Doris Hart d Mrs Sankey 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Canning Todd d Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Zuill 6-1 6-1

2R: Hart d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-0
2R: Sylvia Knowles
2R: Hope Knowles Rawls d Midge Gladman Buck 6-3 6-4
2R: Barbara Scofield

2R: Todd d Gladys Hutchings 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosenquest
2R: Rihbany d Betty Ruth James 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R :Magda Rurac

QF: Hart d Knowles 6-1 6-1
QF: Rawls d Scofield 6-4 7-5
QF: Todd d Rosenquest 6-1 6-0
QF: Rihbany d Rurac 7-5 6-3

SF: Todd d Rihbany 6-3 6-3
SF: Hart d Rawls 6-2 6-4

FI: Doris Hart [1] d Pat Todd [2] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

QF: Rihbany/Todd d. Knowles/Rawls 7-5 6-1
QF: Rurac/Rosenquest d. Babs Freisenbruch/Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-3
QF: Hart/Scofield d. Louise Ganzenmuller/Betty James 6-0 6-2
QF: Buck/Moran d. Watlington/Jackie Brow 6-2 6-0

SF: Rihbany/Todd d. Rurac/Rosenquest 7-5 8-6
SF: Hart/Scofield d. Buck/Moran 6-4 6-2

FI: Doris Hart/Barbara Scofield d. Helen Rihbany/Pat Todd 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF Doris Hart/Bill Talbert d. Betty Rosenquest/Armando Vieira 6-2 6-2
SF Pat Todd/Marcel Bernard d. Magda Rurac/Vinnie Rurac 8-6 6-2

FI: Doris Hart/Bill Talbert d. PatTodd/Marcel Bernard 6-3 6

Most of the big names at the US Indoors fly out of New York to Bermuda on a chartered plane. Gladys Hutchings, former Brmudan champ, headed the committee which housed the players.
Gussie found it hard to adapt to clay after the lightening fast New York courts. Doris gets revenge in the final for 3 straight losses to Pat Todd.

-----

ends 29 March Nice International, Nice, France (Clay)

?R Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Gloria Butler (US) 6-1 6-2

FI: Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d. ????

DF: Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)

-----

March 30, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Dorothy Kamp 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

March 26-31, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Pam Bocquet and Wendy Stork divided the prizes

-----

March 26-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 30-April 4

ends early April Beaulieu

Kormoczy entered according to Tommystar's thread.

-----

???? River Plate Champs, Buenos Aires. (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss d Felisa Piedrola 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Felisa Piedrola/Sonia Topalian d Marga de Fitting/Maria Weiss 6-2 6-1

-----

March 29-April ?? Coral Beach Invitational, Bermuda (Grass)

QF: Gussy Moran [1] d Babs Freisenbruch default
QF: Buck d Betty Roseqnuest 6-2 6-4
QF: Rawls d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-2
QF: Magda Rurac d Sylvia Knowles 7-5 6-2

SF: Buck d. Moran [1] 6-0 6-2
SF: Rawls d. Rurac 6-2 7-5

FI: Midge Buck d. Hope Knowles Rawls 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles

SF Knowles/Rawls d d. Ganzenmuller/Freisenbruch 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF Buck/Moran d. Rosenquest/Rurac 6-3 1-6 6-2

FI Buck/Moran d. Knowles/Rawls 6-1 4-6 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF Rawls/Bill Talbert d. Ganzenmuller/Gus Ganzenmuller 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF Buck/Don McNeill d. Knowles/Irv Dorfman 6-1 1-6 6-1

FI Buck/McNeill d. Rawls/Talbert 5-7 6-4 6-3

-----

March 27-4 April 4 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceton, Australia (Clay)

QF: Nancye Bolton d. J. Manser 6-0 6-0
QF: Allison Baker d. McDougall 6-1 6-1
QF: Sadie Newcomb d. Clare Proctor 7-5 6-1
QF: Mary Hawton d. B. Bennett 6-1 6-0

SF: Bolton d Baker 6-4 6-1
SF: Newcombe d Hawton 6-4 6-2

FI: Nancye Bolton d Sadie Newcombe 6-2 6-3

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d. Mary Hawton/Sadie Newcombe 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of April 5-11

