Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 73 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
National Rankings

USLTA Rankings

01. Pauline Betz
02. Margaret Osborne
03. Louise Brough
04. Dorothy Bundy
05. Mary Arnold
06. Doris Jane Hart
07. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
08. Shirley June Fry
09. Patricia Canning Todd
10. Dorothy Head
11. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
12. Kay Winthrop
13. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham
14. Norma Taubele Barber
15. Virginia Rice Johnson
16. Helen Germaine
17. Edna Steinbach
18. Jean Doyle
19. Barbara Scofield
20. Lillian Lopaus
21. Louise Snow
22. Connie Clifton
23. Nancy Corbett
24. Joanne Dunn
25. Gloria Evans
26. Betty Rosenquest
27. Judy Atterbury
28. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller
29. Anne Gray
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Week of January 3-9


January ??? All India Lawn Tennis Championship, Allahabad, India

FI Laura Woodbridge d. Maguire 6-1 6-1

-----

January 7-9, La Jolla Invitation, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Louise Brough d. Betty Ravenscroft 6-0 6-0
QF: Jean Doyle d. Fleet 6-1 6-2
QF: Mary Arnold d. Gloria Butler 6-2 6-0
QF: Margaret Osborne d. Gerry Jackson 6-0 6-0

SF: Brough d. Doyle 6-3 6-3
SF: Osborne d. Arnold 6-3 8-6

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-4

MX: Jinx Falkenburg/Gene Garrett d. Ruby Bixler/Noel Brown 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 17-23


This week Babe Didrickson Zaharias announces she plans to work her way to the top of women's tennis and golf. She's been taking lessons from Teach Tennant, who took Alice Marble to the very top.

[Zaharius eventually turned her attentions to golf and abandoned pursuing tennis.]
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 24-30


ends January 30 , Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: St Petersburg Tennis Club

SF: Helen Cowles [1] d. Mrs Helen Miller 6-1 6-0
SF: Nancy Morrison d. Mrs Elizabeth Hardee 6-2 6-0

FI: Helen Cowles [1] d. Nancy Morrison 7-5 6-1

MX: Helen Cowles/Dr. C.S. Francke d. Mrs Elizabeth Hardee/Chuck Roberts 6-3 6-4

"Miss Cowles exhibited a well rounded game and volleyed exceptionally well throughout the tournament" (ALT. April 1944, p11). She was from Tampa.

-----


January 28 War Bond Charity Exhibition, New York City, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 7th Regiment Armory

Pauline Betz d. Kay Winthrop 6-2 5-2
Alice Marble d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-2
Alice Marble/Jack Kramer d. Dorothy Little (GB)/Don Budge 6-4


A sellout of 5,000 see Budge d Kramer and Marble d Hardwick. The event raises 2.5 million for the war effort. Marble's racquet is sold for $30,000, while Budge fetches $70,000 for his. The first women's match (Betz-Winthrop) starts at 8 pm is shortened to make way for Budge and Kramer, the man course, which was preset for 9 PM. The matches after that were shortened to 1 set.

-----

January 29 War Bond Charity Exhibition, New York City, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 69 Regiment Armoury

Don McNeill/Dorothy Little (GB) d. Ted Schroeder/Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5
Alice Marble/Kay Winthrop d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Dorothy Little (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-2

This minor event had a dissapointing attendance of 2 to 300.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 31-February 6

???? Danish Indoor Championships , ????, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 21-27

February 20-27 , Miami Mid-Winter Championships, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Henderson Park

Singles (Draw=9 to 16)

1R: Doris Hart [1] d. Hazel Martin default
?R: ???? d. Melba Hires [4] default [measles]

QF: Hart [1] d. Ruth Polick default
QF: Nellie Sheer Cohen [3] d. ????
QF:
QF: Marta Barnett Andrade [2] d. ????

SF: Hart d. Cohen [3] default
SF: Taylor d. Andrade [2] default

FI: Doris Hart d. Elizabeth Taylor 6-1 6-0

Doris gets to the final on 3 defaults in a row! The Miami lass doesn't have to hit a ball to reach the final. Her first opponent runs off to elope at the last minute. Opponent #2 is afraid to be embarrassed, and in the semis "Nellie Sheer Cohen, seeded third, went temperamental on the committee and decided she should have been seeded second instead of third, and cose to default at the very last minute!" (ALT, p10, April 1944).

Defaults galore hit the other side too. Speculation was rife that Andrade had "Hart" trouble in the semis, rather than any real illness.

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 6-12

March 11-12, 9th Annual Palm Springs Invitation, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Desert Inn

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Pauline Betz d. Alice Wanee 6-0 6-0
1R: Marchette Donnelly d. Helen Bernhard 6-0 6-0
1R: Louise Brough d. Gloria Thompson 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Osborne d. Peggy Kerr 6-3 6-1

SF: Betz d. Donnelly 6-2 6-1
SF: Osborne d. Brough 6-4 6-2

FI: Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 6-4

MX: Margaret Osborne/William Canning d. Pauline Betz/Jack Kramer 7-5 6-4

http://www.palmspringslife.com/Palm-Springs-Life/Travel/Palm-Spring-Historical-Sites-Building-and-Land-Markers/index.php/name/Desert-Inn/listing/22992/

-----

March 4-12 , Eastern Indoor Championships, New York City, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 69th Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Norma Taubele Barber [1]-bye
1R: Marie Lafforgue d. Joan Iskyan 6-2 6-1
1R: Josephine Sanfilippo d. Ida Redolphi 7-5 6-4
1R: Olga Kallos d. Ruth Reiser 6-1 6-2

