Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 344 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary:

With World War II ending international tennis resumes on a grand style not seen since 1939. All 4 "major" events resume. Nancye Bolton wins the Australian Championships over an entirely Australian field. Nancye hasn't lost a match in years, but with no financing to go abroad her play is entirely confined to Australia. She won't get her next chance to play overseas until 1947.

The American "Amazons" dominate the rest of the year. The Yanks come over to England for the Wightman Cup ...

Sources:

Used World Tennis (March 1946 issue)

Used the New York Times for the months of January through May and second half of July

Thanks to "The Computer" for the full draws of many English events. He mined The London Times for results.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of December 31-January 6

December 26 -January 2. South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Austrailia (Grass)

2R: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. M Waddell 6-0 6-1
2R: Claire Proctor d. W Richardson 6-1 6-2
2R: Alison Burton d. A Brown 6-0 6-1
2R: A Sheidow d. J Traeger 6-1 2-6 6-0

2R: D Whittaker d. G Brown 6-0 6-0
2R: P Lewis d. B Redwood 6-3 6-0
2R: Marie Toomey d. L Lindner 6-2 6-2
2R: Gwen O’Halloran Thiele d. G Baddams 6-2 6-0

QF: Bolton d. Proctor 6-1 6-0
QF: Burton d. Sheidow 5-7 6-0 6-2
QF: Whittaker d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
QF: Thiele d. Toomey 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Bolton d. Burton 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Whittaker d. Thiele 6-2 6-1

FI: Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-3 6-4

DF: Nancye Bolton/Marie Toomey d. Alison Burton/Dulcie Whittaker 8-6 6-4

-----

December 26 1945 - January 12 1946 County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney, Australia
Venue: Pratten Park

SF: Alison Hattersley d. Mary Bevis 6-3 6-3
SF: Joy Fitch d. Pat Jones 6-2 6-4

FI: Joy Fitch d. Alison Hattersley 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Bevis/Joy Fitch d. Phyllis Finn/C Morgan 6-0 6-2

MX: Joy Fitch/Bill Sidwell d. Mary Bevis/Noel Kirkby 1-6 6-2 6-3

Oswald William Sidwell= "Bill"

-----

ends January 3 Seaside Tennis Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manly

FI: Joan Hartigan d Dot Jenkins 6-4 4-6 6-0

Not the same event as the larger Manly Seaside event of the following week.

-----

December 22, 1945-January 1 1946, All India Championships and East India Championships, Calcutta, India
Venue: Woodburn Park

FI: Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Sarah Mody 6-1 10-12 6-0

MX: M. Mehta/Hyacinth Cargin/M. Mehta d. Miss Nolan/Hal Wagner (US) default

For the first time since 1939, the above two tournaments were combined, although there doesn't appear to have been a separate women's singles event for women at the East India Championships.

Reported in ALT May, 1946

-----

December 26-January 2 Florida State Public Courts , Ft Lauderdale, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Riverside Courts

Singles (Draw=at least 7)


QF: Laura Lou Jahn d. Faith Mclaughlin 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Norma Stowe d. Edna Paul 6-0 6-0
QF: Pauline Wilder d. Barbara Randolph 6-2 6-1
QF: Jean Clarke d. ????

SF: Jahn d. Stowe 6-0 6-1
SF: Clarke d. Wilder 6-1 6-0

FI: Laura Lou Jahn d. Franke Clarke 6-1 7-5

A rather weak field starts off the Florida clay circuit. 12 year old Jahn win the junior AND senior events!
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 7-13

December 26 - January 12 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Austrailia (Grass)

QF: Joyce Fitch d. Joyce Martin 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Mary Bevis d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 6-3
QF: V Ashford d. G Charlier 6-3 6-3
QF: Pat Jones d. Esme Ashford 7-5 6-0

SF: Fitch d. Bevis 2-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Jones d. Ashford 6-2 6-0

FI: Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch d. Pat Jones/Norma Reid 6-1 6-1

MX: Joy Fitch/Don Rocavert d. Beris Gilchrist/Jim Gilchrist 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa January 1-12, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Rondebosch

SF: Billie Robbins d. Phyllis Anderson 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5

DF: Frances Farquharson/Billie Robbins vs Phyllis Anderson/Mary Muller

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mary Muller/John Hendrie d. Billie Robbins/Bill Schuurman 6-4 6-4
SF: Alice Hathorn/Alan Milne d. Frances Farquharson/Norman Farquharson 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Mary Muller/John Hendrie d. Alice Hathorn/Alan Milne 6-1 4-6 10-8

-----

January 2-12. New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Margaret Beverley d. Janette Robb 7-5 8-6

DF: Mrs J Graham/Mrs. J.J. McVay d. Margaret Beverley/ Mrs. R. W. Smith 6-3 26 9-7

MX: Margaret Beverley/Jack Gunn d. Mrs JJ McVay/Ron McKenzie 8-10 6-3 7-5

-----

January 11-13 La Jolla Invitation, La Jolla, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Pauline Betz d Betty Ravenscraft 6-2 6-0
1R: Gussie Moran d Marjorie Rath default
1R: Dodo Bundy d Margaret Varner 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Doyle d Pat Yeomans 8-6 4-6 6-4

SF: Betz d. Moran 6-8 9-7 6-1.
SF: Bundy d. Doyle 6-0 6-1.

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Gussie Moran/Tom Falkenburg d Margaret Varner/John Sisson 6-1 6-3


The top women "overshadow the men" with exciting matches. Moran was up 5-2 in the second set of her semi vs. Betz-only two points away from winning it all when she got to deuce. Full crowds the last 2 days.