April 5-10 Paddington Tournament, Paddington, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: E M Barnett d. E Norden 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: J V Moss d. Mrs M A Edney 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. M W Corrie 8-6 7-5
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Mrs A Cooper 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs M M Luger d. Phyllis Grover 7-5 6-3
1R: Natalie Zinovieff d. Mrs V Landry 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs C M Jones d. Audrey Mothersole 4-6 6-2 6-2

1R: Alex McKelvie d. Mrs E Corbyn 6-3 6-1
1R: Erica Percival d. Mrs L White 6-1 6-1
1R: Joey David d. Mrs D J Cornish 7-5 6-4
1R: J Chalk d. Joyce Wilson 6-1 6-3
1R: Pat Ward d. H J Tunaley 7-5 6-1
1R: Manon James d. J Norden 6-3 6-3

2R: Edith Middleton d. Barnett 6-1 6-2
2R: Moss d. Stoodley-Morgan 6-2 6-4
2R: Keith-Steele d. Luger 6-4 6-4
2R: Zinovieff d. Jones 5-7 13-11 7-5
2R: Molly Blair d. ????
2R: Joan Goss d. ????
2R: Sheila Grubb d. M Cuss 6-0 6-0
2R: Gladys Lines d. ????

2R: McKelvie d. Percival 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: David d. Chalk 6-0 6-2
2R: Wendy Stork d. M C Crombie 6-0 6-2
2R: Ward d. James 6-0 7-5
2R: Edna Pool d. J Danielli 6-1 6-1
2R: Pearl Panton d. J McMaster 6-1 6-0
2R: Audrey Roberts d. D E Gaskell 6-3 6-4
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. J Bishop 6-4 6-3

3R: Middleton d. Moss 6-4 1-6 6-4
3R: Keith-Steele d. Zinovieff 6-4 6-3
3R: Blair d. Goss 6-0 6-4
3R: Lines d. Grubb 6-0 6-1

3R: McKelvie d. David 3-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Stork d. Ward 6-2 6-0
3R: Pool d. Panton 6-4 6-3
3R: Woodgate d. Roberts 7-5 6-4

QF: Middleton d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-1
QF: Blair d. Lines 6-1 6-2
QF: McKelvie d. Stork 8-6 3-6 6-1
QF: Woodgate d. Pool 7-5 6-1

SF: Middleton d. Blair 6-1 6-4
SF: Woodgate d. McKelvie 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Edith Middleton d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-4

DF: Molly Blair/Alex McKelvie d Mary Wilford/Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-1

-----

April 6-12, 42nd International Championships of Milan, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
1R: Montorsino d. Bosisio 6-2 6-1
1R: Albina Marocco d. Orefici 6-1 6-1
1R: Edith Sutz (SUI) d. Paola Pesenti 6-4 6-2
1R: Lucia Manfredi d. Tade 6-1 6-2
1R: Lilly Bozzano d. Anna Maria Frigerio 6-2 6-2
1R: Nicoletta Maino d. Uziel 6-2 6-0
1R: Marta Peterdy (HUN) d. Sara Negri Ronza 6-4 6-0

1R: Helena Straubeova (Cz)-bye
1R: Maria Teresa Pusterla d. Passoni 6-1 6-3
1R: Mme Bek d. Micaela Gillmeister 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicla Migliori d. Piera Colli 6-0 6-1
1R: Erika Weber (Ger) d. Rosa Santucci 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Hilde Doleschell (Aut) d. Coppoli 6-1 6-0
1R: Myriam de Borman (Bel) d. Maria Arlati 6-3 6-3
1R: Vittoria Tonolli-bye

2R: Kormoczy d. Montorsino 6-0 6-1
2R: Sutz d. Marocco 6-3 6-3
2R: Manfredi d. Bozzano 6-2 8-6
2R: Peterdy d. Maino 6-3 6-2

2R: Straubeova d. Pusterla 7-9 6-2 6-1
2R: Migliori d. Bek 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Doleschell d. Weber 6-0 6-2
2R: de Borman d. Vittoria Tonolli 8-6 4-6 6-4

QF: Kormoczy d. Sutz 6-2 4-0 retired
QF: Peterdy d. Manfredi 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Straubeova d. Migliori 6-8 6-3 9-7
QF: Doleschell d. de Borman 7-5 6-3