1R: Nina Lou Fisher d. Jane Kelterborn 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Coumbe d. Mrs Gay Pouech 6-3 6-4
1R: Edna Steinbach d. ???
1R: Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley d. Mrs Bostwick 6-1 6-4

QF: Barber [1] d. Lafforgue 6-1 6-2
QF: Sanfilippo d. Kallos 9-7 4-6 7-5
QF: Steinbach d. Fisher 6-1 6-2
QF: Donnalley d. Coumbe 6-1 6-2

SF: Barber [1] d. Josephine Sanfilippo 6-3 6-0
SF: Donnalley d. Steinbach 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI: Norma Barber [1] d. Mary Jane Donnalley 6-2 6-2

The top seeded lefty easily swept the field. Mrs Donnalley, nee Mary Jane Metcalf, was married on New Year's Day, 1944.
Sanfilippo needs over 2 hours to dispose of Kallos, who saved two match points at 3-5 in the third before bowing.

Marie Lafforgue=Mrs Frank Lafforgue. He is a squash coach at the Yale Club.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 13-19

March 14 War Charity Exhibition, New York City, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Madison Square Garden

Alice Marble d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-3 6-1
Alice Marble/Jack Kramer d. Mary Hardwick/Don Budge 6-4

8,000 turn out for a 1 night charity event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 27-April 2

March 25-30, United States National Indoors Championships, Chensut Hill, Massachusetts, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany [1] d. Charlotte Richards 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley d. Jessie Grossmick 6-0 6-1
1R: Janet Raye d. Kitty Hill 6-0 6-3
1R: Judy Atterbury [4] d. Norma Meister 6-1 6-3

1R: Norma Taubele Barber [3] d. Dorothy Glazier 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Boyer d. Nina Lou Fisher 9-7 6-3
1R: Helen Wynne d. Mrs Gay Pouech 6-1 6-0
1R: Katharine Winthrop [2] d. Wendy Grey 6-0 6-0

QF: Rihbany [1] d. Donnaley 7-5 6-1
QF: Atterbury [4] d. Raye 6-4 6-2
QF: Barber [3] d. Boyer 6-1 6-2
QF: Winthrop [2] d. Wynne 6-2 6-4

SF: Rihbany [1] d. Atterbury [4] 6-1 6-4
SF: Winthrop [2] d. Barber [3] 6-3 6-4

FI: Kay Winthrop [2] d. Helen Rihbany [1] 6-0 7-5

Doubles

SF: Barber/Mary Jane Donnalley d. Judy Atterbury/Helen Wynne 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Winthrop/Virginia Johnson d. Janet Raye/Sylvia Meister 6-0 6-3

FI: Virginia Johnson/Kay Winthrop d. Norma Barber/Mary Jane Donnalley 3-6 8-6 6-0

MX: Judy Atterbury/Al Stitt d. Norma Barber/Harrison Rowbotham 2-6 7-5 6-3

Draw Notes:

The NYT lists Donnalley as Mrs Jane M Donnalley.
Virginia Johnson=Mrs M.M. Johnson of Chesnut Hill
Helen Wynne=Mrs Jihn Wynne of Sacremento, CA
Janet Raye=Mrs William H Raye of Waban.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 3-9


April?? Bermuda Lawn Tennis Championship

FI: Babs Freisenbruch d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3

MX: Gladys Hutchings/James Skelton (Can) d. Babs Freisenbruch/Brownlow Eve 6-3 10-8

-----


April ,Exhibitions, Mexico
Venue: Stadium of the Centro Deportivo Chaplutepec

FI Aurora Legoretta (Mex) d. Jacque Hunt (US) d. 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX Jacque Hunt/Joe Hunt (US) d. Aurora Legoretta/Rolando Vega (Mex) 2-6 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 17-23

April 22-23 California Tennis Club Annual East vs West Matches, San Francisco , California, US (Hard)
Venue: California Tennis Club

Nancy Wolfenden d. Phyllis Hunter 6-2 6-2
Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-3 6-3
Daphne Buckell/John Gerald d. Ruth Dieguez/Mr Greene 6-1 4-6 6-3
Margaret Osborne/Jack Kramer d. Pat Todd/Mr Buttiner 7-5 6-2
Patsy Brown/Gerald Strathford d. Virginia Kovacs/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-8 7-5
Phyllis Hunter d. Patsy Brown 6-0 7-5
Margaret Osborne d. Pat Todd 7-5 6-4
Dottie Head/Shirley Catton Shirley d. Barbara Scofield/Mr Dieguez6-4 2-6 6-1
Virgina Kovacs/Pat Todd d. Margaret Osborne/Nancy Wolfenden 6-4 4-6 6-4
Margaret Osborne/Mr Amark d. Pat Todd/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-4
Virginia Kovacs/Harry Buttiner d. Patsy Brown/Robert Pommer 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 24-30

April ???? Arrizona State Open Championships, Tucson, Arizona, US (Hard)

SF: Audrey Barnard d. Marie Bailey 6-4 6-0
SF: Margaret Varner d. Virginia Caldwell 6-2 6-4

FI: Margaret Varner d. Audrey Barnard 6-2 6-2

DF: Virginia Caldwell/Maurine Maddox d. Marie Bailey/Marian McKale 7-5 5-7 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 73 Posts
Top