-----

January 7-13. Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Davis Island Tennis Club

2R: Mrs Helen Dillon d Helen Pedersen Rihbany [1] default
2R: Mary Lou Beyer d Louise Brooks 6-2 6-0
2R: Barbara Madden Lewis d Mrs Elizabeth Hardee 6-0 6-1
2R: Helen Cowles Leonard d Mrs Tarr 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [2] d Mrs Ann Washington 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Sally Holly 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Delight Treffeisen 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Helen Marcum d Mrs Sarah Tarr 6-1 6-2

QF: Beyer d Dillon 6-1 6-4
QF: Lewis d Leonard 6-0 6-0
QF: Cushingham [2] d Masterson 6-4 6-4
QF: Hulbert d Marcum 6-4 6-2

SF: Lewis d Beyer 6-2 6-3
SF: Hulbert d Cushingham [2] 1-6 6-0 7-5

FI: Baba Lewis d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Masterson/Treffeisen 6-0 6-0
SF: Leonard/Marcum d Beyer/Hulbert 6-3 8-6

FI: Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis d. Helen Leonard/Helen Marcum 6-4 6-2

11 of the 16 women in the 2R were married! 13th ranked American and 2nd seed Cushingham has two match points at 5-1 40-15 in the semi vs Hulbert.

Mrs Helen Marcum is married to Vernon Marcum, the local pro who manages the Dixie Tournament.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 14-20


Circa mid-January, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Mary Muller/J Hendry d. Mrs R. Hathorne/Alan Milne 6-1 4-6 10-8

-----

January 14-20 The Florida West Coast Championships, St Petersburg, Florida, United States (Clay)

QF: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Natalie Parramore 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucy Masterson d Frances Newton 6-2 6-0
QF: Baba Lewis d Peggy Feightner 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Maggie Mae Flowers Maggie 7-5 6-1

SF: Cushingham d Masterson 6-4 6-2
SF: Lewis d Hulbert 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Eleanor Cushingham d. Baba Lewis 3-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Baba Lewis/Morey Lewis d Eleanor Cushingham/Alejandro Russell (Arg) 6-1 6-2

Cushingham ranked #14 in the US for 1945.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of Janaury 21-27

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 19-29
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Dates: January 19-29
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=23)

1st Round

Nell Hopman [2]-bye
Mary Bevis-bye
Alison Hattersley [6]-bye
Marie Toomey-bye
Thelma Long [3] d Sybil Sheidow 6-2 6-1
Edie Niemeyer d Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-1 6-3
Joyce Fitch [8] d Marjorie Stevens 6-2 6-2
Joyce Traeger d Dot Moran 6-2 6-3

Nancye Bolton [1] d Doreen Cock 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor d Val Pellew 6-2 6-3
Dulcie Whittaker [7] d Barbara Cane 6-0 6-1
Pat Jones-bye
Joan Hartigan [4]-bye
Dorn McGill-bye
Connie Wilson [5]-bye
Gwen Thiele-bye

2nd Round

Hopman [2] d Bevis 6-4 6-4
Toomey d Hattersley [6] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Long[3] d Niemeyer 6-1 6-3
Fitch[8] d Traeger 6-0 6-1

Bolton [1] d Proctor 6-2 6-2
Whittaker [7] d Jones 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [4] d McGill 4-6 6-4 6-2
Wilson [5] d Thiele 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Toomey d. Hopman [2] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Fitch [8] d. Long [3] 6-2 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Whittaker [7] 6-2 6-2
Wilson [5] d. Hartigan [4] 6-2 8-6

Semifinals

Fitch [8] d. Toomey 7-5 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Wilson [5] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nancye Bolton [1] d. Joyce Fitch [8] 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Junior Final

Shirley Grant d. Norma Reid 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long [1]-bye
Pat Lewis/Sybil Sheidow-bye
Pat Jones/Clare Proctor d. Joan Gent/Marjorie Stevens 6-0 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley [4] d. Dot Moran/GwenThiele 10-8 6-2

Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Barbara Cane/Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-2
Marie Toomey/Connie Wilson-bye
Dorn McGill/Edie Niemeyer-bye
Nell Hopman/Dulcie Whittaker [3]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Lewis/Sheidow 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hattersley [4] d. Jones/Proctor 6-2 4-6 8-6
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Toomey/Wilson 6-4 6-4
Hopman/Whittaker [3] d. McGill/Niemeyer 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Hartigan/Hattersley [4] 6-2 6-3
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Hopman/Whittaker [3] 6-2 5-7 6-1

Final

Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long [1] 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d Val Pellew/David Davidson 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Bolton/Long [2] d Gwen Thiele/Bill Sidwell 3-6 6-1 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Bob McCarthy d Edie Niemeyer/Pat Callaghan 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mary Bevis/Geoff Brown d Marie Toomey/Ken Slater 8-6 6-2
Clare Proctor/Don Turnbull d Dot Moran/Lionel Brodie 6-1 6-4

Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] d Dulcie Whittaker/Peter Molloy 6-2 7-5
Connie Wilson/Max Newcombe d. Dorn McGill/Eric Maidens 3-6 6-4 6-4
Pat Jones/Jack Harper d. Alison Hattersley/Jack Heathcoate 8-6 4-6 6-3
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Barbara Cane/Tom Warhurst 6-2 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Hartigan/McCarthy 9-7 6-2
Bevis/Brown d Proctor/Turnbull 6-3 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Wilson/Newcombe 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Hopman d Jones/Harper 4-6 8-6 9-7

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Bevis/Brown 6-4 5-7 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Hopman/Hopman 6-1 6-3

Final

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d. Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] 6-0 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The draw is in exact draw order.

All names, male and female, are known.

Doreen Cock=Mrs Ray J Cock. Nee Doreen Fleet.
The Melbourne Argus uses "Claire" (not Clare) Proctor. They are in error.
HT Warhurst=Tom Warhurst

----------------------------------------------

Summary:

No foreigners in the field, not surprising with World War II having ended a few months before the event.