SF: Kormoczy d. Peterdy 6-2 6-1
SF: Doleschell d. Straubeova 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Hilde Doleschell (Aut) 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Lilly Bozzano/Nicoletta Maino d. Piera Colli/Sara Negri Ronza 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Hilde Doleschell (Aut) d. Coppoli/Montorsino 6-1 6-1

QF: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Maria Arlati/Bonacossa 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Sutz (Sui)/Vittoria Tonolli d. Maria Teresa Pusterla/Rosa Santucci 8-6 6-2
QF: de Borman/Doleschell d. Bozzano/Maino 6-2 6-4
QF: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Bosisio/Anna Maria Frigerio 6-0 6-1

SF: Kormoczy/Peterdy d. Sutz/Tonolli 6-0 6-2
SF: Manfredi/Migliori d. de Borman/Doleschell default

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori 6-1 3-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles [incomplete draw]

QF: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Renato Bossi d. Lucia Manfredi/Riccardo Sabbadini 6-2 6-1
QF: Marta Peterday (Hun)/Illo Quintavalle d. Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli 8-6 6-2
QF: Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) d. Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Giuliano Scribani 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Marcello Del Bello d. Edith Sutz (Sui)/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) 6-3 10-8

SF: Kormoczy/Bossi d. Peterdy/Quintavalle 6-2 6-3
SF: Doleschell/Del Bello d. Straubeova/Matous 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Renato Bossi d. Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Marcello Del Bello 6-4 4-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 12-18

April 12-17 Cumberland Hard Court, Hampstead, UK. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Joan Curry d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 8-6
1R: Edith Middleton d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 8-6 7-5
1R: Beryl Parker d. Natalie Zinovieff 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs G M Scott-bye
1R: Gem Hoahing-bye
1R: Alex McKelvie-bye
1R: Pearl Panton d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Passingham d. Joy Hibbert 6-3 4-6 6-0

1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. J Chalk 6-3 6-2
1R: Viola White d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-2
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Fry-bye
1R: Mary Halford-bye
1R: Betty Wilford d. Enid Andrews 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorrit Herbst (Cz) d. Edna Pool 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Molly Blair d. Joan Goss 6-3 4-6 6-3

2R: Curry d. Middleton 8-6 6-2
2R: Parker d. Scott 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Hoahing d. McKelvie 6-3 6-0
2R: Panton d. Passingham 6-3 6-1

2R: Dawson-Scott d. White 6-0 6-1
2R: Walker-Smith d. Fry 2-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Halford d. Wilford 6-3 6-3
2R: Blair d. Herbst 8-6 6-1

QF: Curry d. Parker 6-1 6-1
QF: Hoahing d. Panton 6-1 6-3
QF: Dawson-Scott d. Walker-Smith 6-2 7-5
QF: Blair d. Halford 1-6 6-1 9-7

SF: Curry d. Hoahing 9-7 6-4
SF: Blair d. Dawson-Scott 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Joan Curry d. Molly Blair 6-2 6-4

DF: Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott d Molly Blair/Jean Quertier 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 19-25

April 22-26 49th Ojai Tennis Tournament, California (Hard)

?R: Beverly Baker d Norma King 6-2 6-3

SF: Baker d Dodo Bundy Cheney 8-6 6-3
SF: Brough d Gracyn Wheeler Kellher 6-3 6-2

FI: Louise Brough d. Beverly Baker 6-2 6-2.

Mixed Won by Louise Brough/Tom Chambers

-----

April 19-25 River Oaks Tournament , Houston, Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

QF: Gussie Moran d Peggy Eby 6-1 6-1
QF: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Ethel Norton 6-4 6-3
QF: Margaret Varner d Mary Jane Donnalley 6-1 6-3
QF: Dottie Head d Rhonda Hopkins 6-2 6-3

SF: Moran d Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Head d Varner 7-5 6-1

FI: Gussie Moran [2] d Dottie Head [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Dottie Head/Gussie Moran d Mary Jane Donnalley/Patricia Eby 6-3 6-4

-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Sutton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=63)

