Tennis Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
41 - 60 of 95 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,607 Posts
Info provided by GeeTee

August, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 4-6 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,607 Posts
in winter, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Lilleba Hals d. ??

----------------

in summer, Swedish Hard Court Championships, ??

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
19-26 January, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Lili Hals (NOR)* 7-5, 6-2

* This player might well have been the daugher of Valborg Bjurstedt Hals and thus the niece of Molla Bjurstedt Mallory.
--

DF: Else Hollis/Hilde Sperling d. Tilde Dietz-Hamel (GER)/Ursula Heidtmann (GER) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Rolf Göpfert (GER)/Tilde Dietz-Hamel (GER) d. Anker Jakobsen/Hilde Sperling 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
27-30 March, Kriegs-Hallenmeisterschaften/Wartime German Covered Court Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ursula Heidtmann d. Lotte Tegtmeyer 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: M. Eberstein/Ursula Heidtmann d. Eva Fuchs/Lotte Tegtmeyer 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Henner Henkel/M. Eberstein d. Rolf Göpfert/Ursula Heidtmann 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
13-14 June, Bereichsmeisterschaften von Sachsen/Sectional Championships of Saxony, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Förster d. Frl Heidrich 6-2, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
Circa mid-June, Kriegs-Tennismeisterschaften des Bereichs Südwest/Wartime Tennis Championships of the Southwest Area, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Debusmann d. Else Müller 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Frau Stöpel d. Dr Heshe/Else Müller 6-3, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
Circa mid-June, Championships of Unoccupied France, Marseilles, France (Clay)

This tournament definitely featured a men's singles event and most probably at least a women's singles event as well.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
August 10-17, Portschach (Clay)

FI: Hilde Doleschell d. G. Stein 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Doleschell/Elinor Grob d. Gerda Wolf/Trude Wolf 7-9, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Georg von Metaxa/Hilde Doleschell d. Horst Benedek/Helga Wallner 6-3, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
Circa early September, Tennismeisterschaften des Generalgouvernements/Tennis Championships of the General Government, Warsaw

FI: Frl Fussgänger d. Frl Fussgänger 6-3 8-6*

* The two finalists at the second edition of this tournament were sisters. The entry was extremely modest and has the feel of a local tournament.
--

XDF: Müller/Frl Fussgänger d. Grunert/Frl Fussgänger 6-2, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
January 4- 12, All-India Lawn Tennis Championships, Baroda, India

FI: Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Khanum Haji/Dora Sansoni d. Meher Dubash/Leela Row 6-1, 6-8, 6-2
--

XDF: Ghaus Mahomed/Meher Dubash d. Iftikhar Ahmed (PAK)/Laura Woodbridge 6-4, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
January 12-20, Parsi Gymkhana Tournament, Bombay, India

FI: Mrs R. Johnstone d. Phyllia de Lima 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Phyllia de Lima/Lakshmi Merchant d. Mrs F. Maine/Mrs R. Johnstone 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: O. Sutton/Mrs R. Johnstone d. A.C. Pereira/Mrs Seddon 7-9, 6-4, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
February 11-21, Western India Championships, Hindu Gymkhana, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Leela Row/Laura Woodbridge d. Khanum Haji/S. Mehta 6-4, 2-6, 9-7
--

XDF: M.V. Bobbjee/Khanum Haji d. S.A. Azim/Laura Woodbridge 6-3, 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
Some additional dates for tennis tournaments due to be held in India in 1941:

November 21-30, Northern India Championships, Lahore
--

November 28-December 7, Lucknow
--

December 10-19, Hyderabad
--

December 27-31, East India Championships, Calcutta

It's possible that some or none of these tournaments were held due to the worsening world war situation.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,519 Posts
This list of the top-ranking German/German-speaking players for 1941 was issued by what had become the Fachamt Tennis im National Sozialistischen Reichsbund für Leibesübungen*:

1. Ursula Rosenow (Berlin)
2. Margarethe Käppel (Berlin)
3. Ruth Thiemen (Hanover)
4. Hilde Doleschell (Vienna)
5. Ursula Heidtmann (Hamburg)
6. Gisela Hamann-Enger (Berlin)
7. Annemarie Debusmann (Wiesbaden)
8. I. Kramer (Augsburg)
9. Edith Sander (Berlin)
10. Inge Schumann (Kassel)

* This might be translated as "The Tennis Section in the National Socialist Reich Association for Physical Exercise".
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,607 Posts
circa mid-May, Spanish Closed Champs., Barcelona (Clay)

FI: Josefa de Chávarri d. Isabel Maier 6-4 6-1

DF: Isabel Maier/Lili De Alvarez d. ???? 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,607 Posts
circa late July, Båstad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Lilleba Hals d. ??

MX: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/(Curt?) Ostberg d. Lilleba Hals/Ingvar Garell 1-6 6-4 7-5
 
41 - 60 of 95 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top