Nancye Wynne (Bolton), Connie Coate (Wilson), and Thelma Coyne (Long) all got married during the war. Bolton's husband was killed in an air raid over Cologne, leaving her alone to raise daughter Pamela.

When competitive tennis resumed after the war only Bolton of the old brigade survived the quarterfinals in Adelaide. Long, Hopman and Hartigan all lost in quarterfinals. In the semis Bolton defeated Wilson 6-2 6-2 while Fitch using the lob to great effect beat Toomey 7-5 6-4.

Fitch battled hard in the final despite her weaker array of shots. Her speed around the court and ability to retrieve Bolton's fiercest shots kept her in the match, but Bolton prevailed 6-4 6-4.

Total attending was 35,000. Played in terrific heat, the temps reached 105° F in the shade!


----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Special thanks to GeeTee for help with the draw.

Australian newspapers from Trove used.

-----

January 21-27 Florida State Championships, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Club

2R: Shirley Fry [1] d Louisa Huntley 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Clark d Norma Depperman 6-1 6-4
2R: Connie Clifton d Gloria Butler 6-4 6-2
2R: Baba Madden Lewis [3] d Marie Price 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [4] d Rosemany Buck 6-3 6-1
2R: Nancy Morrison d Nina Lou Fisher 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Ann Le Duc 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Rosenquest [2] d Doddie Holbrock 6-0 6-1

QF: Fry [1] d Clark 6-0 6-4
QF: Clifton d Lewis [3] 6-3 6-1
QF: Cushingham [4] d Morrison 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosenquest [2] d Masterson 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Fry [1] d Clifton 6-0 6-2
SF: Cushingham [4] d Rosenquest [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham [4] 6-0 2-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Clifton/Fisher 6-0 6-0
SF: Fry/Rosenquest d Buck/Depperman 6-2 6-1

FI: Shirley Fry/Betty Rosenquest d. Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis 6-4 6-4

With Rollins College nearby team mates Fry and Rosenquest add strength to the field. The women's final was played on the grandstand court.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,782 Posts
Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 5 The University Of Miami Championships, Coral Gables, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Peggy Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Grimes Stokum d Dottie Jefferson 6-2 6-2
1R: Melba Garcia (Can) d ???? default
1R: Norma Meister Vihlen d. Katherine Sample 6-2 4-6 6-3

2R: Doris Hart d ????
2R: Lucy Masterson d Laura Lou Jahn 6-3 6-1
2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Marta Quitllian 6-0 6-0
2R: Marta Barnett andrade d. Gretta Rogers 6-0 6-1

2R: Baba Madden Lewis d Madeline Kirchman 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d ????
2R: Vihlen d. Peggy Lee Feightner 6-3 6-1
2R: Rihbany d Mary Lou Beyers 6-4 6-0

QF: Hart d Masterson 6-3-6-3
QF: Cushingham d Andrade 6-4-6-1
QF: Lewis d Hulbert 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Rihbany d Vihlen 6-3 6-1

SF: Hart d Cushingham 6-1-6-1
SF: Rihbany d Lewis 6-3 6-3

FI: Doris Hart d Helen Rihbany 1-6 11-9 6-3

Note both Stokum and Garcia lost in 2R-unclear to whom.

Doris staged an amazing recovery to take the title. Blitzed in the first set; Doris survived match point serving at 5-6 and 30-40. Eventually weathering the second set at 11-9; Hart cruised home in the third.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February4-10

February 6-10 South Florida Championships*, West Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Shirley Fry [1] d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-3 6-0
2R: Jean French d. Arlene Segal default
2R: Betty Rosenquest d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1
2R: Baba Lewis d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-8 6-1

2R: Lillian Lopaus d. Nancy Morrison 6-4 7-5
2R: Gloria Butler d. Mrs Hasler 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Welsh d. Val Partago 6-1 6-1
2R: Eleanor Cushingham d. Jean Zacny 6-2 6-2

QF: Fry [1] d. French 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosenquest d. Lewis 10-8 2-6 8-6
QF: Lopaus d. Butler 6-4 6-3
QF: Cushingham d. Welsh 9-7 9-7

SF: Fry [2] d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
SF: Cushingham d. Lopaus 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 2-6 6-1

DF: Shirley Fry/Betty Rosenquest d. Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis 6-0 5-7 7-5

Per The St Petersburg Times this event was the Florida East Coast Tennis Championships.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 12-17

February 9-17, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork 6-2 6-1

DF: Britt Carlgren/Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork/S. Persson 6-1 6-2

MX: Alva Bjork/Torsten Johansson d. Ingrid Svan/Sven Laftman 4-6 9-7 6-3

-----

February 11-17 Austin Smith Championships, Ft Lauderdale, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Betty Grimes Stokum d. Mary Price 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs George Rogers d. Annabelle Roost 6-3 6-4

2R: Doris Hart [1] d. Joan Craig 6-1 6-1
2R: Stokum d. Mrs George Dickey 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Jimmie Ellis 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Welsh d. ????

2R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [2] d. Rogers 6-1 6-1
2R: Jean French d. ????
2R: Gloria Butler d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Baba Lewis d. ????

QF: Hart [1] d. Stokum 6-0 6-2
QF: Hulbert d. Welsh 9-7 1-6 6-3
QF: Kovacs [2] d. French 6-2 6-2
QF: Lewis d. Butler 6-1 6-0

SF: Hart [1] d. Hulbert 6-2 6-1
SF: Kovacs [2] d. Lewis 9-7 6-1

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Virginia Kovacs [2] 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 18-24

February 18-24 South Atlantic Championships, Daytona Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Daytona Beach Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Doris Hart [1] d. Betty Sullivan 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d. Winnie Harpell 6-3 6-3

2R: Hart [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-1
2R: Lillian Lopaus d. Phyllis Kane
2R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [3] d. Mrs Elizabeth Steele 6-0 6-1
2R: Nancy Morrison d. Jimmie Ellis

2R: Baba Madden Lewis [4] d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 7-5
2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Marilyn Dickinson
2R: Rosemary Buck d. Jahn 6-2 6-0
2R: Shirley Fry d. ????