1R: Gem Hoahing d. H J Tunsley 6-1 6-1
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs E Corbyn 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs L White d. B Hole 6-3 6-1
1R: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Gillian Findlay 6-1 6-1
1R: Joey David d. Judy Wallace 6-2 8-6
1R: J Slatter d. I M Pope 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis King d. B Duthie 6-0 6-2
1R: Lucy Byrne d. J Knight 6-2 6-4

1R: Pam Bocquet d. Mrs M A Edney 6-1 6-0
1R: Beryl Parker d. Mrs M Luger 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Patsy Rodgers d. M J Carr 6-2 6-1
1R: Susan Partridge d. G R Welsby 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs T A Drower 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Grover d. L M Bishop 6-1 6-1
1R: J Chalk d. G M Mansell 6-0 6-2
1R: Gladys Lines d. H M Richardson 6-0 6-0

1R: Jean Quertier d. Mrs A F Jones 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Joy Hibbert d. Audrey Mothersole 6-3 6-4
1R: Elsie Rowbottom d. J J Lagden 6-0 6-3
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d. D Hill 6-0 6-0
1R: Billie Woodgate-bye
1R: Madge Slaney d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-0 6-1
1R: Audrey Roberts d. A Cloke 6-3 6-3
1R: Pearl Panton d. Peggy Knight 6-1 6-4

1R: Vera Thomas d. Mrs M E Dempster 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs U Cooper d. Rosemary Walsh 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. G M Billing 6-0 6-0
1R: Erica Percival d. S N Norris 6-1 6-3
1R: Effie Peters d. M Greville 6-0 6-0
1R: Wendy Stork d. Penny Durlac 6-3 7-5
1R: Natalie Zinovieff d. Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2
1R: Thelma Lister d. Margot Parker 4-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Hoahing d. Morfey ????
2R: White d. J Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-0
2R: David d. Slatter 6-1 6-2
2R: King d. Byrne 6-1 6-1
2R: Bocquet d. Parker 6-2 8-6
2R: Rodgers d. Partridge 6-2 7-5
2R: G Woodgate d. Grover 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Chalk d. Lines 9-7 4-6 6-1

2R: Quertier d. Hibbert 6-2 6-2
2R: Rowbottom d. A Ross-Dilley 6-2 7-5
2R: Slaney d. B Woodgate 8-6 6-4
2R: Roberts d. Panton 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Thomas d. Cooper 6-2 7-5
2R: Keith-Steele d. Percival 6-1 6-4
2R: Peters d. Stork 6-0 7-5
2R: Lister d. Zinovieff 7-5 6-0

3R: Hoahing d. White 6-2 6-1
3R: David d. King 6-4 6-3
3R: Bocquet d. Rodgers 6-4 6-3
3R: G Woodgate d. Chalk 6-1 5-7 6-1

3R: Quertier d. Rowbottom 13-11 6-2
3R: Slaney d. Roberts 6-1 8-6
3R: Thomas d. Keith-Steele 8-6 6-2
3R: Lister d. Peters 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Hoahing d. David 6-1 6-1
QF: Bocquet d. G Woodgate 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Quertier d. Slaney 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Lister d. Thomas 6-1 6-4

SF: Hoahing d. Bocquet 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Lister d. Quertier 6-4 6-3

FI: Gem Hoahing d. Thelma Lister 6-2 7-5

DF: Kay Menzies/Jean Quertier d. Molly Blair/Joy Gannon 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Jean Quertier/Eric Sturgess (SA) d. Pam Bocquet/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) 6-4 6-3

-----

April 19-24, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-2 5-7 6-1

DF: Roguie Bain/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/D. Miley 6-2 6-3

MX: Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Maeve Brennan/Ben Haughton 6-4 6-1

-----

April 19-24 London Parks and Clubs Hard Court Championships, London, England (Clay)
Venue: All-England Club, Wimbledon

FI: B M Bourne d. J W Ing 2-6 10-8 6-0

-----

April ???? Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay)

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Pat Todd (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Doris Hart(US) /Barbara Scofield (US) d Helen Rihbany (US)/Pat Todd (US) 6-2 5-0

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Bill Talbert (US) d Pat Todd (US)/Marcel Bernard (Frn) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 26-May 1

April 26-May 1 British Hard Court, Bournemouth, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Singles (Draw=57)