QF: Hart [1] d. Lopaus 6-0 6-4
QF: Kovacs [3] d. Morrison 6-2 6-0
QF: Lewis [4] d. Cushingham 9-7 6-4
QF: Shirley Fry [2] d. Buck 6-2 6-4

SF: Kovacs [3] d. Hart [1] 6-1 6-1
SF: Fry [2] d. Lewis [4] 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry [2] d. Virginia Kovacs [3] 4-6 8-6 8-6

Virginia is the surprise of this event, shocking favorite Doris Hart in the semis and pushing Fry to the brink in a close fought final. Fry has some of the best ground strokes around but her serve lacks punch. Shirley phoned in her entry to Daytona at the last minute.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 4-10

March 4-7 Eastern Indoor Championships, New York City, New York, US (Indoors)
Venue: The Hamlton Courts at the 22nd Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Helen Geramine [1] d. Mrs G. W. Knight 6-1 6-0
1R: Eunice Dean Grote d. Mrs K. A. Herrhammer 6-0 6-1
1R: Shelby Frizzell-bye
1R: Sylvia Knowles-bye

1R: Nina Irwin d. Mrs William Caldwell default
1R: Minnie Fullen d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-2
1R: Josephine Sanfilippo d. Mrs Richard D. Montgomery Bolton default
1R: Millicent Hirch Lang [2]-bye

QF: Germaine [1] d. Grote 6-2 6-4
QF: Knowles d. Frizzzell 13-11 6-2
QF: Irwin d. Fullen 7-5 6-3
QF: Lang [2] d. Sanfilippo 6-2 6-0

SF: Knowles d. Germaine [1] 6-3 6-0
SF: Lang d. Irwin 7-5 6-1

FI: Millicent Lang [2] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 4-6 10-8

Down 6-4 4-0, Knowles starts hitting winners and runs off 6 games to even matters at a set a piece. Knowles also came back 2-5 to lead 6-5 in the final set. Mrs Lang's steadiness finally won over brilliant but erratic. The final spanned over 2 and half hours.

Knowles won an easy semi over defending champ Helen Germaine, who was hindered by a leg injury that severely impended her movement.

Draw note: Millie Fullen's proper name was Minerva C. G. Fullen . She came from Dallas Texas.

-----

February 23-March 10 Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Sydney, Australia

SF: Joyce Fitch d. Alice Hattersley 4-6 6-2 8-6
SF: Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 3-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 11-17

March 11-19, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 6-3 6-2

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Paul Feret (Fra) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)/Bernard Lucot 8-6 2-6 6-?

-----

March ???? City Of Miami Tournament, Miami, Florida, United States (Clay)

FI: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 8-10 6-3

-----

March 17 Womens Interclub Competition Trophy, ????, California, United States (Hard)

California Tennis Club d Berkeley 6-3

Margaret Osbourne d. Dottie Head 8-6 6-4
Pat Todd d. Margaret Warren 6-3 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Phyllis Hunter 2-6 6-3 6-0
Barbara Scofield d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-4 6-2
Frances Umphred d. Bernice Fross 7-5 6-4
Arvilla McGuirre d. Gladys Wenger 6-2 6-1

Barbara Krase/Margaret Osborne d. Dottie Head/Phyllis Hunter 3-6 6-2 6-1
Pat Todd/Nancy Wolfenden d. Frances Umpred/Margaret Warren 6-3 6-3
Bernice Fross/Gladys Wenger d. Marjorie McCord/Barbara Scofield 6-4 8-6

-----

IN THE NEWS

Sarah Palfrey Cooke opts out of the Wightman Cup and Wimbledon. Sarah said she felt uncomfortable traveling far from home with a young daughter. She plans to return to competition this summer to defend her US title.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 18-24

March 11-24 International Championships Of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-3 6-3

DF: Brown/Simone Mathieu (Fra) d Lavender Campbell/Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-3 6-0

-----

March 18-24 South Of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: ???? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

-----

Circa mid-March, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-2

DF: Vera Nielsen/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik 9-7 1-6 6-3

MX: Vera Nielsen/Helge Johansen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Jannik Ipsen 8-6 5-7 9-7

-----

Circa mid-March, Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ery Broman d. Marianne Hellstrom 7-5 6-4

DF: Ery Broman/M. Snell d. Marianne Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 8-6 6-3

MX: Marianne Hellstrom/Bo Grotenfelt d. Ery Broman/R Peterzens 6-3 6-4

-----

March 15-24 Town House Invitational, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)


1R: Dodo Bundy d. Jane Warren 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Pastall d. Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-3

QF: Pauline Betz d. Margaret Varner 6-2 6-0
QF: ????
QF: Bundy d. Pat Yeomans 6-4 6-1
QF: Louise Brough d. Pastall 6-2 6-1

SF: Betz d. ????
SF: Bundy d. Brough 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 25-31

March 25-31 Cannes Championships, Cannes,France (Clay)

FI: ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

DF: Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Edith Sutz (Sui)/Yvonne Vicart (Bel) 6-3 6-1

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Renato Bossi (Ity) d. Edith Sutz (Sui)/Jost Spitzer (Sui) 6-3 6-3

-----

March 25-28 United States Indoors, Brookline, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, United States (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany [1]-bye
1R: Jane Nawn-bye
1R: Sylvia Knowles-bye
1R: Lois Felix d. Janet Raye 6-2 6-2

1R: Rhoda Hopkins d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Kay Hubbell d. Pauline Auger 6-2 6-1
1R: Minnie Fullen-bye
1R: Judy Atterbury [2]-bye

QF: Rihbany [1] d. Nawn 6-0 6-0
QF: Sylvia Knowles d. Felix 6-2 6-4
QF: Hubbell d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
QF: Atterbury [2] d. Fullen 6-2 6-2

SF: Rihbany [1] d. Knowles 6-3 6-2
SF: Hubbell d. Atterbury [2] 6-4 6-1

FI: Helen Rihbany [1] d. Kay Hubbell 7-5 6-4

Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Ruth Carter/Helen Rihbany d. Jean Davis/Raye 6-2 6-2
1R: Minnie Fullen/Mrs. David Lyall d. Virginia Boyer/Lois Felix 8-6 10-8
1R: Edith Sigourney/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Sylvia Knowles/Rhoda Hopkins 2-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Carter/Rihbany d. Fullen/Lyall 6-2 6-2
SF: Sigourney/Wightman d. Atterbury/Hubbell 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Ruth Carter/Helen Rihbany d. Edith Sigourney/Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Rihbany/George Mandell d. Mary De Young/Robert Stewart 6-0 6-1

Draw notes:

Janet Raye=Mrs William Raye

-----

Ends April 1 City of Miami, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 8-10 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of April 1- 7

March 28-April 7 Championships of Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-1 6-1

-----

April ????, THE 4th ANNUAL EAST-WEST COMPETITIONS, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: California Tennis Club

Pat Todd d Margaret Osborne 6-3 3-6 6-3
Pauline Betz d Dodo Bundy 6-4 2-6 7-5
Margaret Osborne d Pauline Betz 10-8 6-4

Barbra Krase/Margaret Osborne d Dottie Head/Pat Todd 6-2 6-2
Dodo Bundy/Margaret Osborne d Pauline Betz/Pat Todd 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 8-14

ends April 14 Beverly Hills Invitation, Beverly Hills, California, United States (Hard)

?R: Pauline Betz [1] d. Marion Kierbow 6-0 6-1
?R: Pat Yeomans d. Louise Snow 4-6 6-2 6-3
?R: Louise Brough [2] d. Jane Warren 6-1 6-0
?R: Helen Pastal] d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 3-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Betz [1] d. Mrs. Pat Yeomans 6-3, 6-2
QF: Gussie Moran d. ????
QF: Brough [2] d. ????
QF: Bundy d. Mrs. Gracyn Wheeler Kellehar default

SF: Betz [1] d Moran 6-4 6-2
SF: Bundy d Brough [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Pauline Betz [1] d Dodo Bundy 6-3-6-1

Pastall lost in the QF.

-----

April 8-13 Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Betty Hilton d. G Paton 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Grubb d. Pat Ward 6-1 6-1
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Penny Durlac 6-2 7-5
1R: Phyllis Grover d. J Bremner 6-0 6-0
1R: Vera Dace-bye
1R: Gem Hoahing-bye
1R: Mrs E Corbyn-bye
1R: Gladys Lines d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 7-5

1R: Jean Quertier-bye
1R: B Jones-bye
1R: Audrey Roberts d. Evelyn Billington 7-5 6-0
1R: Joy Gannon d. Mrs Dempster 6-1 6-2
1R: Bea Carris d. Doritt Herbst 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Billie Woodgate d. Margaret Carlisle 6-3 6-1
1R: Pearl Panton d. R J Harper 6-0 6-0
1R: Molly Lincoln-bye

2R: Hilton d. Grubb 6-1 6-2
2R: G Woodgate d. Grover 6-2 6-3
2R: Dace d. Hoahing 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R: Lines d. Corbyn 8-6 6-0

2R: Quertier d. Jones 6-0 6-2
2R: Roberts d. Gannon 7-5 6-2
2R: Carris d. B Woodgate 6-3 8-6
2R: Lincoln d. Panton 13-11 6-3

QF: Hilton d. G Woodgate 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Dace d. Lines 7-9 6-1 6-2
QF: Quertier d. Roberts 6-1 2-6 6-0
QF: Lincoln d. Carris 8-6 6-4

SF: Hilton d. Dace 1-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Lincoln d. Quertier 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI: Betty Hilton d Molly Lincoln 9-7 7-5

DF: Molly Lincoln/Betty Passingham d. Bea Carris/Betty Hilton 6-1 7-5

MX: Jean Bostock/R.C. Nicoll d. Betty Hilton/Jack Harper 6-2 1-6 6-2

This was the first real post-war tournament in England.

Molly Blair Lincoln is often listed as M.B Lincoln. The mixed winners were probably related as Bostock's maiden name is Nicholl.

-----

Reported ALT June, 1946, Killara – Northern Suburbs, Sydney, Australia

SF: Joyce Fitch d. Allison Hattersley 4-6 6-2 8-6
SF: Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 3-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Dot Jenkins/Claire Procto d. Joan Hartigan/Allison Hattersley 7-5 6-3

FI: Joyce Fitch/Pat Jones d. Dot Jenkins/Claire Proctor 6-4 6-1

-----

April 11-14, Matabeleland Championships, Bulawayo, Rhodesia
Venue: Bulawayo Athletic Club

FI: Jean Smith d. Mrs T. Ward 6-3 8-6

DF: Jean Smith/Betty Wilson d. Mrs K. Bowyer/Mrs Buncker 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Betty Wilson/Crowther d. Mrs T. Ward/Ellman-Brown 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 15-21

April 11-20, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 38)*


1R: Ruth Smith d. Sheila Painter 6-2 6-0
1R: Violet Forbes d. Joan Scott 7-5 6-3
1R: Joan Fairhead d. Mrs Siddle 6-3 6-3
1R: Hazel Redick d. Mrs L. Hammill 6-3 6-2
1R: Doreen Treadwell d. Audrey Bilse 10-8 11-9
1R: Barbara Connor d. Mrs Mason 6-4 7-5