1R: Joan Curry-bye
1R: Keith Steele-bye
1R: Edna Poole-bye
1R: Pearl Panton d Davy 6-4 6-2
1R: Thelma Lister d Edith Middleton 6-2 6-2
1R: M Erear d Gwynn 6-2 6-0
1R: Georgie Woodgate d Enid Andrews 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Stoodley Morgan d V Bishop 7-6 6-2

1R: Joy Gannon d. Mrs E Urlwin-Smith 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Gladys Lines-bye
1R: Jacqueline Fry d. Norma Seacey 6-3 6-0
1R: MS White d. Mrs J C Warboys 6-3 6-3
1R: Pam Bocquet d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-3
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d. Joyce Coles 8-6 6-0
1R: Patsy Rodgers d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-4 6-4
1R: Joey David d N Zinovieff 6-2 6-1

1R: Jean Walker-Smith d Pat Ward 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Billie Woodgate d Mary Eyre 6-4 9-7
1R: Efie Peters d I Knight 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Halford d Mrs N Taylor 6-1 6-1
1R: Brooks d Chapman default
1R: Kay Tuckey d. Mrs G M Scott 6-3 6-0
1R: Wendy Stork d Rosemary Walsh default
1R: Gem Hoahing d Levingston 6-1 6-1

1R Luger d Wavish 7-5 6-2
1R Pat Cowney Pat d Kerr 3-6-6-2-8-6
1R J Moss d Bea Carris 6-2 6-4
1R Jean Quertier d Viola White 6-2 8-6
1R Alex Mckelvie d P Townley 6-1 6-2
1R P Fisher-bye
1R J MacKenzie-bye
1R Betty Hilton-bye

2R Curry d Keith 6-2 6-0
2R Panton d Pool 6-1 6-1
2R Ereart d Lister 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R G Woodgate d Morgan 6-2 8-6
2R Lines d Gannon 11-9 6-3
2R D Fry d M White 6-4 6-2
2R Bocquet d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R Rodgers d David 6-3 6-0

2R Walker-Smith d B Woodgate 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R Halford d Peters 6-1 5-7 8-6
2R Tuckey d Brooks 6-2 6-2
2R Hoahing d Stork 6-1 6-0
2R Cowney d Luger 6-4 6-4
2R Quertier d Moss 6-2 6-1
2R McKelvie d Fisher 6-1 6-0
2R Hilton d Mackenzie 6-0 6-1

3R Curry d Panton 6-3 6-1
3R G. Woodgate d Ereaut 6-3-6-8-6-4
3R Lines d Fry 6-4-6-2
3R Bocquet d Rodgers 6-2-6-4

3R Walker-Smith d Halford 7-5-6-2
3R Hoahing d Tuckey 7-5-8-6
3R Quertier d Cowney 8-6-6-0
3R Hilton d Mckelvie 6-3-6-3

QF: G. Woodgate d Curry 7-5 6-4
QF: Bocquet d Lines 6-2 6-3
QF: Hoahing d Walker-Smith 6-2 7-5
QF: Hilton d Quertier 6-3 6-1

SF: Bocquet d. G Woodgate 11-9 6-4
SF: Hilton d. Gem Hoahing 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Betty Hilton d. Pam Bocquet 6-1 6-4

DF: Betty Hilton/Kay Menzies d. Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier

Woodgate upset Joan Curry 7-5 6-4 in the QF. 4' 1" Gem Hoahing gave Hilton trouble in the semis by getting everything back in her reach.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,782 Posts
Week of May 3-9

May 3-8 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, London, UK (Clay)

QF: Thelma Lister d Vera Dace Thomas default
QF: Effie Peters d Roberts 6-3 6-3

SF: Hoahing d Lister 6-1 6-3
SF: Peters d Gladys Lines 6-4 6-3

FI: Gem Hoahing d Effie Peters 6-0 6-0

DF Molly Blair/Betty Passingham d Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier 6-1 1-6 7-5

-----

May 3-8, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Margot Parker d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-2 6-0

-----

*Unknown dates but before French

San Remo, Italy --Kormoczy competes

-----

Milano International, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Won by Suzy Kormoczy
 
1 - 20 of 238 Posts
Top