2R: Mary Muller d. Toots Watermeyer 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs E. McLachlan d. Margaret Morphew 10-8 6-4
2R: Beryl Nicholas d. Mrs C. de Jager 7-5 6-2
2R: Sheila Summers d. Mrs M. Barnes 6-2 6-1
2R: Smith d. Forbes 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Redick d. Fairhead 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Betty Slater d. Mrs Spence 8-6 6-1
2R: Billie Robbins d. Joan Austin 6-1 6-0

2R: Jone Scott* d. Hester Ochse 7-5 8-6
2R: Connor d. Treadwell 6-3 6-2
2R: Dawn Walton d. Penelope Pentelow 6-8 6-4 6-4
2R: Bobbie Miller d. Susie Smit 7-5 9-11 8-6
2R: Bonnie Jackson d. Olga Brunette 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs E. Swiegers d. Enid Franklin 6-2 5-7 7-5
2R: Phyllis Anderson d. Joan Haines 7-5 6-0
2R: Plessis d. May Munro 6-3 6-2

3R: Muller d. McLachlan 6-2 6-0
3R: Summers d. Nicholas 6-2 6-0
3R: Smith d. Redick ????
3R: Robbins d. Slater 3-6 6-1 6-0

3R: Jone Scott d. Connor ????
3R: Miller d. Walton 6-3 6-0
3R: Jackson d. Swiegers 6-2 6-4
3R: Plessis d. Anderson 4-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Muller d. Summers 9-7 7-5
QF: Robbins d. Smith 6-3 6-1
QF: Jone Scott d. Miller 6-4 6-4
QF: Plessis d. Jackson ????

SF: Muller d. Robbins 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Plessis d. Jone Scott 6-3 6-4

FI: Mary Muller d. Olive Plessis 7-5 6-3

Women’s Plate

FI: Beryl Nicholas d. Phyllis Anderson 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=at least 22)

1R: Mary Muller/Olive Plessis d. May Munro/Joan Scott 6-0 6-2
1R: Hazel Redick/Doreen Treadwell d. Miss Hind/Mrs Siddle default
1R: Mrs Spence/Mrs Wimble d. Mrs C. de Jager/Mrs L. Hammill ????
1R: Betty Slater/Dawn Walton d. Gladys Rees/Ruth Smith 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Connor/Jone Scott d. Hester Osche/Sheila Painter 6-1 6-1
1R: Audrey Bilse/Violet Forbes d. Enid Franklin/Billie Robbins 2-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Muller/Plessis d. Redick/Treadwell 6-4 6-4
2R: Spence/Wimble d. Mrs E. Swiegers/Toots Watermeyer 8-6 6-2
2R: Phyllis Anderson/Joan Fairhead d. Mrs E. McLachlan/Penelope Pentelow 5-7 6-1 8-6
2R: Bonnie Jackson/Sheila Summers d. Mrs Mason/Mrs Olive 6-1 6-0

2R: Slater/Walton d. Joan Haines/Susie Smit 6-4 6-2
2R: Connor/Jone Scott d. Bilse/Mrs Forbes 6-2 6-4
2R: Bobbile Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Mrs M. Barnes/Mrs Siddle 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Austin/Beryl Nicholas d. Miss Smith/Miss Tobias 6-4 4-6 6-2

QF: Muller/Plessis d. Spence/Wimble 6-2 6-3
QF: Jackson/Summers d. Anderson/Fairhead 6-3 6-2
QF: Slater/Walton d. Connor/Jone Scott 6-4 7-5
QF: Austin/Nicholas d. Miller/Morphew 6-2 2-6 6-3

SF: Muller/Plessis d. Jackson/Summers [score?]
SF: Austin/Nicholas d. Slater/Walton [score?]

FI: Mary Muller/Olive Plessis d. Joan Austin/Beryl Nicholas 6-2 4-6 8-6

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. ????
3R: Olive Plessis/Peter de Beer d. Mary Muller/John Hendrie 6-4 5-7 7-5
3R: Margaret Morphew/Vernon Kirby d. ????
3R: Bonnie Jackson/Louis van der Walt d. ????

3R: Jone Scott/Dennis Taylor d. Enid Franklin/G. Ballance 6-1 8-10 6-2
3R: Mrs E. McLachlan/Keith Hedley d. May Munro/Willie Muir 9-7 6-3
3R: Beryl Nicholas/Harold Silson d. ????
3R: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Hazel Redick/Eric Tooth 6-4 6-2

QF: Summers/Sturgess d. Plessis/de Beer 1-6 6-3 9-7
QF: Jackson/van der Walt d. Morphew/Kirby 7-5 4-6 8-6
QF: Jone Scott/Taylor d. McLachlan/Hedley 6-3 10-8
QF: Miller/Farquharson d. Nicholas/Silson 6-4 16-14

SF: Summers/Sturgess d. Jackson/van der Walt ????
SF: Miller/Farquharson d. Jone Scott/Taylor ????

FI: Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson 2-6 6-3 9-7

Mark suggests a draw of 40 in the singles. This is very plausible given the doubles draw of 22, ad suggests we are missing matches from the 1R of the singles.

* This particular player was often listed as Jone Scott. However, a Joan Scott was also active around this time.


-----

April 15-20 Cumberland Hard Court Championships Hampstead, England, GB (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. L Kerswell 6-1 6-3
1R: L Churcher d. B I Legg 6-0 6-2
1R: Molly Lincoln d. Joy Cox 6-0 6-2
1R: Betty Coutts d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 9-7 6-2

2R: Joan Curry d. Vera Dace 6-2 8-6
2R: Jacqueline Fry d. Margaret Carlisle 6-3 6-3
2R: McKelvie d. Churcher 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs N V Johnson d. Doritt Herbst 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Lincoln d. Coutts 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Bea Carris d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-3
2R: Georgie Woodgate d. Audrey Mothersole 6-2 6-0
2R: Gem Hoahing d. Pearl Panton 7-9 6-4 6-2

2R: Joy Gannon d. Joan Goss 6-3 8-6
2R: Betty Wilford d. Sheila Grubb 6-4 6-4
2R: Jean Quertier d. M Buxton Knight 6-1 6-2
2R: Audrey Wenyon d. Mrs A Fuller 6-2 6-2
2R: N Wisard d. E M Stephens 6-3 6-2
2R: J V Moss d. Elinor Windsor-Aubrey 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Effie Peters d. V C Elman 6-0 6-0
2R: Betty Hilton d. G W James 6-0 6-0

3R: Curry d. Fry 6-3 6-2
3R: McKelvie d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
3R: Lincoln d. Carris 6-1 6-4
3R: Woodgate d. Hoahing 6-1 6-1

3R: Gannon d. Wilford 6-1 6-1
3R: Quertier d. Wenyon 7-5 6-1
3R: Wisard d. Moss 6-3 7-5
3R: Hilton d. Peters 10-8 6-2

QF: Curry d. Mckelvie ????
QF: Lincoln d. Woodgate ????
QF: Gannon d. Quertier ????
QF: Hilton d. Wisard ????

SF: Curry d. Lincoln 6-1 6-1
SF: Hilton d. Gannon 6-2 6-1

FI: Joan Curry d. Betty Hilton 7-5 6-4

-----

April 15-21 River Oaks Tournament-Houston , Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

QF: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Elizabeth Eby 6-2 6-0
QF: Margaret Eby d. Mrs. Kamrath 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Ellie Motter d. Mrs. Allison 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Ann Deering 6-1 6-2

SF: Kovacs d. M. Eby 6-2 6-3
SF: Cushingham d. Motter 6-1 6-2

FI: Virginia Kovacs d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: C. Weiss/F. Heyck d. Kamrath/Roemish 6-1 6-2
SF: Motter/Mrs. Austin d. Elizabeth Eby/Margaret Eby 6-4 6-1

FI: C Weiss/F Heyck d. Mrs Austin/Ellie Motter 6-1 6-3

MX: Virginia Kovacs/Bill Talbert d. Eleanor Cushingham/Gardnar Mulloy 8-6 7-5

-----

ends April 20 Seventh Regiment Tennis Club Tournament, New York City, New York, US
Venue: Seventh Regiment Tennis Club

FI: Norma Barber d. Edna Steinbach 6-2 6-2

-----

April 19-22, Rhodesian Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia

FI: Mrs Davenport d. Mrs Wilson 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Davenport/Mrs Holland d. Mrs Taberer/Mrs Wilson 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs Holland/Cecil Irvine d. Mrs Ritchie/Morris 6-1 7-5

-----

April 21-24 1946 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

SF: M Turner d. W Milledge 6-0 6-1
SF: FJ White d. E Zschech 6-4 5-7 7-5

FI: M Turner d. FJ White 6-3 6-1

DF: M Turner/FJ White d. J Manser/P Tracey 6-1 6-4

MX: P Tracey/John Bromwich d. JL McGough/L Brodie 2-6 6-2 6-3

-----

April 21-23 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

SF: Joyce Wood McDermott d. Graham 6-3 6-0
SF: Edwards d. Prindiville 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Joyce McDermott d. Edwards 6-3 6-3

DF: Cook/Prindiville d. King/Nathan 6-3 2-6 6-0

MX: Joyce McDermott/Max McDermott d. M Bonner/R Ryan 6-4 9-7

-----

April 21-24 Corowa Easter Tournament

SF: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. McGowling ????
SF: Joan Hartigan d. F Taylor ????

FI: Nancye Bolton d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 6-3

DF: Nancye Bolton/McGowling d. Joan Hartigan/R McPherson 6-2 6-3

MX: Nancye Bolton/ I Trethowan d. Joan Hartigan/Hugh Bathurst 3-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 22-28

April 22-27 Paddington Hard Courts , Paddington, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 36)

1R: Audrey Wenyon d. Joy Hibbert 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Coutts d. Joan Goss 6-3 6-3
1R: Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs M J Boucher 6-1 6-1
1R: L Kerswell d. Margaret Carlisle 6-0 6-1

2R: Jean Bostock d. Wenyon 4-6 6-0 6-0
2R: L Churcher d. B Barlow 6-2 6-2
2R: Janet Morgan d. M Buxton Knight 6-0 8-6
2R: Gladys Lines d. ????
2R: Vera Dace d. ????
2R: Betty Wilford d. Pat Ward 6-3 6-1
2R: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs E Corbyn 6-3 6-3
2R: Dorritt Herbet d. ????

2R: Coutts d. T Stevenson 6-0 6-0
2R: Audrey Mothersole d. T C Johnson 6-2 6-4
2R: R M Mechel d. Margot Parker 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Woodgate d. Kerswell 6-1 6-3
2R: Pearl Panton d. Audrey Roberts 6-2 6-4
2R: Audrey Osborne d. J W James 6-3 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Fry d. ????
2R: Kay Menzies d. C Minchin 6-0 6-2

3R: Bostock d. Churcher 6-2 6-0
3R: Lines d. Morgan 6-2 6-4
3R: Vera Dace d. Wilford 7-5 6-0
3R: Rodgers d. Herbst 4-6 6-3 6-4

3R: Coutts d. Mothersole 6-2 6-1
3R: Mechel d. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
3R: Panton d. Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-0
3R: Menzies d. Fry 6-1 6-1

QF: Bostock d. Lines 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Vera Dace d. Rodgers 6-3 6-3
QF: Coutts d. Mechel 6-2 6-0
QF: Menzies d. Panton 6-2 6-1

SF: Bostock d. Vera Dace 6-2 6-4
SF: Menzies d. Coutts 6-1 6-1

FI: Jean Bostock d. Kay Menzies 8-6 6-4

-----

April 19-26, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier d. S. Barraclough 6-1 7-5

DF: S. Barraclough/Nora Maingay d. B. March/Mrs C. Taylor 6-3 6-3

MX: Jean Quertier/Roland E. Carter d. Nora Maingay/Jack Harper 6-4 6-4

-----

Apr 22, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Norma Martin d. Edith Niemeyer 2-6 6-1 6-1

-----

April 27-28 Peninsula Mixed Doubles Championships, Burlingame, California, United States (Hard)

Mixed Doubles (Draw=probably=4)


SF: Margaret Osborne/Jim Livingston d. Dottie Head/Cecil Alloo 6-2 6-1
SF: Barbara Krase/Joe Woolfson d. Phyllis Hunt/Gunny Amonette 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Osborne/Jim Livingston d. Barbara Krase/Joe Woolfson 6-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 29-May 5

April 29-May 3 British Hard Courts Championships, Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=49)

1R: Kay Stammers Menzies-bye
1R: Pearl Panton-bye
1R: Gannon Joy-bye
1R: M Joyce-bye
1R: Mrs Goodwin-bye
1R: Joan Ingramp-bye
1R: Georgie Woodgate-bye
1R: Alex Mckelvie d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-2

1R: Bettty Hilton d. Billington 6-1 6-2
1R: Billie Woodgate d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Stork d. Ferns 6-0 6-0
1R: Uber d. Patsy Rodgers 6-0 6-3
1R: Peggy Scriven Vivian d. Joy Hibbert 6-2 6-3
1R: Madie Moss d. Burton 6-2 6-1
1R: Haylock d. J Goss 6-2 6-4
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d. Patsy O' Connell default

1R: Joan Strawson d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-2
1R: Bea Carris d. Dorritt Herbst (Cz) 6-4 6-4
1R: Janet Morgan d. Susan Noel Powell 9-7 6-3
1R: Jean Quertier d. Vera Dace 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Effie Peters d. Edith Middleton 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Halford d. Margaret Carlisle 6-0 6-1
1R: Brooks d. Corbyn 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Joan Curry Joan d. Homan Knox 6-0 6-0

1R: Freda James Hammersley-bye
1R: Goodwyn-bye
1R: Joan Poynder-bye
1R: Joey David-bye
1R: Gay Chandler-bye
1R: Sheila Grubb-bye
1R: Boucher-bye
1R: Jean Bostock-bye

2R: Menzies d. Panton 6-0 6-3
2R: Gannon d. Joyce 6-0 6-0
2R: Ingram d. Goodwin default
2R: Mckelvie d. G Woodgate 6-0 6-0
2R: Hilton d. B Woodgate Billie 10-8 6-3
2R: Uber d. Stork 6-4 3-6 11-9
2R: Vivian d. Moss 6-3 6-0
2R: Haylock d. Stoodley-Morgan 6-0 6-2

2R: Carris d. Strawson 6-1 6-2
2R: Quertier d. Morgan 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Peters d. Halford 6-1 6-2
2R: Curry d. Brooks 6-0 6-0
2R: Hammersley d. Goodwyn 6-1 6-0
2R: Poynder d. David 6-4 7-5
2R: Chandler d. Grubb 7-5 6-0
2R: Bostock d. Boucher 6-2 6-2

3R: Menzies d. Gannon 6-0 6-4
3R: Mckelvie d. Ingram 6-4 6-3
3R: Hilton d. Uber 6-4 6-2
3R: Vivian d. Haylock 4-6 6-4 6-3

3R: Carris d. Quertier 2-6 11-9 6-0
3R: Curry d. Peters 6-0 6-3
3R: Hammersley d. Poynder 6-0 6-3
3R: Bostock d. Chandler 6-3 6-3

QF: Menzies d. Mckelvie 6-3 6-4
QF: Hilton d. Vivian 9-7 4-6 6-4
QF: Curry d. Carris Bea 6-1 6-0
QF: Bostock d. Hammersley 6-3 6-4

SF: Menzies d. Hilton 6-3 8-6
SF: Bostock d. Curry 6-1 1-6 6-1

FI: Jean Bostock d. Kay Stammers Menzies 6-3 6-4

DF: Jean Bostock/Kay Menzies d. Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke 10-8 6-1

MX: Jean Bostock/D. W. Butler d. Joan Ingram/Eric Filby 6-4 6-4

-----

May 5-6 Maroochy Tennis Championships, Nambour, Australia

SF: Dorn Fogarty d. Longland 6-4 6-2
SF: Edie Niemeyer d. Donpon 6-1 6-4

FI: Edie Niemeyer d. Dorn Fogarty 6-4 6-4

DF: Longland/Edie Niemeyer d. Dorn Fogarty/Wright 6-4 6-2

MX: Dorn Fogarty/Geoff Brown d. Edie Niemeyer/L Hancock 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 29-May 4, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Mary Nichols d. Betty Lombard 3-6 8-6 6-4

DF: M. Blayney/D. Miley d. Roguie Bain/Pam O'Brien 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Mary Nichols/James Fitzgibbon 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

April 27-May ?? , All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Saint Andrew Club

FI: Hope Bunting d. Jean McNair 7-5 6-3

DF: Lady Molly Huggins/Jean McNair d. Hope Bunting/Doris Bicknell 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Jean McNair/Donald Leahong d. Marie Alberga/Clinton Nunes 6-1 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 344 Posts
Top